One day to go until the 2018 Golden Tracks

Golden Tracks banner
European Athletics

The male and female European Athletes of the Year and Rising Stars will be crowned at tomorrow night’s (26) Golden Tracks award ceremony in Lausanne, Switzerland.

The award ceremony will be streamed live without any geo-blocking restrictions from 8.10pm local time (CET) on the European Athletics Facebook page, as well as the European Athletics YouTube and Dailymotion accounts.

At the 2017 Golden Tracks award ceremony in Vilnius in Lithuania, world javelin champion Johannes Vetter from Germany and world pole vault champion Ekaterini Stefanidi from Greece were presented with the male and female European Athlete of the Year trophies. World 400m hurdles champion Karsten Warholm and world high jump silver medallist Yuliya Levchenko from Ukraine were the male and female Rising Stars.

A Fair Play award and a Lifetime Achievement Award will also be handed out at the Golden Tracks award ceremony along with the first of the European Athletics Coaching Awards and the overall winner of the European Athletics Innovation Awards.

Ahead of tomorrow night’s Golden Tracks award ceremony, here are the finalists for the male and female European Athlete of the Year and Rising Star awards and some of their standout performances in 2018.

Female European Athlete of the Year finalists

Dina Asher-Smith (GBR)

-European 100m, 200m and 4x100m champion

-World-leading time in the 200m (21.89), equal world-leading time in the 100m (10.85)

Ekaterini Stefanidi (GRE)

-European pole vault champion with a championship record clearance of 4.85m

-Diamond League champion with 4.87m

Nafissatou Thiam (BEL)

-European heptathlon champion with a world-leading mark of 6816

-Gotzis Hypo-Meeting winner with 6806

Male European Athlete of the Year finalists

Armand Duplantis (SWE)

-European pole vault champion with a world U20 record and championship record of 6.05m

-World U20 champion with 5.82m

Jakob Ingebrigtsen (NOR)

-European 1500m and 5000m champion

-European U20 records in the 1500m (3:31.18), mile (3:52.28) and 5000m (13:17.06)

Ramil Guliyev (TUR)

-European 200m champion in a championship record of 19.76 and silver in the 4x100m

-Broke the 20 second-barrier for 200m on five occasions

Kevin Mayer (FRA)

-World decathlon record-holder with 9126 points in Talence

-World indoor heptathlon champion with a world-leading 6348

Female Rising Star finalists

Elvira Herman (BLR)

-European 100m hurdles champion

-Second on the 2018 European 100m hurdles senior list with 12.64

Sarah Healy (IRL)

-European U18 1500m (4:18.71) and 3000m (9:18.05) champion in championship record times

-World U18 1500m lead of 4:09.25

Maria Vicente (ESP)

-European U18 heptathlon champion with a world U18 best of 6221

-European U18 triple jump champion with a championship record of 13.95m

Male Rising Star finalists

Armand Duplantis (SWE)

-European pole vault champion with a world U20 record and championship record of 6.05m

-World U20 champion with 5.82m

Jakob Ingebrigtsen (NOR)

-European 1500m and 5000m champion

-European U20 records in the 1500m (3:31.18), mile (3:52.28) and 5000m (13:17.06)

Jonathan Sacoor (BEL)

-World U20 400m champion in 45.03

-Gold in the 4x400m at the European Championships and bronze at the World Indoor Championships