Vote for Europe's best Rising Stars for 2014

Golden Tracks
European Athletics

Below are the 12 men and women our panel of experts have judged should be the nominees for the Golden Tracks awarded to the best European male and female Rising Stars in 2014.

Nominees cover various age groups and include athletes from the continent that not only won gold medals at the Youth Olympic Games and IAAF World Junior Championships but also those prodigious athletes who got medals on the senior stage this summer at the 2014 European Athletics Championships but who will still be eligible to compete in next year’s European Athletics U23 Championships.

The winning athletes will be decided by counting votes from the fans, media, European Athletics Member Federations as well as an expert European Athletics panel, with the results from each group of voters counting for one quarter of the athlete's final score.

The  fan voting takes place through our Facebook page, while members of the media and Member Federations can cast their vote on our website.

Fans are also able to vote through the European Athletics mobile applications on iPhone and Android phones.

The voting will close on Friday 3 October at noon CET.

Click here to cast your vote for the men's category and here for the women's category.

MEN

Adam Gemili GBR (sprints): still only 20, Gemili has reduced his 100m best to 10.04, took the Commonwealth Games 100m silver medal and sped to a very impressive European 200m title in 19.98 on a cool night and into a headwind.

Aleksandr Ivanov RUS (20km walk): the 2013 world champion is still only 21 and set a personal best of 1:19:45 when winning the silver medal at the European Championships.

Alex Chappelle FRA (pole vault): the 2013 European junior silver medallist moved up a notch and took the gold medal at the IAAF World Junior Championships with a personal best and world-leading junior mark of 5.55m.

Ali Kaya TUR (long distances): the 2013 European junior champion over 5000m and 10,000m made a rapid transition to the senior ranks and won a bronze medal at the longer distance at the European Athletics Championships.

Anatoliy Ryapolov RUS (long jump): won at the Youth Olympic Games with 7.54m and topped not only the 2014 European youth list but also the junior list with his 7.79m to win at the European Youth Olympic Trials in Baku.

Bence Halasz HUN (hammer): was surprisingly beaten into second place at the Youth Olympic Games but otherwise had a superlative season and set a boys’ world best with 87.16m when winning at the European Youth Olympic Trials.

Danyil Lysenko RUS (high jump): won at the Youth Olympic Games with 2.20m, 6cm better than his nearest rival, and was the top boy in the world this year with two clearances at 2.24m, including a win at the European Youth Olympic Trials.

Jiri Sykora CZE (decathlon): set a championship record and European junior record with junior implements of 8135 points at the IAAF World Junior Championships, a tally that included three personal bests in individual events.

Konrad Bukowiecki POL (shot put): only 17, he won at the IAAF World Junior Championships with a world-leading 22.06m for the 6kg shot and then took the Youth Olympic Games title with a world-leading 23.17m for the 5kg implement.

Matthew Hudson-Smith GBR (400m): still only 19, he clocked 44.75 to take the silver medal at the European Athletics Championships and top the European under-23 lists, as well as contributing an important leg to Great Britain’s winning 4x400m team.

Martin Markovic CRO (discus): found his form at the right moment with a throw of 66.94m to win at the IAAF World Junior Championships, a national junior record and more than a metre better than any other junior in the world this year.

Wilhem Belocian FRA (110m hurdles): sped to victory at the IAAF World Junior Championships in a world junior record of 12.99 over the junior barriers; becoming the first junior ever to run under 13 seconds for the event.

WOMEN

Alena Bugakova RUS (shot put): won at the Youth Olympic Games by more than a metre, set a personal best with the girls’ shot of 19.60m at the Russian junior championships, almost two metres better than any other European.

Alena Lutkovskaya RUS (pole vault): won at the IAAF World Junior Championships with a championship record and personal best of 4.50m; she is now equal second on the world junior all-time lists.

Alyona Shamotina UKR (hammer): won the IAAF World Junior Championships title with 66.05m and had earlier in the season thrown 68.43m, more than a metre further than any other junior in the world this year.

Anezka Drahotova CZE (walks): the 2013 European junior champion won the 10,000m walk at the IAAF World Junior Championships in a world junior record of 42:47.25 and took the bronze in the 20km at the European Athletics Championships.

Angelica Moser SUI (pole vault): cleared a national junior record of 4.36m to win at the Youth Olympic Games and top the European girls’ list; she ended the year 16cm better than her nearest European rival.

Dina Asher-Smith GBR (sprints): won the IAAF World Junior Championships 100m title; she also ran 11.14 in June for the fastest European junior time of the year and reached the European Athletics Championships 200m final.

Hanna Tarasyuk BLR (javelin): won at the Youth Olympic Games with 59.52m, the best throw by a girl in the world this year, and she took the gold medal in Nanjing by a huge margin of almost six metres.

Katarina Johnson-Thompson GBR (long jump/heptathlon): the talented 21-year-old won the prestigious multi-events competition in Gotzis with a personal best and world-leading total of 6682 points, before injury sadly curtailed her season.

Mariya Kuchina RUS (high jump): only 21, she was equal first at the IAAF World Indoor Championships, took the silver medal at the European Athletics Championships, won at the European Team Championships and also took the Diamond Race.

Morgan Lake GBR (high jump/heptathlon): the 17-year-old won an unprecedented double at the IAAF World Junior Championships; winning the heptathlon with a world youth best of 6148 points, including 1.94m in the high jump, and won the individual event with 1.93m.

Rouguy Diallo FRA (triple jump): won at the IAAF World Junior Championships with a huge wind-assisted 14.44m and had a legal effort of 14.20m, a French national junior record and the best jump in the world this year by a junior.

Shanice Craft GER (discus): another prodigious 21-year-old, she set a personal best of 65.88m when winning the German title in July and then took bronze at the European Athletics Championships the following month.