Cup glory for Fenerbahce and Castellon

Cup glory for Fenerbahce and Castellon
Getty Images

Konrad Bukowiecki here competing in the shot put at the European Athletics Junior Championships in Eskilstuna.

Led by a double victory from Konrad Bukowiecki, the men from Spain’s Playas de Castellon took that crown with Fenerbahce finishing second as the Czech Republic’s TJ Sokol Opava finished bottom - even though they were joint leaders after three events.

The women of Fenerbahce SC won six events to triumph at home in Istanbul on Saturday as they retained their title in Group A of the European Champion Clubs Cup Track & Field Juniors.

But there was disappointment for Slovakia’s SK SOG Nitra who were relegated.

Bukowiecki's double delight for Castellon 

It was a day to remember in a season to remember for Konrad Bukowiecki as he led the men of Castellon to victory.

Polish star Bukowiecki, the European Junior shot put champion, first triumphed in that discipline and then an hour later moved across to the discus where he won with his opening throw.

His performance came as Castellon led the competition after six events and never looked back. They won with 117 from Fenerbahce (104), the defending champions, and Britain’s Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers (97).

Wherever his career ends up, and he looks destined for success at senior level, Bukowiecki, 18, has been one of the most consistent athletes in the world in 2015, with his European Indoor junior shot put record in Prague in March (20.46m) and his world junior outdoor best (20.78m) in Zagreb earlier this month just adding to his success.

But as he showed once more here in Istanbul, he really knows how to deliver in the big competitions, even if it is with just the one telling effort.

That came in the second round of the shot put with 20.30m which brought him maximum points with his only legal attempt from the four rounds as he beat Fenerbahce's Yakisir Hamza (15.39m).

Bukowiecki was again the clear winner in the discus with 60.47m from Fenerbahce's Ercan Emrecan (51.79m) on a good day for the Spanish side.

After eight events Castellon led by 11 points, with 49 from Fenerbahce and LC Zurich.

But as so often in these exciting team competitions, it is not all about winning the event, with high up positions proving just as important.

Castellon finished second in the long jump, javelin and triple jump and equally vital, in third in the 100m, 400m, 1500m, high jump, 4x100m relay, 110m hurdles, pole vault and 4x400m.

Yet they did also have winners in the 800m with Ignacio Fontes (1:54.06) and Hamid Ben Daoud (8:29.66) in the 3000m as they moved away to their 13-point victory.

A year ago in Castellon itself, the host team were beaten by 17 by Fenerbahce.

This time the Turkish side still secured top points in four events with Alperen Acet (2.12m) in the high jump, pole vaulter Zeki Cem Tenekebuken (5.00m), Ahmet Talha Kilic in the javelin (69.38m) and Onur Aras (9:28.27) in the 3000m steeplechase.

The first scoring track event was the men's 400m hurdles and with the outcome came part of the legacy that Switzerland's Kariem Hussein created when he won gold on that memorable night at the European Athletics Championships in Zurich last summer.

The Swiss could celebrate victory here in Istanbul too as Philip Rosenthal triumphed for Zurich (55.53) from Ljubljana's Anze Sorn (55.75).

Shaftesbury’s Kyle Langford, who won the European junior 800m title in Eskilstuna, opted for the 1500m here and triumphed in 4:01.95.

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Playas de Castellon (ESP) 117

2. Fenerbahce SC (TUR) 104

3. Shaftesbury Barnet Harriers (GBR) 97

4. LC Zurich (SUI) 82

5. Sport Lisbon e Benfica (POR) 80

6. Nike Klaipeda (LTU) 73

7. AD Mass Ljubljana (SLO) 68

8. TJ Sokol Opava (CZE) 62

Fenerbahce fend off Sparta's challenge

The chase for the women’s title became a close duel between Fenerbahce and Denmark’s Sparta AM, a battle which was established early on in the day.

After three events, Fenerbahce led Sparta by three points, 23-20, and by nine events, the gap was only four, 57-53.

In the end, Fenerbahce won with 113 from Sparta with 108 and Great Britain’s Blackheath & Bromley Harriers in third with 101.5. Propping up the table were Nitra with 37.

Sparta actually made the first impression in the opening of the women’s events, the long jump, as Laura Tollose’s first effort of 5.92m was a personal best which was enough for maximum points from Fenerbahce’s Ecem Calagan, who also broke her pb in that round with 5.88m.

But Deniz Yaylaci (52.91m) then won the hammer and slowly Fenerbahce were edging in front.

The shot put proved a great event for the home team as double European junior champion Emel Dereli triumphed once again.

Dereli won with 16.61m from round three of four, easily enough to beat Patricia Slosarova, of the Czech Republic, with 13.12m.

Fenerbahce secured further wins in the javelin with Eda Tugsuz (44.01m), 3000m steeplechase with Busra Nur Koku (11:15.61), Demet Parlak (4.06m) in the pole vault and Cemre Bitgin (12.73m) in the triple jump.

But Sparta were not out of it and following on from that success in the long jump, there were victories for Josephine Thestrup (4:46.22) in the 1500m and Rikke Andersen (1.76m) in the high jump with a pb.

Blackheath’s sprinters came to the forefront as Vivien Olatunji (12.61) won the 100m, Cheriece Hylton won both the 200m (24.72) and 400m (55.57) and their 4x100m women of Parris Johnson, Molly Scott, Magda Cienciala and Olatunji (47.88) were first in the 4x100m relay, while their teammate Jessica Keene (10:08.89) took the 3000m.

But along with those six victories and having a good series of runner-up positions, Fenerbahce did enough.

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Fenerbahce SC (TUR) 113 points

2. Sparta AM (DEN) 108

3. Blackheath & Bromley Harriers (GBR) 101.5

4. AK Olymp Bro (CZE) 101

5. Playas de Castellon (ESP) 88

6. Pro Sesto Atletica (ITA) 70.5

7. AD Kladivar (SLO) 63

8. SK SOG Nitra (SVK) 37

Vicentina and PAC are the Group B champions

Italy’s Atletica Vicentina Club were crowned men’s champions and PAC from the Netherlands took the women’s title at the European Champion Clubs Cup Track & Field Juniors’ Group B in Leiria.

Vicentina took the title with 161 points from Estonia’s Audentes Sports Club (143) while PAC were victorious by just two points with 71 from Switzerland’s STB Leichtathletik.

But the top two both earned promotion for their nation into Group A of the competition after a fine day of action in Portugal.

Double delight for Santuz

Italian club Vicentina delivered seven victories as they took control of the competition to win the title.

The sprints were profitable for the club as Michele Rancan (21.61) was first in the 200m, Lorenzo Pegoraro (49.22) triumphed in the 400m, Sebastian Spanevello (14.65) took the 110m hurdles, Matteo Beria (53.45) won the 400m hurdles and the men’s quartet of Gianluca Santuz, Gianluca Basso, Francesco Tarussio and Nicolo Ceola combined for victory in the 4x100m relay (42.38).

Santuz (7.00m) had already proved his worth for the team by winning the long jump and Massimo Guerra (9:32.81) was first in the 3000m.

Those performances brought 10 points with nine banked with a series of runner-up spots from Manuel Pettina (1500m), Basso (100m), Mirko Cocco (3000m steeplechase) and Filippo Vaidanis (discus).

As Simone Busnardo finished second in the high jump with 2.00m, victory was another fine success for Jonas Klojgaard Jensen, Denmark’s European junior champion, who went over first time at 2.06m.

But the Estonians booked their promotion on a day when Artjom Nikitin (50.89m) won the discus, Mihkel Leib (58.66) took the javelin and Rasmus Kisel (1:59.25) was quickest in the 800m.

FINAL STANDINGS

1. Atletica Vicentina Club (ITA) 161

2. Audentes Sports Club (EST) 143

3. Aarhus 1900 (DEN) 130

4. Leiden Atletiek (NED) 124

5. Tampereen Pyrinto (FIN) 98.50

6. SK SOG Nitra (SVK) 91

7. Raheny Shamrocks (IRL) 88

8. SAKA (GRE) 76

9. Mornar-Bar (MNE) 61.50

10. Athlete Leader Jerusalem (ISR) 52

Treble triumph for Kambundji but PAC are the champions

The women’s competition could not have been more dramatic with the outcome going down to the final event

With just the 4x400m relay left, PAC were leading with 65 from STB on the same score followed by Finland's Tampereen Pyrinto(64) and Ireland's Sli Cualann (61).

But with one final push, the Dutch team triumphed in that last relay in 4:05.60 as Jasmijn Van Iersel, Roos Van Engelse, Corinde Van Es and Diane Van Es did enough to bank the six points from Cualann (4:09.59) and Leichtathletik (4:10.51) as Tampereen were disqualified in their bid to make the top two.

It was a great individual day for Muswama Kambundji, the younger sister of Swiss double sprint record holder Mujinga Kambundji.

Muswama, 19, began with victory in the 100m (12.20) as she beat Tampereen’s Jessi Landstrom (12.75) before winning the 200m in 24.95 ahead of Neea Zins (26.70), also representing the Finnish club.

Then she ran the third leg of the 4x100m relay as along with Melodie Schneider, Anna Luber and Aline Gloor,  STB won in 47.82 from Tampereen (49.99) and PAC (50.25).

But along with their 4x400m glory, the Dutch moved to the title with maximum points from Diane Van Es (10:23.43) in the 3000m, Sanne Mooldijk (11:57.87) in the 3000m steeplechase, Enid Duut (43.90m) in the discus and Killiana Heijmans (4.00m) in the pole vault. 

FINAL RESULT

1. PAC (NED) 71

2. STB Leichtathletik (SUI) 69

3. Sli Cualann (IRL) 66

4. Tampereen Pyrinto (FIN) 64

5. Audentes Sports Club (EST) 62

6. AE Mesogeion (GRE) 58


 

Local Organising Committee - Group A

Local Organising Committee - Group B