4th European Athletics Championships

No Team Standings available yet
100 m Men - Final Wind (m/s): 0.7
24.08.1950
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Etienne Bally FRA 10.7h
2 Franco Leccese ITA 10.7h
3 Vladimir Sukharev URS 10.7h
4 Emil Kiszka POL 10.7h
5 Haukur Clausen ISL 10.8h
6 Petar Pecelj YUG 10.8h
100 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1 Wind (m/s): -0.2
24.08.1950
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Franco Leccese ITA 10.7h
2 Emil Kiszka POL 10.8h
3 Petar Pecelj YUG 11.0h
4 Nikolay Karakulov URS 11.1h
5 Knud Schibsbye DEN 11.1h
6 Finnbjörn Thorvaldsson ISL 11.1h
100 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2 Wind (m/s): 0.4
24.08.1950
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Etienne Bally FRA 10.6h
2 Vladimir Sukharev URS 10.7h
3 Haukur Clausen ISL 11.0h
4 Alan Grieve GBR 11.0h
5 Gesualdo Penna ITA 11.0h
6 Hans Peter Pedersen NOR 11.2h
100 m Men - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): 0.0
23.08.1950
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Nikolay Karakulov URS 11.1h
2 Hans Peter Pedersen NOR 11.2h
100 m Men - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): -0.1
23.08.1950
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Petar Pecelj YUG 11.0h
2 Emil Kiszka POL 11.1h
3 Tomas Paquete POR 11.1h
4 Hans Wehrli SUI 11.1h
5 Fred Hammer LUX 11.2h
100 m Men - Heats - Heat 3 Wind (m/s): -0.1
23.08.1950
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Franco Leccese ITA 10.6h
2 Alan Grieve GBR 10.8h
3 Henry Johansen NOR 11.0h
4 Christian Brac FRA 11.2h
5 Leif Christersson SWE 11.2h
100 m Men - Heats - Heat 4 Wind (m/s): -0.1
23.08.1950
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Knud Schibsbye DEN 11.1h
2 Gesualdo Penna ITA 11.2h
3 Austin Pinnington GBR 11.2h
4 Jan Lammers NED 11.3h
5 Hans Rydén SWE 11.3h
100 m Men - Heats - Heat 5 Wind (m/s): -1.3
23.08.1950
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Etienne Bally FRA 10.9h
2 Finnbjörn Thorvaldsson ISL 11.1h
3 Roland Vercruysse BEL 11.1h
4 Michail Tsokalis GRE 11.4h
5 Willy Eichenberger SUI 11.6h
100 m Men - Heats - Heat 6 Wind (m/s): -0.4
23.08.1950
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Vladimir Sukharev URS 10.7h
2 Haukur Clausen ISL 11.0h
3 Isidoor Vandewiele BEL 11.1h
4 Jean-Petit Hammer LUX 11.3h
200 m Men - Final Wind (m/s): -0.7
27.08.1950
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Brian Shenton GBR 21.5h
2 Etienne Bally FRA 21.8h
3 Jan Lammers NED 22.1h
4 Angelo Moretti ITA 22.1h
5 Ásmundur Bjarnason ISL 22.1h
6 Yves Camus FRA 22.2h
200 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1 Wind (m/s): 0.6
26.08.1950
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Brian Shenton GBR 21.5h
1 Etienne Bally FRA 21.9h
2 Yves Camus FRA 21.7h
2 Angelo Moretti ITA 21.9h
3 Ásmundur Bjarnason ISL 21.9h
3 Jan Lammers NED 22.0h
4 Vladimir Sukharev URS 21.9h
4 Levan Sanadze URS 22.0h
5 Mario Colarossi ITA 22.0h
5 Petar Pecelj YUG 22.0h
6 Stig Danielsson SWE 22.1h
6 Willy Burgisser SUI 22.6h
200 m Men - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): 0.2
25.08.1950
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Etienne Bally FRA 21.6h
2 Stig Danielsson SWE 22.4h
3 Fred Hammer LUX 22.5h
4 Jaakko Suikkari FIN 22.7h
200 m Men - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): 0.0
25.08.1950
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Brian Shenton GBR 21.5h
2 Jan Lammers NED 22.0h
3 Knud Schibsbye DEN 22.1h
4 Hector Gosset BEL 22.6h
200 m Men - Heats - Heat 3 Wind (m/s): 0.0
25.08.1950
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Mario Colarossi ITA 22.4h
2 Willy Burgisser SUI 22.5h
200 m Men - Heats - Heat 4 Wind (m/s): 0.7
25.08.1950
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Yves Camus FRA 22.0h
2 Angelo Moretti ITA 22.0h
3 John Gregory GBR 22.1h
4 Henry Johansen NOR 22.1h
5 Jean-Petit Hammer LUX 22.9h
200 m Men - Heats - Heat 5 Wind (m/s): 0.2
25.08.1950
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Petar Pecelj YUG 22.0h
2 Levan Sanadze URS 22.1h
3 Fernand Linssen BEL 22.4h
4 Knut Moum NOR 22.6h
5 Michail Tsokalis GRE 22.8h
200 m Men - Heats - Heat 6 Wind (m/s): 0.4
25.08.1950
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Vladimir Sukharev URS 21.9h
2 Ásmundur Bjarnason ISL 22.0h
3 Willy Eichenberger SUI 22.7h
4 Tomas Paquete POR 23.1h
5 Lennart Lindberg FIN 23.3h
400 m Men - Final
25.08.1950
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Derek Pugh GBR 47.3h
2 Jacques Lunis FRA 47.6h
3 Lars-Erik Wolfbrandt SWE 47.9h
4 Guðmundur Lárusson ISL 48.1h
5 Leslie Lewis GBR 48.7h
6 Luigi Paterlini ITA 48.9h
400 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
24.08.1950
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jacques Lunis FRA 47.8h
2 Leslie Lewis GBR 47.9h
3 Guðmundur Lárusson ISL 48.0h
4 Gösta Brännström SWE 48.5h
5 Antonio Siddi ITA 48.9h
6 Ragnar Graeffe FIN 49.5h
400 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
24.08.1950
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Derek Pugh GBR 48.6h
2 Lars-Erik Wolfbrandt SWE 48.8h
3 Luigi Paterlini ITA 49.2h
4 Rolf Back FIN 49.2h
5 Oscar Soetewey BEL 51.4h
- Rene Leroux FRA DNS
400 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
23.08.1950
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Leslie Lewis GBR 49.8h
2 Ragnar Graeffe FIN 50.1h
400 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
23.08.1950
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Derek Pugh GBR 49.5h
2 Guðmundur Lárusson ISL 49.8h
400 m Men - Heats - Heat 3
23.08.1950
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jacques Lunis FRA 48.9h
2 Gösta Brännström SWE 49.7h
3 Jean-Baptiste Peeters BEL 50.8h
400 m Men - Heats - Heat 4
23.08.1950
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Lars-Erik Wolfbrandt SWE 48.8h
2 Rolf Back FIN 49.0h
3 Ales Podebrad TCH 49.7h
400 m Men - Heats - Heat 5
23.08.1950
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Luigi Paterlini ITA 49.0h
2 Rene Leroux FRA 49.3h
3 Zvonko Sabolovic YUG 49.5h
400 m Men - Heats - Heat 6
23.08.1950
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Antonio Siddi ITA 49.7h
2 Oscar Soetewey BEL 49.8h
3 Lazar Milosevski YUG 50.6h
800 m Men - Final
26.08.1950
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 John Parlett GBR 1:50.5h PB
2 Marcel Hansenne FRA 1:50.7h SB
3 Roger Bannister GBR 1:50.7h PB
4 Ingvar Bengtsson SWE 1:51.2h SB
5 Audun Boysen NOR 1:51.4h
6 Michel Clare FRA 1:51.6h PB
7 Olle Lindén SWE 1:52.3h
8 Joseph Brys BEL 1:54.0h PB
9 Josy Barthel LUX 1:58.8h
800 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
23.08.1950
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Audun Boysen NOR 1:51.2h SB
2 Ingvar Bengtsson SWE 1:51.5h
3 Josy Barthel LUX 1:51.7h PB
4 Vaclav Aim TCH 1:53.0h PB
5 Gennadiy Modoy URS 1:53.1h PB
6 Magnús Jónsson ISL 1:56.2h PB
7 Telemachos Kanellidis GRE 1:59.1h PB
800 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
23.08.1950
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Marcel Hansenne FRA 1:50.8h
2 Olle Lindén SWE 1:50.9h PB
3 John Parlett GBR 1:51.9h
4 Alfred Langenus BEL 1:55.3h PB
5 Aldo Fracassi ITA 1:55.3h PB
6 Pétur Einarsson ISL 1:56.7h PB
800 m Men - Heats - Heat 3
23.08.1950
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Roger Bannister GBR 1:53.8h
2 Michel Clare FRA 1:53.8h
3 Joseph Brys BEL 1:54.1h
4 Matija Hanc YUG 1:55.3h PB
5 Loukas Adamopoulos GRE 1:57.5h PB
1500 m Men - Final
27.08.1950
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Wim Slijkhuis NED 3:47.2h PB
2 Patrick El Mabrouk FRA 3:47.8h SB
3 William Nankeville GBR 3:48.0h PB
4 Ilmari Taipale FIN 3:50.4h PB
5 Leonard Eyre GBR 3:51.0h PB
6 Václav Cevona TCH 3:51.4h SB
7 Ingvar Ericsson SWE 3:52.4h SB
8 Jean Vernier FRA 3:53.2h PB
9 Andrija Otenhajmer YUG 3:53.4h PB
10 Daniel Janssens BEL 3:56.8h PB
11 Frans Herman BEL 4:05.2h
- Lennart Strand SWE DNF
1500 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
24.08.1950
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Leonard Eyre GBR 3:53.0h
2 Ilmari Taipale FIN 3:53.2h
3 Frans Herman BEL 3:54.6h PB
4 Lennart Strand SWE 3:58.2h SB
5 Zdravko Ceraj YUG 4:01.8h PB
1500 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
24.08.1950
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jean Vernier FRA 3:54.6h
2 Ingvar Ericsson SWE 3:54.7h
3 Andrija Otenhajmer YUG 3:55.0h
4 William Nankeville GBR 3:55.6h
5 Hans Harting NED 3:56.8h PB
6 Alois Imfeld SUI 4:01.2h PB
7 Angelo Tagliapietra ITA 4:01.8h PB
1500 m Men - Heats - Heat 3
24.08.1950
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Patrick El Mabrouk FRA 4:01.8h
2 Wim Slijkhuis NED 4:02.6h
3 Václav Cevona TCH 4:02.8h
4 Daniel Janssens BEL 4:04.2h
5 Bruno Schneider AUT 4:04.8h PB
6 Loukas Adamopoulos GRE 4:06.6h PB
7 Pétur Einarsson ISL 4:08.8h PB
5000 m Men - Final
26.08.1950
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Emil Zátopek TCH 14:03.0h SB
2 Alain Mimoun FRA 14:26.0h SB
3 Gaston Reiff BEL 14:26.2h SB
4 Väinö Mäkelä FIN 14:30.8h PB
5 Hannu Posti FIN 14:40.8h PB
6 Lucien Theijs BEL 14:42.4h PB
7 Stevan Pavlovic YUG 14:50.2h PB
8 Alec Olney GBR 14:51.8h PB
9 Bozidar Djuraskovic YUG 14:52.4h PB
10 Bertil Albertsson SWE 15:02.2h SB
11 Bertil Karlsson SWE 15:09.4h
- Jacques Vernier FRA DNF
5000 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
24.08.1950
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Emil Zátopek TCH 14:56.0h
2 Väinö Mäkelä FIN 14:56.2h
3 Lucien Theijs BEL 15:03.0h
4 Jacques Vernier FRA 15:03.6h PB
5 Stevan Pavlovic YUG 15:06.2h
6 Bertil Karlsson SWE 15:07.2h PB
7 Vasilios Mavrapostolos GRE 15:08.4h PB
8 Kurt Rötzer AUT 15:08.4h SB
9 Aage Poulsen DEN 19:99.9h SB
5000 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
24.08.1950
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Hannu Posti FIN 14:47.2h
2 Alec Olney GBR 14:55.6h
3 Bozidar Djuraskovic YUG 15:00.6h
4 Bertil Albertsson SWE 15:09.0h
5 Gaston Reiff BEL 15:10.0h
6 Alain Mimoun FRA 15:11.0h
7 August Sutter SUI 15:13.0h PB
10000 m Men - Final
23.08.1950
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Emil Zátopek TCH 29:12.0h
2 Alain Mimoun FRA 30:21.0h SB
3 Väinö Koskela FIN 30:30.8h PB
4 Frank Aaron GBR 30:31.6h PB
5 Nikifor Popov URS 30:34.4h PB
6 Martin Stokken NOR 30:44.8h PB
7 Marcel Vandewattyne BEL 30:48.6h SB
8 Osman Cosgul TUR 30:50.0h PB
9 John Doms BEL 31:04.2h PB
10 Djordje Stefanovic YUG 31:20.0h PB
11 Franjo Mihalić YUG 31:29.2h SB
12 Ernest Petitjean FRA 32:04.4h PB
- Bertil Albertsson SWE DNF
- José Coll ESP DNF
Marathon Men - Final
23.08.1950
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jack Holden GBR 2:32:14 PB
2 Veikko Karvonen FIN 2:32:45 SB
3 Feodosiy Vanin URS 2:33:47 PB
4 Gösta Leandersson SWE 2:34:26 SB
5 Vasiliy Gordiyenko URS 2:34:37 PB
6 Charles Cerou FRA 2:36:09 PB
7 Jean Leblond BEL 2:36:55 PB
8 Etienne Gailly BEL 2:38:24 SB
9 Finn Systad NOR 2:39:50 PB
10 Gustav Östling SWE 2:41:18 SB
11 Edward Denison GBR 2:44:31 PB
12 Vilho Partanen FIN 2:45:26 PB
13 Miroslav Glogonjac YUG 2:55:41 PB
14 Luka Bosanac YUG 2:59:05 PB
15 Alfons Zwicker SUI 3:01:04 PB
16 Adri Moons NED 3:01:50 PB
17 Athanasios Ragazos GRE 3:01:52 SB
18 Behzat Akdeniz TUR 9:99:99 PB
19 Gottfried Knecht SUI 9:99:99 PB
- René Josset FRA DNF
- Joop Overdyk NED DNF
- Ludwig Jahn AUT DNF
3000 m steeple Men - Final
27.08.1950
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jindrich Roudny TCH 9:05.4h PB
2 Petar Segedin YUG 9:07.4h PB
3 Erik Blomster FIN 9:08.8h PB
4 Martin Stokken NOR 9:13.0h PB
5 Alexis Guyodo FRA 9:17.4h PB
6 Robert Schoonjans BEL 9:18.6h PB
7 Curt Söderberg SWE 9:21.0h SB
8 Thore Sjöstrand SWE 9:25.2h SB
9 Cahit Onel TUR 9:26.4h SB
10 Urho Julin FIN 9:27.4h PB
11 André Lebrun FRA 9:29.8h PB
12 Robert Everaert BEL 9:34.4h PB
13 John Disley GBR 9:99.0h SB
14 Drago Stritof YUG 9:99.0h PB
15 Dimitrios Melidonis GRE 9:99.0h PB
16 Paul Frieden LUX 9:99.0h PB
110 m hurdles Men - Final Wind (m/s): 0.0
24.08.1950
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Andre-Jacques Marie FRA 14.6h
2 Ragnar Lundberg SWE 14.7h
3 Peter Hildreth GBR 15.0h
4 Albano Albanese ITA 15.1h
5 Gilbert Omnes FRA 15.2h
6 Yevgeniy Bulanchik URS 15.2h
110 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): 0.9
23.08.1950
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Yevgeniy Bulanchik URS 14.8h
2 Peter Hildreth GBR 15.0h
3 Franz Fritz AUT 15.2h
4 Olivier Bernard SUI 15.2h
5 Arnaldo Balestra ITA 15.4h
110 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): 0.6
23.08.1950
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Andre-Jacques Marie FRA 14.6h
2 Ragnar Lundberg SWE 14.8h
3 Pol Braekman BEL 14.9h
4 Mustafa Batman TUR 15.5h
110 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 3 Wind (m/s): 1.1
23.08.1950
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Albano Albanese ITA 15.1h
2 Gilbert Omnes FRA 15.2h
3 Milan Tosnar TCH 15.2h
4 Gösta Mattson SWE 15.2h
5 Raymond Barkway GBR 15.2h
6 Pierre Van de Sijpe BEL 15.5h
400 m hurdles Men - Final
27.08.1950
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Armando Filiput ITA 51.9h
2 Yuriy Lituyev URS 52.4h
3 Harry Whittle GBR 52.7h
4 Ottavio Missoni ITA 53.6h
5 Lars Ylander SWE 53.9h
6 Georges Elloy FRA 54.3h
400 m hurdles Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
26.08.1950
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Harry Whittle GBR 53.1h
2 Yuriy Lituyev URS 53.1h
3 Ottavio Missoni ITA 53.6h
4 Rune Larsson SWE 53.6h
5 Yves Cros FRA 54.1h
6 Torben Johannesen DEN 54.5h
400 m hurdles Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
26.08.1950
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Armando Filiput ITA 52.0h
2 Georges Elloy FRA 53.2h
3 Lars Ylander SWE 53.3h
4 Timofey Lunev URS 53.4h
5 Angus Scott GBR 53.7h
6 Marcel Dits BEL 54.0h
400 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 1
24.08.1950
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Yves Cros FRA 54.0h
2 Ottavio Missoni ITA 54.2h
3 Timofey Lunev URS 54.2h
4 Kemal Horulu TUR 55.1h
5 Fotios Kosmas GRE 55.7h
400 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 2
24.08.1950
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Armando Filiput ITA 53.6h
2 Georges Elloy FRA 54.3h
3 Torben Johannesen DEN 54.5h
4 Franz Fritz AUT 54.5h
5 Reidar Nilsen NOR 55.8h
400 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 3
24.08.1950
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Yuriy Lituyev URS 53.4h
2 Lars Ylander SWE 54.0h
3 Angus Scott GBR 54.3h
4 Jacques De Moor BEL 54.8h
5 Dogan Acarbay TUR 55.3h
6 Igor Zupancic YUG 55.4h
400 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 4
24.08.1950
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Harry Whittle GBR 54.3h
2 Marcel Dits BEL 54.8h
3 Rune Larsson SWE 55.2h
4 Frans Buys NED 55.6h
High jump Men - Final
27.08.1950
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Alan Paterson GBR 1.96 SB =PB
2 Arne Åhman SWE 1.93 PB
3 Claude Benard FRA 1.93 PB
4 Hans Wähli SUI 1.90 =PB
5 Gösta Svensson SWE 1.90 SB
6 Georges Damitio FRA 1.90 =SB
7 Jacques Delelienne BEL 1.85
8 Yuriy Ilyasov URS 1.85 =PB
9 Mihajlo Dimitrijevic YUG 1.85 =PB
10 Walter Herssens BEL 1.85
High jump Men - Qualification - Qualification
25.08.1950
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
- Arne Åhman SWE 1.90
- Georges Damitio FRA 1.90 SB
- Alan Paterson GBR 1.90
- Hans Wähli SUI 1.90 SB =PB
- Jacques Delelienne BEL 1.90 PB
- Gösta Svensson SWE 1.85
- Claude Benard FRA 1.85
- Walter Herssens BEL 1.85 PB
- Mihajlo Dimitrijevic YUG 1.85 PB
- Yuriy Ilyasov URS 1.85 PB
- Ronald Pavitt GBR 1.80 PB
Pole vault Men - Final
26.08.1950
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ragnar Lundberg SWE 4.30 SB
2 Valto Olenius FIN 4.25 SB
3 Jukka Piironen FIN 4.25 SB
4 Victor Sillon FRA 4.10 SB
5 Erling Kaas NOR 4.10 SB =PB
6 Armin Scheurer SUI 4.00
7 Birger Hultqvist SWE 4.00 =PB
8 Rudy Stjernild DEN 3.80
9 Georges Breitman FRA 3.80
- Torfi Bryngeirsson ISL DNS
Pole vault Men - Qualification - Qualification
24.08.1950
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
- Valto Olenius FIN 4.00
- Jukka Piironen FIN 4.00
- Birger Hultqvist SWE 4.00 PB
- Ragnar Lundberg SWE 4.00
- Torfi Bryngeirsson ISL 4.00 SB
- Armin Scheurer SUI 4.00
- Victor Sillon FRA 4.00
- Georges Breitman FRA 4.00 PB
- Erling Kaas NOR 4.00
- Rudy Stjernild DEN 4.00 PB
- Muhittin Akin TUR 3.90 PB
- Walter Hofstetter SUI 3.90 SB
- Milan Milakov YUG 3.90 SB
- Rigas Efstatiadis GRE 3.80 SB
- Ferdinand Degens BEL 3.60 PB
- Albert Van Herck BEL NH
Long jump Men - Final
26.08.1950
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Torfi Bryngeirsson ISL 7.32 PB
2 Gerard Wessels NED 7.22 PB
3 Jaroslav Fikejz TCH 7.20 PB
4 Alvaro Cachulo POR 7.00
5 Rune Nilsen NOR 6.96
6 Fred Hammer LUX 6.92
7 Paul Faucher FRA 6.81
8 Boris Brnad YUG 6.52
- Harry Whittle GBR DNS
Long jump Men - Qualification - Qualification
25.08.1950
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Alvaro Cachulo POR 7.32 PB
2 Paul Faucher FRA 7.22 PB
3 Torfi Bryngeirsson ISL 7.20
4 Gerard Wessels NED 7.17
5 Jaroslav Fikejz TCH 7.10
6 Fred Hammer LUX 7.02 PB
7 Rune Nilsen NOR 7.00 PB
8 Harry Whittle GBR 7.00 SB
9 Boris Brnad YUG 6.96 PB
10 Walter Lombardi ITA 6.95 PB
11 Pierre Knepper LUX 6.92 PB
12 Felix Würth AUT 6.86 SB
13 Luís García POR 6.78 PB
14 Rene Valmy FRA 6.72 PB
15 Harry Askew GBR 6.69 PB
16 René Libert BEL 6.47 PB
17 Raymond Driesen BEL 6.20 PB
Triple jump Men - Final
23.08.1950
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Leonid Shcherbakov URS 15.39 SB
2 Valdemar Rautio FIN 14.96 SB
3 Ruhi Sarialp TUR 14.53 SB
4 Rune Nilsen NOR 14.50 SB
5 Arne Åhman SWE 14.48 SB
6 Lennart Moberg SWE 14.46 PB
7 Preben Larsen DEN 14.35 SB
8 Robert Bobin FRA 14.02 PB
9 Luís García POR 14.01 PB
10 Sydney Cross GBR 13.97 PB
11 Drago Petranovic YUG 13.92 PB
12 Henk van Egmond NED 13.90 PB
13 Felix Würth AUT 13.85 PB
14 Ioannis Palamiotis GRE 13.64 SB
15 Alojz Zagorc YUG 13.64 PB
16 Paul Willain BEL 13.26 PB
Shot Men - Final
25.08.1950
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Gunnar Huseby ISL 16.74 PB
2 Angiolo Profeti ITA 15.16 PB
3 Otto Grigalka URS 15.14
4 Willy Senn SUI 14.95 PB
5 Petar Sarcevic YUG 14.90
6 Vladimir Jirout TCH 14.89
7 John Savidge GBR 14.69
8 John Giles GBR 14.29
9 Gösta Arvidsson SWE 14.17
Shot Men - Qualification - Qualification
25.08.1950
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Gunnar Huseby ISL 16.29
2 John Savidge GBR 15.54 SB
3 Otto Grigalka URS 15.45 SB
4 Vladimir Jirout TCH 15.23 PB
5 Petar Sarcevic YUG 15.18 SB
6 Angiolo Profeti ITA 14.95
7 Willy Senn SUI 14.79
8 Gösta Arvidsson SWE 14.57 SB
9 John Giles GBR 14.52 PB
10 Konstantinos Giataganas GRE 14.49 PB
11 Roger Verhaes BEL 14.37 PB
12 Willy Wuyts BEL 13.28 SB
13 Jean Darot FRA 13.12 PB
Discus Men - Final
26.08.1950
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Adolfo Consolini ITA 53.75 SB
2 Giuseppe Tosi ITA 52.31 SB
3 Olli Partanen FIN 48.69 PB
4 Stein Johnson NOR 48.55 PB
5 Arne Hellberg SWE 47.37 PB
6 Alojz Kormuth TCH 46.17 PB
7 Nikólaos Syllas GRE 46.14 SB
8 Jørgen Munk Plum DEN 45.93 PB
9 Danilo Zerjal YUG 45.92 PB
Discus Men - Qualification - Qualification
24.08.1950
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Adolfo Consolini ITA 49.63
2 Giuseppe Tosi ITA 47.99
3 Stein Johnson NOR 47.62
4 Nikólaos Syllas GRE 45.60
5 Danilo Zerjal YUG 45.27
6 Arne Hellberg SWE 44.78
7 Alojz Kormuth TCH 44.64
8 Olli Partanen FIN 44.33
9 Jørgen Munk Plum DEN 44.14
10 Hermann Tunner AUT 43.90 SB
11 Gunnar Huseby ISL 43.78 PB
12 Oskar Hafliger SUI 43.39 SB
13 Clément Mertens BEL 42.60 PB
14 Raymond Kintziger BEL 42.46 PB
15 Tauno Karlsson FIN 42.46 PB
16 Jean Darot FRA 41.85 SB
17 Serge Grisoni FRA 41.26 SB
18 José Luis Torres ESP 38.92 PB
Hammer Men - Final
27.08.1950
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Sverre Strandli NOR 55.71 SB
2 Teseo Taddia ITA 54.73
3 Jiri Dadák TCH 53.64 SB
4 Ivan Gubijan YUG 53.44 SB
5 Aleksandr Kanaki URS 53.09
6 Duncan McDougall Clark GBR 52.83 PB
7 Svend-Aage Frederiksen DEN 50.01
8 Euan Douglas GBR 49.18 PB
9 Rudolf Galin YUG 49.01 PB
Hammer Men - Qualification - Qualification
26.08.1950
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Teseo Taddia ITA 55.05 SB
2 Sverre Strandli NOR 54.17
3 Aleksandr Kanaki URS 53.73 PB
4 Ivan Gubijan YUG 52.29
5 Jiri Dadák TCH 52.27
6 Duncan McDougall Clark GBR 52.25
7 Svend-Aage Frederiksen DEN 50.87 PB
8 Rudolf Galin YUG 48.54
9 Euan Douglas GBR 47.31
10 Henri Haest BEL 47.22 PB
11 Toma Balci TUR 46.63 PB
12 Andre Osterberger FRA 46.45 PB
13 Pierre Legrain FRA 46.21 SB
Javelin, old model Men - Final
27.08.1950
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Toivo Hyytiäinen FIN 71.26 SB
2 Per-Arne Berglund SWE 70.06 PB
3 Ragnar Ericzon SWE 69.82 PB
4 Mirko Vujacic YUG 66.84 SB
5 Tapio Rautavaara FIN 66.20
6 Amos Matteucci ITA 64.99 PB
7 Erwin Pektor AUT 62.13
8 Nico Lutkeveld NED 61.50 PB
9 Viktor Iyevlev URS 58.59
Javelin, old model Men - Qualification - Qualification
26.08.1950
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Per-Arne Berglund SWE 68.49
2 Toivo Hyytiäinen FIN 68.02
3 Tapio Rautavaara FIN 67.36 SB
4 Ragnar Ericzon SWE 65.29
5 Mirko Vujacic YUG 63.74
6 Erwin Pektor AUT 63.51 SB
7 Amos Matteucci ITA 61.63
8 Viktor Iyevlev URS 61.25 PB
9 Nico Lutkeveld NED 60.66
10 Halil Ziraman TUR 60.46 PB
11 Branko Dangubic YUG 59.37 SB
12 Jóel Sigurðsson ISL 58.87 PB
13 Vasilios Kalimanis GRE 54.28 PB
14 Raymond van Eycken BEL 52.82 PB
15 Ernst Lüthi SUI 51.54 PB
16 Raymond Prud'homme BEL 46.35 PB
10000 m walk Men - Final
24.08.1950
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Fritz Schwab SUI 46:01.8h SB
2 Emile Maggi FRA 46:16.8h SB
3 John Mikaelsson SWE 46:48.2h SB
4 Salvatore Cascino ITA 48:46.0h PB
5 Louis Chevalier FRA 49:03.0h SB
6 Robert Delannoit BEL 50:22.6h PB
7 Ragnar Olsen NOR 51:41.8h PB
8 Louis van Dijck BEL 52:15.4h PB
- Lawrence Allen GBR DQ
- Roland Hardy GBR DQ
- Louis Marquis SUI DQ
- Telemaco Arcangeli ITA DQ
- Ingemar Johansson SWE DNF
50 km walk Men - Final
25.08.1950
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Giuseppe Dordoni ITA 4:40:43 SB
2 John Ljunggren SWE 4:43:25 SB
3 Verner Ljunggren SWE 4:49:28 PB
4 Josef Dolezal TCH 4:55:49 SB
5 John Proctor GBR 4:58:01 PB
6 Alfred Cotton GBR 5:03:30 PB
7 Claude Hubert FRA 5:07:49 SB
8 Georges Pouchet FRA 5:12:16 PB
9 Salvatore Cascino ITA 5:17:15 PB
10 Anton Kluyskens NED 5:18:31 PB
11 Harry Kristensen DEN 5:18:55 SB
12 Oddvar Sponberg NOR 5:22:41 SB
13 Jules Thibaut BEL 5:23:47 PB
14 Oddvar Sandvik NOR 5:24:46 SB
15 Louis Philippen BEL 5:41:15 PB
- René Charrière SUI DQ
- Louis Marquis SUI DQ
4 x 100 m Men - Final
27.08.1950
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 URS 41.5h
2 Etienne Bally, Jacques Perlot, Yves Camus, Jean-Pierre Guillon FRA 41.8h
3 Göte Kjellberg, Leif Christersson, Stig Danielsson, Hans Rydén SWE 41.9h
4 John Gregory, Alan Grieve, Brian Shenton, Austin Pinnington GBR 41.9h
5 Ásmundur Bjarnason, Guðmundur Lárusson, Finnbjörn Thorvaldsson, Haukur Clausen ISL 41.9h
6 Franco Leccese, Gino Riva, Giuseppe Guzzi, Angelo Moretti ITA 43.2h
4 x 100 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
23.08.1950
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Vladimir Sukharev, Lev Kalyayev, Levan Sanadze, Nikolay Karakulov URS 41.7h
2 Ásmundur Bjarnason, Guðmundur Lárusson, Finnbjörn Thorvaldsson, Haukur Clausen ISL 41.7h
3 John Gregory, Alan Grieve, Brian Shenton, Austin Pinnington GBR 41.9h
4 Hector Gosset, Fernand Linssen, Isidoor Vandewiele, Roland Vercruysse BEL 42.2h
4 x 100 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
23.08.1950
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Etienne Bally, Jacques Perlot, Yves Camus, Jean-Pierre Guillon FRA 41.4h
2 Franco Leccese, Gino Riva, Giuseppe Guzzi, Angelo Moretti ITA 41.5h
3 Göte Kjellberg, Leif Christersson, Stig Danielsson, Hans Rydén SWE 42.1h
4 Erik Bjølseth, Henry Johansen, Knut Moum, Hans Peter Pedersen NOR 42.5h
5 Olivier Bernard, Hans Wehrli, Willy Eichenberger, Willy Burgisser SUI 43.7h
4 x 400 m Men - Final
27.08.1950
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Martin Pike, Leslie Lewis, Angus Scott, Derek Pugh GBR 3:10.20 SB
2 Baldassare Porto, Armando Filiput, Luigi Paterlini, Antonio Siddi ITA 3:11.00 SB
3 Gösta Brännström, Tage Ekfeldt, Rune Larsson, Lars-Erik Wolfbrandt SWE 3:11.60 SB
4 Rene Leroux, Francis Scheweita, Jean-Paul Martin du Gard, Jacques Lunis FRA 3:11.60 SB
5 Pavel Kiyanenko, Gennadiy Modoy, Heino Potter, Sergey Komarov URS 3:15.40 SB
6 Jaakko Suikkari, Lennart Lindberg, Ragnar Graeffe, Rolf Back FIN 3:16.60
4 x 400 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
26.08.1950
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Gösta Brännström, Tage Ekfeldt, Rune Larsson, Lars-Erik Wolfbrandt SWE 3:17.40
2 Martin Pike, Leslie Lewis, Angus Scott, Derek Pugh GBR 3:18.40
3 Pavel Kiyanenko, Gennadiy Modoy, Heino Potter, Sergey Komarov URS 3:18.60
4 BEL 3:19.40 SB
4 x 400 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
26.08.1950
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Baldassare Porto, Armando Filiput, Luigi Paterlini, Antonio Siddi ITA 3:15.20
2 Jaakko Suikkari, Lennart Lindberg, Ragnar Graeffe, Rolf Back FIN 3:16.40 SB
3 Rene Leroux, Francis Scheweita, Jean-Paul Martin du Gard, Jacques Lunis FRA 3:16.80
4 Marko Racic, Branislav Stankovic, Zvonko Sabolovic, Lazar Milosevski YUG 3:19.20 SB
5 Jan Hofmeester, Frans Buys, Constant Mahieu, Harry de Kroon NED 3:19.40 SB
Decathlon Men - Final
25.08.1950
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ignace Heinrich FRA 6827 SB
2 Örn Clausen ISL 6819 PB
3 Kjell Tånnander SWE 6664 PB
4 Göran Widenfelt SWE 6566 PB
5 Armin Scheurer SUI 6460 PB
6 Vladimir Volkov URS 6498 SB
7 Edward Adamczyk POL 6447 PB
8 Miloslav Moravec TCH 6482 PB
9 Viktor Iyevlev URS 6347 PB
10 Pierre Sprecher FRA 6107 SB
11 Geoffrey Elliott GBR 5900 PB
12 Davorin Marčelja YUG 5934 PB
13 Oto Rebula YUG 5630 PB
14 John van Mullem BEL 5081 PB
- Albert Dayer BEL DNF
100 m Women - Final Wind (m/s): 0.7
25.08.1950
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Fanny Blankers-Koen NED 11.7h
2 Yevgeniya Sechenova URS 12.3h
3 June Paul GBR 12.4h
4 Zoya Dukhovich URS 12.4h
5 Elspeth Hay GBR 12.5h
6 Colette Aitelli FRA 12.5h
100 m Women - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): 0.0
24.08.1950
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Fanny Blankers-Koen NED 11.7h
2 June Paul GBR 12.2h
3 Yvette Monginou FRA 12.6h
4 Gertrud Heusser SUI 13.4h
- Sofiya Malshina URS DQ
100 m Women - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): 0.4
24.08.1950
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Zoya Dukhovich URS 12.3h
2 Elspeth Hay GBR 12.5h
3 Grietje de Jongh NED 12.5h
4 Josette Demeuter BEL 13.4h
100 m Women - Heats - Heat 3 Wind (m/s): -1.9
24.08.1950
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Yevgeniya Sechenova URS 12.4h
2 Colette Aitelli FRA 12.5h
3 Dorothy Hall GBR 12.5h
4 Xenia Stad de Jongh NED 12.6h
5 Vittoria Cesarini ITA 12.8h
6 Anna Van Rossum BEL 13.7h
200 m Women - Final Wind (m/s): -0.6
27.08.1950
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Fanny Blankers-Koen NED 24.0h
2 Yevgeniya Sechenova URS 24.8h
3 Dorothy Hall GBR 25.0h
4 Sofiya Malshina URS 25.0h
5 Bertha Van Duyne NED 25.0h
6 Zoya Dukhovich URS 25.5h
200 m Women - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): 1.9
26.08.1950
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Fanny Blankers-Koen NED 24.5h
2 Zoya Dukhovich URS 25.2h
3 Margaret Brian GBR 25.4h
4 Micaela Bora ITA 26.3h
5 Mira Tuce YUG 26.5h
200 m Women - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): 0.3
26.08.1950
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Dorothy Hall GBR 24.6h
2 Sofiya Malshina URS 25.0h
3 Grietje de Jongh NED 25.3h
4 Rosine Faugouin FRA 25.7h
200 m Women - Heats - Heat 3 Wind (m/s): 0.8
26.08.1950
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Yevgeniya Sechenova URS 25.0h
2 Bertha Van Duyne NED 25.1h
3 Elspeth Hay GBR 25.5h
4 Laura Sivi ITA 25.6h
5 Alma Butja YUG 26.8h
80 m hurdles Women - Final Wind (m/s): 0.9
26.08.1950
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Fanny Blankers-Koen NED 11.1h
2 Maureen Dyson GBR 11.6h
3 Micheline Ostermeyer FRA 11.7h
4 Aleksandra Yakusheva URS 11.7h
5 Jean Desforges GBR 11.8h
6 Yelena Gokieli URS 11.8h
80 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): 0.0
25.08.1950
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Maureen Dyson GBR 11.5h
2 Yelena Gokieli URS 11.8h
3 Claudie Flament FRA 12.1h
4 Wilhelmina Lust NED 12.2h
5 Maria Musso ITA 12.3h
80 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): -0.1
25.08.1950
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Fanny Blankers-Koen NED 11.3h
2 Micheline Ostermeyer FRA 11.5h
3 Sheila Pratt GBR 12.0h
4 Elfriede Steurer AUT 12.2h
80 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 3 Wind (m/s): -0.3
25.08.1950
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jean Desforges GBR 11.7h
2 Aleksandra Yakusheva URS 11.8h
3 Yvette Monginou FRA 12.0h
4 P. Nel Vos NED 12.6h
5 Gertrud Heusser SUI 13.3h
6 Jenny van Gerdinge BEL 13.5h
High jump Women - Final
26.08.1950
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Sheila Lerwill GBR 1.63 SB
2 Dorothy Tyler Odam GBR 1.63 SB
3 Galina Ganeker URS 1.63 PB
4 Anna Knudsen DEN 1.60 PB
5 Bertha Crowther GBR 1.55
6 Anne-Marie Colchen FRA 1.50 SB
7 Simone Peironne FRA 1.50 SB
8 Berta Sablatnig AUT 1.45 SB
9 Jozefa Dierick BEL 1.40 PB
9 Anita Roussel FRA 1.40 PB
Long jump Women - Final
24.08.1950
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Valentina Lituyeva URS 5.82 SB
2 Wilhelmina Lust NED 5.63 SB
3 Maire Österdahl FIN 5.57 PB
4 Yvonne Curtet-Chabot FRA 5.38 PB
5 Silvana Pierucci ITA 5.34 PB
6 Margaret Erskine GBR 5.29 PB
7 Valerie Ann Webster GBR 5.29 PB
8 Tineke de Jongh NED 5.23 PB
9 Monique Jacquet FRA 5.22 PB
10 Spomenka Koledin YUG 5.22 PB
11 P. Nel Vos NED 5.22 PB
12 Paulette Dussarat FRA 5.09 PB
13 Milica Sumak YUG 5.05 PB
14 Patricia Devine GBR 4.95 PB
Shot Women - Final
23.08.1950
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Anna Andreyeva URS 14.32
2 Klavdiya Tochenova URS 13.92 SB
3 Micheline Ostermeyer FRA 13.37 SB
4 Galina Zybina URS 13.07 SB
5 Magdalena Bregula POL 12.80 PB
6 Marija Radosavljevic YUG 12.75 SB
7 Amelia Piccinini ITA 12.40 SB
8 Nada Kotlusek YUG 12.34 SB
9 Jaroslava Jungrova TCH 12.20 PB
10 Paulette Veste FRA 12.19 SB
11 Eivor Olson SWE 11.90 PB
12 Nicole Oosterlynck BEL 9.93 SB
Discus Women - Final
25.08.1950
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Nina Dumbadze URS 48.03 SB
2 Rimma Shumskaya URS 42.25 PB
3 Edera Cordiale ITA 41.57 PB
4 Micheline Ostermeyer FRA 41.22 SB
5 Julija Matej YUG 40.58 SB
6 Paulette Veste FRA 37.86 PB
7 Gabre Gabric-Calvesi ITA 37.73 PB
8 Lotte Haidegger AUT 37.40 SB
9 Djurdja Borovec YUG 37.07 PB
10 Anna Andreyeva URS 36.26 PB
11 Gretel Bolliger SUI 31.46 SB
12 Jaroslava Jungrova TCH 27.17 PB
Javelin, old model Women - Final
23.08.1950
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Natalya Smirnitskaya URS 47.55 SB
2 Herma Bauma AUT 43.87 SB
3 Galina Zybina URS 42.75 SB
4 Vera Nabokova URS 41.88 PB
5 Dana Zátopková TCH 41.34 SB
6 Lily Kelsby DEN 40.25 SB
7 Marija Radosavljevic YUG 38.33 PB
8 Ingrid Almqvist SWE 38.21 SB
9 Ans Koning NED 38.20 PB
10 Diane Coates GBR 37.50 PB
11 Evelyne Pinard FRA 37.22 PB
12 Kirsti Jordet NOR 34.87 PB
13 Eivor Olson SWE 34.85 PB
4 x 100 m Women - Final
27.08.1950
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Elspeth Hay, Jean Desforges, Dorothy Hall, June Paul GBR 47.4h
2 Xenia Stad de Jongh, Bertha Van Duyne, Grietje de Jongh, Fanny Blankers-Koen NED 47.4h
3 Yelena Gokieli, Sofiya Malshina, Zoya Dukhovich, Yevgeniya Sechenova URS 47.5h
4 Rosine Faugouin, Micheline Ostermeyer, Colette Aitelli, Yvette Monginou FRA 48.5h
5 Maria Musso, Laura Sivi, Micaela Bora, Vittoria Cesarini ITA 48.7h
6 Spomenka Koledin, Milica Sumak, Mira Tuce, Alma Butja YUG 49.8h
Pentathlon Women - Final
25.08.1950
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Arlette Ben Hamo FRA 3221 SB
2 Bertha Crowther GBR 3087 PB
3 Olga Modrachová TCH 3066 SB
4 Mona-Lisa Englund SWE 3028 PB
5 Marguerite Martel FRA 3019 PB
6 Unni Sæther NOR 2996 PB
7 Klavdiya Tochenova URS 2850 PB
8 Ivanka Knez YUG 2894 PB
9 Gretel Bolliger SUI 2726 SB
10 Kirsti Jordet NOR 2704 PB
11 Fani Argiriou GRE 2304 SB
No Team Standings available yet
RkTeamGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 GBR 8 3 6 17
2 URS 6 5 6 17
3 FRA 4 8 3 15
4 NED 4 3 1 8
5 ITA 3 5 1 9
6 TCH 3 0 3 6
7 ISL 2 1 0 3
8 SWE 1 4 7 12
9 FIN 1 3 5 9
10 NOR 1 0 0 1
10 SUI 1 0 0 1
12 AUT 0 1 0 1
12 YUG 0 1 0 1
14 BEL 0 0 1 1
14 TUR 0 0 1 1
RkCountryGoldSilverBronze4th5th6th7th8thPoints
1 FRA 4 8 3 5 4 8 3 3 180
2 URS 6 5 6 5 4 4 1 1 175
3 GBR 8 3 6 2 6 3 2 3 171
4 SWE 1 4 7 4 4 1 4 2 127
5 ITA 3 5 1 4 2 3 2 0 106
6 FIN 1 3 5 2 2 1 0 0 80
7 NED 4 3 1 0 1 0 0 2 65
8 TCH 3 0 3 1 1 3 0 1 61
9 NOR 1 0 0 3 3 2 1 0 43
10 YUG 0 1 0 2 2 3 2 3 41
11 ISL 2 1 0 1 3 0 0 0 40
12 SUI 1 0 0 2 1 1 0 0 25
13 BEL 0 0 1 0 0 3 3 3 24
14 DEN 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 2 14
15 POL 0 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 11
15 AUT 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 2 11
17 TUR 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 7
18 POR 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 5
19 LUX 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 3
20 GRE 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 2
Legend
DNS
Did Not Start
DNF
Did Not Finish
DQ
Disqualified
Q
Qualified by standard
q
Qualified by performance
qR
Advanced to next round by Referee
qJ
Advanced to next round by Jury of Appeal
>
Bent knee (Race walking)
~
loss of contact (Race walking)
yC
yellow Card
yRC
Second yellow Card
RC
Red Card
Fn
False Start
o
Clearance
R
Retired
- -
Pass
x
Failure
NM
No Mark
NH
No Height
h
Hand-timing
a
automatic timing with no hundredths of a secondmeasured
A
performance achieved at altitude
OT
Oversized Track
WR
World Record
=WR
Equal World Record
ER
European Record
=ER
Equal European Record
CR
Championship Record
=CR
Equal Championship Record
EUR
European U23 Record
=EUR
Equal European U23 Record
WJR
World Junior Record
=WJR
Equal World Junior Record
EJR
European Junior Record
=EJR
Equal European Junior Record
WL
World Lead
=WL
Equal World Lead
EL
European Lead
=EL
Equal European Lead
WB
World Best
=WB
Equal World Best
EB
European Best
=EB
Equal European Best
CB
Championship Best Performance
=CB
Equal Championship Best Performance
NR
National Record
=NR
Equal National Record
NUR
National U23 Record
=NUR
Equal National U23 Record
NJR
National Junior Record
=NJR
Equal National Junior Record
PB
Personal Best
=PB
Equal Personal Best
SB
Seasonal Best
=SB
Equal Seasonal Best