5th European Athletics Championships

No Team Standings available yet
100 m Men - Final
26.08.1954
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Heinz Fütterer FRG 10.5h
2 René Bonino FRA 10.6h
3 George Ellis GBR 10.7h
4 Leo Pohl FRG 10.7h
5 Jan Carlsson SWE 10.7h
6 Theo Saat NED 11.1h
100 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
26.08.1954
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Heinz Fütterer FRG 10.5h
2 Jan Carlsson SWE 10.7h
3 Hayo Rulander NED 10.7h
4 Ken Jones GBR 10.7h
5 Ásmundur Bjarnason ISL 10.9h
- Jacques Derderian FRA DNS
100 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
26.08.1954
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Leo Pohl FRG 10.7h
2 George Ellis GBR 10.7h
3 Viktor Ryabov URS 10.7h
4 Hans Wehrli SUI 10.7h
5 Ilarie Magdas ROU 10.9h
100 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 3
26.08.1954
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 René Bonino FRA 10.7h
2 Theo Saat NED 10.8h
3 László Zarándi HUN 10.9h
4 Vaclav Janecek TCH 10.9h
5 Zdobyslaw Stawczyk POL 11.0h
100 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
25.08.1954
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 George Ellis GBR 10.9h
2 Jan Carlsson SWE 10.9h
3 Angel Kolev BUL 10.9h
4 Kurt Heidrich SAA 11.2h
5 József Senkei HUN 11.2h
100 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
25.08.1954
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Heinz Fütterer FRG 10.7h
2 Jacques Derderian FRA 11.0h
3 Nikolaos Georgopoulos GRE 11.0h
4 Aleksandar Benjak YUG 11.1h
- Nikodem Gozdzialski POL DQ
100 m Men - Heats - Heat 3
25.08.1954
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Leo Pohl FRG 10.8h
2 Ken Jones GBR 10.9h
3 Levan Sanadze URS 11.0h
4 Jacques Vercruysse BEL 11.1h
100 m Men - Heats - Heat 4
25.08.1954
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Theo Saat NED 10.9h
2 Ilarie Magdas ROU 11.0h
- Gert Lemmes SAA DQ
100 m Men - Heats - Heat 5
25.08.1954
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 László Zarándi HUN 10.8h
2 Hayo Rulander NED 11.0h
3 Roland Vercruysse BEL 11.2h
4 Angel Gavrilov BUL 11.2h
5 Tomas Paquete POR 11.2h
100 m Men - Heats - Heat 6
25.08.1954
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 René Bonino FRA 10.8h
2 Hans Wehrli SUI 10.9h
3 Guðmundur Vilhjálmsson ISL 11.2h
4 Alexandru Stoenescu ROU 11.2h
100 m Men - Heats - Heat 7
25.08.1954
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Zdobyslaw Stawczyk POL 11.0h
2 Viktor Ryabov URS 11.0h
3 Josef Wimmer AUT 11.1h
- Muzaffer Selvi TUR DQ
100 m Men - Heats - Heat 8
25.08.1954
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Vaclav Janecek TCH 11.0h
2 Ásmundur Bjarnason ISL 11.1h
3 Milovan Jovančić YUG 11.2h
4 Joseph Huber SUI 11.3h
5 Todori Yordanidis TUR 11.5h
200 m Men - Final
29.08.1954
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Heinz Fütterer FRG 20.9h
2 Ardalion Ignatyev URS 21.1h
3 George Ellis GBR 21.2h
4 Brian Shenton GBR 21.3h
5 Jan Carlsson SWE 21.5h
6 Vaclav Janecek TCH 21.9h
200 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
28.08.1954
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 George Ellis GBR 21.3h
2 Ardalion Ignatyev URS 21.3h
3 Vaclav Janecek TCH 21.4h
4 Aad van Hardeveld NED 21.4h
5 Hans Wehrli SUI 21.6h
6 Ilarie Magdas ROU 21.8h
200 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
28.08.1954
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Heinz Fütterer FRG 21.1h
2 Jan Carlsson SWE 21.4h
3 Brian Shenton GBR 21.4h
4 Ásmundur Bjarnason ISL 21.6h
5 Yuriy Konovalov URS 21.7h
6 Theo Saat NED 22.1h
200 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
28.08.1954
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 George Ellis GBR 21.3h
2 Jan Carlsson SWE 21.3h
3 Zdobyslaw Stawczyk POL 21.5h
4 Gert Lemmes SAA 22.0h
5 Todori Yordanidis TUR 22.5h
200 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
28.08.1954
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ardalion Ignatyev URS 21.5h
2 Ilarie Magdas ROU 21.9h
3 Kaj Månsson SWE 21.9h
4 Angel Gavrilov BUL 22.3h
5 Kurt Heidrich SAA 22.5h
- Leo Pohl FRG DQ
200 m Men - Heats - Heat 3
28.08.1954
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Heinz Fütterer FRG 21.4h
2 Aad van Hardeveld NED 21.6h
3 Carlos Germonprez BEL 22.0h
4 Josef Wimmer AUT 22.1h
200 m Men - Heats - Heat 4
28.08.1954
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Brian Shenton GBR 21.6h
2 Yuriy Konovalov URS 21.8h
3 Angel Kolev BUL 21.9h
4 Nikolaos Georgopoulos GRE 22.2h
5 Daniel Meneux FRA 22.3h
6 Muzaffer Selvi TUR 22.5h
200 m Men - Heats - Heat 5
28.08.1954
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ásmundur Bjarnason ISL 21.7h
2 Vaclav Janecek TCH 21.7h
3 József Senkei HUN 22.0h
4 Jacques Vercruysse BEL 22.0h
5 Piere Coelembier FRA 22.1h
6 Willy Eichenberger SUI 22.4h
200 m Men - Heats - Heat 6
28.08.1954
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Theo Saat NED 21.8h
2 Hans Wehrli SUI 21.9h
3 Alexandru Stoenescu ROU 22.4h
400 m Men - Final
27.08.1954
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ardalion Ignatyev URS 46.6h
2 Voitto Hellsten FIN 47.0h
3 Zoltán Adámik HUN 47.6h
4 Karl-Friedrich Haas FRG 47.6h
5 Jean-Jacques Hegg SUI 47.8h
- Jacques Degats FRA DQ
400 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
26.08.1954
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ardalion Ignatyev URS 47.0h
2 Voitto Hellsten FIN 47.1h
3 Jacques Degats FRA 47.8h
4 Vincenzo Lombardo ITA 48.4h
5 Lars-Erik Wolfbrandt SWE 48.8h
- Hans Geister FRG DQ
400 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
26.08.1954
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Karl-Friedrich Haas FRG 47.9h
2 Zoltán Adámik HUN 48.1h
3 Jean-Jacques Hegg SUI 48.1h
4 Jean-Paul Martin du Gard FRA 48.2h
5 Alan Dick GBR 48.3h
6 Rolf Back FIN 48.9h
400 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
25.08.1954
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ardalion Ignatyev URS 47.9h
2 Vincenzo Lombardo ITA 48.2h
3 Gerard Mach POL 48.9h
4 José Fórmiga ESP 50.3h
5 Gerald Wicher AUT 51.8h
400 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
25.08.1954
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Hans Geister FRG 47.9h
2 Rolf Back FIN 48.4h
3 Edmunds Pilags URS 48.8h
4 Charles Cuvelier BEL 50.3h
400 m Men - Heats - Heat 3
25.08.1954
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Voitto Hellsten FIN 47.7h
2 Karl-Friedrich Haas FRG 47.8h
3 Peter Fryer GBR 48.0h
4 Rudolf Haidegger AUT 51.4h
400 m Men - Heats - Heat 4
25.08.1954
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jean-Paul Martin du Gard FRA 48.4h
2 Lars-Erik Wolfbrandt SWE 48.7h
3 Vasilios Syllis GRE 48.8h
4 Lech Sierek POL 49.6h
400 m Men - Heats - Heat 5
25.08.1954
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Zoltán Adámik HUN 47.9h
2 Alan Dick GBR 48.4h
3 Gösta Brännström SWE 48.7h
4 René Weber SUI 49.3h
400 m Men - Heats - Heat 6
25.08.1954
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jean-Jacques Hegg SUI 47.7h
2 Jacques Degats FRA 48.5h
3 Marcello Dani ITA 49.1h
4 Egon Solymossy HUN 49.4h
800 m Men - Final
28.08.1954
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Lajos Szentgali HUN 1:47.1h PB
2 Lucien De Muynck BEL 1:47.3h PB
3 Audun Boysen NOR 1:47.4h SB
4 Derek Johnson GBR 1:47.4h SB
5 Roger Moëns BEL 1:47.8h SB
6 Gerard Rasquin LUX 1:51.4h PB
7 Tage Ekfeldt SWE 1:53.8h
8 Ron Delany IRL 2:03.5h
800 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
27.08.1954
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Lajos Szentgali HUN 1:50.0h
2 Ron Delany IRL 1:50.2h SB
3 Lucien De Muynck BEL 1:50.3h
4 Tage Ekfeldt SWE 1:50.3h PB
5 Edmund Potrzebowski POL 1:51.2h PB
6 Brian Hewson GBR 1:51.2h
7 Olaf Lawrenz FRG 1:51.4h PB
8 Urpo Vähäranta FIN 1:51.4h PB
800 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
27.08.1954
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Audun Boysen NOR 1:50.6h
2 Roger Moëns BEL 1:50.7h
3 Derek Johnson GBR 1:51.0h
4 Gerard Rasquin LUX 1:51.5h
5 Rene Djian FRA 1:51.8h PB
6 Friedel Stracke FRG 1:52.3h
7 Oleg Ageyev URS 1:52.5h
8 István Bárkányi HUN 1:52.8h
800 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
25.08.1954
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Olaf Lawrenz FRG 1:52.0h
2 Lucien De Muynck BEL 1:52.2h
3 István Bárkányi HUN 1:52.4h PB
4 Tage Ekfeldt SWE 1:52.4h
5 Tauno Kontio FIN 1:52.8h PB
6 Ludvik Liska TCH 1:53.2h PB
7 Alfred Lasch AUT 1:55.4h PB
8 Manuel Macías ESP 1:56.7h PB
800 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
25.08.1954
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Lajos Szentgali HUN 1:51.8h
2 Derek Johnson GBR 1:51.8h
3 Edmund Potrzebowski POL 1:52.3h
4 Rene Djian FRA 1:52.8h
5 Josef Steger SUI 1:53.5h PB
6 Ekrem Kocak TUR 1:56.2h PB
800 m Men - Heats - Heat 3
25.08.1954
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Brian Hewson GBR 1:50.2h SB
2 Audun Boysen NOR 1:50.3h
3 Gerard Rasquin LUX 1:51.6h
4 Oleg Ageyev URS 1:51.7h PB
5 Evangelos Depastas GRE 1:52.7h SB
6 Hugo Wallkamm SUI 1:55.1h PB
7 Patrick El Mabrouk FRA 1:56.0h PB
8 Ernst Suppan AUT 1:58.4h PB
9 Unal Somuncuoglu TUR 2:02.6h PB
800 m Men - Heats - Heat 4
25.08.1954
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Roger Moëns BEL 1:51.5h
2 Ron Delany IRL 1:51.8h
3 Friedel Stracke FRG 1:52.1h PB
4 Urpo Vähäranta FIN 1:52.2h
5 Hans Ring SWE 1:52.7h PB
6 Georgiy Ivakin URS 1:53.9h PB
7 Dusan Cikel TCH 1:54.2h PB
8 Miloje Grujic YUG 1:55.7h PB
1500 m Men - Final
29.08.1954
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Roger Bannister GBR 3:43.8h PB
2 Gunnar Nielsen DEN 3:44.4h SB
3 Stanislav Jungwirth TCH 3:45.4h SB
4 Ingvar Ericsson SWE 3:46.2h SB
5 Werner Lueg FRG 3:46.4h SB
6 Sándor Iharos HUN 3:47.0h SB
7 Denis Johansson FIN 3:47.4h PB
8 Günter Dohrow FRG 3:48.2h PB
9 Ian Boyd GBR 3:49.2h SB
10 Jorma Kakko FIN 3:51.8h
- Velisa Mugosa YUG DNF
- Alfred Langenus BEL DNS
1500 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
26.08.1954
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Günter Dohrow FRG 3:51.0h
2 Stanislav Jungwirth TCH 3:51.2h
3 Roger Bannister GBR 3:51.8h
4 Alfred Langenus BEL 3:51.8h PB
5 Andrej Vipotnik YUG 3:52.2h PB
6 Edmund Potrzebowski POL 3:52.2h PB
7 Vladimir Bagreyev URS 3:53.0h PB
8 August Sutter SUI 3:54.4h PB
9 Ekrem Kocak TUR 3:57.4h PB
10 Richard Badet FRA 3:57.8h PB
1500 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
26.08.1954
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Velisa Mugosa YUG 3:51.0h PB
2 Sándor Iharos HUN 3:51.2h
3 Ingvar Ericsson SWE 3:51.4h
4 Jorma Kakko FIN 3:51.4h PB
5 Roger Müller LUX 3:52.0h PB
6 Gaston Reiff BEL 3:57.0h PB
7 Evangelos Depastas GRE 3:58.2h PB
8 Heinz Thoet SUI 4:01.0h PB
9 Manuel Macías ESP 4:10.6h PB
1500 m Men - Heats - Heat 3
26.08.1954
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Werner Lueg FRG 3:53.2h
2 Ian Boyd GBR 3:53.2h
3 Gunnar Nielsen DEN 3:53.6h
4 Denis Johansson FIN 3:53.8h
5 Antoine Vincendon FRA 3:54.6h PB
6 István Rózsavölgyi HUN 3:54.6h SB
7 Alexander Zvolensky TCH 3:55.2h PB
8 Kazimierz Zbikowski POL 3:56.6h SB
9 Dimitrios Konstantinidis GRE 3:57.6h SB
10 Turhan Göker TUR 4:01.2h PB
5000 m Men - Final
29.08.1954
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Vladimir Kuts URS 13:56.6h
2 Chris Chataway GBR 14:08.8h
3 Emil Zátopek TCH 14:10.2h
4 Vladimir Okorokov URS 14:20.0h PB
5 Lucien Hanswijck BEL 14:25.6h PB
6 Frans Herman BEL 14:31.4h PB
7 Øistein Saksvik NOR 14:32.2h PB
8 Urho Julin FIN 14:32.4h PB
9 Sándor Garay HUN 14:44.6h
10 Alojzy Graj POL 14:48.6h
11 Rolf Haikkola FIN 15:22.8h
- Herbert Schade FRG DNF
- Heinz Laufer FRG DNF
- József Kovács HUN DNF
- Fred Green GBR DNF
5000 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
26.08.1954
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Frans Herman BEL 14:42.8h
2 Fred Green GBR 14:42.8h PB
3 Vladimir Okorokov URS 14:43.0h
4 Sándor Garay HUN 14:43.6h PB
5 Øistein Saksvik NOR 14:44.0h
6 Wladyslaw Plonka POL 14:47.0h PB
7 Osman Cosgul TUR 14:51.0h PB
8 Rudolf Morgenthaler SUI 14:54.8h PB
9 Dimitar Vachkov BUL 14:59.4h PB
5000 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
26.08.1954
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Vladimir Kuts URS 14:18.8h
2 Herbert Schade FRG 14:23.8h SB
3 Lucien Hanswijck BEL 14:29.2h
4 Urho Julin FIN 14:36.2h
5 Emil Zátopek TCH 14:36.2h
6 Pierre Page SUI 14:37.4h PB
7 Karl Lundh SWE 14:42.4h PB
8 Antonio Amorós ESP 15:28.6h PB
- Henri Laethier FRA DNF
- Cahit Onel TUR DNF
5000 m Men - Heats - Heat 3
26.08.1954
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Alojzy Graj POL 14:38.4h PB
2 József Kovács HUN 14:38.6h SB
3 Chris Chataway GBR 14:40.0h
4 Rolf Haikkola FIN 14:40.0h PB
5 Heinz Laufer FRG 14:42.0h PB
6 Kurt Rötzer AUT 14:46.2h PB
7 Drago Stritof YUG 14:48.4h PB
8 Manuel Faria POR 14:55.8h PB
9 Helmut Becker SAA 15:21.8h PB
10000 m Men - Final
25.08.1954
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Emil Zátopek TCH 28:58.0h
2 József Kovács HUN 29:25.8h SB
3 Frank Sando GBR 29:27.6h PB
4 Herbert Schade FRG 29:32.8h PB
5 Franjo Mihalić YUG 29:59.6h PB
6 Peter Driver GBR 30:03.6h PB
7 Øistein Saksvik NOR 30:04.4h SB
8 Aleksandr Anufriyev URS 30:19.4h SB
9 Thomas Nilsson SWE 30:22.4h PB
10 Dimitar Vachkov BUL 30:25.2h PB
11 Emil Schudel SUI 30:26.4h PB
12 Grigoriy Basalayev URS 30:29.4h PB
13 Stanislaw Ozog POL 30:37.2h SB
14 Hannu Posti FIN 30:39.4h SB
15 Thyge Thøgersen DEN 30:53.4h SB
16 Julio Silva POR 30:59.0h PB
17 Rudolf Morgenthaler SUI 31:10.4h PB
18 Jiri Santrucek TCH 31:11.2h PB
19 Lucien Theijs BEL 31:26.6h PB
20 Mustafa Özcan TUR 31:42.4h PB
21 Antonio Amorós ESP 31:50.8h SB
- Jan Miecznikowski POL DNF
- Béla Juhász HUN DNF
Marathon Men - Final
25.08.1954
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Veikko Karvonen FIN 2:24:51.6h SB
2 Boris Grishayev URS 2:24:55.6h PB
3 Ivan Filin URS 2:25:26.6h SB
4 Erkki Puolakka FIN 2:26:45.6h PB
5 Gustaf Jansson SWE 2:27:27.8h SB
6 Geoffrey Iden GBR 2:28:02.8h PB
7 Janus van der Zande NED 2:29:19.2h PB
8 José Araujo POR 2:29:45.0h PB
9 Victor Olsen NOR 2:33:49.4h PB
10 Dinu Cristea ROU 2:35:07.4h PB
11 Eric Smith GBR 2:35:22.2h PB
12 Bengt Rehnvall SWE 2:35:48.6h PB
13 Walter Bednar TCH 2:36:41.4h PB
14 Hans Vollbach FRG 2:40:02.4h PB
15 Claudino Martins POR 2:41:01.4h PB
16 Adolf Gruber AUT 2:41:59.6h SB
17 Franjo Skrinjar YUG 2:42:11.8h SB
18 August Blumensaat FRG 2:42:32.2h PB
19 Jules Zehnder SUI 2:45:27.8h PB
20 Guillaume Marquet BEL 2:48:47.2h PB
21 Michel Pressencé FRA 2:55:52.4h PB
22 Hans Studer SUI 2:58:22.0h PB
3000 m steeple Men - Final
28.08.1954
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Sándor Rozsnyói HUN 8:49.6h SB
2 Olavi Rinteenpää FIN 8:52.4h PB
3 Ernst Larsen NOR 8:53.2h SB
4 Pentti Karvonen FIN 8:55.2h SB
5 László Jeszenszky HUN 8:59.4h PB
6 Viktor Kurchavov URS 9:00.2h PB
7 Vlastimil Brlica TCH 9:03.6h SB
8 Yevgeniy Kodyaykin URS 9:07.4h
9 Helmut Thumm FRG 9:07.6h PB
10 John Disley GBR 9:07.6h SB
11 Karl-Heinz Schmalz FRG 9:15.6h
- Jerzy Chromik POL DNS
3000 m steeple Men - Heats - Heat 1
26.08.1954
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ernst Larsen NOR 9:00.0h
2 Sándor Rozsnyói HUN 9:01.0h
3 Pentti Karvonen FIN 9:01.2h
4 Karl-Heinz Schmalz FRG 9:01.8h PB
5 Yevgeniy Kodyaykin URS 9:02.2h PB
6 Vlastimil Brlica TCH 9:05.6h
7 Curt Söderberg SWE 9:12.8h SB
8 Kenneth Johnson GBR 9:17.6h PB
9 Roger Deweer BEL 9:30.2h PB
10 Grigore Cojocaru ROU 9:31.6h PB
11 Gottfried Stäubli SUI 9:32.0h PB
3000 m steeple Men - Heats - Heat 2
26.08.1954
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Viktor Kurchavov URS 9:06.2h
2 László Jeszenszky HUN 9:06.2h
3 Jerzy Chromik POL 9:06.4h SB
4 Olavi Rinteenpää FIN 9:06.8h
5 John Disley GBR 9:13.6h
6 Helmut Thumm FRG 9:14.4h
7 Abdullah Kökpinar TUR 9:32.8h PB
8 Gunnar Tjörnebo SWE 9:36.2h SB
9 Arthur Huber SUI 9:45.4h PB
10 Augusto Silva POR 9:56.4h PB
110 m hurdles Men - Final
29.08.1954
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Yevgeniy Bulanchik URS 14.4h
2 John Parker GBR 14.6h
3 Berthold Steines FRG 14.7h
4 Stanko Lorger YUG 14.7h
5 Eamonn Kinsella IRL 14.7h
6 Ion Opris ROU 15.1h
110 m hurdles Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
26.08.1954
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Stanko Lorger YUG 14.5h
2 Berthold Steines FRG 14.6h
3 Eamonn Kinsella IRL 14.7h
4 Boris Stolyarov URS 14.7h
5 Peter Hildreth GBR 14.7h
6 Ioannis Kambadelis GRE 15.5h
110 m hurdles Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
26.08.1954
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Yevgeniy Bulanchik URS 14.6h
2 Ion Opris ROU 14.8h
3 John Parker GBR 14.8h
4 Olivier Bernard SUI 14.8h
5 Jacques Dohen FRA 15.0h
- Tor Olsen NOR DNS
110 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 1
25.08.1954
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Yevgeniy Bulanchik URS 14.7h
2 Olivier Bernard SUI 15.0h
3 Ioannis Kambadelis GRE 15.2h
4 Kenneth Johanson SWE 15.5h
110 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 2
25.08.1954
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Stanko Lorger YUG 14.5h
2 John Parker GBR 14.7h
3 Berthold Steines FRG 14.9h
4 Jan Borgersen NOR 14.9h
5 Mustafa Batman TUR 15.4h
6 Pierre Bultiauw BEL 15.6h
110 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 3
25.08.1954
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Peter Hildreth GBR 14.8h
2 Ion Opris ROU 14.8h
3 Eamonn Kinsella IRL 14.9h
4 Edmond Roudnitska FRA 14.9h
5 Hans Muchitsch AUT 15.2h
6 Paul Pfenninger SUI 15.3h
110 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 4
25.08.1954
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Boris Stolyarov URS 14.7h
2 Tor Olsen NOR 14.8h
3 Jacques Dohen FRA 14.9h
4 Alois Krul TCH 14.9h
5 Willi Slabbers BEL 15.5h
6 Friedrich Zimmermann AUT 15.9h
400 m hurdles Men - Final
29.08.1954
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Anatoliy Yulin URS 50.5h
2 Yuriy Lituyev URS 50.8h
3 Sven-Oswald Mildh FIN 51.5h
4 Guy Cury FRA 51.8h
5 Robert Shaw GBR 52.3h
6 Antal Lippay HUN 52.4h
400 m hurdles Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
28.08.1954
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Anatoliy Yulin URS 51.6h
2 Guy Cury FRA 51.7h
3 Sven-Oswald Mildh FIN 51.8h
4 Sven Olov Eriksson SWE 52.0h
5 Armando Filiput ITA 52.3h
6 Kurt Bonah FRG 53.4h
400 m hurdles Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
28.08.1954
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Yuriy Lituyev URS 52.3h
2 Robert Shaw GBR 52.5h
3 Antal Lippay HUN 52.6h
4 Robert Bart FRA 52.7h
5 Ilie Savel ROU 53.3h
6 Lars Ylander SWE 54.9h
400 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 1
26.08.1954
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Sven Olov Eriksson SWE 53.1h
2 Armando Filiput ITA 54.0h
3 Jan Borgersen NOR 54.8h
4 José Fórmiga ESP 55.3h
400 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 2
26.08.1954
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Yuriy Lituyev URS 51.1h
2 Kurt Bonah FRG 54.0h
3 Gerald Wicher AUT 55.9h
4 Aydin Tunali TUR 60.2h
400 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 3
26.08.1954
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Anatoliy Yulin URS 52.1h
2 Robert Bart FRA 52.7h
3 Harry Kane GBR 52.7h
4 Karl Borgula SUI 55.3h
400 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 4
26.08.1954
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Robert Shaw GBR 53.4h
2 Ilie Savel ROU 54.0h
3 Josef Kost SUI 54.4h
4 Gianfranco Fantuzzi ITA 55.2h
400 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 5
26.08.1954
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Sven-Oswald Mildh FIN 53.6h
2 Lars Ylander SWE 53.8h
3 Wolfgang Fischer FRG 53.9h
4 Gheorghe Stanel ROU 55.3h
400 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 6
26.08.1954
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Guy Cury FRA 52.9h
2 Antal Lippay HUN 53.2h
3 Dirk Stoclet BEL 54.5h
4 Rudolf Haidegger AUT 55.3h
High jump Men - Final
29.08.1954
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Bengt Nilsson SWE 2.02
2 Jiri Lansky TCH 1.98 SB
3 Jaroslav Kovar TCH 1.96 PB
4 Bertil Holmgren SWE 1.96 PB
5 Yuriy Stepanov URS 1.93 SB
6 Todor Belchev BUL 1.93 PB
7 Werner Bahr FRG 1.93 PB
8 Zbigniew Lewandowski POL 1.90 =SB
9 Hans-Jürgen Jenss FRG 1.90 =PB
10 Vlado Marjanovic YUG 1.90 =SB
11 Hans Wähli SUI 1.90 =SB =PB
12 Kazimierz Fabrykowski POL 1.85
High jump Men - Qualification - Qualification
27.08.1954
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
- Jiri Lansky TCH 1.90
- Jaroslav Kovar TCH 1.90
- Bengt Nilsson SWE 1.90
- Bertil Holmgren SWE 1.90
- Hans-Jürgen Jenss FRG 1.90 PB
- Werner Bahr FRG 1.90
- Kazimierz Fabrykowski POL 1.90 SB
- Yuriy Stepanov URS 1.90
- Vlado Marjanovic YUG 1.90 SB
- Hans Wähli SUI 1.90 SB =PB
- Todor Belchev BUL 1.90
- Zbigniew Lewandowski POL 1.90 SB
- Vladimir Sitkin URS 1.85 SB
- Erdal Akkan TUR 1.85 PB
- Brendan O'Reilly IRL 1.85 SB
- Etienne Roques FRA 1.85 PB
- Walter Herssens BEL 1.80 SB
- Wolfgang Weiss SUI 1.80 PB
Pole vault Men - Final
28.08.1954
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Eeles Landström FIN 4.40 SB
2 Ragnar Lundberg SWE 4.40 SB
3 Geoffrey Elliott GBR 4.30 PB
3 Jukka Piironen FIN 4.30 PB
5 Tamás Homonnay HUN 4.30 PB
6 Yórgos Roubanis GRE 4.25 SB
7 Victor Sillon FRA 4.25 PB
8 Vitaliy Chernobay URS 4.25 SB
9 Edward Adamczyk POL 4.25 PB
10 Lennart Lindberg FIN 4.20 PB
11 Zenon Wazny POL 4.15 SB
12 Edmondo Ballotta ITA 4.10 SB
13 Viktor Knyazhev URS 4.10 SB
13 Jiri Krejcar TCH 4.10 PB
15 Richard Larsen DEN 4.10 PB
16 Julius Schneider FRG 4.10 PB
17 Dimitar Khlebarov BUL 4.10 SB
18 Walter Hofstetter SUI 4.10 PB
19 Milan Milakov YUG 4.00
- Torfi Bryngeirsson ISL DNS
Pole vault Men - Qualification - Qualification
26.08.1954
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
- Jiri Krejcar TCH 4.05
- Eeles Landström FIN 4.05
- Vitaliy Chernobay URS 4.05
- Viktor Knyazhev URS 4.05
- Tamás Homonnay HUN 4.05
- Edward Adamczyk POL 4.05
- Victor Sillon FRA 4.05
- Ragnar Lundberg SWE 4.05
- Milan Milakov YUG 4.05 PB
- Geoffrey Elliott GBR 4.05
- Jukka Piironen FIN 4.05
- Yórgos Roubanis GRE 4.05
- Zenon Wazny POL 4.05
- Julius Schneider FRG 4.05
- Richard Larsen DEN 4.05
- Walter Hofstetter SUI 4.05
- Edmondo Ballotta ITA 4.05
- Lennart Lindberg FIN 4.05
- Dimitar Khlebarov BUL 4.05
- Torfi Bryngeirsson ISL 4.05 PB
- Zenon Dragomir ROU 3.95 PB
- Giulio Chiesa ITA 3.80 PB
- Jacques Pirlot BEL 3.80 PB
- Fredy Bossert SUI 3.80 PB
Long jump Men - Final
28.08.1954
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ödön Földessy HUN 7.51 PB
2 Zbigniew Iwanski POL 7.46 PB
3 Ernest Wanko FRA 7.41 PB
4 Günther Jobst FRG 7.38 PB
5 Vilhelm Porrassalmi FIN 7.36 PB
6 Vaclav Martinek TCH 7.32
7 Attilio Bravi ITA 7.25
8 Janusz Ratajczak POL 7.23 PB
9 Heinz Oberbeck FRG 7.20
10 Jaroslav Fikejz TCH 7.18
11 Roar Berthelsen NOR 7.16 PB
12 Leonid Grigoryev URS 7.09
Long jump Men - Qualification - Qualification
27.08.1954
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ödön Földessy HUN 7.39
2 Vaclav Martinek TCH 7.36 PB
3 Attilio Bravi ITA 7.30 SB
4 Heinz Oberbeck FRG 7.27
5 Ernest Wanko FRA 7.25
6 Vilhelm Porrassalmi FIN 7.21
7 Jaroslav Fikejz TCH 7.20 SB =PB
8 Zbigniew Iwanski POL 7.18
9 Janusz Ratajczak POL 7.17
10 Leonid Grigoryev URS 7.15 PB
11 Günther Jobst FRG 7.11
12 Roar Berthelsen NOR 7.11
13 Viktor Leskevich URS 7.07 PB
14 Jorma Valkama FIN 7.04 SB
15 Rade Radovanovic YUG 7.02 PB
16 Ioan Sorin ROU 6.93 PB
17 Arthur Cruttenden GBR 6.89 PB
18 Manuel González ESP 6.83 PB
19 Hanspeter Bichsel SUI 6.82 PB
20 Hans Muchitsch AUT 6.73 PB
21 Fritz Pingl AUT 6.71 PB
22 Jules Maser SUI 6.70 PB
23 Tony Mooy NED 6.66 PB
24 Erich Ladwein SAA 6.56 PB
- Ion Wiesenmayer ROU NM
Triple jump Men - Final
26.08.1954
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Leonid Shcherbakov URS 15.90 SB
2 Roger Norman SWE 15.17 PB
3 Martin Rehák TCH 15.10 SB
4 Zygfryd Weinberg POL 14.91 PB
5 Fritz Portmann SUI 14.81
6 Kari Rahkamo FIN 14.73
7 Jerzy Gizelewski POL 14.20
8 Theo Strohschnieder FRG 14.15
9 Rui Ramos POR 13.97
Triple jump Men - Qualification - Qualification
25.08.1954
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Kari Rahkamo FIN 15.06 SB
2 Fritz Portmann SUI 14.86 PB
3 Martin Rehák TCH 14.84
4 Leonid Shcherbakov URS 14.79
5 Roger Norman SWE 14.67
6 Zygfryd Weinberg POL 14.67
7 Theo Strohschnieder FRG 14.66 PB
8 Jerzy Gizelewski POL 14.62 PB
9 Rui Ramos POR 14.56 PB
10 Rade Radovanovic YUG 14.42 PB
11 István Bolyki HUN 14.42 PB
12 Erwin Müller SUI 14.34 PB
13 Tapio Lehto FIN 14.30 PB
14 Ioan Sorin ROU 14.29 SB
15 Ferhan Devekusmoglu TUR 14.18 PB
16 Virgil Zavadescu ROU 14.16 PB
17 Vilhjálmur Einarsson ISL 14.10 SB
18 Pierre Thiolon FRA 14.05 PB
19 Walter Herssens BEL 13.97 PB
20 Jacques Boulanger FRA 13.91 PB
21 Herbert Pfeffer FRG 13.90 PB
- Vasiliy Dementyev URS NM
Shot Men - Final
27.08.1954
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jirí Skobla TCH 17.20 SB
2 Otto Grigalka URS 16.69 SB
3 Heino Heinaste URS 16.27 SB
4 Roland Nilsson SWE 16.17 SB
5 John Savidge GBR 16.10 SB
6 Ferenc Kövesdi HUN 15.70 PB
7 Gabriel Georgescu ROU 15.48 PB
8 Petar Sarcevic YUG 15.43 PB
9 Reijo Koivisto FIN 15.39 PB
10 Raymond Thomas FRA 15.35 PB
11 János Mihályfi HUN 15.18 PB
12 Josef Stoklasa TCH 15.13 PB
13 Yrjö Puntti FIN 15.02 PB
14 Erik Uddebom SWE 15.01 SB
15 Edouard Vandezande BEL 14.94 PB
16 Mark Pharaoh GBR 14.65 PB
Shot Men - Qualification - Qualification
27.08.1954
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Heino Heinaste URS 15.90
2 Jirí Skobla TCH 15.86
3 Otto Grigalka URS 15.52
4 John Savidge GBR 15.46
5 Gabriel Georgescu ROU 15.27
6 Reijo Koivisto FIN 15.15
7 Petar Sarcevic YUG 15.12
8 Josef Stoklasa TCH 15.09
9 Raymond Thomas FRA 15.09
10 Roland Nilsson SWE 14.92
11 Erik Uddebom SWE 14.83
12 Ferenc Kövesdi HUN 14.82
13 János Mihályfi HUN 14.72
14 Yrjö Puntti FIN 14.67
15 Edouard Vandezande BEL 14.51
16 Mark Pharaoh GBR 14.50
17 Lucien Guillier FRA 14.43 PB
18 Skúli Thorarensen ISL 14.35 PB
19 Alois Schwabl AUT 14.14 PB
20 Max Hubacher SUI 14.13 PB
21 Konstantinos Giataganas GRE 14.01 SB
22 Nuri Turan TUR 13.74 PB
23 Willy Senn SUI 13.70 SB
24 Willy Wuyts BEL 13.64 PB
Discus Men - Final
28.08.1954
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Adolfo Consolini ITA 53.44 SB
2 Giuseppe Tosi ITA 52.34 PB
3 József Szécsényi HUN 51.58 SB
4 Ferenc Klics HUN 51.43 SB
5 Roland Nilsson SWE 50.97 PB
6 Otto Grigalka URS 50.60 SB
7 Vitomir Krivokapic YUG 48.79 PB
8 Jan Vrabel TCH 48.76 PB
9 Karl Oweger FRG 48.23 PB
10 Mark Pharaoh GBR 47.79 SB
11 Carol Lindroos FIN 46.21 SB
12 Heino Heinaste URS 46.09
13 Günther Noack FRG 44.94
Discus Men - Qualification - Qualification
26.08.1954
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Adolfo Consolini ITA 50.93
2 Roland Nilsson SWE 50.50
3 József Szécsényi HUN 50.15
4 Otto Grigalka URS 49.23
5 Heino Heinaste URS 48.78 SB
6 Giuseppe Tosi ITA 48.40
7 Jan Vrabel TCH 47.91
8 Vitomir Krivokapic YUG 47.74
9 Ferenc Klics HUN 47.38
10 Karl Oweger FRG 46.93
11 Mark Pharaoh GBR 46.32
12 Günther Noack FRG 46.25 PB
13 Carol Lindroos FIN 45.05
14 Jean Darot FRA 44.49 PB
15 Konstantinos Giataganas GRE 44.31 PB
16 Oskar Hafliger SUI 43.85 PB
17 Joop Fikkert NED 43.52 PB
18 Manuel Silva POR 42.99 PB
19 Hallgrímur Jónsson ISL 42.90 SB
20 Antonios Kounadis GRE 42.79 PB
21 Nuri Turan TUR 42.05 PB
22 Mathias Mehr SUI 41.14 SB
23 Oskar Ospelt LIE 33.14 SB
Hammer Men - Final
29.08.1954
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Mikhail Krivonosov URS 63.34 SB
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3Attempt 4Att 4Attempt 5Att 5Attempt 6Att 6
X56.1058.7863.3461.4263.25
2 Sverre Strandli NOR 61.07 SB
3 József Csermák HUN 59.72 SB
4 Tadeusz Rut POL 57.70 SB
5 Milos Maca TCH 57.05 PB
6 Imre Németh HUN 56.86 SB
7 Ivan Gubijan YUG 56.75 PB
8 Nikolay Redkin URS 56.35 SB
9 Jiri Dadák TCH 55.66 SB
10 Teseo Taddia ITA 55.12 PB
11 Constantin Dumitru ROU 54.59 PB
12 Hugo Ziermann FRG 54.25 PB
13 Boris Popov BUL 54.18
14 Oiva Halmetoja FIN 53.66 PB
15 Ewan Douglas GBR 53.47 PB
16 Birger Asplund SWE 52.72 SB
17 Guy Husson FRA 52.43
18 Kresimir Racic YUG 51.87
19 Henrik Haest BEL 51.26 PB
20 Poul Cederqvist DEN 51.19
21 Pierre Legrain FRA 48.97
- Karl Storch FRG DNS
Hammer Men - Qualification - Qualification
28.08.1954
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 József Csermák HUN 59.33
2 Sverre Strandli NOR 58.52
3 Mikhail Krivonosov URS 58.41
4 Ivan Gubijan YUG 56.30
5 Nikolay Redkin URS 56.11
6 Milos Maca TCH 54.93
7 Boris Popov BUL 54.49 PB
8 Tadeusz Rut POL 54.47
9 Constantin Dumitru ROU 54.29
10 Teseo Taddia ITA 53.93
11 Oiva Halmetoja FIN 53.63
12 Hugo Ziermann FRG 53.53
13 Kresimir Racic YUG 53.32 SB
14 Guy Husson FRA 53.13 SB
15 Birger Asplund SWE 52.21
16 Jiri Dadák TCH 52.11
17 Poul Cederqvist DEN 51.93 PB
18 Imre Németh HUN 51.75
19 Ewan Douglas GBR 51.49
20 Pierre Legrain FRA 51.33 PB
21 Karl Storch FRG 51.12 SB
22 Henrik Haest BEL 51.06
23 Roger Veeser SUI 49.36 PB
24 Þorður Sigurðsson ISL 48.98 PB
25 Willy Druyts BEL 47.44 PB
26 Josef Hirsch SUI 46.96 PB
- Nicolae Rascanescu ROU NM
Javelin, old model Men - Final
29.08.1954
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Janusz Sidlo POL 76.35 SB
2 Vladimir Kuznetsov URS 74.61 SB
3 Soini Nikkinen FIN 73.38
4 Viktor Tsybulenko URS 72.39 SB
5 Otto Bengtsson SWE 72.38 PB
6 Gullbrand Sjöström SWE 71.98
7 Zbigniew Radziwonowicz POL 69.84 SB
8 Sándor Krasznai HUN 68.45 PB
9 Toivo Hyytiäinen FIN 68.24 SB
10 Egil Danielsen NOR 67.78
11 Mirko Vujacic YUG 66.53
12 Herbert Koschel FRG 66.28 SB
13 Francesco Ziggiotti ITA 65.66 PB
14 Joop Fikkert NED 64.70 PB
15 Gerhard Keller FRG 63.89
16 Milisav Pavlovic YUG 58.21
Javelin, old model Men - Qualification - Qualification
28.08.1954
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Soini Nikkinen FIN 75.06 SB
2 Janusz Sidlo POL 74.36
3 Gullbrand Sjöström SWE 73.49 PB
4 Viktor Tsybulenko URS 70.79
5 Vladimir Kuznetsov URS 69.86
6 Mirko Vujacic YUG 68.98 PB
7 Zbigniew Radziwonowicz POL 68.23
8 Egil Danielsen NOR 68.04 SB
9 Sándor Krasznai HUN 66.90
10 Toivo Hyytiäinen FIN 66.24
11 Gerhard Keller FRG 65.85 PB
12 Herbert Koschel FRG 65.64
13 Joop Fikkert NED 64.14
14 Milisav Pavlovic YUG 63.83 PB
15 Otto Bengtsson SWE 63.73
16 Francesco Ziggiotti ITA 63.00
17 Halil Ziraman TUR 59.36 SB
18 Albert Brunner SUI 57.63 PB
19 Andrei Demeter ROU 57.15 PB
20 Alec Syrowatsky FRA 54.48 SB
21 Gebhard Büchel LIE 54.10 PB
10000 m walk Men - Final
26.08.1954
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Josef Dolezal TCH 45:01.8h PB
2 Anatoliy Yegorov URS 45:53.0h PB
3 Sergey Lobastov URS 46:21.8h PB
4 Åke Rundlof SWE 46:48.8h PB
5 Bryan Hawkins GBR 46:52.8h PB
6 Gabriel Reymond SUI 47:09.8h PB
7 Louis Chevalier FRA 47:12.0h SB
8 Fritz Schwab SUI 47:21.6h SB
9 George Coleman GBR 47:37.4h SB
10 Jindrich Maly TCH 48:35.8h PB
11 Rolland Griset FRA 48:38.2h PB
12 Rangvald Thunestvedt DEN 49:00.4h PB
13 Gunnar Ljunggren SWE 49:19.6h PB
14 Leo Rosschou DEN 50:52.6h PB
- Haralambie Racescu ROU DQ
- Klaus Biethan FRG DNF
50 km walk Men - Final
27.08.1954
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Vladimir Ukhov URS 4:22:11.2h PB
2 Josef Dolezal TCH 4:25:07.4h PB
3 Antal Róka HUN 4:31:32.2h SB
4 John Ljunggren SWE 4:38:09.6h SB
5 János Somogyi HUN 4:41:40.4h PB
6 Frank Bailey GBR 4:46:06.4h PB
7 Abdon Pamich ITA 4:49:06.4h SB
8 Ionescu Baboie ROU 4:49:30.0h SB
9 Edgar Bruun NOR 4:52:13.0h SB
10 Paavo Saira FIN 5:06:58.0h PB
11 René Charrière SUI 5:08:21.0h PB
12 Marcel Petitville FRA 5:12:02.4h PB
13 Trayko Mastagarkov BUL 5:23:14.4h PB
14 Jules Gosse BEL 5:23:19.4h PB
- Giuseppe Dordoni ITA DNF
- Roger Chaylat FRA DNF
- Albert Johnson GBR DNF
- Louis Marquis SUI DNF
- Åke Söderlund SWE DNF
- Pavel Kazankov URS DNF
- Harald Persson NOR DNF
4 x 100 m Men - Final
29.08.1954
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 László Zarándi, Géza Varasdi, György Csányi, Béla Goldoványi HUN 40.6h
2 Ken Cox, George Ellis, Ken Jones, Brian Shenton GBR 40.8h
3 Boris Tokarev, Viktor Ryabov, Levan Sanadze, Leonid Bartenyev URS 40.9h
4 Frantisek Broz, Bohuslav Hlidek, Vaclav Janecek, Frantisek Simanek TCH 40.9h
5 Wolfgango Montanari, Sergio D'Asnasch, Lucio Sangermano, Luigi Gnocchi ITA 41.0h
6 Börje Andersson, Kaj Månsson, Sven-Olof Westlund, Jan Carlsson SWE 41.3h
4 x 100 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
27.08.1954
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Boris Tokarev, Viktor Ryabov, Levan Sanadze, Leonid Bartenyev URS 41.0h
2 Ken Cox, George Ellis, Ken Jones, Brian Shenton GBR 41.0h
3 Nikodem Gozdzialski, Wieslaw Holajn, Zdobyslaw Stawczyk, Emil Kiszka POL 41.5h
4 Gert Lemmes, Werner Kiefer, Kurt Heidrich, Erich Ladwein SAA 42.3h
4 x 100 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
27.08.1954
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Frantisek Broz, Bohuslav Hlidek, Vaclav Janecek, Frantisek Simanek TCH 41.1h
2 Wolfgango Montanari, Sergio D'Asnasch, Lucio Sangermano, Luigi Gnocchi ITA 41.2h
3 Rene Bonino, Yves Camus, Ernest Wanko, Alain David FRA 41.4h
4 YUG 42.2h
- Leo Pohl, Peter Kraus, Heinz Fütterer, Manfred German FRG DQ
4 x 100 m Men - Heats - Heat 3
27.08.1954
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 László Zarándi, Géza Varasdi, György Csányi, Béla Goldoványi HUN 40.8h
2 Börje Andersson, Kaj Månsson, Sven-Olof Westlund, Jan Carlsson SWE 41.1h
3 Teun Aret, Theo Saat, Hayo Rulander, Aad van Hardeveld NED 41.3h
4 Jacques Vercruysse, Carlos Germonprez, Roland Vercruysse, Isidoor Vandewiele BEL 41.5h
5 Joseph Huber, Willy Eichenberger, Pierfrancesco Campana, Hans Wehrli SUI 41.9h
4 x 400 m Men - Final
29.08.1954
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Pierre Haarhoff, Jacques Degats, Jean-Paul Martin du Gard, Jean-Pierre Goudeau FRA 3:08.70 SB
2 Hans Geister, Helmut Dreher, Helmut Ulzheimer, Karl-Friedrich Haas FRG 3:08.80 SB
3 Ragnar Graeffe, Sven-Oswald Mildh, Rolf Back, Voitto Hellsten FIN 3:11.50
4 Gösta Brännström, Uno Elofsson, Tage Ekfeldt, Lars-Erik Wolfbrandt SWE 3:12.50 SB
5 Péter Karádi, Lajos Szentgali, Egon Solymossy, Zoltán Adámik HUN 3:26.10
- Peter Higgins, Alan Dick, Peter Fryer, Derek Johnson GBR DQ
4 x 400 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
28.08.1954
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Péter Karádi, Lajos Szentgali, Egon Solymossy, Zoltán Adámik HUN 3:12.00 SB
2 Gösta Brännström, Uno Elofsson, Tage Ekfeldt, Lars-Erik Wolfbrandt SWE 3:12.80
3 Oleg Ageyev, Edmunds Pilags, Timofey Shevchenko, Yuriy Bitter URS 3:14.10 SB
4 Gerald Wicher, Rudolf Haidegger, Hans Muchitsch, Ernst Suppan AUT 3:25.70 NR SB
4 x 400 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
28.08.1954
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Hans Geister, Helmut Dreher, Helmut Ulzheimer, Karl-Friedrich Haas FRG 3:09.70
2 Pierre Haarhoff, Jacques Degats, Jean-Paul Martin du Gard, Jean-Pierre Goudeau FRA 3:11.20
3 René Weber, Josef Steger, Ernst Vogel, Jean-Jacques Hegg SUI 3:13.40 SB
4 x 400 m Men - Heats - Heat 3
28.08.1954
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Peter Higgins, Alan Dick, Peter Fryer, Derek Johnson GBR 3:10.80 SB
2 Ragnar Graeffe, Sven-Oswald Mildh, Rolf Back, Voitto Hellsten FIN 3:11.30 SB
3 Stanislaw Swatowski, Zbigniew Makomaski, Lech Sierek, Gerard Mach POL 3:13.10 SB
4 Charles Cuvelier, Roger Moens, Lucien De Muynck, Dirk Stoclet BEL 3:15.90 SB
Decathlon Men - Final
27.08.1954
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Vasiliy Kuznetsov URS 6881 SB
2 Torbjörn Lassenius FIN 6676 PB
3 Heinz Oberbeck FRG 6531 PB
4 Yuriy Kutyenko URS 6442 SB
5 Miloslav Moravec TCH 6371 SB
6 Manfred Huber SUI 6240 PB
7 Friedel Schirmer FRG 6199 PB
8 Arnulf Pilhatsch AUT 6188 PB
9 Fritz Vogelsang SUI 6127 PB
10 Stoyan Slavkov BUL 6118 PB
11 Jacques Guenard FRA 6026 PB
12 Stanislav Stefkovic TCH 5929 PB
13 Hans Baar SAA 5830 NR PB
14 Gheorghe Zîmbresteanu ROU 5316 PB
15 Fernando Fernandes POR 5761 PB
- Raimund Hoop LIE DNF
- Lucien Verhees BEL DNF
- Per Eriksson SWE DNF
- Josef Hoop LIE DNF
100 m Women - Final
27.08.1954
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Irina Bochkaryova URS 11.8h
2 Bertha Van Duyne NED 11.9h
3 Anne Pashley GBR 11.9h
4 Giuseppina Leone ITA 12.0h
5 Vera Neszmélyi HUN 12.1h
6 Heather Armitage GBR 12.1h =PB
100 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
27.08.1954
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Giuseppina Leone ITA 11.9h
2 Bertha Van Duyne NED 11.9h
3 Heather Armitage GBR 12.0h
4 Mariya Itkina URS 12.1h
5 Charlotte Böhmer FRG 12.2h
6 Celina Gerwin POL 12.4h
100 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
27.08.1954
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Irina Bochkaryova URS 12.1h
2 Anne Pashley GBR 12.1h
3 Vera Neszmélyi HUN 12.2h
4 Barbara Sobotta POL 12.2h
5 Irmgard Egert FRG 12.6h
6 Elfriede Butz FRG 12.6h
100 m Women - Heats - Heat 1
26.08.1954
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Irina Bochkaryova URS 11.9h
2 Elfriede Butz FRG 12.3h
3 Anna Kovarikova TCH 12.4h
4 Monique Jacquet FRA 12.5h
5 Doris Kunz SUI 13.0h
100 m Women - Heats - Heat 2
26.08.1954
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Anne Pashley GBR 11.9h
2 Irmgard Egert FRG 12.1h
3 Ibolya Greminger HUN 12.3h
4 Yvette Monginou FRA 12.4h
5 Sonja Pretot SUI 12.7h
6 Aycan Onel TUR 12.9h
100 m Women - Heats - Heat 3
26.08.1954
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Giuseppina Leone ITA 12.2h
2 Vera Neszmélyi HUN 12.3h
3 Patricia Devine GBR 12.5h
4 Anna-Lise Thoresen NOR 12.5h
5 Milka Babovic YUG 12.7h
100 m Women - Heats - Heat 4
26.08.1954
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Heather Armitage GBR 12.1h PB
2 Barbara Sobotta POL 12.3h
3 Henriette Robert FRA 12.5h
4 Els Witkamp NED 12.7h
5 Edith Jakob SUI 12.9h
100 m Women - Heats - Heat 5
26.08.1954
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Bertha Van Duyne NED 11.9h
2 Celina Gerwin POL 12.3h
3 Inge Eckel SAA 12.5h
4 Friedrike Harasek AUT 12.7h
5 Olga Kosheleva URS 12.7h
100 m Women - Heats - Heat 6
26.08.1954
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Mariya Itkina URS 12.1h
2 Charlotte Böhmer FRG 12.3h
3 Hilde Veth NED 12.4h
4 Elfriede Geist AUT 12.6h
5 Trudi Schaller SAA 12.8h
200 m Women - Final
29.08.1954
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Mariya Itkina URS 24.3h
2 Irina Bochkaryova URS 24.4h
3 Shirley Pirie GBR 24.4h
4 Barbara Sobotta POL 24.4h
5 Rimma Ulitkina URS 24.7h
6 Charlotte Böhmer FRG 25.0h
200 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
28.08.1954
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Mariya Itkina URS 24.3h
2 Shirley Pirie GBR 24.6h
3 Rimma Ulitkina URS 24.8h
4 Patricia Devine GBR 24.8h
5 Dicki van Dijk NED 25.3h
6 Helga Erny FRG 25.7h
200 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
28.08.1954
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Irina Bochkaryova URS 24.5h
2 Charlotte Böhmer FRG 24.9h
3 Barbara Sobotta POL 24.9h
4 Maria Jeibmann FRG 25.0h
5 Anne Johnson GBR 25.5h
- Bertha Van Duyne NED DNS
200 m Women - Heats - Heat 1
28.08.1954
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Patricia Devine GBR 24.9h
2 Rimma Ulitkina URS 24.9h
3 Helga Erny FRG 25.4h
4 Anna-Lise Thoresen NOR 25.4h
5 Josiane Fournet FRA 25.4h
200 m Women - Heats - Heat 2
28.08.1954
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Bertha Van Duyne NED 24.9h
2 Charlotte Böhmer FRG 25.1h
3 Anne Johnson GBR 25.8h
4 Grete Jenny AUT 26.6h
5 Aycan Onel TUR 27.4h
200 m Women - Heats - Heat 3
28.08.1954
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Shirley Pirie GBR 24.5h
2 Barbara Sobotta POL 24.5h
3 Irina Bochkaryova URS 24.6h
4 Libuse Strejckova TCH 25.6h
5 Trudy Hänseler SUI 26.5h
200 m Women - Heats - Heat 4
28.08.1954
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Mariya Itkina URS 24.6h
2 Maria Jeibmann FRG 25.3h
3 Dicki van Dijk NED 25.5h
4 Sonja Pretot SUI 26.3h
800 m Women - Final
27.08.1954
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Nina Otkalenko URS 2:08.8h
2 Diane Leather GBR 2:09.8h
3 Lyudmila Shevtsova URS 2:11.2h
4 Aranka Kazi HUN 2:11.9h
5 Bozena Pestka POL 2:12.6h
6 Valerie Winn GBR 2:13.3h
7 Anne Oliver GBR 2:13.3h
8 Bedriska Müllerová TCH 2:13.6h
9 Anna Bácskai HUN 2:14.6h
800 m Women - Heats - Heat 1
25.08.1954
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Nina Otkalenko URS 2:09.9h
2 Anne Oliver GBR 2:11.8h PB
3 Bedriska Müllerová TCH 2:11.8h PB
4 Ágnes Oros HUN 2:11.8h PB
5 Inga Nyqvist FIN 2:17.2h PB
800 m Women - Heats - Heat 2
25.08.1954
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Aranka Kazi HUN 2:11.8h PB
2 Bozena Pestka POL 2:12.0h PB
3 Valerie Winn GBR 2:12.4h PB
4 Nina Cernoscek URS 2:12.7h PB
5 Marianne Weiss FRG 2:15.6h PB
6 Odile Monguillon FRA 2:17.3h PB
7 Maria Kessels BEL 2:33.7h PB
800 m Women - Heats - Heat 3
25.08.1954
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Lyudmila Shevtsova URS 2:08.8h SB
2 Diane Leather GBR 2:08.9h SB
3 Anna Bácskai HUN 2:12.5h PB
4 Claude Laurent FRA 2:14.7h SB
5 Loredana Simonetti ITA 2:16.5h PB
6 Isolde Beichler FRG 2:17.6h PB
7 Ludmila Dunst AUT 2:24.7h PB
80 m hurdles Women - Final
28.08.1954
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Mariya Golubnichaya URS 11.0h
2 Anneliese Seonbuchner FRG 11.2h
3 Pamela Seaborne GBR 11.3h
4 Denise Guenard FRA 11.3h
5 Milka Babovic YUG 11.5h
6 Jean Desforges GBR 11.5h
80 m hurdles Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
28.08.1954
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Mariya Golubnichaya URS 11.2h
2 Pamela Seaborne GBR 11.3h
3 Milka Babovic YUG 11.4h
4 Zenta Kopp GER 11.5h
5 Yevgeniya Gurvich URS 11.5h
6 Elzbieta Krzesinska POL 11.6h
80 m hurdles Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
28.08.1954
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Anneliese Seonbuchner FRG 11.4h
2 Denise Guenard FRA 11.4h
3 Jean Desforges GBR 11.5h
4 Anna Aleksandrova URS 11.5h
5 Elzbieta Bocian POL 11.5h
6 Elfriede Steurer AUT 11.7h
80 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 1
27.08.1954
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jean Desforges GBR 11.4h
2 Elzbieta Bocian POL 11.4h
3 Jorun Tangen NOR 11.9h
80 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 2
27.08.1954
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Mariya Golubnichaya URS 11.2h
2 Elzbieta Krzesinska POL 11.6h
3 Yvette Monginou FRA 11.9h
4 Grete Jenny AUT 12.0h
80 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 3
27.08.1954
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Denise Guenard FRA 11.5h
2 Elfriede Steurer AUT 11.6h
3 Stina Cronholm SWE 12.2h
4 Trudy Hänseler SUI 12.5h
- Maria Sander FRG DNF
80 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 4
27.08.1954
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Anna Aleksandrova URS 11.3h
2 Milka Babovic YUG 11.3h
3 Miroslava Trkalova TCH 11.6h
4 Hilde De Cort BEL 12.5h
80 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 5
27.08.1954
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Pamela Seaborne GBR 11.4h
2 Anneliese Seonbuchner FRG 11.4h
3 Milena Greppi ITA 11.5h
4 Ana Serban ROU 11.8h
- Gretel Bolliger SUI DNF
80 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 6
27.08.1954
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Zenta Kopp GER 11.5h
2 Yevgeniya Gurvich URS 11.5h
3 Claudie Flament FRA 11.7h
4 Thelma Hopkins GBR 11.7h
High jump Women - Final
28.08.1954
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Thelma Hopkins GBR 1.67 SB
2 Iolanda Balaș ROU 1.65 =SB
3 Olga Modrachová TCH 1.63 SB
4 Gunhild Larking SWE 1.63 SB
5 Sheila Lerwill GBR 1.60 SB
6 Aleksandra Chudina URS 1.60
7 Liduska Ajglova TCH 1.55 PB
8 Renate Kramer FRG 1.55 PB
9 Ursula Schmückle FRG 1.55 PB
10 Reinelde Knapp AUT 1.55 SB
10 Lyudmila Mochilina URS 1.55 PB
12 Simone Peironne FRA 1.55 PB
13 Berta Sablatnig AUT 1.50 =PB
14 Anka Ruseva BUL 1.50 =SB
High jump Women - Qualification - Qualification
25.08.1954
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
- Berta Sablatnig AUT 1.50 PB
- Reinelde Knapp AUT 1.50
- Anka Ruseva BUL 1.50 SB
- Simone Peironne FRA 1.50
- Thelma Hopkins GBR 1.50
- Sheila Lerwill GBR 1.50
- Renate Kramer FRG 1.50
- Ursula Schmückle FRG 1.50
- Iolanda Balaș ROU 1.50
- Gunhild Larking SWE 1.50
- Liduska Ajglova TCH 1.50
- Olga Modrachová TCH 1.50
- Aleksandra Chudina URS 1.50
- Lyudmila Mochilina URS 1.50
Long jump Women - Final
26.08.1954
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jean Desforges GBR 6.04 PB
2 Aleksandra Chudina URS 5.93 SB
3 Elzbieta Krzesinska POL 5.83 SB
4 Erika Fisch FRG 5.81 SB
5 Galina Vinogradova URS 5.79 SB
6 Maria Piatkowska POL 5.73 SB
7 Shirley Cawley GBR 5.73 SB
8 Maria Bibro POL 5.63 SB
9 Renate Ibert FRG 5.63 PB
10 Lore Fauth FRG 5.53 PB
11 Suzanne Giotin FRA 5.53 PB
12 Sanda Grosu ROU 5.48 PB
13 Galina Segen URS 5.46 PB
14 Helga Hoffmann FRG 5.46 SB
15 Olga Gyarmati HUN 5.39 SB
16 Colette Drou FRA 5.32 PB
17 Karin Mårtensson SWE 5.26 PB
18 Ursula Finger SAA 5.24 PB
19 Friedrike Harasek AUT 5.24 PB
20 Reinelde Knapp AUT 5.13 SB
21 Sheila Hoskin GBR 5.06 SB
22 Mieke de Graaf NED 5.03 PB
23 Inge Eckel SAA 4.90 PB
Shot Women - Final
26.08.1954
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Galina Zybina URS 15.65
2 Mariya Kuznetsova URS 14.99 PB
3 Tamara Tyshkevich URS 14.78 SB
4 Adela Tislerova TCH 14.02 PB
5 Marianne Werner FRG 13.93 SB
6 Marija Radosavljevic YUG 13.71 PB
7 Marlene Biedermann FRG 12.96 PB
8 Mária Fehér HUN 12.93 PB
9 Anni Pöll AUT 12.89 SB
10 Melania Velicu ROU 12.73 PB
11 Regina Branner AUT 12.67 SB
12 Jaroslava Komárková-Krítková TCH 12.53 SB
13 Herlinde Peyker AUT 12.30 SB
14 Rosmarie Bosshard SUI 11.86 PB
15 Simone Saenen BEL 11.64 SB
16 Nicole Oosterlynck BEL 11.04 PB
Discus Women - Final
27.08.1954
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Nina Ponomaryova URS 48.02 SB
2 Irina Beglyakova URS 45.79 SB
3 Galina Zybina URS 44.77 PB
4 Stepanka Mertová TCH 44.37 SB
5 Jirina Nemcova TCH 44.33 SB
6 Julija Matej YUG 43.95 PB
7 Lia Manoliu ROU 43.86 SB
8 Karen Sonneck FRG 43.86 PB
9 Zsuzsa Serédi HUN 42.15 PB
10 Anni Pöll AUT 41.45 SB
11 Marianne Werner FRG 41.36 PB
12 Jolanda Mayr FRG 39.65 PB
13 Helena Dmowska POL 39.44 SB
14 Simone Saenen BEL 39.37 SB
15 Ilona Józsá HUN 37.98 SB
16 Gretel Bolliger SUI 37.45 PB
17 Herlinde Peyker AUT 33.43 SB
Javelin, old model Women - Final
25.08.1954
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Dana Zátopková TCH 52.91 SB
2 Virve Roolaid URS 49.94 PB
3 Nadezhda Konyayeva URS 49.49
4 Jutta Neumann FRG 47.39 SB
5 Aleksandra Chudina URS 47.05 SB
6 Cmiljka Kalusevic YUG 46.78 PB
7 Jadwiga Majka POL 44.80 PB
8 Erzsébet Vigh HUN 43.74 SB
9 Almut Brommel FRG 42.39 SB
10 Ingrid Almqvist SWE 41.95 SB
11 Betta Gross FRG 41.47 PB
12 Anneliese Reimesch ROU 41.36 PB
13 Lily Kelsby DEN 40.78 SB
14 Marlies Schwärzler AUT 35.28 PB
4 x 100 m Women - Final
29.08.1954
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Vera Krepkina, Rimma Ulitkina, Mariya Itkina, Irina Bochkaryova URS 45.8h
2 Irmgard Egert, Charlotte Böhmer, Irene Brutting, Maria Sander FRG 46.3h
3 Maria Musso, Giuseppina Leone, Letizia Bertoni, Milena Greppi ITA 46.6h
4 Heather Armitage, Jean Desforges, Shirley Pirie, Anne Pashley GBR 46.7h
5 Maria Piatkowska, Barbara Sobotta, Celina Gerwin, Maria Bibro POL 47.1h
6 Zlata Ptackova, Jana Rabova, Anna Kovarikova, Libuse Strejckova TCH 48.5h
4 x 100 m Women - Heats - Heat 1
28.08.1954
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Maria Musso, Giuseppina Leone, Letizia Bertoni, Milena Greppi ITA 46.8h
2 Irmgard Egert, Charlotte Böhmer, Irene Brutting, Maria Sander FRG 47.1h
3 Maria Piatkowska, Barbara Sobotta, Celina Gerwin, Maria Bibro POL 47.3h
4 Henriette Robert, Yvette Monginou, Monique Jacquet, Denise Guenard FRA 47.4h
5 Olga Gyarmati, Ida Dénes, Ibolya Greminger, Vera Neszmélyi HUN 48.5h
6 Edith Jakob, Trudy Hänseler, Gretel Bolliger, Sonja Pretot SUI 48.8h
4 x 100 m Women - Heats - Heat 2
28.08.1954
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Vera Krepkina, Rimma Ulitkina, Mariya Itkina, Irina Bochkaryova URS 46.1h
2 Heather Armitage, Jean Desforges, Shirley Pirie, Anne Pashley GBR 46.7h
3 Zlata Ptackova, Jana Rabova, Anna Kovarikova, Libuse Strejckova TCH 48.3h
4 Trude Wareka, Elfriede Steurer, Elfriede Geist, Friedrike Harasek AUT 48.3h
5 Inge Eckel, Helga Hoffmann, Trudi Schaller, Ursula Finger SAA 48.3h
Pentathlon Women - Final
27.08.1954
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Aleksandra Chudina URS 3754 PB
2 Maria Sander FRG 3726 PB
3 Maria Sturm GER 3574 PB
4 Lena Stumpf FRG 3571 PB
5 Sofiya Burdulenko URS 3468 PB
6 Maria Piatkowska POL 3469 SB
7 Nina Vinogradova URS 3432 SB
8 Marthe Lambert FRA 3419 PB
9 Olga Modrachová TCH 3395 SB
10 Mira Tuce YUG 3380 PB
11 Arlette Ben Hamo FRA 3312 PB
12 Trude Wareka AUT 3214 PB
13 Alena Holarkova TCH 3185 PB
14 Gretel Bolliger SUI 3155 PB
15 Jorun Tangen NOR 3129 SB
16 Stina Cronholm SWE 3105 SB
17 Fani Argiriou GRE 2957 PB
18 Alice Bernard SUI 2709 PB
- Alda Rossi ITA DNF
No Team Standings available yet
RkTeamGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 URS 16 11 8 35
2 TCH 4 2 5 11
3 HUN 4 1 4 9
4 GBR 3 4 7 14
5 FRG 2 4 2 8
6 FIN 2 3 4 9
7 SWE 1 2 0 3
8 FRA 1 1 1 3
8 POL 1 1 1 3
8 ITA 1 1 1 3
11 NOR 0 1 2 3
12 BEL 0 1 0 1
12 DEN 0 1 0 1
12 ROU 0 1 0 1
12 NED 0 1 0 1
16 GER 0 0 1 1
RkCountryGoldSilverBronze4th5th6th7th8thPoints
1 URS 16 11 8 3 5 3 1 4 303
2 GBR 3 4 7 3 4 6 2 0 146.50
3 TCH 4 2 5 3 3 3 2 2 118
4 FRG 2 4 2 7 2 1 3 4 112
5 HUN 4 1 4 2 5 4 0 3 108
6 SWE 1 2 0 7 5 2 1 0 85
7 FIN 2 3 4 2 1 1 1 1 80.50
8 POL 1 1 1 3 2 2 3 3 59
9 FRA 1 1 1 2 0 0 2 1 36
10 ITA 1 1 1 1 1 0 2 0 34
11 YUG 0 0 0 1 2 3 2 1 27
12 NOR 0 1 2 0 0 0 2 0 23
13 BEL 0 1 0 0 2 1 0 0 18
14 SUI 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 1 15
14 ROU 0 1 0 0 0 1 2 1 15
16 NED 0 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 12
17 DEN 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 7
18 GER 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 6
19 IRL 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 5
20 LUX 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 3
20 BUL 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 3
20 GRE 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 3
23 AUT 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1
23 POR 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1
Legend
DNS
Did Not Start
DNF
Did Not Finish
DQ
Disqualified
Q
Qualified by standard
q
Qualified by performance
qR
Advanced to next round by Referee
qJ
Advanced to next round by Jury of Appeal
>
Bent knee (Race walking)
~
loss of contact (Race walking)
yC
yellow Card
yRC
Second yellow Card
RC
Red Card
Fn
False Start
o
Clearance
R
Retired
- -
Pass
x
Failure
NM
No Mark
NH
No Height
h
Hand-timing
a
automatic timing with no hundredths of a secondmeasured
A
performance achieved at altitude
OT
Oversized Track
WR
World Record
=WR
Equal World Record
ER
European Record
=ER
Equal European Record
CR
Championship Record
=CR
Equal Championship Record
EUR
European U23 Record
=EUR
Equal European U23 Record
WJR
World Junior Record
=WJR
Equal World Junior Record
EJR
European Junior Record
=EJR
Equal European Junior Record
WL
World Lead
=WL
Equal World Lead
EL
European Lead
=EL
Equal European Lead
WB
World Best
=WB
Equal World Best
EB
European Best
=EB
Equal European Best
CB
Championship Best Performance
=CB
Equal Championship Best Performance
NR
National Record
=NR
Equal National Record
NUR
National U23 Record
=NUR
Equal National U23 Record
NJR
National Junior Record
=NJR
Equal National Junior Record
PB
Personal Best
=PB
Equal Personal Best
SB
Seasonal Best
=SB
Equal Seasonal Best