6th European Athletics Championships

No Team Standings available yet
100 m Men - Final Wind (m/s): 1.5
20.08.1958
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Armin Hary FRG 10.35 SB
2 Manfred Germar FRG 10.4h
3 Peter Radford GBR 10.4h
4 Jocelyn Delecour FRA 10.5h
5 Yuriy Konovalov URS 10.7h
6 Marian Foik POL 10.9h
100 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1 Wind (m/s): 0.6
20.08.1958
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jocelyn Delecour FRA 10.5h
2 Marian Foik POL 10.7h
3 Bjørn Nilsen NOR 10.8h
4 Livio Berruti ITA 10.8h
5 Heinz Müller SUI 10.9h
6 Sven-Olof Westlund SWE 11.0h
100 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2 Wind (m/s): 1.2
20.08.1958
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Peter Radford GBR 10.5h
2 Armin Hary FRG 10.6h
3 Constantin Lissenko FRA 10.8h
4 Leonid Bartenyev URS 10.8h
5 Jan Stesso TCH 11.1h
6 Salvatore Giannone ITA 11.1h
100 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 3 Wind (m/s): 0.8
20.08.1958
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Manfred Germar FRG 10.5h
2 Yuriy Konovalov URS 10.6h
3 Roy Sandstrom GBR 10.7h
4 Béla Goldoványi HUN 10.7h
5 Björn Malmroos SWE 10.8h
6 Mikhail Bachvarov BUL 10.8h
100 m Men - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): 1.1
19.08.1958
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Manfred Germar FRG 10.9h
2 Livio Berruti ITA 10.9h
3 Sven-Olof Westlund SWE 11.0h
4 Nikolaos Georgopoulos GRE 11.1h
5 Hans Wehrli SUI 11.4h
100 m Men - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): 0.3
19.08.1958
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Bjørn Nilsen NOR 10.8h
2 Heinz Müller SUI 10.8h
3 Roy Sandstrom GBR 10.8h
4 Jacques Vercruysse BEL 10.9h
5 Edward Szmidt POL 11.0h
100 m Men - Heats - Heat 3 Wind (m/s): 0.5
19.08.1958
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Peter Radford GBR 10.6h
2 Marian Foik POL 10.8h
3 Mikhail Bachvarov BUL 11.0h
4 Vaclav Janecek TCH 11.1h
5 Aydin Onur TUR 11.3h
100 m Men - Heats - Heat 4 Wind (m/s): 1.0
19.08.1958
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jocelyn Delecour FRA 10.4h
2 Björn Malmroos SWE 10.8h
3 Salvatore Giannone ITA 10.8h
4 Sándor Jakabfy HUN 10.9h
5 Richard Schwarzgruber AUT 11.1h
100 m Men - Heats - Heat 5 Wind (m/s): 2.0
19.08.1958
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Leonid Bartenyev URS 11.0h
2 Béla Goldoványi HUN 11.1h
3 Jan Stesso TCH 11.2h
4 Hilmar Þorbjörnsson ISL 11.3h
5 Peter Rasmussen DEN 11.3h
100 m Men - Heats - Heat 6 Wind (m/s): 1.3
19.08.1958
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Armin Hary FRG 10.7h
2 Yuriy Konovalov URS 10.7h
3 Constantin Lissenko FRA 10.9h
4 Adolf Huber AUT 11.0h
200 m Men - Final Wind (m/s): 0.1
23.08.1958
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Manfred Germar FRG 21.0h
2 David Segal GBR 21.3h
3 Jocelyn Delecour FRA 21.3h
4 Vilem Mandlik TCH 21.4h
5 Robbie Brightwell GBR 21.9h
6 Yuriy Konovalov URS 22.0h
200 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1 Wind (m/s): 0.0
22.08.1958
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jocelyn Delecour FRA 21.3h
2 Robbie Brightwell GBR 21.7h
3 Leonid Bartenyev URS 21.7h
4 Edward Szmidt POL 21.9h
5 György Gyuricza HUN 22.4h
6 Ernst Vogel SUI 22.4h
200 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2 Wind (m/s): 0.0
22.08.1958
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Vilem Mandlik TCH 21.0h
2 David Segal GBR 21.1h
3 Béla Goldoványi HUN 21.7h
4 Habib Thiam FRA 22.3h
5 Vasilios Syllis GRE 22.4h
- Livio Berruti ITA DNF
200 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 3 Wind (m/s): 0.2
22.08.1958
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Manfred Germar FRG 21.2h
2 Yuriy Konovalov URS 21.3h
3 Bjørn Nilsen NOR 21.5h
4 Nikolaos Georgopoulos GRE 21.7h
5 Mikhail Bachvarov BUL 22.2h
6 Adolf Huber AUT 22.8h
200 m Men - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): 1.0
22.08.1958
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Leonid Bartenyev URS 21.7h
2 Ernst Vogel SUI 22.2h
3 Mikhail Bachvarov BUL 22.5h
4 Aydin Onur TUR 22.6h
5 Edmund Burg FRG 23.2h
200 m Men - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): 1.0
22.08.1958
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 György Gyuricza HUN 22.4h
2 Habib Thiam FRA 23.0h
3 Adolf Huber AUT 24.9h
200 m Men - Heats - Heat 3 Wind (m/s): 1.5
22.08.1958
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Vilem Mandlik TCH 21.6h
2 Yuriy Konovalov URS 21.7h
3 Nikolaos Georgopoulos GRE 21.9h
4 Richard Schwarzgruber AUT 22.4h
200 m Men - Heats - Heat 4 Wind (m/s): 0.5
22.08.1958
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Manfred Germar FRG 21.4h
2 Edward Szmidt POL 21.9h
3 Robbie Brightwell GBR 21.9h
4 Jacques Vercruysse BEL 22.0h
5 Börje Strand FIN 22.0h
200 m Men - Heats - Heat 5 Wind (m/s): 0.6
22.08.1958
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jocelyn Delecour FRA 22.2h
2 Béla Goldoványi HUN 22.2h
3 Vasilios Syllis GRE 23.1h
200 m Men - Heats - Heat 6 Wind (m/s): 0.8
22.08.1958
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 David Segal GBR 21.0h
2 Livio Berruti ITA 21.6h
3 Bjørn Nilsen NOR 21.6h
4 Björn Malmroos SWE 21.8h
5 Peter Rasmussen DEN 22.2h
400 m Men - Final
21.08.1958
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 John Wrighton GBR 46.3h
2 John Salisbury GBR 46.5h
3 Karl-Friedrich Haas FRG 47.0h
4 Carl Kaufmann FRG 47.0h
5 Alf Petersson SWE 47.5h
6 Stanislaw Swatowski POL 47.8h
400 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
20.08.1958
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 John Wrighton GBR 46.9h
2 Karl-Friedrich Haas FRG 47.5h
3 Bernard Dibonda FRA 48.0h
4 Csaba Csutorás HUN 48.0h
5 Pentti Rekola FIN 48.1h
6 Gerard Mach POL 48.5h
400 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
20.08.1958
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 John Salisbury GBR 46.8h
2 Carl Kaufmann FRG 47.2h
3 Voitto Hellsten FIN 47.2h
4 Bruno Urben SUI 47.5h
5 Lennart Jonsson SWE 47.7h
6 Valentin Rakhmanov URS 48.5h
400 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 3
20.08.1958
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Stanislaw Swatowski POL 47.1h
2 Alf Petersson SWE 47.4h
3 René Weber SUI 47.4h
4 Viktor Snajder YUG 47.5h
5 Traian Sudrigean ROU 48.0h
6 Mikhail Nikolskiy URS 48.1h
400 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
19.08.1958
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 John Salisbury GBR 47.8h
2 Csaba Csutorás HUN 47.9h
3 René Weber SUI 48.2h
4 Renato Panciera ITA 49.0h
400 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
19.08.1958
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Carl Kaufmann FRG 48.0h
2 Gerard Mach POL 48.3h
3 Traian Sudrigean ROU 48.8h
4 Mario Fraschini ITA 49.0h
400 m Men - Heats - Heat 3
19.08.1958
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Lennart Jonsson SWE 48.3h
2 Mikhail Nikolskiy URS 48.3h
3 Stanislaw Swatowski POL 48.4h
4 Louis De Clerck BEL 48.9h
400 m Men - Heats - Heat 4
19.08.1958
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Alf Petersson SWE 47.8h
2 Viktor Snajder YUG 47.9h
3 John Wrighton GBR 47.9h
4 Michael Gialanze MLT 53.4h
400 m Men - Heats - Heat 5
19.08.1958
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Karl-Friedrich Haas FRG 48.2h
2 Bruno Urben SUI 48.4h
3 Pentti Rekola FIN 48.4h
4 Jaroslav Jirasek TCH 48.6h
5 Richard Stiger AUT 49.0h
400 m Men - Heats - Heat 6
19.08.1958
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Valentin Rakhmanov URS 48.1h
2 Bernard Dibonda FRA 48.7h
3 Voitto Hellsten FIN 48.9h
4 Vasilios Syllis GRE 49.2h
5 Fahir Özgüden TUR 49.8h
800 m Men - Final
21.08.1958
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Michael Rawson GBR 1:47.8h
2 Audun Boysen NOR 1:47.9h SB
3 Paul Schmidt FRG 1:47.9h SB
4 Zbigniew Makomaski POL 1:48.0h
5 Lajos Szentgali HUN 1:48.3h SB
6 Herbert Missalla FRG 1:48.5h
7 Derek Johnson GBR 1:49.2h
8 Christian Wägli SUI 1:52.0h
800 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
20.08.1958
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Derek Johnson GBR 1:48.8h SB
2 Christian Wägli SUI 1:49.0h SB
3 Zbigniew Makomaski POL 1:49.1h
4 Herbert Missalla FRG 1:49.2h
5 Lajos Kovács HUN 1:49.2h
6 Olavi Salonen FIN 1:51.8h
7 Svavar Markússon ISL 1:54.6h
8 Hendrik Haus NED 1:59.0h
800 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
20.08.1958
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Paul Schmidt FRG 1:49.5h
2 Lajos Szentgali HUN 1:49.8h
3 Audun Boysen NOR 1:49.9h
4 Michael Rawson GBR 1:50.1h
5 Evangelos Depastas GRE 1:50.3h PB
6 Gianfranco Baraldi ITA 1:51.2h PB
7 Rolf Gottfridsson SWE 1:52.1h
- Tadeusz Kazimierski POL DQ
800 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
19.08.1958
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Derek Johnson GBR 1:49.5h
2 Lajos Szentgali HUN 1:50.0h
3 Svavar Markússon ISL 1:50.5h PB
4 Hendrik Haus NED 1:51.0h PB
5 Cesáreo Marín ESP 1:52.8h PB
800 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
19.08.1958
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Michael Rawson GBR 1:50.4h
2 Evangelos Depastas GRE 1:50.7h
3 Olavi Salonen FIN 1:50.7h PB
4 Zbigniew Makomaski POL 1:51.2h
5 Gérard Vervoort FRA 1:51.6h PB
6 Hendrik Heida NED 1:52.3h PB
800 m Men - Heats - Heat 3
19.08.1958
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Herbert Missalla FRG 1:50.0h
2 Audun Boysen NOR 1:50.5h
3 Christian Wägli SUI 1:50.6h
4 Tadeusz Kazimierski POL 1:50.8h
5 Dimitrios Konstantinidis GRE 1:50.9h PB
6 Rudolf Klaban AUT 1:51.3h SB
800 m Men - Heats - Heat 4
19.08.1958
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Paul Schmidt FRG 1:51.4h
2 Gianfranco Baraldi ITA 1:51.8h
3 Lajos Kovács HUN 1:52.0h
4 Rolf Gottfridsson SWE 1:52.0h SB
5 Cenek Hanka TCH 1:52.1h PB
6 Robert Misplon FRA 1:54.3h PB
1500 m Men - Final
24.08.1958
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Brian Hewson GBR 3:41.9h
2 Dan Waern SWE 3:42.1h SB
3 Ron Delany IRL 3:42.3h SB
4 István Rózsavölgyi HUN 3:42.7h
5 Olavi Vuorisalo FIN 3:42.8h
6 Siegfried Herrmann GDR 3:43.4h
7 Zbigniew Orywal POL 3:43.7h
8 Stanislav Jungwirth TCH 3:44.4h SB
9 Ulf-Bertil Lundh NOR 3:44.7h
10 Michel Jazy FRA 3:45.4h SB
11 Lajos Kovács HUN 3:51.6h
12 Olavi Salsola FIN 3:53.9h
1500 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
22.08.1958
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Olavi Vuorisalo FIN 3:40.8h SB
2 Brian Hewson GBR 3:41.1h PB
3 István Rózsavölgyi HUN 3:41.5h SB
4 Arne Hamarsland NOR 3:41.9h
5 Gianfranco Baraldi ITA 3:42.3h PB
6 Roger Verheuen NED 3:43.0h PB
7 Simo Vazic YUG 3:45.7h SB
8 Rudolf Klaban AUT 3:48.2h SB
9 Cesáreo Marín ESP 3:53.4h PB
1500 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
22.08.1958
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ron Delany IRL 3:47.0h
2 Olavi Salsola FIN 3:47.5h SB
3 Ulf-Bertil Lundh NOR 3:47.8h
4 Josko Murat YUG 3:48.2h PB
5 Klaus Richtzenheim GDR 3:49.0h SB
6 Ingvar Ericsson SWE 3:49.1h SB
7 Alfred Langenus BEL 3:52.5h SB
8 Ernst Kleiner SUI 3:53.7h PB
1500 m Men - Heats - Heat 3
22.08.1958
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Dan Waern SWE 3:42.3h
2 Siegfried Herrmann GDR 3:42.5h SB
3 Lajos Kovács HUN 3:43.0h
4 Stefan Lewandowski POL 3:43.2h SB
5 Tomas Barris ESP 3:44.5h
6 Michael Blagrove GBR 3:45.2h PB
7 Alfredo Rizzo ITA 3:50.5h PB
8 Andre Guilhaumon FRA 3:50.6h PB
1500 m Men - Heats - Heat 4
22.08.1958
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Stanislav Jungwirth TCH 3:49.0h
2 Zbigniew Orywal POL 3:49.3h
3 Michel Jazy FRA 3:49.5h
4 Ionas Pipyne URS 3:49.6h PB
5 Mijndert Blankenstein NED 3:50.2h PB
6 Dimitrios Konstantinidis GRE 3:50.5h PB
7 Svavar Markússon ISL 3:51.4h PB
8 Muharrem Dalkilic TUR 3:52.6h SB
5000 m Men - Final
23.08.1958
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Zdzislaw Krzyszkowiak POL 13:53.4h PB
2 Kazimierz Zimny POL 13:55.2h SB
3 Gordon Pirie GBR 14:01.6h SB
4 Peter Clark GBR 14:03.8h PB
5 Aleksandr Artinyuk URS 14:05.6h PB
6 Sándor Iharos HUN 14:07.2h
7 Miroslav Jurek TCH 14:12.2h SB
8 Friedrich Janke GDR 14:17.0h
9 Michel Bernard FRA 14:18.4h
10 Miklós Szabó HUN 14:29.4h
11 Hubert Pärnäkivi URS 14:34.8h
12 Ludwig Müller FRG 14:34.8h
5000 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
21.08.1958
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Sándor Iharos HUN 14:05.6h SB
2 Michel Bernard FRA 14:05.8h SB
3 Kazimierz Zimny POL 14:08.0h
4 Gordon Pirie GBR 14:08.4h
5 Ludwig Müller FRG 14:08.8h PB
6 Hubert Pärnäkivi URS 14:09.0h
7 Eero Tuomaala FIN 14:10.8h PB
8 Hein Cuje NED 14:12.8h PB
9 Albert Messitt IRL 14:14.8h PB
10 Marcel Vandewattyne BEL 14:18.2h PB
11 Sven Lundgren SWE 14:27.6h
12 Thyge Thøgersen DEN 14:29.0h SB
13 Christos Chiotis GRE 14:33.6h PB
14 José Molina ESP 14:57.8h PB
5000 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
21.08.1958
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Aleksandr Artinyuk URS 14:06.8h
2 Peter Clark GBR 14:09.6h
3 Miklós Szabó HUN 14:12.2h SB
4 Zdzislaw Krzyszkowiak POL 14:12.4h
5 Miroslav Jurek TCH 14:12.4h
6 Friedrich Janke GDR 14:12.4h SB
7 Jorma Kakko FIN 14:16.4h PB
8 Maurice Chiclet FRA 14:17.0h PB
9 Manuel Alonso ESP 14:18.0h PB
10 Joep Delnoye NED 14:18.4h PB
11 Eugene Allonsius BEL 14:24.2h SB
10000 m Men - Final
19.08.1958
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Zdzislaw Krzyszkowiak POL 28:56.0h SB
2 Yevgeniy Zhukov URS 28:58.6h PB
3 Nikolay Pudov URS 29:02.2h PB
4 Stanley Eldon GBR 29:02.8h PB
5 Stanislaw Ozog POL 29:03.2h PB
6 John Merriman GBR 29:03.8h SB
7 Alain Mimoun FRA 29:30.6h PB
8 Antonio Amorós ESP 29:31.4h PB
9 Drago Stritof YUG 29:34.8h PB
10 Thyge Thøgersen DEN 29:51.8h PB
11 Tor Torgersen NOR 29:53.2h PB
12 Xaver Höger FRG 29:55.8h PB
13 Gerhard Hönicke GDR 29:57.8h PB
14 Øistein Saksvik NOR 29:59.8h PB
15 Albert Messitt IRL 30:00.0h PB
16 Constantin Grecescu ROU 30:00.2h SB
17 Hein Cuje NED 30:09.0h PB
18 Maurice Chiclet FRA 30:39.0h PB
19 Marcel Vandewattyne BEL 30:45.4h PB
20 Stig Jönsson SWE 31:08.2h PB
- Boris Jönsson SWE DNF
- József Kovács HUN DNF
Marathon Men - Final
24.08.1958
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Sergey Popov URS 2:15:17.0h PB
2 Ivan Filin URS 2:20:50.6h PB
3 Fred Norris GBR 2:21:15.0h PB
4 Peter Wilkinson GBR 2:21:40.0h PB
5 Lothar Beckert GDR 2:22:11.2h PB
6 Veikko Karvonen FIN 2:22:45.8h PB
7 Arnold Vaide SWE 2:25:54.2h PB
8 Edoardo Righi ITA 2:26:52.0h PB
9 Jürgen Wedeking FRG 2:27:57.0h PB
10 Eino Pulkkinen FIN 2:28:35.4h PB
11 Aurèle Vandendriessche BEL 2:30:26.0h SB
12 Thomas Nilsson SWE 2:31:04.2h PB
13 Vito di Terlizzi ITA 2:31:09.0h PB
14 José Araujo POR 2:31:18.4h SB
15 Franjo Skrinjar YUG 2:32:58.4h PB
16 Adolf Gruber AUT 2:34:09.8h PB
17 Paul Genève FRA 2:35:20.4h PB
18 Victor Olsen NOR 2:35:50.0h SB
19 Artur Wittwer SUI 2:36:13.8h PB
20 Miguel Navarro ESP 2:38:10.0h PB
21 Cornelius Bleeker NED 2:38:45.6h PB
22 Arthur Hansen DEN 2:41:57.2h PB
- Franjo Mihalić YUG DNF
- Alain Mimoun FRA DNF
- Finn Systad NOR DNF
3000 m steeple Men - Final
22.08.1958
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jerzy Chromik POL 8:38.2h
2 Semyon Rzhishchin URS 8:38.8h
3 Hans Huneke FRG 8:43.6h
4 Sergey Ponomaryev URS 8:44.0h
5 Vlastimil Brlica TCH 8:46.6h
6 Gyula Varga HUN 8:48.4h
7 Lars Helander SWE 8:50.2h PB
8 Georgios Papavasiliou GRE 8:51.2h PB
9 Olavi Rinteenpää FIN 8:52.6h SB
10 Reidar Næss NOR 8:54.6h
11 Hermann Bühl GDR 9:03.0h
12 Bohumir Zhanal TCH 9:24.4h
3000 m steeple Men - Heats - Heat 1
20.08.1958
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Semyon Rzhishchin URS 8:47.6h
2 Vlastimil Brlica TCH 8:47.6h
3 Jerzy Chromik POL 8:49.2h
4 Hans Huneke FRG 8:50.6h
5 Olavi Rinteenpää FIN 8:53.0h
6 Reidar Næss NOR 8:53.6h PB
7 Manuel Alonso ESP 8:56.2h PB
8 Hedwig Leenaert BEL 9:09.6h PB
9 Eric Shirley GBR 9:17.2h SB
3000 m steeple Men - Heats - Heat 2
20.08.1958
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Georgios Papavasiliou GRE 8:55.4h
2 Sergey Ponomaryev URS 8:56.2h
3 Gyula Varga HUN 8:59.8h
4 Hermann Bühl GDR 9:01.8h SB
5 Lars Helander SWE 9:04.8h
6 Bohumir Zhanal TCH 9:09.4h SB
7 Walter Kammermann SUI 9:17.2h PB
110 m hurdles Men - Final Wind (m/s): 0.8
24.08.1958
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Martin Lauer FRG 13.7h
2 Stanko Lorger YUG 14.1h
3 Anatoliy Mikhaylov URS 14.4h
4 Peter Hildreth GBR 14.4h
5 Giorgio Mazza ITA 14.6h
6 Kenneth Johanson SWE 14.7h
110 m hurdles Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1 Wind (m/s): 0.9
23.08.1958
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Martin Lauer FRG 14.5h
2 Peter Hildreth GBR 14.9h
3 Anatoliy Mikhaylov URS 14.9h
4 Tor Olsen NOR 14.9h
5 Nereo Svara ITA 15.0h
6 Eef Kamerbeek NED 15.1h
110 m hurdles Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2 Wind (m/s): 1.6
23.08.1958
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Stanko Lorger YUG 14.4h
2 Giorgio Mazza ITA 14.7h
3 Kenneth Johanson SWE 14.8h
4 Jacques Dohen FRA 14.9h
5 Georgios Marsellos GRE 15.0h
6 Günter Brand GER 15.1h
110 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): 1.1
22.08.1958
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Martin Lauer FRG 14.2h
2 Tor Olsen NOR 14.8h
3 Nereo Svara ITA 15.0h
4 Milad Petrusic YUG 15.2h
5 Eamonn Kinsella IRL 15.3h
110 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): 0.2
22.08.1958
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Anatoliy Mikhaylov URS 14.5h
2 Peter Hildreth GBR 14.5h
3 Jacques Dohen FRA 14.9h
4 Peter Nederhand NED 14.9h
5 Lars Bergland SWE 15.3h
6 Ioannis Kambadelis GRE 15.3h
110 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 3 Wind (m/s): 1.1
22.08.1958
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Stanko Lorger YUG 14.4h
2 Georgios Marsellos GRE 14.8h
3 Eef Kamerbeek NED 14.8h
4 Ivan Veselsky TCH 15.0h
5 Edward Bugala POL 15.3h
6 Heinrich Staub SUI 15.5h
110 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 4 Wind (m/s): 0.5
22.08.1958
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Giorgio Mazza ITA 14.5h
2 Kenneth Johanson SWE 14.6h
3 Günter Brand GER 15.6h
4 Georges Salmon BEL 15.6h
400 m hurdles Men - Final
22.08.1958
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Yuriy Lituyev URS 51.1h
2 Per-Ove Trollsås SWE 51.6h
3 Bruno Galliker SUI 51.8h
4 Thomas Farrell GBR 52.0h
5 Anatoliy Yulin URS 52.3h
6 Christopher Goudge GBR 53.6h
400 m hurdles Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
21.08.1958
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Yuriy Lituyev URS 51.0h
2 Bruno Galliker SUI 51.8h
3 Christopher Goudge GBR 52.0h
4 Helmut Janz FRG 52.5h
5 Janusz Kotlinski POL 53.2h
6 Moreno Martini ITA 53.7h
400 m hurdles Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
21.08.1958
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Per-Ove Trollsås SWE 51.0h
2 Anatoliy Yulin URS 51.3h
3 Thomas Farrell GBR 51.8h
4 Sven-Oswald Mildh FIN 51.8h
5 Hans Dittner GDR 53.3h
- Ilie Savel ROU DQ
400 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 1
20.08.1958
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Sven-Oswald Mildh FIN 52.7h
2 Hans Dittner GDR 53.0h
3 Christopher Goudge GBR 53.1h
4 Germano Gimelli ITA 53.3h
400 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 2
20.08.1958
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Anatoliy Yulin URS 52.5h
2 Per-Ove Trollsås SWE 52.8h
3 Janusz Kotlinski POL 53.4h
4 Ioannis Kambadelis GRE 53.6h
5 Jussi Rintamäki FIN 54.5h
400 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 3
20.08.1958
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ilie Savel ROU 52.2h
2 Moreno Martini ITA 52.6h
3 Yuriy Lituyev URS 53.0h
4 Jan Erik Guldbrandsen NOR 53.6h
5 Emil Weber SUI 54.8h
400 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 4
20.08.1958
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Helmut Janz FRG 52.1h
2 Thomas Farrell GBR 52.5h
3 Bruno Galliker SUI 53.0h
4 Kai Sjøberg NOR 53.2h
5 Hans Lindgren SWE 53.6h
High jump Men - Final
24.08.1958
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Rickard Dahl SWE 2.12 PB
2 Jiri Lansky TCH 2.10 =PB
3 Stig Pettersson SWE 2.10 SB
4 Igor Kashkarov URS 2.06 SB
5 Theo Püll FRG 2.06
6 Yuriy Stepanov URS 2.06 SB
7 Petr Elbogen TCH 2.02 PB
8 Eero Salminen FIN 1.99 PB
9 Werner Pfeil GDR 1.99 SB
10 Crawford Fairbrother GBR 1.99 SB
11 Cetin Sahiner TUR 1.99 PB
12 Kazimierz Fabrykowski POL 1.99 PB
13 Zbigniew Lewandowski POL 1.96 PB
14 Osmo Ahonen FIN 1.96 PB
15 Eric Amiet SUI 1.93 =PB
16 Vlado Marjanovic YUG 1.90
High jump Men - Qualification - Qualification
23.08.1958
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
- Vlado Marjanovic YUG 1.93 PB
- Rickard Dahl SWE 1.93
- Osmo Ahonen FIN 1.93
- Yuriy Stepanov URS 1.93
- Stig Pettersson SWE 1.93
- Cetin Sahiner TUR 1.93
- Zbigniew Lewandowski POL 1.93
- Jiri Lansky TCH 1.93
- Eero Salminen FIN 1.93
- Igor Kashkarov URS 1.93
- Theo Püll FRG 1.93
- Petr Elbogen TCH 1.93
- Eric Amiet SUI 1.93 PB
- Crawford Fairbrother GBR 1.93
- Kazimierz Fabrykowski POL 1.93
- Werner Pfeil GDR 1.93
- Michel Herrmann FRA 1.90 PB
- Gordon Miller GBR 1.85 SB
Pole vault Men - Final
22.08.1958
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Eeles Landström FIN 4.50
2 Manfred Preußger GDR 4.50
3 Vladimir Bulatov URS 4.50 PB
4 Lennart Lind SWE 4.40 PB
5 Zenon Wazny POL 4.30 PB
6 Vitaliy Chernobay URS 4.30 PB
7 Leon Lukman YUG 4.30 PB
8 Peter Laufer GDR 4.30 PB
9 Roman Lesek YUG 4.30 SB
10 Andrzej Krzesinski POL 4.20 PB
10 Ragnar Lundberg SWE 4.20 SB
12 János Horváth HUN 4.20 PB
13 Edmondo Ballotta ITA 4.20 PB
14 Valbjörn Þorláksson ISL 4.20 SB
15 Victor Sillon FRA 4.20 SB
15 Andreas Larsen-Nyhus NOR 4.20 PB
17 Geoffrey Elliott GBR 4.15 =SB
18 Yórgos Roubanis GRE 4.10
19 Matti Sutinen FIN 4.00
19 Rigas Efstatiadis GRE 4.00
21 Paul Coppejans BEL 4.00
Pole vault Men - Qualification - Qualification
21.08.1958
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
- Valbjörn Þorláksson ISL 4.15
- Zenon Wazny POL 4.15
- Yórgos Roubanis GRE 4.15 SB
- Edmondo Ballotta ITA 4.15
- Manfred Preußger GDR 4.15
- Lennart Lind SWE 4.15
- Eeles Landström FIN 4.15
- Roman Lesek YUG 4.15
- Victor Sillon FRA 4.15
- Andrzej Krzesinski POL 4.15
- Ragnar Lundberg SWE 4.15
- Paul Coppejans BEL 4.15 SB
- Peter Laufer GDR 4.15
- Vladimir Bulatov URS 4.15
- Vitaliy Chernobay URS 4.15
- Leon Lukman YUG 4.15
- Geoffrey Elliott GBR 4.15 SB
- Matti Sutinen FIN 4.15 SB
- Andreas Larsen-Nyhus NOR 4.15
- János Horváth HUN 4.15
- Rigas Efstatiadis GRE 4.15 PB
- Richard Larsen DEN 4.00 SB
- Josef Bauer AUT 3.80 PB
- Raymond Van Dijck BEL 3.80 PB
- Heiðar Georgsson ISL 3.80 PB
- Bernard Balastre FRA 3.80 SB
Long jump Men - Final
20.08.1958
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Igor Ter-Ovanesyan URS 7.81 SB
2 Kazimierz Kropidlowski POL 7.67 PB
3 Henryk Grabowski POL 7.51
4 Attilio Bravi ITA 7.51 PB
5 Ali Brakchi FRA 7.50 SB
6 Jorma Valkama FIN 7.45
7 Peter Scharp FRG 7.32
8 Oleg Fedoseyev URS 7.29 PB
9 Vilhelm Porrassalmi FIN 7.27 SB
10 Ödön Földessy HUN 7.20
11 Ernst Heckendorn SUI 7.01
- Manfred Molzberger FRG NM
Long jump Men - Qualification - Qualification
19.08.1958
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Igor Ter-Ovanesyan URS 7.65
2 Kazimierz Kropidlowski POL 7.63
3 Henryk Grabowski POL 7.61 PB
4 Peter Scharp FRG 7.52 PB
5 Jorma Valkama FIN 7.51 SB
6 Manfred Molzberger FRG 7.46 SB
7 Attilio Bravi ITA 7.42
8 Ödön Földessy HUN 7.31 SB
9 Ali Brakchi FRA 7.20
10 Oleg Fedoseyev URS 7.19
11 Vilhelm Porrassalmi FIN 7.17
12 Ernst Heckendorn SUI 7.14 PB
13 Branko Miler YUG 7.10 PB
14 Torgny Wåhlander SWE 7.10 SB
15 Arne Eriksson SWE 7.09 PB
16 Georges Salmon BEL 7.07 PB
17 Dimitrios Spyropoulos GRE 7.04 PB
18 Albert Hofstede NED 7.02 PB
19 José María Isasa ESP 6.89 PB
20 Stoyan Slavkov BUL 6.85 PB
21 Gustav Schlosser SUI 6.65 PB
Triple jump Men - Final
23.08.1958
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Józef Schmidt POL 16.43 SB
2 Oleg Ryakhovskiy URS 16.02
3 Vilhjálmur Einarsson ISL 16.00 SB
4 Ryszard Malcherczyk POL 15.83 SB
5 Eric Battista FRA 15.48 PB
6 Kari Rahkamo FIN 15.18 SB
7 Hermann Strauss FRG 15.11 PB
8 Hannu Rantala FIN 15.09 PB
9 Frantisek Krupala TCH 15.07 SB
10 Lyuben Gurgushinov BUL 14.91
11 Roger Norman SWE 14.87
12 Enzo Cavalli ITA 14.84
13 Sten Erickson SWE 14.79
14 Pierre William FRA 14.62
15 Albert Hofstede NED 14.49
16 Konstantin Sfikas GRE 14.34
17 Manfred Hinze GDR 14.26
18 Pierluigi Gatti ITA 13.80
Triple jump Men - Qualification - Qualification
22.08.1958
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Józef Schmidt POL 15.74
2 Lyuben Gurgushinov BUL 15.39 SB
3 Oleg Ryakhovskiy URS 15.30
4 Enzo Cavalli ITA 15.27 SB
5 Ryszard Malcherczyk POL 15.15
6 Manfred Hinze GDR 15.08 SB
7 Kari Rahkamo FIN 15.04
8 Pierluigi Gatti ITA 15.04 PB
9 Roger Norman SWE 15.03 SB
10 Eric Battista FRA 14.96
11 Hannu Rantala FIN 14.94
12 Pierre William FRA 14.93 PB
13 Vilhjálmur Einarsson ISL 14.92
14 Frantisek Krupala TCH 14.88
15 Sten Erickson SWE 14.84 SB
16 Hermann Strauss FRG 14.73
17 Albert Hofstede NED 14.64 PB
18 Konstantin Sfikas GRE 14.60 PB
19 Eilif Fredriksen NOR 14.54 PB
20 Vitold Kreyer URS 14.50 SB
21 Jakob Rypdal NOR 14.41 PB
22 Erwin Müller SUI 13.72 SB
23 Ken Wilmshurst GBR 12.94 PB
Shot Men - Final
23.08.1958
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Arthur Rowe GBR 17.78 SB
2 Viktor Lipsnis URS 17.47 SB
3 Jirí Skobla TCH 17.12 SB
4 Hermann Lingnau GER 17.07 PB
5 Silvano Meconi ITA 16.98 SB
6 Vladimir Loshchilov URS 16.96 PB
7 Vilmos Varjú HUN 16.77 SB
8 Alfred Sosgórnik POL 16.65
9 Dieter Urbach FRG 16.65 SB
10 Todor Artarski BUL 16.48 PB
11 Eugeniusz Kwiatkowski POL 16.33 SB
12 Jaroslav Plihal TCH 16.26 PB
13 Joel Eklund SWE 16.20 PB
14 Martyn Lucking GBR 16.02 SB
15 Aksel Thorsager DEN 15.88 SB
16 Yórgos Tsakanikas GRE 15.73
17 Gunnar Huseby ISL 15.62 SB
Shot Men - Qualification - Qualification
23.08.1958
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Hermann Lingnau GER 17.00
2 Alfred Sosgórnik POL 16.79 SB
3 Viktor Lipsnis URS 16.76
4 Vladimir Loshchilov URS 16.75
5 Jirí Skobla TCH 16.75
6 Silvano Meconi ITA 16.07
7 Arthur Rowe GBR 16.04
8 Vilmos Varjú HUN 15.95
9 Yórgos Tsakanikas GRE 15.91 SB
10 Dieter Urbach FRG 15.89
11 Joel Eklund SWE 15.76
12 Martyn Lucking GBR 15.74
13 Todor Artarski BUL 15.61
14 Jaroslav Plihal TCH 15.60
15 Gunnar Huseby ISL 15.50
16 Aksel Thorsager DEN 15.45
17 Eugeniusz Kwiatkowski POL 15.32
18 Mario Monti ITA 14.53 PB
Discus Men - Final
22.08.1958
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Edmund Piatkowski POL 53.92 SB
2 Todor Artarski BUL 53.82 PB
3 Vladimir Trusenyev URS 53.74 SB
4 Kim Bukhantsev URS 53.44 SB
5 Ferenc Klics HUN 53.08 PB
6 Adolfo Consolini ITA 53.05 SB
7 Carol Lindroos FIN 51.95 SB
8 József Szécsényi HUN 51.43 SB
9 Pentti Repo FIN 51.09 SB
10 Cees Koch NED 50.97 SB
11 Gerald Carr GBR 50.31 PB
12 Dako Radošević YUG 50.00 SB
13 Fritz Kühl GDR 49.44 SB
14 Lars Arvidson SWE 49.27
15 Otto Koppenhofer GER 48.42
16 Serge Grisoni FRA 47.13
Discus Men - Qualification - Qualification
20.08.1958
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Edmund Piatkowski POL 52.78
2 Kim Bukhantsev URS 50.82
3 József Szécsényi HUN 50.79
4 Vladimir Trusenyev URS 50.70
5 Ferenc Klics HUN 50.28
6 Lars Arvidson SWE 50.12 PB
7 Pentti Repo FIN 49.63
8 Otto Koppenhofer GER 49.17 PB
9 Cees Koch NED 49.12
10 Todor Artarski BUL 49.09
11 Adolfo Consolini ITA 48.91
12 Dako Radošević YUG 48.80
13 Carol Lindroos FIN 48.66
14 Serge Grisoni FRA 48.24 PB
15 Gerald Carr GBR 48.16
16 Fritz Kühl GDR 48.02
17 Östen Edlund SWE 47.52 PB
18 Stein Haugen NOR 46.98 SB
19 Eugeniusz Wachowski POL 46.96 PB
20 Pierre Alard FRA 45.94 SB
21 Hallgrímur Jónsson ISL 45.47 PB
Hammer Men - Final
21.08.1958
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Tadeusz Rut POL 64.78 SB
2 Mikhail Krivonosov URS 63.78 SB
3 Gyula Zsivótzky HUN 63.68 SB
4 Olgierd Cieply POL 63.37 SB
5 Zvonko Bezjak YUG 62.39 SB
6 Birger Asplund SWE 62.18 SB
7 John Lawlor IRL 61.49 SB
8 József Csermák HUN 61.00 PB
9 Michael Ellis GBR 59.71 PB
10 Kresimir Racic YUG 59.28 SB
11 Nicolae Rascanescu ROU 58.53
12 Guy Husson FRA 58.52 PB
13 Heinrich Thun AUT 58.17
14 Horst Niebisch GER 57.83 PB
15 Vasil Krumov BUL 57.82 SB
16 Anatoliy Samotsvetov URS 57.00
17 Oddvar Krogh NOR 55.65
18 Peter Allday GBR 55.05
Hammer Men - Qualification - Qualification
19.08.1958
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Tadeusz Rut POL 62.71
2 Anatoliy Samotsvetov URS 60.42 SB
3 Heinrich Thun AUT 60.11 SB
4 Mikhail Krivonosov URS 59.96
5 Gyula Zsivótzky HUN 59.83
6 József Csermák HUN 59.71
7 Olgierd Cieply POL 59.48
8 Nicolae Rascanescu ROU 59.14 PB
9 Oddvar Krogh NOR 58.33 PB
10 Kresimir Racic YUG 58.22
11 Horst Niebisch GER 57.75
12 Zvonko Bezjak YUG 57.52
13 Michael Ellis GBR 57.26
14 Vasil Krumov BUL 56.73
15 Guy Husson FRA 56.70
16 Birger Asplund SWE 56.55
17 John Lawlor IRL 55.41
18 Peter Allday GBR 55.24 PB
19 Silvano Giovanetti ITA 54.45 PB
20 Alfons Wiegand FRG 54.18
Javelin, old model Men - Final
24.08.1958
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Janusz Sidlo POL 80.18 SB
2 Egil Danielsen NOR 78.27 SB
3 Gergely Kulcsár HUN 75.26 SB
4 Michel Macquet FRA 75.18 SB
5 Väinö Kuisma FIN 74.90 SB
6 Vladimir Kuznetsov URS 73.89 SB
7 Hans Schenk FRG 73.43 SB
8 Giovanni Lievore ITA 73.38
9 Knut Fredriksson SWE 73.25
10 Zbigniew Radziwonowicz POL 71.20 PB
11 Carlo Lievore ITA 68.88
12 Willy Rasmussen NOR 68.63 SB
13 Charles Vallman URS 67.26
14 Leif Hellgren SWE 62.37
15 Alec Syrowatsky FRA 61.99
Javelin, old model Men - Qualification - Qualification
23.08.1958
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Knut Fredriksson SWE 73.90 SB
2 Janusz Sidlo POL 73.41
3 Hans Schenk FRG 72.70
4 Väinö Kuisma FIN 71.76
5 Egil Danielsen NOR 70.57
6 Carlo Lievore ITA 70.30 SB
7 Giovanni Lievore ITA 70.22
8 Gergely Kulcsár HUN 69.95
9 Charles Vallman URS 69.80 SB
10 Zbigniew Radziwonowicz POL 69.54
11 Alec Syrowatsky FRA 69.48 PB
12 Vladimir Kuznetsov URS 68.54
13 Michel Macquet FRA 67.79
14 Leif Hellgren SWE 67.40 PB
15 Willy Rasmussen NOR 67.35
16 Veikko Laine FIN 66.58 PB
17 Heiner Will FRG 65.36 SB
18 Colin Smith GBR 65.35 PB
19 Guy Van Zeune BEL 59.43 PB
20 km walk Men - Final
19.08.1958
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Stan Vickers GBR 1:33:09.0h SB
2 Leonid Spirin URS 1:35:04.2h SB
3 Lennart Back SWE 1:35:22.2h SB
4 Lennart Carlsson SWE 1:35:38.4h PB
5 Louis Marquis SUI 1:35:59.4h PB
6 Giuseppe Dordoni ITA 1:36:16.2h PB
7 Siegfried Lefanczik GDR 1:39:18.6h PB
8 Gabriel Reymond SUI 1:39:18.6h PB
9 Franciszek Szyszka POL 1:39:44.0h PB
10 Georges Attane FRA 1:40:34.6h PB
11 Albert Johnson GBR 1:41:54.4h PB
12 Jerzy Hausleber POL 1:43:53.2h PB
- Dieter Lindner GDR DQ
- Bruno Junk URS DQ
50 km walk Men - Final
22.08.1958
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Yevgeniy Maskinskov URS 4:17:15.4h PB
2 Abdon Pamich ITA 4:18:00.0h SB
3 Max Weber GDR 4:19:58.6h PB
4 Tom Misson GBR 4:20:31.8h SB
5 Don Thompson GBR 4:25:09.0h SB
6 Mikhail Korshunov URS 4:26:02.0h PB
7 Ladislav Moc TCH 4:27:16.6h PB
8 Louis Marquis SUI 4:33:11.0h PB
9 John Ljunggren SWE 4:42:40.8h SB
10 Oddvar Sandvik NOR 4:59:04.2h PB
11 Andre Dufresne FRA 5:19:55.6h PB
- Klaus Biethan FRG DQ
- Giuseppe Dordoni ITA DNF
- Åke Söderlund SWE DNF
4 x 100 m Men - Final
24.08.1958
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Walter Mahlendorf, Armin Hary, Heinz Fütterer, Manfred Germar FRG 40.2h
2 Peter Radford, Roy Sandstrom, David Segal, Adrian Breacker GBR 40.2h
3 Boris Tokarev, Edvin Ozolin, Yuriy Konovalov, Leonid Bartenyev URS 40.4h
4 Vaclav Janecek, Frantisek Mikluscak, Vilem Mandlik, Vaclav Kynos TCH 40.7h
5 Bernard Cahen, Joel Caprice, Constantin Lissenko, Jocelyn Delecour FRA 41.0h
- Pier Giorgio Cazzola, Sergio D'Asnasch, Livio Berruti, Giorgio Mazza ITA DQ
4 x 100 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
23.08.1958
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Peter Radford, Roy Sandstrom, David Segal, Adrian Breacker GBR 40.9h
2 Boris Tokarev, Edvin Ozolin, Yuriy Konovalov, Leonid Bartenyev URS 41.1h
3 Bernard Cahen, Joel Caprice, Constantin Lissenko, Jocelyn Delecour FRA 41.3h
4 Zenon Baranowski, Marian Foik, Andrzej Zielinski, Edward Szmidt POL 41.3h
5 Emil Weber, Erwin Müller, Hans Wehrli, René Weber SUI 42.0h
4 x 100 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
23.08.1958
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Pier Giorgio Cazzola, Sergio D'Asnasch, Livio Berruti, Giorgio Mazza ITA 40.9h
2 Walter Mahlendorf, Armin Hary, Heinz Fütterer, Manfred Germar FRG 41.0h
3 Vaclav Janecek, Frantisek Mikluscak, Vilem Mandlik, Vaclav Kynos TCH 41.1h
- György Gyuricza, Béla Tóth, Sándor Jakabfy, Béla Goldoványi HUN DQ
- Per-Ove Trollsås, Björn Malmroos, Sven-Olof Westlund, Sven-Åke Löfgren SWE DNF
4 x 400 m Men - Final
24.08.1958
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 John Sampson, John MacIsaac, John Wrighton, John Salisbury GBR 3:07.90 SB
2 Carl Kaufmann, Manfred Pörschke, Johannes Kaiser, Karl-Friedrich Haas FRG 3:08.20 SB
3 Nils Holmberg, Hans Lindgren, Lennart Jonsson, Alf Petersson SWE 3:10.70 SB
4 Nereo Fossati, Mario Fraschini, Giovanni Scavo, Renato Panciera ITA 3:11.10 SB
5 Konstantin Grachov, Abram Krivosheyev, Mikhail Nikolskiy, Valentin Rakhmanov URS 3:11.40 SB
6 Stanislaw Swatowski, Jacek Jakubowski, Tadeusz Kazimierski, Zbigniew Makomaski POL 3:13.80 SB
4 x 400 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
23.08.1958
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Carl Kaufmann, Manfred Pörschke, Johannes Kaiser, Karl-Friedrich Haas FRG 3:12.50
2 Konstantin Grachov, Abram Krivosheyev, Mikhail Nikolskiy, Valentin Rakhmanov URS 3:13.20
3 Nereo Fossati, Mario Fraschini, Giovanni Scavo, Renato Panciera ITA 3:13.30
4 Börje Strand, Pentti Rekola, Jussi Rintamäki, Voitto Hellsten FIN 3:13.40 SB
4 x 400 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
23.08.1958
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 John Sampson, John MacIsaac, John Wrighton, John Salisbury GBR 3:13.40
2 Nils Holmberg, Hans Lindgren, Lennart Jonsson, Alf Petersson SWE 3:14.60
3 Stanislaw Swatowski, Jacek Jakubowski, Tadeusz Kazimierski, Zbigniew Makomaski POL 3:14.90
4 Bruno Urben, Bruno Galliker, Christian Wägli, René Weber SUI 3:15.30 SB
Decathlon Men - Final
21.08.1958
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Vasiliy Kuznetsov URS 6969
2 Uno Palu URS 6767 SB
3 Walter Meier GDR 6852 PB
4 Markus Kahma FIN 6682 SB
5 Walter Tschudi SUI 6421 PB
6 Eef Kamerbeek NED 6530 SB
7 Hans-Dieter Möhring FRG 6219 PB
8 Vaclav Becvarovsky TCH 6279 PB
9 Pétur Rögnvaldsson ISL 6157 PB
10 Joze Brodnik YUG 5985 SB
11 Torbjörn Lassenius FIN 6010 SB
12 Johann Muchitsch AUT 5925 PB
13 Per-Martin Haarr NOR 5940 PB
14 Rune Persson SWE 5802 PB
15 Heinrich Staub SUI 5770 PB
16 Jean-Marie Kling FRA 5883 PB
17 Hermund Høgheim NOR 5604 PB
18 Björgvin Hólm ISL 5916 PB
- Hermann Timme NED DNF
100 m Women - Final Wind (m/s): -1.0
21.08.1958
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Heather Armitage GBR 11.7h
2 Vera Krepkina URS 11.7h
3 Christa Stubnick GDR 11.8h
4 Madeleine Weston GBR 11.8h
5 Giuseppine Leone ITA 11.8h
6 Valentina Bolshova URS 11.9h
100 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 1 Wind (m/s): 1.7
21.08.1958
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Heather Armitage GBR 11.6h
2 Vera Krepkina URS 11.8h
3 Anni Biechl FRG 11.9h
4 Catherine Capdevielle FRA 11.9h
5 Britt Mårtensson SWE 12.3h
6 Elżbieta Szyroka POL 12.3h
100 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 2 Wind (m/s): 1.0
21.08.1958
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Christa Stubnick GDR 11.8h
2 Valentina Bolshova URS 11.9h
3 Johanna Bloemhof NED 12.2h
4 Celina Gerwin POL 12.2h
5 Dorothy Hyman GBR 12.3h
6 Juliette Angenieux FRA 12.6h
100 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 3 Wind (m/s): 1.0
21.08.1958
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Madeleine Weston GBR 11.7h
2 Giuseppine Leone ITA 11.8h
3 Nonna Polyakova URS 11.9h
4 Inge Fuhrmann FRG 12.0h
5 Barbara Sobotta POL 12.1h
6 Joke Bijleveld NED 12.3h
100 m Women - Heats - Heat 1
20.08.1958
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Valentina Bolshova URS 11.8h
2 Inge Fuhrmann FRG 11.9h
3 Dorothy Hyman GBR 12.0h
4 Reidun Buer NOR 12.8h
100 m Women - Heats - Heat 2
20.08.1958
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Nonna Polyakova URS 11.9h
2 Christa Stubnick GDR 11.9h
3 Joke Bijleveld NED 12.1h
4 Vivi Markussen DEN 12.5h
100 m Women - Heats - Heat 3
20.08.1958
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Heather Armitage GBR 11.7h
2 Elżbieta Szyroka POL 12.0h
3 Juliette Angenieux FRA 12.2h
4 Alice Fischer SUI 12.4h
100 m Women - Heats - Heat 4
20.08.1958
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Madeleine Weston GBR 12.0h
2 Barbara Sobotta POL 12.1h
3 Britt Mårtensson SWE 12.4h
4 Ine Spijk NED 12.5h
5 Alice Merz SUI 13.4h
100 m Women - Heats - Heat 5
20.08.1958
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Vera Krepkina URS 11.9h
2 Anni Biechl FRG 12.0h
3 Catherine Capdevielle FRA 12.1h
4 Sandra Valenti ITA 12.3h
5 Olga Sikovec YUG 12.4h
100 m Women - Heats - Heat 6
20.08.1958
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Giuseppine Leone ITA 12.0h
2 Johanna Bloemhof NED 12.1h
3 Celina Gerwin POL 12.4h
4 Friedl Murauer AUT 12.4h
5 Stella Mousouri GRE 13.1h
200 m Women - Final
23.08.1958
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Barbara Sobotta POL 24.1h
2 Hannelore Raepke GDR 24.3h
3 Mariya Itkina URS 24.3h
4 Vera Zabelina URS 24.6h
5 Christa Stubnick GDR 25.7h
- June Paul GBR DNF
200 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 1 Wind (m/s): 0.5
22.08.1958
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 June Paul GBR 24.0h
2 Hannelore Raepke GDR 24.1h
3 Johanna Bloemhof NED 24.7h
4 Letizia Bertoni ITA 24.8h
5 Ida Németh HUN 25.5h
- Linda Kepp URS DNS
200 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 2 Wind (m/s): 0.2
22.08.1958
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Christa Stubnick GDR 24.2h
2 Vera Zabelina URS 24.4h
3 Celina Gerwin POL 24.8h
4 Micheline Fluchot FRA 25.0h
5 Maria van Kuik NED 25.1h
6 Olga Sikovec YUG 25.1h
200 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 3 Wind (m/s): 0.0
22.08.1958
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Barbara Sobotta POL 24.1h
2 Mariya Itkina URS 24.2h
3 Inge Fuhrmann FRG 24.8h
4 Claire Dew GBR 24.9h
5 Nannie Haase NED 24.9h
6 Ulla-Britt Johansson SWE 25.2h
200 m Women - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): 0.0
22.08.1958
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Mariya Itkina URS 24.7h
2 Nannie Haase NED 25.0h
3 Letizia Bertoni ITA 25.1h
4 Friedl Murauer AUT 25.4h
5 Alice Merz SUI 27.0h
200 m Women - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): 0.7
22.08.1958
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Christa Stubnick GDR 24.2h
2 Celina Gerwin POL 24.5h
3 Maria van Kuik NED 24.8h
4 Danila Costa ITA 25.2h
200 m Women - Heats - Heat 3 Wind (m/s): 0.8
22.08.1958
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Barbara Sobotta POL 24.4h
2 Claire Dew GBR 24.7h
3 Olga Sikovec YUG 25.1h
4 Vivi Markussen DEN 25.4h
200 m Women - Heats - Heat 4 Wind (m/s): 0.4
22.08.1958
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 June Paul GBR 24.2h
2 Inge Fuhrmann FRG 24.7h
3 Linda Kepp URS 25.0h
4 Alice Fischer SUI 26.0h
200 m Women - Heats - Heat 5 Wind (m/s): 1.1
22.08.1958
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Hannelore Raepke GDR 24.1h
2 Vera Zabelina URS 24.3h
3 Ulla-Britt Johansson SWE 25.3h
4 Elżbieta Szyroka POL 25.5h
5 Angele Picado FRA 25.6h
200 m Women - Heats - Heat 6 Wind (m/s): 0.3
22.08.1958
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Johanna Bloemhof NED 24.5h
2 Micheline Fluchot FRA 24.9h
3 Ida Németh HUN 25.9h
4 Stella Mousouri GRE 26.3h
400 m Women - Final
21.08.1958
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Mariya Itkina URS 53.7h
2 Yekaterina Parlyuk URS 54.8h
3 Moyra Hiscox GBR 55.7h
4 Shirley Pirie GBR 55.7h
5 Vera Mukhanova URS 56.3h
6 Ida Németh HUN 56.3h
400 m Women - Heats - Heat 1
19.08.1958
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Mariya Itkina URS 54.0h
2 Shirley Pirie GBR 56.2h
3 Ida Németh HUN 56.8h
4 Bärbel Reinnagel GDR 57.7h
5 Lesley MacKinnon GBR 58.2h
6 Gul Ciray TUR 60.8h
400 m Women - Heats - Heat 2
19.08.1958
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Yekaterina Parlyuk URS 55.4h
2 Vera Mukhanova URS 55.7h
3 Moyra Hiscox GBR 55.7h
4 Maria Jeibmann FRG 55.9h
5 Beata Zbikowska POL 57.2h
6 Jytte Kort DEN 57.9h
800 m Women - Final
24.08.1958
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Yelizaveta Yermolayeva URS 2:06.3h PB
2 Diane Leather GBR 2:06.6h PB
3 Dzidra Levicka URS 2:06.6h PB
4 Ariane Döser FRG 2:08.2h PB
5 Vera Mukhanova URS 2:08.4h SB
6 Edith Schiller FRG 2:10.2h PB
7 Beata Zbikowska POL 2:11.0h
8 Betty Loakes GBR 2:11.4h
9 Joy Jordan GBR 2:11.6h
800 m Women - Heats - Heat 1
22.08.1958
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Yelizaveta Yermolayeva URS 2:10.1h
2 Joy Jordan GBR 2:10.5h SB
3 Ariane Döser FRG 2:10.7h
4 Krystyna Nowakowska POL 2:10.7h SB
5 Eila Helin FIN 2:11.9h PB
6 Jytte Kort DEN 2:16.4h PB
7 Maria Kessels BEL 2:38.5h SB
800 m Women - Heats - Heat 2
22.08.1958
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Diane Leather GBR 2:09.8h
2 Dzidra Levicka URS 2:10.0h
3 Beata Zbikowska POL 2:10.2h PB
4 Margrete Buscher FRG 2:11.3h PB
5 Nicole Goullieux FRA 2:11.7h PB
6 Milica Rajkov YUG 2:13.3h PB
800 m Women - Heats - Heat 3
22.08.1958
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Betty Loakes GBR 2:10.6h PB
2 Vera Mukhanova URS 2:10.6h
3 Edith Schiller FRG 2:10.8h
4 Gul Ciray TUR 2:11.6h PB
5 Aranka Kazi HUN 2:12.1h SB
6 Saara Vilén FIN 2:15.1h PB
80 m hurdles Women - Final Wind (m/s): 0.4
22.08.1958
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Galina Bystrova URS 10.9h
2 Zenta Kopp GER 10.9h
3 Gisela Birkemeyer GDR 11.0h
4 Carole Quinton GBR 11.0h
5 Nelli Yeliseyeva URS 11.2h
6 Wil Bakker NED 11.5h
80 m hurdles Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 1 Wind (m/s): 0.0
21.08.1958
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Galina Bystrova URS 10.7h
2 Zenta Kopp GER 10.9h
3 Wil Bakker NED 11.5h
4 Maria Musso ITA 11.5h
5 Friedl Murauer AUT 11.8h
- Marthe Djian FRA DNF
80 m hurdles Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 2 Wind (m/s): 0.4
21.08.1958
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Gisela Birkemeyer GDR 10.8h
2 Carole Quinton GBR 10.9h
3 Nelli Yeliseyeva URS 11.0h
4 Valentina Bolshova URS 11.2h
5 Anneliese Karl GER 11.5h
6 Miroslava Trkalova TCH 11.7h
80 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): 0.7
20.08.1958
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Galina Bystrova URS 11.1h
2 Marthe Djian FRA 11.2h
3 Anneliese Karl GER 11.5h
4 Snezhana Zhalova BUL 11.6h
80 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): 1.0
20.08.1958
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Carole Quinton GBR 11.1h
2 Nelli Yeliseyeva URS 11.1h
3 Friedl Murauer AUT 11.4h
80 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 3 Wind (m/s): 0.4
20.08.1958
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Zenta Kopp GER 11.0h
2 Wil Bakker NED 11.5h
3 Miroslava Trkalova TCH 11.6h
80 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 4 Wind (m/s): 0.9
20.08.1958
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Gisela Birkemeyer GDR 11.1h
2 Valentina Bolshova URS 11.4h
3 Maria Musso ITA 11.5h
4 Milka Babovic YUG 11.6h
High jump Women - Final
21.08.1958
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Iolanda Balaș ROU 1.77
2 Taisiya Chenchik URS 1.70 SB
3 Dorothy Shirley GBR 1.67 SB
4 Inge Kilian FRG 1.67 PB
5 Galina Dolya URS 1.64 SB
6 Maj-Lena Lundström SWE 1.61 PB
7 Reinelde Knapp AUT 1.61 PB
8 Olga Pulic YUG 1.61 SB
9 Inga Söderlind SWE 1.61 PB
10 Anka Ruseva BUL 1.58 PB
11 Margareta Samuelsson SWE 1.58 PB
Long jump Women - Final
22.08.1958
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Liesel Jakobi FRG 6.14 PB
2 Valentina Lituyeva URS 6.00 PB
3 Nina Protsenko URS 5.99 PB
4 Aida Chuyko URS 5.99 PB
5 Maria Ciastowska POL 5.97 PB
6 Maria Piatkowska POL 5.97 PB
7 Helga Hoffmann FRG 5.85
8 Inga Broberg SWE 5.85 PB
9 Jean Whitehead GBR 5.84 PB
10 Marthe Djian FRA 5.83
11 Zlata Rozkosna TCH 5.78
12 Erika Fisch FRG 5.72
13 Teresa Wieczorek POL 5.63
14 Sheila Hoskin GBR 5.56
Long jump Women - Qualification - Qualification
21.08.1958
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Marthe Djian FRA 6.13 PB
3 Erika Fisch FRG 5.95 PB
4 Liesel Jakobi FRG 5.93
5 Helga Hoffmann FRG 5.92 SB
6 Zlata Rozkosna TCH 5.83 PB
7 Nina Protsenko URS 5.78
8 Aida Chuyko URS 5.72
9 Teresa Wieczorek POL 5.69 PB
10 Maria Piatkowska POL 5.68
11 Sheila Hoskin GBR 5.68 PB
12 Jean Whitehead GBR 5.67
13 Inga Broberg SWE 5.62
14 Valentina Lituyeva URS 5.61
15 Annie Segouffin FRA 5.51 PB
16 Reinelde Knapp AUT 5.35 PB
Shot Women - Final
23.08.1958
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Marianne Werner FRG 15.74 PB
2 Tamara Tyshkevich URS 15.54 SB
3 Tamara Press URS 15.53 SB
4 Johanna Lüttge GDR 15.19 SB
5 Suzanne Allday GBR 14.66 PB
6 Ana Salagean ROU 14.55 SB
7 Lore Klute FRG 14.48 PB
8 Milena Usenik YUG 14.20 PB
9 Karin-Inge Halkier DEN 12.91 PB
10 Simone Saenen BEL 12.05 PB
11 Anni Pöll AUT 11.74 SB
12 Fry Frischknecht SUI 11.50
Discus Women - Final
22.08.1958
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Tamara Press URS 52.32 SB
2 Stepanka Mertová TCH 52.19 SB
3 Kriemhild Limberg FRG 50.99 SB
4 Irina Beglyakova URS 50.87 SB
5 Irene Schuch GDR 49.94 PB
6 Doris Müller GDR 49.32 SB
7 Helena Dmowska POL 47.81 PB
8 Antonina Popova URS 46.60 SB
9 Kazimiera Sobocinska POL 45.94 PB
10 Suzanne Allday GBR 45.41 PB
11 Elivia Ricci ITA 45.11
12 Dorli Hofrichter AUT 44.75 SB
13 Verzhinia Mikhailova BUL 42.76
14 Simone Saenen BEL 39.82
15 Anni Pöll AUT 39.44
Discus Women - Qualification - Qualification
20.08.1958
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Stepanka Mertová TCH 49.36
2 Irina Beglyakova URS 49.06
3 Doris Müller GDR 47.32
4 Helena Dmowska POL 45.98
5 Elivia Ricci ITA 45.59 SB
6 Irene Schuch GDR 45.26
7 Tamara Press URS 44.78
8 Kriemhild Limberg FRG 44.77
9 Verzhinia Mikhailova BUL 44.76 SB
10 Antonina Popova URS 44.55
11 Suzanne Allday GBR 43.21
12 Dorli Hofrichter AUT 43.13
13 Anni Pöll AUT 42.84 SB
14 Kazimiera Sobocinska POL 42.57
15 Simone Saenen BEL 42.08 PB
16 Karin-Inge Halkier DEN 41.54 PB
17 Gretel Bolliger SUI 36.61 SB
18 Sofia Leriou GRE 39.96 SB
Javelin, old model Women - Final
19.08.1958
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Dana Zátopková TCH 56.02 PB
2 Birute Kalediené URS 51.30
3 Jutta Neumann FRG 50.50 PB
4 Eleonora Bogun URS 49.88 PB
5 Maria Grabowska POL 49.77 PB
6 Urszula Figwer POL 49.48 SB
7 Maria Diaconescu ROU 49.03 SB
8 Almut Brommel FRG 48.85
9 Ingrid Almqvist SWE 46.90
10 Charlotte Kipp GER 46.89 PB
11 Tamara Tsvetkova URS 45.52 PB
12 Cmiljka Kalusevic YUG 45.42 SB
13 Irena Starzynska POL 45.10
14 Averil Williams GBR 44.04 PB
Javelin, old model Women - Qualification - Qualification
19.08.1958
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Almut Brommel FRG 49.96 PB
2 Ingrid Almqvist SWE 49.49 SB
3 Dana Zátopková TCH 49.29
4 Birute Kalediené URS 49.14
5 Urszula Figwer POL 47.55
6 Jutta Neumann FRG 47.02
7 Eleonora Bogun URS 46.95
8 Charlotte Kipp GER 46.85
9 Maria Grabowska POL 46.68
10 Irena Starzynska POL 45.11 PB
11 Tamara Tsvetkova URS 44.35
12 Averil Williams GBR 43.96
13 Maria Diaconescu ROU 43.86
14 Cmiljka Kalusevic YUG 43.10
15 Lise Kock DEN 41.60 PB
16 Unn Thorvaldsen NOR 39.28 PB
4 x 100 m Women - Final
24.08.1958
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Vera Krepkina, Linda Kepp, Nonna Polyakova, Valentina Bolshova URS 45.3h
2 Madeleine Weston, Dorothy Hyman, Claire Dew, Carole Quinton GBR 46.0h
3 Maria Piatkowska, Barbara Sobotta, Celina Gerwin, Maria Bibro POL 46.0h
4 Johanna Bloemhof, Ine Spijk, Ria van Kuik, Joke Bijleveld NED 46.2h
5 Sandra Valenti, Letizia Bertoni, Maria Musso, Giuseppina Leone ITA 46.3h
6 Brigitte Weinmeister, Hannelore Raepke, Gisela Birkemeyer, Bärbel Reinnagel GDR 46.4h
4 x 100 m Women - Heats - Heat 1
23.08.1958
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Brigitte Weinmeister, Hannelore Raepke, Gisela Birkemeyer, Bärbel Reinnagel GDR 45.9h
2 Sandra Valenti, Letizia Bertoni, Maria Musso, Giuseppina Leone ITA 46.2h
3 Maria Piatkowska, Barbara Sobotta, Celina Gerwin, Maria Bibro POL 46.5h
4 Gretel Bolliger, Fry Frischknecht, Alice Fischer, Alice Merz SUI 50.8h
4 x 100 m Women - Heats - Heat 2
23.08.1958
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Vera Krepkina, Linda Kepp, Nonna Polyakova, Valentina Bolshova URS 45.7h
2 Johanna Bloemhof, Ine Spijk, Ria van Kuik, Joke Bijleveld NED 46.1h
3 Madeleine Weston, Dorothy Hyman, Claire Dew, Carole Quinton GBR 46.3h
4 Maj-Lena Lundström, Marianne Johansson, Ulla-Britt Johansson, Britt Mårtensson SWE 47.3h
- Francoise Piccardy, Juliette Angenieux, Micheline Fluchot, Catherine Capdevielle FRA DQ
Pentathlon Women - Final
21.08.1958
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Galina Bystrova URS 3989 SB
2 Nina Vinogradova URS 3861 PB
3 Edeltraud Eiberle FRG 3786 PB
4 Barendina Hobers NED 3708 PB
5 Olga Modrachová TCH 3706 PB
6 Maria Bibro POL 3728 PB
7 Mary Rand GBR 3730 SB
8 Lidiya Shmakova URS 3676 SB
9 Maria Piatkowska POL 3659 PB
10 Draga Stamejcic YUG 3585 SB
11 Corrie van den Bosch NED 3493 PB
12 Isabel Heider FRG 3464 PB
13 Madeleine Thetu FRA 3363 PB
14 Snezhana Zhalova BUL 3306 PB
15 Ulla Flegel AUT 3270 SB
16 Trude Fries AUT 3252 PB
17 Jorun Tangen NOR 3232 PB
18 Stina Cronholm SWE 3112 PB
19 Gertrud Hantschk FRG 2959 PB
20 Inge-Britt Lorentzon SWE 2956 PB
21 Fry Frischknecht SUI 2377 PB
- Gretel Bolliger SUI DNF
No Team Standings available yet
RkTeamGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 URS 11 15 9 35
2 POL 8 2 2 12
3 GBR 7 5 5 17
4 FRG 6 2 6 14
5 SWE 1 2 3 6
6 TCH 1 2 1 4
7 ROU 1 0 0 1
7 FIN 1 0 0 1
9 GDR 0 2 4 6
10 NOR 0 2 0 2
11 GER 0 1 0 1
11 BUL 0 1 0 1
11 YUG 0 1 0 1
11 ITA 0 1 0 1
15 HUN 0 0 2 2
16 SUI 0 0 1 1
16 ISL 0 0 1 1
16 FRA 0 0 1 1
16 IRL 0 0 1 1
RkCountryGoldSilverBronze4th5th6th7th8thPoints
1 URS 11 15 9 7 8 7 0 3 338
2 GBR 7 5 5 9 3 2 2 1 189
3 POL 8 2 2 3 4 6 3 1 146
4 FRG 6 2 6 3 1 2 6 1 136
5 GDR 0 2 4 1 3 3 1 2 68
5 SWE 1 2 3 2 1 3 2 1 68
7 TCH 1 2 1 2 2 0 3 2 54
8 ITA 0 1 0 2 4 2 0 2 41
9 HUN 0 0 2 1 2 3 1 2 38
10 FIN 1 0 0 1 2 3 1 2 34
11 FRA 0 0 1 2 3 0 1 0 30
12 SUI 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 3 17
13 NED 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 16
14 YUG 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 2 15
15 NOR 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 14
16 ROU 1 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 13
17 GER 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 12
18 IRL 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 8
19 BUL 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 7
20 ISL 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 6
21 AUT 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 2
22 GRE 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1
22 ESP 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1
Legend
DNS
Did Not Start
DNF
Did Not Finish
DQ
Disqualified
Q
Qualified by standard
q
Qualified by performance
qR
Advanced to next round by Referee
qJ
Advanced to next round by Jury of Appeal
>
Bent knee (Race walking)
~
loss of contact (Race walking)
yC
yellow Card
yRC
Second yellow Card
RC
Red Card
Fn
False Start
o
Clearance
R
Retired
- -
Pass
x
Failure
NM
No Mark
NH
No Height
h
Hand-timing
a
automatic timing with no hundredths of a secondmeasured
A
performance achieved at altitude
OT
Oversized Track
WR
World Record
=WR
Equal World Record
ER
European Record
=ER
Equal European Record
CR
Championship Record
=CR
Equal Championship Record
EUR
European U23 Record
=EUR
Equal European U23 Record
WJR
World Junior Record
=WJR
Equal World Junior Record
EJR
European Junior Record
=EJR
Equal European Junior Record
WL
World Lead
=WL
Equal World Lead
EL
European Lead
=EL
Equal European Lead
WB
World Best
=WB
Equal World Best
EB
European Best
=EB
Equal European Best
CB
Championship Best Performance
=CB
Equal Championship Best Performance
NR
National Record
=NR
Equal National Record
NUR
National U23 Record
=NUR
Equal National U23 Record
NJR
National Junior Record
=NJR
Equal National Junior Record
PB
Personal Best
=PB
Equal Personal Best
SB
Seasonal Best
=SB
Equal Seasonal Best