9th European Athletics Championships

No Team Standings available yet
100 m Men - Final Wind (m/s): -2.7
17.09.1969
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Valeriy Borzov URS 10.49 SB
2 Alain Sarteur FRA 10.50 SB
3 Philippe Clerc SUI 10.56 SB
4 Gérard Fenouil FRA 10.71 SB
5 Hermann Burde GDR 10.72 PB
6 Barrie Kelly GBR 10.77 SB
7 Peter Haase GDR 10.84 PB
- René Metz FRA DNS
100 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1 Wind (m/s): -2.3
16.09.1969
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Philippe Clerc SUI 10.5h
2 Valeriy Borzov URS 10.5h
3 René Metz FRA 10.5h
4 Peter Haase GDR 10.6h
5 Ludek Bohman TCH 10.6h
6 Hans-Jürgen Bombach GDR 10.7h
7 Ossi Karttunen FIN 10.7h
8 Ron Jones GBR 10.8h
100 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2 Wind (m/s): -3.1
16.09.1969
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Alain Sarteur FRA 10.6h
2 Hermann Burde GDR 10.6h
3 Gérard Fenouil FRA 10.6h
4 Barrie Kelly GBR 10.6h
5 Zenon Nowosz POL 10.6h
6 Hansruedi Wiedmer SUI 10.7h
7 Aleksandr Lebedev URS 10.8h
8 Vladislav Sapeya URS 10.8h
100 m Men - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): -3.2
16.09.1969
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Valeriy Borzov URS 10.7h
2 Hansruedi Wiedmer SUI 10.8h
3 Hans-Jürgen Bombach GDR 10.8h
4 Ron Jones GBR 10.9h
5 Ivica Karasi YUG 11.0h
6 Vasílios Papageorgopoulos GRE 11.0h
7 Godwin Zammit MLT 11.8h
100 m Men - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): -3.3
16.09.1969
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Hermann Burde GDR 10.7h
2 René Metz FRA 10.8h
3 Barrie Kelly GBR 10.8h
4 Ossi Karttunen FIN 10.8h
5 Tadeusz Cuch POL 10.9h
6 Ladislav Kriz TCH 11.0h
7 Paul Poels BEL 11.0h
100 m Men - Heats - Heat 3 Wind (m/s): -1.2
16.09.1969
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Alain Sarteur FRA 10.6h
2 Peter Haase GDR 10.7h
3 Ludek Bohman TCH 10.8h
4 Vladislav Sapeya URS 10.8h
5 Don Halliday GBR 10.8h
6 Orhan Aydin TUR 11.0h
100 m Men - Heats - Heat 4 Wind (m/s): -4.5
16.09.1969
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Philippe Clerc SUI 10.7h
2 Zenon Nowosz POL 10.7h
3 Gérard Fenouil FRA 10.8h
4 Aleksandr Lebedev URS 10.8h
5 Dionyz Szogedi TCH 10.9h
6 Axel Nepraunik AUT 10.9h
7 Ole Bernt Skarstein NOR 11.0h
8 Anders Faager SWE 12.4h
200 m Men - Final Wind (m/s): 0.0
20.09.1969
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Philippe Clerc SUI 20.70
2 Hermann Burde GDR 20.94 PB
3 Zenon Nowosz POL 20.96 SB
4 Hans-Jürgen Bombach GDR 21.07 SB
5 Jirí Kynos TCH 21.09 SB
6 Hansruedi Wiedmer SUI 21.14 PB
7 Pasqualino Abeti ITA 21.18 SB
8 Philippe Guillet FRA 21.22 PB
200 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1 Wind (m/s): -1.2
19.09.1969
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Philippe Clerc SUI 20.9h
2 Zenon Nowosz POL 20.9h
3 Hermann Burde GDR 21.0h
4 Pasqualino Abeti ITA 21.1h
5 Ludek Bohman TCH 21.1h
6 Predrag Krizan YUG 21.2h
7 Ladislav Kriz TCH 21.3h
8 László Mihályfi HUN 21.5h
200 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2 Wind (m/s): -1.8
19.09.1969
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Hans-Jürgen Bombach GDR 21.2h
2 Jirí Kynos TCH 21.2h
3 Philippe Guillet FRA 21.2h
4 Hansruedi Wiedmer SUI 21.4h
5 Axel Nepraunik AUT 21.5h
6 David Dear GBR 21.5h
7 Nikolay Ivanov URS 21.6h
- Barcelo de Carvalho POR DNS
200 m Men - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): -2.3
18.09.1969
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ladislav Kriz TCH 21.4h
2 Predrag Krizan YUG 21.6h
3 Philippe Clerc SUI 21.7h
4 Barcelo de Carvalho POR 21.8h
5 Emile Jung LUX 22.2h
200 m Men - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): -4.5
18.09.1969
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Pasqualino Abeti ITA 21.4h
2 Hansruedi Wiedmer SUI 21.4h
3 Jirí Kynos TCH 21.4h
4 David Dear GBR 21.6h
5 Georgios Mikelidis GRE 21.8h
6 Trendafil Terziyski BUL 21.8h
200 m Men - Heats - Heat 3 Wind (m/s): -3.1
18.09.1969
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Nikolay Ivanov URS 21.6h
2 Axel Nepraunik AUT 21.7h
3 Hermann Burde GDR 21.7h
4 László Mihályfi HUN 21.8h
5 Ole Bernt Skarstein NOR 21.9h
200 m Men - Heats - Heat 4 Wind (m/s): -2.8
18.09.1969
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Zenon Nowosz POL 21.2h
2 Philippe Guillet FRA 21.3h
3 Hans-Jürgen Bombach GDR 21.3h
4 Ludek Bohman TCH 21.4h
5 Ossi Karttunen FIN 21.4h
400 m Men - Final
18.09.1969
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jan Werner POL 45.75 SB
2 Jean-Claude Nallet FRA 45.81 SB
3 Stanislaw Gredzinski POL 45.83 PB
4 Jacques Carette FRA 45.92 PB
5 Aleksandr Bratchikov URS 45.94 PB
6 Andrzej Badenski POL 46.09 SB
7 Boris Savchuk URS 46.38 PB
8 Sergio Bello ITA 46.63 PB
400 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
17.09.1969
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Andrzej Badenski POL 46.4h
2 Jean-Claude Nallet FRA 46.6h
3 Jacques Carette FRA 46.7h
4 Boris Savchuk URS 46.7h
5 Claudio Trachelio ITA 46.9h
6 John Robertson GBR 47.0h
7 Martin Winbolt-Lewis GBR 47.2h
8 Yuriy Zorin URS 47.8h
400 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
17.09.1969
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Stanislaw Gredzinski POL 46.4h
2 Aleksandr Bratchikov URS 46.5h
3 Jan Werner POL 46.5h
4 Sergio Bello ITA 47.0h
5 Colin Campbell GBR 47.2h
6 Gilles Bertould FRA 47.2h
7 Ulf Rönner SWE 47.4h
8 Manuel Gayoso ESP 47.6h
400 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
16.09.1969
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Andrzej Badenski POL 46.9h
2 Claudio Trachelio ITA 47.0h
3 Boris Savchuk URS 47.3h
4 Gilles Bertould FRA 47.6h
5 Luciano Susanj YUG 48.4h
6 Georgi Bozhkov BUL 48.5h
400 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
16.09.1969
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jean-Claude Nallet FRA 47.8h
2 Jan Werner POL 47.8h
3 John Robertson GBR 47.8h
4 Manuel Gayoso ESP 48.1h
5 Emile Jung LUX 48.6h
400 m Men - Heats - Heat 3
16.09.1969
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Stanislaw Gredzinski POL 46.6h
2 Aleksandr Bratchikov URS 46.7h
3 Colin Campbell GBR 46.8h
4 Sergio Bello ITA 47.2h
5 Willy Vandenwyngaerden BEL 47.5h
6 Richard Simonsen NOR 47.8h
7 Haris Dimitriou GRE 48.8h
400 m Men - Heats - Heat 4
16.09.1969
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Yuriy Zorin URS 46.5h
2 Jacques Carette FRA 46.7h
3 Martin Winbolt-Lewis GBR 46.7h
4 Ulf Rönner SWE 46.9h
5 Barcelo de Carvalho POR 47.2h
6 Ramón Magariños ESP 48.0h
800 m Men - Final
19.09.1969
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Dieter Fromm GDR 1:45.98 SB
2 Jozef Plachý TCH 1:46.26
3 Manfred Matuschewski GDR 1:46.83
4 Yevgeniy Arzhanov URS 1:47.1h SB
5 Hansueli Mumenthaler SUI 1:47.2h =PB
6 Andrzej Kupczyk POL 1:47.5h SB
7 Noel Carroll IRL 1:49.1h SB
8 Erhard Schulze GDR 1:55.4h
800 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
18.09.1969
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Yevgeniy Arzhanov URS 1:49.2h
2 Erhard Schulze GDR 1:49.4h
3 Manfred Matuschewski GDR 1:49.4h
4 Noel Carroll IRL 1:49.5h
5 Andy Carter GBR 1:49.6h SB
6 Joze Medjimurec YUG 1:49.6h SB
7 Stanislaw Waskiewicz POL 1:49.6h SB
8 Tomás Jungwirth TCH 1:50.0h SB
800 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
18.09.1969
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jozef Plachý TCH 1:48.9h
2 Dieter Fromm GDR 1:49.0h
3 Hansueli Mumenthaler SUI 1:49.1h
4 Andrzej Kupczyk POL 1:49.2h
5 David Cropper GBR 1:50.0h SB
6 Robert Adams GBR 1:50.9h
7 Sergey Kryuchok URS 1:53.3h
8 Kazimierz Wardak POL 1:57.1h
800 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
17.09.1969
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Erhard Schulze GDR 1:48.7h
2 Robert Adams GBR 1:49.2h PB
3 Jozef Plachý TCH 1:49.8h
4 Stanislaw Waskiewicz POL 1:50.4h
5 Joze Medjimurec YUG 1:50.5h
6 Zlatko Valchev BUL 1:50.6h PB
800 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
17.09.1969
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Andrzej Kupczyk POL 1:50.5h
2 David Cropper GBR 1:50.8h
3 Manfred Matuschewski GDR 1:50.9h
4 Yevgeniy Arzhanov URS 1:51.0h
5 Tomás Jungwirth TCH 1:51.0h
6 Knut Brustad NOR 1:51.1h PB
7 Rudi Simon BEL 1:51.1h SB
8 Ali Erte TUR 1:53.5h PB
800 m Men - Heats - Heat 3
17.09.1969
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Dieter Fromm GDR 1:50.1h
2 Hansueli Mumenthaler SUI 1:50.1h
3 Noel Carroll IRL 1:50.2h
4 Andy Carter GBR 1:50.3h
5 Kazimierz Wardak POL 1:50.3h SB
6 Sergey Kryuchok URS 1:50.3h
7 Michel Medinger LUX 1:50.8h PB
1500 m Men - Final
20.09.1969
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 John Whetton GBR 3:39.45 PB
2 Frank Murphy IRL 3:39.51 SB
3 Henryk Szordykowski POL 3:39.87
4 Edgar Salvé BEL 3:39.91 PB
5 André De Hertoghe BEL 3:40.9h SB
6 Jean Wadoux FRA 3:41.7h SB
7 Pavel Penkava TCH 3:41.7h SB
8 Francesco Arese ITA 3:42.2h SB
9 Pekka Vasala FIN 3:44.1h SB
10 Vladimir Panteley URS 3:45.0h SB
11 Jerzy Maluski POL 3:48.4h
12 Pierre Viaux FRA 3:57.3h
1500 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
18.09.1969
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Francesco Arese ITA 3:53.4h
2 John Whetton GBR 3:53.6h
3 Jerzy Maluski POL 3:53.6h
4 Pavel Penkava TCH 3:53.8h
5 Anatoliy Verlan URS 3:54.0h
- Knut Brustad NOR DNF
1500 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
18.09.1969
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 André De Hertoghe BEL 3:44.10
2 Henryk Szordykowski POL 3:44.1h
3 Frank Murphy IRL 3:44.3h
4 Pierre Viaux FRA 3:45.4h
5 Jim Douglas GBR 3:46.4h SB
6 Mehmet Tümkan TUR 3:47.0h SB
7 Hansruedi Knill SUI 3:47.9h SB
8 Mikhail Zhelobovskiy URS 3:48.2h SB
9 Renzo Finelli ITA 3:53.0h SB
1500 m Men - Heats - Heat 3
18.09.1969
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Edgar Salvé BEL 3:53.6h
2 Vladimir Panteley URS 3:53.6h
3 Jean Wadoux FRA 3:53.8h
4 Pekka Vasala FIN 3:53.8h
5 John Boulter GBR 3:53.9h SB
6 Atanas Atanasov BUL 3:56.1h SB
7 Eryk Zelazny POL 3:57.8h
5000 m Men - Final
19.09.1969
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ian Stewart GBR 13:44.8h SB
2 Rashid Sharafyetdinov URS 13:45.8h SB
3 Alan Blinston GBR 13:47.6h SB
4 Bernd Diessner GDR 13:50.4h SB
5 Danijel Korica YUG 13:51.4h SB
6 Giuseppe Ardizzone ITA 13:51.8h SB
7 Emiel Puttemans BEL 13:53.2h SB
8 Bengt Nåjde SWE 13:55.8h SB
9 Noel Tijou FRA 13:56.8h SB
10 Rene Jourdan FRA 13:58.4h
11 Ivan Shopsha URS 14:01.8h
12 Stanislav Petr TCH 14:12.8h SB
13 Michael Baxter GBR 14:19.0h SB
10000 m Men - Final
16.09.1969
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jürgen Haase GDR 28:41.6h SB
2 Mike Tagg GBR 28:43.2h SB
3 Nikolay Sviridov URS 28:45.8h SB
4 Drago Zuntar YUG 28:46.0h SB
5 Gaston Roelants BEL 28:49.8h SB
6 Michael Freary GBR 28:49.8h SB
7 Rene Jourdan FRA 28:57.0h
8 Georgi Tikhov BUL 29:04.0h SB
9 Noel Tijou FRA 29:15.2h SB
10 Danijel Korica YUG 29:16.0h SB
11 Giuseppe Cindolo ITA 29:31.0h SB
12 Henri Le Pape FRA 29:41.2h
13 Edward Legowski POL 29:41.6h SB
14 Janos Szerenyi HUN 29:49.8h SB
15 Dick Taylor GBR 99:99.9h
16 Denes Simon HUN 99:99.9h
Marathon Men - Final
21.09.1969
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ron Hill GBR 2:16:47.8h SB
2 Gaston Roelants BEL 2:17:22.2h SB
3 Jim Alder GBR 2:19:05.8h SB
4 Jürgen Busch GDR 2:19:34.4h SB
5 Ismail Akçay TUR 2:22:16.8h SB
6 Denes Simon HUN 2:22:58.8h PB
7 Michal Wojcik POL 2:23:36.6h PB
8 Yuriy Volkov URS 2:24:09.6h SB
9 Maurice Peiren BEL 2:24:10.6h SB
10 Anatoliy Skripnik URS 2:25:14.8h SB
11 Huseyin Aktaş TUR 2:27:51.0h SB
12 Zdzislaw Bogusz POL 2:28:37.0h SB
13 Michael Molloy IRL 2:28:38.0h SB
14 Carlos Pérez ESP 2:29:28.6h SB
15 Yuriy Velikorodnykh URS 2:31:46.8h SB
16 Gyula Tóth HUN 2:32:24.6h SB
17 Nedjalko Farcic YUG 2:35:57.0h PB
18 Aad Steylen NED 2:37:35.0h PB
19 Hamza Canavar TUR 2:39:45.0h PB
20 Andre Lacour FRA 2:40:20.8h SB
21 Stanislav Petr TCH 2:40:44.0h PB
22 Gilbert Gauthier FRA 2:45:31.0h SB
23 Jean-Marie Wagnon FRA 2:47:19.0h PB
24 Nikolaos Avlakiotis GRE 2:47:53.8h PB
25 Armando Aldegalega POR 9:99:99 SB
26 Georgios Fakiolas GRE 9:99:99 PB
27 Jimmy Parody GIB 9:99:99 PB
- Bill Adcocks GBR DNF
- Dimitrios Vouros GRE DNF
- Pentti Rummakko FIN DNF
- Vaclav Mladek TCH DNF
- Bjarne Sletten NOR DNF
3000 m steeple Men - Final
20.09.1969
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Mikhail Zhelev BUL 8:25.02 CR NR PB
2 Aleksandr Morozov URS 8:25.57
3 Vladimiras Dudinas URS 8:26.6h
4 Georgi Tikhov BUL 8:27.2h SB
5 Jean-Paul Villain FRA 8:33.4h SB
6 Arne Risa NOR 8:34.4h SB
7 Kazimierz Maranda POL 8:34.6h SB
8 Gerry Stevens GBR 8:36.6h
9 Jean-Pierre Ouine FRA 8:39.6h
10 Wolfgang Luers POL 8:46.6h
11 Bengt Persson SWE 8:56.1h
12 Hans Menet SUI 9:02.6h
3000 m steeple Men - Heats - Heat 1
18.09.1969
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Vladimiras Dudinas URS 8:43.8h
2 Arne Risa NOR 8:44.0h
3 Georgi Tikhov BUL 8:44.4h
4 Jean-Pierre Ouine FRA 8:44.5h
5 Wolfgang Luers POL 8:45.6h
6 Hans Menet SUI 8:47.2h SB
7 John Jackson GBR 8:48.4h
8 Pavel Sysoyev URS 8:54.8h SB
9 Eddy Van Butsele BEL 9:04.6h SB
10 Stanislaw Smitkowski POL 9:07.4h SB
3000 m steeple Men - Heats - Heat 2
18.09.1969
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Aleksandr Morozov URS 8:44.4h
2 Gerry Stevens GBR 8:45.4h
3 Mikhail Zhelev BUL 8:45.6h
4 Kazimierz Maranda POL 8:48.0h
5 Jean-Paul Villain FRA 8:50.0h
6 Bengt Persson SWE 8:51.0h SB
7 Gheorghe Cefan ROU 8:58.2h SB
8 Toni Feldmann SUI 9:01.2h SB
9 Umberto Risi ITA 9:03.2h SB
110 m hurdles Men - Final Wind (m/s): 0.0
20.09.1969
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Eddy Ottoz ITA 13.59 SB
2 David Hemery GBR 13.74 SB
3 Alan Pascoe GBR 13.94 SB
4 Guy Drut FRA 14.08
5 Raimund Bethge GDR 14.10 =PB
6 Pierre Schoebel FRA 14.10 SB
7 Kjellfred Weum NOR 14.18 SB
8 Sergio Liani ITA 14.19 SB
110 m hurdles Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1 Wind (m/s): -1.2
19.09.1969
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Eddy Ottoz ITA 13.8h
2 Alan Pascoe GBR 14.0h
3 Pierre Schoebel FRA 14.0h
4 Kjellfred Weum NOR 14.1h
5 Frank Siebeck GDR 14.1h
6 Werner Kuhn SUI 14.1h
7 Marek Jozwik POL 14.4h
8 Marco Acerbi ITA 14.5h
110 m hurdles Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2 Wind (m/s): -1.2
19.09.1969
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 David Hemery GBR 13.8h
2 Guy Drut FRA 13.8h
3 Raimund Bethge GDR 14.1h PB
4 Sergio Liani ITA 14.1h
5 Håkon Fimland NOR 14.2h
6 Nicolae Pertea ROU 14.3h
7 Bo Forssander SWE 14.4h
8 Lubomir Nádenicek TCH 14.5h
110 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): -2.8
18.09.1969
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Guy Drut FRA 14.0h
2 Alan Pascoe GBR 14.3h
3 Kjellfred Weum NOR 14.5h
4 Marco Acerbi ITA 14.6h
5 Wilfried Geeroms BEL 14.6h
6 Ari Salin FIN 14.7h
110 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): -2.4
18.09.1969
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Eddy Ottoz ITA 13.8h
2 Håkon Fimland NOR 14.2h
3 Nicolae Pertea ROU 14.3h
4 Marek Jozwik POL 14.3h
5 Viktor Balikhin URS 14.5h
6 Jean-Pierre Corval FRA 14.5h
7 Hans van Enkhuizen NED 15.2h
110 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 3 Wind (m/s): -2.8
18.09.1969
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 David Hemery GBR 13.8h
2 Werner Kuhn SUI 14.1h
3 Frank Siebeck GDR 14.1h
4 Sergio Liani ITA 14.2h
5 Athanasios Lazaridis GRE 14.5h
6 Alberto Matos POR 14.6h
110 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 4 Wind (m/s): -2.6
18.09.1969
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Pierre Schoebel FRA 14.2h
2 Raimund Bethge GDR 14.3h
3 Bo Forssander SWE 14.5h
4 Lubomir Nádenicek TCH 14.6h
5 Stuart Storey GBR 14.7h
400 m hurdles Men - Final
18.09.1969
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Vyacheslav Skomorokhov URS 49.70 SB
2 John Sherwood GBR 50.10 SB
3 Andy Todd GBR 50.38 PB
4 Hansjörg Wirz SUI 50.8h
5 Francois Huard FRA 51.1h
6 Wilhelm Weinstand POL 51.2h
7 Tadeusz Kulczycki POL 51.3h
8 Giorgio Ballati ITA 52.4h
400 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 1
16.09.1969
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Vyacheslav Skomorokhov URS 50.9h
2 Francois Huard FRA 51.6h
3 Andy Todd GBR 51.6h
4 Stavros Tziortzis GRE 52.4h
5 Zdzislaw Serafin POL 53.5h
6 Alberto Matos POR 53.6h
400 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 2
16.09.1969
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Hansjörg Wirz SUI 51.3h
2 John Sherwood GBR 51.4h
3 Tadeusz Kulczycki POL 51.4h
4 Karel Brems BEL 52.5h
5 Zoran Majstorovic YUG 52.8h
400 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 3
16.09.1969
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Giorgio Ballati ITA 51.20 SB
2 Wilhelm Weinstand POL 51.60 SB
3 Zsoltan Ringhoffer HUN 51.80 PB
4 Anatoliy Kazakov URS 52.20 PB
5 Khristo Gergov BUL 53.40 PB
High jump Men - Final
19.09.1969
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Valentin Gavrilov URS 2.17
2 Reijo Vähälä FIN 2.17 PB
3 Erminio Azzaro ITA 2.17 SB
4 Henri Elliott FRA 2.14 SB
5 István Major HUN 2.14 SB
6 Christer Celion SWE 2.14 =SB
7 József Tihányi HUN 2.11 =SB
8 Valeriy Skvortsov URS 2.08
8 Ladislav Borodac TCH 2.08
10 Luis Garriga ESP 2.08
10 Miodrag Todosijevic YUG 2.08 =SB
10 Robert Sainte-Rose FRA 2.08 =SB
13 Serban Ioan ROU 2.08
14 Jan Dahlgren SWE 2.00
15 Sergey Martynov URS 2.00
High jump Men - Qualification - Qualification
18.09.1969
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
- Erminio Azzaro ITA 2.11
- István Major HUN 2.11
- Luis Garriga ESP 2.11 PB
- Jan Dahlgren SWE 2.11 =SB
- Sergey Martynov URS 2.11 PB
- Christer Celion SWE 2.11
- Valentin Gavrilov URS 2.11
- József Tihányi HUN 2.11 SB
- Ladislav Borodac TCH 2.11 PB
- Valeriy Skvortsov URS 2.11 SB
- Serban Ioan ROU 2.11 SB
- Reijo Vähälä FIN 2.08
- Henri Elliott FRA 2.08
- Miodrag Todosijevic YUG 2.08 SB
- Robert Sainte-Rose FRA 2.08 SB
- Christian Leherisse FRA 2.05 PB
- Ioánnis Kousoulas GRE 2.05 SB
- Csaba Dosza ROU 2.05 SB
- Rudolf Baudis TCH 2.05 PB
- Thomas Wiesser SUI 2.05 PB
- Michel Portmann SUI 2.05 PB
- Herbert Hüttl GDR 2.00 PB
- Murat Ayat TUR 1.95 PB
Pole vault Men - Final
20.09.1969
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Wolfgang Nordwig GDR 5.30 SB
2 Kjell Isaksson SWE 5.20 SB
3 Aldo Righi ITA 5.10 PB
4 Hristos Papanikolaou GRE 5.00 SB
5 John-Erik Blomqvist SWE 5.00
6 Joachim Bär GDR 5.00 PB
7 Mike Bull GBR 5.00 PB
8 Erkki Mustakari FIN 4.90 PB
9 Alain-Pierre Legrain FRA 4.80 =PB
10 Risto Ivanoff FIN 4.70
11 Gianfranco Mariani ITA 4.70
- Yuriy Isakov URS NH
Pole vault Men - Qualification - Qualification
19.09.1969
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
- Wolfgang Nordwig GDR 4.80
- Risto Ivanoff FIN 4.80 SB
- Aldo Righi ITA 4.80
- John-Erik Blomqvist SWE 4.80
- Hristos Papanikolaou GRE 4.80
- Gianfranco Mariani ITA 4.80 PB
- Joachim Bär GDR 4.80
- Alain-Pierre Legrain FRA 4.80 PB
- Mike Bull GBR 4.70
- Kjell Isaksson SWE 4.70
- Erkki Mustakari FIN 4.70
- Yuriy Isakov URS 4.70 SB
- Robert Steinhacker HUN 4.50 PB
- François Tracanelli FRA NH
- Renato Dionisi ITA NH
Long jump Men - Final
18.09.1969
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Igor Ter-Ovanesyan URS 8.17 SB
2 Lynn Davies GBR 8.07 SB
3 Tõnu Lepik URS 8.04 SB
4 Klaus Beer GDR 8.03 SB
5 Leonid Barkovskiy URS 8.02 SB
6 Max Klauss GDR 8.00 SB
7 Jacques Pani FRA 7.87
8 Gerard Ugolini FRA 7.87 SB
9 Christian Tourret FRA 7.82 SB
10 Nenad Stekic YUG 7.78 SB
11 Terje Haugland NOR 7.58
12 Jesper Tørring DEN 7.41 SB
13 Vasile Sarucan ROU 7.34
Long jump Men - Qualification - Qualification
17.09.1969
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Igor Ter-Ovanesyan URS 7.87 SB
2 Klaus Beer GDR 7.82
3 Leonid Barkovskiy URS 7.79 SB
4 Vasile Sarucan ROU 7.66 SB
5 Lynn Davies GBR 7.64 SB
6 Christian Tourret FRA 7.58
7 Gerard Ugolini FRA 7.57
8 Jacques Pani FRA 7.56
9 Tõnu Lepik URS 7.54
10 Max Klauss GDR 7.53
11 Terje Haugland NOR 7.35
12 Jesper Tørring DEN 7.35
13 Nenad Stekic YUG 7.35 SB
14 Zdzislaw Kokot POL 7.30 PB
15 Stanislaw Cabaj POL 7.27 PB
16 Finn Bendixen NOR 7.27 SB
17 Hannu Kyösola FIN 7.24
18 Mihai Zaharia ROU 7.23 PB
19 Waldemar Stepien POL 7.23
20 Rafael Blanquer ESP 7.22 SB
21 Alan Lerwill GBR 7.20 SB
22 Miljenko Rak YUG 7.15 SB
23 Lars-Olof Höök SWE 7.13 SB
24 Philippe Housiaux BEL 7.07 PB
25 Pertti Pousi FIN 6.81
Triple jump Men - Final
17.09.1969
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Viktor Sanejev URS 17.34
2 Zoltán Cziffra HUN 16.85
3 Klaus Neumann GDR 16.68
4 Carol Corbu ROU 16.56
5 Nikolay Dudkin URS 16.46
6 Jörg Drehmel GDR 16.23 SB
7 Giuseppe Gentile ITA 16.03 SB
8 Serge Firca FRA 15.94 SB
9 Tony Wadhams GBR 15.90
10 Henrik Kalocsai HUN 15.79 SB
11 Kristen Fløgstad NOR 15.71 SB
12 Georgi Stoykovski BUL 15.14 SB
Triple jump Men - Qualification - Qualification
16.09.1969
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Klaus Neumann GDR 16.78 SB
2 Carol Corbu ROU 16.76 SB
3 Viktor Sanejev URS 16.66
4 Nikolay Dudkin URS 16.65 SB
5 Tony Wadhams GBR 16.49
6 Serge Firca FRA 16.40 PB
7 Georgi Stoykovski BUL 16.39 SB
8 Henrik Kalocsai HUN 16.21 SB
9 Zoltán Cziffra HUN 16.15
10 Jörg Drehmel GDR 16.15
11 Giuseppe Gentile ITA 16.11 SB
12 Kristen Fløgstad NOR 16.04 SB
13 Andrzej Lasocki POL 16.00 SB
14 Birger Nyberg SWE 15.85 SB
15 Evangelos Vlassis GRE 15.78 PB
16 Raymond Prive FRA 15.52 PB
Shot Men - Final
18.09.1969
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Dieter Hoffmann GDR 20.12
2 Heinz-Joachim Rothenburg GDR 20.05 SB
3 Hans-Peter Gies GDR 19.78 SB
4 Matti Yrjölä FIN 19.27 SB
5 Pierre Colnard FRA 19.06 SB
6 Eduard Gushchin URS 18.91 SB
7 Vilmos Varjú HUN 18.78 SB
8 Nikolay Karasyov URS 18.71
9 Miroslav Janousek TCH 18.67 SB
10 Edy Hubacher SUI 18.67 SB
11 Seppo Simola FIN 18.65 SB
12 Yves Brouzet FRA 18.42
Shot Men - Qualification - Qualification
17.09.1969
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Dieter Hoffmann GDR 19.72
2 Hans-Peter Gies GDR 19.51
3 Heinz-Joachim Rothenburg GDR 19.51
4 Matti Yrjölä FIN 19.18
5 Pierre Colnard FRA 18.96
6 Nikolay Karasyov URS 18.83 SB
7 Eduard Gushchin URS 18.80
8 Vilmos Varjú HUN 18.62
9 Yves Brouzet FRA 18.54 SB
10 Edy Hubacher SUI 18.48
11 Miroslav Janousek TCH 18.47
12 Seppo Simola FIN 18.41
13 Flavio Asta ITA 18.34
14 Ricky Bruch SWE 18.34
15 Bengt Bendéus SWE 18.21
16 Sándor Holub HUN 17.92 SB
17 Arnjolt Beer FRA 17.78 SB
18 Jeffrey Teale GBR 17.77 PB
19 Thord Carlsson SWE 17.76
20 Hans Schulze-Bauer AUT 17.42
21 Georgios Lemonis GRE 17.38 PB
22 Guðmundur Hermansson ISL 17.16 PB
Discus Men - Final
18.09.1969
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Hartmut Losch GDR 61.82 SB
2 Ricky Bruch SWE 61.08
3 Lothar Milde GDR 59.34
4 Ludvík Danek TCH 59.30 SB
5 Vladimir Lyakhov URS 59.10 SB
6 Ferenc Tégla HUN 58.18
7 Günter Schaumburg GDR 57.88 SB
8 Kaj Andersen DEN 56.26 SB
9 Jaroslav Vidrna TCH 55.70
10 Géza Fejér HUN 55.64 SB
11 Edy Hubacher SUI 54.12 PB
12 Edmund Piatkowski POL 53.64
13 Jouko Montonen FIN 53.46 SB
Discus Men - Qualification - Qualification
16.09.1969
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Hartmut Losch GDR 59.86
2 Ferenc Tégla HUN 58.42
3 Lothar Milde GDR 58.40
4 Ludvík Danek TCH 58.14
5 Ricky Bruch SWE 58.00
6 Vladimir Lyakhov URS 57.66
7 Edmund Piatkowski POL 56.70
8 Kaj Andersen DEN 55.46
9 Günter Schaumburg GDR 55.36
10 Jaroslav Vidrna TCH 54.54
11 Edy Hubacher SUI 53.88
12 Géza Fejér HUN 53.44
13 Jouko Montonen FIN 53.38
14 William Tancred GBR 53.30 SB
15 Zbigniew Gryzbon POL 50.70 SB
16 Erlendur Valdimarsson ISL 49.84 SB
17 János Murányi HUN 49.76 SB
18 Peter Tancred GBR 48.24 SB
- Pentti Kahma FIN NM
- Nicos Tsiaris GRE NM
Hammer Men - Final
20.09.1969
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Anatoliy Bondarchuk URS 74.68
2 Romuald Klim URS 72.74
3 Reinhard Theimer GDR 72.02 SB
4 Gyula Zsivótzky HUN 69.68
5 Jochen Sachse GDR 68.60 SB
6 Lázár Lovász HUN 66.90 SB
7 Sándor Eckschmiedt HUN 66.02
8 Howard Payne GBR 65.90 SB
9 Kauko Harlos FIN 65.16 SB
10 Johann Pötsch AUT 64.00 PB
11 Dimitar Mindov BUL 61.48
12 Lars-Inge Ström SWE 61.44
Hammer Men - Qualification - Qualification
19.09.1969
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Reinhard Theimer GDR 71.06
2 Gyula Zsivótzky HUN 69.98 SB
3 Anatoliy Bondarchuk URS 69.06
4 Romuald Klim URS 68.50
5 Lázár Lovász HUN 66.86
6 Jochen Sachse GDR 66.72
7 Sándor Eckschmiedt HUN 66.68 SB
8 Kauko Harlos FIN 64.74
9 Howard Payne GBR 64.58
10 Johann Pötsch AUT 63.20
11 Lars-Inge Ström SWE 62.70
12 Dimitar Mindov BUL 62.08 PB
13 Georgios Babaniotis GRE 61.98 SB
14 Ernst Ammann SUI 60.88 SB
15 Jacques Accambray FRA 60.76 SB
16 Carlos Sustelo POR 60.54 PB
17 Stanislaw Lubiejewski POL 59.50 SB
18 Gerard Chadefaux FRA 59.42
19 Erlendur Valdimarsson ISL 51.04 PB
Javelin, old model Men - Final
19.09.1969
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Janis Lūsis URS 91.52 =SB
2 Pauli Nevala FIN 89.58
3 Janusz Sidlo POL 82.90 SB
4 Gergely Kulcsár HUN 81.14
5 Wieslaw Sieranski POL 79.74 SB
6 Janis Donins URS 79.10 SB
7 Esko Kuutti FIN 78.84
8 Wladyslaw Nikiciuk POL 77.48
9 David Travis GBR 76.32 SB
10 Jorma Kinnunen FIN 74.82
11 Andreas Kaponis GRE 73.24 PB
12 Carlo Lievore ITA 72.06 SB
13 Milcho Milevski BUL 71.66 SB
20 km walk Men - Final
16.09.1969
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Paul Nihill GBR 1:30:48.0h SB
2 Leonida Caraiosifoglu ROU 1:31:06.4h PB
3 Nikolay Smaga URS 1:31:20.2h SB
4 Gerhard Sperling GDR 1:32:04.0h SB
5 Hans-Georg Reimann GDR 1:33:04.0h SB
6 Abdon Pamich ITA 1:34:15.0h PB
7 Boris Yakovlev URS 1:35:19.0h SB
8 John Webb GBR 1:35:51.0h SB
9 Stefan Ingvarsson SWE 1:36:26.8h SB
10 Pasquale Busca ITA 1:37:11.0h SB
11 Victor Schuch ROU 1:37:42.0h PB
12 Gabriele Nigro ITA 1:38:15.0h PB
13 Peter Fullager GBR 1:38:24.0h SB
14 Vasile Ilie ROU 1:43:23.0h PB
15 János Dalmati HUN 1:43:53.8h SB
16 Kjell Lund NOR 1:45:22.4h SB
17 Edmund Paziewski POL 1:46:45.8h SB
18 Helge Abrahamsen NOR 1:47:37.4h PB
19 Robert Rinchard BEL 1:50:25.6h PB
- Gennadiy Agapov URS DQ
- Charles Sowa LUX DQ
50 km walk Men - Final
18.09.1969
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Christoph Höhne GDR 4:12:32.8h SB
2 Peter Selzer GDR 4:16:09.6h SB
3 Venyamin Soldatenko URS 4:23:04.8h SB
4 Otto Barch URS 4:25:45.8h SB
5 Raymond Middleton GBR 4:27:00.0h SB
6 Stefan Ingvarsson SWE 4:32:07.2h SB
7 Charles Sowa LUX 4:33:24.6h SB
8 Alexandr Bilek TCH 4:34:25.8h SB
9 Henri Delerue FRA 4:35:10.4h SB
10 János Dalmati HUN 4:38:09.0h SB
11 Edmund Paziewski POL 4:45:15.0h PB
12 Stig-Erik Lindberg SWE 4:45:53.4h SB
13 Robert Rinchard BEL 5:09:46.0h PB
14 Aynur Ayhan TUR 5:10:16.4h PB
- Burkhard Leuschke GDR DQ
- Sergey Bondarenko URS DQ
- Paavo Pohjolainen FIN DQ
- Odd Landehagen NOR DNF
- Bryan Elley GBR DNF
- Sahun Lightman GBR DNF
- Abdon Pamich ITA DNF
- Antal Kiss HUN DNF
- Vittorio Visini ITA DNF
- Guy Bailly FRA DNF
- Tore Brustad NOR DNF
4 x 100 m Men - Final
20.09.1969
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Alain Sarteur, Patrick Bourbeillon, Gerard Fenouil, Francois Saint Gilles FRA 38.89 SB
2 Aleksandr Lebedev, Vladislav Sapeya, Nikolay Ivanov, Valeriy Borzov URS 39.40 SB
3 Ladislav Kriz, Dionyz Szogedi, Jirí Kynos, Ludek Bohman TCH 39.52 SB
4 Stanislaw Wagner, Edward Romanowski, Zenon Nowosz, Tadeusz Cuch POL 39.55 SB
5 Günther Gollos, Peter Haase, Hermann Burde, Hans-Jürgen Bombach GDR 39.67 SB
6 Manfred Knickenberg, Gerhard Wucherer, Volker Stöckel, Günter Nickel FRG 39.68 SB
7 Miro Kocuvan, Gabor Lendjel, Ivica Karasi, Predrag Krizan YUG 39.72 PB
8 Giorgio Rietti, Ennio Preatino, Angelo Squazzero, Francesco Zandano ITA 39.85 SB
4 x 100 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
19.09.1969
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Alain Sarteur, Patrick Bourbeillon, Gerard Fenouil, Francois Saint Gilles FRA 39.3h
2 Ladislav Kriz, Dionyz Szogedi, Jirí Kynos, Ludek Bohman TCH 39.6h
3 Stanislaw Wagner, Edward Romanowski, Zenon Nowosz, Tadeusz Cuch POL 39.6h
4 Giorgio Rietti, Ennio Preatino, Angelo Squazzero, Francesco Zandano ITA 39.8h
5 Vasílios Papageorgopoulos, Georgios Mikelidis, Antonios Mitrakis, Nikolaos Argiris GRE 40.5h
4 x 100 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
19.09.1969
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Günther Gollos, Peter Haase, Hermann Burde, Hans-Jürgen Bombach GDR 39.6h
2 Miro Kocuvan, Gabor Lendjel, Ivica Karasi, Predrag Krizan YUG 40.0h
3 Manfred Knickenberg, Günter Nickel, Gerhard Wucherer, Volker Stöckel FRG 40.0h
4 Aleksandr Lebedev, Vladislav Sapeya, Nikolay Ivanov, Valeriy Borzov URS 40.1h
5 Ian Green, Ron Jones, David Dear, Don Halliday GBR 40.2h
4 x 400 m Men - Final
20.09.1969
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Gilles Bertould, Christian Nicolau, Jacques Carette, Jean-Claude Nallet FRA 3:02.30 SB
2 Yevgeniy Borisenko, Boris Savchuk, Yuriy Zorin, Aleksandr Bratchikov URS 3:03.05 SB
3 Horst Schloske, Ingo Roper, Gerd Hennige, Martin Jellinghaus FRG 3:03.13 SB
4 Jan Balachowski, Stanislaw Gredzinski, Andrzej Badenski, Jan Werner POL 3:03.16 SB
5 Claudio Trachelio, Sergio Bello, Giacomo Puosi, Furio Fusi ITA 3:04.10 SB
6 Gwynne Griffiths, Colin Campbell, Martin Winbolt-Lewis, John Robertson GBR 3:04.20 SB
7 Tore Nilsson, Michael Fredriksson, Lars Gustafsson, Ulf Rönner SWE 3:08.90 SB
8 Rene Bervoets, Tony Goovaerts, Karel Brems, Willy Vandenwyngaerden BEL 3:10.80
4 x 400 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
19.09.1969
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Horst Schloske, Gerd Hennige, Ingo Roper, Martin Jellinghaus FRG 3:06.00
2 Jacques Carette, Christian Nicolau, Gilles Bertould, Jean-Claude Nallet FRA 3:09.90
3 Furio Fusi, Giacomo Puosi, Claudio Trachelio, Sergio Bello ITA 3:09.90
4 Rene Bervoets, Tony Goovaerts, Karel Brems, Willy Vandenwyngaerden BEL 3:10.40 SB
5 Georgi Ganchev, Zlatko Valchev, Khristo Gergov, Georgi Bozhkov BUL 3:10.90 SB
6 Haris Dimitriou, Stavros Tziortzis, Dionyssios Hatzidakis, Konstantinos Mihailidis GRE 3:15.40 SB
4 x 400 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
19.09.1969
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Gwynne Griffiths, John Robertson, Colin Campbell, Martin Winbolt-Lewis GBR 3:28.90
2 Yevgeniy Borisenko, Yuriy Zorin, Boris Savchuk, Aleksandr Bratchikov URS 3:33.80
3 Tore Nilsson, Lars Gustafsson, Michael Fredriksson, Ulf Rönner SWE 3:35.10
4 Jan Balachowski, Stanislaw Gredzinski, Andrzej Badenski, Jan Werner POL 3:43.20
Decathlon Men - Final
18.09.1969
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Joachim Kirst GDR 7910 SB
2 Herbert Wessel GDR 7683 PB
3 Viktor Chelnokov URS 7653 PB
4 Nikolay Avilov URS 7648 SB
5 Rüdiger Demmig GDR 7469 PB
6 Horst Mandl AUT 7439
7 Lennart Hedmark SWE 7402 SB
8 Urs Trautmann SUI 7332 PB
9 Leonid Litvinenko URS 7245 SB
10 Spas Dzhurov BUL 7204 PB
11 József Bákái HUN 7167 SB
12 Charlemagne Anyamah FRA 7146 PB
13 Tadeusz Janczenko POL 6956 SB
14 Hannu Kyösola FIN 6979 SB
15 Steen Smidt-Jensen DEN 7011 SB
16 Jan Neckar TCH 6927 PB
17 Yordan Miyakov BUL 6851 PB
18 Rafael Cano ESP 6841 SB
19 Vasilios Sevastis GRE 6120 PB
20 Franz Biedermann LIE 6542 PB
- Edward de Noorlander NED DQ
- Clive Longe GBR DNF
- Arthur Hess SUI DNF
- Freddy Herbrandt BEL DNF
100 m Women - Final Wind (m/s): -0.4
17.09.1969
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Petra Kandarr GDR 11.66 PB
2 Wilma van Gool NED 11.74 SB
3 Anita Neil GBR 11.81 SB
4 Valerie Peat GBR 11.87 PB
5 Karin Balzer GDR 11.88 PB
6 Regina Hofer GDR 11.90
7 Eva Glesková TCH 11.90 =SB
8 Sylviane Telliez FRA 11.92 SB
100 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 1 Wind (m/s): -1.3
17.09.1969
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Petra Kandarr GDR 11.7h
2 Anita Neil GBR 11.7h
3 Sylviane Telliez FRA 11.8h
4 Regina Hofer GDR 11.9h PB
5 Miroslawa Sarna POL 12.0h
6 Nadezhda Besfamilnaya URS 12.0h
7 Lyudmila Mikhailova URS 12.2h
- Mariana Goth ROU DNS
100 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 2 Wind (m/s): -2.3
17.09.1969
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Wilma van Gool NED 11.7h
2 Karin Balzer GDR 11.8h
3 Valerie Peat GBR 11.9h
4 Eva Glesková TCH 11.9h SB
5 Else Hadrup DEN 12.0h
6 Danuta Jedrejek POL 12.1h
7 Galina Mitrokhina URS 12.1h
- Madeline Cobb GBR DNS
100 m Women - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): -3.1
17.09.1969
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Karin Balzer GDR 11.9h
2 Else Hadrup DEN 12.0h
3 Miroslawa Sarna POL 12.0h
4 Mariana Goth ROU 12.2h
5 Anne Van Rensbergen BEL 12.2h
6 Ivanka Venkova BUL 12.6h
100 m Women - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): -2.8
17.09.1969
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Petra Kandarr GDR 11.6h
2 Anita Neil GBR 11.9h
3 Danuta Jedrejek POL 12.1h
4 Galina Mitrokhina URS 12.2h
5 Dominique Descatoire FRA 12.7h
6 Annette Berger LUX 12.9h
7 Kristín Jónsdóttir ISL 13.3h
100 m Women - Heats - Heat 3 Wind (m/s): -3.5
17.09.1969
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Valerie Peat GBR 12.0h
2 Regina Hofer GDR 12.1h
3 Eva Glesková TCH 12.2h
4 Nadezhda Besfamilnaya URS 12.3h
5 Mona-Lisa Pursiainen FIN 12.4h
100 m Women - Heats - Heat 4 Wind (m/s): -2.0
17.09.1969
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Wilma van Gool NED 11.9h
2 Sylviane Telliez FRA 12.0h
3 Lyudmila Mikhailova URS 12.2h
4 Madeline Cobb GBR 12.2h
5 Erika Kren AUT 12.4h
6 Gun Olsson SWE 12.6h
200 m Women - Final Wind (m/s): 0.6
19.09.1969
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Petra Kandarr GDR 23.30 PB
2 Renate Stecher GDR 23.33 SB
3 Valerie Peat GBR 23.34 PB
4 Wilma van Gool NED 23.59 SB
5 Gabrielle Meyer FRA 23.80 =PB
6 Mariana Goth ROU 23.98 PB
7 Else Hadrup DEN 24.01 PB
8 Madeline Cobb GBR 24.16 PB
200 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 1 Wind (m/s): -1.6
18.09.1969
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Renate Stecher GDR 23.6h
2 Valerie Peat GBR 23.8h
3 Gabrielle Meyer FRA 23.8h PB
4 Mariana Goth ROU 24.1h
5 Helen Golden GBR 24.3h
6 Uschi Meyer SUI 24.4h
7 Lyudmila Samotyosova URS 24.5h
- Annette Berger LUX DNF
200 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 2 Wind (m/s): -4.2
18.09.1969
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Petra Kandarr GDR 23.5h
2 Wilma van Gool NED 23.7h
3 Else Hadrup DEN 24.2h
4 Madeline Cobb GBR 24.4h
5 Helga Kapfer AUT 24.5h
6 Györgyi Balogh HUN 24.6h
- Godelieve Ducatteuw BEL DNF
- Nadezhda Besfamilnaya URS DNS
200 m Women - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): -0.2
18.09.1969
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Renate Stecher GDR 23.3h
2 Else Hadrup DEN 24.2h
3 Mariana Goth ROU 24.4h
4 Annette Berger LUX 26.3h
200 m Women - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): -2.0
18.09.1969
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Wilma van Gool NED 23.7h
2 Lyudmila Samotyosova URS 24.2h
3 Madeline Cobb GBR 24.5h
4 Helga Kapfer AUT 24.5h
5 Ivanka Venkova BUL 25.1h
6 Kristín Jónsdóttir ISL 99.9h
200 m Women - Heats - Heat 3 Wind (m/s): -2.4
18.09.1969
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Nadezhda Besfamilnaya URS 24.2h
2 Uschi Meyer SUI 24.3h
3 Györgyi Balogh HUN 24.4h
4 Valerie Peat GBR 24.9h
200 m Women - Heats - Heat 4 Wind (m/s): -1.6
18.09.1969
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Petra Kandarr GDR 23.6h
2 Gabrielle Meyer FRA 23.9h
3 Helen Golden GBR 24.2h
4 Godelieve Ducatteuw BEL 25.0h
5 Lyudmila Golomasova URS 25.1h
6 Suude Kocgil TUR 26.8h
400 m Women - Final
18.09.1969
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Nicole Duclos FRA 51.77 PB
2 Colette Besson FRA 51.79 PB
3 Maria Sykora AUT 53.0h
4 Hannelore Middecke GDR 53.1h
5 Karin Lundgren SWE 53.4h
6 Donata Govoni ITA 53.6h
7 Janet Simpson GBR 53.8h
8 Rosemary Wright GBR 54.6h
400 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
17.09.1969
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Colette Besson FRA 52.2h
2 Hannelore Middecke GDR 53.3h
3 Janet Simpson GBR 53.6h
4 Donata Govoni ITA 53.7h
5 Taysiya Kovalevskaya URS 54.1h
6 Jennifer Pawsey GBR 54.8h
7 Elzbieta Skowronska POL 55.3h
- Berit Berthelsen NOR DNS
400 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
17.09.1969
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Maria Sykora AUT 53.2h
2 Nicole Duclos FRA 53.2h
3 Karin Lundgren SWE 54.2h
4 Rosemary Wright GBR 54.3h
5 Krystyna Kacperczyk POL 54.7h
6 Eliane Jacq FRA 54.7h
7 Uschi Meyer SUI 54.9h
8 Olga Klein URS 56.3h
400 m Women - Heats - Heat 1
16.09.1969
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Nicole Duclos FRA 53.2h
2 Karin Lundgren SWE 54.5h
3 Donata Govoni ITA 54.6h
4 Rosemary Wright GBR 54.7h
5 Anna Dundare URS 55.2h
400 m Women - Heats - Heat 2
16.09.1969
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Colette Besson FRA 52.1h
2 Maria Sykora AUT 53.6h
3 Janet Simpson GBR 54.1h
4 Hannelore Middecke GDR 54.2h
5 Elisabeth Randerz SWE 55.5h
6 Eeva Haimi FIN 55.8h
400 m Women - Heats - Heat 3
16.09.1969
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jennifer Pawsey GBR 54.8h
2 Eliane Jacq FRA 54.9h
3 Olga Klein URS 55.0h
4 Krystyna Kacperczyk POL 55.4h
5 Birgitte Jennes DEN 55.5h
400 m Women - Heats - Heat 4
16.09.1969
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Taysiya Kovalevskaya URS 55.0h
2 Berit Berthelsen NOR 55.2h
3 Uschi Meyer SUI 55.5h
4 Elzbieta Skowronska POL 55.6h
800 m Women - Final
18.09.1969
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Lillian Board GBR 2:01.50 PB
2 Annelise Damm-Olesen DEN 2:02.6h SB
3 Vera Nikolic YUG 2:02.6h SB
4 Barbara Wieck GDR 2:02.7h PB
5 Ileana Silai ROU 2:03.0h SB
6 Patricia Lowe GBR 2:03.4h SB
7 Anne-Marie Nenzell SWE 2:05.2h PB
8 Ilja Keizer NED 2:05.2h
800 m Women - Heats - Heat 1
16.09.1969
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ileana Silai ROU 2:05.0h
2 Anne-Marie Nenzell SWE 2:06.0h
3 Gertrud Schmidt GDR 2:06.0h PB
4 Zofia Kolakowska POL 2:07.1h PB
5 Britt Ramstad NOR 2:07.4h PB
6 Nese Cetin TUR 2:18.8h PB
800 m Women - Heats - Heat 2
16.09.1969
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Vera Nikolic YUG 2:04.2h
2 Patricia Lowe GBR 2:05.9h
3 Milda Kade URS 2:06.7h PB
4 Maryvonne Dupureur FRA 2:09.6h SB
5 María Budavári HUN 2:10.7h PB
800 m Women - Heats - Heat 3
16.09.1969
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Lillian Board GBR 2:04.2h
2 Annelise Damm-Olesen DEN 2:04.5h
3 Ilja Keizer NED 2:04.8h PB
4 Barbara Wieck GDR 2:05.4h
1500 m Women - Final
20.09.1969
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jaroslava Jehlicková TCH 4:10.77 SB
2 Maria Gommers NED 4:11.9h PB
3 Paola Cacchi ITA 4:12.0h SB
4 Lyudmila Bragina URS 4:13.2h SB
5 Ilja Keizer NED 4:13.3h SB
6 Regina Kleinau GDR 4:15.2h SB
7 Rita Ridley GBR 4:15.9h SB
8 Anne-Marie Nenzell SWE 4:16.6h PB
9 Anneloes Bosman NED 4:17.6h PB
10 Alla Kolesnikova URS 4:18.2h PB
11 Gunhild Hoffmeister GDR 4:23.2h
12 Emilia Privrelova TCH 4:32.8h
1500 m Women - Heats - Heat 1
19.09.1969
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Paola Cacchi ITA 4:17.2h
2 Rita Ridley GBR 4:18.2h
3 Lyudmila Bragina URS 4:18.3h
4 Gunhild Hoffmeister GDR 4:18.4h SB
5 Ilja Keizer NED 4:18.6h
6 Emilia Privrelova TCH 4:19.0h PB
7 Lyudmila Safronova URS 4:21.3h PB
8 Vasilena Amzina BUL 4:22.2h SB
9 Maria Linca ROU 4:24.6h PB
10 Zofia Kolakowska POL 4:25.4h PB
11 Anne O'Brien IRL 4:34.4h PB
1500 m Women - Heats - Heat 2
19.09.1969
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Maria Gommers NED 4:17.9h
2 Anneloes Bosman NED 4:18.1h
3 Alla Kolesnikova URS 4:19.1h
4 Regina Kleinau GDR 4:21.5h
5 Anne-Marie Nenzell SWE 4:22.2h
6 Jaroslava Jehlicková TCH 4:28.4h
7 María Budavári HUN 4:31.6h PB
8 Thelwyn Bateman GBR 4:35.2h PB
9 Angela Ramello ITA 4:36.6h SB
10 Veselinka Milosevic YUG 4:36.9h PB
- Waltrud Strotzer GDR DNF
100 m hurdles Women - Final Wind (m/s): -1.0
20.09.1969
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Karin Balzer GDR 13.29 SB
2 Bärbel Podeswa GDR 13.68 PB
3 Teresa Nowak POL 13.77 SB
4 Lia Khitrina URS 13.86 PB
5 Teresa Kleiber POL 13.89 SB
6 Regina Hofer GDR 13.96 PB
7 Christine Perera GBR 14.03 PB
8 Sirkka Norrlund FIN 14.16 SB
100 m hurdles Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 1 Wind (m/s): -1.9
19.09.1969
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Teresa Nowak POL 13.7h
2 Bärbel Podeswa GDR 13.7h
3 Lia Khitrina URS 13.7h
4 Christine Perera GBR 14.1h
5 Marlène Canguio FRA 14.1h
6 Milena Piackova TCH 14.5h
7 Emina Pilav YUG 14.8h
- Gun Olsson SWE DNS
100 m hurdles Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 2 Wind (m/s): -1.7
19.09.1969
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Karin Balzer GDR 13.5h
2 Regina Hofer GDR 13.8h
3 Teresa Kleiber POL 14.0h
4 Sirkka Norrlund FIN 14.0h
5 Jeanne Schoebel FRA 14.1h
6 Susan Hayward GBR 14.1h
7 Magaly Vettorazzo ITA 14.8h
- Eva Suranová TCH DNS
100 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): -1.7
18.09.1969
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Lia Khitrina URS 13.7h
2 Teresa Kleiber POL 13.9h
3 Jeanne Schoebel FRA 14.1h
4 Magaly Vettorazzo ITA 14.7h
100 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): -2.6
18.09.1969
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Teresa Nowak POL 14.1h
2 Milena Piackova TCH 14.3h
3 Sirkka Norrlund FIN 14.3h
4 Regina Hofer GDR 14.4h
5 Anne Van Rensbergen BEL 14.6h
100 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 3 Wind (m/s): -4.1
18.09.1969
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Bärbel Podeswa GDR 14.0h
2 Susan Hayward GBR 14.3h
3 Eva Suranová TCH 14.7h
4 Emina Pilav YUG 14.9h
5 Charoula Sassayanni GRE 15.9h
100 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 4 Wind (m/s): -3.1
18.09.1969
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Karin Balzer GDR 14.0h
2 Marlène Canguio FRA 14.4h
3 Christine Perera GBR 14.4h
4 Gun Olsson SWE 14.7h
High jump Women - Final
18.09.1969
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Miroslava Hübnerová TCH 1.83 SB
2 Antonina Lazareva URS 1.83 PB
3 Mária Mracnová TCH 1.83 SB
4 Rita Kirst GDR 1.83 SB
5 Karin Schulze GDR 1.77 PB
6 Snezana Hrepevnik YUG 1.77 SB
7 Ilona Gusenbauer AUT 1.77 SB
8 Barbara Lawton GBR 1.77 SB
9 Ghislaine Barnay FRA 1.74 =PB
10 Jaroslava Valentová TCH 1.74 =SB
11 Dorothy Shirley GBR 1.74 =PB
12 Nina Bryntseva URS 1.71
13 Yordanka Blagoyeva BUL 1.68
High jump Women - Qualification - Qualification
16.09.1969
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
- Ilona Gusenbauer AUT 1.74
- Yordanka Blagoyeva BUL 1.74 SB
- Miroslava Hübnerová TCH 1.74
- Ghislaine Barnay FRA 1.74 PB
- Dorothy Shirley GBR 1.74 PB
- Barbara Lawton GBR 1.74
- Rita Kirst GDR 1.74
- Karin Schulze GDR 1.74
- Antonina Lazareva URS 1.74
- Mária Mracnová TCH 1.74
- Jaroslava Valentová TCH 1.74 SB
- Nina Bryntseva URS 1.74 PB
- Snezana Hrepevnik YUG 1.74
- Nicole Denis FRA 1.71 PB
- Magdolna Komka HUN 1.71 SB
- Danuta Berezowska POL 1.71 PB
- Danuta Konowska POL 1.71 SB
- Virginia Ioan ROU 1.71 SB
- Valentina Kozyr URS 1.71 SB
- Anne Lise Wærness NOR 1.68 PB
- Kari Hedenstad NOR 1.68 SB
- Moira Walls GBR 1.65 SB
- Beatrice Rechner SUI 1.65 PB
Long jump Women - Final
19.09.1969
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Miroslawa Sarna POL 6.49 PB
2 Viorica Viscopoleanu ROU 6.45 SB
3 Berit Berthelsen NOR 6.44 PB
4 Deana Yorgova BUL 6.31 SB
5 Tatyana Bychkova URS 6.29 PB
6 Maureen Chitty GBR 6.28 PB
7 Eva Suranová TCH 6.21 SB
8 Kristina Hauer GDR 6.19 PB
9 Moira Walls GBR 6.16 PB
10 Sheila Sherwood GBR 6.15 SB
11 Sieglinde Ammann SUI 6.14 SB
12 Meta Antenen SUI 6.13
13 Charoula Sassayanni GRE 5.43 SB
Shot Women - Final
16.09.1969
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Nadezhda Chizhova URS 20.43 SB
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3Attempt 4Att 4Attempt 5Att 5Attempt 6Att 6
20.1019.9219.7820.0320.43X
2 Margitta Gummel GDR 19.58
3 Maritta Lange GDR 18.56 SB
4 Ivanka Khristova BUL 18.04 SB
5 Renate Garisch GDR 17.59 SB
6 Els van Noorduyn NED 17.28 PB
7 Irina Solontsova URS 17.25 PB
8 Galina Nekrasova URS 17.19 SB
9 Vladimira Srbova TCH 15.52 PB
10 Helena Fibingerová TCH 15.22 SB
11 Brenda Bedford GBR 14.14 PB
Discus Women - Final
19.09.1969
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Tamara Danilova URS 59.28 SB
2 Lyudmila Muravyeva URS 59.24 SB
3 Karin Illgen GDR 58.66 PB
4 Lia Manoliu ROU 57.38 SB
5 Antonina Popova URS 56.66 PB
6 Olimpia Catarama ROU 56.62 SB
7 Gabriele Hinzmann GDR 52.32 SB
8 Judit Abaházi HUN 52.00 SB
9 Rosemary Payne GBR 50.30 SB
Javelin, old model Women - Final
18.09.1969
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Angéla Ránky HUN 59.76 SB
2 Magda Vidos HUN 58.80 PB
3 Valentina Evert URS 56.56 PB
4 Natasa Urbancic YUG 55.68 SB
5 Nina Nikanorova URS 55.34 SB
6 Daniela Jaworska POL 55.16 SB
7 Marion Luttge GDR 53.76 SB
8 Cecylia Bajer POL 50.54 SB
9 Vera Savinkova URS 46.88 PB
10 Arja Mustakallio FIN 40.80 PB
4 x 100 m Women - Final
20.09.1969
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Regina Hofer, Renate Stecher, Bärbel Podeswa, Petra Kandarr GDR 43.61 SB
2 Bärbel Hahnle, Jutta Stöck, Rita Wilden, Ingrid Mickler FRG 44.09 SB
3 Anita Neil, Denise Ramsden, Sheila Cooper, Valerie Peat GBR 44.39 SB
4 Gabrielle Meyer, Sylviane Telliez, Nicole Montandon, Véronique Grandrieux FRA 44.6h
5 Krystyna Mandecka, Danuta Jedrejek, Urszula Józwik, Miroslawa Sarna POL 44.7h
6 Nadezhda Besfamilnaya, Lyudmila Golomasova, Lyudmila Samotyosova, Galina Mitrokhina URS 44.8h
7 Liese Prokop, Helga Kapfer, Maria Sykora, Erika Kren AUT 45.8h
- Elisabeth Randerz, Gun Olsson, Karin Lundgren, Margaretha Larsson SWE DNS
4 x 100 m Women - Heats - Heat 1
19.09.1969
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Anita Neil, Denise Ramsden, Sheila Cooper, Valerie Peat GBR 45.0h
2 Gabrielle Meyer, Sylviane Telliez, Nicole Montandon, Véronique Grandrieux FRA 45.6h
3 Elisabeth Randerz, Gun Olsson, Karin Lundgren, Margaretha Larsson SWE 46.4h
4 x 100 m Women - Heats - Heat 2
19.09.1969
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Bärbel Hahnle, Jutta Stöck, Rita Wilden, Ingrid Mickler FRG 44.6h
2 Nadezhda Besfamilnaya, Lyudmila Golomasova, Lyudmila Samotyosova, Galina Mitrokhina URS 45.2h
3 Liese Prokop, Helga Kapfer, Maria Sykora, Erika Kren AUT 46.5h
4 x 100 m Women - Heats - Heat 3
19.09.1969
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Regina Hofer, Renate Stecher, Bärbel Podeswa, Petra Kandarr GDR 44.2h
2 Krystyna Mandecka, Danuta Jedrejek, Urszula Józwik, Miroslawa Sarna POL 45.5h
3 Ekaterini Reizi, Eleni Vrettakou, Charoula Sassayanni, Theodora Miniati GRE 49.2h
4 x 400 m Women - Final
19.09.1969
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Rosemary Wright, Patricia Lowe, Janet Simpson, Lillian Board GBR 3:30.82 SB
2 Bernadette Louis, Nicole Duclos, Eliane Jacq, Colette Besson FRA 3:30.85 SB
3 Christa Czekay, Antje Gleichfeld, Inge Bödding, Christel Frese FRG 3:32.7h SB
4 Taysiya Kovalevskaya, Olga Klein, Anna Dundare, Raisa Nikanorova URS 3:33.7h SB
5 Birgitte Jennes, Kirsten Hoiler, Pia Lund, Annelise Damm-Olesen DEN 3:36.2h NR PB
5 Waltraud Birnbaum, Roswitha Becker, Ingelore Lohse, Hannelore Middecke GDR 3:35.2h SB
6 Elisabeth Östberg, Elisabeth Randerz, Ulla Ekblom, Karin Lundgren SWE 3:35.4h SB
7 Antónia Munkácsi, Magdolna Kulcsár, Rozalia Séfer, Györgyi Balogh HUN 3:36.6h
8 Mona-Lisa Pursiainen, Riitta Salin, Pirjo Häggman, Eeva Haimi FIN 3:40.60 SB
4 x 400 m Women - Heats - Heat 1
19.09.1969
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Bernadette Louis, Eliane Jacq, Nicole Duclos, Colette Besson FRA 3:37.9h
2 Waltraud Birnbaum, Roswitha Becker, Ingelore Lohse, Hannelore Middecke GDR 3:38.8h
3 Mona-Lisa Pursiainen, Riitta Salin, Pirjo Häggman, Eeva Haimi FIN 3:40.70
4 Elisabeth Randerz, Birgitta Larsson, Ulla Ekblom, Karin Lundgren SWE 3:41.1h
5 Maria Bruni, Armida Guzzetti, Silvana Zangirolami, Donata Govoni ITA 3:42.3h SB
4 x 400 m Women - Heats - Heat 2
19.09.1969
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Christa Czekay, Antje Gleichfeld, Inge Bödding, Christel Frese FRG 3:33.9h
2 Rosemary Wright, Patricia Lowe, Janet Simpson, Lillian Board GBR 3:34.3h
3 Taysiya Kovalevskaya, Olga Klein, Anna Dundare, Raisa Nikanorova URS 3:34.5h
4 Antónia Munkácsi, Magdolna Kulcsár, Rozalia Séfer, Györgyi Balogh HUN 3:35.8h SB
6 Krystyna Kacperczyk, Danuta Piecyk, Anna Beltowska, Elzbieta Skowronska POL 3:38.1h SB
Pentathlon Women - Final
18.09.1969
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Liese Prokop AUT 4419 SB
2 Meta Antenen SUI 4210 SB
3 Mariya Sizyakova URS 4176 PB
4 Valentina Tikhomirova URS 4126 SB
5 Marjan Ackermans NED 4116 PB
6 Elisabeth Waldburger SUI 4056 PB
7 Susan Reeve GBR 4055 PB
8 Burglinde Pollak GDR 4013 SB
9 Nedyalka Angelova BUL 4009 SB
10 Annamária Tóth HUN 4002 SB
11 Marie-Christine Debourse FRA 3852 SB
12 Monika Peikert GDR 3818 SB
No Team Standings available yet
RkTeamGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 GDR 11 7 7 25
2 URS 9 7 8 24
3 GBR 6 4 7 17
4 FRA 3 4 0 7
5 TCH 2 1 2 5
6 POL 2 0 5 7
7 HUN 1 2 0 3
8 SUI 1 1 1 3
9 ITA 1 0 3 4
10 AUT 1 0 1 2
11 BUL 1 0 0 1
12 FIN 0 2 0 2
12 ROU 0 2 0 2
12 SWE 0 2 0 2
12 NED 0 2 0 2
16 FRG 0 1 2 3
17 IRL 0 1 0 1
17 DEN 0 1 0 1
17 BEL 0 1 0 1
20 YUG 0 0 1 1
20 NOR 0 0 1 1
RkCountryGoldSilverBronze4th5th6th7th8thPoints
1 GDR 11 7 7 8 10 6 4 3 288
2 URS 9 7 8 7 7 3 3 4 250.50
3 GBR 6 4 7 1 1 5 5 6 158
4 FRA 3 4 0 5 4 2 2 4 107
5 POL 2 0 5 2 3 4 3 2 88
6 HUN 1 2 0 2 1 3 4 1 54
7 TCH 2 1 2 1 1 0 3 2 51.50
8 ITA 1 0 3 0 1 3 2 5 48
9 SWE 0 2 0 0 2 3 3 2 39
10 SUI 1 1 1 1 1 2 0 1 37
11 ROU 0 2 0 2 1 2 0 0 34
12 NED 0 2 0 1 2 1 0 1 31
13 YUG 0 0 1 2 1 1 1 0 25
14 BUL 1 0 0 3 0 0 0 1 24
14 FIN 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 3 24
16 BEL 0 1 0 1 2 0 1 1 23
17 FRG 0 1 2 0 0 1 0 0 22
18 AUT 1 0 1 0 0 1 2 0 21
19 NOR 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 11
20 DEN 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 1 10
21 IRL 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 9
22 GRE 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 5
23 TUR 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 4
24 LUX 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 2
Legend
DNS
Did Not Start
DNF
Did Not Finish
DQ
Disqualified
Q
Qualified by standard
q
Qualified by performance
qR
Advanced to next round by Referee
qJ
Advanced to next round by Jury of Appeal
>
Bent knee (Race walking)
~
loss of contact (Race walking)
yC
yellow Card
yRC
Second yellow Card
RC
Red Card
Fn
False Start
o
Clearance
R
Retired
- -
Pass
x
Failure
NM
No Mark
NH
No Height
h
Hand-timing
a
automatic timing with no hundredths of a secondmeasured
A
performance achieved at altitude
OT
Oversized Track
WR
World Record
=WR
Equal World Record
ER
European Record
=ER
Equal European Record
CR
Championship Record
=CR
Equal Championship Record
EUR
European U23 Record
=EUR
Equal European U23 Record
WJR
World Junior Record
=WJR
Equal World Junior Record
EJR
European Junior Record
=EJR
Equal European Junior Record
WL
World Lead
=WL
Equal World Lead
EL
European Lead
=EL
Equal European Lead
WB
World Best
=WB
Equal World Best
EB
European Best
=EB
Equal European Best
CB
Championship Best Performance
=CB
Equal Championship Best Performance
NR
National Record
=NR
Equal National Record
NUR
National U23 Record
=NUR
Equal National U23 Record
NJR
National Junior Record
=NJR
Equal National Junior Record
PB
Personal Best
=PB
Equal Personal Best
SB
Seasonal Best
=SB
Equal Seasonal Best