10th European Athletics Championships

No Team Standings available yet
100m Men - Final Wind (m/s): -1.3
11.08.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Valeriy Borzov URS 10.27 SB
2 Gerhard Wucherer FRG 10.49
3 Vasílios Papageorgopoulos GRE 10.56
4 Siegfried Schenke GDR 10.63
5 Zenon Nowosz POL 10.66
6 Aleksandr Kornelyuk URS 10.66
7 Dominique Chauvelot FRA 10.67
8 Gilles Echevin FRA 11.4h
100m Men - Semifinals - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): 0.0
11.08.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Gilles Echevin FRA 10.44 =SB
2 Vasílios Papageorgopoulos GRE 10.51
3 Aleksandr Kornelyuk URS 10.52
4 Siegfried Schenke GDR 10.54 SB
5 Norberto Oliosi ITA 10.68 PB
6 Karl-Heinz Klotz FRG 10.69
7 Philippe Clerc SUI 10.70 SB
- Raimo Vilén FIN DNS
100m Men - Semifinals - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): 0.0
11.08.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Valeriy Borzov URS 10.36
2 Gerhard Wucherer FRG 10.44
3 Zenon Nowosz POL 10.59 SB
4 Dominique Chauvelot FRA 10.60
5 Brian Green GBR 10.62
6 Hans-Jürgen Bombach GDR 10.75 =SB
7 Eckart Brieger FRG 10.77
8 Ludek Bohman TCH 10.84
100m Men - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): -1.6
10.08.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Dominique Chauvelot FRA 10.57 SB
2 Zenon Nowosz POL 10.62
3 Karl-Heinz Klotz FRG 10.75
4 Raimo Vilén FIN 10.84 SB
5 Thorsten Johansson SWE 10.95 PB
6 Ole Egil Reitan NOR 11.14 PB
100m Men - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): -1.3
10.08.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Valeriy Borzov URS 10.56
2 Hans-Jürgen Bombach GDR 10.75 SB
3 Eckart Brieger FRG 10.77
4 Norberto Oliosi ITA 10.82
5 José Luis Sánchez ESP 10.87 PB
6 Petr Utekal TCH 10.98 PB
7 Alexandru Munteanu ROU 10.99 PB
8 Ertuen Erdöl TUR 11.22 PB
100m Men - Heats - Heat 3 Wind (m/s): -0.2
10.08.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Gerhard Wucherer FRG 10.33
2 Gilles Echevin FRA 10.44 SB
3 Aleksandr Kornelyuk URS 10.44 SB
4 Brian Green GBR 10.45 SB
5 Wieslaw Maniak POL 10.74 SB
6 Juraj Demec TCH 10.77 SB
7 Manfred Kokot GDR 10.78 SB
8 Bjarni Stefánsson ISL 11.00 SB
100m Men - Heats - Heat 4 Wind (m/s): 0.0
10.08.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Vasílios Papageorgopoulos GRE 10.46 SB
2 Siegfried Schenke GDR 10.56
3 Ludek Bohman TCH 10.69 SB
4 Philippe Clerc SUI 10.73
5 Tadeusz Cuch POL 10.75 SB
6 Søren Viggo Pedersen DEN 10.83 PB
7 René Metz FRA 11.27
200m Men - Final Wind (m/s): 0.0
13.08.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Valeriy Borzov URS 20.31 NUR SB
2 Franz-Peter Hofmeister FRG 20.71
3 Jörg Pfeifer GDR 20.73 SB
4 Siegfried Schenke GDR 20.74 SB
5 Philippe Clerc SUI 20.86 SB
6 Pietro Mennea ITA 20.88 SB
7 Gérard Fenouil FRA 20.92 SB
8 Aleksandr Zhidkikh URS 21.23
200m Men - Semifinals - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): -0.2
12.08.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Valeriy Borzov URS 20.86
2 Franz-Peter Hofmeister FRG 20.93
3 Aleksandr Zhidkikh URS 21.04 PB
4 Siegfried Schenke GDR 21.21
5 Luis Sarria ESP 21.35 SB
6 Joseph Arame FRA 21.43 SB
7 Reto Diezi SUI 21.53
8 Jirí Kynos TCH 21.54 =SB
200m Men - Semifinals - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): 0.0
12.08.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Gérard Fenouil FRA 21.15
2 Pietro Mennea ITA 21.23
3 Philippe Clerc SUI 21.25
4 Jörg Pfeifer GDR 21.29
5 Ludek Bohman TCH 21.37 PB
6 Charles Ducasse FRA 21.40
7 Aleksey Chebykin URS 21.45 PB
8 Zenon Nowosz POL 21.56
200m Men - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): 0.0
12.08.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Franz-Peter Hofmeister FRG 20.92
2 Jörg Pfeifer GDR 21.35
3 Zenon Nowosz POL 21.47 SB
4 Aleksey Chebykin URS 21.58
5 José Luis Sánchez ESP 21.60 SB
6 Ladislav Kriz TCH 21.71 SB
7 Bjarni Stefánsson ISL 21.97 PB
200m Men - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): 0.0
12.08.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Aleksandr Zhidkikh URS 21.35
2 Charles Ducasse FRA 21.40 SB =SB
3 Philippe Clerc SUI 21.53
4 Ludek Bohman TCH 21.61
5 Jean-Pierre Borlée BEL 21.68 PB
6 Ertugrul Ogulbulan TUR 22.1h
200m Men - Heats - Heat 3 Wind (m/s): 0.0
12.08.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Gérard Fenouil FRA 21.14
2 Pietro Mennea ITA 21.20
3 Siegfried Schenke GDR 21.32
4 Reto Diezi SUI 21.47
5 Karl Honz FRG 21.52 SB
6 Ossi Karttunen FIN 21.64 SB
7 Predrag Krizan YUG 21.87 PB
8 Alexandru Munteanu ROU 22.11 PB
200m Men - Heats - Heat 4 Wind (m/s): 0.0
12.08.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Valeriy Borzov URS 21.16
2 Joseph Arame FRA 21.44
3 Jirí Kynos TCH 21.54 SB =SB
4 Luis Sarria ESP 21.56
5 Søren Viggo Pedersen DEN 21.69 PB
6 Martin Reynolds GBR 21.71 SB
7 Bo Söderberg SWE 21.91 PB
400m Men - Final
13.08.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 David Jenkins GBR 45.45 SB
2 Marcello Fiasconaro ITA 45.49 PB
3 Jan Werner POL 45.57 SB
4 Markku Kukkoaho FIN 45.74 SB
5 Thomas Jordan FRG 46.01 SB
6 Hermann Köhler FRG 46.07
7 Aleksandr Bratchikov URS 46.40 SB
8 Klaus Hauke GDR 46.88
400m Men - Semifinals - Heat 1
12.08.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Thomas Jordan FRG 46.29
2 Hermann Köhler FRG 46.44
3 Marcello Fiasconaro ITA 46.44
4 Aleksandr Bratchikov URS 46.66
5 Andrzej Badenski POL 46.80
6 Per Rom NOR 46.92
7 Miroslav Tulis TCH 47.05
8 Michael Fredriksson SWE 48.4h
400m Men - Semifinals - Heat 2
12.08.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jan Werner POL 46.11
2 David Jenkins GBR 46.22
3 Markku Kukkoaho FIN 46.25
4 Klaus Hauke GDR 46.38 PB
5 Martin Jellinghaus FRG 46.78 SB
6 Gilles Bertould FRA 47.23
7 Fanahan McSweeney IRL 47.69
- Waldemar Korycki POL dns
400m Men - Heats - Heat 1
11.08.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jan Werner POL 46.44
2 Marcello Fiasconaro ITA 46.49
3 Gilles Bertould FRA 46.81 SB
4 Miroslav Tulis TCH 46.83 SB
5 Semyon Kocher URS 46.90 SB
400m Men - Heats - Heat 2
11.08.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 David Jenkins GBR 46.66
2 Andrzej Badenski POL 46.68 SB
3 Per Rom NOR 46.73 PB
4 Hermann Köhler FRG 46.77
5 Yevgeniy Borisenko URS 47.12 PB
6 Christian Nicolau FRA 47.12 SB
6 Miro Kocuvan YUG 47.63 PB
7 Anders Faager SWE 47.32 SB
400m Men - Heats - Heat 3
11.08.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Klaus Hauke GDR 46.84
2 Martin Jellinghaus FRG 46.96
3 Waldemar Korycki POL 47.10 PB
4 Michael Fredriksson SWE 47.44 SB
5 Giacomo Puosi ITA 47.63 PB
6 Hugues Roger FRA 47.75 PB
7 John Robertson GBR 48.20 PB
400m Men - Heats - Heat 4
11.08.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Markku Kukkoaho FIN 46.72
2 Thomas Jordan FRG 46.98
3 Aleksandr Bratchikov URS 47.21
4 Fanahan McSweeney IRL 47.34 SB
5 Rene Bervoets BEL 47.42 PB
6 Martin Bilham GBR 48.13 SB
800m Men - Final
12.08.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Yevgeniy Arzhanov URS 1:45.62 SB
2 Dieter Fromm GDR 1:45.96 SB
3 Andy Carter GBR 1:46.16 SB
4 Hans-Henning Ohlert GDR 1:46.87 SB
5 Peter Browne GBR 1:47.00 SB
6 Jozef Plachý TCH 1:47.33 SB
7 Joze Medjimurec YUG 1:48.44
8 Philippe Meyer FRA 1:50.91
800m Men - Semifinals - Heat 1
11.08.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Andy Carter GBR 1:48.46
2 Hans-Henning Ohlert GDR 1:48.66
3 Joze Medjimurec YUG 1:48.92
4 Philippe Meyer FRA 1:48.94 SB
5 Stanislaw Waskiewicz POL 1:49.10
6 Stanislav Meshcherskikh URS 1:49.10
7 Gerd Larsen DEN 1:49.33
8 Markku Aalto FIN 1:50.61
800m Men - Semifinals - Heat 2
11.08.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Dieter Fromm GDR 1:48.60
2 Yevgeniy Arzhanov URS 1:48.96
3 Peter Browne GBR 1:49.03
4 Jozef Plachý TCH 1:49.07
5 Andrzej Kupczyk POL 1:49.28 SB
6 Antonio Fernández ESP 1:49.92
7 Sjef Hensgens NED 1:50.20
8 Jens-Bodo Fried FRG 1:50.54
800m Men - Heats - Heat 1
10.08.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Dieter Fromm GDR 1:48.81
2 Joze Medjimurec YUG 1:49.15
3 Antonio Fernández ESP 1:49.29 SB
4 Markku Aalto FIN 1:49.33
5 Hans Bertram FRG 1:49.57 SB
6 Krzysztof Linkowski POL 1:51.67 SB
7 Ragnar Schie NOR 1:54.21 PB
800m Men - Heats - Heat 2
10.08.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Andy Carter GBR 1:46.82
2 Jens-Bodo Fried FRG 1:47.43 SB
3 Stanislav Meshcherskikh URS 1:47.49
4 Sjef Hensgens NED 1:47.90
5 Fernando Mamede POR 1:48.44 SB
6 Andre Boonen BEL 1:49.61
7 Aurelio Falero GIB 1:59.75 PB
800m Men - Heats - Heat 3
10.08.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Yevgeniy Arzhanov URS 1:49.27
2 Gerd Larsen DEN 1:49.31
3 Stanislaw Waskiewicz POL 1:49.35
4 Peter Browne GBR 1:49.41
5 Reiner Föhrenbach FRG 1:49.57 SB
6 Mehmet Tümkan TUR 1:49.80 SB
800m Men - Heats - Heat 4
10.08.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Hans-Henning Ohlert GDR 1:59.23
2 Jozef Plachý TCH 2:00.09
3 Andrzej Kupczyk POL 2:00.13
4 Philippe Meyer FRA 2:00.60
1500m Men - Final
15.08.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Francesco Arese ITA 3:38.43
2 Henryk Szordykowski POL 3:38.73 SB
3 Brendan Foster GBR 3:39.24 SB
4 John Kirkbride GBR 3:39.48 SB
5 Jacques Boxberger FRA 3:39.57 SB
6 Jean-Pierre Dufresne FRA 3:40.68 SB
7 Paul-Heinz Wellmann FRG 3:40.78 SB
8 Haico Scharn NED 3:40.92 SB
9 Pekka Vasala FIN 3:41.49 SB
10 Vladimir Panteley URS 3:42.90
11 Viktor Semyashkin URS 3:44.18
12 Gerd Larsen DEN 3:45.68 SB
1500m Men - Heats - Heat 1
13.08.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Vladimir Panteley URS 3:42.2h SB
2 Henryk Szordykowski POL 3:42.3h
3 Jean-Pierre Dufresne FRA 3:42.5h
4 Brendan Foster GBR 3:42.8h
5 Atanas Atanasov BUL 3:43.2h SB
6 Antonio Burgos ESP 3:43.3h SB
7 Knut Kvalheim NOR 3:43.7h SB
8 Renzo Finelli ITA 3:43.9h
9 Gilbert Van Manshoven BEL 3:45.0h
10 Tom Birger Hansen DEN 3:46.3h
11 Fernando Mamede POR 3:49.3h SB
1500m Men - Heats - Heat 2
13.08.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jacques Boxberger FRA 3:43.6h
2 Pekka Vasala FIN 3:43.6h
3 Haico Scharn NED 3:43.7h
4 Viktor Semyashkin URS 3:43.7h SB
5 André De Hertoghe BEL 3:43.7h SB
6 Frank Murphy IRL 3:44.0h SB
7 Peter Stewart GBR 3:45.0h SB
8 Slavko Koprivica YUG 3:48.9h SB
9 Jerzy Maluski POL 3:53.7h SB
10 Aurelio Falero GIB 4:01.3h PB
11 Gianni Del Buono ITA 4:01.8h SB
1500m Men - Heats - Heat 3
13.08.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Paul-Heinz Wellmann FRG 3:51.8h
2 Francesco Arese ITA 3:52.1h
3 John Kirkbride GBR 3:52.6h
4 Gerd Larsen DEN 3:52.7h
5 Jan Prasek POL 3:52.8h SB
6 Robert Leborgne FRA 3:53.3h SB
7 Bram Wassenaar NED 3:54.2h
8 Pavel Penkava TCH 3:55.2h SB
9 Mikhail Zhelobovskiy URS 3:55.6h
10 Mehmet Tümkan TUR 3:57.4h SB
5000m Men - Final
14.08.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Juha Väätäinen FIN 13:32.48 SB
2 Jean Wadoux FRA 13:33.56 SB
3 Harald Norpoth FRG 13:33.79 SB
4 Danijel Korica YUG 13:34.88
5 Javier Alvarez ESP 13:35.84 SB
6 Emiel Puttemans BEL 13:36.60 SB
7 Lasse Virén FIN 13:38.46
8 Bronisław Malinowski POL 13:39.33 SB
9 Frank Eisenberg GDR 13:41.07 SB
10 Petras Simonelis URS 13:42.78
11 Michael Baxter GBR 13:43.16 SB
12 Rune Holmén FIN 13:46.50
13 Allan Rushmer GBR 13:48.19 SB
14 Bernd Diessner GDR 13:50.79
- Vladimir Afonin URS DNF
5000m Men - Heats - Heat 1
12.08.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jean Wadoux FRA 13:44.2h
2 Javier Alvarez ESP 13:44.4h
3 Harald Norpoth FRG 13:45.6h
4 Michael Baxter GBR 13:45.6h
5 Rune Holmén FIN 13:46.4h SB
6 Jos Hermens NED 13:47.2h SB
7 Muharrem Dalkilic TUR 14:39.0h PB
5000m Men - Heats - Heat 2
12.08.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Juha Väätäinen FIN 13:47.6h
2 Bernd Diessner GDR 13:49.8h SB
3 Bronisław Malinowski POL 13:50.0h
4 Danijel Korica YUG 13:52.8h
5 Petras Simonelis URS 13:54.4h
6 Alan Blinston GBR 14:01.2h
7 Egbert Nijstadt NED 14:05.2h
8 Wolfgang Falke FRG 14:05.6h
9 Giuseppe Ardizzone ITA 14:06.6h
10 Jean-Yves Le Flohic FRA 14:10.2h
11 Donald Walsh IRL 14:12.6h PB
5000m Men - Heats - Heat 3
12.08.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Emiel Puttemans BEL 13:50.4h
2 Frank Eisenberg GDR 13:52.4h
3 Allan Rushmer GBR 13:52.6h
4 Lasse Virén FIN 13:53.2h
5 Vladimir Afonin URS 13:53.6h
6 Giuseppe Cindolo ITA 13:54.8h SB
7 Werner Girke FRG 13:56.0h SB
8 Stanislav Hoffman TCH 13:58.6h SB
9 Michel Bernard FRA 14:02.2h
- Arne Kvalheim NOR DNF
10,000m Men - Final
10.08.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Juha Väätäinen FIN 27:52.78 PB
2 Jürgen Haase GDR 27:53.35 PB
3 Rashid Sharafyetdinov URS 27:56.26 PB
4 Danijel Korica YUG 27:58.38 NR PB
5 Mariano Haro ESP 27:59.33 SB
6 Dave Bedford GBR 28:04.33
7 Mike Tagg GBR 28:14.65 PB
8 Seppo Tuominen FIN 28:17.98 SB
9 Manfred Letzerich FRG 28:20.91 SB
10 Noel Tijou FRA 28:21.65
11 Werner Dössegger SUI 28:22.88 PB
12 Lucien Rault FRA 28:23.11
13 Jack Lane GBR 28:24.01 PB
14 Arne Risa NOR 28:24.41 PB
15 Joachim Krebs GDR 28:26.67 PB
16 Karel Lismont BEL 28:31.17 SB
17 Lasse Virén FIN 28:33.12
18 Nikolay Sviridov URS 28:41.09 SB
19 Josef Jansky TCH 28:43.08 SB
20 Rene Jourdan FRA 28:46.08 SB
21 Donald Walsh IRL 28:52.60 PB
22 Edward Mleczko POL 28:55.73 SB
23 Henryk Piotrowski POL 29:01.68
24 Eckhard Lesse GDR 29:02.53
25 Janos Szerenyi HUN 29:03.93 SB
26 Lajos Mecser HUN 29:07.49 SB
27 Giuseppe Cindolo ITA 29:13.65 SB
28 Jens Wollenberg FRG 29:25.41
29 Per Halle NOR 29:32.25 SB
30 Josef Wirth SUI 29:33.71
31 Egbert Nijstadt NED 29:48.08 PB
32 Dieter Brand FRG 29:59.29 SB
33 Carlos Lopes POR 30:05.64 SB
- Gaston Roelants BEL DNF
- Nedaljko Farcic YUG DNF
Marathon Men - Final
15.08.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Karel Lismont BEL 2:13:09.0h SB
2 Trevor Wright GBR 2:13:59.62 SB
3 Ron Hill GBR 2:14:34.83 SB
4 Colin Kirkham GBR 2:16:22.0h SB
5 Gaston Roelants BEL 2:17:48.85 SB
6 Pentti Rummakko FIN 2:17:58.86 SB
7 Lutz Philipp FRG 2:18:08.6h SB
8 Agustin Fernández ESP 2:18:26.6h PB
9 Kalle Hakkarainen FIN 2:18:45.0h PB
10 Gyula Tóth HUN 2:18:59.6h SB
11 Danny McDaid IRL 2:19:07.2h SB
12 Antonio Brutti ITA 2:19:34.8h PB
13 Yuriy Volkov URS 2:19:56.6h SB
14 Bernard Caraby FRA 2:19:59.0h PB
15 Armando Aldegalega POR 2:20:01.2h PB
16 Ismail Akçay TUR 2:20:26.8h SB
17 Giacomo Marietta ITA 2:21:30.0h PB
18 Fleming Kempel DEN 2:21:34.8h PB
19 Yuriy Velikorodnykh URS 2:21:59.0h SB
20 Anatoliy Baranov URS 2:22:16.0h SB
21 Zdzislaw Bogusz POL 2:22:16.0h PB
22 Maurice Peiren BEL 2:22:36.4h PB
23 Juan Hidalgo ESP 2:22:42.4h PB
24 Jan Wawrzuta POL 2:23:51.6h PB
25 Manfred Steffny FRG 2:24:05.6h SB
26 Jørgen Jensen DEN 2:24:33.2h SB
27 Einar Weidemann NOR 2:24:54.0h PB
28 Mario Binato ITA 2:24:57.8h PB
29 Rene Combes FRA 2:25:35.6h PB
30 Huseyin Aktaş TUR 2:25:39.8h SB
31 Mogens Findal DEN 2:26:04.2h SB
32 Jean-Pierre Spengler SUI 2:26:12.8h PB
33 Carlos Pérez ESP 2:26:53.6h SB
34 Bent Natvig NOR 2:28:12.6h PB
35 Ulf Håkansson SWE 2:28:37.8h PB
36 Geert Jansen NED 2:29:14.4h PB
37 Sven-Olof Lindvall SWE 2:30:38.6h PB
38 Helmuth Kunisch SUI 2:30:42.4h PB
39 Patrick Coyle IRL 2:30:45.0h PB
40 Josef Gwerder SUI 2:33:06.6h PB
41 Lajos Mecser HUN 2:34:35.2h PB
- Bjarne Sletten NOR DNF
- Paul Angenvoorth FRG DNF
- Fernand Kolbeck FRA DNF
- Jürgen Busch GDR DNF
- Edward Stawiarz POL DNF
- Janos Szerenyi HUN DNF
- Pat McMahon IRL DNF
- Peter Fredriksson SWE DNF
- Seppo Tuominen FIN DNF
- Nedjalko Farcic YUG DNF
- Georg Förster AUT DNF
3000m Steeplechase Men - Final
15.08.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jean-Paul Villain FRA 8:25.12 PB
2 Dusan Moravcik TCH 8:26.11 SB
3 Pavel Sysoyev URS 8:26.42 PB
4 Romualdas Bite URS 8:26.97 PB
5 Mikko Ala-Leppilampi FIN 8:30.94
6 Georgi Tikhov BUL 8:32.15
7 Kazimierz Maranda POL 8:33.05
8 Jozef Rebacz POL 8:35.12
9 Vladimiras Dudinas URS 8:38.96
10 Anders Gärderud SWE 8:39.58
11 Pekka Päivärinta FIN 8:55.34
- Toni Feldmann SUI DNF
3000m Steeplechase Men - Heats - Heat 1
13.08.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Pavel Sysoyev URS 8:29.65
2 Toni Feldmann SUI 8:29.75 PB
3 Georgi Tikhov BUL 8:30.87 SB
4 Jozef Rebacz POL 8:33.36 SB
5 Tapio Kantanen FIN 8:35.88 SB
6 Umberto Risi ITA 8:37.15 SB
7 Spyros Kontossoros GRE 8:38.24 SB
8 Paul Thijs BEL 8:41.11 SB
9 Willi Wagner FRG 8:44.50 SB
10 Stale Engen NOR 8:44.68 SB
11 Gerard Delalandre FRA 8:54.70
12 Ron McAndrew GBR 9:02.11
3000m Steeplechase Men - Heats - Heat 2
13.08.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Dusan Moravcik TCH 8:32.81
2 Pekka Päivärinta FIN 8:33.34 SB
3 Jean-Paul Villain FRA 8:34.17
4 Romualdas Bite URS 8:34.28
5 Arne Risa NOR 8:35.62 SB
6 Henryk Lesiuk POL 8:40.34 SB
7 Gheorghe Cefan ROU 8:44.34 SB
8 Hans-Dieter Schulten FRG 8:46.98 SB
9 Carlos Lopes POR 8:54.83 SB
10 Francesco Valente ITA 8:57.93 PB
11 Hans Menet SUI 8:58.27 SB
3000m Steeplechase Men - Heats - Heat 3
13.08.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Anders Gärderud SWE 8:28.32 SB
2 Mikko Ala-Leppilampi FIN 8:28.96 SB
3 Vladimiras Dudinas URS 8:30.30 SB
4 Kazimierz Maranda POL 8:31.85 SB
5 Sverre Sørnes NOR 8:35.24
6 Andy Holden GBR 8:36.11 SB
7 Wigmar Petersen DEN 8:36.67 PB
8 Gérard Buchheit FRA 8:40.07 SB
9 Mikhail Zhelev BUL 8:50.64 SB
10 Milan Tomic YUG 8:53.31
110m Hurdles Men - Final Wind (m/s): -2.5
15.08.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Frank Siebeck GDR 14.00
2 Alan Pascoe GBR 14.09 =SB
3 Lubomir Nádenicek TCH 14.31
4 Anatoliy Moshiashvili URS 14.36
5 Leszek Wodzynski POL 14.37
6 Sergio Liani ITA 14.40
7 Marek Jozwik POL 14.54
8 Miroslaw Wodzynski POL 14.78
110m Hurdles Men - Semifinals - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): -0.8
14.08.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Lubomir Nádenicek TCH 14.02
2 Leszek Wodzynski POL 14.05
3 Anatoliy Moshiashvili URS 14.10 SB
4 Miroslaw Wodzynski POL 14.19
5 Patrick Malrieux FRA 14.28
6 Manfred Schumann FRG 14.52
7 Viorel Suciu ROU 14.55
8 Ragnar Moland NOR 14.68
110m Hurdles Men - Semifinals - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): -2.5
14.08.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Frank Siebeck GDR 14.00
2 Alan Pascoe GBR 14.10
3 Sergio Liani ITA 14.13
4 Marek Jozwik POL 14.30
5 Günter Nickel FRG 14.31 SB
6 Håkon Fimland NOR 14.41 PB
7 Lorand Milassin HUN 14.54
8 Frantisek Slavotinek TCH 14.83
110m Hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): -1.3
13.08.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Sergio Liani ITA 14.10 SB
2 Anatoliy Moshiashvili URS 14.23
3 Viorel Suciu ROU 14.51 PB
4 Ragnar Moland NOR 14.57 PB
5 Berwyn Price GBR 14.57 SB
6 Daniel Riedo SUI 14.86 SB
- Guy Drut FRA DNF
110m Hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): -0.7
13.08.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Lubomir Nádenicek TCH 13.98 SB
2 Marek Jozwik POL 14.08 SB
3 Manfred Schumann FRG 14.33 SB
4 Lorand Milassin HUN 14.34 SB
5 Kenth Olsson SWE 14.37
110m Hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 3 Wind (m/s): -4.2
13.08.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Miroslaw Wodzynski POL 14.14 SB
2 Günter Nickel FRG 14.33
3 Håkon Fimland NOR 14.42
4 Frantisek Slavotinek TCH 14.60 PB
5 Jesper Tørring DEN 14.70 SB
6 Luigi Donofrio ITA 14.95 PB
110m Hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 4 Wind (m/s): -2.1
13.08.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Frank Siebeck GDR 13.97 SB
2 Leszek Wodzynski POL 14.01 SB
3 Alan Pascoe GBR 14.09 SB
4 Patrick Malrieux FRA 14.15 PB
5 Marco Acerbi ITA 14.56 SB
6 Dragan Stoicevic YUG 14.67 PB
400m Hurdles Men - Final
12.08.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jean-Claude Nallet FRA 49.15 SB
2 Christian Rudolph GDR 49.34 PB
3 Dmitriy Stukalov URS 50.04 SB
4 Dieter Büttner FRG 50.09 SB
5 Yevgeniy Gavrilenko URS 50.51
6 Ari Salin FIN 50.57
7 Vyacheslav Skomorokhov URS 50.84
8 Ivan Danis TCH 51.78
400m Hurdles Men - Semifinals - Heat 1
11.08.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Yevgeniy Gavrilenko URS 50.15 SB
2 Jean-Claude Nallet FRA 50.35
3 Vyacheslav Skomorokhov URS 50.42 SB
4 Ivan Danis TCH 50.63 SB
5 Gerd Hennige FRG 50.87 SB
6 Jaakko Tuominen FIN 51.13 SB
7 Giorgio Ballati ITA 51.50
8 Michel Montgermont FRA 52.77
400m Hurdles Men - Semifinals - Heat 2
11.08.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Christian Rudolph GDR 49.82
2 Dieter Büttner FRG 50.21
3 Dmitriy Stukalov URS 50.34
4 Ari Salin FIN 50.41 PB
5 Werner Reibert FRG 50.45 SB
6 Tadeusz Kulczycki POL 51.16
7 Heinz Hofer SUI 51.56
8 Lucien Baggio FRA 51.82
400m Hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 1
10.08.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Yevgeniy Gavrilenko URS 50.79
2 Heinz Hofer SUI 51.08 SB
3 Ari Salin FIN 51.28
4 Lucien Baggio FRA 51.29 SB
5 Zdzislaw Serafin POL 51.53 PB
6 Kenth Öhman SWE 51.92 SB
7 Ladislav Karsky TCH 51.95 SB
400m Hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 2
10.08.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Vyacheslav Skomorokhov URS 50.48
2 Dieter Büttner FRG 50.64
3 Ivan Danis TCH 50.74
4 Giorgio Ballati ITA 51.07 SB
5 Jürgen Läser GDR 51.38 SB
6 Torsten Torstensson SWE 51.85 SB
7 Witold Banaszak POL 51.91 SB
8 John Sherwood GBR 52.61 SB
400m Hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 3
10.08.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Christian Rudolph GDR 50.48
2 Werner Reibert FRG 51.04
3 Tadeusz Kulczycki POL 51.11 SB
4 Michel Montgermont FRA 51.40 PB
5 Francisco Suarez ESP 51.77 PB
6 David Scharer GBR 51.98 PB
7 Daniele Giovanardi ITA 52.00 PB
8 Alberto Matos POR 52.26 PB
400m Hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 4
10.08.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jean-Claude Nallet FRA 50.69
2 Dmitriy Stukalov URS 50.78
3 Jaakko Tuominen FIN 51.21
4 Gerd Hennige FRG 51.23
5 Manuel Soriano ESP 51.39 SB
6 Håkan Öberg SWE 51.72
7 Ion Ratoi ROU 52.10 PB
8 John Dillon IRL 58.42
High Jump Men - Final
14.08.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Kestutis Sapka URS 2.20 SB
2 Csaba Dosza ROU 2.20 PB
3 Rustam Akhmetov URS 2.20
4 István Major HUN 2.17 SB
5 Stephan Junge GDR 2.14 SB
5 Asko Pesonen FIN 2.14 PB
7 Wojciech Golebiowski POL 2.14 PB
8 Endre Kelemen HUN 2.11
9 József Tihányi HUN 2.11
10 Valentin Gavrilov URS 2.11
11 Jiri Palkovsky TCH 2.11
12 Hermann Magerl FRG 2.11
13 Roman Moravec TCH 2.11
14 Christer Celion SWE 2.08
15 Gian Marco Schivo ITA 2.08
16 Branko Vivod YUG 2.08
17 Erminio Azzaro ITA 2.05
High Jump Men - Qualification - Qualification
13.08.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
- Hermann Magerl FRG 2.12 SB
- Rustam Akhmetov URS 2.12
- Endre Kelemen HUN 2.12 SB
- Valentin Gavrilov URS 2.12 SB
- Wojciech Golebiowski POL 2.12
- Erminio Azzaro ITA 2.12
- Roman Moravec TCH 2.12
- Stephan Junge GDR 2.12
- Christer Celion SWE 2.12 SB
- Asko Pesonen FIN 2.12
- István Major HUN 2.12
- Csaba Dosza ROU 2.12
- Kestutis Sapka URS 2.12
- Gian Marco Schivo ITA 2.12 SB
- Jiri Palkovsky TCH 2.12 SB
- József Tihányi HUN 2.12 SB
- Branko Vivod YUG 2.12 PB
- Jan Dahlgren SWE 2.10
- Robert Sainte-Rose FRA 2.10 SB
- Henri Elliott FRA 2.10 SB
- Ladislav Borodac TCH 2.08 SB
- Kenneth Lundmark SWE 2.08 SB
- Reijo Vähälä FIN 2.08 SB
- Lothar Doster FRG 2.05 SB
- Günther Spielvogel FRG 2.05
- Gerard Lamy FRA 2.05 PB
- Nurullah Çandan TUR 1.90 PB
Pole Vault Men - Final
13.08.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Wolfgang Nordwig GDR 5.35 SB
2 Kjell Isaksson SWE 5.30 SB
3 Renato Dionisi ITA 5.30 SB
4 Hans Lagerqvist SWE 5.25 SB
5 Wlodzimierz Sokolowski POL 5.10 PB
6 John-Erik Blomqvist SWE 5.10 SB
7 Yuriy Isakov URS 5.10 SB
8 Heinfried Engel FRG 5.10 SB
9 Antti Kalliomäki FIN 5.00 =SB
10 Altti Alarotu FIN 4.90
11 Hans-Jürgen Ziegler FRG 4.90
12 Risto Ivanoff FIN 4.90
Pole Vault Men - Qualification - Qualification
11.08.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
- Wolfgang Nordwig GDR 5.00
- Heinfried Engel FRG 5.00
- Risto Ivanoff FIN 5.00 SB
- Kjell Isaksson SWE 5.00
- Altti Alarotu FIN 5.00 SB
- John-Erik Blomqvist SWE 5.00
- Yuriy Isakov URS 5.00
- Renato Dionisi ITA 5.00
- Wlodzimierz Sokolowski POL 5.00
- Hans-Jürgen Ziegler FRG 5.00
- Hans Lagerqvist SWE 5.00
- Antti Kalliomäki FIN 5.00 SB
- Wojciech Buciarski POL 4.90 SB
- Jean-Michel Bellot FRA 4.90 SB
- Yevgeniy Tananyka URS 4.90 SB
- Serge Lefebvre FRA 4.70 SB
- Aldo Righi ITA 4.60 SB
- Mike Bull GBR NH
- François Tracanelli FRA NH
- Hristos Papanikolaou GRE NH
Long Jump Men - Final
11.08.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Max Klauss GDR 7.92 SB
2 Igor Ter-Ovanesyan URS 7.91
3 Stanislaw Szudrowicz POL 7.87
4 Lynn Davies GBR 7.85 SB
5 Mauri Myllymäki FIN 7.85 PB
6 Reijo Toivonen FIN 7.85 SB
7 Tõnu Lepik URS 7.78
8 Jan Kobuszewski POL 7.75
9 Christian Tourret FRA 7.74
10 Valeriy Podluzhniy URS 7.68
11 Jacques Rousseau FRA 7.56
12 Josef Schwarz FRG 7.50
13 Terje Haugland NOR 7.41
14 Finn Bendixen NOR 7.32
15 Vasile Sarucan ROU 6.05 SB
Long Jump Men - Qualification - Qualification
10.08.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Tõnu Lepik URS 7.93 SB
2 Lynn Davies GBR 7.90 SB
3 Christian Tourret FRA 7.82 SB
4 Jacques Rousseau FRA 7.82 SB
5 Josef Schwarz FRG 7.80 SB
6 Vasile Sarucan ROU 7.79 SB
7 Igor Ter-Ovanesyan URS 7.77 SB
8 Jan Kobuszewski POL 7.77
9 Reijo Toivonen FIN 7.77
10 Terje Haugland NOR 7.75 PB
11 Stanislaw Szudrowicz POL 7.75
12 Finn Bendixen NOR 7.74
13 Max Klauss GDR 7.72
14 Valeriy Podluzhniy URS 7.72 SB
15 Mauri Myllymäki FIN 7.70
16 Klaus Beer GDR 7.65 SB
17 Hans Baumgartner FRG 7.62 SB
18 Dusan Kosutic YUG 7.60 PB
19 Miljenko Rak YUG 7.58
20 Andreas Glörfeld FRG 7.57 SB
21 Jesper Tørring DEN 7.52
22 Valeriu Jurca ROU 7.50 PB
23 Jacques Pani FRA 7.41 SB
24 Nenad Stekic YUG 7.35 SB
25 Gürol Dinsel TUR 7.27 PB
26 Geoffrey Hignett GBR 7.25 PB
27 Henrik Kalocsai HUN 7.24 SB
28 Gábor Katona HUN 7.22 SB
29 Jaroslav Broz TCH 5.92 SB
- Alan Lerwill GBR NM
Triple Jump Men - Final
15.08.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jörg Drehmel GDR 17.16
2 Viktor Sanejev URS 17.10
3 Carol Corbu ROU 16.87
4 Michael Sauer FRG 16.58 SB
5 Václav Fiser TCH 16.39
6 Heinz-Günther Schenk GDR 16.38
7 Gennadiy Bessonov URS 16.26 SB
8 Gennadiy Salevich URS 16.24
9 Joachim Kugler FRG 16.12 SB
10 Luis Felipe Areta ESP 15.81
11 Józef Schmidt POL 15.62 SB
12 Giuseppe Gentile ITA 14.00
Triple Jump Men - Qualification - Qualification
14.08.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Viktor Sanejev URS 16.99
2 Jörg Drehmel GDR 16.83 SB
3 Michael Sauer FRG 16.50
4 Joachim Kugler FRG 16.47 SB
5 Giuseppe Gentile ITA 16.46 SB
6 Luis Felipe Areta ESP 16.41 PB
7 Václav Fiser TCH 16.32 SB
8 Józef Schmidt POL 16.27 SB
9 Heinz-Günther Schenk GDR 16.23 SB
10 Gennadiy Bessonov URS 16.19
11 Carol Corbu ROU 16.12
12 Gennadiy Salevich URS 16.10 PB
13 Kristen Fløgstad NOR 15.93 SB
14 Pentti Kuukasjärvi FIN 15.83 SB
15 Serge Firca FRA 15.79 SB
16 Milan Spasojevic YUG 15.61 SB
17 Henrik Kalocsai HUN 15.56 SB
18 Askin Tuna TUR 15.39 SB
Shot Put Men - Final
13.08.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Hartmut Briesenick GDR 21.08 SB
2 Heinz-Joachim Rothenburg GDR 20.47 SB
3 Władysław Komar POL 20.04 SB
4 Vilmos Varjú HUN 19.99
5 Valeriy Voykin URS 19.81 SB
6 Rimantas Plunge URS 19.61 SB
7 Dieter Hoffmann GDR 19.38 SB
8 Yves Brouzet FRA 19.20 SB
9 Pekka Ahnger FIN 19.00
10 Miroslav Janousek TCH 18.76
11 Ralf Reichenbach FRG 18.74
12 Hans-Dieter Möser FRG 18.51
13 Arnjolt Beer FRA 18.46
14 Seppo Simola FIN 18.27
- Heinfried Birlenbach FRG DNS
Shot Put Men - Qualification - Qualification
12.08.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Władysław Komar POL 19.65
2 Vilmos Varjú HUN 19.56
3 Hartmut Briesenick GDR 19.55
4 Rimantas Plunge URS 19.19
5 Pekka Ahnger FIN 19.14 SB
6 Valeriy Voykin URS 19.00
7 Miroslav Janousek TCH 19.00
8 Yves Brouzet FRA 18.96
9 Ralf Reichenbach FRG 18.91 SB
10 Heinfried Birlenbach FRG 18.89 SB
11 Seppo Simola FIN 18.83
12 Heinz-Joachim Rothenburg GDR 18.81
13 Dieter Hoffmann GDR 18.75
14 Arnjolt Beer FRA 18.75 PB
15 Hans-Dieter Möser FRG 18.72 SB
16 Geoff Capes GBR 18.54 SB
17 Jaroslav Brabec TCH 18.50
18 Matti Yrjölä FIN 18.49 SB
19 Ivan Ivancic YUG 18.43 SB
20 Anders Arrhenius SWE 17.84
21 Bjørn Bang Andersen NOR 17.83 SB
22 Mihály Teveli HUN 16.82 SB
23 Sándor Holub HUN 16.63
Discus Throw Men - Final
15.08.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ludvík Danek TCH 63.90 SB
2 Lothar Milde GDR 61.62 SB
3 Géza Fejér HUN 61.54
4 Dirk Wippermann FRG 61.36
5 Hartmut Losch GDR 60.86
6 Pentti Kahma FIN 60.64 SB
7 Ferenc Tégla HUN 59.24
8 Jorma Rinne FIN 59.22 SB
9 Ricky Bruch SWE 59.08
10 Heimo Reinitzer AUT 58.30
11 Klaus-Peter Hennig FRG 56.36
12 Risto Myyrä FIN 54.16
Discus Throw Men - Qualification - Qualification
14.08.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Hartmut Losch GDR 62.16 SB
2 Dirk Wippermann FRG 60.98
3 Géza Fejér HUN 60.86
4 Lothar Milde GDR 60.62
5 Ricky Bruch SWE 60.50
6 Ferenc Tégla HUN 60.04 SB
7 Ludvík Danek TCH 59.44
8 Pentti Kahma FIN 59.24
9 Klaus-Peter Hennig FRG 59.06 SB
10 Heimo Reinitzer AUT 59.02
11 Risto Myyrä FIN 58.38
12 Jorma Rinne FIN 58.02
13 Hein-Direck Neu FRG 57.64 SB
14 Iosif Nagy ROU 57.58 SB
15 Kenneth Åkesson SWE 56.92 SB
16 Ernst Soudek AUT 56.64 SB
17 Leszek Gajdzinski POL 56.50 SB
18 Kaj Andersen DEN 55.56
19 János Faragó HUN 55.56 SB
20 John Watts GBR 55.52 SB
21 Armando De Vincentis ITA 55.48 SB
22 Vladimir Lyakhov URS 55.44 SB
23 Tormod Lislerud NOR 55.36
24 Zdravko Pecar YUG 55.32 SB
- Erlendur Valdimarsson ISL NM
- Silvano Simeon ITA NM
Hammer Throw Men - Final
14.08.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Uwe Beyer FRG 72.36
2 Reinhard Theimer GDR 71.80 SB
3 Anatoliy Bondarchuk URS 71.40 SB
4 Romuald Klim URS 70.64 SB
5 Walter Schmidt FRG 70.54
6 Sándor Eckschmiedt HUN 69.74
7 Jochen Sachse GDR 69.74 SB
8 Stanislaw Lubiejewski POL 67.50 SB
9 Vasiliy Khemelevskiy URS 67.00
10 Mario Vecchiato ITA 66.96 SB
11 Gyula Zsivótzky HUN 64.94
- Lutz Caspers FRG NM
Hammer Throw Men - Qualification - Qualification
13.08.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Gyula Zsivótzky HUN 71.58 SB
2 Reinhard Theimer GDR 71.44
3 Sándor Eckschmiedt HUN 69.98 SB
4 Anatoliy Bondarchuk URS 69.42
5 Vasiliy Khemelevskiy URS 68.32 SB
6 Jochen Sachse GDR 68.24
7 Romuald Klim URS 67.90
8 Lutz Caspers FRG 67.02 SB
9 Uwe Beyer FRG 66.98
10 Walter Schmidt FRG 66.90
11 Stanislaw Lubiejewski POL 66.18
12 Mario Vecchiato ITA 66.02
13 István Encsi HUN 65.96
14 Ernst Ammann SUI 65.74
15 Howard Payne GBR 65.54 SB
16 Jacques Accambray FRA 65.50 SB
17 Srecko Stiglic YUG 65.14 SB
18 Risto Miettinen FIN 64.12 SB
19 Vladimir Prikhodko FRA 63.48 SB
20 Sune Blomqvist SWE 62.68 SB
21 Hans Pötsch AUT 62.60 SB
22 Barry Williams GBR 60.56 SB
- Carlos Sustelo POR NM
Javelin Throw (Old Model) Men - Final
11.08.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Janis Lūsis URS 90.68 SB
2 Janis Donins URS 85.30
3 Wolfgang Hanisch GDR 84.22 SB
4 Hannu Siitonen FIN 83.84 SB
5 Jorma Kinnunen FIN 80.96 SB
6 Klaus Wolfermann FRG 80.82 SB
7 Wladyslaw Nikiciuk POL 80.56 SB
8 Hermann Schlechter FRG 80.24 PB
9 Miklós Németh HUN 76.82
10 József Csik HUN 76.24
11 Renzo Cramerotti ITA 72.92
12 Urs von Wartburg SUI 72.38
Javelin Throw (Old Model) Men - Qualification - Qualification
10.08.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Janis Lūsis URS 84.44
2 Wolfgang Hanisch GDR 81.72
3 Hannu Siitonen FIN 80.78
4 Klaus Wolfermann FRG 80.14
5 Janis Donins URS 79.12
6 József Csik HUN 78.80 SB
7 Wladyslaw Nikiciuk POL 78.80
8 Hermann Schlechter FRG 78.68
9 Miklós Németh HUN 78.28 SB
10 Jorma Kinnunen FIN 78.12
11 Urs von Wartburg SUI 77.84 SB
12 Renzo Cramerotti ITA 77.52
13 Lech Krupinski POL 76.60 SB
14 Zygmunt Jałoszyński POL 76.54
15 Gergely Kulcsár HUN 76.48
16 Manuel Ibanez FRA 76.44
17 Jan Pedersen NOR 75.62 PB
18 Aleksandr Makarov URS 75.60 SB
19 Jorma Jaakola FIN 74.64 SB
20 David Travis GBR 73.32 SB
21 Gerd Simonsen FRG 73.26
22 Jan Svensson SWE 73.14 PB
23 Arve Olsson NOR 72.74
24 Jan Bohman SWE 72.44 SB
25 Manfred Stolle GDR 68.16 SB
26 Per-Eric Smiding SWE 62.34 SB
20km Race Walk Men - Final
10.08.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Nikolay Smaga URS 1:27:20.2h PB
2 Gerhard Sperling GDR 1:27:29.0h PB
3 Paul Nihill GBR 1:27:34.8h PB
4 Peter Frenkel GDR 1:27:52.8h SB
5 Hans-Georg Reimann GDR 1:28:56.8h SB
6 Philip Embleton GBR 1:29:31.6h PB
7 Boris Yakovlev URS 1:29:49.4h SB
8 Yevgeniy Ivchenko URS 1:31:32.2h PB
9 Bernd Kannenberg FRG 1:32:06.4h SB
10 Pasquale Busca ITA 1:32:44.2h PB
11 Antal Kiss HUN 1:33:15.4h SB
12 Charles Sowa LUX 1:33:54.6h PB
13 Charles Sutherland GBR 1:34:15.0h PB
14 Andor Antal HUN 1:35:09.6h PB
15 Sándor Fórián HUN 1:35:24.2h PB
16 Kåre Moen SWE 1:35:28.2h PB
17 Jan Ornoch POL 1:35:33.4h SB
18 Stefan Ingvarsson SWE 1:36:17.2h PB
19 Hans Tenggren SWE 1:36:54.8h SB
20 Wilfried Wesch FRG 1:37:39.4h SB
21 Jan Rolstad NOR 1:39:14.8h SB
22 Kjell Lund NOR 1:40:28.6h PB
50km Race Walk Men - Final
14.08.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Venyamin Soldatenko URS 4:02:22.0h SB
2 Christoph Höhne GDR 4:04:45.2h SB
3 Peter Selzer GDR 4:06:11.0h SB
4 Otto Barch URS 4:09:14.4h SB
5 Winfried Skotnicki GDR 4:10:22.0h SB
6 Bernhard Nermerich FRG 4:11:44.0h PB
7 Igor Della Rossa URS 4:12:08.6h PB
8 Abdon Pamich ITA 4:14:36.2h SB
9 Stefan Ingvarsson SWE 4:14:56.0h PB
10 Charles Sowa LUX 4:15:59.0h SB
11 János Dalmati HUN 4:16:59.6h PB
12 Alexandr Bilek TCH 4:17:36.4h PB
13 Gerhard Weidner FRG 4:17:40.8h SB
14 Örjan Andersson SWE 4:20:04.8h PB
15 Vittorio Visini ITA 4:20:45.8h SB
16 Robert Dobson GBR 4:21:15.0h PB
17 Daniel Björkgren SWE 4:26:39.6h SB
18 Antal Kiss HUN 4:26:53.6h PB
19 Nesty Fischer FRA 4:28:18.4h PB
20 Manfred Aeberhard SUI 4:35:45.6h PB
21 Alfred Badel SUI 4:43:12.0h PB
- Tore Brustad NOR DNF
- Ronald Wallwork GBR DNF
- Herbert Meier FRG DNF
- Carl Lawton GBR DNF
4 x 100m Men - Final
15.08.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 (Ladislav Kriz, Juraj Demec, Jirí Kynos, Ludek Bohman) TCH 39.32 SB
2 (Marian Dudziak, Tadeusz Cuch, Zenon Nowosz, Gerard Gramse) POL 39.72 SB
3 (Ennio Preatoni, Pasqualino Abeti, Pietro Mennea, Vincenzo Guerini) ITA 39.78 SB
4 (Brian Green, Martin Reynolds, Don Halliday, Leslie Piggot) GBR 39.78
5 (Aleksandr Kornelyuk, Aleksandr Lebedev, Aleksandr Zhidkikh, Aleksey Chebykin) URS 40.00
- (Dominique Chauvelot, Gérard Fenouil, Patrick Bourbeillon, Jean-Pierre Gres) FRA DQ
- (Hans-Joachim Zenk, Hans-Jürgen Bombach, Hermann Burde, Jörg Pfeifer) GDR DQ
- (Franz-Peter Hofmeister, Gerhard Wucherer, Karl-Heinz Klotz, Manfred Ommer) FRG DNF
4 x 100m Men - Heats - Heat 1
14.08.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 (Franz-Peter Hofmeister, Gerhard Wucherer, Karl-Heinz Klotz, Manfred Ommer) FRG 39.55 SB
2 (Brian Green, Martin Reynolds, Don Halliday, Leslie Piggot) GBR 39.77 SB
3 (Marian Dudziak, Tadeusz Cuch, Zenon Nowosz, Gerard Gramse) POL 39.83
4 (Ennio Preatoni, Pasqualino Abeti, Pietro Mennea, Vincenzo Guerini) ITA 39.95
5 (Anders Faager, Thorsten Johansson, Bo Söderberg, Curt Johansson) SWE 40.67 SB
4 x 100m Men - Heats - Heat 2
14.08.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 (Dominique Chauvelot, Gérard Fenouil, Patrick Bourbeillon, Jean-Pierre Gres) FRA 39.40 SB
2 (Hans-Joachim Zenk, Hans-Jürgen Bombach, Hermann Burde, Jörg Pfeifer) GDR 39.42 SB
3 (Jirí Kynos, Juraj Demec, Ladislav Kriz, Ludek Bohman) TCH 39.77
4 (Aleksandr Kornelyuk, Aleksandr Lebedev, Aleksandr Zhidkikh, Aleksey Chebykin) URS 39.78 SB
- (Predrag Krizan, Ivica Karasi, Miro Kocuvan, Hrvoje Vincijanovic) YUG DNF
4 x 400m Men - Final
15.08.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 (Hermann Köhler, Horst-Rüdiger Schlöske, Martin Jellinghaus, Thomas Jordan) FRG 3:02.94 SB
2 (Andrzej Badenski, Jan Balachowski, Jan Werner, Waldemar Korycki) POL 3:03.64 SB
3 (Giacomo Puosi, Marcello Fiasconaro, Sergio Bello, Lorenzo Cellerino) ITA 3:04.58 SB
4 (Aleksandr Bratchikov, Semyon Kocher, Yevgeniy Borisenko, Vladimir Nosenko) URS 3:04.82 SB
5 (David Jenkins, John Wilson, Martin Bilham, Leonard Walters) GBR 3:04.89 SB
6 (Christian Nicolau, Gilles Bertould, Jean-Claude Nallet, Roger Velasquez) FRA 3:04.99 SB
7 (Anders Faager, Erik Carlgren, Michael Fredriksson, Lars Stubbendorff) SWE 3:08.18
8 (Per Rom, Richard Simonsen, Steinar Mo, Gøte Lundblad) NOR 3:08.81
4 x 400m Men - Heats - Heat 1
14.08.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 (Hermann Köhler, Horst-Rüdiger Schlöske, Martin Jellinghaus, Thomas Jordan) FRG 3:06.05
2 (David Jenkins, John Wilson, Martin Bilham, Leonard Walters) GBR 3:06.20
3 (Andrzej Badenski, Jan Balachowski, Jan Werner, Waldemar Korycki) POL 3:06.23
4 (Per Rom, Richard Simonsen, Steinar Mo, Gøte Lundblad) NOR 3:06.67 NR PB
- (Ari Salin, Markku Kukkoaho, Ossi Karttunen, Juhani Kotikoski) FIN DQ
4 x 400m Men - Heats - Heat 2
14.08.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 (Aleksandr Bratchikov, Semyon Kocher, Yevgeniy Borisenko, Vladimir Nosenko) URS 3:06.43
2 (Anders Faager, Erik Carlgren, Michael Fredriksson, Lars Stubbendorff) SWE 3:07.20 SB
3 (Giacomo Puosi, Marcello Fiasconaro, Sergio Bello, Lorenzo Cellerino) ITA 3:07.28
4 (Christian Nicolau, Gilles Bertould, Jean-Claude Nallet, Roger Velasquez) FRA 3:07.35
5 (Willy Vandenwyngaerden, Rene Bervoets, Jean-Pierre Borlée, Gaby De Geyter) BEL 3:07.80 SB
Decathlon Men - Final
12.08.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Joachim Kirst GDR 8188 PB
2 Lennart Hedmark SWE 8054 SB
3 Hans-Joachim Walde FRG 7927 SB
4 Heinz-Ulrich Schulze FRG 7841 PB
5 Sepp Zeilbauer AUT 7783 SB
6 Peter Gabbett GBR 7692 PB
7 Leonid Litvinenko URS 7650 SB
8 Boris Ivanov URS 7554 SB
9 Herbert Wessel GDR 7528 SB
10 József Bákái HUN 7520 PB
11 Edward de Noorlander NED 7478 PB
12 Tadeusz Janczenko POL 7439 SB
13 Yves LeRoy FRA 7395 SB
14 Ryszard Katus POL 7351 SB
15 Roger Lespagnard BEL 7328 SB
16 Vasile Bogdan ROU 7317 SB
17 Freddy Herbrandt BEL 7248 SB
18 Hannu Kyösola FIN 7282 PB
19 Frank Nusse NED 7239 PB
20 Regis Ghesquière BEL 7063 SB
21 Per Ovesen DEN 6947
22 Rafael Cano ESP 6645 SB
23 Franz Biedermann LIE 6112 SB
- Kurt Bendlin FRG DNF
- Hans Smeman NED DNF
- Hans-Dieter Michalek GDR DNF
- Jorma Vesala FIN DNF
- Markku Juhola FIN DNF
- Nikolay Avilov URS DNF
- Ryszard Skowronek POL DNF
100m Women - Final Wind (m/s): 0.0
11.08.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Renate Stecher GDR 11.35 SB
2 Ingrid Mickler FRG 11.46
3 Elfgard Schittenhelm FRG 11.51 SB
4 Inge Helten FRG 11.55 SB
5 Györgyi Balogh HUN 11.59 PB
6 Irena Szewinska POL 11.63 SB
7 Petra Kandarr GDR 11.71 SB
8 Anita Neil GBR 11.75
100m Women - Semifinals - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): -1.1
11.08.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ingrid Mickler FRG 11.53
2 Elfgard Schittenhelm FRG 11.56
3 Irena Szewinska POL 11.75
4 Petra Kandarr GDR 11.78
5 Cecilia Molinari ITA 11.92
6 Lyudmila Maslakova URS 11.94
7 Danuta Jedrejek POL 12.00
- Sylviane Telliez FRA DNS
100m Women - Semifinals - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): 0.1
11.08.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Renate Stecher GDR 11.50
2 Inge Helten FRG 11.61
3 Györgyi Balogh HUN 11.68
4 Anita Neil GBR 11.70 SB
5 Monika Hamann GDR 11.78 SB
6 Helena Flisnik POL 11.97 =PB
7 Wilma van Gool NED 12.05
- Meta Antenen SUI DNS
100m Women - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): -1.6
10.08.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Irena Szewinska POL 11.84
2 Anita Neil GBR 11.85
3 Monika Hamann GDR 11.86
4 Wilma van Gool NED 11.88 SB
5 Margit Nemesházi HUN 12.10 PB
100m Women - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): -1.0
10.08.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Elfgard Schittenhelm FRG 11.53
2 Györgyi Balogh HUN 11.68
3 Petra Kandarr GDR 11.73
4 Meta Antenen SUI 11.79 PB
5 Elizabeth Johns GBR 11.86 PB
100m Women - Heats - Heat 3 Wind (m/s): -0.9
10.08.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ingrid Mickler FRG 11.56
2 Lyudmila Maslakova URS 11.82 SB
3 Cecilia Molinari ITA 11.90 SB
4 Danuta Jedrejek POL 11.92 SB
5 Helga Kapfer AUT 11.99 PB
6 Valerie Peat GBR 12.07 SB
100m Women - Heats - Heat 4 Wind (m/s): -0.8
10.08.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Renate Stecher GDR 11.42
2 Inge Helten FRG 11.66
3 Sylviane Telliez FRA 11.91 SB
4 Helena Flisnik POL 11.97 PB
200m Women - Final Wind (m/s): 0.0
13.08.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Renate Stecher GDR 22.70 SB
2 Györgyi Balogh HUN 23.26 PB
3 Irena Szewinska POL 23.32 SB
4 Nadezhda Besfamilnaya URS 23.42 SB
5 Annegret Kroniger FRG 23.62
6 Rita Wilden FRG 23.62
7 Ellen Streidt GDR 23.63 SB
8 Christina Heinich GDR 23.73
200m Women - Semifinals - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): 0.0
12.08.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Annegret Kroniger FRG 23.37 SB
2 Györgyi Balogh HUN 23.42
3 Rita Wilden FRG 23.50 SB
4 Christina Heinich GDR 23.62 SB
5 Urszula Józwik POL 24.01 PB
6 Wilma van Gool NED 24.02 SB
7 Gabrielle Meyer FRA 24.31
200m Women - Semifinals - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): 0.0
12.08.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Renate Stecher GDR 23.26
2 Irena Szewinska POL 23.54
3 Nadezhda Besfamilnaya URS 23.60
4 Ellen Streidt GDR 23.68
5 Margaret Critchley GBR 23.91 PB
6 Trudy Ruth NED 23.92 PB
7 Helga Kapfer AUT 24.11 PB
8 Annelie Wilden FRG 24.46 PB
200m Women - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): 0.0
12.08.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Renate Stecher GDR 23.83
2 Wilma van Gool NED 24.13
3 Helga Kapfer AUT 24.15
4 Margaret Critchley GBR 24.21
5 Barbara Bakulin POL 24.57 SB
200m Women - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): -0.2
12.08.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Annegret Kroniger FRG 23.83
2 Ellen Streidt GDR 23.85
3 Irena Szewinska POL 25.61
200m Women - Heats - Heat 3 Wind (m/s): 0.0
12.08.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Christina Heinich GDR 23.82
2 Trudy Ruth NED 23.98
3 Györgyi Balogh HUN 24.32
4 Annelie Wilden FRG 24.51
5 Elisabeth Randerz SWE 24.81 PB
200m Women - Heats - Heat 4 Wind (m/s): 0.0
12.08.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Rita Wilden FRG 23.64
2 Nadezhda Besfamilnaya URS 23.74
3 Urszula Józwik POL 24.14
4 Gabrielle Meyer FRA 24.25 SB
5 Karin Lundgren SWE 24.61 PB
6 Della Pascoe GBR 24.66 SB
400m Women - Final
12.08.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Helga Seidler GDR 52.14 SB
2 Inge Bödding FRG 52.90 PB
3 Ingelore Lohse GDR 52.93 PB
4 Maria Sykora AUT 53.01 PB
5 Natalya Chistyakova URS 53.19
6 Marika Lindholm FIN 53.35
7 Colette Besson FRA 53.70
8 Rita Kühne GDR 53.91
400m Women - Semifinals - Heat 1
11.08.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Helga Seidler GDR 52.77
2 Colette Besson FRA 52.88 SB
3 Marika Lindholm FIN 53.11
4 Natalya Chistyakova URS 53.16 SB
5 Karoline Käfer AUT 53.70 SB
6 Marianne Burggraaf NED 53.77
7 Karin Lundgren SWE 53.95
8 Anette Rückes FRG 54.36
400m Women - Semifinals - Heat 2
11.08.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ingelore Lohse GDR 52.99
2 Inge Bödding FRG 53.16
3 Maria Sykora AUT 53.27
4 Rita Kühne GDR 53.75
5 Mona-Lisa Pursiainen FIN 54.03
6 Christel Frese FRG 54.11 SB
7 Jannette Roscoe GBR 54.59
8 Elisabeth Randerz SWE 54.88
400m Women - Heats - Heat 1
10.08.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Rita Kühne GDR 53.17 SB
2 Colette Besson FRA 53.18
3 Anette Rückes FRG 53.56 SB
4 Karin Lundgren SWE 53.77 SB
5 Svetla Koleva BUL 54.03 PB
6 Mariana Suman ROU 54.33 SB
7 Bozena Zientarska POL 55.04 SB
400m Women - Heats - Heat 2
10.08.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Helga Seidler GDR 52.70
2 Inge Bödding FRG 53.01
3 Natalya Chistyakova URS 53.18
4 Marianne Burggraaf NED 53.57 PB
5 Bernadette Louis FRA 53.72 PB
6 Danuta Piecyk POL 54.30 SB
7 Stefka Yordanova BUL 55.14 PB
400m Women - Heats - Heat 3
10.08.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Marika Lindholm FIN 54.35
2 Christel Frese FRG 54.42
3 Karoline Käfer AUT 54.48
4 Elisabeth Randerz SWE 54.50 PB
5 Krystyna Kacperczyk POL 54.67 SB
6 Lyubov Aksenova URS 54.91 SB
7 Josefina Salgado ESP 56.27 PB
400m Women - Heats - Heat 4
10.08.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ingelore Lohse GDR 53.34
2 Maria Sykora AUT 53.49
3 Mona-Lisa Pursiainen FIN 53.69 SB
4 Jannette Roscoe GBR 53.95 SB
5 Nadezhda Ilyina URS 54.35 SB
6 Eva-Charlotte Malmström SWE 54.65 PB
7 Ingunn Einarsdóttir ISL 61.33 PB
800m Women - Final
12.08.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Vera Nikolic YUG 2:00.00 NR SB
2 Patricia Lowe GBR 2:01.66 PB
3 Rosemary Wright GBR 2:02.08 SB
4 Danuta Wierzbowska POL 2:04.16 PB
5 Gisela Klein FRG 2:05.14 SB
6 Claire Walsh IRL 2:08.57
- Hildegard Falck FRG DNF
- Gunhild Hoffmeister GDR DNF
800m Women - Semifinals - Heat 1
11.08.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Vera Nikolic YUG 2:03.7h
2 Danuta Wierzbowska POL 2:05.3h
3 Gisela Klein FRG 2:05.4h
4 Patricia Lowe GBR 2:05.4h
5 Magdolna Kulcsár HUN 2:06.2h
6 Waltrud Strotzer GDR 2:06.9h
7 Angela Ramello ITA 2:07.5h
8 Kirsten Hoiler DEN 2:07.6h
800m Women - Semifinals - Heat 2
11.08.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Gunhild Hoffmeister GDR 2:03.1h SB
2 Hildegard Falck FRG 2:03.2h
3 Rosemary Wright GBR 2:03.3h
4 Claire Walsh IRL 2:03.4h PB
5 Ileana Silai ROU 2:03.9h SB
6 Sylvia Schenk FRG 2:04.6h SB
7 Donata Govoni ITA 2:05.0h PB
- Nijole Sabaite URS DNS
800m Women - Heats - Heat 1
10.08.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Hildegard Falck FRG 2:04.96
2 Magdolna Kulcsár HUN 2:05.30 SB
3 Waltrud Strotzer GDR 2:05.31 SB
4 Angela Ramello ITA 2:05.70 PB
5 Vasilena Amzina BUL 2:06.39 SB
6 Sandra Sutherland GBR 2:09.46 PB
800m Women - Heats - Heat 2
10.08.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Vera Nikolic YUG 2:04.81
2 Rosemary Wright GBR 2:06.74
3 Sylvia Schenk FRG 2:07.41
4 Danuta Wierzbowska POL 2:07.93
5 Birgitte Jennes DEN 2:09.54 SB
6 Maria Fuentes ESP 2:12.58 PB
800m Women - Heats - Heat 3
10.08.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Gunhild Hoffmeister GDR 2:05.87
2 Claire Walsh IRL 2:06.06
3 Patricia Lowe GBR 2:06.37
4 Kirsten Hoiler DEN 2:06.67 PB
5 Elzbieta Skowronska POL 2:06.94 SB
800m Women - Heats - Heat 4
10.08.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ileana Silai ROU 2:04.88
2 Donata Govoni ITA 2:05.48
3 Nijole Sabaite URS 2:05.54 SB
4 Gisela Klein FRG 2:05.57
5 Tonka Petrova BUL 2:05.91 PB
6 Grete Waitz NOR 2:07.63 PB
1500m Women - Final
15.08.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Karin Krebs GDR 4:09.62 SB
2 Gunhild Hoffmeister GDR 4:10.31 SB
3 Ellen Wessinghage FRG 4:10.35 SB
4 Rita Ridley GBR 4:12.65 PB
5 Regina Kleinau GDR 4:13.71 PB
6 Lyudmila Bragina URS 4:13.93 SB
7 Jaroslava Jehlicková TCH 4:14.79 SB
8 Joan Allison GBR 4:14.81 PB
9 Sara Ligetkuti HUN 4:16.06 PB
10 Vasilena Amzina BUL 4:17.27
11 Sheila Carey GBR 4:17.54
12 Inger Knutsson SWE 4:21.45
1500m Women - Heats - Heat 1
13.08.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ellen Wessinghage FRG 4:14.2h
2 Lyudmila Bragina URS 4:15.0h
3 Regina Kleinau GDR 4:15.3h
4 Sheila Carey GBR 4:16.2h SB
5 Zsuzsa Völgyi HUN 4:18.0h PB
6 Sinikka Tyynelä FIN 4:22.0h SB
7 Maria-Belen Azpeitia ESP 4:24.0h PB
8 Anneke de Lange NED 4:24.2h PB
9 Vera Nikolic YUG 4:24.5h SB
10 Angela Ramello ITA 4:30.3h PB
1500m Women - Heats - Heat 2
13.08.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Karin Krebs GDR 4:14.9h
2 Vasilena Amzina BUL 4:16.8h SB
3 Rita Ridley GBR 4:17.4h
4 Inger Knutsson SWE 4:18.2h SB
5 Magdolna Kulcsár HUN 4:21.2h PB
6 Djurica Rajher YUG 4:22.4h PB
7 Joke van Gerven NED 4:23.0h PB
8 Catherine Bultez FRA 4:23.1h PB
9 Gerda Klöpfer FRG 4:25.8h PB
1500m Women - Heats - Heat 3
13.08.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Gunhild Hoffmeister GDR 4:17.2h
2 Joan Allison GBR 4:17.2h
3 Jaroslava Jehlicková TCH 4:17.4h
4 Sara Ligetkuti HUN 4:17.6h
5 Christa Merten FRG 4:18.2h SB
6 Galina Kuzmina URS 4:19.1h PB
7 Els Gommers NED 4:19.3h PB
8 Grete Waitz NOR 4:23.0h SB
9 Bronislawa Ludwichowska POL 4:24.2h SB
10 Zina Boniolo ITA 4:31.4h PB
11 Lena Sjöstedt SWE 4:34.0h PB
100m Hurdles Women - Final Wind (m/s): 0.0
13.08.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Karin Balzer GDR 12.94 SB
2 Anneliese Ehrhardt GDR 12.96 SB
3 Teresa Kleiber POL 13.21 SB
4 Danuta Straszynska POL 13.34 SB
5 Meta Antenen SUI 13.35 PB
6 Teresa Nowak POL 13.46 =SB
7 Valeria Stefanescu ROU 13.47
8 Tatyana Anisimova URS 13.69
100m Hurdles Women - Semifinals - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): -0.8
12.08.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Karin Balzer GDR 13.20
2 Valeria Stefanescu ROU 13.31 SB
3 Teresa Nowak POL 13.46 SB
4 Meta Antenen SUI 13.47
5 Margit Bach FRG 13.78
6 Jacqueline André FRA 14.05 SB
7 Sirkka Norrlund FIN 15.55
- Ingunn Einarsdóttir ISL DNS
100m Hurdles Women - Semifinals - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): 0.2
12.08.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Anneliese Ehrhardt GDR 13.11
2 Danuta Straszynska POL 13.39
3 Teresa Kleiber POL 13.40
4 Tatyana Anisimova URS 13.56
5 Gun Olsson SWE 13.80 PB
6 Jeanne Schoebel FRA 14.11 PB
7 Ileana Ongar ITA 14.45 SB
8 Margaret Murphy IRL 15.20
100m Hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): 0.0
12.08.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Valeria Stefanescu ROU 13.46
2 Teresa Nowak POL 13.56
3 Gun Olsson SWE 14.04
4 Sirkka Norrlund FIN 14.05 PB
5 Jeanne Schoebel FRA 14.30
6 Sheila Garnett GBR 15.15 PB
100m Hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): 0.0
12.08.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Karin Balzer GDR 13.30
2 Danuta Straszynska POL 13.50
3 Margit Bach FRG 13.62 SB
4 Ileana Ongar ITA 14.51
5 Ingunn Einarsdóttir ISL 15.92 PB
100m Hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 3 Wind (m/s): 0.0
12.08.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Anneliese Ehrhardt GDR 13.29
2 Teresa Kleiber POL 13.38
3 Tatyana Anisimova URS 13.53 SB
4 Meta Antenen SUI 13.54
5 Jacqueline André FRA 14.44
6 Margaret Murphy IRL 15.09 PB
High Jump Women - Final
12.08.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ilona Gusenbauer AUT 1.87
2 Cornelia Popa ROU 1.85 SB
2 Barbara Lawton GBR 1.85 SB
4 Rita Kirst GDR 1.83 SB
5 Miroslava Hübnerová TCH 1.83 SB
6 Renate Gärtner FRG 1.81 SB
7 Milada Karbanová TCH 1.78 SB
8 Snezana Hrepevnik YUG 1.78 SB
9 Sara Simeoni ITA 1.78 SB
10 Karen Mack FRG 1.78 PB
11 Kari Hedenstad NOR 1.75 PB
12 Danuta Konowska POL 1.75 PB
13 Valentina Chulkova URS 1.75 PB
14 Solveig Langkilde DEN 1.75
15 Antonina Lazareva URS 1.75 SB
16 Magdolna Komka HUN 1.75 SB
16 Breda Babosek YUG 1.75 PB
18 Grith Ejstrup DEN 1.70
18 Alena Prosková TCH 1.70
18 Vera Gavrilova URS 1.70
21 Gloris Borfiga FRA 1.70
21 Annemieke Bouma NED 1.70
23 Linda Hedmark SWE 1.70
24 Beatrix Rechner SUI 1.70
25 Doris Bisang SUI 1.70
26 Marjan Ackermans NED 1.65
27 Roswitha Emonts-Gast BEL 1.60
High Jump Women - Qualification - Qualification
11.08.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
- Ilona Gusenbauer AUT 1.73
- Snezana Hrepevnik YUG 1.73
- Miroslava Hübnerová TCH 1.73
- Rita Kirst GDR 1.73
- Valentina Chulkova URS 1.73
- Magdolna Komka HUN 1.73
- Karen Mack FRG 1.73
- Renate Gärtner FRG 1.73
- Milada Karbanová TCH 1.73
- Alena Prosková TCH 1.73 SB
- Solveig Langkilde DEN 1.73
- Grith Ejstrup DEN 1.73 SB
- Barbara Lawton GBR 1.73
- Gloris Borfiga FRA 1.73 PB
- Linda Hedmark SWE 1.73
- Kari Hedenstad NOR 1.73
- Sara Simeoni ITA 1.73
- Cornelia Popa ROU 1.73
- Vera Gavrilova URS 1.73 PB
- Marjan Ackermans NED 1.73 PB
- Danuta Konowska POL 1.73
- Beatrix Rechner SUI 1.73 PB
- Annemieke Bouma NED 1.73 SB
- Antonina Lazareva URS 1.73
- Roswitha Emonts-Gast BEL 1.73 PB
- Doris Bisang SUI 1.73 PB
- Breda Babosek YUG 1.73
- Marie-Christine Debourse FRA 1.71 SB
- Erika Rudolf HUN 1.71 SB
- Vanja Paleka YUG 1.68 PB
- Ulrike Meyfarth FRG 1.68 SB
- Ruth Watt GBR 1.68 SB
- Florence Picaut FRA 1.65
- Silvia Massenz ITA 1.65 PB
- Isabella Pigato ITA 1.55 PB
Long Jump Women - Final
14.08.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ingrid Mickler FRG 6.76 PB
2 Meta Antenen SUI 6.73 PB
3 Heide Rosendahl FRG 6.66
4 Sheila Sherwood GBR 6.62 SB
5 Irena Szewinska POL 6.62 SB
6 Viorica Viscopoleanu ROU 6.39 SB
7 Christa Herzog FRG 6.38
8 Barbara-Anne Barrett GBR 6.31 PB
9 Margrit Herbst GDR 6.29
10 Deana Yorgova BUL 6.07
11 Birgitta Larsson SWE 6.06
12 Radojka Francotti YUG 6.05
Long Jump Women - Qualification - Qualification
13.08.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Sheila Sherwood GBR 6.41
2 Ingrid Mickler FRG 6.40
3 Christa Herzog FRG 6.40 PB
4 Heide Rosendahl FRG 6.40
5 Irena Szewinska POL 6.31
6 Meta Antenen SUI 6.28
7 Margrit Herbst GDR 6.25
8 Barbara-Anne Barrett GBR 6.23
9 Viorica Viscopoleanu ROU 6.17
10 Radojka Francotti YUG 6.12 PB
11 Birgitta Larsson SWE 6.09 PB
12 Deana Yorgova BUL 6.09 SB
13 Sieglinde Ammann SUI 6.03 SB
14 Tuula Rautanen FIN 6.01 SB
15 Johanna Kleinpeter AUT 5.74 SB
16 Margaret Murphy IRL 5.73
17 Jarmila Strejcková TCH 5.66 SB
Shot Put Women - Final
10.08.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Nadezhda Chizhova URS 20.16
2 Maritta Lange GDR 19.25 PB
3 Margitta Gummel GDR 19.22 SB
4 Antonina Ivanova URS 18.80
5 Hannelore Friedel GDR 18.52 PB
6 Ivanka Khristova BUL 17.78 SB
7 Galina Nekrasova URS 17.56 PB
8 Judit Bognár HUN 17.33 SB
9 Els van Noorduyn NED 16.68 SB
10 Ludwika Chewinska POL 16.64 SB
11 Sigrun Kofink FRG 16.27 PB
12 Helena Fibingerová TCH 15.73 SB
13 Brigitte Berendonk FRG 15.39 PB
14 Christine Barck FIN 14.42 SB
Discus Throw Women - Final
12.08.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Faina Melnik URS 64.22
2 Liesel Westermann FRG 61.68 SB
3 Lyudmila Muravyeva URS 59.48 PB
4 Argentina Menis ROU 59.04 SB
5 Tamara Danilova URS 58.28 SB
6 Olimpia Catarama ROU 57.22 SB
7 Anni Mickler GDR 57.00 PB
8 Christine Spielberg GDR 56.20 SB
9 Jolán Kleiber HUN 55.06
10 Brigitte Berendonk FRG 54.48
11 Judit Abaházi HUN 51.88
12 Rosemary Payne GBR 50.20
Discus Throw Women - Qualification - Qualification
11.08.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Tamara Danilova URS 57.52
2 Lyudmila Muravyeva URS 56.84
3 Argentina Menis ROU 56.38
4 Jolán Kleiber HUN 56.12 SB
5 Liesel Westermann FRG 55.94
6 Brigitte Berendonk FRG 55.24 SB
7 Olimpia Catarama ROU 55.16
8 Faina Melnik URS 54.58
9 Judit Abaházi HUN 54.56 PB
10 Anni Mickler GDR 53.76
11 Christine Spielberg GDR 53.44
12 Rosemary Payne GBR 52.98 SB
13 Lia Manoliu ROU 52.26 SB
14 Judit Bognár HUN 52.12 PB
15 Karin Illgen GDR 50.60 SB
16 Despoina Kafenidou GRE 47.30 PB
Javelin Throw (Old Model) Women - Final
13.08.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Daniela Jaworska POL 61.00 PB
2 Ameli Koloska FRG 59.40 PB
3 Ruth Fuchs GDR 59.16 SB
4 Angéla Ránky HUN 57.44 SB
5 Anneliese Gerhards FRG 55.98 PB
6 Ewa Gryziecka POL 55.96 SB
7 Maria Vago HUN 55.70 SB
8 Márta Antál HUN 55.62 SB
9 Nina Nikanorova URS 55.34
10 Natasa Urbancic YUG 53.66
11 Cecylia Bajer POL 50.50
- Elvira Ozolina URS NM
Javelin Throw (Old Model) Women - Qualification - Qualification
12.08.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ameli Koloska FRG 58.44
2 Ruth Fuchs GDR 56.60
3 Natasa Urbancic YUG 56.38 SB
4 Ewa Gryziecka POL 55.64
5 Nina Nikanorova URS 55.68 SB
6 Angéla Ránky HUN 55.44
7 Daniela Jaworska POL 54.42
8 Cecylia Bajer POL 53.98 PB
9 Anneliese Gerhards FRG 53.68
10 Elvira Ozolina URS 53.44 SB
11 Márta Antál HUN 53.18
12 Maria Vago HUN 52.90
13 Lutvian Mollova BUL 52.68 SB
14 Eva Janko AUT 52.20 SB
15 Kirsti Launela FIN 50.94 SB
16 Inger-Lise Fallo NOR 46.78 PB
17 Svetlana Babich URS 46.14 SB
4 x 100m Women - Final
15.08.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 (Annegret Richter, Elfgard Schittenhelm, Inge Helten, Ingrid Mickler) FRG 43.28 SB
2 (Ellen Streidt, Karin Balzer, Petra Kandarr, Renate Stecher) GDR 43.62 SB
3 (Lyudmila Maslakova, Marina Sidorova, Nadezhda Besfamilnaya, Galina Bukharina) URS 44.45 SB
4 (Danuta Jedrejek, Urszula Józwik, Helena Flisnik, Barbara Bakulin) POL 44.75
5 (Margit Nemesházi, Györgyi Balogh, Ilona Bruzsenyák, Katalin Papp) HUN 44.78 SB
6 (Madeline Cobb, Valerie Peat, Elizabeth Johns, Margaret Critchley) GBR 44.87 SB
7 (Nicole Montandon, Gabrielle Meyer, Michele Beugnet, Odette Ducas) FRA 45.50 SB
8 (Gun Olsson, Karin Lundgren, Elisabeth Randerz, Anneli Olsson) SWE 46.12
4 x 100m Women - Heats - Heat 1
14.08.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 (Annegret Richter, Elfgard Schittenhelm, Inge Helten, Ingrid Mickler) FRG 44.37
2 (Lyudmila Maslakova, Marina Sidorova, Nadezhda Besfamilnaya, Galina Bukharina) URS 44.62
3 (Danuta Jedrejek, Urszula Józwik, Helena Flisnik, Barbara Bakulin) POL 44.75 SB
4 (Gun Olsson, Karin Lundgren, Elisabeth Randerz, Anneli Olsson) SWE 45.30 SB
5 (Cecilia Molinari, Maddalena Grassano, Alessandra Orselli, Laura Nappi) ITA 45.71 SB
4 x 100m Women - Heats - Heat 2
14.08.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 (Ellen Streidt, Karin Balzer, Petra Kandarr, Renate Stecher) GDR 44.13
2 (Margit Nemesházi, Györgyi Balogh, Ilona Bruzsenyák, Katalin Papp) HUN 44.87
3 (Madeline Cobb, Valerie Peat, Elizabeth Johns, Margaret Critchley) GBR 45.09
4 (Nicole Montandon, Gabrielle Meyer, Michele Beugnet, Odette Ducas) FRA 45.63
5 (Karoline Käfer, Helga Kapfer, Christine Kepplinger, Monika Holzschuster) AUT 45.82 SB
4 x 400m Women - Final
15.08.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 (Ingelore Lohse, Helga Seidler, Rita Kühne, Monika Zehrt) GDR 3:29.28 SB
2 (Christel Frese, Hildegard Falck, Inge Bödding, Anette Rückes) FRG 3:33.04 SB
3 (Nadezhda Ilyina, Vera Popkova, Raisa Nikanorova, Natalya Chistyakova) URS 3:34.11 SB
4 (Verona Elder, Patricia Lowe, Jannette Roscoe, Rosemary Wright) GBR 3:34.52 SB
5 (Krystyna Kacperczyk, Elzbieta Skowronska, Danuta Piecyk, Bozena Zientarska) POL 3:35.28 SB
6 (Karin Lundgren, Elisabeth Randerz, Eva-Charlotte Malmström, Ann Larsson) SWE 3:37.09 SB
7 (Mona-Lisa Pursiainen, Riitta Salin, Marika Lindholm, Ruth Lindfors) FIN 3:37.21 SB
- (Colette Besson, Monique Noirot, Nicole Duclos, Bernadette Louis) FRA DNF
4 x 400m Women - Heats - Heat 1
14.08.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 (Christel Frese, Hildegard Falck, Inge Bödding, Anette Rückes) FRG 3:34.7h
2 (Verona Elder, Patricia Lowe, Jannette Roscoe, Rosemary Wright) GBR 3:35.0h
3 (Nadezhda Ilyina, Vera Popkova, Raisa Nikanorova, Natalya Chistyakova) URS 3:35.6h
4 (Karin Lundgren, Elisabeth Randerz, Eva-Charlotte Malmström, Ann Larsson) SWE 3:37.2h
5 (Karoline Käfer, Maria Sykora, Gerlinde Massing, Sonja Termoth) AUT 3:40.8h SB
4 x 400m Women - Heats - Heat 2
14.08.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 (Ingelore Lohse, Helga Seidler, Rita Kühne, Monika Zehrt) GDR 3:34.2h
2 (Colette Besson, Monique Noirot, Nicole Duclos, Bernadette Louis) FRA 3:35.6h SB
3 (Krystyna Kacperczyk, Elzbieta Skowronska, Danuta Piecyk, Bozena Zientarska) POL 3:37.5h
4 (Mona-Lisa Pursiainen, Riitta Salin, Marika Lindholm, Ruth Lindfors) FIN 3:41.20
5 (Ivanka Venkova, Svetla Koleva, Tonka Petrova, Stefka Yordanova) BUL 3:43.3h SB
Pentathlon Women - Final
14.08.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Heide Rosendahl FRG 4675 SB
2 Burglinde Pollak GDR 4638 SB
3 Margrit Herbst GDR 4570 PB
4 Karen Mack FRG 4443 SB
5 Valentina Tikhomirova URS 4375 SB
6 Odette Ducas FRA 4330 PB
7 Tatyana Vorokhobko URS 4289 PB
8 Margit Papp HUN 4244 SB
9 Djurdja Focic YUG 4209 SB
10 Margot Eppinger FRG 4188 SB
11 Miep van Beek NED 4157 PB
12 Miroslava Brezikova TCH 4162 PB
13 Mieke van Wissen NED 4155 PB
14 Jitka Birnbaumova TCH 4101 PB
15 Kathrin Lardi SUI 4111 PB
16 Roswitha Emonts-Gast BEL 4005 PB
17 Florence Picaut FRA 3967 SB
18 Dorit Würger AUT 3931 PB
19 Hannele Harju FIN 3721 PB
20 Monique Bantegny FRA 3082 SB
- Monika Peikert GDR DNF
- Nedyalka Angelova BUL DNF
No Team Standings available yet
RkTeamGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 GDR 12 13 7 32
2 URS 9 3 8 20
3 FRG 5 7 5 17
4 TCH 2 1 1 4
5 FRA 2 1 0 3
6 FIN 2 0 0 2
7 GBR 1 4 5 10
8 POL 1 3 5 9
9 ITA 1 1 3 5
10 BEL 1 0 0 1
10 AUT 1 0 0 1
10 YUG 1 0 0 1
13 ROU 0 2 1 3
14 SWE 0 2 0 2
15 HUN 0 1 1 2
16 SUI 0 1 0 1
17 GRE 0 0 1 1
RkCountryGoldSilverBronze4th5th6th7th8thPoints
1 GDR 12 13 7 5 6 1 5 4 294.50
2 URS 9 3 8 7 6 3 10 5 234
3 FRG 5 7 5 6 5 5 3 2 192
4 GBR 1 4 5 7 2 4 1 3 125.50
5 POL 1 3 5 3 5 3 4 5 116
6 FIN 2 0 0 2 4 5 2 2 62.50
7 HUN 0 1 1 3 2 1 2 4 47
7 FRA 2 1 0 0 1 3 4 3 47
9 TCH 2 1 1 0 2 1 2 1 45
10 ITA 1 1 3 0 0 2 0 1 40
11 ROU 0 2 1 1 0 2 1 0 32.50
12 SWE 0 2 0 1 0 2 1 1 28
13 YUG 1 0 0 2 0 0 1 1 21
14 AUT 1 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 17
15 SUI 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 15
15 BEL 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 15
17 ESP 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 9
18 BUL 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 6
18 GRE 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 6
20 IRL 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 3
21 NED 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1
21 NOR 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1
Legend
DNS
Did Not Start
DNF
Did Not Finish
DQ
Disqualified
Q
Qualified by standard
q
Qualified by performance
qR
Advanced to next round by Referee
qJ
Advanced to next round by Jury of Appeal
>
Bent knee (Race walking)
~
loss of contact (Race walking)
yC
yellow Card
yRC
Second yellow Card
RC
Red Card
Fn
False Start
o
Clearance
R
Retired
- -
Pass
x
Failure
NM
No Mark
NH
No Height
h
Hand-timing
a
automatic timing with no hundredths of a secondmeasured
A
performance achieved at altitude
OT
Oversized Track
WR
World Record
=WR
Equal World Record
ER
European Record
=ER
Equal European Record
CR
Championship Record
=CR
Equal Championship Record
EUR
European U23 Record
=EUR
Equal European U23 Record
WJR
World Junior Record
=WJR
Equal World Junior Record
EJR
European Junior Record
=EJR
Equal European Junior Record
WL
World Lead
=WL
Equal World Lead
EL
European Lead
=EL
Equal European Lead
WB
World Best
=WB
Equal World Best
EB
European Best
=EB
Equal European Best
CB
Championship Best Performance
=CB
Equal Championship Best Performance
NR
National Record
=NR
Equal National Record
NUR
National U23 Record
=NUR
Equal National U23 Record
NJR
National Junior Record
=NJR
Equal National Junior Record
PB
Personal Best
=PB
Equal Personal Best
SB
Seasonal Best
=SB
Equal Seasonal Best