11th European Athletics Championships

No Team Standings available yet
100 m Men - Final Wind (m/s): -1.0
03.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Valeriy Borzov URS 10.27 SB
2 Pietro Mennea ITA 10.34
3 Klaus-Dieter Bieler FRG 10.35 SB
4 Juris Silovs URS 10.35 SB
5 Dominique Chauvelot FRA 10.35
6 Manfred Ommer FRG 10.36
7 Christer Garpenborg SWE 10.39 SB
8 Aleksandr Kornelyuk URS 10.43 SB
100 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1 Wind (m/s): 2.0
03.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Valeriy Borzov URS 10.39
2 Manfred Ommer FRG 10.42
3 Christer Garpenborg SWE 10.42
4 Aleksandr Kornelyuk URS 10.45
5 Klaus Ehl FRG 10.50 SB
6 Raimo Vilén FIN 10.52 SB
7 Lambert Micha BEL 10.55 SB
8 Michael Droese GDR 10.59 PB
100 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2 Wind (m/s): 1.5
03.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Dominique Chauvelot FRA 10.28 PB
2 Pietro Mennea ITA 10.29 SB
3 Juris Silovs URS 10.36
4 Klaus-Dieter Bieler FRG 10.44
5 Vasílios Papageorgopoulos GRE 10.44 SB
6 Antti Rajamäki FIN 10.46 SB
7 Zenon Nowosz POL 10.61 SB
8 Siegfried Schenke GDR 10.69 SB
100 m Men - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): -1.2
02.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Valeriy Borzov URS 10.49
2 Dominique Chauvelot FRA 10.56
3 Zenon Nowosz POL 10.64
4 Michael Droese GDR 10.65
5 Lambert Micha BEL 10.67
6 Juraj Demec TCH 10.80 SB
7 Lasse Malin FIN 10.85 PB
100 m Men - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): -2.5
02.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Pietro Mennea ITA 10.46
2 Klaus Ehl FRG 10.54
3 Aleksandr Kornelyuk URS 10.63
4 Andrzej Swierczynski POL 10.73 SB
5 Hans-Joachim Zenk GDR 10.82 SB
6 Endre Lepold HUN 10.97 SB
100 m Men - Heats - Heat 3 Wind (m/s): -0.6
02.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Christer Garpenborg SWE 10.53
2 Klaus-Dieter Bieler FRG 10.54
3 Raimo Vilén FIN 10.57
4 Juris Silovs URS 10.62
5 Javier Martínez ESP 10.82 SB
6 Don Halliday GBR 10.86 SB
7 László Korona HUN 10.95 PB
100 m Men - Heats - Heat 4 Wind (m/s): -1.0
02.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Antti Rajamäki FIN 10.58
2 Vasílios Papageorgopoulos GRE 10.59
3 Manfred Ommer FRG 10.59
4 Siegfried Schenke GDR 10.70
5 Lajos Gresa HUN 10.74 SB
6 Marian Woronin POL 10.77 SB
7 Rolf Trulsson SWE 10.78 PB
8 Ludek Bohman TCH 10.92 SB
200 m Men - Final Wind (m/s): -0.8
06.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Pietro Mennea ITA 20.60 SB
2 Manfred Ommer FRG 20.76 SB
3 Hans-Jürgen Bombach GDR 20.83
4 Joseph Arame FRA 20.87 SB
5 Franz-Peter Hofmeister FRG 20.93 SB
6 Bruno Cherrier FRA 21.02
7 Ainsley Bennett GBR 21.29
- Antti Rajamäki FIN DNS
200 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1 Wind (m/s): -1.6
06.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Hans-Jürgen Bombach GDR 20.81
2 Manfred Ommer FRG 20.92
3 Bruno Cherrier FRA 20.94
4 Antti Rajamäki FIN 20.97 SB
5 Luigi Benedetti ITA 21.11 =SB
6 Philippe Leroux FRA 21.22
7 Thorsten Johansson SWE 21.26 SB
8 Chris Monk GBR 21.32
200 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2 Wind (m/s): 0.5
06.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Pietro Mennea ITA 20.83
2 Franz-Peter Hofmeister FRG 21.09
3 Joseph Arame FRA 21.16
4 Ainsley Bennett GBR 21.23
5 Raymond Heerenveen NED 21.44
6 Hans-Joachim Zenk GDR 21.46
7 Steve Green GBR 21.52 PB
8 Peter Muster SUI 77.41
200 m Men - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): -0.1
04.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Bruno Cherrier FRA 20.96
2 Luigi Benedetti ITA 21.11 SB
3 Raymond Heerenveen NED 21.24 SB
4 Chris Monk GBR 21.25 SB
5 Jaroslav Matousek TCH 21.36 SB
6 Robert Tempel FRG 21.51 PB
7 Marek Bedynski POL 21.53 PB
200 m Men - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): -2.4
04.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Hans-Jürgen Bombach GDR 21.04
2 Joseph Arame FRA 21.09
3 Ainsley Bennett GBR 21.13 SB
4 Marian Woronin POL 21.60 SB
200 m Men - Heats - Heat 3 Wind (m/s): 0.3
04.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Manfred Ommer FRG 21.23
2 Pietro Mennea ITA 21.24
3 Peter Muster SUI 21.41 SB
4 Petar Petrov BUL 21.49 SB
5 Tibor Farkas HUN 22.06 PB
200 m Men - Heats - Heat 4 Wind (m/s): 1.5
04.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Hans-Joachim Zenk GDR 21.30
2 Philippe Leroux FRA 21.40
3 Steve Green GBR 21.54
4 Luis Sarria ESP 21.54
5 Zenon Nowosz POL 21.67 SB
6 Marian Kralik TCH 21.67 SB
200 m Men - Heats - Heat 5 Wind (m/s): 1.4
04.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Franz-Peter Hofmeister FRG 21.03
2 Thorsten Johansson SWE 21.34
3 Antti Rajamäki FIN 21.48
4 Norberto Oliosi ITA 21.54
5 Miguel Arnau ESP 21.72 SB
6 Jirí Kynos TCH 22.38 SB
400 m Men - Final
04.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Karl Honz FRG 45.04 SB
2 David Jenkins GBR 45.67
3 Bernd Herrmann FRG 45.78
4 Markku Kukkoaho FIN 45.84 SB
5 Ossi Karttunen FIN 45.87 PB
6 Michael Fredriksson SWE 46.12 PB
7 Erik Carlgren SWE 46.15 SB
8 Francois Demarthon FRA 46.90
400 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
03.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Karl Honz FRG 46.24
2 Francois Demarthon FRA 46.28
3 Markku Kukkoaho FIN 46.29
4 Erik Carlgren SWE 46.51
5 Jürgen Utikal GDR 46.62
6 Horst-Rüdiger Schlöske FRG 46.64
7 Per-Olof Sjöberg SWE 46.68
8 Roger Jenkins GBR 47.30
400 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
03.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 David Jenkins GBR 45.93
2 Ossi Karttunen FIN 46.36
3 Michael Fredriksson SWE 46.39
4 Bernd Herrmann FRG 46.40
5 Alfons Brijdenbach BEL 46.43
6 Milorad Cikic YUG 47.04
7 Andreas Scheibe GDR 47.24
8 Toine van den Goolberg NED 47.40
400 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
02.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Horst-Rüdiger Schlöske FRG 45.92 SB
2 Alfons Brijdenbach BEL 46.00 SB
3 Francois Demarthon FRA 46.11 SB
4 Andreas Scheibe GDR 46.38
5 Per-Olof Sjöberg SWE 46.63
6 Roger Jenkins GBR 46.78 SB
7 Roman Siedlecki POL 47.35 PB
400 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
02.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Bernd Herrmann FRG 46.30
2 Markku Kukkoaho FIN 46.38
3 Jürgen Utikal GDR 46.44 SB
4 Toine van den Goolberg NED 46.46 PB
5 Milorad Cikic YUG 46.68 PB
6 Michael Fredriksson SWE 47.01
7 Stephen Marlow GBR 48.71 PB
400 m Men - Heats - Heat 3
02.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ossi Karttunen FIN 46.50
2 David Jenkins GBR 46.60
3 Erik Carlgren SWE 46.97
4 Karl Honz FRG 46.98
5 Josip Alebic YUG 47.41 SB
6 Pasqualino Abeti ITA 47.80 PB
800 m Men - Final
04.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Luciano Susanj YUG 1:44.07 NR PB
2 Steve Ovett GBR 1:45.76 SB
3 Markku Taskinen FIN 1:45.89 PB
4 Vladimir Ponomaryev URS 1:46.02 SB
5 Gerhard Stolle GDR 1:46.19 PB
6 Marcello Fiasconaro ITA 1:46.28 SB
7 Dieter Fromm GDR 1:46.29 SB
8 Willi Wülbeck FRG 1:46.31 SB
800 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
03.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Steve Ovett GBR 1:47.1h
2 Luciano Susanj YUG 1:47.2h
3 Gerhard Stolle GDR 1:47.4h
4 Willi Wülbeck FRG 1:47.4h
5 Marcel Philippe FRA 1:47.5h SB
6 Åke Svenson SWE 1:47.7h
7 Jozef Plachý TCH 1:47.9h
8 Hans-Henning Ohlert GDR 1:48.6h SB
800 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
03.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Vladimir Ponomaryev URS 1:47.6h
2 Marcello Fiasconaro ITA 1:47.7h
3 Dieter Fromm GDR 1:47.7h
4 Markku Taskinen FIN 1:47.7h
5 Gheorghe Ghipu ROU 1:47.8h
6 Johan Van Wezer BEL 1:48.0h
7 Fernando Mamede POR 1:48.5h
8 Josef Schmid FRG 1:48.6h SB
800 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
02.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Johan Van Wezer BEL 1:47.7h SB
2 Gerhard Stolle GDR 1:47.7h
3 Marcello Fiasconaro ITA 1:47.8h
4 Heinz Langenbach FRG 1:47.9h
5 David McMeekin GBR 1:48.1h
6 Andreu Ballbe ESP 1:48.2h SB
7 Günther Hasler LIE 1:50.2h SB
800 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
02.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Gheorghe Ghipu ROU 1:46.9h
2 Steve Ovett GBR 1:47.0h
3 Jozef Plachý TCH 1:47.1h SB
4 Vladimir Ponomaryev URS 1:47.1h
5 Fernando Mamede POR 1:47.5h PB
6 Åke Svenson SWE 1:47.5h SB
7 Willi Wülbeck FRG 1:47.6h
800 m Men - Heats - Heat 3
02.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Luciano Susanj YUG 1:48.4h
2 Dieter Fromm GDR 1:48.6h
3 Markku Taskinen FIN 1:48.7h
4 Sven-Erik Nielsen DEN 1:48.9h
5 Jan Sisovsky TCH 1:48.9h
6 Stavros Mermingis GRE 1:49.8h
7 Sven-Johan Svendsen NOR 1:50.9h
800 m Men - Heats - Heat 4
02.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Hans-Henning Ohlert GDR 1:49.7h
2 Marcel Philippe FRA 1:49.8h
3 Josef Schmid FRG 1:49.9h
4 Pavel Litovchenko URS 1:50.0h SB
5 Nicolae Onescu ROU 1:50.1h
6 Jean Kaiser LUX 1:54.2h PB
1500 m Men - Final
08.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Klaus-Peter Justus GDR 3:40.55 SB
2 Tom Birger Hansen DEN 3:40.75 SB
3 Thomas Wessinghage FRG 3:41.1h SB
4 Haico Scharn NED 3:41.3h SB
5 Vladimir Panteley URS 3:41.4h SB
6 Pekka Vasala FIN 3:41.5h SB
7 Paul-Heinz Wellmann FRG 3:41.6h SB
8 Rolf Gysin SUI 3:41.8h SB
9 Ulf Högberg SWE 3:42.3h
10 Gunnar Ekman SWE 3:42.5h SB
11 Henryk Wasilewski POL 3:42.7h SB
12 Marcel Philippe FRA 3:46.0h
1500 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
06.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ulf Högberg SWE 3:42.0h
2 Haico Scharn NED 3:42.5h
3 Rolf Gysin SUI 3:42.6h
4 Klaus-Peter Justus GDR 3:42.8h
5 Henryk Szordykowski POL 3:43.7h SB
6 Ivan Kovác TCH 3:44.7h
7 John Hartnett IRL 3:46.6h
8 Fernando Mamede POR 3:47.1h SB
9 Gerd Larsen DEN 3:47.7h SB
1500 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
06.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Henryk Wasilewski POL 3:43.0h
2 Thomas Wessinghage FRG 3:43.1h
3 Gunnar Ekman SWE 3:43.2h
4 Gheorghe Ghipu ROU 3:43.4h SB
5 Luigi Zarcone ITA 3:44.4h
6 Pyotr Anisim URS 3:44.7h SB
7 Frank Clement GBR 3:45.0h SB
8 Lars-Martin Kaupang NOR 3:47.0h SB
- Günther Hasler LIE DNF
1500 m Men - Heats - Heat 3
06.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Paul-Heinz Wellmann FRG 3:42.4h
2 Vladimir Panteley URS 3:42.6h
3 Marcel Philippe FRA 3:42.7h
4 Tom Birger Hansen DEN 3:43.1h
5 Pekka Vasala FIN 3:43.3h
6 Giulio Riga ITA 3:43.5h
7 Ray Smedley GBR 3:43.6h SB
8 Daniel Janczuk POL 3:45.2h SB
9 Nicolae Onescu ROU 3:46.7h SB
10 John Charvetto GIB 3:55.4h PB
5000 m Men - Final
08.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Brendan Foster GBR 13:17.21
2 Manfred Kuschmann GDR 13:23.93 SB
3 Lasse Virén FIN 13:24.57 SB
4 Jos Hermens NED 13:25.51 SB
5 Ilie Floroiu ROU 13:27.12 NUR SB
6 Arne Kvalheim NOR 13:27.23
7 Stanislav Hoffman TCH 13:29.03
8 Klaus-Peter Hildenbrand FRG 13:31.93 SB
9 Vladimir Zatonskiy URS 13:39.6h SB
10 Petar Svet YUG 13:41.6h
11 Knut Børø NOR 13:45.8h
12 Pavel Penkava TCH 14:00.6h
13 Pekka Päivärinta FIN 14:14.2h
14 Knut Kvalheim NOR 14:19.0h
15 Willy Polleunis BEL 14:23.2h
5000 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
06.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Willy Polleunis BEL 13:38.6h SB
2 Knut Børø NOR 13:38.6h SB
3 Pavel Penkava TCH 13:38.8h
4 Manfred Kuschmann GDR 13:39.2h
5 David Black GBR 13:41.8h
6 Fernando Cerrada ESP 13:56.8h SB
7 Werner Meier SUI 14:05.4h SB
8 Mihaíl Koúsis GRE 14:07.0h SB
- Aniceto Simoes POR DNF
5000 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
06.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Pekka Päivärinta FIN 13:56.6h SB
2 Arne Kvalheim NOR 13:56.8h
3 Stanislav Hoffman TCH 13:59.4h
4 Vladimir Zatonskiy URS 14:01.4h
5 Henryk Nogala POL 14:07.0h
6 Chris Stewart GBR 14:17.2h
7 Eamonn Coghlan IRL 14:29.6h SB
- Léon Schots BEL DNF
5000 m Men - Heats - Heat 3
06.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Brendan Foster GBR 13:37.0h
2 Jos Hermens NED 13:37.4h
3 Knut Kvalheim NOR 13:37.8h
4 Lasse Virén FIN 13:38.2h
5 Ilie Floroiu ROU 13:39.0h
6 Petar Svet YUG 13:40.8h
7 Klaus-Peter Hildenbrand FRG 13:41.4h
8 Christian Cairoche FRA 13:59.6h SB
- Eddy Van Mullem BEL DNF
10000 m Men - Final
02.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Manfred Kuschmann GDR 28:25.75
2 Anthony Simmons GBR 28:25.79 SB
3 Giuseppe Cindolo ITA 28:27.05 PB
4 Bronisław Malinowski POL 28:27.95
5 Nikolay Puklakov URS 28:29.14 SB
6 Knut Børø NOR 28:29.19 SB
7 Lasse Virén FIN 28:29.23 SB
8 Mariano Haro ESP 28:36.00 SB
9 David Black GBR 28:36.6h
10 Bernie Ford GBR 28:37.4h SB
11 Karel Lismont BEL 28:41.2h SB
12 Pierre Liardet FRA 28:42.8h
13 Stanislav Hoffman TCH 28:44.4h
14 Ilie Floroiu ROU 28:51.8h
15 Henryk Nogala POL 29:04.8h SB
16 Peter Suchan TCH 29:06.0h
17 Arne Risa NOR 29:07.4h SB
18 Petar Svet YUG 29:08.4h SB
19 Pekka Päivärinta FIN 29:21.6h SB
20 Josef Jansky TCH 29:23.2h SB
21 Karl-Heinz Leiteritz GDR 29:32.6h
22 Jos Hermens NED 29:41.0h
23 Edward Legowski POL 29:45.6h SB
24 Mihaíl Koúsis GRE 29:49.6h
- Franco Fava ITA DNF
- Marc Smet BEL DNF
- Detlef Uhlemann FRG DNF
- Carlos Lopes POR DNF
- Per Halle NOR DNF
- Valentin Zotov URS DNF
- Willy Polleunis BEL DNF
Marathon Men - Final
08.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ian Thompson GBR 2:13:18.8h
2 Eckhard Lesse GDR 2:14:57.4h
3 Gaston Roelants BEL 2:16:29.6h PB
4 Bernard Plain GBR 2:18:02.2h
5 Jose Reveyn BEL 2:19:36.4h SB
6 Ferenc Szekeres HUN 2:20:12.8h SB
7 Giuseppe Cindolo ITA 2:20:28.2h SB
8 Neil Cusack IRL 2:22:05.0h
9 Paavo Leiviskä FIN 2:22:45.6h
10 Yuriy Laptyev URS 2:23:15.6h SB
11 Paolo Accaputo ITA 2:24:06.0h PB
12 Danny McDaid IRL 2:25:07.8h SB
13 Jørgen Jensen DEN 2:26:54.2h SB
14 Bob Sercombe GBR 2:27:13.0h PB
15 Josef Jansky TCH 2:27:40.4h SB
16 Edward Legowski POL 2:27:45.8h SB
17 Vaclav Mladek TCH 2:30:16.8h PB
18 Peter Suchan TCH 2:30:42.6h PB
19 Reino Paukkonen FIN 2:31:11.2h SB
20 Günther Mielke FRG 2:32:21.6h SB
21 Ryszard Chudecki POL 2:34:15.0h PB
22 Anatoliy Strelets URS 2:34:55.2h PB
- Karel Lismont BEL DNF
- Agustin Fernández ESP DNF
- Peter Helmer DEN DNF
- Atanas Galabov BUL DNF
- Theofanis Tsimingatos GRE DNF
- Fernand Kolbeck FRA DNF
- Antonio Mangano ITA DNF
- Yuriy Velikorodnykh URS DNF
3000 m steeple Men - Final
07.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Bronisław Malinowski POL 8:15.04 SB
2 Anders Gärderud SWE 8:15.41
3 Michael Karst FRG 8:17.91 SB
4 Franco Fava ITA 8:18.85 PB
5 Hanspeter Wehrli SUI 8:26.13
6 Gheorghe Cefan ROU 8:26.19
7 Gerd Frähmcke FRG 8:26.53 SB
8 Gérard Buchheit FRA 8:30.2h SB
9 Dan Glans SWE 8:31.4h
10 Dusan Moravcik TCH 8:34.4h
11 Tapio Kantanen FIN 8:43.2h
12 Frantisek Bartos TCH 8:49.6h
3000 m steeple Men - Heats - Heat 1
04.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Franco Fava ITA 8:25.07
2 Michael Karst FRG 8:26.4h
3 Dan Glans SWE 8:28.0h SB
4 Paul Thijs BEL 8:34.2h SB
5 Jean-Paul Villain FRA 8:45.0h SB
6 John Bicourt GBR 8:52.4h SB
7 Arne Risa NOR 8:58.8h SB
- Karl-Åge Søltoft DEN DNF
3000 m steeple Men - Heats - Heat 2
04.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Bronisław Malinowski POL 8:23.60
2 Tapio Kantanen FIN 8:23.6h
3 Frantisek Bartos TCH 8:32.0h SB
4 John Davies GBR 8:36.0h
5 Sverre Sørnes NOR 8:44.2h SB =SB
6 Herbert Leyens BEL 8:45.4h
7 Patrick Martin FRA 8:46.8h
8 Eddie Leddy IRL 9:04.6h
3000 m steeple Men - Heats - Heat 3
04.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Anders Gärderud SWE 8:23.62
2 Gheorghe Cefan ROU 8:25.80 SB
3 Hanspeter Wehrli SUI 8:26.00 PB
4 Gerd Frähmcke FRG 8:26.80
5 Dusan Moravcik TCH 8:28.00 SB
6 Gérard Buchheit FRA 8:31.00
7 José Antonio Campos ESP 8:38.20 SB
8 David Camp GBR 8:44.40
110 m hurdles Men - Final Wind (m/s): 0.5
08.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Guy Drut FRA 13.40 SB
2 Miroslaw Wodzynski POL 13.67 SB
3 Leszek Wodzynski POL 13.71
4 Thomas Munkelt GDR 13.72 SB
5 Giuseppe Buttari ITA 13.85 SB
6 Klaus Fiedler GDR 13.96 SB
7 Berwyn Price GBR 14.05 SB
8 Frank Siebeck GDR 14.79
110 m hurdles Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1 Wind (m/s): 2.5
07.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Miroslaw Wodzynski POL 13.59
2 Giuseppe Buttari ITA 13.64
3 Berwyn Price GBR 13.78
4 Thomas Munkelt GDR 13.83
5 Ervin Sebestyen ROU 13.91
6 Petr Čech TCH 14.07
7 Viktor Myasnikov URS 14.19
8 Lubomir Nádenicek TCH 14.38
110 m hurdles Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2 Wind (m/s): 2.4
07.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Guy Drut FRA 13.46
2 Frank Siebeck GDR 13.46
3 Leszek Wodzynski POL 13.61
4 Klaus Fiedler GDR 13.64
5 Przemyslaw Sicinski POL 13.77
6 Vlastimil Hoferek TCH 13.89
7 Manfred Schumann FRG 14.04
8 Eduard Pereverzev URS 14.21
110 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): 1.0
06.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Guy Drut FRA 13.82
2 Frank Siebeck GDR 13.93 SB
3 Przemyslaw Sicinski POL 13.99 SB
4 Ervin Sebestyen ROU 14.14 SB
5 Vlastimil Hoferek TCH 14.25
6 Berwyn Price GBR 14.28
7 Sergio Catasta ITA 14.40 PB
8 Gerardo Calleja ESP 14.54 PB
110 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): 2.5
06.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Viktor Myasnikov URS 14.08
2 Leszek Wodzynski POL 14.13
3 Klaus Fiedler GDR 14.19
4 Manfred Schumann FRG 14.31
5 Lubomir Nádenicek TCH 14.34
6 Sergio Liani ITA 14.43
7 Juan Lloveras ESP 14.60
8 Yves Kirpach LUX 14.63
110 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 3 Wind (m/s): -1.2
06.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Miroslaw Wodzynski POL 13.84
2 Thomas Munkelt GDR 13.92
3 Eduard Pereverzev URS 13.96 SB
4 Giuseppe Buttari ITA 13.98
5 Petr Čech TCH 14.06 SB
6 Efstratios Vasiliou GRE 14.37 SB
7 Krister Clerselius SWE 14.98
400 m hurdles Men - Final
04.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Alan Pascoe GBR 48.82 SB
2 Jean-Claude Nallet FRA 48.94 PB
3 Yevgeniy Gavrilenko URS 49.32 SB
4 Stavros Tziortzis GRE 49.71 SB
5 Dmitriy Stukalov URS 49.98
6 Viktor Savchenko URS 50.01
7 Jerzy Hewelt POL 50.26
8 Rolf Ziegler FRG 50.49
400 m hurdles Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
03.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Dmitriy Stukalov URS 49.67 SB
2 Alan Pascoe GBR 49.77
3 Stavros Tziortzis GRE 49.79
4 Rolf Ziegler FRG 49.87 SB
5 Miroslav Kodejs TCH 49.93
6 Francois Aumas SUI 50.46
7 Yanko Bratanov BUL 50.66 SB
8 Jochen Mayer GDR 50.71 SB
400 m hurdles Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
03.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Yevgeniy Gavrilenko URS 49.63
2 Jerzy Hewelt POL 49.79 SB
3 Jean-Claude Nallet FRA 49.79
4 Viktor Savchenko URS 49.88
5 Klaus Schönberger GDR 50.04
6 Bill Hartley GBR 50.55
7 Frank Nusse NED 51.14
8 Ivan Danis TCH 53.28
400 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 1
03.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Miroslav Kodejs TCH 50.31
2 Viktor Savchenko URS 50.36
3 Bill Hartley GBR 50.42 SB
4 Francois Aumas SUI 50.50
5 Yanko Bratanov BUL 51.02
6 Yeóryios Parris GRE 51.44 SB
400 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 2
03.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Dmitriy Stukalov URS 50.48
2 Jerzy Hewelt POL 50.54
3 Klaus Schönberger GDR 50.60
4 Frank Nusse NED 50.73 SB
5 José Carvalho POR 51.32 SB
6 Giorgio Ballati ITA 51.47
400 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 3
03.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jean-Claude Nallet FRA 50.16
2 Jochen Mayer GDR 50.88
3 Ivan Danis TCH 51.09
4 Werner Reibert FRG 51.18 SB
5 Steve Black GBR 51.19 SB
6 Yordan Yordanov BUL 52.05
7 Gert Möller SWE 52.72 SB
400 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 4
03.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Yevgeniy Gavrilenko URS 50.28
2 Rolf Ziegler FRG 50.35
3 Alan Pascoe GBR 50.54
4 Stavros Tziortzis GRE 50.65
5 Jan Struyk NED 51.83 SB
High jump Men - Final
04.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jesper Tørring DEN 2.25 PB
2 Kestutis Sapka URS 2.25 PB
3 Vladimir Maly TCH 2.19
4 István Major HUN 2.19 SB
5 Jacek Wszola POL 2.19 SB
6 Leif Roar Falkum NOR 2.16 PB
7 Rodolfo Bergamo ITA 2.16 SB
8 Bruno Brokken BEL 2.13
9 Dimitrios Patronis GRE 2.13
10 Asko Pesonen FIN 2.10
10 Giordano Ferrari ITA 2.10
12 Vladimir Abramov URS 2.10
13 Robert Sainte-Rose FRA 2.10
14 Guy Moreau BEL 2.00
High jump Men - Qualification - Qualification
03.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
- Dimitrios Patronis GRE 2.14 SB
- Giordano Ferrari ITA 2.14 SB
- Kestutis Sapka URS 2.14
- Vladimir Abramov URS 2.14
- Asko Pesonen FIN 2.14 SB =PB
- Jacek Wszola POL 2.14
- Leif Roar Falkum NOR 2.14
- Bruno Brokken BEL 2.14 SB
- Robert Sainte-Rose FRA 2.14 SB
- Guy Moreau BEL 2.14 SB
- István Major HUN 2.14
- Jesper Tørring DEN 2.14
- Rodolfo Bergamo ITA 2.14
- Vladimir Maly TCH 2.14
- Endre Kelemen HUN 2.11 SB
- Roman Moravec TCH 2.11 SB
- Walter Boller FRG 2.11 SB
- Ingemar Nyman SWE 2.11
- Vasílios Papadimitriou GRE 2.11 SB
- Franck Bonnet FRA 2.11 SB
- Peter Szorad HUN 2.11 PB
- Stanislav Molotilov URS 2.11 SB
- Paul De Preter BEL 2.11 PB
- Gustavo Marqueta ESP 2.11 PB
- Enzo Dal Forno ITA 2.08 SB
- Rune Almén SWE 2.08
- Marti Perarnau ESP 2.08 SB
- Paul Poaniewa FRA 2.08 SB
- Danial Temim YUG 2.05 SB
- Janusz Wrzosek POL 2.05 PB
Pole vault Men - Final
06.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Vladimir Kishkun URS 5.35 SB
2 Władysław Kozakiewicz POL 5.35 SB
3 Yuriy Isakov URS 5.30 SB
4 Antti Kalliomäki FIN 5.30 SB
4 Wojciech Buciarski POL 5.30 SB
6 Kjell Isaksson SWE 5.30 SB
7 Tadeusz Slusarski POL 5.20 =SB
7 Janis Lauris URS 5.20 SB
9 Patrick Abada FRA 5.10 SB
10 Brian Hooper GBR 5.10 SB
11 François Tracanelli FRA 5.00 SB
12 Heinz Busche FRG 5.00 PB
13 Theodoros Tongas GRE 4.80 PB
14 Silvio Fraquelli ITA 4.80 SB
- Mike Bull GBR NH
Long jump Men - Final
04.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Valeriy Podluzhniy URS 8.12
2 Nenad Stekic YUG 8.05 SB
3 Yevgeniy Shubin URS 7.98 PB
4 Hans Baumgartner FRG 7.93 SB
5 Rolf Bernhard SUI 7.91 SB
6 Wolfram Lauterbach GDR 7.87 SB
7 Max Klauss GDR 7.73
8 Tõnu Lepik URS 7.73 SB
9 Alan Lerwill GBR 7.68
10 Jacques Rousseau FRA 7.58
11 Rafael Blanquer ESP 7.38
12 Frank Wartenberg GDR 7.25
Long jump Men - Qualification - Qualification
03.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Valeriy Podluzhniy URS 7.91
2 Jacques Rousseau FRA 7.83 SB
3 Rolf Bernhard SUI 7.77
4 Hans Baumgartner FRG 7.73
5 Tõnu Lepik URS 7.72
6 Yevgeniy Shubin URS 7.72
7 Wolfram Lauterbach GDR 7.68
8 Max Klauss GDR 7.67
9 Nenad Stekic YUG 7.67
10 Alan Lerwill GBR 7.67
11 Rafael Blanquer ESP 7.66 SB
12 Frank Wartenberg GDR 7.62 SB
13 Dumitru Iordache ROU 7.58 PB
14 Piacarlo Molinaris ITA 7.53 PB
15 Gilbert Zante FRA 7.51 PB
16 Grzegorz Cybulski POL 7.50 SB
17 Joachim Busse FRG 7.49 SB
18 Stanislaw Szudrowicz POL 7.48 SB
19 Zbigniew Beta POL 7.47 PB
20 Jean-François Bonheme FRA 7.43
21 Ulf Jarfelt SWE 7.41
22 Ulrich Kowring FRG 7.37 SB
Triple jump Men - Final
08.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Viktor Sanejev URS 17.23 SB
2 Carol Corbu ROU 16.68 SB
3 Andrzej Sontag POL 16.61 SB
4 Jörg Drehmel GDR 16.54 SB
5 Michal Joachimowski POL 16.53 SB
6 Lothar Gora POL 16.42 SB
7 Jiri Vycichlo TCH 16.37 SB
8 Nikolay Sinichkin URS 16.17
9 Pentti Kuukasjärvi FIN 16.12 SB
10 Apostolos Kathiniotis GRE 15.99 SB
11 Ryszard Garnys POL 15.97
12 Mikhail Segal URS 15.89 SB
13 Bernard Lamitié FRA 15.83 SB
14 Kristen Fløgstad NOR 15.07 SB
15 Ezio Buzzelli ITA 12.84
Shot Men - Final
06.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Hartmut Briesenick GDR 20.50 SB
2 Ralf Reichenbach FRG 20.38 SB
3 Geoff Capes GBR 20.21
4 Aleksandr Baryshnikov URS 20.13
5 Valeriy Voykin URS 20.07 SB
6 Władysław Komar POL 19.82
7 Jaroslav Brabec TCH 19.73 SB
8 Udo Beyer GDR 19.63
9 Valcho Stoev BUL 19.62
10 Jaromír Vlk TCH 19.42 SB
11 Reijo Ståhlberg FIN 19.25
12 Mike Winch GBR 18.89
13 Ole Lindskjøld DEN 18.84
Shot Men - Qualification - Qualification
04.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Władysław Komar POL 20.00
2 Ralf Reichenbach FRG 19.61
3 Udo Beyer GDR 19.57
4 Reijo Ståhlberg FIN 19.48
5 Hartmut Briesenick GDR 19.37
6 Geoff Capes GBR 19.37
7 Ole Lindskjøld DEN 19.30
8 Valcho Stoev BUL 19.29
9 Mike Winch GBR 19.29
10 Jaroslav Brabec TCH 19.21
11 Valeriy Voykin URS 19.16
12 Aleksandr Baryshnikov URS 19.10
13 Jaromír Vlk TCH 19.09
14 Nikolay Khristov BUL 18.59 SB
15 Miroslav Janousek TCH 18.56 SB
16 Hreinn Halldórsson ISL 18.28 SB
17 Angelo Groppelli ITA 18.06 SB
18 Hans Höglund SWE 17.99
19 Josef Forst FRG 17.74
20 Mieczyslaw Breczewski POL 17.49 SB
Discus Men - Final
04.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Pentti Kahma FIN 63.62 SB
2 Ludvík Danek TCH 62.76
3 Ricky Bruch SWE 62.00
4 Siegfried Pachale GDR 61.20 SB
5 Velko Velev BUL 61.00 SB
6 Viktor Penzikov URS 60.86
7 Armando De Vincentis ITA 59.68 SB
8 Wolfgang Schmidt GDR 59.56 SB
9 Géza Fejér HUN 59.46
10 Ferenc Tégla HUN 58.92 SB
11 Leszek Gajdzinski POL 58.88
12 Hein-Direck Neu FRG 58.80 =SB
13 Gunnar Müller GDR 58.32
14 Silvano Simeon ITA 56.14
15 Juhani Tuomola FIN 55.58
Discus Men - Qualification - Qualification
03.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ludvík Danek TCH 61.60
2 Pentti Kahma FIN 61.06
3 Géza Fejér HUN 60.08 SB
4 Velko Velev BUL 59.72
5 Viktor Penzikov URS 59.50
6 Gunnar Müller GDR 59.46
7 Leszek Gajdzinski POL 59.42
8 Armando De Vincentis ITA 59.04
9 Wolfgang Schmidt GDR 58.90
10 Hein-Direck Neu FRG 58.80 SB
11 Ricky Bruch SWE 58.40
12 Siegfried Pachale GDR 58.28
13 Silvano Simeon ITA 58.22 SB
14 Ferenc Tégla HUN 58.16
15 Juhani Tuomola FIN 58.00 SB
16 Markku Tuokko FIN 57.82
17 Viktor Zhurba URS 57.62 SB
18 William Tancred GBR 57.36 PB
19 János Murányi HUN 57.36 SB
20 Stanislaw Wolodko POL 57.24 SB
21 Josef Silhavý TCH 57.04 SB
22 John Hillier GBR 55.58
Hammer Men - Final
07.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Aleksey Spiridonov URS 74.20
2 Jochen Sachse GDR 74.00 SB
3 Reinhard Theimer GDR 71.62
4 Valentin Dmitrenko URS 71.18 SB
5 Uwe Beyer FRG 71.04 SB
6 Manfred Hüning FRG 70.58 SB
7 Heikki Kangas FIN 70.04
8 István Encsi HUN 68.50
9 Edwin Klein FRG 68.48
10 Ian Chipchase GBR 68.44
11 Karl-Heinz Beilig GDR 67.82
12 Chris Black GBR 65.54
13 Szymon Jaglinski POL 65.52
Hammer Men - Qualification - Qualification
06.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Aleksey Spiridonov URS 72.36
2 Jochen Sachse GDR 72.32
3 Heikki Kangas FIN 70.84
4 Reinhard Theimer GDR 70.64
5 Manfred Hüning FRG 70.10
6 Valentin Dmitrenko URS 69.76
7 Edwin Klein FRG 69.38 SB
8 Ian Chipchase GBR 69.28
9 Karl-Heinz Beilig GDR 69.14 SB
10 István Encsi HUN 69.06 SB
11 Chris Black GBR 69.04 SB
12 Uwe Beyer FRG 68.48
13 Szymon Jaglinski POL 68.46 SB
14 Peter Stiefenhofer SUI 67.76 PB
15 Howard Payne GBR 67.44
16 Anatoliy Bondarchuk URS 66.62 SB
17 Peter Sternad AUT 66.44 SB
18 Jaroslav Charvát CZE 65.54
19 Faustino de Boni ITA 65.12 PB
20 Jacques Accambray FRA 64.98 SB
21 Josef Hájek TCH 64.80
22 Daniel Mikolajczyk FRA 62.12 PB
Javelin, old model Men - Final
08.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Hannu Siitonen FIN 89.58 SB
2 Wolfgang Hanisch GDR 85.46 SB
3 Terje Thorslund NOR 83.68 SB
4 Nikolay Grebnyev URS 83.66 SB
5 Klaus Wolfermann FRG 83.36
6 Janis Lūsis URS 83.06 SB
7 Miklós Németh HUN 81.06 SB
8 Lauri Koski-Vähälä SWE 79.92
9 Aimo Aho FIN 79.38 SB
10 György Erdelyi HUN 78.06
11 David Travis GBR 75.42
12 Serge Leroy FRA 74.62
13 Jorma Jaakola FIN 73.32
14 Michael Wessing FRG 71.68
Javelin, old model Men - Qualification - Qualification
07.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Klaus Wolfermann FRG 82.64
2 David Travis GBR 82.38 SB
3 Wolfgang Hanisch GDR 82.08
4 Lauri Koski-Vähälä SWE 81.80
5 Serge Leroy FRA 80.90 PB
6 Miklós Németh HUN 80.86
7 Michael Wessing FRG 80.56 SB
8 Terje Thorslund NOR 80.10
9 Hannu Siitonen FIN 79.70
10 Nikolay Grebnyev URS 79.48
11 György Erdelyi HUN 79.10 SB
12 Janis Lūsis URS 78.44
13 Jorma Jaakola FIN 78.40 SB
14 Aimo Aho FIN 78.38
15 Aleksandr Makarov URS 77.92 SB
16 Milcho Milevski BUL 77.10 PB
17 Horst Timmer FRG 75.08 SB
18 Renzo Cramerotti ITA 73.54 SB
19 Lolésio Tuita FRA 68.86 SB
- Brian Roberts GBR NM
20 km walk Men - Final
03.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Volodymyr Golubnichiy URS 1:29:30.0h SB
2 Bernd Kannenberg FRG 1:29:38.2h PB
3 Roger Mills GBR 1:32:33.8h PB
4 Armando Zambaldo ITA 1:33:04.8h SB
5 Jan Ornoch POL 1:33:19.6h SB
6 Amos Seddon GBR 1:34:17.6h PB
7 Alessandro Bellucci ITA 1:34:52.4h PB
8 Hans Tenggren SWE 1:35:47.0h PB
9 Vinko Galusic YUG 1:36:32.2h SB
10 Owe Hemmingsson SWE 1:37:07.6h SB
11 Siegfried Zschiegner GDR 1:37:45.0h PB
12 Evgeni Semerdzhiev BUL 1:39:42.4h
13 Milan Vala TCH 1:39:50.8h PB
14 Jean-Claude Decosse FRA 1:39:54.8h PB
15 Yevgeniy Ivchenko URS 1:39:56.0h SB
- Vladimir Saloshik URS DQ
- Karl-Heinz Stadtmüller GDR DQ
- Gérard Lelièvre FRA DNF
- Peter Frenkel GDR DNF
- Vittorio Visini ITA DNF
- Christos Karagiorgos GRE DNF
50 km walk Men - Final
07.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Christoph Höhne GDR 3:59:05.6h PB
2 Otto Barch URS 4:02:38.8h SB
3 Peter Selzer GDR 4:04:28.4h SB
4 Vittorio Visini ITA 4:05:43.6h SB
5 Venyamin Soldatenko URS 4:09:31.6h SB
6 Winfried Skotnicki GDR 4:10:19.0h PB
7 Gerhard Weidner FRG 4:10:52.4h SB
8 Heinrich Schubert FRG 4:16:05.0h PB
9 Bernd Kannenberg FRG 4:21:47.8h SB
10 Domenico Carpentieri ITA 4:22:42.6h PB
11 John Warhurst GBR 4:26:34.6h SB
12 Rosario Valore ITA 4:30:22.8h PB
13 Daniel Björkgren SWE 4:31:08.8h SB
14 Robert Dobson GBR 4:35:26.4h SB
15 Stefan Ingvarsson SWE 4:36:18.2h SB
- Örjan Andersson SWE DQ
- Sergey Bondarenko URS DQ
- Milan Bartos TCH DNF
- Yancho Kamenov BUL DNF
4 x 100 m Men - Final
08.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Lucien Sainte-Rose, Joseph Arame, Bruno Cherrier, Dominique Chauvelot FRA 38.69 SB
2 Vincenzo Guerini, Norberto Oliosi, Luigi Benedetti, Pietro Mennea ITA 38.88 SB
3 Manfred Kokot, Michael Droese, Hans-Jürgen Bombach, Siegfried Schenke GDR 38.99 SB
4 Aleksandr Kornelyuk, Aleksandr Aksinin, Juris Silovs, Valeriy Borzov URS 39.03 SB
5 Andrzej Swierczynski, Marek Bedynski, Grzegorz Madry, Zenon Nowosz POL 39.35 SB
6 Luis Sarria, Juan Sarrasqueta, Miguel Arnau, José Luis Sánchez ESP 39.87 SB
7 Lyubomir Ivanov, Petar Petrov, Georgi Ganchev, Mirolyub Stoychev BUL 39.91 SB
8 Jirí Kynos, Jaroslav Matousek, Juraj Demec, Ludek Bohman TCH 39.92 SB
4 x 100 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
07.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Vincenzo Guerini, Norberto Oliosi, Luigi Benedetti, Pietro Mennea ITA 39.27
2 Manfred Kokot, Michael Droese, Hans-Jürgen Bombach, Siegfried Schenke GDR 39.33
3 Andrzej Swierczynski, Marek Bedynski, Grzegorz Madry, Zenon Nowosz POL 39.78
4 Luis Sarria, Juan Sarrasqueta, Miguel Arnau, José Luis Sánchez ESP 40.01
5 Rolf Trulsson, Per-Olof Sjöberg, Dimitrie Grama, Christer Garpenborg SWE 40.11 SB
6 Ossi Karttunen, Raimo Vilén, Lasse Malin, Markku Juhola FIN 40.20 SB
7 Lajos Gresa, Endre Lepold, László Korona, Tibor Farkas HUN 40.36 SB
4 x 100 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
07.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Lucien Sainte-Rose, Joseph Arame, Bruno Cherrier, Dominique Chauvelot FRA 39.24
2 Aleksandr Kornelyuk, Aleksandr Aksinin, Juris Silovs, Valeriy Borzov URS 39.55
3 Lyubomir Ivanov, Petar Petrov, Georgi Ganchev, Mirolyub Stoychev BUL 39.95
4 Jirí Kynos, Jaroslav Matousek, Juraj Demec, Ludek Bohman TCH 40.00
5 David Roberts, Alan Lerwill, Chris Monk, Don Halliday GBR 40.33 SB
- Klaus Ehl, Klaus-Dieter Bieler, Manfred Ommer, Franz-Peter Hofmeister FRG DQ
4 x 400 m Men - Final
08.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Glen Cohen, Bill Hartley, Alan Pascoe, David Jenkins GBR 3:03.33 SB
2 Hermann Köhler, Horst-Rüdiger Schloske, Karl Honz, Rolf Ziegler FRG 3:03.52 SB
3 Stig Lönnqvist, Ossi Karttunen, Markku Taskinen, Markku Kukkoaho FIN 3:03.57 SB
4 Jean-Claude Nallet, Roger Velasquez, Jacques Carette, Francis Demarthon FRA 3:04.60 SB
5 Reinhard Kokot, Benno Stops, Jürgen Utikal, Andreas Scheibe GDR 3:05.00 SB
6 Raymond Heerenveen, Rijn van den Heuvel, Frank Nusse, Toine van den Goolberg NED 3:06.30
7 Per-Olof Sjöberg, Dimitrie Grama, Erik Carlgren, Michael Fredriksson SWE 3:12.60
- Valeriy Yurchenko, Vladimir Nosenko, Yevgeniy Gavrilenko, Semyon Kocher URS DNF
4 x 400 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
07.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Stig Lönnqvist, Ossi Karttunen, Markku Taskinen, Markku Kukkoaho FIN 3:04.60
2 Glen Cohen, Bill Hartley, Alan Pascoe, David Jenkins GBR 3:04.70
3 Jean-Claude Nallet, Roger Velasquez, Jacques Carette, Francis Demarthon FRA 3:05.30
4 Raymond Heerenveen, Rijn van den Heuvel, Frank Nusse, Toine van den Goolberg NED 3:06.28 SB
5 Flavio Borghi, Alfonso di Guida, Lorenzo Cellerino, Marcello Fiasconaro ITA 3:08.50 SB
6 Ivica Ivicak, Milorad Cikic, Josip Alebic, Luciano Susanj YUG 3:37.80 SB
4 x 400 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
07.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Valeriy Yurchenko, Vladimir Nosenko, Yevgeniy Gavrilenko, Semyon Kocher URS 3:05.30 SB
2 Per-Olof Sjöberg, Dimitrie Grama, Erik Carlgren, Michael Fredriksson SWE 3:05.50 SB
3 Reinhard Kokot, Benno Stops, Jürgen Utikal, Andreas Scheibe GDR 3:05.80
4 Hermann Köhler, Horst-Rüdiger Schloske, Karl Honz, Bernd Herrmann FRG 3:05.80
5 Ivan Danis, Frantisek Stross, Miroslav Tulis, Miroslav Kodejs TCH 3:06.29 SB
Decathlon Men - Final
07.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ryszard Skowronek POL 8230 PB
2 Yves LeRoy FRA 8144 PB
3 Guido Kratschmer FRG 8108 SB
4 Leonid Litvinenko URS 8083 PB
5 Ryszard Katus POL 7895 SB
6 Philipp Andres SUI 7830 PB
7 Sepp Zeilbauer AUT 7725 SB
8 Aleksandr Blinyayev URS 7722 PB
9 Eberhard Stroot FRG 7641 PB
10 Regis Ghesquière BEL 7538 SB
11 Edward Kozakiewicz POL 7494 PB
12 Jean-Pierre Schoebel FRA 7428 PB
13 Ludek Pernica TCH 7294 SB
14 Heikki Kyösola FIN 7315 PB
15 Rafael Cano ESP 6951 PB
16 Roger Lespagnard BEL 6812 SB
- Raimo Pihl SWE DNF
- Vasile Bogdan ROU DNF
- Stefan Hallgrimsson ISL DNF
- Heinz Born SUI DNF
- Runald Bäckman SWE DNF
- Rudolf Zigert URS DNF
- Lennart Hedmark SWE DNF
- Mauro Bettella ITA DNF
100 m Women - Final Wind (m/s): -1.2
03.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Irena Szewinska POL 11.13 PB
2 Renate Stecher GDR 11.23 SB
3 Andrea Lynch GBR 11.28 SB
4 Lyudmila Maslakova URS 11.36
5 Annegret Richter FRG 11.36
6 Mona-Lisa Pursiainen FIN 11.42
7 Bärbel Wöckel GDR 11.46
8 Christina Heinich GDR 11.63
100 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 1 Wind (m/s): -0.8
03.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Mona-Lisa Pursiainen FIN 11.34
2 Annegret Richter FRG 11.34 SB
3 Renate Stecher GDR 11.38
4 Christina Heinich GDR 11.48 PB
5 Sonia Lannaman GBR 11.53 SB
6 Helen Golden GBR 11.59
7 Tatyana Chernikova URS 11.75 PB
8 Danuta Jedrejek POL 11.90 PB
100 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 2 Wind (m/s): -1.3
03.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Irena Szewinska POL 11.15
2 Lyudmila Maslakova URS 11.35 SB
3 Bärbel Wöckel GDR 11.43 SB
4 Andrea Lynch GBR 11.46
5 Elfgard Schittenhelm FRG 11.49 SB
6 Inge Helten FRG 11.65
7 Wilma van Gool NED 11.70 SB
8 Linda Haglund SWE 11.72
100 m Women - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): -0.9
02.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Renate Stecher GDR 11.54
2 Sonia Lannaman GBR 11.76
3 Linda Haglund SWE 11.81
4 Wilma van Gool NED 11.95
5 Cecilia Molinari ITA 11.95 SB
6 Brigitte Haest AUT 12.03 SB
100 m Women - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): 0.4
02.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Irena Szewinska POL 11.39
2 Lyudmila Maslakova URS 11.54
3 Bärbel Wöckel GDR 11.63
4 Elfgard Schittenhelm FRG 11.75
5 Rita Bottiglieri ITA 12.08 PB
6 Judit Szabó HUN 12.40 PB
100 m Women - Heats - Heat 3 Wind (m/s): 0.8
02.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Mona-Lisa Pursiainen FIN 11.31 SB
2 Inge Helten FRG 11.56 SB
3 Helen Golden GBR 11.67
4 Zsuzsa Karoly HUN 12.22 SB
5 Sylviane Telliez FRA 12.98 SB
100 m Women - Heats - Heat 4 Wind (m/s): -0.8
02.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Andrea Lynch GBR 11.39
2 Annegret Richter FRG 11.41
3 Christina Heinich GDR 11.58
4 Tatyana Chernikova URS 11.79
5 Danuta Jedrejek POL 11.92
6 Laura Nappi ITA 12.01 PB
200 m Women - Final Wind (m/s): -2.8
06.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Irena Szewinska POL 22.51
2 Renate Stecher GDR 22.68 SB
3 Mona-Lisa Pursiainen FIN 23.17
4 Lyudmila Maslakova URS 23.31 SB
5 Helen Golden GBR 23.38 SB
6 Annegret Kroniger FRG 23.38
7 Christiane Krause FRG 23.78
8 Petra Kandarr GDR 23.99
200 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 1 Wind (m/s): -0.2
06.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Renate Stecher GDR 23.01
2 Lyudmila Maslakova URS 23.35
3 Christiane Krause FRG 23.49 SB
4 Helen Golden GBR 23.54
5 Barbara Bakulin POL 23.81
6 Wilma van Gool NED 23.86
7 Doris Maletzki GDR 24.07
8 Elvira Poßekel FRG 24.29
200 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 2 Wind (m/s): 0.0
06.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Irena Szewinska POL 22.88
2 Mona-Lisa Pursiainen FIN 23.17
3 Annegret Kroniger FRG 23.29 SB
4 Petra Kandarr GDR 23.50
5 Ildikó Szabó HUN 23.97
6 Sharon Colyear GBR 23.98 PB
7 Rosine Wallez BEL 24.03
8 Marina Sidorova URS 24.66
200 m Women - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): 1.0
04.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Mona-Lisa Pursiainen FIN 23.13 SB
2 Petra Kandarr GDR 23.44 SB
3 Christiane Krause FRG 23.51
4 Barbara Bakulin POL 23.56 PB
5 Ildikó Szabó HUN 23.78 SB
200 m Women - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): -1.2
04.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Renate Stecher GDR 23.35
2 Marina Sidorova URS 23.55 SB
3 Annegret Kroniger FRG 23.55
4 Helen Golden GBR 24.02
5 Laura Nappi ITA 24.22 PB
200 m Women - Heats - Heat 3 Wind (m/s): 0.0
04.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Lyudmila Maslakova URS 23.45
2 Irena Szewinska POL 23.87
3 Elvira Poßekel FRG 24.08 PB
4 Sharon Colyear GBR 24.14
5 Sylviane Telliez FRA 24.41 SB
200 m Women - Heats - Heat 4 Wind (m/s): -1.5
04.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Doris Maletzki GDR 23.77 SB
2 Wilma van Gool NED 23.84 SB
3 Rosine Wallez BEL 24.00 PB
4 Andrea Lynch GBR 24.22 PB
5 Emma Sulter FRA 33.92 PB
400 m Women - Final
04.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Riitta Salin FIN 50.14 NR PB
2 Ellen Streidt GDR 50.69 SB
3 Rita Wilden FRG 50.88 PB
4 Nadezhda Ilyina URS 51.22 SB
5 Angelika Handt GDR 51.24 PB
6 Karoline Käfer AUT 51.77 NUR SB
7 Verona Elder GBR 52.61
8 Jelica Pavlicic YUG 53.01
400 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
03.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ellen Streidt GDR 51.40
2 Rita Wilden FRG 51.46
3 Nadezhda Ilyina URS 51.65
4 Jelica Pavlicic YUG 51.87
5 Krystyna Kacperczyk POL 52.07 SB
6 Jannette Roscoe GBR 52.85 PB
7 Rosine Wallez BEL 53.02
8 Trudy Wunderink NED 53.46
400 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
03.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Riitta Salin FIN 51.46
2 Angelika Handt GDR 51.67
3 Karoline Käfer AUT 52.14
4 Verona Elder GBR 52.18 SB
5 Ingrida Barkane URS 52.52 PB
6 Danuta Piecyk POL 52.93 SB
7 Jozefina Cerchlanová TCH 53.77
8 Natalya Sokolova URS 53.82
400 m Women - Heats - Heat 1
02.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Natalya Sokolova URS 53.21 SB
2 Jozefina Cerchlanová TCH 53.23
3 Danuta Piecyk POL 53.30
4 Donna Murray GBR 53.49
5 Dominique Forest FRA 55.35 PB
400 m Women - Heats - Heat 2
02.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Riitta Salin FIN 51.88
2 Angelika Handt GDR 52.21
3 Krystyna Kacperczyk POL 52.76
4 Jannette Roscoe GBR 53.28
5 Trudy Wunderink NED 53.30 PB
6 Claire Walsh IRL 54.15 SB
400 m Women - Heats - Heat 3
02.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ellen Streidt GDR 51.79
2 Rita Wilden FRG 51.91
3 Karoline Käfer AUT 52.20
4 Rosine Wallez BEL 52.82 SB
5 Ingrida Barkane URS 53.01
6 Genowefa Blaszak POL 53.34 SB
400 m Women - Heats - Heat 4
02.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Nadezhda Ilyina URS 52.30
2 Verona Elder GBR 52.46
3 Jelica Pavlicic YUG 53.11
4 Pirjo Häggman FIN 53.43 SB
5 Karola Claus FRG 54.26 PB
6 Irén Orosz HUN 54.90 SB
800 m Women - Final
04.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Lilyana Tomova BUL 1:58.14 PB
2 Gunhild Hoffmeister GDR 1:58.81 SB
3 Mariana Suman ROU 1:59.84 SB
4 Marie-Francoise Dubois FRA 1:59.94 SB
5 Valentina Gerasimova URS 2:00.10 SB
6 Nina Morgunova URS 2:00.76 SB
7 Elzbieta Katolik POL 2:01.37 SB
8 Gisela Klein FRG 2:01.48 SB
800 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
03.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Mariana Suman ROU 2:00.2h
2 Marie-Francoise Dubois FRA 2:00.3h
3 Valentina Gerasimova URS 2:00.8h
4 Gisela Klein FRG 2:01.5h
5 Waltrud Strotzer GDR 2:01.9h PB
6 Mary Purcell IRL 2:04.0h
7 Nikolina Shtereva BUL 2:04.1h
8 Rosemary Wright GBR 2:04.9h
800 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
03.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Gunhild Hoffmeister GDR 2:03.0h
2 Elzbieta Katolik POL 2:03.1h
3 Lilyana Tomova BUL 2:03.3h
4 Nina Morgunova URS 2:03.6h
5 Anne-Marie Van Nuffel BEL 2:04.1h
6 Lesley Kiernan GBR 2:05.4h
- Nijole Sabaite URS DNS
- Gunilla Lindh SWE DNS
800 m Women - Heats - Heat 1
02.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Marie-Francoise Dubois FRA 2:01.2h
2 Elzbieta Katolik POL 2:01.4h
3 Mariana Suman ROU 2:01.5h
4 Nina Morgunova URS 2:01.7h
5 Mary Purcell IRL 2:02.8h PB
6 Birgitte Jennes DEN 2:09.2h SB
800 m Women - Heats - Heat 2
02.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Gunhild Hoffmeister GDR 2:02.6h
2 Gisela Klein FRG 2:02.7h
3 Nijole Sabaite URS 2:02.9h SB
4 Nikolina Shtereva BUL 2:03.2h
5 Anne-Marie Van Nuffel BEL 2:03.6h SB
6 Rosemary Wright GBR 2:03.9h SB
800 m Women - Heats - Heat 3
02.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Lilyana Tomova BUL 2:02.1h
2 Valentina Gerasimova URS 2:02.2h
3 Waltrud Strotzer GDR 2:02.3h
4 Gunilla Lindh SWE 2:02.3h PB
5 Lesley Kiernan GBR 2:02.8h PB
6 Jolanta Januchta POL 2:04.7h SB
1500 m Women - Final
08.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Gunhild Hoffmeister GDR 4:02.25 SB
2 Lilyana Tomova BUL 4:04.97 PB
3 Grete Waitz NOR 4:05.21 NUR SB
4 Tatyana Kazankina URS 4:05.94 SB
5 Tamara Pangelova URS 4:09.93 SB
6 Ulrike Bruns GDR 4:10.54 SB
7 Carmen Valero ESP 4:11.61 NJR PB
8 Joyce Smith GBR 4:12.26
9 Gabriella Dorio ITA 4:12.7h
10 Ellen Wellmann FRG 4:16.3h
11 Gunilla Lindh SWE 4:17.5h
- Karin Krebs GDR DNS
1500 m Women - Heats - Heat 1
06.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Gunhild Hoffmeister GDR 4:11.7h
2 Gabriella Dorio ITA 4:12.1h SB
3 Tamara Pangelova URS 4:12.8h
4 Natalia Marasescu ROU 4:14.1h SB
5 Rumyana Chavdarova BUL 4:15.1h PB
6 Czeslawa Surdel POL 4:18.7h PB
7 Wenche Sørum NOR 4:19.3h SB
8 Loa Olafsson DEN 4:28.0h
9 Sylvia Schenk FRG 4:30.1h PB
1500 m Women - Heats - Heat 2
06.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Tatyana Kazankina URS 4:11.4h
2 Lilyana Tomova BUL 4:11.5h
3 Ellen Wellmann FRG 4:11.5h SB
4 Gunilla Lindh SWE 4:11.5h
5 Ulrike Bruns GDR 4:11.7h
6 Carmen Valero ESP 4:13.0h
7 Sonja Castelein BEL 4:13.2h SB
8 Nina Holmén FIN 4:14.6h SB
1500 m Women - Heats - Heat 3
06.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Grete Waitz NOR 4:11.5h
2 Joyce Smith GBR 4:12.0h SB
3 Karin Krebs GDR 4:13.2h SB
4 Nikolina Shtereva BUL 4:14.7h SB
5 Mary Purcell IRL 4:15.1h SB
6 Lyudmila Bragina URS 4:17.8h SB
7 Silvana Cruciata ITA 4:22.6h SB
3000 m Women - Final
02.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Nina Holmén FIN 8:55.10 PB
2 Lyudmila Bragina URS 8:56.09
3 Joyce Smith GBR 8:57.39 PB
4 Natalia Marasescu ROU 8:58.95 SB
5 Paola Cacchi ITA 9:01.40 PB
6 Bronislawa Ludwichowska POL 9:05.14 PB
7 Ann Ford GBR 9:06.89 SB
8 Tamara Pangelova URS 9:10.56 PB
9 Irina Bondarchuk URS 9:16.6h SB
10 Renata Pentlinowska POL 9:22.8h PB
11 Eva Gustafsson SWE 9:24.2h PB
12 Rumyana Chavdarova BUL 9:31.0h PB
13 Sonja Castelein BEL 9:31.2h PB
14 Marijke Moser SUI 9:32.8h PB
15 Carmen Valero ESP 9:35.4h SB
16 Urszula Prasek POL 9:48.4h PB
- Gudrun Hoday FRG DNF
100 m hurdles Women - Final Wind (m/s): 0.2
07.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Anneliese Ehrhardt GDR 12.66 SB
2 Annerose Fiedler GDR 12.89 PB
3 Teresa Nowak POL 12.91 PB
4 Valeria Stefanescu ROU 13.04 SB
5 Gudrun Berend GDR 13.14 SB
6 Tatyana Anisimova URS 13.16 SB
7 Natalya Lebedeva URS 13.19 SB
8 Grazyna Rabsztyn POL 13.53
100 m hurdles Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 1 Wind (m/s): -1.3
06.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Anneliese Ehrhardt GDR 13.03
2 Valeria Stefanescu ROU 13.26
3 Natalya Lebedeva URS 13.34
4 Grazyna Rabsztyn POL 13.48 SB
5 Penka Boneva BUL 13.60 SB
6 Lorna Drysdale GBR 13.68 PB
7 Chantal Réga FRA 13.78
8 Bozena Nowakowska POL 13.95 SB
100 m hurdles Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 2 Wind (m/s): -1.6
06.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Teresa Nowak POL 13.18
2 Annerose Fiedler GDR 13.28
3 Tatyana Anisimova URS 13.35
4 Gudrun Berend GDR 13.51
5 Judy Vernon GBR 13.65 SB
6 Blondelle Thompson GBR 13.72 PB
7 Marlies Koschinski FRG 13.90
8 Margit Hansen DEN 14.11 PB
100 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): 1.3
06.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Anneliese Ehrhardt GDR 13.32
2 Judy Vernon GBR 13.74
3 Marlies Koschinski FRG 13.84 PB
4 Margit Hansen DEN 14.12
5 Bozena Nowakowska POL 14.23
6 Antonella Battaglia ITA 14.36 PB
100 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): -0.5
06.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Annerose Fiedler GDR 13.48
2 Tatyana Anisimova URS 13.54
3 Grazyna Rabsztyn POL 13.71
4 Valeria Stefanescu ROU 13.83
5 Lorna Drysdale GBR 13.97
100 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 3 Wind (m/s): -1.6
06.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Teresa Nowak POL 13.20
2 Natalya Lebedeva URS 13.52
3 Penka Boneva BUL 13.65
4 Gudrun Berend GDR 13.66
5 Chantal Réga FRA 13.72 SB
6 Blondelle Thompson GBR 13.76
High jump Women - Final
08.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Rosemarie Ackermann GDR 1.95 SB
2 Milada Karbanová TCH 1.91 PB
3 Sara Simeoni ITA 1.89 SB
4 Rita Kirst GDR 1.89 PB
5 Miroslava Hübnerová TCH 1.86 PB
6 Galina Filatova URS 1.86 PB
7 Ulrike Meyfarth FRG 1.83 SB
8 Mária Mracnová TCH 1.83 SB
9 Marie-Christine Debourse FRA 1.83 SB
10 Annemieke Bouma NED 1.83 PB
11 Karin Wagner FRG 1.83 PB
12 Virginia Ioan ROU 1.80 =PB
13 Tamara Galka URS 1.75
14 Ruth Watt GBR 1.70
14 Barbara Lawton GBR 1.70
High jump Women - Qualification - Qualification
06.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
- Miroslava Hübnerová TCH 1.80
- Milada Karbanová TCH 1.80
- Marie-Christine Debourse FRA 1.80
- Ruth Watt GBR 1.80 PB
- Barbara Lawton GBR 1.80 SB
- Rosemarie Ackermann GDR 1.80
- Ulrike Meyfarth FRG 1.80
- Rita Kirst GDR 1.80
- Karin Wagner FRG 1.80
- Sara Simeoni ITA 1.80
- Annemieke Bouma NED 1.80
- Virginia Ioan ROU 1.80 PB
- Mária Mracnová TCH 1.80
- Galina Filatova URS 1.80
- Tamara Galka URS 1.80 PB
- Valerie Harrison GBR 1.78 PB
- Astrid Tveit NOR 1.78 SB
- Stanka Valkanova BUL 1.75 PB
- Grith Ejstrup DEN 1.75 SB
- Ann-Ewa Karlsson SWE 1.70
Long jump Women - Final
03.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ilona Bruzsenyák HUN 6.65 PB
2 Eva Suranová TCH 6.60 SB
3 Pirkko Helenius FIN 6.59 PB
4 Angela Voigt GDR 6.56
5 Marianne Voelzke GDR 6.56
6 Lidiya Alfeyeva URS 6.54
7 Tatyana Timokhova URS 6.50
8 Meta Antenen SUI 6.33 SB
9 Ildikó Szabó HUN 6.32
10 Kapitolina Lotova URS 6.29
11 Jarmila Strejcková TCH 6.28
12 Valeria Stefanescu ROU 6.25
- Ciska Janssen NED NM
Long jump Women - Qualification - Qualification
02.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Pirkko Helenius FIN 6.57
2 Ilona Bruzsenyák HUN 6.51
3 Valeria Stefanescu ROU 6.49 PB
4 Ciska Janssen NED 6.47 PB
5 Marianne Voelzke GDR 6.40
6 Jarmila Strejcková TCH 6.37 SB
7 Lidiya Alfeyeva URS 6.36 SB
8 Angela Voigt GDR 6.35
9 Ildikó Szabó HUN 6.35
10 Eva Suranová TCH 6.33
11 Kapitolina Lotova URS 6.32 PB
12 Tatyana Timokhova URS 6.32 PB
13 Meta Antenen SUI 6.30
14 Birgit Wilkes FRG 6.27 PB
15 Tuula Rautanen FIN 6.27 SB
16 Maroula Teloni GRE 6.23 SB
17 Dorina Catineanu ROU 6.18 PB
18 Isabella Keller SUI 6.13 SB
Shot Women - Final
02.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Nadezhda Chizhova URS 20.78
2 Marianne Adam GDR 20.43 SB
3 Helena Fibingerová TCH 20.33
4 Ivanka Khristova BUL 19.17 SB
5 Ludwika Chewinska POL 18.98 SB
6 Maritta Lange GDR 18.60 SB
7 Elena Stoyanova BUL 18.48 SB
8 Svetlana Krachevskaya URS 18.27 SB
9 Yelena Korableva URS 18.17 PB
10 Radostina Bakhchevanova BUL 17.97 SB
11 Cinzia Petrucci ITA 14.97 SB
Discus Women - Final
06.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Faina Melnik URS 69.00
2 Argentina Menis ROU 64.62 SB
3 Gabriele Hinzmann GDR 62.50 SB
4 Mariya Petkova BUL 61.92
5 Karin Höldtke GDR 58.92 PB
6 Olimpia Catarama ROU 58.30 PB
7 Liesel Westermann FRG 57.40 SB
8 Vasilka Stoyeva BUL 57.12 SB
9 Helena Vyhnalova TCH 55.24 PB
10 Svetla Bozhkova BUL 54.28 SB
11 Rosemary Payne GBR 49.16 SB
Javelin, old model Women - Final
03.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ruth Fuchs GDR 67.22 SB
2 Jacqueline Todten GDR 62.10 SB
3 Natasa Urbancic YUG 61.66 PB
4 Lutvian Mollova BUL 60.80 PB
5 Sabine Kärgel GDR 57.10 PB
6 Felicja Kinder POL 57.02 PB
7 Tatyana Zhigalova URS 56.64 PB
8 Ameli Koloska FRG 56.36 SB
9 Eva Janko AUT 55.16 SB
10 Eva Raduly-Zörgö ROU 54.44 SB
11 Daniela Jaworska POL 54.02
12 Ioana Pecec ROU 52.18
Javelin, old model Women - Qualification - Qualification
02.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jacqueline Todten GDR 60.78
2 Ruth Fuchs GDR 59.88
3 Natasa Urbancic YUG 59.72
4 Lutvian Mollova BUL 57.70
5 Daniela Jaworska POL 56.26 SB
6 Felicja Kinder POL 56.10
7 Ioana Pecec ROU 55.44 PB
8 Tatyana Zhigalova URS 55.32
9 Eva Janko AUT 55.10
10 Ameli Koloska FRG 54.62
11 Sabine Kärgel GDR 54.02
12 Eva Raduly-Zörgö ROU 53.98
13 Tessa Sanderson GBR 53.28 SB
14 Svetlana Babich URS 51.78 SB
15 Lida Kuys NED 49.42 PB
16 Giuliana Amici ITA 48.72 SB
17 Maria Vago HUN 47.12 SB
18 Leentje Wuyts BEL 45.54 PB
19 Elly van Beuzekom NED 39.44 PB
4 x 100 m Women - Final
08.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Doris Maletzki, Renate Stecher, Christina Heinich, Bärbel Wöckel GDR 42.51 SB
2 Elfgard Schittenhelm, Annegret Kroniger, Annegret Richter, Inge Helten FRG 42.75 SB
3 Ewa Dlugolecka, Danuta Jedrejek, Barbara Bakulin, Irena Szewinska POL 43.48 SB
4 Linda Barratt, Denise Ramsden, Helen Golden, Andrea Lynch GBR 43.94 SB
5 Nadine Goletto, Catherine Delachanal, Nicole Montandon, Sylviane Telliez FRA 44.18 SB
6 Judit Szabó, Ildikó Szabó, Zsuzsa Karoly, Irén Orosz HUN 44.51 SB
7 Maura Gnecchi, Adriana Carli, Laura Nappi, Cecilia Molinari ITA 44.56 SB
4 x 400 m Women - Final
08.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Brigitte Köhn, Waltraud Dietsch, Angelika Handt, Ellen Streidt GDR 3:25.2h SB
2 Marika Lindholm, Mona-Lisa Pursiainen, Pirjo Häggman, Riitta Salin FIN 3:25.70 NR PB
3 Inta Klimovich, Ingrida Barkane, Nadezhda Ilyina, Natalya Sokolova URS 3:26.1h SB
4 Genowefa Blaszak, Krystyna Kacperczyk, Danuta Piecyk, Irena Szewinska POL 3:26.4h SB
5 Dagmar Fuhrmann, Elke Barth, Hildegard Falck, Rita Wilden FRG 3:27.9h SB
6 Ruth Kennedy, Jannette Roscoe, Verona Elder, Donna Murray GBR 3:29.6h SB
7 Ibolya Slavic, Alexandra Badescu, Lacramioara Diaconiuc, Mariana Suman ROU 3:30.8h SB
8 Eva Stefkova, Jindriska Hermanska, Eva Kovalcikova, Jozefina Cerchlanová TCH 3:36.3h SB
Pentathlon Women - Final
04.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Nadezhda Tkachenko URS 4826 SB
2 Burglinde Pollak GDR 4698 SB
3 Zoya Spasovkhodskaya URS 4560 PB
4 Sigrun Siegl GDR 4555 SB
5 Lyudmila Popovskaya URS 4547 SB
6 Ilona Bruzsenyák HUN 4407 SB
7 Margrit Herbst GDR 4231 SB
8 Christel Voss FRG 4364 PB
9 Penka Boneva BUL 4277 SB
10 Djurdja Focic YUG 4250 PB
11 Ulrike Jacob FRG 4233 PB
12 Margit Papp HUN 4159 SB
13 Ann Wilson GBR 4151 PB
14 Ciska Janssen NED 4086 PB
- Snezhana Yurkova BUL DNF
- Florence Picaut FRA DNF
No Team Standings available yet
RkTeamGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 GDR 10 12 5 27
2 URS 9 3 5 17
3 GBR 4 3 4 11
4 POL 4 2 4 10
5 FIN 4 1 5 10
6 FRA 2 2 0 4
7 FRG 1 5 6 12
8 ITA 1 2 2 5
9 YUG 1 1 1 3
10 DEN 1 1 0 2
10 BUL 1 1 0 2
12 HUN 1 0 0 1
13 TCH 0 3 2 5
14 ROU 0 2 1 3
15 SWE 0 1 1 2
16 NOR 0 0 2 2
17 BEL 0 0 1 1
RkCountryGoldSilverBronze4th5th6th7th8thPoints
1 GDR 10 12 5 6 7 5 4 5 280
2 URS 9 3 5 11 8 7 4 6 244.50
3 FRG 1 5 6 1 5 3 6 7 132
4 POL 4 2 4 3 6 4 3 1 127
5 GBR 4 3 4 2 1 2 4 1 106
6 FIN 4 1 5 2 1 2 2 0 92.50
7 ITA 1 2 2 3 2 1 5 0 70
8 FRA 2 2 0 3 2 1 0 2 58
9 TCH 0 3 2 0 1 0 3 3 46
10 ROU 0 2 1 2 1 2 1 0 42
11 BUL 1 1 0 3 1 0 2 1 39
12 SWE 0 1 1 0 0 2 3 2 27
13 HUN 1 0 0 1 0 3 1 1 25
14 YUG 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 1 22
15 NOR 0 0 2 0 0 3 0 0 21
16 DEN 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 15
17 SUI 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 2 13
17 NED 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 13
19 BEL 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 11
20 ESP 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 1 6
21 GRE 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 5
21 AUT 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 5
23 IRL 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1
Legend
DNS
Did Not Start
DNF
Did Not Finish
DQ
Disqualified
Q
Qualified by standard
q
Qualified by performance
qR
Advanced to next round by Referee
qJ
Advanced to next round by Jury of Appeal
>
Bent knee (Race walking)
~
loss of contact (Race walking)
yC
yellow Card
yRC
Second yellow Card
RC
Red Card
Fn
False Start
o
Clearance
R
Retired
- -
Pass
x
Failure
NM
No Mark
NH
No Height
h
Hand-timing
a
automatic timing with no hundredths of a secondmeasured
A
performance achieved at altitude
OT
Oversized Track
WR
World Record
=WR
Equal World Record
ER
European Record
=ER
Equal European Record
CR
Championship Record
=CR
Equal Championship Record
EUR
European U23 Record
=EUR
Equal European U23 Record
WJR
World Junior Record
=WJR
Equal World Junior Record
EJR
European Junior Record
=EJR
Equal European Junior Record
WL
World Lead
=WL
Equal World Lead
EL
European Lead
=EL
Equal European Lead
WB
World Best
=WB
Equal World Best
EB
European Best
=EB
Equal European Best
CB
Championship Best Performance
=CB
Equal Championship Best Performance
NR
National Record
=NR
Equal National Record
NUR
National U23 Record
=NUR
Equal National U23 Record
NJR
National Junior Record
=NJR
Equal National Junior Record
PB
Personal Best
=PB
Equal Personal Best
SB
Seasonal Best
=SB
Equal Seasonal Best