12th European Athletics Championships

No Team Standings available yet
100 m Men - Final Wind (m/s): 0.0
30.08.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Pietro Mennea ITA 10.27
2 Eugen Ray GDR 10.36
3 Vladimir Ignatenko URS 10.37 PB
4 Petar Petrov BUL 10.41 SB
5 Leszek Dunecki POL 10.43
6 Allan Wells GBR 10.45
7 Nikolay Kolesnikov URS 10.46
8 Valeriy Borzov URS 10.55
100 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1 Wind (m/s): 0.0
30.08.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Pietro Mennea ITA 10.26
2 Vladimir Ignatenko URS 10.45
3 Petar Petrov BUL 10.46
4 Valeriy Borzov URS 10.53
5 Marian Woronin POL 10.54
6 Kenth Rönn SWE 10.63
7 Stefano Curini ITA 10.72
8 Lambert Micha BEL 10.74
100 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2 Wind (m/s): -0.8
30.08.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Eugen Ray GDR 10.30 =SB
2 Leszek Dunecki POL 10.38
3 Allan Wells GBR 10.38 SB
4 Nikolay Kolesnikov URS 10.43 PB
5 Giovanni Grazioli ITA 10.58
6 Lambros Kefalas GRE 10.60
7 Joseph Arame FRA 10.64
8 Dragan Zaric YUG 10.69
100 m Men - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): 0.0
29.08.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Allan Wells GBR 10.40
2 Valeriy Borzov URS 10.50 SB
3 Joseph Arame FRA 10.59
4 Lambert Micha BEL 10.63 SB
5 Franco Fähndrich SUI 10.64 SB
6 Ladislav Latocha TCH 10.73 PB
7 Ivaylo Karanyotov BUL 10.78 SB
100 m Men - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): 0.0
29.08.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Pietro Mennea ITA 10.19 SB
2 Leszek Dunecki POL 10.31 SB
3 Vladimir Ignatenko URS 10.38
4 Dragan Zaric YUG 10.59 PB
5 Ronald Desruelles BEL 10.60 SB
6 Stefan Nilsson SWE 10.62
7 Otakar Wild TCH 10.73 PB
100 m Men - Heats - Heat 3 Wind (m/s): 0.0
29.08.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Eugen Ray GDR 10.30 SB
2 Marian Woronin POL 10.50 SB
3 Stefano Curini ITA 10.58 PB
4 Kenth Rönn SWE 10.58 PB
5 Pierrick Thessard FRA 10.79
6 Gernot Assing AUT 10.86 SB
7 Veselin Panov BUL 10.90 PB
100 m Men - Heats - Heat 4 Wind (m/s): 0.0
29.08.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Petar Petrov BUL 10.44
2 Nikolay Kolesnikov URS 10.49
3 Lambros Kefalas GRE 10.53 SB
4 Giovanni Grazioli ITA 10.55 SB
5 Alexander Thieme GDR 10.55 SB
6 Zdenek Mazur TCH 10.73 SB
7 Vilmundur Vilhjalmsson ISL 10.76 PB
200 m Men - Final Wind (m/s): -0.2
01.09.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Pietro Mennea ITA 20.16 SB
2 Olaf Prenzler GDR 20.61 SB
3 Peter Muster SUI 20.64
4 Leszek Dunecki POL 20.68
5 Pascal Barré FRA 20.70 SB
6 Zenon Licznerski POL 20.74
7 Aleksandr Aksinin URS 20.87 SB
8 Vladimir Ivanov BUL 20.92
200 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1 Wind (m/s): -0.2
31.08.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Pietro Mennea ITA 20.40
2 Peter Muster SUI 20.63 SB
3 Leszek Dunecki POL 20.64 SB
4 Olaf Prenzler GDR 20.69
5 Vladimir Ignatenko URS 20.74 PB
6 Joseph Arame FRA 21.08 SB
7 Antti Rajamäki FIN 21.19 SB
8 Martin Pelach TCH 21.59
200 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2 Wind (m/s): 0.0
31.08.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Pascal Barré FRA 20.96
2 Vladimir Ivanov BUL 20.96
3 Aleksandr Aksinin URS 21.08
4 Zenon Licznerski POL 21.10
5 Luis Sarria ESP 21.24
6 Dragan Zaric YUG 21.28
7 David Jenkins GBR 21.59
- Klaus Thiele GDR DNF
200 m Men - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): 0.5
31.08.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Pietro Mennea ITA 20.70
2 Leszek Dunecki POL 21.01
3 Dragan Zaric YUG 21.13 SB
4 David Jenkins GBR 21.16 SB
5 Roland Bombardella LUX 21.17
6 Lambert Micha BEL 21.36 SB
200 m Men - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): -1.5
31.08.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Aleksandr Aksinin URS 20.97
2 Joseph Arame FRA 21.32
3 Antti Rajamäki FIN 21.34
4 Klaus Thiele GDR 21.36
5 Ludek Bohman TCH 21.39 SB
6 Mike Bayle LUX 21.48 PB
7 Vilmundur Vilhjalmsson ISL 21.80 PB
200 m Men - Heats - Heat 3 Wind (m/s): -0.2
31.08.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Pascal Barré FRA 20.78
2 Vladimir Ignatenko URS 20.98
3 Luis Sarria ESP 21.18 SB
4 Martin Pelach TCH 21.48 PB
5 Pavel Pavlov BUL 21.50 SB
- Renno Roelandt BEL DNF
200 m Men - Heats - Heat 4 Wind (m/s): 0.2
31.08.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Zenon Licznerski POL 20.82
2 Vladimir Ivanov BUL 20.96
3 Olaf Prenzler GDR 20.97
4 Peter Muster SUI 21.04
5 Trevor Hoyte GBR 21.24 SB
6 Patrick Barré FRA 21.27 SB
7 Marian Kralik TCH 21.47 PB
400 m Men - Final
01.09.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Franz-Peter Hofmeister FRG 45.73 SB
2 Karel Kolár TCH 45.77 PB
3 Francois Demarthon FRA 45.97 SB
4 Lothar Krieg FRG 46.22 SB
5 Terry Whitehead GBR 46.23 SB
6 Richard Ashton GBR 46.34
7 Bernd Herrmann FRG 46.69
- Jerzy Pietrzyk POL DNS
400 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
31.08.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jerzy Pietrzyk POL 46.27 SB
2 Karel Kolár TCH 46.28
3 Lothar Krieg FRG 46.33
4 Terry Whitehead GBR 46.69
5 Glen Cohen GBR 46.91
6 Eddy De Leeuw BEL 47.17 SB
7 Stefano Malinverni ITA 47.18
8 Maurice Volmar FRA 47.50
400 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
31.08.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Bernd Herrmann FRG 46.09 SB
2 Franz-Peter Hofmeister FRG 46.18
3 Francois Demarthon FRA 46.26
4 Richard Ashton GBR 46.32
5 Miroslav Tulis TCH 46.37 SB
6 Ryszard Podlas POL 46.59 SB
7 Viktor Burakov URS 46.91 SB
8 Jens Hansen DEN 47.35
400 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
30.08.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Karel Kolár TCH 46.33
2 Jerzy Pietrzyk POL 46.75
3 Viktor Burakov URS 47.18
4 Zeljko Knapic YUG 47.51 SB
5 Cornelien Gombault FRA 47.91 PB
6 Mike Bayle LUX 48.71 PB
7 Alfons Brijdenbach BEL 53.05
400 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
30.08.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Franz-Peter Hofmeister FRG 46.28
2 Richard Ashton GBR 46.63
3 Miroslav Tulis TCH 46.77
4 Maurice Volmar FRA 46.94 PB
5 Eddy De Leeuw BEL 47.27
6 Koen Gijsbers NED 47.65 SB
400 m Men - Heats - Heat 3
30.08.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Lothar Krieg FRG 46.57
2 Francois Demarthon FRA 46.73
3 Glen Cohen GBR 47.05
4 Jens Hansen DEN 47.28 PB
5 Rijk Van den Berghe BEL 47.55 SB
6 Ossi Karttunen FIN 48.02 SB
400 m Men - Heats - Heat 4
30.08.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Bernd Herrmann FRG 46.50
2 Terry Whitehead GBR 46.61
3 Ryszard Podlas POL 46.81
4 Stefano Malinverni ITA 47.03 SB
5 Markku Kukkoaho FIN 47.33 SB
6 Frank Schaffer GDR 47.59 SB
800 m Men - Final
31.08.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Olaf Beyer GDR 1:43.84 NUR PB
2 Steve Ovett GBR 1:44.09 PB
3 Sebastian Coe GBR 1:44.76
4 Anatoliy Reshetnyak URS 1:45.79 PB
5 Vladimir Podolayko URS 1:46.24
6 Andreas Busse GDR 1:47.1h
7 Dragan Zivotic YUG 1:47.4h
8 José Marajo FRA 1:53.4h
800 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
30.08.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Sebastian Coe GBR 1:47.44
2 Andreas Busse GDR 1:47.6h
3 José Marajo FRA 1:47.7h SB
4 Vladimir Podolayko URS 1:47.8h
5 Markku Taskinen FIN 1:47.9h SB
6 Uwe Becker FRG 1:48.2h
7 Detlef Wagenknecht GDR 1:48.5h
8 Arno Körmeling NED 1:49.2h
800 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
30.08.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Steve Ovett GBR 1:46.51
2 Olaf Beyer GDR 1:46.74
3 Dragan Zivotic YUG 1:46.94 SB
4 Anatoliy Reshetnyak URS 1:47.2h
5 Hans-Peter Ferner FRG 1:47.4h SB
6 Sermet Timurlenk TUR 1:47.9h
7 Roger Milhau FRA 1:48.9h
8 Günther Hasler LIE 1:49.3h
800 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
29.08.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Steve Ovett GBR 1:47.80
2 Hans-Peter Ferner FRG 1:48.1h
3 Markku Taskinen FIN 1:48.3h
4 Detlef Wagenknecht GDR 1:48.4h
5 Vladimir Malozemlin URS 1:48.6h
6 Carlo Grippo ITA 1:48.6h SB
800 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
29.08.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Olaf Beyer GDR 1:47.72
2 Arno Körmeling NED 1:48.1h
3 Günther Hasler LIE 1:48.5h SB
4 Justin Gloden LUX 1:49.0h PB
5 Peter Hoffmann GBR 1:49.3h
800 m Men - Heats - Heat 3
29.08.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Andreas Busse GDR 1:49.08
2 José Marajo FRA 1:49.4h
3 Anatoliy Reshetnyak URS 1:49.5h
4 Milovan Savic YUG 1:50.0h
5 Milan Timko TCH 1:50.5h PB
6 Panayiotis Pallikaris GRE 1:51.6h
800 m Men - Heats - Heat 4
29.08.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Sebastian Coe GBR 1:46.82
2 Roger Milhau FRA 1:47.07 SB
3 Uwe Becker FRG 1:47.13 SB
4 Dragan Zivotic YUG 1:47.18
5 Vladimir Podolayko URS 1:47.19
6 Sermet Timurlenk TUR 1:47.23 PB
7 Jón Didriksson ISL 1:50.4h SB
1500 m Men - Final
03.09.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Steve Ovett GBR 3:35.59 SB
2 Eamonn Coghlan IRL 3:36.57 SB
3 Dave Moorcroft GBR 3:36.70 SB
4 Thomas Wessinghage FRG 3:37.19 SB
5 Antti Loikkanen FIN 3:37.54 SB
6 José Marajo FRA 3:38.20 SB
7 Jürgen Straub GDR 3:38.88 SB
8 John Robson GBR 3:39.6h SB
9 Olaf Beyer GDR 3:39.7h SB
10 Francis Gonzalez FRA 3:40.1h SB
11 Rolf Gysin SUI 3:41.0h SB
12 Jozef Plachý TCH 3:42.2h
1500 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
01.09.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Eamonn Coghlan IRL 3:39.98
2 Dave Moorcroft GBR 3:40.0h
3 Olaf Beyer GDR 3:40.1h
4 Thomas Wessinghage FRG 3:40.1h
5 José Marajo FRA 3:40.6h
6 Valeriy Abramov URS 3:40.9h SB
7 Bernhard Vifian SUI 3:42.5h SB
8 Robert Nemeth AUT 3:44.1h SB
9 Ari Paunonen FIN 3:45.0h SB
10 José Manuel Abascal ESP 3:47.6h SB
11 Marcel Pierrard LUX 3:52.8h PB
- Klaas Lok NED DNF
1500 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
01.09.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Steve Ovett GBR 3:42.94
2 Jürgen Straub GDR 3:43.1h
3 Rolf Gysin SUI 3:43.2h
4 Marc Nevens BEL 3:43.2h SB
5 Ray Flynn IRL 3:44.1h SB
6 Dietmar Millonig AUT 3:44.8h SB
7 Vladimir Sheronov URS 3:45.1h
8 Günther Hasler LIE 3:46.7h SB
9 Philippe Dien FRA 3:47.4h SB
10 Björn Nilsson SWE 3:47.9h
11 Jón Didriksson ISL 3:48.1h SB
1500 m Men - Heats - Heat 3
01.09.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Antti Loikkanen FIN 3:39.66
2 John Robson GBR 3:40.0h
3 Francis Gonzalez FRA 3:40.4h
4 Jozef Plachý TCH 3:40.6h SB
5 Pierre Délèze SUI 3:40.7h SB
6 Günther Ruth GDR 3:41.4h
7 Lars Ericsson SWE 3:42.5h
8 Valeriy Toropov URS 3:45.1h SB
9 Sermet Timurlenk TUR 3:45.8h SB
10 Fotios Kourtis GRE 3:45.9h
- Karl Fleschen FRG DNF
5000 m Men - Final
02.09.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Venanzio Ortis ITA 13:28.52
2 Markus Ryffel SUI 13:28.60
2 Aleksandr Fedotkin URS 13:28.60
4 John Treacy IRL 13:28.83
5 Ilie Floroiu ROU 13:29.27
6 Martti Vainio FIN 13:29.67 SB
7 Nick Rose GBR 13:32.8h SB
8 Enn Sellik URS 13:35.8h
9 Boris Kuznetsov URS 13:36.5h
10 Frank Zimmermann FRG 13:39.1h
11 Léon Schots BEL 13:47.4h
12 Jörg Peter GDR 13:48.6h
13 Karl Fleschen FRG 13:50.3h
14 Christoph Herle FRG 13:55.4h
15 Fernando Mamede POR 13:58.2h
5000 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
31.08.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Frank Zimmermann FRG 13:32.42
2 Martti Vainio FIN 13:33.6h
3 Léon Schots BEL 13:34.1h SB
4 Jörg Peter GDR 13:34.3h SB
5 Boris Kuznetsov URS 13:34.8h SB
6 Brendan Foster GBR 13:38.3h SB
7 Knut Kvalheim NOR 13:43.6h SB
8 Radhouane Bouster FRA 14:09.3h
9 John Charvetto GIB 14:18.4h NR PB
- Karel Gaba TCH DNF
5000 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
31.08.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Karl Fleschen FRG 13:34.45 SB
2 Fernando Mamede POR 13:34.8h
3 Nick Rose GBR 13:35.7h
4 Enn Sellik URS 13:36.2h
5 Gerard Tebroke NED 13:37.0h
6 Fernando Cerrada ESP 13:40.4h SB
7 Pierre Levisse FRA 13:44.1h SB
8 Stanislav Tábor TCH 13:45.0h
9 Dietmar Millonig AUT 13:50.4h SB
10 Necdet Ayaz TUR 13:55.7h SB
- Justin Gloden LUX DNF
5000 m Men - Heats - Heat 3
31.08.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Aleksandr Fedotkin URS 13:24.10 SB
2 Markus Ryffel SUI 13:24.71
3 Venanzio Ortis ITA 13:26.67 SB
4 John Treacy IRL 13:28.85
5 Christoph Herle FRG 13:30.59 SB
6 Ilie Floroiu ROU 13:32.5h
7 Mike McLeod GBR 13:42.9h SB
8 Jerzy Kowol POL 13:49.1h
9 Aniceto Simoes POR 13:52.1h SB
10 Willy Polleunis BEL 14:24.5h SB
- Klaas Lok NED DNF
10000 m Men - Final
29.08.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Martti Vainio FIN 27:30.99 NR PB
2 Venanzio Ortis ITA 27:31.48 PB
3 Aleksandras Antipovas URS 27:31.50 NR PB
4 Brendan Foster GBR 27:32.65
5 David Black GBR 27:36.27 PB
6 Gerard Tebroke NED 27:36.64 PB
7 Ilie Floroiu ROU 27:40.06 NR PB
8 Enn Sellik URS 27:40.61 NR PB
9 Knut Kvalheim NOR 27:41.26 PB
10 Jerzy Kowol POL 27:53.61 NR PB
11 John Treacy IRL 28:17.0h
12 Léon Schots BEL 28:19.6h SB
13 Catalin Andreica ROU 28:29.4h
14 Mike McLeod GBR 28:38.0h SB
15 Øyvind Dahl NOR 28:43.2h
16 Frank Grillaert BEL 28:43.5h
17 Ryszard Kopijasz POL 28:44.2h
18 Karel Lismont BEL 28:49.2h SB
19 Waldemar Cierpinski GDR 28:58.9h SB
20 Karel Gaba TCH 29:56.3h
- Paul Copu ROU DNF
- Pierre Levisse FRA DNF
- Detlef Uhlemann FRG DNF
- Jos Hermens NED DNF
Marathon Men - Final
03.09.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Leonid Moseyev URS 2:11:57.5h SB
2 Nikolay Penzin URS 2:11:59.0h PB
3 Karel Lismont BEL 2:12:07.7h SB
4 Waldemar Cierpinski GDR 2:12:20.0h SB
5 Catalin Andreica ROU 2:12:29.4h NR PB
6 Massimo Magnani ITA 2:12:45.3h SB
7 Hans-Joachim Truppel GDR 2:12:54.3h SB
8 Jürgen Eberding GDR 2:13:39.7h SB
9 Dave Cannon GBR 2:14:31.7h SB
10 Mihaíl Koúsis GRE 2:14:41.3h SB
11 Satymkul Dzhumanazarov URS 2:14:43.3h SB
12 Göran Bengtsson SWE 2:15:01.9h PB
13 Anthony Simmons GBR 2:15:31.5h
14 Ferenc Szekeres HUN 2:15:45.0h SB
15 Ryszard Marczak POL 2:15:47.8h SB
16 Michelangelo Arena ITA 2:16:09.2h SB
17 Vlastimil Zwiefelhofer TCH 2:16:37.6h SB
18 Henri Schoofs BEL 2:16:49.5h SB
19 Josef Jansky TCH 2:16:53.0h SB
20 Reinhard Leibold FRG 2:16:56.3h SB
21 Jean-Marie Ancion BEL 2:17:24.5h SB
22 Ko van der Weyden NED 2:17:32.8h
23 Bernard Bobes FRA 2:17:48.0h SB
24 Aarno Ristimäki FIN 2:18:17.8h SB
25 Colin Taylor GBR 2:18:44.5h SB
26 Antonio Romero ESP 2:19:26.4h PB
27 Patrick Hooper IRL 2:20:28.5h PB
28 Manuel Paiva POR 2:20:49.4h PB
29 Richard Hooper IRL 2:21:00.2h SB
30 Cor Vriend NED 2:21:25.2h SB
31 Henry Olsen NOR 2:21:35.1h PB
32 Sadik Salman TUR 2:22:47.4h PB
33 Jørn Lauenborg DEN 2:23:14.8h SB
34 Roelof Veld NED 2:23:38.3h
35 Andras Fancsali HUN 2:23:39.7h PB
36 Veli Balli TUR 2:25:56.2h SB
37 Kyriakos Lazaridis GRE 2:32:16.9h PB
- Jan Fjærestad NOR DNF
- Miroslav Krsek TCH DNF
- Håkan Spik FIN DNF
- Fernand Kolbeck FRA DNF
- Jochen Schirmer FRG DNF
- Paolo Accaputo ITA DNF
- Jörgen Hein DEN DNF
- Lars Enqvist SWE DNF
- Bjarne Brøndum DEN DNF
- Ryszard Kopijasz POL DNF
- Aniceto Simoes POR DNF
- Øyvind Dahl NOR DNF
3000 m steeple Men - Final
03.09.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Bronisław Malinowski POL 8:15.08
2 Patriz Ilg FRG 8:16.92 SB
3 Ismo Toukonen FIN 8:18.29 PB
4 Michael Karst FRG 8:19.01 SB
5 Paul Copu ROU 8:20.41 PB
6 Vasile Bichea ROU 8:24.86 SB
7 Frantisek Bartos TCH 8:38.0h
8 Manfred Schöeneberg FRG 8:40.1h
9 Giuseppe Gerbi ITA 8:42.8h
10 Dennis Coates GBR 8:44.0h
11 Krzysztof Wesołowski POL 8:46.4h
12 Vladimir Lisovskiy URS 9:00.5h
3000 m steeple Men - Heats - Heat 1
01.09.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Giuseppe Gerbi ITA 8:29.10 SB
2 Ismo Toukonen FIN 8:29.5h
3 Krzysztof Wesołowski POL 8:30.0h
4 Frantisek Bartos TCH 8:31.94 SB
5 Manfred Schöeneberg FRG 8:34.2h
6 Dan Glans SWE 8:34.5h SB
7 Dan Betini ROU 8:34.9h SB
8 Vladimir Filonov URS 8:39.0h SB
9 Paul Thijs BEL 8:43.8h
10 Wolfgang Konrad AUT 8:43.9h SB
3000 m steeple Men - Heats - Heat 2
01.09.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Paul Copu ROU 8:33.29
2 Michael Karst FRG 8:33.7h
3 Dennis Coates GBR 8:34.7h SB
4 Sergey Olizarenko URS 8:36.7h
5 Roberto Volpi ITA 8:39.1h SB
6 Dusan Moravcik TCH 8:43.2h SB
7 Kazimierz Maranda POL 8:48.4h SB
8 Bruno Lafranchi SUI 8:51.7h
9 Christer Ström SWE 8:53.8h
10 Hans Koeleman NED 8:59.6h
11 Domingo Ramón ESP 9:07.8h SB
3000 m steeple Men - Heats - Heat 3
01.09.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Vasile Bichea ROU 8:25.43
2 Bronisław Malinowski POL 8:25.58
3 Patriz Ilg FRG 8:30.4h
4 Vladimir Lisovskiy URS 8:31.4h SB
5 Gerhard Wetzig GDR 8:36.1h
6 Jean-Luc Lemire FRA 8:38.0h SB
7 José Antonio Campos ESP 8:38.2h SB
8 Milan Slovak SVK 8:41.4h
9 Tapio Kantanen FIN 8:46.0h SB
10 John Davies GBR 8:57.4h SB
11 Jan Hagelbrand SWE 9:21.1h SB
110 m hurdles Men - Final Wind (m/s): -0.5
03.09.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Thomas Munkelt GDR 13.54
2 Jan Pusty POL 13.55 SB
3 Arto Bryggare FIN 13.56 SB
4 Giuseppe Buttari ITA 13.78
5 Eduard Pereverzev URS 13.83
6 Vyacheslav Kulebyakin URS 13.90 SB
7 Romuald Giegiel POL 13.91 SB
8 Dieter Gebhard FRG 13.94
110 m hurdles Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1 Wind (m/s): -0.4
02.09.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Thomas Munkelt GDR 13.50 SB
2 Giuseppe Buttari ITA 13.74 SB
3 Eduard Pereverzev URS 13.78 SB
4 Romuald Giegiel POL 13.97
5 Borislav Pisić YUG 14.01 SB
6 Javier Moracho ESP 14.16
7 Petr Čech TCH 14.20
8 Mark Holtom GBR 14.27
110 m hurdles Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2 Wind (m/s): 0.0
02.09.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jan Pusty POL 13.75
2 Arto Bryggare FIN 13.78
3 Vyacheslav Kulebyakin URS 13.94
4 Dieter Gebhard FRG 13.95
5 Berwyn Price GBR 14.01
6 Petros Evripidou GRE 14.16
7 Július Ivan TCH 14.29
- Viktor Myasnikov URS DNF
110 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): 0.7
01.09.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Viktor Myasnikov URS 13.76
2 Arto Bryggare FIN 13.83
3 Romuald Giegiel POL 13.97
4 Javier Moracho ESP 14.15 SB
5 Július Ivan TCH 14.22 SB
6 Petar Vukicevic YUG 14.25 SB
110 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): -0.3
01.09.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Thomas Munkelt GDR 13.62
2 Giuseppe Buttari ITA 13.81
3 Eduard Pereverzev URS 13.86
4 Dieter Gebhard FRG 14.05
5 Mark Holtom GBR 14.12 SB
6 Juan Lloveras ESP 14.17 PB
7 Jiri Cerovsky TCH 14.36 SB
110 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 3 Wind (m/s): 0.0
01.09.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jan Pusty POL 13.81
2 Vyacheslav Kulebyakin URS 13.95
3 Berwyn Price GBR 14.00 SB
4 Borislav Pisić YUG 14.02
5 Petros Evripidou GRE 14.11 SB
6 Petr Čech TCH 14.13 SB
400 m hurdles Men - Final
31.08.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Harald Schmid FRG 48.51
2 Dmitriy Stukalov URS 49.72 SB
3 Vasiliy Arkhipenko URS 49.77 SB
4 Franz Meier SUI 49.84 SB
5 Harry Schulting NED 50.07 SB
6 Jean-Claude Nallet FRA 50.10
7 José Alonso ESP 50.19 SB
8 Horia Toboc ROU 50.46
400 m hurdles Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
30.08.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Harald Schmid FRG 50.07
2 José Alonso ESP 50.32
3 Horia Toboc ROU 50.42 SB
4 Dmitriy Stukalov URS 50.51
5 Stavros Tziortzis GRE 50.83
6 Peter Haas SUI 51.29
7 Axel Salander FRG 51.63
8 Yanko Bratanov BUL 52.39
400 m hurdles Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
30.08.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Vasiliy Arkhipenko URS 49.92
2 Jean-Claude Nallet FRA 49.98 SB
3 Franz Meier SUI 50.12
4 Harry Schulting NED 50.22
5 Yeóryios Parris GRE 50.66
6 Rok Kopitar YUG 50.98
7 Lars-Åke Welander SWE 50.99
8 Thomas Löwe FRG 51.96
400 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 1
29.08.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Dmitriy Stukalov URS 50.35
2 Harry Schulting NED 50.39
3 Peter Haas SUI 50.45 SB
4 José Carvalho POR 51.02 SB
5 Christer Gullstrand SWE 51.03
6 Gary Oakes GBR 52.08 SB
7 Felix Rummele AUT 52.13 SB
400 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 2
29.08.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Thomas Löwe FRG 50.34
2 Yanko Bratanov BUL 50.45 SB
3 Horia Toboc ROU 50.75
4 Oleg Bulatkin URS 50.90
5 Claude Anicet FRA 51.68
6 Miroslav Kodejs TCH 51.98 SB
7 Bill Hartley GBR 52.15 SB
400 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 3
29.08.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Harald Schmid FRG 49.78
2 Rok Kopitar YUG 50.43
3 Yeóryios Parris GRE 50.45 SB
4 Jean-Claude Nallet FRA 50.49
5 Alan Pascoe GBR 50.95 SB
6 Ladislav Karsky TCH 51.38 SB
7 Lars Nilsen DEN 51.48 SB
400 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 4
29.08.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Vasiliy Arkhipenko URS 50.15
2 José Alonso ESP 50.27
3 Stavros Tziortzis GRE 50.49 SB
4 Axel Salander FRG 50.55 SB
5 Franz Meier SUI 50.66
6 Lars-Åke Welander SWE 50.72 PB
High jump Men - Final
02.09.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Vladimir Yashchenko URS 2.30
2 Aleksandr Grigoryev URS 2.28 SB
3 Rolf Beilschmidt GDR 2.28 SB
4 Henry Lauterbach GDR 2.26
5 Carlo Thränhardt FRG 2.21 SB
6 Jacek Wszola POL 2.21 SB
7 Andre Schneider-Laub FRG 2.21 SB
8 Josef Hrabal TCH 2.18 SB
9 Guy Moreau BEL 2.18 =SB
10 Rune Almén SWE 2.18 SB
11 William Nachtegael BEL 2.18 PB
12 Jindrích Vondra TCH 2.15 =SB
13 Bruno Bruni ITA 2.15
14 Gennadiy Belkov URS 2.15
14 Terje Totland NOR 2.15 =SB
16 Eddy Annys BEL 2.10
17 Roman Moravec TCH 2.10
18 Mark Naylor GBR 2.10
High jump Men - Qualification - Qualification
01.09.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
- Gennadiy Belkov URS 2.18 SB
- Vladimir Yashchenko URS 2.18
- Carlo Thränhardt FRG 2.18
- Andre Schneider-Laub FRG 2.18
- Aleksandr Grigoryev URS 2.18
- Bruno Bruni ITA 2.18 SB
- Rolf Beilschmidt GDR 2.18
- Guy Moreau BEL 2.18 SB
- Jindrích Vondra TCH 2.15 SB
- Mark Naylor GBR 2.15 SB
- Eddy Annys BEL 2.15 SB
- Henry Lauterbach GDR 2.15
- Rune Almén SWE 2.15
- Terje Totland NOR 2.15 SB
- Jacek Wszola POL 2.15
- William Nachtegael BEL 2.15
- Josef Hrabal TCH 2.15
- Roman Moravec TCH 2.15 SB
- Paul Poaniewa FRA 2.10 SB
- Ekrem Özdamar TUR 2.10 PB
- Jacques Aletti FRA 2.10 SB
- Vasílios Papadimitriou GRE 2.10 SB
- Rodolfo Bergamo ITA 2.10
- Brian Burgess GBR 2.00 PB
- Ruud Wielart NED NH
- Massimo Di Giorgio ITA NH
Pole vault Men - Final
01.09.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Vladimir Trofimenko URS 5.55
2 Antti Kalliomäki FIN 5.50 SB
3 Rauli Pudas FIN 5.45 SB
4 Władysław Kozakiewicz POL 5.45 =SB
5 Yevgeniy Tananyka URS 5.40
6 Philippe Houvion FRA 5.40 SB
7 François Tracanelli FRA 5.30 SB
7 Brian Hooper GBR 5.30 SB
9 Patrick Abada FRA 5.30 SB
10 Tapani Haapakoski FIN 5.30 SB
11 Günther Lohre FRG 5.20
- Mariusz Klimczyk POL NH
- Roger Oriol ESP DNS
Pole vault Men - Qualification - Qualification
30.08.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
- Władysław Kozakiewicz POL 5.25
- Günther Lohre FRG 5.25 SB
- Mariusz Klimczyk POL 5.25 SB
- Tapani Haapakoski FIN 5.15
- Yevgeniy Tananyka URS 5.15
- Rauli Pudas FIN 5.15
- François Tracanelli FRA 5.15
- Vladimir Trofimenko URS 5.15
- Patrick Abada FRA 5.15
- Brian Hooper GBR 5.15
- Roger Oriol ESP 5.15 SB
- Antti Kalliomäki FIN 5.15
- Philippe Houvion FRA 5.15
- Domenico D'Alisera ITA 4.90 SB
- Roman Zrun TCH 4.90 PB
- Elias Sakellariadis GRE 4.90
- Peter Jensen DEN 4.90 PB
- Reinhard Lechner AUT 4.90 SB
- Keith Stock GBR NH
- Patrick Desruelles BEL NH
- Tadeusz Slusarski POL NH
- Jiri Lesak TCH NH
- Antonin Hadinger TCH NH
Long jump Men - Final
02.09.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jacques Rousseau FRA 8.18 SB
2 Nenad Stekic YUG 8.12
3 Vladimir Tsepelyov URS 8.01
4 Grzegorz Cybulski POL 7.96 SB
5 Jochen Verschl FRG 7.89 SB
6 Valeriy Podluzhniy URS 7.89 SB
7 Roy Mitchell GBR 7.88 SB
8 Åke Fransson SWE 7.65
9 Jaroslav Krivka TCH 7.60
10 Stanisław Jaskulka POL 7.60
11 Jan Leitner TCH 7.59
12 Jaroslav Priscák TCH 7.48
Long jump Men - Qualification - Qualification
01.09.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Nenad Stekic YUG 7.96
2 Vladimir Tsepelyov URS 7.95
3 Jaroslav Priscák TCH 7.81
4 Jan Leitner TCH 7.80 SB
5 Valeriy Podluzhniy URS 7.79
6 Roy Mitchell GBR 7.77
7 Stanisław Jaskulka POL 7.74 SB
8 Jacques Rousseau FRA 7.72
9 Grzegorz Cybulski POL 7.71
10 Jaroslav Krivka TCH 7.71 PB
11 Jochen Verschl FRG 7.66
12 Åke Fransson SWE 7.66
13 Marek Chludzinski POL 7.61 SB
14 Philippe Deroche FRA 7.58 SB
15 Ronald Desruelles BEL 7.54 SB
16 László Szálma HUN 7.53 SB
17 Oganes Stepanyan URS 7.52 SB
18 Winfried Klepsch FRG 7.52 SB
19 Dimítrios Delifotis GRE 7.44 SB
20 Maurizio Maffi ITA 7.42 PB
21 Alberto Solanas ESP 7.36 SB
Triple jump Men - Final
03.09.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Milos Srejovic YUG 16.94 SB
2 Viktor Sanejev URS 16.93 SB
3 Anatoliy Piskulin URS 16.87
4 Bernard Lamitié FRA 16.87 SB
5 Gennadiy Valyukevich URS 16.64 SB
6 Keith Connor GBR 16.64 SB
7 Milan Spasojevic YUG 16.62 SB
8 Aston Moore GBR 16.55 SB
9 János Hegedis YUG 16.24 SB
10 Eugeniusz Biskupski POL 16.23 SB
11 Lothar Gora POL 16.20 SB
12 Gábor Katona HUN 16.18
13 Karel Hradil TCH 16.05
14 Carol Corbu ROU 16.02 SB
15 Béla Bakosi HUN 15.74 SB
Shot Men - Final
01.09.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Udo Beyer GDR 21.08
2 Aleksandr Baryshnikov URS 20.68 SB
3 Wolfgang Schmidt GDR 20.30
4 Reijo Ståhlberg FIN 20.17
5 Anatoliy Yarosh URS 20.03 SB
6 Jaromír Vlk TCH 19.53
7 Hreinn Halldórsson ISL 19.34
8 Jaroslav Brabec TCH 19.27
9 Valcho Stoev BUL 19.23
10 Mathias Schmidt GDR 19.21
- Yevgeniy Mironov URS DQ
- Geoff Capes GBR DQ
Shot Men - Qualification - Qualification
31.08.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Reijo Ståhlberg FIN 20.25 SB
2 Udo Beyer GDR 20.03
3 Anatoliy Yarosh URS 19.80
4 Jaromír Vlk TCH 19.76 SB
5 Aleksandr Baryshnikov URS 19.74
6 Wolfgang Schmidt GDR 19.72
7 Hreinn Halldórsson ISL 19.62
8 Jaroslav Brabec TCH 19.48 SB
9 Mathias Schmidt GDR 19.38
10 Valcho Stoev BUL 19.26 SB
11 Ralf Reichenbach FRG 19.09 SB
12 Jean-Pierre Egger SUI 18.67 SB
13 Miroslav Janousek TCH 18.61 SB
14 Anders Arrhenius SWE 18.48
15 Vladimir Milic YUG 18.35 SB
16 Marco Montelatici ITA 18.14 SB
17 Angelo Groppelli ITA 18.04 SB
- Yevgeniy Mironov URS DQ
- Geoff Capes GBR DQ
Discus Men - Final
03.09.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Wolfgang Schmidt GDR 66.82
2 Markku Tuokko FIN 64.90 SB
3 Imrich Bugár TCH 64.66 SB
4 Velko Velev BUL 64.56
5 Knut Hjeltnes NOR 63.76 SB
6 Alwin Wagner FRG 62.70 SB
7 Dmitriy Kovtsun URS 61.84 SB
8 Wolfgang Warnemünde GDR 61.28
9 Ferenc Tégla HUN 60.22 SB
10 Igor Duginyets URS 59.80
11 Óskar Jakobsson ISL 59.44
12 Silvano Simeon ITA 59.16
Discus Men - Qualification - Qualification
02.09.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Wolfgang Schmidt GDR 67.20
2 Wolfgang Warnemünde GDR 63.80 SB
3 Markku Tuokko FIN 62.82
4 Knut Hjeltnes NOR 62.36
5 Alwin Wagner FRG 62.04
6 Igor Duginyets URS 61.52
7 Imrich Bugár TCH 60.96
8 Dmitriy Kovtsun URS 60.96
9 Óskar Jakobsson ISL 60.86 SB
10 Ferenc Tégla HUN 59.82
11 Velko Velev BUL 59.62
12 Silvano Simeon ITA 59.28 SB
13 Werner Hartmann FRG 59.14
14 Dariusz Juzyszyn POL 58.86 SB
15 Ludvík Danek TCH 58.60 SB
16 Armando De Vincentis ITA 58.20 SB
17 Frédéric Piette FRA 57.54 SB
18 Josef Silhavý TCH 57.28 SB
19 Juhani Tuomola FIN 56.38 SB
20 János Faragó HUN 56.14 SB
Hammer Men - Final
02.09.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Yuriy Sedykh URS 77.28 SB
2 Roland Steuk GDR 77.24
3 Karl-Hans Riehm FRG 77.02
4 Detlef Gerstenberg GDR 76.70 SB
5 Manfred Hüning FRG 76.46 SB
6 Boris Zaychuk URS 75.62
7 Edoardo Podberscek ITA 73.02 SB
8 Gianpaolo Urlando ITA 72.62
9 Jochen Sachse GDR 71.56 SB
10 Gábor Tamás HUN 70.72 SB
11 Harri Huhtala FIN 69.92 SB
12 Klaus Ploghaus FRG 69.30
Hammer Men - Qualification - Qualification
01.09.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Roland Steuk GDR 73.22
2 Karl-Hans Riehm FRG 73.06
3 Gianpaolo Urlando ITA 73.04 SB
4 Detlef Gerstenberg GDR 72.80
5 Yuriy Sedykh URS 71.36
6 Boris Zaychuk URS 71.34
7 Manfred Hüning FRG 71.18
8 Klaus Ploghaus FRG 70.86 SB
9 Jochen Sachse GDR 70.62
10 Edoardo Podberscek ITA 70.26
11 Gábor Tamás HUN 70.04
12 Harri Huhtala FIN 69.84
13 Orlando Bianchini ITA 69.78 SB
14 Emanuil Dulgherov BUL 68.96 SB
15 Aleksandr Malyukov URS 68.78 SB
16 Richard Olsen NOR 68.56 SB
17 Jacques Accambray FRA 67.78 SB
18 Philippe Suriray FRA 66.78
19 Radomil Skoumal TCH 65.44 SB
20 Chris Black GBR 63.54 SB
Javelin, old model Men - Final
30.08.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Michael Wessing FRG 89.12
2 Nikolay Grebnyev URS 87.82
3 Wolfgang Hanisch GDR 87.66
4 Detlef Michel GDR 85.46 SB
5 Helmut Schreiber FRG 83.58
6 Miklós Németh HUN 83.58 SB
7 Piotr Bielczyk POL 81.80 SB
8 Terje Thorslund NOR 80.42 SB
9 Ferenc Paragi HUN 79.08
10 Sándor Boros HUN 78.78
11 Pentti Sinersaari FIN 77.10
12 Seppo Hovinen FIN 73.08
13 Antero Puranen FIN 72.74
- Vasiliy Yershov URS DQ
Javelin, old model Men - Qualification - Qualification
29.08.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ferenc Paragi HUN 86.04 SB
2 Nikolay Grebnyev URS 85.18
3 Helmut Schreiber FRG 85.16 SB
4 Wolfgang Hanisch GDR 84.50
5 Antero Puranen FIN 84.42 SB
6 Miklós Németh HUN 83.48
7 Sándor Boros HUN 83.22
8 Pentti Sinersaari FIN 82.46 SB
9 Michael Wessing FRG 81.84
10 Seppo Hovinen FIN 80.94 SB
11 Detlef Michel GDR 80.48
12 Terje Thorslund NOR 80.22
13 Piotr Bielczyk POL 80.06
14 Kenth Eldebrink SWE 78.60 SB
15 Bjørn Grimnes NOR 78.58
16 Jozef Hanak TCH 78.56 SB
17 Raimo Pihl SWE 78.42
18 Per-Eric Smiding SWE 76.36
19 Peter Yates GBR 75.82 SB
20 Tomas Babiak TCH 75.20 SB
21 Tudorel Pirvu ROU 75.14 SB
22 Vincenzo Marchetti ITA 71.80 PB
- Vasiliy Yershov URS DQ
20 km walk Men - Final
30.08.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Roland Wieser GDR 1:23:11.5h PB
2 Pyotr Pochenchuk URS 1:23:43.0h PB
3 Anatoliy Solomin URS 1:24:11.5h SB
4 Boris Yakovlev URS 1:24:27.9h PB
5 José Marín ESP 1:24:38.1h SB
6 Maurizio Damilano ITA 1:24:57.5h SB
7 Hartwig Gauder GDR 1:25:15.7h SB
8 Roberto Buccione ITA 1:25:40.9h PB
9 Bogdan Bulakowski POL 1:25:56.8h PB
10 Bo Gustafsson SWE 1:26:13.5h PB
11 Gérard Lelièvre FRA 1:26:42.3h SB
12 Alessandro Pezzatini ITA 1:26:44.2h SB
13 Juraj Bencík TCH 1:27:47.4h PB
14 Svetozar Blazek TCH 1:27:49.3h PB
15 Lucien Faber LUX 1:29:19.7h SB
16 Stanislaw Rola POL 1:29:22.0h PB
17 Imre Stankovics HUN 1:29:33.3h PB
18 Stefan Petrik TCH 1:30:08.4h PB
19 Owe Hemmingsson SWE 1:30:44.2h PB
20 Alfons Schwarz FRG 1:31:17.6h PB
21 Roger-Georg Mills GBR 1:31:52.5h PB
22 Yancho Kamenov BUL 1:32:08.9h PB
23 Erling Andersen NOR 1:32:13.0h SB
24 Alf Brandt SWE 1:32:41.7h PB
25 Brian Adams GBR 1:33:08.2h SB
26 Amos Seddon GBR 1:34:17.8h SB
27 Knut Arne Strømøy NOR 1:36:01.9h PB
- Karl-Heinz Stadtmüller GDR DQ
- Dominique Guebey FRA DNF
50 km walk Men - Final
02.09.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jorge Llopart ESP 3:53:29.9h SB
2 Venyamin Soldatenko URS 3:55:12.1h PB
3 Jan Ornoch POL 3:55:15.9h PB
4 Otto Barch URS 3:57:23.7h PB
5 Viktor Dorovskikh URS 3:57:26.7h SB
6 Vittorio Visini ITA 3:57:42.8h PB
7 Alessandro Bellucci ITA 3:58:25.9h SB
8 Olaf Pilarski GDR 4:00:03.8h PB
9 Mathias Kroel GDR 4:00:11.9h PB
10 Mario Kreber GDR 4:01:03.7h PB
11 Bengt Simonsen SWE 4:03:34.6h SB
12 Gerhard Weidner FRG 4:04:01.9h PB
13 Hans Binder FRG 4:04:12.4h PB
14 Jan Dzurnak TCH 4:04:40.0h PB
15 Paolo Grecucci ITA 4:05:46.8h PB
16 Ladislav Vitez TCH 4:07:55.8h PB
17 Lennart Lundgren SWE 4:09:54.7h PB
18 Dominique Guebey FRA 4:09:57.0h PB
19 László Sator HUN 4:10:22.4h SB
20 Stig-Olaf Elofsson SWE 4:12:39.1h PB
21 Seppo Immonen FIN 4:16:52.5h PB
22 Cornel Patusinschi ROU 4:23:26.9h PB
23 Ian Richards GBR 4:27:09.3h SB
- Heinrich Schubert FRG DQ
- Yancho Kamenov BUL DQ
- Augustin Jorba ESP DNF
- Boguslaw Kmieczik POL DNF
- Jaromir Vanous TCH DNF
- David Cotton GBR DNF
- Lars Ove Moen NOR DNF
- Gérard Lelièvre FRA DNF
- Lucien Faber LUX DNF
- José Marín ESP DNF
- Reima Salonen FIN DNF
- Erling Andersen NOR DNF
- Bogdan Bulakowski POL DNF
4 x 100 m Men - Final
03.09.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Zenon Nowosz, Zenon Licznerski, Leszek Dunecki, Marian Woronin POL 38.58 SB
2 Manfred Kokot, Eugen Ray, Olaf Prenzler, Alexander Thieme GDR 38.78 SB
3 Sergey Vladimirtsev, Nikolay Kolesnikov, Aleksandr Aksinin, Vladimir Ignatenko URS 38.82 SB
4 Patrick Barré, Pascal Barré, Lucien Sainte-Rose, Hermann Panzo FRA 38.90 SB
5 Giovanni Grazioli, Luciano Caravani, Stefano Curini, Pietro Mennea ITA 39.11 SB
6 Trevor Hoyte, Allan Wells, Cameron Sharp, Steve Green GBR 39.49 SB
7 Franco Fähndrich, Urs Gisler, Peter Muster, Hansjörg Ziegler SUI 39.56 SB
8 Ronald Desruelles, Hans van den Daele, Danny Roelandt, Lambert Micha BEL 39.73 SB
4 x 100 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
02.09.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Zenon Nowosz, Zenon Licznerski, Leszek Dunecki, Marian Woronin POL 39.20
2 Giovanni Grazioli, Luciano Caravani, Stefano Curini, Pietro Mennea ITA 39.51
3 Franco Fähndrich, Urs Gisler, Peter Muster, Hansjörg Ziegler SUI 39.87
4 Trevor Hoyte, Allan Wells, Cameron Sharp, Steve Green GBR 40.08
5 Jan Cheben, Otakar Wild, Marian Kralik, Ludek Bohman TCH 40.43 SB
4 x 100 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
02.09.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Manfred Kokot, Eugen Ray, Olaf Prenzler, Alexander Thieme GDR 39.05
2 Sergey Vladimirtsev, Nikolay Kolesnikov, Aleksandr Aksinin, Vladimir Ignatenko URS 39.21
3 Patrick Barré, Pascal Barré, Lucien Sainte-Rose, Hermann Panzo FRA 39.45
4 Ronald Desruelles, Danny Roelandt, Hans van den Daele, Lambert Micha BEL 40.16
- Ivaylo Karanyotov, Vladimir Ivanov, Veselin Panov, Petar Petrov BUL DNF
4 x 400 m Men - Final
03.09.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Martin Weppler, Franz-Peter Hofmeister, Bernd Herrmann, Harald Schmid FRG 3:02.03 SB
2 Jerzy Wlodarczyk, Zbigniew Jaremski, Cezary Lapinski, Ryszard Podlas POL 3:03.62 SB
3 Josef Lomicky, Frantisek Brecka, Miroslav Tulis, Karel Kolar TCH 3:03.99 SB
4 Rolf Strittmatter, Peter Haas, Konstantin Vogt, Rolf Gisler SUI 3:04.29 SB
5 Frank Richter, Günther Arnold, Andreas Busse, Jürgen Pfennig GDR 3:04.39 SB
6 Maurice Volmar, Gerard Boutier, Hector Llatser, Francis Demarthon FRA 3:05.63 SB
7 Roberto Tozzi, Daniele Zanini, Stefano Malinverni, Pietro Mennea ITA 3:06.70
8 Rok Kopitar, Dragan Zivotic, Milovan Savic, Zeljko Knapic YUG 3:06.90 SB
4 x 400 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
02.09.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jerzy Wlodarczyk, Zbigniew Jaremski, Cezary Lapinski, Ryszard Podlas POL 3:06.45
2 Rolf Strittmatter, Peter Haas, Konstantin Vogt, Rolf Gisler SUI 3:06.60
3 Miroslav Tulis, Josef Lomicky, Frantisek Brecka, Karel Kolar TCH 3:07.10
4 Raymond Heerenveen, Koen Gijsbers, Marcel Klarenbeek, Harry Schulting NED 3:07.60 SB
5 Eddy De Leeuw, Jacques Borlée, Henri Hermans, Rijk Van den Berghe BEL 3:08.00 SB
6 Terry Whitehead, Glen Cohen, David Jenkins, Richard Ashton GBR 3:39.90 SB
4 x 400 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
02.09.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Martin Weppler, Franz-Peter Hofmeister, Bernd Herrmann, Harald Schmid FRG 3:05.97
2 Roberto Tozzi, Daniele Zanini, Stefano Malinverni, Pietro Mennea ITA 3:06.50 SB
3 Maurice Volmar, Gerard Boutier, Hector Llatser, Francis Demarthon FRA 3:06.60
4 Frank Richter, Günther Arnold, Andreas Busse, Jürgen Pfennig GDR 3:06.80
5 Rok Kopitar, Dragan Zivotic, Milovan Savic, Zeljko Knapic YUG 3:07.10
- Heikki Hämäläinen, Markku Kukkoaho, Antti Rajamäki, Markku Taskinen FIN DNF
Decathlon Men - Final
31.08.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Aleksandr Grebenyuk URS 8337 SB
2 Daley Thompson GBR 8257 SB
3 Siegfried Stark GDR 8224 SB
4 Sepp Zeilbauer AUT 7969 SB
5 Yuriy Kutsenko URS 7918 SB
6 Roger Kanerva FIN 7923 PB
7 Johannes Lahti FIN 7875 PB
8 Rainer Pottel GDR 7883 SB
9 Holger Schmidt FRG 7778 PB
10 Yves LeRoy FRA 7748 SB
11 Thierry Dubois FRA 7664 PB
12 Vladimir Buryakov URS 7629 PB
13 Rüdiger Hingsen FRG 7585 PB
14 Dietmar Schaurhammer GDR 7548 PB
15 Atanas Andonov BUL 7527 SB
16 Jaromir Fric TCH 7469 PB
17 Armin Tschenett SUI 7266 PB
18 Christer Lythell SWE 7287 SB
19 Elías Sveinsson ISL 7225 PB
20 Ludek Pernica TCH 7203 SB
21 Árpád Kiss HUN 7103 PB
22 Kenneth Riggsberger SWE 6957
- Georg Werthner AUT DNF
- Guido Kratschmer FRG DNF
100 m Women - Final Wind (m/s): 0.0
30.08.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Marlies Göhr GDR 11.13
2 Linda Haglund SWE 11.29
3 Lyudmila Maslakova URS 11.31
4 Monika Hamann GDR 11.33 SB
5 Lyudmila Storozhkova URS 11.33 SB
6 Lyudmila Kondratyeva URS 11.38 SB
7 Chantal Réga FRA 11.49
8 Sonia Lannaman GBR 11.67
100 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 1 Wind (m/s): -1.1
30.08.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Marlies Göhr GDR 11.27
2 Linda Haglund SWE 11.43
3 Lyudmila Kondratyeva URS 11.51
4 Sonia Lannaman GBR 11.54 =SB
5 Laura Miano ITA 11.71
6 Véronique Grandrieux FRA 11.80
7 Sofka Popova BUL 11.87
8 Annie Alize FRA 11.87
100 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 2 Wind (m/s): -1.5
30.08.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Lyudmila Maslakova URS 11.42
2 Monika Hamann GDR 11.47
3 Lyudmila Storozhkova URS 11.52
4 Chantal Réga FRA 11.59
5 Bev Callender GBR 11.72
6 Ivanka Valkova BUL 11.80
7 Helinä Marjamaa FIN 11.82
8 Michelle Carroll IRL 11.95
100 m Women - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): 0.0
29.08.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Marlies Göhr GDR 11.34
2 Lyudmila Kondratyeva URS 11.41
3 Laura Miano ITA 11.52 PB
4 Bev Callender GBR 11.53 SB
5 Helinä Marjamaa FIN 11.58 SB
6 Annie Alize FRA 11.61 PB
7 Elvira Poßekel FRG 11.82 SB
8 Tilly Verhoef NED 12.04 PB
100 m Women - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): 0.0
29.08.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Lyudmila Maslakova URS 11.23 PB
2 Sonia Lannaman GBR 11.54 SB
3 Ivanka Valkova BUL 11.61 SB
4 Michelle Carroll IRL 11.70 SB
5 Véronique Grandrieux FRA 11.77 PB
6 Petra Sharp FRG 11.84 PB
7 Brigitte Haest AUT 11.89 SB
8 Ludmila Jimramovska TCH 11.91 PB
100 m Women - Heats - Heat 3 Wind (m/s): 0.0
29.08.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Linda Haglund SWE 11.24 NUR
2 Chantal Réga FRA 11.38 SB
3 Lyudmila Storozhkova URS 11.38
4 Monika Hamann GDR 11.52
5 Sofka Popova BUL 11.65 SB
6 Grazyna Holik POL 11.90 PB
7 Ellie Henzen NED 12.04 PB
200 m Women - Final Wind (m/s): -0.2
01.09.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Lyudmila Kondratyeva URS 22.52 SB
2 Marlies Göhr GDR 22.53
3 Carla Bodendorf GDR 22.64 SB
4 Monika Hamann GDR 22.76 PB
5 Chantal Réga FRA 22.77 SB
6 Lyudmila Maslakova URS 22.89
7 Linda Haglund SWE 23.07
8 Lilyana Ivanova BUL 23.23
200 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 1 Wind (m/s): -0.2
31.08.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Marlies Göhr GDR 22.86
2 Lyudmila Maslakova URS 22.86
3 Monika Hamann GDR 22.99
4 Lilyana Ivanova BUL 23.12
5 Sonia Lannaman GBR 23.36 SB
6 Zofia Bielczyk POL 23.41
7 Raimonde Naigré FRA 23.89
8 Claudia Steger FRG 24.18
200 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 2 Wind (m/s): -0.3
31.08.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Lyudmila Kondratyeva URS 22.83
2 Carla Bodendorf GDR 22.92
3 Chantal Réga FRA 22.98
4 Linda Haglund SWE 23.11
5 Kathy Cook GBR 23.12 SB
6 Tatyana Prorochenko URS 23.30
7 Bev Callender GBR 23.37 SB
8 Irén Orosz HUN 23.56
200 m Women - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): -0.3
31.08.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Tatyana Prorochenko URS 23.23 SB
2 Kathy Cook GBR 23.54
3 Marlies Göhr GDR 23.73
4 Claudia Steger FRG 23.96 SB
5 Michelle Carroll IRL 23.99 SB
6 Radoslava Soborova TCH 24.55 SB
200 m Women - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): 0.0
31.08.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Lyudmila Kondratyeva URS 23.11
2 Monika Hamann GDR 23.35
3 Irén Orosz HUN 23.46 SB
4 Sonia Lannaman GBR 23.48
5 Dagmar Schenten FRG 23.70 PB
6 Helinä Marjamaa FIN 23.84 SB
7 Tilly Verhoef NED 24.12 PB
200 m Women - Heats - Heat 3 Wind (m/s): 0.0
31.08.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Chantal Réga FRA 23.26
2 Linda Haglund SWE 23.38
3 Zofia Bielczyk POL 23.40 PB
4 Bev Callender GBR 23.54
5 Marisa Masullo ITA 23.62 SB
6 Silvia Schnizel AUT 24.30 PB
200 m Women - Heats - Heat 4 Wind (m/s): 0.5
31.08.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Lyudmila Maslakova URS 22.92
2 Lilyana Ivanova BUL 22.93 SB
3 Carla Bodendorf GDR 23.11
4 Raimonde Naigré FRA 23.56 SB
5 Jolanta Stalmach POL 23.96 PB
6 Ellie Henzen NED 23.97 PB
400 m Women - Final
31.08.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Marita Koch GDR 48.94 SB
2 Christina Lathan GDR 50.38
3 Irena Szewinska POL 50.40 SB
4 Mariya Pinigina URS 51.25 SB
5 Christiane Marquardt GDR 51.99
6 Donna Murray GBR 52.31
7 Pirjo Häggman FIN 52.46
8 Verona Elder GBR 52.53
400 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
30.08.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Marita Koch GDR 51.76
2 Mariya Pinigina URS 51.88
3 Donna Murray GBR 52.14 SB
4 Pirjo Häggman FIN 52.24 SB
5 Elke Decker FRG 52.92 SB
6 Joslyn Hoyte-Smith GBR 52.95
7 Jarmila Kratochvílová TCH 53.93
8 Patricia Darbonville FRA 54.47
400 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
30.08.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Christina Lathan GDR 52.01
2 Christiane Marquardt GDR 52.29
3 Irena Szewinska POL 52.37
4 Verona Elder GBR 52.65
5 Gaby Bussmann FRG 52.66
6 Dagmar Fuhrmann FRG 53.23 SB
7 Ilona Pál HUN 53.50
8 Marina Sidorova URS 54.08
400 m Women - Heats - Heat 1
29.08.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Marita Koch GDR 52.95
2 Irena Szewinska POL 53.14
3 Ilona Pál HUN 53.42 SB
4 Patricia Darbonville FRA 53.50 PB
5 Rosine Wallez BEL 53.99 SB
6 Anne Aren SWE 54.37 PB
400 m Women - Heats - Heat 2
29.08.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Christiane Marquardt GDR 52.12
2 Joslyn Hoyte-Smith GBR 52.29 SB
3 Gaby Bussmann FRG 52.92
4 Jarmila Kratochvílová TCH 53.33 SB
5 Marina Sidorova URS 53.72 SB
6 Yvonne Hannus FIN 53.98 PB
7 Ibolya Petrika HUN 54.01 PB
400 m Women - Heats - Heat 3
29.08.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Christina Lathan GDR 51.71
2 Verona Elder GBR 52.64
3 Pirjo Häggman FIN 52.68
4 Elke Decker FRG 52.97
5 Catherine Delachanal FRA 53.81 PB
6 Truus van Amstel NED 54.37 PB
400 m Women - Heats - Heat 4
29.08.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Mariya Pinigina URS 51.55
2 Dagmar Fuhrmann FRG 53.45
3 Donna Murray GBR 53.61
4 Silvia Schinzel AUT 53.80
5 Rozalia Halmosi HUN 53.93 PB
6 Eva Rakova TCH 54.00 PB
800 m Women - Final
31.08.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Tatyana Providokhina URS 1:55.80 SB
2 Nadezhda Olizarenko URS 1:55.82 SB
3 Zoya Rigel URS 1:56.57 PB
4 Totka Petrova BUL 1:56.59 SB
5 Hildegard Ullrich GDR 1:57.45 NJR SB
6 Anita Weiß GDR 1:57.71
7 Ulrike Bruns GDR 1:58.62 SB
8 Fita Lovin ROU 1:58.82
800 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
30.08.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Anita Weiß GDR 1:58.8h
2 Nadezhda Olizarenko URS 1:58.8h
3 Fita Lovin ROU 1:58.8h SB
4 Zoya Rigel URS 1:58.9h
5 Gabriella Dorio ITA 2:00.5h
6 Elena Tarita ROU 2:01.7h
7 Anne-Marie Van Nuffel BEL 2:06.2h
8 Iren Lipcsei HUN 2:06.8h
800 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
30.08.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Tatyana Providokhina URS 2:00.06
2 Totka Petrova BUL 2:00.2h
3 Ulrike Bruns GDR 2:00.3h
4 Hildegard Ullrich GDR 2:00.6h
5 Mariana Suman ROU 2:01.62 SB
6 Elizabeth Barnes GBR 2:01.69 PB
7 Jane Finch GBR 2:02.9h SB
8 Jozefina Cerchlanová TCH 2:07.0h
800 m Women - Heats - Heat 1
29.08.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Tatyana Providokhina URS 1:59.96
2 Fita Lovin ROU 2:00.0h
3 Ulrike Bruns GDR 2:00.38
4 Gabriella Dorio ITA 2:00.4h SB
5 Anne-Marie Van Nuffel BEL 2:01.3h SB
6 Jane Finch GBR 2:03.0h
7 Maria Ritter LIE 2:09.0h SB
800 m Women - Heats - Heat 2
29.08.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Hildegard Ullrich GDR 2:01.39
2 Zoya Rigel URS 2:01.6h
3 Totka Petrova BUL 2:01.8h
4 Iren Lipcsei HUN 2:02.3h PB
5 Elena Tarita ROU 2:02.9h
6 Janet Bell GBR 2:03.7h PB
7 Elly van Hulst NED 2:03.9h SB
8 Jindriska Kubeckova TCH 2:04.0h PB
800 m Women - Heats - Heat 3
29.08.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Nadezhda Olizarenko URS 2:01.67
2 Anita Weiß GDR 2:01.8h
3 Jozefina Cerchlanová TCH 2:02.0h SB
4 Elizabeth Barnes GBR 2:02.1h
5 Mariana Suman ROU 2:02.2h
6 Marie-Rose Verhoeven BEL 2:04.5h PB
7 Fernande Schmitt LUX 2:04.7h PB
1500 m Women - Final
03.09.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Giana Romanova URS 3:59.01 PB
2 Natalia Marasescu ROU 3:59.77 SB
3 Totka Petrova BUL 4:00.15 NUR SB
4 Valentina Ilyinykh URS 4:00.18 PB
5 Grete Waitz NOR 4:00.55 NR PB
6 Gabriella Dorio ITA 4:01.25 NUR SB
7 Ulrike Bruns GDR 4:02.20
8 Cornelia Bürki SUI 4:04.60 SB
9 Vesela Yatsinska BUL 4:04.73 SB
10 Lyudmila Kalnitskaya URS 4:06.6h
11 Maricica Puica ROU 4:09.3h
12 Christine Benning GBR 4:11.5h SB
1500 m Women - Heats - Heat 1
01.09.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ulrike Bruns GDR 4:11.50
2 Gabriella Dorio ITA 4:11.5h
3 Vesela Yatsinska BUL 4:11.7h
4 Giana Romanova URS 4:11.8h
5 Cornelia Bürki SUI 4:11.8h
6 Brigitte Kraus FRG 4:11.9h
7 Mary Stewart GBR 4:17.5h SB
8 Tineke Kluft NED 4:17.7h PB
9 Iren Lipcsei HUN 4:20.2h PB
10 Fernande Schmitt LUX 4:31.3h PB
1500 m Women - Heats - Heat 2
01.09.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Natalia Marasescu ROU 4:05.76
2 Maricica Puica ROU 4:06.1h SB
3 Valentina Ilyinykh URS 4:06.3h
4 Grete Waitz NOR 4:06.3h
5 Lyudmila Kalnitskaya URS 4:06.7h
6 Totka Petrova BUL 4:07.2h
7 Christine Benning GBR 4:11.8h
8 Magdolna Lázár HUN 4:14.4h PB
9 Drahomira Zvonickova TCH 4:19.2h PB
10 Véronique Renties FRA 4:40.3h SB
3000 m Women - Final
29.08.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Svetlana Ulmasova URS 8:33.16 SB
2 Natalia Marasescu ROU 8:33.53 PB
3 Grete Waitz NOR 8:34.33
4 Maricica Puica ROU 8:40.94 SB
5 Giana Romanova URS 8:45.74
6 Cornelia Bürki SUI 8:46.13 SB
7 Raisa Belousova URS 8:48.73 SB
8 Paula Fudge GBR 8:48.74 PB
9 Ann Ford GBR 8:53.08 PB
10 Ingrid Kristiansen NOR 9:02.87 SB
11 Magdolna Lázár HUN 9:05.14 PB
12 Joëlle Debrouwer FRA 9:05.21 PB
13 Glynis Penny GBR 9:08.9h PB
14 Helena Ledvinova TCH 9:10.9h PB
15 Mary Purcell IRL 9:11.9h
16 Loa Olafsson DEN 9:12.0h
17 Bozena Sudicka TCH 9:12.9h PB
18 Bernadette Van Roy BEL 9:13.9h PB
19 Deirdre Nagle IRL 9:21.9h SB
20 Daniele Justin BEL 9:24.0h PB
21 Carla Beurskens NED 9:25.5h PB
22 Tineke Kluft NED 9:31.0h PB
23 Carmen Valero ESP 9:34.0h PB
24 Miroslava Margoldova TCH 9:36.1h PB
25 Connie Olsen DEN 9:40.6h PB
- Birgit Friedmann FRG DNF
100 m hurdles Women - Final Wind (m/s): 0.6
02.09.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Johanna Klier GDR 12.62 SB
2 Tatyana Anisimova URS 12.67 PB
3 Gudrun Berend GDR 12.73 PB
4 Nina Derbina URS 12.86 SB
5 Lucyna Kałek POL 12.98 SB
6 Annerose Fiedler GDR 13.09
7 Elzbieta Rabsztyn POL 13.17
- Grazyna Rabsztyn POL DNF
100 m hurdles Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 1 Wind (m/s): -0.2
31.08.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Grazyna Rabsztyn POL 12.60
2 Johanna Klier GDR 12.90
3 Nina Derbina URS 13.00
4 Annerose Fiedler GDR 13.07 SB
5 Sharon Colyear GBR 13.25
6 Xénia Siska HUN 13.36 NUR SB
7 Monika Schönauerová TCH 13.72
8 Ileana Ongar ITA 13.90
100 m hurdles Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 2 Wind (m/s): 0.2
31.08.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Gudrun Berend GDR 12.90
2 Tatyana Anisimova URS 12.92
3 Lucyna Kałek POL 13.00
4 Elzbieta Rabsztyn POL 13.14 SB
5 Lorna Boothe GBR 13.44 PB
6 Elisavet Pantazi GRE 13.82 SB
- Lidia Guseva BUL DNS
- Sylvia Kempin GDR DNF
100 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): -0.3
31.08.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Grazyna Rabsztyn POL 12.94
2 Nina Derbina URS 13.04
3 Gudrun Berend GDR 13.26
4 Xénia Siska HUN 13.48
5 Shirley Strong GBR 13.56 SB
6 Laurence Elloy FRA 14.07 SB
100 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): 1.8
31.08.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Johanna Klier GDR 12.85
2 Lucyna Kałek POL 13.13
3 Sharon Colyear GBR 13.23 SB
4 Sylvia Kempin GDR 13.40 PB
5 Laurence Monclar FRA 13.60 SB
6 Hilde Fredriksen NOR 13.63 SB
100 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 3 Wind (m/s): -1.9
31.08.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Elzbieta Rabsztyn POL 13.20
2 Lorna Boothe GBR 13.46
3 Lidia Guseva BUL 13.52 PB
4 Monika Schönauerová TCH 13.61 PB
5 Lena Spoof FIN 13.63 SB
100 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 4 Wind (m/s): 0.4
31.08.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Tatyana Anisimova URS 12.85
2 Annerose Fiedler GDR 13.43
3 Ileana Ongar ITA 13.74 SB
4 Elisavet Pantazi GRE 13.84
5 Dorte A. Wolfsberg DEN 13.95 SB
6 Hana Chocova TCH 14.04 PB
400 m hurdles Women - Final
02.09.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Tatyana Zelentsova URS 54.89 PB
2 Silvia Hollmann FRG 55.14 PB
3 Karin Roßley GDR 55.36 SB
4 Brigitte Köhn GDR 55.46 PB
5 Krystyna Kacperczyk POL 55.55
6 Anita Weiß GDR 55.63 PB
7 Ingrida Barkane URS 55.97 PB
8 Genowefa Blaszak POL 57.72
400 m hurdles Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
02.09.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Silvia Hollmann FRG 56.08
2 Anita Weiß GDR 56.19
3 Krystyna Kacperczyk POL 56.20
4 Karin Roßley GDR 56.27
5 Mary Appleby IRL 57.36 NUR SB
6 Marina Stepanova URS 57.49 SB
7 Lea Alaerts BEL 57.68 PB
- Svilenka Filipova BUL DNF
400 m hurdles Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
02.09.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Tatyana Zelentsova URS 55.89
2 Ingrida Barkane URS 56.32
3 Brigitte Köhn GDR 56.55
4 Genowefa Blaszak POL 56.67 SB
5 Erika Weinstein FRG 57.22 PB
6 Hilde Fredriksen NOR 58.35
7 Anne Michel BEL 58.67
8 Elisabeth Sutherland GBR 62.83
400 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 1
01.09.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Brigitte Köhn GDR 56.83
2 Krystyna Kacperczyk POL 57.18
3 Erika Weinstein FRG 57.56
4 Mary Appleby IRL 57.66
5 Eva Mohacsi HUN 59.61 PB
6 Rosa-Maria Colorado ESP 59.76 SB
7 Kristianne Staut BEL 68.51 PB
400 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 2
01.09.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Silvia Hollmann FRG 57.50
2 Karin Roßley GDR 58.07
3 Hilde Fredriksen NOR 58.12 NJR SB
4 Ingrida Barkane URS 58.29
5 Doina Badescu ROU 59.72 PB
6 Wilma Hillen NED 59.97 PB
7 Kamila Jozefikova TCH 60.61 PB
400 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 3
01.09.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Elisabeth Sutherland GBR 57.61 PB
2 Marina Stepanova URS 57.66
3 Lea Alaerts BEL 57.74
4 Genowefa Blaszak POL 58.11
5 Anne Aren SWE 59.32 PB
6 Montserrat Pujol ESP 60.21 SB
7 Dana Wildova TCH 60.97 PB
400 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 4
01.09.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Anita Weiß GDR 56.19
2 Tatyana Zelentsova URS 56.44
3 Anne Michel BEL 58.19 PB
4 Svilenka Filipova BUL 58.31 PB
5 Daniele Lairloup FRA 58.47 PB
6 Lisbeth Helbling SUI 58.57 PB
7 Hana Slamova TCH 60.77 PB
High jump Women - Final
31.08.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Sara Simeoni ITA 2.01 =PB
2 Rosemarie Ackermann GDR 1.99 SB
3 Brigitte Holzapfel FRG 1.95
4 Jutta Kirst GDR 1.93 SB
5 Ulrike Meyfarth FRG 1.91
6 Andrea Mátay HUN 1.85 SB
7 Snezana Hrepevnik YUG 1.85 =PB
8 Urszula Kielan POL 1.85 =SB
9 Annette Harnack FRG 1.80
10 Astrid Tveit NOR 1.80
11 Kristina Nitzsche GDR 1.80
12 Larisa Klimentenok URS 1.80
13 Mária Mracnová TCH 1.80
14 Milada Karbanová TCH 1.80
High jump Women - Qualification - Qualification
30.08.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
- Milada Karbanová TCH 1.85 SB
- Brigitte Holzapfel FRG 1.85
- Jutta Kirst GDR 1.85
- Rosemarie Ackermann GDR 1.85
- Ulrike Meyfarth FRG 1.85
- Annette Harnack FRG 1.85 PB
- Kristina Nitzsche GDR 1.85
- Sara Simeoni ITA 1.85
- Urszula Kielan POL 1.85 SB
- Larisa Klimentenok URS 1.85 PB
- Snezana Hrepevnik YUG 1.85 PB
- Andrea Mátay HUN 1.83
- Astrid Tveit NOR 1.83 SB
- Mária Mracnová TCH 1.83 SB
- Grith Ejstrup DEN 1.80 SB
- Annette Tånnander SWE 1.80
- Gilian Hitchen GBR 1.75 PB
- Mirjam van Laar NED 1.75 SB
- Danuta Bulkowska POL 1.75 SB
- Cornelia Popa ROU 1.75 SB
- Marta Rehorovska TCH 1.75 PB
- Anne-Maria Pira BEL 1.70 SB
- Sandra Dini ITA 1.70 SB
Long jump Women - Final
30.08.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Vilma Bardauskiene URS 6.88
2 Angela Voigt GDR 6.79 SB
3 Jarmila Strejcková TCH 6.69 SB
4 Brigitte Wujak GDR 6.60
5 Gina Ghioroaie ROU 6.52
6 Susan Reeve GBR 6.48 PB
7 Karin Hänel FRG 6.48 SB
8 Heidemarie Wycisk GDR 6.44 PB
9 Jacky Curtet FRA 6.24
10 Doina Anton ROU 6.22
11 Lidia Guseva BUL 6.20
12 Maroula Teloni GRE 6.12
Long jump Women - Qualification - Qualification
29.08.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Vilma Bardauskiene URS 7.09 PB
2 Brigitte Wujak GDR 6.65 SB
3 Gina Ghioroaie ROU 6.61 PB
4 Jacky Curtet FRA 6.54 PB
5 Jarmila Strejcková TCH 6.48
6 Susan Reeve GBR 6.47
7 Karin Hänel FRG 6.46
8 Angela Voigt GDR 6.44
9 Heidemarie Wycisk GDR 6.40
10 Lidia Guseva BUL 6.40 SB
11 Maroula Teloni GRE 6.31 SB
12 Doina Anton ROU 6.31 PB
13 Lidiya Alfeyeva URS 6.29 SB
14 Margit Papp HUN 6.28 SB
15 Teresa Marciniak POL 6.26 PB
16 Sue Hearnshaw GBR 6.25 SB
17 Sandra Vlad ROU 6.19 PB
18 Isabella Keller SUI 6.15 PB
19 Sylvia Barlag NED 6.12 PB
20 Anke Weigt FRG 6.08 PB
21 Dorte A. Wolfsberg DEN 5.85 SB
- Eva Suranová TCH NM
Shot Women - Final
30.08.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ilona Slupianek GDR 21.41
2 Helena Fibingerová TCH 20.86
3 Margitta Droese GDR 20.58
4 Svetlana Krachevskaya URS 20.13 SB
5 Eva Wilms FRG 19.20 SB
6 Ivanka Petrova BUL 18.85 SB
7 Svetlana Melnikova URS 18.63 SB
8 Mihaela Loghin ROU 17.35 SB
9 Zdenka Šilhavá TCH 17.23 SB
10 Beatrix Philipp FRG 17.13
- Elena Stoyanova BUL DQ
- Nina Isayeva URS NM
Discus Women - Final
31.08.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Evelin Jahl GDR 66.98
2 Margitta Droese GDR 64.04
3 Natalya Gorbachova URS 63.58 SB
4 Sabine Engel GDR 63.46 SB
5 Faina Melnik URS 62.30
6 Svetla Bozhkova BUL 61.94 SB
7 Lyudmila Isayeva URS 61.56 SB
8 Jitka Prouzova TCH 59.90 PB
9 Argentina Menis ROU 58.36 SB
10 Ágnes Herczeg HUN 57.94 PB
11 Rita Pfister SUI 53.78 SB
12 Ingra Manecke FRG 52.92 SB
13 Meg Ritchie GBR 52.64 SB
14 Marcela Pilarova TCH 50.34 PB
Javelin, old model Women - Final
01.09.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ruth Fuchs GDR 69.16 SB
2 Tessa Sanderson GBR 62.40 SB
3 Ute Hommola GDR 62.32 SB
4 Ute Richter GDR 62.04 SB
5 Eva Raduly-Zörgö ROU 61.14 SB
6 Eva Helmschmidt FRG 60.96 SB
7 Ingrid Thyssen FRG 60.18 SB
8 Bernadetta Blechacz POL 60.14 SB
9 Nina Nikanorova URS 57.50
10 Jadviga Putiniene URS 57.28
11 Elena Burgárová TCH 57.22
12 Ivanka Vancheva BUL 53.10
Javelin, old model Women - Qualification - Qualification
31.08.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Nina Nikanorova URS 63.18 SB
2 Ruth Fuchs GDR 60.36
3 Eva Raduly-Zörgö ROU 59.84
4 Jadviga Putiniene URS 59.84 SB
5 Ingrid Thyssen FRG 59.62
6 Ivanka Vancheva BUL 59.34 SB
7 Tessa Sanderson GBR 59.04
8 Ute Richter GDR 59.00
9 Eva Helmschmidt FRG 58.74
10 Bernadetta Blechacz POL 58.38
11 Elena Burgárová TCH 57.40 SB
12 Ute Hommola GDR 57.18
13 Sofia Sakorafa GRE 56.76 SB
14 Tsvetanka Mikhailova BUL 54.72 PB
15 Giuliana Amici ITA 52.66 SB
16 Lidia Berkhout NED 52.14 PB
4 x 100 m Women - Final
03.09.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Vera Anisimova, Lyudmila Maslakova, Lyudmila Kondratyeva, Lyudmila Storozhkova URS 42.54 SB
2 Bev Callender, Kathy Cook, Sharon Colyear, Sonia Lannaman GBR 42.72 SB
3 Johanna Klier, Monika Hamann, Carla Bodendorf, Marlies Göhr GDR 43.07
4 Sofka Popova, Lilyana Ivanova, Zdravka Shipokliyeva, Ivanka Valkova BUL 43.47 SB
5 Grazyna Rabsztyn, Zofia Bielczyk, Jolanta Stalmach, Irena Szewinska POL 43.83 SB
6 Elvira Poßekel, Dagmar Schenten, Claudia Steger, Petra Sharp FRG 44.34 SB
7 Linda Haglund, Helena Pihl, Jeanette Rangeby, Lena Möller SWE 44.37
- Véronique Grandrieux, Annie Alize, Chantal Réga, Raimonde Naigré FRA DNF
4 x 100 m Women - Heats - Heat 1
02.09.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Johanna Klier, Monika Hamann, Carla Bodendorf, Marlies Göhr GDR 43.05 SB
2 Véronique Grandrieux, Annie Alize, Chantal Réga, Raimonde Naigré FRA 43.78 SB
3 Sofka Popova, Lilyana Ivanova, Zdravka Shipokliyeva, Ivanka Valkova BUL 43.97
4 Grazyna Rabsztyn, Zofia Bielczyk, Jolanta Stalmach, Irena Szewinska POL 44.20
5 Adriana Carli, Paola Bolognesi, Marisa Masullo, Laura Miano ITA 44.95 SB
4 x 100 m Women - Heats - Heat 2
02.09.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Vera Anisimova, Lyudmila Maslakova, Lyudmila Kondratyeva, Lyudmila Storozhkova URS 43.35
2 Bev Callender, Kathy Cook, Sharon Colyear, Sonia Lannaman GBR 43.90
3 Linda Haglund, Helena Pihl, Jeanette Rangeby, Lena Möller SWE 44.31 SB
4 Elvira Poßekel, Dagmar Schenten, Claudia Steger, Petra Sharp FRG 44.58
5 Daniela Drinkova, Dana Siroka, Zdena Holanova, Ludmila Jimramovska TCH 45.03 SB
4 x 400 m Women - Final
03.09.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Christiane Marquardt, Barbara Krug, Christina Lathan, Marita Koch GDR 3:21.20 NUR SB
2 Tatyana Prorochenko, Nadezhda Olizarenko, Tatyana Providokhina, Mariya Pinigina URS 3:22.53 SB
3 Małgorzata Dunecka, Krystyna Kacperczyk, Genowefa Blaszak, Irena Szewinska POL 3:26.76 SB
4 Karen Williams, Joslyn Hoyte-Smith, Verona Elder, Donna Murray GBR 3:27.17 SB
5 Elke Decker, Elke Barth, Gaby Bussmann, Silvia Hollmann FRG 3:27.96 SB
6 Jarmila Kratochvílová, Jindriska Kubeckova, Eva Rakova, Jozefina Cerchlanová TCH 3:30.4h SB
7 Maria Samungi, Doina Badescu, Mariana Suman, Elena Tarita ROU 3:30.7h SB
8 Eva Mohacsi, Rozalia Halmosi, Irén Orosz, Ilona Pál HUN 3:32.2h
4 x 400 m Women - Heats - Heat 1
02.09.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Tatyana Prorochenko, Nadezhda Olizarenko, Tatyana Providokhina, Mariya Pinigina URS 3:24.2h
2 Karen Williams, Joslyn Hoyte-Smith, Verona Elder, Donna Murray GBR 3:29.0h
3 Eva Mohacsi, Rozalia Halmosi, Irén Orosz, Ilona Pál HUN 3:30.7h SB
4 Eva Rakova, Jindriska Kubeckova, Jozefina Cerchlanová, Jarmila Kratochvílová TCH 3:31.2h
5 Catherine Delachanal, Martine Duvivier, Daniele Lairloup, Patricia Darbonville FRA 3:33.8h SB
6 Tilly Verhoef, Truus van Amstel, Coby Kormeling, Wilma Hillen NED 3:34.7h SB
4 x 400 m Women - Heats - Heat 2
02.09.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Christiane Marquardt, Barbara Krug, Christina Lathan, Marita Koch GDR 3:27.7h
2 Elke Decker, Elke Barth, Gaby Bussmann, Silvia Hollmann FRG 3:30.9h
3 Małgorzata Dunecka, Genowefa Blaszak, Krystyna Kacperczyk, Irena Szewinska POL 3:31.2h
4 Maria Samungi, Doina Badescu, Mariana Suman, Elena Tarita ROU 3:31.8h
5 Yvonne Hannus, Barbro Lindström, Mona-Lisa Pursiainen, Pirjo Häggman FIN 3:32.20 SB
6 Anne Michel, Rosine Wallez, Anne-Marie Van Nuffel, Lea Alaerts BEL 3:33.4h SB
Pentathlon Women - Final
02.09.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Margit Papp HUN 4694 PB
2 Burglinde Pollak GDR 4614 SB
3 Kristina Nitzsche GDR 4648 PB
4 Beatrix Philipp FRG 4582 PB
5 Yekaterina Smirnova URS 4545 PB
6 Ramona Neubert GDR 4381 SB
7 Ina Losch FRG 4302 PB
8 Florence Picaut FRA 4281 SB
9 Marcela Koblasova TCH 4161 PB
10 Cornelia Heinrich FRG 4143 PB
11 Els Stolk NED 4135 PB
12 Sylvia Barlag NED 4143 SB
13 Yvette Wray GBR 4103 SB
14 Angela Weiss SUI 4114 PB
15 Gabriela Ionescu ROU 4094 PB
16 Breda Lorenci YUG 4064 PB
17 Susan Mapstone GBR 3906 SB
18 Annette Tånnander SWE 3286 SB
- Danuta Caly POL DNF
- Yekaterina Gordiyenko URS DQ
- Nadezhda Tkachenko URS DQ
No Team Standings available yet
RkTeamGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 URS 12 12 10 34
2 GDR 12 10 11 33
3 FRG 4 2 2 8
4 ITA 4 1 0 5
5 POL 2 2 3 7
6 GBR 1 4 2 7
7 FIN 1 2 3 6
8 YUG 1 1 0 2
9 FRA 1 0 1 2
10 HUN 1 0 0 1
10 ESP 1 0 0 1
12 TCH 0 2 3 5
13 ROU 0 2 0 2
14 SUI 0 1 1 2
15 SWE 0 1 0 1
15 IRL 0 1 0 1
17 BEL 0 0 1 1
17 NOR 0 0 1 1
17 BUL 0 0 1 1
RkCountryGoldSilverBronze4th5th6th7th8thPoints
1 URS 12 12 10 7 11 5 7 3 350.50
2 GDR 12 10 11 11 3 5 5 5 329
3 FRG 4 2 2 4 7 3 5 2 127
4 GBR 1 4 2 2 2 6 3 5 94.50
5 POL 2 2 3 3 4 2 3 3 94
6 ITA 4 1 0 1 1 4 3 2 68
7 FIN 1 2 3 1 1 2 2 0 59
8 FRA 1 0 1 2 2 4 2 2 49.50
9 ROU 0 2 0 1 5 1 2 3 49
10 TCH 0 2 3 0 0 2 1 3 43
11 BUL 0 0 1 4 0 2 0 2 34
12 SUI 0 1 1 2 0 1 1 1 28.50
13 YUG 1 1 0 0 0 0 3 1 22
14 HUN 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 15
14 NOR 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 15
16 ESP 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 14
17 SWE 0 1 0 0 0 0 2 1 12
17 IRL 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 12
19 BEL 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 7
19 NED 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 7
21 AUT 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 5
22 ISL 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 2
Legend
DNS
Did Not Start
DNF
Did Not Finish
DQ
Disqualified
Q
Qualified by standard
q
Qualified by performance
qR
Advanced to next round by Referee
qJ
Advanced to next round by Jury of Appeal
>
Bent knee (Race walking)
~
loss of contact (Race walking)
yC
yellow Card
yRC
Second yellow Card
RC
Red Card
Fn
False Start
o
Clearance
R
Retired
- -
Pass
x
Failure
NM
No Mark
NH
No Height
h
Hand-timing
a
automatic timing with no hundredths of a secondmeasured
A
performance achieved at altitude
OT
Oversized Track
WR
World Record
=WR
Equal World Record
ER
European Record
=ER
Equal European Record
CR
Championship Record
=CR
Equal Championship Record
EUR
European U23 Record
=EUR
Equal European U23 Record
WJR
World Junior Record
=WJR
Equal World Junior Record
EJR
European Junior Record
=EJR
Equal European Junior Record
WL
World Lead
=WL
Equal World Lead
EL
European Lead
=EL
Equal European Lead
WB
World Best
=WB
Equal World Best
EB
European Best
=EB
Equal European Best
CB
Championship Best Performance
=CB
Equal Championship Best Performance
NR
National Record
=NR
Equal National Record
NUR
National U23 Record
=NUR
Equal National U23 Record
NJR
National Junior Record
=NJR
Equal National Junior Record
PB
Personal Best
=PB
Equal Personal Best
SB
Seasonal Best
=SB
Equal Seasonal Best