13th European Athletics Championships

No Team Standings available yet
100 m Men - Final Wind (m/s): -0.8
07.09.1982
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Frank Emmelmann GDR 10.21
2 Pierfrancesco Pavoni ITA 10.25 NJR SB
3 Marian Woronin POL 10.28
4 Cameron Sharp GBR 10.28 =SB
5 Nikolay Sidorov URS 10.32 PB
6 Olaf Prenzler GDR 10.35 SB
7 Bernard Petitbois FRA 10.50
8 Kosmas Stratos GRE 12.56
100 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1 Wind (m/s): -2.9
07.09.1982
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Marian Woronin POL 10.44
2 Nikolay Sidorov URS 10.44
3 Olaf Prenzler GDR 10.48
4 Pierfrancesco Pavoni ITA 10.50
5 Thomas Schröder GDR 10.58
6 Christian Haas FRG 10.58
7 Ivaylo Karanyotov BUL 10.66
8 Stefan Burkart SUI 10.77
100 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2 Wind (m/s): 0.5
07.09.1982
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Frank Emmelmann GDR 10.30
2 Cameron Sharp GBR 10.32
3 Bernard Petitbois FRA 10.49 SB
4 Kosmas Stratos GRE 10.50
5 Vladimir Muravyov URS 10.58
6 Aleksandr Yevgenyev URS 10.59
7 Giovanni Grazioli ITA 10.61
8 Arkadiusz Janiak POL 10.66
100 m Men - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): -0.9
06.09.1982
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Pierfrancesco Pavoni ITA 10.45
2 Bernard Petitbois FRA 10.55
3 Vladimir Muravyov URS 10.57 SB
4 Christian Zirkelbach FRG 10.59 SB
5 Krzysztof Zwolinski POL 10.61
100 m Men - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): 0.3
06.09.1982
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Christian Haas FRG 10.45 SB
2 Thomas Schröder GDR 10.54 SB
3 Stefan Burkart SUI 10.59 SB
4 Jim Evans GBR 10.62
100 m Men - Heats - Heat 3 Wind (m/s): 0.7
06.09.1982
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Cameron Sharp GBR 10.28 SB
2 Nikolay Sidorov URS 10.38
3 Olaf Prenzler GDR 10.40
4 Kosmas Stratos GRE 10.45 SB
5 Petar Petrov BUL 10.48 SB
6 Werner Bastians FRG 10.58 SB
7 István Tatár HUN 10.69 SB
100 m Men - Heats - Heat 4 Wind (m/s): -1.1
06.09.1982
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Frank Emmelmann GDR 10.30
2 Arkadiusz Janiak POL 10.55 SB
3 Ivaylo Karanyotov BUL 10.61
4 Attila Kovács HUN 10.64 SB
5 Antoine Richard FRA 10.66 SB
6 Gianfranco Lazzer ITA 10.73 SB
100 m Men - Heats - Heat 5 Wind (m/s): 1.2
06.09.1982
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Marian Woronin POL 10.20 SB
2 Giovanni Grazioli ITA 10.43 SB
3 Aleksandr Yevgenyev URS 10.44 SB
4 Stefan Nilsson SWE 10.50 SB
5 Zdenek Mazur TCH 10.55
6 Franco Fähndrich SUI 10.65 SB
200 m Men - Final Wind (m/s): -0.6
09.09.1982
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Olaf Prenzler GDR 20.46 PB
2 Cameron Sharp GBR 20.47 PB
3 Frank Emmelmann GDR 20.60
4 Erwin Skamrahl FRG 20.60 SB
5 István Nagy HUN 20.62 SB
6 Patrick Barré FRA 20.75 SB
7 Vladimir Muravyov URS 20.76 SB
8 Sergey Sokolov URS 20.81
200 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1 Wind (m/s): -1.1
08.09.1982
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Frank Emmelmann GDR 20.80
2 István Nagy HUN 20.82
3 Patrick Barré FRA 20.93
4 Vladimir Muravyov URS 20.95
5 Pascal Barré FRA 20.99 SB
6 Carlo Simionato ITA 21.04
7 Frantisek Brecka TCH 21.17
8 Luciano Caravani ITA 21.24 SB
200 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2 Wind (m/s): 0.7
08.09.1982
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Olaf Prenzler GDR 20.58
2 Erwin Skamrahl FRG 20.61
3 Cameron Sharp GBR 20.62
4 Sergey Sokolov URS 20.68 SB
5 Detlef Kübeck GDR 20.80
6 Hermann Lomba FRA 20.82 SB
7 Giovanni Bongiorni ITA 21.04
8 Stanislav Sajdok TCH 21.17 PB
200 m Men - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): -0.1
08.09.1982
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Frank Emmelmann GDR 20.87
2 Cameron Sharp GBR 20.96
3 Pascal Barré FRA 21.09
4 Luciano Caravani ITA 21.25
5 Stanislav Sajdok TCH 21.29
6 László Babály HUN 21.39 SB
200 m Men - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): -0.8
08.09.1982
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Hermann Lomba FRA 20.90
2 István Nagy HUN 21.00
3 Detlef Kübeck GDR 21.03
4 Sergey Sokolov URS 21.15
5 Peter Klein FRG 21.32 SB
6 Zenon Licznerski POL 21.36 SB
7 Peter Muster SUI 31.10 SB
200 m Men - Heats - Heat 3 Wind (m/s): -0.2
08.09.1982
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Vladimir Muravyov URS 20.96
2 Giovanni Bongiorni ITA 21.02 SB
3 Olaf Prenzler GDR 21.13
4 Kimmo Saaristo FIN 21.38 SB
5 Per-Ola Olsson SWE 21.72 SB
200 m Men - Heats - Heat 4 Wind (m/s): 0.6
08.09.1982
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Patrick Barré FRA 21.03
2 Erwin Skamrahl FRG 21.04
3 Frantisek Brecka TCH 21.11 SB
4 Carlo Simionato ITA 21.25
5 Ángel Heras ESP 21.37 SB
6 Nikolay Markov BUL 21.73 SB
400 m Men - Final
09.09.1982
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Hartmut Weber FRG 44.72 PB
2 Andreas Knebel GDR 45.29 PB
3 Viktor Markin URS 45.30 SB
4 Phil Brown GBR 45.45 SB
5 Aleksandr Troschilo URS 45.67 NUR SB
6 Pavel Konovalov URS 45.84 PB
7 Zeljko Knapic YUG 46.20 SB
8 Thomas Giessing FRG 48.70
400 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
08.09.1982
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Hartmut Weber FRG 46.13
2 Andreas Knebel GDR 46.30
3 Pavel Konovalov URS 46.32
4 Aleksandr Troschilo URS 46.40
5 Mauro Zuliani ITA 46.44 SB
6 Todd Bennett GBR 46.84
7 Andrzej Stepien POL 47.28
8 Oddur Sigurdsson ISL 47.35
400 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
08.09.1982
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Viktor Markin URS 45.99
2 Phil Brown GBR 46.14
3 Zeljko Knapic YUG 46.24
4 Thomas Giessing FRG 46.43
5 Didier Dubois FRA 46.56
6 Roberto Ribaud ITA 46.58
7 Sándor Újhelyi HUN 46.59
8 David Jenkins GBR 47.04
400 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
07.09.1982
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Hartmut Weber FRG 45.90
2 David Jenkins GBR 46.13 SB
3 Pavel Konovalov URS 46.23
4 Sándor Újhelyi HUN 46.46 PB
5 Didier Dubois FRA 46.51 SB
6 Benjamín González ESP 47.00 SB
7 Hannu Mykrä FIN 47.16
400 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
07.09.1982
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Phil Brown GBR 46.52
2 Viktor Markin URS 46.53
3 Roberto Ribaud ITA 46.57 SB
4 Oddur Sigurdsson ISL 46.63 SB
5 Andrzej Stepien POL 46.65 SB
6 Hector Llatser FRA 47.46 SB
7 José Carvalho POR 47.92 PB
400 m Men - Heats - Heat 3
07.09.1982
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Zeljko Knapic YUG 46.71
2 Mauro Zuliani ITA 46.72
3 Aleksandr Troschilo URS 46.74
4 Ryszard Podlas POL 46.88
5 Eric Josjö SWE 46.91
6 Edgar Nakladal FRG 47.30 SB
7 Paul Bourdin FRA 47.43 SB
400 m Men - Heats - Heat 4
07.09.1982
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Todd Bennett GBR 46.16 SB
2 Andreas Knebel GDR 46.32
3 Thomas Giessing FRG 46.41 SB
4 Roberto Tozzi ITA 46.65 SB
5 Jacques Borlée BEL 47.52 SB
800 m Men - Final
08.09.1982
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Hans-Peter Ferner FRG 1:46.33 SB
2 Sebastian Coe GBR 1:46.68
3 Jorma Härkönen FIN 1:46.90 SB
4 Garry Cook GBR 1:46.94
5 Rob Druppers NED 1:47.06
6 Detlef Wagenknecht GDR 1:47.06 SB
7 Olaf Beyer GDR 1:47.36 SB
8 Willi Wülbeck FRG 1:48.90
800 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
07.09.1982
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Hans-Peter Ferner FRG 1:48.71
2 Rob Druppers NED 1:48.92
3 Garry Cook GBR 1:49.03
4 Detlef Wagenknecht GDR 1:49.11
5 Matthias Assmann FRG 1:49.19
6 Colomán Trabado ESP 1:49.38
7 Hans-Joachim Mogalle GDR 1:49.58
8 Didier Le Guillou FRA 1:51.74
800 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
07.09.1982
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Sebastian Coe GBR 1:47.98
2 Olaf Beyer GDR 1:48.05
3 Willi Wülbeck FRG 1:48.16 SB
4 Jorma Härkönen FIN 1:48.22
5 Aleksey Litvinov URS 1:48.38
6 José Marajo FRA 1:48.49 SB
7 Arno Körmeling NED 1:49.20
8 Andrés Vera ESP 1:49.35
800 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
06.09.1982
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Sebastian Coe GBR 1:48.66
2 Hans-Peter Ferner FRG 1:48.67
3 José Marajo FRA 1:49.12
4 Anatoliy Reshetnyak URS 1:49.23 SB
5 Julien Michiels BEL 1:49.69
6 Carlos Cabral POR 1:49.84 SB
7 Donato Sabia ITA 1:50.27 SB
800 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
06.09.1982
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Olaf Beyer GDR 1:47.97
2 Rob Druppers NED 1:48.24
3 Willi Wülbeck FRG 1:48.40
4 Philippe Dupont FRA 1:48.61 SB
5 Spyros Spyrou GRE 1:49.11 SB
6 José Antonio Pacheco ESP 1:50.03
800 m Men - Heats - Heat 3
06.09.1982
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Hans-Joachim Mogalle GDR 1:48.02
2 Matthias Assmann FRG 1:48.14 SB
3 Andrés Vera ESP 1:48.24 SB
4 Aleksey Litvinov URS 1:48.36
5 Didier Le Guillou FRA 1:48.36 SB
6 Klas-Göran Nissén SWE 1:50.46 PB
7 John Chappory GIB 1:53.02 SB
800 m Men - Heats - Heat 4
06.09.1982
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Detlef Wagenknecht GDR 1:47.67
2 Colomán Trabado ESP 1:47.69 SB
3 Jorma Härkönen FIN 1:47.92
4 Garry Cook GBR 1:48.14
5 Arno Körmeling NED 1:48.48
6 Jón Didriksson ISL 1:50.30 PB
1500 m Men - Final
11.09.1982
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Steve Cram GBR 3:36.49
2 Nikolay Kirov URS 3:36.99
3 José Manuel Abascal ESP 3:37.04
4 Robert Nemeth AUT 3:37.81 SB
5 Vitaliy Tishchenko URS 3:38.15 SB
6 Uwe Becker FRG 3:38.17
7 Pierre Délèze SUI 3:39.64
8 Ray Flynn IRL 3:40.44
9 Dragan Zdravkovic YUG 3:42.44
10 Vinko Pokrajcic YUG 3:44.00
11 Andreas Busse GDR 3:44.50
- Graham Williamson GBR DNS
1500 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
09.09.1982
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Pierre Délèze SUI 3:42.75
2 Graham Williamson GBR 3:43.01 SB
3 Dragan Zdravkovic YUG 3:43.02
4 Claudio Patrignani ITA 3:43.12
5 Mirosław Żerkowski POL 3:43.46 SB
6 Alexandre Gonzalez FRA 3:43.70 SB
7 Hrístos Papahristos GRE 3:44.12 SB
8 Arno Körmeling NED 3:44.18
9 Jan Persson SWE 3:44.94 SB
10 Antonio Atabao POR 3:46.99
11 John Chappory GIB 3:57.91 SB
1500 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
09.09.1982
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 José Manuel Abascal ESP 3:40.32
2 Uwe Becker FRG 3:40.50
3 Andreas Busse GDR 3:40.53 SB
4 Nikolay Kirov URS 3:40.91
5 João Campos POR 3:42.74 SB
6 Johnny Kroon SWE 3:42.75 SB
7 Dave Taylor IRL 3:43.86 SB
8 Jón Didriksson ISL 3:44.03
9 Sermet Timurlenk TUR 3:44.24 SB
10 Philippe Dien FRA 3:45.13 SB
1500 m Men - Heats - Heat 3
09.09.1982
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Steve Cram GBR 3:38.06
2 Vitaliy Tishchenko URS 3:38.46
3 Ray Flynn IRL 3:38.62
4 Robert Nemeth AUT 3:39.57
5 Vinko Pokrajcic YUG 3:40.86 SB
6 Justin Gloden LUX 3:41.62 SB
7 Carlos Cabral POR 3:42.29 SB
8 Stefano Mei ITA 3:43.05 SB
5000 m Men - Final
11.09.1982
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Thomas Wessinghage FRG 13:28.90
2 Werner Schildhauer GDR 13:30.03
3 Dave Moorcroft GBR 13:30.42
4 Evgeni Ignatov BUL 13:30.95
5 Dietmar Millonig AUT 13:31.03
6 Valeriy Abramov URS 13:31.26
7 Tim Hutchings GBR 13:31.83
8 Martti Vainio FIN 13:33.69
9 Hansjörg Kunze GDR 13:35.71
10 Markus Ryffel SUI 13:36.11
11 Dmitriy Dmitriyev URS 13:37.91
12 Mike McLeod GBR 13:38.99
13 Christoph Herle FRG 13:45.54
14 Mats Erixon SWE 13:52.39
- Alberto Cova ITA DQ
5000 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
08.09.1982
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Dave Moorcroft GBR 13:30.28
2 Werner Schildhauer GDR 13:30.49
3 Dietmar Millonig AUT 13:30.61
4 Markus Ryffel SUI 13:30.75 SB
5 Valeriy Abramov URS 13:30.98 SB
6 Christoph Herle FRG 13:31.06 SB
7 António Leitão POR 13:31.89
8 Salvatore Antibo ITA 13:34.43 SB
9 Viktor Chumakov URS 13:34.50 SB
10 Knut Kvalheim NOR 13:41.85 SB
11 Hans Segerfeldt SWE 13:44.07
12 Alex Hagelsteens BEL 13:50.03 SB
13 Philippe Legrand FRA 13:55.04
14 Henrik Jørgensen DEN 14:14.05 SB
- Pär Wallin SWE DNF
5000 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
08.09.1982
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Thomas Wessinghage FRG 13:26.48
2 Hansjörg Kunze GDR 13:27.45 SB
3 Tim Hutchings GBR 13:27.58 SB
4 Alberto Cova ITA 13:27.65
5 Evgeni Ignatov BUL 13:27.78 SB
6 Mats Erixon SWE 13:28.08 SB
7 Dmitriy Dmitriyev URS 13:28.45 SB
8 Martti Vainio FIN 13:29.20 SB
9 Mike McLeod GBR 13:29.90 SB
10 Fotios Kourtis GRE 14:22.18 PB
- Francis Gonzalez FRA DNF
10000 m Men - Final
06.09.1982
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Alberto Cova ITA 27:41.03 SB
2 Werner Schildhauer GDR 27:41.21
3 Martti Vainio FIN 27:42.51 SB
4 Carlos Lopes POR 27:47.95
5 Julian Goater GBR 28:10.98
6 Salvatore Antibo ITA 28:21.07 SB
7 Steve Jones GBR 28:22.94 SB
8 Charlie Spedding GBR 28:25.91 SB
9 Thierry Watrice FRA 28:39.44 SB
10 Alex Hagelsteens BEL 28:40.90
11 Hans Segerfeldt SWE 28:42.83
12 Mats Erixon SWE 28:45.82
13 Keld Johnsen DEN 29:08.32
14 Antonio Prieto ESP 29:09.29 SB
15 Toomas Turb URS 29:15.75
16 Roy Andersen NOR 29:32.01 SB
17 John Woods IRL 29:39.88 SB
18 Marios Kassianidis GRE 29:45.09 SB
Marathon Men - Final
12.09.1982
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Gerard Nijboer NED 2:15:16 SB
2 Armand Parmentier BEL 2:15:51 SB
3 Karel Lismont BEL 2:16:04 SB
4 Pertti Tiainen FIN 2:16:27 SB
5 Jukka Toivola FIN 2:17:31 SB
6 Waldemar Cierpinski GDR 2:17:50 SB
7 Ryszard Marczak POL 2:17:53
8 Gianpaolo Messina ITA 2:18:20
9 Øyvind Dahl NOR 2:19:49 SB
10 Kjell-Erik Ståhl SWE 2:20:36 SB
11 Richard Hooper IRL 2:20:51 SB
12 Dave Cannon GBR 2:21:33 SB
13 Giovanni Poli ITA 2:22:27 PB
14 Dominique Chauvelier FRA 2:22:40 SB
15 Janos Szekeres HUN 2:22:41 SB
16 Leonid Moseyev URS 2:24:00 SB
17 Mehmet Terzi TUR 2:24:06 SB
18 Richard Umberg SUI 2:24:54 SB
19 Delfim Moreira POR 2:26:08 SB
20 Mihaíl Koúsis GRE 2:26:22
21 Bernard Bobes FRA 2:26:37 SB
22 Ralf Salzmann FRG 2:27:24 SB
23 Freddy Van der Vennet BEL 2:27:44 SB
24 Vadim Sidorov URS 2:31:29
25 Theofanis Tsimingatos GRE 2:35:41 PB
- Ryszard Kopijasz POL DNF
- Tommy Persson SWE DNF
- Allan Zachariassen DEN DNF
- Svend-Erik Kristensen DEN DNF
- Kyriakos Lazaridis GRE DNF
- Cor Vriend NED DNF
- Santiago de la Parte ESP DNF
- Niilo Kemppe FIN DNF
- Steve Kenyon GBR DNF
- Vladimir Kotov URS DNF
3000 m steeple Men - Final
10.09.1982
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Patriz Ilg FRG 8:18.52
2 Bogusław Maminski POL 8:19.22
3 Domingo Ramón ESP 8:20.48 SB
4 Hagen Melzer GDR 8:21.33 SB
5 Wolfgang Konrad AUT 8:21.95
6 Ilkka Äyräväinen FIN 8:24.19
7 Mariano Scartezzini ITA 8:24.68
8 Tommy Ekblom FIN 8:27.15 SB
9 Colin Reitz GBR 8:28.87
10 Graeme Fell GBR 8:34.30
11 Juan José Torres ESP 8:37.84
12 Rainer Schwarz FRG 8:41.67
3000 m steeple Men - Heats - Heat 1
07.09.1982
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Patriz Ilg FRG 8:22.65
2 Mariano Scartezzini ITA 8:23.11 SB
3 Ilkka Äyräväinen FIN 8:23.18
4 Colin Reitz GBR 8:23.86
5 Joseph Mahmoud FRA 8:27.70 SB
6 Jan Hagelbrand SWE 8:28.02
7 Peter Daenens BEL 8:28.64
8 Guilherme Alves POR 8:33.32
9 Filippos Filippou GRE 8:42.73 SB
3000 m steeple Men - Heats - Heat 2
07.09.1982
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Bogusław Maminski POL 8:31.50
2 Hagen Melzer GDR 8:31.99
3 Tommy Ekblom FIN 8:32.52
4 Francisco Sánchez ESP 8:33.10
5 Krzysztof Wesołowski POL 8:35.33 SB
6 Arsenios Tsiminos GRE 8:37.44
7 Roger Hackney GBR 8:39.22
8 Pascal Debacker FRA 8:44.79 SB
9 Luciano Carchesio ITA 8:50.35
3000 m steeple Men - Heats - Heat 3
07.09.1982
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Domingo Ramón ESP 8:22.11
2 Wolfgang Konrad AUT 8:23.40
3 Graeme Fell GBR 8:23.76 SB
4 Juan José Torres ESP 8:24.08 SB
5 Rainer Schwarz FRG 8:25.21 SB
6 Vesa Laukkanen FIN 8:29.75
7 Sergey Yepishin URS 8:39.38 SB
8 Raymond Pannier FRA 8:40.41 SB
110 m hurdles Men - Final Wind (m/s): -0.9
11.09.1982
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Thomas Munkelt GDR 13.41 SB
2 Andrey Prokofyev URS 13.46 SB
3 Arto Bryggare FIN 13.60
4 Wilbert Greaves GBR 13.67
5 Aleksandr Puchkov URS 13.79
6 Romuald Giegiel POL 13.82
7 Karl-Werner Dönges FRG 13.83
8 Holger Pohland GDR 13.89
110 m hurdles Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1 Wind (m/s): 0.4
10.09.1982
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Andrey Prokofyev URS 13.58
2 Holger Pohland GDR 13.62
3 Karl-Werner Dönges FRG 13.65
4 Romuald Giegiel POL 13.77
5 Andreas Schlisske GDR 13.79 SB
6 György Bakos HUN 14.06
7 Mark Holtom GBR 14.14
8 Roberto Schneider SUI 14.22
110 m hurdles Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2 Wind (m/s): 1.0
10.09.1982
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Thomas Munkelt GDR 13.47
2 Arto Bryggare FIN 13.59 SB
3 Wilbert Greaves GBR 13.66 SB
4 Aleksandr Puchkov URS 13.73 SB
5 Javier Moracho ESP 13.76 SB
6 Georgiy Shabanov URS 13.79
7 Jacek Rutkowski POL 13.83 SB
8 Ion Oltean ROU 13.95
110 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): 0.6
09.09.1982
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Thomas Munkelt GDR 13.52
2 Andrey Prokofyev URS 13.71
3 Mark Holtom GBR 13.72
4 Arto Bryggare FIN 13.72
5 Ion Oltean ROU 13.82 SB
6 Roberto Schneider SUI 13.92 SB
7 Herbert Kreiner AUT 14.50
110 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): -1.7
09.09.1982
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jacek Rutkowski POL 13.87
2 Andreas Schlisske GDR 13.90
3 Georgiy Shabanov URS 13.91
4 György Bakos HUN 13.98 SB
5 Karl-Werner Dönges FRG 14.01
6 Urs Rohner SUI 14.20
7 Reijo Byman FIN 14.36 SB
8 Petros Evripidou GRE 14.69 SB
110 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 3 Wind (m/s): -1.6
09.09.1982
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Romuald Giegiel POL 13.85
2 Holger Pohland GDR 13.85
3 Wilbert Greaves GBR 13.86
4 Aleksandr Puchkov URS 13.95
5 Javier Moracho ESP 14.01
6 Daniele Fontecchio ITA 14.01 SB
6 Július Ivan TCH 14.05 SB
400 m hurdles Men - Final
08.09.1982
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Harald Schmid FRG 47.48 NR PB
2 Aleksandr Yatsevich URS 48.60 PB
3 Uwe Ackermann GDR 48.64
4 Vasiliy Arkhipenko URS 48.68 SB
5 Ryszard Szparak POL 49.41 SB
6 Aleksandr Kharlov URS 49.56 SB
7 Sven Nylander SWE 49.64 SB
8 Toma Tomov BUL 50.10 =SB
400 m hurdles Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
07.09.1982
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Harald Schmid FRG 49.84
2 Vasiliy Arkhipenko URS 49.98
3 Sven Nylander SWE 50.03
4 Toma Tomov BUL 50.10 SB
5 Franz Meier SUI 50.33 SB
6 Michael Zimmerman BEL 50.83
7 Yeoryiós Vamvakas GRE 50.85
8 José Alonso ESP 51.00
400 m hurdles Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
07.09.1982
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Uwe Ackermann GDR 49.32
2 Aleksandr Yatsevich URS 49.55
3 Ryszard Szparak POL 49.79
4 Aleksandr Kharlov URS 50.00
5 Serge Guillen FRA 50.40
6 Saverio Gellini ITA 50.59 SB
7 Christer Gullstrand SWE 50.61 SB
8 Krasimir Demirev BUL 51.45
400 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 1
06.09.1982
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Harald Schmid FRG 49.27
2 Serge Guillen FRA 50.07 PB
3 Vasiliy Arkhipenko URS 50.10
4 Toma Tomov BUL 50.36
5 Yeoryiós Vamvakas GRE 50.84 SB
6 Marceliano Ruiz ESP 51.10 SB
7 José Carvalho POR 51.35 SB
8 István Simon-Balla HUN 51.61 SB
400 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 2
06.09.1982
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Uwe Ackermann GDR 49.48
2 Aleksandr Kharlov URS 50.52
3 Franz Meier SUI 50.68
4 Michael Zimmerman BEL 50.71 SB
5 Christer Gullstrand SWE 50.75
6 Krasimir Demirev BUL 50.89 SB
7 José Alonso ESP 50.95 SB
400 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 3
06.09.1982
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ryszard Szparak POL 50.51
2 Aleksandr Yatsevich URS 50.83
3 Saverio Gellini ITA 51.27
4 Sven Nylander SWE 51.40
5 Horia Toboc ROU 51.65 SB
6 Olivier Gui FRA 52.39 SB
High jump Men - Final
11.09.1982
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Dietmar Mögenburg FRG 2.30 SB
2 Janusz Trzepizur POL 2.27
3 Gerd Nagel FRG 2.24 =SB
4 Andre Schneider-Laub FRG 2.24 SB
5 Valeriy Sereda URS 2.21 =SB
6 Vladimir Granyenkov URS 2.21 =SB
7 Roland Dalhäuser SUI 2.21 =SB
8 Franck Bonnet FRA 2.18
9 Thomas Eriksson SWE 2.18
10 Patrik Sjöberg SWE 2.15
- Josef Hrabal TCH 2.15
- Jacek Wszola POL DNS
High jump Men - Qualification - Qualification
10.09.1982
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
- Janusz Trzepizur POL 2.24
- Gerd Nagel FRG 2.24 =SB
- Thomas Eriksson SWE 2.21
- Valeriy Sereda URS 2.21 SB
- Vladimir Granyenkov URS 2.21 SB
- Josef Hrabal TCH 2.21
- Patrik Sjöberg SWE 2.21
- Andre Schneider-Laub FRG 2.21
- Franck Bonnet FRA 2.21 SB
- Jacek Wszola POL 2.21 SB
- Roland Dalhäuser SUI 2.21 SB
- Dietmar Mögenburg FRG 2.21
- Roberto Cabrejas ESP 2.18 SB
- Geoff Parsons GBR 2.18 SB
- Novica Canovic YUG 2.18 SB
- Gianni Davito ITA 2.18 SB
- Franck Verzy FRA 2.15 SB
- Sorin Matei ROU 2.15
- Massimo Di Giorgio ITA 2.15
- Aleksey Demyanyuk URS 2.15 SB
- Miguel Moral ESP 2.10
- Mihaíl Minoudis GRE 2.10
Pole vault Men - Final
09.09.1982
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Aleksandr Krupskiy URS 5.60 SB
2 Vladimir Polyakov URS 5.60 SB
3 Atanas Tarev BUL 5.60 SB
4 Miro Zalar SWE 5.55 SB
5 Aleksandr Chernyayev URS 5.50
5 Thierry Vigneron FRA 5.50
7 Günther Lohre FRG 5.50
7 František Jansa TCH 5.50 SB
9 Felix Böhni SUI 5.45 =SB
10 Zbigniew Radzikowski POL 5.45
11 Jürgen Winkler FRG 5.35 =SB
12 Pierre Quinon FRA 5.35
12 Tadeusz Slusarski POL 5.35
- Timo Kuusisto FIN NH
Pole vault Men - Qualification - Qualification
07.09.1982
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
- Vladimir Polyakov URS 5.45
- Felix Böhni SUI 5.45 SB
- Aleksandr Chernyayev URS 5.45
- Atanas Tarev BUL 5.45
- Tadeusz Slusarski POL 5.45 SB
- Günther Lohre FRG 5.45
- Pierre Quinon FRA 5.45
- Miro Zalar SWE 5.40
- Timo Kuusisto FIN 5.35 SB
- Zbigniew Radzikowski POL 5.35
- Thierry Vigneron FRA 5.35
- Aleksandr Krupskiy URS 5.35
- Jürgen Winkler FRG 5.35 SB
- František Jansa TCH 5.35
- Stanimir Penchev BUL 5.25 SB
- Ferenc Salbert FRA 5.25 SB
- Daniel Aebischer SUI 5.25
- Mauro Barella ITA NH
- Ivo Yanchev BUL NH
- Jean-Michel Bellot FRA NH
- Antti Kalliomäki FIN NH
- Rauli Pudas FIN NH
- Kjell Isaksson SWE NH
- Andreas Tsonis GRE NH
Long jump Men - Final
09.09.1982
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Lutz Dombrowski GDR 8.41
2 Antonio Corgos ESP 8.19 SB
3 Jan Leitner TCH 8.08
4 Zdenek Mazur TCH 8.08 =PB
5 Nenad Stekic YUG 7.93 SB
6 Giovanni Evangelisti ITA 7.89 SB
7 Atanas Chochev BUL 7.89
8 Atanas Atanasov BUL 7.82
9 Rolf Bernhard SUI 7.75
10 Dimítrios Delifotis GRE 7.75
11 László Szálma HUN 7.74
12 Ivan Tuparov BUL 7.73
13 Sergey Rodin URS 7.70
14 Jörg Klocke FRG 7.56
Long jump Men - Qualification - Qualification
08.09.1982
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Lutz Dombrowski GDR 8.25
2 Antonio Corgos ESP 8.02
3 Sergey Rodin URS 7.99
4 Rolf Bernhard SUI 7.93 SB
5 Jörg Klocke FRG 7.91
6 Zdenek Mazur TCH 7.91
7 Nenad Stekic YUG 7.91
8 Dimítrios Delifotis GRE 7.89
9 Atanas Atanasov BUL 7.85 SB
10 László Szálma HUN 7.84 SB
11 Atanas Chochev BUL 7.82 SB
12 Ivan Tuparov BUL 7.80 SB
13 Jan Leitner TCH 7.80
14 Giovanni Evangelisti ITA 7.80
15 Stanisław Jaskulka POL 7.74 SB
16 Jarmo Kärnä FIN 7.70 SB
17 Ronald Desruelles BEL 7.68 SB
18 Yuriy Samarin URS 7.62 SB
19 Shamil Abbyasov URS 7.58 SB
20 Rene Gloor SUI 7.54
21 Gyula Pálóczi HUN 7.49 SB
22 Anders Hoffström SWE 7.30
Triple jump Men - Final
10.09.1982
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Keith Connor GBR 17.29
2 Vasiliy Grishchenkov URS 17.15
3 Béla Bakosi HUN 17.04 SB
4 Gennadiy Valyukevich URS 16.95
5 Aleksandr Beskrovniy URS 16.82
6 Bedros Bedrosian ROU 16.46 SB
7 Markku Rokala FIN 16.32
8 Roberto Mazzucato ITA 16.13 SB
9 Dario Badinelli ITA 16.05 SB
10 János Hegedis YUG 16.03 SB
11 Johan Brink SWE 15.95 SB
12 John Herbert GBR 15.92 SB
- Dimítrios Mihas GRE DNS
Shot Men - Final
09.09.1982
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Udo Beyer GDR 21.50
2 Janis Bojars URS 20.81
3 Remigius Machura TCH 20.59
4 Vladimir Milic YUG 20.52
5 Mathias Schmidt GDR 20.51 SB
6 Peter Block GDR 20.49
7 Vladimir Kiselyov URS 20.40 SB
8 Sergey Gavryushin URS 20.15 SB
9 Reijo Ståhlberg FIN 19.49
10 Alessandro Andrei ITA 19.28
11 Edward Sarul POL 19.19
12 Nikolay Khristov BUL 19.04
13 Luigi De Santis ITA 18.88
Shot Men - Qualification - Qualification
08.09.1982
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Udo Beyer GDR 20.14
2 Remigius Machura TCH 20.09
3 Janis Bojars URS 20.00
4 Edward Sarul POL 19.91 SB
5 Mathias Schmidt GDR 19.89
6 Vladimir Kiselyov URS 19.82
7 Peter Block GDR 19.81
8 Vladimir Milic YUG 19.72
9 Nikolay Khristov BUL 19.62 SB
10 Alessandro Andrei ITA 19.59 SB
11 Luigi De Santis ITA 19.55
12 Reijo Ståhlberg FIN 19.54 SB
13 Sergey Gavryushin URS 19.54
14 Marco Montelatici ITA 19.34 SB
15 Aulis Akonniemi FIN 19.30 SB
16 Jovan Lazarevic YUG 19.27 SB
17 Udo Gelhausen FRG 18.87 SB
18 Per Nilsson SWE 18.28 SB
19 Anders Skärvstrand SWE 18.22 SB
20 Luc Viudes FRA 18.25 SB
Discus Men - Final
11.09.1982
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Imrich Bugár TCH 66.64
2 Igor Duginyets URS 65.60
3 Wolfgang Warnemünde GDR 64.20 SB
4 Armin Lemme GDR 63.94
5 Georgiy Kolnootchenko URS 62.82
6 Géjza Valent TCH 61.98
7 Ion Zamfirache ROU 61.66 SB
8 Iosif Nagy ROU 60.56
9 Dmitriy Kovtsun URS 58.44
10 Alwin Wagner FRG 58.10
11 Werner Hartmann FRG 57.68
12 Knut Hjeltnes NOR 56.02
Discus Men - Qualification - Qualification
10.09.1982
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Wolfgang Warnemünde GDR 63.74
2 Imrich Bugár TCH 63.52
3 Dmitriy Kovtsun URS 62.66 SB
4 Igor Duginyets URS 62.54
5 Géjza Valent TCH 62.52
6 Armin Lemme GDR 61.94
7 Alwin Wagner FRG 61.26
8 Georgiy Kolnootchenko URS 61.20
9 Werner Hartmann FRG 61.10
10 Ion Zamfirache ROU 60.70
11 Knut Hjeltnes NOR 60.58 SB
12 Iosif Nagy ROU 60.46
13 Borislav Tashev BUL 59.80
14 Marco Martino ITA 59.48
15 Rolf Danneberg FRG 59.44 SB
16 Marco Bucci ITA 59.08
17 Ari Huumonen FIN 58.98
18 Kenth Gardenkrans SWE 57.90 SB
19 Konstantinos Georgakopoulos GRE 57.62
20 Göran Svensson SWE 56.40 SB
21 Richard Slaney GBR 55.98 SB
22 Roger Axelsson SWE 52.24
- Markku Tuokko FIN NM
- Georg Frank AUT NM
Hammer Men - Final
10.09.1982
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Yuriy Sedykh URS 81.66 SB
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3Attempt 4Att 4Attempt 5Att 5Attempt 6Att 6
81.6680.4880.9679.3681.6280.94
2 Igor Nikulin URS 79.44
3 Sergey Litvinov URS 78.66
4 Ireneusz Golda POL 76.58
5 Harri Huhtala FIN 76.12 SB
6 Detlef Gerstenberg GDR 75.32 SB
7 Roland Steuk GDR 74.76 SB
8 Klaus Ploghaus FRG 74.52 SB
9 Jörg Schaefer FRG 74.08 SB
10 Mariusz Tomaszewski POL 73.74 SB
11 Gianpaolo Urlando ITA 73.72 SB
12 Juha Tiainen FIN 72.12
Hammer Men - Qualification - Qualification
09.09.1982
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Sergey Litvinov URS 77.58
2 Yuriy Sedykh URS 77.58
3 Harri Huhtala FIN 75.86
4 Klaus Ploghaus FRG 74.32
5 Roland Steuk GDR 74.10
6 Igor Nikulin URS 74.06
7 Ireneusz Golda POL 73.92
8 Detlef Gerstenberg GDR 73.88
9 Mariusz Tomaszewski POL 73.48
10 Jörg Schaefer FRG 72.98
11 Gianpaolo Urlando ITA 72.76
12 Juha Tiainen FIN 72.62 SB
13 Emanuil Dulgherov BUL 71.16 SB
14 Tibor Tánczi HUN 71.04 SB
15 Martin Girvan GBR 70.62 SB
16 Orlando Bianchini ITA 70.06 SB
17 Richard Olsen NOR 69.78 SB
18 Jukka Olkkonen FIN 69.76 SB
19 Christoph Sahner FRG 69.24
20 Sean Egan IRL 66.96 SB
- Kjell Bystedt SWE NM
Javelin, old model Men - Final
07.09.1982
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Uwe Hohn GDR 91.34 SB
2 Heino Puuste URS 89.56
3 Detlef Michel GDR 89.32
4 Dainis Kula URS 87.84
5 Arto Härkönen FIN 86.76 SB
6 Aleksandr Makarov URS 86.08 SB
7 Antero Toivonen FIN 84.34 SB
8 Agostino Ghesini ITA 81.10 SB
9 Reidar Lorentzen NOR 80.40 SB
10 Per Erling Olsen NOR 79.18
11 Kenth Eldebrink SWE 76.76
12 Dave Ottley GBR 75.06
13 Klaus Tafelmeier FRG 70.40
Javelin, old model Men - Qualification - Qualification
06.09.1982
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Arto Härkönen FIN 86.58
2 Dainis Kula URS 84.18
3 Uwe Hohn GDR 84.14
4 Kenth Eldebrink SWE 83.76 SB
5 Heino Puuste URS 82.76
6 Per Erling Olsen NOR 82.30 SB
7 Antero Toivonen FIN 82.30
8 Detlef Michel GDR 81.66
9 Dave Ottley GBR 81.24 SB
10 Klaus Tafelmeier FRG 81.14 SB
11 Aleksandr Makarov URS 80.74
12 Agostino Ghesini ITA 80.62
13 Reidar Lorentzen NOR 80.22
14 Dariusz Adamus POL 76.08 SB
15 Jan-Olof Damgren SWE 73.46 SB
16 Einar Vilhjálmsson ISL 72.26 SB
17 Pentti Sinersaari FIN 71.66 SB
18 Jørgen Jelstrøm DEN 70.84 SB
19 Steve Pearson GBR 69.56 SB
- Jari Keihäs SWE NM
- Stefan Stoykov BUL NM
20 km walk Men - Final
07.09.1982
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 José Marín ESP 1:23:43 SB
2 Jozef Pribilinec TCH 1:25:55 SB
3 Pavol Blazek TCH 1:26:13 SB
4 Gérard Lelièvre FRA 1:26:30 PB
5 Alessandro Pezzatini ITA 1:26:39 SB
6 Carlo Mattioli ITA 1:26:56 SB
7 Nikolay Matveyev URS 1:27:57 PB
8 Reima Salonen FIN 1:28:04 SB
9 Roland Wieser GDR 1:29:11 SB
10 Pyotr Pochenchuk URS 1:30:13 SB
11 Steven Barry GBR 1:31:00 SB
12 Martial Fesselier FRA 1:32:23 SB
13 Ian McCombie GBR 1:32:36 SB
14 José Pinto POR 1:34:19 SB
15 Lennart Mether SWE 1:35:09 PB
16 Jan Staaf SWE 1:37:37 SB
17 Franz-Josef Weber FRG 1:39:38 PB
18 Leif Christensen DEN 1:45:45 PB
- Bo Gustafsson SWE DQ
- Maurizio Damilano ITA DQ
- Aristidis Karagiorgos GRE DQ
50 km walk Men - Final
10.09.1982
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Reima Salonen FIN 3:55:29
2 José Marín ESP 3:59:18
3 Bo Gustafsson SWE 4:01:21 SB
4 Hartwig Gauder GDR 4:04:51
5 Boguslaw Duda POL 4:07:20 PB
6 Jorge Llopart ESP 4:08:28 SB
7 Valeriy Suntsov URS 4:12:51
8 Stig-Olaf Elofsson SWE 4:22:44 SB
9 Christos Karagiorgos GRE 4:33:31 PB
10 Sergey Yung URS 4:35:02
11 Karl Degener FRG 4:35:54 PB
- Alessandro Bellucci ITA DQ
- Bengt Simonsen SWE DQ
- Viktor Dorovskikh URS DNF
- Pavol Blazek TCH DNF
- Erling Andersen NOR DNF
- Dietmar Meisch GDR DNF
- Aristidis Karagiorgos GRE DNF
- Lars Ove Moen NOR DNF
- Maurizio Damilano ITA DNF
- Leif Christensen DEN DNF
- Manuel Alcalde ESP DNF
- Paolo Grecucci ITA DNF
- Bogdan Bulakowski POL DNF
4 x 100 m Men - Final
11.09.1982
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Sergey Sokolov, Aleksandr Aksinin, Andrey Prokofyev, Nikolay Sidorov URS 38.60 SB
2 Detlef Kübeck, Olaf Prenzler, Thomas Munkelt, Frank Emmelmann GDR 38.71
3 Christian Zirkelbach, Christian Haas, Peter Klein, Erwin Skamrahl FRG 38.71 SB
4 Pierfrancesco Pavoni, Giovanni Bongiorni, Luciano Caravani, Carlo Simionato ITA 38.96 SB
5 Arkadiusz Janiak, Zenon Licznerski, Krzysztof Zwolinski, Marian Woronin POL 39.00 SB
6 István Tatár, István Nagy, László Babály, Attila Kovács HUN 39.01 SB
7 Antoine Richard, Patrick Barré, Bernard Petitbois, Hermann Lomba FRA 39.22 SB
8 Ivaylo Karanyotov, Nikolay Markov, Petar Petrov, Ivan Tuparov BUL 39.39 SB
4 x 400 m Men - Final
11.09.1982
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Erwin Skamrahl, Harald Schmid, Thomas Giessing, Hartmut Weber FRG 3:00.51 SB
2 David Jenkins, Garry Cook, Todd Bennett, Phil Brown GBR 3:00.68 SB
3 Aleksandr Troschilo, Pavel Roshchin, Pavel Konovalov, Viktor Markin URS 3:00.80 SB
4 Ryszard Wichrowski, Ryszard Szparak, Andrzej Stepien, Ryszard Podlas POL 3:02.77 SB
5 Miroslav Zahorak, Frantisek Brecka, Dušan Malovec, Stanislav Sajdok TCH 3:02.82 PB
6 Pietro Mennea, Gianni Tozzi, Roberto Ribaud, Mauro Zuliani ITA 3:03.21 SB
7 Paul Bourdin, Aldo Canti, Didier Dubois, Pascal Barré FRA 3:04.73 SB
8 Sven Nylander, Eric Josjö, Per-Ola Olsson, Staffan Blomstrand SWE 3:06.91
4 x 400 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
10.09.1982
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 David Jenkins, Garry Cook, Todd Bennett, Phil Brown GBR 3:02.52
2 Pavel Konovalov, Pavel Roshchin, Vladimir Prosin, Aleksandr Troschilo URS 3:02.98
3 Frantisek Brecka, Dušan Malovec, Miroslav Zahorak, Stanislav Sajdok TCH 3:03.06
4 Gianni Tozzi, Roberto Ribaud, Pietro Mennea, Mauro Zuliani ITA 3:03.66
5 Sven Nylander, Staffan Blomstrand, Eric Josjö, Per-Ola Olsson SWE 3:05.32 SB
6 Ismail Macev, Goran Humar, Jozef Kereši, Zeljko Knapic YUG 3:08.44 SB
4 x 400 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
10.09.1982
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ryszard Wichrowski, Ryszard Szparak, Ryszard Podlas, Andrzej Stepien POL 3:05.31
2 Erwin Skamrahl, Harald Schmid, Edgar Nakladal, Hartmut Weber FRG 3:05.35
3 Paul Bourdin, Aldo Canti, Didier Dubois, Pascal Barré FRA 3:05.49
4 Andreas Kaufmann, Urs Kamber, Rene Gloor, Rolf Gisler SUI 3:05.64 SB
5 Yeoryiós Vamvakas, Nikolaos Megalemos, Panagiotis Stefanopoulos, Athanásios Kaloyiánnis GRE 3:09.42 SB
- Benjamin González, Marceliano Ruiz, Colomán Trabado, Ángel Heras ESP DNF
Decathlon Men - Final
08.09.1982
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Daley Thompson GBR 8774 SB
2 Jürgen Hingsen FRG 8530
3 Siegfried Stark GDR 8472 SB
4 Steffen Grummt GDR 8214
5 Georg Werthner AUT 8165
6 Grigoriy Degtyarov URS 8134
7 Valeriy Kachanov URS 8073
8 Christian Gugler SUI 8046 PB
9 Guido Kratschmer FRG 7972 SB
10 Atanas Andonov BUL 7878 SB
11 Michele Rüfenacht SUI 7797 SB
12 Martin Machura TCH 7731 PB
13 Colin Boreham GBR 7700
14 Harri Sundell FIN 7687 PB
16 Adam Baginski POL 7603 PB
17 Conny Silfver SWE 7478 SB
18 Trond Skramstad NOR 7457
19 Gudmund Olsen NOR 7450 PB
20 Siegfried Wentz FRG 7446
- Konstantin Akhapkin URS DNF
- Tsetsko Mitrakiev BUL DNF
- Stefan Niklaus SUI DNF
- Dariusz Ludwig POL DNF
- Torsten Voss GDR DNF
- Robert De Wit NED DNF
- Johannes Lahti FIN DNF
100 m Women - Final Wind (m/s): -0.5
07.09.1982
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Marlies Göhr GDR 11.01
2 Bärbel Wöckel GDR 11.20
3 Rose-Aimée Bacoul FRA 11.29
4 Anelia Nuneva BUL 11.30
5 Gesine Walther GDR 11.38
6 Laurence Bily FRA 11.47
7 Nadezhda Georgieva BUL 11.68
8 Wendy Hoyte GBR 12.35
100 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 1 Wind (m/s): 1.8
07.09.1982
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Bärbel Wöckel GDR 11.19
2 Rose-Aimée Bacoul FRA 11.28 SB
3 Gesine Walther GDR 11.33
4 Anelia Nuneva BUL 11.35
5 Lyudmila Kondratyeva URS 11.47
6 Shirley Thomas GBR 11.53 SB
7 Marisa Masullo ITA 11.57
8 Lena Möller SWE 11.93 SB
100 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 2 Wind (m/s): 1.8
07.09.1982
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Marlies Göhr GDR 11.22
2 Wendy Hoyte GBR 11.41
3 Laurence Bily FRA 11.43
4 Nadezhda Georgieva BUL 11.54 SB
5 Yelena Kelchevskaya URS 11.58
6 Sofka Popova BUL 11.58
7 Helinä Marjamaa FIN 11.58
8 Stepanka Sokolová TCH 11.73 SB
100 m Women - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): -0.6
06.09.1982
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Marlies Göhr GDR 11.18
2 Lyudmila Kondratyeva URS 11.38 SB
3 Rose-Aimée Bacoul FRA 11.40
4 Sofka Popova BUL 11.44 SB
5 Marisa Masullo ITA 11.53 SB
6 Heide-Elke Gaugel FRG 11.54 SB
7 Mona Evjen NOR 12.08 PB
100 m Women - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): 2.6
06.09.1982
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Bärbel Wöckel GDR 11.41
2 Nadezhda Georgieva BUL 11.45
3 Shirley Thomas GBR 11.53
4 Stepanka Sokolová TCH 11.61
5 Lena Möller SWE 11.87
100 m Women - Heats - Heat 3 Wind (m/s): 1.0
06.09.1982
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Anelia Nuneva BUL 11.29 SB
2 Laurence Bily FRA 11.35 SB
3 Gesine Walther GDR 11.36
4 Wendy Hoyte GBR 11.40
5 Helinä Marjamaa FIN 11.47 SB
6 Yelena Kelchevskaya URS 11.54 SB
200 m Women - Final Wind (m/s): 0.9
09.09.1982
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Bärbel Wöckel GDR 22.04 SB
2 Kathy Cook GBR 22.13 NUR SB
3 Sabine Rieger GDR 22.51
4 Gesine Walther GDR 22.60
5 Bev Callender GBR 22.91 SB
6 Anelia Nuneva BUL 22.93 SB
7 Liliane Gaschet FRA 22.97 SB
8 Marie-Christine Cazier FRA 23.08
200 m Women - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): 0.4
08.09.1982
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Bärbel Wöckel GDR 22.81
2 Kathy Cook GBR 22.97
3 Liliane Gaschet FRA 23.21
4 Anelia Nuneva BUL 23.35
5 Irina Olkhovnikova URS 23.46 SB
6 Joan Baptiste GBR 23.84 SB
7 Heike Schulte-Mattler FRG 23.88
8 Mona Evjen NOR 23.96
200 m Women - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): -2.9
08.09.1982
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Sabine Rieger GDR 22.90
2 Gesine Walther GDR 22.90
3 Bev Callender GBR 22.96
4 Marie-Christine Cazier FRA 23.39
5 Heide-Elke Gaugel FRG 23.45 SB
6 Yelena Kelchevskaya URS 23.59 SB
7 Marisa Masullo ITA 23.74
8 Ute Thimm FRG 23.85 SB
400 m Women - Final
08.09.1982
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Marita Koch GDR 48.16 SB
2 Jarmila Kratochvílová TCH 48.85 SB
3 Tatána Slaninová TCH 50.55
4 Sabine Busch GDR 50.57 SB
5 Irina Baskakova URS 50.58 SB
6 Dagmar Neubauer GDR 50.76
7 Gaby Bussmann FRG 50.93
8 Judit Forgács HUN 52.49
400 m Women - Heats - Heat 1
07.09.1982
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Marita Koch GDR 50.22
2 Irina Baskakova URS 51.03
3 Tatána Slaninová TCH 51.69
4 Judit Forgács HUN 51.88 SB
5 Erika Rossi ITA 52.01 PB
6 Grazyna Oliszewska POL 53.15 SB
7 Claudia Steger FRG 53.56 PB
8 Lotta Holmström SWE 55.22 PB
400 m Women - Heats - Heat 2
07.09.1982
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jarmila Kratochvílová TCH 50.38
2 Dagmar Neubauer GDR 50.55 SB
3 Gaby Bussmann FRG 50.64 SB
4 Sabine Busch GDR 50.80
5 Yelena Korban URS 50.83 SB
6 Linsey MacDonald GBR 52.09 SB
7 Michelle Scutt GBR 52.11
8 Elzbieta Kapusta POL 53.83 PB
800 m Women - Final
08.09.1982
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Olga Mineyeva URS 1:55.41 SB
2 Lyudmila Veselkova URS 1:55.96 PB
3 Margrit Klinger FRG 1:57.22 PB
4 Jolanta Januchta POL 1:57.92 SB
5 Hildegard Ullrich GDR 1:58.19 SB
6 Doina Melinte ROU 1:59.65
7 Nikolina Shtereva BUL 2:01.77
8 Wanda Stefanska POL 2:03.05
800 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
07.09.1982
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Hildegard Ullrich GDR 2:02.44
2 Jolanta Januchta POL 2:02.50
3 Olga Mineyeva URS 2:02.65
4 Doina Melinte ROU 2:02.71
5 Ravilya Agletdinova URS 2:02.82
6 Vanya Stoyanova BUL 2:03.45
7 Totka Petrova BUL 2:03.53
8 Jill McCabe SWE 2:05.43
800 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
07.09.1982
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Lyudmila Veselkova URS 1:59.00
2 Margrit Klinger FRG 1:59.05
3 Nikolina Shtereva BUL 1:59.28 SB
4 Wanda Stefanska POL 1:59.87 NUR PB
5 Anne Purvis GBR 2:00.34
6 Zuzana Moravcíková TCH 2:02.48 SB
7 Elly van Hulst NED 2:02.62
8 Rosine Wallez BEL 2:03.70
800 m Women - Heats - Heat 1
06.09.1982
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Doina Melinte ROU 2:00.87
2 Lyudmila Veselkova URS 2:00.92
3 Wanda Stefanska POL 2:01.13
4 Nikolina Shtereva BUL 2:01.36
5 Rosine Wallez BEL 2:02.07 PB
6 Randi Bjørn NOR 2:04.20 SB
800 m Women - Heats - Heat 2
06.09.1982
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Margrit Klinger FRG 2:01.43
2 Ravilya Agletdinova URS 2:01.59
3 Anne Purvis GBR 2:01.59
4 Vanya Stoyanova BUL 2:02.00
5 Zuzana Moravcíková TCH 2:03.15
6 Jill McCabe SWE 2:03.98
7 Bernadetta Louis FRA 2:05.76 PB
800 m Women - Heats - Heat 3
06.09.1982
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Hildegard Ullrich GDR 2:01.24
2 Olga Mineyeva URS 2:01.29
3 Totka Petrova BUL 2:01.50 SB
4 Jolanta Januchta POL 2:01.66
5 Elly van Hulst NED 2:02.37 SB
6 Nathalie Thoumas FRA 2:04.99 SB
7 Georgia Troubouki GRE 2:10.15 PB
1500 m Women - Final
11.09.1982
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Olga Dvirna URS 3:57.80
2 Zamira Zaytseva URS 3:58.82
3 Gabriella Dorio ITA 3:59.02
4 Maricica Puica ROU 3:59.31
5 Ulrike Bruns GDR 4:00.78 SB
6 Tamara Sorokina URS 4:01.22
7 Vesela Yatsinska BUL 4:06.08 SB
8 Elly van Hulst NED 4:07.76 SB
9 Doina Melinte ROU 4:08.49
10 Aurora Cunha POR 4:12.51 PB
11 Birgit Friedmann FRG 4:14.66 SB
12 Stavroula Konstantinidou GRE 4:28.95 PB
13 Katarina Sävestrand SWE 4:49.28 PB
3000 m Women - Final
09.09.1982
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Svetlana Ulmasova URS 8:30.28
2 Maricica Puica ROU 8:33.33
3 Yelena Sipatova URS 8:34.06 SB
4 Tetyana Pozdnyakova URS 8:38.98
5 Birgit Friedmann FRG 8:43.65 NUR PB
6 Margherita Gargano ITA 8:48.73
7 Brigitte Kraus FRG 8:51.60
8 Ingrid Kristiansen NOR 8:51.79 SB
9 Agnese Possamai ITA 8:54.52 SB
10 Aurora Cunha POR 8:55.24 SB
11 Cornelia Bürki SUI 8:55.67 SB
12 Rosa Mota POR 9:04.82 PB
13 Monica Joyce IRL 9:08.45 SB
14 Birgit Bringslid SWE 9:09.85 PB
15 Breda Pergar YUG 9:11.79 SB
16 Mercedes Calleja ESP 9:12.32 PB
17 Dorthe Rasmussen DEN 9:14.35 PB
18 Eva Ernström SWE 9:15.12 SB
19 Louise McGrillen IRL 9:20.60 SB
20 Deborah Peel GBR 9:24.41 PB
- Jeanette Nordgren SWE DQ
Marathon Women - Final
12.09.1982
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Rosa Mota POR 2:36:04 SB
2 Laura Fogli ITA 2:36:29 SB
3 Ingrid Kristiansen NOR 2:36:39 SB
4 Alba Milana ITA 2:38:55 SB
5 Carla Beurskens NED 2:39:23 SB
6 Karolina Szabó HUN 2:41:51 SB
7 Midde Hamrin SWE 2:42:15 SB
8 Zoya Ivanova URS 2:42:44 SB
9 Kath Binns GBR 2:44:10
10 Rita Marchisio ITA 2:44:25 SB
11 Monika Lövenich FRG 2:45:11 SB
12 Charlotte Teske FRG 2:45:18
13 Heidi Hutterer FRG 2:46:33 PB
14 Tuija Toivonen FIN 2:48:52 SB
15 Sinikka Kiippa FIN 2:48:55 PB
16 Henriette Fina AUT 2:49:58 PB
17 Christine Seeman FRA 2:51:59 PB
18 Carey May IRL 2:52:07 SB
19 Vreni Forster SUI 2:52:50 PB
20 Nadezhda Gumerova URS 2:53:01 PB
21 Carol Gould GBR 2:58:49 PB
22 Georgia Papanastasiou GRE 3:18:40 PB
23 Kyriaki Kouvara GRE 3:28:53 PB
- Magda Ilands BEL DNF
- Yelena Tsukhlo URS DNF
- Iciar Martinez ESP DNF
- Annick Lebreton FRA DNF
100 m hurdles Women - Final Wind (m/s): 0.4
09.09.1982
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Lucyna Kałek POL 12.45 =SB
2 Yordanka Donkova BUL 12.54
3 Kerstin Knabe GDR 12.54 PB
4 Bettine Jahn GDR 12.55 SB
5 Mariya Merchuk URS 12.85
6 Vera Komisova URS 12.92 SB
7 Tatyana Anisimova URS 13.06
8 Ginka Zagorcheva BUL 13.14
100 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): 1.5
09.09.1982
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Lucyna Kałek POL 12.45 SB
2 Bettine Jahn GDR 12.60
3 Ginka Zagorcheva BUL 12.84 SB
4 Mariya Merchuk URS 12.91
5 Michèle Chardonnet FRA 13.28 SB
6 Marie-Noëlle Savigny FRA 13.36 SB
7 Hilde Fredriksen NOR 13.55 PB
8 Elisavet Pantazi GRE 13.71 PB
100 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): 0.6
09.09.1982
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Yordanka Donkova BUL 12.60
2 Kerstin Knabe GDR 12.65
3 Tatyana Anisimova URS 12.90 SB
4 Vera Komisova URS 13.00
5 Laurence Elloy FRA 13.07 SB
6 Cornelia Oschkenat GDR 13.07 SB
7 Shirley Strong GBR 13.24 SB
8 Ann Axelsson SWE 14.24 PB
400 m hurdles Women - Final
10.09.1982
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ann-Louise Skoglund SWE 54.58 NUR SB
2 Petra Pfaff GDR 54.90 SB
3 Chantal Réga FRA 54.94 PB
4 Anna Ambraziene URS 55.09 SB
5 Yelena Filipishina URS 55.09 SB
6 Birgit Uibel GDR 55.70 SB
7 Yekaterina Grun URS 55.86 SB
8 Genowefa Blaszak POL 56.89
400 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 1
09.09.1982
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Chantal Réga FRA 55.73
2 Birgit Uibel GDR 55.86
3 Yelena Filipishina URS 55.95
4 Genowefa Blaszak POL 56.73 SB
5 Marlies Gutewort FRG 57.34 PB
6 Yvette Wray GBR 57.81 PB
7 Rosa-Maria Colorado ESP 58.91 PB
8 Cristina Matei ROU 59.00 SB
400 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 2
09.09.1982
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Anna Ambraziene URS 55.72
2 Petra Pfaff GDR 55.81
3 Ann-Louise Skoglund SWE 55.96
4 Yekaterina Grun URS 56.49
5 Mary Wagner FRG 56.74 SB
6 Giuseppina Cirulli ITA 57.35 SB
7 Montserrat Pujol ESP 58.06 SB
8 Helle Sichlau DEN 58.91 PB
High jump Women - Final
08.09.1982
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ulrike Meyfarth FRG 2.02 SB
2 Tamara Bykova URS 1.97
3 Sara Simeoni ITA 1.97
4 Gaby Meier SUI 1.94 PB
5 Jutta Kirst GDR 1.94
6 Lyudmila Zhecheva BUL 1.91 PB
6 Andrea Bienias GDR 1.91 SB
8 Katalin Sterk HUN 1.91 SB
9 Emese Béla HUN 1.88 =PB
10 Maryse Maury FRA 1.88 =SB
11 Barbara Simmonds GBR 1.88 =PB
12 Susanne Lorentzon SWE 1.88 =SB
High jump Women - Qualification - Qualification
07.09.1982
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
- Lyudmila Zhecheva BUL 1.88
- Maryse Maury FRA 1.88 SB
- Barbara Simmonds GBR 1.88 PB
- Andrea Bienias GDR 1.88
- Jutta Kirst GDR 1.88
- Ulrike Meyfarth FRG 1.88
- Katalin Sterk HUN 1.88
- Emese Béla HUN 1.88 PB
- Sara Simeoni ITA 1.88
- Tamara Bykova URS 1.88
- Gaby Meier SUI 1.88
- Susanne Lorentzon SWE 1.88 SB
- Christine Soetewey BEL 1.85 SB
- Brigitte Holzapfel FRG 1.85 SB
- Sandra Dini ITA 1.85 SB =PB
- Astrid Tveit NOR 1.85 PB
- Lidija Lapajne YUG 1.85 SB
- Thórdís Lilja Gísladóttir ISL 1.80 SB
- Alexandra Batatoli GRE 1.70 PB
Long jump Women - Final
07.09.1982
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Valy Ionescu ROU 6.79
2 Anisoara Cusmir ROU 6.73
3 Yelena Ivanova URS 6.73 PB
4 Heike Drechsler GDR 6.71
5 Anna Włodarczyk POL 6.69 SB
6 Sabine Everts FRG 6.67
7 Christine Schima GDR 6.64 SB
8 Karin Hänel FRG 6.55 PB
9 Zsusza Vanyek HUN 6.52
10 Brigitte Wujak GDR 6.47
11 Jarmila Strejcková TCH 6.43
12 Irena Ozhenko URS 6.33
Long jump Women - Qualification - Qualification
06.09.1982
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Heike Drechsler GDR 6.77
2 Sabine Everts FRG 6.68
3 Brigitte Wujak GDR 6.67 SB
4 Anisoara Cusmir ROU 6.62
5 Valy Ionescu ROU 6.58
6 Yelena Ivanova URS 6.55
7 Jarmila Strejcková TCH 6.54
8 Irena Ozhenko URS 6.52
9 Zsusza Vanyek HUN 6.51
10 Anna Włodarczyk POL 6.47
11 Christine Schima GDR 6.46
12 Karin Hänel FRG 6.45
13 Maroula Teloni GRE 6.38 SB
14 Svetlana Zorina URS 6.35 SB
15 Ludmila Jimramovska TCH 6.33 PB
16 Gina Ghioroaie ROU 6.30 SB
17 Anne Kyllönen FIN 6.28 PB
18 Eva Murková TCH 6.25 SB
19 Dorte A. Wolfsberg DEN 6.18 SB
20 Snezana Dancetovic YUG 6.16 SB
21 Lena Wallin SWE 5.75 SB
Shot Women - Final
06.09.1982
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ilona Slupianek GDR 21.59
2 Helena Fibingerová TCH 20.94
3 Nunu Abashidze URS 20.82
4 Elena Stoyanova BUL 20.35 SB
5 Verzhiniya Veselinova BUL 20.23
6 Helma Knorscheidt GDR 20.21
7 Liane Schmuhl GDR 20.09
8 Mihaela Loghin ROU 18.91 SB
9 Zdenka Šilhavá TCH 18.46 SB
10 Soultana Saroudi GRE 17.39 SB
11 Gunnel Hettman SWE 13.24 PB
Discus Women - Final
08.09.1982
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Tsvetanka Khristova BUL 68.34
2 Mariya Petkova BUL 67.94
3 Galina Savinkova URS 67.82
4 Gisela Beyer GDR 66.78
5 Silvia Madetzky GDR 66.64
6 Galina Murashova URS 65.30
7 Florenta Craciunescu ROU 64.00
8 Irina Meszynski GDR 63.78
9 Svetla Bozhkova BUL 60.78 SB
10 Ingra Manecke FRG 60.46 PB
11 Ulla Lundholm FIN 58.90 SB
12 Ria Stalman NED 58.48 SB
13 Zdenka Šilhavá TCH 56.16
14 Isabelle Accambray FRA 53.06 PB
15 Patricia Walsh IRL 52.78
16 Gunnel Hettman SWE 44.00 PB
Javelin, old model Women - Final
09.09.1982
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Anna Verouli GRE 70.02 SB
2 Antje Zöllkau GDR 67.94
3 Sofia Sakorafa GRE 67.04
4 Tiina Lillak FIN 66.26
5 Ute Richter GDR 65.88
6 Eva Helmschmidt FRG 65.82 SB
7 Petra Meier GDR 65.56 SB
8 Fatima Whitbread GBR 65.10
9 Ingrid Thyssen FRG 61.28
10 Maria Janak HUN 61.20 PB
11 Elena Burgárová TCH 59.28
12 Tuula Laaksalo FIN 58.52
Javelin, old model Women - Qualification - Qualification
08.09.1982
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Antje Zöllkau GDR 68.38 SB
2 Tuula Laaksalo FIN 61.66 SB
3 Sofia Sakorafa GRE 61.64
4 Anna Verouli GRE 61.46
5 Petra Meier GDR 61.10
6 Tiina Lillak FIN 60.76
7 Elena Burgárová TCH 60.68 SB
8 Maria Janak HUN 60.24
9 Ingrid Thyssen FRG 60.22
10 Ute Richter GDR 59.80
11 Eva Helmschmidt FRG 58.72
12 Fatima Whitbread GBR 58.08
13 Helena Laine FIN 57.00 SB
14 Trine Hattestad NOR 54.54 SB
15 Regula Egger SUI 54.12 SB
16 Hilde Bratvold NOR 53.88 PB
17 Fausta Quintavalla ITA 51.76
18 Genowefa Patla POL 51.24 SB
19 Åsa Westman SWE 49.90
20 Jennifer Pace MLT 39.26 SB
4 x 100 m Women - Final
11.09.1982
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Gesine Walther, Bärbel Wöckel, Sabine Rieger, Marlies Göhr GDR 42.19 SB
2 Wendy Hoyte, Kathy Cook, Bev Callender, Shirley Thomas GBR 42.66 SB
3 Laurence Bily, Marie-Christine Cazier, Rose-Aimée Bacoul, Liliane Gaschet FRA 42.69 SB
4 Anelia Nuneva, Nadezhda Georgieva, Yordanka Donkova, Sofka Popova BUL 43.10 SB
5 Tatyana Anisimova, Irina Olkhovnikova, Yelena Kelchevskaya, Lyudmila Kondratyeva URS 43.39 SB
6 Daniela Ferrian, Carla Mercurio, Marisa Masullo, Erika Rossi ITA 43.99 SB
- Stepanka Sokolová, Radoslava Soborova, Tatána Slaninová, Jarmila Kratochvílová TCH DNF
4 x 400 m Women - Final
11.09.1982
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Kirsten Emmelmann, Sabine Busch, Dagmar Neubauer, Marita Koch GDR 3:19.05 SB
2 Vera Tylová, Milena Strnadová, Tatána Slaninová, Jarmila Kratochvílová TCH 3:22.17 SB
3 Yelena Korban, Irina Olkhovnikova, Olga Mineyeva, Irina Baskakova URS 3:22.79 SB
4 Ute Thimm, Heike Schulte-Mattler, Christiane Brinkmann, Gaby Bussmann FRG 3:25.71 SB
5 Kathy Cook, Linsey MacDonald, Gladys Taylor, Joslyn Hoyte-Smith GBR 3:25.82 SB
6 Ibolya Korodi, Cristina Matei, Elena Tarita, Daniela Matei ROU 3:29.26 SB
7 Elzbieta Kapusta, Grazyna Oliszewska, Jolanta Januchta, Genowefa Blaszak POL 3:29.32 SB
8 Charlotte Holmström, Ann-Louise Skoglund, Eva-Maria Eriksson, Susanna Bergman SWE 3:35.83 SB
Heptathlon Women - Final
10.09.1982
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ramona Neubert GDR 6664
2 Sabine John GDR 6629 SB
3 Sabine Everts FRG 6445
4 Anke Behmer GDR 6371 SB
5 Natalya Shubenkova URS 6323
6 Valentina Dimitrova BUL 6313 SB
7 Judy Simpson GBR 6259 SB
8 Mila Kolyadina URS 6057 PB
9 Tineke Hidding NED 5932 SB
10 Corina Tifrea ROU 5919 PB
11 Kristine Tånnander SWE 5900 SB
12 Zsusza Vanyek HUN 5905 PB
13 Małgorzata Nowak POL 5851
14 Florence Picaut FRA 5805 SB
15 Annette Tånnander SWE 5732 SB
16 Corinne Schneider SUI 5623 SB
17 Anne Kyllönen FIN 5486 SB
No Team Standings available yet
RkTeamGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 GDR 13 8 7 28
2 FRG 8 1 4 13
3 URS 6 12 8 26
4 GBR 3 5 1 9
5 TCH 1 4 4 9
6 ESP 1 2 2 5
6 ITA 1 2 2 5
8 POL 1 2 1 4
8 BUL 1 2 1 4
10 ROU 1 2 0 3
11 FIN 1 0 3 4
12 GRE 1 0 1 2
12 SWE 1 0 1 2
14 POR 1 0 0 1
14 NED 1 0 0 1
16 BEL 0 1 1 2
17 FRA 0 0 3 3
18 HUN 0 0 1 1
18 NOR 0 0 1 1
RkCountryGoldSilverBronze4th5th6th7th8thPoints
1 GDR 13 8 7 10 7 9 5 2 318.50
2 URS 6 12 8 5 13 9 7 4 301.50
3 FRG 8 1 4 3 1 3 4 4 134.50
4 GBR 3 5 1 4 3 0 3 3 106
5 TCH 1 4 4 1 1 1 1 0 73.50
6 BUL 1 2 1 4 1 3 4 4 72.50
7 ITA 1 2 2 2 1 6 1 3 71
8 POL 1 2 1 3 4 1 2 2 68
9 FIN 1 0 3 2 3 1 2 3 58
10 FRA 0 0 3 1 1 2 4 2 42.50
11 ROU 1 2 0 1 0 3 2 2 42
12 ESP 1 2 2 0 0 1 0 0 37
13 SWE 1 0 1 1 0 0 2 3 26
14 HUN 0 0 1 0 1 2 0 2 18
15 NED 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 17
15 AUT 0 0 0 1 3 0 0 0 17
17 GRE 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 15
18 POR 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 13
18 BEL 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 13
20 YUG 0 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 11
21 SUI 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 1 10
22 NOR 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 7
23 IRL 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1
Legend
DNS
Did Not Start
DNF
Did Not Finish
DQ
Disqualified
Q
Qualified by standard
q
Qualified by performance
qR
Advanced to next round by Referee
qJ
Advanced to next round by Jury of Appeal
>
Bent knee (Race walking)
~
loss of contact (Race walking)
yC
yellow Card
yRC
Second yellow Card
RC
Red Card
Fn
False Start
o
Clearance
R
Retired
- -
Pass
x
Failure
NM
No Mark
NH
No Height
h
Hand-timing
a
automatic timing with no hundredths of a secondmeasured
A
performance achieved at altitude
OT
Oversized Track
WR
World Record
=WR
Equal World Record
ER
European Record
=ER
Equal European Record
CR
Championship Record
=CR
Equal Championship Record
EUR
European U23 Record
=EUR
Equal European U23 Record
WJR
World Junior Record
=WJR
Equal World Junior Record
EJR
European Junior Record
=EJR
Equal European Junior Record
WL
World Lead
=WL
Equal World Lead
EL
European Lead
=EL
Equal European Lead
WB
World Best
=WB
Equal World Best
EB
European Best
=EB
Equal European Best
CB
Championship Best Performance
=CB
Equal Championship Best Performance
NR
National Record
=NR
Equal National Record
NUR
National U23 Record
=NUR
Equal National U23 Record
NJR
National Junior Record
=NJR
Equal National Junior Record
PB
Personal Best
=PB
Equal Personal Best
SB
Seasonal Best
=SB
Equal Seasonal Best