14th European Athletics Championships

No Team Standings available yet
100 m Men - Final Wind (m/s): -0.1
27.08.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Linford Christie GBR 10.15
2 Steffen Bringmann GDR 10.20
3 Bruno Marie-Rose FRA 10.21
4 Thomas Schröder GDR 10.24
5 Allan Wells GBR 10.25
6 Mike McFarlane GBR 10.29
7 Attila Kovács HUN 10.31 SB
8 Antoine Richard FRA 10.34 SB
9 Viktor Bryzgin URS 10.38
100 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1 Wind (m/s): 1.5
27.08.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Steffen Bringmann GDR 10.16
2 Bruno Marie-Rose FRA 10.18 SB
3 Allan Wells GBR 10.22 SB
4 Viktor Bryzgin URS 10.23
5 Christian Haas FRG 10.27 SB
6 Vladimir Muravyov URS 10.31
7 Ronald Desruelles BEL 10.43
8 Andreas Berger AUT 10.45 SB
100 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2 Wind (m/s): 2.1
27.08.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Linford Christie GBR 10.19
2 Attila Kovács HUN 10.26
3 Thomas Schröder GDR 10.28
4 Antoine Richard FRA 10.29
5 Mike McFarlane GBR 10.29
6 Jürgen Evers FRG 10.33
7 Nikolay Yushmanov URS 10.49
8 José Javier Arques ESP 10.54
100 m Men - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): -1.5
26.08.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Allan Wells GBR 10.31
2 Antoine Richard FRA 10.38
3 Christian Haas FRG 10.38
4 Vladimir Muravyov URS 10.39
5 Einar Sagli NOR 10.65 PB
6 Luís Cunha POR 10.74 SB
7 Aris Cefai MLT 11.56 PB
100 m Men - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): -0.7
26.08.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Steffen Bringmann GDR 10.34
2 Nikolay Yushmanov URS 10.38 SB
3 Andreas Berger AUT 10.50
4 Antonio Ullo ITA 10.54 SB
5 István Tatár HUN 10.60 SB
6 Pedro Agostinho POR 10.75 SB
100 m Men - Heats - Heat 3 Wind (m/s): -0.8
26.08.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Attila Kovács HUN 10.32
2 Thomas Schröder GDR 10.33
3 Jürgen Evers FRG 10.36 SB
4 Gilles Quénéhervé FRA 10.56 SB
5 Lars Pedersen DEN 10.85 SB
- Marian Woronin POL DNF
100 m Men - Heats - Heat 4 Wind (m/s): -1.6
26.08.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Viktor Bryzgin URS 10.35
2 José Javier Arques ESP 10.44
3 Mike McFarlane GBR 10.48
4 Matthias Schlicht FRG 10.56 SB
5 Christian Mark AUT 10.66
6 Odd Erik Kristiansen NOR 10.80 PB
7 Phil Snoddy IRL 10.88 SB
100 m Men - Heats - Heat 5 Wind (m/s): -1.0
26.08.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Linford Christie GBR 10.25
2 Bruno Marie-Rose FRA 10.29
3 Ronald Desruelles BEL 10.41 SB
4 Kosmas Stratos GRE 10.57 SB
5 Arnaldo Abrantes POR 10.61
6 Morten Kjems DEN 10.78 PB
7 Markus Büchel LIE 11.03 SB
200 m Men - Final Wind (m/s): 0.0
29.08.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Vladimir Krylov URS 20.52
2 Jürgen Evers FRG 20.75
3 Andrey Fedoriv URS 20.84
4 Thomas Schröder GDR 20.89
5 Allan Wells GBR 20.89
6 Aleksandr Yevgenyev URS 20.91
7 Olaf Prenzler GDR 21.00
8 Frank Emmelmann GDR 21.03
200 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1 Wind (m/s): 0.0
28.08.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Vladimir Krylov URS 20.61
2 Aleksandr Yevgenyev URS 20.66 SB
3 Allan Wells GBR 20.77 SB
4 Frank Emmelmann GDR 20.82
5 Pascal Barré FRA 20.88
6 Bruno Marie-Rose FRA 20.97
7 Volker Westhagemann FRG 21.04
8 Luís Cunha POR 21.31
200 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2 Wind (m/s): 0.0
28.08.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Thomas Schröder GDR 20.54 PB
2 Jürgen Evers FRG 20.58 SB
3 Andrey Fedoriv URS 20.60
4 Olaf Prenzler GDR 20.68 SB
5 Linford Christie GBR 20.69 SB
6 Stefano Tilli ITA 20.74 SB
7 Pierfrancesco Pavoni ITA 20.85 SB
8 Einar Sagli NOR 21.23
200 m Men - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): -0.9
28.08.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Allan Wells GBR 20.88
2 Andrey Fedoriv URS 20.90
3 Pierfrancesco Pavoni ITA 20.99
4 Thomas Schröder GDR 21.03
5 Jeroen Fischer BEL 21.58 SB
6 Lars Pedersen DEN 21.75 SB
7 Phil Snoddy IRL 21.83 SB
8 Markus Büchel LIE 22.23 SB
200 m Men - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): -1.7
28.08.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Aleksandr Yevgenyev URS 20.72
2 Stefano Tilli ITA 20.79
3 Frank Emmelmann GDR 21.15
4 Peter Eriksson SWE 21.39 PB
200 m Men - Heats - Heat 3 Wind (m/s): -0.3
28.08.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Linford Christie GBR 20.78
2 Olaf Prenzler GDR 20.91
3 Volker Westhagemann FRG 20.91 SB
4 Bruno Marie-Rose FRA 20.97 SB =SB
5 Einar Sagli NOR 21.34
5 Arnaldo Abrantes POR 21.50 SB
6 Pedro Agostinho POR 21.48 SB
200 m Men - Heats - Heat 4 Wind (m/s): -0.5
28.08.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jürgen Evers FRG 20.64
2 Vladimir Krylov URS 20.69
3 Pascal Barré FRA 20.80 SB
4 Luís Cunha POR 21.19 SB
5 Morten Kjems DEN 21.84 PB
- Todd Bennett GBR DNF
400 m Men - Final
29.08.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Roger Black GBR 44.59 SB
2 Thomas Schönlebe GDR 44.63 SB
3 Mathias Schersing GDR 44.85 PB
4 Derek Redmond GBR 45.25 SB
5 Ralf Lübke FRG 45.35
6 António Sánchez ESP 45.41 PB
7 Aldo Canti FRA 45.93
8 Erwin Skamrahl FRG 46.38
400 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
28.08.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Roger Black GBR 45.33
2 Mathias Schersing GDR 45.38
3 Aldo Canti FRA 45.62 SB
4 Erwin Skamrahl FRG 45.81 SB
5 Yann Quentrec FRA 45.89
6 Aleksandr Kurochkin URS 46.01 SB
7 Roberto Ribaud ITA 46.22
8 Phil Brown GBR 46.61
400 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
28.08.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Derek Redmond GBR 45.35
2 Thomas Schönlebe GDR 45.42
3 António Sánchez ESP 45.71
4 Ralf Lübke FRG 45.72
5 Derek O'Connor IRL 45.94
6 Jörg Vaihinger FRG 46.36
7 Arkadiy Kornilov URS 46.46
8 Arjen Vissermann NED 46.66
400 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
27.08.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Roger Black GBR 45.40
2 António Sánchez ESP 45.78
3 Erwin Skamrahl FRG 46.11
4 Arjen Vissermann NED 46.12
5 Mauro Zuliani ITA 46.53 SB
6 Ismail Macev YUG 47.52 SB
7 Fikret Tulumtas TUR 48.97 PB
400 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
27.08.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Phil Brown GBR 46.00 SB
2 Mathias Schersing GDR 46.04
3 Derek O'Connor IRL 46.09
4 Jörg Vaihinger FRG 46.23 SB
5 Vladimir Prosin URS 46.32 SB
6 Gusztáv Menczer HUN 46.40 SB
400 m Men - Heats - Heat 3
27.08.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Derek Redmond GBR 45.75
2 Ralf Lübke FRG 45.88
3 Aleksandr Kurochkin URS 46.18
4 Aldo Canti FRA 46.23
5 Ángel Heras ESP 46.41 SB
6 Gerry Delaney IRL 46.88 SB
400 m Men - Heats - Heat 4
27.08.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Thomas Schönlebe GDR 45.54
2 Roberto Ribaud ITA 45.69 PB
3 Yann Quentrec FRA 45.77
4 Arkadiy Kornilov URS 46.09
5 Zeljko Knapic YUG 47.81 SB
- Marcel Arnold SUI DQ
800 m Men - Final
28.08.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Sebastian Coe GBR 1:44.50
2 Tom McKean GBR 1:44.61 SB
3 Steve Cram GBR 1:44.88
4 Rob Druppers NED 1:45.53 SB
5 Ryszard Ostrowski POL 1:45.54 SB
6 Peter Braun FRG 1:45.83
7 Philippe Collard FRA 1:45.96
8 Viktor Kalinkin URS 1:47.36
800 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
27.08.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Steve Cram GBR 1:46.59
2 Peter Braun FRG 1:46.84
3 Ryszard Ostrowski POL 1:46.89
4 Philippe Collard FRA 1:46.96
5 Vladimir Graudyn URS 1:47.50 SB
6 Álvaro Silva POR 1:47.69
7 Valeriy Starodubtsev URS 1:48.37
8 Ari Suhonen FIN 1:49.67
800 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
27.08.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Rob Druppers NED 1:46.54
2 Tom McKean GBR 1:46.62
3 Sebastian Coe GBR 1:47.10
4 Viktor Kalinkin URS 1:47.41
5 Matthias Assmann FRG 1:47.45
6 Martin Enholm SWE 1:49.02
7 Hans-Joachim Mogalle GDR 1:49.90
- Thomas Giessing FRG DNF
800 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
26.08.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Peter Braun FRG 1:48.38
2 Ryszard Ostrowski POL 1:48.39
3 Rob Druppers NED 1:48.42
4 Vladimir Graudyn URS 1:48.49
5 Slobodan Popovic YUG 1:48.68 SB
6 Gert Kilbert SUI 1:49.82 SB
7 Spyros Spyrou CYP 1:53.36 SB
800 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
26.08.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Tom McKean GBR 1:48.37
2 Valeriy Starodubtsev URS 1:48.46
3 Matthias Assmann FRG 1:48.65
4 Ronny Olsson SWE 1:48.78
5 Robin van Helden NED 1:48.88 SB
6 Colomán Trabado ESP 1:49.42 SB
7 Mucteba Apaydin TUR 1:52.41 PB
800 m Men - Heats - Heat 3
26.08.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Steve Cram GBR 1:46.54
2 Viktor Kalinkin URS 1:46.68 SB
3 Álvaro Silva POR 1:46.74 SB
4 Hans-Joachim Mogalle GDR 1:46.98 SB
5 Martin Enholm SWE 1:48.40
6 Bo Breigan NOR 1:49.78 SB
800 m Men - Heats - Heat 4
26.08.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Sebastian Coe GBR 1:47.64
2 Ari Suhonen FIN 1:47.71 SB
3 Philippe Collard FRA 1:47.72
4 Thomas Giessing FRG 1:48.03
5 Alberto Barsotti ITA 1:48.53
6 Marc Corstjens BEL 1:48.55
7 John Chappory GIB 1:57.45 SB
1500 m Men - Final
31.08.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Steve Cram GBR 3:41.09
2 Sebastian Coe GBR 3:41.67
3 Han Kulker NED 3:42.11
4 José Luís González ESP 3:42.54
5 John Gladwin GBR 3:42.57
6 Marcus O'Sullivan IRL 3:42.60
7 Johnny Kroon SWE 3:42.61
8 Frank O'Mara IRL 3:42.90
9 José Luis Carreira ESP 3:44.09
10 Peter Wirz SUI 3:44.09
11 Igor Lotaryov URS 3:44.80
12 Niels Kim Hjorth DEN 3:45.06
1500 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
29.08.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Marcus O'Sullivan IRL 3:39.02 SB
2 Sebastian Coe GBR 3:39.03
3 Han Kulker NED 3:39.08 SB
4 José Manuel Abascal ESP 3:39.20
5 Klaus-Peter Nabein FRG 3:40.44
6 Pascal Thiébaut FRA 3:40.81 SB
7 Mário Silva POR 3:42.04 SB
8 Markus Hacksteiner SUI 3:44.81 SB
9 Ronny Olsson SWE 3:50.17
10 Zeki Öztürk TUR 3:51.72 SB
1500 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
29.08.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Steve Cram GBR 3:40.66
2 Johnny Kroon SWE 3:41.22 SB
3 José Luis Carreira ESP 3:41.33
4 Cyrille Laventure FRA 3:41.41
5 Andreas Busse GDR 3:42.06
6 Eddy Stevens BEL 3:42.21
7 Mogens Guldberg DEN 3:42.84 SB
8 Dave Taylor IRL 3:44.57
9 Ari Suhonen FIN 3:49.60 SB
- Sergey Afanasyev URS DQ
1500 m Men - Heats - Heat 3
29.08.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 John Gladwin GBR 3:36.85
2 José Luís González ESP 3:36.92
3 Frank O'Mara IRL 3:37.06
4 Igor Lotaryov URS 3:37.53 SB
5 Niels Kim Hjorth DEN 3:37.60
6 Peter Wirz SUI 3:37.75 SB
7 Bruno Levant FRA 3:40.82 SB
8 Rainer Thau FRG 3:41.10
9 Östen Buskas SWE 3:42.88
5000 m Men - Final
31.08.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jack Buckner GBR 13:10.15 PB
2 Stefano Mei ITA 13:11.57 PB
3 Tim Hutchings GBR 13:12.88 SB
4 Evgeni Ignatov BUL 13:13.15 NR PB
5 António Leitão POR 13:17.67
6 Martti Vainio FIN 13:22.67 SB
7 Pierre Délèze SUI 13:28.80
8 Alberto Cova ITA 13:35.86
9 Ivan Uvizl TCH 13:37.26
10 Salvatore Antibo ITA 13:38.25
11 Uwe Mönkemeyer FRG 13:40.52
12 Fernando Couto POR 13:42.39
13 Vincent Rousseau BEL 13:51.69
- Steve Ovett GBR DNF
- Markus Ryffel SUI DNF
5000 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
28.08.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Vincent Rousseau BEL 13:30.22
2 Tim Hutchings GBR 13:30.40
3 Stefano Mei ITA 13:30.63
4 Markus Ryffel SUI 13:30.83
5 Alberto Cova ITA 13:31.18 SB
6 Steve Ovett GBR 13:31.24
7 Martti Vainio FIN 13:31.51
8 Thomas Wessinghage FRG 13:33.98 SB
9 Eirik Hansen NOR 13:39.01
10 Lubomír Tesácek TCH 13:39.70
11 José Manuel Albentosa ESP 13:49.86 SB
12 Lars-Erik Nilsson SWE 13:52.76
13 Necdet Ayaz TUR 14:02.08 SB
- José Regalo POR DNF
- Filippos Filippou CYP DNF
5000 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
28.08.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Pierre Délèze SUI 13:28.61
2 Evgeni Ignatov BUL 13:28.84
3 Jack Buckner GBR 13:28.92
4 Salvatore Antibo ITA 13:29.03
5 António Leitão POR 13:29.10
6 Uwe Mönkemeyer FRG 13:29.39
7 Fernando Couto POR 13:29.63 SB
8 Ivan Uvizl TCH 13:31.92 PB
9 Abel Antón ESP 13:32.61 SB
10 Paul Donovan IRL 13:37.56 SB
11 Jonny Danielson SWE 13:38.00 SB
12 Dieter Baumann FRG 13:44.22 SB
13 Bruno Lafranchi SUI 13:51.46
10000 m Men - Final
26.08.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Stefano Mei ITA 27:56.79
2 Alberto Cova ITA 27:57.93 SB
3 Salvatore Antibo ITA 28:00.25
4 Mats Erixon SWE 28:01.50 SB
5 Domingos Castro POR 28:01.62 SB
6 John Treacy IRL 28:04.10 SB
7 Martti Vainio FIN 28:08.72
8 Jean-Louis Prianon FRA 28:12.29
9 Gerhard Hartmann AUT 28:16.25
10 Steve Harris GBR 28:16.79
11 Dionísio Castro POR 28:17.46 SB
12 Steve Binns GBR 28:17.90
13 Ivan Uvizl TCH 28:20.86
14 Carl Thackery GBR 28:33.63 SB
15 Christoph Herle FRG 28:44.10 SB
16 Lubomír Tesácek TCH 28:48.61
17 Lars-Erik Nilsson SWE 28:59.41
18 Santiago Llorente ESP 29:00.42 SB
19 Mehmet Yürdadön TUR 29:23.35 SB
20 Geir Kvernmo NOR 29:34.17
21 Ezequiel Canário POR 32:10.46
- Cor Lambregts NED DNF
- Paul Arpin FRA DNF
- Hansjörg Kunze GDR DNF
Marathon Men - Final
30.08.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Gelindo Bordin ITA 2:10:54 SB
2 Orlando Pizzolato ITA 2:10:57 SB
3 Herbert Steffny FRG 2:11:30
4 Ralf Salzmann FRG 2:11:41 SB
5 Hugh Jones GBR 2:11:49 SB
6 Gerard Nijboer NED 2:12:46 SB
7 Jacques Lefrand FRA 2:12:53 PB
8 Antóni Niemczak POL 2:13:04 SB
9 Kjell-Erik Ståhl SWE 2:13:14 SB
10 Dirk Vanderherten BEL 2:13:29 PB
11 Alexandre Gonzalez FRA 2:13:36 SB
12 Viktor Sawicki POL 2:15:16
13 Pier Giovanni Poli ITA 2:15:25 SB
14 Tomislav Askovic YUG 2:15:27 PB
15 Jerzy Skarzynski POL 2:16:40
16 Dick Hooper IRL 2:17:45 SB
17 Jörg Peter GDR 2:18:05 SB
18 Pär Wallin SWE 2:19:28
19 Peter Lyrenmann SUI 2:19:49 SB
20 Steve Jones GBR 2:22:12 SB
21 István Kerékjártó HUN 2:22:46
- Allister Hutton GBR DNF
- Freddy Van der Vennet BEL DNF
- Henrik Sandström FIN DNF
- Santiago de la Parte ESP DNF
- Svend-Erik Kristensen DEN DNF
- Michael Heilmann GDR DNF
- Jouni Kortelainen FIN DNF
3000 m steeple Men - Final
29.08.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Hagen Melzer GDR 8:16.65 SB
2 Francesco Panetta ITA 8:16.85 SB
3 Patriz Ilg FRG 8:16.92 SB
4 Colin Reitz GBR 8:18.12
5 William Van Dijck BEL 8:20.19
6 Joseph Mahmoud FRA 8:20.25 SB
7 Rainer Schwarz FRG 8:20.90 SB
8 Roger Hackney GBR 8:20.97 SB
9 José Regalo POR 8:21.41 SB
10 Tommy Ekblom FIN 8:28.32
11 Pascal Debacker FRA 8:34.95
12 Henryk Jankowski POL 8:36.55
13 Gábor Markó HUN 8:38.78
- Nikolay Matyushenko URS DNF
- Bogusław Maminski POL DNF
3000 m steeple Men - Heats - Heat 1
27.08.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Tommy Ekblom FIN 8:24.05 SB
2 Hagen Melzer GDR 8:24.07
3 Roger Hackney GBR 8:24.49
4 Gábor Markó HUN 8:24.51 SB
5 Rainer Schwarz FRG 8:25.02
6 Pascal Debacker FRA 8:25.22
7 Francesco Panetta ITA 8:25.44
8 Henryk Jankowski POL 8:26.51
9 Francisco Sánchez ESP 8:29.20
10 Are Nakkim NOR 8:45.95
11 Wolfgang Konrad AUT 8:54.33 SB
- Brendan Quinn IRL DNF
3000 m steeple Men - Heats - Heat 2
27.08.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 William Van Dijck BEL 8:26.52
2 Colin Reitz GBR 8:26.86
3 Bogusław Maminski POL 8:27.11
4 Patriz Ilg FRG 8:27.14
5 Joseph Mahmoud FRA 8:27.47
6 José Regalo POR 8:27.65
7 Nikolay Matyushenko URS 8:27.98
8 Raymond Pannier FRA 8:28.73 SB
9 Roland Hertner SUI 8:36.46
10 Jorge Bello ESP 8:38.13
11 Roger Gjøvaag NOR 8:39.62
12 Alessandro Lambruschini ITA 8:49.90
110 m hurdles Men - Final Wind (m/s): 2.0
30.08.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Stéphane Caristan FRA 13.20 PB
2 Arto Bryggare FIN 13.42 SB
3 Carles Sala ESP 13.50 SB
4 Nigel Walker GBR 13.52 SB
5 Andreas Oschkenat GDR 13.55
6 Jon Ridgeon GBR 13.70
7 Liviu Giurgian ROU 13.71
8 György Bakos HUN 13.84
110 m hurdles Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1 Wind (m/s): 0.9
29.08.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Stéphane Caristan FRA 13.28
2 Carles Sala ESP 13.57
3 Liviu Giurgian ROU 13.61
4 Jon Ridgeon GBR 13.66 SB
5 Mikael Ylöstalo FIN 13.69 SB
6 Aleksandr Markin URS 13.78 =SB
7 Roland Marloye BEL 14.02 PB
8 Gianni Tozzi ITA 14.16
110 m hurdles Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2 Wind (m/s): 0.7
29.08.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Andreas Oschkenat GDR 13.52 SB
2 Nigel Walker GBR 13.54
3 Arto Bryggare FIN 13.57
4 György Bakos HUN 13.60 SB
5 Igors Kazanovs URS 13.76 SB
6 Plamen Krastev BUL 13.81
7 Daniele Fontecchio ITA 13.89 SB
8 Ulf Söderman SWE 13.94 SB
110 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): 0.0
28.08.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Liviu Giurgian ROU 13.74
2 Nigel Walker GBR 13.76
3 Aleksandr Markin URS 13.78 SB
4 Carles Sala ESP 13.85
5 Mikael Ylöstalo FIN 14.00
6 Ulf Söderman SWE 14.05
110 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): -0.9
28.08.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Plamen Krastev BUL 13.81
2 Andreas Oschkenat GDR 13.82
3 Gianni Tozzi ITA 14.01 SB
4 Andrey Prokofyev URS 14.06
5 Robert Ekpete NOR 14.34 SB
6 João Lima POR 14.47 SB
- Franck Chevallier FRA DNF
110 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 3 Wind (m/s): -1.0
28.08.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Igors Kazanovs URS 13.89
2 György Bakos HUN 13.96
3 Roland Marloye BEL 14.35
4 Peter Eriksson SWE 14.46 SB
5 Romuald Giegiel POL 14.55 SB
110 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 4 Wind (m/s): -1.0
28.08.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Stéphane Caristan FRA 13.46
2 Arto Bryggare FIN 13.58
3 Jon Ridgeon GBR 13.87
4 Daniele Fontecchio ITA 14.05
5 Michael Radzey FRG 14.34 SB
6 Serge Liegeois BEL 14.34
7 Erik Sidenius Jensen DEN 14.60 SB
400 m hurdles Men - Final
28.08.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Harald Schmid FRG 48.65
2 Aleksandr Vasilyev URS 48.76
3 Sven Nylander SWE 49.38
4 Toma Tomov BUL 49.62
5 Tagir Zemskov URS 50.02
6 José Alonso ESP 50.30
7 Rik Tommelein BEL 50.45
8 Athanásios Kaloyiánnis GRE 51.83
400 m hurdles Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
27.08.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Harald Schmid FRG 49.17
2 José Alonso ESP 49.45 SB
3 Tagir Zemskov URS 49.47
4 Athanásios Kaloyiánnis GRE 49.86 SB
5 Luca Cosi ITA 50.28 PB
6 Philippe Gonigam FRA 50.44
7 Philip Beattie GBR 50.67
- Peter Scholz FRG DQ
400 m hurdles Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
27.08.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Aleksandr Vasilyev URS 48.80
2 Sven Nylander SWE 48.83 SB
3 Toma Tomov BUL 49.21
4 Rik Tommelein BEL 49.77
5 Thomas Futterknecht AUT 49.82 SB
6 Matthias Kaulin FRG 50.00
7 Max Robertson GBR 50.06 SB
8 Jozef Kucej TCH 50.42
400 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 1
26.08.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Sven Nylander SWE 49.80
2 Toma Tomov BUL 50.02
3 José Alonso ESP 50.03
4 Matthias Kaulin FRG 50.09
5 Giorgio Rucli ITA 50.89 SB
6 Alain Cuypers BEL 51.27
400 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 2
26.08.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Aleksandr Vasilyev URS 49.61
2 Peter Scholz FRG 49.74 SB
3 Rik Tommelein BEL 49.92
4 Thomas Futterknecht AUT 50.17
5 Luca Cosi ITA 50.69
6 Yeoryiós Vamvakas GRE 50.91 SB
400 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 3
26.08.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Harald Schmid FRG 50.15
2 Philippe Gonigam FRA 50.45
3 Max Robertson GBR 50.64
4 Ryszard Szparak POL 50.70 SB
5 Oleg Azarov URS 50.76
6 Ulf Sedlacek SWE 51.58 SB
7 Klaus Ehrle AUT 51.82 SB
400 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 4
26.08.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Tagir Zemskov URS 49.85
2 Athanásios Kaloyiánnis GRE 49.96
3 Jozef Kucej TCH 50.00 SB
4 Philip Beattie GBR 50.00
5 Thomas Nyberg SWE 52.16
High jump Men - Final
31.08.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Igor Paklin URS 2.34
2 Sergey Malchenko URS 2.31
3 Carlo Thränhardt FRG 2.31 SB
4 Dietmar Mögenburg FRG 2.28 SB
5 Krzysztof Krawczyk POL 2.28 SB
6 Patrik Sjöberg SWE 2.25
7 Gerd Wessig GDR 2.25
7 Cristian Popescu ROU 2.25 SB
9 Ján Zvara TCH 2.21
9 Geoff Parsons GBR 2.21
11 Bernhard Bensch FRG 2.17
11 Valeriy Sereda URS 2.17
11 Georgi Dakov BUL 2.17
14 Sorin Matei ROU 2.12
High jump Men - Qualification - Qualification
30.08.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
- Gerd Wessig GDR 2.26 SB
- Carlo Thränhardt FRG 2.26
- Geoff Parsons GBR 2.26 SB
- Igor Paklin URS 2.26
- Ján Zvara TCH 2.26
- Valeriy Sereda URS 2.26
- Dietmar Mögenburg FRG 2.26
- Patrik Sjöberg SWE 2.26
- Krzysztof Krawczyk POL 2.26
- Cristian Popescu ROU 2.23
- Sorin Matei ROU 2.23 SB
- Sergey Malchenko URS 2.23
- Georgi Dakov BUL 2.23
- Bernhard Bensch FRG 2.23 SB
- Constantin Militaru ROU 2.19
- Roland Dalhäuser SUI 2.19 SB
- Markus Einberger AUT 2.10
Pole vault Men - Final
29.08.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Sergey Bubka URS 5.85
2 Vasiliy Bubka URS 5.75 SB
3 Philippe Collet FRA 5.75
4 Atanas Tarev BUL 5.70
5 Kimmo Kuusela FIN 5.55 PB
6 Zdeněk Lubenský TCH 5.55 SB
7 Stanimir Penchev BUL 5.55
8 Serge Ferreira FRA 5.35
9 František Jansa TCH 5.35
9 Nikolay Nikolov BUL 5.35
11 Christiaan Leeuwenburgh NED 5.25
12 Asko Peltoniemi FIN 5.25
- Thierry Vigneron FRA NH
Pole vault Men - Qualification - Qualification
27.08.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
- Vasiliy Bubka URS 5.50
- Sergey Bubka URS 5.50
- Zdeněk Lubenský TCH 5.50
- František Jansa TCH 5.50 SB
- Thierry Vigneron FRA 5.50
- Philippe Collet FRA 5.50
- Kimmo Kuusela FIN 5.50
- Atanas Tarev BUL 5.50
- Stanimir Penchev BUL 5.50
- Nikolay Nikolov BUL 5.50
- Christiaan Leeuwenburgh NED 5.40
- Serge Ferreira FRA 5.40
- Asko Peltoniemi FIN 5.40 SB
- Jürgen Winkler FRG 5.30 SB
- Hermann Fehringer AUT 5.30 SB
- Bernhard Zintl FRG 5.20 SB
- Rodion Gataullin URS NH
- Alberto Ruiz ESP NH
- Javier García ESP NH
- Andy Ashurst GBR NH
Long jump Men - Final
29.08.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Robert Emmiyan URS 8.41
2 Sergey Layevskiy URS 8.01 SB
3 Giovanni Evangelisti ITA 7.92 SB
4 Emiel Mellaard NED 7.91 SB
5 Stanisław Jaskulka POL 7.85 =SB
6 Norbert Brige FRA 7.72
7 Ivo Krsek TCH 7.69
8 Zdenek Hanácek TCH 7.59
9 Claude Morinière FRA 7.51
10 Dietmar Haaf FRG 7.48
11 Andrzej Klimaszewski POL 7.39
12 Fabrizio Secchi ITA 7.35
Long jump Men - Qualification - Qualification
28.08.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Robert Emmiyan URS 8.24
2 Emiel Mellaard NED 7.90
3 Giovanni Evangelisti ITA 7.87
4 Sergey Layevskiy URS 7.85
5 Stanisław Jaskulka POL 7.85 SB
6 Norbert Brige FRA 7.81 SB
7 Claude Morinière FRA 7.80
8 Ivo Krsek TCH 7.79 SB
9 Andrzej Klimaszewski POL 7.75 SB
10 Dietmar Haaf FRG 7.74 SB
11 Fabrizio Secchi ITA 7.73
12 Zdenek Hanácek TCH 7.70
13 Teddy Steinmayr AUT 7.68
14 Antonio Corgos ESP 7.67 SB
15 Atanas Chochev BUL 7.59
16 Gyula Pálóczi HUN 7.49 SB
17 Michael Rodosthenous CYP 7.46
18 Fred Salle GBR 7.40 SB
Triple jump Men - Final
30.08.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Khristo Markov BUL 17.66
2 Maris Bruziks URS 17.33 SB
3 Oleg Protsenko URS 17.28
4 Georgi Pomashki BUL 16.99 SB
5 Dirk Gamlin GDR 16.89 SB
6 Nikolay Musiyenko URS 16.86
7 Volker Mai GDR 16.74
8 Didier Falise BEL 16.74
9 Serge Hélan FRA 16.64
10 Michael Makin GBR 16.63
11 Arne Holm SWE 16.37
12 Béla Bakosi HUN 16.09 SB
Triple jump Men - Qualification - Qualification
29.08.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Nikolay Musiyenko URS 16.94
2 Volker Mai GDR 16.93 SB
3 Oleg Protsenko URS 16.93
4 Khristo Markov BUL 16.90
5 Béla Bakosi HUN 16.83
6 Dirk Gamlin GDR 16.75
7 Serge Hélan FRA 16.67
8 Didier Falise BEL 16.66
9 Michael Makin GBR 16.65
10 Maris Bruziks URS 16.60
11 Arne Holm SWE 16.50
12 Georgi Pomashki BUL 16.45
13 Dario Badinelli ITA 16.42
14 Ján Cado TCH 16.39 SB
15 Ivan Slanár TCH 16.35 SB
16 John Herbert GBR 16.32
17 Jacek Pastusinski POL 16.32
18 Peter Bouschen FRG 16.10 SB
19 Milán Mikuláš TCH 16.10 SB
20 Claes Rahm SWE 15.83
21 Thomas Eriksson SWE 15.79 SB
22 Marios Hadjiandreou CYP 15.50 SB
23 Wolfgang Zinser FRG 15.12 SB
Shot Men - Final
28.08.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Werner Günthör SUI 22.22 SB
2 Ulf Timmermann GDR 21.84
3 Udo Beyer GDR 20.74
4 Alessandro Andrei ITA 20.73
5 Lars Arvid Nilsen NOR 20.52
6 Karsten Stolz FRG 19.89
7 Vladimir Milic YUG 19.85 SB
8 Udo Gelhausen FRG 19.76 SB
9 Helmut Krieger POL 18.53
10 Georg Andersen NOR 18.45
- Jan Sagedal NOR NM
- Sergey Smirnov URS DNS
Shot Men - Qualification - Qualification
27.08.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ulf Timmermann GDR 21.13
2 Werner Günthör SUI 20.64
3 Udo Beyer GDR 20.61
4 Sergey Smirnov URS 20.40
5 Jan Sagedal NOR 20.38
6 Karsten Stolz FRG 20.34
7 Alessandro Andrei ITA 20.27
8 Lars Arvid Nilsen NOR 19.94
9 Georg Andersen NOR 19.64 SB
10 Udo Gelhausen FRG 19.62
11 Vladimir Milic YUG 19.48
12 Helmut Krieger POL 19.19
13 Jari Kuoppa FIN 18.93
14 Klaus Bodenmüller AUT 18.90 SB
15 Janne Ronkainen FIN 18.82 SB
16 Dimítrios Koutsoukis GRE 18.77 SB
Discus Men - Final
31.08.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Romas Ubartas URS 67.08
2 Georgiy Kolnootchenko URS 67.02 SB
3 Vaclovas Kidykas URS 66.32
4 Knut Hjeltnes NOR 65.60
5 Géjza Valent TCH 65.00 SB
6 Erik de Bruin NED 64.52 SB
7 Jürgen Schult GDR 64.38
8 Imrich Bugár TCH 63.56
9 Alwin Wagner FRG 62.76 SB
10 Stefan Fernholm SWE 62.24
11 Rolf Danneberg FRG 61.60
12 Alois Hannecker FRG 59.48
Discus Men - Qualification - Qualification
30.08.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Georgiy Kolnootchenko URS 66.08
2 Imrich Bugár TCH 65.62
3 Knut Hjeltnes NOR 64.36
4 Romas Ubartas URS 64.08
5 Stefan Fernholm SWE 62.98 SB
6 Erik de Bruin NED 62.96
7 Vaclovas Kidykas URS 62.76
8 Rolf Danneberg FRG 62.32 SB
9 Jürgen Schult GDR 61.06
10 Alois Hannecker FRG 60.98 SB
11 Géjza Valent TCH 60.58
12 Alwin Wagner FRG 60.38
13 Marco Martino ITA 59.94 SB
14 Kamen Dimitrov BUL 59.88
15 Dariusz Juzyszyn POL 59.82 SB
16 Paul Mardle GBR 58.08 SB
17 Olav Jenssen NOR 56.96 SB
18 Konstantinos Georgakopoulos GRE 56.70 SB
19 Graham Savory GBR 55.96
20 Georg Andersen NOR 55.24
21 Bo Henriksson SWE 54.24 SB
Hammer Men - Final
30.08.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Yuriy Sedykh URS 86.74 WR PB
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3Attempt 4Att 4Attempt 5Att 5Attempt 6Att 6
83.9485.2885.4686.7486.6886.62
2 Sergey Litvinov URS 85.74
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3Attempt 4Att 4Attempt 5Att 5Attempt 6Att 6
85.7481.60XX82.1280.44
3 Igor Nikulin URS 82.00
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3Attempt 4Att 4Attempt 5Att 5Attempt 6Att 6
82.0081.0479.9679.94XX
4 Günther Rodehau GDR 79.84
5 Jörg Schaefer FRG 79.68
6 Ralf Haber GDR 78.74
7 Matthias Moder GDR 78.70
8 Christoph Sahner FRG 77.12
9 Klaus Ploghaus FRG 75.36
10 Harri Huhtala FIN 74.94
11 Johann Lindner AUT 74.32
12 Tore Gustafsson SWE 69.94
Hammer Men - Qualification - Qualification
29.08.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Yuriy Sedykh URS 82.90
2 Igor Nikulin URS 77.54
3 Johann Lindner AUT 77.48 SB
4 Christoph Sahner FRG 77.32
5 Klaus Ploghaus FRG 77.30
6 Günther Rodehau GDR 77.12
7 Harri Huhtala FIN 77.04 SB
8 Ralf Haber GDR 76.84
9 Sergey Litvinov URS 76.34
10 Jörg Schaefer FRG 76.24
11 Tore Gustafsson SWE 75.78 SB
12 Matthias Moder GDR 75.46
13 Michael Beierl AUT 75.38
14 Ivan Tanev BUL 75.02
15 Emanuil Dulgherov BUL 73.80 SB
16 Dave Smith GBR 73.58 SB
17 Henryk Królak POL 71.76 SB
18 Juha Tiainen FIN 71.16
19 Walter Ciofani FRA 70.84 SB
20 Kjell Bystedt SWE 68.32 SB
21 Raul Jimeno ESP 65.62
Javelin Men - Final
27.08.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Klaus Tafelmeier FRG 84.76
2 Detlef Michel GDR 81.90 SB
3 Viktor Yevsyukov URS 81.80 SB
4 Jyrki Blom FIN 80.48 PB
5 Heino Puuste URS 80.34
6 Wolfram Gambke FRG 79.88
7 Sejad Krdžalic YUG 79.50 SB
8 Mick Hill GBR 77.34
9 Marek Kaleta URS 77.16
10 Dave Ottley GBR 77.16
11 Gerald Weiss GDR 76.24
12 Stanislaw Górak POL 74.20
Javelin Men - Qualification - Qualification
26.08.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Klaus Tafelmeier FRG 82.68
2 Heino Puuste URS 82.54
3 Gerald Weiss GDR 81.40 SB
4 Marek Kaleta URS 81.32
5 Viktor Yevsyukov URS 80.48
6 Detlef Michel GDR 79.84
7 Sejad Krdžalic YUG 79.46
8 Jyrki Blom FIN 79.02
9 Wolfram Gambke FRG 78.94
10 Stanislaw Górak POL 78.32 PB
11 Mick Hill GBR 77.94 SB
12 Dave Ottley GBR 77.88 SB
13 Einar Vilhjálmsson ISL 77.76
14 Jorma Markus FIN 77.32 SB
15 Dag Wennlund SWE 76.88
16 Roald Bradstock GBR 76.52 SB
17 Seppo Räty FIN 76.00 SB
18 Jan Železný TCH 75.90 SB
19 Charlus-Michel Bertimon FRA 75.82
20 Peter Schreiber FRG 75.48 SB
21 Jean-Paul Lakafia FRA 75.24 SB
22 Narve Hoff NOR 75.14 SB
23 Reidar Lorentzen NOR 73.24 SB
24 Kenneth Petersen DEN 73.24 SB
25 Peter Borglund SWE 72.86
26 László Stefán HUN 72.68 SB
27 Jan Olov Johansson SWE 72.30 SB
28 Sigurdur Einarsson ISL 71.54
29 Pascal Lefèvre FRA 69.42
30 Øystein Slettevold NOR 69.32
20 km walk Men - Final
27.08.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jozef Pribilinec TCH 1:21:15 SB
2 Maurizio Damilano ITA 1:21:17 SB
3 Miguel Ángel Prieto ESP 1:21:36 PB
4 Viktor Mostovik URS 1:21:52 SB
5 Walter Arena ITA 1:22:42 SB
6 Pavol Blazek TCH 1:23:26 SB
7 Aleksey Pershin URS 1:24:11 SB
8 Aleksandr Boyarshinov URS 1:24:16 PB
9 Jan Staaf SWE 1:24:25 SB
10 Martial Fesselier FRA 1:26:20 SB
11 Carlo Mattioli ITA 1:26:52 SB
12 Jan Klos POL 1:27:53 PB
13 Stefan Johansson SWE 1:28:03 SB
14 José Urbano POR 1:30:07 SB
15 Sándor Urbanik HUN 1:31:40
16 Martin Toporek AUT 1:36:14
- Ralf Kowalsky GDR DQ
- Axel Noack GDR DQ
- José Marín ESP DQ
- Roman Mrázek TCH DQ
- Wolfgang Wiedemann FRG DQ
- Reima Salonen FIN DQ
50 km walk Men - Final
31.08.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Hartwig Gauder GDR 3:40:55 SB
2 Vyacheslav Ivanenko URS 3:41:54 SB
3 Valeriy Suntsov URS 3:42:38 SB
4 Sergey Protsyshin URS 3:45:51 PB
5 Reima Salonen FIN 3:46:14
6 Dietmar Meisch GDR 3:48:01 SB
7 Bo Gustafsson SWE 3:50:13 SB
8 Pavol Szikora TCH 3:51:35
9 Jorge Llopart ESP 3:52:12 SB
10 Erling Andersen NOR 3:53:42 SB
11 Sandro Bellucci ITA 3:54:10 SB
12 Grzegorz Ledzion POL 3:54:16 PB
13 Raffaello Ducceschi ITA 3:56:42 SB
14 Alain Lemercier FRA 3:59:11 SB
15 Martial Fesselier FRA 3:59:44 SB
16 Lars Ove Moen NOR 4:05:01 PB
17 Ivo Pitak TCH 4:14:32 PB
18 Dennis Jackson GBR 4:16:42 PB
19 Roland Nilsson SWE 4:24:02 PB
20 Roman Mrázek TCH 4:27:28 SB
21 Martin Toporek AUT 4:33:38 SB
22 Thomas Pomozi SWE 4:43:11 PB
- Ronald Weigel GDR DQ
- Les Morton GBR DQ
- Alfons Schwarz FRG DNF
- Maurizio Damilano ITA DNF
- Manuel Alcalde ESP DNF
- José Pinto POR DNF
4 x 100 m Men - Final
31.08.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Aleksandr Yevgenyev, Nikolay Yushmanov, Vladimir Muravyov, Viktor Bryzgin URS 38.29 SB
2 Thomas Schröder, Steffen Bringmann, Olaf Prenzler, Frank Emmelmann GDR 38.64 SB
3 Elliott Bunney, Daley Thompson, Mike McFarlane, Linford Christie GBR 38.71 SB
4 Thierry François, Gilles Quénéhervé, Antoine Richard, Bruno Marie-Rose FRA 38.81 SB
5 Antonio Ullo, Carlo Simionato, Pierfrancesco Pavoni, Stefano Tilli ITA 38.86 SB
6 László Karaffa, István Nagy, István Tatár, Attila Kovács HUN 39.15
7 Nikolay Markov, Anri Grigorov, Krasimir Bozhinovski, Valentin Atanasov BUL 39.33
8 Arnaldo Abrantes, Pedro Curvelo, Luis Cunha, Pedro Agostinho POR 39.74 SB
4 x 100 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
30.08.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Thierry François, Gilles Quénéhervé, Antoine Richard, Bruno Marie-Rose FRA 38.97
2 Elliott Bunney, Daley Thompson, Mike McFarlane, Linford Christie GBR 39.26
3 Andrey Shlyapnikov, Nikolay Yushmanov, Vladimir Muravyov, Viktor Bryzgin URS 39.30
4 László Karaffa, István Nagy, István Tatár, Attila Kovács HUN 39.42
5 Arnaldo Abrantes, Pedro Curvelo, Luis Cunha, Pedro Agostinho POR 39.86
4 x 100 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
30.08.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Thomas Schröder, Steffen Bringmann, Olaf Prenzler, Frank Emmelmann GDR 38.81
2 Antonio Ullo, Carlo Simionato, Pierfrancesco Pavoni, Stefano Tilli ITA 39.03
3 Nikolay Markov, Anri Grigorov, Krasimir Bozhinovski, Valentin Atanasov BUL 39.23 SB
- Volker Westhagemann, Werner Zaske, Peter Klein, Jürgen Evers FRG DNF
4 x 400 m Men - Final
31.08.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Derek Redmond, Kriss Akabusi, Brian Whittle, Roger Black GBR 2:59.84 SB
2 Klaus Just, Edgar Itt, Harald Schmid, Ralf Lübke FRG 3:00.17 SB
3 Vladimir Prosin, Vladimir Krylov, Arkadiy Kornilov, Aleksandr Kurochkin URS 3:00.47 PB
4 Giovanni Bongiorni, Mauro Zuliani, Vito Petrella, Roberto Ribaud ITA 3:01.37 NR PB
5 Juan José Prado, Antonio Sánchez, José Alonso, Ángel Heras ESP 3:04.12 SB
6 Frank Möller, Carlo Niestädt, Thomas Schönlebe, Mathias Schersing GDR 3:04.87 SB
7 Slobodan Brankovic, Slobodan Popovic, Predrag Melnjak, Zeljko Knapic YUG 3:05.27 SB
8 Yann Quentrec, Philippe Gonigam, Jean-Jacques Boussemart, Aldo Canti FRA 3:10.17
4 x 400 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
30.08.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Klaus Just, Edgar Itt, Jörg Vaihinger, Harald Schmid FRG 3:03.79
2 Giovanni Bongiorni, Mauro Zuliani, Vito Petrella, Roberto Ribaud ITA 3:03.96
3 Kriss Akabusi, Brian Whittle, Phil Brown, Roger Black GBR 3:04.17
4 Juan José Prado, Antonio Sánchez, José Alonso, Ángel Heras ESP 3:04.44
5 Gusztáv Menczer, László Kiss, István Takács, István Szabó HUN 3:09.50 SB
4 x 400 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
30.08.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Vladimir Volodko, Vladimir Prosin, Arkadiy Kornilov, Aleksandr Kurochkin URS 3:04.60
2 Frank Möller, Carlo Niestädt, Thomas Schönlebe, Mathias Schersing GDR 3:05.53
3 Slobodan Brankovic, Slobodan Popovic, Predrag Melnjak, Zeljko Knapic YUG 3:05.92
4 Yann Quentrec, Pascal Barré, Jean-Jacques Boussemart, Aldo Canti FRA 3:06.40 SB
Decathlon Men - Final
28.08.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Daley Thompson GBR 8811 SB
2 Jürgen Hingsen FRG 8730 SB
3 Siegfried Wentz FRG 8676 SB
4 Torsten Voss GDR 8450 SB
5 Aleksandr Apaychev URS 8199
6 Uwe Freimuth GDR 8197
7 Christian Plaziat FRA 8196 SB
8 Alain Blondel FRA 8185 SB
9 Robert De Wit NED 7962 SB
10 Sten Ekberg SWE 7930 SB
11 Eugene Gilkes GBR 7888 PB
12 Mikael Olander SWE 7888 SB
13 Beat Gähwiler SUI 7862
14 Lars Warming DEN 7776 SB
15 Patrick Vetterli SUI 7609 SB
16 Petri Keskitalo FIN 7452
17 Carlos O'Connell IRL 7312 SB
- William Motti FRA DNF
- Jürgen Mandl AUT DNF
- Staffan Blomstrand SWE DNF
- Grigoriy Degtyarov URS DNF
- Valter Külvet URS DNF
- Guido Kratschmer FRG DNF
100 m Women - Final Wind (m/s): 0.8
27.08.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Marlies Göhr GDR 10.91 SB
2 Anelia Nuneva BUL 11.04 SB
3 Nelli Cooman NED 11.08 NR PB
4 Silke Möller GDR 11.09
5 Ingrid Lange GDR 11.11 SB
6 Olga Zolotaryova URS 11.23 SB
7 Paula Thomas GBR 11.25 SB
8 Heide-Elke Gaugel FRG 11.26
100 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 1 Wind (m/s): 0.7
27.08.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Nelli Cooman NED 11.14
2 Ingrid Lange GDR 11.16
3 Heide-Elke Gaugel FRG 11.25 SB
4 Olga Zolotaryova URS 11.28
5 Heather Oakes GBR 11.29
6 Antonina Nastoburko URS 11.33
7 Sandra Whittaker GBR 11.51
8 Ulrike Sarvari FRG 11.53 SB
100 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 2 Wind (m/s): 1.2
27.08.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Marlies Göhr GDR 10.98
2 Silke Möller GDR 11.05
3 Anelia Nuneva BUL 11.08
4 Paula Thomas GBR 11.27
5 Irina Slyusar URS 11.35
6 Laurence Bily FRA 11.49
7 Resi März FRG 11.60
- Els Vader NED DQ
100 m Women - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): -1.4
26.08.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ingrid Lange GDR 11.15
2 Anelia Nuneva BUL 11.21
3 Heather Oakes GBR 11.28 SB
4 Irina Slyusar URS 11.38
5 Laurence Bily FRA 11.46 SB
6 Ulrike Sarvari FRG 11.55
7 Vroni Werthmüller SUI 11.62 PB
8 Martha Grossenbacher NED 11.65 PB
100 m Women - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): -0.1
26.08.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Marlies Göhr GDR 11.06
2 Els Vader NED 11.30
3 Antonina Nastoburko URS 11.30 SB
4 Paula Thomas GBR 11.31
5 Resi März FRG 11.56 PB
6 Jolanta Janota POL 11.69
7 Virginia Gomes POR 11.80 PB
8 Sisko Hanhijoki FIN 12.01 SB
100 m Women - Heats - Heat 3 Wind (m/s): -1.2
26.08.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Nelli Cooman NED 11.12
2 Silke Möller GDR 11.16
3 Heide-Elke Gaugel FRG 11.28
4 Olga Zolotaryova URS 11.36
5 Sandra Whittaker GBR 11.51 PB
6 Nadezhda Georgieva BUL 11.56 SB
7 Sølvi Meinseth NOR 11.89 SB
8 Lena Möller SWE 12.04 SB
200 m Women - Final Wind (m/s): -0.8
29.08.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Heike Drechsler GDR 21.71 AR
2 Marie-Christine Cazier FRA 22.32 PB
3 Silke Möller GDR 22.49
4 Marina Molokova URS 22.71
5 Ewa Kasprzyk POL 22.73
6 Natalya Bochina URS 22.87
7 Sabine Rieger GDR 22.98
8 Marina Zhirova URS 23.18
200 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 1 Wind (m/s): 0.5
28.08.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Silke Möller GDR 22.29
2 Marie-Christine Cazier FRA 22.45
3 Marina Zhirova URS 22.93 SB
4 Sabine Rieger GDR 22.93 SB
5 Kathy Cook GBR 23.20
6 Anke Köninger FRG 23.58 PB
7 Jolanta Janota POL 23.59
8 Martha Grossenbacher NED 23.81
200 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 2 Wind (m/s): 0.3
28.08.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Heike Drechsler GDR 22.33
2 Ewa Kasprzyk POL 22.60
3 Marina Molokova URS 22.61
4 Natalya Bochina URS 22.61 SB
5 Heather Oakes GBR 22.92 PB
6 Claudia Lepping FRG 23.39 PB
7 Virginia Gomes POR 24.44
- Sandra Whittaker GBR DNS
200 m Women - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): -2.0
28.08.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Heather Oakes GBR 23.01
2 Silke Möller GDR 23.01
3 Natalya Bochina URS 23.21
4 Claudia Lepping FRG 23.44
5 Sølvi Meinseth NOR 24.46 SB
200 m Women - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): -1.7
28.08.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ewa Kasprzyk POL 23.11
2 Marina Molokova URS 23.17
3 Sabine Rieger GDR 23.24
4 Sandra Whittaker GBR 23.39 SB
5 Martha Grossenbacher NED 23.67 PB
200 m Women - Heats - Heat 3 Wind (m/s): -1.1
28.08.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Heike Drechsler GDR 22.52
2 Marie-Christine Cazier FRA 22.62
3 Marina Zhirova URS 23.11
4 Kathy Cook GBR 23.11 SB
5 Jolanta Janota POL 23.32
6 Anke Köninger FRG 23.70
7 Virginia Gomes POR 24.38 PB
400 m Women - Final
28.08.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Marita Koch GDR 48.22 SB
2 Olga Bryzgina URS 49.67 SB
3 Petra Schersing GDR 49.88
4 Kirsten Emmelmann GDR 50.43 SB
5 Ute Thimm FRG 51.15 SB
6 Tatána Slaninová TCH 51.50
7 Fabienne Ficher FRA 51.91 SB
8 Karin Lix FRG 52.89
400 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
27.08.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Petra Schersing GDR 49.84
2 Olga Bryzgina URS 50.23
3 Kirsten Emmelmann GDR 50.79
4 Ute Thimm FRG 51.60
5 Olga V. Nazarova URS 52.11 SB
6 Marzena Wojdecka POL 53.26
7 Cosetta Campana ITA 53.89
8 Anne Gundersen NOR 53.98
400 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
27.08.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Marita Koch GDR 50.74
2 Tatána Slaninová TCH 51.91
3 Fabienne Ficher FRA 52.14
4 Karin Lix FRG 52.46
5 Helen Burkart GBR 52.47
6 Erika Rossi ITA 53.22 SB
- Gisela Kinzel FRG DQ
- Mariya Pinigina URS DNS
400 m Women - Heats - Heat 1
26.08.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Marita Koch GDR 52.34
2 Mariya Pinigina URS 52.43
3 Karin Lix FRG 52.86
4 Fabienne Ficher FRA 52.91
5 Blanca Lacambra ESP 54.51
6 Patricia Walsh IRL 54.65 SB
400 m Women - Heats - Heat 2
26.08.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Marzena Wojdecka POL 52.79
2 Kirsten Emmelmann GDR 52.81
3 Olga Bryzgina URS 52.92
4 Gisela Kinzel FRG 53.02
5 Cosetta Campana ITA 53.30 PB
6 Anne Gundersen NOR 54.35
400 m Women - Heats - Heat 3
26.08.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Olga V. Nazarova URS 52.26
2 Petra Schersing GDR 52.36
3 Tatána Slaninová TCH 52.39
4 Ute Thimm FRG 52.39
5 Helen Burkart GBR 52.46 SB
6 Erika Rossi ITA 53.31
800 m Women - Final
28.08.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Nadezhda Olizarenko URS 1:57.15 SB
2 Sigrun Wodars GDR 1:57.42
3 Lyubov Gurina URS 1:57.73
4 Gaby Bussmann FRG 1:58.57
5 Milena Strnadová TCH 1:58.89
6 Mitica Junghiatu ROU 1:59.22
7 Lyubov Tsyoma URS 1:59.67
8 Christine Wachtel GDR 2:00.02 SB
800 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
27.08.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Lyubov Gurina URS 1:59.66
2 Milena Strnadová TCH 2:00.02
3 Mitica Junghiatu ROU 2:00.02
4 Christine Wachtel GDR 2:00.36
5 Shireen Bailey GBR 2:00.50
6 Lorraine Baker GBR 2:02.03
7 Slobodanka Colovic YUG 2:02.59 =SB
8 Rosa-Maria Colorado ESP 2:05.56
800 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
27.08.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Sigrun Wodars GDR 1:58.26
2 Nadezhda Olizarenko URS 1:58.70
3 Gaby Bussmann FRG 1:58.97
4 Lyubov Tsyoma URS 1:59.05
5 Gabriela Sedlaková TCH 2:00.61 SB
6 Diane Modahl GBR 2:00.84 SB
7 Régine Berg BEL 2:02.05 SB
8 Violeta Szekely ROU 2:08.25
800 m Women - Heats - Heat 1
26.08.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Lyubov Gurina URS 2:00.22
2 Gaby Bussmann FRG 2:00.27
3 Sigrun Wodars GDR 2:00.28
4 Mitica Junghiatu ROU 2:00.35
5 Shireen Bailey GBR 2:00.41 SB
6 Kaisa Siitonen FIN 2:06.37
800 m Women - Heats - Heat 2
26.08.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Diane Modahl GBR 2:03.59
2 Milena Strnadová TCH 2:03.59
3 Lyubov Tsyoma URS 2:03.65
4 Rosa-Maria Colorado ESP 2:03.74 SB
5 Christine Wachtel GDR 2:03.81
6 Violeta Szekely ROU 2:04.86 SB
800 m Women - Heats - Heat 3
26.08.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Nadezhda Olizarenko URS 2:02.12
2 Gabriela Sedlaková TCH 2:02.57
3 Slobodanka Colovic YUG 2:02.59 SB
4 Lorraine Baker GBR 2:02.62
5 Régine Berg BEL 2:02.67
1500 m Women - Final
31.08.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ravilya Agletdinova URS 4:01.19
2 Tatyana Dorovskikh URS 4:02.36
3 Doina Melinte ROU 4:02.44
4 Ivana Walterová TCH 4:03.09
5 Maricica Puica ROU 4:03.90
6 Svetlana Kitova URS 4:04.74
7 Kirsty McDermott GBR 4:04.99
8 Cornelia Bürki SUI 4:05.31
9 Zola Pieterse GBR 4:05.32
10 Nikolina Shtereva BUL 4:06.31 SB
11 Elly van Hulst NED 4:06.72
12 Heike Oehme GDR 4:08.61
1500 m Women - Heats - Heat 1
29.08.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Tatyana Dorovskikh URS 4:06.70
2 Ivana Walterová TCH 4:06.75
3 Zola Pieterse GBR 4:06.83
4 Cornelia Bürki SUI 4:06.86
5 Maricica Puica ROU 4:06.87
6 Christina Cahill GBR 4:07.74 SB
7 Paula Ivan ROU 4:10.64 SB
8 Annette Sergent-Palluy FRA 4:11.32 PB
9 Snezana Pajkic YUG 4:13.76 SB
10 Corine Debaets BEL 4:14.97 PB
1500 m Women - Heats - Heat 2
29.08.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ravilya Agletdinova URS 4:06.72
2 Kirsty McDermott GBR 4:06.74
3 Doina Melinte ROU 4:06.78
4 Svetlana Kitova URS 4:06.80
5 Nikolina Shtereva BUL 4:06.99
6 Heike Oehme GDR 4:07.16
7 Elly van Hulst NED 4:07.21
8 Vera Michallek FRG 4:07.52
9 Andri Avraam CYP 4:15.20
10 Roberta Brunet ITA 4:15.76 SB
3000 m Women - Final
28.08.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Olga Bondarenko URS 8:33.99 PB
2 Maricica Puica ROU 8:35.92 SB
3 Yvonne Murray GBR 8:37.15 SB
4 Zola Pieterse GBR 8:38.20
5 Tatyana Dorovskikh URS 8:40.35
6 Yelena Vyazova URS 8:40.74 SB
7 Cornelia Bürki SUI 8:44.44 SB
8 Annette Sergent-Palluy FRA 8:47.52 SB
9 Elly van Hulst NED 8:49.22 SB
10 Vera Michallek FRG 8:57.28
11 Iris Biba-Pöschl FRG 9:00.20
12 Liz McColgan GBR 9:02.42
13 Martine Fays FRA 9:04.67
14 Christin Sørum NOR 9:11.80
- Midde Hamrin SWE DNF
3000 m Women - Heats - Heat 1
26.08.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Olga Bondarenko URS 8:53.98
2 Cornelia Bürki SUI 8:55.82
3 Vera Michallek FRG 8:56.28 SB
4 Elly van Hulst NED 8:57.55
5 Iris Biba-Pöschl FRG 8:58.76 PB
6 Liz McColgan GBR 8:58.85 SB
7 Martine Fays FRA 8:59.39 SB
8 Christin Sørum NOR 9:00.13 NJR PB
9 Mariana Chirila ROU 9:02.57
10 Jana Kuceriková TCH 9:08.71
11 Ingrid Delagrange BEL 9:15.37 SB
12 Eva Ernström SWE 9:20.50 SB
13 Fernanda Ribeiro POR 9:32.87
- Doina Melinte ROU DNF
3000 m Women - Heats - Heat 2
26.08.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Maricica Puica ROU 8:47.70
2 Zola Pieterse GBR 8:48.02
3 Yelena Vyazova URS 8:49.18
4 Yvonne Murray GBR 8:49.56
5 Tatyana Dorovskikh URS 8:51.29
6 Annette Sergent-Palluy FRA 8:57.21
7 Midde Hamrin SWE 9:02.32 PB
8 Sandra Gasser SUI 9:04.78 SB
9 Snezana Pajkic YUG 9:07.44 NYR PB
10 Corine Debaets BEL 9:09.13 PB
11 Marion Josefsen NOR 9:18.72 PB
12 Danièle Kaber LUX 9:20.00
13 Gitte Karlshøj DEN 9:33.47 SB
- Brigitte Kraus FRG DNF
10000 m Women - Final
30.08.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ingrid Kristiansen NOR 30:23.25
2 Olga Bondarenko URS 30:57.21 PB
3 Ulrike Bruns GDR 31:19.76 PB
4 Aurora Cunha POR 31:39.35
5 Svetlana Guskova URS 31:42.43 NR PB
6 Yelena Vyazova URS 31:42.99 SB
7 Liz McColgan GBR 31:49.46
8 Karolina Szabó HUN 31:55.93 PB
9 Angela Tooby GBR 31:56.59 SB
10 Maria Curatolo ITA 32:04.34 PB
11 Erika Fazekas HUN 32:15.56 SB
12 Danièle Kaber LUX 32:16.97 NR PB
13 Gabriele Veith GDR 32:17.22 PB
14 Midde Hamrin SWE 32:18.40 SB
15 Christine Loiseau FRA 32:25.99 PB
16 Liève Slegers BEL 32:26.90 SB
17 Ludmila Melicherová TCH 32:47.24 NR NUR PB
18 Dorthe Rasmussen DEN 32:53.04 SB
19 Evy Palm SWE 33:00.96 SB
20 Kerstin Preßler FRG 33:03.63 SB
21 Grete Kirkeberg NOR 33:06.87
22 Magda Ilands BEL 33:10.62 PB
23 Martine Oppliger SUI 33:19.88 SB
24 Mercedes Calleja ESP 33:20.68 PB
25 Eva Ernström SWE 33:26.94
26 Maria Conceição Ferreira POR 33:38.23 SB
27 Aino Slej DEN 34:29.82 PB
- Ria Van Landeghem BEL DNF
Marathon Women - Final
26.08.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Rosa Mota POR 2:28:38
2 Laura Fogli ITA 2:32:52
3 Yekaterina Khramenkova URS 2:34:18 SB
4 Sinikka Keskitalo FIN 2:34:31
5 Jocelyn Villeton FRA 2:35:17 SB
6 Bente Moe NOR 2:35:34 SB
7 Carla Beurskens NED 2:39:05
8 Paola Moro ITA 2:39:19 SB
9 Maria Lelut-Rebelo FRA 2:40:20
10 Agnes Pardaens BEL 2:40:33 SB
11 Mercedes Calleja ESP 2:40:46 SB
12 Genoveva Eichenmann SUI 2:41:54 SB
13 Rita Marchisio ITA 2:42:06 SB
14 Jeanette Nordgren SWE 2:42:39 PB
15 Luzia Sahli SUI 2:42:54 PB
16 Solveig Harrysson SWE 2:43:16 PB
17 Irina Bogachova URS 2:43:30 SB
18 Sylviane Geffray FRA 2:43:34 SB
19 Sirkku Kumpulainen FIN 2:45:26 PB
20 Agnes Sipka HUN 2:45:36 PB
21 Grazyna Mierzejewska POL 2:45:36 PB
22 Helen Comsa SUI 2:50:13 PB
23 Linda Delvaux LUX 2:52:07 PB
- Kersti Jakobsen DEN DNF
- Maria Luisa Irizar ESP DNF
- Véronique Marot GBR DNF
- Katrin Dörre-Heinig GDR DNF
- Heidi Hutterer FRG DNF
- Gabriela Gorzynska POL DNF
- Rita Borralho POR DNF
- Nadezhda Gumerova URS DNF
100 m hurdles Women - Final Wind (m/s): -0.7
29.08.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Yordanka Donkova BUL 12.38
2 Cornelia Oschkenat GDR 12.55
3 Ginka Zagorcheva BUL 12.70
4 Heike Theele GDR 12.82
4 Kerstin Knabe GDR 12.82
6 Laurence Elloy FRA 12.93
7 Natalya Grigoryeva URS 12.96
8 Mihaela Pogacian ROU 13.17
100 m hurdles Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 1 Wind (m/s): 0.0
28.08.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Laurence Elloy FRA 12.80
2 Heike Theele GDR 12.82
3 Mihaela Pogacian ROU 12.84 =SB
4 Ginka Zagorcheva BUL 12.86
5 Vera Akimova URS 12.87
6 Rita Schönenberger SUI 13.13 PB
7 Yelena Politika URS 13.29
- Marjan Olyslager NED DNF
100 m hurdles Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 2 Wind (m/s): 0.1
28.08.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Yordanka Donkova BUL 12.49
2 Cornelia Oschkenat GDR 12.52
3 Natalya Grigoryeva URS 12.75
4 Kerstin Knabe GDR 12.84
5 Xénia Siska HUN 12.90
6 Wendy Jeal GBR 13.29
7 Monique Ewanjé-Epée FRA 13.39
- Anne Piquereau FRA DQ
100 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): 1.2
27.08.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Mihaela Pogacian ROU 12.84 SB
2 Heike Theele GDR 12.84
3 Laurence Elloy FRA 12.87
4 Natalya Grigoryeva URS 12.88
5 Wendy Jeal GBR 13.16 PB
6 Patrizia Lombardo ITA 13.51 PB
- Dorte A. Wolfsberg DEN DQ
100 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): 2.0
27.08.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Cornelia Oschkenat GDR 12.56
2 Ginka Zagorcheva BUL 12.58
3 Yelena Politika URS 12.95
4 Xénia Siska HUN 12.95
5 Monique Ewanjé-Epée FRA 13.16
6 Rita Schönenberger SUI 13.19
7 Claudia Zaczkiewicz FRG 13.26 SB
100 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 3 Wind (m/s): 0.0
27.08.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Yordanka Donkova BUL 12.66
2 Kerstin Knabe GDR 12.85
3 Anne Piquereau FRA 12.96 SB
4 Vera Akimova URS 13.05
5 Marjan Olyslager NED 13.14 SB
6 Sally Gunnell GBR 13.22
7 Edith Oker FRG 13.76 SB
400 m hurdles Women - Final
30.08.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Marina Stepanova URS 53.32
2 Sabine Busch GDR 53.60 SB
3 Cornelia Ullrich GDR 54.13 SB
4 Ann-Louise Skoglund SWE 54.15 NR PB
5 Genowefa Blaszak POL 54.74
6 Ellen Fiedler GDR 54.90
7 Cristina Matei ROU 55.23
8 Margareta Ponomaryova URS 55.56
400 m hurdles Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
29.08.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Cornelia Ullrich GDR 54.72
2 Ellen Fiedler GDR 54.76 SB
3 Genowefa Blaszak POL 54.83
4 Margareta Ponomaryova URS 55.37 SB
5 Nicoleta Carutasu ROU 55.95 SB
6 Christina Wennberg SWE 56.69 SB
7 Irmgard Trojer ITA 58.20
- Gerda Haas AUT DNF
400 m hurdles Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
29.08.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Marina Stepanova URS 53.83
2 Sabine Busch GDR 53.97
3 Ann-Louise Skoglund SWE 54.93
4 Cristina Matei ROU 55.67
5 Tuija Helander FIN 56.21 SB
6 Gudrun Abt FRG 56.66 SB
7 Caroline Pluss SUI 57.15 PB
8 Monika Klebe SWE 57.18 SB
400 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 1
28.08.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Cristina Matei ROU 56.46
2 Cornelia Ullrich GDR 56.50
3 Genowefa Blaszak POL 56.52
4 Tuija Helander FIN 56.87
5 Christina Wennberg SWE 57.27
6 Anne Gundersen NOR 58.01 PB
7 Montserrat Pujol ESP 58.14 SB
8 Giuseppina Cirulli ITA 58.37 SB
400 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 2
28.08.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Sabine Busch GDR 55.42
2 Margareta Ponomaryova URS 55.69
3 Nicoleta Carutasu ROU 56.82
4 Gerda Haas AUT 56.95 SB
5 Caroline Pluss SUI 57.23
6 Monika Klebe SWE 57.83
7 Beate Holzapfel FRG 58.52 PB
8 Semra Aksu TUR 59.25 SB
400 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 3
28.08.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Marina Stepanova URS 54.68
2 Ellen Fiedler GDR 55.09
3 Ann-Louise Skoglund SWE 56.56
4 Gudrun Abt FRG 57.02
5 Irmgard Trojer ITA 57.81 SB
6 Yvette Wray GBR 57.89 SB
7 Cristina Pérez ESP 58.19 SB
8 Helga Halldórsdóttir ISL 58.24 PB
High jump Women - Final
28.08.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Stefka Kostadinova BUL 2.00
2 Svetlana Leseva BUL 1.93
3 Olga Turchak URS 1.93
4 Andrea Bienias GDR 1.90 SB
4 Susanne Beyer GDR 1.90 SB
6 Heike Henkel FRG 1.90 SB
7 Danuta Bulkowska POL 1.90 SB
8 Diana Davies GBR 1.87
9 Olga Juha HUN 1.83
9 Larisa Kositsyna URS 1.83
11 Sigrid Kirchmann AUT 1.79
- Elżbieta Trylinska POL NH
High jump Women - Qualification - Qualification
27.08.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
- Stefka Kostadinova BUL 1.91
- Sigrid Kirchmann AUT 1.89 SB
- Svetlana Leseva BUL 1.89
- Diana Davies GBR 1.89 SB
- Andrea Bienias GDR 1.89
- Heike Henkel FRG 1.89
- Susanne Beyer GDR 1.89
- Olga Juha HUN 1.89 SB
- Danuta Bulkowska POL 1.89
- Elżbieta Trylinska POL 1.89 SB
- Larisa Kositsyna URS 1.89 SB
- Olga Turchak URS 1.89
- Madely Beaugendre FRA 1.86 SB
- Brigitte Rougeron FRA 1.86 PB
- Katalin Sterk HUN 1.86
- Sara Simeoni ITA 1.86 SB
- Tamara Bykova URS 1.86 SB
- Christina Nordström SWE 1.86
- Janet Boyle GBR 1.83 SB
- Maryse Maury FRA 1.80 SB
- Susanne Lorentzon SWE 1.80 SB
- Sharon McPeake GBR 1.76 PB
Long jump Women - Final
27.08.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Heike Drechsler GDR 7.27
2 Galina Cistjaková URS 7.09
3 Helga Radtke GDR 6.89
4 Valy Ionescu ROU 6.81
5 Ljudmila Ninova BUL 6.65
6 Silvia Khristova BUL 6.61
7 Yelena Belevskaya URS 6.58
8 Nadine Fourcade FRA 6.52 PB
9 Monika Hirsch FRG 6.52
10 Sofia Bozhanova BUL 6.42
11 Agata Karczmarek POL 6.37
12 Lene Demsitz DEN 6.29
Long jump Women - Qualification - Qualification
26.08.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Heike Drechsler GDR 6.85
2 Yelena Belevskaya URS 6.85
3 Galina Cistjaková URS 6.83
4 Helga Radtke GDR 6.76
5 Ljudmila Ninova BUL 6.74 SB
6 Silvia Khristova BUL 6.72 PB
7 Nadine Fourcade FRA 6.61
8 Valy Ionescu ROU 6.60
9 Sofia Bozhanova BUL 6.60
10 Monika Hirsch FRG 6.53 PB
11 Agata Karczmarek POL 6.52 SB
12 Lene Demsitz DEN 6.49 SB
13 Nadine Debois FRA 6.41
14 Eva Murková TCH 6.40
15 Irina Valyukevich URS 6.29
16 Silke Harms FRG 6.09 SB
17 Mary Agyepong GBR 6.08 SB
18 Maroula Teloni CYP 5.89 SB
Shot Women - Final
26.08.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Heidi Krieger GDR 21.10 PB
2 Ines Müller GDR 20.81
3 Natalya Akhrimenko URS 20.68
4 Claudia Losch FRG 20.54
5 Heike Hartwig GDR 20.14 SB
6 Nunu Abashidze URS 19.99
7 Iris Plotzitzka FRG 19.26 SB
8 Mihaela Loghin ROU 19.15 SB
9 Natalya Lisovskaya URS 18.95
10 Helena Fibingerová TCH 18.48
11 Stephanie Storp FRG 18.45 SB
12 Svetla Sinirtas BUL 18.35 SB
13 Sona Vašícková TCH 17.89 SB
14 Judy Oakes GBR 17.85 SB
15 Asta Ovaska FIN 17.82 SB
16 Ursula Stäheli SUI 17.08 SB
17 Myrtle Augee GBR 16.37 SB
Discus Women - Final
28.08.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Diana Gansky GDR 71.36
2 Tsvetanka Khristova BUL 69.52
3 Martina Hellmann GDR 68.26
4 Irina Meszynski GDR 65.20
5 Svetla Sinirtas BUL 63.98
6 Galina Savinkova URS 63.20
7 Daniela Costian ROU 61.42
8 Renata Katewicz POL 58.36
9 Claudia Losch FRG 56.54 PB
10 Stephanie Storp FRG 56.46 PB
11 Mette Bergmann NOR 53.58 SB
12 Venissa Head GBR 52.04 SB
13 Snezana Golubic YUG 48.80 PB
14 Ursula Weber AUT 45.58 SB
Javelin, old model Women - Final
29.08.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Fatima Whitbread GBR 76.32
2 Petra Meier GDR 72.52
3 Beate Peters FRG 68.04
4 Tiina Lillak FIN 66.66
5 Genowefa Patla POL 63.34 SB
6 Natalya Yermolovich URS 62.84
7 Ingrid Thyssen FRG 62.42
8 Irina Kostyuchenkova URS 61.40 SB
9 Trine Hattestad NOR 59.52
10 Anna Verouli GRE 57.06
11 Manuela Alizadeh FRG 56.20
12 Dénise Thiemard SUI 55.32
Javelin, old model Women - Qualification - Qualification
28.08.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Fatima Whitbread GBR 77.44 PB
2 Petra Meier GDR 72.62
3 Tiina Lillak FIN 67.72
4 Beate Peters FRG 66.12
5 Ingrid Thyssen FRG 65.58
6 Natalya Yermolovich URS 64.52
7 Anna Verouli GRE 62.66 SB
8 Manuela Alizadeh FRG 62.50 SB
9 Irina Kostyuchenkova URS 60.64
10 Genowefa Patla POL 60.16
11 Trine Hattestad NOR 59.66
12 Dénise Thiemard SUI 59.60 SB
13 Karen Hough GBR 59.40 PB
14 Elisabet Wahlander SWE 59.28 SB
15 Tuula Laaksalo FIN 58.86 SB
16 Zsuzsa Malovecz HUN 56.44
17 Danica Zivanov YUG 54.70 SB
18 Simone Frandsen DEN 53.70 SB
10 km walk Women - Final
26.08.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Mari Cruz Díaz ESP 46:09 SB
2 Ann Jansson SWE 46:14 PB
3 Siw Karlström SWE 46:19 PB
4 Yelena Rodionova RUS 46:28 PB
5 Maria Reyes Sobrino ESP 46:35 SB
6 Lidia Levandovskaya URS 46:36 PB
7 Aleksandra Grigoryeva URS 47:16 PB
8 Monica Gunnarsson SWE 47:24 SB
9 Dagmar Grimmenstein GDR 47:37 PB
10 Mirva Hämäläinen FIN 47:50 PB
11 Kjersti Tysse Plätzer NOR 48:28 SB
12 Suzanne Griesbach FRA 48:32 PB
13 Dana Vavřačová TCH 48:46 SB
14 Lisa Kehler GBR 49:21 SB
15 Beverley Allen GBR 49:50 PB
16 Sirkka Oikarinen FIN 50:23 PB
17 Gunhild Kristiansen DEN 50:50 PB
18 Mária Urbanik-Rosza HUN 51:05 SB
19 Synnøve Olsen NOR 51:18 PB
20 Christine Tømmernes NOR 51:19 PB
21 Renate Warz FRG 51:41 PB
- Karin Jensen DEN DQ
- Helen Elleker GBR DQ
- Ildikó Ilyés HUN DQ
4 x 100 m Women - Final
31.08.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Silke Möller, Sabine Rieger, Ingrid Lange, Marlies Göhr GDR 41.84 SB
2 Ginka Zagorcheva, Anelia Nuneva, Nadezhda Georgieva, Yordanka Donkova BUL 42.68 SB
3 Antonina Nastoburko, Natalya Bochina, Marina Zhirova, Olga Zolotaryova URS 42.74 SB
4 Françoise Leroux, Marie-Christine Cazier, Laurence Bily, Muriel Leroy FRA 43.11 SB
5 Paula Thomas, Kathy Cook, Joan Baptiste, Wendy Hoyte GBR 43.44
6 Joanna Smolarek, Urszula Majkut, Jolanta Janota, Ewa Kasprzyk POL 43.54 SB
7 Nelli Cooman, Martha Grossenbacher, Marjan Olyslager, Els Vader NED 44.38 =SB
- Resi März, Anke Köninger, Heide-Elke Gaugel, Ute Thimm FRG DQ
4 x 100 m Women - Heats - Heat 1
30.08.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Silke Möller, Sabine Rieger, Ingrid Lange, Marlies Göhr GDR 42.13
2 Resi März, Anke Köninger, Heide-Elke Gaugel, Ute Thimm FRG 43.51 SB
3 Joanna Smolarek, Urszula Majkut, Jolanta Janota, Ewa Kasprzyk POL 43.96
4 Nelli Cooman, Martha Grossenbacher, Marjan Olyslager, Els Vader NED 44.38 SB
5 Aila Haikkonen, Sisko Hanhijoki, Margareetta Honkaharju, Jaana Niemi FIN 45.27 SB
4 x 100 m Women - Heats - Heat 2
30.08.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ginka Zagorcheva, Anelia Nuneva, Nadezhda Georgieva, Yordanka Donkova BUL 43.02
2 Françoise Leroux, Marie-Christine Cazier, Laurence Bily, Muriel Leroy FRA 43.20
3 Paula Thomas, Kathy Cook, Joan Baptiste, Wendy Hoyte GBR 43.30 SB
4 Antonina Nastoburko, Natalya Bochina, Irina Slyusar, Olga Zolotaryova URS 43.78
5 Rita Angotzi, Carla Mercurio, Daniela Ferrian, Rossella Tarolo ITA 44.90 SB
4 x 400 m Women - Final
31.08.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Kirsten Emmelmann, Sabine Busch, Petra Schersing, Marita Koch GDR 3:16.87 SB
2 Gisela Kinzel, Ute Thimm, Heide-Elke Gaugel, Gaby Bussmann FRG 3:22.80 SB
3 Ewa Kasprzyk, Marzena Wojdecka, Elzbieta Kapusta, Genowefa Blaszak POL 3:24.65 SB
4 Yuliana Marinova, Pepa Pavlova, Yordanka Stoyanova, Rositsa Stamenova BUL 3:26.26 SB
5 Marisa Masullo, Cosetta Campana, Giuseppina Cirulli, Erika Rossi ITA 3:32.30 SB
6 Esther Lahoz, Montserrat Pujol, Cristina Pérez, Blanca Lacambra ESP 3:32.51 SB
- Vineta Ikauniece, Olga V. Nazarova, Marina Stepanova, Olga Bryzgina URS DQ
Heptathlon Women - Final
30.08.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Anke Behmer GDR 6717 SB
2 Natalya Shubenkova URS 6645 SB
3 Judy Simpson GBR 6623 PB
4 Birgit Dressel FRG 6487 PB
5 Marianna Maslennikova URS 6396
6 Małgorzata Nowak POL 6352 SB
7 Valda Morkuniene URS 6331
8 Chantal Beaugeant FRA 6221 SB
9 Kim Hagger GBR 6173
10 Emilia Dimitrova BUL 6105
11 Tineke Hidding NED 5966 SB
12 Nadine Debois FRA 5956
13 Liliane Menissier FRA 5699 PB
14 Joanne Mulliner GBR 5564 SB
- Birgit Clarius FRG DNF
- Yvonne Hasler LIE DNF
- Corinne Schneider SUI DNF
- Rita Schönenberger SUI DNF
- Eva Karblom SWE DNF
No Team Standings available yet
RkTeamGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 URS 11 13 12 36
2 GDR 11 10 8 29
3 GBR 8 2 5 15
4 BUL 3 4 1 8
5 ITA 2 6 2 10
6 FRG 2 4 5 11
7 FRA 1 1 2 4
8 ESP 1 0 2 3
9 TCH 1 0 0 1
9 POR 1 0 0 1
9 NOR 1 0 0 1
9 SUI 1 0 0 1
13 SWE 0 1 2 3
14 ROU 0 1 1 2
15 FIN 0 1 0 1
16 NED 0 0 2 2
17 POL 0 0 1 1
RkCountryGoldSilverBronze4th5th6th7th8thPoints
1 URS 11 13 12 3 6 11 6 5 340
2 GDR 11 10 8 11 4 5 6 2 303.50
3 GBR 8 2 5 4 5 2 3 3 163
4 FRG 2 4 5 5 3 4 3 5 134
5 BUL 3 4 1 5 2 1 2 0 98
6 ITA 2 6 2 2 3 0 0 2 94
7 FRA 1 1 2 2 1 3 5 8 68
8 ESP 1 0 2 1 2 3 0 0 42
9 POL 0 0 1 0 6 2 1 2 40
10 SWE 0 1 2 2 0 1 2 1 37
11 TCH 1 0 0 1 2 3 1 3 35
11 FIN 0 1 0 3 2 1 1 0 35
13 ROU 0 1 1 1 1 1 4 2 34.50
14 NED 0 0 2 2 0 2 2 0 32
15 POR 1 0 0 1 2 0 0 1 22
16 NOR 1 0 0 1 1 1 0 0 20
17 SUI 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 13
18 IRL 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 7
18 BEL 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 7
18 HUN 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 2 7
21 YUG 0 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 6
22 RUS 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 5
23 GRE 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1
Legend
DNS
Did Not Start
DNF
Did Not Finish
DQ
Disqualified
Q
Qualified by standard
q
Qualified by performance
qR
Advanced to next round by Referee
qJ
Advanced to next round by Jury of Appeal
>
Bent knee (Race walking)
~
loss of contact (Race walking)
yC
yellow Card
yRC
Second yellow Card
RC
Red Card
Fn
False Start
o
Clearance
R
Retired
- -
Pass
x
Failure
NM
No Mark
NH
No Height
h
Hand-timing
a
automatic timing with no hundredths of a secondmeasured
A
performance achieved at altitude
OT
Oversized Track
WR
World Record
=WR
Equal World Record
ER
European Record
=ER
Equal European Record
CR
Championship Record
=CR
Equal Championship Record
EUR
European U23 Record
=EUR
Equal European U23 Record
WJR
World Junior Record
=WJR
Equal World Junior Record
EJR
European Junior Record
=EJR
Equal European Junior Record
WL
World Lead
=WL
Equal World Lead
EL
European Lead
=EL
Equal European Lead
WB
World Best
=WB
Equal World Best
EB
European Best
=EB
Equal European Best
CB
Championship Best Performance
=CB
Equal Championship Best Performance
NR
National Record
=NR
Equal National Record
NUR
National U23 Record
=NUR
Equal National U23 Record
NJR
National Junior Record
=NJR
Equal National Junior Record
PB
Personal Best
=PB
Equal Personal Best
SB
Seasonal Best
=SB
Equal Seasonal Best