15th European Athletics Championships

No Team Standings available yet
100 m Men - Final Wind (m/s): 2.2
28.08.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Linford Christie GBR 10.00
2 Daniel Sangouma FRA 10.04
3 John Regis GBR 10.07
4 Bruno Marie-Rose FRA 10.10
5 Max Morinière FRA 10.15
6 Darren Braithwaite GBR 10.27
7 Vladimir Krylov URS 10.30
8 Steffen Görmer GDR 10.42
100 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1 Wind (m/s): 0.3
28.08.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Linford Christie GBR 10.09
2 Bruno Marie-Rose FRA 10.19 SB
3 Max Morinière FRA 10.20
4 John Regis GBR 10.20 SB
5 Enrique Talavera ESP 10.42
6 Patrick Stevens BEL 10.53
7 Ezio Madonia ITA 10.60
- Pavel Galkin URS DNS
100 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2 Wind (m/s): -0.2
28.08.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Daniel Sangouma FRA 10.21
2 Darren Braithwaite GBR 10.30
3 Vladimir Krylov URS 10.31
4 Steffen Görmer GDR 10.40
5 Stefano Tilli ITA 10.40
6 Innokentiy Zharov URS 10.53
7 Attila Kovács HUN 10.54
8 Luis Rodríguez ESP 10.56
100 m Men - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): -1.2
27.08.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Daniel Sangouma FRA 10.21
2 John Regis GBR 10.39
3 Enrique Talavera ESP 10.48
4 Patrick Stevens BEL 10.48
5 Ezio Madonia ITA 10.52
6 Stefan Burkart SUI 10.53
7 Luís Barroso POR 10.61 SB
100 m Men - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): 0.0
27.08.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Max Morinière FRA 10.19 SB
2 Vladimir Krylov URS 10.27
3 Linford Christie GBR 10.29
4 Steffen Görmer GDR 10.45
5 Florencio Gascón ESP 10.56
6 Peter Klein FRG 10.57 SB
7 Cengiz Kavaklioglu TUR 10.63 SB
8 Pedro Curvelo POR 10.67 PB
100 m Men - Heats - Heat 3 Wind (m/s): -0.9
27.08.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Bruno Marie-Rose FRA 10.37
2 Pavel Galkin URS 10.46
3 Pierfrancesco Pavoni ITA 10.57
4 Geir Moen NOR 10.64 SB
5 Pedro Agostinho POR 10.65
6 Pál Rezák HUN 10.74
7 Csaba Zajovics HUN 10.74
8 Dominique Canti SMR 11.20 SB
100 m Men - Heats - Heat 4 Wind (m/s): 1.1
27.08.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Darren Braithwaite GBR 10.32
2 Stefano Tilli ITA 10.39
3 Attila Kovács HUN 10.46
4 Luis Rodríguez ESP 10.49
5 Innokentiy Zharov URS 10.52
6 Aham Okeke NOR 10.61
7 Yiannios Zisimides CYP 10.62
8 Turo Meriläinen FIN 10.73 PB
200 m Men - Final Wind (m/s): 0.0
30.08.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 John Regis GBR 20.11 SB
2 Jean-Charles Trouabal FRA 20.31 SB
3 Linford Christie GBR 20.33 SB
4 Stefano Tilli ITA 20.66 SB
5 Nikolay Antonov BUL 20.68
6 Oleg Fatun URS 20.77 SB
7 Patrick Stevens BEL 20.80 SB
8 Sandro Floris ITA 20.84
200 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1 Wind (m/s): 0.5
30.08.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 John Regis GBR 20.16
2 Jean-Charles Trouabal FRA 20.54
3 Nikolay Antonov BUL 20.67 SB
4 Stefano Tilli ITA 20.75
5 Marcus Adam GBR 20.83
5 Alain Reimann SUI 21.07
7 Lars Pedersen DEN 21.21
8 Enrique Talavera ESP 21.31
200 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2 Wind (m/s): 0.0
30.08.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Linford Christie GBR 20.56
2 Sandro Floris ITA 20.72 SB
3 Oleg Fatun URS 20.86
4 Patrick Stevens BEL 20.95
5 Gilles Quénéhervé FRA 21.00
6 Peter Klein FRG 21.01
7 Luís Barroso POR 21.25 SB
8 Aham Okeke NOR 21.37
200 m Men - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): 1.1
29.08.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 John Regis GBR 20.67
2 Gilles Quénéhervé FRA 20.87
3 Stefano Tilli ITA 20.92
4 Lars Pedersen DEN 21.02
5 Enrique Talavera ESP 21.15
6 Pedro Agostinho POR 21.16 PB
7 Baris Özatman TUR 21.47 PB
200 m Men - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): 3.4
29.08.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jean-Charles Trouabal FRA 20.45
2 Oleg Fatun URS 20.56
3 Nikolay Antonov BUL 20.64
4 Patrick Stevens BEL 20.76
5 Marcus Adam GBR 20.79
6 Luís Barroso POR 20.89
7 Aham Okeke NOR 21.14
200 m Men - Heats - Heat 3 Wind (m/s): 2.4
29.08.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Sandro Floris ITA 20.47
2 Alain Reimann SUI 20.81
3 Linford Christie GBR 20.85
4 Peter Klein FRG 20.87
5 Anninos Marcoullides CYP 21.41
6 Bruno Marie-Rose FRA 21.46
400 m Men - Final
30.08.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Roger Black GBR 45.08
2 Thomas Schönlebe GDR 45.13 SB
3 Jens Carlowitz GDR 45.27
4 Gaietà Cornet ESP 45.30
5 Norbert Dobeleit FRG 45.42
6 Slobodan Brankovic YUG 45.49
7 Nenad Djurovic YUG 46.19
8 Tomasz Jedrusik POL 46.25
400 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
29.08.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Roger Black GBR 45.46
2 Thomas Schönlebe GDR 45.66
3 Nenad Djurovic YUG 45.67 PB
4 Tomasz Jedrusik POL 45.80 SB
5 Paul Sanders GBR 46.06 SB
6 Olivier Noirot FRA 46.07
7 Andrea Nuti ITA 46.11
- Jörg Vaihinger FRG DNS
400 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
29.08.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Gaietà Cornet ESP 45.00 SB
2 Jens Carlowitz GDR 45.15 SB
3 Norbert Dobeleit FRG 45.15 PB
4 Slobodan Brankovic YUG 45.30 NR PB
5 Dejan Jovkovic YUG 46.07 PB
6 Dmitriy Golovastov URS 46.22
7 Lewis Samuel GBR 46.98
8 Roberto Ribaud ITA 47.39
400 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
28.08.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Roger Black GBR 45.53
2 Slobodan Brankovic YUG 45.77
3 Tomasz Jedrusik POL 45.92
4 Thomas Schönlebe GDR 45.98
5 Dmitriy Golovastov URS 46.15 SB
6 Roberto Ribaud ITA 46.54
7 Jörg Vaihinger FRG 46.56 SB
8 António Sánchez ESP 46.99 SB
400 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
28.08.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Norbert Dobeleit FRG 45.71
2 Jens Carlowitz GDR 46.10
3 Olivier Noirot FRA 46.14
4 Lewis Samuel GBR 46.74 PB
5 Dejan Jovkovic YUG 46.79
6 José Luis Palacios ESP 46.90
7 Ari Pinomäki FIN 47.16
8 Aleksey Petukhov URS 47.46
400 m Men - Heats - Heat 3
28.08.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Gaietà Cornet ESP 46.07
2 Nenad Djurovic YUG 46.42
3 Andrea Nuti ITA 46.61
4 Paul Sanders GBR 46.75
5 Tamás Molnár HUN 46.80
6 Aivar Ojastu URS 46.85
800 m Men - Final
29.08.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Tom McKean GBR 1:44.76
2 David Sharpe GBR 1:45.59
3 Piotr Piekarski POL 1:45.76
4 Andrey Sudnik URS 1:45.81
5 Slobodan Popovic YUG 1:45.90
6 Tonino Viali ITA 1:46.04
7 Giuseppe D'Urso ITA 1:47.29
8 Matthew Yates GBR 1:48.42
800 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
28.08.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Tonino Viali ITA 1:45.64
2 Slobodan Popovic YUG 1:45.79 SB
3 David Sharpe GBR 1:45.82
4 Andrey Sudnik URS 1:45.89
5 Matthew Yates GBR 1:46.61
6 Atle Douglas NOR 1:47.04
7 Ryszard Ostrowski POL 1:48.22
8 Luis Javier González ESP 1:50.79
800 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
28.08.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Piotr Piekarski POL 1:47.45
2 Tom McKean GBR 1:47.49
3 Giuseppe D'Urso ITA 1:47.77
4 Slobodan Miolovic YUG 1:47.94
5 Alberto Barsotti ITA 1:48.13
6 Robin van Helden NED 1:48.26
7 Tomás De Teresa ESP 1:48.73
8 Frédéric Selle FRA 1:49.98
800 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
27.08.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Andrey Sudnik URS 1:49.71
2 Tom McKean GBR 1:49.87
3 Giuseppe D'Urso ITA 1:49.91
4 Frédéric Selle FRA 1:49.94 PB
5 Ryszard Ostrowski POL 1:50.05
6 Ari Suhonen FIN 1:50.25
7 Markus Trinkler SUI 1:50.32
800 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
27.08.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Tonino Viali ITA 1:46.94
2 Slobodan Miolovic YUG 1:47.14
3 Matthew Yates GBR 1:47.43
4 Atle Douglas NOR 1:47.52
5 Tomás De Teresa ESP 1:47.83
6 Miroslav Chochkov BUL 1:50.68 SB
800 m Men - Heats - Heat 3
27.08.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Piotr Piekarski POL 1:48.08
2 David Sharpe GBR 1:48.30
3 Robin van Helden NED 1:48.40
4 Luis Javier González ESP 1:48.42
5 Slobodan Popovic YUG 1:48.43
6 Alberto Barsotti ITA 1:49.22
1500 m Men - Final
01.09.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jens-Peter Herold GDR 3:38.25
2 Gennaro Di Napoli ITA 3:38.60
3 Mário Silva POR 3:38.73
4 Peter Elliott GBR 3:39.07
5 Steve Cram GBR 3:39.08
6 José Luís González ESP 3:39.15
7 Han Kulker NED 3:39.85
8 Markus Hacksteiner SUI 3:40.44
9 Neil Horsfield GBR 3:40.59
10 Marc Corstjens BEL 3:41.31
11 Fermín Cacho ESP 3:42.21
12 Mogens Guldberg DEN 3:42.76
13 Robin van Helden NED 3:46.13
1500 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
30.08.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 José Luís González ESP 3:38.75
2 Markus Hacksteiner SUI 3:38.94
3 Fermín Cacho ESP 3:39.22
4 Gennaro Di Napoli ITA 3:39.25
5 Steve Cram GBR 3:39.93
6 Robin van Helden NED 3:40.61
7 Mogens Guldberg DEN 3:40.71
8 Jari Venäläinen FIN 3:41.23
9 Vladimir Kolpakov URS 3:41.64
10 Christophe Impens BEL 3:41.64
11 Eric Dubus FRA 3:44.47
- Peter Elliott GBR DNF
- Hauke Fuhlbrügge GDR DQ
1500 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
30.08.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jens-Peter Herold GDR 3:39.63
2 Mário Silva POR 3:39.91
3 Neil Horsfield GBR 3:39.97
4 Han Kulker NED 3:40.02
5 Marc Corstjens BEL 3:40.30
6 Hervé Phélippeau FRA 3:40.72
7 Branko Zorko YUG 3:40.86
8 Teófilo Benito ESP 3:40.99
9 Lars Bøgh DEN 3:41.12
10 Davide Tirelli ITA 3:43.76
11 Philippe Collard FRA 3:46.39
12 Eckhardt Rüter FRG 3:48.51
- Miroslav Chochkov BUL DNF
- Alex Geissbühler SUI DNF
5000 m Men - Final
01.09.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Salvatore Antibo ITA 13:22.00
2 Gary Staines GBR 13:22.45
3 Slawomir Majusiak POL 13:22.92 PB
4 Dionísio Castro POR 13:23.99
5 Jonny Danielson SWE 13:24.16 SB
6 Risto Ulmala FIN 13:25.08 SB
7 Stefano Mei ITA 13:27.13
8 Harri Hänninen FIN 13:28.22 PB
9 Cyrille Laventure FRA 13:28.25
10 Carlos Monteiro POR 13:30.19
11 Abel Antón ESP 13:31.27
12 Ian Hamer GBR 13:32.61
13 Eamonn Martin GBR 13:34.62
14 Arnold Mächler SUI 13:45.01
- Marcus O'Sullivan IRL DNF
5000 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
30.08.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Slawomir Majusiak POL 13:40.12
2 Salvatore Antibo ITA 13:40.14
3 Risto Ulmala FIN 13:41.81
4 Ian Hamer GBR 13:42.46
5 Marcus O'Sullivan IRL 13:45.74
6 Mikhail Dasko URS 13:47.04
7 Thierry Pantel FRA 13:48.80
8 Vincent Rousseau BEL 13:53.90
9 António Leitão POR 13:54.38
10 Renato Gotti ITA 14:05.30
11 Pascal Thiébaut FRA 14:07.13
12 Steffen Brand FRG 14:12.84
13 Marcel Versteeg NED 14:22.42
14 Gerald De Gaetano MLT 14:39.00 PB
15 Are Nakkim NOR 14:42.16
- Martín Fiz ESP DNF
- Romeo Živko YUG DNF
5000 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
30.08.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Gary Staines GBR 13:29.00
2 Dionísio Castro POR 13:29.03
3 Arnold Mächler SUI 13:29.09 SB
4 Carlos Monteiro POR 13:29.16 SB
5 Stefano Mei ITA 13:29.49
6 Cyrille Laventure FRA 13:29.58
7 Eamonn Martin GBR 13:29.62 SB
8 Jonny Danielson SWE 13:29.65
9 Abel Antón ESP 13:29.81 SB
10 Harri Hänninen FIN 13:30.05
11 John Halvorsen NOR 13:35.58
12 Evgeni Ignatov BUL 13:37.51 SB
13 Antonio Serrano ESP 13:42.03
14 Zeki Öztürk TUR 13:44.55
15 Frank O'Mara IRL 13:59.44
10000 m Men - Final
27.08.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Salvatore Antibo ITA 27:41.27
2 Are Nakkim NOR 28:04.04
3 Stefano Mei ITA 28:04.46
4 Antonio Prieto ESP 28:05.35
5 Richard Nerurkar GBR 28:07.81
6 José Manuel Albentosa ESP 28:11.00
7 Ezequiel Canário POR 28:11.95 SB
8 Martin ten Kate NED 28:12.53
9 Zoltán Káldy HUN 28:13.71 SB
10 Alejandro Gómez ESP 28:16.06
11 Dietmar Millonig AUT 28:16.95
12 John Halvorsen NOR 28:17.40
13 Jean-Louis Prianon FRA 28:21.71
14 António Pinto POR 28:26.68
15 Spirídon Andriópoulos GRE 28:28.95 SB
16 Giuseppe Miccoli ITA 28:29.57
17 Paul Arpin FRA 28:38.67
18 Colin Moore GBR 28:59.90
19 Harri Hänninen FIN 29:07.53
20 Raf Wijns BEL 29:09.74
21 Aleksandr Burtsev URS 29:16.26
22 Carsten Eich GDR 30:21.03
- Evgeni Ignatov BUL DNF
- Thierry Pantel FRA DNF
- Slawomir Majusiak POL DNF
Marathon Men - Final
01.09.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Gelindo Bordin ITA 2:14:02
2 Pier Giovanni Poli ITA 2:14:55
3 Dominique Chauvelier FRA 2:15:20 SB
4 Salvatore Bettiol ITA 2:17:45
5 José Esteban Montiel ESP 2:17:51
6 Geoff Wightman GBR 2:18:01 SB
7 Karel David TCH 2:18:05 SB
8 Manuel Matias POR 2:18:52 SB
9 Konrad Dobler FRG 2:19:36 SB
10 Juan Francisco Romera ESP 2:19:58
11 Csaba Szűcs HUN 2:20:48 SB
12 Mirko Vindis YUG 2:21:05 SB
13 Rustam Shagiyev URS 2:21:49 SB
14 Martin ten Kate NED 2:21:55 SB
15 Roy Dooney IRL 2:22:58 SB
16 Willy Van Huylenboeck BEL 2:24:23 SB
17 Savo Alempic YUG 2:25:50 PB
18 Rainer Wachenbrunner FRG 2:26:10
19 John Fitzgerald IRL 2:28:11
20 Ravil Kashapov URS 2:28:49 SB
21 Helmut Schmuck AUT 2:30:28
22 Eddy Hellebuyck BEL 2:32:23 SB
23 Dick Hooper IRL 2:32:36 SB
- Peter Dall DEN DNF
- John Vermeule NED DNF
- Spirídon Andriópoulos GRE DNF
- Justin Gloden LUX DNF
- Hrístos Papahristos GRE DNF
- Pascal Zilliox FRA DNF
- Gerard Nijboer NED DNF
- Tibor Baier HUN DNF
- Juvenal Ribeiro POR DNF
- Yakov Tolstikov URS DN F
- Jan Huruk POL DNF
- Joaquim Pinheiro POR DNF
- Vicente Antón ESP DNF
- Roland Wille LIE DNF
3000 m steeple Men - Final
30.08.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Francesco Panetta ITA 8:12.66 SB
2 Mark Rowland GBR 8:13.27 SB
3 Alessandro Lambruschini ITA 8:15.82 SB =SB
4 Angelo Carosi ITA 8:17.48 SB
5 William Van Dijck BEL 8:21.71
6 Tom Hanlon GBR 8:21.73
7 Hagen Melzer GDR 8:22.48
8 Bruno Le Stum FRA 8:23.39
9 Antonio Peula ESP 8:24.47
10 Benito Nogales ESP 8:26.11
11 José Carlos Pereira POR 8:27.04
- Joseph Mahmoud FRA DNF
3000 m steeple Men - Heats - Heat 1
28.08.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Mark Rowland GBR 8:22.55
2 William Van Dijck BEL 8:23.05
3 Alessandro Lambruschini ITA 8:23.16
4 Bruno Le Stum FRA 8:23.21
5 Benito Nogales ESP 8:23.52 PB
6 José Carlos Pereira POR 8:23.92 PB
7 Vasiliy Koromyslov URS 8:24.59 PB
8 Colin Walker GBR 8:26.95
9 Jörgen Salo FIN 8:27.98 SB
10 Nihat Bagci TUR 8:52.34
- Uwe Pflügner GDR DNF
- Mirosław Żerkowski POL DNF
3000 m steeple Men - Heats - Heat 2
28.08.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Francesco Panetta ITA 8:20.65
2 Tom Hanlon GBR 8:21.76
3 Angelo Carosi ITA 8:21.80
4 Hagen Melzer GDR 8:22.81
5 Antonio Peula ESP 8:23.47 PB
6 Joseph Mahmoud FRA 8:24.36 SB
7 Bogusław Maminski POL 8:24.82 SB
8 Michael Heist FRG 8:24.97 PB
9 Vule Maksimovic YUG 8:33.07 SB
10 Valeriy Vandyak URS 8:43.72
110 m hurdles Men - Final Wind (m/s): 2.0
30.08.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Colin Jackson GBR 13.18
2 Tony Jarrett GBR 13.21 SB
3 Dietmar Koszewski FRG 13.50
4 Tomász Nagórka POL 13.55
5 Vladimir Shishkin URS 13.55 SB
6 Philippe Tourret FRA 13.61
7 Sergey Usov URS 13.65
- Igors Kazanovs URS DNF
110 m hurdles Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1 Wind (m/s): 0.0
30.08.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Tony Jarrett GBR 13.45
2 Dietmar Koszewski FRG 13.51
3 Igors Kazanovs URS 13.58
4 Vladimir Shishkin URS 13.66
5 Antti Haapakoski FIN 13.78
6 Laurent Ottoz ITA 13.97
7 Thomas J. Kearns IRL 14.14
8 Sébastien Thibault FRA 14.19
110 m hurdles Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2 Wind (m/s): 0.0
30.08.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Philippe Tourret FRA 13.38
2 Tomász Nagórka POL 13.46
3 Colin Jackson GBR 13.52
4 Sergey Usov URS 13.58
5 Florian Schwarthoff FRG 13.59
6 Carles Sala ESP 13.61 SB
7 Nigel Walker GBR 13.84
8 Marco Todeschini ITA 13.87
110 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): -0.8
30.08.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Colin Jackson GBR 13.63
2 Antti Haapakoski FIN 13.77
3 Sergey Usov URS 13.90
4 Herwig Röttl AUT 14.23
5 Gheorghe Boroi ROU 14.39
7 Fabien Niederhauser SUI 14.60
- Stéphane Caristan FRA DNF
110 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): -0.9
30.08.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Tony Jarrett GBR 13.53
2 Dietmar Koszewski FRG 13.73
3 Carles Sala ESP 13.78
4 Vladimir Shishkin URS 13.83
5 Kai Kyllönen FIN 14.09
6 Paulo Barrinaga POR 14.10
- Gianni Tozzi ITA DQ
110 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 3 Wind (m/s): -1.2
30.08.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Philippe Tourret FRA 13.70
2 Nigel Walker GBR 13.82
3 Igors Kazanovs URS 13.83
4 Marco Todeschini ITA 13.98
5 Stefan Mattern FRG 14.03
6 György Bakos HUN 14.12
7 Nedeljko Visnjic YUG 14.24
110 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 4 Wind (m/s): -1.0
30.08.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Tomász Nagórka POL 13.87
2 Sébastien Thibault FRA 13.90
3 Florian Schwarthoff FRG 13.94
4 Thomas J. Kearns IRL 13.97
5 Laurent Ottoz ITA 14.01
6 Igor Kováč TCH 14.06
- Ruhan Işim TUR DQ
400 m hurdles Men - Final
29.08.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Kriss Akabusi GBR 47.92 SB
2 Sven Nylander SWE 48.43 SB
3 Niklas Wallenlind SWE 48.52 NUR SB
4 Vadim Zadoinov URS 48.61 NR NUR PB
5 Stéphane Diagana FRA 48.92 NUR SB
6 Carsten Köhrbrück FRG 48.95
7 José Alonso ESP 49.77 SB
8 Edgar Itt FRG 49.83
400 m hurdles Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
28.08.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Kriss Akabusi GBR 48.84
2 Stéphane Diagana FRA 49.26
3 Vadim Zadoinov URS 49.34
4 José Alonso ESP 49.92
5 Jozef Kucej TCH 50.52
6 Olaf Hense FRG 50.53
7 Paweł Woźniak POL 50.94
8 Thomas Nyberg SWE 51.02
400 m hurdles Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
28.08.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Niklas Wallenlind SWE 48.80
2 Sven Nylander SWE 48.82
3 Carsten Köhrbrück FRG 49.04
4 Edgar Itt FRG 49.24
5 Max Robertson GBR 49.25 PB
6 Aleksey Bazarov URS 49.37 SB
7 Koen Verlinde BEL 49.90 PB
8 Krasimir Demirev BUL 50.39
400 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 1
27.08.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Kriss Akabusi GBR 50.08
2 Vadim Zadoinov URS 50.34
3 Koen Verlinde BEL 50.50
4 Olaf Hense FRG 50.74
5 Paweł Woźniak POL 51.09
6 Vesa-Pekka Pihlavisto FIN 51.59
7 Santiago Fraga ESP 52.00
- Rok Kopitar YUG DNF
400 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 2
27.08.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Max Robertson GBR 50.27
2 Carsten Köhrbrück FRG 50.39
3 Stéphane Diagana FRA 50.49
4 Krasimir Demirev BUL 50.59
5 Mugur Mateescu ROU 51.63
6 Branislav Karaulic YUG 53.26
400 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 3
27.08.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Edgar Itt FRG 50.93
2 Jozef Kucej TCH 51.01
3 Niklas Wallenlind SWE 51.06
4 Daniel Ritter SUI 51.24
5 Mauro Maurizi ITA 51.27
6 Aleksandr Belikov URS 51.31
7 Marc Dollendorf BEL 51.60
400 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 4
27.08.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Sven Nylander SWE 50.28
2 José Alonso ESP 50.36
3 Thomas Nyberg SWE 50.83
4 Aleksey Bazarov URS 50.84
5 Athanásios Kaloyiánnis GRE 51.37
6 Miro Kocuvan YUG 51.37
7 Pedro Rodrigues POR 52.03
High jump Men - Final
31.08.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Dragutin Topić YUG 2.34
2 Aleksey Yemelin URS 2.34 PB
3 Georgi Dakov BUL 2.34
4 Serhiy Dymchenko URS 2.31
4 Dalton Grant GBR 2.31
4 Dietmar Mögenburg FRG 2.31
7 Ralf Sonn FRG 2.28
8 Arturo Ortiz ESP 2.28
8 Luca Toso ITA 2.28 SB
10 Juha Isolehto FIN 2.24
11 Artur Partyka POL 2.24
12 Daniele Pagani ITA 2.24
High jump Men - Qualification - Group A
29.08.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
- Aleksey Yemelin URS 2.28
- Arturo Ortiz ESP 2.28
- Georgi Dakov BUL 2.28
- Dragutin Topić YUG 2.28
- Dietmar Mögenburg FRG 2.28
- Luca Toso ITA 2.24
- Matti Viitala FIN 2.24
- Geoff Parsons GBR 2.20
- Stevan Zoric YUG 2.20
- Carlo Thränhardt FRG 2.20
- Lábros Papakóstas GRE 2.15
- Itai Margalit ISR 2.10 SB
High jump Men - Qualification - Group B
29.08.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
- Serhiy Dymchenko URS 2.28
- Ralf Sonn FRG 2.28
- Daniele Pagani ITA 2.28 PB
- Dalton Grant GBR 2.28
- Artur Partyka POL 2.28
- Juha Isolehto FIN 2.24
- Jean-Charles Gicquel FRA 2.24
- Sašo Apostolovski YUG 2.24
- Michael Mikkelsen DEN 2.20 SB
- Thomas Eriksson SWE 2.20
- Brendan Reilly GBR 2.20
- Håkon Särnblom NOR 2.15
Pole vault Men - Final
30.08.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Rodion Gataullin RUS 5.85
2 Grigoriy Yegorov URS 5.75
3 Hermann Fehringer AUT 5.75 SB
4 Philippe Collet FRA 5.70
5 Javier García ESP 5.70
6 Sergey Bubka URS 5.70
7 Ferenc Salbert FRA 5.60
8 Petri Peltoniemi FIN 5.40
9 Galen Nikov BUL 5.40
10 István Bagyula HUN 5.20
- Jani Lehtonen FIN NH
- Thierry Vigneron FRA NH
Pole vault Men - Qualification - Group A
28.08.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
- Sergey Bubka URS 5.50
- Hermann Fehringer AUT 5.40
- Philippe Collet FRA 5.30
- Ferenc Salbert FRA 5.30
- Petri Peltoniemi FIN 5.30
- Marco Andreini ITA 5.10
- Ruhan Işim TUR 4.90 SB
- Nikolay Nikolov BUL NH
- Peter Widén SWE NH
- Sazan Fisheku ALB NH
Pole vault Men - Qualification - Group B
28.08.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
- Grigoriy Yegorov URS 5.40
- Rodion Gataullin RUS 5.40
- Galen Nikov BUL 5.30
- Thierry Vigneron FRA 5.30
- Javier García ESP 5.30
- Jani Lehtonen FIN 5.30
- István Bagyula HUN 5.30
- Michael Edwards GBR 5.10 SB
- Bernhard Zintl FRG NH
Long jump Men - Final
30.08.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Dietmar Haaf FRG 8.25 PB
2 Ángel Hernández ESP 8.15 SB
3 Borut Bilac YUG 8.09
4 Frans Maas NED 8.00
5 Vladimir Ratushkov URS 7.99
6 Jarmo Kärnä FIN 7.95
7 Giovanni Evangelisti ITA 7.93
8 Bogdan Tudor ROU 7.86
9 Siniša Ergotić YUG 7.83
10 Konstadínos Koukodímos GRE 7.79 SB
11 Mark Forsythe GBR 7.79
12 Christian Thomas FRG 7.74
Long jump Men - Qualification - Group A
29.08.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Siniša Ergotić YUG 7.99
2 Mark Forsythe GBR 7.91
3 Christian Thomas FRG 7.90
4 Konstadínos Koukodímos GRE 7.90
5 André Müller GDR 7.85
6 Juha Kivi FIN 7.70
7 Jean-Louis Rapnouil FRA 7.68
8 Fausto Frigerio ITA 7.62
9 Milko Campus ITA 7.57
- Robert Emmiyan URS NM
- Nenad Stekic YUG NM
Long jump Men - Qualification - Group B
29.08.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jarmo Kärnä FIN 8.13 SB
2 Frans Maas NED 8.04 SB
3 Dietmar Haaf FRG 8.04
4 Borut Bilac YUG 8.02
5 Bogdan Tudor ROU 8.02 SB
6 Ángel Hernández ESP 8.00
7 Vladimir Ratushkov URS 7.93
8 Giovanni Evangelisti ITA 7.91
9 Stewart Faulkner GBR 7.48
10 Daniel Ivanov BUL 7.41
11 Carlos Castelbranco POR 6.96 SB
Triple jump Men - Final
31.08.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Leonid Voloshin URS 17.74 SB
2 Khristo Markov BUL 17.43 SB
3 Igor Lapshin URS 17.34 SB
4 Jörg Frieß GDR 17.01 PB
5 Volker Mai GDR 16.88
6 Andrzej Grabarczyk POL 16.82
7 Georges Sainte-Rose FRA 16.81
8 Oleg Protsenko URS 16.80
9 John Herbert GBR 16.73
10 Marios Hadjiandreou CYP 16.63
11 Eugeniusz Bedeniczuk POL 16.60
12 Ralf Jaros FRG 16.24
Triple jump Men - Qualification - Group A
30.08.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Oleg Protsenko URS 17.41
2 Igor Lapshin URS 17.11
3 Georges Sainte-Rose FRA 16.88
4 Volker Mai GDR 16.88
5 John Herbert GBR 16.79
6 Ralf Jaros FRG 16.75
7 Andrzej Grabarczyk POL 16.61
8 Zoran Djurdjevic YUG 16.45
9 Claes Rahm SWE 15.98
Triple jump Men - Qualification - Group B
30.08.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Leonid Voloshin URS 17.59
2 Khristo Markov BUL 16.96
3 Jörg Frieß GDR 16.86
4 Eugeniusz Bedeniczuk POL 16.79
5 Marios Hadjiandreou CYP 16.75
6 Didier Falise BEL 16.32
7 Pierre Camara FRA 16.18
8 Rogel Nachum ISR 16.01
9 Tord Henriksson SWE 16.00
- Serge Hélan FRA NM
Shot Men - Final
29.08.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ulf Timmermann GDR 21.31
2 Oliver-Sven Buder GDR 21.01
3 Georg Andersen NOR 20.71
4 Sergey Smirnov URS 20.45
5 Udo Beyer GDR 20.21
6 Lars Arvid Nilsen NOR 20.13
7 Sergey Nikolayev URS 19.97
8 Karsten Stolz FRG 19.95
9 Kálmán Konya FRG 19.71
10 Klaus Bodenmüller AUT 19.62 SB
11 Pétur Gudmundsson ISL 19.46
12 Dragan Perić YUG 18.67
- Vyacheslav Lykho URS DQ
Shot Men - Qualification - Group A
28.08.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Lars Arvid Nilsen NOR 20.15
2 Oliver-Sven Buder GDR 20.08
3 Sergey Smirnov URS 19.86
4 Sergey Nikolayev URS 19.67
5 Dragan Perić YUG 19.51
6 Karsten Stolz FRG 19.39
7 Pétur Gudmundsson ISL 19.25
8 Bernd Kneißler FRG 19.07
9 Paul Edwards GBR 18.66
Shot Men - Qualification - Group B
28.08.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ulf Timmermann GDR 20.42
2 Georg Andersen NOR 20.38
3 Udo Beyer GDR 20.09
4 Kálmán Konya FRG 19.64
5 Klaus Bodenmüller AUT 19.25
6 Helmut Krieger POL 19.20
7 Jovan Lazarevic YUG 19.18
8 Gheorghe Guşet ROU 18.87
9 Jan Sagedal NOR 18.73
- Vyacheslav Lykho URS DQ
Discus Men - Final
01.09.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jürgen Schult GDR 64.58
2 Erik de Bruin NED 64.46
3 Wolfgang Schmidt GDR 64.10
4 Vasiliy Kaptyukh URS 63.72 SB
5 Romas Ubartas URS 63.70
6 Rolf Danneberg FRG 63.08
7 Imrich Bugár TCH 62.36
8 Attila Horváth HUN 62.08
9 Géjza Valent TCH 60.30
10 Alois Hannecker FRG 60.04
11 Stefan Fernholm SWE 59.18
12 Vésteinn Hafsteinsson ISL 57.36
Discus Men - Qualification - Group A
31.08.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Attila Horváth HUN 62.90
2 Rolf Danneberg FRG 62.86
3 Romas Ubartas URS 62.70
4 Imrich Bugár TCH 61.68
5 Stefan Fernholm SWE 61.52
6 Vésteinn Hafsteinsson ISL 60.40
7 Svein Inge Valvik NOR 60.34
8 Lars Riedel GDR 59.28
9 Marco Martino ITA 59.02
10 Raimo Vento FIN 57.32
11 Kamen Dimitrov BUL 56.56
- Dragan Mustapić YUG NM
Discus Men - Qualification - Group B
31.08.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Wolfgang Schmidt GDR 64.84
2 Alois Hannecker FRG 64.14
3 Erik de Bruin NED 63.76
4 Jürgen Schult GDR 62.50
5 Géjza Valent TCH 61.52
6 Vasiliy Kaptyukh URS 61.04
7 Luciano Zerbini ITA 59.94
8 Mika Muukka FIN 58.40
9 Nikolay Kolev BUL 58.02
10 Abi Ekoku GBR 53.80
Hammer Men - Final
31.08.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Igor Astapkovich URS 84.14 SB
2 Tibor Gécsek HUN 80.14
3 Igor Nikulin URS 80.02
4 Günther Rodehau GDR 77.90
5 Plamen Minev BUL 77.12
6 Ivan Tanev BUL 76.28
7 Enrico Sgrulletti ITA 75.82
8 Heinz Weis FRG 75.48
9 Juha Tiainen FIN 73.70
10 Johann Lindner AUT 73.68
11 Paul Head GBR 72.68
12 Claus Dethloff FRG 72.36
Hammer Men - Qualification - Group A
30.08.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Igor Nikulin URS 79.06
2 Enrico Sgrulletti ITA 76.68
3 Ivan Tanev BUL 74.48
4 Johann Lindner AUT 74.00
5 Heinz Weis FRG 73.44
6 Tore Gustafsson SWE 72.86
7 Raphaël Piolanti FRA 72.50
8 József Vida HUN 72.46
9 Norbert Radefeld FRG 72.42
10 Esa Jantunen FIN 71.60
11 Viktor Apostolov BUL 68.92
Hammer Men - Qualification - Group B
30.08.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Plamen Minev BUL 77.80
2 Igor Astapkovich URS 77.60
3 Günther Rodehau GDR 75.36
4 Tibor Gécsek HUN 74.68
5 Juha Tiainen FIN 74.30
6 Paul Head GBR 74.02 PB
7 Claus Dethloff FRG 73.12
8 Frédérick Kuhn FRA 71.30
9 Giuliano Zanello ITA 68.64
Javelin Men - Final
28.08.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Steve Backley GBR 87.30
2 Viktor Zaytsev URS 83.30
3 Patrik Bodén SWE 82.66
4 Mick Hill GBR 82.38
5 Seppo Räty FIN 82.18
6 Vladimir Ovchinnikov URS 81.78
7 Pascal Lefèvre FRA 79.98
8 Kimmo Kinnunen FIN 79.00
9 Einar Vilhjálmsson ISL 78.14
10 Raymond Hecht GDR 77.72
11 Klaus Tafelmeier FRG 77.26
12 Johan van Lieshout NED 75.52
Javelin Men - Qualification - Group A
27.08.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Viktor Zaytsev URS 81.00
2 Vladimir Ovchinnikov URS 79.94
3 Seppo Räty FIN 79.50
4 Kimmo Kinnunen FIN 79.04
5 Raymond Hecht GDR 78.24
6 Johan van Lieshout NED 77.82
7 Jan Železný TCH 77.64
8 Dag Wennlund SWE 77.32
9 Sigurdur Einarsson ISL 77.32
10 Marko Hyytiäinen FIN 75.88
11 Ivan Mustapić YUG 75.04
12 Peter Schreiber FRG 74.08
13 Peter Blank FRG 73.30 SB
14 Gary Jenson GBR 71.60
15 Fikret Özsoy TUR 68.86 SB
Javelin Men - Qualification - Group B
27.08.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Einar Vilhjálmsson ISL 85.48 SB
2 Steve Backley GBR 82.24
3 Patrik Bodén SWE 81.36
4 Klaus Tafelmeier FRG 79.84
5 Mick Hill GBR 79.16
6 Pascal Lefèvre FRA 78.68
7 Marek Kaleta URS 77.64
8 Peter Borglund SWE 77.46
9 Sejad Krdžalic YUG 77.28
10 Terry McHugh IRL 76.14
11 Dumitru Negoita ROU 74.36
12 Radoman Šcekic YUG 73.34
13 Rudolf Steiner SUI 73.12
14 Sigurdur Mathíasson ISL 72.52
15 Jeroen van der Meer NED 67.76
20 km walk Men - Final
28.08.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Pavol Blazek TCH 1:22:05
2 Daniel Plaza ESP 1:22:22 SB
3 Thierry Toutain FRA 1:23:22 SB
4 Robert Korzeniowski POL 1:23:47
5 Valentí Massana ESP 1:23:53 SB
6 Walter Arena ITA 1:24:16 SB
7 Bernd Gummelt GDR 1:24:33 PB
8 Giovanni De Benedictis ITA 1:24:51 SB
9 Robert Ihly FRG 1:25:31
10 Jan Zahoncik TCH 1:26:47 SB
11 Frants Kostyukevich URS 1:27:12
12 Sergio Spagnulo ITA 1:27:52 SB
13 Miguel Ángel Prieto ESP 1:28:32 SB
14 Kari Ahonen FIN 1:28:57 PB
15 Sándor Urbanik HUN 1:29:19 SB
16 Mark Easton GBR 1:31:06 SB
17 Magnus Morenius SWE 1:31:51 SB
18 Ralph Weise GDR 1:32:45 PB
19 José Urbano POR 1:32:50 SB
20 Aldo Bertoldi SUI 1:33:55 PB
21 Michael Lane IRL 1:35:04 SB
- José Pinto POR DNF
- Mikhail Shchennikov URS DNF
- Grigoriy Kornev URS DNF
- Axel Noack GDR DNF
- Andi Drake GBR DQ
- Roman Mrázek TCH DQ
50 km walk Men - Final
31.08.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Andrey Perlov URS 3:54:36 SB
2 Bernd Gummelt GDR 3:56:33
3 Hartwig Gauder GDR 4:00:48
4 Basilio Labrador ESP 4:02:05 SB
5 José Marín ESP 4:02:53 SB
6 Valentin Kononen FIN 4:03:07 SB
7 Giovanni Perricelli ITA 4:03:36 SB
8 Sandro Bellucci ITA 4:03:46 SB
9 Ronald Weigel GDR 4:04:36
10 Martial Fesselier FRA 4:05:18 SB
11 Les Morton GBR 4:05:28 SB
12 René Piller FRA 4:05:39 SB
13 László Sator HUN 4:09:46 PB
14 Zóltan Czukor HUN 4:16:40 SB
15 Volkmar Scholz FRG 4:18:52 SB
- Jorge Llopart ESP DNF
- Jaroslav Makovec TCH DNF
- Hubert Sonnek TCH DNF
- Stefan Johansson SWE DNF
- Godfried De Jonckheere BEL DNF
- Sándor Urbanik HUN DNF
- Maurizio Damilano ITA DNF
- Paul Blagg GBR DNF
- Kari Ahonen FIN DNF
- Alain Lemercier FRA DNF
- José Pinto POR DNF
- Darrell Stone GBR DNF
- Bo Gustafsson SWE DQ
- Pavol Szikora TCH DQ
- Andrey Plotnikov URS DQ
- Aleksandr Potashov URS DQ
4 x 100 m Men - Final
31.08.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Max Morinière, Daniel Sangouma, Jean-Charles Trouabal, Bruno Marie-Rose FRA 37.79 NR PB
2 Darren Braithwaite, John Regis, Marcus Adam, Linford Christie GBR 37.98 SB
3 Mario Longo, Ezio Madonia, Sandro Floris, Stefano Tilli ITA 38.39 SB
4 Innokentiy Zharov, Vladimir Krylov, Oleg Fatun, Aleksandr Sokolov RUS 38.46 NR PB
5 György Bakos, László Karaffa, Pál Rezák, Attila Kovács HUN 39.05 SB
6 Florencio Gascón, Enrique Talavera, José Javier Arques, Luis Rodríguez ESP 39.10 SB
7 Fernando Damásio, Pedro Curvelo, Pedro Agostinho, Luis Barroso POR 39.33 SB
4 x 100 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
31.08.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Darren Braithwaite, John Regis, Marcus Adam, Linford Christie GBR 38.90
2 Mario Longo, Ezio Madonia, Sandro Floris, Stefano Tilli ITA 39.17
3 Fernando Damásio, Pedro Curvelo, Pedro Agostinho, Luis Barroso POR 40.01
- Kennet Kjensli, Geir Moen, Vidar Jakobsen, Aham Okeke NOR DNF
- Sven Matthes, Steffen Görmer, Torsten Heimrath, Steffen Bringmann GDR DNF
4 x 100 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
31.08.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Max Morinière, Daniel Sangouma, Jean-Charles Trouabal, Bruno Marie-Rose FRA 38.81
2 Innokentiy Zharov, Vladimir Krylov, Oleg Fatun, Aleksandr Sokolov URS 39.21 SB
3 György Bakos, László Karaffa, Pál Rezák, Attila Kovács HUN 39.66
4 Florencio Gascón, Enrique Talavera, José Javier Arques, Luis Rodríguez ESP 39.89
4 x 400 m Men - Final
01.09.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Paul Sanders, Kriss Akabusi, John Regis, Roger Black GBR 2:58.22 SB
2 Klaus Just, Edgar Itt, Carsten Köhrbrück, Norbert Dobeleit FRG 3:00.64 SB
3 Rico Lieder, Karsten Just, Thomas Schönlebe, Jens Carlowitz GDR 3:01.51 SB
4 Andrea Montanari, Vito Petrella, Roberto Ribaud, Andrea Nuti ITA 3:01.78 SB
5 Nenad Djurovic, Slobodan Popovic, Ismail Macev, Slobodan Brankovic YUG 3:02.46 SB
6 Antonio Sánchez, Gaietà Cornet, Moisés Fernández, José Luis Palacios ESP 3:02.74 SB
7 Christoph Zapata, Stéphane Diagana, Patrick Barré, Olivier Noirot FRA 3:03.33 SB
8 Dmitriy Golovastov, Aleksey Bazarov, Vadim Zadoinov, Aivar Ojastu URS 3:04.17 SB
4 x 400 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
31.08.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Andrea Montanari, Alessandro Aimar, Fabio Grossi, Andrea Nuti ITA 3:04.08
2 Brian Whittle, Kriss Akabusi, Paul Sanders, Phil Brown GBR 3:04.32
3 Aleksey Petukhov , Aleksey Bazarov, Aivar Ojastu, Dmitriy Golovastov URS 3:04.74
4 Olivier Noirot, Christoph Zapata, Patrick Barré, Stéphane Diagana FRA 3:05.18
5 Mariusz Rzadzinski, Pawel Wozniak, Wojciech Lach, Tomasz Jedrusik POL 3:06.51 SB
4 x 400 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
31.08.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Klaus Just, Ulrich Schlepütz, Jörg Vaihinger, Carsten Köhrbrück FRG 3:03.89
2 Dejan Jovkovic, Nenad Djurovic, Ismail Macev, Slobodan Popovic YUG 3:04.04
3 Jan Lenzke, Rico Lieder, Thomas Schönlebe, Jens Carlowitz GDR 3:04.55
4 Manuel Moreno, Antonio Sánchez, Moisés Fernández, José Luis Palacios ESP 3:05.90
Decathlon Men - Final
29.08.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Christian Plaziat FRA 8574 NR PB
2 Dezsõ Szabó HUN 8436 PB
3 Christian Schenk GDR 8433
4 Robert Změlík TCH 8249 SB
5 Alain Blondel FRA 8216 SB
6 Antonio Peñalver ESP 8214 NUR SB
7 Beat Gähwiler SUI 8146 SB
8 Andrei Nazarov URS 8072 SB
9 Henrik Dagård SWE 8052 NUR SB
10 Frank Müller FRG 7973
11 Michael Kohnle FRG 7829
12 Siegfried Wentz FRG 7810 SB
13 Sasa Karan YUG 7774 SB
14 Gernot Kellermayr AUT 7666 SB
15 Goran Kabic YUG 7584 PB
16 Eugene Gilkes GBR 7555 SB
17 Michael Arnold AUT 7515 SB
18 Alvaro Burrell ESP 7443 SB
19 Kaj Ekman FIN 7415 PB
20 Alex Kruger GBR 7359 SB
- Mikhail Medved URS DNF
- Sándór Munkácsi HUN DNF
- Alper Kasapoglu TUR DNF
- Sten Ekberg SWE DNF
- René Schmidheiny SUI DNF
- Robert De Wit NED DNF
- Aleksey Lyakh URS DNF
- Thomas Halamoda GDR DNF
- Petri Keskitalo FIN DNF
100 m Women - Final Wind (m/s): 1.8
28.08.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Katrin Krabbe GDR 10.89 SB =PB
2 Silke Möller GDR 11.10 SB
3 Kerstin Behrendt GDR 11.17 SB
4 Nadezhda Roshchupkina URS 11.26 SB
5 Odiah Sidibé FRA 11.40 SB
6 Irina Privalova URS 11.40 SB
7 Ulrike Sarvari FRG 11.41 SB
8 Stephanie Douglas GBR 11.46 SB
100 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 1 Wind (m/s): 0.0
28.08.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Katrin Krabbe GDR 11.11
2 Kerstin Behrendt GDR 11.40
3 Nadezhda Roshchupkina URS 11.44
4 Ulrike Sarvari FRG 11.48
5 Paula Thomas GBR 11.57 SB
6 Bev Kinch GBR 11.59
7 Cristina Castro ESP 11.61
8 Magali Simioneck FRA 11.62
100 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 2 Wind (m/s): 0.3
28.08.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Silke Möller GDR 11.39
2 Odiah Sidibé FRA 11.50
3 Irina Privalova URS 11.54
4 Stephanie Douglas GBR 11.54
5 Sisko Hanhijoki FIN 11.54
6 Paraskeví Patoulídou GRE 11.62
7 Natalya Kovtun URS 11.69
- Laurence Bily FRA DNF
100 m Women - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): 0.0
27.08.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Katrin Krabbe GDR 11.07
2 Ulrike Sarvari FRG 11.53
3 Bev Kinch GBR 11.56
4 Natalya Kovtun URS 11.60 SB
6 Cristina Castro ESP 11.60 SB
7 Sanna Kyllönen FIN 11.86 SB
- Magali Simioneck FRA 11.60 PB
100 m Women - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): -1.0
27.08.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Laurence Bily FRA 11.31
2 Kerstin Behrendt GDR 11.45
3 Nadezhda Roshchupkina URS 11.50
4 Paraskeví Patoulídou GRE 11.68
5 Paula Thomas GBR 11.71
6 Sabine Richter FRG 11.84 SB
7 Joanna Smolarek POL 11.97 SB
100 m Women - Heats - Heat 3 Wind (m/s): 0.1
27.08.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Silke Möller GDR 11.46
2 Sisko Hanhijoki FIN 11.51 SB
3 Irina Privalova URS 11.51
4 Odiah Sidibé FRA 11.58
5 Stephanie Douglas GBR 11.63
6 Lucrécia Jardim POR 11.73 SB
200 m Women - Final Wind (m/s): 0.3
30.08.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Katrin Krabbe GDR 21.95 PB
2 Heike Drechsler GDR 22.19 SB
3 Galina Malchugina URS 22.23 SB
4 Sandra Myers ESP 22.38 NR PB
5 Silke Knoll FRG 22.40 SB
6 Yelena Mizera URS 22.49 PB
7 Sabine Rieger GDR 22.51 SB
8 Andrea Thomas FRG 23.01 SB
200 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 1 Wind (m/s): -0.4
30.08.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Katrin Krabbe GDR 22.46
2 Silke Knoll FRG 22.60
3 Galina Malchugina URS 22.62
4 Sandra Myers ESP 22.69
5 Fabienne Ficher FRA 23.39
6 Sisko Hanhijoki FIN 23.42 SB
7 Louise Stuart GBR 23.54 =PB
8 Marisa Masullo ITA 23.62
200 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 2 Wind (m/s): 0.2
30.08.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Heike Drechsler GDR 22.57
2 Yelena Mizera URS 22.67
3 Sabine Rieger GDR 22.75
4 Andrea Thomas FRG 23.05
5 Odile Singa FRA 23.23 PB
6 Jennifer Stoute GBR 23.23 SB
7 Rossella Tarolo ITA 23.56 SB
8 Lucrécia Jardim POR 23.58 SB
200 m Women - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): -0.7
29.08.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Katrin Krabbe GDR 22.81
2 Andrea Thomas FRG 23.21
3 Sisko Hanhijoki FIN 23.46
4 Marisa Masullo ITA 23.47 SB
5 Louise Stuart GBR 23.54 PB
6 Maguy Nestoret FRA 23.77 PB
7 Edit Molnár HUN 24.11 PB
200 m Women - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): -0.5
29.08.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Heike Drechsler GDR 22.84
2 Yelena Mizera URS 23.38
3 Sandra Myers ESP 23.50
4 Odile Singa FRA 23.58
5 Sallyanne Short GBR 23.83 SB
6 Andrea Hagen FRG 24.01 PB
7 Joanna Smolarek POL 24.51 PB
200 m Women - Heats - Heat 3 Wind (m/s): 0.2
29.08.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Galina Malchugina URS 22.56
2 Sabine Rieger GDR 22.68
3 Silke Knoll FRG 22.80
4 Jennifer Stoute GBR 23.24
5 Fabienne Ficher FRA 23.38 SB
6 Lucrécia Jardim POR 23.65
7 Rossella Tarolo ITA 23.70
8 Ágnes Kozáry HUN 24.18 PB
400 m Women - Final
29.08.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Grit Breuer GDR 49.50 SB
2 Petra Schersing GDR 50.51
3 Marie-José Pérec FRA 50.84 NUR SB
4 Annette Hesselbarth GDR 51.14 PB
5 Linda Staines GBR 51.22
6 Lyudmila Dzhigalova URS 51.31
7 Marina Shmonina URS 51.67
8 Viviane Dorsile FRA 52.11
400 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
28.08.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Grit Breuer GDR 50.89
2 Petra Schersing GDR 51.05
3 Linda Staines GBR 51.20 SB
4 Viviane Dorsile FRA 52.06 SB
5 Helga Arendt FRG 52.16 SB
6 Judit Forgács HUN 52.77 SB
7 Martha Grossenbacher SUI 53.57
- Yelena Ruzina URS DNF
400 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
28.08.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Annette Hesselbarth GDR 51.43
2 Marina Shmonina URS 51.45
3 Lyudmila Dzhigalova URS 51.56
4 Marie-José Pérec FRA 51.63
5 Karin Janke FRG 51.65
6 Evelyne Elien FRA 53.05
7 Lisbeth Andersen NOR 53.26
8 Angela Piggford GBR 53.53
400 m Women - Heats - Heat 1
27.08.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Grit Breuer GDR 52.50
2 Marie-José Pérec FRA 52.56
3 Linda Staines GBR 52.60
4 Lisbeth Andersen NOR 53.01 PB
5 Judit Forgács HUN 53.06
6 Linda Kisabaka FRG 53.09 SB
7 Julia Merino ESP 53.74 SB
400 m Women - Heats - Heat 2
27.08.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Lyudmila Dzhigalova URS 52.42
2 Annette Hesselbarth GDR 52.72
3 Helga Arendt FRG 53.01
4 Lorraine Hanson GBR 53.57 SB
5 Erzsébet Szabó HUN 54.08 PB
6 Gordana Cotric YUG 54.46 PB
7 Regula Zürcher SUI 54.88 SB
400 m Women - Heats - Heat 3
27.08.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Marina Shmonina URS 52.18
2 Petra Schersing GDR 52.44
3 Martha Grossenbacher SUI 52.76 PB
4 Viviane Dorsile FRA 52.91
5 Angela Piggford GBR 53.00 PB
6 Gretha Tromp NED 55.64 SB
400 m Women - Heats - Heat 4
27.08.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Yelena Ruzina URS 51.64
2 Karin Janke FRG 52.83
3 Evelyne Elien FRA 52.95 SB
4 Sonja Finell FIN 53.47 SB
5 Ágnes Kozáry HUN 54.13 PB
6 Blanca Lacambra ESP 54.61 SB
800 m Women - Final
29.08.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Sigrun Wodars GDR 1:55.87 SB
2 Christine Wachtel GDR 1:56.11 SB
3 Liliya Nurutdinova URS 1:57.39
4 Ellen van Langen NED 1:57.57 SB
5 Ella Kovacs ROU 1:58.33 SB
6 Tudorita Chidu ROU 1:59.09 SB
7 Lyubov Gurina URS 1:59.59 SB
8 Diane Modahl GBR 2:02.62
800 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
28.08.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Sigrun Wodars GDR 2:01.03
2 Ellen van Langen NED 2:01.14
3 Tudorita Chidu ROU 2:01.22
4 Tatyana Grebenchuk URS 2:01.43
5 Birte Bruhns GDR 2:01.70
6 Gabi Lesch FRG 2:02.01
7 Ann Griffiths GBR 2:03.36
8 Aisling Molloy IRL 2:04.20
800 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
28.08.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Christine Wachtel GDR 1:59.60
2 Ella Kovacs ROU 1:59.65
3 Liliya Nurutdinova URS 1:59.91
4 Lyubov Gurina URS 1:59.98
5 Diane Modahl GBR 2:00.17
6 Aurica Mitrea ROU 2:00.75 SB
7 Elsa Amaral POR 2:01.49
8 Mayte Zúñiga ESP 2:01.81
800 m Women - Heats - Heat 1
27.08.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Sigrun Wodars GDR 2:00.31
2 Lyubov Gurina URS 2:00.47
3 Ella Kovacs ROU 2:00.54
4 Ellen van Langen NED 2:00.69
5 Elsa Amaral POR 2:01.21 PB
6 Aurica Mitrea ROU 2:01.44
7 Lorraine Baker GBR 2:02.04 SB
800 m Women - Heats - Heat 2
27.08.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Tudorita Chidu ROU 2:01.62
2 Liliya Nurutdinova URS 2:01.63
3 Diane Modahl GBR 2:01.65
4 Birte Bruhns GDR 2:01.94
5 Nicoleta Tozzi ITA 2:02.65
6 Maria Akraka SWE 2:02.83
7 Theresia Kiesl AUT 2:06.44 SB
800 m Women - Heats - Heat 3
27.08.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Christine Wachtel GDR 2:00.82
2 Tatyana Grebenchuk URS 2:00.94
3 Mayte Zúñiga ESP 2:01.13 SB
4 Aisling Molloy IRL 2:01.14 PB
5 Ann Griffiths GBR 2:01.22 SB
6 Gabi Lesch FRG 2:01.49
7 Slobodanka Colovic YUG 2:01.95
1500 m Women - Final
01.09.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Snezana Pajkic YUG 4:08.12 NUR PB
2 Ellen Kießling GDR 4:08.67 SB
3 Sandra Gasser SUI 4:08.89
4 Lyudmila Rogachova URS 4:10.06
5 Elena Fidatov ROU 4:10.87 SB
6 Doina Melinte ROU 4:10.91
7 Yvonne Graham GDR 4:10.99
8 Jana Kuceriková TCH 4:11.67
9 Natalya Artyomova URS 4:12.16
10 Christina Cahill GBR 4:14.48
11 Teena Colebrook GBR 4:15.22
12 Violeta Szekely ROU 4:16.45
1500 m Women - Heats - Heat 1
30.08.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Sandra Gasser SUI 4:08.24 SB
2 Lyudmila Rogachova URS 4:08.30 SB
3 Yvonne Graham GDR 4:08.50
4 Ellen Kießling GDR 4:08.70
5 Doina Melinte ROU 4:08.80
6 Jana Kuceriková TCH 4:09.52 PB
7 Snezana Pajkic YUG 4:09.53
8 Teena Colebrook GBR 4:10.93 PB
1500 m Women - Heats - Heat 2
30.08.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Christina Cahill GBR 4:12.00
2 Natalya Artyomova URS 4:12.06
3 Elena Fidatov ROU 4:12.35
4 Violeta Szekely ROU 4:13.50 SB
5 Irene Theodoridou GRE 4:14.10 SB
6 Montserrat Pujol ESP 4:15.72 SB
7 Bev Hartigan GBR 4:23.80
3000 m Women - Final
29.08.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Yvonne Murray GBR 8:43.06
2 Yelena Romanova URS 8:43.68 SB
3 Roberta Brunet ITA 8:46.19 SB
4 Lyubov Kremlyova URS 8:46.94 PB
5 Margareta Keszeg ROU 8:48.04 SB
6 Päivi Tikkanen FIN 8:50.26 SB
7 Zita Ágoston HUN 8:51.07 SB
8 Sonia McGeorge GBR 8:51.33 PB
9 Gitte Karlshøj DEN 8:51.44 SB
10 Alison Wyeth GBR 8:52.26 SB
11 Sonia O'Sullivan IRL 8:52.65 NUR SB
12 Martine Fays FRA 8:56.36 SB
13 Roisin Smyth IRL 9:00.87
- Marie-Pierre Duros FRA DNF
- Elly van Hulst NED DNF
3000 m Women - Heats - Heat 1
27.08.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Yelena Romanova URS 8:52.92
2 Lyubov Kremlyova URS 8:53.81
3 Roberta Brunet ITA 8:54.34
4 Gitte Karlshøj DEN 8:54.46
5 Sonia O'Sullivan IRL 8:55.12
6 Sonia McGeorge GBR 8:55.88
7 Martine Fays FRA 8:59.96
8 Jana Kuceriková TCH 9:04.40 SB
9 Fernanda Ribeiro POR 9:11.39 SB
10 Alice Silva POR 9:16.75 PB
11 Andri Avraam CYP 9:22.66 SB
- Snezana Pajkic YUG DNF
3000 m Women - Heats - Heat 2
27.08.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Yvonne Murray GBR 8:57.25
2 Margareta Keszeg ROU 8:57.42
3 Päivi Tikkanen FIN 8:57.84
4 Alison Wyeth GBR 8:58.31
5 Zita Ágoston HUN 8:58.41
6 Marie-Pierre Duros FRA 8:59.95 SB
7 Roisin Smyth IRL 9:01.06
8 Elly van Hulst NED 9:01.73
9 Estela Estévez ESP 9:05.25 SB
10 Aurora Cunha POR 9:06.88 SB
11 Valerie McGovern IRL 9:14.39
10000 m Women - Final
31.08.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Yelena Romanova URS 31:46.83 PB
2 Kathrin Weßel GDR 31:47.70 SB
3 Annette Sergent-Palluy FRA 31:51.68 PB
4 Midde Hamrin SWE 31:58.25
5 Nadia Dandolo ITA 32:02.37 PB
6 Nadezhda Galyamova URS 32:03.07 PB
7 Wanda Panfil POL 32:06.01
8 Jill Hunter GBR 32:10.15
9 Aurora Cunha POR 32:15.83 SB
10 Liève Slegers BEL 32:29.46 SB
11 Kerstin Preßler FRG 32:42.96
12 Julie Holland GBR 32:47.78 PB
13 Viorica Auplager ROU 32:55.18
14 Marjan Freriks NED 33:04.95 PB
15 Angie Hulley GBR 33:06.09 PB
16 Birgit Jerschabek GDR 33:08.11
17 Isabella Moretti SUI 33:22.66 PB
18 Andri Avraam CYP 33:22.81 SB
19 Silva Rozic-Vivod YUG 33:27.04 PB
20 Rosario Gangloff FRA 33:44.44 SB
21 Carlien Harms NED 34:01.25 SB
22 Martha Ernstsdóttir ISL 34:17.27 SB
- Galina Goranova BUL DNF
- Päivi Tikkanen FIN DNF
- Zita Ágoston HUN DNF
- Fernanda Ribeiro POR DNF
- Yelena Tolstoguzova URS DNF
Marathon Women - Final
27.08.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Rosa Mota POR 2:31:27
2 Valentina Yegorova URS 2:31:32
3 Maria Lelut-Rebelo FRA 2:35:51 SB
4 Emma Scaunich ITA 2:37:19 SB
5 Judit Földing-Nagy HUN 2:37:46 SB
6 Françoise Bonnet FRA 2:37:55
7 Sissel Grottenberg NOR 2:39:04 SB
8 Sylviane Geffray FRA 2:39:21 PB
9 Ritva Lemettinen FIN 2:39:42 SB
10 Manuela Machado POR 2:39:49 SB
11 Sally Eastall GBR 2:41:37 SB
12 Christine Kennedy IRL 2:41:38 SB
13 Dímitra Papaspírou GRE 2:41:47 PB
14 Johanna Homminga NED 2:43:04 PB
15 Nicola McCracken GBR 2:46:36 PB
16 Marina Prat ESP 2:47:41 PB
17 Nelly Aerts BEL 2:49:10 PB
18 Elisabeth Bullen IRL 2:53:45 PB
19 Suzana Ciric YUG 2:54:05 SB
20 Susan Tooby GBR 2:55:22 SB
21 Rumyana Panovska BUL 2:56:46 SB
- Yekaterina Khramenkova URS DNF
- Alena Peterková TCH DNF
- Maria Conceição Ferreira POR DNF
- Lyubov Klochko URS DNF
- Tijana Krsek YUG DNF
- Jelena Jovicic YUG DNF
100 m hurdles Women - Final Wind (m/s): -0.9
30.08.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Monique Ewanjé-Epée FRA 12.79
2 Gloria Siebert GDR 12.91
3 Lidiya Yurkova URS 12.92
4 Cornelia Oschkenat GDR 12.94
5 Ludmila Engquist URS 12.97
6 Ginka Zagorcheva BUL 13.02
7 Kristin Patzwahl GDR 13.25
- Gabriele Lippe FRG DNF
100 m hurdles Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 1 Wind (m/s): 0.3
29.08.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Gloria Siebert GDR 12.75
2 Ludmila Engquist URS 12.78
3 Gabriele Lippe FRG 12.92
4 Cornelia Oschkenat GDR 12.93
5 Natalya Grigoryeva URS 12.98
6 Christine Hurtlin FRA 13.03
7 Kay Brown GBR 13.22
8 Brigita Bukovec YUG 13.46 =SB
100 m hurdles Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 2 Wind (m/s): 1.1
29.08.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Monique Ewanjé-Epée FRA 12.66
2 Ginka Zagorcheva BUL 12.81
3 Lidiya Yurkova URS 12.81
4 Kristin Patzwahl GDR 13.02
5 Paraskeví Patoulídou GRE 13.07 SB
6 Anne Piquereau FRA 13.08
7 Lesley-Ann Skeete GBR 13.37
8 María José Mardomingo ESP 13.40 SB
100 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): 0.5
29.08.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Natalya Grigoryeva URS 12.81
2 Ginka Zagorcheva BUL 12.82
3 Kristin Patzwahl GDR 12.97
4 Gabriele Lippe FRG 13.01
5 Lesley-Ann Skeete GBR 13.07 PB
6 Anne Piquereau FRA 13.18
7 María José Mardomingo ESP 13.41
100 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): 0.2
29.08.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Monique Ewanjé-Epée FRA 12.72
2 Ludmila Engquist URS 12.78
3 Cornelia Oschkenat GDR 12.97
4 Kay Brown GBR 13.21
5 Sylvia Dethiér BEL 13.51 SB
6 Claudia Zaczkiewicz FRG 13.55
100 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 3 Wind (m/s): -0.8
29.08.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Gloria Siebert GDR 12.74
2 Lidiya Yurkova URS 12.77
3 Christine Hurtlin FRA 13.23
4 Paraskeví Patoulídou GRE 13.36
5 Brigita Bukovec YUG 13.46 SB
6 Ana Barrenechea ESP 13.85 PB
- Jackie Agyepong GBR DNF
400 m hurdles Women - Final
31.08.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Tatyana Ledovskaya URS 53.62 SB
2 Anita Protti SUI 54.36 SB
3 Monica Rydén SWE 54.75
4 Gudrun Abt FRG 54.97 SB
5 Margareta Ponomaryova URS 55.22 SB
6 Sally Gunnell GBR 55.45
7 Cristina Pérez ESP 56.09
- Petra Krug GDR DNS
400 m hurdles Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
29.08.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Tatyana Ledovskaya URS 54.73
2 Gudrun Abt FRG 55.70
3 Cristina Pérez ESP 55.87
4 Petra Krug GDR 55.93 SB
5 Tuija Helander FIN 56.04 SB
6 Nelli Voronkova URS 56.59
7 Jacqui Parker GBR 57.06
8 Irmgard Trojer ITA 57.40
400 m hurdles Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
29.08.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Anita Protti SUI 55.05
2 Margareta Ponomaryova URS 55.30
3 Sally Gunnell GBR 55.35 SB
4 Monica Rydén SWE 55.45
5 Silvia Rieger FRG 56.11 SB
6 Nicoleta Carutasu ROU 56.74 SB
7 Anna Suurnäkki FIN 57.66
8 Gretha Tromp NED 59.08
400 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 1
29.08.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Monica Rydén SWE 55.61
2 Gudrun Abt FRG 55.74
3 Cristina Pérez ESP 55.82 SB
4 Irmgard Trojer ITA 56.02 SB
5 Anna Suurnäkki FIN 56.76 PB
6 Zuzana Machotková TCH 57.33 PB
7 Maria José Valamatos POR 58.67 PB
8 Aleksandra Rus YUG 59.05 PB
400 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 2
29.08.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Anita Protti SUI 55.37
2 Sally Gunnell GBR 55.89
3 Nelli Voronkova URS 56.40 SB
4 Gretha Tromp NED 56.65 SB
5 Monika Klebe SWE 57.08
6 Miriam Alonso ESP 58.35 SB
7 Puha Neiger ISR 59.49 SB
- Ann Maenhout BEL DQ
400 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 3
29.08.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Margareta Ponomaryova URS 55.99
2 Petra Krug GDR 56.76
3 Nicoleta Carutasu ROU 56.77
4 Jacqui Parker GBR 56.84 PB
5 Ewa Johansson SWE 57.38
6 Marjana Luzar YUG 59.19
7 Marta Moreira POR 61.78 SB
- Yolanda Tello ESP DQ
400 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 4
29.08.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Tatyana Ledovskaya URS 55.02
2 Tuija Helander FIN 56.80
3 Silvia Rieger FRG 56.95
4 Gowry Hodge GBR 57.03 SB
5 Marina Filipovic YUG 57.57 NR PB
6 Marie-Christine Cazier FRA 57.85
7 Mari Bjone NOR 59.65 SB
High jump Women - Final
31.08.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Heike Henkel FRG 1.99
2 Biljana Petrović YUG 1.96
3 Yelena Yelesina URS 1.96
4 Sigrid Kirchmann AUT 1.89 SB
5 Heike Balck GDR 1.89 SB
5 Judit Kovács HUN 1.89 SB
7 Valentīna Gotovska URS 1.89
8 Hanne Haugland NOR 1.89 SB
9 Svetlana Leseva BUL 1.89 SB
10 Olga Turchak URS 1.85
11 Jana Brenkusová TCH 1.85
12 Andrea Baumert FRG 1.80
High jump Women - Qualification - Group A
30.08.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
- Sigrid Kirchmann AUT 1.88
- Svetlana Leseva BUL 1.88
- Biljana Petrović YUG 1.88
- Jana Brenkusová TCH 1.88 PB
- Andrea Baumert FRG 1.88 SB
- Valentīna Gotovska URS 1.88
- Olga Turchak URS 1.88 SB
- Níki Bakoyiánni GRE 1.84 SB
- Alina Astafei ROU 1.80
High jump Women - Qualification - Group B
30.08.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
- Heike Balck GDR 1.88
- Heike Henkel FRG 1.88
- Judit Kovács HUN 1.88
- Hanne Haugland NOR 1.88
- Yelena Yelesina URS 1.88
- Sabine Bramhoff FRG 1.84 PB
- Niki Gavera GRE 1.84
- Lea Goodman GBR 1.80 SB
- Maryse Maury FRA 1.75 SB
Long jump Women - Final
28.08.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Heike Drechsler GDR 7.30 SB
2 Marieta Ilcu ROU 7.02
3 Helga Radtke GDR 6.94
4 Larisa Berezhnaya URS 6.93
5 Iolanda Chen URS 6.90
6 Inessa Kravets URS 6.85
7 Fiona May GBR 6.77
8 Ringa Ropo-Junnila FIN 6.76
9 Valentina Uccheddu ITA 6.58
10 Tamara Malesev YUG 6.50 PB
11 Renata Nielsen DEN 6.35 =SB
12 Sandrine Hennart BEL 6.27
Long jump Women - Qualification - Group A
27.08.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Heike Drechsler GDR 6.92
2 Marieta Ilcu ROU 6.82
3 Ringa Ropo-Junnila FIN 6.76
4 Fiona May GBR 6.69
5 Inessa Kravets URS 6.55
6 Renata Nielsen DEN 6.35 SB
7 Ana Oliveira POR 6.23 PB
8 Silvija Mrakovcic YUG 6.23
Long jump Women - Qualification - Group B
27.08.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Larisa Berezhnaya URS 6.91
2 Helga Radtke GDR 6.74
3 Valentina Uccheddu ITA 6.61 SB
4 Iolanda Chen URS 6.46
5 Tamara Malesev YUG 6.43
6 Sandrine Hennart BEL 6.39
7 Stefanie Hühn FRG 6.31
8 Mary Agyepong GBR 6.27 PB
9 Vera Bitanji ALB 6.02 SB
Shot Women - Final
27.08.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Astrid Kumbernuß GDR 20.38
2 Natalya Lisovskaya URS 20.06 SB
3 Kathrin Neimke GDR 19.96 SB
4 Claudia Losch FRG 19.92 SB
5 Iris Plotzitzka FRG 19.51 SB
6 Heike Hartwig GDR 18.90 SB
7 Stephanie Storp FRG 18.88
8 Marina Antonyuk URS 18.82 SB
9 Myrtle Augee GBR 17.77
10 Agnese Maffeis ITA 16.58 SB
11 Margarita Ramos ESP 16.23 SB
12 Sevgi Sen TUR 14.45 PB
13 Teresa Machado POR 14.34 SB
Discus Women - Final
29.08.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ilke Wyludda GDR 68.46
2 Olga Chernyavskaya URS 66.72
3 Martina Hellmann GDR 66.66 SB
4 Gabriele Reinsch GDR 66.08
5 Iryna Yatchenko URS 65.16 SB
6 Ellina Zvereva URS 63.88 SB
7 Ursula Kreutel FRG 63.28
8 Dagmar Galler FRG 62.08 PB
9 Agnese Maffeis ITA 58.36 SB
10 Tsvetanka Khristova BUL 56.30
11 Marie-Paule Geldhof BEL 54.90 SB
- Mette Bergmann NOR NM
Discus Women - Qualification - Group A
28.08.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Olga Chernyavskaya URS 64.56
2 Martina Hellmann GDR 63.62
3 Ellina Zvereva URS 60.24
4 Ursula Kreutel FRG 59.88
5 Mette Bergmann NOR 55.58 SB
6 Manuela Tîrneci ROU 52.68 SB
7 Ursula Weber AUT 50.26
8 Jacqui McKernan GBR 48.12 SB
Discus Women - Qualification - Group B
28.08.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ilke Wyludda GDR 65.00
2 Iryna Yatchenko URS 63.34
3 Gabriele Reinsch GDR 62.98
4 Tsvetanka Khristova BUL 60.26
5 Dagmar Galler FRG 59.40
6 Agnese Maffeis ITA 56.46
7 Marie-Paule Geldhof BEL 54.06
8 Teresa Machado POR 51.78 SB
Javelin, old model Women - Final
30.08.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Päivi Alafrantti FIN 67.68 PB
2 Karen Forkel GDR 67.56
3 Petra Meier GDR 66.56
4 Silke Renk GDR 64.76
5 Katalin Hartai HUN 63.52 SB
6 Ingrid Thyssen FRG 61.84 SB
7 Antoaneta Selenska BUL 61.24 SB
8 Anna Verouli GRE 59.32
9 Tiina Lillak FIN 58.80
10 Brigitte Graune FRG 58.54
11 Tessa Sanderson GBR 57.56
12 Heli Rantanen FIN 53.98
- Natalya Shikolenko URS NM
- Felicia Tilea ROU DQ
Javelin, old model Women - Qualification - Group A
29.08.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Brigitte Graune FRG 64.18 SB
2 Silke Renk GDR 63.36
3 Petra Meier GDR 63.22
4 Katalin Hartai HUN 61.60
5 Natalya Shikolenko URS 59.92 SB
6 Anna Verouli GRE 59.36
7 Antoaneta Selenska BUL 58.72
8 Mandy Liverton GBR 55.44 PB
9 Heli Rantanen FIN 54.02 SB
- Felicia Tilea ROU DQ
- Päivi Alafrantti FIN NM
Javelin, old model Women - Qualification - Group B
29.08.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Tiina Lillak FIN 62.62
2 Tessa Sanderson GBR 60.66 SB
3 Ingrid Thyssen FRG 60.02
4 Karen Forkel GDR 59.28
5 Zsuzsa Malovecz HUN 58.48
6 Natalya Cherniyenko URS 57.46NM
7 Nadine Auzeil FRA 56.88 SB
8 Sharon Gibson GBR 55.98 SB
10 km walk Women - Final
29.08.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Annarita Sidoti ITA 44:00 SB
2 Olga Kardopoltseva URS 44:06
3 Ileana Salvador ITA 44:38
4 Tamara Kovalenko URS 45:03
5 Sari Essayah FIN 45:10 SB
6 Beate Gummelt GDR 45:18 SB
7 Maria Reyes Sobrino ESP 45:42 SB
8 Monica Gunnarsson SWE 45:48 SB
9 Mária Urbanik-Rosza HUN 45:54 SB
10 Lisa Kehler GBR 46:33 SB
11 Emilia Cano ESP 46:43 SB
12 Pier Carola Pagani ITA 46:55 PB
13 Ildikó Ilyés HUN 47:17 SB
14 Teresa Palacios ESP 47:30 PB
15 Betty Sworowski GBR 47:37 SB
16 Anikó Szebenszky HUN 47:46 SB
17 Madelein Svensson SWE 48:19 SB
18 Nathalie Fortain FRA 48:28 SB
19 Andrea Meloni FRG 48:37 SB
20 Julie Drake GBR 49:26 PB
21 Isilda Gonçalves POR 50:49 SB
22 Victoria Lina ROU 51:38 PB
23 Mirva Hämäläinen FIN 55:52 SB
- Nadezhda Ryashkina URS DQ
4 x 100 m Women - Final
01.09.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Silke Möller, Katrin Krabbe, Kerstin Behrendt, Sabine Rieger GDR 41.68 SB
2 Gabriele Lippe, Ulrike Sarvari, Andrea Thomas, Silke Knoll FRG 43.02 SB
3 Stephanie Douglas, Bev Kinch, Simmone Jacobs, Paula Thomas GBR 43.32 SB
4 Cécile Peyre, Magali Simioneck, Odile Singa, Odiah Sidibé FRA 43.43 SB
5 Anna Rita Balzani, Maria Ruggeri, Daniela Ferrian, Rossella Tarolo ITA 43.71 SB
6 Yolanda Díaz, Cristina Castro, Carmen García, Sandra Myers ESP 44.86 SB
- Sari Raumala, Sisko Hanhijoki, Sanna Kyllönen, Marja Salmela FIN DQ
- Yelena Mizera, Galina Malchugina, Natalya Kovtun, Nadezhda Roshchupkina URS DNF
4 x 400 m Women - Final
01.09.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Manuela Derr, Annette Hesselbarth, Petra Schersing, Grit Breuer GDR 3:21.02 SB
2 Yelena Vinogradova, Lyudmila Dzhigalova, Yelena Ruzina, Tatyana Ledovskaya URS 3:23.34 SB
3 Sally Gunnell, Jennifer Stoute, Patricia Beckford, Linda Staines GBR 3:24.78 SB
4 Karin Janke, Andrea Thomas, Helga Arendt, Silke Knoll FRG 3:25.12 SB
5 Fabienne Ficher, Viviane Dorsile, Evelyne Elien, Marie-José Pérec FRA 3:25.16 SB
6 Regula Anliker-Aebi, Martha Grossenbacher, Regula Zürcher, Anita Protti SUI 3:29.94 SB
7 Edit Molnár, Erzsébet Szabó, Noémi Bátori, Judit Forgács HUN 3:32.30
8 Anna Suurnäkki, Tuija Helander, Satu Jääskeläinen, Sonja Finell FIN 3:32.84
4 x 400 m Women - Heats - Heat 1
31.08.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Yelena Vinogradova, Marina Shmonina, Yelena Ruzina, Lyudmila Dzhigalova URS 3:26.14
2 Fabienne Ficher, Viviane Dorsile, Evelyne Elien, Marie-José Pérec FRA 3:28.49
3 Edit Molnár, Erzsébet Szabó, Noémi Bátori, Judit Forgács HUN 3:30.41 SB
4 Gemma Bergasa, Julia Merino, Blanca Lacambra, Esther Lahoz ESP 3:31.76 SB
4 x 400 m Women - Heats - Heat 2
31.08.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Manuela Derr, Annette Hesselbarth, Petra Schersing, Grit Breuer GDR 3:28.22
2 Helga Arendt, Gabi Lesch, Karin Janke, Silke Knoll FRG 3:28.33
3 Angela Piggford, Jennifer Stoute, Patricia Beckford, Linda Staines GBR 3:28.73
4 Regula Anliker-Aebi, Martha Grossenbacher, Regula Zürcher, Anita Protti SUI 3:30.19
5 Anna Suurnäkki, Tuija Helander, Satu Jääskeläinen, Sonja Finell FIN 3:31.42 SB
6 Monika Klebe, Ewa Johansson, Maria Akraka, Monica Rydén SWE 3:33.89 SB
7 Nicoleta Carutasu, Aurica Mitrea, Tudorita Chidu, Ella Kovacs ROU 3:52.34 SB
Heptathlon Women - Final
31.08.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Sabine Braun FRG 6688 SB
2 Heike Tischler GDR 6572 PB
3 Peggy Beer GDR 6531 PB
4 Irina Belova URS 6521 SB
5 Christiane Scharf FRG 6390 PB
6 Remigija Nazarovienė URS 6380 SB
7 Birgit Clarius FRG 6359 SB
8 Petra Vaideanu ROU 6264 SB
9 Birgit Gautzsch GDR 6255
10 Rita Ináncsi HUN 6076 NJR SB
11 Anne Brit Skjæveland NOR 5853 SB
12 Joanne Mulliner GBR 5849 PB
13 Manuela Marxer LIE 5837 SB
14 Marina Damcevska YUG 5460 PB
15 Nathalie Teppe FRA 5456
16 Clova Court GBR 5068 SB
- Jennifer Kelly GBR DNF
- Ingrid Didden BEL DNF
- Satu Ruotsalainen FIN DNF
- Ragne Kytölä FIN DNF
- Liliana Nastase ROU DNF
No Team Standings available yet
RkTeamGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 GDR 12 12 11 35
2 GBR 9 5 4 18
3 URS 5 9 6 20
4 ITA 5 2 5 12
5 FRA 3 2 5 10
6 FRG 3 2 1 6
7 YUG 2 1 1 4
8 POR 1 0 1 2
9 TCH 1 0 0 1
9 RUS 1 0 0 1
9 FIN 1 0 0 1
12 ESP 0 2 0 2
12 HUN 0 2 0 2
14 SWE 0 1 3 4
15 NOR 0 1 1 2
15 SUI 0 1 1 2
15 BUL 0 1 1 2
18 NED 0 1 0 1
18 ROU 0 1 0 1
20 POL 0 0 2 2
21 AUT 0 0 1 1
RkCountryGoldSilverBronze4th5th6th7th8thPoints
1 GDR 12 12 11 6 3 2 5 1 304.50
2 URS 5 9 6 11 7 10 6 4 267
3 GBR 9 5 4 3 3 4 1 5 176
4 ITA 5 2 5 5 2 2 5 4 136.50
5 FRA 3 2 5 3 5 2 4 3 120
6 FRG 3 2 1 4 4 3 5 5 103
7 ESP 0 2 0 4 4 6 3 1 74.50
8 YUG 2 1 1 0 2 1 1 0 42
9 SWE 0 1 3 1 1 0 0 1 35
10 HUN 0 2 0 0 4 0 2 1 34.50
11 FIN 1 0 0 0 2 4 0 5 33
12 BUL 0 1 1 0 2 2 1 0 29
13 POL 0 0 2 2 0 1 1 1 28
14 ROU 0 1 0 0 3 2 0 2 27
15 POR 1 0 1 1 0 0 2 1 24
16 NED 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 1 20
17 NOR 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 1 19
17 SUI 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 1 19
19 TCH 1 0 0 1 0 0 2 1 18
20 RUS 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 13
21 AUT 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 11
22 BEL 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 6
23 GRE 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1
Legend
DNS
Did Not Start
DNF
Did Not Finish
DQ
Disqualified
Q
Qualified by standard
q
Qualified by performance
qR
Advanced to next round by Referee
qJ
Advanced to next round by Jury of Appeal
>
Bent knee (Race walking)
~
loss of contact (Race walking)
yC
yellow Card
yRC
Second yellow Card
RC
Red Card
Fn
False Start
o
Clearance
R
Retired
- -
Pass
x
Failure
NM
No Mark
NH
No Height
h
Hand-timing
a
automatic timing with no hundredths of a secondmeasured
A
performance achieved at altitude
OT
Oversized Track
WR
World Record
=WR
Equal World Record
ER
European Record
=ER
Equal European Record
CR
Championship Record
=CR
Equal Championship Record
EUR
European U23 Record
=EUR
Equal European U23 Record
WJR
World Junior Record
=WJR
Equal World Junior Record
EJR
European Junior Record
=EJR
Equal European Junior Record
WL
World Lead
=WL
Equal World Lead
EL
European Lead
=EL
Equal European Lead
WB
World Best
=WB
Equal World Best
EB
European Best
=EB
Equal European Best
CB
Championship Best Performance
=CB
Equal Championship Best Performance
NR
National Record
=NR
Equal National Record
NUR
National U23 Record
=NUR
Equal National U23 Record
NJR
National Junior Record
=NJR
Equal National Junior Record
PB
Personal Best
=PB
Equal Personal Best
SB
Seasonal Best
=SB
Equal Seasonal Best