17th European Athletics Championships

No Team Standings available yet
100 m Men - Final Wind (m/s): 0.3
19.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Darren Campbell GBR 10.04 PB
2 Dwain Chambers GBR 10.10 SB
3 Harálabos Papadiás GRE 10.17
4 Stefano Tilli ITA 10.20 SB
5 Marlon Devonish GBR 10.24
6 Alex Porkhomovski RUS 10.29
7 Marcin Krzywański POL 10.29
8 Marcin Nowak POL 10.36
100 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1 Wind (m/s): 0.3
19.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Dwain Chambers GBR 10.15
2 Marlon Devonish GBR 10.21
3 Marcin Krzywański POL 10.27
4 Alex Porkhomovski RUS 10.30
5 Ryszard Pilarczyk POL 10.35
6 Miklós Gyulai HUN 10.39
7 David Dollé SUI 10.39
8 Ággelos Pavlakákis GRE 10.43
100 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2 Wind (m/s): 0.5
19.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Darren Campbell GBR 10.11
2 Harálabos Papadiás GRE 10.21
3 Stefano Tilli ITA 10.27
4 Marcin Nowak POL 10.30
5 Geir Moen NOR 10.35
6 Needy Guims FRA 10.50
7 Tero Ridanpää FIN 10.52
8 Gábor Dobos HUN 29.10
100 m Men - Qualification - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): -0.3
18.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Marlon Devonish GBR 10.28
1 Marlon Devonish GBR 10.28
2 Geir Moen NOR 10.40
2 Geir Moen NOR 10.40
3 Alex Porkhomovski RUS 10.42
3 Alex Porkhomovski RUS 10.42
4 Ággelos Pavlakákis GRE 10.45
4 Ággelos Pavlakákis GRE 10.45
5 Anatoliy Dovgal UKR 10.57
5 Anatoliy Dovgal UKR 10.57
6 Mário Barbosa POR 10.57
6 Mário Barbosa POR 10.57
7 Urban Acman SLO 10.60
7 Urban Acman SLO 10.60
- Stéphane Cali FRA DNS
- Stéphane Cali FRA DNS
100 m Men - Qualification - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): -0.1
18.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Darren Campbell GBR 10.26
1 Darren Campbell GBR 10.26
2 Marcin Krzywański POL 10.36
2 Marcin Krzywański POL 10.36
3 Miklós Gyulai HUN 10.39
3 Miklós Gyulai HUN 10.39
4 David Dollé SUI 10.41
4 David Dollé SUI 10.41
5 John Ertzgaard NOR 10.48
5 John Ertzgaard NOR 10.48
6 Andrea Amici ITA 10.49
6 Andrea Amici ITA 10.49
7 Frédéric Krantz FRA 10.57
7 Frédéric Krantz FRA 10.57
8 Resat Oguz TUR 10.58
8 Resat Oguz TUR 10.58
100 m Men - Qualification - Heat 3 Wind (m/s): -0.2
18.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Dwain Chambers GBR 10.26
1 Dwain Chambers GBR 10.26
2 Marcin Nowak POL 10.29 SB
2 Marcin Nowak POL 10.29 SB
3 Tero Ridanpää FIN 10.51
3 Tero Ridanpää FIN 10.51
4 Needy Guims FRA 10.51
4 Needy Guims FRA 10.51
5 Roland Németh HUN 10.56
5 Roland Németh HUN 10.56
6 Francesco Scuderi ITA 10.59
6 Francesco Scuderi ITA 10.59
7 Aléxandros Yenovélis GRE 10.62
7 Aléxandros Yenovélis GRE 10.62
8 Yiannios Zisimides CYP 10.68
8 Yiannios Zisimides CYP 10.68
100 m Men - Qualification - Heat 4 Wind (m/s): -0.3
18.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Harálabos Papadiás GRE 10.31
1 Harálabos Papadiás GRE 10.31
2 Ryszard Pilarczyk POL 10.34 SB
2 Ryszard Pilarczyk POL 10.34 SB
3 Stefano Tilli ITA 10.35
3 Stefano Tilli ITA 10.35
4 Gábor Dobos HUN 10.39
4 Gábor Dobos HUN 10.39
5 Anninos Marcoullides CYP 10.41
5 Anninos Marcoullides CYP 10.41
6 Diego Moisés Santos ESP 10.41
6 Diego Moisés Santos ESP 10.41
7 Janne Haapasalo FIN 10.56
7 Janne Haapasalo FIN 10.56
100 m Men - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): -0.6
18.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Marcin Nowak POL 10.34
2 Stefano Tilli ITA 10.37
3 Anninos Marcoullides CYP 10.37
4 Erlend Sæterstøl NOR 10.45
5 Diego Moisés Santos ESP 10.48
6 Tamás Mezei ISR 10.65
7 Ivo Krsek CZE 10.78
8 Ruslan Rusidze GEO 10.95 SB
100 m Men - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): -0.6
18.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Marlon Devonish GBR 10.38
2 Stéphane Cali FRA 10.57
3 Francesco Scuderi ITA 10.59
4 Roland Németh HUN 10.61
5 Harri Kivelä FIN 10.63
6 Marko Stor SLO 10.88
7 Mario Bonello MLT 10.92 SB
100 m Men - Heats - Heat 3 Wind (m/s): 0.2
18.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Geir Moen NOR 10.38
2 Needy Guims FRA 10.47
3 Tero Ridanpää FIN 10.47 =PB
4 Urban Acman SLO 10.48
5 Mário Barbosa POR 10.54
6 Yiannios Zisimides CYP 10.58
7 Frutos Feo ESP 10.81
100 m Men - Heats - Heat 4 Wind (m/s): -0.3
18.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Darren Campbell GBR 10.40
2 Marcin Krzywański POL 10.51
3 Aléxandros Yenovélis GRE 10.52
4 Anatoliy Dovgal UKR 10.58
5 Janne Haapasalo FIN 10.58
6 Ludvík Bohman CZE 10.69
7 Damjan Špur SLO 10.74
8 Dennis Tilburg NED 10.77
100 m Men - Heats - Heat 5 Wind (m/s): 0.6
18.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Harálabos Papadiás GRE 10.27
2 Dwain Chambers GBR 10.28
3 Alex Porkhomovski RUS 10.35
4 Miklós Gyulai HUN 10.37
5 Ryszard Pilarczyk POL 10.41
6 Andrea Amici ITA 10.45
7 Martin Briňarský SVK 10.73
8 Martin Frick LIE 11.04 SB
100 m Men - Heats - Heat 6 Wind (m/s): 0.7
18.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 David Dollé SUI 10.36
2 Gábor Dobos HUN 10.45
3 John Ertzgaard NOR 10.48 SB =SB
4 Resat Oguz TUR 10.49
5 Ággelos Pavlakákis GRE 10.50
6 Frédéric Krantz FRA 10.54
7 Carlos Berlanga ESP 10.59
200 m Men - Final Wind (m/s): -1.0
21.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Doug Walker GBR 20.53
2 Doug Turner GBR 20.64
3 Julian Golding GBR 20.72
4 Geir Moen NOR 20.78
5 Rodrigue Nordin FRA 20.83
6 Christophe Cheval FRA 20.91
7 Prodromos Katsantonis CYP 21.24
- Troy Douglas NED DQ
200 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1 Wind (m/s): -0.2
21.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Julian Golding GBR 20.61
2 Troy Douglas NED 20.65
3 Prodromos Katsantonis CYP 20.80
4 Christophe Cheval FRA 20.87
5 Torbjörn Eriksson SWE 21.00
6 Alessandro Attene ITA 21.04
7 Yeóryios Panayiotópoulos GRE 21.15
- Erik Wijmeersch BEL DQ
200 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2 Wind (m/s): -1.8
21.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Doug Walker GBR 20.74
2 Doug Turner GBR 20.89
3 Rodrigue Nordin FRA 21.00
4 Geir Moen NOR 21.01
5 Patrick van Balkom NED 21.04
6 Petko Yankov BUL 21.08
7 Anninos Marcoullides CYP 21.14
8 Gary Ryan IRL 21.28
200 m Men - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): -1.2
20.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Julian Golding GBR 20.39
2 Troy Douglas NED 20.55
3 Christophe Cheval FRA 20.59
4 Yeóryios Panayiotópoulos GRE 21.05
5 Daniel Bittner GER 21.09
6 Martín Morkes CZE 21.14
7 Piotr Balcerzak POL 21.22
8 Martin Plesničar SLO 21.35
200 m Men - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): -0.9
20.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Prodromos Katsantonis CYP 20.76
2 Alessandro Attene ITA 20.95
3 Erik Wijmeersch BEL 21.02
4 Manuel Milde GER 21.08
5 Tamás Mezei ISR 21.09
6 Harri Kivelä FIN 21.14
7 Martin Briňarský SVK 21.32
8 Kevin Widmer SUI 21.37
200 m Men - Heats - Heat 3 Wind (m/s): -0.8
20.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Doug Turner GBR 20.63
2 Anninos Marcoullides CYP 20.74
3 Gary Ryan IRL 20.76 SB
4 Patrick van Balkom NED 20.88
5 Resat Oguz TUR 21.10
6 Panayiótis Sarrís GRE 21.24
7 Mario Bonello MLT 21.65 SB
- Marcin Urbaś POL DNF
200 m Men - Heats - Heat 4 Wind (m/s): -0.6
20.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Rodrigue Nordin FRA 20.52
2 Geir Moen NOR 20.64
3 Doug Walker GBR 20.67
4 Torbjörn Eriksson SWE 20.85 SB
5 Petko Yankov BUL 20.89
6 Francisco Javier Navarro ESP 21.22
7 Paul Brizzel IRL 21.25
400 m Men - Final
21.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Iwan Thomas GBR 44.52
2 Robert Maćkowiak POL 45.04 SB
3 Mark Richardson GBR 45.14
4 Tomasz Czubak POL 45.43
5 Piotr Haczek POL 45.46 SB
6 Ashraf Saber ITA 45.67
7 David Canal ESP 45.93
- Solomon Wariso GBR DQ
400 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
20.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Tomasz Czubak POL 45.22 SB
2 Mark Richardson GBR 45.41
3 Piotr Haczek POL 45.68
4 Ashraf Saber ITA 45.78
5 Dmitriy Golovastov RUS 45.93 SB
6 Jan Poděbradský CZE 46.01
7 Pierre-Marie Hilaire FRA 46.26
8 António Andrés ESP 46.59
400 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
20.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Iwan Thomas GBR 44.82
2 Robert Maćkowiak POL 45.08
3 David Canal ESP 45.29
4 Solomon Wariso GBR 45.59
5 Konstadínos Kedéris GRE 45.74
6 Marco Vaccari ITA 45.86 SB
7 Innokentiy Zharov RUS 45.92 SB
8 Marc Foucan FRA 46.52
400 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
19.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Tomasz Czubak POL 45.96
2 Dmitriy Golovastov RUS 46.16
3 Jan Poděbradský CZE 46.16
4 Solomon Wariso GBR 46.27
5 Marcel Lopuchovský SVK 46.49 =SB
6 Fred Mango FRA 46.88
7 Edoardo Vallet ITA 47.03
8 Eugene Farrell IRL 47.56
400 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
19.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 David Canal ESP 45.20 NUR SB
2 Iwan Thomas GBR 45.44
3 Marc Foucan FRA 45.59
4 Ashraf Saber ITA 45.64
5 Stilianós Dimótsios GRE 46.69
6 Bostjan Horvat SLO 47.17
7 Jan Štefja CZE 47.63
- Mikhail Vdovin RUS DNF
400 m Men - Heats - Heat 3
19.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Robert Maćkowiak POL 46.17
2 Marco Vaccari ITA 46.60
3 Innokentiy Zharov RUS 46.73
4 Stefan Letzelter GER 46.73
5 Štefan Balošák SVK 46.87
6 Evripides Demosthenous CYP 47.15
7 Andriy Tverdostup UKR 47.28
8 Johan Lannefors SWE 47.72
400 m Men - Heats - Heat 4
19.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Mark Richardson GBR 46.05
2 Piotr Haczek POL 46.26
3 Pierre-Marie Hilaire FRA 46.27
4 António Andrés ESP 46.27 SB
5 Konstadínos Kedéris GRE 46.39
6 Matija Šestak SLO 46.57
7 Péter Nyilasi HUN 47.16
800 m Men - Final
23.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Nils Schumann GER 1:44.89 SB
2 André Bucher SUI 1:45.04
3 Lukáš Vydra CZE 1:45.23
4 James McIlroy IRL 1:45.46
5 Balázs Korányi HUN 1:45.78 SB
6 Wojciech Kałdowski POL 1:46.60
7 Andrea Longo ITA 1:46.66
8 Wilson Kipketer DEN 1:50.13
800 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
22.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Nils Schumann GER 1:47.28
2 Lukáš Vydra CZE 1:47.62
3 James McIlroy IRL 1:47.66
4 Andrea Longo ITA 1:47.67
5 Wojciech Kałdowski POL 1:48.10
6 Wilson Kirwa FIN 1:48.19
7 Nathan Kahan BEL 1:48.39
8 David Matthews IRL 1:49.65
800 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
22.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 André Bucher SUI 1:47.68
2 Balázs Korányi HUN 1:47.70
3 Wilson Kipketer DEN 1:47.79
4 Ivan Komar BLR 1:48.14
5 Nico Motchebon GER 1:48.19
6 James Nolan IRL 1:48.50
7 Giuseppe D'Urso ITA 1:48.95
8 Roberto Parra ESP 1:49.26
800 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
21.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Balázs Korányi HUN 1:47.32
2 Andrea Longo ITA 1:47.32
3 Nico Motchebon GER 1:47.40
4 Andy Hart GBR 1:47.90
5 Duarte Ponte POR 1:48.65
6 Urmet Uusorg EST 1:49.42
7 Víctor Martínez AND 1:50.54
800 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
21.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 James McIlroy IRL 1:46.81
2 Giuseppe D'Urso ITA 1:46.82
3 Roberto Parra ESP 1:46.91 SB
4 Viktors Lācis LAT 1:47.58
5 Sergey Kozhevnikov RUS 1:47.71
6 Balázs Tölgyesi HUN 1:48.29
7 Vanco Stojanov MKD 1:49.00 SB
800 m Men - Heats - Heat 3
21.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Nathan Kahan BEL 1:47.02
2 André Bucher SUI 1:47.05
3 Wilson Kirwa FIN 1:47.10
4 Ivan Komar BLR 1:47.14
5 Wojciech Kałdowski POL 1:47.17
6 David Matthews IRL 1:47.39
800 m Men - Heats - Heat 4
21.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Nils Schumann GER 1:46.12
2 Wilson Kipketer DEN 1:46.19
3 Gert-Jan Liefers NED 1:47.57
4 Panayiótis Stroubákos GRE 1:47.70
5 Aliaksandr Trutsko BLR 1:48.19
6 Paweł Czapiewski POL 1:49.24
7 Rizak Dirshe SWE 1:49.76
800 m Men - Heats - Heat 5
21.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Lukáš Vydra CZE 1:48.20
2 James Nolan IRL 1:48.36
3 Giacomo Mazzoni ITA 1:48.74
4 Miklós Árpási HUN 1:49.41
5 Tarik Bourrouag GER 1:49.56
6 José Antonio Redolat ESP 1:49.86
7 David Divad FRA 1:50.87
1500 m Men - Final
20.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Reyes Estévez ESP 3:41.31
2 Rui Silva POR 3:41.84
3 Fermín Cacho ESP 3:42.13
4 Anthony Whiteman GBR 3:42.27
5 John Mayock GBR 3:42.58
6 Matthew Yates GBR 3:42.63
7 Rüdiger Stenzel GER 3:42.75
8 Kader Chékhémani FRA 3:42.92
9 Vyacheslav Shabunin RUS 3:42.98
10 Branko Zorko CRO 3:43.95
11 Andrés Manuel Díaz ESP 3:46.99
12 Niall Bruton IRL 3:47.48
1500 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
18.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Reyes Estévez ESP 3:41.53
2 John Mayock GBR 3:41.69
3 Anthony Whiteman GBR 3:41.71
4 Rui Silva POR 3:41.87
5 Gert-Jan Liefers NED 3:42.21
6 Andrey Zadorozhniy RUS 3:42.71
7 Peter Philipp SUI 3:43.50
8 Panayiótis Stroubákos GRE 3:44.01
9 Nadir Bosch FRA 3:46.00
10 Dirk Heinze GER 3:46.13
11 Darko Radomirović YUG 3:46.86
12 Werner Edler-Muhr AUT 3:47.62
1500 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
18.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Fermín Cacho ESP 3:38.52
2 Andrés Manuel Díaz ESP 3:38.65
3 Matthew Yates GBR 3:38.97
4 Branko Zorko CRO 3:39.31
5 Vyacheslav Shabunin RUS 3:39.45
6 Rüdiger Stenzel GER 3:39.57
7 Niall Bruton IRL 3:39.58
8 Kader Chékhémani FRA 3:39.73
9 Luís Feiteira POR 3:45.00
10 Alexandru Vasile ROU 3:46.95
11 Balázs Tölgyesi HUN 3:47.01
- Giuseppe D'Urso ITA DNF
5000 m Men - Final
22.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Isaac Viciosa ESP 13:37.46
2 Manuel Pancorbo ESP 13:38.03
3 Mark Carroll IRL 13:38.15
4 Mustapha Essaïd FRA 13:39.85
5 Abdellah Béhar FRA 13:40.26
6 Samuli Vasala FIN 13:40.68
7 Driss El Himer FRA 13:41.36
8 Miroslav Vanko SVK 13:41.92 SB
9 Karl Keska GBR 13:42.58
10 Alberto García ESP 13:45.58
11 Simone Zanon ITA 13:46.88
12 Kent Claesson SWE 13:49.55
13 Dieter Baumann GER 13:50.91
14 Metin Sazak TUR 13:51.70
15 Serhiy Lebid UKR 13:55.52
16 Eduardo Henriques POR 13:59.50
17 Rod Finch GBR 14:09.87
18 Hristos Papapetrou CYP 14:36.39 PB
10000 m Men - Final
18.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 António Pinto POR 27:48.62
2 Dieter Baumann GER 27:56.75
3 Stéphane Franke GER 27:59.90
4 Jon Brown GBR 28:02.33
5 Bruno Toledo ESP 28:15.17
6 Enrique Molina ESP 28:19.54
7 Rachid Berradi ITA 28:22.31
8 Kamiel Maase NED 28:26.37
9 Carsten Jørgensen DEN 28:31.44
10 Róbert Štefko SVK 28:31.59
11 Keith Cullen GBR 28:34.34
12 Simone Zanon ITA 28:43.23
13 Metin Sazak TUR 28:48.66
14 Paulo Guerra POR 28:52.66
15 Mickaël Thomas FRA 29:01.96
16 Zoltán Káldy HUN 29:09.63 SB
17 Stéphane Schweickhardt SUI 29:18.42
18 Claes Nyberg SWE 29:28.88
19 Viktor Röthlin SUI 29:37.53
- Julio Rey ESP DNF
- Jan Pešava CZE DNF
Marathon Men - Final
22.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Stefano Baldini ITA 2:12:01
2 Danilo Goffi ITA 2:12:11
3 Vincenzo Modica ITA 2:12:53 SB
4 José Ramón Rey ESP 2:13:17
5 Alejandro Gómez ESP 2:13:23
6 Antoni Peña ESP 2:13:53 SB
7 Giovanni Ruggiero ITA 2:13:59
8 Richard Nerurkar GBR 2:14:02 SB
9 João Lopes POR 2:14:19
10 António Salvador POR 2:14:28
11 Hakim Bagy FRA 2:14:48 SB
12 Antonio Serrano ESP 2:14:58
13 Mukhamet Nazipov RUS 2:15:12
14 Harri Hänninen FIN 2:15:13 SB
15 Paulo Catarino POR 2:15:27 SB
16 Henrique Crisóstomo POR 2:15:38 SB
17 Bjarne Thysell SWE 2:15:43
18 Oleg Strizhakov RUS 2:15:51 SB
19 Michael Fietz GER 2:15:53
20 Ottaviano Andriani ITA 2:16:28 SB
21 Nikólaos Polías GRE 2:16:36 SB
22 Pascal Blanchard FRA 2:16:38
23 Jean-Pierre Monciaux FRA 2:17:11
24 Stephan Freigang GER 2:17:24
25 Anders Szalkai SWE 2:17:40
26 Joaquim Silva POR 2:17:55 SB
27 Gergely Rezessy HUN 2:17:58
28 Dave Buzza GBR 2:19:28
29 Pavel Loskutov EST 2:19:38
30 Mark Hudspith GBR 2:19:58
31 Márton Lajtos HUN 2:21:22 PB
32 Eduard Tukhbatullin RUS 2:21:38
33 Zoltán Holba HUN 2:22:01 SB
34 Sergey Kaledin RUS 2:22:55
35 Bertrand Itsweire FRA 2:23:01
36 Andrey Shalagin RUS 2:23:05
37 Ferenc Sági HUN 2:26:53 SB
38 Valeriu Vlas MDA 2:27:28 SB
39 Peter Jager HUN 2:29:49 PB
40 János Szemán HUN 2:33:51
- Giacomo Leone ITA DNF
- Spirídon Andriópoulos GRE DNF
- Dominique Chauvelier FRA DNF
- José Manuel García ESP DNF
- Diego García ESP DNF
- Philippe Rémond FRA DNF
3000 m steeple Men - Final
23.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Damian Kallabis GER 8:13.10 SB
2 Alessandro Lambruschini ITA 8:16.70
3 Jim Svenøy NOR 8:18.97
4 Luís Miguel Martín ESP 8:20.54 SB
5 Luciano Di Pardo ITA 8:20.96
6 Ramiro Morán ESP 8:24.06
7 Eliseo Martín ESP 8:26.60
8 Rafał Wójcik POL 8:27.74
9 Marc Ostendarp GER 8:31.72
10 Bouabdellah Tahri FRA 8:41.45
11 André Green GER 9:03.17
- Angelo Carosi ITA DNF
3000 m steeple Men - Heats - Heat 1
20.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Luciano Di Pardo ITA 8:26.52
2 Marc Ostendarp GER 8:26.92
3 Jim Svenøy NOR 8:26.92
4 Alessandro Lambruschini ITA 8:27.05
5 Eliseo Martín ESP 8:27.35
6 Yeóryios Yiannélis GRE 8:28.81 SB
7 Vincent Le Dauphin FRA 8:29.08
8 João Junqueira POR 8:32.02
9 Marcel Laros NED 8:38.89
10 Jan Zakrzewski POL 8:40.94
11 Michał Bartoszak POL 8:45.70
12 Konstantin Tomskiy RUS 8:49.53
3000 m steeple Men - Heats - Heat 2
20.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Luís Miguel Martín ESP 8:27.31
2 Ramiro Morán ESP 8:27.46
3 Rafał Wójcik POL 8:27.76
4 André Green GER 8:27.98
5 Bouabdellah Tahri FRA 8:28.30
6 Angelo Carosi ITA 8:28.77
7 Michael Buchleitner AUT 8:31.54
9 Mohamed Belabbès FRA 8:33.64
10 Vítor Almeida POR 8:35.05
11 Panayiótis Papoúlias GRE 8:45.01
12 Iaroslav Muşinschi MDA 8:47.27
13 Ville-Veikko Sainio FIN 8:52.23
14 Stathis Stasi CYP 8:52.65 SB
110 m hurdles Men - Final Wind (m/s): 1.5
22.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Colin Jackson GBR 13.02 =SB
2 Falk Balzer GER 13.12 PB
3 Robin Korving NED 13.20 =SB
4 Florian Schwarthoff GER 13.23
5 Artur Kohutek POL 13.29
6 Tony Jarrett GBR 13.32
7 Mike Fenner GER 13.38
8 Jonathan Nsenga BEL 13.54
110 m hurdles Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1 Wind (m/s): 1.9
22.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Colin Jackson GBR 13.02 SB
2 Florian Schwarthoff GER 13.19 SB
3 Jonathan Nsenga BEL 13.25 NR PB
4 Mike Fenner GER 13.29
5 Dan Philibert FRA 13.43
6 Vincent Clarico FRA 13.53
7 Mauro Rossi ITA 13.62
- Staņislav Olijar LAT DNF
110 m hurdles Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2 Wind (m/s): -2.0
22.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Falk Balzer GER 13.24
2 Robin Korving NED 13.31
3 Tony Jarrett GBR 13.33
4 Artur Kohutek POL 13.47
5 Sven Pieters BEL 13.69
6 Guntis Peders LAT 13.78
7 Andrew Tulloch GBR 13.79
8 Sébastien Thibault FRA 13.86
110 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 1
21.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Mike Fenner GER 13.52
2 Jonathan Nsenga BEL 13.55
3 Guntis Peders LAT 13.66
4 Vincent Clarico FRA 13.68
5 Mauro Rossi ITA 13.83
6 Krzysztof Mehlich POL 13.89
7 Sergey Khodanovich BLR 14.36
8 Zoran Miljuš CRO 14.48
110 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 2
21.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Falk Balzer GER 13.47
2 Artur Kohutek POL 13.58
3 Sébastien Thibault FRA 13.65
4 Andrew Tulloch GBR 13.81
5 Peter Coghlan IRL 14.00
6 Ivan Bitzi SUI 14.01
7 Dimítrios Siatoúnis GRE 14.38
110 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 3 Wind (m/s): -1.5
21.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Colin Jackson GBR 13.31
2 Florian Schwarthoff GER 13.64
3 Dan Philibert FRA 13.78
4 Elmar Lichtenegger AUT 13.96
5 Igors Kazanovs LAT 14.04
6 Gaute Melby Gundersen NOR 14.17
7 Zhivko Videnov BUL 14.44
110 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 4 Wind (m/s): 0.0
21.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Tony Jarrett GBR 13.51
2 Robin Korving NED 13.61
3 Staņislav Olijar LAT 13.62
4 Sven Pieters BEL 13.85
5 Raphal Monachon SUI 13.98
6 Balázs Kovács HUN 14.22
7 Hipólito Montesinos ESP 14.30
8 Ronald Mehlich POL 14.44
400 m hurdles Men - Final
20.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Paweł Januszewski POL 48.17 PB
2 Ruslan Mashchenko RUS 48.25
3 Fabrizio Mori ITA 48.71
4 Carlos Silva POR 49.02
5 Vadim Zadoinov MDA 49.10 SB
6 Laurent Ottoz ITA 49.15
7 Jiří Mužík CZE 50.51
8 Vladislav Shiryayev RUS 50.94
400 m hurdles Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
19.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ruslan Mashchenko RUS 48.64
2 Carlos Silva POR 48.98 SB
3 Laurent Ottoz ITA 49.06 SB
4 Jiří Mužík CZE 49.39
5 Thomas Goller GER 49.69
6 Paul Gray GBR 50.34
7 Tibor Bédi HUN 57.77
- David Kafka FRA DNF
400 m hurdles Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
19.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Paweł Januszewski POL 48.90
2 Vadim Zadoinov MDA 49.26
3 Fabrizio Mori ITA 49.34
4 Vladislav Shiryayev RUS 49.56
5 Jimmy Coco FRA 49.72
6 Darko Juricic CRO 50.39
7 Tom McGuirk IRL 51.12
- Stéphane Diagana FRA DNF
400 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 1
18.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Stéphane Diagana FRA 49.28
2 Vadim Zadoinov MDA 49.58
3 Vladislav Shiryayev RUS 49.96
4 Mário Reis POR 50.39
5 Sinisa Pesa YUG 50.44
6 Anthony Borsumato GBR 50.91
- Egīls Tēbelis LAT DNF
400 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 2
18.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Paweł Januszewski POL 49.47
2 Jimmy Coco FRA 49.57
3 Fabrizio Mori ITA 49.63
4 Boris Gorban RUS 50.04
5 Miro Kocuvan SLO 50.54
6 Petteri Pulkkinen FIN 50.59
7 Chris Rawlinson GBR 51.11
400 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 3
18.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Carlos Silva POR 49.00
2 Jiří Mužík CZE 49.15
3 Paul Gray GBR 49.16 PB
4 Thomas Goller GER 49.22 SB
5 David Kafka FRA 49.74 SB
6 Darko Juricic CRO 49.88 NR PB
7 Tom McGuirk IRL 49.92 SB
400 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 4
18.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ruslan Mashchenko RUS 50.30
2 Tibor Bédi HUN 50.57
3 Laurent Ottoz ITA 50.58
4 Íñigo Monreal ESP 50.94
5 Steffen Kolb GER 50.97
6 Bartosz Gruman POL 51.06
7 Radoslav Holúbek SVK 51.36
High jump Men - Final
21.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Artur Partyka POL 2.34 SB
2 Dalton Grant GBR 2.34 SB
3 Sergey Klyugin RUS 2.32
4 Martin Buß GER 2.32
5 Dimítrios Kokótis GRE 2.30
6 Steinar Hoen NOR 2.30 =SB
7 Stefan Holm SWE 2.27
8 Staffan Strand SWE 2.27
9 Dragutin Topić SRB 2.24
10 Brendan Reilly GBR 2.24
11 Christian Rhoden GER 2.24
12 Tomáš Janků CZE 2.24
High jump Men - Qualification - Qualification
19.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
7 Ignacio Pérez ESP 2.15
10 Isik Bayraktar TUR 2.10
- Konstantin Matusevich ISR NH
- Jan Janků CZE NH
High jump Men - Qualification - Group A
19.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Staffan Strand SWE 2.24
1 Tomáš Janků CZE 2.24
1 Dragutin Topić SRB 2.24
1 Artur Partyka POL 2.24
1 Martin Buß GER 2.24
6 Dimítrios Kokótis GRE 2.24
7 Dalton Grant GBR 2.24
8 Elvir Krehmić BIH 2.20
9 Ramon Kaju EST 2.20
10 Aleksey Krysin RUS 2.20
10 Wilbert Pennings NED 2.20
12 Itai Margalit ISR 2.15
High jump Men - Qualification - Group B
19.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Steinar Hoen NOR 2.24
1 Stefan Holm SWE 2.24
1 Sergey Klyugin RUS 2.24
1 Christian Rhoden GER 2.24
1 Brendan Reilly GBR 2.24
6 Oskari Frösén FIN 2.20
7 Hennadzi Maroz BLR 2.15
7 Konstadínos Liápis GRE 2.15
Pole vault Men - Final
22.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Maksim Tarasov RUS 5.81
2 Tim Lobinger GER 5.81
3 Jean Galfione FRA 5.76
4 Danny Ecker GER 5.76
5 Khalid Lachheb FRA 5.60
6 Andrei Tivontschik GER 5.50
7 Pavel Burlachenko RUS 5.50
8 Heikki Vääräniemi FIN 5.50
9 Jure Rovan SLO 5.50
10 Laurens Looije NED 5.40
11 Christian Tamminga NED 5.40
- Patrik Kristiansson SWE NH
Pole vault Men - Qualification - Group A
19.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jean Galfione FRA 5.60
2 Tim Lobinger GER 5.60
2 Vyacheslav Shuteyev UKR 5.60
4 Christian Tamminga NED 5.45
5 Krzysztof Kusiak POL 5.45
6 Trond Barthel NOR 5.45
6 Patrik Stenlund SWE 5.45
8 Vesa Rantanen FIN 5.30
9 Yevgeniy Smiryagin RUS 5.30
9 Martin Voss DEN 5.30
11 Piotr Buciarski DEN 5.30
- Romain Mesnil FRA NH
- Nuno Fernandes POR NH
Pole vault Men - Qualification - Group B
19.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Maksim Tarasov RUS 5.60
1 Danny Ecker GER 5.60
3 Laurens Looije NED 5.60
4 Andrei Tivontschik GER 5.60
5 Khalid Lachheb FRA 5.60
6 Patrik Kristiansson SWE 5.45
7 Heikki Vääräniemi FIN 5.45
8 Pavel Burlachenko RUS 5.45
8 Jure Rovan SLO 5.45
10 Nick Buckfield GBR 5.30
10 Martin Eriksson SWE 5.30
- Danny Krasnov ISR NH
Long jump Men - Final
19.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Kirill Sosunov RUS 8.28
2 Bogdan Ţăruş ROU 8.21 SB
3 Petar Dachev BUL 8.06
4 Simone Bianchi ITA 8.02 SB
5 Mattias Sunneborn SWE 8.01 SB
6 Gregor Cankar SLO 8.00
7 Paolo Camossi ITA 7.98
8 Yago Lamela ESP 7.93
9 Emmanuel Bangué FRA 7.79
10 Konstadínos Koukodímos GRE 7.77
11 Kofi Amoah Prah GER 7.76
12 Kader Klouchi FRA 7.61
Long jump Men - Qualification - Group A
18.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Kirill Sosunov RUS 8.14
2 Kofi Amoah Prah GER 7.95 SB
3 Paolo Camossi ITA 7.90
4 Petar Dachev BUL 7.83
5 Konstadínos Koukodímos GRE 7.82
6 Tomas Bardauskas LTU 7.74 SB
7 Oleksiy Lukashevych UKR 7.72
8 Aleksey Musikhin RUS 7.69
9 Thorsten Heide GER 7.68
10 Mickaël Loria FRA 7.68
11 Nathan Morgan GBR 7.67
12 Bogdan Tudor ROU 7.66
13 Danial Jahic YUG 7.63
14 Martin Löbel AUT 7.62
15 Peter Häggström SWE 7.59
16 Siniša Ergotić CRO 7.57
17 Raúl Fernández ESP 7.56
18 Otto Kärki FIN 7.47
19 Carlos Castelbranco POR 6.68
Long jump Men - Qualification - Group B
18.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Gregor Cankar SLO 8.07 SB
2 Simone Bianchi ITA 7.91
3 Emmanuel Bangué FRA 7.88
4 Kader Klouchi FRA 7.86
5 Mattias Sunneborn SWE 7.84
6 Bogdan Ţăruş ROU 7.81
7 Yago Lamela ESP 7.77
8 Aleksandr Glavatskiy BLR 7.76
9 Stanislav Tarasenko RUS 7.76
10 Roman Shchurenko UKR 7.75
11 Milan Kovář CZE 7.74
12 Konstantin Krause GER 7.74
13 Dimitrios Hatzópoulos GRE 7.72
14 Grzegorz Marciniszyn POL 7.56
15 Steve Phillips GBR 7.51
16 Robert Emmiyan ARM 7.43
17 Galin Georgiev BUL 7.30
18 Dimítrios Filíndras GRE 7.29
Triple jump Men - Final
23.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jonathan Edwards GBR 17.99
2 Denis Kapustin RUS 17.45
3 Rostislav Dimitrov BUL 17.26
4 Aleksandr Glavatskiy BLR 17.22
5 Vasiliy Sokov RUS 17.16
6 Charles Michael Friedek GER 17.04
7 Zsolt Czingler HUN 17.03
8 Rogel Nachum ISR 16.99
9 Johan Meriluoto FIN 16.84 SB
10 Zoran Djurdjevic YUG 16.83
11 Hrvoje Verzi YUG 16.67
12 Ketill Hanstveit NOR 16.58
Triple jump Men - Qualification - Group A
22.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Aleksandr Glavatskiy BLR 17.10
2 Jonathan Edwards GBR 16.97
3 Vasiliy Sokov RUS 16.82
4 Zoran Djurdjevic YUG 16.69
5 Zsolt Czingler HUN 16.69
6 Hrvoje Verzi YUG 16.54
7 Johan Meriluoto FIN 16.50
8 Raúl Chapado ESP 16.49
9 Audrius Raizgys LTU 16.39 SB
10 Yuriy Osipenko UKR 16.34
11 Avi Tayari ISR 16.26
12 Igor Gavrilenko RUS 16.12
13 Hrístos Melétoglou GRE 16.10
14 Csaba Boros ROU 15.91
15 Nikolay Raev BUL 15.54
- Eduardo Pérez ESP NM
Triple jump Men - Qualification - Group B
22.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Charles Michael Friedek GER 17.10
2 Rogel Nachum ISR 16.87
3 Denis Kapustin RUS 16.79
4 Rostislav Dimitrov BUL 16.78
5 Ketill Hanstveit NOR 16.55
6 Armen Martirosyan ARM 16.33
7 Julian Golley GBR 16.32
8 Paolo Camossi ITA 16.24
9 Colomba Fofana FRA 16.16
10 Larry Achike GBR 16.13
11 Jiří Kuntoš CZE 16.13
12 Vitaliy Kolpakov UKR 15.69
13 Stamátios Lénis GRE 15.42
14 Alen Topolovcan SLO 14.65
- Yago Lamela ESP NM
- Galin Georgiev BUL NM
Shot Men - Final
18.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Aleksandr Bagach UKR 21.17 SB
2 Oliver-Sven Buder GER 20.98 SB
3 Yuriy Bilonoh UKR 20.92 SB
4 Dragan Perić SRB 20.65
5 Paolo Dal Soglio ITA 20.50
6 Mika Halvari FIN 20.33
7 Manuel Martínez ESP 20.02
8 Michael Mertens GER 19.67
9 Arsi Harju FIN 19.54
10 Gheorghe Guşet ROU 18.87
11 Fernando Alves POR 18.84
12 Timo Aaltonen FIN 18.59
Shot Men - Qualification - Group A
18.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Oliver-Sven Buder GER 20.33
2 Yuriy Bilonoh UKR 19.76
3 Arsi Harju FIN 19.76
4 Paolo Dal Soglio ITA 19.75
5 Gheorghe Guşet ROU 19.32
6 Timo Aaltonen FIN 19.28
7 Fernando Alves POR 19.20 SB
8 Oliver Dück GER 19.12
9 Pavol Pankúch SVK 18.95
10 Henrik Wennberg SWE 18.48
11 Pétur Gudmundsson ISL 17.89
- Stéphane Vial FRA NM
- Viktor Bulat BLR NM
- Mark Proctor GBR NM
Shot Men - Qualification - Group B
18.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Aleksandr Bagach UKR 20.47
2 Dragan Perić SRB 20.44
3 Mika Halvari FIN 19.76
4 Manuel Martínez ESP 19.54
5 Michael Mertens GER 19.28
6 Vasiliy Virastyuk UKR 19.15
7 Attila Pintér HUN 18.94
8 Andrei Mikhnevich BLR 18.88
9 Corrado Fantini ITA 18.64
10 Mikuláš Konopka SVK 18.63
11 Saulius Kleiza LTU 18.57
12 Milan Haborák SVK 18.10
13 Shaun Pickering GBR 17.80
- Sören Tallhem SWE NM
Discus Men - Final
23.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Lars Riedel GER 67.07
2 Jürgen Schult GER 66.69 SB
3 Virgilijus Alekna LTU 66.46
4 Róbert Fazekas HUN 65.13
5 Diego Fortuna ITA 64.26 SB
6 Vladimir Dubrovshchik BLR 63.96
7 Andreas Seelig GER 63.15
8 Robert Weir GBR 61.92
9 Romas Ubartas LTU 61.66
10 Libor Malina CZE 60.58
11 Vaclovas Kidykas LTU 60.21
12 Leonid Cherevko BLR 59.13
Discus Men - Qualification - Group A
22.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jürgen Schult GER 63.63
2 Vladimir Dubrovshchik BLR 63.12
3 Andreas Seelig GER 61.96
4 Romas Ubartas LTU 61.81
5 Robert Weir GBR 61.36
6 Virgilijus Alekna LTU 60.81
7 Libor Malina CZE 60.69
8 Nick Sweeney IRL 60.36
9 Olav Jenssen NOR 57.78
10 Timo Tompuri FIN 57.52
11 Ottó Benczenleitner HUN 56.54
12 Jean Pons FRA 55.80
13 Kristian Pettersson SWE 54.02
14 Ercüment Olgundeniz TUR 53.23
- Dmitriy Shevchenko RUS NM
Discus Men - Qualification - Group B
22.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Róbert Fazekas HUN 64.07
2 Lars Riedel GER 62.03
3 Diego Fortuna ITA 61.80
4 Vaclovas Kidykas LTU 61.05
5 Leonid Cherevko BLR 60.59
6 Vitaliy Sidorov UKR 60.34
7 Glen Smith GBR 58.97
8 Igor Primc SLO 58.90
9 Andrzej Krawczyk POL 58.09
10 Mattias Borrman SWE 58.06
11 Aleksander Tammert EST 57.62
12 Zoltán Kővágó HUN 56.89
13 Harri Uurainen FIN 56.78
14 Jean-Claude Retel FRA 55.44
15 Dragan Mustapić CRO 54.73
16 Perris Wilkins GBR 53.16
Hammer Men - Final
19.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Tibor Gécsek HUN 82.87
2 Balázs Kiss HUN 81.26
3 Karsten Kobs GER 80.13
4 Heinz Weis GER 80.04
5 Szymon Ziółkowski POL 78.16
6 Hrístos Polihroníou GRE 77.97
7 Igor Astapkovich BLR 77.81
8 Adrián Annus HUN 77.29
9 Ilya Konovalov RUS 76.11
10 Vladyslav Piskunov UKR 75.10
11 Oleksandr Krykun UKR 74.34
12 Christophe Épalle FRA 74.00
Hammer Men - Qualification - Group A
18.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Adrián Annus HUN 79.52
1 Tibor Gécsek HUN 79.44
2 Ilya Konovalov RUS 78.09
2 Hrístos Polihroníou GRE 77.99
3 Heinz Weis GER 77.46
4 Igor Astapkovich BLR 77.43
5 Szymon Ziółkowski POL 76.66
6 Vladyslav Piskunov UKR 76.24
7 Vasiliy Sidorenko RUS 75.60
8 Andriy Skvaruk UKR 75.56
9 Loris Paoluzzi ITA 75.00
10 Enrico Sgrulletti ITA 74.91
11 Sergey Kirmasov RUS 74.50
12 Gilles Dupray FRA 73.92
13 Andras Haklits CRO 73.41
14 Pavel Sedláček CZE 72.68
15 Vítor Costa POR 72.28
16 Ivan Tikhon BLR 71.50
17 Paddy McGrath IRL 66.25
- Marko Wahlman FIN NM
Hammer Men - Qualification - Group B
18.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
3 Balázs Kiss HUN 78.06
4 Karsten Kobs GER 76.57
5 Oleksandr Krykun UKR 75.90
6 Christophe Épalle FRA 75.75
7 Nicola Vizzoni ITA 74.65
8 Vladimír Maška CZE 74.12
9 Holger Klose GER 74.05
10 David Chaussinand FRA 73.30
11 Olli-Pekka Karjalainen FIN 73.13
12 Jan Bielecki DEN 72.48
13 Aléxandros Papadimitríou GRE 72.47
14 Maciej Pałyszko POL 72.03
15 Mikalai Aulasevich BLR 69.11
16 Per Karlsson SWE 67.20
17 Dorian Çollaku ALB 64.88
18 Roman Linscheid IRL 63.75
Javelin Men - Final
23.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Steve Backley GBR 89.72
2 Mick Hill GBR 86.92 SB
3 Raymond Hecht GER 86.63
4 Sergey Makarov RUS 86.45
5 Juha Laukkanen FIN 84.78
6 Mark Roberson GBR 84.15
7 Peter Blank GER 83.66
8 Matti Närhi FIN 82.59
9 Aki Parviainen FIN 82.30
10 Gregor Högler AUT 81.75
11 Dariusz Trafas POL 79.77
12 Patrik Bodén SWE 79.73
Javelin Men - Qualification - Group A
21.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Peter Blank GER 83.41
2 Sergey Makarov RUS 80.98
3 Aki Parviainen FIN 80.65
4 Gregor Högler AUT 80.47
5 Dariusz Trafas POL 79.86
6 Mark Roberson GBR 79.63
7 Carlo Sonego ITA 77.74
8 Pål Arne Fagernes NOR 77.54
9 Gergely Horváth HUN 75.66
10 Voldemārs Lūsis LAT 75.14
11 Dejan Angelovski MKD 71.78
12 Gaëtan Siakinou-Schmidt FRA 69.95
Javelin Men - Qualification - Group B
21.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Steve Backley GBR 87.45
2 Juha Laukkanen FIN 83.71
3 Raymond Hecht GER 83.32
4 Patrik Bodén SWE 81.01
5 Matti Närhi FIN 80.94
6 Mick Hill GBR 80.14
7 Vladimir Sasimovich BLR 79.14
8 Andreas Linden GER 78.98
9 Dimítrios Polimérou GRE 77.49
10 Arūnas Jurkšas LTU 77.37 SB
11 Ēriks Rags LAT 74.27
12 Yuriy Rybin RUS 72.86
13 Terry McHugh IRL 72.82
20 km walk Men - Final
18.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ilya Markov RUS 1:21:10
2 Aigars Fadejevs LAT 1:21:25
3 Francisco Javier Fernández ESP 1:21:39
4 Andreas Erm GER 1:21:53
5 Sándor Urbanik HUN 1:22:12
6 Ivan Trotski BLR 1:22:46
7 Denis Langlois FRA 1:23:02
8 Yevgeniy Shmalyuk RUS 1:32:32
9 Valentí Massana ESP 1:23:46
10 Giovanni De Benedictis ITA 1:25:06 SB
11 Michele Didoni ITA 1:25:54
12 Alessandro Gandellini ITA 1:25:57
13 José Urbano POR 1:26:04
14 Claus Jørgensen DEN 1:26:28
15 Igor Kollár SVK 1:26:43
16 Anthony Gillet FRA 1:27:07 SB
17 Róbert Valíček SVK 1:27:25
18 Gyula Dudás HUN 1:27:51
19 Feodosii Ciumacenco MDA 1:27:56 SB
20 João Vieira POR 1:29:38
21 Jiří Malysa CZE 1:30:16
22 Spirídon Kastánis GRE 1:30:19 SB
23 André Höhne GER 1:32:28
24 Erik Kalina SVK 1:35:55
25 Michael Casey IRL 1:38:58
- Mikhail Shchennikov RUS DNF
- Jan Staaf SWE DNF
- Pierce O'Callaghan IRL DNF
- Daniel Plaza ESP DQ
- Bengt Bengtsson SWE DQ
- Andrei Makarov BLR DQ
- Birger Fält SWE DQ
- Artur Meleshkevich BLR DQ
50 km walk Men - Final
21.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Robert Korzeniowski POL 3:43:51 SB
2 Valentin Kononen FIN 3:44:29 SB
3 Andrey Plotnikov RUS 3:45:53
4 Mikel Odriozola ESP 3:47:24 SB
5 Tomasz Lipiec POL 3:48:05
6 Santiago Pérez ESP 3:48:17
7 Arturo Di Mezza ITA 3:48:49 SB
8 Denis Trautmann GER 3:49:46 SB
9 René Piller FRA 3:51:03
10 Sylvain Caudron FRA 3:54:43 SB
11 Robert Ihly GER 3:55:31
12 Peter Tichý SVK 3:55:37 SB
13 Štefan Malík SVK 3:57:35
14 Spirídon Kastánis GRE 3:58:28 SB
15 Antero Lindman FIN 3:58:45
16 Nikolay Matyukhin RUS 3:59:23
17 José Magalhães POR 3:59:46 SB
18 Miloš Holuša CZE 4:01:38
19 Trond Nymark NOR 4:02:33
20 Bengt Bengtsson SWE 4:02:43
21 Peter Korčok SVK 4:04:17
22 Ervin Leczki HUN 4:04:54
23 Jacob Sørensen DEN 4:05:25
24 Zóltan Czukor HUN 4:09:02
25 Klaus David Jensen DEN 4:15:49 SB
- Oleg Ishutkin RUS DQ
- Viktar Ginko BLR DQ
- Axel Noack GER DQ
- Jesús Ángel García ESP DQ
- Peter Ferrari SWE DQ
- Gábor Lengyel HUN DQ
- Thierry Toutain FRA DQ
- Yevgeniy Misyulya BLR DNF
- Modris Liepiņš LAT DNF
- Jan Staaf SWE DNF
- Pascal Charrière SUI DNF
- Giovanni Perricelli ITA DNF
- Aleksandar Raković YUG DNF
- Stanisław Stosik POL DNF
- Daugvinas Zujus LTU DNF
- Alessandro Mistretta ITA DNF
4 x 100 m Men - Final
23.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Allyn Condon, Darren Campbell, Doug Walker, Julian Golding GBR 38.52
2 Thierry Lubin, Frédéric Krantz, Christophe Cheval, Needy Guims FRA 38.87 SB
3 Marcin Krzywanski, Marcin Nowak, Piotr Balcerzak, Ryszard Pilarczyk POL 38.98 SB
4 Aléxandros Yenovélis, Aléxios Alexópoulos, Yeóryios Panayiotópoulos, Harálabos Papadiás GRE 39.07 SB
5 Patrick Schneider, Jérôme Crews, Manuel Milde, Marc Blume GER 39.09 SB
6 Patrik Lövgren, Matias Ghansah, Torbjörn Eriksson, Peter Karlsson SWE 39.32 SB
7 Martijn Ungerer, Patrick Snoek, Patrick van Balkom, Dennis Tilburg NED 39.79
8 Francesco Scuderi, Andrea Colombo, Alessandro Attene, Sandro Floris ITA 39.85
4 x 100 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
22.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Allyn Condon, Darren Campbell, Marlon Devonish, Dwain Chambers GBR 38.47 SB
2 Marcin Krzywanski, Marcin Nowak, Piotr Balcerzak, Ryszard Pilarczyk POL 39.16
3 Rodrigue Nordin, Frédéric Krantz, Christophe Cheval, Needy Guims FRA 39.21
4 Martijn Ungerer, Patrick Snoek, Patrick van Balkom, Dennis Tilburg NED 39.29 SB
5 Erlend Sæterstøl, Thomas Mellin-Olsen, John Ertzgaard, Geir Moen NOR 39.77 SB
- Frutos Feo, Francisco Javier Navarro, Diego Moisés Santos, Carlos Berlanga ESP DNF
- Sami Länsivuori, Tero Ridanpää, Harri Kivelä, Janne Haapasalo FIN DQ
4 x 100 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
22.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Patrick Schneider, Jérôme Crews, Manuel Milde, Marc Blume GER 39.25
2 Aléxandros Yenovélis, Aléxios Alexópoulos, Yeóryios Panayiotópoulos, Harálabos Papadiás GRE 39.27
3 Andrea Amici, Alessandro Attene, Sandro Floris, Stefano Tilli ITA 39.30 SB
4 Patrik Lövgren, Matias Ghansah, Torbjörn Eriksson, Peter Karlsson SWE 39.44
5 Damjan Špur, Martin Plesnicar, Bostjan Horvat, Urban Acman SLO 39.86 SB
6 Evripides Demosthenous, Anninos Marcoullides, Prodromos Katsantonis, Yiannios Zisimides CYP 40.96 SB
- Martín Morkes, Ludvík Bohman, Tomas Drímal, Ivo Krsek CZE DQ
- Roland Németh, Miklós Gyulai, György Dobos, Gábor Dobos HUN DNF
4 x 400 m Men - Final
23.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Mark Hylton, Jamie Baulch, Iwan Thomas, Mark Richardson GBR 2:58.68 SB
2 Piotr Rysiukiewicz, Tomasz Czubak, Piotr Haczek, Robert Mackowiak POL 2:58.88
3 António Andrés, Juan Vicente Trull, Alberto Martínez, David Canal ESP 3:02.47 SB
4 Walter Pirovano, Marco Vaccari, Andrea Nuti, Ashraf Saber ITA 3:02.48 SB
5 Laurent Clerc, Kevin Widmer, Alain Rohr, Matthias Rusterholz SUI 3:02.91 SB
6 Stefan Letzelter, Klaus Ehrnsprenger, Thomas Goller, Jens Dautzenberg GER 3:03.19 SB
7 Jan Podebradský, Jan Štefja, Karel Bláha, Jirí Mužík CZE 3:04.37 SB
- Pierre-Marie Hilaire, Marc Foucan, Fred Mango, Stéphane Diagana FRA DQ
4 x 400 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
22.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Piotr Dlugosielski, Jacek Bocian, Piotr Rysiukiewicz, Piotr Haczek POL 3:03.59
2 Laurent Clerc, Kevin Widmer, Alain Rohr, Matthias Rusterholz SUI 3:05.11
3 Pierre-Marie Hilaire, Fred Mango, Marc Raquil, Marc Foucan FRA 3:06.09 SB
4 Matija Šestak, Miro Kocuvan, Damjan Zlatnar, Bostjan Horvat SLO 3:07.78 SB
- Innokentiy Zharov, Boris Gorban, Vladislav Shiryayev, Dmitriy Golovastov RUS DNF
- HUN DQ
4 x 400 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
22.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Mark Hylton, Sean Baldock, Solomon Wariso, Jamie Baulch GBR 3:02.37
2 Walter Pirovano, Marco Vaccari, Andrea Nuti, Ashraf Saber ITA 3:04.64
3 Stefan Letzelter, Klaus Ehrnsprenger, Thomas Goller, Jens Dautzenberg GER 3:04.84
4 Juan Vicente Trull, António Andrés, Alberto Martínez, David Canal ESP 3:05.63
5 Jan Podebradský, Jan Štefja, Karel Bláha, Jirí Mužík CZE 3:05.88
6 Stilianós Dimótsios, Panayiótis Sarrís, Periklís Iakovákis, Konstadínos Kedéris GRE 3:06.48 SB
Decathlon Men - Final
20.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Erki Nool EST 8667
2 Eduard Hämäläinen FIN 8587 SB
3 Lev Lobodin RUS 8571 PB
4 Jón Arnar Magnússon ISL 8552
5 Tomáš Dvořák CZE 8506
6 Roman Šebrle CZE 8477
7 Dezsõ Szabó HUN 8392 SB
8 Mike Maczey GER 8174 SB
9 Klaus Isekenmeier GER 8140
10 Zsolt Kürtösi HUN 8140 SB
11 Jack Rosendaal NED 8135
12 Philipp Huber SUI 8081 SB
13 Oleksandr Yurkov UKR 8030
14 Stefan Schmid GER 8011 SB
15 Henrik Dagård SWE 7930 SB
16 Attila Zsivoczky HUN 7876
17 Rolf Schläfli SUI 7778
18 Wilfrid Boulineau FRA 7672
19 Gaëtan Blouin FRA 7549
20 Jaime Peñas ESP 7236
- Francisco Benet ESP DNF
- Pródromos Korkízoglou GRE DNF
- Sebastian Chmara POL DNF
- Georgios Andréou CYP DNF
- Sébastien Levicq FRA DNF
- Antonio Peñalver ESP DNF
100 m Women - Final Wind (m/s): 2.0
19.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Christine Arron FRA 10.73 AR PB
2 Irina Privalova RUS 10.83 SB
3 Ekateríni Thánou GRE 10.87 SB
4 Zhanna Block UKR 10.92 SB
5 Melanie Paschke GER 11.07 SB
6 Petya Pendareva BUL 11.12 PB
7 Anzhela Kravchenko UKR 11.16 PB
8 Frédérique Bangué FRA 11.27
100 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 1 Wind (m/s): 1.3
19.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Christine Arron FRA 10.81
2 Zhanna Block UKR 11.00
3 Petya Pendareva BUL 11.16
4 Frédérique Bangué FRA 11.20
5 Oksana Ekk RUS 11.21 PB
6 Sanna Kyllönen FIN 11.45
7 Joice Maduaka GBR 11.49
8 Birgit Rockmeier GER 11.50
100 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 2 Wind (m/s): 0.9
19.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ekateríni Thánou GRE 10.92
2 Irina Privalova RUS 11.02
3 Melanie Paschke GER 11.16
4 Anzhela Kravchenko UKR 11.23
5 Nora Ivanova-Edletzberger BUL 11.23 PB
6 Natallia Safronnikava BLR 11.32
7 Odiah Sidibé FRA 11.33 =SB
8 Lucrécia Jardim POR 11.49
100 m Women - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): -0.8
18.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Zhanna Block UKR 11.06
2 Oksana Ekk RUS 11.39
3 Frédérique Bangué FRA 11.41
4 Lucrécia Jardim POR 11.47
5 Birgit Rockmeier GER 11.50
6 Aksel Demirtaş-Gürcan TUR 11.68
7 Éva Barati HUN 11.92
8 Tamara Shanidze GEO 12.04 SB
100 m Women - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): -0.9
18.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Irina Privalova RUS 11.22
2 Petya Pendareva BUL 11.24
3 Odiah Sidibé FRA 11.49
4 Kim Gevaert BEL 11.53
5 Marit Nyberg-Birknes NOR 11.67
6 Irina Pukha UKR 11.74
7 Agnė Eggerth LTU 11.85
8 Vukosava Djapić YUG 11.95
100 m Women - Heats - Heat 3 Wind (m/s): -0.8
18.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Christine Arron FRA 11.12
2 Natallia Safronnikava BLR 11.55
3 Anzhela Kravchenko UKR 11.59
4 Natalya Ignatova RUS 11.73
5 Pavlína Vostatková CZE 11.80
6 Silke Lichtenhagen GER 11.85
7 Johanna Manninen FIN 11.94
100 m Women - Heats - Heat 4 Wind (m/s): 0.6
18.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ekateríni Thánou GRE 11.04
2 Melanie Paschke GER 11.17
3 Nora Ivanova-Edletzberger BUL 11.25
4 Joice Maduaka GBR 11.35
5 Sanna Kyllönen FIN 11.42
6 Saša Prokofjev SLO 11.65
7 Rahela Markt CRO 11.85
200 m Women - Final Wind (m/s): -0.2
21.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Irina Privalova RUS 22.62
2 Zhanna Block UKR 22.74
3 Melanie Paschke GER 22.78
4 Natalya Voronova RUS 22.80
5 Nora Ivanova-Edletzberger BUL 23.02
6 Sabrina Mulrain GER 23.04
7 Gabi Rockmeier GER 23.08
8 Erika Suchovská CZE 23.18
200 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 1 Wind (m/s): -1.5
21.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Natalya Voronova RUS 23.09
2 Nora Ivanova-Edletzberger BUL 23.26
3 Sabrina Mulrain GER 23.39
4 Erika Suchovská CZE 23.43
5 Svetlana Goncharenko RUS 23.44
6 Lucrécia Jardim POR 23.47
7 Fabé Dia Longo FRA 23.66
8 Kim Gevaert BEL 23.74
200 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 2 Wind (m/s): -1.1
21.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Zhanna Block UKR 22.92
2 Irina Privalova RUS 23.02
3 Melanie Paschke GER 23.14
4 Gabi Rockmeier GER 23.36
5 Katharine Merry GBR 23.38
6 Alenka Bikar SLO 23.42
7 Natallia Safronnikava BLR 23.60
8 Katerína Kóffa GRE 23.68
200 m Women - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): -2.4
20.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Natalya Voronova RUS 23.32
2 Sabrina Mulrain GER 23.53
3 Erika Suchovská CZE 23.56
4 Delphine Combe FRA 23.82
5 Manuela Levorato ITA 24.01
6 Johanna Manninen FIN 24.10
7 Sarah Wilhelmy GBR 24.11
8 Tamara Shanidze GEO 24.91 SB
200 m Women - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): -1.7
20.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Zhanna Block UKR 23.02
2 Katharine Merry GBR 23.23
3 Lucrécia Jardim POR 23.24
4 Gabi Rockmeier GER 23.29
5 Monika Gachevska BUL 23.50
6 Natallia Salahub BLR 23.54
7 Hana Benešová CZE 24.04
8 Rahela Markt CRO 24.77
200 m Women - Heats - Heat 3 Wind (m/s): -1.3
20.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Natallia Safronnikava BLR 23.29 SB
2 Irina Privalova RUS 23.34
3 Melanie Paschke GER 23.43
4 Kinga Leszczynska POL 23.59
5 Katia Benth FRA 23.69
6 Pavlína Vostatková CZE 23.98
7 Vukosava Djapić YUG 24.33
8 Enikő Szabó HUN 24.39
200 m Women - Heats - Heat 4 Wind (m/s): -0.8
20.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Nora Ivanova-Edletzberger BUL 22.91 SB
2 Svetlana Goncharenko RUS 23.06
3 Katerína Kóffa GRE 23.24
4 Kim Gevaert BEL 23.27
5 Alenka Bikar SLO 23.32
6 Fabé Dia Longo FRA 23.43
7 Tetyana Bonenko UKR 23.51
8 Sanna Kyllönen FIN 23.70
400 m Women - Final
21.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Grit Breuer GER 49.93
2 Helena Fuchsová CZE 50.21 PB
3 Olga Kotlyarova RUS 50.38 SB
4 Uta Rohländer-Fromm GER 50.48
5 Allison Curbishley GBR 51.05
6 Donna Fraser GBR 51.54
7 Olena Rurak UKR 51.92 SB
8 Patrizia Spuri ITA 51.94
400 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
20.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Grit Breuer GER 50.79
2 Allison Curbishley GBR 51.43
3 Patrizia Spuri ITA 51.74 PB
4 Olena Rurak UKR 52.36
5 Karen Shinkins IRL 52.40
6 Jitka Burianová CZE 52.41
7 Lana Jekabesone LAT 52.76
8 Irina Rosikhina RUS 53.62
400 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
20.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Helena Fuchsová CZE 50.87
2 Uta Rohländer-Fromm GER 51.04
3 Olga Kotlyarova RUS 51.08
4 Donna Fraser GBR 52.05
5 Fabienne Ficher FRA 52.95
6 Annamária Bori HUN 53.11
7 Otilia Ruicu ROU 53.17
8 Yekaterina Kulikova RUS 53.25
400 m Women - Heats - Heat 1
19.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Uta Rohländer-Fromm GER 52.37
2 Irina Rosikhina RUS 52.97
3 Fabienne Ficher FRA 53.05
4 Mariana Florea ROU 53.22 SB
5 Maria Carmo Tavares POR 53.32
6 Virna De Angeli ITA 53.42
- Dijana Kojic BIH DNF
400 m Women - Heats - Heat 2
19.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Grit Breuer GER 51.60
2 Patrizia Spuri ITA 51.82
3 Jitka Burianová CZE 52.62
4 Otilia Ruicu ROU 52.66 SB
5 Yekaterina Kulikova RUS 52.83
6 Anna Kozak BLR 53.30
7 Kristina Perica CRO 53.93
400 m Women - Heats - Heat 3
19.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Olga Kotlyarova RUS 51.62
2 Donna Fraser GBR 52.20
3 Annamária Bori HUN 52.69 PB
4 Lana Jekabesone LAT 52.84
5 Alina Râpanu ROU 53.35
6 Francesca Carbone ITA 53.72
- Dora Kyriacou CYP DNF
400 m Women - Heats - Heat 4
19.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Helena Fuchsová CZE 51.61
2 Allison Curbishley GBR 52.05
3 Karen Shinkins IRL 52.13 SB
4 Olena Rurak UKR 52.49
5 Hristina Panagou GRE 52.89
6 Barbara Petráhn HUN 53.43
800 m Women - Final
20.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Yelena Afanasyeva RUS 1:58.50
2 Malin Ewerlöf-Krepp SWE 1:59.61
3 Stephanie Graf AUT 2:00.11
4 Violeta Szekely ROU 2:00.56
5 Tsvetelina Kirilova BUL 2:00.66
6 Heike Meißner GER 2:01.36
7 Natallia Dukhnova BLR 2:02.14
- Larisa Mikhaylova RUS DNF
800 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
19.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Larisa Mikhaylova RUS 1:59.33
2 Stephanie Graf AUT 1:59.50
3 Tsvetelina Kirilova BUL 1:59.77 SB
4 Natallia Dukhnova BLR 1:59.95
5 Diane Modahl GBR 2:00.08
6 Ludmila Formanová CZE 2:00.88
7 Maria Akraka SWE 2:01.13
8 Natalya Tsyganova RUS 2:01.96
800 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
19.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Yelena Afanasyeva RUS 1:59.22
2 Malin Ewerlöf-Krepp SWE 1:59.44 NR PB
3 Violeta Szekely ROU 1:59.71
4 Heike Meißner GER 1:59.71
5 Viviane Dorsile FRA 2:00.26
6 Petya Strashilova BUL 2:01.54
7 Aleksandra Dereń POL 2:02.22
8 Irina Krakoviak LTU 2:06.29
800 m Women - Heats - Heat 1
18.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Violeta Szekely ROU 1:59.98
2 Malin Ewerlöf-Krepp SWE 2:00.17
3 Aleksandra Dereń POL 2:00.31 PB
4 Diane Modahl GBR 2:00.52
5 Sandra Stals BEL 2:02.34
6 Brigitte Mühlbacher AUT 2:04.02
7 Virginie Fouquet FRA 2:04.20
8 Nuria Fernández ESP 2:04.89
800 m Women - Heats - Heat 2
18.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Yelena Afanasyeva RUS 1:59.98
2 Viviane Dorsile FRA 2:00.31
3 Natallia Dukhnova BLR 2:00.33
4 Irina Krakoviak LTU 2:01.04 SB
5 Petya Strashilova BUL 2:01.42
6 Ana Menéndez ESP 2:01.63
7 Iryna Lishchynska UKR 2:02.78
8 Claudia Gesell GER 2:03.20
800 m Women - Heats - Heat 3
18.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Stephanie Graf AUT 2:00.25
2 Natalya Tsyganova RUS 2:00.84
3 Ludmila Formanová CZE 2:01.13
4 Maria Akraka SWE 2:01.32
5 Pilar Barreiro ESP 2:01.60 PB
6 Olena Buzhenko UKR 2:02.36
7 Judit Varga HUN 2:03.05
8 Elena Antoci ROU 2:04.01
800 m Women - Heats - Heat 4
18.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Larisa Mikhaylova RUS 2:02.03
2 Heike Meißner GER 2:02.20
3 Tsvetelina Kirilova BUL 2:02.37
4 Anita Brägger SUI 2:02.50
5 Patricia Djaté-Taillard FRA 2:02.60
6 Ella Kovacs ROU 2:02.85
7 Monica Lundgren SWE 2:03.05
1500 m Women - Final
23.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Svetlana Masterkova RUS 4:11.91
2 Carla Sacramento POR 4:12.62
3 Anita Weyermann SUI 4:13.06
4 Anna Jakubczak-Pawelec POL 4:13.33
5 Violeta Szekely ROU 4:14.66
6 Lidia Chojecka POL 4:15.00
7 Andrea Šuldesová CZE 4:15.04
8 Mayte Zúñiga ESP 4:15.10
9 Sinéad Evans IRL 4:15.38
10 Elena Antoci ROU 4:15.48
11 Olga Komyagina RUS 4:15.73
12 Judit Varga HUN 4:18.25
1500 m Women - Heats - Heat 1
21.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Elena Antoci ROU 4:08.11 SB
2 Carla Sacramento POR 4:08.33
3 Anita Weyermann SUI 4:08.34
4 Lidia Chojecka POL 4:08.54
6 Mayte Zúñiga ESP 4:08.93
7 Olga Komyagina RUS 4:09.81
8 Luminita Zaituc GER 4:10.08
9 Patricia Djaté-Taillard FRA 4:17.29
1500 m Women - Heats - Heat 2
21.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Svetlana Masterkova RUS 4:08.62
2 Violeta Szekely ROU 4:08.88
3 Anna Jakubczak-Pawelec POL 4:09.36
4 Andrea Šuldesová CZE 4:09.54
5 Sinéad Evans IRL 4:09.62
6 Olena Gorodnicheva UKR 4:10.21
7 Olga Nelyubova RUS 4:11.79
8 Brigitta Tusai HUN 4:12.11
9 Frédérique Quentin FRA 4:17.00
5000 m Women - Final
23.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Sonia O'Sullivan IRL 15:06.50
2 Gabriela Szabo ROU 15:08.31
3 Marta Domínguez ESP 15:10.54
4 Olivera Jevtić YUG 15:16.61 NUR SB
5 Annemari Sandell FIN 15:20.78
6 Blandine Bitzner FRA 15:38.61
7 Valerie Vaughan IRL 15:39.99
8 Teresa Recio ESP 15:40.54
9 Kristina da Fonseca-Wollheim GER 15:42.07
10 Anikó Javos HUN 15:53.18
11 Olga Yegorova RUS 15:54.82
12 Dorte Vibjerg DEN 15:57.56
13 Estíbaliz Urrutia ESP 16:02.81
14 Una English IRL 16:03.64
15 Dorota Gruca POL 16:05.68
16 Jeļena Prokopčuka LAT 16:21.75
17 Ebru Kavaklioglu RUS 16:26.41
- Joalsiae Llado FRA DNF
- Éva Dóczi HUN DNF
- Svetlana Baygulova RUS DNF
- Helena Javornik SLO DNF
10000 m Women - Final
19.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Sonia O'Sullivan IRL 31:29.33 SB
2 Fernanda Ribeiro POR 31:32.42
3 Lidia Simon ROU 31:32.64 PB
4 Olivera Jevtić YUG 31:34.26 NUR SB
5 Paula Radcliffe GBR 31:36.51
6 Julia Vaquero ESP 31:46.47 SB
7 Annemari Sandell FIN 32:22.50 SB
8 Irina Mikitenko GER 32:30.67
9 María Luisa Larraga ESP 32:37.10 SB
10 Lyudmila Biktasheva RUS 32:37.64
11 Maria Guida ITA 32:39.16
12 Anikó Kálovics HUN 33:09.87
13 Hilde Hovdenak NOR 33:11.88
14 Helena Javornik SLO 33:16.40
- María Abel ESP DNF
- Alla Zhilyayeva RUS DNF
- Lidiya Vasilevskaya RUS DNF
Marathon Women - Final
22.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Manuela Machado POR 2:27:10 SB
2 Madina Biktagirova RUS 2:28:01
3 Maura Viceconte ITA 2:28:31 SB
4 Franca Fiacconi ITA 2:28:59
5 Marleen Renders BEL 2:29:43
6 Rocío Rios ESP 2:29:53 SB
7 Lyubov Morgunova RUS 2:30:07
8 Yelena Razdrogina RUS 2:30:09 SB
9 Lyudmila Petrova RUS 2:30:26 SB
10 Claudia Dreher GER 2:31:10 SB
11 Renata Paradowska POL 2:32:18
12 Sonja Oberem GER 2:32:36
13 Maria Polizou GRE 2:33:40 NR PB
14 Judit Földing-Nagy HUN 2:34:00
15 Sylvia Renz GER 2:34:05
16 Christine Mallo Joly FRA 2:34:19
17 Constantina Dita ROU 2:34:35 SB
18 Irina Timofeyeva RUS 2:34:44
19 Gigliola Borghini ITA 2:35:25 PB
20 Maria Luisa Muñoz ESP 2:35:53
21 Natalya Galushko BLR 2:36:26
22 Nicole Brakebusch-Lévéque FRA 2:36:52 PB
23 Aura Buia ROU 2:36:55
24 Francesca Zanusso ITA 2:37:19
25 Manuela Zipse GER 2:37:32
26 Adriana Barbu ROU 2:37:58 SB
27 Alena Mazouka BLR 2:38:01
28 Alena Vinitskaya BLR 2:38:08
29 Halina Karnatsevich BLR 2:38:50
30 Paola Vignati ITA 2:38:56 SB
31 Josette Colomb-Janin FRA 2:39:20 SB
32 Spyridoula Soúma GRE 2:39:51 SB
33 Evelyne Mura FRA 2:41:31 PB
34 Nuta Olaru ROU 2:42:44 SB
35 Maryse Le Gallo FRA 2:43:47
36 Erika Csomor HUN 2:48:37
37 Ágnes Kiss HUN 2:49:23
38 Ida Kovács HUN 2:49:23
39 Katerina Pratsi CYP 2:59:24 PB
40 Enikõ Fehér HUN 2:59:50 PB
- Ana Isabel Alonso ESP DNF
- Murielle Linsolas FRA DNF
- Ágnes Jakab HUN DNF
- Patrizia Ritondo ITA DNF
- Vilija Birbalaitė LTU DNF
- Grete Kirkeberg NOR DNF
- Alina Gherasim ROU DNF
100 m hurdles Women - Final Wind (m/s): 1.5
23.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Svetla Pishtikova BUL 12.56 SB
2 Brigita Bukovec SLO 12.65 SB
3 Irina Shevchenko RUS 12.85
4 Nicole Ramalalanirina FRA 12.87
5 Patricia Girard FRA 12.89
6 Heike Blaßneck GER 13.02
7 Julie Baumann SUI 13.15
8 Linda Khodadin FRA 13.22
100 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): 0.5
23.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Svetla Pishtikova BUL 12.62
2 Nicole Ramalalanirina FRA 13.03
3 Heike Blaßneck GER 13.07
4 Julie Baumann SUI 13.16
5 Anna Leszczynska-Lazor POL 13.25
6 Sandra Turpin POR 13.58
7 Johanna Halkoaho FIN 13.69
100 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): -1.4
23.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Irina Shevchenko RUS 13.09
2 Patricia Girard FRA 13.18
3 Caren Sonn GER 13.29
4 Nadezhda Bodrova UKR 13.47
5 Susan Smith-Walsh IRL 13.51
6 Anita Trumpe LAT 13.65
100 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 3 Wind (m/s): 0.0
23.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Brigita Bukovec SLO 12.94
2 Linda Khodadin FRA 13.34
3 Olena Krasovska UKR 13.43
4 Tatyana Reshetnikova RUS 13.48
5 Andrea Novotná CZE 13.51
6 María José Mardomingo ESP 13.66
400 m hurdles Women - Final
23.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ionela Tîrlea ROU 53.37 NUR SB
2 Tetyana Tereshchuk-Antipova UKR 54.07
3 Silvia Rieger GER 54.45
4 Gudrún Arnardóttir ISL 54.59 SB
5 Ester Goossens NED 54.62 NR PB
6 Ulrike Urbansky GER 55.38 SB
7 Anna Knoroz RUS 55.47
8 Susan Smith-Walsh IRL 55.61
400 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 1
19.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Silvia Rieger GER 54.50
2 Tetyana Tereshchuk-Antipova UKR 54.65
3 Ester Goossens NED 54.85
4 Petra Stenman FIN 56.23 SB
5 Tatyana Kurochkina BLR 57.05
6 Meta Mačus SLO 57.28
7 Yuliya Pechonkina RUS 58.26
8 Orsolya Dóczi HUN 58.76
400 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 2
19.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ionela Tîrlea ROU 54.89
2 Gudrún Arnardóttir ISL 55.21
3 Ulrike Urbansky GER 55.63
4 Yekaterina Bakhvalova RUS 55.69
5 Frida Svensson SWE 56.55 SB
6 Ann Mercken BEL 57.39
7 Lara Rocco ITA 57.51
8 Rikke Rønholt DEN 58.55
400 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 3
19.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Susan Smith-Walsh IRL 55.65
2 Anna Knoroz RUS 55.68
3 Judit Szekeres HUN 55.86
4 Gesine Schmidt GER 56.40
5 Monika Niederstätter ITA 56.74
6 Tasha Danvers GBR 57.19
7 Mari Bjone NOR 58.13
8 Florence Baudet-Delaune FRA 59.01
High jump Women - Final
23.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Monica Iagăr ROU 1.97
2 Donata Jancewicz POL 1.95 PB
3 Alina Astafei GER 1.95 =SB
4 Sigrid Kirchmann AUT 1.92
5 Venelina Veneva-Mateeva BUL 1.92
6 Yelena Gulyayeva RUS 1.92
7 Viktoriya Styopina UKR 1.92
8 Pia Zinck DEN 1.89
9 Níki Bakoyiánni GRE 1.89
10 Viktoriya Fyodorova RUS 1.85
11 Zuzana Hlavoňová CZE 1.85
12 Yuliya Lyakhova RUS 1.85
High jump Women - Qualification - Group A
20.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Yelena Gulyayeva RUS 1.93
1 Viktoriya Styopina UKR 1.93
3 Viktoriya Fyodorova RUS 1.93
4 Donata Jancewicz POL 1.93
5 Venelina Veneva-Mateeva BUL 1.90
5 Alina Astafei GER 1.90
7 Pia Zinck DEN 1.90 =SB
8 Kajsa Bergqvist SWE 1.90
9 Tatyana Shevchik BLR 1.90
10 Olga Bolshova MDA 1.87 SB
11 Dóra Győrffy HUN 1.87
12 Monika Gollner AUT 1.87
13 Francesca Bradamante ITA 1.83
High jump Women - Qualification - Group B
20.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Sigrid Kirchmann AUT 1.93 SB
2 Monica Iagăr ROU 1.93
2 Yuliya Lyakhova RUS 1.93
4 Zuzana Hlavoňová CZE 1.90
5 Níki Bakoyiánni GRE 1.90
6 Iryna Myhalchenko UKR 1.90
7 Khristina Kalcheva BUL 1.87
8 Nelė Žilinskienė LTU 1.87
9 Daniela Rath GER 1.83
9 Cigdem Arslan TUR 1.83
11 Tatyana Gulevich BLR 1.83
11 Ina Gliznuţa MDA 1.83
13 Mimi Storm-Hansen NOR 1.78
Pole vault Women - Final
21.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Anzhela Balahonova UKR 4.31
2 Nicole Humbert GER 4.31
3 Yvonne Buschbaum GER 4.31 SB
4 Anastasija Reiberger GER 4.15
4 Monique de Wilt NED 4.15
4 Gabriela Mihalcea ROU 4.15
7 Monika Pyrek POL 4.15 =SB
8 Zsuzsanna Olgyay-Szabó HUN 4.15
9 Vala Flosadóttir ISL 4.15
10 Mari Mar Sánchez ESP 4.05
11 Pavla Rybová CZE 3.95
11 Eszter Szemerédi HUN 3.95
13 Francesca Dolcini ITA 3.95
- Dana Cervantes ESP DQ
- Svetlana Abramova RUS DNS
Pole vault Women - Qualification - Group A
18.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Zsuzsanna Olgyay-Szabó HUN 4.15
2 Monika Pyrek POL 4.15 SB
3 Anastasija Reiberger GER 4.10
4 Francesca Dolcini ITA 4.10
4 Monique de Wilt NED 4.10
6 Mari Mar Sánchez ESP 4.00
7 Caroline Ammel FRA 4.00
8 Doris Auer AUT 4.00
9 Daniela Bártová CZE 4.00
9 Marie Bagger Bohn DEN 4.00 =SB
11 Thórey Edda Elísdóttir ISL 3.80
12 Yeoryía Tsiliggíri GRE 3.80
13 Teja Melink SLO 3.40
- Emma Hornby GBR NH
- Yelena Belyakova RUS NH
Pole vault Women - Qualification - Group B
18.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Dana Cervantes ESP 4.15 SB
2 Anzhela Balahonova UKR 4.15
3 Vala Flosadóttir ISL 4.15
4 Nicole Humbert GER 4.15
5 Yvonne Buschbaum GER 4.10
6 Pavla Rybová CZE 4.00
6 Eszter Szemerédi HUN 4.00
6 Gabriela Mihalcea ROU 4.00
6 Svetlana Abramova RUS 4.00
10 Teija Saari FIN 4.00
10 Janine Whitlock GBR 4.00
12 Anna Wielgus POL 4.00 =SB
13 Tatyana Polnova RUS 3.80
- Amandine Homo FRA NH
Long jump Women - Final
22.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Heike Drechsler GER 7.16 SB
2 Fiona May ITA 7.11 NR PB
3 Lyudmila Galkina RUS 7.06
4 Tünde Vaszi HUN 6.82
5 Erica Johansson SWE 6.75
6 Zita Ajkler HUN 6.64 SB
7 Linda Khodadin FRA 6.64
8 Susen Tiedtke GER 6.62
9 Nadine Caster FRA 6.55
10 Johanna Halkoaho FIN 6.54
11 Sarah Gautreau FRA 6.29
- Magdalena Hristova BUL NM
Long jump Women - Qualification - Group A
21.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Heike Drechsler GER 6.79
2 Johanna Halkoaho FIN 6.79 NUR PB
3 Erica Johansson SWE 6.74
5 Magdalena Hristova BUL 6.60
6 Susen Tiedtke GER 6.58
7 Zita Ajkler HUN 6.57
8 Valentīna Gotovska LAT 6.47
9 Olga Rublyova RUS 6.45
10 Dorota Brodowska POL 6.40
11 Hristína Athanasíou GRE 6.34
12 Anja Valant Velepec SLO 6.19
- Olga Vasdéki GRE NM
Long jump Women - Qualification - Group B
21.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Lyudmila Galkina RUS 6.83
2 Fiona May ITA 6.73
3 Tünde Vaszi HUN 6.70
4 Nadine Caster FRA 6.58
5 Sarah Gautreau FRA 6.56
6 Camilla Johansson SWE 6.53
7 Nina Perevedentseva RUS 6.52
8 Olena Bobrovnyk UKR 6.46
9 Agata Karczmarek POL 6.38
10 Éva Miklós ROU 6.29
11 Sofia Schmidl GER 6.28
12 Heli Koivula-Kruger FIN 6.23
- Iva Prandzheva BUL NM
- Paraskevi Tsiamíta GRE NM
Triple jump Women - Final
20.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Olga Vasdéki GRE 14.55
2 Šárka Kašpárková CZE 14.53
3 Tereza Marinova BUL 14.50
4 Rodica Mateescu ROU 14.46
5 Tatyana Lebedeva RUS 14.25
6 Olena Hovorova UKR 14.24
7 Natallia Safronava BLR 14.01
8 Yelena Donkina RUS 13.92
9 Paraskevi Tsiamíta GRE 13.90
10 Yelena Lebedenko RUS 13.82
11 Adelina Gavrilă ROU 13.28
- Iva Prandzheva BUL NM
Triple jump Women - Qualification - Group A
19.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Olga Vasdéki GRE 14.59
3 Yelena Lebedenko RUS 14.18
4 Adelina Gavrilă ROU 14.10
5 Iva Prandzheva BUL 14.08
6 Betty Lise FRA 14.06
7 Gundega Sproge LAT 14.02
8 Barbara Lah ITA 13.91
9 Anja Valant Velepec SLO 13.85 SB
10 Virge Naeris EST 13.85
11 Connie Henry GBR 13.77
12 Cosmina Boaje ROU 13.72
13 Vera Bitanji ALB 11.44
Triple jump Women - Qualification - Group B
19.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Yelena Donkina RUS 14.45
2 Tereza Marinova BUL 14.43
3 Rodica Mateescu ROU 14.41
4 Olena Hovorova UKR 14.31
5 Natallia Safronava BLR 14.24 SB
6 Paraskevi Tsiamíta GRE 14.23 SB
7 Tatyana Lebedeva RUS 14.08
8 Maria Costanza Moroni ITA 13.89
9 Dorthe Jensen DEN 13.78 SB
10 Heli Koivula-Kruger FIN 13.75
11 Jelena Blazevica LAT 13.62
12 Sylvie Borda FRA 13.55
13 Ilona Pazoła POL 13.52
14 Maria Dimitrova BUL 13.40
Shot Women - Final
20.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Vita Pavlysh UKR 21.69 NR PB
2 Irina Korzhanenko RUS 19.71
3 Yanina Pravalinskay-Karolchyk BLR 19.23 SB
4 Svetlana Krivelyova RUS 19.08
5 Katarzyna Żakowicz POL 18.77 SB
6 Nadine Kleinert GER 18.48
7 Corrie de Bruin NED 18.28
8 Tatyana Khorkhulyova BLR 18.17
9 Stephanie Storp GER 18.16
10 Lieja Tunks NED 17.99
11 Krystyna Zabawska POL 17.69
12 Karoliina Lundahl FIN 17.33
Shot Women - Qualification - Group A
18.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Vita Pavlysh UKR 19.99
2 Svetlana Krivelyova RUS 18.55
3 Nadine Kleinert GER 18.38
4 Lieja Tunks NED 18.01 SB
5 Yanina Pravalinskay-Karolchyk BLR 18.00
6 Krystyna Zabawska POL 17.80
7 Daniela Curovic YUG 17.50
8 Mara Rosolen ITA 17.08
9 Margarita Ramos ESP 16.41
Shot Women - Qualification - Group B
18.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Irina Korzhanenko RUS 19.18
2 Corrie de Bruin NED 18.36
3 Stephanie Storp GER 18.08
4 Katarzyna Żakowicz POL 18.01
5 Tatyana Khorkhulyova BLR 18.01
6 Karoliina Lundahl FIN 17.68
7 Katarina Hoff NOR 16.83
8 Linda-Marie Mårtensson SWE 16.79
9 Natasha Erjavec SLO 16.43
Discus Women - Final
21.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Franka Dietzsch GER 67.49
2 Natalya Sadova RUS 66.94
3 Nicoleta Grasu ROU 65.94
4 Ellina Zvereva BLR 65.92
5 Ekateríni Vóggoli GRE 63.56
6 Ilke Wyludda GER 63.46 SB
7 Anastasía Kelesídou GRE 62.95
8 Iryna Yatchenko BLR 61.20
9 Teresa Machado POR 60.90
10 Anja Möllenbeck GER 60.78
11 Olena Antonova UKR 60.26
12 Stilianí Tsikoúna GRE 57.07
Discus Women - Qualification - Group A
19.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ellina Zvereva BLR 66.55
2 Nicoleta Grasu ROU 64.25
3 Ilke Wyludda GER 62.97
4 Iryna Yatchenko BLR 61.55
5 Anastasía Kelesídou GRE 61.55
6 Stilianí Tsikoúna GRE 61.46
7 Valentina Ivanova RUS 59.67
8 Anna Söderberg SWE 59.57
9 Jacqueline van Daalen NED 59.52
10 Eha Rünne EST 58.28
11 Katarzyna Żakowicz POL 56.99
12 Agnese Maffeis ITA 55.08
13 Daniela Curovic YUG 54.57
14 Oksana Tuchak RUS 53.77
15 Mélina Robert-Michon FRA 47.88
Discus Women - Qualification - Group B
19.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Franka Dietzsch GER 65.61
2 Natalya Sadova RUS 62.94
3 Anja Möllenbeck GER 62.48
4 Ekateríni Vóggoli GRE 62.33
5 Olena Antonova UKR 62.17
6 Teresa Machado POR 61.70
7 Marzena Zbrojewska POL 60.70
8 Manuela Tîrneci ROU 59.42
9 Zdenka Šilhavá CZE 58.39
10 Tiina Kankaanpää FIN 58.22
11 Lyudmila Filimonova BLR 57.41
12 Renata Gustaitytė LTU 55.37
13 Shelley Newman GBR 53.13
14 Hüsniye Keskin TUR 51.55
Hammer Women - Final
22.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Mihaela Melinte ROU 71.17
2 Olga Kuzenkova RUS 69.28
3 Kirsten Hilbig GER 65.61
4 Simone Mathes GER 64.05
5 Katalin Divós HUN 63.74
6 Lyudmila Gubkina BLR 63.03
7 Kamila Skolimowska POL 62.68
8 Alla Davydova RUS 62.36
9 Sviatlana Sudak BLR 60.14
10 Manuela Priemer GER 59.47
11 Lorraine Shaw GBR 58.19
12 Lyn Sprules GBR 57.68
Hammer Women - Qualification - Group A
21.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Olga Kuzenkova RUS 64.10
2 Kamila Skolimowska POL 62.72 SB
3 Lyudmila Gubkina BLR 62.46
4 Lyn Sprules GBR 60.64
5 Manuela Priemer GER 59.15
6 Sini Latvala FIN 58.61
7 Tatyana Konstantinova RUS 58.35
8 Cristina Buzău ROU 56.91
9 Júlia Tudja HUN 55.90
10 Iryna Sekachyova UKR 55.37
11 Cécile Lignot-Maubert FRA 54.68
12 Dolores Pedrares ESP 54.34
13 Barbara Sugár HUN 54.29
14 Manuela Montebrun FRA 54.13
15 Maria Tranchina ITA 53.87
16 Nicola Coffey IRL 52.63 SB
17 Sónia Martins POR 50.70
- Ivana Brkljačić CRO NM
Hammer Women - Qualification - Group B
21.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Mihaela Melinte ROU 68.65
2 Kirsten Hilbig GER 66.81
3 Sviatlana Sudak BLR 64.12
4 Alla Davydova RUS 62.69
5 Simone Mathes GER 62.25
6 Katalin Divós HUN 61.62
7 Lorraine Shaw GBR 61.11
8 Agnieszka Pogroszewska POL 58.88
9 Florence Ezeh FRA 58.72
10 Jolanta Borawska POL 57.79
11 Mia Strömmer FIN 57.40
12 Ester Balassini ITA 56.42
13 Jennifer Petit BEL 53.63
14 Unn Merete Lie NOR 53.01
15 Nesrin Kaya TUR 51.70
16 Charlotte Wåhlin DEN 50.62
- Olivia Kelleher IRL NM
Javelin, old model Women - Final
19.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Tanja Damaske GER 69.10
2 Tatyana Shikolenko RUS 66.92
3 Mikaela Ingberg FIN 64.92
4 Trine Hattestad NOR 63.16
5 Heli Rantanen FIN 62.34
6 Steffi Nerius GER 62.08
7 Claudia Coslovich ITA 60.73
8 Nikolett Szabó HUN 60.56
9 Miréla Manjani GRE 58.65
10 Felicia Tilea ROU 58.30
11 Ewa Rybak POL 56.65
12 Rita Ramanauskaitė LTU 55.53
Javelin, old model Women - Qualification - Group A
18.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Mikaela Ingberg FIN 64.49
2 Trine Hattestad NOR 62.55
3 Tatyana Shikolenko RUS 62.01
4 Nikolett Szabó HUN 60.64
5 Ewa Rybak POL 60.34
6 Rita Ramanauskaitė LTU 60.26
7 Taina Kolkkala FIN 58.01
8 Dörthe Friedrich GER 57.12
9 Nadine Auzeil FRA 52.21
Javelin, old model Women - Qualification - Group B
18.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Steffi Nerius GER 66.04
2 Miréla Manjani GRE 65.14 PB
3 Felicia Tilea ROU 61.96
4 Heli Rantanen FIN 60.90
5 Tanja Damaske GER 60.63
6 Claudia Coslovich ITA 59.85
7 Nikola Brejchová CZE 59.65
8 Nadiya Kobryn UKR 57.70
9 Agnes Preisinger HUN 55.92
10 Eufemija Štorga SLO 53.73
10 km walk Women - Final
20.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Annarita Sidoti ITA 42:49 SB
2 Erica Alfridi ITA 42:54 SB
3 Susana Feitor POR 42:55 SB
4 Mária Urbanik-Rosza HUN 42:59 SB
5 María Vasco ESP 43:02 NR PB
6 Katarzyna Radtke POL 43:09
7 Nadezhda Ryashkina RUS 43:37
8 Olga Kardopoltseva BLR 43:38
9 Kjersti Tysse Plätzer NOR 43:49
10 Natalya Misyulya BLR 43:55
11 Elisabetta Perrone ITA 44:04 SB
12 Claudia Ştef ROU 44:10
13 Tatyana Ragozina UKR 44:17
14 Ildikó Ilyés HUN 44:52
15 Valentina Tsybulskaya BLR 45:22
16 Celia Marcén ESP 45:34
17 Nora Genebrier FRA 45:38 SB
18 Lisa Kehler GBR 45:42
19 Jolanta Dukure LAT 45:51
20 Denise Friedenberger GER 46:18 SB
21 Sonata Milušauskaitė LTU 46:32
22 Olga Panfyorova RUS 47:20
23 Gillian O'Sullivan IRL 48:24 SB
24 Hanne Liland NOR 48:57 SB
- Encarna Granados ESP DNF
- Kathrin Boyde GER DQ
- Melanie Seeger GER DNF
- Anikó Szebenszky HUN DQ
- Anita Liepiņa LAT DNF
- Norica Cîmpean ROU DQ
- Vera Nacharkina RUS DQ
4 x 100 m Women - Final
22.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Katia Benth, Frédérique Bangué, Sylviane Félix, Christine Arron FRA 42.59 SB
2 Melanie Paschke, Gabi Rockmeier, Birgit Rockmeier, Andrea Philipp GER 42.68 SB
3 Oksana Ekk, Galina Malchugina, Natalya Voronova, Irina Privalova RUS 42.73 SB
4 Irina Pukha, Tetyana Bonenko, Anzhelika Shevchuk, Anzhela Kravchenko UKR 43.58 SB
5 Maria Tsoni, Katerína Kóffa, Panayióta Koutroúli, Ekateríni Thánou GRE 44.01 SB
6 Heidi Hannula, Sanna Kyllönen, Johanna Manninen, Heli Koivula-Kruger FIN 44.10 SB
7 Elena Apollonio, Manuela Grillo, Maria Ruggeri, Manuela Levorato ITA 44.46
8 Tatyana Barashko, Margarita Molchan, Natallia Salahub, Natallia Safronnikava BLR 44.76
4 x 100 m Women - Heats - Heat 1
22.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Melanie Paschke, Gabi Rockmeier, Birgit Rockmeier, Andrea Philipp GER 43.23
2 Oksana Ekk, Galina Malchugina, Natalya Voronova, Irina Privalova RUS 43.56
3 Irina Pukha, Tetyana Bonenko, Anzhelika Shevchuk, Anzhela Kravchenko UKR 43.60
4 Tatyana Barashko, Margarita Molchan, Natallia Salahub, Natallia Safronnikava BLR 44.41 SB
5 Petronella Árva, Enikő Szabó, Éva Barati, Tünde Vaszi HUN 44.76 SB
6 Maria Carmo Tavares, Natália Moura, Lucrécia Jardim, Severina Cravid POR 44.87 SB
4 x 100 m Women - Heats - Heat 2
22.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Katia Benth, Frédérique Bangué, Sylviane Félix, Christine Arron FRA 42.87
2 Maria Tsoni, Katerína Kóffa, Panayióta Koutroúli, Ekateríni Thánou GRE 44.32
3 Elena Apollonio, Manuela Grillo, Maria Ruggeri, Manuela Levorato ITA 44.41 SB
4 Heidi Hannula, Sanna Kyllönen, Johanna Manninen, Heli Koivula-Kruger FIN 44.59
5 Carme Blay, Elena Córcoles, Arantxa Iglesias, Susana Martín ESP 44.64 SB
- Agnieszka Rysiukiewicz, Kinga Leszczynska, Monika Borejza, Ireina Sznajder POL DQ
4 x 400 m Women - Final
23.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Anke Feller, Uta Rohländer-Fromm, Silvia Rieger, Grit Breuer GER 3:23.03 SB
2 Natalya Khrushchelyova, Svetlana Goncharenko, Yekaterina Bakhvalova, Olga Kotlyarova RUS 3:23.56 SB
3 Donna Fraser, Vicki Kennedy, Katharine Merry, Allison Curbishley GBR 3:25.66 SB
4 Otilia Ruicu, Alina Râpanu, Mariana Florea, Ionela Tîrlea ROU 3:27.24 SB
5 Jitka Burianová, Ludmila Formanová, Hana Benešová, Helena Fuchsová CZE 3:37.54
6 Francine Landre, Anita Mormand, Marie-Françoise Opheltes, Viviane Dorsile FRA 3:27.61 SB
7 Patrizia Spuri, Francesca Carbone, Fabiola Piroddi, Virna De Angeli ITA 3:29.31
8 Annamária Bori, Barbara Petráhn, Orsolya Dóczi, Judit Szekeres HUN 3:31.83
4 x 400 m Women - Heats - Heat 1
22.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jitka Burianová, Ludmila Formanová, Hana Benešová, Helena Fuchsová CZE 3:29.83 SB
2 Anke Feller, Anja Knippel, Martina Breu, Silvia Rieger GER 3:29.84
3 Vicki Kennedy, Michelle Thomas, Tasha Danvers, Allison Curbishley GBR 3:29.90
4 Annamária Bori, Barbara Petráhn, Orsolya Dóczi, Judit Szekeres HUN 3:30.24 SB
4 x 400 m Women - Heats - Heat 2
22.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Svetlana Goncharenko, Yekaterina Kulikova, Yekaterina Bakhvalova, Natalya Khrushchelyova RUS 3:26.21
2 Otilia Ruicu, Alina Râpanu, Mariana Florea, Ionela Tîrlea ROU 3:28.60
3 Monika Niederstätter, Francesca Carbone, Fabiola Piroddi, Virna De Angeli ITA 3:29.14 SB
4 Francine Landre, Anita Mormand, Marie-Françoise Opheltes, Fabienne Ficher FRA 3:29.67
5 Natallia Salahub, Nelli Voronkova, Tatyana Kurochkina, Anna Kozak BLR 3:37.55
Heptathlon Women - Final
23.08.1998
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Denise Lewis GBR 6559 SB
2 Urszula Włodarczyk POL 6460 SB
3 Natallia Sazanovich BLR 6410 SB
4 Remigija Nazarovienė LTU 6394 SB
5 Irina Belova RUS 6375
6 Sabine Braun GER 6259
7 Karin Ertl GER 6239
8 Marie Collonvillé FRA 6218 SB
9 Natalya Roshchupkina RUS 6122
10 Gertrud Bacher-Schöf ITA 6088
11 Tiia Hautala FIN 5851
12 Katerina Nekolná CZE 5778
13 Enikõ Kiss HUN 5762
14 Imma Clopés ESP 5645
15 Sophie Marrot FRA 5616
- Nathalie Teppe FRA DNF
- Elzbieta Raczka POL DNF
- Maria Kamrowska-Nowak POL DNF
- Diana Koritskaya RUS DNF
No Team Standings available yet
RkTeamGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 GBR 9 4 3 16
2 GER 8 7 8 23
3 RUS 6 9 7 22
4 POL 3 4 1 8
5 ROU 3 2 2 7
6 UKR 3 2 1 6
7 ITA 2 4 3 9
8 POR 2 3 1 6
9 ESP 2 1 4 7
10 FRA 2 1 1 4
11 IRL 2 0 1 3
12 HUN 1 1 0 2
13 BUL 1 0 3 4
14 GRE 1 0 2 3
15 EST 1 0 0 1
16 FIN 0 2 1 3
16 CZE 0 2 1 3
18 SUI 0 1 1 2
19 SWE 0 1 0 1
19 LAT 0 1 0 1
19 SLO 0 1 0 1
22 BLR 0 0 2 2
23 AUT 0 0 1 1
23 LTU 0 0 1 1
23 NOR 0 0 1 1
23 NED 0 0 1 1
RkCountryGoldSilverBronze4th5th6th7th8thPoints
1 GER 8 7 8 8 2 11 6 5 258
2 RUS 6 9 7 3 3 2 4 5 199
3 GBR 9 4 3 2 4 4 0 2 158
4 ITA 2 4 3 4 3 2 8 2 118
5 POL 3 4 1 2 5 3 3 2 105
6 ESP 2 1 4 3 3 6 3 3 101
7 FRA 2 1 1 2 4 3 3 4 74
8 ROU 3 2 2 4 1 0 0 0 73
9 UKR 3 2 1 2 0 1 3 0 63
10 HUN 1 1 0 3 3 1 2 4 53
11 POR 2 3 1 1 0 0 0 0 48
12 FIN 0 2 1 0 3 3 1 2 45
13 GRE 1 0 2 1 3 1 1 0 42
14 BUL 1 0 3 0 3 1 0 0 41
14 BLR 0 0 2 2 0 3 3 4 41
16 CZE 0 2 1 0 2 1 3 1 38
17 IRL 2 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 30
18 SWE 0 1 0 0 2 1 1 1 21
19 NOR 0 0 1 2 0 1 0 0 19
19 SUI 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 0 19
19 NED 0 0 1 1 1 0 2 1 19
22 AUT 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 11
22 LTU 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 11
24 ISL 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 10
24 SLO 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 10
24 YUG 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 10
27 EST 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 8
28 LAT 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 7
29 SRB 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 5
29 BEL 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 5
31 MDA 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 4
32 CYP 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 2
32 DEN 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 2
34 SVK 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1
34 ISR 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1
Legend
DNS
Did Not Start
DNF
Did Not Finish
DQ
Disqualified
Q
Qualified by standard
q
Qualified by performance
qR
Advanced to next round by Referee
qJ
Advanced to next round by Jury of Appeal
>
Bent knee (Race walking)
~
loss of contact (Race walking)
yC
yellow Card
yRC
Second yellow Card
RC
Red Card
Fn
False Start
o
Clearance
R
Retired
- -
Pass
x
Failure
NM
No Mark
NH
No Height
h
Hand-timing
a
automatic timing with no hundredths of a secondmeasured
A
performance achieved at altitude
OT
Oversized Track
WR
World Record
=WR
Equal World Record
ER
European Record
=ER
Equal European Record
CR
Championship Record
=CR
Equal Championship Record
EUR
European U23 Record
=EUR
Equal European U23 Record
WJR
World Junior Record
=WJR
Equal World Junior Record
EJR
European Junior Record
=EJR
Equal European Junior Record
WL
World Lead
=WL
Equal World Lead
EL
European Lead
=EL
Equal European Lead
WB
World Best
=WB
Equal World Best
EB
European Best
=EB
Equal European Best
CB
Championship Best Performance
=CB
Equal Championship Best Performance
NR
National Record
=NR
Equal National Record
NUR
National U23 Record
=NUR
Equal National U23 Record
NJR
National Junior Record
=NJR
Equal National Junior Record
PB
Personal Best
=PB
Equal Personal Best
SB
Seasonal Best
=SB
Equal Seasonal Best