18th European Athletics Championships

No Team Standings available yet
100 m Men - Final Wind (m/s): -0.3
07.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Francis Obikwelu POR 10.06
2 Darren Campbell GBR 10.15
3 Roland Németh HUN 10.27
4 Markus Pöyhönen FIN 10.31
5 Aimé-Issa Nthépé FRA 10.32
6 Aristotélis Gavélas GRE 10.36
- Yeóryios Theodorídis GRE DQ
- Dwain Chambers GBR 9.96DQ IAAF Rule 32.2.a 9.96
100 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1 Wind (m/s): 0.0
07.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Aimé-Issa Nthépé FRA 10.31
2 Aristotélis Gavélas GRE 10.34
3 Markus Pöyhönen FIN 10.35
4 Troy Douglas NED 10.36
5 Jason Gardener GBR 10.36
6 Anatoliy Dovgal UKR 10.40
7 Matic Osovnikar SLO 10.49
- Dwain Chambers GBR 10.12DQ IAAF Rule 32.2.a 10.12
100 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2 Wind (m/s): 0.1
07.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Francis Obikwelu POR 10.12
2 Yeóryios Theodorídis GRE 10.24
3 Darren Campbell GBR 10.30
4 Roland Németh HUN 10.32
5 Rok Predanič SLO 10.33 =PB
6 Konstantin Rurak UKR 10.38
7 Marc Blume GER 10.38
8 John Ertzgaard NOR 10.45
100 m Men - Qualification - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): -0.1
06.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Yeóryios Theodorídis GRE 10.25
1 Yeóryios Theodorídis GRE 10.25
2 Jason Gardener GBR 10.28
2 Jason Gardener GBR 10.28
3 Troy Douglas NED 10.35
3 Troy Douglas NED 10.35
4 John Ertzgaard NOR 10.42
4 John Ertzgaard NOR 10.42
5 Francesco Scuderi ITA 10.42
5 Francesco Scuderi ITA 10.42
6 Aleksandr Ryabov RUS 10.51
6 Aleksandr Ryabov RUS 10.51
8 Alexander Kosenkow GER 10.53
8 Alexander Kosenkow GER 10.53
100 m Men - Qualification - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): 0.5
06.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Aimé-Issa Nthépé FRA 10.31
1 Aimé-Issa Nthépé FRA 10.31
2 Markus Pöyhönen FIN 10.32
2 Markus Pöyhönen FIN 10.32
3 Rok Predanič SLO 10.33 =PB
3 Rok Predanič SLO 10.33 =PB
4 Konstantin Rurak UKR 10.36
4 Konstantin Rurak UKR 10.36
5 Geir Moen NOR 10.41
5 Geir Moen NOR 10.41
6 Panayiótis Sarrís GRE 10.46
6 Panayiótis Sarrís GRE 10.46
7 Aleksandr Smirnov RUS 10.48 SB
7 Aleksandr Smirnov RUS 10.48 SB
8 Piotr Balcerzak POL 10.50
8 Piotr Balcerzak POL 10.50
100 m Men - Qualification - Heat 3 Wind (m/s): -0.6
06.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Darren Campbell GBR 10.29
1 Darren Campbell GBR 10.29
2 Roland Németh HUN 10.32
2 Roland Németh HUN 10.32
3 Francis Obikwelu POR 10.33
3 Francis Obikwelu POR 10.33
4 Aristotélis Gavélas GRE 10.35
4 Aristotélis Gavélas GRE 10.35
5 Tommi Hartonen FIN 10.42
5 Tommi Hartonen FIN 10.42
6 Marc Kochan GER 10.62
6 Marc Kochan GER 10.62
7 Luca Simoni ITA 10.63
7 Luca Simoni ITA 10.63
8 Jiří Vojtík CZE 10.70
8 Jiří Vojtík CZE 10.70
100 m Men - Qualification - Heat 4 Wind (m/s): 0.1
06.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Marc Blume GER 10.29
1 Marc Blume GER 10.29
2 Anatoliy Dovgal UKR 10.30
2 Anatoliy Dovgal UKR 10.30
3 Matic Osovnikar SLO 10.38
3 Matic Osovnikar SLO 10.38
4 Maurizio Checcucci ITA 10.39 SB
4 Maurizio Checcucci ITA 10.39 SB
5 Fabrice Calligny FRA 10.46
5 Fabrice Calligny FRA 10.46
6 Stefan Koivikko FIN 10.49
6 Stefan Koivikko FIN 10.49
7 Aham Okeke NOR 10.50
7 Aham Okeke NOR 10.50
- Dwain Chambers GBR 10.08DQ IAAF Rule 32.2.a 10.08
- Dwain Chambers GBR 10.08DQ IAAF Rule 32.2.a 10.08
100 m Men - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): 0.2
06.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Marc Blume GER 10.33
2 Markus Pöyhönen FIN 10.35
3 Geir Moen NOR 10.39
4 Piotr Balcerzak POL 10.51
5 Jiří Vojtík CZE 10.54
6 Alex Porkhomovski ISR 10.61
- Dwain Chambers GBR 10.23DQ IAAF Rule 32.2.a 10.23
100 m Men - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): 0.2
06.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Francis Obikwelu POR 10.38
2 Anatoliy Dovgal UKR 10.39
3 John Ertzgaard NOR 10.43
4 Fabrice Calligny FRA 10.47
5 Patrik Lövgren SWE 10.56
6 Sergey Bychkov RUS 10.58
7 Slobodan Spasic YUG 10.81
100 m Men - Heats - Heat 3 Wind (m/s): 0.4
06.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Yeóryios Theodorídis GRE 10.24
2 Darren Campbell GBR 10.36
3 Alexander Kosenkow GER 10.44
4 Rok Predanič SLO 10.45
5 Aham Okeke NOR 10.49
6 Stefan Koivikko FIN 10.55
7 Kostyantyn Vasyukov UKR 10.57
8 Sergejs Inšakovs LAT 10.62
100 m Men - Heats - Heat 4 Wind (m/s): 0.0
06.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Aimé-Issa Nthépé FRA 10.35
2 Tommi Hartonen FIN 10.46
3 Aristotélis Gavélas GRE 10.47
4 Maurizio Checcucci ITA 10.48
5 Troy Douglas NED 10.50
6 Orkatz Beitia ESP 10.58
7 Boštjan Fridrih SLO 10.59
100 m Men - Heats - Heat 5 Wind (m/s): 1.0
06.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Roland Németh HUN 10.25
2 Jason Gardener GBR 10.29
3 Matic Osovnikar SLO 10.43
4 Luca Simoni ITA 10.48
5 Aleksandr Smirnov RUS 10.50
6 Marc Kochan GER 10.50
7 Gian Nicola Berardi SMR 10.73
8 Anninos Marcoullides CYP 10.80
100 m Men - Heats - Heat 6 Wind (m/s): -0.7
06.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Konstantin Rurak UKR 10.37
2 Francesco Scuderi ITA 10.39
3 Panayiótis Sarrís GRE 10.39
4 Dejan Vojnović CRO 10.39
5 Aleksandr Ryabov RUS 10.55
6 Ryszard Pilarczyk POL 10.61
7 Sébastien Gattuso MON 10.70
8 Gideon Jablonka ISR 10.74
200 m Men - Final Wind (m/s): -0.5
09.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Konstadínos Kedéris GRE 19.85 NR PB
2 Francis Obikwelu POR 20.21
3 Marlon Devonish GBR 20.24
4 Christian Malcolm GBR 20.30 SB
5 Marcin Jędrusiński POL 20.31 NUR PB
6 Marco Torrieri ITA 20.68
7 Troy Douglas NED 20.73
- Marcin Urbaś POL DNF
200 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1 Wind (m/s): -0.5
09.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Marcin Jędrusiński POL 20.46 NUR
2 Francis Obikwelu POR 20.48
3 Christian Malcolm GBR 20.54
4 Marco Torrieri ITA 20.78
5 Martin Briňarský SVK 20.97
6 Gary Ryan IRL 20.98
7 Ronald Pognon FRA 21.04
8 Geir Moen NOR 21.21
200 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2 Wind (m/s): 0.2
09.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Konstadínos Kedéris GRE 20.18
2 Marlon Devonish GBR 20.23
3 Marcin Urbaś POL 20.60
4 Troy Douglas NED 20.64
5 Anninos Marcoullides CYP 20.69
6 Alessandro Cavallaro ITA 21.01
7 Tommi Hartonen FIN 21.04
- John Ertzgaard NOR DNF
200 m Men - Qualification - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): -1.8
08.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Marcin Urbaś POL 20.86
1 Marcin Urbaś POL 20.86
2 Marco Torrieri ITA 20.90
2 Marco Torrieri ITA 20.90
3 Anninos Marcoullides CYP 21.04
3 Anninos Marcoullides CYP 21.04
4 John Ertzgaard NOR 21.14
4 John Ertzgaard NOR 21.14
5 Jiří Vojtík CZE 21.16
5 Jiří Vojtík CZE 21.16
6 Johan Engberg SWE 21.21
6 Johan Engberg SWE 21.21
7 Sergey Blinov RUS 21.32
7 Sergey Blinov RUS 21.32
- Darren Campbell GBR DQ
- Darren Campbell GBR DQ
200 m Men - Qualification - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): -0.8
08.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Konstadínos Kedéris GRE 20.29
1 Konstadínos Kedéris GRE 20.29
2 Marlon Devonish GBR 20.41
2 Marlon Devonish GBR 20.41
3 Troy Douglas NED 20.78
3 Troy Douglas NED 20.78
4 Geir Moen NOR 20.85
4 Geir Moen NOR 20.85
5 Tommi Hartonen FIN 20.90
5 Tommi Hartonen FIN 20.90
6 Oleg Sergeyev RUS 21.11
6 Oleg Sergeyev RUS 21.11
- Johan Wissman SWE DNF
- Johan Wissman SWE DNF
200 m Men - Qualification - Heat 3 Wind (m/s): -0.3
08.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Marcin Jędrusiński POL 20.37
1 Marcin Jędrusiński POL 20.37
2 Francis Obikwelu POR 20.60
2 Francis Obikwelu POR 20.60
3 Christian Malcolm GBR 20.66
3 Christian Malcolm GBR 20.66
4 Martin Briňarský SVK 20.83
4 Martin Briňarský SVK 20.83
5 Gary Ryan IRL 20.98
5 Gary Ryan IRL 20.98
6 Ronald Pognon FRA 20.99
6 Ronald Pognon FRA 20.99
7 Alessandro Cavallaro ITA 21.01
7 Alessandro Cavallaro ITA 21.01
8 Erik Wahn SWE 21.06
8 Erik Wahn SWE 21.06
200 m Men - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): 0.8
08.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Marcin Urbaś POL 20.71
2 Christian Malcolm GBR 20.82
3 Ronald Pognon FRA 20.84
4 Oleg Sergeyev RUS 21.06
5 Sergejs Inšakovs LAT 21.20
6 Anastásios Goúsis GRE 21.22
7 Gideon Jablonka ISR 21.26
200 m Men - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): -0.2
08.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Darren Campbell GBR 20.66
2 Martin Briňarský SVK 20.75
3 Johan Wissman SWE 20.97
4 Alessandro Cavallaro ITA 21.03
5 Steffen Otto GER 21.24
6 Matic Osovnikar SLO 21.55
7 Dmitriy Chumichkin AZE 21.72 PB
200 m Men - Heats - Heat 3 Wind (m/s): -0.2
08.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Marlon Devonish GBR 20.81
2 Marco Torrieri ITA 20.89
3 Sergey Blinov RUS 20.99 PB
4 Erik Wahn SWE 21.02 SB
5 Julián Martínez ESP 21.13
6 Paul Brizzel IRL 21.32
200 m Men - Heats - Heat 4 Wind (m/s): 0.8
08.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Francis Obikwelu POR 20.55
2 Marcin Jędrusiński POL 20.57
3 Geir Moen NOR 20.68 SB
4 Tommi Hartonen FIN 20.87
5 Jiří Vojtík CZE 20.88 SB
6 Gary Ryan IRL 20.93 SB
7 Christian Birk DEN 21.15 PB
200 m Men - Heats - Heat 5 Wind (m/s): 0.1
08.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Konstadínos Kedéris GRE 20.55
2 Troy Douglas NED 20.81
3 Johan Engberg SWE 20.83 SB
4 Anninos Marcoullides CYP 20.87
5 John Ertzgaard NOR 20.88 SB
6 Emanuele Di Gregorio ITA 21.04
8 Paul Hession IRL 21.28
400 m Men - Final
08.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ingo Schultz GER 45.14
2 David Canal ESP 45.24 SB
3 Daniel Caines GBR 45.28
4 Marek Plawgo POL 45.40
5 Zsolt Szeglet HUN 45.74
6 Cédric Van Branteghem BEL 45.95
7 Karel Bláha CZE 46.21
- Tim Benjamin GBR DNS
400 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
07.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Daniel Caines GBR 45.35
2 Ingo Schultz GER 45.49
3 Marek Plawgo POL 45.83
4 Zsolt Szeglet HUN 45.84
5 Paul McKee IRL 45.92
6 Stilianós Dimótsios GRE 45.98 SB
7 Yuriy Borzakovskiy RUS 46.04
8 Radek Zachoval CZE 46.24 PB
400 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
07.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 David Canal ESP 45.86
2 Cédric Van Branteghem BEL 45.94 SB
3 Tim Benjamin GBR 46.07
4 Karel Bláha CZE 46.15
5 Piotr Rysiukiewicz POL 46.15
6 Bastian Swillims GER 46.19 SB
7 Andrey Semyonov RUS 46.51
- Marc Raquil FRA DNF
400 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
06.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Marc Raquil FRA 45.70
2 David Canal ESP 45.75
3 Bastian Swillims GER 46.20
4 Radek Zachoval CZE 46.25
5 Yuriy Borzakovskiy RUS 46.28
6 Alessandro Attene ITA 46.54
7 David McCarthy IRL 47.30
8 Viktors Lācis LAT 47.40 SB
400 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
06.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ingo Schultz GER 45.79
2 Paul McKee IRL 46.03
3 Tim Benjamin GBR 46.15
4 Stilianós Dimótsios GRE 46.46
5 Christian Birk DEN 46.64
6 Matija Šestak SLO 46.97
7 Yevgeniy Lebedev RUS 47.08
400 m Men - Heats - Heat 3
06.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Marek Plawgo POL 45.97
2 Cédric Van Branteghem BEL 46.23
3 Andrey Semyonov RUS 46.54
4 Sean Baldock GBR 46.62
5 Rob Daly IRL 46.67
6 Dmitrijs Miļkevičs LAT 46.87
7 Andrea Barberi ITA 47.14
400 m Men - Heats - Heat 4
06.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Karel Bláha CZE 46.03
2 Daniel Caines GBR 46.06
3 Zsolt Szeglet HUN 46.23
4 Piotr Rysiukiewicz POL 46.44
6 Ioan Vieru ROU 46.54
7 Marco Salvucci ITA 46.70
8 Anastásios Goúsis GRE 46.94
800 m Men - Final
11.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Wilson Kipketer DEN 1:47.25
2 André Bucher SUI 1:47.43
3 Nils Schumann GER 1:47.60
4 Paweł Czapiewski POL 1:47.92
5 Arnoud Okken NED 1:48.39
6 Bram Som NED 1:48.56
7 René Herms GER 1:48.86
8 Nicolas Aïssat FRA 1:49.16
800 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
10.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Nils Schumann GER 1:48.01
2 Arnoud Okken NED 1:48.22
3 Paweł Czapiewski POL 1:48.37
4 Joeri Jansen BEL 1:48.62
5 James McIlroy GBR 1:49.15
6 Stefan Beumer NED 1:49.60
7 Miguel Quesada ESP 1:49.83
8 Florent Lacasse FRA 1:50.41
800 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
10.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Wilson Kipketer DEN 1:46.56
2 René Herms GER 1:46.77
3 Nicolas Aïssat FRA 1:46.89
4 André Bucher SUI 1:47.08
5 Bram Som NED 1:47.20
6 Rizak Dirshe SWE 1:47.38
7 Antonio Manuel Reina ESP 1:47.41
8 Grzegorz Krzosek POL 1:47.82
800 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
09.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Antonio Manuel Reina ESP 1:47.52
2 Stefan Beumer NED 1:47.66
3 Nicolas Aïssat FRA 1:48.07
4 Christian Neunhäuserer ITA 1:48.25
5 Tom Omey BEL 1:48.27
6 Alibey Sükürov AZE 1:49.27
7 Fernando Almeida POR 1:50.81
8 Dominic Carroll GIB 1:58.22 PB
800 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
09.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Bram Som NED 1:47.52
2 Paweł Czapiewski POL 1:47.53
3 Joeri Jansen BEL 1:47.71
4 Miguel Quesada ESP 1:47.85
5 Ramil Aritkulov RUS 1:48.15
6 Vanco Stojanov MKD 1:48.31
7 Franck Barré FRA 1:48.68
800 m Men - Heats - Heat 3
09.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 René Herms GER 1:47.07
2 Wilson Kipketer DEN 1:47.29
3 André Bucher SUI 1:47.48
4 James McIlroy GBR 1:47.67
5 Grzegorz Krzosek POL 1:47.98
6 Dmitriy Bogdanov RUS 1:48.15
- Khaled Azerkan SWE DNF
800 m Men - Heats - Heat 4
09.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Nils Schumann GER 1:46.90
2 Arnoud Okken NED 1:47.22
3 Rizak Dirshe SWE 1:47.36
4 Florent Lacasse FRA 1:47.74
5 Panayiótis Stroubákos GRE 1:48.00
6 Wilson Kirwa FIN 1:48.23
7 Anthony Whiteman GBR 1:50.60
1500 m Men - Final
08.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Mehdi Baala FRA 3:45.25
2 Reyes Estévez ESP 3:45.25
3 Rui Silva POR 3:45.43
4 Fouad Chouki FRA 3:45.46
5 Juan Carlos Higuero ESP 3:45.81
6 Michael East GBR 3:46.30
7 Christian Obrist ITA 3:46.57
8 Marko Koers NED 3:46.68
9 Anthony Whiteman GBR 3:47.10
10 Lorenzo Perrone ITA 3:47.43
11 José Antonio Redolat ESP 3:48.28
12 John Mayock GBR 3:48.41
1500 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
06.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Mehdi Baala FRA 3:46.71
2 José Antonio Redolat ESP 3:46.94
3 Marko Koers NED 3:47.16
4 Anthony Whiteman GBR 3:47.40
5 Luís Feiteira POR 3:47.66
6 Ivan Heshko UKR 3:47.76
7 Panayiótis Stroubákos GRE 3:47.94
8 James Nolan IRL 3:48.48
9 Franek Haschke GER 3:48.56
10 Lorenzo Lazzari ITA 3:49.06
11 Aleš Tomić SLO 3:50.19
1500 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
06.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Reyes Estévez ESP 3:40.47
2 Rui Silva POR 3:40.84
3 Fouad Chouki FRA 3:41.36
4 Christian Obrist ITA 3:41.63
5 Michael East GBR 3:41.83
6 John Mayock GBR 3:42.82
7 Juan Carlos Higuero ESP 3:42.82
8 Lorenzo Perrone ITA 3:43.02
9 Peter Philipp SUI 3:44.30
10 Mattias Norling SWE 3:45.28
5000 m Men - Final
11.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Alberto García ESP 13:38.18
2 Ismaïl Sghyr FRA 13:39.81
3 Serhiy Lebid UKR 13:40.00
4 Roberto García ESP 13:40.85
5 Kamiel Maase NED 13:41.42
6 Mark Carroll IRL 13:42.87 SB
7 Balázs Csillag HUN 13:49.03
8 Salvatore Vincenti ITA 13:50.53
9 Sam Haughian GBR 13:50.75
10 Michele Gamba ITA 13:53.28
11 Jesús España ESP 13:55.80
12 Christian Belz SUI 13:56.69
13 Tom Compernolle BEL 13:57.46
14 Marius Bakken NOR 13:57.89 SB
15 Erik Sjöqvist SWE 13:57.96
16 Rachid Chékhémani FRA 13:59.75
17 Mikhail Yeginov RUS 14:05.45
18 Gennaro Di Napoli ITA 14:08.19
19 Michael May GER 14:12.01
20 Dalibor Balgač CRO 14:14.55
21 Joakim Johansson SWE 14:22.98
- El Hassan Lahssini FRA DNF
10000 m Men - Final
07.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 José Manuel Martínez ESP 27:47.65
2 Dieter Baumann GER 27:47.87
3 José Rios ESP 27:48.29
4 Stefano Baldini ITA 27:50.98 SB
5 Karl Keska GBR 28:01.72 SB
6 El Hassan Lahssini FRA 28:05.13
7 Marco Mazza ITA 28:05.94
8 Dmitriy Maksimov RUS 28:19.20
9 Kamiel Maase NED 28:21.85
10 Rachid Berradi ITA 28:24.31 SB
11 Dennis Jensen DEN 28:24.55
12 Ignacio Cáceres ESP 28:25.84
13 Alexander Lubina GER 28:43.90
14 Claes Nyberg SWE 29:03.92
15 Mario Kröckert GER 29:08.86
16 Seamus Power IRL 29:43.65
- Abdellah Béhar FRA DNF
Marathon Men - Final
11.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Janne Holmén FIN 2:12:14 SB
2 Pavel Loskutov EST 2:13:18
3 Julio Rey ESP 2:13:21
4 Daniele Caimmi ITA 2:13:30
5 Alberto Juzdado ESP 2:13:35
6 Alejandro Gómez ESP 2:13:40
7 Kamel Ziani ESP 2:13:51
8 Karl Johan Rasmussen NOR 2:14:00 PB
9 Francisco Javier Cortés ESP 2:14:14
10 Migidio Bourifa ITA 2:14:58
11 Javier Caballero ESP 2:15:07
12 Alberico Di Cecco ITA 2:15:52
13 Danilo Goffi ITA 2:15:57
14 Benoit Zwierzchlewski FRA 2:16:00
15 Gino Van Geyte BEL 2:16:04 SB
16 Viktor Röthlin SUI 2:16:16 SB
17 Piotr Gladki POL 2:17:19
18 Asaf Bimro ISR 2:17:30 SB
19 Ottaviano Andriani ITA 2:17:41 SB
20 Vasílios Zabélis GRE 2:19:31
21 Sergio Chiesa ITA 2:19:43
22 Wodage Zvadya ISR 2:20:51 SB
23 José Santos POR 2:20:55
24 Yrjö Pesonen FIN 2:22:58
25 Toni Bernadó AND 2:23:13 SB
26 Torben Juul Nielsen DEN 2:23:36 SB
27 Manuel Pita POR 2:23:41 PB
28 Margus Pirksaar EST 2:23:51 SB
29 António Sousa POR 2:27:09
30 Alcídio Costa POR 2:27:09
31 Zigmund Zilbershtein GEO 2:30:10 PB
32 Ayele Setegne ISR 2:30:38 SB
- Sreten Ninković YUG DNF
- Guy Fays BEL DNF
3000 m steeple Men - Final
10.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Antonio Dávid Jiménez ESP 8:24.34
2 Simon Vroemen NED 8:24.45
3 Luís Miguel Martín ESP 8:24.72
4 Bouabdellah Tahri FRA 8:26.86
5 Eliseo Martín ESP 8:28.63
6 Vadym Slobodenyuk UKR 8:30.16
7 Martin Pröll AUT 8:33.24
8 Rafał Wójcik POL 8:35.41
9 Vincent Le Dauphin FRA 8:40.39
10 Roman Usov RUS 8:42.62
11 Luciano Di Pardo ITA 8:46.13
12 Günther Weidlinger AUT 9:00.82
3000 m steeple Men - Heats - Heat 1
07.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Antonio Dávid Jiménez ESP 8:27.61
2 Luís Miguel Martín ESP 8:27.66
3 Bouabdellah Tahri FRA 8:28.16
4 Roman Usov RUS 8:28.71 SB
5 Günther Weidlinger AUT 8:28.93
6 Frédéric Denis FRA 8:36.44
7 Mário Teixeira POR 8:37.82
8 Henrik Skoog SWE 8:40.97
9 Jakub Czaja POL 8:42.25
10 Damian Kallabis GER 8:51.39
11 Angelo Iannelli ITA 8:52.45
- Boštjan Buč SLO DNF
3000 m steeple Men - Heats - Heat 2
07.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Simon Vroemen NED 8:29.64
2 Martin Pröll AUT 8:30.03
3 Vincent Le Dauphin FRA 8:30.52
4 Vadym Slobodenyuk UKR 8:31.08
5 Eliseo Martín ESP 8:32.36
6 Rafał Wójcik POL 8:32.47
7 Luciano Di Pardo ITA 8:33.25
8 Kim Bergdahl FIN 8:36.32
9 Christian Belz SUI 8:38.19
10 Jim Svenøy NOR 8:38.85 SB
11 Manuel Silva POR 8:42.85
12 Filmon Ghirmai GER 8:44.55
110 m hurdles Men - Final Wind (m/s): 0.4
10.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Colin Jackson GBR 13.11 SB
2 Staņislav Olijar LAT 13.22
3 Artur Kohutek POL 13.32 SB
4 Florian Schwarthoff GER 13.37 SB
5 Mike Fenner GER 13.39
6 Denis Favaro ITA 13.59 PB
7 Robert Kronberg SWE 13.63
8 Zhivko Videnov BUL 13.67
110 m hurdles Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1 Wind (m/s): -0.5
10.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Staņislav Olijar LAT 13.34
2 Artur Kohutek POL 13.44
3 Florian Schwarthoff GER 13.52
4 Denis Favaro ITA 13.66
5 Elmar Lichtenegger AUT 13.70
6 Andrey Kislykh RUS 13.89
- Tony Jarrett GBR DQ
- Gregory Sedoc NED DNF
110 m hurdles Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2 Wind (m/s): 0.8
10.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Colin Jackson GBR 13.21
2 Mike Fenner GER 13.44
3 Zhivko Videnov BUL 13.45
4 Robert Kronberg SWE 13.53
5 Emiliano Pizzoli ITA 13.59 SB
6 Cédric Lavanne FRA 13.68
7 Ivan Bitzi SUI 13.76
8 Andrea Giaconi ITA 13.81
110 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): -0.9
09.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Colin Jackson GBR 13.41
2 Florian Schwarthoff GER 13.53
3 Emiliano Pizzoli ITA 13.83
4 Felipe Vivancos ESP 13.84
5 Jonathan Nsenga BEL 13.88
6 Zoran Miljuš CRO 13.99
7 Luís Sá POR 14.16
110 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): 0.5
09.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Artur Kohutek POL 13.49
2 Mike Fenner GER 13.57
3 Matti Niemi FIN 13.89
4 Damien Greaves GBR 13.90
5 Dimítrios Piétris GRE 13.92
6 Jurica Grabušić CRO 14.04
- David Ilariani GEO DNF
110 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 3 Wind (m/s): 2.0
09.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Andrea Giaconi ITA 13.55
2 Cédric Lavanne FRA 13.58 SB
3 Ivan Bitzi SUI 13.72
4 Gregory Sedoc NED 13.82
5 Leonard Hudec AUT 13.85
6 Jan Schindzielorz GER 13.93
7 Elton Bitincka ALB 14.95
110 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 4 Wind (m/s): -0.1
09.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Staņislav Olijar LAT 13.50
2 Tony Jarrett GBR 13.63
3 Levente Csillag HUN 13.88
4 Marko Ritola FIN 13.90
5 Peter Coghlan IRL 13.96
6 Nenad Lončar /SR 14.19
- Philip Nossmy SWE DNF
110 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 5 Wind (m/s): 0.0
09.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Zhivko Videnov BUL 13.52
2 Elmar Lichtenegger AUT 13.53 SB
3 Denis Favaro ITA 13.65
4 Robert Kronberg SWE 13.66
5 Andrey Kislykh RUS 13.76
6 Ladislav Burdel CZE 14.04
400 m hurdles Men - Final
09.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Stéphane Diagana FRA 47.58 SB
2 Jiří Mužík CZE 48.43 SB
3 Paweł Januszewski POL 48.46 SB
4 Fabrizio Mori ITA 49.05
5 Periklís Iakovákis GRE 49.07
6 Štěpán Tesařík CZE 49.41
7 Ruslan Mashchenko RUS 50.02
- Chris Rawlinson GBR DNF
400 m hurdles Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
08.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jiří Mužík CZE 48.46
2 Paweł Januszewski POL 48.60
3 Fabrizio Mori ITA 48.70
4 Periklís Iakovákis GRE 48.99
5 Anthony Borsumato GBR 49.37
6 Pedro Rodrigues POR 49.60 SB
7 Olivier Jean-Théodore FRA 50.21
8 Jaime Juan ESP 50.57
400 m hurdles Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
08.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Stéphane Diagana FRA 49.01
2 Chris Rawlinson GBR 49.48
3 Ruslan Mashchenko RUS 49.54
4 Štěpán Tesařík CZE 49.55
5 Edivaldo Monteiro POR 49.75
6 Thomas Kortbeek NED 50.64
7 José María Romera ESP 51.11
8 Mikael Jakobsson SWE 51.77
400 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 1
07.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Paweł Januszewski POL 49.17
2 Fabrizio Mori ITA 49.20
3 Periklís Iakovákis GRE 49.24
4 Mikael Jakobsson SWE 49.59
5 José María Romera ESP 49.70
6 Pedro Rodrigues POR 49.77
7 Jindřich Šimánek CZE 50.60
400 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 2
07.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jiří Mužík CZE 49.76
2 Anthony Borsumato GBR 49.93
3 Jaime Juan ESP 50.20
4 Naman Keïta FRA 50.20
5 Laurent Ottoz ITA 50.31
6 Janne Mäkelä FIN 50.32
7 Henning Hackelbusch GER 51.37
8 Zakar Nazaryan ARM 54.13 SB
400 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 3
07.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Stéphane Diagana FRA 49.52
2 Edivaldo Monteiro POR 49.64 SB
3 Štěpán Tesařík CZE 49.78
4 Matthew Elias GBR 50.18
5 Eduardo Iván Rodríguez ESP 50.26
7 Christian Duma GER 50.50
8 Jussi Heikkilä FIN 51.47
400 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 4
07.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ruslan Mashchenko RUS 49.62
2 Chris Rawlinson GBR 49.73
3 Thomas Kortbeek NED 49.83
4 Olivier Jean-Théodore FRA 49.91
5 Gianni Carabelli ITA 50.30
6 Carlos Silva POR 50.45
7 Ari-Pekka Lattu FIN 50.56
High jump Men - Final
08.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Yaroslav Rybakov RUS 2.31 SB
2 Stefan Holm SWE 2.29
3 Staffan Strand SWE 2.27
4 Alessandro Talotti ITA 2.27 =SB
5 Tomáš Janků CZE 2.25
6 Svatoslav Ton CZE 2.25
7 Martin Buß GER 2.25
8 Jan Janků CZE 2.22
9 Oskari Frösén FIN 2.18
9 Grégory Gabella FRA 2.18
9 Andrea Bettinelli ITA 2.18
12 Pavel Fomenko RUS 2.18
13 Wilbert Pennings NED 2.18
13 Aleksander Waleriańczyk POL 2.18
- Grzegorz Sposób POL DNS
High jump Men - Qualification - Group A
06.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Staffan Strand SWE 2.20
1 Yaroslav Rybakov RUS 2.20
3 Wilbert Pennings NED 2.20
4 Jan Janků CZE 2.20
4 Martin Buß GER 2.20
6 Svatoslav Ton CZE 2.20
7 Grzegorz Sposób POL 2.15
8 Ľuboš Benko SVK 2.15
9 Rožle Prezelj SLO 2.15
9 Giulio Ciotti ITA 2.15
- Konstantin Matusevich ISR NH
- Ville Vepsäläinen FIN NH
- Aleksey Lesnichiy BLR NH
- Dalton Grant GBR NH
High jump Men - Qualification - Group B
06.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Stefan Holm SWE 2.20
1 Grégory Gabella FRA 2.20
3 Pavel Fomenko RUS 2.20
4 Jan Janků CZE 2.20
5 Alessandro Talotti ITA 2.20
6 Andrea Bettinelli ITA 2.15
6 Oskari Frösén FIN 2.15
6 Aleksander Waleriańczyk POL 2.15
9 Hennadzi Maroz BLR 2.15
10 Martin Stauffer SUI 2.15
10 Ştefan Vasilache ROU 2.15
10 Ben Challenger GBR 2.15
- Metin Durmuşoğlu TUR NH
- Dimítrios Sirrákos GRE NH
- Andrei Chubsa BLR NH
Pole vault Men - Final
10.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Alex Averbukh ISR 5.85 SB
2 Lars Börgeling GER 5.80
3 Tim Lobinger GER 5.80
4 Patrik Kristiansson SWE 5.80
5 Štěpán Janáček CZE 5.75
6 Adam Ptáček CZE 5.70
6 Denys Yurchenko UKR 5.70
8 Vasiliy Gorshkov RUS 5.70
9 Oscar Janson SWE 5.60
10 Giuseppe Gibilisco ITA 5.60
11 Piotr Buciarski DEN 5.50
12 Pavel Gerasimov RUS 5.40
Pole vault Men - Qualification - Group A
08.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Lars Börgeling GER 5.60
2 Patrik Kristiansson SWE 5.60
3 Pavel Gerasimov RUS 5.60 =SB
4 Adam Ptáček CZE 5.60
5 Piotr Buciarski DEN 5.45
6 Richard Spiegelburg GER 5.45
7 Tom Erik Olsen NOR 5.25
7 Vesa Rantanen FIN 5.25
9 Fabio Pizzolato ITA 5.25
9 Jure Rovan SLO 5.25
11 Dennis Kholev ISR 5.25
Pole vault Men - Qualification - Group B
08.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Štěpán Janáček CZE 5.60
2 Denys Yurchenko UKR 5.60
3 Tim Lobinger GER 5.60
4 Giuseppe Gibilisco ITA 5.60
5 Alex Averbukh ISR 5.45
5 Vasiliy Gorshkov RUS 5.45
7 Oscar Janson SWE 5.45
8 João André Silva POR 5.45
9 Ilian Efremov BUL 5.25
11 Rens Blom NED 5.25
- Romain Mesnil FRA NH
Long jump Men - Final
11.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Oleksiy Lukashevych UKR 8.08
2 Siniša Ergotić CRO 8.00
3 Yago Lamela ESP 7.99
4 Roman Shchurenko UKR 7.96
5 Danila Burkenya RUS 7.90
6 Chris Tomlinson GBR 7.78
7 Salim Sdiri FRA 7.78
8 Vladimir Malyavin RUS 7.73
9 Raúl Fernández ESP 7.69
10 Yann Domenech FRA 7.68
11 Andreas Pohle GER 7.65
12 Thomas Mellin-Olsen NOR 7.57
Long jump Men - Qualification - Group A
09.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Roman Shchurenko UKR 7.89
2 Raúl Fernández ESP 7.87
3 Thomas Mellin-Olsen NOR 7.86
4 Salim Sdiri FRA 7.85
5 Schahriar Bigdeli GER 7.83
7 Gregor Cankar SLO 7.64
8 Andrejs Tolstiks LAT 7.57
9 Dmitriy Mitrofanov RUS 7.53
10 Anastásios Makrinikólas GRE 7.41
- Konstadínos Koukodímos GRE NM
- Volodymyr Zyuskov UKR NM
- Niklas Rorarius FIN NM
Long jump Men - Qualification - Group B
09.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Yago Lamela ESP 8.03
2 Oleksiy Lukashevych UKR 7.97
3 Danila Burkenya RUS 7.95
4 Vladimir Malyavin RUS 7.93
5 Chris Tomlinson GBR 7.81
6 Yann Domenech FRA 7.80
7 Andreas Pohle GER 7.73
8 Nicola Trentin ITA 7.66
9 Peter Häggström SWE 7.53
10 John Steffen DEN 7.03
- Petar Dachev BUL NM
- Rachid Chouhal MLT NM
Triple jump Men - Final
08.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Christian Olsson SWE 17.53
2 Charles Michael Friedek GER 17.33 SB
3 Jonathan Edwards GBR 17.32
4 Fabrizio Donato ITA 17.15
5 Phillips Idowu GBR 16.92
6 Aleksandr Glavatskiy BLR 16.86
7 Julien Kapek FRA 16.66
8 Konstadínos Zalaggítis GRE 16.62
9 Rostislav Dimitrov BUL 16.57
10 Mykola Savolaynen UKR 16.55
11 Aleksey Musikhin RUS 16.47
- Tosin Oke GBR NM
Triple jump Men - Qualification - Group A
06.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Phillips Idowu GBR 17.54
2 Jonathan Edwards GBR 16.99
3 Fabrizio Donato ITA 16.80
4 Aleksandr Glavatskiy BLR 16.78
5 Konstadínos Zalaggítis GRE 16.57
6 Mykola Savolaynen UKR 16.50
7 Lauri Leis EST 16.37
8 Igor Spasovkhodskiy RUS 16.28
9 Vladimir Letnicov MDA 16.09
10 Boštjan Šimunič SLO 15.64
11 Hrístos Melétoglou GRE 15.24
- Ionuţ Pungă ROU NM
Triple jump Men - Qualification - Group B
06.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Christian Olsson SWE 17.01
2 Rostislav Dimitrov BUL 16.77
3 Charles Michael Friedek GER 16.77
4 Aleksey Musikhin RUS 16.64
5 Julien Kapek FRA 16.53
6 Tosin Oke GBR 16.48
7 Michaël Velter BEL 16.47
8 Marian Oprea ROU 16.47
9 Arvydas Nazarovas LTU 16.17
10 Jacek Kazimierowski POL 15.94
11 Avi Tayari ISR 15.94
- Stamátios Lénis GRE NM
Shot Men - Final
06.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Yuriy Bilonoh UKR 21.37 SB
2 Joachim Olsen DEN 21.16
3 Ralf Bartels GER 20.58
4 Arsi Harju FIN 20.47
5 Manuel Martínez ESP 20.45
6 Ville Tiisanoja FIN 20.20
7 Gheorghe Guşet ROU 20.05
8 Rutger Smith NED 19.73
9 Roman Virastyuk UKR 19.52
10 Milan Haborák SVK 19.40
11 Jimmy Nordin SWE 19.12
- Petr Stehlík CZE NM
Shot Men - Qualification - Group A
06.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Joachim Olsen DEN 20.45
2 Yuriy Bilonoh UKR 20.22
3 Ralf Bartels GER 20.22
4 Ville Tiisanoja FIN 20.16
5 Gheorghe Guşet ROU 19.98
6 Szilard Kiss HUN 19.66
7 Conny Karlsson FIN 19.66
8 Yury Bialou BLR 19.43
9 Zlatan Žmirak CRO 18.87
10 Ivan Emilianov MDA 18.08
11 Giovanni Tubini ITA 18.05
12 Pavol Pankúch SVK 17.93
13 Michal Oertelt CZE 16.66
Shot Men - Qualification - Group B
06.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Arsi Harju FIN 20.40
2 Manuel Martínez ESP 20.38
3 Rutger Smith NED 20.17
4 Milan Haborák SVK 20.15
5 Roman Virastyuk UKR 19.90
6 Petr Stehlík CZE 19.76
7 Jimmy Nordin SWE 19.76
8 Zsolt Bíber HUN 18.83
9 Andy Dittmar GER 18.77
10 Detlef Bock GER 18.08
11 Marco Dodoni ITA 17.82
12 Hamza Alić BIH 17.29
13 Antonín Žalský CZE 17.17
- Pavel Lyzhyn BLR NM
Discus Men - Final
11.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Róbert Fazekas HUN 68.83
2 Virgilijus Alekna LTU 66.62
3 Michael Möllenbeck GER 66.37
4 Mario Pestano ESP 64.69
5 Aleksander Tammert EST 64.55
6 Dmitriy Shevchenko RUS 63.97
7 Zoltán Kővágó HUN 63.63
8 Leonid Cherevko BLR 61.72
9 Timo Tompuri FIN 61.17
10 Jo Van Daele BEL 61.07
11 Ionel Oprea ROU 60.62
12 Gerd Kanter EST 55.14
Discus Men - Qualification - Group A
09.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Mario Pestano ESP 65.27
2 Virgilijus Alekna LTU 64.54
3 Gerd Kanter EST 63.66
4 Leonid Cherevko BLR 62.99
5 Ionel Oprea ROU 62.70
6 Roland Varga HUN 62.14
7 Igor Primc SLO 60.78
8 Diego Fortuna ITA 60.04
9 Torsten Schmidt GER 59.78
10 Einar Kristian Tveitå NOR 59.69
11 Mika Loikkanen FIN 59.19
12 Jean-Claude Retel FRA 58.29
13 Kristian Pettersson SWE 55.85
14 Sávvas Panávoglou GRE 54.24
Discus Men - Qualification - Group B
09.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Aleksander Tammert EST 65.10
2 Michael Möllenbeck GER 63.92
3 Zoltán Kővágó HUN 63.52
4 Róbert Fazekas HUN 63.41
5 Timo Tompuri FIN 63.18
6 Dmitriy Shevchenko RUS 63.14
7 Jo Van Daele BEL 62.71
8 Libor Malina CZE 60.96
9 David Martínez ESP 59.27
10 Robert Weir GBR 58.37
11 Cristiano Andrei ITA 57.86
12 Timo Sinervo FIN 57.30
13 Jaroslav Žitňanský SVK 56.19
14 Olgierd Stański POL 55.64
Hammer Men - Final
07.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Adrián Annus HUN 81.17
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3Attempt 4Att 4Attempt 5Att 5Attempt 6Att 6
76.0078.6580.6281.1780.37P
2 Vladyslav Piskunov UKR 80.39
3 Aléxandros Papadimitríou GRE 80.21 SB
4 Balázs Kiss HUN 80.17
5 Andriy Skvaruk UKR 80.15
6 Tibor Gécsek HUN 79.25
7 Libor Charfreitag SVK 79.20 SB
8 Olli-Pekka Karjalainen FIN 78.57
9 Ivan Tikhon BLR 77.86
10 Miloslav Konopka SVK 77.33
11 Aleksey Zagorniy RUS 77.01
12 Nicolas Figère FRA 76.49
Hammer Men - Qualification - Group A
06.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Aleksey Zagorniy RUS 80.16
2 Adrián Annus HUN 79.82
3 Nicolas Figère FRA 78.50
4 Aléxandros Papadimitríou GRE 78.39
5 Ivan Tikhon BLR 78.24
6 Miloslav Konopka SVK 78.16
7 Vladyslav Piskunov UKR 78.06
8 Nicola Vizzoni ITA 77.57
9 Karsten Kobs GER 77.44
10 Szymon Ziółkowski POL 77.17
11 Holger Klose GER 76.98
12 Ilya Konovalov RUS 76.79
13 David Söderberg FIN 74.64
14 Vladimír Maška CZE 74.52
15 Bengt Johansson SWE 71.27
16 Dorian Çollaku ALB 67.47
Hammer Men - Qualification - Group B
06.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Andriy Skvaruk UKR 79.96
2 Balázs Kiss HUN 79.32
3 Libor Charfreitag SVK 79.18
4 Tibor Gécsek HUN 79.03
5 Olli-Pekka Karjalainen FIN 77.78
6 Vadim Khersontsev RUS 77.00
7 Oleksandr Krykun UKR 76.92
8 Jan Bielecki DEN 76.82
9 Christophe Épalle FRA 76.27
10 Maciej Pałyszko POL 75.51
11 Primož Kozmus SLO 72.60
12 Vítor Costa POR 72.43
13 Hrístos Polihroníou GRE 71.70
14 Markus Esser GER 70.15
- Andras Haklits CRO NM
Javelin Men - Final
09.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Steve Backley GBR 88.54 SB
2 Sergey Makarov RUS 88.05
3 Boris Henry GER 85.33
4 Ēriks Rags LAT 84.07
5 Raymond Hecht GER 83.95
6 Aleksandr Ivanov RUS 82.66
7 Dariusz Trafas POL 80.37
8 Aki Parviainen FIN 78.92
9 Harri Haatainen FIN 78.27
10 Mick Hill GBR 76.12
- Ari Pakarinen FIN NM
- Jan Železný CZE NM
Javelin Men - Qualification - Group A
07.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Steve Backley GBR 85.76
2 Sergey Makarov RUS 83.24
3 Jan Železný CZE 82.44
4 Boris Henry GER 82.31
5 Dariusz Trafas POL 80.28
6 Mick Hill GBR 79.38
7 Harri Haatainen FIN 79.25
8 Ari Pakarinen FIN 79.04
9 Vadims Vasiļevskis LAT 78.20
10 Gergely Horváth HUN 77.93
11 Vadim Bavikin ISR 77.73
12 Felix Loretz SUI 73.29
13 Richard Knudsen DEN 73.27
Javelin Men - Qualification - Group B
07.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ēriks Rags LAT 84.05
2 Aleksandr Ivanov RUS 82.60
3 Raymond Hecht GER 81.86
4 Aki Parviainen FIN 81.49
5 Björn Lange GER 78.80
6 Gregor Högler AUT 78.40
7 Andreas Thorkildsen NOR 78.36
8 Rajmund Kółko POL 78.05
9 Miroslav Guzdek CZE 75.84
10 Andrus Värnik EST 75.66
11 Joachim Kiteau FRA 72.29
12 Nick Nieland GBR 71.92
- Terry McHugh IRL NM
20 km walk Men - Final
06.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Francisco Javier Fernández ESP 1:18:37
2 Vladimir Andreyev RUS 1:19:56
3 Juan Manuel Molina ESP 1:20:36
4 Viktor Burayev RUS 1:20:36 SB
5 Ivan Trotski BLR 1:20:52 SB
6 Yevgeniy Misyulya BLR 1:20:56 SB
7 Alessandro Gandellini ITA 1:21:03 SB
8 Robert Heffernan IRL 1:21:10
9 Lorenzo Civallero ITA 1:21:21 SB
10 Andrey Stadnichuk RUS 1:21:29
11 André Höhne GER 1:21:38 SB
12 João Vieira POR 1:21:55
13 Jiří Malysa CZE 1:22:21 SB
14 Roman Magdziarczyk POL 1:22:57
15 Benjamin Kuciński POL 1:24:38
16 Augusto Cardoso POR 1:24:59
17 Erik Tysse NOR 1:25:06
18 Peter Barto SVK 1:25:36 SB
19 Jan Albrecht GER 1:25:58
20 Miloš Holuša CZE 1:26:03
21 Theódoros Stamatópoulos GRE 1:25:53
22 Radovan Elko SVK 1:27:47
23 Miloš Bátovský SVK 1:28:54
- Andi Drake GBR DQ
50 km walk Men - Final
08.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Robert Korzeniowski POL 3:36:39 SB
2 Aleksey Voyevodin RUS 3:40:16 SB
3 Jesús Ángel García ESP 3:44:33 SB
4 German Skurygin RUS 3:48:58
5 Trond Nymark NOR 3:50:16
6 Denis Langlois FRA 3:50:47 SB
7 Aleksandar Raković YUG 3:51:47 SB
8 Francesco Galdenzi ITA 3:52:17
9 Modris Liepiņš LAT 3:52:36 SB
10 Grzegorz Sudoł POL 3:54:35
11 Peter Korčok SVK 3:55:34
12 Santiago Pérez ESP 3:55:50
13 Fredrik Svensson SWE 3:56:32 SB
14 Spirídon Kastánis GRE 4:00:31 SB
15 David Boulanger FRA 4:03:20 SB
16 Pedro Martins POR 4:03:39
17 Bengt Bengtsson SWE 4:07:03
18 René Piller FRA 4:07:20 SB
19 Uģis Brūvelis LAT 4:14:39
20 Marek Janek SVK 4:19:08
- Giovanni De Benedictis ITA DQ
- Jorge Costa POR DNF
- Marco Giungi ITA DNF
- Mikel Odriozola ESP DQ
- Jiří Malysa CZE DQ
- Jacob Sørensen DEN DQ
- Martin Pupiš SVK DQ
- Jamie Costin IRL DQ
- Tomasz Lipiec POL DQ
- Yuriy Andronov RUS DQ
4 x 100 m Men - Final
11.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Kostyantyn Vasyukov, Konstantin Rurak, Anatoliy Dovgal, Aleksandr Kaydash UKR 38.53 NR SB
2 Ryszard Pilarczyk, Lukasz Chyla, Marcin Nowak, Marcin Urbas POL 38.71 SB
3 Ronny Ostwald, Marc Blume, Alexander Kosenkow, Christian Schacht GER 38.88
4 David Patros, Aimé-Issa Nthépé, Jérôme Éyana, Ronald Pognon FRA 38.97
5 Cecilio Maestra, Ángel David Rodríguez, Orkatz Beitia, Carlos Berlanga ESP 39.07 SB
6 Aleksandr Smirnov, Sergey Blinov, Aleksandr Ryabov, Sergey Bychkov RUS 39.12
- Francesco Scuderi, Alessandro Cavallaro, Maurizio Checcucci, Marco Torrieri ITA DNF
- Christian Malcolm, Darren Campbell, Marlon Devonish, Dwain Chambers GBR 38.19DQ IAAF Rule 32.2.a 38.19
4 x 100 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
10.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ronny Ostwald, Marc Blume, Alexander Kosenkow, Christian Schacht GER 39.21
2 Aleksandr Smirnov, Sergey Blinov, Aleksandr Ryabov, Sergey Bychkov RUS 39.24
3 Kostyantyn Vasyukov, Konstantin Rurak, Anatoliy Dovgal, Aleksandr Kaydash UKR 39.24
4 Francesco Scuderi, Alessandro Cavallaro, Maurizio Checcucci, Marco Torrieri ITA 39.28
5 Tommi Hartonen, Tuomas Näsi, Stefan Koivikko, Markus Pöyhönen FIN 39.58
6 Rok Predanic, Matic Osovnikar, Boštjan Fridrih, Urban Acman SLO 39.71
7 Aristotélis Gavélas, Aléxandros Kóntzos, Yeóryios Theodorídis, Vasílios Séggos GRE 39.92 SB
8 Peter Häggström, Lenny Martinez, Patrik Lövgren, Johan Engberg SWE 39.99
4 x 100 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
10.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 David Patros, Aimé-Issa Nthépé, Jérôme Éyana, Ronald Pognon FRA 38.93 SB
2 Ryszard Pilarczyk, Lukasz Chyla, Ryszard Pilarczyk, Marcin Nowak POL 38.98
3 Cecilio Maestra, Ángel David Rodríguez, Orkatz Beitia, Carlos Berlanga ESP 39.08
4 Argo Golberg, Maidu Laht, Martin Vihmann, Erki Nool EST 39.69 NR SB
- Kfir Golan, Tommy Kafri, Gideon Jablonka, Alex Porkhomovski ISR DNF
- Martijn Ungerer, Troy Douglas, Timothy Beck, Patrick van Balkom NED DNF
- Christian Malcolm, Darren Campbell, Marlon Devonish, Dwain Chambers GBR 38.55DQ IAAF Rule 32.2.a 38.55
4 x 400 m Men - Final
11.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jared Deacon, Matthew Elias, Jamie Baulch, Daniel Caines GBR 3:01.25
2 Oleg Mishukov, Andrey Semyonov, Ruslan Mashchenko, Yuriy Borzakovskiy RUS 3:01.34
3 Leslie Djhone, Ahmed Douhou, Naman Keïta, Ibrahima Wade FRA 3:02.76
4 Štepán Tesarík, Radek Zachoval, Jirí Mužík, Karel Bláha CZE 3:03.82
5 Rob Daly, Paul McKee, Antoine Burke, David McCarthy IRL 3:04.13
6 Stilianós Dimótsios, Anastásios Goúsis, Yeóryios Ikonomídis, Periklís Iakovákis GRE 3:04.26
7 Ingo Schultz, Jens Dautzenberg, Lars Figura, Bastian Swillims GER 3:08.56
- Marcin Marciniszyn, Marek Plawgo, Piotr Rysiukiewicz, Robert Mackowiak POL DQ
4 x 400 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
10.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jared Deacon, Sean Baldock, Jamie Baulch, Matthew Elias GBR 3:02.97
2 Marcin Marciniszyn, Artur Gasiewski, Piotr Rysiukiewicz, Robert Mackowiak POL 3:03.11
3 Oleg Mishukov, Yuriy Borzakovskiy, Yevgeniy Lebedev, Andrey Semyonov RUS 3:03.11
4 Rob Daly, Paul McKee, Antoine Burke, David McCarthy IRL 3:03.73 NR SB
5 Jirí Vojtík, Radek Zachoval, Jan Mazanec, Karel Bláha CZE 3:04.35
4 x 400 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
10.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Bastian Swillims, Jens Dautzenberg, Lars Figura, Ingo Schultz GER 3:03.55
2 Leslie Djhone, Ahmed Douhou, Ibrahima Wade, Naman Keïta FRA 3:03.77
3 Stilianós Dimótsios, Anastásios Goúsis, Yeóryios Ikonomídis, Periklís Iakovákis GRE 3:04.31
4 César Martínez, Salvador Rodríguez, Andrés Martínez, David Canal ESP 3:05.28
- Inguns Sviklins, Viktors Lacis, Girts Lamba, Dmitrijs Milkevics LAT DQ
Decathlon Men - Final
08.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Roman Šebrle CZE 8800
2 Erki Nool EST 8438 SB
3 Lev Lobodin RUS 8390
4 Jón Arnar Magnússon ISL 8238
5 Jaakko Ojaniemi FIN 8192 NUR PB
6 Mike Maczey GER 8158 SB
7 Laurent Hernu FRA 8051
8 Aleksandr Pogorelov RUS 8016
9 William Frullani ITA 7863
10 Paolo Casarsa ITA 7807
11 Zsolt Kürtösi HUN 7806 SB
12 Klaus Ambrosch AUT 7773
13 Marzio Viti ITA 7632
14 Jukka Väkeväinen FIN 7605
15 Rolf Schläfli SUI 7543
16 Sebastian Knabe GER 7036
17 Eugène Martineau NED DNF
- Krzysztof Andrzejak POL DNF
- Oleksandr Yurkov UKR DNF
- Tomáš Dvořák CZE DNF
100 m Women - Final Wind (m/s): -0.7
07.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ekateríni Thánou GRE 11.10
2 Kim Gevaert BEL 11.22
3 Manuela Levorato ITA 11.23
4 Glory Alozie ESP 11.32
5 Melanie Paschke GER 11.37
6 Abi Oyepitan GBR 11.41
7 Odiah Sidibé FRA 11.57
8 Alenka Bikar SLO 11.63
100 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 1 Wind (m/s): 0.2
07.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Kim Gevaert BEL 11.27
2 Glory Alozie ESP 11.32
3 Abi Oyepitan GBR 11.33 SB
4 Alenka Bikar SLO 11.37 SB
5 Yeoryía Koklóni GRE 11.44
6 Sina Schielke GER 11.48
7 Marina Kislova RUS 11.49
8 Delphine Combe FRA 11.65
100 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 2 Wind (m/s): 0.3
07.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ekateríni Thánou GRE 11.05 SB
2 Manuela Levorato ITA 11.26
3 Melanie Paschke GER 11.35
4 Odiah Sidibé FRA 11.42
5 Yulia Nestsiarenka BLR 11.44
6 Agnė Eggerth LTU 11.44
7 Karin Mayr-Krifka AUT 11.52
8 Olena Sinyavina UKR 11.54
100 m Women - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): 0.1
06.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Glory Alozie ESP 11.42
2 Yulia Nestsiarenka BLR 11.42
3 Marina Kislova RUS 11.45
4 Alenka Bikar SLO 11.49
5 Marion Wagner GER 11.53
6 Johanna Manninen FIN 11.58
7 Daniela Bellanova ITA 11.78
100 m Women - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): 0.7
06.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Manuela Levorato ITA 11.45
1 Manuela Levorato ITA 11.46
2 Yeoryía Koklóni GRE 11.51
3 Sina Schielke GER 11.53
4 Anzhela Kravchenko UKR 11.54
5 Beata Makaruk POL 11.56
6 Joice Maduaka GBR 11.60
7 Aksel Demirtaş-Gürcan TUR 11.98
100 m Women - Heats - Heat 3 Wind (m/s): 0.4
06.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Kim Gevaert BEL 11.19
2 Karin Mayr-Krifka AUT 11.35
3 Melanie Paschke GER 11.36
4 Odiah Sidibé FRA 11.40
5 Agnė Eggerth LTU 11.50
6 Larisa Kruglova RUS 11.65
7 Vincenza Calì ITA 11.66
100 m Women - Heats - Heat 4 Wind (m/s): 0.3
06.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ekateríni Thánou GRE 11.07
2 Abi Oyepitan GBR 11.40
3 Delphine Combe FRA 11.45
4 Olena Sinyavina UKR 11.47
5 Natalya Ignatova RUS 11.62
6 Bettina Müller-Weissina AUT 11.62
7 Enikő Szabó HUN 11.62
200 m Women - Final Wind (m/s): -0.3
09.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Muriel Hurtis FRA 22.43 SB
2 Kim Gevaert BEL 22.53 SB
3 Manuela Levorato ITA 22.75 SB
4 Sylviane Félix FRA 22.89
5 Gabi Rockmeier GER 23.00
6 Karin Mayr-Krifka AUT 23.06
7 Jacqueline Poelman NED 23.31
8 Alenka Bikar SLO 23.37
200 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 1 Wind (m/s): 1.0
09.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Muriel Hurtis FRA 22.46
3 Karin Mayr-Krifka AUT 22.99
4 Alenka Bikar SLO 23.18
5 Ciara Sheehy IRL 23.47
6 Ekaterina Mashova BUL 23.48
7 Irina Khabarova RUS 23.59
8 Shani Anderson GBR 23.60
200 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 2 Wind (m/s): 0.0
09.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Kim Gevaert BEL 22.73
2 Sylviane Félix FRA 22.78 SB
3 Gabi Rockmeier GER 23.07
4 Jacqueline Poelman NED 23.14
5 Daniela Graglia ITA 23.20 PB
6 Yuliya Tabakova RUS 23.32
7 Ólga Kaidantzí GRE 23.39
8 Fabé Dia Longo FRA 23.50
200 m Women - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): -1.1
08.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Muriel Hurtis FRA 22.86
2 Gabi Rockmeier GER 23.24
3 Ciara Sheehy IRL 23.25
4 Shani Anderson GBR 23.42
5 Zuzanna Radecka-Pakaszewska POL 23.71
6 Jenny Kallur SWE 23.96
7 Barbara Petráhn HUN 24.31
200 m Women - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): -0.3
08.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Karin Mayr-Krifka AUT 23.03
2 Daniela Graglia ITA 23.33
3 Fabé Dia Longo FRA 23.39 SB
4 Jacqueline Poelman NED 23.41
5 Johanna Manninen FIN 23.47
6 Natallia Safronnikava BLR 23.69
7 Enikő Szabó HUN 23.78
200 m Women - Heats - Heat 3 Wind (m/s): 0.0
08.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Sylviane Félix FRA 23.03
2 Manuela Levorato ITA 23.10
3 Yuliya Tabakova RUS 23.24
4 Ekaterina Mashova BUL 23.33
5 Ólga Kaidantzí GRE 23.37 SB
6 Sarah Reilly IRL 24.03 SB
7 Klodiana Shala ALB 24.93 SB
200 m Women - Heats - Heat 4 Wind (m/s): -0.8
08.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Kim Gevaert BEL 22.97
2 Alenka Bikar SLO 23.35
3 Irina Khabarova RUS 23.53
4 Monika Gachevska BUL 23.62
- Ionela Tîrlea ROU DNF
400 m Women - Final
08.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Olesya Zykina RUS 50.45
2 Grit Breuer GER 50.70 SB
3 Lee McConnell GBR 51.02
4 Grażyna Prokopek-Janáček POL 51.53
5 Anastasiya Kapachinskaya RUS 51.69
6 Antonina Yefremova UKR 52.02
7 Sviatlana Usovich BLR 52.10
8 Birgit Rockmeier GER 52.91
400 m Women - Heats - Heat 1
07.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Olesya Zykina RUS 50.47
2 Birgit Rockmeier GER 52.28
3 Danielle Perpoli ITA 52.34
4 Karen Shinkins IRL 52.50
5 Hrísa Goudenoúdi GRE 52.63
6 Jovana Miljkovic YUG 53.72
- Catherine Murphy GBR DNF
400 m Women - Heats - Heat 2
07.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Antonina Yefremova UKR 51.96
2 Grażyna Prokopek-Janáček POL 52.01
3 Claudia Marx GER 52.42
4 Tatyana Levina RUS 52.56
5 Barbara Petráhn HUN 52.72
6 Otilia Ruicu ROU 53.35
8 Zana Minina LTU 53.50
400 m Women - Heats - Heat 3
07.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Grit Breuer GER 50.98
2 Lee McConnell GBR 51.24
3 Anastasiya Kapachinskaya RUS 51.56
4 Sviatlana Usovich BLR 52.33
5 Olha Mishchenko UKR 52.62
6 Lena Aruhn SWE 53.26
7 Klodiana Shala ALB 55.81
800 m Women - Final
08.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jolanda Batagelj SLO 1:57.65
2 Mayte Martínez ESP 1:58.86
3 Kelly Holmes GBR 1:59.83 SB
4 Ludmila Formanová CZE 2:00.23
5 Claudia Gesell GER 2:00.51 SB
6 Nédia Semedo POR 2:00.54 SB
7 Ivonne Teichmann GER 2:00.87
8 Natallia Dziadkova BLR 2:04.24
800 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
07.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jolanda Batagelj SLO 2:00.37
2 Claudia Gesell GER 2:00.67
3 Nédia Semedo POR 2:00.85
4 Svetlana Cherkasova RUS 2:01.59
5 Sandra Stals BEL 2:02.44
6 Jo Mersh GBR 2:02.99
7 Tsvetelina Kirilova BUL 2:05.07
8 Tanya Blake MLT 2:10.33
800 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
07.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Kelly Holmes GBR 2:00.66
2 Mayte Martínez ESP 2:00.72
3 Ludmila Formanová CZE 2:01.07
4 Ivonne Teichmann GER 2:01.15
5 Natallia Dziadkova BLR 2:01.20
6 Brigita Langerholc SLO 2:02.43
7 Olga Raspopova RUS 2:02.53
- Aurélie Coulaud-Hernandez FRA DNF
800 m Women - Heats - Heat 1
06.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Kelly Holmes GBR 2:03.18
2 Ludmila Formanová CZE 2:03.25
3 Olga Raspopova RUS 2:03.73
4 Elisabeth Grousselle FRA 2:04.07
5 Suvi Selvenius FIN 2:04.69
6 Anny Christofidou CYP 2:05.82
7 Yuliya Krevsun UKR 2:08.04
800 m Women - Heats - Heat 2
06.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Svetlana Cherkasova RUS 2:02.40
2 Mayte Martínez ESP 2:02.59
3 Brigita Langerholc SLO 2:03.14
4 Tanya Blake MLT 2:03.22
5 Virginie Fouquet FRA 2:03.75
6 María Papadopoúlou GRE 2:04.52
7 Petra Ptiček CRO 2:05.15 SB
800 m Women - Heats - Heat 3
06.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Nédia Semedo POR 2:02.80
2 Jo Mersh GBR 2:02.91
3 Sandra Stals BEL 2:03.13
4 Ivonne Teichmann GER 2:03.23
5 Heidi Jensen DEN 2:03.41
6 Adrienne McIvor IRL 2:05.01
7 Irina Mistyukevich RUS 2:07.67
800 m Women - Heats - Heat 4
06.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Claudia Gesell GER 2:01.69
2 Jolanda Batagelj SLO 2:01.98
3 Tsvetelina Kirilova BUL 2:02.29
4 Natallia Dziadkova BLR 2:02.31
5 Aurélie Coulaud-Hernandez FRA 2:03.16
6 Helena Fuchsová CZE 2:03.71
7 Rikke Rønholt DEN 2:03.97
1500 m Women - Final
11.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Süreyya Ayhan TUR 3:58.79
2 Gabriela Szabo ROU 3:58.81
3 Tatyana Tomashova RUS 4:01.28 SB
4 Judit Varga HUN 4:02.37
5 Daniela Yordanova BUL 4:03.03
6 Natalia Rodríguez ESP 4:06.15
7 Alesia Turava BLR 4:06.64
8 Nuria Fernández ESP 4:07.11
9 Lidia Chojecka POL 4:10.56
10 Iryna Lishchynska UKR 4:11.70
11 Iris María Fuentes-Pila ESP 4:13.02
12 Carla Sacramento POR 4:17.01
1500 m Women - Heats - Heat 1
09.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Judit Varga HUN 4:07.71
2 Daniela Yordanova BUL 4:07.76
3 Iris María Fuentes-Pila ESP 4:07.89
4 Kelly Holmes GBR 4:08.11
5 Elena Antoci ROU 4:09.37
6 Yekaterina Puzanova RUS 4:11.49
7 María Tsírba GRE 4:12.75
8 Trine Pilskog NOR 4:13.84
9 Rasa Drazdauskaitė LTU 4:16.80
10 Anjolie Engels-Wisse NED 4:17.89
1500 m Women - Heats - Heat 2
09.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Süreyya Ayhan TUR 4:04.42
2 Iryna Lishchynska UKR 4:08.89
3 Natalia Rodríguez ESP 4:08.91
4 Kathleen Friedrich GER 4:08.98
5 Helen Clitheroe GBR 4:09.66
6 Lena Nilsson SWE 4:09.89 =SB
7 Veerle Dejaeghere BEL 4:10.88
8 Geraldine Hendricken IRL 4:18.13
9 Helena Javornik SLO 4:18.46
10 Lívia Tóth HUN 4:19.53
11 Sara Palmas ITA 4:28.31
1500 m Women - Heats - Heat 3
09.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Tatyana Tomashova RUS 4:05.04
2 Gabriela Szabo ROU 4:05.14
3 Nuria Fernández ESP 4:05.42
4 Carla Sacramento POR 4:05.70
5 Alesia Turava BLR 4:05.75
6 Lidia Chojecka POL 4:05.78
7 Hayley Tullett GBR 4:10.68
8 Maria Lynch IRL 4:14.41
9 Heidi Jensen DEN 4:16.01
10 Kristin Roset NOR 4:17.40
11 Sonja Roman SLO 4:19.87
5000 m Women - Final
10.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Marta Domínguez ESP 15:14.76
2 Sonia O'Sullivan IRL 15:14.85
3 Yelena Zadorozhnaya RUS 15:15.22 SB
4 Olga Yegorova RUS 15:16.65
5 Jo Pavey GBR 15:18.70
6 Mihaela Prundus ROU 15:19.12 SB
7 Elvan Abeylegesse TUR 15:24.41
8 Gunhild Haugen NOR 15:30.19
9 Sonja Stolić YUG 15:33.42 PB
10 Melanie Schulz GER 15:46.64
11 Gloria Marconi ITA 15:47.63
12 Inês Monteiro POR 15:55.79
13 Silvia Weissteiner ITA 15:58.92
14 Helena Javornik SLO 16:06.32
15 Una English IRL 16:19.36
16 Krisztina Papp HUN 16:20.23
17 Liliya Shobukhova RUS 16:21.21
18 Hayley Yelling-Higham GBR 16:26.41
19 Maria McCambridge IRL 17:00.15
- Hrisostomía Iakóvou GRE DNS
- María Protópappa GRE DNF
- Marina Bastos POR DNF
- Olivera Jevtić YUG DNS
10000 m Women - Final
06.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Paula Radcliffe GBR 30:01.09 NR PB
2 Sonia O'Sullivan IRL 30:47.59 NR PB
3 Lyudmila Biktasheva RUS 31:04.00 PB
4 Mihaela Prundus ROU 31:13.96 SB
5 Jeļena Prokopčuka LAT 31:17.72 SB
6 Olivera Jevtić YUG 31:47.82 SB
7 Constantina Dita ROU 31:53.61 SB
8 Gunhild Haugen NOR 31:57.02 SB
9 Sonja Stolić YUG 32:00.55 PB
10 Sabrina Mockenhaupt GER 32:08.52 SB
11 Galina Aleksandrova RUS 32:11.52 PB
12 Maura Viceconte ITA 32:12.66 SB
13 Hrisostomía Iakóvou GRE 32:18.62 NR PB
14 Anikó Kálovics HUN 32:22.61 SB
15 Alena Samokhvalova RUS 32:30.33
16 Luminita Talpoş ROU 32:30.48 PB
17 Marie Davenport IRL 32:35.11
18 Fatima Yvelain FRA 32:40.40
19 Ana Dias POR 32:41.56
20 Liz Yelling GBR 32:44.44
21 Bente Landøy NOR 32:47.47 PB
22 Inga Juodeškienė LTU 32:58.56 PB
23 Mónica Rosa POR 32:59.22
24 Gloria Marconi ITA 33:01.11
25 María Luisa Larraga ESP 33:14.05
26 Anne Keenan-Buckley IRL 33:19.94
27 Nili Abramski ISR 34:51.15
- Fernanda Ribeiro POR DNF
- Nataliya Berkut UKR DNF
Marathon Women - Final
10.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Maria Guida ITA 2:26:05 SB
2 Luminita Zaituc GER 2:26:58 SB
3 Sonja Oberem GER 2:28:45
4 Jane Salumäe EST 2:33:46 SB
5 Rosaria Console ITA 2:35:23
6 Nadezhda Wijenberg NED 2:36:06 SB
7 Marie Söderström-Lundberg SWE 2:36:13 SB
8 Ulrike Maisch GER 2:36:41
9 Annemette Jensen DEN 2:37:27 SB
10 Judit Földing-Nagy HUN 2:37:33
11 Anna Pichrtová CZE 2:37:39
12 Giovanna Volpato ITA 2:38:15
13 Irina Timofeyeva RUS 2:40:11
14 Tatyana Zolotaryova RUS 2:41:29
15 Dagmar Rabensteiner AUT 2:41:39
16 Lidiya Vasilevskaya RUS 2:44:28
17 Melanie Kraus GER 2:44:56 SB
18 Susanne Johansson SWE 2:47:11 SB
19 Fátima Silva POR 2:47:28
20 Irina Safarova RUS 2:49:21
21 Karin Schön SWE 2:49:57
- Chantal Dällenbach FRA DQ
- Valentina Delion MDA DNF
- Alina Ivanova RUS DNF
- Nuta Olaru ROU DNF
- Marleen Renders BEL DNF
100 m hurdles Women - Final Wind (m/s): -0.7
09.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Glory Alozie ESP 12.73
2 Olena Krasovska UKR 12.88
3 Yana Kasova BUL 12.91
4 Patricia Girard FRA 13.03
5 Diane Allahgreen GBR 13.05
5 Haydy Aron FRA 13.05
7 Susanna Kallur SWE 13.09
8 Svetla Pishtikova BUL 13.75
100 m hurdles Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 1 Wind (m/s): 0.0
09.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Patricia Girard FRA 12.82
2 Olena Krasovska UKR 12.88
3 Diane Allahgreen GBR 12.92 =PB
4 Yana Kasova BUL 12.98
5 Aneta Sosnowska POL 13.04
6 Svetlana Laukhova RUS 13.06
7 Linda Khodadin FRA 13.11
8 Judith Vis NED 13.22
100 m hurdles Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 2 Wind (m/s): 0.6
09.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Glory Alozie ESP 12.79
2 Haydy Aron FRA 12.93
3 Susanna Kallur SWE 13.02
4 Svetla Pishtikova BUL 13.05
5 Irina Lenskiy ISR 13.05
6 Aurelia Trywiańska-Kollasch POL 13.08
7 Hristiána Tabáki GRE 13.18
8 Mariya Koroteyeva RUS 13.20
100 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): 0.5
08.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Patricia Girard FRA 13.00
2 Aurelia Trywiańska-Kollasch POL 13.08
3 Diane Allahgreen GBR 13.10
4 Edit Vári HUN 13.32
5 Lucie Škrobáková CZE 13.66
6 Sabrina Previtali ITA 13.74
100 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): 0.0
08.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Susanna Kallur SWE 13.01
2 Glory Alozie ESP 13.03
3 Mariya Koroteyeva RUS 13.23
4 Justyna Oleksy POL 13.31
5 Miriam Cupáková SVK 13.71
6 Mirjam Liimask EST 13.75
7 Barbara Panno ITA 13.80
100 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 3 Wind (m/s): -0.3
08.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Svetlana Laukhova RUS 13.02
2 Yana Kasova BUL 13.07
3 Judith Vis NED 13.31
4 Flóra Redoúmi GRE 13.42
5 Arantza Loureiro ESP 13.47
6 Jenny Kallur SWE 13.48
7 Margaret Macchiut ITA 13.48
100 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 4 Wind (m/s): 0.3
08.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Haydy Aron FRA 13.00
2 Olena Krasovska UKR 13.04
3 Irina Lenskiy ISR 13.04
4 Aneta Sosnowska POL 13.08
5 Derval O'Rourke IRL 13.41 SB
6 Manuela Bosco FIN 13.60
7 Urška Kop SLO 13.69
100 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 5 Wind (m/s): 1.1
08.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Svetla Pishtikova BUL 13.02 SB
2 Linda Khodadin FRA 13.03
3 Hristiána Tabáki GRE 13.10
4 Johanna Halkoaho FIN 13.45
5 Kirsten Bolm GER 13.46
6 Svetlana Gnezdilov ISR 13.50 SB
7 Daniela Wöckinger AUT 13.52
8 Anila Meta ALB 14.18 NR NUR PB
400 m hurdles Women - Final
08.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ionela Tîrlea ROU 54.95
2 Heike Meißner GER 55.89
3 Anna Jesień POL 56.18
4 Monika Niederstätter ITA 56.34
5 Yekaterina Bakhvalova RUS 56.39
6 Małgorzata Pskit POL 56.78
7 Tasha Danvers GBR 56.93
8 Sinead Dudgeon GBR 59.39
400 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 1
07.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ionela Tîrlea ROU 55.57
2 Heike Meißner GER 55.67 SB
3 Monika Niederstätter ITA 56.05 SB
4 Tasha Danvers GBR 56.55
5 Marjolein de Jong NED 57.00 SB
6 Alena Rücklová CZE 57.91
400 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 2
07.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Anna Jesień POL 55.93
2 Sinead Dudgeon GBR 56.91
3 Tatyana Debela UKR 56.93
4 Ann Mercken BEL 57.02
5 Nadja Petersen SWE 57.09
6 Maria Carmo Tavares POR 57.90
7 Lara Rocco ITA 58.05
400 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 3
07.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Yekaterina Bakhvalova RUS 56.15
2 Małgorzata Pskit POL 56.31
3 Sylvanie Morandais FRA 57.04
4 Benedetta Ceccarelli ITA 57.24
5 Tracey Duncan GBR 57.54
6 Miriam Karperová SVK 57.88
7 Erica Mårtensson SWE 58.49
High jump Women - Final
11.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Kajsa Bergqvist SWE 1.98
2 Marina Kuptsova RUS 1.92
3 Olga Kaliturina RUS 1.89
4 Oana Pantelimon ROU 1.89
5 Blanka Vlašić CRO 1.89
5 Anna Ksok POL 1.89
7 Kathryn Holinski GER 1.89
7 Susan Moncrieff GBR 1.89
9 Iryna Myhalchenko UKR 1.89
10 Viktoriya Seryogina RUS 1.85
11 Ruth Beitia ESP 1.85
12 Dóra Győrffy HUN 1.80
High jump Women - Qualification - Group A
09.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Iryna Myhalchenko UKR 1.90
1 Kajsa Bergqvist SWE 1.90
1 Viktoriya Seryogina RUS 1.90
4 Kathryn Holinski GER 1.90
4 Anna Ksok POL 1.90
6 Dóra Győrffy HUN 1.90
7 Olga Kaliturina RUS 1.90
7 Blanka Vlašić CRO 1.90
9 Marta Mendía ESP 1.87
10 Iva Straková CZE 1.87
11 Lucie Finez FRA 1.78
High jump Women - Qualification - Group B
09.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ruth Beitia ESP 1.90
2 Oana Pantelimon ROU 1.90
2 Susan Moncrieff GBR 1.90
4 Marina Kuptsova RUS 1.90
5 Nevena Lendjel CRO 1.87
6 Elena Herzenberg GER 1.87
7 Ina Gliznuţa MDA 1.87
8 Mária Henkel SVK 1.83
9 Barbora Laláková CZE 1.83
10 Candeğer Oğuz TUR 1.78
Pole vault Women - Final
09.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Svetlana Feofanova RUS 4.60
2 Yelena Isinbayeva RUS 4.55
3 Yvonne Buschbaum GER 4.50
4 Yelena Belyakova RUS 4.50
5 Annika Becker GER 4.50
6 Monique de Wilt NED 4.40 NR PB
7 Krisztina Molnár HUN 4.30
7 Anna Rogowska POL 4.30
9 Kirsten Belin SWE 4.30
10 Naroa Agirre ESP 4.30
11 Vanessa Boslak FRA 4.20
11 Thórey Edda Elísdóttir ISL 4.20
Pole vault Women - Qualification - Group A
07.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Annika Becker GER 4.40
2 Yelena Belyakova RUS 4.40
3 Anna Rogowska POL 4.40 SB
4 Krisztina Molnár HUN 4.40
5 Kirsten Belin SWE 4.40
6 Monique de Wilt NED 4.30
7 Naroa Agirre ESP 4.30
8 Thórey Edda Elísdóttir ISL 4.30
9 Carolin Hingst GER 4.30
10 Marie Poissonnier FRA 4.15
11 Paulina Sigg FIN 4.15 PB
12 Anita Tørring DEN 4.00
13 Kateřina Baďurová CZE 3.80
14 Nadine Rohr SUI 3.80
- Annalisa Meacci ITA NH
- Olga Bronstein ISR NH
Pole vault Women - Qualification - Group B
07.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Svetlana Feofanova RUS 4.40
2 Yvonne Buschbaum GER 4.40
3 Yelena Isinbayeva RUS 4.40
4 Vanessa Boslak FRA 4.30
5 Monika Pyrek POL 4.30
6 Tania Stefanova BUL 4.30 SB
7 Francesca Dolcini ITA 4.15
8 Zsuzsanna Olgyay-Szabó HUN 4.15
9 Dana Cervantes ESP 4.15
10 Hanna-Mia Persson SWE 4.15
11 Vala Flosadóttir ISL 4.00
11 Agnes Livebardon FRA 4.00
13 Yeoryía Tsiliggíri GRE 4.00
13 Marie Bagger Bohn DEN 4.00
13 Anne Latvala FIN 4.00 =SB
- Michaela Boulová CZE NH
- Arianna Farfalletti Casali ITA NH
Long jump Women - Final
07.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Tatyana Kotova RUS 6.85
2 Jade Johnson GBR 6.73 SB
3 Tünde Vaszi HUN 6.73
4 Concepción Montaner ESP 6.67
5 Heike Drechsler GER 6.64
6 Stilianí Pilátou GRE 6.58
7 Olga Rublyova RUS 6.58
8 Sofia Schmidl GER 6.43
9 Liliana Zagacka POL 6.24
10 Naide Gomes POR 6.23
11 Antoniya Yordanova BUL 6.21
12 Valentīna Gotovska LAT 5.93
Long jump Women - Qualification - Group A
06.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Tatyana Kotova RUS 6.50
2 Olga Rublyova RUS 6.45
3 Stilianí Pilátou GRE 6.43
4 Sofia Schmidl GER 6.42
5 Heike Drechsler GER 6.41
6 Valentīna Gotovska LAT 6.35
7 Naide Gomes POR 6.33
8 Johanna Halkoaho FIN 6.30
9 Zita Ajkler HUN 6.16
10 Silvia Favre ITA 6.08
11 Olivia Wöckinger AUT 6.06
- Niurka Montalvo ESP NM
Long jump Women - Qualification - Group B
06.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jade Johnson GBR 6.60
2 Tünde Vaszi HUN 6.59
3 Concepción Montaner ESP 6.43
4 Antoniya Yordanova BUL 6.35
5 Liliana Zagacka POL 6.31
6 Cristina Nicolau ROU 6.29
7 Bianca Kappler GER 6.20
8 Irina Melnikova RUS 6.13
9 Níki Xánthou GRE 6.12
10 Monica Falchi ITA 6.09
11 Tina Čarman SLO 6.03
12 Laura Gatto ITA 5.92
Triple jump Women - Final
10.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ashia Hansen GBR 15.00
2 Heli Koivula-Kruger FIN 14.83
3 Yelena Oleynikova RUS 14.54
4 Mihaela Gîndilă ROU 14.43 PB
5 Cristina Nicolau ROU 14.39
6 Magdelin Martinez ITA 14.27
7 Hrisopiyí Devetzí GRE 14.15 =SB
8 Anna Pyatykh RUS 14.08
9 Olga Bolshova MDA 14.03
10 Barbara Lah ITA 14.02
11 Carlota Castrejana ESP 13.82
12 Irina Vasilyeva RUS 13.55
Triple jump Women - Qualification - Qualification
08.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Magdelin Martinez ITA 14.30
2 Ashia Hansen GBR 14.22
3 Yelena Oleynikova RUS 14.15
4 Barbara Lah ITA 14.11 SB
5 Hrisopiyí Devetzí GRE 14.06
6 Cristina Nicolau ROU 14.02
7 Heli Koivula-Kruger FIN 13.98
8 Olga Bolshova MDA 13.96
9 Carlota Castrejana ESP 13.91
10 Anna Pyatykh RUS 13.90
11 Irina Vasilyeva RUS 13.89
12 Mihaela Gîndilă ROU 13.87
13 Olena Hovorova UKR 13.86
14 Dana Velďáková SVK 13.78
15 Biljana Topić YUG 13.78 SB
16 Alina Dinu ROU 13.76
17 Silvia Biondini ITA 13.76
18 Liliana Zagacka POL 13.69
19 Anja Valant Velepec SLO 13.53
20 Camilla Johansson SWE 13.45
21 Zita Ajkler HUN 13.34
22 Virginija Petkevičienė LTU 13.14
23 Andreja Ribač SLO 13.05
Shot Women - Final
10.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Irina Korzhanenko RUS 20.64 SB
2 Vita Pavlysh UKR 20.02
3 Svetlana Krivelyova RUS 19.56
4 Astrid Kumbernuß GER 19.22
5 Nadzeya Ostapchuk BLR 19.07
6 Nadine Kleinert GER 18.68
7 Krystyna Zabawska POL 18.63
8 Assunta Legnante ITA 18.23 =SB
9 Nadine Beckel GER 18.18
10 Lieja Tunks NED 17.54
11 Elena Hila ROU 17.41
12 Kalliópi Ouzoúni GRE 17.38
13 Valentina Fedjuschina AUT 17.11
14 Cristiana Checchi ITA 15.81
15 Sevda Kalkan TUR 14.63
Discus Women - Final
07.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ekateríni Vóggoli GRE 64.31
2 Natalya Sadova RUS 64.12
3 Anastasía Kelesídou GRE 63.92
4 Věra Cechlová CZE 62.31
5 Marzena Wysocka POL 62.20 SB
6 Aretí Abatzí GRE 61.49
7 Teresa Machado POR 60.41
8 Vladimíra Racková CZE 59.28
9 Joanna Wiśniewska POL 58.92
10 Shelley Newman GBR 57.38
11 Jana Tucholke GER 56.53
12 Mélina Robert-Michon FRA 54.92
Discus Women - Qualification - Qualification
06.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ekateríni Vóggoli GRE 61.94
2 Věra Cechlová CZE 61.93
4 Aretí Abatzí GRE 61.03
5 Joanna Wiśniewska POL 60.40
6 Teresa Machado POR 59.53
7 Vladimíra Racková CZE 58.92
8 Natalya Sadova RUS 58.44
9 Marzena Wysocka POL 58.24
10 Jana Tucholke GER 56.63
11 Shelley Newman GBR 56.57
12 Mélina Robert-Michon FRA 56.56
13 Alice Matejková ESP 56.18
14 Agnese Maffeis ITA 55.58
15 Anna Söderberg SWE 55.55
16 Tiina Kankaanpää FIN 54.14
17 Eha Rünne EST 54.01
- Vera Begić CRO NM
Hammer Women - Final
09.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Olga Kuzenkova RUS 72.94
2 Kamila Skolimowska POL 72.46
3 Manuela Montebrun FRA 72.04
4 Florence Ezeh FRA 68.03 PB
5 Sini Latvala FIN 67.47
6 Ester Balassini ITA 67.27
7 Alexándra Papayeoryíou GRE 66.49 SB
8 Clarissa Claretti ITA 66.25
9 Alla Davydova RUS 65.92
10 Susanne Keil GER 65.20
11 Andrea Bunjes GER 64.92
12 Evdokía Tsámoglou GRE 64.19
Hammer Women - Qualification - Group A
07.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Olga Kuzenkova RUS 68.45
2 Manuela Montebrun FRA 67.74
3 Susanne Keil GER 66.67
4 Ester Balassini ITA 65.84
5 Alexándra Papayeoryíou GRE 64.74
6 Iryna Sekachyova UKR 63.13
7 Ivana Brkljačić CRO 62.46
8 Lorraine Shaw GBR 61.50
9 Júlia Tudja HUN 61.46
10 Volha Tsander BLR 61.39
11 Yelena Konevtsova RUS 61.22
12 Agnieszka Pogroszewska POL 60.87
13 Dolores Pedrares ESP 59.93
14 María José Conde POR 59.87
15 Eileen O'Keeffe IRL 59.64
16 Manuela Priemer GER 59.30
17 Katri Räsänen FIN 57.61
18 Eva Danielsen NOR 56.48
19 Elena Teloni CYP 55.81
20 Wendy Koolhaas NED 53.99
21 Emiliana Ciko ALB 53.65
22 Lenka Valešová CZE 47.65
Hammer Women - Qualification - Group B
07.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Florence Ezeh FRA 66.84
2 Kamila Skolimowska POL 66.11
3 Clarissa Claretti ITA 65.43
4 Sini Latvala FIN 64.87
5 Evdokía Tsámoglou GRE 64.70
6 Andrea Bunjes GER 64.38
7 Alla Davydova RUS 63.38
8 Lucie Vrbenská CZE 63.17
9 Cecilia Nilsson SWE 62.85
10 Sónia Gorgita POR 62.50
11 Lyudmila Gubkina BLR 62.18
12 Maryna Rezanova UKR 61.77
13 Merja Korpela FIN 60.67
14 Martina Hrašnová SVK 60.28
15 Aksana Miankova BLR 60.13
16 Monica Torazzi ITA 58.38
17 Vânia Silva POR 58.22
18 Berta Castells ESP 57.15
19 Sanja Gavrilović CRO 56.98
20 Lívia Marx HUN 56.20
21 Zübeyde Yıldız TUR 54.32
- Debby van der Schilt NED NM
Javelin Women - Final
08.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Miréla Manjani GRE 67.47 SB
2 Steffi Nerius GER 64.09
3 Mikaela Ingberg FIN 63.50 SB
4 Tatyana Shikolenko RUS 63.24
5 Aggelikí Tsiolakoúdi GRE 63.14 PB
6 Elisabetta Marin ITA 60.12 SB
7 Taina Kolkkala FIN 59.81
8 Nikolett Szabó HUN 59.28
9 Felicia Tilea ROU 58.88
10 Paula Tarvainen FIN 56.24
11 Inga Kožarenoka LAT 55.28
12 Kelly Morgan GBR 53.89
Javelin Women - Qualification - Group A
06.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Steffi Nerius GER 60.27
2 Mikaela Ingberg FIN 59.60
3 Aggelikí Tsiolakoúdi GRE 58.51
4 Tatyana Shikolenko RUS 55.99
5 Nikolett Szabó HUN 55.30
6 Claudia Coslovich ITA 54.27
7 Nikola Brejchová CZE 53.88
8 Sarah Walter FRA 53.34
9 Jana Trakmann EST 47.18
Javelin Women - Qualification - Group B
06.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Miréla Manjani GRE 61.09
2 Felicia Tilea ROU 58.90
3 Kelly Morgan GBR 56.90
4 Taina Kolkkala FIN 56.01
5 Paula Tarvainen FIN 55.69
6 Elisabetta Marin ITA 55.52
7 Inga Kožarenoka LAT 55.20
8 Khristina Klishchevska UKR 51.77
9 Barbora Špotáková CZE 51.71
10 Christina Scherwin DEN 50.51
11 Dörthe Friedrich GER 49.46
20 km walk Women - Final
07.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Olimpiada Ivanova RUS 1:26:42 SB
2 Yelena Nikolayeva RUS 1:28:20
3 Erica Alfridi ITA 1:28:33 SB
4 Gillian O'Sullivan IRL 1:28:46 SB
5 Claudia Ştef ROU 1:29:57 SB
6 Elisabetta Perrone ITA 1:30:25 SB
7 Kristina Saltanovič LTU 1:30:44 PB
8 Annarita Sidoti ITA 1:31:19
9 Athanasía Tsoumeléka GRE 1:31:25 SB
10 Eva Pérez ESP 1:31:38 SB
11 Athiná Papayiánni GRE 1:31:45 SB
12 Beatriz Pascual ESP 1:32:38 SB
13 Olive Loughnane IRL 1:33:08
14 Melanie Seeger GER 1:33:40
15 Inês Henriques POR 1:35:07 SB
16 Nevena Mineva-Dimitrova BUL 1:35:28
17 Vera Santos POR 1:37:19
- María Vasco ESP DNF
- Sonata Milušauskaitė LTU DNF
- Susana Feitor POR DNF
- Jolanta Dukure LAT DNF
- Natalya Fedoskina RUS DNF
- Elena Ginko BLR DQ
- Kjersti Tysse Plätzer NOR DQ
- Olga Lukyanchuk UKR DQ
- Norica Cîmpean ROU DQ
4 x 100 m Women - Final
11.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Delphine Combe, Muriel Hurtis, Sylviane Félix, Odiah Sidibé FRA 42.46
2 Melanie Paschke, Gabi Rockmeier, Sina Schielke, Marion Wagner GER 42.54
3 Natalya Ignatova, Yuliya Tabakova, Irina Khabarova, Larisa Kruglova RUS 43.11
4 Katleen de Caluwé, Nancy Callaerts, Elodie Ouédraogo, Kim Gevaert BEL 43.22 SB
5 Iryna Kozhemyakina, Anzhela Kravchenko, Olena Sinyavina, Tetyana Tkalich UKR 43.38 SB
6 Daniela Graglia, Vincenza Calì, Manuela Grillo, Manuela Levorato ITA 43.46 SB
7 Beata Makaruk, Daria Korczyńska, Agnieszka Rysiukiewicz, Dorota Jędrusińska POL 43.96 SB
8 Yulia Nestsiarenka, Natallia Avramenka, Alena Danilyuk-Neumiarzhytskaya, Natallia Safronnikava BLR 44.34
4 x 100 m Women - Heats - Heat 1
10.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Melanie Paschke, Gabi Rockmeier, Sina Schielke, Marion Wagner GER 43.05
2 Natalya Ignatova, Yuliya Tabakova, Irina Khabarova, Larisa Kruglova RUS 43.57
3 Daniela Graglia, Vincenza Calì, Manuela Grillo, Manuela Levorato ITA 43.74
4 Beata Makaruk, Daria Korczyńska, Zuzanna Radecka-Pakaszewska, Dorota Jędrusińska POL 43.97
5 Carme Blay, Arantxa Reinares, Concepción Montaner, Glory Alozie ESP 44.32
6 Joice Maduaka, Shani Anderson, Amanda Forrester, Abi Oyepitan GBR 44.45
- Joan van den Akker, Jacqueline Poelman, Pascal van Assendelft, Kristel Spierenburg NED DQ
4 x 100 m Women - Heats - Heat 2
10.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Delphine Combe, Muriel Hurtis, Sylviane Félix, Odiah Sidibé FRA 43.52
2 Iryna Kozhemyakina, Anzhela Kravchenko, Olena Sinyavina, Tetyana Tkalich UKR 43.55
3 Katleen de Caluwé, Nancy Callaerts, Elodie Ouédraogo, Kim Gevaert BEL 43.57
4 Yulia Nestsiarenka, Natallia Avramenka, Alena Danilyuk-Neumiarzhytskaya, Natallia Safronnikava BLR 43.69
5 María-Eléni Diakátou, Magdaliní Padaléon, Ólga Kaidantzí, Yeoryía Koklóni GRE 44.04 SB
6 Emma Rienas, Jenny Kallur, Susanna Kallur, Lena Aruhn SWE 44.33 SB
7 Bettina Müller-Weissina, Sandra Rehrl, Magdalena Witting, Karin Mayr-Krifka AUT 45.05
4 x 400 m Women - Final
11.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Florence Ekpo-Umoh, Birgit Rockmeier, Claudia Marx, Grit Breuer GER 3:25.10 SB
2 Natalya Antyukh, Natalya Nazarova, Anastasiya Kapachinskaya, Olesya Zykina RUS 3:25.59 SB
3 Zuzanna Radecka-Pakaszewska, Grażyna Prokopek-Janáček, Małgorzata Pskit, Anna Jesień POL 3:26.15 SB
4 Helen Karagounis, Helen Frost, Melanie Purkiss, Lee McConnell GBR 3:26.65 SB
5 Solen Désert-Mariller, Peggy Babin, Sylvanie Morandais, Marie-Louise Bévis FRA 3:31.71
6 Yekaterina Stankevich, Iryna Khliustava, Anna Kozak, Sviatlana Usovich BLR 3:32.46
7 Beatrice Dahlgren, Lena Aruhn, Ellinor Stuhrmann, Nadja Petersen SWE 3:32.65
8 Dímitra Dóva, Haríklia Boudá, María Papadopoúlou, Hrísa Goudenoúdi GRE 3:37.38
4 x 400 m Women - Heats - Heat 1
10.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Florence Ekpo-Umoh, Nancy Kette, Claudia Marx, Grit Breuer GER 3:28.48
2 Zuzanna Radecka-Pakaszewska, Justyna Karolkiewicz, Anna Jesień, Grażyna Prokopek-Janáček POL 3:29.20
3 Yekaterina Stankevich, Iryna Khliustava, Anna Kozak, Sviatlana Usovich BLR 3:30.95 SB
4 Marie-Louise Bévis, Solen Désert-Mariller, Sylvanie Morandais, Peggy Babin FRA 3:31.57 SB
5 Maria Maqueda, Miriam Bravo, Mayte Martínez, Julia Alba ESP 3:37.08
4 x 400 m Women - Heats - Heat 2
10.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Natalya Antyukh, Yekaterina Bakhvalova, Tatyana Levina, Natalya Nazarova RUS 3:30.94
2 Helen Karagounis, Helen Frost, Melanie Purkiss, Lee McConnell GBR 3:33.88
3 Beatrice Dahlgren, Lena Aruhn, Ellinor Stuhrmann, Nadja Petersen SWE 3:34.15
4 Dímitra Dóva, Haríklia Boudá, María Papadopoúlou, Hrísa Goudenoúdi GRE 3:35.02
5 Patrícia Lopes, Sandra Teixeira, Severina Cravid, Maria Carmo Tavares POR 3:35.36
Heptathlon Women - Final
10.08.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Carolina Klüft SWE 6542 WJR SB
2 Sabine Braun GER 6434 SB
3 Natallia Sazanovich BLR 6341 SB
4 Austra Skujytė LTU 6275 SB
5 Svetlana Sokolova RUS 6150 SB
6 Kathleen Gutjahr GER 6106
7 Michaela Hejnová CZE 6032 SB
8 Līga Kļaviņa LAT 5996 SB
9 Sonja Kesselschläger GER 5973
10 Magdalena Szczepańska POL 5966
11 Tiia Hautala FIN 5960 SB
12 Larisa Netšeporuk EST 5953
13 Lyudmyla Kovalyova UKR 5865
14 Karin Ruckstuhl NED 5858 SB
15 Svetlana Gnezdilov ISR 5830 SB
16 Aryiró Stratáki GRE 5759
17 María Peinado ESP 5552
18 Naide Gomes POR 5142
19 Lauretta Derhemi ALB 5119
20 Gertrud Bacher-Schöf ITA 5093
21 Salla Rinne FIN 4894
22 Simone Oberer SUI 4890
- Anzhela Atroshchenko TUR DNF
- Julie Hollman GBR DNF
- Iryna Butar BLR DNF
- Remigija Nazarovienė LTU DNF
No Team Standings available yet
RkTeamGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 RUS 7 9 8 24
2 ESP 6 3 6 15
3 GBR 5 2 5 12
4 FRA 4 1 2 7
5 GRE 4 0 2 6
6 UKR 3 3 1 7
7 SWE 3 1 1 5
8 GER 2 9 8 19
9 HUN 2 0 2 4
10 POL 1 2 4 7
11 FIN 1 1 1 3
11 POR 1 1 1 3
13 CZE 1 1 0 2
13 ROU 1 1 0 2
13 DEN 1 1 0 2
16 ITA 1 0 3 4
17 SLO 1 0 0 1
17 TUR 1 0 0 1
17 ISR 1 0 0 1
20 BEL 0 2 0 2
20 EST 0 2 0 2
20 IRL 0 2 0 2
23 NED 0 1 0 1
23 CRO 0 1 0 1
23 LAT 0 1 0 1
23 LTU 0 1 0 1
23 SUI 0 1 0 1
28 BUL 0 0 1 1
28 BLR 0 0 1 1
RkCountryGoldSilverBronze4th5th6th7th8thPoints
1 RUS 7 9 8 5 4 3 2 5 226
2 GER 2 9 8 2 7 3 5 3 186.50
3 ESP 6 3 6 4 5 2 1 1 154
4 GBR 5 2 5 2 4 3 2 1 123
5 FRA 4 1 2 6 3 2 4 1 107.50
6 ITA 1 0 3 6 1 7 3 5 92
7 POL 1 2 4 3 3 1 4 1 84
8 UKR 3 3 1 1 2 3 0 0 72.50
9 GRE 4 0 2 0 2 4 2 2 70
10 CZE 1 1 0 3 2 3 2 2 52.50
11 HUN 2 0 2 2 1 1 3 1 51.50
12 SWE 3 1 1 1 0 0 4 0 50
13 FIN 1 1 1 2 2 1 1 2 46
14 ROU 1 1 0 3 2 1 2 0 45
15 BLR 0 0 1 0 2 3 2 3 30
15 NED 0 1 0 0 2 3 2 2 30
17 IRL 0 2 0 1 1 1 0 1 27
18 POR 1 1 1 0 0 1 1 0 26
19 EST 0 2 0 1 1 0 0 0 23
20 BEL 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 22
21 LAT 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 1 17
22 DEN 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 15
23 LTU 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 14
24 BUL 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 12
25 CRO 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 10.50
26 TUR 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 10
26 SLO 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 10
28 ISR 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 8
29 SUI 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 7
29 NOR 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 3 7
31 AUT 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 5
31 ISL 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 5
31 YUG 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 5
34 SVK 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 2
Legend
DNS
Did Not Start
DNF
Did Not Finish
DQ
Disqualified
Q
Qualified by standard
q
Qualified by performance
qR
Advanced to next round by Referee
qJ
Advanced to next round by Jury of Appeal
>
Bent knee (Race walking)
~
loss of contact (Race walking)
yC
yellow Card
yRC
Second yellow Card
RC
Red Card
Fn
False Start
o
Clearance
R
Retired
- -
Pass
x
Failure
NM
No Mark
NH
No Height
h
Hand-timing
a
automatic timing with no hundredths of a secondmeasured
A
performance achieved at altitude
OT
Oversized Track
WR
World Record
=WR
Equal World Record
ER
European Record
=ER
Equal European Record
CR
Championship Record
=CR
Equal Championship Record
EUR
European U23 Record
=EUR
Equal European U23 Record
WJR
World Junior Record
=WJR
Equal World Junior Record
EJR
European Junior Record
=EJR
Equal European Junior Record
WL
World Lead
=WL
Equal World Lead
EL
European Lead
=EL
Equal European Lead
WB
World Best
=WB
Equal World Best
EB
European Best
=EB
Equal European Best
CB
Championship Best Performance
=CB
Equal Championship Best Performance
NR
National Record
=NR
Equal National Record
NUR
National U23 Record
=NUR
Equal National U23 Record
NJR
National Junior Record
=NJR
Equal National Junior Record
PB
Personal Best
=PB
Equal Personal Best
SB
Seasonal Best
=SB
Equal Seasonal Best