3rd European Athletics Indoor Championships

No Team Standings available yet
50m Men - Final
11.03.1972
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Valeriy Borzov URS 5.75 PB
2 Aleksandr Kornelyuk URS 5.81
3 Vasílios Papageorgopoulos GRE 5.82
4 Gerhard Wucherer FRG 5.84
5 Raimo Vilén FIN 5.93
6 Manuel Carballo ESP 6.28
50m Men - Semifinals - Heat 1
11.03.1972
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Vasílios Papageorgopoulos GRE 5.77
2 Aleksandr Kornelyuk URS 5.80
3 Raimo Vilén FIN 5.82 PB
4 Patrick Bourbeillon FRA 5.85 PB
5 Barrie Kelly GBR 5.92 =PB
6 Philippe Clerc SUI 6.15
50m Men - Semifinals - Heat 2
11.03.1972
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Valeriy Borzov URS 5.77
2 Gerhard Wucherer FRG 5.83
3 Manuel Carballo ESP 5.90 PB
4 Manfred Schumann FRG 5.92
5 Romain Roels BEL 5.98 PB
6 Erik Gustafsson FIN 6.05
50m Men - Heats - Heat 1
11.03.1972
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Gerhard Wucherer FRG 5.82 PB
2 Manuel Carballo ESP 5.92
3 Barrie Kelly GBR 5.92 PB =PB
4 Erik Gustafsson FIN 6.02 PB
5 Ludek Bohman TCH 6.13 PB
50m Men - Heats - Heat 2
11.03.1972
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Valeriy Borzov URS 5.83
2 Raimo Vilén FIN 5.88
3 Manfred Schumann FRG 5.92 PB =PB
4 Romain Roels BEL 6.01
5 Søren Viggo Pedersen DEN 6.02 PB
50m Men - Heats - Heat 3
11.03.1972
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Vasílios Papageorgopoulos GRE 5.75 PB
2 Aleksandr Kornelyuk URS 5.80 PB =PB
3 Patrick Bourbeillon FRA 6.01
4 Philippe Clerc SUI 6.01 PB
5 Vittorio Roscio ITA 6.02 PB
400m Men - Final
12.03.1972
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Georg Nückles FRG 47.24 PB
2 Ulrich Reich FRG 47.42 PB
3 Wolfgang Müller GDR 47.42 PB
4 Alfonso Gabernet ESP 47.66
400m Men - Semifinals - Heat 1
11.03.1972
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ulrich Reich FRG 47.58
2 Alfonso Gabernet ESP 47.63 PB
3 Benno Stops GDR 47.75 SB
4 Luciano Susanj YUG 47.85
400m Men - Semifinals - Heat 2
11.03.1972
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Wolfgang Müller GDR 47.99
2 Georg Nückles FRG 48.06
3 Willy Vandenwyngaerden BEL 48.77
4 Frantisek Stross TCH 49.55 PB
400m Men - Heats - Heat 1
11.03.1972
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Alfonso Gabernet ESP 47.81
2 Georg Nückles FRG 47.84
3 Luciano Susanj YUG 47.84 SB
4 Willy Vandenwyngaerden BEL 48.64 PB
400m Men - Heats - Heat 2
11.03.1972
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Wolfgang Müller GDR 47.56
2 Ulrich Reich FRG 47.57
3 Jean-Pierre Sgard FRA 49.33 PB
400m Men - Heats - Heat 3
11.03.1972
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Benno Stops GDR 49.93
2 Frantisek Stross TCH 51.67
800m Men - Final
12.03.1972
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jozef Plachý TCH 1:48.84 PB
2 Ivan Ivanov URS 1:49.05 PB
3 Francis Gonzalez FRA 1:49.17 PB
4 Andras Zsinka HUN 1:50.62 SB
5 Peter Browne GBR 1:51.27
6 Manuel Gayoso ESP 1:52.15
7 Thorsteinn Thorsteinsson ISL 1:53.26 PB
- Jan Reijnders NED DNF
800m Men - Heats - Heat 1
11.03.1972
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ivan Ivanov URS 1:59.57
2 Francis Gonzalez FRA 1:59.83
3 Andras Zsinka HUN 2:00.19
4 Thorsteinn Thorsteinsson ISL 2:05.37
5 Joze Medjimurec YUG 2:12.24 SB
800m Men - Heats - Heat 2
11.03.1972
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jozef Plachý TCH 1:49.92
2 Manuel Gayoso ESP 1:50.15 PB
3 Peter Browne GBR 1:50.88 SB
4 Jan Reijnders NED 1:50.91 PB
1500m Men - Final
12.03.1972
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jacques Boxberger FRA 3:45.66 PB
2 Spilios Zacharopoulos GRE 3:46.08 PB
3 Jürgen May FRG 3:46.42 SB
4 Juan Borraz ESP 3:47.16 PB
5 Bram Wassenaar NED 3:47.61 SB
6 Jan Prasek POL 3:47.74 PB
7 Viktor Semyashkin URS 3:47.76 PB
8 Herman Mignon BEL 3:50.73 SB
3000m Men - Final
12.03.1972
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Juris Grustins URS 8:02.85 SB
2 Yuriy Aleksashin URS 8:03.20 SB
3 Ulrich Brügger FRG 8:05.07 PB
4 André Ornelis BEL 8:11.43 PB
5 Per Halle NOR 8:15.49 PB
6 Renzo Finelli ITA 8:18.74 PB
7 Michel Géraudie FRA 8:24.48 PB
50m Hurdles Men - Final
12.03.1972
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Guy Drut FRA 6.51 PB
2 Manfred Schumann FRG 6.58
3 Anatoliy Moshiashvili URS 6.59 PB
4 Marek Jozwik POL 6.63
5 Marc Noé FRA 6.67
6 Miroslaw Wodzynski POL 6.68
50m Hurdles Men - Semifinals - Heat 1
12.03.1972
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Guy Drut FRA 6.52
2 Manfred Schumann FRG 6.58 PB
3 Miroslaw Wodzynski POL 6.61
4 Aleksandr Morozov URS 6.74
5 Emile Raybois FRA 6.85
6 Beat Pfister SUI 6.91
50m Hurdles Men - Semifinals - Heat 2
12.03.1972
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Marek Jozwik POL 6.61 =PB
2 Anatoliy Moshiashvili URS 6.61
3 Marc Noé FRA 6.64 AJR PB
4 Leszek Wodzynski POL 6.70 PB
5 Petr Čech TCH 6.80
6 Alan Pascoe GBR 6.83
50m Hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 1
12.03.1972
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Miroslaw Wodzynski POL 6.61 PB =PB
2 Anatoliy Moshiashvili URS 6.65
3 Alan Pascoe GBR 6.73 PB
4 Nicolae Pertea ROU 6.79 PB
5 Luigi Donofrio ITA 6.83 PB
50m Hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 2
12.03.1972
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Manfred Schumann FRG 6.67
2 Emile Raybois FRA 6.75 PB
3 Leszek Wodzynski POL 6.75
4 Krister Clerselius SWE 6.84 PB
5 Hubert König AUT 6.95 PB
6 Berwyn Price GBR 6.97 PB
50m Hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 3
12.03.1972
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Marc Noé FRA 6.67
2 Aleksandr Morozov URS 6.73 SB
3 Petr Čech TCH 6.78 PB
4 Efstratios Vasiliou GRE 6.80 PB
5 Giuseppe Buttari ITA 6.81 PB
6 Graham Gower GBR 6.82 PB
50m Hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 4
12.03.1972
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Guy Drut FRA 6.53
2 Marek Jozwik POL 6.61 PB =PB
3 Beat Pfister SUI 6.78 PB
4 Werner Eikmeier FRG 6.79 PB
5 Marco Acerbi ITA 6.86 PB
6 Jesper Tørring DEN 6.97 PB
High Jump Men - Final
11.03.1972
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 István Major HUN 2.24 PB
2 Kestutis Sapka URS 2.22 PB
3 Jüri Tarmak EST 2.22 PB
4 Jan Dahlgren SWE 2.17
5 Vladimir Maly TCH 2.17 SB
6 Asko Pesonen FIN 2.17 PB
7 József Tihányi HUN 2.14 PB
8 Roman Moravec TCH 2.14 PB
9 Hans-Jörg Wildförster FRG 2.11 PB
9 Rudolf Baudis TCH 2.11 SB =PB
11 Michel Le Goff FRA 2.11 PB
12 Petar Bogdanov BUL 2.08 SB
13 Csaba Dosza ROU 2.05 SB
13 Gian Marco Schivo ITA 2.05 SB
15 Beat Tenger SUI 1.95 PB
Pole Vault Men - Final
12.03.1972
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Wolfgang Nordwig GDR 5.40 SB =PB
2 Hans Lagerqvist SWE 5.40 PB
3 Antti Kalliomäki FIN 5.30 SB
4 Yuriy Isakov URS 5.20 SB
5 Ignacio Sola ESP 5.00 SB =PB
6 Mike Bull GBR 5.00 SB =PB
7 Heinfried Engel FRG 4.80 SB
8 Flemming Johansen DEN 4.80 PB
9 Silvio Fraquelli ITA 4.80 SB
10 Robert Steinhacker HUN 4.70 PB
- Jean-Michel Bellot FRA NH
- Romuald Murawski POL NH
Long Jump Men - Final
11.03.1972
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Max Klauss GDR 8.02
2 Hans Baumgartner FRG 7.99 SB
3 Jaroslav Broz TCH 7.88 PB
4 Miljenko Rak YUG 7.88 PB
5 Tõnu Lepik URS 7.82 SB
6 Jacques Pani FRA 7.79 PB
7 Klaus Beer GDR 7.71 SB
8 Lynn Davies GBR 7.64 SB
9 Carol Corbu ROU 7.62 SB
10 Valentin Jurca ROU 7.61 SB
11 Grzegorz Cybulski POL 7.51 SB
12 Jesper Tørring DEN 7.09 SB
- Reijo Toivonen FIN DNS
Triple Jump Men - Final
11.03.1972
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Viktor Sanejev URS 16.97 SB
2 Carol Corbu ROU 16.89
3 Valentin Shevchenko RUS 16.73 PB
4 Gennadiy Bessonov URS 16.58 SB
5 Milan Spasojevic YUG 16.29 SB
6 Michael Sauer FRG 16.27 SB
7 Bernard Lamitié FRA 16.26 SB
8 Michal Joachimowski POL 16.21 SB
9 Andrzej Lasocki POL 15.86 PB
10 Václav Fiser TCH 15.64 PB
11 Eugeniusz Biskupski POL 15.38 SB
Shot Put Men - Final
12.03.1972
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Hartmut Briesenick GDR 20.67 PB
2 Władysław Komar POL 20.32 SB
3 Jaroslav Brabec TCH 19.94 SB
4 Heinz-Joachim Rothenburg GDR 19.90 SB
5 Yves Brouzet FRA 19.80
6 Miroslav Janousek TCH 19.34 PB
7 Seppo Simola FIN 18.97 PB
8 Geoff Capes GBR 18.67 SB
9 Ivan Ivancic YUG 18.08 SB
10 Arnjolt Beer FRA 17.89 SB
4 x 2 Laps Men - Final
11.03.1972
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 (Jan Balachowski, Jan Werner, Waldemar Korycki) POL 2:46.4h SB
2 (Rolf Krusmann, Peter Bernreuther, Georg Nückles) FRG 2:46.9h SB
3 (Patrick Salvador, André Paoli, Michel Dach) FRA 2:50.2h SB
4 x 4 Laps Men - Final
12.03.1972
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 (Harald Norpoth, Paul-Heinz Wellmann, Thomas Wessinghage) FRG 6:26.4h PB
2 (Aleksey Taranov, Ivan Ivanov, Valeriy Taratynov) URS 6:27.0h PB
3 (Krzysztof Linkowski, Stanislaw Waskiewicz, Zenon Szordykowski) POL 6:27.6h PB
4 (Yves Gringoire, Aimé Cordoba, Philippe Renaudie) FRA 6:30.7h PB
50m Women - Final
12.03.1972
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Renate Stecher GDR 6.25 PB
2 Annegret Richter FRG 6.28 PB
3 Sylviane Telliez FRA 6.31 SB
4 Inge Helten FRG 6.34 PB
5 Elfgard Schittenhelm FRG 6.34 PB
6 Irena Szewinska POL 6.81
50m Women - Semifinals - Heat 1
12.03.1972
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Renate Stecher GDR 6.33
2 Inge Helten FRG 6.39
3 Elfgard Schittenhelm FRG 6.42
4 Madeline Cobb GBR 6.49
5 Michele Beugnet FRA 6.52
6 Christine Kepplinger AUT 6.54
50m Women - Semifinals - Heat 2
12.03.1972
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Annegret Richter FRG 6.32
2 Sylviane Telliez FRA 6.35
3 Irena Szewinska POL 6.44 PB
4 Sonia Lannaman GBR 6.46
5 Nadezhda Besfamilnaya URS 6.50
6 Monika Holzschuster AUT 6.50 PB
50m Women - Heats - Heat 1
12.03.1972
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Renate Stecher GDR 6.33
2 Madeline Cobb GBR 6.47 PB
3 Laura Nappi ITA 6.59 PB
4 Mariana Goth ROU 6.60 PB
50m Women - Heats - Heat 2
12.03.1972
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Sylviane Telliez FRA 6.37
2 Elfgard Schittenhelm FRG 6.42
3 Aurelia Marasescu ROU 6.55 PB
4 Cecilia Molinari ITA 6.57 PB
5 Linda Haglund SWE 6.62 SB
50m Women - Heats - Heat 3
12.03.1972
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Inge Helten FRG 6.36
2 Sonia Lannaman GBR 6.40 PB
3 Nadezhda Besfamilnaya URS 6.44 PB
4 Monika Holzschuster AUT 6.51
5 Tuula Rautanen FIN 6.55 PB
50m Women - Heats - Heat 4
12.03.1972
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Annegret Richter FRG 6.35
2 Michele Beugnet FRA 6.46 PB
3 Irena Szewinska POL 6.49
4 Christine Kepplinger AUT 6.50 PB
5 Galina Mitrokhina URS 6.61 SB
400m Women - Final
12.03.1972
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Christel Frese FRG 53.36 PB
2 Inge Bödding FRG 54.60 PB
3 Erika Weinstein FRG 54.73 SB
4 Colette Besson FRA 55.64
400m Women - Semifinals - Heat 1
11.03.1972
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Colette Besson FRA 54.61 PB
2 Erika Weinstein FRG 55.06
3 Lyubov Zavyalova URS 55.12 PB
4 Verona Elder GBR 55.25
400m Women - Semifinals - Heat 2
11.03.1972
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Christel Frese FRG 54.57
2 Inge Bödding FRG 54.85
3 Margaretha Larsson SWE 55.75
4 Bernadette Louis FRA 56.75
400m Women - Heats - Heat 1
11.03.1972
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Colette Besson FRA 54.74
2 Erika Weinstein FRG 54.90
3 Margaretha Larsson SWE 55.43 PB
400m Women - Heats - Heat 2
11.03.1972
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Christel Frese FRG 54.83
2 Verona Elder GBR 55.11 SB
3 Bernadette Louis FRA 55.88 PB
400m Women - Heats - Heat 3
11.03.1972
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Lyubov Zavyalova URS 55.96
2 Inge Bödding FRG 55.96
3 Birgitte Jennes DEN 57.37 PB
800m Women - Final
12.03.1972
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Gunhild Hoffmeister GDR 2:04.83 SB
2 Ileana Silai ROU 2:05.17 PB
3 Svetla Koleva BUL 2:05.50 SB
4 Christa Merten FRG 2:05.86 PB
5 Gisela Klein FRG 2:08.72
6 Donata Govoni ITA 2:09.69
800m Women - Heats - Heat 1
11.03.1972
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ileana Silai ROU 2:06.28
2 Gisela Klein FRG 2:06.76 SB
3 Maria Sykora AUT 2:07.26 SB
4 Margaret Beacham GBR 2:08.90 PB
5 Birgitte Jennes DEN 2:11.09 PB
800m Women - Heats - Heat 2
11.03.1972
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Gunhild Hoffmeister GDR 2:06.18
2 Donata Govoni ITA 2:06.34 PB
3 Svetla Koleva BUL 2:06.57
4 Christa Merten FRG 2:06.82
5 Marta Velekei HUN 2:09.69 PB
6 Danièle Verriest FRA 2:11.82 PB
1500m Women - Final
12.03.1972
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Tamara Pangelova URS 4:14.62 PB
2 Lyudmila Bragina URS 4:18.35 SB
3 Vasilena Amzina BUL 4:18.84 PB
4 Ellen Wessinghage FRG 4:20.23 SB
5 Monique Baulu FRA 4:49.38 PB
50m Hurdles Women - Final
11.03.1972
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Anneliese Ehrhardt GDR 6.85
2 Teresa Kleiber POL 6.94 PB
3 Grazyna Rabsztyn POL 7.05
4 Meta Antenen SUI 7.05
5 Margit Bach FRG 7.10
6 Carmen Mähr AUT 7.40
50m Hurdles Women - Semifinals - Heat 1
11.03.1972
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Anneliese Ehrhardt GDR 6.85 PB
2 Teresa Kleiber POL 6.98
3 Meta Antenen SUI 7.01 PB
4 Teresa Nowak POL 7.11
5 Mary Peters GBR 7.16 PB
6 Lyubov Nikitenko URS 7.45
50m Hurdles Women - Semifinals - Heat 2
11.03.1972
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Grazyna Rabsztyn POL 7.04 PB
2 Margit Bach FRG 7.09 PB
3 Carmen Mähr AUT 7.15 PB
4 Tatyana Anisimova URS 7.17
5 Ann Wilson GBR 7.21 PB
- Valeria Stefanescu ROU DNS
50m Hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 1
11.03.1972
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Teresa Kleiber POL 7.09
2 Lyubov Nikitenko URS 7.28 PB
3 Nadine Prevost FRA 7.35 PB
4 Monika Schönauerová TCH 7.41 PB
5 Ileana Ongar ITA 7.45 PB
50m Hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 2
11.03.1972
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Tatyana Anisimova URS 7.09 SB
2 Teresa Nowak POL 7.11 PB
3 Margit Bach FRG 7.14
4 Mary Peters GBR 7.17
5 Gunhild Olsson SWE 7.29 PB
6 Doris Langhans AUT 7.53 PB
50m Hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 3
11.03.1972
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Grazyna Rabsztyn POL 7.05
2 Meta Antenen SUI 7.15
3 Ann Wilson GBR 7.22
4 Valeria Stefanescu ROU 7.23 SB
5 Jacqueline André FRA 7.31 PB
50m Hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 4
11.03.1972
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Anneliese Ehrhardt GDR 6.87
2 Carmen Mähr AUT 7.17
3 Ivanka Yovcheva BUL 7.26 PB
4 Elfriede Meierholz FRG 7.31 PB
5 Vera Slavicova TCH 7.40 PB
High Jump Women - Final
12.03.1972
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Rita Kirst GDR 1.90 PB
2 Rita Gildemeister GDR 1.84 SB
3 Yordanka Blagoyeva BUL 1.84 SB
4 Magdolna Komka HUN 1.84 PB
5 Grith Ejstrup DEN 1.80 SB
6 Marta Kostlanova TCH 1.78 SB =PB
7 Alena Prosková TCH 1.78 PB
8 Monique Horrent FRA 1.76 PB
9 Barbara Lawton GBR 1.76 SB
9 Milada Karbanová TCH 1.76 SB
11 Valentina Chulkova URS 1.76 PB
12 Solveig Langkilde DEN 1.76 PB
13 Beatrix Rechner SUI 1.73 SB
Long Jump Women - Final
12.03.1972
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Brigitte Roesen FRG 6.58 PB
2 Meta Antenen SUI 6.42 SB
3 Jarmila Nygrynová TCH 6.39 SB
4 Sieglinde Ammann SUI 6.26 PB
5 Maureen Chitty GBR 6.26 PB
6 Elena Vintila ROU 6.26 PB
7 Diana Yorgova BUL 6.21 SB
8 Viorica Viscopoleanu ROU 6.01 SB
9 Ruth Martin-Jones GBR 6.00 SB
10 Marie-Pascale Guillet FRA 5.56 PB
Shot Put Women - Final
11.03.1972
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Nadezhda Chizhova URS 19.41 SB
2 Antonina Ivanova URS 18.54 SB
3 Marianne Adam GDR 18.30 SB
4 Ivanka Khristova BUL 17.92 SB
5 Ludvika Chewinska POL 17.88 SB
6 Galina Nekrasova URS 17.68 PB
7 Radostina Vasekova BUL 17.60 PB
8 Helena Fibingerová TCH 17.40 SB
9 Valentina Cioltan ROU 17.09 PB
10 Sigrun Kofink FRG 16.18 SB
11 Ana Salagean ROU 16.04 SB
12 Elena Stoyanova BUL 15.63 SB
13 Mary Peters GBR 14.90 SB
4 x 2 Laps Women - Final
12.03.1972
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 (Christel Frese, Rita Wilden, Erika Weinstein) FRG 3:10.4h SB
2 (Natalya Chistyakova, Lyubov Aksenova, Lyubov Zavyalova) URS 3:11.2h SB
3 (Nicole Duclos, Bernadette Louis, Madeleine Thomas) FRA 3:11.3h SB
4 x Lap Women - Final
11.03.1972
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 (Christel Frese, Elfgard Schittenhelm, Christine Tackenberg) FRG 1:24.1h SB
2 (Michele Beugnet, Christiane Marlet, Claudine Meire) FRA 1:27.6h PB
3 (Maria Sykora, Christine Kepplinger, Carmen Mähr) AUT 1:29.5h SB
No Team Standings available yet
RkTeamGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 GDR 7 1 2 10
2 FRG 6 6 3 15
3 URS 5 8 1 14
4 FRA 2 1 4 7
5 POL 1 2 2 5
6 TCH 1 0 3 4
7 HUN 1 0 0 1
8 ROU 0 2 0 2
9 GRE 0 1 1 2
10 SWE 0 1 0 1
10 SUI 0 1 0 1
12 BUL 0 0 3 3
13 RUS 0 0 1 1
13 EST 0 0 1 1
13 AUT 0 0 1 1
13 FIN 0 0 1 1
RkCountryGoldSilverBronze4th5th6th7th8thPoints
1 FRG 6 6 3 4 3 1 1 0 145
2 URS 5 8 1 2 1 1 1 0 121
3 GDR 7 1 2 1 0 0 1 0 82
4 FRA 2 1 4 2 3 1 2 1 77
5 POL 1 2 2 1 1 3 0 1 53
6 TCH 1 0 3 0 1 2 1 2 40
7 BUL 0 0 3 1 0 0 2 0 27
8 ESP 0 0 0 2 1 2 0 0 20
8 HUN 1 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 20
10 ROU 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 1 18
11 SUI 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 0 17
12 FIN 0 0 1 0 1 1 1 0 15
13 GRE 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 13
13 GBR 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 2 13
15 SWE 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 12
16 AUT 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 9
16 YUG 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 9
18 RUS 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 6
18 EST 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 6
18 BEL 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 6
18 ITA 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 6
22 DEN 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 5
23 NOR 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 4
23 NED 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 4
25 ISL 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 2
Legend
DNS
Did Not Start
DNF
Did Not Finish
DQ
Disqualified
Q
Qualified by standard
q
Qualified by performance
qR
Advanced to next round by Referee
qJ
Advanced to next round by Jury of Appeal
>
Bent knee (Race walking)
~
loss of contact (Race walking)
yC
yellow Card
yRC
Second yellow Card
RC
Red Card
Fn
False Start
o
Clearance
R
Retired
- -
Pass
x
Failure
NM
No Mark
NH
No Height
h
Hand-timing
a
automatic timing with no hundredths of a secondmeasured
A
performance achieved at altitude
OT
Oversized Track
WR
World Record
=WR
Equal World Record
ER
European Record
=ER
Equal European Record
CR
Championship Record
=CR
Equal Championship Record
EUR
European U23 Record
=EUR
Equal European U23 Record
WJR
World Junior Record
=WJR
Equal World Junior Record
EJR
European Junior Record
=EJR
Equal European Junior Record
WL
World Lead
=WL
Equal World Lead
EL
European Lead
=EL
Equal European Lead
WB
World Best
=WB
Equal World Best
EB
European Best
=EB
Equal European Best
CB
Championship Best Performance
=CB
Equal Championship Best Performance
NR
National Record
=NR
Equal National Record
NUR
National U23 Record
=NUR
Equal National U23 Record
NJR
National Junior Record
=NJR
Equal National Junior Record
PB
Personal Best
=PB
Equal Personal Best
SB
Seasonal Best
=SB
Equal Seasonal Best