4th European Athletics Indoor Championships

No Team Standings available yet
60 m Men - Final
10.03.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Zenon Nowosz POL 6.64 PB
2 Manfred Kokot GDR 6.66 =SB
3 Raimo Vilén FIN 6.71 PB
4 Brian Green GBR 6.74
5 Samuel Monsels NED 6.81
6 Vincenzo Guerini ITA 6.84
60 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
10.03.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Zenon Nowosz POL 6.65
2 Samuel Monsels NED 6.75 PB
3 Hans-Joachim Zenk GDR 6.77 PB
4 Dorel Cristudur ROU 6.78
5 Mirolyub Stoychev BUL 6.79 PB
6 Alain Sarteur FRA 6.84 SB
60 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
10.03.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Manfred Kokot GDR 6.66 SB
2 Vincenzo Guerini ITA 6.75 PB
3 Boris Izmestyev URS 6.78
4 Antti Rajamäki FIN 6.79 PB
5 Michel Limousin FRA 6.82 PB
6 Manfred Schumann FRG 6.87
60 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 3
10.03.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Brian Green GBR 6.71 PB
2 Raimo Vilén FIN 6.72
3 Luigi Benedetti ITA 6.79 PB
4 Manuel Carballo ESP 6.80 PB
5 Juris Silovs URS 6.81
6 Hans-Georg Teisner FRG 6.90
60 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
10.03.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Zenon Nowosz POL 6.68
2 Raimo Vilén FIN 6.81
3 Alain Sarteur FRA 6.91
4 Krasimir Gutev BUL 6.96 PB
60 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
10.03.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Brian Green GBR 6.73
2 Boris Izmestyev URS 6.77 PB
3 Mirolyub Stoychev BUL 6.82
4 Dominique Chauvelot FRA 6.84 SB
5 Rolf Lewandowski FRG 6.87 PB
60 m Men - Heats - Heat 3
10.03.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Juris Silovs URS 6.76 SB
2 Hans-Georg Teisner FRG 6.85 PB
3 Michel Limousin FRA 6.88
4 Ryszard Tulkis POL 6.88 PB
5 Rolf Trulsson SWE 6.99 SB
6 Gernot Assing AUT 7.06 SB
60 m Men - Heats - Heat 4
10.03.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Dorel Cristudur ROU 6.78 SB =SB
2 Manfred Schumann FRG 6.84 PB
3 Manuel Carballo ESP 6.84
4 Georg Regner AUT 6.91 PB
5 Raymond Heerenveen NED 6.93 SB
6 Thierry Boucquey BEL 6.99 PB
60 m Men - Heats - Heat 5
10.03.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Manfred Kokot GDR 6.72
2 Samuel Monsels NED 6.77
3 Vincenzo Guerini ITA 6.80
4 Marc Delaunoit BEL 6.88 PB
5 Francisco García ESP 6.91 PB
6 Juraj Demec TCH 6.96 SB
60 m Men - Heats - Heat 6
10.03.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Luigi Benedetti ITA 6.81
2 Antti Rajamäki FIN 6.81
3 Hans-Joachim Zenk GDR 6.83
4 Coen Jansen NED 6.90 PB
5 Luis Sarria ESP 6.92 SB
6 Ludek Bohman TCH 6.97 PB
400 m Men - Final
11.03.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Luciano Susanj YUG 46.38 NR PB
2 Benno Stops GDR 47.31
3 Dariusz Podobas POL 47.40 PB
4 Gerd Pollakowski GDR 48.28
400 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
10.03.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Luciano Susanj YUG 46.73
2 Benno Stops GDR 47.28 PB
3 Ulrich Reich FRG 47.62 SB
- Hermann Köhler FRG DNS
400 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
10.03.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Dariusz Podobas POL 47.55
2 Gerd Pollakowski GDR 47.75 PB
3 Falko Geiger FRG 47.84 PB
4 Manuel Soriano ESP 48.01 PB
400 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
10.03.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Falko Geiger FRG 47.88
2 Benno Stops GDR 48.06
3 Jan Balachowski POL 48.31 SB
4 Lucien Sainte-Rose FRA 48.80 PB
400 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
10.03.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Hermann Köhler FRG 48.19 SB
2 Manuel Soriano ESP 48.41
3 Jim Aukett GBR 48.47 PB
4 Khadzhi Rakhmanov URS 48.74 PB
400 m Men - Heats - Heat 3
10.03.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Gerd Pollakowski GDR 48.20
2 Ulrich Reich FRG 48.28
3 Patrick Salvador FRA 48.33 PB
4 Miroslav Tulis TCH 48.48 PB
400 m Men - Heats - Heat 4
10.03.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Luciano Susanj YUG 46.83
2 Dariusz Podobas POL 47.55
3 Michael Fredriksson SWE 47.70 SB
4 Bjarni Stefánsson ISL 48.73 PB
800 m Men - Final
11.03.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Francis Gonzalez FRA 1:49.17 SB
2 Gerhard Stolle GDR 1:49.32
3 Jozef Plachý TCH 1:49.50 SB
4 Hans-Henning Ohlert GDR 1:49.62
5 Joze Medjimurec YUG 1:49.65 PB
6 Antonio Fernández ESP 1:50.79
800 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
10.03.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jozef Plachý TCH 1:49.59
2 Joze Medjimurec YUG 1:50.04
3 Rolf Gysin SUI 1:50.14 SB
4 Andre Boonen BEL 1:50.66 PB
5 Yves Gringoire FRA 1:51.46 PB
6 Martin Moser NED 1:52.27 PB
800 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
10.03.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Gerhard Stolle GDR 1:48.54 PB
2 Antonio Fernández ESP 1:49.83 PB
3 Philippe Meyer FRA 1:50.13 SB
4 Jan Sisovsky TCH 1:50.16 PB
5 Andras Zsinka HUN 1:50.46 SB
6 Jan Reijnders NED 1:51.24 SB
800 m Men - Heats - Heat 3
10.03.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Francis Gonzalez FRA 1:49.21
2 Hans-Henning Ohlert GDR 1:49.54 PB
3 Andrzej Kupczyk POL 1:49.60 PB
4 Peter Browne GBR 1:49.86 PB
5 Robert Hoofd BEL 1:50.16 SB
6 Jozef Samborsky TCH 1:52.60 PB
1500 m Men - Final
11.03.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Henryk Szordykowski POL 3:43.01 SB
2 Herman Mignon BEL 3:43.16 PB
3 Klaus-Peter Justus GDR 3:43.36 PB
4 Jürgen Hemmerling GDR 3:43.59 PB
5 Mikhail Ulimov URS 3:44.33 PB
6 Haico Scharn NED 3:44.45 =PB
7 Bram Wassenaar NED 3:44.98 PB
8 Wlodzimierz Staszak POL 3:45.75
1500 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
10.03.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Henryk Szordykowski POL 3:43.83
2 Herman Mignon BEL 3:43.99
3 Klaus-Peter Justus GDR 3:44.12
4 Haico Scharn NED 3:44.45 PB
5 Mikhail Ulimov URS 3:44.48
6 Ivan Kovác TCH 3:44.58 PB
7 Roelof Veld NED 3:45.85 PB
8 Jean-Louis Benoit FRA 3:48.98 PB
1500 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
10.03.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jürgen Hemmerling GDR 3:44.86
2 Wlodzimierz Staszak POL 3:45.56 SB
3 Bram Wassenaar NED 3:45.72
4 Edgar Salvé BEL 3:45.81 SB
5 Vladimir Yarovenko URS 3:48.37 PB
6 Christian Collisy FRG 3:49.42 PB
7 Juan Borraz ESP 3:54.82 SB
8 Gerd Larsen DEN 4:00.97 PB
3000 m Men - Final
11.03.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Emiel Puttemans BEL 7:44.51
2 Willy Polleunis BEL 7:51.86 PB
3 Pekka Päivärinta FIN 7:52.97 NR PB
4 Egbert Nijstadt NED 7:54.60 PB
5 Gert Eisenberg GDR 7:55.09
6 Vladimir Zatonskiy URS 7:55.12 PB
7 Willi Maier FRG 8:02.20 PB
8 Bronisław Malinowski POL 8:07.08
3000 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
10.03.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Emiel Puttemans BEL 7:51.02
2 Gert Eisenberg GDR 7:52.54 PB
3 Pekka Päivärinta FIN 7:53.68
4 Hartmut Bräuer FRG 7:55.18 PB
5 Bronisław Malinowski POL 7:55.73 PB
6 Minivassik Abdulin URS 7:56.82 PB
7 Jos Hermens NED 7:59.02 PB
8 Werner Meier SUI 8:02.60 PB
9 John van der Wansem NED 8:05.07 PB
10 Willi Maier FRG 8:11.84
3000 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
10.03.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Willy Polleunis BEL 7:59.69
2 Egbert Nijstadt NED 8:00.29
3 Vladimir Zatonskiy URS 8:00.74
4 Mikko Ala-Leppilampi FIN 8:02.04 PB
5 Hans-Dieter Schulten FRG 8:03.93 PB
6 Antonio Burgos ESP 8:05.82 SB
7 Josef Jansky TCH 8:06.78 SB
8 Mikhail Zhelev BUL 8:09.06 PB
9 Jürgen Haase GDR 8:09.32
10 André Ornelis BEL 8:14.35 SB
11 Michel Louette FRA 8:27.41 PB
60 m hurdles Men - Final
11.03.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Frank Siebeck GDR 7.71
2 Adam Galant POL 7.76 =PB
3 Thomas Munkelt GDR 7.81 SB
4 Miroslaw Wodzynski POL 7.82
5 Leszek Wodzynski POL 7.83
6 Guy Drut FRA 9.22
60 m hurdles Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
11.03.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Frank Siebeck GDR 7.69 SB
2 Leszek Wodzynski POL 7.75 SB
3 Guy Drut FRA 7.83
4 Nicolae Pertea ROU 7.96
5 Eckart Berkes FRG 7.98
6 Vlastimil Hoferek TCH 8.01
60 m hurdles Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
11.03.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Adam Galant POL 7.76 PB
2 Miroslaw Wodzynski POL 7.77 SB
3 Thomas Munkelt GDR 7.83
4 Günter Nickel FRG 7.86 =PB
5 Giuseppe Buttari ITA 7.96
6 Valentin Balakhnichev URS 8.02
60 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 1
11.03.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Guy Drut FRA 7.88
2 Miroslaw Wodzynski POL 7.90
3 Eckart Berkes FRG 7.96 PB
4 Sergio Liani ITA 7.96 PB
5 Efstratios Vasiliou GRE 8.25 SB
60 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 2
11.03.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Adam Galant POL 7.86
2 Günter Nickel FRG 7.86 PB =PB
3 Nicolae Pertea ROU 7.96 PB =PB
4 Petr Čech TCH 8.02 SB
5 Henk van Enkhuizen NED 8.26 PB
60 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 3
11.03.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Frank Siebeck GDR 7.86
2 Vlastimil Hoferek TCH 7.96 PB
3 Valentin Balakhnichev URS 8.00 PB
4 Graham Gower GBR 8.11 PB
5 Hubert König AUT 8.35 PB
60 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 4
11.03.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Thomas Munkelt GDR 7.87
2 Giuseppe Buttari ITA 7.88 SB
3 Leszek Wodzynski POL 7.89
4 Manfred Schumann FRG 8.00 SB
5 Rafael Cano ESP 8.60 PB
High jump Men - Final
11.03.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 István Major HUN 2.20 SB
2 Jiri Palkovsky TCH 2.20 PB
3 Vasílios Papadimitriou GRE 2.17 PB
4 Csaba Dosza ROU 2.17 PB
5 Jan Dahlgren SWE 2.14 SB
6 Edgar Kirst GDR 2.14 SB
7 Jean Bodin FRA 2.14 PB
8 Lasse Viskari FIN 2.14 SB =PB
9 Enzo Dal Forno ITA 2.14 SB
10 Vladimir Maly TCH 2.14 SB
11 Petar Bogdanov BUL 2.11 PB
12 Heinz-Günther Zimmer FRG 2.11 PB
13 Philippe Martin FRA 2.11 PB
14 Aleksandr Zhurba URS 2.11 PB
15 Leif Roar Falkum NOR 2.11 SB
16 Stephan Junge GDR 2.08 PB
17 Hans-Jörg Wildförster FRG 2.08 SB
18 Rustam Akhmetov URS 2.08 PB
19 Paul De Preter BEL 2.05 SB
Pole vault Men - Final
10.03.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Renato Dionisi ITA 5.40 PB
2 Hans-Jürgen Ziegler FRG 5.35 PB
3 Jean-Michel Bellot FRA 5.30 SB
4 Tadeusz Olszewski POL 5.30 PB
5 Hristos Papanikolaou GRE 5.25 PB
6 Patrick Abada FRA 5.20 SB
7 Janis Lauris URS 5.20 SB
8 Silvio Fraquelli ITA 5.10 PB
9 Serge Lefebvre FRA 5.00 SB
10 Antti Kalliomäki FIN 4.80 SB
11 Flemming Johansen DEN 4.60 SB
- Reinhard Kuretzky FRG NH
- Kjell Isaksson SWE NH
- Hans Lagerqvist SWE NH
- Volker Ohl FRG NH
Long jump Men - Final
10.03.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Hans Baumgartner FRG 7.85 SB
2 Max Klauss GDR 7.83 SB
3 Grzegorz Cybulski POL 7.81 SB
4 Jaroslav Broz TCH 7.69 SB
5 Phil Scott GBR 7.48 PB
6 Rafael Blanquer ESP 7.46 SB
7 Norbert Teipel FRG 7.33 PB
8 Milan Spasojevic YUG 7.27 PB
Triple jump Men - Final
10.03.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Carol Corbu ROU 16.80 SB
2 Michal Joachimowski POL 16.75 SB
3 Mikhail Bariban URS 16.38 SB
4 André Rota FRA 16.21 PB
5 Kristen Fløgstad NOR 16.14 PB
6 Nikolay Dudkin URS 16.09 SB
7 Richard Kick FRG 16.01 PB
8 Bernard Lamitié FRA 15.96 SB
9 Joachim Kugler FRG 15.90 PB
10 Milan Spasojevic YUG 15.63 SB
11 Esa Rinne FIN 15.25 PB
Shot Men - Final
11.03.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jaroslav Brabec TCH 20.29 PB
2 Gert Lochmann GDR 20.12
3 Jaromír Vlk TCH 19.68 SB
4 Rimantas Plunge URS 19.48 SB
5 Ricky Bruch SWE 19.29 SB
6 Valcho Stoev BUL 19.29 SB
7 Geoff Capes GBR 19.26 SB
8 Ferdinand Schladen FRG 19.05 PB
9 Mike Winch GBR 18.52 SB
10 Matti Yrjölä FIN 18.03 PB
11 Anatoliy Yarosh URS 17.78 SB
12 Gerd Steines FRG 17.69 SB
4 x 2 laps Men - Final
10.03.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Lucien Sainte-Rose, Patrick Salvador, Francis Kerbiriou, Lionel Malingre FRA 2:46.00 PB
2 Falko Geiger, Karl Honz, Ulrich Reich, Hermann Köhler FRG 2:46.42 SB
4 x 4 laps Men - Final
11.03.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Reinhold Soyka, Josef Schmid, Thomas Wessinghage, Paul-Heinz Wellmann FRG 9:01.00 SB
2 Ivan Kovác, Jozef Samborsky, Jozef Plachy, Jan Sisovsky TCH 9:02.00 PB
3 Krzysztof Linkowski, Leszek Zajac, Czeslaw Jursza, Henryk Sapko POL 9:03.00 SB
4 Wijnand Bladt, Wim Braaksma, Martin Moser, Jan Reijnders NED 9:04.00 PB
60 m Women - Final
11.03.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Annegret Richter FRG 7.27 SB
2 Petra Kandarr GDR 7.29 PB
3 Sylviane Telliez FRA 7.32 SB
4 Irena Szewinska POL 7.35 SB
5 Christiane Krause FRG 7.36 PB
6 Doris Maletzki GDR 7.43
60 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
11.03.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Petra Kandarr GDR 7.33
2 Sylviane Telliez FRA 7.46
3 Christiane Krause FRG 7.41
4 Ivanka Valkova BUL 7.42 =PB
5 Elke Hahmann GDR 7.46
6 Tuula Rautanen FIN 7.51
60 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
11.03.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Annegret Richter FRG 7.29
2 Irena Szewinska POL 7.37
3 Doris Maletzki GDR 7.37 PB
4 Yordanka Yankova BUL 7.38 =PB
5 Andrea Lynch GBR 7.44
6 Mona-Lisa Pursiainen FIN 7.50 SB
60 m Women - Heats - Heat 1
11.03.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Sylviane Telliez FRA 7.39
2 Elke Hahmann GDR 7.44 PB
3 Brigitte Haest AUT 7.59 SB
4 Maria Zukowska POL 7.64 SB
5 Natalya Matveyeva URS 7.81 PB
60 m Women - Heats - Heat 2
11.03.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Petra Kandarr GDR 7.34
2 Yordanka Yankova BUL 7.38 PB
3 Andrea Lynch GBR 7.42 SB
4 Danuta Jedrejek POL 7.65 PB
5 Michele Beugnet FRA 7.65 PB
6 Ilona Bruzsenyák HUN 7.70 PB
60 m Women - Heats - Heat 3
11.03.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ivanka Valkova BUL 7.42 PB
2 Irena Szewinska POL 7.43
3 Christiane Krause FRG 7.44
4 Valeria Stefanescu ROU 7.61 PB
5 Véronique Colonval BEL 7.78 PB
60 m Women - Heats - Heat 4
11.03.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Doris Maletzki GDR 7.40
2 Tuula Rautanen FIN 7.48 SB
3 Cecilia Molinari ITA 7.59 SB
4 Mieke van Wissen NED 7.74 SB
5 Jarmila Nygrynová TCH 7.83 PB
60 m Women - Heats - Heat 5
11.03.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Annegret Richter FRG 7.36
2 Mona-Lisa Pursiainen FIN 7.53
3 Linda Haglund SWE 7.57 SB
4 Marina Sidorova URS 7.65 PB
5 Christine Kepplinger AUT 7.67 PB
400 m Women - Final
11.03.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Verona Elder GBR 53.04 SB
2 Waltraud Dietsch GDR 53.35 SB
3 Renate Siebach GDR 53.49 PB
4 Christel Frese FRG 53.78 SB
400 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
11.03.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Verona Elder GBR 53.35
2 Waltraud Dietsch GDR 53.44
3 Erika Weinstein FRG 54.23 PB
4 Lilyana Tomova BUL 54.26 PB
400 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
11.03.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Renate Siebach GDR 54.52
2 Christel Frese FRG 54.71
3 Danuta Piecyk POL 54.87 PB
4 Chantal Jouvhomme FRA 55.09 PB
400 m Women - Heats - Heat 1
10.03.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Verona Elder GBR 53.98
2 Renate Siebach GDR 54.30
3 Karoline Käfer AUT 54.31 SB
4 Chantal Aubry FRA 54.69 PB
400 m Women - Heats - Heat 2
10.03.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Christel Frese FRG 54.30
2 Lilyana Tomova BUL 54.56
3 Nicole Duclos FRA 55.17 SB
4 Lea Alaerts BEL 55.75 PB
400 m Women - Heats - Heat 3
10.03.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Erika Weinstein FRG 54.76
2 Chantal Jouvhomme FRA 55.65
3 Nina Zyuskova URS 56.32 PB
400 m Women - Heats - Heat 4
10.03.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Danuta Piecyk POL 55.14
2 Waltraud Dietsch GDR 55.28
3 Josefina Salgado ESP 56.04 PB
800 m Women - Final
11.03.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Stefka Yordanova BUL 2:02.65 PB
2 Elfi Zinn GDR 2:02.83 PB
3 Elzbieta Skowronska POL 2:02.90 PB
4 Svetla Koleva BUL 2:03.59 SB
5 Marita Politz GDR 2:06.40 PB
6 Colette Besson FRA 2:08.61
800 m Women - Heats - Heat 1
10.03.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Svetla Koleva BUL 2:07.05
2 Elzbieta Skowronska POL 2:07.30
3 Elfi Zinn GDR 2:07.56
4 Joke van Gerven NED 2:09.20 PB
5 Brigitte Kraus FRG 2:09.90 SB
6 Zina Boniolo ITA 2:10.55 PB
800 m Women - Heats - Heat 2
10.03.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Marita Politz GDR 2:07.10
2 Stefka Yordanova BUL 2:07.42
3 Colette Besson FRA 2:07.46 SB
4 Anneke de Lange NED 2:07.96 PB
5 Rosemary Wright GBR 2:08.14 SB
1500 m Women - Final
11.03.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ellen Wessinghage FRG 4:16.17 PB
2 Tonka Petrova BUL 4:17.20 SB
3 Iris Wagner GDR 4:21.49 SB
60 m hurdles Women - Final
10.03.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Anneliese Ehrhardt GDR 8.02 SB
2 Valeria Stefanescu ROU 8.16 PB
3 Teresa Nowak POL 8.23 =PB
4 Meta Antenen SUI 8.27 SB
5 Ilona Bruzsenyák HUN 8.32 SB
6 Jacqueline André FRA 8.48
60 m hurdles Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
10.03.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Anneliese Ehrhardt GDR 8.07
2 Valeria Stefanescu ROU 8.32
3 Ilona Bruzsenyák HUN 8.34
4 Uta Nolte FRG 8.39 PB
5 Mieke van Wissen NED 8.40 PB
6 Ivanka Yovcheva BUL 8.48 PB
60 m hurdles Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
10.03.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Teresa Nowak POL 8.23 PB
2 Meta Antenen SUI 8.30
3 Jacqueline André FRA 8.43 PB
4 Judy Vernon GBR 8.46 SB
5 Elfriede Meierholz FRG 8.52
6 Carmen Mähr AUT 8.58
60 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 1
10.03.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Valeria Stefanescu ROU 8.42
2 Carmen Mähr AUT 8.48 PB
3 Jacqueline André FRA 8.48
4 Uta Nolte FRG 8.53
5 Grazyna Rabsztyn POL 8.54 SB
6 Nedyalka Angelova BUL 8.69 PB
60 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 2
10.03.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Anneliese Ehrhardt GDR 8.06
2 Meta Antenen SUI 8.30
3 Ilona Bruzsenyák HUN 8.34
4 Ivanka Yovcheva BUL 8.53
5 Marlies Koschinski FRG 8.66 PB
60 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 3
10.03.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Teresa Nowak POL 8.24
2 Mieke van Wissen NED 8.46
3 Judy Vernon GBR 8.49
4 Elfriede Meierholz FRG 8.51 PB
5 Gunhild Olsson SWE 8.94 PB
High jump Women - Final
11.03.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Yordanka Blagoyeva BUL 1.92 PB
2 Rita Gildemeister GDR 1.86 PB
3 Milada Karbanová TCH 1.86 SB
4 Rosemarie Ackermann GDR 1.86 SB
5 Andrea Mátay HUN 1.84 SB
6 Miroslava Hübnerová TCH 1.84 PB
7 Ilona Gusenbauer AUT 1.84 SB
8 Erika Rudolf HUN 1.82 SB
9 Sara Simeoni ITA 1.82 SB
10 Snezana Hrepevnik YUG 1.80 PB
11 Maria Steenpaal NED 1.80 SB
12 Annemieke Bouma NED 1.80 PB
13 Mieke van Doorn NED 1.78 PB
14 Brigitte Göhrs FRG 1.78 PB
15 Grith Ejstrup DEN 1.76 SB
16 Gloris Borfiga FRA 1.73 PB
17 Mary Peters GBR 1.70 PB
Long jump Women - Final
10.03.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Diana Yorgova BUL 6.45 PB
2 Jarmila Nygrynová TCH 6.30 SB
3 Miroslawa Sarna POL 6.15 SB
4 Nedyalka Angelova BUL 6.13 SB =PB
5 Meta Antenen SUI 6.08 SB
6 Viorica Viscopoleanu ROU 6.04 SB
7 Edda Schmiedel FRG 5.99 PB
Shot Women - Final
10.03.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Helena Fibingerová TCH 19.08 SB
2 Ludvika Chewinska POL 18.29 PB
3 Antonina Ivanova URS 18.25 SB
4 Ivanka Khristova BUL 17.92 SB
5 Elena Stoyanova BUL 17.77 SB
6 Radostina Vasekova BUL 17.28 SB
7 Raisa Taranda URS 16.75 SB
8 Adilia Borges POR 14.74 PB
4 x 2 laps Women - Final
11.03.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Dagmar Fuhrmann, Erika Weinstein, Annelie Wilden, Gisela Klein FRG 3:10.85 SB
2 Colette Besson, Chantal Jouvhomme, Chantal Aubry, Nicole Duclos FRA 3:11.20 PB
3 Danuta Manowiecka, Marta Skrzypinska, Krystyna Kacperczyk, Danuta Piecyk POL 3:11.65 SB
4 x lap Women - Final
10.03.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Christiane Krause, Annegret Richter, Inge Helten, Rita Wilden FRG 1:21.15 SB
2 Brigitte Haest, Christine Kepplinger, Carmen Mähr, Karoline Käfer AUT 1:23.33 PB
No Team Standings available yet
RkTeamGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 FRG 6 2 0 8
2 BUL 3 1 0 4
3 GDR 2 9 4 15
4 POL 2 3 7 12
5 TCH 2 3 3 8
6 FRA 2 1 2 5
7 BEL 1 2 0 3
8 ROU 1 1 0 2
9 HUN 1 0 0 1
9 YUG 1 0 0 1
9 ITA 1 0 0 1
9 GBR 1 0 0 1
13 AUT 0 1 0 1
14 FIN 0 0 2 2
14 URS 0 0 2 2
16 GRE 0 0 1 1
RkCountryGoldSilverBronze4th5th6th7th8thPoints
1 GDR 2 9 4 4 2 2 0 0 137
2 POL 2 3 7 3 1 0 0 2 100
3 FRG 6 2 0 1 1 0 4 1 80
4 TCH 2 3 3 1 0 1 0 0 63
5 BUL 3 1 0 3 1 2 0 0 56
6 FRA 2 1 2 1 0 4 1 1 55
7 URS 0 0 2 1 1 2 2 0 31
8 ROU 1 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 23
9 BEL 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 22
10 NED 0 0 0 2 1 1 1 0 19
10 GBR 1 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 19
12 HUN 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 17
13 YUG 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 13
13 FIN 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 13
15 ITA 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 12
16 GRE 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 10
17 AUT 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 9
17 SUI 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 9
19 SWE 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 8
20 ESP 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 6
21 NOR 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 4
22 POR 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1
Legend
DNS
Did Not Start
DNF
Did Not Finish
DQ
Disqualified
Q
Qualified by standard
q
Qualified by performance
qR
Advanced to next round by Referee
qJ
Advanced to next round by Jury of Appeal
>
Bent knee (Race walking)
~
loss of contact (Race walking)
yC
yellow Card
yRC
Second yellow Card
RC
Red Card
Fn
False Start
o
Clearance
R
Retired
- -
Pass
x
Failure
NM
No Mark
NH
No Height
h
Hand-timing
a
automatic timing with no hundredths of a secondmeasured
A
performance achieved at altitude
OT
Oversized Track
WR
World Record
=WR
Equal World Record
ER
European Record
=ER
Equal European Record
CR
Championship Record
=CR
Equal Championship Record
EUR
European U23 Record
=EUR
Equal European U23 Record
WJR
World Junior Record
=WJR
Equal World Junior Record
EJR
European Junior Record
=EJR
Equal European Junior Record
WL
World Lead
=WL
Equal World Lead
EL
European Lead
=EL
Equal European Lead
WB
World Best
=WB
Equal World Best
EB
European Best
=EB
Equal European Best
CB
Championship Best Performance
=CB
Equal Championship Best Performance
NR
National Record
=NR
Equal National Record
NUR
National U23 Record
=NUR
Equal National U23 Record
NJR
National Junior Record
=NJR
Equal National Junior Record
PB
Personal Best
=PB
Equal Personal Best
SB
Seasonal Best
=SB
Equal Seasonal Best