6th European Athletics Indoor Championships

No Team Standings available yet
60m Men - Final
08.03.1975
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Valeriy Borzov URS 6.59 SB
2 Aleksandr Aksinin URS 6.67
3 Zenon Licznerski POL 6.74
4 Marian Woronin POL 6.76
5 Alexander Thieme GDR 6.78
6 Aleksandr Kornelyuk URS 6.80
60m Men - Semifinals - Heat 1
08.03.1975
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Aleksandr Aksinin URS 6.63 SB
2 Zenon Licznerski POL 6.71 PB
3 Aleksandr Kornelyuk URS 6.71 SB
4 Alexander Thieme GDR 6.75 PB
5 Samuel Monsels NED 6.82 SB
6 Javier Martínez ESP 6.84 PB
60m Men - Semifinals - Heat 2
08.03.1975
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Valeriy Borzov URS 6.74
2 Marian Woronin POL 6.77
3 Luciano Caravani ITA 6.79
4 Jan Alonczyk POL 6.81 PB
5 Lajos Gresa HUN 6.83 SB
6 Raimo Vilén FIN 6.90
60m Men - Heats - Heat 1
08.03.1975
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Aleksandr Aksinin URS 6.68
2 Alexander Thieme GDR 6.81
3 Javier Martínez ESP 6.85
4 Heinz Busche FRG 6.88 PB
5 Antti Rajamäki FIN 6.89 SB
60m Men - Heats - Heat 2
08.03.1975
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Marian Woronin POL 6.72 SB
2 Aleksandr Kornelyuk URS 6.77
3 Lajos Gresa HUN 6.85
4 Raymond Heerenveen NED 6.88 SB
5 Temel Erbek TUR 7.10 PB
60m Men - Heats - Heat 3
08.03.1975
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Zenon Licznerski POL 6.73
2 Luciano Caravani ITA 6.76 PB
3 Raimo Vilén FIN 6.79 SB
4 Samuel Monsels NED 6.83
5 Otakar Wild TCH 7.07 PB
60m Men - Heats - Heat 4
08.03.1975
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Valeriy Borzov URS 6.78
2 Jan Alonczyk POL 6.84
3 Josep Carbonell ESP 6.87 SB
4 Jean-Claude Amoureux FRA 6.88 PB
5 Ossi Karttunen FIN 6.95 PB
6 Audun Garshol NOR 6.99 SB
400m Men - Final
09.03.1975
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Hermann Köhler FRG 48.76
2 Josip Alebic YUG 49.04
3 Semyon Kocher URS 49.33
4 Józef Laskowski POL 49.72
5 Stavros Tziortzis GRE 50.90
400m Men - Semifinals - Heat 1
08.03.1975
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Josip Alebic YUG 48.07 SB
2 Hermann Köhler FRG 48.19 SB
3 Alfons Brijdenbach BEL 48.39 SB
4 Michael Fredriksson SWE 49.18 SB
400m Men - Semifinals - Heat 2
08.03.1975
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Stavros Tziortzis GRE 50.13
2 Józef Laskowski POL 50.16
400m Men - Semifinals - Heat 3
08.03.1975
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Semyon Kocher URS 48.64
2 Ossi Karttunen FIN 49.52
400m Men - Heats - Heat 1
08.03.1975
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Semyon Kocher URS 48.55 PB
2 Stavros Tziortzis GRE 48.69 SB
3 Ossi Karttunen FIN 49.30 PB
400m Men - Heats - Heat 2
08.03.1975
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Hermann Köhler FRG 48.88
2 Józef Laskowski POL 49.46 PB
3 Flavio Borghi ITA 49.92 SB
400m Men - Heats - Heat 3
08.03.1975
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Alfons Brijdenbach BEL 48.47
2 Josip Alebic YUG 49.00
3 Michael Fredriksson SWE 49.28
800m Men - Final
09.03.1975
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Gerhard Stolle GDR 1:49.8a SB
2 Ivo Van Damme BEL 1:50.1a SB
3 Vladimir Ponomaryev URS 1:50.2a PB
4 Jozef Plachý TCH 1:50.2a SB
5 Marian Gesicki POL 1:50.4a SB
6 Reinhold Soyka FRG 1:53.3a
800m Men - Heats - Heat 1
08.03.1975
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jozef Plachý TCH 1:50.6a
2 Ivo Van Damme BEL 1:50.8a
3 Reinhold Soyka FRG 1:51.7a
4 Erwin Göhlke GDR 1:54.3a SB
5 Viktor Solonetskiy URS 1:54.7a PB
6 Waldemar Gondek POL 1:55.8a PB
7 Åke Svenson SWE 1:57.9a SB
800m Men - Heats - Heat 2
08.03.1975
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Vladimir Ponomaryev URS 1:51.6a
2 Gerhard Stolle GDR 1:51.9a
3 Marian Gesicki POL 1:51.9a
4 Ladislav Karsky TCH 1:52.6a SB
5 Robert Hoofd BEL 1:52.7a SB
6 Krzysztof Linkowski POL 1:57.2a PB
1500m Men - Final
09.03.1975
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Thomas Wessinghage FRG 3:44.6a SB
2 Pyotr Anisim URS 3:45.4a PB
3 Gheorghe Ghipu ROU 3:45.4a SB
4 Anatoliy Mamontov URS 3:47.0a
5 Michal Skowronek POL 3:49.1a
6 Henryk Szordykowski POL 3:55.4a
7 Werner Meier SUI 3:58.9a
- Phil Banning GBR DNF
1500m Men - Heats - Heat 1
08.03.1975
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Henryk Szordykowski POL 3:45.0a SB
2 Anatoliy Mamontov URS 3:45.1a SB
3 Phil Banning GBR 3:45.4a PB
4 Ruben Sørensen DEN 3:49.9a SB
5 Paul-Heinz Wellmann FRG 3:51.1a SB
6 Åke Svenson SWE 3:55.5a SB
1500m Men - Heats - Heat 2
08.03.1975
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Thomas Wessinghage FRG 3:46.3a
2 Michal Skowronek POL 3:46.3a PB
3 Werner Meier SUI 3:46.5a PB
4 Petre Lupan ROU 3:46.9a SB
5 Walter Wilkinson GBR 3:48.5a SB
6 Alain Caron FRA 3:53.1a PB
1500m Men - Heats - Heat 3
08.03.1975
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Pyotr Anisim URS 3:47.1a
2 Gheorghe Ghipu ROU 3:47.2a
3 Jürgen Straub GDR 3:47.7a SB
4 Francis Gonzalez FRA 3:47.9a SB
5 Leslaw Zajac POL 3:48.0a PB
6 Stefan Polak TCH 3:48.6a PB
7 José Antonio Martinez ESP 4:00.4a PB
3000m Men - Final
09.03.1975
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ian Stewart GBR 7:58.6a SB
2 Pekka Päivärinta FIN 7:58.6a SB
3 Boris Kuznetsov URS 8:01.2a
4 Ivan Parluy URS 8:02.4a PB
5 Peter Weigt FRG 8:02.6a SB
6 Paul Copu ROU 8:04.0a PB
7 Edgar Salvé BEL 8:04.4a SB
8 Dan Glans SWE 8:04.4a SB
9 Kazimierz Maranda POL 8:06.4a PB
10 Antonio Burgos ESP 8:09.4a SB
11 Martin Zvonicek TCH 8:10.8a PB
12 Heikki Vakkuri FIN 8:13.0a PB
13 Paul Thijs BEL 8:21.8a SB
60m Hurdles Men - Final
09.03.1975
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Leszek Wodzynski POL 7.69 PB
2 Frank Siebeck GDR 7.69
3 Eduard Pereverzev URS 7.74 SB
4 Klaus Fiedler GDR 7.77
5 Miroslaw Wodzynski POL 7.85
6 Viktor Myasnikov URS 8.04
60m Hurdles Men - Semifinals - Heat 1
09.03.1975
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Frank Siebeck GDR 7.66 PB
2 Miroslaw Wodzynski POL 7.73 SB
3 Eduard Pereverzev URS 7.77
4 Ervin Sebestyen ROU 7.80 PB
5 Giuseppe Buttari ITA 7.95
6 Yves Kirpach LUX 8.26
60m Hurdles Men - Semifinals - Heat 2
09.03.1975
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Klaus Fiedler GDR 7.75
2 Viktor Myasnikov URS 7.76 SB
3 Leszek Wodzynski POL 7.78
4 Jan Pusty POL 7.85
5 Anatoliy Moshiashvili URS 7.87 SB
6 Bruno Dussancourt FRA 8.08
60m Hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 1
09.03.1975
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Giuseppe Buttari ITA 7.95 SB =SB
2 Anatoliy Moshiashvili URS 7.97
3 Dieter Gebhard FRG 8.11 SB
4 Gerardo Calleja ESP 8.15 PB
5 Efstratios Vasiliou GRE 8.21 SB
6 Jiri Cerovsky TCH 8.29 SB
60m Hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 2
09.03.1975
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Leszek Wodzynski POL 7.76
2 Ervin Sebestyen ROU 7.86
3 Yves Kirpach LUX 8.06 PB
4 Jean-Pierre Corval FRA 8.07 PB
5 Georgios Mandellos GRE 8.15 SB
6 Beat Pfister SUI 8.25 SB
60m Hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 3
09.03.1975
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Eduard Pereverzev URS 7.75
2 Klaus Fiedler GDR 7.76
3 Jan Pusty POL 7.84 SB
4 Bruno Dussancourt FRA 8.02 PB
5 Lorand Milassin HUN 8.10 SB =PB
6 Steen Petersen DEN 8.40 PB
60m Hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 4
09.03.1975
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Frank Siebeck GDR 7.75
2 Miroslaw Wodzynski POL 7.78
3 Viktor Myasnikov URS 7.81
4 Július Ivan TCH 8.08 SB
5 Nurullah Çandan TUR 8.70 PB
High Jump Men - Final
08.03.1975
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Vladimir Maly TCH 2.21 PB
2 Endre Kelemen HUN 2.19 PB
3 Rune Almén SWE 2.19 SB
4 Aleksandr Grigoryev URS 2.19 SB
5 Paul Poaniewa FRA 2.19 PB
6 Rolf Beilschmidt GDR 2.19 SB
7 Giordano Ferrari ITA 2.16 PB
8 István Major HUN 2.16 SB
9 Harri Sundell FIN 2.16 PB
10 Valeriy Abramov URS 2.16 SB
11 Jacek Wszola POL 2.16 SB
12 Dimitrios Patronis GRE 2.13 PB
13 Rumen Yotsov BUL 2.13 PB
14 Per Kristian Vik NOR 2.13 PB
15 Jiri Palkovsky TCH 2.10 SB
16 Gustavo Marqueta ESP 2.10 PB
17 Paul De Preter BEL 2.10 PB
18 Ekrem Özdamar TUR 2.05 SB
Pole Vault Men - Final
09.03.1975
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Antti Kalliomäki FIN 5.35 SB
2 Wojciech Buciarski POL 5.30 SB
3 Władysław Kozakiewicz POL 5.30 SB
4 Bogdan Markowski POL 5.30 PB
5 Yuriy Isakov URS 5.30 SB =PB
6 Yuriy Prokhorenko URS 5.30 SB
7 François Tracanelli FRA 5.30 SB
8 Kjell Isaksson SWE 5.25 SB
9 Jean-Michel Bellot FRA 5.20 SB
10 Vladimir Trofimenko URS 5.20 SB
11 Günther Lohre FRG 5.20 SB
12 Raimo Eskola FIN 5.20 PB
13 Reinhard Kuretzky FRG 5.20 SB =PB
14 Brian Hooper GBR 5.00 SB
15 Serge Lefebvre FRA 5.00 SB
16 Antonin Hadinger TCH 4.90 PB
Long Jump Men - Final
09.03.1975
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jacques Rousseau FRA 7.94
2 Hans-Jürgen Berger FRG 7.87 PB
3 Zbigniew Beta POL 7.82 PB
4 Philippe Deroche FRA 7.77 PB
5 Carol Corbu ROU 7.64 PB
6 Joachim Busse FRG 7.49 SB
7 Ulf Jarfelt SWE 7.42 SB
8 Jaroslav Priscák TCH 7.33 SB
9 Panayiótis Hatzistathis GRE 5.48 SB
Triple Jump Men - Final
08.03.1975
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Viktor Sanejev URS 17.01 SB
2 Michal Joachimowski POL 16.90 SB
3 Gennadiy Bessonov URS 16.78 PB
4 Carol Corbu ROU 16.66 SB
5 Valentin Shevchenko RUS 16.60 SB
6 Eugeniusz Biskupski POL 16.56 PB
7 Christian Valétudie FRA 16.31 SB
8 Wolfgang Kolmsee FRG 16.14 SB
9 Jiri Vycichlo TCH 15.74 PB
10 Wojciech Spychalski POL 15.69 PB
11 Jean-Hervé Stièvenart FRA 15.58 PB
Shot Put Men - Final
09.03.1975
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Valcho Stoev BUL 20.19
2 Geoff Capes GBR 19.98 SB
3 Valeriy Voykin URS 19.44 SB
4 Jaroslav Brabec TCH 18.96 SB
5 Mikhail Kyoshev BUL 18.82 SB
6 Aleksandr Baryshnikov URS 18.80 SB
7 Nikolay Khristov BUL 18.61 SB
4 x 2 Laps Men - Final
08.03.1975
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 (Franz-Peter Hofmeister, Hermann Köhler, Karl Honz, Klaus Ehl) FRG 2:29.9a PB
2 (Edward Romanowski, Jerzy Wlodarczyk, Roman Siedlecki, Wieslaw Puchalski) POL 2:31.4a SB
3 (Yanko Bratanov, Yordan Yordanov, Krasimir Gutev, Narzis Popov) BUL 2:32.1a PB
60m Women - Final
09.03.1975
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Andrea Lynch GBR 7.17 SB =PB
2 Monika Meyer GDR 7.24 PB
3 Irena Szewinska POL 7.26 SB
4 Elvira Poßekel FRG 7.38
5 Rita Bottiglieri ITA 7.43
- Tatyana Vorokhobko URS DNS
60m Women - Semifinals - Heat 1
09.03.1975
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Andrea Lynch GBR 7.20
2 Tatyana Vorokhobko URS 7.35 PB
3 Elvira Poßekel FRG 7.37 SB
4 Lyudmila Maslakova URS 7.42
5 Helena Flisnik POL 7.42 PB
6 Tuula Rautanen FIN 7.51
60m Women - Semifinals - Heat 2
09.03.1975
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Irena Szewinska POL 7.28
2 Monika Meyer GDR 7.31
3 Rita Bottiglieri ITA 7.42 SB
4 Lidiya Alfeyeva URS 7.45 =PB
5 Brigitte Haest AUT 7.47
6 Lea Alaerts BEL 7.49
60m Women - Heats - Heat 1
09.03.1975
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Monika Meyer GDR 7.39
2 Tatyana Vorokhobko URS 7.47
3 Rita Bottiglieri ITA 7.51
4 Nadine Goletto FRA 7.55 SB
5 Maria Zukowska POL 7.60 PB
6 Begona Lezano ESP 7.89 PB
60m Women - Heats - Heat 2
09.03.1975
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Irena Szewinska POL 7.33
2 Lidiya Alfeyeva URS 7.45 PB
3 Maren Gang FRG 7.53 PB
4 Cecilia Molinari ITA 7.58 PB
60m Women - Heats - Heat 3
09.03.1975
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Andrea Lynch GBR 7.34
2 Helena Flisnik POL 7.44
3 Tuula Rautanen FIN 7.46 PB
4 Krista Jarosova TCH 7.63 PB
5 Maroula Teloni GRE 7.76 SB
60m Women - Heats - Heat 4
09.03.1975
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Elvira Poßekel FRG 7.38
2 Lea Alaerts BEL 7.40 PB
3 Lyudmila Maslakova URS 7.41 SB
4 Brigitte Haest AUT 7.46 PB
5 Annie Alize FRA 7.51 SB
400m Women - Final
09.03.1975
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Verona Elder GBR 52.68 SB
2 Nadezhda Ilyina URS 53.21 SB
3 Inta Klimovica URS 53.91 SB
4 Lyubov Aksenova URS 54.01 SB
400m Women - Heats - Heat 1
08.03.1975
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Verona Elder GBR 53.99
2 Lyubov Aksenova URS 54.19
3 Danuta Piecyk POL 55.55 SB
400m Women - Heats - Heat 2
08.03.1975
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Nadezhda Ilyina URS 54.29
2 Inta Klimovica URS 54.48
800m Women - Final
09.03.1975
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Anita Weiß GDR 2:05.6a SB
2 Sarmita Stula URS 2:06.2a PB
3 Rositsa Stamenova BUL 2:06.3a PB
4 Elzbieta Katolik POL 2:08.3a
5 Colette Besson FRA 2:11.5a
6 Nikolina Shtereva BUL 2:20.3a
800m Women - Heats - Heat 1
08.03.1975
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Sarmita Stula URS 2:06.6a
2 Anita Weiß GDR 2:06.9a
3 Colette Besson FRA 2:07.2a SB
4 Rositsa Stamenova BUL 2:07.4a
5 Barbara Wasniewska POL 2:08.4a PB
800m Women - Heats - Heat 2
08.03.1975
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Elzbieta Katolik POL 2:06.9a SB
2 Nikolina Shtereva BUL 2:07.1a SB
3 Valentina Gerasimova URS 2:07.8a SB
4 Brigitte Kraus FRG 2:08.1a PB
5 Jozefina Cerchlanová TCH 2:08.3a PB
6 Anne-Marie Van Nuffel BEL 2:12.8a SB
7 Chantal Jouvhomme FRA 2:13.9a PB
1500m Women - Final
09.03.1975
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Natalia Marasescu ROU 4:14.7a SB
2 Tatyana Kazankina URS 4:14.8a PB
3 Ellen Wellmann FRG 4:16.2a PB
4 Tamara Pangelova URS 4:16.5a SB
5 Ulrike Bruns GDR 4:18.4a
6 Mary Stewart GBR 4:18.6a SB
7 Rumyana Chavdarova BUL 4:23.2a
8 Christiane Wartenberg GDR 4:28.1a
1500m Women - Heats - Heat 1
08.03.1975
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Tatyana Kazankina URS 4:23.0a
2 Christiane Wartenberg GDR 4:23.2a SB
3 Natalia Marasescu ROU 4:23.9a
4 Francine Peeters BEL 4:26.3a PB
5 Urszula Prasek POL 4:30.1a SB
6 Vasilena Amzina BUL 4:36.4a SB
7 Bozena Sudicka TCH 4:38.9a SB
1500m Women - Heats - Heat 2
08.03.1975
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ellen Wellmann FRG 4:17.5a
2 Tamara Pangelova URS 4:17.6a
3 Rumyana Chavdarova BUL 4:17.6a SB
4 Ulrike Bruns GDR 4:17.6a SB
5 Mary Stewart GBR 4:21.5a
6 Marie-Francoise Dubois FRA 4:22.7a PB
7 Nese Cetin TUR 4:46.8a PB
60m Hurdles Women - Final
08.03.1975
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Grazyna Rabsztyn POL 8.04 SB
2 Anneliese Ehrhardt GDR 8.12 SB
3 Tatyana Anisimova URS 8.21
4 Annerose Fiedler GDR 8.25
5 Tatyana Vorokhobko URS 8.40
6 Meta Antenen SUI 8.60
60m Hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 1
08.03.1975
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Grazyna Rabsztyn POL 8.06
2 Tatyana Anisimova URS 8.20 SB
3 Meta Antenen SUI 8.22 SB
4 Annerose Fiedler GDR 8.24 SB
5 Sylvia Kempin GDR 8.30 SB
6 Chantal Réga FRA 8.50 SB
60m Hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 2
08.03.1975
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Anneliese Ehrhardt GDR 8.16
2 Tatyana Vorokhobko URS 8.25 SB
3 Teresa Nowak POL 8.32 SB
4 Teresa Kleiber POL 8.41 PB
5 Mieke van Wissen NED 8.54 SB
6 Penka Boneva BUL 8.55 PB
High Jump Women - Final
09.03.1975
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Rosemarie Ackermann GDR 1.92 SB
2 Marie-Christine Debourse FRA 1.83 SB
3 Annemieke Bouma NED 1.80 SB =PB
4 Sara Simeoni ITA 1.80 SB
5 Galina Filatova URS 1.80 PB
6 Véra Bradacová TCH 1.80 SB
7 Anna Buballa POL 1.80 PB
8 Tamara Galka URS 1.80 SB
9 Renate Boschert FRG 1.75 PB
10 Astrid Tveit NOR 1.75 SB
11 Miroslava Hübnerová TCH 1.75 SB
12 Mária Mracnová TCH 1.75 SB
Long Jump Women - Final
08.03.1975
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Dorina Catineanu ROU 6.31 PB
2 Lidiya Alfeyeva URS 6.29 SB
3 Meta Antenen SUI 6.28 SB
4 Jarmila Nygrynová TCH 6.26 SB
5 Ute Hedicke GDR 6.25 PB
6 Tatyana Timokhova URS 6.22 PB
7 Doina Spinu ROU 6.18 PB
8 Maroula Teloni GRE 6.03 SB
9 Margot Eppinger FRG 5.93 PB
10 Tuula Rautanen FIN 5.91 SB
11 Maria Zukowska POL 5.82 PB
Shot Put Women - Final
08.03.1975
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Marianne Adam GDR 20.05 SB
2 Helena Fibingerová TCH 19.97
3 Ivanka Khristova BUL 19.35 SB
4 Svetlana Krachevskaya URS 19.04 SB
5 Brunhilde Loewe GDR 18.47 PB
6 Elena Stoyanova BUL 18.34 SB
7 Tamara Bufetova URS 17.75 SB
8 Margit Irányi HUN 16.23 PB
4 x 2 Laps Women - Final
09.03.1975
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 (Inta Klimovica, Nadezhda Ilyina, Lyubov Aksenova, Ingrida Barkane) URS 2:46.1a PB
2 (Rita Wilden, Silvia Hollmann, Elke Barth, Brigitte Koczelnik) FRG 2:47.3a PB
3 (Krystyna Kacperczyk, Danuta Piecyk, Genowefa Nowaczyk, Zofia Zwolinska) POL 2:49.6a PB
4 (Mariya Shishkova, Galina Penkova, Yordanka Filipova, Biserka Palazova) BUL 2:56.4a PB
No Team Standings available yet
RkTeamGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 GDR 4 3 0 7
2 URS 3 6 8 17
3 FRG 3 2 1 6
4 GBR 3 1 0 4
5 POL 2 3 5 10
6 ROU 2 0 1 3
7 FRA 1 1 0 2
7 TCH 1 1 0 2
7 FIN 1 1 0 2
10 BUL 1 0 3 4
11 HUN 0 1 0 1
11 BEL 0 1 0 1
11 YUG 0 1 0 1
14 SWE 0 0 1 1
14 NED 0 0 1 1
14 SUI 0 0 1 1
RkCountryGoldSilverBronze4th5th6th7th8thPoints
1 URS 3 6 8 6 3 5 1 1 174
2 POL 2 3 5 4 3 2 1 0 107
3 GDR 4 3 0 2 4 1 0 1 83
4 FRG 3 2 1 1 1 2 0 1 60
5 BUL 1 0 3 1 1 2 2 0 45
6 ROU 2 0 1 1 1 1 1 0 36
7 TCH 1 1 0 3 0 1 0 1 34
7 GBR 3 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 34
9 FRA 1 1 0 1 2 0 2 0 32
10 FIN 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 15
11 ITA 0 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 11
11 SUI 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 11
13 SWE 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 2 10
14 BEL 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 9
14 HUN 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 9
16 YUG 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 7
17 NED 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 6
18 GRE 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 5
19 RUS 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 4
Legend
DNS
Did Not Start
DNF
Did Not Finish
DQ
Disqualified
Q
Qualified by standard
q
Qualified by performance
qR
Advanced to next round by Referee
qJ
Advanced to next round by Jury of Appeal
>
Bent knee (Race walking)
~
loss of contact (Race walking)
yC
yellow Card
yRC
Second yellow Card
RC
Red Card
Fn
False Start
o
Clearance
R
Retired
- -
Pass
x
Failure
NM
No Mark
NH
No Height
h
Hand-timing
a
automatic timing with no hundredths of a secondmeasured
A
performance achieved at altitude
OT
Oversized Track
WR
World Record
=WR
Equal World Record
ER
European Record
=ER
Equal European Record
CR
Championship Record
=CR
Equal Championship Record
EUR
European U23 Record
=EUR
Equal European U23 Record
WJR
World Junior Record
=WJR
Equal World Junior Record
EJR
European Junior Record
=EJR
Equal European Junior Record
WL
World Lead
=WL
Equal World Lead
EL
European Lead
=EL
Equal European Lead
WB
World Best
=WB
Equal World Best
EB
European Best
=EB
Equal European Best
CB
Championship Best Performance
=CB
Equal Championship Best Performance
NR
National Record
=NR
Equal National Record
NUR
National U23 Record
=NUR
Equal National U23 Record
NJR
National Junior Record
=NJR
Equal National Junior Record
PB
Personal Best
=PB
Equal Personal Best
SB
Seasonal Best
=SB
Equal Seasonal Best