8th European Athletics Indoor Championships

No Team Standings available yet
60 m Men - Final
12.03.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Valeriy Borzov URS 6.59 SB
2 Christer Garpenborg SWE 6.60 PB
3 Marian Woronin POL 6.67
4 Klaus-Dieter Kurrat GDR 6.69
5 Detlef Kübeck GDR 6.75
6 Zenon Licznerski POL 6.76
60 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
12.03.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Klaus-Dieter Kurrat GDR 6.70
2 Detlef Kübeck GDR 6.72 =PB
3 Zenon Licznerski POL 6.72 SB
4 Tadeusz Tyszka POL 6.77 PB
5 Josep Carbonell ESP 6.78 SB
6 Ivaylo Karanyotov BUL 6.80 PB
60 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
12.03.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Valeriy Borzov URS 6.65
2 Marian Woronin POL 6.65 SB
3 Christer Garpenborg SWE 6.65
4 Franco Fähndrich SUI 6.75 PB
5 Jan Cheben TCH 6.83 PB
6 Gabriel Leroy FRA 6.90
60 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
12.03.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Valeriy Borzov URS 6.82
2 Josep Carbonell ESP 6.86
3 Ivaylo Karanyotov BUL 6.87
4 Frank Verhelst BEL 7.02 PB
60 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
12.03.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Klaus-Dieter Kurrat GDR 6.76
2 Tadeusz Tyszka POL 6.82
3 Jan Cheben TCH 6.85
4 Gabriel Leroy FRA 6.88 PB
5 Arto Bryggare FIN 6.90 PB
60 m Men - Heats - Heat 3
12.03.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Detlef Kübeck GDR 6.72 PB =PB
2 Christer Garpenborg SWE 6.73
3 Zenon Licznerski POL 6.80
4 Juan Val ESP 6.93 PB
5 Roger Martinelli LUX 7.01 PB
60 m Men - Heats - Heat 4
12.03.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Marian Woronin POL 6.73
2 Franco Fähndrich SUI 6.80
3 Angel Ibañez ESP 6.96 SB
4 Jean-Claude Amoureux FRA 6.97 SB
400 m Men - Final
13.03.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Alfons Brijdenbach BEL 46.53 PB
2 Francois Demarthon FRA 47.11 SB
3 Marian Gesicki POL 47.21
4 Hector Llatser FRA 47.57 PB
5 Glen Cohen GBR 47.57
6 Edward Antczak POL 47.82
400 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
12.03.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Marian Gesicki POL 46.97 PB
2 Glen Cohen GBR 47.07 SB
3 Alfons Brijdenbach BEL 47.64
4 Hector Llatser FRA 48.00
5 Franz-Peter Hofmeister FRG 48.68
6 Luis Sarria ESP 49.30
400 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
12.03.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Edward Antczak POL 47.67 PB
2 Francois Demarthon FRA 47.76
3 Ludger Zander FRG 48.13 PB
4 Slavcho Kostov BUL 48.20 PB
5 Flavio Borghi ITA 48.60 PB
- Eddy De Leeuw BEL DNS
400 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
12.03.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Alfons Brijdenbach BEL 48.18
2 Glen Cohen GBR 48.34
3 Edward Antczak POL 48.41
4 Luis Sarria ESP 48.61 PB
5 Flavio Borghi ITA 48.63
400 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
12.03.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Hector Llatser FRA 48.30
2 Franz-Peter Hofmeister FRG 48.41 SB
3 Marian Gesicki POL 48.48
4 Jenaro Iritia ESP 49.20 PB
5 Roberto Tozzi ITA 49.38 SB
400 m Men - Heats - Heat 3
12.03.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Francois Demarthon FRA 48.24
2 Eddy De Leeuw BEL 48.29 PB
3 Ludger Zander FRG 48.35
4 Slavcho Kostov BUL 48.46
5 Michael Fredriksson SWE 48.86 SB
6 Cezary Lapinski POL 49.02 PB
800 m Men - Final
13.03.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Sebastian Coe GBR 1:46.54 SB
2 Erwin Göhlke GDR 1:47.2h PB
3 Rolf Gysin SUI 1:47.6h PB
4 Viktor Anokhin URS 1:47.7h PB
5 Günther Hasler LIE 1:48.0h
6 Antonio Paez ESP 1:48.3h SB
800 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
12.03.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Günther Hasler LIE 1:49.6h
2 Antonio Paez ESP 1:49.6h
3 Olaf Beyer GDR 1:49.6h SB
4 Pavel Litovchenko URS 1:49.7h PB
5 Rainer Burmester FRG 1:50.0h PB
6 Feliks Wawrzon POL 1:53.1h
800 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
12.03.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Sebastian Coe GBR 1:48.2h
2 Erwin Göhlke GDR 1:48.3h
3 Rolf Gysin SUI 1:48.4h
4 Viktor Anokhin URS 1:48.7h
5 Robert Hoofd BEL 1:49.5h PB
- Carlo Grippo ITA DNF
800 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
12.03.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Antonio Paez ESP 1:48.8h
2 Olaf Beyer GDR 1:49.7h
3 Carlo Grippo ITA 1:49.9h
4 Pavel Litovchenko URS 1:50.4h
5 Robert Hoofd BEL 1:50.4h
800 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
12.03.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Erwin Göhlke GDR 1:49.5h
2 Viktor Anokhin URS 1:49.6h
3 Günther Hasler LIE 1:49.7h
4 Kees Ruyter NED 1:50.4h PB
5 Eric Charron FRA 1:52.5h PB
800 m Men - Heats - Heat 3
12.03.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Rainer Burmester FRG 1:50.7h
2 Rolf Gysin SUI 1:50.7h
3 Milovan Savic YUG 1:50.9h
4 Stavros Mermingis GRE 1:52.9h PB
5 Jan Willem Boogman NED 2:02.2h PB
6 Markku Taskinen FIN 2:31.6h SB
800 m Men - Heats - Heat 4
12.03.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Sebastian Coe GBR 1:50.5h
2 Feliks Wawrzon POL 1:50.8h PB
3 Gabriele Ferrero ITA 1:50.9h
4 Reinhard Aechtle FRG 1:50.9h PB
5 Arie Ruyter NED 1:52.0h PB
6 Roger Milhau FRA 1:54.8h SB
1500 m Men - Final
13.03.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jürgen Straub GDR 3:46.5h
2 Paul-Heinz Wellmann FRG 3:46.6h
3 János Zemen HUN 3:46.6h
4 Anatoliy Mamontov URS 3:46.9h
5 Henryk Wasilewski POL 3:47.6h
6 Vladimir Kanev BUL 3:48.6h
7 Francis Gonzalez FRA 3:49.2h
8 Eamonn Coghlan IRL 3:53.5h
1500 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
12.03.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Henryk Wasilewski POL 3:42.5h SB
2 Paul-Heinz Wellmann FRG 3:42.5h PB
3 Jürgen Straub GDR 3:42.6h SB
4 Anatoliy Mamontov URS 3:42.7h SB
5 Herman Mignon BEL 3:43.5h SB
6 Panayiotis Pallikaris GRE 3:45.4h PB
7 Rudi Pagel FRG 3:45.5h PB
8 Evert Hoving NED 3:47.9h PB
9 Janos Hrenek HUN 3:48.3h PB
1500 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
12.03.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 János Zemen HUN 3:43.3h SB
2 Vladimir Kanev BUL 3:43.3h PB
3 Francis Gonzalez FRA 3:43.4h SB
4 Eamonn Coghlan IRL 3:43.5h SB
5 Wybo Lelieveld NED 3:44.1h PB
6 Tamas Szanto HUN 3:45.1h SB
7 Peter Belger FRG 3:45.6h SB
8 Jozef Lences TCH 3:46.2h
3000 m Men - Final
13.03.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Karl Fleschen FRG 7:57.5h SB
2 Pekka Päivärinta FIN 7:59.3h
3 Markus Ryffel SUI 8:00.3h
4 Fernando Cerrada ESP 8:00.6h
5 Michael Karst FRG 8:03.2h
6 Ray Smedley GBR 8:06.2h
7 Paul Thijs BEL 8:08.4h
8 Stefan Polak TCH 8:08.4h
3000 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
12.03.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Karl Fleschen FRG 7:57.8h
2 Pekka Päivärinta FIN 7:57.9h SB
3 Markus Ryffel SUI 7:58.4h SB
4 Paul Thijs BEL 7:59.1h SB
5 Stefan Polak TCH 7:59.2h PB
6 Christian Sanjurjo ESP 7:59.7h SB
7 Mehmet Tümkan TUR 8:14.0h PB
3000 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
12.03.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Fernando Cerrada ESP 7:59.5h PB
2 Michael Karst FRG 8:02.4h PB
3 Ray Smedley GBR 8:02.4h SB
4 Leopold Tomaszewicz POL 8:07.9h PB
5 Alexandre Gonzalez FRA 8:10.7h PB
6 Klaas Lok NED 8:17.6h SB
60 m hurdles Men - Final
13.03.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Thomas Munkelt GDR 7.62 SB =SB
2 Viktor Myasnikov URS 7.79 SB
3 Arto Bryggare FIN 7.79 SB
4 Emile Raybois FRA 7.87 PB
5 Manfred Schumann FRG 7.91
6 Jan Pusty POL 7.91 SB
60 m hurdles Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
13.03.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Thomas Munkelt GDR 7.70
2 Viktor Myasnikov URS 7.82
3 Emile Raybois FRA 7.89
4 Manfred Schumann FRG 7.91 PB
5 Jorge Zapata ESP 7.96 PB
6 Gianni Ronconi ITA 7.97
60 m hurdles Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
13.03.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Arto Bryggare FIN 7.90
2 Jan Pusty POL 7.93
3 Javier Moracho ESP 7.98 SB
4 Andrey Korostylyov URS 7.99 PB
5 Jiri Cerovsky TCH 8.00
6 Roberto Schneider SUI 8.12
60 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 1
13.03.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Arto Bryggare FIN 7.88
2 Emile Raybois FRA 7.97
3 Viktor Myasnikov URS 7.99
4 Juan Lloveras ESP 8.08 SB
5 Dieter Gebhard FRG 8.13 SB
60 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 2
13.03.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Gianni Ronconi ITA 7.94 PB
2 Manfred Schumann FRG 7.95
3 Javier Moracho ESP 8.01
4 Andrey Korostylyov URS 8.07
5 Georgi Mlyakov BUL 8.11 PB
60 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 3
13.03.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Thomas Munkelt GDR 7.82
2 Jan Pusty POL 7.92
3 Jiri Cerovsky TCH 7.97 SB
4 Roberto Schneider SUI 7.98 SB
5 Jorge Zapata ESP 8.05
High jump Men - Final
13.03.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jacek Wszola POL 2.25 SB
2 Rolf Beilschmidt GDR 2.22 SB
3 Ruud Wielart NED 2.22 SB
4 Rune Almén SWE 2.22
5 Bruno Bruni ITA 2.19 SB
6 Edgar Kirst GDR 2.19 PB
7 Francisco Martin ESP 2.19 PB
8 Gianni Davito ITA 2.19 SB
9 Carlo Thränhardt FRG 2.19 SB
10 William Nachtegael BEL 2.19 PB
11 Andre Schneider-Laub FRG 2.16 SB
12 Guy Moreau BEL 2.16 SB
13 István Major HUN 2.16 SB
13 Franck Bonnet FRA 2.16 SB
15 Laurent Duval FRA 2.13 PB
16 Endre Kelemen HUN 2.13 SB
17 Heinz-Günther Zimmer FRG 2.10 SB
18 Roberto Cabrejas ESP 2.10 SB
19 Ekrem Özdamar TUR 2.10 PB
20 Paul Poaniewa FRA 2.10 SB
Pole vault Men - Final
12.03.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Władysław Kozakiewicz POL 5.51 SB
2 Antti Kalliomäki FIN 5.31 SB
3 Mariusz Klimczyk POL 5.20 SB
4 Leszek Holownia POL 5.10 PB
5 Felix Böhni SUI 5.10
6 Roger Oriol ESP 5.10 SB
7 Jacques Desbois FRA 5.00 PB
8 Tapani Haapakoski FIN 5.00 SB
Long jump Men - Final
13.03.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Hans Baumgartner FRG 7.96 SB
2 Lutz Franke GDR 7.89 SB
3 László Szálma HUN 7.78 SB
4 Stanisław Jaskulka POL 7.68 SB
5 Frank Wartenberg GDR 7.68 SB
6 Carlo Arrighi ITA 7.61 SB
7 Åke Fransson SWE 7.61 SB
8 Gilbert Zante FRA 7.60 SB
9 Rafael Blanquer ESP 7.59 SB
10 Rolf Bernhard SUI 7.45 SB
11 Aleksey Pereverzev RUS 7.43 SB
12 Panayiótis Hatzistathis GRE 7.41 PB
13 Helmut Klöck FRG 7.36 PB
14 Ronald Desruelles BEL 7.36 SB
Triple jump Men - Final
12.03.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Viktor Sanejev URS 16.65 SB
2 Jaak Uudmäe URS 16.46 SB
3 Bernard Lamitié FRA 16.45 SB
4 Zdzislaw Sobora POL 16.30 PB
5 János Hegedis YUG 16.11 SB
6 Christian Valétudie FRA 16.09 SB
7 Roberto Mazzucato ITA 16.00 SB
8 Richard Kick FRG 15.86 SB
9 Ramón Cid ESP 15.80 SB
Shot Men - Final
13.03.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Hreinn Halldórsson ISL 20.59 PB
2 Geoff Capes GBR 20.46 SB
3 Władysław Komar POL 20.17 SB
4 Reijo Ståhlberg FIN 19.83 SB
5 Yevgeniy Mironov URS 19.57 PB
6 Ralf Reichenbach FRG 19.43 PB
7 Aleksandr Nosenko URS 19.00 SB
8 Gerd Steines FRG 18.98 SB
9 Marco Montelatici ITA 18.62 SB
10 Markku Tuokko FIN 18.53 SB
11 Mike Winch GBR 18.41 SB
12 Nikolay Khristov BUL 18.37 SB
60 m Women - Final
13.03.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Marlies Göhr GDR 7.17 SB
2 Lyudmila Storozhkova URS 7.24 SB
3 Rita Bottiglieri ITA 7.34 PB
4 Chantal Réga FRA 7.35 PB
5 Annie Alize FRA 7.39 SB
6 Sharon Colyear GBR 7.39
60 m Women - Heats - Heat 1
13.03.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Rita Bottiglieri ITA 7.35
2 Sharon Colyear GBR 7.38 PB
3 Annie Alize FRA 7.40
4 Vera Anisimova URS 7.43 SB
5 Lea Alaerts BEL 7.45 SB
- Linda Haglund SWE DQ
60 m Women - Heats - Heat 2
13.03.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Marlies Göhr GDR 7.26
2 Lyudmila Storozhkova URS 7.36
3 Chantal Réga FRA 7.38
4 Irena Szewinska POL 7.42 SB
5 Ivanka Valkova BUL 7.45 SB
6 Gisela Grässle FRG 7.48 PB
400 m Women - Final
13.03.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Marita Koch GDR 51.14 PB
2 Verona Elder GBR 52.75 SB
3 Jelica Pavlicic YUG 53.49 SB
4 Natalya Sokolova URS 53.57 PB
5 Rosa-Maria Colorado ESP 53.78 PB
6 Jarmila Kratochvílová TCH 53.95 SB
400 m Women - Heats - Heat 1
12.03.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Marita Koch GDR 54.42
2 Jelica Pavlicic YUG 54.52
3 Elke Decker FRG 54.68 SB
400 m Women - Heats - Heat 2
12.03.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Verona Elder GBR 53.93
2 Natalya Sokolova URS 54.12
3 Rosa-Maria Colorado ESP 54.45
4 Jarmila Kratochvílová TCH 54.65
800 m Women - Final
13.03.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jane Finch GBR 2:01.12 PB
2 Totka Petrova BUL 2:01.17 PB
3 Elzbieta Katolik POL 2:01.3a PB
4 Svetlana Styrkina URS 2:01.4a PB
5 Svetla Koleva BUL 2:02.2a SB
6 Brigitte Koczelnik FRG 2:05.6a
800 m Women - Heats - Heat 1
12.03.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Totka Petrova BUL 2:02.6a
2 Elzbieta Katolik POL 2:02.9a
3 Jane Finch GBR 2:03.2a
4 Brigitte Koczelnik FRG 2:03.8a PB
5 Anne-Marie Van Nuffel BEL 2:05.0a SB
6 Chantal Aubry FRA 2:06.1a SB
800 m Women - Heats - Heat 2
12.03.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Svetlana Styrkina URS 2:04.0a
2 Svetla Koleva BUL 2:04.2a
3 Gisela Klein FRG 2:04.4a SB
4 Iren Lipcsei HUN 2:06.5a PB
5 Colette Besson FRA 2:06.9a PB
1500 m Women - Final
13.03.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Mary Stewart GBR 4:09.37
2 Vesela Yatsinska BUL 4:10.0a SB
3 Rumyana Chavdarova BUL 4:11.3a =PB
4 Cornelia Bürki SUI 4:16.8a PB
5 Geertje Meersseman BEL 4:18.2a PB
60 m hurdles Women - Final
12.03.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Lyubov Nikitenko URS 8.29
2 Zofia Bielczyk POL 8.34
3 Rita Bottiglieri ITA 8.39
4 Margit Bartkowiak GDR 8.39
5 Danuta Perka POL 8.42
6 Ileana Ongar ITA 8.47
60 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 1
12.03.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Lyubov Nikitenko URS 8.28 SB
2 Zofia Bielczyk POL 8.31 SB
3 Rita Bottiglieri ITA 8.37 PB
4 Eleonore Leidel FRG 8.52 PB
5 Ulla Lempiäinen FIN 8.60 PB
6 Laurence Monclar FRA 8.72 SB
60 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 2
12.03.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Margit Bartkowiak GDR 8.36 SB
2 Danuta Perka POL 8.40 SB
3 Ileana Ongar ITA 8.41 PB
4 Lidia Guseva BUL 8.43 SB
5 Nadine Prevost FRA 8.43 PB
6 Anke Weigt FRG 8.54 PB
High jump Women - Final
12.03.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Sara Simeoni ITA 1.92 SB
2 Brigitte Holzapfel FRG 1.89 SB
3 Edit Sámuel HUN 1.86 PB
4 Andrea Mátay HUN 1.86 SB
5 Erika Rudolf HUN 1.83 PB
6 Yordanka Blagoyeva BUL 1.83 SB
7 Sabine Fenske FRG 1.80 PB
8 Snezana Hrepevnik YUG 1.80 SB =PB
9 Rosemarie Ackermann GDR 1.80
10 Susann Sundkvist FIN 1.80 SB
11 Sylvie Prenveille FRA 1.80 SB
12 Isabel Mozún ESP 1.75 PB
13 Elżbieta Trylinska POL 1.75 SB
Long jump Women - Final
13.03.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jarmila Nygrynová TCH 6.63 PB
2 Ildikó Szabó HUN 6.55 PB
3 Heidemarie Wycisk GDR 6.40 PB
4 Tatyana Skachko URS 6.40 SB
5 Anke Weigt FRG 6.39 SB
6 Susan Reeve GBR 6.23 SB
7 Karin Hänel FRG 6.21 SB
8 Jacky Curtet FRA 6.19 SB
9 Conceição Alves POR 5.98 PB
Shot Women - Final
13.03.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Helena Fibingerová TCH 21.46
2 Ilona Slupianek GDR 21.12 SB
3 Eva Wilms FRG 20.87
4 Margitta Droese GDR 20.09 SB
5 Svetlana Krachevskaya URS 19.62 SB
6 Beatrix Philipp FRG 17.35 SB
7 Zdenka Šilhavá TCH 17.05 SB
No Team Standings available yet
RkTeamGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 GDR 4 4 1 9
2 URS 3 3 0 6
3 GBR 3 2 0 5
4 FRG 2 2 1 5
5 POL 2 1 5 8
6 TCH 2 0 0 2
7 ITA 1 0 2 3
8 ISL 1 0 0 1
8 BEL 1 0 0 1
10 BUL 0 2 1 3
10 FIN 0 2 1 3
12 HUN 0 1 3 4
13 FRA 0 1 1 2
14 SWE 0 1 0 1
15 SUI 0 0 2 2
16 NED 0 0 1 1
16 YUG 0 0 1 1
RkCountryGoldSilverBronze4th5th6th7th8thPoints
1 GDR 4 4 1 3 2 1 0 0 92
2 POL 2 1 5 3 2 3 0 0 85
3 URS 3 3 0 5 2 0 1 0 80
4 FRG 2 2 1 0 3 3 2 2 63
5 GBR 3 2 0 0 1 3 0 0 51
6 FRA 0 1 1 3 1 1 2 2 41
7 HUN 0 1 3 1 1 0 0 0 34
8 ITA 1 0 2 0 1 2 1 1 33
9 BUL 0 2 1 0 1 2 0 0 30
10 FIN 0 2 1 1 0 0 0 1 26
11 TCH 2 0 0 0 0 1 1 1 22
12 SUI 0 0 2 1 1 0 0 0 21
13 ESP 0 0 0 1 1 2 1 0 17
14 BEL 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 14
14 SWE 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 14
16 YUG 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 11
17 ISL 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 8
18 NED 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 6
19 LIE 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 4
20 IRL 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1
Legend
DNS
Did Not Start
DNF
Did Not Finish
DQ
Disqualified
Q
Qualified by standard
q
Qualified by performance
qR
Advanced to next round by Referee
qJ
Advanced to next round by Jury of Appeal
>
Bent knee (Race walking)
~
loss of contact (Race walking)
yC
yellow Card
yRC
Second yellow Card
RC
Red Card
Fn
False Start
o
Clearance
R
Retired
- -
Pass
x
Failure
NM
No Mark
NH
No Height
h
Hand-timing
a
automatic timing with no hundredths of a secondmeasured
A
performance achieved at altitude
OT
Oversized Track
WR
World Record
=WR
Equal World Record
ER
European Record
=ER
Equal European Record
CR
Championship Record
=CR
Equal Championship Record
EUR
European U23 Record
=EUR
Equal European U23 Record
WJR
World Junior Record
=WJR
Equal World Junior Record
EJR
European Junior Record
=EJR
Equal European Junior Record
WL
World Lead
=WL
Equal World Lead
EL
European Lead
=EL
Equal European Lead
WB
World Best
=WB
Equal World Best
EB
European Best
=EB
Equal European Best
CB
Championship Best Performance
=CB
Equal Championship Best Performance
NR
National Record
=NR
Equal National Record
NUR
National U23 Record
=NUR
Equal National U23 Record
NJR
National Junior Record
=NJR
Equal National Junior Record
PB
Personal Best
=PB
Equal Personal Best
SB
Seasonal Best
=SB
Equal Seasonal Best