9th European Athletics Indoor Championships

No Team Standings available yet
60 m Men - Final
11.03.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Nikolay Kolesnikov URS 6.64 SB
2 Petar Petrov BUL 6.66
3 Aleksandr Aksinin URS 6.73
4 Marian Woronin POL 6.75
5 Giovanni Grazioli ITA 6.76
6 Bernard Petitbois FRA 6.84
60 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
11.03.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Nikolay Kolesnikov URS 6.69
2 Aleksandr Aksinin URS 6.70 SB
3 Marian Woronin POL 6.71 SB
4 Massimo Clementoni ITA 6.78
5 Gilles Echevin FRA 6.78 PB
6 Ronald Desruelles BEL 6.80 SB
60 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
11.03.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Petar Petrov BUL 6.67
2 Giovanni Grazioli ITA 6.74 SB
3 Bernard Petitbois FRA 6.77
4 Christer Garpenborg SWE 6.78 SB
5 Vladimir Ignatenko URS 6.79
6 Jan Alonczyk POL 6.81 SB =PB
60 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
11.03.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Vladimir Ignatenko URS 6.74 PB
2 Christer Garpenborg SWE 6.83
3 Jan Cheben TCH 6.91 SB
4 Vincenzo Guerini ITA 6.91 SB
5 Pierrick Thessard FRA 6.95 PB
60 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
11.03.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Aleksandr Aksinin URS 6.71
2 Bernard Petitbois FRA 6.76 SB
3 Marian Woronin POL 6.79
4 Ronald Desruelles BEL 6.86
60 m Men - Heats - Heat 3
11.03.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Petar Petrov BUL 6.72
2 Giovanni Grazioli ITA 6.75
3 Jan Alonczyk POL 6.85
4 Josep Carbonell ESP 6.88 SB
60 m Men - Heats - Heat 4
11.03.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Nikolay Kolesnikov URS 6.74
2 Massimo Clementoni ITA 6.76 PB
3 Gilles Echevin FRA 6.84
4 Angel Ibañez ESP 6.89 PB
400 m Men - Final
12.03.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Pietro Mennea ITA 46.51 PB
2 Ryszard Podlas POL 46.55 PB
3 Nikolay Chernyetskiy URS 46.72 SB
4 Zeljko Knapic YUG 47.83
400 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
11.03.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Nikolay Chernyetskiy URS 47.29
2 Zeljko Knapic YUG 47.61 SB
3 Alfonso di Guida ITA 47.86 SB
4 Nándor Hornyacsek HUN 48.06 PB
400 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
11.03.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ryszard Podlas POL 47.08
2 Pietro Mennea ITA 47.16
3 Vasiliy Arkhipenko URS 47.71 PB
4 Karel Kolár TCH 48.62
400 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
11.03.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Nándor Hornyacsek HUN 48.64
2 Vasiliy Arkhipenko URS 48.79
3 Giovanni Bongiorni ITA 48.79 PB
400 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
11.03.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Nikolay Chernyetskiy URS 47.20
2 Ryszard Podlas POL 47.80
3 Eddy De Leeuw BEL 48.34 SB
4 Yanko Bratanov BUL 48.64 SB
400 m Men - Heats - Heat 3
11.03.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Alfonso di Guida ITA 47.96
2 Karel Kolár TCH 47.96 SB
3 Narzis Popov BUL 48.19 PB
400 m Men - Heats - Heat 4
11.03.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Pietro Mennea ITA 48.40
2 Zeljko Knapic YUG 48.55
3 Pavel Pavlov BUL 48.83 PB
800 m Men - Final
12.03.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Markku Taskinen FIN 1:47.36 NR PB
2 Olaf Beyer GDR 1:47.68 SB
3 Roger Milhau FRA 1:47.8h PB
4 Marian Gesicki POL 1:48.1h
5 Rolf Gysin SUI 1:49.3h SB
6 Gabriele Ferrero ITA 1:49.5h SB
800 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
11.03.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Roger Milhau FRA 1:48.6h
2 Marian Gesicki POL 1:48.9h
3 Arno Korneling NED 1:49.2h SB
4 Pavel Litovchenko URS 1:50.9h SB
5 Jón Didriksson ISL 1:53.7h PB
800 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
11.03.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Gabriele Ferrero ITA 1:56.0h
2 Markku Taskinen FIN 1:56.1h
3 Günther Hasler LIE 1:56.3h SB
4 Milovan Savic YUG 1:56.4h SB
800 m Men - Heats - Heat 3
11.03.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Olaf Beyer GDR 1:51.0h
2 Rolf Gysin SUI 1:51.2h
3 Pawel Szwezda POL 1:52.1h PB
1500 m Men - Final
12.03.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Antti Loikkanen FIN 3:38.16 NR PB
2 Thomas Wessinghage FRG 3:38.23 SB
3 Jürgen Straub GDR 3:40.2h PB
4 José Manuel Abascal ESP 3:40.3h SB
5 Anatoliy Mamontov URS 3:41.1h NR PB
6 János Zemen HUN 3:43.0h PB
7 Francis Gonzalez FRA 3:43.4h
8 Joost Borm NED 3:45.2h
9 Eberhard Helm FRG 3:46.8h
10 Tamas Szanto HUN 3:49.0h
1500 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
11.03.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Eberhard Helm FRG 3:43.3h PB
2 János Zemen HUN 3:43.4h
3 Bernhard Vifian SUI 3:43.9h PB
4 Henryk Wasilewski POL 3:45.7h
5 Robert Nemeth AUT 3:47.4h SB
6 Kor Louws NED 3:52.7h PB
1500 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
11.03.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Francis Gonzalez FRA 3:39.6h
2 Antti Loikkanen FIN 3:39.6h
3 Tamas Szanto HUN 3:40.7h PB
4 Joost Borm NED 3:43.2h PB
5 Vittorio Fontanella ITA 3:52.7h PB
1500 m Men - Heats - Heat 3
11.03.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Thomas Wessinghage FRG 9:01.00
2 Jürgen Straub GDR 9:02.00
3 José Manuel Abascal ESP 9:03.00
4 Anatoliy Mamontov URS 9:04.00
5 Andras Zsinka HUN 9:05.00 PB
6 Wybo Lelieveld NED 9:06.00 SB
7 Juhani Sams FIN 9:07.00 PB
3000 m Men - Final
12.03.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Markus Ryffel SUI 7:49.5h SB
2 Emiel Puttemans BEL 7:49.9h SB
3 Jörg Peter GDR 7:50.1h PB
4 Dan Glans SWE 7:51.2h PB
5 Klaas Lok NED 7:51.4h PB
6 Karl Fleschen FRG 7:53.9h SB
7 Paul Thijs BEL 7:55.7h SB
8 Venanzio Ortis ITA 7:55.8h PB
9 Józef Ziubrak POL 7:56.2h PB
10 Dietmar Millonig AUT 7:57.5h SB
11 Christian Sanjurjo ESP 7:58.1h PB
12 Patriz Ilg FRG 7:58.8h SB
13 Ari Paunonen FIN 8:07.3h SB
14 Ingo Sensburg FRG 8:12.5h SB
60 m hurdles Men - Final
12.03.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Thomas Munkelt GDR 7.62 SB
2 Vyacheslav Kulebyakin URS 7.72 PB
3 Giuseppe Buttari ITA 7.86
4 Berwyn Price GBR 8.12
5 Jan Pusty POL 8.15
6 Arto Bryggare FIN 9.05
60 m hurdles Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
12.03.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Thomas Munkelt GDR 7.70
2 Giuseppe Buttari ITA 7.76 PB
3 Berwyn Price GBR 7.85 SB
4 Eduard Pereverzev URS 7.86 SB
5 Andrzej Ziolkowski POL 7.88
6 Borislav Pisić YUG 7.99
60 m hurdles Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
12.03.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Arto Bryggare FIN 7.76 SB
2 Jan Pusty POL 7.80
3 Vyacheslav Kulebyakin URS 7.81
4 Javier Moracho ESP 7.85 SB
5 Dieter Gebhard FRG 7.86
6 Romuald Giegiel POL 7.96
60 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 1
12.03.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Vyacheslav Kulebyakin URS 7.76
2 Jan Pusty POL 7.76 SB
3 Borislav Pisić YUG 7.92 PB
4 Juan Lloveras ESP 7.99 PB
5 Wolfgang Muders FRG 8.11 PB
60 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 2
12.03.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Andrzej Ziolkowski POL 7.86 PB
2 Eduard Pereverzev URS 7.94
3 Petr Čech TCH 8.01 PB
4 Sergio Liani ITA 8.06 SB
5 Plamen Krastev BUL 8.09 SB
60 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 3
12.03.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Giuseppe Buttari ITA 7.83
2 Arto Bryggare FIN 7.88
3 Javier Moracho ESP 7.93
4 Manfred Schumann FRG 8.03 SB
5 Thierry Sellier FRA 8.08 PB
60 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 4
12.03.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Thomas Munkelt GDR 7.73
2 Dieter Gebhard FRG 7.84 PB
3 Berwyn Price GBR 7.87
4 Romuald Giegiel POL 7.93 SB
5 Gianni Ronconi ITA 8.07 SB
High jump Men - Final
12.03.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Vladimir Yashchenko URS 2.35 NUR PB
2 Rolf Beilschmidt GDR 2.29 PB
3 Wolfgang Killing FRG 2.27
4 Aleksandr Grigoryev URS 2.25 SB
5 Sergey Senyukov UKR 2.21 SB
6 Oscar Raise ITA 2.21 PB
7 Jacek Wszola POL 2.21 SB
8 Bernd Mühle FRG 2.18 PB
9 Carlo Thränhardt FRG 2.18 SB
10 Terje Totland NOR 2.18 PB
11 Bruno Bruni ITA 2.15 SB
12 Josef Hrabal TCH 2.15 SB
12 Paul Gränicher SUI 2.15 PB
14 Mark Naylor GBR 2.15 PB
15 Massimo Di Giorgio ITA 2.10 SB
15 Ekrem Özdamar TUR 2.10 SB =PB
17 Danial Temim YUG 2.10 PB
18 Paul Poaniewa FRA 2.05 SB
Pole vault Men - Final
11.03.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Tadeusz Slusarski POL 5.45 SB
2 Vladimir Trofimenko URS 5.40 SB
3 Vladimir Sergiyenko RUS 5.40 PB
4 Yuriy Prokhorenko URS 5.40 SB
5 Władysław Kozakiewicz POL 5.40 SB
6 Günther Lohre FRG 5.30 SB
7 François Tracanelli FRA 5.20 SB
8 Philippe Houvion FRA 5.20 SB
9 Kjell Isaksson SWE 5.00 SB
10 Leszek Holownia POL 5.00 SB
11 Ivo Yanchev BUL 5.00 SB
12 Rauli Pudas FIN 5.00 SB
13 Brian Hooper GBR 5.00 SB
Long jump Men - Final
12.03.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 László Szálma HUN 7.83 SB
2 Ronald Desruelles BEL 7.75 SB
3 Vladimir Tsepelyov URS 7.73 SB
4 Carlo Arrighi ITA 7.71 PB
5 Åke Fransson SWE 7.68 PB
6 Gilbert Zante FRA 7.64 PB
7 Ulf Jarfelt SWE 7.64 PB
8 Jens Knipphals FRG 7.35 SB
Triple jump Men - Final
12.03.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Anatoliy Piskulin URS 16.82 SB
2 Keith Connor GBR 16.53 SB
3 Aleksandr Yakovlev URS 16.47 SB
4 Carol Corbu ROU 16.41 SB
5 Paolo Piapan ITA 16.25 PB
6 Ramón Cid ESP 16.20 SB
7 David Johnson GBR 16.13 PB
8 János Hegedis YUG 16.12 SB
9 Eugeniusz Biskupski POL 16.06 SB
10 Pentti Kuukasjärvi FIN 15.80 SB
11 Gennadiy Kovtunov UKR 15.76 SB
12 Georgios Kaperonis GRE 15.73 PB
13 Temel Erbek TUR 15.20 PB
Shot Men - Final
12.03.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Reijo Ståhlberg FIN 20.48 SB
2 Władysław Komar POL 20.16 SB
3 Geoff Capes GBR 20.11 SB
4 Aleksandr Baryshnikov URS 19.95 SB
5 Gerd Steines FRG 19.81 PB
6 Jaroslav Brabec TCH 19.36 SB
7 Marco Montelatici ITA 19.27 SB
8 Jean-Pierre Egger SUI 19.04 PB
9 Mathias Schmidt GDR 19.00
10 Angelo Groppelli ITA 18.45 PB
60 m Women - Final
12.03.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Marlies Göhr GDR 7.12 SB
2 Linda Haglund SWE 7.13 NR PB
3 Lyudmila Storozhkova URS 7.27 SB
4 Vera Anisimova URS 7.30
5 Petra Sharp FRG 7.35 =PB
6 Chantal Réga FRA 7.38
60 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
12.03.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Linda Haglund SWE 7.18
2 Vera Anisimova URS 7.28 SB
3 Petra Sharp FRG 7.35 =PB
4 Heather Oakes GBR 7.35 SB
5 Annie Alize FRA 7.39 SB
6 Mariya Shishkova BUL 7.49 PB
60 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
12.03.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Marlies Göhr GDR 7.26
2 Lyudmila Storozhkova URS 7.28
3 Chantal Réga FRA 7.37
4 Laura Miano ITA 7.42 PB
5 Lyudmila Kondratyeva URS 7.45
6 Lea Alaerts BEL 7.46
60 m Women - Heats - Heat 1
12.03.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Marlies Göhr GDR 7.27
2 Chantal Réga FRA 7.36 SB
3 Laura Miano ITA 7.46
60 m Women - Heats - Heat 2
12.03.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Linda Haglund SWE 7.20
2 Lyudmila Kondratyeva URS 7.42 SB
3 Heather Oakes GBR 7.42
4 Brigitte Haest AUT 7.56 SB
5 Marisa Masullo ITA 7.58 SB
60 m Women - Heats - Heat 3
12.03.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Lyudmila Storozhkova URS 7.29
2 Lea Alaerts BEL 7.43 SB
3 Gisela Grässle FRG 7.58 SB
4 Laureen Beckles FRA 7.62 PB
60 m Women - Heats - Heat 4
12.03.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Vera Anisimova URS 7.32
2 Petra Sharp FRG 7.35 PB
3 Annie Alize FRA 7.44
4 Mariya Shishkova BUL 7.51
400 m Women - Final
12.03.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Marina Sidorova URS 52.42 PB
2 Rita Bottiglieri ITA 53.18 PB
3 Karoline Käfer AUT 53.56 SB
4 Mariya Pinigina URS 54.77
400 m Women - Heats - Heat 1
11.03.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Marina Sidorova URS 53.15
2 Rita Bottiglieri ITA 53.51
3 Patricia Darbonville FRA 54.26 PB
400 m Women - Heats - Heat 2
11.03.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Karoline Käfer AUT 53.81
2 Mariya Pinigina URS 53.92 SB
3 Jarmila Kratochvílová TCH 56.12 SB
800 m Women - Final
12.03.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ulrike Bruns GDR 2:02.3a PB
2 Totka Petrova BUL 2:02.5a
3 Mariana Suman ROU 2:03.4a
4 Anne-Marie Van Nuffel BEL 2:03.8a
5 Heike Roock GDR 2:03.8a
6 Verona Elder GBR 2:09.2a
800 m Women - Heats - Heat 1
11.03.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ulrike Bruns GDR 2:04.3a
2 Verona Elder GBR 2:04.3a PB
3 Chantal Aubry FRA 2:05.9a PB
4 Gabriella Dorio ITA 2:06.0a SB
5 Liljá Gudmundsdóttir ISL 2:11.6a SB
800 m Women - Heats - Heat 2
11.03.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Heike Roock GDR 2:02.9a PB
2 Anne-Marie Van Nuffel BEL 2:03.1a SB
3 Elzbieta Katolik POL 2:03.4a SB
4 Elena Tarita ROU 2:04.3a PB
5 Galina Atanasova BUL 2:06.7a PB
800 m Women - Heats - Heat 3
11.03.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Totka Petrova BUL 2:01.5a SB
2 Mariana Suman ROU 2:01.6a PB
3 Tatyana Providokhina URS 2:02.4a PB
4 Marie-Francoise Dubois FRA 2:03.0a PB
5 Silvana Cruciata ITA 2:04.7a PB
1500 m Women - Final
12.03.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ileana Silai ROU 4:07.1a
2 Natalia Marasescu ROU 4:07.4a
3 Brigitte Kraus FRG 4:07.6a SB
4 Vesela Yatsinska BUL 4:10.5a SB
5 Silvana Cruciata ITA 4:12.5a PB
6 Christiane Wartenberg GDR 4:14.1a SB
7 Iren Lipcsei HUN 4:18.4a PB
8 Rumyana Chavdarova BUL 4:32.0a SB
60 m hurdles Women - Final
11.03.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Johanna Klier GDR 7.94 PB
2 Grazyna Rabsztyn POL 8.07
3 Sylvia Kempin GDR 8.15
4 Tatyana Anisimova URS 8.17
5 Zofia Bielczyk POL 8.26
6 Lidia Guseva BUL 8.32
60 m hurdles Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
11.03.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Johanna Klier GDR 8.05
2 Tatyana Anisimova URS 8.17
3 Zofia Bielczyk POL 8.20 SB
4 Elzbieta Rabsztyn POL 8.22
5 Ursula Schalück FRG 8.35 SB
6 Patrizia Lombardo ITA 8.54 SB
60 m hurdles Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
11.03.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Grazyna Rabsztyn POL 8.00 SB
2 Sylvia Kempin GDR 8.06 PB
3 Lidia Guseva BUL 8.21 SB
4 Lorna Boothe GBR 8.32
5 Lyubov Nikitenko URS 8.42 SB
- Ileana Ongar ITA DNS
60 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 1
11.03.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Sylvia Kempin GDR 8.11
2 Tatyana Anisimova URS 8.15 SB
3 Elzbieta Rabsztyn POL 8.21 SB
4 Lidia Guseva BUL 8.24
5 Ingunn Einarsdóttir ISL 9.03 PB
60 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 2
11.03.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Johanna Klier GDR 8.06
2 Zofia Bielczyk POL 8.29
3 Ileana Ongar ITA 8.42 SB
4 Ursula Schalück FRG 8.51
60 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 3
11.03.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Grazyna Rabsztyn POL 8.12
2 Lorna Boothe GBR 8.29 PB
3 Lyubov Nikitenko URS 8.55
4 Patrizia Lombardo ITA 8.64
High jump Women - Final
11.03.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Sara Simeoni ITA 1.94 SB
2 Brigitte Holzapfel FRG 1.91 SB
3 Urszula Kielan POL 1.88 SB
4 Andrea Mátay HUN 1.88 SB
5 Mirjam van Laar NED 1.88 NR PB
6 Milada Karbanová TCH 1.88 SB
7 Nadezhda Marinenko URS 1.88 PB
8 Annette Harnack FRG 1.85 PB
9 Jutta Kirst GDR 1.85 PB
10 Maria Steenpaal NED 1.85 SB
11 Susann Sundkvist FIN 1.85 SB
12 Marina Serkova URS 1.85 PB
13 Gabriele Hahn FRG 1.80 PB
13 Lidija Lapajne YUG 1.80 SB
15 Astrid Tveit NOR 1.80 PB
16 Marta Rehorovska TCH 1.75 PB
Long jump Women - Final
11.03.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jarmila Nygrynová TCH 6.62 SB
2 Ildikó Szabó HUN 6.49 SB
3 Susan Reeve GBR 6.48 PB
4 Jacky Curtet FRA 6.44 PB
5 Heidemarie Wycisk GDR 6.38 SB
6 Gina Ghioroaie ROU 6.34 SB
7 Anna Włodarczyk POL 6.31 SB
8 Karin Hänel FRG 6.28 SB
9 Vilma Bardauskiene URS 6.15 PB
10 Lidia Guseva BUL 6.11 SB
11 Anke Weigt FRG 6.10 SB
12 Nora Araújo POR 5.70 PB
Shot Women - Final
12.03.1978
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Helena Fibingerová TCH 20.67
2 Margitta Droese GDR 19.77
3 Eva Wilms FRG 19.24 SB
4 Elena Stoyanova BUL 19.22 SB
5 Zdenka Šilhavá TCH 18.16 SB
6 Beatrix Philipp FRG 17.51 SB
7 Cinzia Petrucci ITA 16.59 SB
8 Léone Bertimon FRA 16.08 SB
No Team Standings available yet
RkTeamGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 GDR 4 3 3 10
2 URS 4 2 5 11
3 FIN 3 0 0 3
4 ITA 2 1 1 4
5 TCH 2 0 0 2
6 POL 1 3 1 5
7 ROU 1 1 1 3
8 HUN 1 1 0 2
9 SUI 1 0 0 1
10 FRG 0 2 3 5
11 BEL 0 2 0 2
11 BUL 0 2 0 2
13 GBR 0 1 2 3
14 SWE 0 1 0 1
15 FRA 0 0 1 1
15 AUT 0 0 1 1
15 RUS 0 0 1 1
RkCountryGoldSilverBronze4th5th6th7th8thPoints
1 URS 4 2 5 6 1 0 1 0 112
2 GDR 4 3 3 0 2 1 0 0 82
3 POL 1 3 1 2 3 0 2 0 61
4 ITA 2 1 1 1 3 2 2 1 57
5 FRG 0 2 3 0 2 3 0 4 53
6 GBR 0 1 2 1 0 1 1 0 29
6 ROU 1 1 1 1 0 1 0 0 29
8 BUL 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 1 28
9 FIN 3 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 27
10 TCH 2 0 0 0 1 2 0 0 26
10 FRA 0 0 1 1 0 3 2 2 26
12 HUN 1 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 25
13 BEL 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 21
14 SWE 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 18
15 SUI 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 13
16 NED 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 9
17 ESP 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 8
18 YUG 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 6
18 AUT 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 6
18 RUS 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 6
21 UKR 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 4
Legend
DNS
Did Not Start
DNF
Did Not Finish
DQ
Disqualified
Q
Qualified by standard
q
Qualified by performance
qR
Advanced to next round by Referee
qJ
Advanced to next round by Jury of Appeal
>
Bent knee (Race walking)
~
loss of contact (Race walking)
yC
yellow Card
yRC
Second yellow Card
RC
Red Card
Fn
False Start
o
Clearance
R
Retired
- -
Pass
x
Failure
NM
No Mark
NH
No Height
h
Hand-timing
a
automatic timing with no hundredths of a secondmeasured
A
performance achieved at altitude
OT
Oversized Track
WR
World Record
=WR
Equal World Record
ER
European Record
=ER
Equal European Record
CR
Championship Record
=CR
Equal Championship Record
EUR
European U23 Record
=EUR
Equal European U23 Record
WJR
World Junior Record
=WJR
Equal World Junior Record
EJR
European Junior Record
=EJR
Equal European Junior Record
WL
World Lead
=WL
Equal World Lead
EL
European Lead
=EL
Equal European Lead
WB
World Best
=WB
Equal World Best
EB
European Best
=EB
Equal European Best
CB
Championship Best Performance
=CB
Equal Championship Best Performance
NR
National Record
=NR
Equal National Record
NUR
National U23 Record
=NUR
Equal National U23 Record
NJR
National Junior Record
=NJR
Equal National Junior Record
PB
Personal Best
=PB
Equal Personal Best
SB
Seasonal Best
=SB
Equal Seasonal Best