10th European Athletics Indoor Championships

No Team Standings available yet
60 m Men - Final
24.02.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Marian Woronin POL 6.57 SB
2 Leszek Dunecki POL 6.62 PB
3 Petar Petrov BUL 6.63 SB
4 Aleksandr Aksinin URS 6.66 SB
5 Klaus-Dieter Kurrat GDR 6.67 SB
- Nikolay Kolesnikov URS DNS
60 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
24.02.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Marian Woronin POL 6.62
2 Petar Petrov BUL 6.64
3 Nikolay Kolesnikov URS 6.71 SB
4 Klaus-Dieter Kurrat GDR 6.72
5 Giovanni Grazioli ITA 6.78 SB
6 Jan Cheben TCH 6.86
60 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
24.02.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Leszek Dunecki POL 6.68
2 Aleksandr Aksinin URS 6.70
3 Olaf Prenzler GDR 6.75 PB
4 Zenon Licznerski POL 6.77 SB
5 Franco Fähndrich SUI 6.78
6 Ronald Desruelles BEL 6.81 SB
60 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
24.02.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Marian Woronin POL 6.62
2 Leszek Dunecki POL 6.72
3 Franco Fähndrich SUI 6.77 SB
4 Klaus-Dieter Kurrat GDR 6.78
5 Ronald Desruelles BEL 6.84
6 Gilles Echevin FRA 6.89 SB
60 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
24.02.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Aleksandr Aksinin URS 6.71
2 Petar Petrov BUL 6.76
3 Jan Cheben TCH 6.85 SB
4 Krasimir Sarbakov BUL 6.86 PB
5 Knut M. Stokke NOR 6.92 PB
60 m Men - Heats - Heat 3
24.02.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Nikolay Kolesnikov URS 6.74
2 Zenon Licznerski POL 6.78
3 Giovanni Grazioli ITA 6.80
4 Olaf Prenzler GDR 6.81
5 Franco Zucchini ITA 6.87 PB
400 m Men - Final
25.02.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Karel Kolár TCH 46.21 PB
2 Stefano Malinverni ITA 46.59 PB
3 Horia Toboc ROU 46.86 PB
4 Michael Düsing FRG 46.95
400 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
24.02.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Karel Kolár TCH 46.87
2 Michael Düsing FRG 47.03
3 Zeljko Knapic YUG 47.72 SB
400 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
25.02.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Stefano Malinverni ITA 47.04
2 Josip Alebic YUG 47.15 PB
3 Alex Fortelny AUT 48.63
400 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 3
24.02.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Horia Toboc ROU 47.63
2 Peter Haas SUI 47.67 SB
3 Isidoro Hornillos ESP 47.84 PB
400 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
24.02.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Karel Kolár TCH 47.45
2 Horia Toboc ROU 47.74
3 Alex Fortelny AUT 48.00 PB
4 Urs Kamber SUI 48.09 PB
400 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
24.02.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Stefano Malinverni ITA 47.51
2 Peter Haas SUI 47.87
3 Zeljko Knapic YUG 47.94
4 Frank Richter GDR 48.08 PB
400 m Men - Heats - Heat 3
24.02.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Josip Alebic YUG 47.90
2 Michael Düsing FRG 47.96
3 Isidoro Hornillos ESP 48.00
4 Christer Gullstrand SWE 48.03 SB
800 m Men - Final
25.02.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Antonio Paez ESP 1:47.4h PB
2 Binko Kolev BUL 1:47.78 NR PB
3 Andras Paróczai HUN 1:48.2h SB
4 Carlo Grippo ITA 1:49.1h SB
5 Milovan Savic YUG 1:49.1h
6 Rolf Gysin SUI 1:49.5h SB
800 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
24.02.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Antonio Paez ESP 1:47.7h
2 Milovan Savic YUG 1:48.9h SB
3 Nikolay Kirov URS 1:50.1h PB
4 Carlos Cabral POR 1:51.0h PB
5 Adomo Corradini ITA 1:51.3h PB
6 Manfred Archer AUT 1:51.8h PB
800 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
24.02.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Andras Paróczai HUN 1:49.3h
2 Carlo Grippo ITA 1:49.4h
3 Binko Kolev BUL 1:49.4h
4 Rolf Gysin SUI 1:49.6h
5 Didier Marquant FRA 1:49.7h PB
6 Sermet Timurlenk TUR 1:50.1h PB
7 Koen Gijsbers NED 1:51.9h SB
1500 m Men - Final
25.02.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Eamonn Coghlan IRL 3:41.8h SB
2 Thomas Wessinghage FRG 3:42.2h SB
3 John Robson GBR 3:42.8h PB
4 Antti Loikkanen FIN 3:44.7h SB
5 Marc Nevens BEL 3:45.2h PB
6 Harald Hudak FRG 3:45.9h PB
7 Ray Flynn IRL 3:51.5h
8 Wybo Lelieveld NED 3:55.4h
1500 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
24.02.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Eamonn Coghlan IRL 3:45.6h
2 Harald Hudak FRG 3:46.1h
3 Antti Loikkanen FIN 3:46.4h
4 Wybo Lelieveld NED 3:46.4h SB
5 Laurent Rutton FRA 3:46.8h PB
6 Jozef Plachý TCH 3:47.1h PB
7 Claudio Patrignani ITA 3:47.6h SB
8 Erwin Wagger AUT 3:49.4h PB
9 Ruben Sørensen DEN 3:50.8h SB
1500 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
24.02.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Thomas Wessinghage FRG 3:44.6h
2 Ray Flynn IRL 3:45.1h SB
3 John Robson GBR 3:45.3h
4 Marc Nevens BEL 3:45.5h
5 Joost Borm NED 3:46.6h SB
6 Vinko Pokrajcic YUG 3:46.2h NR PB
7 Arpad Bari TCH 3:50.9h PB
3000 m Men - Final
25.02.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Markus Ryffel SUI 7:44.43 NR PB
2 Christoph Herle FRG 7:45.44 SB
3 Aleksandr Fedotkin URS 7:45.50 NR PB
4 Andreas Bäsig GDR 7:45.6h PB
5 Nick Rose GBR 7:46.7h PB
6 Dietmar Millonig AUT 7:47.5h PB
7 Francis Gonzalez FRA 7:51.9h PB
8 Mariano Scartezzini ITA 7:53.3h PB
9 Joost Borm NED 7:58.4h PB
10 Bo Nytofle DEN 8:10.8h PB
11 Wolfgang Konrad AUT 8:14.0h SB
60 m hurdles Men - Final
25.02.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Thomas Munkelt GDR 7.59 SB =SB
2 Arto Bryggare FIN 7.67 SB
3 Eduard Pereverzev URS 7.70 PB
4 Vyacheslav Kulebyakin URS 7.77 SB
5 Romuald Giegiel POL 7.78 SB
6 Javier Moracho ESP 7.81
60 m hurdles Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
24.02.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Arto Bryggare FIN 7.74
2 Romuald Giegiel POL 7.82
3 Vyacheslav Kulebyakin URS 7.84
4 Andrey Prokofyev URS 7.92
5 Borislav Pisić YUG 7.94
6 Winfried Kessel FRG 8.03
60 m hurdles Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
24.02.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Thomas Munkelt GDR 7.68
2 Javier Moracho ESP 7.79 SB
3 Eduard Pereverzev URS 7.80
4 Plamen Krastev BUL 7.85 SB
5 Jan Pusty POL 7.88 SB
6 Reijo Byman FIN 8.04
60 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 1
24.02.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Andrey Prokofyev URS 7.72 SB
2 Arto Bryggare FIN 7.82
3 Romuald Giegiel POL 7.93
4 Béla Bodó HUN 8.15 SB
60 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 2
24.02.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Eduard Pereverzev URS 7.75
2 Thomas Munkelt GDR 7.77
3 Javier Moracho ESP 7.83
4 Jan Pusty POL 7.91
5 Winfried Kessel FRG 8.01 PB
60 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 3
24.02.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Vyacheslav Kulebyakin URS 7.82
2 Borislav Pisić YUG 7.92 SB =PB
3 Plamen Krastev BUL 7.94
4 Reijo Byman FIN 8.01 SB
5 Herbert Kreiner AUT 8.33 SB
High jump Men - Final
24.02.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Vladimir Yashchenko URS 2.26 SB
2 Gennadiy Belkov URS 2.26 SB
3 Andre Schneider-Laub FRG 2.24 SB
4 Gerd Nagel FRG 2.24 SB
5 Bruno Bruni ITA 2.21 PB
6 Henry Lauterbach GDR 2.21 PB
7 József Jambor HUN 2.21 PB
8 Gottfried Wittgruber AUT 2.18 PB
9 Massimo Di Giorgio ITA 2.18 SB
10 Roland Dalhäuser SUI 2.18 SB
11 Jindrích Vondra TCH 2.15 SB
12 Oscar Raise ITA 2.15 SB
13 István Major HUN 2.15 SB
14 Mark Naylor GBR 2.15 SB =PB
15 Vaso Komnenic YUG 2.15 SB
16 Francis Agbo FRA 2.10 SB
17 Eddy Annys BEL 2.10 SB
Pole vault Men - Final
25.02.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Władysław Kozakiewicz POL 5.58 SB
2 Konstantin Volkov URS 5.45 SB
3 Vladimir Trofimenko URS 5.45 PB
4 Günther Lohre FRG 5.40 SB
5 Wojciech Buciarski POL 5.40 PB
6 Mariusz Klimczyk POL 5.40 SB
7 Philippe Houvion FRA 5.40 SB
8 Brian Hooper GBR 5.30 SB
9 Rauli Pudas FIN 5.20 SB
10 Atanas Tarev BUL 5.20 SB
11 Roger Oriol ESP 5.20 SB
12 Kimmo Pallonen FIN 5.20 SB
13 Domenico D'Alisera ITA 5.10 PB
Long jump Men - Final
25.02.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Vladimir Tsepelyov URS 7.88 SB
2 Valeriy Podluzhniy URS 7.86 SB
3 Lutz Franke GDR 7.80 SB
4 Ronald Desruelles BEL 7.79 PB
5 Jan Leitner TCH 7.68 SB
6 Grzegorz Cybulski POL 7.63 SB
7 Marco Piochi ITA 7.60 SB
Triple jump Men - Final
25.02.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Gennadiy Valyukevich URS 17.02
2 Anatoliy Piskulin URS 16.97
3 Jaak Uudmäe URS 16.91
4 Gábor Katona HUN 16.54 PB
5 Béla Bakosi HUN 16.30 SB
6 Ramón Cid ESP 16.16 SB
7 Roberto Mazzucato ITA 16.13 SB
8 Karel Hradil TCH 15.89 PB
9 Paolo Piapan ITA 15.87 SB
10 Hannu Puhakka FIN 15.79 PB
Shot Men - Final
24.02.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Reijo Ståhlberg FIN 20.47
2 Geoff Capes GBR 20.23 SB
3 Vladimir Kiselyov URS 20.01 SB
4 Markku Tuokko FIN 19.55 PB
5 Anatoliy Yarosh URS 19.12
6 Jaroslav Brabec TCH 19.07 SB
7 Mike Winch GBR 17.03 SB
8 Hermann Neudolt AUT 16.30 PB
60 m Women - Final
25.02.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Marlies Göhr GDR 7.16 SB
2 Marita Koch GDR 7.19
3 Lyudmila Storozhkova URS 7.22 PB
4 Wendy Hoyte GBR 7.26 SB
5 Linda Haglund SWE 7.28 =SB
6 Sofka Popova BUL 7.29
60 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
25.02.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Marlies Göhr GDR 7.19
2 Lyudmila Storozhkova URS 7.27
3 Elvira Poßekel FRG 7.38 =SB
4 Annie Alize FRA 7.44
60 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
25.02.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Sofka Popova BUL 7.26 SB
2 Wendy Hoyte GBR 7.28
3 Helinä Marjamaa FIN 7.35 SB
4 Lyudmila Maslakova URS 7.37
60 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 3
25.02.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Marita Koch GDR 7.23
2 Linda Haglund SWE 7.28 SB
3 Vera Anisimova URS 7.35
4 Michelle Carroll IRL 7.42 NJR SB
5 Grazyna Rabsztyn POL 7.44
60 m Women - Heats - Heat 1
25.02.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Marlies Göhr GDR 7.32
2 Michelle Carroll IRL 7.44
3 Rita Meurer FRG 7.53 PB
4 Els Vader NED 7.57 SB
60 m Women - Heats - Heat 2
25.02.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Marita Koch GDR 7.31
2 Lyudmila Maslakova URS 7.34
3 Annie Alize FRA 7.38 PB
4 Helinä Marjamaa FIN 7.38
5 Dijana Sokac YUG 7.68 PB
60 m Women - Heats - Heat 3
25.02.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Sofka Popova BUL 7.28
2 Linda Haglund SWE 7.32
3 Wendy Hoyte GBR 7.35
4 Vera Anisimova URS 7.36
5 Silvia Schinzel AUT 7.64 PB
60 m Women - Heats - Heat 4
25.02.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Lyudmila Storozhkova URS 7.27
2 Grazyna Rabsztyn POL 7.38 PB
3 Elvira Poßekel FRG 7.38 SB
4 Lea Alaerts BEL 7.51 SB
5 Brigitte Haest AUT 7.56 SB
400 m Women - Final
25.02.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Verona Elder GBR 51.80 PB
2 Jarmila Kratochvílová TCH 51.81 SB
3 Karoline Käfer AUT 51.90 NR PB
4 Barbara Krug GDR 52.36 PB
400 m Women - Heats - Heat 1
24.02.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Barbara Krug GDR 53.07
2 Verona Elder GBR 53.11
3 Véronique Grandrieux FRA 53.28 PB
4 Mariya Pinigina URS 53.49 SB
400 m Women - Heats - Heat 2
24.02.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jarmila Kratochvílová TCH 52.44
2 Karoline Käfer AUT 52.88
3 Brigitte Köhn GDR 53.23 SB
4 Barbro Lindström FIN 54.19 PB
800 m Women - Final
25.02.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Nikolina Shtereva BUL 2:02.6a SB
2 Anita Weiß GDR 2:02.9a PB
3 Fita Lovin ROU 2:03.1a SB
4 Elisabeth Schacht FRG 2:03.7a PB
5 Anne-Marie Van Nuffel BEL 2:05.3a SB
6 Violeta Tsvetkova BUL 2:05.4a SB
7 Ivanka Bonova BUL 2:05.9a SB
1500 m Women - Final
25.02.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Natalia Marasescu ROU 4:03.5a
2 Zamira Zaytseva URS 4:03.9a NR PB
3 Svetlana Guskova URS 4:07.4a NR PB
4 Brigitte Kraus FRG 4:09.7a SB
5 Rumyana Chavdarova BUL 4:11.6a SB
6 Breda Pergar YUG 4:13.8a NR PB
7 Cherry Hanson GBR 4:13.8a PB
60 m hurdles Women - Final
24.02.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Danuta Perka POL 7.95 PB
2 Grazyna Rabsztyn POL 8.00
3 Nina Derbina URS 8.09 SB
4 Vera Komisova URS 8.13 SB
5 Tatyana Anisimova URS 8.14 PB
6 Margit Bartkowiak GDR 8.22
60 m hurdles Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
24.02.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Grazyna Rabsztyn POL 7.96
2 Vera Komisova URS 8.19
3 Margit Bartkowiak GDR 8.23
4 Sylvia Kempin GDR 8.28
5 Lena Spoof FIN 8.45 PB
6 Roswitha Riechardt FRG 8.46
60 m hurdles Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
24.02.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Danuta Perka POL 8.02
2 Nina Derbina URS 8.12
3 Tatyana Anisimova URS 8.15
4 Doris Baum FRG 8.26 PB
5 Xénia Siska HUN 8.37 SB
6 Hilde Fredriksen NOR 8.57
60 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 1
24.02.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Grazyna Rabsztyn POL 8.08
2 Vera Komisova URS 8.25
3 Xénia Siska HUN 8.38
4 Roswitha Riechardt FRG 8.42 PB
5 Hilde Fredriksen NOR 8.53 PB
60 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 2
24.02.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Danuta Perka POL 8.17
2 Tatyana Anisimova URS 8.24
3 Doris Baum FRG 8.30
4 Lena Spoof FIN 8.46
60 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 3
24.02.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Nina Derbina URS 8.14
2 Sylvia Kempin GDR 8.20 SB
3 Margit Bartkowiak GDR 8.21 PB
4 Petra Prenner AUT 8.91 SB
High jump Women - Final
25.02.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Andrea Mátay HUN 1.92
2 Urszula Kielan POL 1.85 SB
3 Ulrike Meyfarth FRG 1.80 SB
4 Alessandra Fossati ITA 1.80 SB
5 Ann-Ewa Karlsson SWE 1.80 SB
6 Jasmin Feige FRG 1.80 SB
7 Elżbieta Trylinska POL 1.80 SB
8 Lidija Lapajne YUG 1.80 SB
9 Vera Skotnicka TCH 1.75 PB
10 Donatella Bulfoni ITA 1.70 SB
Long jump Women - Final
24.02.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Sigrun Siegl GDR 6.70 PB
2 Jarmila Nygrynová TCH 6.42 SB
3 Lena Johansson SWE 6.27 PB
4 Gina Ghioroaie ROU 6.10 SB
5 Rita Meurer FRG 6.05 PB
6 Edith Maier AUT 5.83 PB
Shot Women - Final
25.02.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ilona Slupianek GDR 21.01
2 Marianne Adam GDR 20.11
3 Judy Oakes GBR 15.66 SB
No Team Standings available yet
RkTeamGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 GDR 4 3 1 8
2 URS 3 5 8 16
3 POL 3 3 0 6
4 TCH 1 2 0 3
5 GBR 1 1 2 4
6 BUL 1 1 1 3
7 FIN 1 1 0 2
8 ROU 1 0 2 3
9 HUN 1 0 1 2
10 ESP 1 0 0 1
10 IRL 1 0 0 1
10 SUI 1 0 0 1
13 FRG 0 2 2 4
14 ITA 0 1 0 1
15 AUT 0 0 1 1
15 SWE 0 0 1 1
RkCountryGoldSilverBronze4th5th6th7th8thPoints
1 URS 3 5 8 3 2 0 0 0 130
2 GDR 4 3 1 2 1 2 0 0 79
3 FRG 0 2 2 5 1 2 0 0 61
3 POL 3 3 0 0 2 2 1 0 61
5 GBR 1 1 2 1 1 0 2 1 41
6 BUL 1 1 1 0 1 2 1 0 33
7 TCH 1 2 0 0 1 1 0 1 30
8 ITA 0 1 0 2 1 0 2 1 26
9 HUN 1 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 25
9 FIN 1 1 0 2 0 0 0 0 25
9 ROU 1 0 2 1 0 0 0 0 25
12 SWE 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 0 14
12 ESP 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 14
12 AUT 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 2 14
15 BEL 0 0 0 1 2 0 0 0 13
16 SUI 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 11
17 IRL 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 10
18 YUG 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 1 8
19 FRA 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 4
20 NED 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1
Legend
DNS
Did Not Start
DNF
Did Not Finish
DQ
Disqualified
Q
Qualified by standard
q
Qualified by performance
qR
Advanced to next round by Referee
qJ
Advanced to next round by Jury of Appeal
>
Bent knee (Race walking)
~
loss of contact (Race walking)
yC
yellow Card
yRC
Second yellow Card
RC
Red Card
Fn
False Start
o
Clearance
R
Retired
- -
Pass
x
Failure
NM
No Mark
NH
No Height
h
Hand-timing
a
automatic timing with no hundredths of a secondmeasured
A
performance achieved at altitude
OT
Oversized Track
WR
World Record
=WR
Equal World Record
ER
European Record
=ER
Equal European Record
CR
Championship Record
=CR
Equal Championship Record
EUR
European U23 Record
=EUR
Equal European U23 Record
WJR
World Junior Record
=WJR
Equal World Junior Record
EJR
European Junior Record
=EJR
Equal European Junior Record
WL
World Lead
=WL
Equal World Lead
EL
European Lead
=EL
Equal European Lead
WB
World Best
=WB
Equal World Best
EB
European Best
=EB
Equal European Best
CB
Championship Best Performance
=CB
Equal Championship Best Performance
NR
National Record
=NR
Equal National Record
NUR
National U23 Record
=NUR
Equal National U23 Record
NJR
National Junior Record
=NJR
Equal National Junior Record
PB
Personal Best
=PB
Equal Personal Best
SB
Seasonal Best
=SB
Equal Seasonal Best