16th European Athletics Indoor Championships

No Team Standings available yet
60 m Men - Final
02.03.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Mike McFarlane GBR 6.61 PB
2 Antoine Richard FRA 6.63 SB
3 Ronald Desruelles BEL 6.64
4 Antonio Ullo ITA 6.66
5 Attila Kovács HUN 6.69
6 Frantisek Ptácnik TCH 6.71
60 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
02.03.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ronald Desruelles BEL 6.62 =SB
2 Mike McFarlane GBR 6.63
3 Attila Kovács HUN 6.67 SB
4 Christian Haas FRG 6.68 SB
5 Arkadiusz Janiak POL 6.70 SB
6 Pierfrancesco Pavoni ITA 6.73
60 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
02.03.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Antonio Ullo ITA 6.62 SB
2 Antoine Richard FRA 6.64
3 Frantisek Ptácnik TCH 6.64 SB
4 Steffen Bringmann GDR 6.65 SB
5 Hans Fritzsche FRG 6.79
- José Javier Arques ESP DNF
60 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
02.03.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Mike McFarlane GBR 6.70
2 Hans Fritzsche FRG 6.76 PB
3 Josef Lomicky TCH 6.76 SB
4 Aleksandr Shumilov URS 6.77 SB
5 Angelos Angelidis CYP 6.97 SB
60 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
02.03.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Frantisek Ptácnik TCH 6.70
2 Attila Kovács HUN 6.70
3 Antonio Ullo ITA 6.71
4 Pedro Agostinho POR 6.96 PB
5 Tore Bergan NOR 7.02 PB
60 m Men - Heats - Heat 3
02.03.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Antoine Richard FRA 6.69
2 Steffen Bringmann GDR 6.70
3 Lincoln Asquith GBR 6.76
4 Luís Cunha POR 7.08 SB
- Sotirios Tefas GRE DNF
60 m Men - Heats - Heat 4
02.03.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Pierfrancesco Pavoni ITA 6.72 SB
2 José Javier Arques ESP 6.73 SB
3 Christian Haas FRG 6.73
4 Bruno Marie-Rose FRA 6.76
5 Kosmas Stratos GRE 6.83 PB
60 m Men - Heats - Heat 5
02.03.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ronald Desruelles BEL 6.65
2 Arkadiusz Janiak POL 6.72
3 Anri Grigorov BUL 6.77 SB
4 Stefan Burkart SUI 6.78
5 Roland Jokl AUT 6.93 SB
200 m Men - Final
03.03.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Stefano Tilli ITA 20.77
2 Olaf Prenzler GDR 20.83
3 Aleksandr Yevgenyev URS 20.95 =SB
4 Daniel Sangouma FRA 21.13 SB
5 István Nagy HUN 21.53
200 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
02.03.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Stefano Tilli ITA 20.96
2 Daniel Sangouma FRA 21.21
3 Rolf Kistner FRG 21.22 SB
4 António Sánchez ESP 21.23
5 Roland Jokl AUT 21.67
200 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
02.03.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Olaf Prenzler GDR 20.81 PB =PB
2 Aleksandr Yevgenyev URS 20.97
3 István Nagy HUN 21.03
4 Carlo Simionato ITA 21.16
5 Ade Mafe GBR 21.38
200 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
02.03.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Stefano Tilli ITA 21.15
2 Linford Christie GBR 21.50 SB
3 Yeoryiós Vamvakas GRE 21.94
4 Tore Bergan NOR 21.94 PB
200 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
02.03.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Olaf Prenzler GDR 21.15
2 Carlo Simionato ITA 21.23
3 Aleksandar Popovic YUG 21.73 PB
4 Pedro Agostinho POR 22.16 PB
5 Ioannis Ioannou CYP 22.57 PB
200 m Men - Heats - Heat 3
02.03.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 István Nagy HUN 21.41
2 Thomas Wild SUI 21.73 PB
3 Kenth Rönn SWE 22.25 PB
4 Jean-Claude Gengler LUX 22.58 PB
200 m Men - Heats - Heat 4
02.03.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 António Sánchez ESP 21.36
2 Roland Jokl AUT 21.39 SB
3 Frank Pilgram FRG 21.80
4 Kosmas Stratos GRE 22.02 PB
200 m Men - Heats - Heat 5
02.03.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Aleksandr Yevgenyev URS 21.14
2 Daniel Sangouma FRA 21.14
3 Earl Tulloch GBR 21.65 PB
4 Per-Ola Olsson SWE 22.08 SB
200 m Men - Heats - Heat 6
02.03.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ade Mafe GBR 21.40
2 Rolf Kistner FRG 21.42
3 Yeorgios Kaikis GRE 22.34 PB
4 Luís Cunha POR 22.34 SB
400 m Men - Final
03.03.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Todd Bennett GBR 45.56 PB
2 Klaus Just FRG 45.90 PB
3 José Alonso ESP 46.52 PB
4 Roberto Tozzi ITA 46.66 PB
5 Ángel Heras ESP 46.68 SB
400 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
02.03.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Todd Bennett GBR 46.45
2 Klaus Just FRG 46.63
3 José Alonso ESP 46.98
4 Roberto Ribaud ITA 47.18
- Gusztáv Menczer HUN DNF
400 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
02.03.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ángel Heras ESP 46.70
2 Roberto Tozzi ITA 46.97
3 Andrzej Stepien POL 47.23
4 Roger Black GBR 49.67
- Uwe Wegner FRG DNF
400 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
02.03.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Todd Bennett GBR 46.71
2 Andrzej Stepien POL 47.08 PB
3 Gusztáv Menczer HUN 47.20 SB
4 Marcel Arnold SUI 47.41
5 Andreas Rapek AUT 48.05 PB
400 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
02.03.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ángel Heras ESP 46.83
2 Roberto Ribaud ITA 47.30
3 Kriss Akabusi GBR 47.58 PB
4 Jari Niemelä FIN 47.91 SB
5 Ján Tomko SVK 48.06 PB
400 m Men - Heats - Heat 3
02.03.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Klaus Just FRG 47.16
2 Roberto Tozzi ITA 47.26
3 Roger Black GBR 47.36 SB
4 István Szabó HUN 47.66 PB
400 m Men - Heats - Heat 4
02.03.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Uwe Wegner FRG 47.37
2 José Alonso ESP 47.39
3 Arjen Vissermann NED 47.48 SB
4 Athanásios Kaloyiánnis GRE 47.76 PB
800 m Men - Final
03.03.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Rob Harrison GBR 1:49.09
2 Petru Drágoescu ROU 1:49.38
3 Leonid Masunov URS 1:49.59
4 Viktor Kalinkin URS 1:49.92
5 Axel Harries FRG 1:50.00
6 Benjamín González ESP 1:50.05
800 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
02.03.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Petru Drágoescu ROU 1:47.21 NR PB =PB
2 Leonid Masunov URS 1:47.52 PB =PB
3 Benjamín González ESP 1:47.55 PB =PB
4 Marco Mayr SUI 1:48.50
5 Thierry Tonnellier FRA 1:50.13
6 Herwig Tavernaro AUT 1:53.61
800 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
02.03.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Rob Harrison GBR 1:47.72 PB
2 Axel Harries FRG 1:47.84
3 Viktor Kalinkin URS 1:48.38 PB
4 Colomán Trabado ESP 1:49.08
5 Slobodan Popovic YUG 1:51.35
- Christoph Ulmer SUI DNS
800 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
02.03.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Axel Harries FRG 1:49.12
2 Petru Drágoescu ROU 1:49.20
3 Rob Harrison GBR 1:49.36
4 Antonio Paez ESP 1:50.44 SB
5 Philippos Stylianoudis CYP 1:50.48 PB
6 Boyko Trayanov BUL 1:52.62 PB
800 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
02.03.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Viktor Kalinkin URS 1:48.69
2 Colomán Trabado ESP 1:49.00
3 Thierry Tonnellier FRA 1:49.30 SB
4 Christoph Ulmer SUI 1:49.77 PB
5 Alberto Barsotti ITA 1:49.99 PB
6 Thomas Wilking FRG 1:50.71
800 m Men - Heats - Heat 3
02.03.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Benjamín González ESP 1:48.68
2 Slobodan Popovic YUG 1:48.77 SB
3 Leonid Masunov URS 1:49.00
4 Marco Mayr SUI 1:49.09
5 Herwig Tavernaro AUT 1:49.66 SB
6 Peter Braun FRG 1:50.50 SB
1500 m Men - Final
03.03.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 José Luís González ESP 3:39.26 SB
2 Marcus O'Sullivan IRL 3:39.75 SB
3 José Luis Carreira ESP 3:40.43 SB
4 Andrés Vera ESP 3:40.56
5 Riccardo Materazzi ITA 3:40.85
6 Antti Loikkanen FIN 3:41.19
7 Stefano Mei ITA 3:41.26
8 Johnny Kroon SWE 3:45.91
- Uwe Becker FRG DNF
1500 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
02.03.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Antti Loikkanen FIN 3:40.42 SB
2 Andrés Vera ESP 3:40.51 PB =PB
3 Stefano Mei ITA 3:40.66
4 Johnny Kroon SWE 3:41.40 SB
5 István Knipl HUN 3:41.55
6 Han Kulker NED 3:41.88 SB
7 Carlos Cabral POR 3:42.20 SB
8 Jürgen Grothe FRG 3:48.44 PB
- Viktor Kalinkin URS DNF
1500 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
02.03.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 José Luís González ESP 3:40.44
2 José Luis Carreira ESP 3:40.55
3 Uwe Becker FRG 3:40.89 SB
4 Marcus O'Sullivan IRL 3:41.09
5 Riccardo Materazzi ITA 3:41.37
6 Mirosław Żerkowski POL 3:43.63
7 Gerald Miedler AUT 3:47.11 PB
- Leonid Masunov URS DNF
3000 m Men - Final
03.03.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Bob Verbeeck BEL 8:10.84
2 Thomas Wessinghage FRG 8:10.88
3 Vitaliy Tishchenko URS 8:10.91
4 Frank O'Mara IRL 8:11.11
5 Dietmar Millonig AUT 8:11.21
6 Robert Nemeth AUT 8:11.24
7 Romeo Živko YUG 8:13.98
8 Stig Roar Husby NOR 8:14.70
9 Ivan Uvizl TCH 8:15.11
10 Valeriy Abramov URS 8:16.88
11 Petr Klimes TCH 8:17.48
12 Walter Merlo ITA 8:20.54
3000 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
02.03.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Frank O'Mara IRL 7:58.12 SB
2 Dietmar Millonig AUT 7:58.13 SB
3 Romeo Živko YUG 7:58.26 PB
4 Walter Merlo ITA 7:58.71 SB
5 Petr Klimes TCH 7:58.81 PB
6 Valeriy Abramov URS 7:59.20 SB
7 Jaime López ESP 8:00.75 PB
8 Gábor Szabó HUN 8:00.85 SB
9 Zdravko Todorov BUL 8:01.65 PB
10 Karl Fleschen FRG 8:15.50 SB
3000 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
02.03.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Bob Verbeeck BEL 7:58.12
2 Vitaliy Tishchenko URS 7:58.16 PB
3 Thomas Wessinghage FRG 7:58.20 SB
4 Ivan Uvizl TCH 7:58.31
5 Robert Nemeth AUT 7:58.40 SB
6 Stig Roar Husby NOR 8:00.49 PB
7 Volker Welzel FRG 8:03.50 SB
8 Tom Moloney IRL 8:15.28 PB
60 m hurdles Men - Final
03.03.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 György Bakos HUN 7.60 PB
2 Jirí Hudec TCH 7.68
3 Vyacheslav Ustinov URS 7.70
4 Daniele Fontecchio ITA 7.72
5 Nigel Walker GBR 7.72
6 Jon Ridgeon GBR 7.77
60 m hurdles Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
03.03.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 György Bakos HUN 7.66
2 Vyacheslav Ustinov URS 7.70
3 Nigel Walker GBR 7.71 SB
4 Carles Sala ESP 7.73 SB
5 Colin Jackson GBR 7.85
6 Romuald Giegiel POL 7.91
60 m hurdles Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
03.03.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jirí Hudec TCH 7.64 SB
2 Jon Ridgeon GBR 7.68 SB
3 Daniele Fontecchio ITA 7.70 PB
4 Javier Moracho ESP 7.75
5 Igors Kazanovs URS 7.75
6 Holger Pohland GDR 7.88
60 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 1
03.03.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jirí Hudec TCH 7.77
2 Nigel Walker GBR 7.78
3 Igors Kazanovs URS 7.86
4 Luigi Bertocchi ITA 7.90 SB
5 Philippe Aubert FRA 8.01 SB
6 Petter Hesselberg NOR 8.07 PB
60 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 2
03.03.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 György Bakos HUN 7.71
2 Jon Ridgeon GBR 7.75
3 Vyacheslav Ustinov URS 7.75
4 Aleš Höffer TCH 7.90 SB
5 Franciszek Jozwicki POL 7.95 PB
6 João Lima POR 8.08 SB
60 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 3
03.03.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Javier Moracho ESP 7.84
2 Romuald Giegiel POL 7.87 SB
3 Colin Jackson GBR 7.88
4 Béla Bodó HUN 7.92
5 Gianni Tozzi ITA 7.95
6 Ulf Söderman SWE 8.04 SB
60 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 4
03.03.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Holger Pohland GDR 7.72 SB
2 Daniele Fontecchio ITA 7.76
3 Carles Sala ESP 7.76
4 Krzysztof Platek POL 7.97 SB
- Yorgos Tsiandas GRE DNF
High jump Men - Final
02.03.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Patrik Sjöberg SWE 2.35
2 Aleksandr Kotovich URS 2.30
3 Dariusz Biczysko POL 2.30 PB
4 Eddy Annys BEL 2.24 SB
4 Gennadiy Avdeyenko URS 2.24 SB
6 Dariusz Zielke POL 2.24 SB
7 Ján Zvara TCH 2.20
7 Gian Piero Palomba ITA 2.20 PB
9 Milan Machotka CZE 2.20 PB
10 Raymond Conzemius LUX 2.15 SB
10 Bengt-Göran Enström SWE 2.15 PB
Pole vault Men - Final
03.03.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Sergey Bubka URS 5.70
2 Aleksandr Krupskiy URS 5.70 =PB
3 Atanas Tarev BUL 5.60 SB
4 Vasiliy Bubka URS 5.60 =SB
5 Ryszard Kolasa POL 5.50 SB
6 Alberto Ruiz ESP 5.50
7 Miro Zalar SWE 5.40 SB
7 Serge Ferreira FRA 5.40
9 Hermann Fehringer AUT 5.40 SB
10 Gerhard Schmidt FRG 5.40 SB
10 Marian Kolasa POL 5.40
12 Philippe Houvion FRA 5.30 SB
12 František Jansa TCH 5.30
14 Gerald Kager AUT 5.30
15 Mariusz Klimczyk POL 5.30
16 Manfred Reichert FRG 5.15 PB
Long jump Men - Final
03.03.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Gyula Pálóczi HUN 8.15 PB
2 László Szálma HUN 8.15 SB
3 Sergey Layevskiy URS 8.14
4 Jan Leitner TCH 8.13 SB
5 Giovanni Evangelisti ITA 8.01 SB
6 Antonio Corgos ESP 7.94 SB
7 Atanas Atanasov BUL 7.86 PB
8 Claude Morinière FRA 7.86 PB
Triple jump Men - Final
02.03.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Khristo Markov BUL 17.29 SB =SB
2 Ján Cado TCH 17.23 NR PB =PB
3 Volker Mai GDR 17.14 WJB PB =PB
4 Ralf Jaros FRG 16.78 SB
5 Gennadiy Valyukevich URS 16.75
6 Dario Badinelli ITA 16.42 SB
7 Didier Falise BEL 16.34 SB
8 Pierre Camara FRA 16.07 SB
Shot Men - Final
03.03.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Remigius Machura TCH 21.74
2 Ulf Timmermann GDR 21.44
3 Werner Günthör SUI 21.23
4 Janis Bojars URS 20.03 SB
5 Marco Montelatici ITA 19.64 SB
6 Knut Hjeltnes NOR 19.54 PB
7 Helmut Krieger POL 19.39
8 Richard Navara TCH 19.21 SB
60 m Women - Final
03.03.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Nelli Cooman NED 7.10 SB
2 Marlies Göhr GDR 7.13 SB
3 Heather Oakes GBR 7.22
4 Silke Möller GDR 7.24
5 Els Vader NED 7.25
6 Elzbieta Tomczak POL 7.30
60 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
03.03.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Marlies Göhr GDR 7.18
2 Els Vader NED 7.25
3 Heather Oakes GBR 7.27
4 Krasimira Pencheva BUL 7.33 PB
5 Teresa Rione ESP 7.40 PB
6 Daniela Ferrian ITA 7.42 PB
60 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
03.03.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Nelli Cooman NED 7.17
2 Silke Möller GDR 7.20 =SB
3 Elzbieta Tomczak POL 7.30
4 Eva Murková TCH 7.32
5 Christelle Bulteau FRA 7.37
6 Lourdes Valdor ESP 7.51
60 m Women - Heats - Heat 1
03.03.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Marlies Göhr GDR 7.28
2 Elzbieta Tomczak POL 7.38
3 Christelle Bulteau FRA 7.44
4 Sølvi Meinseth NOR 7.64 SB
5 Virginia Gomes POR 7.65 SB
6 Maroula Teloni CYP 7.69 SB
60 m Women - Heats - Heat 2
03.03.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Els Vader NED 7.25 SB
2 Silke Möller GDR 7.30
3 Daniela Ferrian ITA 7.49
4 Resi März FRG 7.51 PB
5 Maria Fernström SWE 7.69 PB
60 m Women - Heats - Heat 3
03.03.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Nelli Cooman NED 7.21
2 Eva Murková TCH 7.40
3 Lourdes Valdor ESP 7.48 PB
- Sasa Kranjc YUG DNF
60 m Women - Heats - Heat 4
03.03.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Heather Oakes GBR 7.30
2 Krasimira Pencheva BUL 7.41
3 Teresa Rione ESP 7.47
- Sabine Seitl AUT DNF
200 m Women - Final
03.03.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Marita Koch GDR 22.82 SB
2 Kirsten Emmelmann GDR 23.06 SB
3 Els Vader NED 23.64 SB
4 Joan Baptiste GBR 23.67
5 Ann-Louise Skoglund SWE 24.00 PB
200 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
02.03.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Kirsten Emmelmann GDR 23.38
2 Joan Baptiste GBR 23.48
3 Ann-Louise Skoglund SWE 24.09
4 Daniela Ferrian ITA 24.15 SB
5 Cristina Pérez ESP 24.52 SB
200 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
02.03.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Marita Koch GDR 23.09
2 Els Vader NED 23.73
3 Mercedes Cano ESP 24.31 PB
4 Sølvi Meinseth NOR 24.34 SB
5 Maria Fernström SWE 24.41 SB
200 m Women - Heats - Heat 1
02.03.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Kirsten Emmelmann GDR 23.95
2 Sølvi Meinseth NOR 24.38
3 Ann-Louise Skoglund SWE 24.48
4 Cristina Pérez ESP 24.95
200 m Women - Heats - Heat 2
02.03.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Marita Koch GDR 23.61
2 Joan Baptiste GBR 23.88
3 Mercedes Cano ESP 24.89
4 Susanna Bergman SWE 25.08 SB
200 m Women - Heats - Heat 3
02.03.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Els Vader NED 23.99
2 Daniela Ferrian ITA 24.51
3 Maria Fernström SWE 24.62
4 Josiane Reinesch LUX 25.17 PB
400 m Women - Final
03.03.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Sabine Busch GDR 51.35 SB
2 Dagmar Neubauer GDR 51.40 SB
3 Alena Parikova TCH 52.54
4 Erika Rossi ITA 52.59 SB
5 Régine Berg BEL 53.15 SB
400 m Women - Heats - Heat 1
02.03.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Dagmar Neubauer GDR 52.50
2 Erika Rossi ITA 53.34
3 Blanca Lacambra ESP 54.34 PB
4 Fabienne Lise FRA 54.49 PB
5 Semra Aksu TUR 54.54 PB
400 m Women - Heats - Heat 2
02.03.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Sabine Busch GDR 52.92
2 Alena Parikova TCH 53.53
3 Régine Berg BEL 53.80
4 Antonella Ratti ITA 54.98 PB
5 Patricia Amond IRL 56.86 PB
800 m Women - Final
03.03.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ella Kovacs ROU 2:00.51 SB
2 Nadezhda Olizarenko URS 2:00.90 PB
3 Cristina Matei ROU 2:01.01 PB
4 Rosa-Maria Colorado ESP 2:04.53
5 Slobodanka Colovic YUG 2:06.38
6 Kirsty McDermott GBR 2:07.98
800 m Women - Heats - Heat 1
02.03.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ella Kovacs ROU 2:02.18
2 Nadezhda Olizarenko URS 2:03.12
3 Rosa-Maria Colorado ESP 2:04.03 PB
4 Slobodanka Colovic YUG 2:04.04 SB
5 Petra Kleinbrahm FRG 2:04.44 SB
800 m Women - Heats - Heat 2
02.03.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Kirsty McDermott GBR 2:03.42 SB
2 Cristina Matei ROU 2:03.88
3 Sigrun Wodars GDR 2:04.62 SB
4 Mayte Zúñiga ESP 2:06.21 SB
5 Svobodka Damyanova BUL 2:06.76 PB
1500 m Women - Final
03.03.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Doina Melinte ROU 4:02.54 SB
2 Fita Lovin ROU 4:03.46 PB
3 Brigitte Kraus FRG 4:03.64 NR PB
4 Nikolina Shtereva BUL 4:05.34 PB
5 Yekaterina Podkopayeva URS 4:06.79 SB
6 Elly van Hulst NED 4:08.30 SB
7 Ivana Walterová TCH 4:14.80 SB
8 Mary McKenna IRL 4:18.40 PB
9 Sandra Gasser SUI 4:25.41 SB
3000 m Women - Final
03.03.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Agnese Possamai ITA 8:55.25 SB
2 Olga Bondarenko URS 8:58.03 SB
3 Yvonne Murray GBR 9:00.94 SB
4 Birgit Schmidt FRG 9:06.85 PB
5 Eva Jurková TCH 9:14.17 SB
6 Ludmila Melicherová TCH 9:19.17 NR PB
7 Rossitza Ekova BUL 9:23.24 PB
- Brigitte Kraus FRG DNF
60 m hurdles Women - Final
03.03.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Cornelia Oschkenat GDR 7.90 SB
2 Ginka Zagorcheva BUL 8.02 SB
3 Anne Piquereau FRA 8.03
4 Laurence Elloy FRA 8.09
5 Ulrike Denk FRG 8.09
6 Nadezhda Korshunova URS 8.11
60 m hurdles Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
02.03.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Cornelia Oschkenat GDR 7.94
2 Anne Piquereau FRA 8.04
3 Ulrike Denk FRG 8.22
4 Sabine Braun FRG 8.22 SB
5 Margit Palombi HUN 8.33
6 Margita Papic YUG 8.40 SB
60 m hurdles Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
02.03.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Laurence Elloy FRA 7.98 SB
2 Nadezhda Korshunova URS 8.02
3 Ginka Zagorcheva BUL 8.04
4 Marie-Noëlle Savigny FRA 8.08 PB
5 Edith Oker FRG 8.12 SB
6 Jitka Tesárková CZE 8.66
60 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 1
02.03.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Cornelia Oschkenat GDR 7.99
2 Marie-Noëlle Savigny FRA 8.16
3 Edith Oker FRG 8.29
- Elizabet Pantazis GRE DNF
60 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 2
02.03.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ginka Zagorcheva BUL 8.08
2 Laurence Elloy FRA 8.11
3 Ulrike Denk FRG 8.20
4 Ann-Louise Skoglund SWE 8.50 PB
5 Hilde Fredriksen NOR 8.59
60 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 3
02.03.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Anne Piquereau FRA 8.14
2 Nadezhda Korshunova URS 8.21
3 Sabine Braun FRG 8.28
4 Margit Palombi HUN 8.29 PB
5 Jitka Tesárková CZE 8.29 SB
6 Margita Papic YUG 8.49
High jump Women - Final
03.03.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Stefka Kostadinova BUL 1.97 =SB
2 Susanne Beyer GDR 1.94 SB
3 Danuta Bulkowska POL 1.90 =SB
4 Susanne Lorentzon SWE 1.90
5 Brigitte Rougeron FRA 1.90 PB
6 Andrea Mattay HUN 1.85 PB
7 Sabine Skvara AUT 1.85 PB
8 Maryse Maury FRA 1.80 SB
9 Susanne Nilsson SWE 1.80 PB
Long jump Women - Final
02.03.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Galina Cistjaková URS 7.02
2 Eva Murková TCH 6.99 NR PB
3 Heike Drechsler GDR 6.97
4 Helga Radtke GDR 6.89
5 Jasmin Feige FRG 6.58 SB
6 Valy Ionescu ROU 6.49 SB
7 Geraldine Bonnin FRA 6.39 PB
8 Sofia Bozhanova BUL 6.35 SB
Shot Women - Final
02.03.1985
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Helena Fibingerová TCH 20.84
2 Claudia Losch FRG 20.59 SB
3 Heike Hartwig GDR 19.93 SB
4 Mihaela Loghin ROU 19.89
5 Natalya Lisovskaya URS 18.85
6 Judy Oakes GBR 17.83 SB
7 Ursula Stäheli SUI 16.15 SB
8 Simone Créantor FRA 16.13
No Team Standings available yet
RkTeamGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 GDR 3 6 3 12
2 GBR 3 0 2 5
3 URS 2 4 5 11
4 TCH 2 3 1 6
5 ROU 2 2 1 5
6 BUL 2 1 1 4
7 HUN 2 1 0 3
8 ITA 2 0 0 2
9 ESP 1 0 2 3
10 BEL 1 0 1 2
10 NED 1 0 1 2
12 SWE 1 0 0 1
13 FRG 0 3 1 4
14 FRA 0 1 1 2
15 IRL 0 1 0 1
16 POL 0 0 2 2
17 SUI 0 0 1 1
RkCountryGoldSilverBronze4th5th6th7th8thPoints
1 URS 2 4 5 4 3 1 0 0 108.50
2 GDR 3 6 3 2 0 0 0 0 94
3 TCH 2 3 1 1 1 2 2 1 62.50
4 ITA 2 0 0 4 3 1 2 0 54.50
5 GBR 3 0 2 1 1 3 0 0 54
6 FRG 0 3 1 2 3 0 0 0 49
7 ROU 2 2 1 1 0 1 0 0 44
8 ESP 1 0 2 2 1 3 0 0 43
9 BUL 2 1 1 1 0 0 2 1 39
10 FRA 0 1 1 2 1 0 2 4 34.50
11 HUN 2 1 0 0 2 1 0 0 34
12 BEL 1 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 24.50
13 POL 0 0 2 0 1 2 1 0 24
14 NED 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 21
15 SWE 1 0 0 1 1 0 1 1 19.50
16 IRL 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 13
17 AUT 0 0 0 0 1 1 1 0 9
18 SUI 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 8
19 YUG 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 6
20 NOR 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 4
21 FIN 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 3
Legend
DNS
Did Not Start
DNF
Did Not Finish
DQ
Disqualified
Q
Qualified by standard
q
Qualified by performance
qR
Advanced to next round by Referee
qJ
Advanced to next round by Jury of Appeal
>
Bent knee (Race walking)
~
loss of contact (Race walking)
yC
yellow Card
yRC
Second yellow Card
RC
Red Card
Fn
False Start
o
Clearance
R
Retired
- -
Pass
x
Failure
NM
No Mark
NH
No Height
h
Hand-timing
a
automatic timing with no hundredths of a secondmeasured
A
performance achieved at altitude
OT
Oversized Track
WR
World Record
=WR
Equal World Record
ER
European Record
=ER
Equal European Record
CR
Championship Record
=CR
Equal Championship Record
EUR
European U23 Record
=EUR
Equal European U23 Record
WJR
World Junior Record
=WJR
Equal World Junior Record
EJR
European Junior Record
=EJR
Equal European Junior Record
WL
World Lead
=WL
Equal World Lead
EL
European Lead
=EL
Equal European Lead
WB
World Best
=WB
Equal World Best
EB
European Best
=EB
Equal European Best
CB
Championship Best Performance
=CB
Equal Championship Best Performance
NR
National Record
=NR
Equal National Record
NUR
National U23 Record
=NUR
Equal National U23 Record
NJR
National Junior Record
=NJR
Equal National Junior Record
PB
Personal Best
=PB
Equal Personal Best
SB
Seasonal Best
=SB
Equal Seasonal Best