19th European Athletics Indoor Championships

No Team Standings available yet
60 m Men - Final
05.03.1988
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Linford Christie GBR 6.57
2 Ronald Desruelles BEL 6.60
3 Valentin Atanasov BUL 6.60 SB
4 Sven Matthes GDR 6.60
5 Pierfrancesco Pavoni ITA 6.64
6 Antonio Ullo ITA 6.67
60 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
05.03.1988
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ronald Desruelles BEL 6.61
2 Valentin Atanasov BUL 6.61
3 Pierfrancesco Pavoni ITA 6.62 SB
4 Barrington Williams GBR 6.68
5 László Karaffa HUN 6.68
6 Stephan Schütz FRG 6.71 PB
60 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
05.03.1988
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Linford Christie GBR 6.55 SB
2 Sven Matthes GDR 6.60
3 Antonio Ullo ITA 6.62 SB
4 Andreas Berger AUT 6.62
5 Anri Grigorov BUL 6.62
6 José Javier Arques ESP 6.70 SB
60 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
05.03.1988
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Sven Matthes GDR 6.65
2 Andreas Berger AUT 6.67
3 Barrington Williams GBR 6.68
4 José Javier Arques ESP 6.77
5 Fritz-Werner Heer FRG 6.87 PB
60 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
05.03.1988
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ronald Desruelles BEL 6.65
2 Antonio Ullo ITA 6.69
3 Jiří Valík TCH 6.78 SB
4 Daniel Darien FRA 6.85 PB
5 Sandor Tóth HUN 6.91 PB
60 m Men - Heats - Heat 3
05.03.1988
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Anri Grigorov BUL 6.65
2 Linford Christie GBR 6.67
3 Stephan Schütz FRG 6.76
4 Endre Havas HUN 6.84 PB
60 m Men - Heats - Heat 4
05.03.1988
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Valentin Atanasov BUL 6.67
2 Pierfrancesco Pavoni ITA 6.67
3 László Karaffa HUN 6.70
4 Luís Cunha POR 7.00 SB
200 m Men - Final
06.03.1988
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Nikolay Razgonov URS 20.62 PB
2 Nikolay Antonov BUL 20.65 SB
3 Linford Christie GBR 20.83
4 Andreas Berger AUT 20.85 PB =PB
5 Norbert Dobeleit FRG 21.37
6 Daniel Sangouma FRA 21.57
200 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
06.03.1988
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Nikolay Razgonov URS 20.87
2 Nikolay Antonov BUL 20.87
3 Daniel Sangouma FRA 21.22 SB
4 László Karaffa HUN 21.24
5 Sandro Floris ITA 21.39 =SB
- Donovan Reid GBR DNF
200 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
06.03.1988
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Linford Christie GBR 20.79
2 Andreas Berger AUT 21.07
3 Norbert Dobeleit FRG 21.16
4 Tamás Molnár HUN 21.24 PB
5 Jean-Charles Trouabal FRA 21.31
6 Paolo Catalano ITA 21.67
200 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
05.03.1988
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Daniel Sangouma FRA 21.35
2 Paolo Catalano ITA 21.56 SB
3 Miguel Ángel Gómez ESP 21.58 SB
4 Luís Cunha POR 21.67 SB
200 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
05.03.1988
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Nikolay Antonov BUL 21.09
2 László Karaffa HUN 21.22 PB =PB
3 Andreas Berger AUT 21.28
4 Björn Sinnhuber FRG 21.64
5 Robert Nilsson SWE 21.84 PB
200 m Men - Heats - Heat 3
05.03.1988
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Linford Christie GBR 21.02
2 Norbert Dobeleit FRG 21.11
3 Jean-Charles Trouabal FRA 21.34
4 Ezio Madonia ITA 21.57 PB
5 Jiří Valík TCH 21.61 SB
200 m Men - Heats - Heat 4
05.03.1988
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Nikolay Razgonov URS 21.03
2 Donovan Reid GBR 21.28 SB
3 Tamás Molnár HUN 21.29
4 Sandro Floris ITA 21.39 SB
5 Achmed de Kom NED 21.75 PB
400 m Men - Final
06.03.1988
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jens Carlowitz GDR 45.63
2 Brian Whittle GBR 45.98 PB =PB
3 Ralf Lübke FRG 46.25 PB
4 António Sánchez ESP 46.49 PB =PB
5 Vito Petrella ITA 47.73
- Thomas Schönlebe GDR DNS
400 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
05.03.1988
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ralf Lübke FRG 46.66
2 Jens Carlowitz GDR 46.77
3 Vito Petrella ITA 47.09
4 Klaus Ehrle AUT 47.36
5 Ulf Sedlacek SWE 47.60
6 Ángel Heras ESP 47.70
400 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
05.03.1988
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Brian Whittle GBR 46.86
2 Thomas Schönlebe GDR 46.86
3 António Sánchez ESP 46.97
4 Gusztáv Menczer HUN 47.13
5 Danilo Bertaggia ITA 47.55
6 Zeljko Knapic YUG 47.56
400 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
05.03.1988
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ralf Lübke FRG 46.83
2 Zeljko Knapic YUG 47.15
3 Danilo Bertaggia ITA 47.45 PB
4 Peter Sinclair IRL 48.62 PB
400 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
05.03.1988
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Brian Whittle GBR 46.93
2 Thomas Schönlebe GDR 46.96
3 Ángel Heras ESP 46.98 SB
4 Ervin Katona HUN 47.46 SB
400 m Men - Heats - Heat 3
05.03.1988
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Gusztáv Menczer HUN 47.06 PB
2 Jens Carlowitz GDR 47.07
3 Ulf Sedlacek SWE 47.29 PB
4 Alessandro Pinna ITA 47.50 PB
5 José Alonso ESP 47.84 SB
400 m Men - Heats - Heat 4
05.03.1988
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Vito Petrella ITA 47.28
2 António Sánchez ESP 47.32
3 Klaus Ehrle AUT 47.39
4 Mark Thomas GBR 47.83 SB =PB
5 Manlio Molinari SMR 49.14 NR SB =PB
800 m Men - Final
06.03.1988
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 David Sharpe GBR 1:49.17
2 Rob Druppers NED 1:49.45
3 Gert Kilbert SUI 1:49.46
4 Tony Morrell GBR 1:49.89
5 Slobodan Popovic YUG 1:50.02
6 Ikem Billy GBR 1:50.36
800 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
05.03.1988
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Rob Druppers NED 1:48.28 SB
2 Gert Kilbert SUI 1:48.65
3 David Sharpe GBR 1:48.66 SB
4 Joachim Heydgen FRG 1:48.76
5 Zoltan Sari HUN 1:51.66
6 Tony Ernst BEL 1:51.82 PB
800 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
05.03.1988
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Tony Morrell GBR 1:48.23
2 Slobodan Popovic YUG 1:48.52
3 Ikem Billy GBR 1:48.70 SB
4 Andrey Sudnik URS 1:48.72 SB
5 Colomán Trabado ESP 1:49.08 SB
6 Petru Drágoescu ROU 1:49.24 SB
800 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
05.03.1988
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Rob Druppers NED 1:53.12
2 Ikem Billy GBR 1:53.20
3 István Szalai HUN 1:53.36 SB
4 José Arconada ESP 1:53.49 SB
5 Álvaro Silva POR 1:54.66 SB
- Herwig Tavernaro AUT DNF
800 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
05.03.1988
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Petru Drágoescu ROU 2:00.16
2 Tony Ernst BEL 2:00.61
3 Tomás De Teresa ESP 2:00.65 SB
4 Predrag Melnjak YUG 2:01.22
800 m Men - Heats - Heat 3
05.03.1988
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Gert Kilbert SUI 1:49.65
2 Tony Morrell GBR 1:49.68
3 Colomán Trabado ESP 1:49.72
4 Zoltan Sari HUN 1:50.37 PB
800 m Men - Heats - Heat 4
05.03.1988
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 David Sharpe GBR 1:50.83
2 Slobodan Popovic YUG 1:51.02
3 Andrey Sudnik URS 1:51.13
4 Joachim Heydgen FRG 1:51.14
1500 m Men - Final
06.03.1988
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ari Suhonen FIN 3:45.72 PB
2 Ronny Olsson SWE 3:46.16
3 Rüdiger Horn GDR 3:46.51
4 István Knipl HUN 3:46.56
5 António Monteiro POR 3:46.79
6 Tonino Viali ITA 3:46.96
7 Branko Zorko YUG 3:47.69
8 Adelino Hidalgo ESP 3:48.72
9 Jan Kraus TCH 3:49.60
1500 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
05.03.1988
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Tonino Viali ITA 3:42.88 SB
2 Ronny Olsson SWE 3:43.48
3 Andrés Vera ESP 3:43.65 SB
4 Tom Hanlon GBR 3:43.75 PB
5 Tamas Pocsai HUN 3:44.38 PB
6 Peter Svaricek AUT 4:02.90 PB
- Thorsten Lenhardt GDR DNF
1500 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
05.03.1988
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Rüdiger Horn GDR 3:41.82
2 Adelino Hidalgo ESP 3:42.29 SB
3 Jan Kraus TCH 3:42.51 SB
4 István Knipl HUN 3:42.64 SB
5 António Monteiro POR 3:42.75 PB
1500 m Men - Heats - Heat 3
05.03.1988
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ari Suhonen FIN 3:46.33
2 Branko Zorko YUG 3:46.39 SB
3 Enda Fitzpatrick IRL 3:46.83 PB
4 José Moreira POR 3:47.22 PB
5 József Bereczki HUN 3:50.29 SB
6 Mark Borghans HUN 3:56.38
3000 m Men - Final
06.03.1988
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 José Luís González ESP 7:55.29 SB
2 Markus Hacksteiner SUI 7:56.04
3 Mikhail Dasko URS 7:56.51 SB
4 Mogens Guldberg DEN 7:57.68 SB
5 Mike Hawkins GBR 7:58.42 PB
6 Mário Silva POR 7:58.95 SB
7 Anacleto Jiménez ESP 7:59.25 SB
8 Ranieri Carenza ITA 8:03.18 PB
9 Nick O'Brien IRL 8:13.73
10 Gábor Markó HUN 8:15.34 PB
11 Béla Vágó HUN 8:17.72
3000 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
05.03.1988
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ranieri Carenza ITA 8:18.31
2 José Luís González ESP 8:18.67
3 Gábor Markó HUN 8:19.39
4 Mike Hawkins GBR 8:20.32
5 Panayotis Fotiou GRE 8:26.42 PB
6 Peter van de Kerkhoven BEL 8:32.49 SB
3000 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
05.03.1988
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Markus Hacksteiner SUI 8:07.51
2 Mário Silva POR 8:07.54
3 Mikhail Dasko URS 8:07.57
4 Mogens Guldberg DEN 8:07.69
5 Nick O'Brien IRL 8:07.75 SB
6 Anacleto Jiménez ESP 8:11.41
7 Béla Vágó HUN 8:11.69 SB
60 m hurdles Men - Final
06.03.1988
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Aleš Höffer TCH 7.56 PB =PB
2 Jon Ridgeon GBR 7.57
3 Carles Sala ESP 7.67
4 Sergey Usov URS 7.67 SB
5 Florian Schwarthoff FRG 7.77
6 Javier Moracho ESP 7.83
60 m hurdles Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
06.03.1988
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jon Ridgeon GBR 7.60
2 Javier Moracho ESP 7.72 SB
3 Sergey Usov URS 7.73
4 Philippe Tourret FRA 7.74 SB
5 Herwig Röttl AUT 7.90 SB
- Michael Radzey FRG DNF
60 m hurdles Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
06.03.1988
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Aleš Höffer TCH 7.66
2 Florian Schwarthoff FRG 7.66 SB
3 Carles Sala ESP 7.73
4 Andreas Oschkenat GDR 7.74
5 Alain Cuypers BEL 7.81 SB
6 Antonio Lanau ESP 8.04
60 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 1
06.03.1988
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Florian Schwarthoff FRG 7.74
2 Philippe Tourret FRA 7.78
3 Antonio Lanau ESP 7.93 SB
4 Steve Buckeridge GBR 7.97 SB
60 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 2
06.03.1988
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Michael Radzey FRG 8.11
2 Carles Sala ESP 8.14
60 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 3
06.03.1988
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Aleš Höffer TCH 7.69
2 Sergey Usov URS 7.73
3 Andreas Oschkenat GDR 7.73 SB
4 Fausto Frigerio ITA 8.01 SB
5 Neil Fraser GBR 8.08 PB
60 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 4
06.03.1988
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jon Ridgeon GBR 7.69
2 Javier Moracho ESP 7.77
3 Alain Cuypers BEL 7.82
4 Herwig Röttl AUT 7.94
5 Gianni Tozzi ITA 8.02 SB
6 Jürgen Schoch FRG 8.19
High jump Men - Final
05.03.1988
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Patrik Sjöberg SWE 2.39 SB =SB
2 Dietmar Mögenburg FRG 2.37 SB
3 Sorin Matei ROU 2.35
4 Fabrizio Borellini ITA 2.30 PB =PB
5 Róbert Ruffini TCH 2.27
6 Georgi Dakov BUL 2.27 SB
7 Daniele Pagani ITA 2.27 PB =PB
8 Gyula Németh HUN 2.24 PB
8 Carlo Thränhardt FRG 2.24
10 Håkon Särnblom NOR 2.24 SB
11 Dalton Grant GBR 2.24 SB
12 Hrvoje Fizuleto CRO 2.20 SB
13 Gerd Nagel FRG 2.15 SB
14 Murat Ayaydın TUR 2.15 PB
Pole vault Men - Final
06.03.1988
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Rodion Gataullin URS 5.75
2 Nikolay Nikolov BUL 5.70 PB =PB
3 Atanas Tarev BUL 5.70 SB =PB
4 Mirosław Chmara POL 5.70 SB
5 Philippe Collet FRA 5.60 SB
6 Jean-Marc Tailhardat FRA 5.55 SB
7 Bernhard Zintl FRG 5.50 SB
7 Hermann Fehringer AUT 5.50 SB
9 Philippe D'Encausse FRA 5.50 SB
10 Miro Zalar SWE 5.50 SB
11 Marco Andreini ITA 5.40 SB
12 Harri Palola FIN 5.40 PB
13 Gábor Molnár HUN 5.40 PB
14 István Bagyula HUN 5.40 SB
15 Delko Lesev BUL 5.40 SB
15 Enzo Brichese ITA 5.40 PB
17 Giorgio Grassi ITA 5.20 PB
Long jump Men - Final
05.03.1988
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Frans Maas NED 8.06 SB
2 László Szálma HUN 8.03 SB
3 Giovanni Evangelisti ITA 8.00 SB
4 Emiel Mellaard NED 7.84 SB
5 Dietmar Haaf FRG 7.79 SB
6 Jarmo Kärnä FIN 7.72 SB
7 Gyula Pálóczi HUN 7.71 SB
8 Miroslaw Hydel POL 7.70 SB
9 Michael Becker FRG 7.66 PB
10 Antonio Corgos ESP 7.64 SB
11 Claude Morinière FRA 7.61 SB
12 Juha Plosila FIN 7.56 SB
13 Vladimir Amidzhinov BUL 7.54 PB
14 Krzysztof Kaniecki POL 7.41 PB
15 Teddy Steinmayr AUT 7.37 SB
16 Giuseppe Bertozzi ITA 7.12 SB
Triple jump Men - Final
06.03.1988
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Oleg Sakirkin URS 17.30 SB
2 Béla Bakosi HUN 17.25 NR PB
3 Vasif Asadov URS 17.23
4 Khristo Markov BUL 17.19
5 John Herbert GBR 16.87 PB
6 Marios Hadjiandreou CYP 16.74
7 Ivan Slanár TCH 16.72
8 Zdzisław Hoffmann POL 16.56 PB
9 Djordje Kožul YUG 16.55
10 Dario Badinelli ITA 16.54
11 Lucian Sfiea ROU 16.39
12 Wolfgang Zinser FRG 16.24 SB
13 Serge Hélan FRA 15.88 SB
14 Kersten Wolters FRG 15.85 SB
15 Arne Holm SWE 15.73 SB
Shot Men - Final
05.03.1988
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Remigius Machura TCH 21.42
2 Karsten Stolz FRG 20.22
3 Georgi Yanev Todorov BUL 19.98
4 Klaus Bodenmüller AUT 19.70 SB
5 Karel Šula TCH 19.66 SB
6 Georg Andersen NOR 19.56 SB
7 Richard Navara TCH 19.32 SB
8 Dimítrios Koutsoukis GRE 19.25 SB
9 Radoslav Despotov BUL 19.23 PB
10 Zsigmond Ladányi HUN 19.17 PB
11 László Szabó HUN 18.77 PB
5000 m walk Men - Final
06.03.1988
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jozef Pribilinec TCH 18:44.40 SB
2 Roman Mrázek TCH 18:44.93 SB
3 Sándor Urbanik HUN 18:45.91 SB
4 Erling Andersen NOR 18:49.10 NR PB
5 Zdzislaw Szlapkin POL 18:49.49 PB
6 Jos Martens BEL 18:54.67 NR PB =PB
7 Giovanni De Benedictis ITA 18:58.40 SB
8 Lyubomir Ivanov BUL 19:00.02 SB
9 Pavol Blazek TCH 19:03.82 SB
10 Sergey Protishin URS 19:18.30 PB
11 Jean-Claude Corre FRA 19:20.03 SB
12 Jan Staaf SWE 19:20.81 SB
13 José Urbano POR 19:41.79 SB
14 Karoly Kirszt HUN 20:23.50 PB
15 Dirk van de Bosch BEL 21:02.09 PB
- Mikhail Shchennikov URS DQ
- Bo Gustafsson SWE DQ
60 m Women - Final
06.03.1988
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Nelli Cooman NED 7.04 SB
2 Silke Möller GDR 7.05
3 Marlies Göhr GDR 7.07 SB =PB
4 Ulrike Sarvari FRG 7.18
5 Nadezhda Roshchupkina URS 7.21
- Laurence Bily FRA DNS
60 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
06.03.1988
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Silke Möller GDR 7.04 NR PB
2 Ulrike Sarvari FRG 7.16
3 Nadezhda Roshchupkina URS 7.18
4 Els Vader NED 7.23 SB
5 Bev Kinch GBR 7.27 SB
6 Patricia Girard FRA 7.33
60 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
06.03.1988
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Nelli Cooman NED 7.10
2 Marlies Göhr GDR 7.12
3 Laurence Bily FRA 7.23
4 Sandra Myers ESP 7.32 =SB
5 Muriel Leroy FRA 7.41
6 Silke Knoll FRG 7.44
60 m Women - Heats - Heat 1
06.03.1988
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Marlies Göhr GDR 7.19
2 Ulrike Sarvari FRG 7.20
3 Eva Murková TCH 7.38 SB
4 Yolanda Díaz ESP 7.40 PB
5 Irma Könye TUR 7.46 PB
60 m Women - Heats - Heat 2
06.03.1988
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Nadezhda Roshchupkina URS 7.19
2 Laurence Bily FRA 7.22 SB
3 Edine van Heezik NED 7.41 PB
4 Sisko Hanhijoki FIN 7.44 SB
5 Andrea Thomas FRG 7.45 PB
60 m Women - Heats - Heat 3
06.03.1988
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Silke Möller GDR 7.11
2 Els Vader NED 7.29
3 Muriel Leroy FRA 7.38 PB
4 Lucrécia Jardim POR 7.50 SB
5 Marina Skourti GRE 7.59 PB
60 m Women - Heats - Heat 4
06.03.1988
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Bev Kinch GBR 7.41
2 Silke Knoll FRG 7.42 PB
3 Erzsébet Juhász HUN 7.48 PB
4 Lene Demsitz DEN 7.55
60 m Women - Heats - Heat 5
06.03.1988
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Nelli Cooman NED 7.17
2 Patricia Girard FRA 7.28 SB
3 Sandra Myers ESP 7.32 SB
4 Virginia Gomes POR 7.47 SB
200 m Women - Final
06.03.1988
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ewa Kasprzyk POL 22.69 NR PB
2 Tatyana Papilina URS 22.79 PB
3 Silke Knoll FRG 23.12 SB
4 Tsvetanka Ilieva BUL 23.17
5 Ingrid Lange GDR 23.25 PB
6 Galina Malchugina URS 23.42
200 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
06.03.1988
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ewa Kasprzyk POL 23.06
2 Ingrid Lange GDR 23.26
3 Galina Malchugina URS 23.30 =SB
4 Kornelija Šinkovic SCG 23.46 NR PB
- Els Vader NED DNS
- Regula Anliker-Aebi SUI DNS
200 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
06.03.1988
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Silke Knoll FRG 23.13
2 Tatyana Papilina URS 23.18
3 Tsvetanka Ilieva BUL 23.30
4 Irma Könye TUR 23.66 PB
5 Blanca Lacambra ESP 23.79 =SB
6 Marie-José Pérec FRA 24.26
200 m Women - Heats - Heat 1
05.03.1988
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Silke Knoll FRG 23.39
2 Regula Anliker-Aebi SUI 23.75 SB
3 Kornelija Šinkovic SCG 23.84
4 Semra Aksu TUR 24.95 SB
200 m Women - Heats - Heat 2
05.03.1988
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Tatyana Papilina URS 23.14
2 Marie-José Pérec FRA 23.59 SB
3 Blanca Lacambra ESP 23.79 SB
4 Andrea Thomas FRG 23.87 SB
5 Tarja Leveelahti FIN 24.11 PB
200 m Women - Heats - Heat 3
05.03.1988
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Galina Malchugina URS 23.30 SB
2 Tsvetanka Ilieva BUL 23.45
3 Sisko Hanhijoki FIN 24.10 SB
4 Marina Skourti GRE 24.12 PB
5 Lucrécia Jardim POR 24.47 SB
6 Erika Szopori HUN 24.52 PB
200 m Women - Heats - Heat 4
05.03.1988
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ewa Kasprzyk POL 23.10
2 Ingrid Lange GDR 23.40
3 Els Vader NED 23.68
4 Irma Könye TUR 23.77
5 Vivienne McGoldrick IRL 24.76 PB
400 m Women - Final
06.03.1988
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Petra Schersing GDR 50.28 PB
2 Helga Arendt FRG 51.06
3 Dagmar Neubauer GDR 51.57 SB
4 Sally Gunnell GBR 51.77 SB
5 Gisela Kinzel FRG 52.46
6 Rositsa Stamenova BUL 53.89
400 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
05.03.1988
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Petra Schersing GDR 51.40
2 Rositsa Stamenova BUL 52.12
3 Gisela Kinzel FRG 52.33 SB
4 Erzsébet Szabó HUN 52.47 PB
5 Fabienne Ficher FRA 53.17 PB
6 Alena Parikova TCH 53.22
400 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
05.03.1988
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Helga Arendt FRG 51.79
2 Dagmar Neubauer GDR 51.95
3 Sally Gunnell GBR 52.22
4 Marina Shmonina URS 52.48 SB
5 Cristina Pérez ESP 53.01 SB
6 Judit Forgács HUN 53.16
400 m Women - Heats - Heat 1
05.03.1988
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Gisela Kinzel FRG 52.49
2 Marina Shmonina URS 52.51
3 Dagmar Neubauer GDR 52.54
4 Judit Forgács HUN 53.01 SB
5 Esther Lahoz ESP 53.66 PB
400 m Women - Heats - Heat 2
05.03.1988
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Rositsa Stamenova BUL 52.68
2 Helga Arendt FRG 52.79
3 Erzsébet Szabó HUN 52.81
4 Alena Parikova TCH 52.87 SB
5 Cristina Pérez ESP 53.09
400 m Women - Heats - Heat 3
05.03.1988
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Petra Schersing GDR 53.42
2 Sally Gunnell GBR 53.59
3 Fabienne Ficher FRA 53.95
4 Christina Sussiek FRG 54.19
5 Noémi Bátori HUN 54.58 SB
800 m Women - Final
06.03.1988
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Sabine Zwiener FRG 2:01.19 PB
2 Olga Nelyubova URS 2:01.61 PB
3 Gabi Lesch FRG 2:01.85 SB
4 Slobodanka Colovic YUG 2:02.34 SB
5 Janet Bell GBR 2:02.70 PB
6 Gabriela Sedlaková TCH 2:05.59
800 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
05.03.1988
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Olga Nelyubova URS 2:03.93
2 Gabi Lesch FRG 2:04.02
3 Slobodanka Colovic YUG 2:04.35
4 Montserrat Pujol ESP 2:04.49 SB
5 Dawn Gandy GBR 2:04.50 PB
6 Desireé De Leeuw NED 2:08.96
800 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
05.03.1988
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Sabine Zwiener FRG 2:03.20
2 Gabriela Sedlaková TCH 2:03.40 SB
3 Janet Bell GBR 2:04.28
4 Rosa-Maria Colorado ESP 2:04.50 SB
5 Giuseppina Cirulli ITA 2:04.95 PB
6 Mónika Balint HUN 2:05.12 PB
800 m Women - Heats - Heat 1
05.03.1988
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Sabine Zwiener FRG 2:07.26
2 Slobodanka Colovic YUG 2:07.48
3 Yvonne van der Kolk NED 2:07.66 PB
4 Anushka Dimitrova BUL 2:07.69 PB
5 Erika Rossi ITA 2:10.99 PB
800 m Women - Heats - Heat 2
05.03.1988
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Montserrat Pujol ESP 2:05.61
2 Dawn Gandy GBR 2:06.38
3 Giuseppina Cirulli ITA 2:07.47
800 m Women - Heats - Heat 3
05.03.1988
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Olga Nelyubova URS 2:04.95
2 Gabriela Sedlaková TCH 2:05.50
3 Rosa-Maria Colorado ESP 2:05.51
4 Nicoleta Tozzi ITA 2:07.64 PB
800 m Women - Heats - Heat 4
05.03.1988
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Gabi Lesch FRG 2:05.88
2 Mónika Balint HUN 2:06.04
3 Janet Bell GBR 2:06.08
4 Desireé De Leeuw NED 2:07.16 PB
1500 m Women - Final
06.03.1988
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Doina Melinte ROU 4:05.77 SB
2 Mitica Junghiatu ROU 4:06.16
3 Brigitte Kraus FRG 4:07.06 SB
4 Marina Yachmeneva URS 4:08.31 SB
5 Mayte Zúñiga ESP 4:11.31 SB
6 Katalin Rácz HUN 4:12.05
7 Rita Csordos HUN 4:12.63 PB
8 Christien Toonstra NED 4:14.94
9 Heléna Barócsi HUN 4:17.36
1500 m Women - Heats - Heat 1
05.03.1988
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Brigitte Kraus FRG 4:16.02
2 Mitica Junghiatu ROU 4:16.80
3 Rita Csordos HUN 4:16.80
4 Heléna Barócsi HUN 4:16.85 PB
5 Anushka Dimitrova BUL 4:17.67 PB
6 Valentina Tauceri ITA 4:19.97 PB
1500 m Women - Heats - Heat 2
05.03.1988
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Marina Yachmeneva URS 4:10.15
2 Doina Melinte ROU 4:11.53
3 Mayte Zúñiga ESP 4:11.92
4 Katalin Rácz HUN 4:12.77
5 Christien Toonstra NED 4:14.05 PB
6 Uta Eckhardt FRG 4:23.59 SB
3000 m Women - Final
06.03.1988
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Elly van Hulst NED 8:44.50 SB
2 Vera Michallek FRG 8:46.97 PB
3 Wendy Sly GBR 8:51.04 PB
4 Zita Ágoston HUN 8:55.99 NR PB
5 Birgit Barth GDR 8:56.21
6 Vanya Stoyanova BUL 9:07.30 PB
7 Claudia Lokar FRG 9:31.42 PB
60 m hurdles Women - Final
05.03.1988
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Cornelia Oschkenat GDR 7.77 SB
2 Marjan Olyslager NED 7.92 SB
3 Mihaela Pogacian ROU 7.92
4 Ginka Zagorcheva BUL 7.95
5 Laurence Elloy FRA 7.95
6 Florence Colle FRA 8.02
60 m hurdles Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
05.03.1988
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Cornelia Oschkenat GDR 7.83
2 Laurence Elloy FRA 7.92 SB
3 Ginka Zagorcheva BUL 7.97
4 Claudia Zaczkiewicz FRG 7.98
5 Rita Schönenberger SUI 8.07 PB
6 Jitka Tesárková CZE 8.31
60 m hurdles Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
05.03.1988
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Mihaela Pogacian ROU 7.86 NR PB
2 Marjan Olyslager NED 7.95
3 Florence Colle FRA 7.97 PB
4 Eva Sokolova URS 7.97
5 Ulrike Beierl AUT 8.31
6 Gabriele Lippe FRG 8.37
60 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 1
05.03.1988
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Mihaela Pogacian ROU 7.98
2 Marjan Olyslager NED 8.05
3 Ulrike Beierl AUT 8.23
4 Mary Massarin ITA 8.40 PB
- Kerstin Knabe GDR DNF
60 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 2
05.03.1988
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ginka Zagorcheva BUL 8.00
2 Laurence Elloy FRA 8.02
3 Jitka Tesárková CZE 8.36
4 Carla Tuzzi ITA 8.52 SB
60 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 3
05.03.1988
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Rita Schönenberger SUI 8.09
2 Claudia Zaczkiewicz FRG 8.12
3 Anne Piquereau FRA 8.36 SB
- Sabine Seitl AUT DNF
60 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 4
05.03.1988
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Cornelia Oschkenat GDR 7.98
2 Eva Sokolova URS 7.99
3 Florence Colle FRA 8.05
4 Gabriele Lippe FRG 8.28 SB
High jump Women - Final
06.03.1988
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Stefka Kostadinova BUL 2.04
2 Heike Henkel FRG 1.97 SB
3 Larisa Kositsyna URS 1.97
4 Lyudmila Avdeyenko URS 1.94
5 Emilia Dragieva BUL 1.91 SB
6 Gabriele Günz GDR 1.91
7 Maryse Maury FRA 1.88 SB
7 Andrea Mátay HUN 1.88 SB
9 Debbie McDowell GBR 1.85 PB
10 Madely Beaugendre FRA 1.85
11 Jolanta Komsa POL 1.85 SB
12 Níki Bakoyiánni GRE 1.85 SB
13 Diana Davies GBR 1.80 SB
13 Katalin Sterk HUN 1.80 SB
13 Hanne Haugland NOR 1.80 SB
Long jump Women - Final
05.03.1988
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Heike Drechsler GDR 7.30
2 Galina Cistjaková URS 7.24 SB =SB
3 Jolanta Bartczak POL 6.62 PB
4 Antonella Capriotti ITA 6.58 PB
5 Yelena Khlopotnova URS 6.55
6 Ringa Ropo-Junnila FIN 6.54 SB
7 Sofia Bozhanova BUL 6.51 PB
8 Silvia Khristova BUL 6.50 PB
9 Edine van Heezik NED 6.44 SB
10 Marieta Ilcu ROU 6.37 SB
11 Lene Demsitz DEN 6.23 SB
12 Sandra Myers ESP 6.12 PB
13 Erika Senczi HUN 5.98 PB
14 Zsusza Vanyek HUN 5.88 SB
Shot Women - Final
06.03.1988
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Claudia Losch FRG 20.39 SB
2 Larisa Peleshenko URS 20.23
3 Kathrin Neimke GDR 20.20
4 Svetla Sinirtas BUL 20.07 SB
5 Sona Vašícková TCH 19.99 SB
6 Alena Vitoulova TCH 18.41
7 Viktoria Horváth HUN 18.38 SB
8 Asta Hovi FIN 17.40 SB
9 Margarita Ramos ESP 15.42 SB
3000 m walk Women - Final
06.03.1988
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Maria Reyes Sobrino ESP 12:48.99 SB
2 Dana Vavřačová TCH 12:51.08 SB
3 Mari Cruz Díaz ESP 12:55.03 PB
4 Ildikó Ilyés HUN 12:56.55 SB
5 Mária Urbanik-Rosza HUN 13:04.45 PB
6 Natalya Spiridonova URS 13:08.83 PB
7 Ann Jansson SWE 13:09.04 SB
8 Atanaska Dzhivkova BUL 13:18.55 PB
9 Sari Essayah FIN 13:19.02 SB
10 Anikó Szebenszky HUN 13:24.68 SB
11 Victoria Lina ROU 13:28.05 SB
12 Lisa Kehler GBR 13:32.30 PB
13 Emilia Cano ESP 13:37.03 SB
- Sada Bukšnienė URS DQ
No Team Standings available yet
RkTeamGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 GDR 4 1 4 9
2 URS 3 4 3 10
3 TCH 3 2 0 5
3 NED 3 2 0 5
5 FRG 2 5 4 11
6 GBR 2 2 2 6
7 ESP 2 0 2 4
8 BUL 1 2 3 6
9 ROU 1 1 2 4
10 SWE 1 1 0 2
11 POL 1 0 1 2
12 FIN 1 0 0 1
13 HUN 0 2 1 3
14 SUI 0 1 1 2
15 BEL 0 1 0 1
16 ITA 0 0 1 1
RkCountryGoldSilverBronze4th5th6th7th8thPoints
1 FRG 2 5 4 1 4 0 2 1 100
2 URS 3 4 3 3 2 2 0 0 99
3 GDR 4 1 4 1 2 1 0 0 79
4 BUL 1 2 3 4 1 3 1 3 78
5 GBR 2 2 2 2 3 1 0 0 67
6 TCH 3 2 0 0 3 2 2 0 60
7 HUN 0 2 1 3 1 1 4 1 50
8 NED 3 2 0 1 0 0 0 1 44
9 ESP 2 0 2 1 1 1 1 1 43
10 ITA 0 0 1 2 2 2 2 1 35
11 ROU 1 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 27
12 POL 1 0 1 1 1 0 0 2 25
13 FRA 0 0 0 0 2 3 1 0 18.50
14 SWE 1 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 17
15 FIN 1 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 15
16 SUI 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 13
17 AUT 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 11.50
18 YUG 0 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 11
19 BEL 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 10
20 NOR 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 8
21 POR 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 7
22 DEN 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 5
23 CYP 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 3
24 GRE 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1
Legend
DNS
Did Not Start
DNF
Did Not Finish
DQ
Disqualified
Q
Qualified by standard
q
Qualified by performance
qR
Advanced to next round by Referee
qJ
Advanced to next round by Jury of Appeal
>
Bent knee (Race walking)
~
loss of contact (Race walking)
yC
yellow Card
yRC
Second yellow Card
RC
Red Card
Fn
False Start
o
Clearance
R
Retired
- -
Pass
x
Failure
NM
No Mark
NH
No Height
h
Hand-timing
a
automatic timing with no hundredths of a secondmeasured
A
performance achieved at altitude
OT
Oversized Track
WR
World Record
=WR
Equal World Record
ER
European Record
=ER
Equal European Record
CR
Championship Record
=CR
Equal Championship Record
EUR
European U23 Record
=EUR
Equal European U23 Record
WJR
World Junior Record
=WJR
Equal World Junior Record
EJR
European Junior Record
=EJR
Equal European Junior Record
WL
World Lead
=WL
Equal World Lead
EL
European Lead
=EL
Equal European Lead
WB
World Best
=WB
Equal World Best
EB
European Best
=EB
Equal European Best
CB
Championship Best Performance
=CB
Equal Championship Best Performance
NR
National Record
=NR
Equal National Record
NUR
National U23 Record
=NUR
Equal National U23 Record
NJR
National Junior Record
=NJR
Equal National Junior Record
PB
Personal Best
=PB
Equal Personal Best
SB
Seasonal Best
=SB
Equal Seasonal Best