20th European Athletics Indoor Championships

No Team Standings available yet
60 m Men - Final
18.02.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Andreas Berger AUT 6.56 NR SB
2 Matthias Schlicht FRG 6.58 PB
3 Michael Rosswess GBR 6.59
4 Pierfrancesco Pavoni ITA 6.62
5 Ronald Desruelles BEL 6.66 SB
6 Antonio Ullo ITA 6.68
7 Vitaliy Savin URS 6.68
8 Anri Grigorov BUL 6.69
60 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
18.02.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Andreas Berger AUT 6.58
2 Michael Rosswess GBR 6.65
3 Pierfrancesco Pavoni ITA 6.66
5 Vitaliy Savin URS 6.69
6 Attila Kovács HUN 6.75
8 Bruno Marie-Rose FRA 6.79
60 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
18.02.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Antonio Ullo ITA 6.63
2 Matthias Schlicht FRG 6.64
3 Anri Grigorov BUL 6.67 SB
4 Ronald Desruelles BEL 6.67
5 Ezio Madonia ITA 6.68
6 Mike McFarlane GBR 6.70 SB
7 José Javier Arques ESP 6.73 SB
8 László Karaffa HUN 6.81
60 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
18.02.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ezio Madonia ITA 6.66
2 Jirí Hudec TCH 6.67
3 Ronald Desruelles BEL 6.68
4 Luís Cunha POR 6.92
5 Baris Özatman TUR 7.04 PB
60 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
18.02.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Pierfrancesco Pavoni ITA 6.66
2 Matthias Schlicht FRG 6.67
3 Michael Rosswess GBR 6.71
4 Attila Kovács HUN 6.75
5 José Javier Arques ESP 6.76
6 Patrick Stevens BEL 6.82 SB
7 Yiannios Zisimides CYP 6.84
60 m Men - Heats - Heat 3
18.02.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Andreas Berger AUT 6.66
2 Jouni Myllymäki FIN 6.74 PB
3 Vitaliy Savin URS 6.77
4 Bruno Marie-Rose FRA 6.79 SB
5 László Karaffa HUN 6.80 SB
6 Kennet Kjensli NOR 6.94 SB
7 Aris Georgiadis CYP 7.01 PB
60 m Men - Heats - Heat 4
18.02.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Antonio Ullo ITA 6.70
2 Mike McFarlane GBR 6.73
3 Anri Grigorov BUL 6.74
4 Sándor Utasi HUN 6.83 PB
5 Arnaldo Abrantes POR 6.85 PB
6 Geir Moen NOR 6.99 SB
200 m Men - Final
19.02.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ade Mafe GBR 20.92
2 John Regis GBR 21.00
3 Bruno Marie-Rose FRA 21.14 SB
4 Andreas Berger AUT 21.33
5 Sandro Floris ITA 21.41
6 Andrzej Popa POL 21.81
200 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
19.02.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Sandro Floris ITA 21.07
2 John Regis GBR 21.08
3 Andreas Berger AUT 21.22
4 Tomasz Jedrusik POL 21.27
5 Nikolay Razgonov URS 21.59
6 Luís Cunha POR 22.18
200 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
19.02.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ade Mafe GBR 21.14
2 Bruno Marie-Rose FRA 21.22
3 Andrzej Popa POL 21.26 PB =PB
4 René Mangold SUI 21.41
5 Rob van de Klundert NED 22.01
6 Arnaldo Abrantes POR 22.10
200 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
18.02.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Bruno Marie-Rose FRA 21.15
2 John Regis GBR 21.20
3 René Mangold SUI 21.30 PB
4 Rob van de Klundert NED 21.35
5 Andrzej Popa POL 21.51
6 Nikolay Razgonov URS 21.53 SB
200 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
18.02.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Tomasz Jedrusik POL 21.19 PB =PB
2 Arnaldo Abrantes POR 21.49 PB
3 Luís Cunha POR 21.50 PB
4 Paolo Catalano ITA 21.54
5 Gilles Quénéhervé FRA 21.69 SB
200 m Men - Heats - Heat 3
18.02.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Andreas Berger AUT 20.92 SB
2 Ade Mafe GBR 21.09
3 Sandro Floris ITA 21.61
4 Alain Mazzella FRA 21.82
5 Geir Moen NOR 22.25 SB
400 m Men - Final
19.02.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Gaietà Cornet ESP 46.21 SB
2 Brian Whittle GBR 46.49 SB
3 Klaus Just FRG 46.80
4 Todd Bennett GBR 47.16 SB
5 António Sánchez ESP 47.45
6 Vito Petrella ITA 47.83
400 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
18.02.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Gaietà Cornet ESP 46.70
2 Klaus Just FRG 46.79 SB
3 Vito Petrella ITA 47.16 SB
4 Todd Bennett GBR 47.36
5 Aldo Canti FRA 47.41 SB
400 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
18.02.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Brian Whittle GBR 46.75
2 António Sánchez ESP 47.25 SB
3 Arjen Vissermann NED 47.53
4 Slobodan Brankovic YUG 48.21
800 m Men - Final
19.02.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Steve Heard GBR 1:48.84 PB
2 Rob Druppers NED 1:48.96
3 Joachim Heydgen FRG 1:49.75
4 Claude Diomar FRA 1:52.37
- Alfredo Lahuerta ESP DNF
- David Sharpe GBR DNF
800 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
18.02.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Rob Druppers NED 1:50.73
2 David Sharpe GBR 1:51.06 SB
3 Alfredo Lahuerta ESP 1:51.22 SB
4 Denis Badie FRA 1:51.32
5 Markus Trinkler SUI 1:51.70
6 Petr Mares TCH 1:51.72
800 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
18.02.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Joachim Heydgen FRG 1:50.01
2 Claude Diomar FRA 1:50.08 PB
3 Steve Heard GBR 1:50.09
4 José Arconada ESP 1:50.25 SB
5 Álvaro Silva POR 1:51.17 PB
6 Tomás De Teresa ESP 1:52.54
800 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
18.02.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Rob Druppers NED 1:51.05
2 Claude Diomar FRA 1:51.16
3 José Arconada ESP 1:51.17
4 Petr Mares TCH 1:51.19 PB
5 Álvaro Silva POR 1:51.63
6 Atle Karlsen NOR 1:52.13 PB
800 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
18.02.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Alfredo Lahuerta ESP 1:51.54
2 Joachim Heydgen FRG 1:51.58
3 David Sharpe GBR 1:51.66
4 Tonny Baltus NED 1:51.98 SB
800 m Men - Heats - Heat 3
18.02.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Markus Trinkler SUI 1:50.87
2 Tomás De Teresa ESP 1:50.91
3 Steve Heard GBR 1:50.96
4 Denis Badie FRA 1:50.97 PB
5 Tony Ernst BEL 1:52.12 SB
1500 m Men - Final
19.02.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Hervé Phélippeau FRA 3:47.42
2 Han Kulker NED 3:47.57
3 Sergey Afanasyev URS 3:47.63
4 Manuel Pancorbo ESP 3:47.64
5 Hauke Fuhlbrügge GDR 3:47.76
6 Eckhardt Rüter FRG 3:48.95
7 Espen Borge NOR 3:49.57
8 Tonino Viali ITA 3:51.01
1500 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
18.02.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Sergey Afanasyev URS 3:44.31
2 Tonino Viali ITA 3:44.57 SB
3 Manuel Pancorbo ESP 3:44.79
4 Eckhardt Rüter FRG 3:44.80
5 Hauke Fuhlbrügge GDR 3:44.88
6 Klaus-Peter Nabein FRG 3:44.91 PB
7 Marc Corstjens BEL 3:47.13 SB
8 Petr Nechanicky TCH 3:47.35
9 Róbert Banai HUN 3:50.14
1500 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
18.02.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Han Kulker NED 3:45.46
2 Espen Borge NOR 3:45.69 PB
3 Hervé Phélippeau FRA 3:46.14
4 Karl Blaha AUT 3:46.15
5 Mario Neumann GDR 3:46.24
6 Ángel Fariñas ESP 3:47.92 SB
7 Mark Kirk GBR 3:48.12 PB
8 Ralf Stewing FRG 3:49.09 PB
9 Nikólaos Voúzis GRE 3:49.76
3000 m Men - Final
19.02.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Dieter Baumann FRG 7:50.43
2 Abel Antón ESP 7:51.88 PB
3 Jacky Carlier FRA 7:52.23
4 Rémy Geoffroy FRA 7:52.90 PB =PB
5 Branko Zorko YUG 7:54.16
6 João Campos POR 7:54.93 PB
7 Adelino Hidalgo ESP 7:55.17 PB
8 Mário Silva POR 7:55.89 PB
9 Anacleto Jiménez ESP 7:58.16 SB
10 Herman Hofstee NED 8:00.13 PB
11 Frank Bialluch FRG 8:00.33 PB
- Peter Wirz SUI DNF
3000 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
18.02.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jacky Carlier FRA 8:02.98
2 Branko Zorko YUG 8:03.36
3 Dieter Baumann FRG 8:03.44
4 João Campos POR 8:04.09
5 Adelino Hidalgo ESP 8:04.50
6 Herman Hofstee NED 8:06.03
7 Markus Neukirch FRG 8:07.42 PB
8 Liam O'Brien IRL 8:11.21 PB
9 Colin Walker GBR 8:17.02 PB
10 Peter van de Kerkhoven BEL 8:19.75 SB
11 Paul Larkins GBR 8:21.35 SB
3000 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
18.02.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Rémy Geoffroy FRA 8:03.49
2 Mário Silva POR 8:03.62
3 Anacleto Jiménez ESP 8:03.67
4 Abel Antón ESP 8:03.73
5 Peter Wirz SUI 8:03.73
6 Frank Bialluch FRG 8:04.72
7 Alistair Currie GBR 8:07.34 PB
8 Enda Fitzpatrick IRL 8:17.41 PB
60 m hurdles Men - Final
19.02.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Colin Jackson GBR 7.59
2 Holger Pohland GDR 7.65 =SB
3 Philippe Tourret FRA 7.67
4 Jirí Hudec TCH 7.69
5 Carles Sala ESP 7.72 =SB
6 Florian Schwarthoff FRG 7.72
7 Tomász Nagórka POL 7.81
8 Aleš Höffer TCH 7.84
60 m hurdles Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
19.02.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Colin Jackson GBR 7.53
2 Jirí Hudec TCH 7.71
3 Carles Sala ESP 7.72 SB
4 Tomász Nagórka POL 7.76
5 Vladimir Shishkin URS 7.78 SB
6 Rafal Cieśla POL 7.79 SB
7 Steve Buckeridge GBR 7.80 PB
8 Dietmar Koszewski FRG 7.81 SB
60 m hurdles Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
19.02.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Holger Pohland GDR 7.65 SB
2 Philippe Tourret FRA 7.65 SB
3 Florian Schwarthoff FRG 7.70
4 Aleš Höffer TCH 7.74
5 Stefan Mattern FRG 7.79 SB
6 Nigel Walker GBR 7.80 =SB
7 Paweł Grzegorzewski POL 7.82
8 Javier Moracho ESP 7.92
60 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 1
19.02.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Colin Jackson GBR 7.66
2 Javier Moracho ESP 7.77 SB
3 Paweł Grzegorzewski POL 7.80 SB
4 Vladimir Shishkin URS 7.81
5 Gianni Tozzi ITA 7.99 SB
6 Thomas J. Kearns IRL 8.08 SB
60 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 2
19.02.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Aleš Höffer TCH 7.73 SB
2 Carles Sala ESP 7.77
3 Rafal Cieśla POL 7.82
4 Stefan Mattern FRG 7.86
5 Igors Kazanovs URS 8.19
6 Antonios Kezos CYP 8.40 PB
60 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 3
19.02.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jirí Hudec TCH 7.83
2 Steve Buckeridge GBR 7.83
3 Florian Schwarthoff FRG 7.84
4 György Bakos HUN 7.92
5 Herwig Röttl AUT 7.94
6 João Lima POR 8.19 SB
60 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 4
19.02.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Holger Pohland GDR 7.74
2 Nigel Walker GBR 7.80 SB =SB
3 Philippe Aubert FRA 7.92 SB
4 Alain Cuypers BEL 7.93 SB
5 Lajos Sarkozi HUN 7.97 PB
6 Kai Kyllönen FIN 8.01 SB
60 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 5
19.02.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Tomász Nagórka POL 7.76 SB =SB
2 Philippe Tourret FRA 7.77
3 Dietmar Koszewski FRG 7.84
4 Ulf Söderman SWE 7.90 SB
5 Pavel Šáda TCH 7.91
6 Harri Rouhiainen FIN 8.03
High jump Men - Final
19.02.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Dietmar Mögenburg FRG 2.33
2 Dalton Grant GBR 2.33
3 Aleksey Yemelin URS 2.30 SB
4 Ralf Sonn FRG 2.27 SB
5 Sorin Matei ROU 2.27 SB
6 Sergey Malchenko URS 2.24 SB
7 Jean-Charles Gicquel FRA 2.24
8 Panayiótis Kontaxakis GRE 2.24
9 Georgi Dakov BUL 2.20
10 Artur Partyka POL 2.20 SB
11 John Holman GBR 2.20
12 Gisle Ellingsen NOR 2.15 PB
12 Lábros Papakóstas GRE 2.15 SB
14 Dominique Hernandez FRA 2.15
Pole vault Men - Final
19.02.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Grigoriy Yegorov URS 5.75
2 Igor Potapovich URS 5.75 SB
3 Mirosław Chmara POL 5.70
4 Bernhard Zintl FRG 5.60 PB =PB
6 István Bagyula HUN 5.60 SB
7 Atanas Tarev BUL 5.50 SB
8 Hermann Fehringer AUT 5.40 SB
9 Philippe D'Encausse FRA 5.40 SB
9 Javier García ESP 5.40
9 Peter Widén SWE 5.40 SB
12 Harri Palola FIN 5.40 SB =PB
12 Alberto Ruiz ESP 5.40
14 Zdeněk Lubenský TCH 5.30 SB
15 Jean-Marc Tailhardat FRA 5.30 SB
16 Marco Andreini ITA 5.20
17 Enzo Brichese ITA 5.20 SB
Long jump Men - Final
19.02.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Emiel Mellaard NED 8.14
2 Antonio Corgos ESP 8.12 SB
3 Frans Maas NED 8.11 PB =PB
4 László Szálma HUN 8.06
5 Dietmar Haaf FRG 7.96
6 Jarmo Kärnä FIN 7.94
7 Norbert Brige FRA 7.80
8 Juha Kivi FIN 7.78 PB
9 Christian Thomas FRG 7.75 SB
10 Paul Johnson GBR 7.61 PB
11 Juha Plosila FIN 7.61 PB
12 Stewart Faulkner GBR 7.59 SB
13 Robert Změlík TCH 7.48 SB
14 Vasiliy Sokov URS 7.45
15 Csaba Almási HUN 7.40
Triple jump Men - Final
18.02.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Nikolay Musiyenko URS 17.29
2 Volker Mai GDR 17.03 SB
3 Milán Mikuláš TCH 16.93 PB =PB
4 Serge Hélan FRA 16.83 SB
5 Dario Badinelli ITA 16.62 SB
6 Andrzej Grabarczyk POL 16.60 PB
7 Pierre Camara FRA 16.52 SB
8 Ivan Slanár TCH 16.48 SB
9 Alfred Stummer AUT 16.41
10 Santiago Moreno ESP 16.31 PB
11 Kersten Wolters FRG 16.29 PB
12 Didier Falise BEL 15.77 SB
13 Elias Agapiou CYP 15.47 PB
Shot Men - Final
18.02.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ulf Timmermann GDR 21.68
2 Karsten Stolz FRG 20.22 SB
3 Georg Andersen NOR 20.22
4 Vyacheslav Lykho URS 20.16 SB
5 Karel Šula TCH 20.11
6 Erik de Bruin NED 19.71 SB
7 Helmut Krieger POL 19.51 SB
8 Janne Ronkainen FIN 19.31 PB
9 Dimítrios Koutsoukis GRE 18.93 SB
10 Aubert Treguilly FRA 18.30 PB
11 Matthew Simson GBR 17.38
12 Pétur Gudmundsson ISL 17.17
5000 m walk Men - Final
19.02.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Mikhail Shchennikov URS 18:35.60
2 Roman Mrázek TCH 18:40.11
3 Giovanni De Benedictis ITA 18:43.45
4 Pavol Blazek TCH 18:55.78
5 Sándor Urbanik HUN 19:50.87
6 Jaime Barroso ESP 19:56.97 PB
7 Vyacheslav Ivanenko URS 20:11.32 PB
8 José Urbano POR 20:17.12 SB
9 Martin Toporek AUT 22:11.59 SB
10 Uffe Mathiesen DEN 23:12.72 PB
11 Mogens Corfitz DEN 23:20.37 PB
- Jan Staaf SWE DQ
- Jimmy McDonald IRL DNF
- Walter Arena ITA DQ
60 m Women - Final
18.02.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Nelli Cooman NED 7.15
2 Laurence Bily FRA 7.19
3 Sisko Hanhijoki FIN 7.23 SB
4 Paula Dunn GBR 7.24 SB
5 Nadezhda Roshchupkina URS 7.27 SB
6 Sabine Richter FRG 7.31 PB
7 Sabine Tröger AUT 7.35 SB
8 Martha Grossenbacher NED 7.42
60 m Women - Heats - Heat 1
18.02.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Paula Dunn GBR 7.27
2 Sisko Hanhijoki FIN 7.31
3 Nadezhda Roshchupkina URS 7.32
4 Ingrid Verbruggen BEL 7.45 PB
5 Sonia Vigati ITA 7.45 SB
6 Edine van Heezik NED 7.48 SB
7 Mette Husbyn NOR 7.63 PB
60 m Women - Heats - Heat 2
18.02.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Nelli Cooman NED 7.19
2 Laurence Bily FRA 7.23
3 Sabine Richter FRG 7.34
4 Sabine Tröger AUT 7.38
5 Martha Grossenbacher NED 7.40 SB
6 Paraskeví Patoulídou GRE 7.42 SB
7 Sølvi Meinseth NOR 7.57 SB
8 Gretha Tromp NED 7.65 PB
200 m Women - Final
19.02.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Marie-José Pérec FRA 23.21
2 Regula Anliker-Aebi SUI 23.38 SB
3 Sabine Tröger AUT 23.70 SB
4 Jennifer Stoute GBR 23.79
5 Tatyana Papilina URS 23.80 SB
6 Sisko Hanhijoki FIN 24.04
200 m Women - Heats - Heat 1
19.02.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Marie-José Pérec FRA 23.16 PB
2 Jennifer Stoute GBR 23.50 PB
3 Sabine Tröger AUT 23.76
4 Tsvetanka Ilieva BUL 23.86 SB
5 Ingrid Verbruggen BEL 24.37 PB
200 m Women - Heats - Heat 2
19.02.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Regula Anliker-Aebi SUI 23.71
2 Tatyana Papilina URS 23.82
3 Sisko Hanhijoki FIN 23.86 SB
4 Maria Fernström SWE 24.47 SB
400 m Women - Final
19.02.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Sally Gunnell GBR 52.04 SB
2 Marina Shmonina URS 52.36
3 Anita Protti SUI 52.57 SB
4 Angela Piggford GBR 52.90 PB
5 Tatána Slaninová TCH 54.16
6 Fabienne Ficher FRA 54.67
400 m Women - Heats - Heat 1
18.02.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Tatána Slaninová TCH 53.79 SB
2 Angela Piggford GBR 53.88
3 Fabienne Ficher FRA 54.63 SB
400 m Women - Heats - Heat 2
18.02.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Sally Gunnell GBR 52.90
2 Anita Protti SUI 52.96
3 Marina Shmonina URS 52.98
4 Esther Lahoz ESP 54.67 SB
800 m Women - Final
19.02.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Doina Melinte ROU 1:59.89 SB
2 Ellen Kießling GDR 2:01.24
3 Tatyana Grebenchuk URS 2:01.63
4 Mayte Zúñiga ESP 2:02.77
5 Gabi Lesch FRG 2:03.04
- Svetlana Kitova URS DNF
800 m Women - Heats - Heat 1
18.02.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Doina Melinte ROU 2:01.76
2 Tatyana Grebenchuk URS 2:02.10
3 Mayte Zúñiga ESP 2:02.25 PB
4 Ellen Kießling GDR 2:02.36
5 Aisling Molloy IRL 2:05.44 SB
6 Anneke Matthys BEL 2:06.50 PB
800 m Women - Heats - Heat 2
18.02.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Svetlana Kitova URS 2:04.18 SB
2 Gabi Lesch FRG 2:04.20
3 Karolina Szabó HUN 2:05.67 PB
4 Julia Merino ESP 2:07.23 PB
5 Régine Berg BEL 2:15.31 PB
1500 m Women - Final
19.02.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Paula Ivan ROU 4:07.16
2 Marina Yachmeneva URS 4:07.77
3 Svetlana Kitova URS 4:08.36
4 Yvonne Graham GDR 4:09.40
5 Małgorzata Rydz POL 4:09.42 SB
6 Laima Baikauskaitė URS 4:10.49 SB
7 Karen Hutcheson GBR 4:10.76 PB
8 Malin Ewerlöf-Krepp SWE 4:11.70 SB
1500 m Women - Heats - Heat 1
18.02.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Karen Hutcheson GBR 4:13.47
2 Paula Ivan ROU 4:14.59
3 Laima Baikauskaitė URS 4:14.72
4 Rita Marquard FRG 4:15.52 SB
5 Christien Toonstra NED 4:17.46 SB
1500 m Women - Heats - Heat 2
18.02.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Małgorzata Rydz POL 4:11.15
2 Marina Yachmeneva URS 4:11.35
3 Svetlana Kitova URS 4:11.38
4 Yvonne Graham GDR 4:11.57
5 Malin Ewerlöf-Krepp SWE 4:14.05
3000 m Women - Final
19.02.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Elly van Hulst NED 9:10.01
2 Nicki Morris GBR 9:12.37
3 Maricica Puica ROU 9:15.49 SB
4 Zita Ágoston HUN 9:18.93
- Vera Michallek FRG DNF
60 m hurdles Women - Final
19.02.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Yordanka Donkova BUL 7.87
2 Ludmila Engquist URS 7.94
3 Gabriele Lippe FRG 7.96 PB
4 Marjan Olyslager NED 8.01
5 Monique Ewanjé-Epée FRA 8.22
6 Gretha Tromp NED 8.22
7 Ine Langenhuisen NED 8.32
8 Sylvia Dethiér BEL 8.36
60 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 1
19.02.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ludmila Engquist URS 7.95
2 Yordanka Donkova BUL 8.02
3 Ine Langenhuisen NED 8.24 PB
4 Christine Hurtlin FRA 8.26 SB
5 Margita Papic YUG 8.31
6 Lesley-Ann Skeete GBR 8.31 SB
7 Carla Tuzzi ITA 8.36 SB
60 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 2
19.02.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Marjan Olyslager NED 7.98
2 Gabriele Lippe FRG 8.05
3 Monique Ewanjé-Epée FRA 8.17
4 Gretha Tromp NED 8.20 PB
5 Sylvia Dethiér BEL 8.21 SB
6 Florence Colle FRA 8.31 SB
7 Filiz Turker TUR 8.91 PB
High jump Women - Final
18.02.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Alina Astafei ROU 1.96 SB
2 Hanne Haugland NOR 1.96 SB
3 Maryse Maury FRA 1.91 SB
4 Biljana Petrović YUG 1.88
5 Dimitrinka Borislavova BUL 1.84
7 Sabine Bramhoff FRG 1.84 PB
8 Barbara Fiammengo ITA 1.84 PB
9 Sabine De Wachter BEL 1.80 PB
10 Natalia Jonckheere BEL 1.80
10 Marita Pakarinen FIN 1.80 PB
10 Monica Rydén SWE 1.80 PB
13 Niki Gavera GRE 1.75 SB
Long jump Women - Final
18.02.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Galina Cistjaková URS 6.98
2 Iolanda Chen URS 6.86
3 Ringa Ropo-Junnila FIN 6.62
4 Antonella Capriotti ITA 6.56 SB
5 Agata Karczmarek POL 6.56 SB
6 Mary Agyepong GBR 6.33 PB
7 Tineke Hidding NED 6.33 PB
8 Marian Wijnsma NED 6.30 PB
Shot Women - Final
19.02.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Stephanie Storp FRG 20.30 PB =PB
2 Heike Hartwig GDR 20.03 SB
3 Iris Plotzitzka FRG 19.79 SB
4 Sona Vašícková TCH 19.32
5 Viktoria Horváth HUN 17.75
6 Agnese Maffeis ITA 17.32 PB
7 Myrtle Augee GBR 17.17 SB
8 Yvonne Nortey GBR 16.59 PB
9 Margarita Ramos ESP 16.22 SB
3000 m walk Women - Final
19.02.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Beate Gummelt GDR 12:21.91
2 Ileana Salvador ITA 12:32.40
3 Maria Reyes Sobrino ESP 12:39.50
4 Dana Vavřačová TCH 12:42.00
5 Olga Sanchez ESP 12:43.49
6 Andrea Alföldi HUN 12:43.62
7 Anikó Szebenszky HUN 12:44.37
8 Monica Gunnarsson SWE 12:54.52 PB
9 Andrea Brückmann FRG 12:57.07 SB
10 Alina Ivanova URS 12:57.36 SB
11 Erica Alfridi ITA 13:04.71 SB
12 Valeriya Todorova BUL 13:06.68 PB
3000 m walk Women - Heats - Heat 1
18.02.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Maria Reyes Sobrino ESP 13:26.71
2 Anikó Szebenszky HUN 13:27.10
3 Andrea Alföldi HUN 13:27.12
4 Erica Alfridi ITA 13:28.06
5 Alina Ivanova URS 13:31.32
6 Valeriya Todorova BUL 13:52.10
7 Kristin Andreassen NOR 13:53.53 PB
- Karin Jensen DEN DNF
3000 m walk Women - Heats - Heat 2
18.02.1989
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ileana Salvador ITA 13:08.87
2 Beate Gummelt GDR 13:08.93
3 Monica Gunnarsson SWE 13:09.45
4 Dana Vavřačová TCH 13:09.90
5 Olga Sanchez ESP 13:10.85
6 Andrea Brückmann FRG 13:11.29
7 Anita Blomberg NOR 14:06.21 PB
- Atanaska Dzhivkova BUL DQ
- Mária Urbanik-Rosza HUN DQ
No Team Standings available yet
RkTeamGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 URS 4 5 4 13
2 GBR 4 4 1 9
3 FRG 3 2 4 9
4 NED 3 2 1 6
5 ROU 3 0 1 4
6 GDR 2 4 0 6
7 FRA 2 1 4 7
8 ESP 1 2 1 4
9 AUT 1 0 1 2
10 BUL 1 0 0 1
11 TCH 0 1 1 2
11 NOR 0 1 1 2
11 SUI 0 1 1 2
11 ITA 0 1 1 2
15 FIN 0 0 2 2
16 POL 0 0 1 1
RkCountryGoldSilverBronze4th5th6th7th8thPoints
1 URS 4 5 4 1 2 2 2 0 114
2 GBR 4 4 1 4 0 1 2 1 94
3 FRG 3 2 4 2 2 3 1 0 91
4 FRA 2 1 4 3 1 1 3 0 75
5 NED 3 2 1 1 0 2 2 2 61
6 ESP 1 2 1 2 3 1 1 0 55
7 GDR 2 4 0 1 1 0 0 0 53
8 TCH 0 1 1 4 2 0 0 2 43
9 ITA 0 1 1 2 2 3 0 2 42
10 ROU 3 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 34
11 HUN 0 0 0 2 2 2 1 0 26
12 POL 0 0 1 0 2 2 2 0 24
13 AUT 1 0 1 1 0 0 1 1 22
14 FIN 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 2 20
15 BUL 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 15
15 NOR 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 15
17 SUI 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 13
18 YUG 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 9
19 POR 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 5
19 BEL 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 5
21 SWE 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 2
22 GRE 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1
Legend
DNS
Did Not Start
DNF
Did Not Finish
DQ
Disqualified
Q
Qualified by standard
q
Qualified by performance
qR
Advanced to next round by Referee
qJ
Advanced to next round by Jury of Appeal
>
Bent knee (Race walking)
~
loss of contact (Race walking)
yC
yellow Card
yRC
Second yellow Card
RC
Red Card
Fn
False Start
o
Clearance
R
Retired
- -
Pass
x
Failure
NM
No Mark
NH
No Height
h
Hand-timing
a
automatic timing with no hundredths of a secondmeasured
A
performance achieved at altitude
OT
Oversized Track
WR
World Record
=WR
Equal World Record
ER
European Record
=ER
Equal European Record
CR
Championship Record
=CR
Equal Championship Record
EUR
European U23 Record
=EUR
Equal European U23 Record
WJR
World Junior Record
=WJR
Equal World Junior Record
EJR
European Junior Record
=EJR
Equal European Junior Record
WL
World Lead
=WL
Equal World Lead
EL
European Lead
=EL
Equal European Lead
WB
World Best
=WB
Equal World Best
EB
European Best
=EB
Equal European Best
CB
Championship Best Performance
=CB
Equal Championship Best Performance
NR
National Record
=NR
Equal National Record
NUR
National U23 Record
=NUR
Equal National U23 Record
NJR
National Junior Record
=NJR
Equal National Junior Record
PB
Personal Best
=PB
Equal Personal Best
SB
Seasonal Best
=SB
Equal Seasonal Best