21st European Athletics Indoor Championships

No Team Standings available yet
60 m Men - Final
03.03.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Linford Christie GBR 6.56
2 Pierfrancesco Pavoni ITA 6.59
3 Jiří Valík TCH 6.63
4 Andreas Berger AUT 6.64
5 Bruno Marie-Rose FRA 6.66
6 Jason Livingston GBR 6.75
60 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
03.03.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Pierfrancesco Pavoni ITA 6.58
2 Jiří Valík TCH 6.63 PB =PB
3 Enrique Talavera ESP 6.70
4 Nigel Walker GBR 6.70
5 Dietmar Schulte FRG 6.78
60 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
03.03.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Linford Christie GBR 6.61
2 Andreas Berger AUT 6.63 SB
3 José Javier Arques ESP 6.66 SB
4 Vitaliy Savin URS 6.77
60 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 3
03.03.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Bruno Marie-Rose FRA 6.66 SB
2 Jason Livingston GBR 6.72 SB
3 Raymond Schüler FRG 6.73
4 Sergio López ESP 6.74
60 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
03.03.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Linford Christie GBR 6.66
2 Jiří Valík TCH 6.70
3 Sergio López ESP 6.73 SB
4 Vitaliy Savin URS 6.74
5 Raymond Schüler FRG 6.74
6 Antoine Richard FRA 6.78 SB
60 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
03.03.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Pierfrancesco Pavoni ITA 6.61
2 Bruno Marie-Rose FRA 6.68
3 José Javier Arques ESP 6.69
4 Nigel Walker GBR 6.71
5 Dietmar Schulte FRG 6.74
6 Jouni Myllymäki FIN 6.81 SB
60 m Men - Heats - Heat 3
03.03.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Enrique Talavera ESP 6.69
2 Andreas Berger AUT 6.72
3 Jason Livingston GBR 6.77
4 Franz Ratzenberger AUT 6.77 SB
5 Stefan Burkart SUI 6.79 SB
6 Kennet Kjensli NOR 6.83 SB
200 m Men - Final
04.03.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Sandro Floris ITA 21.01 SB
2 Nikolay Antonov BUL 21.04 SB
3 Bruno Marie-Rose FRA 21.28
4 Rodolphe Rosilette FRA 21.34
5 Andy Carrott GBR 21.54
200 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
04.03.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Nikolay Antonov BUL 21.12
2 Bruno Marie-Rose FRA 21.22 SB
3 Clarence Callender GBR 21.51
4 Carlo Occhiena ITA 21.62
5 Andreas Berger AUT 21.74
200 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
04.03.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Sandro Floris ITA 21.20
2 Rodolphe Rosilette FRA 21.38
3 Andy Carrott GBR 21.39 PB
4 Lars Pedersen DEN 21.62
5 Anninos Marcoullides CYP 21.77
200 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
03.03.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Nikolay Antonov BUL 21.23
2 Bruno Marie-Rose FRA 21.46
3 Luís Cunha POR 21.60 SB
4 Giovanni Puggioni ITA 21.85 SB
200 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
03.03.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Sandro Floris ITA 21.26
2 Andy Carrott GBR 21.46
3 Franz Ratzenberger AUT 21.84 SB
4 Gunnar Gudmundsson ISL 22.38 PB
200 m Men - Heats - Heat 3
03.03.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Lars Pedersen DEN 21.48 PB
2 Clarence Callender GBR 21.49 PB
3 Pedro Curvelo POR 21.92 PB
200 m Men - Heats - Heat 4
03.03.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Rodolphe Rosilette FRA 21.50
2 Anninos Marcoullides CYP 21.59 SB
3 Michael Schwab GER 21.71
200 m Men - Heats - Heat 5
03.03.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Carlo Occhiena ITA 21.54
2 Andreas Berger AUT 21.55 SB
400 m Men - Final
04.03.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Norbert Dobeleit FRG 46.08 PB
2 Jens Carlowitz GDR 46.09 SB
3 Gaietà Cornet ESP 46.91
4 Olivier Noirot FRA 47.76
- Thomas Schönlebe GDR DNF
400 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
03.03.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Gaietà Cornet ESP 46.00 PB =PB
2 Jens Carlowitz GDR 46.21
3 Olivier Noirot FRA 46.73
4 Carsten Köhrbrück FRG 46.81
5 Gary Cadogan GBR 47.28 PB
400 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
03.03.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Thomas Schönlebe GDR 46.48
2 Norbert Dobeleit FRG 46.79
3 Klaus Just FRG 46.88 SB
4 Todd Bennett GBR 47.23
5 Ervin Katona HUN 48.01
400 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
03.03.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Thomas Schönlebe GDR 47.01
2 Ervin Katona HUN 47.14 PB
3 Klaus Just FRG 47.14
400 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
03.03.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Gaietà Cornet ESP 46.69
2 Todd Bennett GBR 47.19 SB
3 Luboš Balošák TCH 47.85 PB
4 Pedro Curvelo POR 47.97 PB
5 Gunnar Gudmundsson ISL 49.40 PB
400 m Men - Heats - Heat 3
03.03.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Norbert Dobeleit FRG 46.88
2 Jens Carlowitz GDR 47.15
3 Gary Cadogan GBR 47.58
4 Tamás Molnár HUN 48.03
5 Niklas Wallenlind SWE 49.04 PB
400 m Men - Heats - Heat 4
03.03.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Olivier Noirot FRA 46.90
2 Carsten Köhrbrück FRG 47.20
3 Athanásios Kaloyiánnis GRE 48.28 SB
4 Andrea Nuti ITA 48.54 SB
5 Slobodan Brankovic YUG 49.34 SB
800 m Men - Final
04.03.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Tom McKean GBR 1:46.22 PB =PB
2 Tomás De Teresa ESP 1:47.22 SB
3 Zbigniew Janus POL 1:47.37 PB
4 José Arconada ESP 1:47.40 SB
5 Giuseppe D'Urso ITA 1:49.52
- Brian Whittle GBR DNS
800 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
03.03.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 José Arconada ESP 1:49.41
2 Tom McKean GBR 1:49.82
3 Slobodan Popovic YUG 1:50.50
4 Joachim Dehmel GER 1:52.86
5 Nicola Bonamici ITA 1:52.89
- Martin Enholm SWE DQ
800 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
03.03.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Zbigniew Janus POL 1:48.43
2 Brian Whittle GBR 1:48.97 SB
3 Tomás De Teresa ESP 1:49.06
4 Giuseppe D'Urso ITA 1:49.45 SB
5 António Abrantes POR 1:52.29 SB
6 Jussi Udelhoven GER 1:55.43
800 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
03.03.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Slobodan Popovic YUG 1:49.41 SB
2 Zbigniew Janus POL 1:49.75
3 José Arconada ESP 1:53.78
800 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
03.03.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jussi Udelhoven GER 1:52.09 SB
2 Tom McKean GBR 1:52.41
3 António Abrantes POR 1:52.43
4 Andrey Sudnik URS 1:52.51 SB
5 Mark Eplinius GER 1:52.79
6 Luis Javier González ESP 1:53.71 SB
800 m Men - Heats - Heat 3
03.03.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Martin Enholm SWE 1:49.94 SB
2 Giuseppe D'Urso ITA 1:50.12
3 Joachim Dehmel GER 1:50.14 SB
4 Brian Whittle GBR 1:50.14
5 Nicola Bonamici ITA 1:50.54 PB
6 Tomás De Teresa ESP 1:51.89
1500 m Men - Final
04.03.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jens-Peter Herold GDR 3:44.39
2 Fermín Cacho ESP 3:44.61
3 Tony Morrell GBR 3:44.83
4 Steffen Brand FRG 3:45.58
5 Teófilo Benito ESP 3:47.13
6 António Monteiro POR 3:47.46
7 Róbert Banai HUN 3:48.50
8 Rob Harrison GBR 3:53.29
1500 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
03.03.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jens-Peter Herold GDR 3:42.63 SB
2 Fermín Cacho ESP 3:42.99 SB
3 Tony Morrell GBR 3:43.42
4 Róbert Banai HUN 3:45.54
5 Marc Corstjens BEL 3:45.80
6 Davide Tirelli ITA 3:48.68 SB
- Ronny Olsson SWE DQ
1500 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
03.03.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Steffen Brand FRG 3:44.48 SB
2 Teófilo Benito ESP 3:44.76 SB
3 Rob Harrison GBR 3:44.84 PB
4 António Monteiro POR 3:45.01 SB
5 Víctor Rojas ESP 3:45.92 SB
3000 m Men - Final
04.03.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Eric Dubus FRA 7:53.94 SB
2 Jacky Carlier FRA 7:54.75 SB
3 Branko Zorko YUG 7:54.77
4 Mikhail Dasko URS 7:55.22
5 Mário Silva POR 7:56.34
6 Uwe Pflügner GDR 7:57.90
7 Ian Hamer GBR 7:58.15
8 Nick O'Brien IRL 7:58.76
9 Zoltán Káldy HUN 8:02.33
10 Adelino Hidalgo ESP 8:02.71
3000 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
03.03.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Branko Zorko YUG 7:53.81
2 Uwe Pflügner GDR 7:54.02 PB
3 Mikhail Dasko URS 7:54.57 SB
4 Nick O'Brien IRL 7:54.85 PB
5 Zoltán Káldy HUN 7:56.46 PB
6 Adelino Hidalgo ESP 7:58.58 SB
7 Steve Crabb GBR 7:59.27 PB
8 Peter van de Kerkhoven BEL 8:04.12 PB
- Nazzareno D'Agostino ITA DQ
3000 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
03.03.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Eric Dubus FRA 7:55.19
2 Jacky Carlier FRA 7:55.43
3 Mário Silva POR 7:56.05 SB
4 Ian Hamer GBR 7:57.91 SB
5 Juan Carlos Paul ESP 8:02.57 PB
6 Federico Gallego ESP 8:06.38 PB
7 Enda Fitzpatrick IRL 8:26.29 SB
- Béla Vágó HUN DQ
- Cândido Maia POR DQ
60 m hurdles Men - Final
04.03.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Igors Kazanovs URS 7.52 SB
2 Tony Jarrett GBR 7.58
3 Florian Schwarthoff FRG 7.61
4 Dietmar Koszewski FRG 7.63
5 Jirí Hudec TCH 7.64 SB
- Tomász Nagórka POL DNF
60 m hurdles Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
04.03.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Tony Jarrett GBR 7.54
2 Jirí Hudec TCH 7.67
3 Stefan Mattern FRG 7.69 PB =PB
4 Thomas J. Kearns IRL 7.82
5 Laurent Ottoz ITA 7.82
6 Liviu Giurgian ROU 7.84
60 m hurdles Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
04.03.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Tomász Nagórka POL 7.58 SB =SB
2 Igors Kazanovs URS 7.62
3 Florian Schwarthoff FRG 7.64
4 Dietmar Koszewski FRG 7.68
5 Dan Philibert FRA 7.72 SB
6 Carles Sala ESP 7.76 SB
60 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 1
04.03.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Tony Jarrett GBR 7.54
2 Thomas J. Kearns IRL 7.80 SB
3 Florian Schwarthoff FRG 7.80
4 Javier Moracho ESP 7.84 SB
5 Per Nicolaisen NOR 7.99 PB
60 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 2
04.03.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Dietmar Koszewski FRG 7.75
2 Liviu Giurgian ROU 7.81 SB
3 Dan Philibert FRA 7.82
4 Ulf Söderman SWE 7.90 SB
5 Holger Pohland GDR 7.93 SB
60 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 3
04.03.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Carles Sala ESP 7.81
2 Laurent Ottoz ITA 7.81 SB
3 Hugh Teape GBR 7.83 SB
4 Michael Loizias CYP 8.45 PB
5 Aleš Höffer TCH 8.50 SB
- Philippe Tourret FRA DNF
60 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 4
04.03.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Tomász Nagórka POL 7.60
2 Igors Kazanovs URS 7.77
3 Mike Fenner GER 7.82
4 Sébastien Thibault FRA 7.94 SB
5 Igor Kováč TCH 7.99 SB
60 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 5
04.03.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jirí Hudec TCH 7.71
2 Stefan Mattern FRG 7.75
3 Idriss Gonschinska GDR 7.89 PB
4 Niklas Eriksson SWE 7.93 SB
- David Nelson GBR DQ
High jump Men - Final
04.03.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Artur Partyka POL 2.33
2 Arturo Ortiz ESP 2.30
3 Dietmar Mögenburg FRG 2.30 SB
3 Gerd Nagel FRG 2.30 SB
5 Georgi Dakov BUL 2.27 SB
6 Michael Mikkelsen DEN 2.27 NR PB
7 Dalton Grant GBR 2.24
7 Ralf Sonn FRG 2.24
9 Rudolf Povarnitsyn URS 2.24
10 Róbert Ruffini TCH 2.24 SB
11 Péter Deutsch HUN 2.20
11 Gustavo Becker ESP 2.20 SB
11 Zdenek Kubista TCH 2.20
14 Håkon Särnblom NOR 2.20 SB
15 Cengiz Akalan TUR 2.10 PB
16 John Holman GBR 2.05 SB
Pole vault Men - Final
04.03.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Rodion Gataullin RUS 5.80
2 Grigoriy Yegorov URS 5.75
3 Hermann Fehringer AUT 5.70 SB
3 Thierry Vigneron FRA 5.70
5 István Bagyula HUN 5.60 SB
6 Javier García ESP 5.60 SB
6 Nikolay Nikolov BUL 5.60 SB
8 Philippe D'Encausse FRA 5.40 SB
9 Asko Peltoniemi FIN 5.40
10 Andrea Pegoraro ITA 5.20 SB
10 Andy Ashurst GBR 5.20 SB
12 Ignacio Paradinas ESP 5.20 PB
13 Galen Nikov BUL 5.20 SB
14 Gianni Iapichino ITA 5.20 SB
Long jump Men - Final
03.03.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Dietmar Haaf FRG 8.11 SB
2 Emiel Mellaard NED 8.08 SB
3 Robert Emmiyan URS 8.06
4 Christian Thomas FRG 7.88 SB
5 Karsten Embach GER 7.83
6 Jarmo Kärnä FIN 7.83 SB
7 Giovanni Evangelisti ITA 7.79 SB
8 Stewart Faulkner GBR 7.77
9 Robert Změlík TCH 7.76 SB
10 Ángel Hernández ESP 7.76 SB
11 Antonio Corgos ESP 7.70 SB
12 Frans Maas NED 7.65 SB
13 Milan Gombala TCH 7.63 SB
14 Giuseppe Bertozzi ITA 7.60 PB
15 László Szálma HUN 7.56 SB
16 Teddy Steinmayr AUT 7.52 PB
17 Spirídon Vasdékis GRE 7.50 SB
18 Paul Johnson GBR 7.46 SB
19 Borut Bilac YUG 7.42 PB
20 Konstadínos Koukodímos GRE 7.33 SB
Triple jump Men - Final
04.03.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Igor Lapshin URS 17.14
2 Oleg Sakirkin URS 16.70
3 Tord Henriksson SWE 16.69 SB
4 Vernon Samuels GBR 16.57 PB
5 Jörg Frieß GDR 16.52 SB
6 Andrzej Grabarczyk POL 16.52 SB
7 Dario Badinelli ITA 16.27 SB
8 John Herbert GBR 16.18 SB
9 Kersten Wolters GER 16.15 SB
10 Marios Hadjiandreou CYP 15.83 SB
11 Spyros Kourmousis GRE 15.80 PB
Shot Men - Final
03.03.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Klaus Bodenmüller AUT 21.03 NR PB
2 Ulf Timmermann GDR 20.43 SB
3 Oliver-Sven Buder GDR 20.20 SB
4 Kálmán Konya FRG 19.63 PB
5 Alessandro Andrei ITA 19.44 SB
6 Remigius Machura TCH 19.38 SB
7 Dimítrios Koutsoukis GRE 19.32 SB
8 Karsten Stolz FRG 19.14 SB
9 Bernd Kneißler FRG 19.06 PB
10 Lars Arvid Nilsen NOR 18.90 SB
11 Sören Tallhem SWE 18.78 SB
12 Karel Šula TCH 18.65 SB
13 Jan Sagedal NOR 18.65 SB
14 Pétur Gudmundsson ISL 18.59 SB
15 Helmut Krieger POL 18.57 SB
16 Luc Viudes FRA 18.11 SB
17 Paul Edwards GBR 17.56 SB
18 Fernando Alves POR 16.59 SB
19 Mehmet Yardimci TUR 15.32 PB
5000 m walk Men - Final
04.03.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Mikhail Shchennikov URS 19:00.62 SB
2 Giovanni De Benedictis ITA 19:02.90 SB
4 Axel Noack GDR 19:15.78 PB
5 Jan Zahoncik TCH 19:22.70 PB
6 Massimo Fizialetti ITA 19:29.14 SB
7 Jan Staaf SWE 19:34.08 SB
8 Franz-Josef Weber FRG 19:51.89 PB
9 Lyubomir Ivanov BUL 19:54.78
10 Igor Plotnikov URS 20:01.11 PB
11 Hélder Oliveira POR 20:04.04 PB
12 Andi Drake GBR 20:10.83 PB
60 m Women - Final
03.03.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ulrike Sarvari FRG 7.10 PB
2 Laurence Bily FRA 7.13 PB
3 Nelli Cooman NED 7.14 SB
4 Patricia Girard FRA 7.19 SB
5 Sisko Hanhijoki FIN 7.23
6 Kerstin Behrendt GDR 7.28 SB
60 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
03.03.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Laurence Bily FRA 7.15
2 Nelli Cooman NED 7.17
3 Stephanie Douglas GBR 7.32 SB
4 Odiah Sidibé FRA 7.33
5 Monika Spickova TCH 7.34 PB
6 Marisa Masullo ITA 7.41
60 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
03.03.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ulrike Sarvari FRG 7.13
2 Sisko Hanhijoki FIN 7.25
3 Patricia Girard FRA 7.26
4 Kerstin Behrendt GDR 7.29
5 Paula Dunn GBR 7.30 SB
6 Sabine Tröger AUT 7.31 SB
60 m Women - Heats - Heat 1
03.03.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Patricia Girard FRA 7.30
2 Stephanie Douglas GBR 7.38
3 Mirela Renda ROU 7.38 SB
4 Lucrécia Jardim POR 7.48 SB
5 Yolanda Díaz ESP 7.62 SB
60 m Women - Heats - Heat 2
03.03.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Nelli Cooman NED 7.22
2 Odiah Sidibé FRA 7.31 SB
3 Marisa Masullo ITA 7.36 SB
4 Sisko Hanhijoki FIN 7.36
5 Paraskeví Patoulídou GRE 7.44 SB
60 m Women - Heats - Heat 3
03.03.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ulrike Sarvari FRG 7.21
2 Kerstin Behrendt GDR 7.30
3 Monika Spickova TCH 7.35
4 Sabine Tröger AUT 7.37
5 Sara Wüest SUI 7.49 SB
60 m Women - Heats - Heat 4
03.03.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Laurence Bily FRA 7.16
2 Paula Dunn GBR 7.36
3 Sonia Vigati ITA 7.41 SB
- Bev Kinch GBR DNF
200 m Women - Final
04.03.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ulrike Sarvari FRG 22.96 PB
2 Natalya Kovtun URS 23.01 PB
3 Galina Malchugina URS 23.04 SB
4 Sandra Myers ESP 23.08 SB
5 Silke Knoll FRG 23.57
200 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
04.03.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Natalya Kovtun URS 23.05
2 Silke Knoll FRG 23.42
3 Regula Anliker-Aebi SUI 23.57
4 Marie-Christine Cazier FRA 24.01
5 Cristina Castro ESP 24.72
200 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
04.03.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ulrike Sarvari FRG 23.08
2 Sandra Myers ESP 23.15
3 Galina Malchugina URS 23.16
4 Monika Spickova TCH 23.88
5 Sisko Hanhijoki FIN 24.30
200 m Women - Heats - Heat 1
03.03.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Silke Knoll FRG 23.24 SB
2 Marie-Christine Cazier FRA 23.72 SB
3 Monika Spickova TCH 23.86 SB
4 Helen Burkart GBR 24.40 PB
200 m Women - Heats - Heat 2
03.03.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Galina Malchugina URS 23.38
2 Cristina Castro ESP 23.93 PB
3 Jennifer Stoute GBR 24.03 SB
- Lucrécia Jardim POR DNF
200 m Women - Heats - Heat 3
03.03.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ulrike Sarvari FRG 23.27
2 Natalya Kovtun URS 23.36
3 Blanca Lacambra ESP 24.60 SB
200 m Women - Heats - Heat 4
03.03.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Sandra Myers ESP 23.37
2 Sisko Hanhijoki FIN 23.78 SB
3 Marisa Masullo ITA 24.12 SB
200 m Women - Heats - Heat 5
03.03.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Regula Anliker-Aebi SUI 23.40
2 Sabine Tröger AUT 23.94 SB
3 Donatella Dal Bianco ITA 23.99
400 m Women - Final
04.03.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Marina Shmonina URS 51.22 PB
2 Iolanda Oanta ROU 52.22 PB
3 Judit Forgács HUN 53.02 SB
4 Sally Gunnell GBR 53.38
5 Angela Piggford GBR 53.82 SB
400 m Women - Heats - Heat 1
03.03.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Sally Gunnell GBR 52.92 SB
2 Iolanda Oanta ROU 53.27
3 Judit Forgács HUN 53.30
4 Cristina Pérez ESP 54.53 SB
400 m Women - Heats - Heat 2
03.03.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Angela Piggford GBR 54.01
2 Noémi Bátori HUN 54.35 SB
3 Irmgard Trojer ITA 54.90 SB
4 Marína Vasarmídou GRE 55.38 SB
400 m Women - Heats - Heat 3
03.03.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Marina Shmonina URS 52.53
2 Linda Kisabaka FRG 53.41 SB
3 Linda Staines GBR 53.74
800 m Women - Final
04.03.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Lyubov Gurina URS 2:01.63
2 Sabine Zwiener FRG 2:02.23 SB
3 Lorraine Baker GBR 2:02.42 PB
4 Ellen Kießling GDR 2:02.58 SB
5 Tudorita Chidu ROU 2:02.88 SB
6 Aisling Molloy IRL 2:05.98
800 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
03.03.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Sabine Zwiener FRG 2:03.62
2 Lorraine Baker GBR 2:03.78
3 Aisling Molloy IRL 2:04.21
4 Gabi Lesch FRG 2:04.79 SB
5 Rossana Morabito ITA 2:07.18 PB
800 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
03.03.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Tudorita Chidu ROU 2:03.72
2 Lyubov Gurina URS 2:03.82
3 Ellen Kießling GDR 2:04.07
4 Mayte Zúñiga ESP 2:05.26 SB
5 Dawn Gandy GBR 2:05.44 SB
6 Helen Thorpe GBR 2:07.08 PB
800 m Women - Heats - Heat 1
03.03.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ellen Kießling GDR 2:09.59
2 Lorraine Baker GBR 2:10.19
3 Mayte Zúñiga ESP 2:10.40
4 Inna Yevseyeva URS 2:10.43 SB
5 Elsa Amaral POR 2:11.66 SB
800 m Women - Heats - Heat 2
03.03.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Gabi Lesch FRG 2:05.67
2 Lyubov Gurina URS 2:05.76
3 Aisling Molloy IRL 2:05.90
4 Helen Thorpe GBR 2:08.18
- Theresia Kiesl AUT DQ
800 m Women - Heats - Heat 3
03.03.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Tudorita Chidu ROU 2:06.15
2 Sabine Zwiener FRG 2:06.71
3 Dawn Gandy GBR 2:07.30
4 Rossana Morabito ITA 2:07.97
1500 m Women - Final
04.03.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Doina Melinte ROU 4:09.73
2 Sandra Gasser SUI 4:10.13 SB
3 Violeta Szekely ROU 4:10.44 SB
4 Natalya Artyomova URS 4:11.09 SB
5 Lyudmila Rogachova URS 4:11.87
6 Veronique Pongérard FRA 4:19.36
7 Diane Modahl GBR 4:21.27
8 Montserrat Pujol ESP 4:33.87
1500 m Women - Heats - Heat 1
03.03.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Doina Melinte ROU 4:09.95
2 Sandra Gasser SUI 4:10.93
3 Lyudmila Rogachova URS 4:11.17
4 Montserrat Pujol ESP 4:14.51 SB
5 Veronique Pongérard FRA 4:15.23 SB
6 Lynne MacIntyre GBR 4:22.79 SB
1500 m Women - Heats - Heat 2
03.03.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Violeta Szekely ROU 4:20.58
2 Diane Modahl GBR 4:20.77 PB
3 Natalya Artyomova URS 4:21.45
4 Małgorzata Rydz POL 4:22.75 SB
5 Irene Theodoridou GRE 4:26.55 PB
3000 m Women - Final
03.03.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Elly van Hulst NED 8:57.28 SB
2 Margareta Keszeg ROU 8:57.50 SB
3 Andrea Hahmann GDR 9:00.31 PB
4 Viorica Auplager ROU 9:00.92
5 Roisin Smyth IRL 9:04.42 PB
6 Eva Jurková TCH 9:06.76 PB
7 Valentina Tauceri ITA 9:11.20 PB
8 Sonia McGeorge GBR 9:11.60 SB
9 Tanja Merchiers BEL 9:16.74 PB
- Karen Hutcheson GBR DNF
- Tullia Mancia ITA DQ
60 m hurdles Women - Final
04.03.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ludmila Engquist URS 7.74
2 Monique Ewanjé-Epée FRA 7.84 =SB
3 Mihaela Pogacian ROU 7.99
4 Anne Piquereau FRA 8.02
5 Caren Sonn FRG 8.09
6 Christine Hurtlin FRA 8.10
60 m hurdles Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
04.03.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ludmila Engquist URS 7.78
2 Monique Ewanjé-Epée FRA 7.89
3 Birgit Hamann GER 8.13 SB
4 Jackie Agyepong GBR 8.17
5 Ana Barrenechea ESP 8.34 PB
- Sylvia Dethiér BEL DNS
60 m hurdles Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
04.03.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Mihaela Pogacian ROU 7.94 SB
2 Anne Piquereau FRA 8.06
3 Christine Hurtlin FRA 8.08 PB
4 Caren Sonn FRG 8.08 SB
5 Paraskeví Patoulídou GRE 8.08 PB
6 Helena Fernström SWE 8.38 PB
60 m hurdles Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 3
04.03.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Caren Sonn FRG 8.08 =SB
2 Paraskeví Patoulídou GRE 8.12
60 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 1
04.03.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ludmila Engquist URS 7.87
2 Anne Piquereau FRA 8.23
3 Birgit Hamann GER 8.28
4 Ana Barrenechea ESP 8.44
5 Carla Tuzzi ITA 8.48 SB
6 Ana Oliveira POR 8.75 SB
60 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 2
04.03.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Monique Ewanjé-Epée FRA 8.04
2 Caren Sonn FRG 8.19
3 Sylvia Dethiér BEL 8.29 SB
4 Paraskeví Patoulídou GRE 8.29
- Emilia Tavares POR DNF
60 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 3
04.03.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Mihaela Pogacian ROU 8.00
2 Christine Hurtlin FRA 8.09
3 Jackie Agyepong GBR 8.13 SB
4 Helena Fernström SWE 8.46
5 Brigita Bukovec YUG 8.50 SB
High jump Women - Final
03.03.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Heike Henkel FRG 2.00
2 Britta Bilac GDR 1.94 SB
3 Alina Astafei ROU 1.94
4 Hanne Haugland NOR 1.91 SB
5 Andrea Baumert FRG 1.91
6 Yelena Ponikarovskikh RUS 1.88
7 Yelena Topchina RUS 1.88
8 Níki Bakoyiánni GRE 1.88 SB
9 Beate Holzapfel FRG 1.88 PB
10 Maryse Maury FRA 1.84 SB
11 Jana Brenkusová TCH 1.84 SB
12 Biljana Petrović YUG 1.84 SB
13 Niki Gavera GRE 1.80 PB
13 Monica Rydén SWE 1.80 SB =PB
15 Julia Machin GBR 1.80 SB
15 Thórdís Lilja Gísladóttir ISL 1.80 SB
17 Sharon Foley-Gallen IRL 1.75 SB
17 Christina Nordström SWE 1.75 SB
19 Maggy Moreno AND 1.75
Long jump Women - Final
03.03.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Galina Cistjaková URS 6.85
2 Yelena Khlopotnova URS 6.74
3 Helga Radtke GDR 6.66 SB
4 Mirela Renda ROU 6.57 SB
5 Marieta Ilcu ROU 6.57
6 Stefanie Hühn FRG 6.51 PB
7 Jolanta Bartczak POL 6.45 SB
8 Christina Sundberg SWE 6.38 PB
9 Sabine Braun FRG 6.34 SB
10 Ana Oliveira POR 6.33 PB
11 Kim Hagger GBR 6.21 PB
12 Gregoria Miranda ESP 6.03 PB
13 Terri Horgan IRL 6.01
14 Emilia Tavares POR 5.82 PB
15 Ragne Kytölä FIN 4.27 SB
Triple jump Women - Final
04.03.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Galina Cistjaková URS 14.14 SB
2 Helga Radtke GDR 13.63 SB
3 Ana Oliveira POR 13.44 PB
4 Monika Spickova TCH 12.67 PB
5 Carmen Murga ESP 12.57 PB
6 Evette Finikin GBR 12.43 PB
7 Michelle Robinson GBR 12.39 SB
8 Alison Forbes GBR 11.51 PB
Shot Women - Final
03.03.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Claudia Losch FRG 20.64 SB
2 Natalya Lisovskaya URS 20.35 SB
3 Grit Hammer GDR 19.53
4 Astrid Kumbernuß GDR 19.50 SB
5 Iris Plotzitzka FRG 18.67 SB
6 Stephanie Storp FRG 18.64 SB
7 Renata Brukova TCH 17.50 PB
8 Agnese Maffeis ITA 16.79 SB
9 Annick Lefebvre FRA 16.01 PB
10 Yvonne Nortey GBR 15.72 SB
11 Teresa Machado POR 15.26 SB
3000 m walk Women - Final
04.03.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Beate Gummelt GDR 11:59.36 SB
2 Ileana Salvador ITA 12:18.84 SB
3 Annarita Sidoti ITA 12:27.94 SB
4 Dana Vavřačová TCH 12:28.76 NR PB
5 Ildikó Ilyés HUN 12:31.41 SB
6 Andrea Brückmann FRG 12:33.30 SB
7 Anikó Szebenszky HUN 12:38.14 SB
8 Victoria Lina ROU 12:44.96 SB
9 Pier Carola Pagani ITA 12:48.10 SB
10 Zuzana Zemková TCH 13:10.85 SB
- Olga Khristop URS DQ
- Vera Makolova URS DQ
3000 m walk Women - Heats - Heat 1
03.03.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Beate Gummelt GDR 12:53.01
2 Olga Khristop URS 12:57.68 SB
3 Annarita Sidoti ITA 12:58.29
4 Ildikó Ilyés HUN 12:58.97
5 Andrea Brückmann FRG 13:01.13
6 Victoria Lina ROU 13:02.32
7 Kamila Holpuchová TCH 13:22.75 SB
8 Teresa Palacios ESP 13:46.21 SB
9 Sylvia Black GBR 13:55.52 PB
3000 m walk Women - Heats - Heat 2
03.03.1990
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ileana Salvador ITA 12:49.73
2 Vera Makolova URS 12:50.66 PB
3 Pier Carola Pagani ITA 12:54.24
4 Anikó Szebenszky HUN 12:54.75
5 Dana Vavřačová TCH 13:00.09
6 Zuzana Zemková TCH 13:13.39
7 Vera Toporek AUT 13:16.61 SB
8 Kalliopi Gavalaki GRE 13:59.35
No Team Standings available yet
RkTeamGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 URS 8 5 2 15
2 FRG 6 1 3 10
3 GDR 2 4 4 10
4 GBR 2 1 2 5
5 FRA 1 3 2 6
6 ITA 1 3 1 5
7 ROU 1 2 3 6
8 NED 1 1 1 3
9 AUT 1 0 1 2
9 POL 1 0 1 2
11 RUS 1 0 0 1
12 ESP 0 3 1 4
13 BUL 0 1 0 1
13 SUI 0 1 0 1
15 HUN 0 0 1 1
15 TCH 0 0 1 1
15 POR 0 0 1 1
15 YUG 0 0 1 1
15 SWE 0 0 1 1
RkCountryGoldSilverBronze4th5th6th7th8thPoints
1 URS 8 5 2 2 1 0 0 0 125
2 FRG 6 1 3 4 4 3 1 2 120.50
3 GDR 2 4 4 3 1 2 0 0 93
4 FRA 1 3 2 4 1 2 0 1 71.50
4 GBR 2 1 2 2 2 2 4 5 71.50
6 ROU 1 2 3 2 2 0 0 1 59
7 ITA 1 3 1 0 2 1 3 1 53
8 ESP 0 3 1 2 2 1 0 1 48.50
9 TCH 0 0 1 2 2 2 1 0 32
10 NED 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 21
11 POL 1 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 19
12 AUT 1 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 18.50
13 HUN 0 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 18
14 BUL 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 0 13.50
15 RUS 1 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 13
15 POR 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 13
17 SWE 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 1 9
18 IRL 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 1 8
19 SUI 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 7
19 FIN 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 7
21 YUG 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 6
22 NOR 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 5
23 GER 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 4
24 GRE 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 3
24 DEN 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 3
Legend
DNS
Did Not Start
DNF
Did Not Finish
DQ
Disqualified
Q
Qualified by standard
q
Qualified by performance
qR
Advanced to next round by Referee
qJ
Advanced to next round by Jury of Appeal
>
Bent knee (Race walking)
~
loss of contact (Race walking)
yC
yellow Card
yRC
Second yellow Card
RC
Red Card
Fn
False Start
o
Clearance
R
Retired
- -
Pass
x
Failure
NM
No Mark
NH
No Height
h
Hand-timing
a
automatic timing with no hundredths of a secondmeasured
A
performance achieved at altitude
OT
Oversized Track
WR
World Record
=WR
Equal World Record
ER
European Record
=ER
Equal European Record
CR
Championship Record
=CR
Equal Championship Record
EUR
European U23 Record
=EUR
Equal European U23 Record
WJR
World Junior Record
=WJR
Equal World Junior Record
EJR
European Junior Record
=EJR
Equal European Junior Record
WL
World Lead
=WL
Equal World Lead
EL
European Lead
=EL
Equal European Lead
WB
World Best
=WB
Equal World Best
EB
European Best
=EB
Equal European Best
CB
Championship Best Performance
=CB
Equal Championship Best Performance
NR
National Record
=NR
Equal National Record
NUR
National U23 Record
=NUR
Equal National U23 Record
NJR
National Junior Record
=NJR
Equal National Junior Record
PB
Personal Best
=PB
Equal Personal Best
SB
Seasonal Best
=SB
Equal Seasonal Best