1st European Junior Championships

No Team Standings available yet
U20 100 m Men - Final Wind (m/s): -0.6
11.09.1970
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Franz-Peter Hofmeister FRG 10.61 SB
2 Dominique Chauvelot FRA 10.65 SB
3 Jean-Paul Dubuisson FRA 10.73 PB
4 Vladimir Lovetskiy URS 10.78 PB
5 Jörg Pfeifer GDR 10.81 SB
6 Michael van Wickeren FRG 10.91 PB
7 Jaroslav Matousek TCH 11.00
8 Tamás Szabó HUN 11.01
U20 100 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1 Wind (m/s): -0.4
11.09.1970
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Dominique Chauvelot FRA 10.75
2 Vladimir Lovetskiy URS 10.83
3 Tamás Szabó HUN 10.97
4 Michael van Wickeren FRG 11.00
5 Hans-Joachim Zenk GDR 11.04
6 Fabrizio Pusterla SUI 11.05
7 Ulf Hedén SWE 11.09
8 Salvador Segurado ESP 11.25
U20 100 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2 Wind (m/s): -1.7
11.09.1970
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Franz-Peter Hofmeister FRG 10.73
2 Jean-Paul Dubuisson FRA 10.88
3 Jörg Pfeifer GDR 10.88
4 Jaroslav Matousek TCH 10.95 SB
5 Hrvoje Vincijanovic YUG 11.00
6 Chris Monk GBR 11.01 PB
7 Peter Hölzle SUI 11.17
8 Sandu Mitrofan ROU 11.37
U20 100 m Men - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): -3.1
11.09.1970
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Michael van Wickeren FRG 10.93
2 Dominique Chauvelot FRA 10.97
3 Fabrizio Pusterla SUI 11.16
4 Jaroslav Matousek TCH 11.17
5 Peter Culk AUT 11.34 PB
6 Salih Mercan TUR 11.60 PB
7 Fernando Ferreira POR 11.61 PB
U20 100 m Men - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): -2.8
11.09.1970
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jörg Pfeifer GDR 10.85
2 Hrvoje Vincijanovic YUG 10.98 PB
3 Sandu Mitrofan ROU 11.15 PB
4 Salvador Segurado ESP 11.16 PB
5 Georg Regner AUT 11.34 SB
- Boris Izmestyev URS DNF
U20 100 m Men - Heats - Heat 3 Wind (m/s): -1.4
11.09.1970
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Franz-Peter Hofmeister FRG 10.81
2 Jean-Paul Dubuisson FRA 10.87
3 Vladimir Lovetskiy URS 10.92
4 Chris Monk GBR 11.03
5 Adrián Parellada ESP 11.21 PB
6 Hugo Fernandes NED 11.22 PB
U20 100 m Men - Heats - Heat 4 Wind (m/s): 0.1
11.09.1970
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Tamás Szabó HUN 10.88 PB
2 Hans-Joachim Zenk GDR 10.89 SB
3 Ulf Hedén SWE 10.93 PB
4 Peter Hölzle SUI 10.95 PB
5 Gabor Lendjel YUG 10.98 PB
6 A. Flannery IRL 11.18 PB
7 Vasilios Anagnastopoulos GRE 11.1h
U20 200 m Men - Final Wind (m/s): -8.0
13.09.1970
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Franz-Peter Hofmeister FRG 21.49
2 Aleksandr Zhidkikh URS 21.80
3 Sergey Korovin URS 21.80
4 Jörg Pfeifer GDR 22.24
5 Pietro Mennea ITA 22.44
6 Miroslav Tulis TCH 22.52
7 Jean-Paul Dubuisson FRA 22.56
8 Philippe Leroux FRA 22.85
U20 200 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1 Wind (m/s): -1.5
13.09.1970
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Sergey Korovin URS 21.28 PB
2 Jörg Pfeifer GDR 21.59 =SB
3 Jean-Paul Dubuisson FRA 21.63 PB
4 Miroslav Tulis TCH 21.65 PB
5 Harald Werner FRG 21.72 PB
6 Chris Monk GBR 21.73 SB
7 Hugo Molo SUI 22.07
8 Bo Söderberg SWE 22.22 SB
U20 200 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2 Wind (m/s): -1.3
13.09.1970
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Franz-Peter Hofmeister FRG 21.34 SB
2 Aleksandr Zhidkikh URS 21.53 SB
3 Philippe Leroux FRA 21.78 =SB
4 Pietro Mennea ITA 21.83 SB
5 Hans-Joachim Zenk GDR 22.06
6 Jaroslav Matousek TCH 22.13
7 Gabor Lendjel YUG 22.17 PB
8 Trevor Rodwell GBR 22.30
U20 200 m Men - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): 0.2
12.09.1970
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Aleksandr Zhidkikh URS 21.65
2 Philippe Leroux FRA 21.78 SB
3 Chris Monk GBR 21.79
4 Hans-Joachim Zenk GDR 21.95 SB
5 Harald Werner FRG 22.01
6 Salvador Segurado ESP 22.27 PB
7 Fernando Ferreira POR 22.51 PB
U20 200 m Men - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): -1.2
12.09.1970
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Sergey Korovin URS 21.47
2 Jörg Pfeifer GDR 21.59 SB
3 Hugo Molo SUI 21.96 PB
4 Jean-Paul Dubuisson FRA 22.04
5 Jaroslav Matousek TCH 22.08 SB
6 Pietro Mennea ITA 22.13
7 Yeóryios Anastasiadis GRE 22.15 PB
8 Constantin Stan ROU 22.33 PB
U20 200 m Men - Heats - Heat 3 Wind (m/s): -1.1
12.09.1970
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Franz-Peter Hofmeister FRG 21.62
2 Miroslav Tulis TCH 22.12
3 Trevor Rodwell GBR 22.14 PB
4 Gabor Lendjel YUG 22.24
5 Bo Söderberg SWE 22.27
6 Sorin Pasula ROU 22.2h
U20 400 m Men - Final
12.09.1970
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Peter Beaven GBR 47.11 PB
2 Ulrich Reich FRG 47.36 PB
3 Andreas Scheibe GDR 47.65 SB
4 Patrick Salvador FRA 47.96 PB
5 Lionel Malingre FRA 48.08 PB
6 Francisc Gedeon ROU 48.63
7 Ralf-Peter Schulz GDR 49.41
8 Semyon Kocher URS 49.56
U20 400 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
11.09.1970
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Andreas Scheibe GDR 48.25
2 Francisc Gedeon ROU 48.52 PB
3 Aleksander Yanev BUL 48.81 PB
4 Willy Aubry SUI 48.82 PB
5 Patrice Smeyers BEL 49.40 PB
6 Wolfgang Druschky FRG 49.70 PB
7 Nikolay Kornyushkin URS 50.05 PB
U20 400 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
11.09.1970
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ulrich Reich FRG 48.05
2 Lionel Malingre FRA 48.18
3 Louis Franssen NED 48.57 PB
4 Kyriakos Onissiforou GRE 48.79 SB
5 Aleksander Popov BUL 49.63 PB
6 Aleksander Blazejak POL 49.68 PB
7 Denis O'Connell IRL 50.29 PB
U20 400 m Men - Heats - Heat 3
11.09.1970
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Peter Beaven GBR 47.59
2 Semyon Kocher URS 47.60 SB
3 Ralf-Peter Schulz GDR 47.82 PB
4 Patrick Salvador FRA 48.26
5 Stavros Mermingis GRE 48.34 PB
6 Miroslav Tulis TCH 48.66 SB
U20 800 m Men - Final
13.09.1970
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Hans-Henning Ohlert GDR 1:50.96 SB
2 Vladimir Zimin URS 1:51.39
3 Ulrich Keufner GDR 1:51.41 PB
4 Sven-Erik Nielsen DEN 1:51.43 SB
5 Anatoliy Kamyshanov URS 1:52.19 PB
6 Robert Ernst AUT 1:52.23
7 Alain Caron FRA 1:52.30 PB
8 Hans-Joachim Meinecke FRG 1:52.42 PB
U20 800 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
12.09.1970
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Hans-Henning Ohlert GDR 1:53.5h
2 Vladimir Zimin URS 1:53.5h
3 Alain Caron FRA 1:53.5h
4 Sven-Erik Nielsen DEN 1:53.6h
5 Roy Bottse NED 1:53.8h PB
6 Svein Eikrem NOR 1:54.4h
7 Jozef Samborsky TCH 1:54.8h
8 Claes Hagman SWE 1:56.2h
U20 800 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
12.09.1970
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ulrich Keufner GDR 1:55.0h
2 Anatoliy Kamyshanov URS 1:55.0h
3 Robert Ernst AUT 1:55.0h
4 Hans-Joachim Meinecke FRG 1:55.1h
5 Francis Gonzalez FRA 1:55.1h SB
6 Carlos Cabral POR 1:55.2h
7 Stellan Lundqvist SWE 1:55.5h
8 Johan Van Wezer BEL 1:58.0h
U20 800 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
11.09.1970
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Vladimir Zimin URS 1:51.3h PB
2 Ulrich Keufner GDR 1:51.6h
3 Johan Van Wezer BEL 1:52.4h SB
4 Claes Hagman SWE 1:52.5h PB
5 Jürg Winiger SUI 1:53.7h PB
6 Kevin Humphries IRL 1:54.7h PB
U20 800 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
11.09.1970
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Sven-Erik Nielsen DEN 1:53.2h
2 Robert Ernst AUT 1:53.3h
3 Hans-Henning Ohlert GDR 1:53.3h
4 Alain Ebertzheim BEL 1:53.3h PB
5 Josef Schmid FRG 1:53.5h SB
6 Mike Fromant GBR 1:53.9h PB
7 Jacky Delapierre SUI 1:58.0h PB
U20 800 m Men - Heats - Heat 3
11.09.1970
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Alain Caron FRA 1:52.5h
2 Hans-Joachim Meinecke FRG 1:52.5h
3 Svein Eikrem NOR 1:52.6h PB
4 Carlos Cabral POR 1:52.7h SB
5 Stellan Lundqvist SWE 1:52.9h PB
6 Jozef Samborsky TCH 1:53.1h SB
7 Robert Jopa LUX 2:00.5h PB
U20 800 m Men - Heats - Heat 4
11.09.1970
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Francis Gonzalez FRA 1:56.0h
2 Anatoliy Kamyshanov URS 1:56.1h
3 Roy Bottse NED 1:56.2h
4 Kaj Genberg FIN 1:56.3h PB
5 Fernando Mamede POR 1:56.3h SB
6 Josy Wampach LUX 1:56.5h PB
U20 1500 m Men - Final
12.09.1970
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Klaus-Peter Justus GDR 3:51.39 SB
2 Paul-Heinz Wellmann FRG 3:51.79 SB
3 Francisco Morera ESP 3:52.48
4 Vladimir Yarovenko URS 3:53.99
5 Paul Dennis GBR 3:54.87
6 Jean-Luc Vanderperre FRA 3:55.95
7 Tom Gregan IRL 3:56.21
8 Thomas Wessinghage FRG 3:57.68
9 Ron Macdonald GBR 3:57.89 PB
10 Cornel Dima ROU 3:59.8h
U20 1500 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
11.09.1970
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Thomas Wessinghage FRG 3:47.6h SB
2 Francisco Morera ESP 3:47.7h PB
3 Vladimir Yarovenko URS 3:47.7h SB
4 Paul Dennis GBR 3:47.8h PB
5 Tom Gregan IRL 3:48.3h PB
6 Jean-Luc Vanderperre FRA 3:51.0h PB
7 Vesselin Andonov BUL 3:52.0h PB
8 Willy Laer BEL 3:54.2h PB
9 Roberto Oggione ITA 3:56.8h PB
U20 1500 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
11.09.1970
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Klaus-Peter Justus GDR 3:56.2h
2 Paul-Heinz Wellmann FRG 3:56.3h
3 Cornel Dima ROU 3:57.6h PB
4 Ron Macdonald GBR 3:58.2h
5 Jean-Louis Benoit FRA 3:58.3h SB
6 Daniel Janczuk POL 3:58.9h SB
7 Jan-Arne Nilsson SWE 4:01.8h PB
8 Yusuf Cinkilic TUR 4:05.3h PB
9 Svein Berg NOR 4:06.7h PB
U20 3000 m Men - Final
13.09.1970
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Herman Mignon BEL 8:08.73 SB
2 John Boggis GBR 8:10.43 PB
3 Yuriy Korchenkov URS 8:11.15 PB
4 Raimo Kivinen FIN 8:11.83 PB
5 Vlastimil Zwiefelhofer TCH 8:19.2h PB
6 Ramón Sánchez ESP 8:20.8h PB
7 Aldo Tomasini ITA 8:23.0h PB
8 Arnolds Bejnarovich URS 8:29.0h
9 Saturnino Arcones ESP 8:32.8h
10 Daniel Murphy IRL 8:43.0h
11 Zoran Molovic YUG 8:51.0h
- Wolfgang Riesinger FRG DQ 8:08.69
U20 3000 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
11.09.1970
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Raimo Kivinen FIN 8:19.6h
2 Zoran Molovic YUG 8:20.0h PB
3 Wolfgang Riesinger FRG 8:20.4h PB
4 Ramón Sánchez ESP 8:21.2h
5 Arnolds Bejnarovich URS 8:21.6h PB
6 Vlastimil Zwiefelhofer TCH 8:22.8h
7 David Black GBR 8:25.6h SB
8 Pieter Vos NED 8:31.8h PB
9 Michel Louette FRA 8:44.4h PB
10 Marian Pawlak POL 8:53.6h PB
U20 3000 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
11.09.1970
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Herman Mignon BEL 8:21.2h
2 John Boggis GBR 8:21.4h
3 Yuriy Korchenkov URS 8:21.4h
4 Daniel Murphy IRL 8:23.6h PB
5 Aldo Tomasini ITA 8:23.8h
6 Saturnino Arcones ESP 8:25.0h PB
7 Karl-Heinz Bruntsch GDR 8:27.4h PB
8 Michel Visschers NED 8:40.8h PB
9 Gérard Thomazo FRA 8:48.2h PB
10 Wilfried Jackisch FRG 8:56.2h PB
U20 2000 m steeple Men - Final
12.09.1970
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Bronisław Malinowski POL 5:44.00 PB
2 Juhani Huhtinen FIN 5:45.48 PB
3 Elek Sari HUN 5:45.48
4 Marian Glód POL 5:46.75
5 Martin Zvonicek TCH 5:46.77 PB
6 Michael Karst FRG 5:47.43 PB
7 Vladimir Filonov URS 5:48.50
8 Alfred Pankow FRG 5:49.66
9 Franco Fava ITA 5:50.25 PB
10 John Wheway GBR 5:51.58 PB
11 Martin Jones GBR 5:57.4h
12 Stefan Kotev BUL 6:04.8h
U20 2000 m steeple Men - Heats - Heat 1
11.09.1970
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Elek Sari HUN 5:45.0h PB
2 Marian Glód POL 5:45.6h PB
3 Juhani Huhtinen FIN 5:45.8h
4 Alfred Pankow FRG 5:46.2h PB
5 Vladimir Filonov URS 5:46.2h PB
6 Martin Zvonicek TCH 5:50.2h
7 Martin Jones GBR 5:52.0h PB
8 Robert Bombled FRA 5:52.6h PB
9 Gerhard Fleissner AUT 6:03.8h PB
10 Stoyan Stefanov BUL 6:07.4h PB
U20 2000 m steeple Men - Heats - Heat 2
11.09.1970
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Bronisław Malinowski POL 5:49.6h
2 Franco Fava ITA 5:51.8h
3 John Wheway GBR 5:53.2h
4 Stefan Kotev BUL 5:53.6h PB
5 Michael Karst FRG 5:54.2h
6 Jürgen Straub GDR 5:55.6h SB
7 Nick Minnig SUI 5:55.6h PB
8 Ramón Sánchez ESP 6:02.8h PB
9 Pierre Berlier FRA 6:19.6h PB
U20 110 m hurdles Men - Final Wind (m/s): 0.0
12.09.1970
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Berwyn Price GBR 14.21 SB
2 Miroslaw Wodzynski POL 14.22 SB
3 Klaus Fiedler GDR 14.22 SB
4 Manfred Schumann FRG 14.30 SB
5 Emile Raybois FRA 14.53 SB
6 Andrzej Roszak POL 14.54 PB
7 Giuseppe Buttari ITA 14.78 SB
8 Daniel Marty FRA 14.83 PB
U20 110 m hurdles Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1 Wind (m/s): -7.3
12.09.1970
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Manfred Schumann FRG 14.88
2 Giuseppe Buttari ITA 15.03
3 Andrzej Roszak POL 15.21
4 Daniel Marty FRA 15.31
5 Igor Prokopenko URS 15.51
6 Kyriakos Serafim GRE 15.75
7 Claude Huby BEL 15.94
- Cem Dinç TUR DNS
U20 110 m hurdles Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2 Wind (m/s): -4.4
12.09.1970
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Miroslaw Wodzynski POL 14.68
2 Klaus Fiedler GDR 14.72
3 Berwyn Price GBR 14.78
4 Emile Raybois FRA 14.88
5 Pavel Rambak URS 15.18 PB
6 Arvid Dahm NOR 15.35 PB
7 Ion Glava ROU 15.63
8 Hans-Peter Dillier SUI 15.76
U20 110 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): -5.5
12.09.1970
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Klaus Fiedler GDR 15.13
2 Arvid Dahm NOR 15.49
3 Daniel Marty FRA 15.50
4 Andrzej Roszak POL 15.51
5 Hans-Peter Dillier SUI 15.75 PB
6 Gunnar Bohgard SWE 15.78 SB
U20 110 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): -3.4
12.09.1970
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Miroslaw Wodzynski POL 14.87
2 Giuseppe Buttari ITA 14.96
3 Emile Raybois FRA 15.07
4 Pavel Rambak URS 15.38
5 Cem Dinç TUR 15.56 PB
6 Claude Huby BEL 15.80 PB
U20 110 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 3 Wind (m/s): -4.9
12.09.1970
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Manfred Schumann FRG 14.99
2 Igor Prokopenko URS 15.25 PB
3 Berwyn Price GBR 15.40
4 Kyriakos Serafim GRE 15.47 PB
5 Ion Glava ROU 15.54 PB
6 Ulf Borg SWE 15.61 PB
U20 400 m hurdles Men - Final
13.09.1970
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Dmitriy Stukalov URS 50.30 SB
2 Jean-Pierre Perrot FRA 50.45 PB
3 Yevgeniy Gavrilenko URS 50.72 SB
4 Marc Amiel FRA 52.10 PB
5 Ivan Danis TCH 52.23 SB
6 Wolfgang Dietrichs FRG 52.57 PB
7 Paul Young GBR 53.36 PB
8 Antonios Morfis GRE 53.47
U20 400 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 1
12.09.1970
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Yevgeniy Gavrilenko URS 52.30
2 Jean-Pierre Perrot FRA 52.73
3 Antonios Morfis GRE 53.09 PB
4 Wolfgang Dietrichs FRG 53.39
5 Paul Young GBR 53.73
6 John Dillon IRL 53.84 SB
U20 400 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 2
12.09.1970
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Dmitriy Stukalov URS 52.59
2 Ivan Danis TCH 53.57
3 Marc Amiel FRA 53.72
4 Yanko Bratanov BUL 53.96 SB
5 Rolf Ziegler FRG 54.92 SB
U20 High jump Men - Final
13.09.1970
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jiri Palkovsky TCH 2.18 PB
2 Csaba Dosa ROU 2.16 PB
3 Ferenc Doczi HUN 2.06 PB
4 Johannes Lahti FIN 2.06 SB
5 Vladimir Maly TCH 2.04 SB
6 Vyacheslav Gokh URS 2.04 PB
7 Peter Frost FRG 2.04 PB
8 Laurent Detchénique FRA 2.01 PB
9 Andrey Shuperov URS 2.01 PB
10 Mihai Negomireanu ROU 2.01 PB
11 Andrzej Larysz POL 2.01 PB
12 Rune Almén SWE 1.98 SB
13 Wolf-Rüdiger Boyens FRG 1.95 PB
14 Lionel Couturier FRA 1.90 PB
15 David Livesey GBR 1.90 PB
U20 Pole vault Men - Final
13.09.1970
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 François Tracanelli FRA 5.20 SB
2 Serge Lefebvre FRA 4.80 PB
3 Romuald Murawski POL 4.80 PB
4 Theodoros Tongas GRE 4.70 SB
5 Yevgeniy Tananika URS 4.70 PB
6 Heinz Busche FRG 4.70 SB
7 Steve Chappell GBR 4.30 PB
U20 Long jump Men - Final
13.09.1970
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Valeriy Podluzhniy URS 7.87
2 Jacques Rousseau FRA 7.81
3 Nenad Stekic YUG 7.75
4 Wolfram Lauterbach GDR 7.61
5 Grzegorz Cybulski POL 7.45 SB
6 Tibor Kandar HUN 7.40 PB
7 Rolf Overath FRG 7.38 PB
8 Marcel Piney FRA 7.25 PB
9 Dag Birkeland NOR 7.22 PB
10 Gábor Katona HUN 7.20 SB
11 Anatoliy Dyakov URS 6.83 PB
12 Helmut Klöck FRG 5.39 SB
U20 Triple jump Men - Final
11.09.1970
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Valeriy Podluzhniy URS 16.25
2 Anatoliy Golubtsov URS 16.05
3 Gábor Katona HUN 16.03
4 Ezio Buzzelli ITA 15.39
5 Apostolos Kathiniotis GRE 15.28 SB
6 André Rota FRA 15.27 SB
7 Claudio Moretti ITA 15.26 PB
8 John Andersen DEN 15.03 PB
9 Francisco Castrillo ESP 14.61 PB
10 Fahrudin Jahic YUG 14.23 PB
11 Ahmet Kayali TUR 14.00 PB
12 Chris Colman GBR 12.36 PB
- Robert Le Goupil FRA NM
U20 Shot Men - Final
13.09.1970
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Wolfgang Barthel GER 18.10 SB
2 Manfred Kaiser GER 17.40 SB
3 Jan Skoupý CZE 17.11 SB
4 Valcho Stoev BUL 16.94 SB
5 Mikhail Kyoshev BUL 16.93 SB
6 Aleksandr Nosenko URS 16.44 SB
7 Helmut Klose FRG 16.39 PB
8 Andrzej Józwiak POL 16.08 PB
9 Hans Höglund SWE 15.90 SB
10 Dusan Hamar SVK 15.87 SB
11 Jukka Tapio FIN 15.56 SB
12 Gheorghe Suha ROU 15.28 PB
13 Jon Wood GBR 14.74 PB
14 John Alderson GBR 14.63 PB
U20 Discus Men - Final
11.09.1970
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Aleksandr Nazhimov RUS 54.18 SB
2 Lothar Schlage GER 53.96 SB
3 Pál Szauer HUN 53.00 SB
4 Viktor Gutor BLR 53.00 SB
5 Karl-Willi Warth FRG 51.12 PB
6 Zdenek Dvorák CZE 49.16 SB
7 Christer Högrelius SWE 49.16 PB
8 Klaus Hoffmann FRG 48.24 PB
9 Gheorghe Suha ROU 46.74 PB
10 Emil Vladimirov BUL 46.18 SB
11 Mario Vlakhov BUL 45.88 PB
12 Nikólaos Maragos GRE 45.36 PB
13 Alexandros Robertou GRE 43.30 PB
- Knut Hjeltnes NOR NM
U20 Hammer Men - Final
12.09.1970
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Todor Manolov BUL 65.16 SB
2 Aleksey Spiridonov URS 64.88 SB
3 Sergey Korobkov URS 64.32 PB
4 Karl-Hans Riehm FRG 64.22 SB
5 Joachim Wendt GDR 61.62 PB
6 Daniel Mikolajczyk FRA 58.74 SB
7 Guy Guerin FRA 58.02 PB
8 Ian Chipchase GBR 57.76 SB
9 Imre Kapusi HUN 53.70 PB
10 Alex Ubezio SUI 50.60 PB
U20 Javelin, old model Men - Final
13.09.1970
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Aimo Puska FIN 76.98 SB
2 Aleksandr Makarov URS 74.92 SB
3 Wolfgang Hanisch GDR 73.22 SB
4 Czeslaw Borodziej POL 71.58 PB
5 Valentin Rytov RUS 71.44 SB
6 Jan-Olof Damgren SWE 71.20 SB
7 Jarmo Sundholm FIN 66.28 PB
8 Ferenc Paragi HUN 65.14 SB
9 Kurt Weiss SUI 61.46 PB
- Jean-Jacques Trefou FRA NM
U20 10000 m walk Men - Final
13.09.1970
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Lutz Lipowski GDR 43:35.6h PB
2 Peter Schuster FRG 44:02.0h PB
3 Mikhail Alekseyev URS 44:19.4h PB
4 Karl-Heinz Stadtmüller GDR 44:50.0h SB
5 Olivier Caviglioli FRA 44:55.2h PB
6 Anatoliy Solomin URS 45:19.0h SB
7 Evgeniy Semerdzhiev BUL 45:44.8h SB
8 Victor Campos ESP 45:58.2h PB
9 Jan Ornoch POL 46:22.0h PB
10 Owe Hemmingsson SWE 46:29.0h PB
11 Valerijan Pupavac YUG 47:02.0h PB
12 Christopher Eyre GBR 47:10.0h PB
13 Tomas Glans SWE 47:24.2h PB
14 Paul Rouche FRA 47:29.2h PB
15 Fred Hohmann FRG 48:03.0h PB
16 Dumitru Anghel ROU 49:14.6h PB
17 Mogens Petersen DEN 49:23.8h PB
18 Peter Dallow GBR 49:45.2h PB
19 Tore Tauler NOR 49:53.0h PB
20 Kjell-Ivar Martinsen NOR 50:53.0h PB
U20 4 x 100 m Men - Final
13.09.1970
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Valeriy Podluzhniy, Aleksandr Zhidkikh, Vladimir Lovetskiy, Sergey Korovin URS 40.18 SB
2 Michel Limousin, Patrick Deroch, Jean-Paul Dubuisson, Philippe Leroux FRA 40.27 SB
3 Manfred Schumann, Thomas van Wickeren, Michael van Wickeren, Franz-Peter Hofmeister FRG 40.55 SB
4 Wolfram Lauterbach, Jörg Pfeifer, Hans-Joachim Zenk, Wolfgang Rabe GDR 41.04 SB
5 Constantin Stan, Sorin Pasula, Sandu Mitrofan, Tamás Szabó ROU 41.34 SB
6 Gianpaolo De Pellegrin, Pietro Mennea, Luigi Benedetti, Sergio Morselli ITA 41.60 SB
U20 4 x 400 m Men - Final
13.09.1970
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Yevgeniy Gavrilenko, Nikolay Kornyushkin, Dmitriy Stukalov, Semyon Kocher URS 3:11.20 SB
2 Claude Dumont, Patrick Salvador, Daniel Raoult, Lionel Malingre FRA 3:11.50 SB
3 Ulrich Reich, Johannes Dickhut, Bernd Herrmann, Wolfgang Druschky FRG 3:11.70 SB
4 Valentin Petrov, Aleksander Yanev, Aleksander Popov, Yordan Yordanov BUL 3:15.30 SB
5 Stavros Mermingis, Antonios Morfis, Kyriakos Onissiforou, Vasilios Anagnastopoulos GRE 3:15.80 SB
6 Jaroslav Matousek, Jozef Samborsky, Miroslav Tulis, Ivan Danis TCH 3:17.00 SB
7 IRL 3:19.00 SB
8 Patrice Smeyers, Johan Van Wezer, Robert Heynderickx, Alain Ebertzheim BEL 3:21.00 SB
U20 Decathlon Men - Final
12.09.1970
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Aleksandr Blinyayev URS 7632 SB
2 Eberhard Stroot FRG 7584 SB
3 Frank Nusse NED 7129 SB
4 Sepp Zeilbauer AUT 7127 SB
5 Yves LeRoy FRA 6788 SB
6 Bernard Turbanski FRA 6451 PB
7 Aleksandr Grebenyuk URS 6404 SB
8 Bo Sterner SWE 6368 SB
9 Ion Vasilescu ROU 6344 PB
10 Runald Beckman SWE 6327 SB
11 Pavel Mojžíš TCH 6089 PB
12 Rudolf Mangisch SUI 6054 PB
13 Peter Johansen DEN 5988 PB
U20 100 m Women - Final Wind (m/s): -4.1
11.09.1970
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Helena Kerner POL 12.10 PB
2 Andrea Lynch GBR 12.19 SB
3 Helen Golden GBR 12.23 SB
4 Riet Vandenberg NED 12.28 PB
5 Cora Hofman NED 12.29 PB
6 Alla Seryogina URS 12.46 PB
7 Marion Wagner GER 12.46 SB
8 Emma Sulter FRA 12.52 SB
U20 100 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 1 Wind (m/s): -2.9
11.09.1970
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Helena Kerner POL 11.9h
2 Helen Golden GBR 12.0h
3 Cora Hofman NED 12.1h
4 Emma Sulter FRA 12.2h
5 Liesel Bömelburg FRG 12.2h
6 Sofka Popova BUL 12.3h
7 Monika Meyer GDR 12.4h
8 Sybille Boes BEL 12.5h
U20 100 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 2 Wind (m/s): -2.1
11.09.1970
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Andrea Lynch GBR 11.8h
2 Riet Vandenberg NED 11.9h
3 Alla Seryogina URS 11.9h
4 Marion Wagner GER 12.0h
5 Cornelia Thomas FRG 12.1h
6 Urszula Soszka POL 12.2h
7 Brigitte Valentin FRA 12.2h
8 Jelica Pavlicic YUG 12.4h
U20 100 m Women - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): -1.6
11.09.1970
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Helena Kerner POL 11.9h
2 Sofka Popova BUL 12.2h
3 Cornelia Thomas FRG 12.2h
4 Brigitte Valentin FRA 12.3h
5 Eleonora Monoranu ROU 12.5h
6 Monika Holzschuster AUT 12.7h
7 Aideen Morrison IRL 13.2h
U20 100 m Women - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): -2.9
11.09.1970
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Marion Wagner GER 12.0h
2 Urszula Soszka POL 12.1h
3 Liesel Bömelburg FRG 12.2h
4 Jelica Pavlicic YUG 12.4h
5 Linda Haglund SWE 12.4h
6 Olga Chernova URS 12.4h
U20 100 m Women - Heats - Heat 3 Wind (m/s): -1.2
11.09.1970
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Cora Hofman NED 12.1h
2 Helen Golden GBR 12.2h
3 Alla Seryogina URS 12.2h
4 Emma Sulter FRA 12.3h
5 Magda Present BEL 12.4h
6 Reinhild Polzer AUT 12.7h
U20 100 m Women - Heats - Heat 4 Wind (m/s): -0.5
11.09.1970
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Andrea Lynch GBR 11.9h
2 Monika Meyer GDR 12.0h
3 Riet Vandenberg NED 12.1h
4 Sybille Boes BEL 12.2h
5 Angélica Dias POR 12.3h
6 Mira Neducsin HUN 12.4h
U20 200 m Women - Final Wind (m/s): -5.2
13.09.1970
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Helen Golden GBR 24.34 SB
2 Annegret Kroniger FRG 24.64 SB
3 Véronique Grandrieux FRA 24.72 PB
4 Ellen Streidt GDR 24.85 SB
5 Akke Brijker NED 25.21 PB
6 Lyudmila Maslakova URS 25.58 SB
- Cora Hofman NED DNF
- Urszula Soszka POL DNS
U20 200 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 1 Wind (m/s): -0.2
13.09.1970
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Helen Golden GBR 23.7h
2 Cora Hofman NED 23.9h
3 Lyudmila Maslakova URS 24.4h
4 Urszula Soszka POL 24.6h
5 Danielle Camus FRA 24.6h
6 Marion Wagner GER 24.9h
7 Ellen Walter FRG 25.0h
8 Margaretha Larsson SWE 25.1h
U20 200 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 2 Wind (m/s): 0.1
13.09.1970
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Annegret Kroniger FRG 24.0h
2 Véronique Grandrieux FRA 24.2h
3 Akke Brijker NED 24.2h
4 Ellen Streidt GDR 24.3h
5 Elzbieta Nowak POL 24.5h
6 Andrea Lynch GBR 24.7h
7 Natalya Muratova URS 24.8h
8 Jelica Pavlicic YUG 25.2h
U20 200 m Women - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): -0.9
12.09.1970
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Annegret Kroniger FRG 24.0h
2 Cora Hofman NED 24.2h
3 Helen Golden GBR 24.3h
4 Lyudmila Maslakova URS 24.5h
5 Margaretha Larsson SWE 25.0h
U20 200 m Women - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): -2.2
12.09.1970
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Urszula Soszka POL 24.5h
2 Ellen Streidt GDR 24.5h
3 Danielle Camus FRA 24.6h
4 Andrea Lynch GBR 24.7h
5 Jelica Pavlicic YUG 25.0h
U20 200 m Women - Heats - Heat 3 Wind (m/s): -1.8
12.09.1970
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Elzbieta Nowak POL 24.5h
2 Véronique Grandrieux FRA 24.6h
3 Akke Brijker NED 24.6h
4 Ellen Walter FRG 24.7h
5 Marion Wagner GER 25.1h
6 Natalya Muratova URS 25.1h
U20 400 m Women - Final
12.09.1970
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Monika Zehrt GDR 54.00 SB
2 Bozena Zientarska POL 54.61 SB
3 Brigitte Köhn GDR 55.07 SB
4 Svetla Koleva BUL 55.46 SB
5 Chantal Aubry FRA 55.82 PB
6 Brigitte Koczelnik FRG 56.00 PB
7 Danuta Gaska POL 56.63 PB
8 Lidiya Svershikhina URS 57.35 PB
U20 400 m Women - Heats - Heat 1
11.09.1970
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Monika Zehrt GDR 54.6h
2 Svetla Koleva BUL 54.9h
3 Chantal Aubry FRA 56.1h
4 Danuta Gaska POL 56.5h
5 Brigitte Koczelnik FRG 56.6h
6 Leontina Salajean ROU 56.8h
7 Nadyezhda Mushta URS 57.2h
8 Irma Könye TUR 58.7h
U20 400 m Women - Heats - Heat 2
11.09.1970
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Brigitte Köhn GDR 54.5h
2 Bozena Zientarska POL 55.1h
3 Lidiya Svershikhina URS 56.7h
4 Dominique Krafft FRA 56.8h
5 Dawn Webster GBR 57.0h
6 Alena Šimecková TCH 57.1h
7 Ðulesma Bašic YUG 57.4h
U20 800 m Women - Final
13.09.1970
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Waltraud Pöhland GDR 2:05.29 SB
2 Sylvia Schenk FRG 2:05.30 SB
3 Galina Vaingarten URS 2:06.45 PB
4 Mary Sonner GBR 2:07.57 PB
5 Martine Duvivier FRA 2:07.97 SB
6 Chantal Jouvhomme FRA 2:08.38 PB
7 Birgitte Jennes DEN 2:08.61 PB
8 Ragnhild Skoog SWE 2:10.5h PB
U20 800 m Women - Heats - Heat 1
12.09.1970
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Galina Vaingarten URS 2:18.1h
2 Sylvia Schenk FRG 2:18.3h
3 Krystyna Lech POL 2:18.7h PB
4 Elizabeth Mountain IRL 2:20.5h PB
5 Leontina Salajean ROU 2:20.7h PB
U20 800 m Women - Heats - Heat 2
12.09.1970
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Martine Duvivier FRA 2:12.0h
2 Ragnhild Skoog SWE 2:12.1h
3 Birgitte Jennes DEN 2:12.2h
4 Margriet Graaf NED 2:13.5h PB
5 Evelyn Duda FRG 2:17.3h PB
6 Renata Kubisz POL 2:19.6h PB
U20 800 m Women - Heats - Heat 3
12.09.1970
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Waltraud Pöhland GDR 2:12.6h
2 Mary Sonner GBR 2:12.7h
3 Chantal Jouvhomme FRA 2:13.3h
4 Gunhild Skoog SWE 2:14.8h PB
5 Jean Appleby IRL 2:20.0h SB
U20 1500 m Women - Final
12.09.1970
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Katharina Clausnitzer GDR 4:24.17 PB
2 Christine Haskett GBR 4:27.16 PB
3 Olga Dvirna URS 4:28.37 SB
4 Angela Lovell GBR 4:30.44 PB
5 Carla Grimbergen NED 4:32.82 PB
6 Maria-Belen Azpeitia ESP 4:34.32 SB
7 Inger Knutsson SWE 4:34.35 SB
8 Natalia Marasescu ROU 4:34.49 SB
9 Annie Kerkhof NED 4:35.82 PB
10 Britt Malmström SWE 4:36.70 PB
11 Martine Rooms FRA 4:44.2h PB
U20 100 m hurdles Women - Final Wind (m/s): -1.4
12.09.1970
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Grazyna Rabsztyn POL 14.06 SB
2 Monika Hys GDR 14.11 PB
3 Margarete Leidel FRG 14.51 PB
4 Gabriele Schnicke GDR 14.52 PB
5 Aurelia Januchowska POL 14.58 PB
6 Natalya Oreshkina URS 14.71 PB
7 Christine Floret FRA 14.73 PB
8 Barbara Corbett GBR 14.76 PB
U20 100 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): -4.3
12.09.1970
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Grazyna Rabsztyn POL 14.2h
2 Gabriele Schnicke GDR 14.5h
3 Natalya Oreshkina URS 14.7h
4 Barbara Corbett GBR 14.7h
5 Christine Floret FRA 14.7h
6 Henriette Vooys NED 15.0h
7 Zuzana Schorálková TCH 15.2h
U20 100 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): -4.5
12.09.1970
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Monika Hys GDR 14.4h
2 Aurelia Januchowska POL 14.5h
3 Margarete Leidel FRG 14.6h
4 Margaretha Larsson SWE 14.8h
5 Yelena Zhestkova URS 14.9h
6 Marta Szatmari ROU 15.0h
U20 High jump Women - Final
12.09.1970
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Mieke van Doorn NED 1.74 SB
2 Svetlana Gontkovskaya URS 1.74 PB
3 Renate Gärtner FRG 1.74 SB
4 Stanka Lovse YUG 1.70 PB
5 Sara Simeoni ITA 1.70 SB
6 Grith Ejstrup DEN 1.67 SB
7 Erika Rierpl HUN 1.64 PB
8 Nicole Duvillier FRA 1.64 PB
9 Monique Horrent FRA 1.61 PB
10 Sabine Sabinarz FRG 1.58 PB
11 Siv Yllman SWE 1.58 PB
12 Agneta Sjölander SWE 1.55 PB
- Ingrid Knöpfler AUT NH
- Laura Bortoli ITA NH
U20 High jump Women - Qualification - Qualification
12.09.1970
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Stanka Lovse YUG 1.61
2 Grith Ejstrup DEN 1.58
2 Nicole Duvillier FRA 1.58
2 Monique Horrent FRA 1.58
2 Renate Gärtner FRG 1.58
2 Erika Rierpl HUN 1.58
2 Laura Bortoli ITA 1.58 PB
2 Mieke van Doorn NED 1.58
2 Svetlana Gontkovskaya URS 1.58
10 Ingrid Knöpfler AUT 1.55 PB
10 Sabine Sabinarz FRG 1.55
10 Sara Simeoni ITA 1.55
10 Siv Yllman SWE 1.55
10 Agneta Sjölander SWE 1.55 =PB
15 Sylvia Kandziorra GDR 1.50 PB
15 Josiane Barbier SUI 1.50 PB
U20 Long jump Women - Final
12.09.1970
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jarmila Nygrynová TCH 6.27
2 Moira Walls GBR 6.26
3 Brigitte Göhrs FRG 6.03
4 Anneli Olsson SWE 6.02
5 Isabella Keller SUI 6.01
6 Florica Boca ROU 6.00
7 Helena Kerner POL 5.89
8 Riet Vandenberg NED 5.86
9 Anna Balatoni HUN 5.84
10 Ivanka Venkova BUL 5.74
11 Lucia Jinga ROU 5.71
12 Cornelia Kleina FRG 5.71
13 Larissa Strotskaya URS 5.62
14 Ilona Martinsone URS 5.41
U20 Shot Women - Final
12.09.1970
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Gabriele Moritz GDR 16.91 PB
2 Birgit Palzkill FRG 16.56 PB
3 Margitta Ludewig GDR 15.98 PB
4 Nadezhda Yerokha URS 15.32 PB
5 Edith Armuth HUN 13.57 PB
6 Elna Schalk NED 12.93 PB
7 Erika Hofer AUT 12.40 SB
U20 Discus Women - Final
13.09.1970
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Klara Pogyor HUN 48.26 PB
2 Maria Illi ROU 47.76 PB
3 Irina Sapronova URS 47.50 PB
4 Anna Nowakowska POL 47.46 PB
5 Maggy Wauters BEL 47.40 SB
6 Margitta Ludewig GDR 45.42 PB
7 Petra Gassmann GDR 45.00 PB
8 Julita Zdulska POL 44.62 PB
9 Angelika Kröll FRG 43.20 PB
10 Rita Pfister SUI 42.42 SB
11 Nadezhda Yerokha URS 42.40 SB
12 Elvira Vlachopoulos AUT 40.06 SB
13 Jackie Elsmore GBR 38.28 PB
U20 Javelin, old model Women - Final
11.09.1970
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jacqueline Todten GDR 55.20 SB
2 Christine Schmidt GDR 53.08 PB
3 Inara Oshina URS 52.36 PB
4 Penka Tsolova BUL 49.24 PB
5 Nadezhda Yakubovich URS 49.08 SB
6 Giuliana Amici ITA 48.00 SB
7 Vera Petz HUN 47.74 PB
8 Jadwiga Saganowska POL 46.46 PB
9 Eva Raduly-Zörgö ROU 43.56 SB
10 Astrid Bubla AUT 43.02 PB
11 Elvira Vlachopoulos AUT 42.44 SB
12 Clotilde Lambert FRA 40.44 PB
U20 4 x 100 m Women - Final
13.09.1970
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Aniela Szubert, Elzbieta Nowak, Urszula Soszka, Helena Flisnik POL 45.26 SB
2 Liesel Bömelburg, Annegret Kroniger, Ellen Walter, Elvira Springsguth FRG 45.27 SB
3 Evelyn Kaufer, Ellen Streidt, Marion Wagner, Monika Meyer GDR 45.47 SB
4 Lyudmila Zharkova, Vera Anisimova, Natalya Muratova, Alla Seryogina URS 45.98
5 Andrea Lynch, Barbara Corbett, Dawn Webster, Helen Golden GBR 46.30 SB
6 Donka Novakova, Ivanka Venkova, Svetla Koleva, Sofka Popova BUL 47.41 SB
7 Eveline Kurkowski, Sonja Termoth, Reinhild Polzer, Rita Merva AUT 47.45 SB
U20 4 x 100 m Women - Heats - Heat 1
12.09.1970
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Aniela Szubert, Elzbieta Nowak, Urszula Soszka, Helena Flisnik POL 45.8h
2 Liesel Bömelburg, Annegret Kroniger, Ellen Walter, Elvira Springsguth FRG 45.9h
3 Andrea Lynch, Barbara Corbett, Dawn Webster, Helen Golden GBR 47.9h
4 Eveline Kurkowski, Sonja Termoth, Reinhild Polzer, Rita Merva AUT 48.0h
- NED DQ
U20 4 x 100 m Women - Heats - Heat 2
12.09.1970
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Lyudmila Zharkova, Vera Anisimova, Natalya Muratova, Alla Seryogina URS 45.7h SB
2 Evelyn Kaufer, Ellen Streidt, Marion Wagner, Monika Meyer GDR 45.9h
3 Donka Novakova, Ivanka Venkova, Svetla Koleva, Sofka Popova BUL 47.8h
- SWE DNF
- FRA DNF
U20 4 x 400 m Women - Final
13.09.1970
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Brigitte Köhn, Renate Siebach, Brigitte Ullmann, Monika Zehrt GDR 3:40.2h SB
2 Aniela Szubert, Krystyna Lech, Danuta Gaska, Bozena Zientarska POL 3:44.0h SB
3 Ragnhild Skoog, Margaretha Larsson, Gunhild Skoog, Monica Bergendahl SWE 3:46.7h SB
4 Roselyne David, Dominique Krafft, Maryvonne Piquet, Chantal Aubry FRA 3:47.9h SB
5 Karola Claus, Brigitte Koczelnik, Eva-Maria von Bargen, Wilma Pempelforth FRG 3:48.1h SB
6 Lyudmila Svechikina, Galina Vaingarten, Olga Dvirna, Nadyezhda Mushta URS 3:50.1h SB
U20 Pentathlon Women - Final
13.09.1970
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Monika Peikert GDR 4578 PB
2 Irena Vitane URS 4482 PB
3 Florence Picaut FRA 4422 SB
4 Ivanka Venkova BUL 4395 PB
5 Eva Wilms FRG 4315 PB
6 Helga Jaxt FRG 4313 PB
7 Ingela Arvidson SWE 4291 PB
8 Barbara Wasniewska POL 4227 PB
9 Françoise Viravaud FRA 4117 PB
10 Ewa Dulka POL 4066 PB
11 Evi Steiner SUI 3980 PB
12 Helena Relvas POR 3788 PB
13 Ursula Baumann AUT 3208 PB
No Team Standings available yet
RkTeamGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 GDR 10 2 7 19
2 URS 6 7 9 22
3 POL 4 3 1 8
4 GBR 3 4 1 8
5 FRG 2 8 5 15
6 TCH 2 0 0 2
7 FRA 1 6 3 10
8 GER 1 2 0 3
9 FIN 1 1 0 2
10 HUN 1 0 4 5
11 NED 1 0 1 2
12 RUS 1 0 0 1
12 BUL 1 0 0 1
12 BEL 1 0 0 1
15 ROU 0 2 0 2
16 CZE 0 0 1 1
16 ESP 0 0 1 1
16 SWE 0 0 1 1
16 YUG 0 0 1 1
RkCountryGoldSilverBronze4th5th6th7th8thPoints
1 URS 6 7 9 4 3 7 2 3 211
2 GDR 10 2 7 6 2 1 2 0 181
3 FRG 2 8 5 2 3 6 3 4 152
4 FRA 1 6 3 3 6 5 4 6 136
5 POL 4 3 1 3 2 1 2 4 93
6 GBR 3 4 1 2 2 0 2 2 82
7 HUN 1 0 4 0 1 1 2 2 45
8 BUL 1 0 0 5 1 1 1 0 42
9 TCH 2 0 0 0 4 2 1 0 40
10 NED 1 0 1 1 3 1 0 1 35
11 FIN 1 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 27
12 ROU 0 2 0 0 1 2 0 1 25
12 ITA 0 0 0 1 2 2 3 0 25
14 GER 1 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 24
15 SWE 0 0 1 1 0 1 3 2 22
16 GRE 0 0 0 1 2 0 0 1 14
17 BEL 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 13
17 ESP 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 13
19 RUS 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 12
19 AUT 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 0 12
21 DEN 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 1 11
21 YUG 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 11
23 CZE 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 9
24 BLR 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 5
25 IRL 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 4
25 SUI 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 4
Legend
DNS
Did Not Start
DNF
Did Not Finish
DQ
Disqualified
Q
Qualified by standard
q
Qualified by performance
qR
Advanced to next round by Referee
qJ
Advanced to next round by Jury of Appeal
>
Bent knee (Race walking)
~
loss of contact (Race walking)
yC
yellow Card
yRC
Second yellow Card
RC
Red Card
Fn
False Start
o
Clearance
R
Retired
- -
Pass
x
Failure
NM
No Mark
NH
No Height
h
Hand-timing
a
automatic timing with no hundredths of a secondmeasured
A
performance achieved at altitude
OT
Oversized Track
WR
World Record
=WR
Equal World Record
ER
European Record
=ER
Equal European Record
CR
Championship Record
=CR
Equal Championship Record
EUR
European U23 Record
=EUR
Equal European U23 Record
WJR
World Junior Record
=WJR
Equal World Junior Record
EJR
European Junior Record
=EJR
Equal European Junior Record
WL
World Lead
=WL
Equal World Lead
EL
European Lead
=EL
Equal European Lead
WB
World Best
=WB
Equal World Best
EB
European Best
=EB
Equal European Best
CB
Championship Best Performance
=CB
Equal Championship Best Performance
NR
National Record
=NR
Equal National Record
NUR
National U23 Record
=NUR
Equal National U23 Record
NJR
National Junior Record
=NJR
Equal National Junior Record
PB
Personal Best
=PB
Equal Personal Best
SB
Seasonal Best
=SB
Equal Seasonal Best