2nd European Junior Championships

No Team Standings available yet
U20 100 m Men - Final Wind (m/s): -2.4
24.08.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Klaus-Dieter Kurrat GDR 10.42
2 Petar Petrov BUL 10.49
3 Jerzy Wieczorek POL 10.59
4 Andreas Kühne GDR 10.60
5 Helmut Leibner FRG 10.60 PB
6 Serge Dalbon FRA 10.65
7 Endre Lepold HUN 10.65
8 Gareth Edwards GBR 10.74
U20 100 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1 Wind (m/s): 1.2
24.08.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Klaus-Dieter Kurrat GDR 10.32 SB
2 Petar Petrov BUL 10.39 SB
3 Endre Lepold HUN 10.54 SB
4 Gareth Edwards GBR 10.57 PB
5 Gianni Lolli ITA 10.62 PB
6 Alain Gracieux FRA 10.63 =PB
7 Franco Fähndrich SUI 10.66
8 Grzegorz Madry POL 10.70 PB
U20 100 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2 Wind (m/s): 0.3
24.08.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Andreas Kühne GDR 10.52 PB
2 Jerzy Wieczorek POL 10.54 PB
3 Serge Dalbon FRA 10.58
4 Helmut Leibner FRG 10.62
5 Evtim Evtimov BUL 10.66 PB
6 Steve Green GBR 10.67
7 Dorel Cristudur ROU 10.74 PB
8 Aleksandr Aksinin URS 10.74
U20 100 m Men - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): 2.0
24.08.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Serge Dalbon FRA 10.53 PB
2 Endre Lepold HUN 10.60
3 Aleksandr Aksinin URS 10.60 SB
4 Franco Fähndrich SUI 10.62 SB
5 Gianni Lolli ITA 10.65
6 Zdenek Urbanovský TCH 10.99 PB
U20 100 m Men - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): 0.7
24.08.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jerzy Wieczorek POL 10.59
2 Petar Petrov BUL 10.60
3 Andreas Kühne GDR 10.62
4 Gareth Edwards GBR 10.67
5 Dorel Cristudur ROU 10.84
6 Michael Gruse FRG 10.95 SB
7 György Laluska HUN 11.19 PB
U20 100 m Men - Heats - Heat 3 Wind (m/s): 0.9
24.08.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Klaus-Dieter Kurrat GDR 10.48
2 Alain Gracieux FRA 10.63 PB
3 Helmut Leibner FRG 10.63
4 Steve Green GBR 10.64 SB
5 Evtim Evtimov BUL 10.72
6 Grzegorz Madry POL 10.78
U20 200 m Men - Final Wind (m/s): 0.6
26.08.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Klaus-Dieter Kurrat GDR 21.01 SB
2 Petar Petrov BUL 21.12 SB
3 Jerzy Wieczorek POL 21.20 PB
4 Klaus-Günther Lemke FRG 21.33 PB
5 Grzegorz Madry POL 21.47
6 Franco Fähndrich SUI 21.49
7 Endre Lepold HUN 21.68
8 Gilles Douezi FRA 21.68
U20 200 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1 Wind (m/s): 1.8
26.08.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Klaus-Dieter Kurrat GDR 21.41
2 Grzegorz Madry POL 21.63
3 Gilles Douezi FRA 21.64
4 Endre Lepold HUN 21.89
5 Karl-Heinz Weisenseel FRG 22.02
6 Ainsley Bennett GBR 22.09
- Salvatore Scionti ITA DNS
- Aleksandr Aksinin URS DNS
U20 200 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2 Wind (m/s): 2.1
26.08.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jerzy Wieczorek POL 21.23
2 Klaus-Günther Lemke FRG 21.47
3 Petar Petrov BUL 21.48
4 Franco Fähndrich SUI 21.53
5 Jürgen Hellmann FRG 21.54
6 Dorel Cristudur ROU 21.85
7 Serge Cledes FRA 22.00
8 Tibor Petohazi HUN 22.12
U20 200 m Men - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): -0.8
25.08.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Petar Petrov BUL 21.50
2 Endre Lepold HUN 21.64 SB
3 Jürgen Hellmann FRG 21.74 PB
4 Karl-Heinz Weisenseel FRG 21.87 SB
5 Ainsley Bennett GBR 22.00 SB
6 Serge Cledes FRA 22.01 PB
7 Salvatore Scionti ITA 22.01 PB
U20 200 m Men - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): -0.5
25.08.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jerzy Wieczorek POL 21.51
2 Klaus-Dieter Kurrat GDR 21.52
3 Klaus-Günther Lemke FRG 21.60
4 Dorel Cristudur ROU 21.82 PB
5 Krasimir Gutev BUL 22.08 PB
6 Alberto Alba ESP 22.88 PB
U20 200 m Men - Heats - Heat 3 Wind (m/s): 0.2
25.08.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Grzegorz Madry POL 21.34 PB
2 Franco Fähndrich SUI 21.46 SB
3 Aleksandr Aksinin URS 21.49 SB
4 Gilles Douezi FRA 21.60 PB
5 Tibor Petohazi HUN 22.05 PB
6 Zdenek Urbanovský TCH 22.34 PB
7 Vilmundur Vilhjalmsson ISL 22.37 SB
U20 400 m Men - Final
25.08.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Alfons Brijdenbach BEL 45.86 NJR SB
2 Jürgen Utikal GDR 46.73 SB
3 Dietmar Krug GDR 46.81 SB
4 Glen Cohen GBR 46.95 SB
5 Roger Jenkins GBR 47.70
6 Janusz Wysocki POL 47.74 PB
7 Gennadiy Ivanov URS 47.81
8 Stein Are Agledal NOR 48.26 PB
U20 400 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
24.08.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Roger Jenkins GBR 47.05 SB
2 Alfons Brijdenbach BEL 47.57
3 Gennadiy Ivanov URS 47.60 PB
4 Dietmar Krug GDR 47.66
5 Alfonso di Guida ITA 47.98 SB
6 Krzysztof Kolodziej POL 48.18 PB
7 Jacques Senant FRA 48.83 =PB
8 Thomas Schultheiss FRG 49.07
U20 400 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
24.08.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jürgen Utikal GDR 47.33
2 Glen Cohen GBR 47.61
3 Janusz Wysocki POL 48.37
4 Stein Are Agledal NOR 48.51
5 Leopoldo Puertas ESP 48.58 PB
6 Tibor Nagy HUN 48.72
7 Håkan Åberg SWE 48.73 PB
8 Christian Allemeersch BEL 49.33
U20 400 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
24.08.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Alfons Brijdenbach BEL 47.82
2 Janusz Wysocki POL 47.85
3 Tibor Nagy HUN 48.00 PB
4 Alfonso di Guida ITA 48.21
5 Thomas Schultheiss FRG 48.76 PB
6 Gilles Galtier FRA 49.01 PB
7 Goran Anzur YUG 49.50 PB
U20 400 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
24.08.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Roger Jenkins GBR 48.19
2 Stein Are Agledal NOR 48.37
3 Gennadiy Ivanov URS 48.42
4 Dietmar Krug GDR 48.65
5 Håkan Åberg SWE 48.93
6 Vilmundur Vilhjalmsson ISL 49.31 PB
7 Antonio Brufau ESP 49.65 PB
8 Romain Fiegen LUX 50.44 PB
U20 400 m Men - Heats - Heat 3
24.08.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jürgen Utikal GDR 48.40
2 Glen Cohen GBR 48.57
3 Leopoldo Puertas ESP 48.70
4 Krzysztof Kolodziej POL 48.75
5 Christian Allemeersch BEL 48.76 PB
6 Jacques Senant FRA 48.83 PB
7 Mladen Sedar YUG 50.04 PB
U20 800 m Men - Final
26.08.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Steve Ovett GBR 1:47.53 SB
2 Willi Wülbeck FRG 1:47.57 SB
3 Erwin Göhlke GDR 1:47.83 SB
4 Ivo Van Damme BEL 1:48.16 SB
5 Janos Hrenek HUN 1:48.89 SB
6 Feliks Wawrzon POL 1:49.71 SB
7 Tony Dyke GBR 1:49.87 PB
8 José Marajo FRA 1:50.81 SB
U20 800 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
25.08.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Erwin Göhlke GDR 1:51.13
2 Janos Hrenek HUN 1:51.29
3 José Marajo FRA 1:51.30
4 Tony Dyke GBR 1:51.38
5 Klaus Scheidsteger FRG 1:51.84 PB
6 Carlo Grippo ITA 1:52.28 SB
7 Rik Snoep NED 1:52.40 PB
8 Estanislao Durán ESP 1:55.70
U20 800 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
25.08.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Steve Ovett GBR 1:49.60
2 Ivo Van Damme BEL 1:49.97
3 Willi Wülbeck FRG 1:50.23
4 Feliks Wawrzon POL 1:50.53
5 József Borsos HUN 1:51.44 PB
6 Gérard Delaire FRA 1:51.90 PB
7 Niall O'Shaughnessy IRL 1:52.44 SB
8 Sven-Johan Svendsen NOR 1:52.69 SB
U20 800 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
24.08.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ivo Van Damme BEL 1:53.50
2 Erwin Göhlke GDR 1:53.82
3 Klaus Scheidsteger FRG 1:53.93
4 Feliks Wawrzon POL 1:53.93
5 José Marajo FRA 1:53.98
6 Sermet Timurlenk TUR 1:54.65 SB
7 Nigel Pardo GIB 1:58.47 PB
U20 800 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
24.08.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Steve Ovett GBR 1:52.82
2 Sven-Johan Svendsen NOR 1:52.98
3 Rik Snoep NED 1:53.13
4 Estanislao Durán ESP 1:53.26 PB
5 József Borsos HUN 1:54.10
6 Jacques Linster LUX 1:56.87 PB
U20 800 m Men - Heats - Heat 3
24.08.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Tony Dyke GBR 1:52.05
2 Gérard Delaire FRA 1:52.39
3 Willi Wülbeck FRG 1:52.43
4 Janos Hrenek HUN 1:52.64
5 Carlo Grippo ITA 1:52.76
6 Niall O'Shaughnessy IRL 1:53.40
7 Júlíus Hjörleifsson ISL 1:57.22 PB
U20 1500 m Men - Final
25.08.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Gheorghe Ghipu ROU 3:45.78
2 Nicolae Onescu ROU 3:46.07 SB
3 Bernhard Vifian SUI 3:46.70 SB
4 Marc Nevens BEL 3:47.36 SB
5 Konstantin Ustinovich URS 3:49.50
6 Ruben Sørensen DEN 3:50.44
7 Valentin Duda URS 3:50.57
8 Karl Fleschen FRG 3:53.21
9 Patrick Baudot BEL 4:00.99
- Paul Lawther GBR DNF
U20 1500 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
24.08.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Valentin Duda URS 3:48.01 SB
2 Gheorghe Ghipu ROU 3:49.10
3 Patrick Baudot BEL 3:49.26 PB
4 Ruben Sørensen DEN 3:49.27 SB
5 Venanzio Ortis ITA 3:49.37 PB
6 Jaime López ESP 3:50.55 SB
7 Claes Lagercrantz SWE 3:51.09 PB
8 Detlef Schröder FRG 3:53.87 PB
9 Hélder de Jesús POR 3:55.65 SB
10 Muammer Yargulu TUR 3:55.92 PB
U20 1500 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
24.08.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Nicolae Onescu ROU 3:47.96
2 Karl Fleschen FRG 3:48.14 SB
3 Bernhard Vifian SUI 3:48.17
4 Marc Nevens BEL 3:48.28
5 Paul Lawther GBR 3:49.05 SB
6 Konstantin Ustinovich URS 3:49.32 PB
7 Mick O'Shea IRL 3:49.72 PB
8 Bjarte Sleire NOR 3:51.64 PB
9 Christer Eriksson SWE 3:56.46 PB
10 Antonio Atabao POR 4:01.73 SB
U20 3000 m Men - Final
26.08.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Hans-Jürgen Orthmann FRG 8:03.4h SB
2 Klaus-Peter Weippert GDR 8:03.6h PB
3 Ulo Kriisa URS 8:04.6h PB
4 Stig Roar Husby NOR 8:05.0h SB
5 Kevin Steere GBR 8:06.4h PB
6 Jean-Luc Lemire FRA 8:09.6h PB
7 Ulrich Betz FRG 8:10.2h PB
8 Mike Kearns GBR 8:13.6h PB
9 Dirk Geens BEL 8:22.6h =PB
10 Jaroslaw Nadolny POL 8:25.2h
11 Göran Lundgren SWE 8:32.8h
- Frank Murphy IRL DNF
U20 3000 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
24.08.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Kevin Steere GBR 8:20.8h
2 Jaroslaw Nadolny POL 8:21.6h PB
3 Göran Lundgren SWE 8:21.8h PB
4 Hans-Jürgen Orthmann FRG 8:22.6h
5 Frank Murphy IRL 8:23.0h PB
6 Pedro Barahona POR 8:29.2h PB
7 Rudi Schoofs BEL 8:31.8h PB
8 Antonio Erotavo ITA 8:38.4h PB
U20 3000 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
24.08.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jean-Luc Lemire FRA 8:10.8h
2 Ulo Kriisa URS 8:11.0h
3 Klaus-Peter Weippert GDR 8:11.8h
4 Stig Roar Husby NOR 8:12.6h
5 Ulrich Betz FRG 8:13.4h
6 Mike Kearns GBR 8:15.8h
7 Dirk Geens BEL 8:22.6h PB
8 Rinaldo Falciani ITA 8:51.8h PB
U20 5000 m Men - Final
26.08.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Fernando Cerrada ESP 14:01.8h SB
2 Enn Sellik URS 14:11.8h SB
3 Nikolay Radostev URS 14:16.0h SB
4 Michael Lederer FRG 14:23.6h SB
5 Dietmar Millonig AUT 14:25.0h SB
6 Günther Korb FRG 14:25.6h PB
7 Markus Ryffel SUI 14:26.8h SB
8 Lawrence Reilly GBR 14:27.0h
9 Gilbert Bessieres FRA 14:28.4h PB
10 Riccardo Puccianti ITA 14:30.6h PB
11 Daniel Sieto HUN 14:48.2h
- Pär Wallin SWE DNF
- Dusan Janicijevic YUG DNF
U20 5000 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
24.08.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Fernando Cerrada ESP 14:20.2h
2 Lawrence Reilly GBR 14:20.8h PB
3 Nikolay Radostev URS 14:34.2h
4 Gilbert Bessieres FRA 14:34.4h
5 Günther Korb FRG 14:34.8h
6 Daniel Sieto HUN 14:39.6h PB
7 Gheorghe Buruiana ROU 14:51.0h PB
8 Jo Schout NED 14:52.4h SB
- Gabriele Beretta ITA DNF
U20 5000 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
24.08.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Dusan Janicijevic YUG 14:20.8h SB
2 Pär Wallin SWE 14:22.5h SB
3 Enn Sellik URS 14:23.2h
4 Dietmar Millonig AUT 14:26.6h
5 Michael Lederer FRG 14:26.6h
6 Markus Ryffel SUI 14:30.2h
7 Riccardo Puccianti ITA 14:35.0h
8 Åge Jarness NOR 14:47.4h PB
9 Cándido Alario ESP 14:49.0h SB
10 Radhouane Bouster FRA 14:51.6h SB
11 Steve Lawrence GBR 15:00.4h PB
U20 2000 m steeple Men - Final
26.08.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Frank Baumgartl GDR 5:28.14 NJR PB
2 Vladimir Kanev BUL 5:28.36 PB
3 Magnus Tellander SWE 5:32.66
4 Aleksandr Beklemeshev URS 5:37.88 PB
5 Peter Lindtner AUT 5:37.93 PB
6 Gerhard Kramer FRG 5:38.30 PB
7 Oskar Huber FRG 5:40.87 PB
8 David Long GBR 5:41.27 PB
9 Stefan Nordwig GDR 5:42.11
10 Karel Jirout TCH 5:42.31 PB
11 Ascenzio Cesari ITA 5:48.10
12 John Tierney GBR 5:57.51
U20 2000 m steeple Men - Heats - Heat 1
24.08.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Frank Baumgartl GDR 5:38.0h
2 Vladimir Kanev BUL 5:40.2h
3 Peter Lindtner AUT 5:41.6h
4 Oskar Huber FRG 5:41.6h
5 Karel Jirout TCH 5:44.0h
6 Ascenzio Cesari ITA 5:46.8h PB
7 John Tierney GBR 5:47.8h PB
8 Jean-Claude Bay FRA 5:48.0h PB
9 Klas-Håkan Bejmer SWE 6:00.4h PB
- Miroslaw Mrozkowiak POL DQ
U20 2000 m steeple Men - Heats - Heat 2
24.08.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Aleksandr Beklemeshev URS 5:39.4h
2 Magnus Tellander SWE 5:39.6h
3 Stefan Nordwig GDR 5:42.0h PB
4 David Long GBR 5:43.4h
5 Gerhard Kramer FRG 5:45.6h
6 Giuseppe Gerbi ITA 5:50.0h PB
7 Dominique Mirada FRA 5:50.6h PB
8 José Aguado ESP 5:51.8h PB
9 Olli Ketonen FIN 5:54.8h PB
10 Gerry Deegan IRL 5:58.4h PB
U20 110 m hurdles Men - Final Wind (m/s): -0.5
25.08.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Vyacheslav Naidyenko URS 14.42 SB
2 Volker Warbende FRG 14.43 PB
3 Gus McKenzie GBR 14.46 PB
4 Thomas Dittrich GDR 14.48 SB
5 Yannick Vésin FRA 14.49 PB
6 Emil Kaloyanov BUL 14.63 PB
7 Gerardo Calleja ESP 14.66
8 Hans-Walter Schmitt FRG 14.95 SB
U20 110 m hurdles Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1 Wind (m/s): 0.3
25.08.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Volker Warbende FRG 14.57
2 Gerardo Calleja ESP 14.60 SB
3 Emil Kaloyanov BUL 14.72
4 Yannick Vésin FRA 14.78
5 Wlodzimierz Skarzynski POL 14.96
6 Hans-Jürgen Gerhardt GDR 14.97
7 Jirí Ryšavý TCH 15.01
8 Armin Vilas AUT 15.19
U20 110 m hurdles Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2 Wind (m/s): 0.0
25.08.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Vyacheslav Naidyenko URS 14.55
2 Gus McKenzie GBR 14.68
3 Thomas Dittrich GDR 14.73
4 Hans-Walter Schmitt FRG 14.97
5 Jacques Labroche FRA 14.99
6 Július Ivan TCH 15.01 SB
7 Juan Lloveras ESP 15.08 SB
8 Antonio Marconi ITA 15.14 PB
U20 110 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): 0.0
25.08.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Armin Vilas AUT 14.75 PB
2 Gus McKenzie GBR 14.81
3 Gerardo Calleja ESP 14.83
4 Jirí Ryšavý TCH 14.90 PB
5 Jacques Labroche FRA 14.92 PB
6 Hans-Walter Schmitt FRG 14.95
U20 110 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): 2.4
25.08.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Vyacheslav Naidyenko URS 14.50
2 Volker Warbende FRG 14.54
3 Juan Lloveras ESP 14.82
4 Thomas Dittrich GDR 14.84
5 Antonio Marconi ITA 14.89
U20 110 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 3 Wind (m/s): 0.6
25.08.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Wlodzimierz Skarzynski POL 14.88 PB
2 Hans-Jürgen Gerhardt GDR 14.92 SB
3 Yannick Vésin FRA 14.93
4 Emil Kaloyanov BUL 14.97
5 Július Ivan TCH 15.04
6 Roberto Minetti ITA 15.65 PB
U20 400 m hurdles Men - Final
26.08.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jerzy Pietrzyk POL 50.07 PB
2 Fedor Ekelmann GDR 50.88 PB
3 Vladimir Nagaynik URS 51.10 PB
4 Henri Lessire BEL 51.91 PB
5 Steve James GBR 52.51 PB
6 Marceliano Ruiz ESP 52.61
7 Iosif Korodi ROU 53.81
- József Arendas HUN DQ
U20 400 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 1
24.08.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Fedor Ekelmann GDR 51.84
2 Vladimir Nagaynik URS 52.08
3 Henri Lessire BEL 52.42
4 József Arendas HUN 53.24 PB
5 Éric Disses FRA 53.34 PB
6 Vilmundur Vilhjalmsson ISL 56.89 PB
U20 400 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 2
24.08.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Marceliano Ruiz ESP 52.53 SB
2 Steve James GBR 52.60
3 Roberto Maroldi ITA 53.42 PB
4 Aleksander Platek POL 53.75 PB
5 Dieter Nast-Kolb FRG 53.76 PB
6 Francis Klein FRA 55.68 PB
U20 400 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 3
24.08.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jerzy Pietrzyk POL 52.86
2 Iosif Korodi ROU 53.16 PB
3 Peter Wittke FRG 53.89 PB
4 Lars Nilsen DEN 54.11 SB
5 Antonino Cattaneo ITA 54.12 PB
U20 High jump Men - Final
26.08.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Franck Bonnet FRA 2.14 SB
2 Sergey Senyukov UKR 2.14 SB
3 Giordano Ferrari ITA 2.12 SB
4 Marti Perarnau ESP 2.10 SB
4 Jürgen Lichtenberg GER 2.10 SB
6 Guy Moreau BEL 2.07 SB
6 Wlodzimierz Perka POL 2.07 PB
8 William Nachtegael BEL 2.04 SB
8 Daniel González ESP 2.04 PB
8 Hans-Jörg Wildförster FRG 2.04 PB
8 Viktor Kashcheyev RUS 2.04 SB
12 Ruud Wielart NED 2.00 SB
12 Michal Grotowski POL 2.00 PB
12 Doru Oprea ROU 2.00 PB
15 Michel Conte FRA 1.95 PB
15 Claudio Cattaruzza ITA 1.95 PB
U20 Pole vault Men - Final
26.08.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Sergey Krivozub UKR 5.00 SB
2 Bruno Sestier FRA 4.80 PB
3 Gianpaolo Gaspari ITA 4.65 PB
3 Roger Torstensson SWE 4.65 SB
5 Vesselin Tsonev BUL 4.50 PB
5 Spass Kossev BUL 4.50 PB
5 Wolfgang Lieber FRG 4.50 PB
5 Dimítrios Kiteas GRE 4.50 SB
9 Marian Triczka POL 4.30 PB
- Patrick Abada FRA NH
- Theo Walpurgis FRG NH
- Milan Ptácek TCH NH
U20 Long jump Men - Final
26.08.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Frank Wartenberg GDR 7.85 SB
2 Jochen Verschl FRG 7.59 SB
3 Jean-Hervé Stièvenart FRA 7.54 PB
4 Maurizio Siega ITA 7.51 PB
5 Yuriy Zvezdin URS 7.51 PB
6 Leszek Seweryn POL 7.46 PB
7 Philippe Deroche FRA 7.39 SB
8 Jaroslav Krivka TCH 7.36 SB
9 Wieslaw Szpilka POL 7.26 PB
10 Yordan Yanev BUL 7.24 SB
11 Roy Sedoc NED 7.19 PB
12 Vesselin Stoykov BUL 7.19 PB
13 Joachim Busse FRG 7.11 SB
- Fulvio Oldani ITA NM
U20 Triple jump Men - Final
25.08.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Lothar Gora POL 16.29 SB
2 Ramón Cid ESP 16.06 SB
3 Jean-Hervé Stièvenart FRA 15.82 PB
4 Marek Radtke POL 15.73 PB
5 Wolfgang Kolmsee GER 15.61 SB
6 János Hegedis YUG 15.47 SB
7 Roy Sedoc NED 15.39 PB
8 Vladimir Brigadnyi URS 15.16
9 Gianluigi Canata ITA 14.98
10 Aleksandr Ogandzhanov URS 14.76
11 Jussi Paronen FIN 14.68
- Roberto Mazzucato ITA NM
U20 Triple jump Men - Qualification - Qualification
24.08.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Marek Radtke POL 15.44
2 Wolfgang Kolmsee GER 15.41
3 Jean-Hervé Stièvenart FRA 15.35
4 Vladimir Brigadnyi URS 15.31 PB
5 Lothar Gora POL 15.29
6 Ramón Cid ESP 15.23
7 Aleksandr Ogandzhanov URS 15.20 PB
8 Roy Sedoc NED 15.19
9 Jussi Paronen FIN 15.13 PB
10 János Hegedis YUG 15.08
11 Gianluigi Canata ITA 15.03 PB
12 Roberto Mazzucato ITA 15.00 SB
13 Alyosha Velkov BUL 14.97 PB
14 Jean-Paul Vilo FRA 14.80 PB
15 Richard Maull GBR 14.56 PB
- Klaus Hufnagel GER NM
U20 Shot Men - Final
25.08.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Udo Beyer GDR 19.65
2 Wolfgang Schmidt GDR 18.45
3 Mieczyslaw Breczewski POL 17.42 SB
4 Vladimir Khmelidze URS 17.11 PB
5 Kenth Gardenkrans SWE 16.69 PB
6 Joachim Tremmel FRG 16.50 PB
7 Dominique Geleyn FRA 16.48 PB
8 Dalibor Vasícek CZE 16.00 SB
9 Luc Viudes FRA 15.54 SB
10 Andreas Beirowski POL 14.38 SB
11 Guðni Halldórsson ISL 13.96 SB
U20 Discus Men - Final
24.08.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Wolfgang Schmidt GDR 58.16
2 Kenth Gardenkrans SWE 56.84 SB
3 Nikolay Vikhor URS 56.84 SB
4 Andreas Beirowski POL 53.22 SB
5 Dalibor Vasícek CZE 53.12 PB
6 Gennadiy Tishchenko UKR 53.12 SB
7 Massimo Botti ITA 52.46 SB
8 Hubert Berger GER 50.36 SB
9 Giovanni Rastelli ITA 48.00 PB
10 Achim Büscher FRG 47.20 PB
11 Bent Larsen DEN 45.38 PB
12 Guðni Halldórsson ISL 41.16 PB
U20 Hammer Men - Final
26.08.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Yuriy Sedykh URS 67.32 SB
2 Pavel Ryepin URS 63.58 SB
3 Manfred Sens GDR 62.06 PB
4 Klaus Ploghaus FRG 59.72 SB
5 Gérard Steunou FRA 58.86 PB
6 Eric Berry GBR 57.22 PB
7 Jirí Chamrád CZE 57.08 SB
8 Vasílios Magganás GRE 55.64 PB
9 Moreno Piccoli ITA 55.32 PB
10 Roland Klein GER 54.26 SB
11 László Pavlovics HUN 53.98 PB
U20 Javelin, old model Men - Final
26.08.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Gerd Elze GER 75.86 SB
2 Gheorghe Megelea ROU 74.68 SB
3 Bent Larsen DEN 73.46 PB
4 Charles Clover GBR 72.10 SB
5 Herbert Böck FRG 70.34 PB
6 Yeóryios Mylonas GRE 69.16 PB
7 Kosta Denichev BUL 68.50 PB
8 Vasil Angelov BUL 65.82 SB
9 László Lukács HUN 64.54 PB
10 Wilhelm Malle AUT 58.10 SB
U20 10000 m walk Men - Final
25.08.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Hartwig Gauder GDR 44:13.6h PB
2 Evgeniy Semerdzhiev BUL 44:41.6h PB
3 Angelo Chio ITA 45:31.4h PB
4 Milan Vala TCH 45:42.6h PB
5 Jaroslaw Kazmierski POL 46:35.4h PB
6 Arne Nilsson SWE 47:08.2h PB
7 Vittorio Canini ITA 47:24.6h PB
8 Hans Göggelmann FRG 47:32.8h PB
9 Janos Papp HUN 47:41.4h PB
10 Bo Gustafsson SWE 47:45.6h SB
11 Alfons Schwarz FRG 47:59.0h PB
12 Jaime Rovira ESP 48:18.0h PB
13 Reima Salonen FIN 48:20.0h PB
14 Jacky Lord GBR 48:50.8h PB
15 Ivan Ilika URS 51:55.8h PB
16 Trond Persson NOR 53:34.8h PB
- Stig Fröberg FIN DNF
- Roland Wieser GDR DQ
- Stefan Ionita ROU DQ
U20 4 x 100 m Men - Final
26.08.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Hans-Jürgen Gerhardt, Jürgen Hellmann, Klaus-Dieter Kurrat, Andreas Kühne GDR 40.03 SB
2 Serge Dalbon, Philippe Lemaitre, Gilles Douezi, Alain Gracieux FRA 40.26 SB
3 Karl-Heinz Weisenseel, Klaus-Günther Lemke, Rüdiger Harksen, Helmut Leibner FRG 40.66 SB
4 Janusz Formaniewicz, Marian Kusiak, Grzegorz Madry, Jerzy Wieczorek POL 40.75 SB
5 Plamen Tsvetkov, Petar Petrov, Kostadin Kostadinov, Evtim Evtimov BUL 40.79 SB
6 Pál Laklia, György Laluska, Tibor Petohazi, Endre Lepold HUN 41.08 SB
7 Gareth Edwards, Tim Bonsor, Ainsley Bennett, Steve Green GBR 41.12 SB
8 Gianni Lolli, Maurizio Sala, Alfredo Genovese, Walter Tavazzi ITA 41.34 SB
U20 4 x 400 m Men - Final
26.08.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Udo Gehrmann, Erwin Göhlke, Jürgen Utikal, Dietmar Krug GDR 3:06.77 SB
2 Zdzislaw Sobieraj, Janusz Wysocki, Krzysztof Kolodziej, Jerzy Pietrzyk POL 3:07.09 SB
3 Christopher van Rees, Bob Benn, Roger Jenkins, Glen Cohen GBR 3:07.29 SB
4 Ilya Vashlomidze, Vasiliy Knyovech, Vladimir Nagaynik, Gennadiy Ivanov URS 3:09.28 SB
5 Gerold Dubbermann, Hans-Günther Budden, Gerhard Lutz, Lothar Krieg FRG 3:10.26 SB
6 Gabriel Hocedez, Gérard Mandeau, Gilles Galtier, Gérard Delaire FRA 3:13.90
7 József Arendas, József Borsos, Pál Laklia, Tibor Nagy HUN 3:15.53
8 Orfeo Ponzin, Roberto Maroldi, Adomo Corradini, Alfonso di Guida ITA 3:17.24
U20 4 x 400 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
25.08.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Gerold Dubbermann, Hans-Günther Budden, Gerhard Lutz, Lothar Krieg FRG 3:11.86
2 Ilya Vashlomidze, Vasiliy Knyovech, Vladimir Nagaynik, Gennadiy Ivanov URS 3:12.40
3 Udo Gehrmann, Erwin Göhlke, Jürgen Utikal, Dietmar Krug GDR 3:12.65
4 Orfeo Ponzin, Roberto Maroldi, Adomo Corradini, Alfonso di Guida ITA 3:13.27 SB
5 Peter Skok, Mladen Sedar, Milan Radunovic, Goran Anzur YUG 3:14.91 SB
6 Antonio Brufau, Juan Manuel Pérez, Adolfo Benito, Leopoldo Puertas ESP 3:16.04 SB
U20 4 x 400 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
25.08.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Zdzislaw Sobieraj, Janusz Wysocki, Krzysztof Kolodziej, Jerzy Pietrzyk POL 3:12.15
2 Christopher van Rees, Bob Benn, Roger Jenkins, Glen Cohen GBR 3:12.92
3 József Arendas, József Borsos, Pál Laklia, Tibor Nagy HUN 3:13.53 SB
4 Gabriel Hocedez, Gérard Mandeau, Gilles Galtier, Gérard Delaire FRA 3:13.73 SB
5 Jouni Kareinen, Markku Seppälä, Jaakko Kemola, Kaj Österlund FIN 3:15.23 SB
U20 Decathlon Men - Final
25.08.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Vladimir Buryakov URS 7554 SB
2 Dieter Leyckes FRG 7371 PB
3 Claus Marek FRG 7370 SB
4 Siegfried Stark GDR 7200 SB
5 Erling Hansen DEN 7175 PB
6 Marek Cisowski POL 7050 PB
7 Rumen Petrov BUL 6954 SB
8 Giovanni Modena ITA 6852 PB
9 John Noorlander NED 6785 PB
10 Stoyan Delinski BUL 6756 PB
11 Julio Rifaterra ESP 6716 PB
12 Eduardo Rodríguez ESP 6702 PB
13 Bruno Glaunec FRA 6543 PB
14 Frans Ham NED 6405 PB
15 Roberto Rossetto ITA 6345 PB
16 Brendan Curtin IRL 6303 SB
- Christian Doub FRA DNF
- Thomas Fitzner GDR DNF
- Göran Renberg SWE DNF
- Lars Fagerlund SWE DNF
- Artyom Aslanian URS DNF
U20 100 m Women - Final Wind (m/s): 0.3
24.08.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Sonia Lannaman GBR 11.73
2 Nadine Goletto FRA 11.77
3 Jutta Fernys GDR 11.80
4 Heidrun Nagorka GDR 11.86
5 Liliana Panayotova BUL 11.90
6 Barbara Martin GBR 11.91
7 Zsuzsa Karoly HUN 12.12
8 Michèle Chardonnet FRA 12.18
U20 100 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 1 Wind (m/s): 1.4
24.08.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Sonia Lannaman GBR 11.59 SB
2 Heidrun Nagorka GDR 11.70 PB
3 Liliana Panayotova BUL 11.82 PB
4 Michèle Chardonnet FRA 11.92 PB
5 Dagmar Schenten FRG 12.00 SB
6 Gabi Hareter AUT 12.07 SB
7 Vera Veljanovska MKD 12.11
8 Ildiko Lukics HUN 12.22 PB
U20 100 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 2 Wind (m/s): 0.3
24.08.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Nadine Goletto FRA 11.63 PB
2 Jutta Fernys GDR 11.64
3 Barbara Martin GBR 11.75 PB
4 Zsuzsa Karoly HUN 11.92 PB
5 Natalya Matveyeva URS 11.96 PB
6 Cornelia Schniggendiller FRG 12.05 PB
7 Galina Penkova BUL 12.07 PB
8 Laila Søndergaard DEN 12.39
U20 100 m Women - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): 1.0
24.08.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jutta Fernys GDR 11.64 PB
2 Nadine Goletto FRA 11.82
3 Barbara Martin GBR 11.90
4 Dagmar Schenten FRG 12.07
5 Gabi Hareter AUT 12.15
6 Ildiko Lukics HUN 12.25
U20 100 m Women - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): 1.1
24.08.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Sonia Lannaman GBR 11.70
2 Heidrun Nagorka GDR 11.82
3 Zsuzsa Karoly HUN 11.96
4 Michèle Chardonnet FRA 11.97
5 Galina Penkova BUL 12.18
6 Véronique Colonval BEL 12.37 PB
U20 100 m Women - Heats - Heat 3 Wind (m/s): 1.5
24.08.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Liliana Panayotova BUL 11.90
2 Natalya Matveyeva URS 12.02
3 Vera Veljanovska MKD 12.03 PB
4 Cornelia Schniggendiller FRG 12.09
5 Laila Søndergaard DEN 12.33 PB
6 Giuliana Capitani ITA 12.42 PB
7 Ingunn Einarsdóttir ISL 12.53 PB
U20 200 m Women - Final Wind (m/s): 0.6
26.08.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Bärbel Wöckel GDR 22.85 SB
2 Ildikó Szabó HUN 23.62 NJR PB
3 Elfriede Meierholz FRG 23.66 PB
4 Liliana Panayotova BUL 23.73 PB
5 Jutta Fernys GDR 24.01 PB
6 Vera Veljanovska MKD 24.24 SB
7 Donna Murray GBR 24.28
8 Wendy Hill GBR 24.44 PB
U20 200 m Women - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): 2.5
25.08.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Bärbel Wöckel GDR 23.39
2 Elfriede Meierholz FRG 23.76
3 Ildikó Szabó HUN 23.82
4 Wendy Hill GBR 24.11
5 Vera Veljanovska MKD 24.30
6 Marie-Pierre Philippe FRA 24.98
7 Galina Penkova BUL 25.22
8 Ingunn Einarsdóttir ISL 26.35
U20 200 m Women - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): 0.0
25.08.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Liliana Panayotova BUL 24.03
2 Jutta Fernys GDR 24.20
3 Donna Murray GBR 24.27 SB
4 Elvira Springsguth FRG 24.50 PB
5 Natalya Matveyeva URS 24.64 PB
6 Zsuzsa Karoly HUN 24.93 PB
7 Jette Frøsig DEN 24.96 PB
8 Lisette Isebaert BEL 25.19 PB
U20 400 m Women - Final
25.08.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Bettine Wolfrum GDR 53.28 PB
2 Ann Larsson SWE 53.34
3 Rosine Wallez BEL 53.68 SB
4 Bernarda Zalewska POL 54.19 PB
5 Elke Barth FRG 54.24
6 Waltraud Kämpf GDR 54.54
7 Susan Pettett GBR 54.85
8 Galina Denisova URS 54.96
U20 400 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
24.08.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Bernarda Zalewska POL 54.31
2 Galina Denisova URS 54.38 PB
3 Susan Pettett GBR 54.44 PB
4 Waltraud Kämpf GDR 54.48 PB
5 Brigitte Kamber SUI 55.39 PB
6 Liliana Leau ROU 55.94
7 Erika Schneider FRG 56.28
8 Catherine Nicolas FRA 57.14
U20 400 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
24.08.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ann Larsson SWE 53.18
2 Elke Barth FRG 54.02 PB
3 Bettine Wolfrum GDR 54.13
4 Rosine Wallez BEL 54.16
5 Niculina Lungu ROU 54.72 PB
6 Genowefa Blaszak POL 55.37 SB
7 Ruth Kennedy GBR 55.60 PB
8 Eva Stefkova TCH 56.13
U20 400 m Women - Heats - Heat 1
24.08.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Bernarda Zalewska POL 55.31
2 Erika Schneider FRG 55.33 PB
3 Bettine Wolfrum GDR 55.44
4 Liliana Leau ROU 55.79 PB
5 Eva Stefkova TCH 56.06 PB
6 Catherine Nicolas FRA 56.33 PB
U20 400 m Women - Heats - Heat 2
24.08.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Galina Denisova URS 54.68
2 Ann Larsson SWE 55.31
3 Rosine Wallez BEL 55.46
4 Brigitte Kamber SUI 55.50
5 Ruth Kennedy GBR 55.76
6 Sonya Zakharieva BUL 56.64 PB
7 Lisbeth Nielsen DEN 56.75 PB
U20 400 m Women - Heats - Heat 3
24.08.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Elke Barth FRG 54.86
2 Susan Pettett GBR 55.58
3 Niculina Lungu ROU 55.75
4 Waltraud Kämpf GDR 55.77
5 Genowefa Blaszak POL 55.92
6 Tone Rolland NOR 56.69 PB
U20 800 m Women - Final
26.08.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Anita Weiß GDR 2:03.30 SB
2 Lesley Kiernan GBR 2:03.66 SB
3 Nadezhda Zabozhko URS 2:03.83 PB
4 Marina Schiller GDR 2:04.18 SB
5 Rositza Pekhlivanova BUL 2:04.47 PB
6 Jolanta Januchta POL 2:04.58 SB
7 Ute Fischer FRG 2:04.90 PB
8 Gabriella Dorio ITA 2:05.09 SB
U20 800 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
25.08.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Anita Weiß GDR 2:05.30
2 Jolanta Januchta POL 2:05.74
3 Ute Fischer FRG 2:05.79
4 Nadezhda Zabozhko URS 2:05.84
5 Zora Tomecic YUG 2:08.11 SB
6 Monika Fäsi SUI 2:11.02
7 Åse Svinsholt NOR 2:11.86
8 Marleen Toebinte BEL 2:12.39
U20 800 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
25.08.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Marina Schiller GDR 2:05.58
2 Lesley Kiernan GBR 2:06.06
3 Gabriella Dorio ITA 2:07.23
4 Rositza Pekhlivanova BUL 2:07.63
5 Monika Siegl FRG 2:08.19 PB
6 Teresa Jacniacka POL 2:08.58 PB
7 Anne-Marie Van Nuffel BEL 2:08.81 SB
8 Joen Fleming IRL 2:16.33
U20 800 m Women - Heats - Heat 1
24.08.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Nadezhda Zabozhko URS 2:07.07
2 Marina Schiller GDR 2:08.43
3 Ute Fischer FRG 2:08.59
4 Zora Tomecic YUG 2:10.05
5 Marleen Toebinte BEL 2:11.14 PB
6 Elisabeta Bakalar ROU 2:14.33 SB
7 Martine Ducamp FRA 2:14.59 PB
8 Ragnhildur Pálsdóttir ISL 2:20.25 PB
U20 800 m Women - Heats - Heat 2
24.08.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Lesley Kiernan GBR 2:08.17
2 Anita Weiß GDR 2:08.50
3 Rositza Pekhlivanova BUL 2:08.88
4 Gabriella Dorio ITA 2:08.96
5 Teresa Jacniacka POL 2:09.55
6 Fieke Kamps NED 2:12.66 SB
7 Catherine Lecorre FRA 2:15.67 PB
U20 800 m Women - Heats - Heat 3
24.08.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jolanta Januchta POL 2:08.70
2 Monika Siegl FRG 2:09.14
3 Åse Svinsholt NOR 2:09.30 PB
4 Anne-Marie Van Nuffel BEL 2:09.32
5 Monika Fäsi SUI 2:09.39 PB
6 Joen Fleming IRL 2:11.67 PB
7 Pia Andersen DEN 2:12.15 PB
- Ljiljana Šušnjar YUG DQ
U20 1500 m Women - Final
26.08.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Inger Knutsson SWE 4:07.47 NUR NJR PB
2 Doris Gluth GDR 4:16.96 PB
3 Veronika Hansen GDR 4:17.32 PB
4 Carmen Valero ESP 4:18.25 SB
5 Mary Stewart GBR 4:18.52 SB
6 Ljiljana Šušnjar YUG 4:19.50 PB
7 Loa Olafsson DEN 4:19.90 SB
8 Marleen Mols BEL 4:23.09 PB
9 Brigitte Kraus FRG 4:23.97 SB
10 Viorica Neagu ROU 4:24.33 PB
11 Heidi Vien NOR 4:31.98 PB
U20 100 m hurdles Women - Final Wind (m/s): 2.6
25.08.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Bärbel Wöckel GDR 13.14
2 Chantal Réga FRA 13.38
3 Gudrun Berend GDR 13.43
4 Iwona Dega POL 13.50
5 Sylvia Kempin GDR 13.68
6 Bozena Nowakowska POL 13.78
7 Nina Derbina URS 13.85
8 Irina Kornayeva URS 13.93
U20 100 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): 3.7
24.08.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Bärbel Wöckel GDR 13.46
2 Sylvia Kempin GDR 13.63
3 Iwona Dega POL 13.66
4 Irina Kornayeva URS 13.83
5 Temenuzhka Nakova BUL 14.07
6 Dominique Gravet FRA 14.21
7 Ingunn Einarsdóttir ISL 15.09
U20 100 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): 1.6
24.08.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Bozena Nowakowska POL 13.49 SB
2 Chantal Réga FRA 13.50 PB
3 Gudrun Berend GDR 13.61 SB
4 Nina Derbina URS 13.89 SB
5 Monika Rödel FRG 14.20 PB
6 Carine Bode BEL 14.70 PB
U20 High jump Women - Final
25.08.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ellen Mundinger FRG 1.82 SB =PB
2 Ulrike Meyfarth FRG 1.80 SB
2 Annemieke Bouma NED 1.80 SB
4 Andrea Mátay HUN 1.78 SB
5 Véra Bradacová TCH 1.76 PB
5 Marie Severýnová TCH 1.76 PB
7 Carol Mathers GBR 1.73 PB
7 Ann-Ewa Karlsson SWE 1.73 SB
7 Nadezhda Oskolok URS 1.73 PB
10 Susann Sundkvist FIN 1.70 SB
10 Sue Vickers GBR 1.70 PB
10 Valentina Akhromenko URS 1.70 PB
U20 High jump Women - Qualification - Qualification
24.08.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Susann Sundkvist FIN 1.69
1 Ulrike Meyfarth FRG 1.69
1 Ellen Mundinger FRG 1.69
1 Carol Mathers GBR 1.69
1 Sue Vickers GBR 1.69
1 Andrea Mátay HUN 1.69
1 Annemieke Bouma NED 1.69
1 Ann-Ewa Karlsson SWE 1.69
1 Marie Severýnová TCH 1.69
1 Véra Bradacová TCH 1.69
1 Nadezhda Oskolok URS 1.69
1 Valentina Akhromenko URS 1.69
13 Tatyana Kamareva BUL 1.65 PB
13 Grazyna Jarzab POL 1.65 PB
15 Lára Sveinsdottir ISL 1.60 SB =PB
15 Fulvia Busso ITA 1.60 PB
15 Annette Tånnander SWE 1.60 SB
U20 Long jump Women - Final
25.08.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Heidemarie Anders GDR 6.36 PB
2 Gunhild Hetzel FRG 6.28 PB
3 Doina Spinu ROU 6.28 SB
4 Cilly Lemkamp FRG 6.17 PB
5 Jacky Curtet FRA 6.14 SB
6 Nelli Georgieva BUL 5.99 PB
7 Olga Rukavishnikova URS 5.96 SB
8 Grazyna Jarzab POL 5.85 PB
U20 Shot Women - Final
24.08.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ilona Slupianek GDR 17.05 SB
2 Marina Hein GDR 16.97 PB
3 Ruska Dzhendova BUL 16.21 PB
4 Nunu Abashidze URS 15.27 SB
5 Galina Kukhtina URS 15.16 PB
6 Cinzia Petrucci ITA 14.62 SB
7 Verzhiniya Veselinova BUL 14.61 SB
8 Regina Heling FRG 13.44 PB
U20 Discus Women - Final
26.08.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Evelin Jahl GDR 60.00 SB
2 Ilona Schoknecht GDR 52.92 PB
3 Danuta Cymer POL 51.12 PB
4 Florenta Craciunescu ROU 50.74 SB
5 Danuta Graizarek POL 50.40 PB
6 Mariana Nan ROU 48.06 PB
7 Metka Papler YUG 45.94 PB
8 Sylvia Werth FRG 41.56 PB
U20 Javelin, old model Women - Final
25.08.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Tonya Khristova BUL 54.84 PB
2 Anneliese Kopsch GDR 52.94 PB
3 Maria Jablonska POL 50.44 PB
4 Ursula Pietschmann FRG 46.80 PB
5 Natalya Khusaynova URS 46.56 PB
6 Zsuzsa Jozsa HUN 46.34 PB
7 Maret Ints URS 45.70 PB
8 Sofija Šipovac YUG 44.38 PB
9 Anne Goodlad GBR 43.94 PB
10 Edeltraud Czejka AUT 43.40 SB
11 Sabine Wosch FRG 41.20 PB
12 Tessa Sanderson GBR 39.18 SB
U20 4 x 100 m Women - Final
26.08.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Heidrun Nagorka, Bärbel Wöckel, Gudrun Berend, Jutta Fernys GDR 44.37 SB
2 Brigitte Rubner, Elfriede Meierholz, Dagmar Schenten, Elvira Springsguth FRG 45.27 SB
3 Barbara Martin, Wendy Hill, Donna Murray, Sonia Lannaman GBR 45.38 SB
4 Michèle Chardonnet, Marie-Pierre Philippe, Nadine Goletto, Jacky Curtet FRA 45.57 SB
5 Ildiko Lukics, Ildikó Szabó, Ágnes Rcaz, Zsuzsa Karoly HUN 45.79 SB
6 Helle Madsen, Lisbeth Nielsen, Laila Søndergaard, Jette Frøsig DEN 46.76 SB
7 Liliane Meganck, Carine De Bode, Lisette Isebaert, Rosine Wallez BEL 47.00 SB
U20 4 x 400 m Women - Final
26.08.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Heiderose Arbeiter, Waltraud Kämpf, Anita Weiß, Bettine Wolfrum GDR 3:34.35 SB
2 Janet Ravenscroft, Evelyn McMeekin, Ruth Kennedy, Susan Pettett GBR 3:36.98 SB
3 Grazyna Siewierska, Genowefa Nowaczyk, Bernarda Zalewska, Barbara Kwietniewska POL 3:37.03 SB
4 Brigitte Brückner, Erika Schneider, Regina Teut, Elke Barth FRG 3:39.19 SB
5 Lena Bergström, Annika Andersson, Birgitta Blomqvist, Ann Larsson SWE 3:40.01 SB
6 Elisabeta Bakalar, Aurelia Filip, Liliana Leau, Niculina Lungu ROU 3:40.46 SB
U20 Pentathlon Women - Final
26.08.1973
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Bärbel Müller GDR 4519 PB
2 Susan Mapstone GBR 4105 PB
3 Ulrike Göhring FRG 4067 PB
4 Herdit Meissemann GDR 4053 PB
5 Mirjam van Laar NED 4040 PB
6 Yekaterina Smirnova URS 3968 SB
7 Monique van den Heede FRA 3963 PB
8 Karin Hänel FRG 3918 PB
9 Coculeana Bucataru ROU 3782 PB
10 Maria Páp HUN 3778 PB
11 Riki Lechner AUT 3636 SB
12 Tosca Innocenti ITA 3083 PB
- Lára Sveinsdottir ISL DNF
No Team Standings available yet
RkTeamGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 GDR 19 8 6 33
2 URS 3 2 5 10
3 FRG 2 7 4 13
4 GBR 2 3 3 8
5 POL 2 1 6 9
6 FRA 1 4 2 7
7 BUL 1 4 1 6
8 SWE 1 2 2 5
9 ROU 1 2 1 4
10 ESP 1 1 0 2
10 UKR 1 1 0 2
12 BEL 1 0 1 2
13 GER 1 0 0 1
14 HUN 0 1 0 1
14 NED 0 1 0 1
16 ITA 0 0 3 3
17 DEN 0 0 1 1
17 SUI 0 0 1 1
RkCountryGoldSilverBronze4th5th6th7th8thPoints
1 GDR 19 8 6 6 2 1 0 0 285
2 FRG 2 7 4 6 5 3 3 7 158.25
3 URS 3 2 5 4 4 1 6 3 121
4 POL 2 1 6 5 3 7 0 1 117.50
5 GBR 2 3 3 2 4 2 5 5 101
6 FRA 1 4 2 1 3 3 3 3 83
7 BUL 1 4 1 1 5 2 3 1 77
8 SWE 1 2 2 0 2 1 1 0 45.50
9 ROU 1 2 1 1 0 2 1 0 41
10 BEL 1 0 1 3 0 1 1 2 34.75
11 HUN 0 1 0 1 2 2 4 0 34
12 ITA 0 0 3 1 0 1 2 4 33.50
13 ESP 1 1 0 2 0 1 1 1 29.75
14 DEN 0 0 1 0 1 2 1 0 18
14 UKR 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 18
16 GER 1 0 0 1 1 0 0 1 17.50
17 TCH 0 0 0 1 2 0 0 1 13
18 NED 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 12.50
19 SUI 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 11
20 YUG 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 9
21 AUT 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 8
22 CZE 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 7
23 GRE 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 1 6.50
24 NOR 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 6
25 MKD 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 3
26 RUS 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0.25
Legend
DNS
Did Not Start
DNF
Did Not Finish
DQ
Disqualified
Q
Qualified by standard
q
Qualified by performance
qR
Advanced to next round by Referee
qJ
Advanced to next round by Jury of Appeal
>
Bent knee (Race walking)
~
loss of contact (Race walking)
yC
yellow Card
yRC
Second yellow Card
RC
Red Card
Fn
False Start
o
Clearance
R
Retired
- -
Pass
x
Failure
NM
No Mark
NH
No Height
h
Hand-timing
a
automatic timing with no hundredths of a secondmeasured
A
performance achieved at altitude
OT
Oversized Track
WR
World Record
=WR
Equal World Record
ER
European Record
=ER
Equal European Record
CR
Championship Record
=CR
Equal Championship Record
EUR
European U23 Record
=EUR
Equal European U23 Record
WJR
World Junior Record
=WJR
Equal World Junior Record
EJR
European Junior Record
=EJR
Equal European Junior Record
WL
World Lead
=WL
Equal World Lead
EL
European Lead
=EL
Equal European Lead
WB
World Best
=WB
Equal World Best
EB
European Best
=EB
Equal European Best
CB
Championship Best Performance
=CB
Equal Championship Best Performance
NR
National Record
=NR
Equal National Record
NUR
National U23 Record
=NUR
Equal National U23 Record
NJR
National Junior Record
=NJR
Equal National Junior Record
PB
Personal Best
=PB
Equal Personal Best
SB
Seasonal Best
=SB
Equal Seasonal Best