4th European Junior Championships

No Team Standings available yet
U20 100 m Men - Final Wind (m/s): 1.0
19.08.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Hermann Panzo FRA 10.40 SB
2 Olaf Prenzler GDR 10.53 SB
3 Bernhard Hoff GDR 10.53
4 Giovanni Grazioli ITA 10.56 SB
5 Bernd Sattler FRG 10.58 SB
6 Pierrick Thessard FRA 10.64 SB
7 István Tatár HUN 10.67 SB
8 Timo-Pertti Hatakka FIN 10.76
U20 100 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1 Wind (m/s): 0.0
19.08.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Hermann Panzo FRA 10.46
2 Bernhard Hoff GDR 10.54
3 Bernd Sattler FRG 10.62
4 Timo-Pertti Hatakka FIN 10.69 PB
5 Krzysztof Zwolinski POL 10.73 SB
6 Ivaylo Karanyotov BUL 10.75 SB
7 Jörg Beugger SUI 10.92 PB
- Joe Ryan IRL DNS
U20 100 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2 Wind (m/s): 1.1
19.08.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Olaf Prenzler GDR 10.70
2 Giovanni Grazioli ITA 10.76
3 István Tatár HUN 10.78
4 Pierrick Thessard FRA 10.80
5 Peter Little GBR 10.82 PB
6 Werner Zaske FRG 10.86 SB
7 Roman Zrun TCH 10.91 PB
8 Semyon Vakhanelov URS 10.92
U20 100 m Men - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): -1.2
19.08.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Bernhard Hoff GDR 10.79
2 Joe Ryan IRL 10.93 SB
3 Vladimir Muravyov URS 11.01 SB
4 Marek Radtke POL 11.05 SB
5 István Nagy HUN 11.11 SB
6 Gast Reinesch LUX 11.27 PB
U20 100 m Men - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): 1.1
19.08.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Olaf Prenzler GDR 10.72
2 István Tatár HUN 10.80
3 Pierrick Thessard FRA 10.80
4 Timo-Pertti Hatakka FIN 10.81
5 Krzysztof Zwolinski POL 10.87
6 Jörg Beugger SUI 10.95
U20 100 m Men - Heats - Heat 3 Wind (m/s): -1.0
19.08.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Giovanni Grazioli ITA 10.79
2 Bernd Sattler FRG 10.81
3 Semyon Vakhanelov URS 10.82 SB
4 Roman Zrun TCH 10.98
5 Juan Val ESP 11.07 PB
6 Heinz Hutter AUT 11.14 PB
U20 100 m Men - Heats - Heat 4 Wind (m/s): 1.1
19.08.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Hermann Panzo FRA 10.66
2 Peter Little GBR 10.87
3 Werner Zaske FRG 10.87
4 Ivaylo Karanyotov BUL 10.87
5 Massimo Clementoni ITA 11.03 SB
6 Oddur Sigurdsson ISL 11.03 SB
U20 200 m Men - Final Wind (m/s): 0.0
21.08.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Bernhard Hoff GDR 20.59 SB
2 Bernd Sattler FRG 21.05
3 Pascal Barré FRA 21.12 SB
4 Peter Little GBR 21.24 PB
5 Patrick Barré FRA 21.29 =SB
6 Eugeniusz Krawsz POL 21.30 PB
7 Timo-Pertti Hatakka FIN 21.55 PB
- Vladimir Bronnikov URS DNS
U20 200 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1 Wind (m/s): -0.9
20.08.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Bernd Sattler FRG 21.50
2 Bernhard Hoff GDR 21.57
3 Pascal Barré FRA 21.58
4 Peter Little GBR 21.61
5 Andrey Shlyapnikov URS 21.88
6 Tomasz Rudomino POL 22.13
7 István Tatár HUN 22.33
- Jukka Sulalampi FIN DNS
U20 200 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2 Wind (m/s): -0.5
20.08.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Patrick Barré FRA 21.76
2 Eugeniusz Krawsz POL 21.87
3 Vladimir Bronnikov URS 22.04
4 Timo-Pertti Hatakka FIN 22.09
5 Klaus-Dieter Stierhof FRG 22.15
6 Stefano Malinverni ITA 22.25
7 Stefan Werndli SUI 22.28
8 Mathias Writze AUT 22.38
U20 200 m Men - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): 1.0
20.08.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Bernhard Hoff GDR 21.22
2 Patrick Barré FRA 21.29 SB
3 Eugeniusz Krawsz POL 21.32
4 Jukka Sulalampi FIN 21.92 PB
5 Antonios Georgallidis GRE 22.46 PB
U20 200 m Men - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): 1.1
20.08.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Bernd Sattler FRG 21.47
2 Vladimir Bronnikov URS 21.50 PB
3 Tomasz Rudomino POL 21.67 PB
4 Stefano Malinverni ITA 21.77 PB
5 Mathias Writze AUT 21.78 PB
6 Oddur Sigurdsson ISL 22.20 PB
U20 200 m Men - Heats - Heat 3 Wind (m/s): 0.9
20.08.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Pascal Barré FRA 21.37
2 Andrey Shlyapnikov URS 21.47 SB
3 Peter Little GBR 21.55
4 Stefan Werndli SUI 21.68 PB
5 István Nagy HUN 21.97 SB
6 Hans Verroen NED 22.24 PB
U20 200 m Men - Heats - Heat 4 Wind (m/s): 0.5
20.08.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 István Tatár HUN 21.61 SB
2 Klaus-Dieter Stierhof FRG 21.62 PB
3 Timo-Pertti Hatakka FIN 21.79
4 Heinz Hutter AUT 22.03 PB
U20 400 m Men - Final
20.08.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Roberto Tozzi ITA 47.18 SB
2 Vyacheslav Dotsenko URS 47.32 SB
3 Steve Wymark GBR 47.50 PB
4 Valeriy Stashuk URS 47.78 PB
5 Frank Schwarz GDR 47.84 PB
6 Andrew Kerr GBR 48.10
7 Steven Meppelink NED 48.81
- Erwin Skamrahl FRG DNF
U20 400 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
19.08.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Steve Wymark GBR 47.68
2 Vyacheslav Dotsenko URS 47.75
3 Frank Schwarz GDR 48.17
4 Erwin Skamrahl FRG 48.59 SB
5 László Foris HUN 48.93 PB
6 Ryszard Jaszkowski POL 49.13 =PB
7 Hervé Molas FRA 50.34
- Frank Schaffer GDR DNS
U20 400 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
19.08.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Andrew Kerr GBR 48.04 PB
2 Roberto Tozzi ITA 48.10
3 Valeriy Stashuk URS 48.14
4 Steven Meppelink NED 48.55 PB
5 Zbigniew Tomczok POL 48.74 PB
6 Lajos Jakob HUN 48.89 PB
7 Thierry Dudragne FRA 49.57
U20 400 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
19.08.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Frank Schaffer GDR 46.07 SB
2 Vyacheslav Dotsenko URS 48.21
3 Andrew Kerr GBR 49.00
4 Thierry Dudragne FRA 49.39 PB
5 Zbigniew Tomczok POL 49.90
U20 400 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
19.08.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Roberto Tozzi ITA 48.57
2 Erwin Skamrahl FRG 48.60
3 Valeriy Stashuk URS 48.80
4 Ryszard Jaszkowski POL 49.13 PB
5 Lajos Jakob HUN 49.42
U20 400 m Men - Heats - Heat 3
19.08.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Steven Meppelink NED 48.62
2 Frank Schwarz GDR 48.73
3 Steve Wymark GBR 48.79
4 László Foris HUN 49.10
5 Hervé Molas FRA 49.90 PB
U20 800 m Men - Final
21.08.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Andreas Busse GDR 1:47.8h SB
2 Detlef Wagenknecht GDR 1:48.2h SB
3 Guy Tondeur BEL 1:48.6h SB
4 Garry Cook GBR 1:48.6h SB
5 Colin Szwed GBR 1:48.7h SB
6 Valeriy Liman URS 1:48.8h SB
7 Didier Marquant FRA 1:51.7h
8 Adrian Miclos ROU 1:55.5h
U20 800 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
20.08.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Andreas Busse GDR 1:49.4h
2 Guy Tondeur BEL 1:49.7h
3 Garry Cook GBR 1:50.2h
4 Adrian Miclos ROU 1:50.5h PB
5 Valeriy Liskov URS 1:50.5h SB
6 Martin Kamenský TCH 1:52.3h PB
7 Koen Gijsbers NED 1:52.8h
8 Sotirios Moutsanas GRE 1:53.2h
U20 800 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
20.08.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Detlef Wagenknecht GDR 1:50.5h
2 Valeriy Liman URS 1:50.9h
3 Colin Szwed GBR 1:51.0h
4 Didier Marquant FRA 1:51.3h SB
5 Emil Grecescu ROU 1:51.8h PB
6 Michel Wijnsberghe BEL 1:53.1h
7 Arie Ruyter NED 1:53.2h
- Bo Breigan NOR DNF
U20 800 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
19.08.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Detlef Wagenknecht GDR 1:50.4h
2 Colin Szwed GBR 1:50.5h
3 Michel Wijnsberghe BEL 1:51.0h PB
4 Adrian Miclos ROU 1:51.0h
5 Valeriy Liskov URS 1:51.3h
6 Fidel Vázquez ESP 1:53.1h PB
7 Jørgen Troest DEN 1:53.8h PB
U20 800 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
19.08.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Andreas Busse GDR 1:49.3h
2 Valeriy Liman URS 1:50.3h
3 Garry Cook GBR 1:50.7h
4 Koen Gijsbers NED 1:50.8h SB
5 Sotirios Moutsanas GRE 1:52.6h SB
6 Günther Pichler AUT 1:53.8h SB
7 Piotr Morka POL 1:54.7h PB
U20 800 m Men - Heats - Heat 3
19.08.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Guy Tondeur BEL 1:52.7h
2 Didier Marquant FRA 1:52.8h
3 Arie Ruyter NED 1:52.9h PB
4 Rainer Härle FRG 1:53.1h PB
5 Iñigo Arzac ESP 1:53.4h PB
6 Binko Kolev BUL 1:54.4h SB
7 Humberto Sequeira POR 1:55.1h PB
U20 800 m Men - Heats - Heat 4
19.08.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Bo Breigan NOR 1:52.2h SB
2 Emil Grecescu ROU 1:52.5h
3 Martin Kamenský TCH 1:52.6h
4 Wolfgang Frombold FRG 1:52.9h SB
5 Philippe Dupont FRA 1:53.8h SB
6 Krzysztof Misiolek POL 1:54.6h PB
7 Demetrios Thephylactou GRE 1:54.9h PB
U20 1500 m Men - Final
20.08.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ari Paunonen FIN 3:41.6h
2 Chris Sly GBR 3:44.6h SB
3 Pierre Délèze SUI 3:45.0h SB
4 Andreas Baranski FRG 3:45.2h SB
5 Vladimir Kalsin URS 3:45.3h SB
6 Hans Allmandinger FRG 3:46.3h SB
7 Antonio Selvaggio ITA 3:46.5h SB
8 Robert Nemeth AUT 3:50.4h
9 Stephan Seeger GDR 3:53.1h
10 Vinko Pokrajcic YUG 4:03.3h
11 Eddy Defreyne BEL 4:04.5h
12 Lutz Zauber GDR 4:08.1h
U20 1500 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
19.08.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Hans Allmandinger FRG 3:53.8h
2 Vinko Pokrajcic YUG 3:53.8h SB
3 Ari Paunonen FIN 3:53.9h
4 Lutz Zauber GDR 3:54.0h SB
5 Simon Cahill GBR 3:54.0h PB
6 Vladimir Boruvka TCH 3:54.1h SB
7 Claudio Patrignani ITA 3:54.6h SB
8 Aleksandr Vitshel URS 3:55.0h PB
9 Khristos Papakhristos GRE 3:59.2h PB
10 Tibor Gonda HUN 4:01.3h SB
U20 1500 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
19.08.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Pierre Délèze SUI 3:48.9h
2 Chris Sly GBR 3:48.9h
3 Vladimir Kalsin URS 3:49.2h
4 Robert Nemeth AUT 3:49.3h SB
5 Antonio Selvaggio ITA 3:49.8h
6 Stephan Seeger GDR 3:49.9h PB
7 Andreas Baranski FRG 3:50.3h
8 Eddy Defreyne BEL 3:50.7h PB
9 Damir Bosnjak YUG 3:52.4h SB
10 Philippe Guilbaud FRA 3:59.6h SB
U20 3000 m Men - Final
21.08.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 José Manuel Abascal ESP 7:58.3h SB
2 Werner Schildhauer GDR 8:01.0h SB
3 Hansjörg Kunze GDR 8:01.2h SB
4 James Espir GBR 8:07.0h SB
5 Mick Morton GBR 8:08.4h PB
6 Pavel Yakovlev URS 8:10.2h SB
7 Kurt Östreich FRG 8:11.1h PB
8 Sergey Yepishin URS 8:12.8h
9 João Campos POR 8:14.6h
10 Fernando Miguel POR 8:14.6h PB
11 Martin Hedtkamp FRG 8:14.7h PB
12 Fulvio Costa ITA 8:16.5h PB
13 Peter Billing SWE 8:19.9h PB
14 Ronny Agten BEL 8:24.7h
15 Francois Willems BEL 8:24.9h PB
U20 3000 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
19.08.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Pavel Yakovlev URS 8:23.2h
2 Kurt Östreich FRG 8:24.2h
3 Werner Schildhauer GDR 8:24.3h
4 James Espir GBR 8:24.4h
5 Fernando Miguel POR 8:24.8h
6 Francois Willems BEL 8:25.1h
7 Evgeni Ignatov BUL 8:25.2h SB
8 Luis Sastre ESP 8:25.5h PB
9 Armando Houtveen NED 8:28.2h PB
10 David Ball IRL 8:40.8h PB
11 Pascal Brosseau FRA 9:07.6h PB
U20 3000 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
19.08.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 José Manuel Abascal ESP 8:11.9h
2 Hansjörg Kunze GDR 8:12.2h
3 João Campos POR 8:12.6h SB
4 Sergey Yepishin URS 8:12.7h PB
5 Mick Morton GBR 8:13.1h
6 Martin Hedtkamp FRG 8:17.2h
7 Ronny Agten BEL 8:19.2h PB
8 Fulvio Costa ITA 8:21.7h
9 Peter Billing SWE 8:23.5h
10 Tibor Fekete HUN 8:32.7h PB
11 Vincent Jacot SUI 8:33.2h PB
12 Niels Kim Hjorth DEN 8:44.3h SB
U20 5000 m Men - Final
21.08.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Nat Muir GBR 13:49.1h SB
2 Volkmar Betz FRG 13:51.0h PB
3 Nick Lees GBR 13:53.3h SB
4 Santiago Llorente ESP 13:57.8h SB
5 Alberto Cova ITA 14:04.4h SB
6 Philippe Legrand FRA 14:09.6h SB
7 Vladimir Kotov URS 14:10.2h NJR PB
8 Bo Orrsveden SWE 14:11.0h SB
9 António Leitão POR 14:14.8h SB
10 Piero Selvaggio ITA 14:19.6h SB
11 Antonio Prieto ESP 14:23.4h SB
12 Frantisek Visnicky SVK 14:24.0h
13 Dirk Mattheus BEL 14:25.5h
14 Thomas Biernatzki GDR 14:35.4h
15 Vesa Kähkölä FIN 15:00.8h
U20 5000 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
19.08.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Santiago Llorente ESP 14:17.8h
2 Philippe Legrand FRA 14:19.0h
3 Nick Lees GBR 14:21.3h
4 António Leitão POR 14:22.6h
5 Alberto Cova ITA 14:23.0h
6 Bo Orrsveden SWE 14:23.3h
7 Dirk Mattheus BEL 14:25.1h PB
8 Yevgeniy Pypkin URS 14:44.6h PB
9 Wolfgang Blodow FRG 15:05.7h PB
10 Arild Nordeide NOR 15:10.0h PB
U20 5000 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
19.08.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Volkmar Betz FRG 14:20.7h
2 Frantisek Visnicky SVK 14:21.2h PB
3 Nat Muir GBR 14:22.1h
4 Piero Selvaggio ITA 14:22.8h
5 Antonio Prieto ESP 14:23.6h
6 Vladimir Kotov URS 14:24.1h
7 Thomas Biernatzki GDR 14:27.8h PB
8 Vesa Kähkölä FIN 14:43.6h SB
9 Luc Wijns BEL 14:50.6h PB
10 Bjørn Gausvik NOR 14:50.6h PB
U20 2000 m steeple Men - Final
21.08.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Vesa Laukkanen FIN 5:30.2h NJR PB
2 Domingo Ramón ESP 5:34.1h
3 Paul Nothacker FRG 5:34.8h PB
4 Francisco Sánchez ESP 5:35.4h SB
5 Paolo Fattori ITA 5:36.1h PB
6 Hagen Melzer GDR 5:36.1h SB
7 Krasimir Kanev BUL 5:36.8h PB
8 Anders Carlsson SWE 5:39.0h PB
9 Frank Fermumm GDR 5:39.7h PB
10 Dariusz Janczewski POL 5:41.5h PB
11 Khristo Kalaydzhiev BUL 5:42.4h
12 Paul Campbell GBR 5:44.1h
13 Leonid Veremeyev URS 5:47.5h
14 Czeslaw Mojzysz POL 5:49.6h
15 Vladimir Černý TCH 5:54.7h
U20 2000 m steeple Men - Heats - Heat 1
19.08.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Vladimir Černý TCH 5:41.4h PB
2 Francisco Sánchez ESP 5:41.7h
3 Krasimir Kanev BUL 5:41.8h
4 Czeslaw Mojzysz POL 5:42.0h SB
5 Hagen Melzer GDR 5:42.0h
6 Paolo Fattori ITA 5:42.1h
7 Leonid Veremeyev URS 5:42.4h PB
8 Eli Aubertin BEL 5:44.2h PB
9 Tommy Ekblom FIN 5:44.8h PB
10 Jan Gunnarsson SWE 5:53.1h PB
11 Sean Butler GBR 5:53.6h PB
12 Klaus-Peter Nabein FRG 6:29.0h PB
U20 2000 m steeple Men - Heats - Heat 2
19.08.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Domingo Ramón ESP 5:40.2h
2 Paul Nothacker FRG 5:40.3h
3 Vesa Laukkanen FIN 5:40.6h
4 Paul Campbell GBR 5:41.5h PB
5 Khristo Kalaydzhiev BUL 5:41.7h PB
6 Dariusz Janczewski POL 5:41.7h
7 Frank Fermumm GDR 5:41.8h
8 Anders Carlsson SWE 5:44.1h
9 Viktor Vinogradov URS 5:45.8h PB
10 Harry Servranckx BEL 5:47.0h PB
11 Michel Lembicz FRA 5:52.8h PB
12 Humberto Sequeira POR 5:57.8h PB
13 Wolfgang Konrad AUT 6:13.2h PB
U20 110 m hurdles Men - Final Wind (m/s): -0.6
20.08.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Arto Bryggare FIN 13.84
2 Mark Holtom GBR 14.29 SB
3 Ingo Bruhn GDR 14.39 SB
4 Aleksandr Kharlov URS 14.40
5 Yuriy Chervanyev URS 14.45
6 Urs Rohner SUI 14.61
7 Plamen Krastev BUL 14.77
8 Karl-Werner Dönges FRG 16.14
U20 110 m hurdles Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1 Wind (m/s): 1.5
20.08.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Arto Bryggare FIN 14.08
2 Aleksandr Kharlov URS 14.18
3 Mark Holtom GBR 14.33
4 Urs Rohner SUI 14.51 SB
5 Georg Präst ITA 14.64 SB
6 Jean-Yves Clerc FRA 14.70 PB
7 Miroslav Barancik TCH 15.07
- Jürgen Steinhacker FRG DNF
U20 110 m hurdles Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2 Wind (m/s): 1.2
20.08.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Yuriy Chervanyev URS 14.28
2 Plamen Krastev BUL 14.34 SB
3 Ingo Bruhn GDR 14.41
4 Karl-Werner Dönges FRG 14.50
5 Petros Evripidou GRE 14.66 SB
6 Felix Rummele AUT 14.85
7 Marcel Bogdan ROU 14.98
8 Béla Bodó HUN 15.40
U20 110 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): 1.3
20.08.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Arto Bryggare FIN 14.11
2 Karl-Werner Dönges FRG 14.29 SB
3 Mark Holtom GBR 14.34
4 Felix Rummele AUT 14.64 SB
5 Marcel Bogdan ROU 14.83 PB
6 Miroslav Barancik TCH 15.03 PB
U20 110 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): 1.8
20.08.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Yuriy Chervanyev URS 14.11 SB
2 Jürgen Steinhacker FRG 14.34 PB
3 Ingo Bruhn GDR 14.52
4 Béla Bodó HUN 14.61 SB
5 Martin Vinter TCH 15.12 PB
U20 110 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 3 Wind (m/s): 0.5
20.08.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Plamen Krastev BUL 14.37
2 Aleksandr Kharlov URS 14.40
3 Urs Rohner SUI 14.54
4 Petros Evripidou GRE 14.70
5 Georg Präst ITA 14.70
6 Jean-Yves Clerc FRA 14.73
U20 400 m hurdles Men - Final
21.08.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Manfred Konow GDR 50.61 SB
2 Stefan Piecyk POL 51.23 PB
3 Gary Oakes GBR 51.33 SB
4 Patrick Chazot FRA 51.44 SB
5 Christer Gullstrand SWE 51.85 SB
6 Lorenzo Brigante ITA 51.88
7 Frantisek Brecka TCH 52.53
- Rumen Taskov BUL DNS
U20 400 m hurdles Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
20.08.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Lorenzo Brigante ITA 51.75 PB
2 Christer Gullstrand SWE 51.87
3 Patrick Chazot FRA 52.07
4 Rumen Taskov BUL 52.07 PB
5 Kenneth Pettersson SWE 52.39 SB
6 Igor Yervald URS 52.52
7 Grzegorz Grzegorzewski POL 52.54
8 Matthias Schulz GDR 53.00
U20 400 m hurdles Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
20.08.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Manfred Konow GDR 51.14
2 Stefan Piecyk POL 51.44
3 Gary Oakes GBR 51.58
4 Frantisek Brecka TCH 51.89 PB
5 Vladimir Kiyanov URS 51.92 SB
6 Wolfgang Richter FRG 52.09 SB
7 Felix Rummele AUT 52.30 SB
8 Antonio Rivero ESP 53.30
U20 400 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 1
20.08.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Manfred Konow GDR 51.95
2 Igor Yervald URS 51.96 PB
3 Frantisek Brecka TCH 52.14
4 Antonio Rivero ESP 52.35 SB
5 Jesper Have DEN 53.29 PB
6 Istvan Hary ROU 53.88 PB
U20 400 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 2
20.08.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Gary Oakes GBR 51.94
2 Patrick Chazot FRA 52.02
3 Grzegorz Grzegorzewski POL 52.18
4 Rumen Taskov BUL 52.82
5 Kenneth Pettersson SWE 52.97
6 Rok Kopitar YUG 53.39 SB
7 Johan Dobbelaere BEL 54.21 PB
U20 400 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 3
20.08.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Wolfgang Richter FRG 52.16
2 Christer Gullstrand SWE 52.58
3 Matthias Schulz GDR 52.64
4 Felix Rummele AUT 53.13
5 Patrick Leduc FRA 53.80 PB
6 Ivan Cížek TCH 54.36 PB
7 Alain Darquennes BEL 58.03 PB
U20 400 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 4
20.08.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Vladimir Kiyanov URS 52.36
2 Lorenzo Brigante ITA 52.59
3 Stefan Piecyk POL 52.80
4 Ulf Meyer FRG 53.35 PB
5 Hugo Pont NED 53.44 SB
U20 High jump Men - Final
20.08.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Vladimir Yashchenko URS 2.30
2 Andre Schneider-Laub FRG 2.20 SB
3 Alessandro Brogini ITA 2.14 PB
4 Paul Gränicher SUI 2.10 SB =PB
5 Adrian Proteasa ROU 2.10 SB
6 Eddy Annijs BEL 2.07 PB
7 Josef Hrabal TCH 2.07 SB
8 Bernard Bachorz FRA 2.07 SB
9 Werner Prenner AUT 2.04 SB
10 Ireneusz Madej POL 2.04 PB
11 Claus Pichler FRG 2.04 PB
12 Eugenio Mares ITA 2.00
13 Frank Rüdel GDR 2.00
14 Paul Tanon FRA 1.95
U20 High jump Men - Qualification - Qualification
20.08.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Paul Gränicher SUI 2.07
1 Vladimir Yashchenko URS 2.07
3 Werner Prenner AUT 2.04 =SB
3 Eddy Annijs BEL 2.04
3 Josef Hrabal TCH 2.04
3 Bernard Bachorz FRA 2.04
3 Paul Tanon FRA 2.04 SB
3 Claus Pichler FRG 2.04 =PB
3 Frank Rüdel GDR 2.04 PB
3 Andre Schneider-Laub FRG 2.04
3 Alessandro Brogini ITA 2.04
3 Eugenio Mares ITA 2.04 PB
3 Ireneusz Madej POL 2.04 =PB
3 Adrian Proteasa ROU 2.04
15 Juan Carrasco ESP 2.00 SB
15 Richard Fallon IRL 2.00 PB
15 Roland Dalhäuser SUI 2.00
15 Valeriy Lebedyuk URS 2.00 PB
19 Valentin Gotov BUL 1.95 PB
- Dietmar Höllrigl AUT NH
U20 Pole vault Men - Final
21.08.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Viktor Spasov URS 5.30 SB
2 Felix Böhni SUI 5.20 SB
3 Atanas Tarev BUL 5.10 SB
4 Dietmar Wesp GER 5.10 SB
5 Ivo Yanchev BUL 5.00 SB
6 Ioánnis Gavalas GRE 5.00 PB
7 Veijo Vannesluoma FIN 4.90 SB
8 Timo Kuusisto FIN 4.80 SB
9 Thierry Vigneron FRA 4.80 SB
10 Miroslaw Korbal POL 4.70 =PB
11 Yvan Nanot FRA 4.70 =PB
- Gerhard Parger AUT NH
- Jean-Marc Jacques BEL NH
- Roman Zrun TCH NH
U20 Pole vault Men - Qualification - Qualification
20.08.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ivo Yanchev BUL 4.70
1 Thierry Vigneron FRA 4.70
1 Yvan Nanot FRA 4.70 PB
1 Ioánnis Gavalas GRE 4.70
1 Miroslaw Korbal POL 4.70 PB
1 Viktor Spasov URS 4.70
7 Gerhard Parger AUT 4.60
7 Jean-Marc Jacques BEL 4.60 PB
7 Atanas Tarev BUL 4.60
7 Veijo Vannesluoma FIN 4.60
7 Dietmar Wesp GER 4.60
7 Felix Böhni SUI 4.60
13 Timo Kuusisto FIN 4.50
13 Roman Zrun TCH 4.50 SB
15 Juan Palomares ESP 4.30 PB
- Wojciech Nowacki POL NH
- Nikolay Selivanov URS NH
U20 Long jump Men - Final
21.08.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Stanisław Jaskulka POL 7.77 SB
2 Ivan Tuparov BUL 7.63 SB
3 Aleksandr Kozlov URS 7.59 PB
4 Gert Bienias GDR 7.55 PB
5 Daley Thompson GBR 7.49
6 Claude Morinière FRA 7.44 SB
7 Ulrich Meier GER 7.43 SB
8 László Szenczi HUN 7.40 SB
9 Ivan Piculin YUG 7.28 PB
10 Mansur Garipov URS 7.20 PB
11 Jens Knipphals FRG 7.17 SB
12 Dimítrios Mihas GRE 6.77 PB
- Hannu Puhakka FIN NM
- Lutz Dombrowski GDR NM
U20 Triple jump Men - Final
19.08.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Gennadiy Valyukevich URS 16.60 SB
2 Vasiliy Grishchenkov URS 16.31 SB
3 Klaus Kübler FRG 16.22 SB
4 Lutz Dombrowski GDR 16.14 SB
5 Gert Bienias GDR 15.96 PB
6 Roberto Pericoli ITA 15.83 PB
7 Hannu Puhakka FIN 15.81 SB
8 Mircea Mihail ROU 15.51 PB
9 Antonio Corgos ESP 15.41 PB
10 Megarry Effiong GBR 15.08
11 Dieter Eckert FRG 15.08
12 Yannick Talon FRA 15.03
U20 Triple jump Men - Qualification - Qualification
19.08.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Lutz Dombrowski GDR 15.99
2 Gennadiy Valyukevich URS 15.81
3 Klaus Kübler FRG 15.59
4 Vasiliy Grishchenkov URS 15.54
5 Gert Bienias GDR 15.51
6 Hannu Puhakka FIN 15.46
7 Mircea Mihail ROU 15.40
8 Roberto Pericoli ITA 15.38
9 Antonio Corgos ESP 15.35
10 Megarry Effiong GBR 15.31 PB
11 Yannick Talon FRA 15.21 PB
12 Dieter Eckert FRG 15.11 PB
13 Zdzisław Hoffmann POL 15.05 SB
14 Nick Stoppard GBR 15.04 PB
15 Johan Brink SWE 14.99
16 Dimítrios Mihas GRE 14.97 SB
17 Roland Werthner AUT 14.73
18 Ryszard Smiekowski POL 14.33 PB
U20 Shot Men - Final
21.08.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Dietmar Krumm GDR 18.87 SB
2 Roland Steuk GDR 17.61 PB
3 Aleksandr Stepankov URS 17.50 SB
4 Pavel Yanshevskiy UKR 17.23 SB
5 Heikki Vanhanen FIN 17.05 SB
6 Olli Kanervisto FIN 16.34 SB
7 Peter Salzer FRG 16.34 PB
8 Edward Sarul POL 16.32 SB
9 Alessandro Andrei ITA 16.29 SB
10 Anders Jönsson SWE 16.12 SB
11 Andreas Hatzigiannis GRE 16.06 PB
12 Lajos Rajniczer HUN 16.05 PB
13 Bozhan Naydenov BUL 15.75 PB
14 Remigius Machura TCH 15.41 SB
15 Robert Gressier FRA 14.07 PB
U20 Discus Men - Final
19.08.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Yuriy Dumchev URS 53.30 SB
2 Alfonz Sasköi HUN 53.14 SB
3 Werner Hartmann FRG 52.24 SB
4 Sergey Lukashok URS 51.50 SB
5 Georgi Taushanski BUL 51.20 SB
6 Csaba Holló HUN 50.28 SB
7 Erwin Weitzl AUT 50.00 SB
8 Bernhard Fischer GER 48.50 SB
9 Emil Milanov BUL 48.06 SB
10 Dietmar Krumm GDR 47.64 PB
11 Karl Janik FRA 47.50 PB
12 Göran Svensson SWE 46.82 SB
13 Joseph Brice IRL 45.52 PB
U20 Hammer Men - Final
20.08.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Roland Steuk GDR 70.78 SB
2 Sergey Litvinov URS 68.76
3 Vladimir Nagurniy URS 67.60 PB
4 Gerd Schölzel GDR 66.70 PB
5 Esa Paasonen FIN 63.84 PB
6 Peter Ploghaus GER 62.54 SB
7 František Vrbka TCH 60.80 SB
8 Karl-Heinz Müller GER 60.58 SB
9 Richard Olsen NOR 58.48 SB
10 Dragomir Angelov BUL 57.86 SB
11 Gottfried Gassenbauer AUT 57.36 SB
12 Ari Taavitsainen FIN 55.36 SB
13 Jean-Claude Dufour FRA 54.34 PB
14 Mark Linscheid IRL 51.62 SB
- Raul Jimeno ESP NM
- Eugenio Maiorini ITA NM
U20 Javelin, old model Men - Final
21.08.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Klaus Tafelmeier FRG 84.14 SB
2 Arto Härkönen FIN 82.98 SB
3 Roman Zwierzchowski POL 82.56 SB
4 Aleksandr Osipov URS 80.40 SB
5 Bodo Kühnast GDR 72.80 PB
6 Emil Nikolov BUL 70.96 PB
7 Burkhard Looks GDR 70.72 SB
8 Valentin Proskurov URS 69.46 PB
9 Franco Michielon ITA 69.18 PB
10 Per Erling Olsen NOR 67.98 SB
11 Marek Szulc POL 67.46 PB
12 Ivan Angelov BUL 66.56 SB
13 Ari Mursu FIN 65.06 PB
14 Jürgen Kindermann FRG 64.60 PB
15 Arthur Stierli SUI 63.72 PB
U20 10000 m walk Men - Final
20.08.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Nikolay Vinnichenko URS 41:31.6h PB
2 Ronald Weigel GDR 42:56.7h SB
3 Bengt Simonsen SWE 43:29.3h PB
4 Stefan Sjunnesson SWE 43:47.7h PB
5 Steffen Müller GDR 43:51.8h PB
6 Antonio Lopetuso ITA 43:54.4h PB
7 Giancarlo Gandossi ITA 44:30.6h PB
8 Pavol Jati TCH 44:48.1h PB
9 Alik Ibraimov BUL 44:50.3h PB
10 Aleksandr Korol URS 44:56.3h PB
11 Erling Andersen NOR 45:24.4h SB
12 Graham Morris GBR 47:07.2h PB
13 Tore Strømøy NOR 48:48.9h SB
U20 4 x 100 m Men - Final
21.08.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Pierrick Thessard, Hermann Panzo, Patrick Barré, Pascal Barré FRA 39.99 SB
2 Erhard Gernand, Klaus Thiele, Thomas Malke, Bernhard Hoff GDR 40.25 SB
3 Marek Fostiak, Eugeniusz Krawsz, Marek Radtke, Krzysztof Zwolinski POL 40.66 SB
4 Semyon Vakhanelov, Andrey Shlyapnikov, Vladimir Bronnikov, Andrey Prokofyev URS 40.75
5 József Bagyura, István Nagy, Laszlo Lindak, István Tatár HUN 41.27
6 Roberto Tozzi, Franco Zucchini, Stefano Malinverni, Giovanni Grazioli ITA 41.60
7 Werner Prenner, Gerald Schulze, Heinz Hutter, Mathias Writze AUT 41.75
- Klaus-Dieter Stierhof, Bernd Sattler, Fritz-Werner Heer, Werner Zaske FRG DQ
U20 4 x 100 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
20.08.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Erhard Gernand, Klaus Thiele, Thomas Malke, Bernhard Hoff GDR 40.43
2 Semyon Vakhanelov, Andrey Shlyapnikov, Vladimir Bronnikov, Andrey Prokofyev URS 40.75 SB
3 József Bagyura, István Nagy, Laszlo Lindak, István Tatár HUN 41.00 SB
4 Werner Prenner, Gerald Schulze, Heinz Hutter, Mathias Writze AUT 41.47 SB
U20 4 x 100 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
20.08.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Pierrick Thessard, Hermann Panzo, Patrick Barré, Pascal Barré FRA 40.69
2 Klaus-Dieter Stierhof, Bernd Sattler, Fritz-Werner Heer, Werner Zaske FRG 40.75 SB
3 Marek Fostiak, Eugeniusz Krawsz, Marek Radtke, Krzysztof Zwolinski POL 40.91
4 Antonio Mosconi, Franco Zucchini, Stefano Malinverni, Giovanni Grazioli ITA 40.93 SB
5 Stefan Werndli, Jörg Beugger, Thomas Häberli, Serge Humbert SUI 40.95 SB
U20 4 x 400 m Men - Final
21.08.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Carsten Petters, Bernhard Hoff, Detlef Wagenknecht, Manfred Konow GDR 3:07.80 SB
2 Valeriy Stashuk, Mikhail Linge, Nikolay Chernetskiy, Vyacheslav Dotsenko URS 3:08.50 SB
3 Greg Stewart, Daley Thompson, Steve Wymark, Andrew Kerr GBR 3:09.50 SB
4 Marek Hoffa, Zbigniew Tomczok, Ryszard Jaszkowski, Stefan Piecyk POL 3:10.10 SB
5 Uwe Wegner, Hartmut Weber, Wolfgang Frombold, Jörg Klingovsky FRG 3:12.20 SB
6 Marcel Klarenbeek, Hans Verroen, Koen Gijsbers, Hugo Pont NED 3:12.40 SB
7 Gilles Sinègre, Thierry Dudragne, Andres Garcia, Philippe Dupont FRA 3:12.50 SB
8 Rok Kopitar, Marinko Šipoš, Veljko Jan, Roberto Sarvan YUG 3:16.90
U20 4 x 400 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
20.08.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Greg Stewart, Daley Thompson, Steve Wymark, Andrew Kerr GBR 3:11.50
2 Uwe Wegner, Hartmut Weber, Wolfgang Frombold, Jörg Klingovsky FRG 3:12.30
3 Thierry Dudragne, Andres Garcia, Patrick Leduc, Gilles Sinègre FRA 3:14.10
4 Lorenzo Brigante, Stefano Malinverni, Georg Präst, Roberto Tozzi ITA 3:15.80 SB
5 Jesper Have, Boye Finlov, Ole Christensen, Jørgen Troest DEN 3:16.80 SB
U20 4 x 400 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
20.08.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Valeriy Stashuk, Mikhail Linge, Nikolay Chernetskiy, Vyacheslav Dotsenko URS 3:10.80
2 Manfred Konow, Carsten Petters, Frank Schaffer, Frank Schwarz GDR 3:12.80
3 Marek Hoffa, Ryszard Jaszkowski, Czeslaw Pradzynski, Zbigniew Stanczyk POL 3:13.70
4 Koen Gijsbers, Marcel Klarenbeek, Steven Meppelink, Hugo Pont NED 3:14.80
5 Rok Kopitar, Marinko Šipoš, Veljko Jan, Roberto Sarvan YUG 3:15.10 SB
6 Francesco Javier Estruch, Benjamín González, Jesús Isasa, Colomán Trabado ESP 3:15.70 SB
U20 Decathlon Men - Final
20.08.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Daley Thompson GBR 7647
2 Ronald Wiese GDR 7564 PB
3 Jürgen Hingsen FRG 7524 SB
4 Jörg-Peter Schäperkötter GDR 7265
5 Esa Jokinen FIN 7047 SB
6 Martin Szafranski FRG 6928 PB
7 Petko Marinov BUL 6835 PB
8 Kurt Wenger SUI 6805 PB
9 Erich Haunold AUT 6769 PB
10 Wojciech Podsiadlo POL 6766 PB
11 Martin Machura TCH 6698 SB
12 Hans Teljeur NED 6664 PB
13 Henrik Petersen DEN 6624 PB
14 Tor Skotaam NOR 6525 PB
15 Antonio Piastra ITA 6484 PB
16 Aleksandr Sokolov URS 6038 PB
17 Adam Baginski POL 5965 SB
18 Constantin Halichias ROU 5614 PB
- Atanas Zafarov BUL DNF
- Jean-Philippe Sommero FRA DNF
- Aleksandr Pismeniy URS DNF
U20 100 m Women - Final Wind (m/s): 1.0
19.08.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Bärbel Schölzel GDR 11.48 SB
2 Simone Naumann GDR 11.60 PB
3 Kathy Cook GBR 11.71 SB
4 Heather Oakes GBR 11.72
5 Laura Miano ITA 11.86 SB
6 Elżbieta Wozniak POL 11.87 SB
7 Silke Rasch FRG 11.87
8 Ulrike Sommer FRG 11.95
U20 100 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 1 Wind (m/s): 0.0
19.08.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Simone Naumann GDR 11.62
2 Heather Oakes GBR 11.68 SB
3 Ulrike Sommer FRG 11.86 SB
4 Elżbieta Wozniak POL 11.91
5 Claudine Mas FRA 12.08 PB
6 Atanaska Georgieva BUL 12.17 PB
7 Lilian Gillissen NED 12.17
8 Tatyana Tepkova URS 12.19 PB
U20 100 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 2 Wind (m/s): 1.1
19.08.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Bärbel Schölzel GDR 11.58
2 Kathy Cook GBR 11.82
3 Silke Rasch FRG 11.86 PB
4 Laura Miano ITA 11.89
5 Raimonde Naigré FRA 11.92 SB
6 Els Vader NED 12.11 SB
7 Lyudmila Dobrynina URS 12.15 PB
8 Malgorzata Janiszewska POL 12.20 PB
U20 100 m Women - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): 0.0
19.08.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Bärbel Schölzel GDR 11.54
2 Heather Oakes GBR 11.83
3 Laura Miano ITA 11.89
4 Silke Rasch FRG 11.94
5 Lilian Gillissen NED 12.00 PB
6 Lyudmila Dobrynina URS 12.21
U20 100 m Women - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): -1.2
19.08.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ulrike Sommer FRG 11.96
2 Elżbieta Wozniak POL 12.07
3 Claudine Mas FRA 12.14
4 Els Vader NED 12.20
5 Atanaska Georgieva BUL 12.31
6 Marcela Dlouhá TCH 12.36 PB
U20 100 m Women - Heats - Heat 3 Wind (m/s): -1.4
19.08.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Simone Naumann GDR 11.86
2 Kathy Cook GBR 11.97
3 Raimonde Naigré FRA 12.10
4 Tatyana Tepkova URS 12.31
5 Malgorzata Janiszewska POL 12.34
6 Radoslava Soborova TCH 12.45 PB
U20 200 m Women - Final Wind (m/s): 0.0
21.08.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Bärbel Schölzel GDR 23.12 SB
2 Karin Verguts BEL 23.37
3 Kathy Cook GBR 23.53
4 Birgit Rabe GDR 23.65 PB
5 Claudia Steger FRG 23.97
6 Els Vader NED 24.34
7 Janine MacGregor GBR 24.36
8 Laure Capogna FRA 24.42
U20 200 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 1 Wind (m/s): -0.8
21.08.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Bärbel Schölzel GDR 24.27
2 Kathy Cook GBR 24.40
3 Els Vader NED 24.70
4 Laure Capogna FRA 24.81
5 Marisa Masullo ITA 24.86
6 Halina Sobczyszczak POL 24.90
7 Atanaska Georgieva BUL 25.16
8 Galina Sorokina URS 25.56
U20 200 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 2 Wind (m/s): -1.1
21.08.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Karin Verguts BEL 24.09
2 Birgit Rabe GDR 24.31
3 Claudia Steger FRG 24.43
4 Janine MacGregor GBR 24.90
5 Lilian Gillissen NED 25.18
6 Radoslava Soborova TCH 25.18
7 Irina Olkhovnikova URS 25.25
8 Ewa Golebiowska POL 25.32
U20 200 m Women - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): -0.9
20.08.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Bärbel Schölzel GDR 23.70
2 Halina Sobczyszczak POL 24.37 PB
3 Lilian Gillissen NED 24.56 PB
4 Irina Olkhovnikova URS 24.70 SB
5 Marie-Reine Gross FRA 24.97 PB
6 Brigitte Dormael BEL 25.06 PB
U20 200 m Women - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): 0.1
20.08.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Kathy Cook GBR 23.45 SB
2 Karin Verguts BEL 23.49
3 Claudia Steger FRG 23.59 SB
4 Els Vader NED 23.96 SB
5 Ewa Golebiowska POL 24.01 PB
6 Galina Sorokina URS 24.69 PB
U20 200 m Women - Heats - Heat 3 Wind (m/s): 0.1
20.08.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Birgit Rabe GDR 23.75
2 Laure Capogna FRA 23.89 PB
3 Janine MacGregor GBR 23.89 PB
4 Marisa Masullo ITA 23.99 SB
5 Radoslava Soborova TCH 24.30 PB
6 Atanaska Georgieva BUL 24.45 SB
7 Angéla Bartha HUN 24.63 PB
U20 400 m Women - Final
20.08.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Gaby Bussmann FRG 52.33 SB
2 Karin Wahren GDR 52.99 PB
3 Katrin Schulz GDR 53.29 PB
4 Irina Chyomina URS 53.65 PB
5 Judit Forgács HUN 54.87 =SB
6 Elisabeth Petutschnig AUT 55.12
7 Olga Kmochová TCH 55.13 PB
8 Eugenia Baciu ROU 55.17
U20 400 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
19.08.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Katrin Schulz GDR 54.66
2 Judit Forgács HUN 54.87 SB
3 Elisabeth Petutschnig AUT 54.99
4 Olga Kmochová TCH 55.27
5 Tatyana Savchenko URS 55.36 PB
6 Véronique Brun FRA 55.57 PB
7 Beata Lukaszów POL 55.98
8 Brigitte Dormael BEL 57.24
U20 400 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
19.08.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Karin Wahren GDR 53.65
2 Gaby Bussmann FRG 53.81
3 Irina Chyomina URS 53.85
4 Eugenia Baciu ROU 54.34 PB
5 Montserrat Pujol ESP 54.62 PB
6 Grazyna Oliszewska POL 55.15 SB
7 Giuseppina Cirulli ITA 55.27 PB
8 Hanne-Keth Qvale NOR 56.04
U20 400 m Women - Heats - Heat 1
19.08.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Karin Wahren GDR 54.81
2 Beata Lukaszów POL 54.98 PB
3 Gaby Bussmann FRG 55.12
4 Olga Kmochová TCH 55.30
5 Brigitte Dormael BEL 55.43 PB
6 Hanne-Keth Qvale NOR 55.67 PB
7 Giuseppina Cirulli ITA 55.78
U20 400 m Women - Heats - Heat 2
19.08.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Eugenia Baciu ROU 55.66
2 Judit Forgács HUN 55.75
3 Tatyana Savchenko URS 55.76
4 Grazyna Oliszewska POL 55.89
5 Véronique Brun FRA 55.98
6 Liliane Mandema NED 56.42 PB
U20 400 m Women - Heats - Heat 3
19.08.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Katrin Schulz GDR 53.72
2 Irina Chyomina URS 54.20
3 Elisabeth Petutschnig AUT 54.91 SB
4 Montserrat Pujol ESP 55.00
5 Sophie Malbranque FRA 57.17 SB
U20 800 m Women - Final
21.08.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Martina Kämpfert GDR 2:01.7h SB
2 Hildegard Ullrich GDR 2:02.3h SB
3 Jo White GBR 2:03.4h PB
4 Elly van Hulst NED 2:03.9h SB
5 Petra Kleinbrahm FRG 2:04.6h PB
6 Irina Podyalovskaya URS 2:04.9h SB
7 Olga Chishkina URS 2:05.5h PB
8 Ewa Glodz POL 2:10.8h
U20 800 m Women - Heats - Heat 1
19.08.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Martina Kämpfert GDR 2:04.2h
2 Jo White GBR 2:04.6h
3 Elly van Hulst NED 2:04.6h
4 Petra Kleinbrahm FRG 2:06.0h
5 Lis Nielsen DEN 2:09.0h PB
6 Yvonne Scholtes LUX 2:12.4h PB
U20 800 m Women - Heats - Heat 2
19.08.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Hildegard Ullrich GDR 2:07.0h
2 Irina Podyalovskaya URS 2:08.2h
3 Bianca Theuss FRG 2:08.8h PB
4 Joanna Tomon POL 2:09.2h PB
5 Gloria Palle ESP 2:09.9h SB
U20 800 m Women - Heats - Heat 3
19.08.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Olga Chishkina URS 2:06.4h
2 Ewa Glodz POL 2:08.3h SB
3 Monique Jansen NED 2:08.9h PB
4 Karin Bonde NOR 2:09.5h PB
5 Cristieana Cojocaru ROU 2:10.6h PB
6 Dominique Breilly FRA 2:16.2h PB
U20 1500 m Women - Final
21.08.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Dorthe Rasmussen DEN 4:20.9h
2 Ulla Sauer FRG 4:21.7h
3 Natalya Rodina URS 4:22.6h
4 Véronique Renties FRA 4:22.9h
5 Verena Nöllgen GDR 4:23.2h
6 Ewa Szydlowska POL 4:23.2h
7 Birgit Friedmann FRG 4:23.5h
8 Marina Loddo ITA 4:24.9h
9 May-Britt Stange NOR 4:27.4h
10 Ravilya Agletdinova URS 4:28.1h
11 Wendy Sly GBR 4:31.8h
12 Angela Mason GBR 5:13.4h
U20 1500 m Women - Heats - Heat 1
19.08.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Dorthe Rasmussen DEN 4:13.6h PB
2 Natalya Rodina URS 4:16.7h PB
3 Birgit Friedmann FRG 4:17.1h SB
4 Verena Nöllgen GDR 4:18.6h PB
5 Angela Mason GBR 4:18.7h PB
6 Marina Loddo ITA 4:19.3h PB
7 May-Britt Stange NOR 4:19.4h PB
8 Grazyna Jarmoszuk POL 4:20.2h PB
9 Vlasta Babecová TCH 4:20.8h PB
10 Irene Lusikka FIN 4:26.9h PB
U20 1500 m Women - Heats - Heat 2
19.08.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ewa Szydlowska POL 4:18.7h PB
2 Véronique Renties FRA 4:19.2h PB
3 Ravilya Agletdinova URS 4:19.2h SB
4 Ulla Sauer FRG 4:19.4h PB
5 Wendy Sly GBR 4:19.9h SB
6 Veronika Manz FRG 4:22.4h PB
7 Maria Radu ROU 4:24.6h SB
8 Karin Nijs NED 4:25.4h PB
9 Liz Hjalmarsson SWE 4:26.6h PB
10 Paola Zappoli ITA 4:28.6h PB
U20 100 m hurdles Women - Final Wind (m/s): 0.2
20.08.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Kerstin Knabe GDR 13.32 SB
2 Regina Beyer GDR 13.33 SB
3 Maria Kemenchezhi URS 13.71 PB
4 Laurence Elloy FRA 13.85 SB
5 Elzbieta Szulc POL 14.00
6 Silva Oja URS 14.20
7 Jirina Lamacová TCH 14.40
8 Theresa Chipp GBR 14.46
U20 100 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): 0.0
19.08.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Regina Beyer GDR 13.39
2 Elzbieta Szulc POL 13.88 PB
3 Silva Oja URS 14.01 SB
4 Jirina Lamacová TCH 14.09 PB
5 Anke Bätjer FRG 14.11 PB
6 Angéla Bartha HUN 14.58 PB
7 Nora O'Grady IRL 14.95
U20 100 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): 1.1
19.08.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Kerstin Knabe GDR 13.37
2 Maria Kemenchezhi URS 13.90
3 Laurence Elloy FRA 13.91
4 Theresa Chipp GBR 14.02 PB
5 Sabine Everts FRG 14.12 SB
6 María Emparanza ESP 14.43 PB
7 Tineke Hidding NED 14.84 SB
U20 High jump Women - Final
19.08.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Kristine Nitzsche GDR 1.88 SB
2 Marlis Wilken FRG 1.86 PB
3 Sabine Serk FRG 1.81 PB
3 Danuta Bulkowska POL 1.81 SB
5 Marina Serkova URS 1.81 SB
6 Andrea Bienias GDR 1.81 SB
7 Urszula Kielan POL 1.81 SB
8 Lidija Lapajne YUG 1.78 SB
9 Anneke Magendans NED 1.75 PB
9 Marina Sysoyeva URS 1.75
11 Radka Sucha TCH 1.75 PB
12 Laurence Sins FRA 1.75 PB
13 Susanne Lorentzon SWE 1.75 SB
14 Thordis Gislidóttir ISL 1.70 SB
15 Isabel Mozún ESP 1.70 SB
16 María Hatzopoúlou GRE 1.70 PB
U20 High jump Women - Qualification - Qualification
19.08.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Sabine Serk FRG 1.78
1 Marlis Wilken FRG 1.78
1 Andrea Bienias GDR 1.78
1 Urszula Kielan POL 1.78
1 Danuta Bulkowska POL 1.78
1 Marina Sysoyeva URS 1.78 SB
7 Laurence Sins FRA 1.75 =PB
7 Kristine Nitzsche GDR 1.75
7 Radka Sucha TCH 1.75 =PB
7 Marina Serkova URS 1.75
7 Lidija Lapajne YUG 1.75
12 Isabel Mozún ESP 1.70 =SB
12 María Hatzopoúlou GRE 1.70 =PB
12 Thordis Gislidóttir ISL 1.70 =SB
12 Anneke Magendans NED 1.70
12 Susanne Lorentzon SWE 1.70
17 Brigitte Kristensen DEN 1.65 PB
- Asuncion Morte ESP NH
U20 Long jump Women - Final
20.08.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Nadezhda Zuyeva URS 6.35 PB
2 Astrid Beiersdorf FRG 6.34 PB
3 Heike Duwe GDR 6.30 SB
4 Marion Lehmann GDR 6.25 PB
5 Barbara Wojnar POL 6.22 PB
6 Sabine Everts FRG 6.17 SB
7 Karen Murray GBR 6.17 PB
8 Joanna Kucinska POL 6.13 PB
9 Irina Valyukevich URS 5.85 SB
10 Margareta Fodor ROU 5.82 PB
11 Edine van Heezik NED 5.65 SB
12 Sue Hearnshaw GBR 5.54 SB
13 Marie-Andrée Quinchon FRA 5.50 PB
U20 Shot Women - Final
20.08.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Simone Michel GDR 18.10 SB
2 Cordula Schulze GDR 18.00 SB
3 Tatyana Shcherbanos URS 15.78 SB
4 Lyudmila Voyevudskaya URS 15.28 SB
5 Birgit Salzer FRG 14.72 PB
6 Steluta Duculescu ROU 14.60 PB
7 Gabriela Mootz FRG 14.45 PB
8 Miglena Panayotova BUL 13.96 PB
9 Marita Walton IRL 13.27 SB
- Urszula Plusa POL NM
U20 Discus Women - Final
21.08.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ines Reichenbach GDR 52.06 PB
2 Gisela Beyer GDR 51.36 SB
3 Lyudmila Voyevudskaya URS 50.72 PB
4 Urszula Plusa POL 49.90 PB
5 Bea Wiarda NED 49.22 PB
6 Elena Anghel ROU 47.60 PB
7 Cornelia Heinrich FRG 46.90 PB
8 Marja-Leena Larpi FIN 45.06 SB
9 Frédérique Despierres FRA 43.44 PB
10 Dagmar Galler FRG 43.06 SB
11 Jana Skoumalová TCH 42.90 PB
12 Patricia Walsh IRL 42.36 SB
13 Marita Walton IRL 41.44 SB
14 Yelena Kovalyova URS 40.64 SB
U20 Javelin, old model Women - Final
20.08.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Heidi Repser FRG 61.96 PB
2 Petra Meier GDR 57.68 SB
3 Rositha Potreck GDR 55.08 SB
4 Emilia Priima URS 54.88 PB
5 Fausta Quintavalla ITA 52.70 SB
6 Temenuzhka Popova BUL 51.62 PB
7 Heide Adametz FRG 49.24 SB
8 Vlasta Vlasáková TCH 46.90 PB
9 Barbara Berent POL 46.34 PB
10 Irina Mironenkova URS 44.70 PB
U20 4 x 100 m Women - Final
21.08.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Simone Naumann, Bärbel Schölzel, Kerstin Knabe, Birgit Rabe GDR 44.17 SB
2 Gisela Eichler, Silke Rasch, Claudia Steger, Ulrike Sommer FRG 44.63 SB
3 Heather Oakes, Kathy Cook, Michelle Scutt, Janine MacGregor GBR 44.71 SB
4 Celina Kloza, Halina Sobczyszczak, Ewa Golebiowska, Elżbieta Wozniak POL 45.35 SB
5 Edine van Heezik, Tineke Hidding, Els Vader, Lilian Gillissen NED 46.20 SB
- Véronique Varlet, Claudine Mas, Raimonde Naigré, Laure Capogna FRA DQ
- Tatyana Tepkova, Yelena Myshinskaya, Irina Olkhovnikova, Lyudmila Dobrynina URS DQ
U20 4 x 400 m Women - Final
21.08.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Gaby Bussmann, Claudia Steger, Friedericke Vombohr, Ina Wallburg FRG 3:32.8h SB
2 Heike Hempel, Margit Kröning, Katrin Schulz, Karin Wahren GDR 3:34.7h SB
3 Galina Lev, Natalya Danilova, Irina Chyomina, Tatyana Savchenko URS 3:39.5h SB
4 Véronique Bret, Véronique Brun, Martine Desax, Sophie Malbranque FRA 3:40.3h SB
5 Marzena Grabowska, Elzbieta Kapusta, Beata Lukaszów, Grazyna Oliszewska POL 3:40.5h SB
6 Klara Zarnoczai, Julianna Veg, Klára Gyenes, Judit Forgács HUN 3:41.7h SB
U20 Pentathlon Women - Final
21.08.1977
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Kristine Nitzsche GDR 4409 PB
2 Iris Künstner FRG 4152 PB
3 Ina Losch FRG 4116 SB
4 Emilya Kunova BUL 4070 SB
5 Maria Kemenchezhi URS 4059 PB
6 Petra Steinbrück GDR 3957 PB
7 Hilde Fredriksen NOR 3950 PB
8 Mandy Laing GBR 3845 PB
9 Gaby Meier SUI 3834 SB
10 Zsusza Vanyek HUN 3768 PB
11 Sonia Zinkolovska BUL 3734 PB
12 Nora Araújo POR 3697 PB
13 Malgorzata Guzowska POL 3664 PB
14 Margit Danninger AUT 3656 PB
15 Pascale Grolhier FRA 3582 PB
16 Susanne Lorentzon SWE 3396 PB
17 Nadezhda Bordenyuk URS 3053 PB
18 Elena Marinescu ROU 3016 PB
No Team Standings available yet
RkTeamGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 GDR 15 15 6 36
2 URS 6 4 8 18
3 FRG 4 8 6 18
4 FIN 3 1 0 4
5 GBR 2 2 8 12
6 FRA 2 0 1 3
7 POL 1 1 3 5
8 ESP 1 1 0 2
9 ITA 1 0 1 2
10 DEN 1 0 0 1
11 SUI 0 1 1 2
11 BUL 0 1 1 2
11 BEL 0 1 1 2
14 HUN 0 1 0 1
15 SWE 0 0 1 1
RkCountryGoldSilverBronze4th5th6th7th8thPoints
1 GDR 15 15 6 6 5 3 1 0 322
2 URS 6 4 8 8 4 4 2 2 198
3 FRG 4 8 6 1 5 3 7 2 173.50
4 GBR 2 2 8 4 3 1 2 2 119
5 POL 1 1 3 3 3 3 1 3 73.50
6 FRA 2 0 1 4 1 3 2 2 61
7 FIN 3 1 0 0 3 1 3 3 55
8 ITA 1 0 1 1 4 4 2 1 52
9 BUL 0 1 1 1 2 2 3 1 39
10 ESP 1 1 0 2 0 0 0 0 25
11 HUN 0 1 0 0 2 2 1 1 24
12 SUI 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 1 22
13 NED 0 0 0 1 2 2 1 0 21
14 SWE 0 0 1 1 1 0 0 2 17
15 BEL 0 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 16
16 ROU 0 0 0 0 1 2 0 3 13
17 TCH 0 0 0 0 0 0 5 2 12
17 GER 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 2 12
19 AUT 0 0 0 0 0 1 2 1 8
19 DEN 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 8
21 UKR 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 5
22 GRE 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 3
23 YUG 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 2
23 NOR 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 2
Legend
DNS
Did Not Start
DNF
Did Not Finish
DQ
Disqualified
Q
Qualified by standard
q
Qualified by performance
qR
Advanced to next round by Referee
qJ
Advanced to next round by Jury of Appeal
>
Bent knee (Race walking)
~
loss of contact (Race walking)
yC
yellow Card
yRC
Second yellow Card
RC
Red Card
Fn
False Start
o
Clearance
R
Retired
- -
Pass
x
Failure
NM
No Mark
NH
No Height
h
Hand-timing
a
automatic timing with no hundredths of a secondmeasured
A
performance achieved at altitude
OT
Oversized Track
WR
World Record
=WR
Equal World Record
ER
European Record
=ER
Equal European Record
CR
Championship Record
=CR
Equal Championship Record
EUR
European U23 Record
=EUR
Equal European U23 Record
WJR
World Junior Record
=WJR
Equal World Junior Record
EJR
European Junior Record
=EJR
Equal European Junior Record
WL
World Lead
=WL
Equal World Lead
EL
European Lead
=EL
Equal European Lead
WB
World Best
=WB
Equal World Best
EB
European Best
=EB
Equal European Best
CB
Championship Best Performance
=CB
Equal Championship Best Performance
NR
National Record
=NR
Equal National Record
NUR
National U23 Record
=NUR
Equal National U23 Record
NJR
National Junior Record
=NJR
Equal National Junior Record
PB
Personal Best
=PB
Equal Personal Best
SB
Seasonal Best
=SB
Equal Seasonal Best