5th European Junior Championships

No Team Standings available yet
U20 100 m Men - Final Wind (m/s): 1.0
16.08.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Thomas Schröder GDR 10.41 SB
2 Werner Zaske FRG 10.43 SB
3 Mike McFarlane GBR 10.43 SB
4 Gennadiy Murashov URS 10.50 SB
5 Sören Schlegel GDR 10.52 SB
6 Antoine Richard FRA 10.55 SB
7 Hans Fritzsche FRG 10.65 PB
8 Valentin Atanasov BUL 10.72 SB
U20 100 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1 Wind (m/s): -1.0
16.08.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Werner Zaske FRG 10.56
2 Mike McFarlane GBR 10.57
3 Thomas Schröder GDR 10.64
4 Antoine Richard FRA 10.67
5 Semyon Vakhanelov URS 10.68 SB
6 Marek Radtke POL 10.81 SB
7 Carlo Simionato ITA 10.84 SB
8 José Javier Arques ESP 10.98 SB
U20 100 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2 Wind (m/s): -2.0
16.08.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Gennadiy Murashov URS 10.71
2 Sören Schlegel GDR 10.80
3 Valentin Atanasov BUL 10.86
4 Hans Fritzsche FRG 10.90
5 Frantisek Ptácnik TCH 10.91
6 Zbigniew Gietka POL 10.97 PB
7 Anders Prytz SWE 11.06
8 Denis Favrot FRA 11.09
U20 100 m Men - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): 2.7
16.08.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Gennadiy Murashov URS 10.79
2 Antoine Richard FRA 10.86
3 Hans Fritzsche FRG 10.88
4 Michael Powell GBR 11.02
5 Ermanno Colombo ITA 11.08
6 Åke Davidsson SWE 11.19
U20 100 m Men - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): 2.2
16.08.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Thomas Schröder GDR 10.69
2 Mike McFarlane GBR 10.76
3 Zbigniew Gietka POL 10.84
4 José Javier Arques ESP 10.94
- Nikólaos Hatzinikolaou GRE DQ
U20 100 m Men - Heats - Heat 3 Wind (m/s): 1.0
16.08.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Werner Zaske FRG 10.59
2 Sören Schlegel GDR 10.63
3 Valentin Atanasov BUL 10.74
4 Frantisek Ptácnik TCH 10.91 SB
5 Anders Prytz SWE 10.95 SB
6 Antoon Geest NED 11.61 PB
U20 100 m Men - Heats - Heat 4 Wind (m/s): 1.1
16.08.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Semyon Vakhanelov URS 10.87
2 Marek Radtke POL 10.94
3 Denis Favrot FRA 10.97 PB
4 Carlo Simionato ITA 10.99
5 Angelos Angelidis GRE 11.21 PB
U20 200 m Men - Final Wind (m/s): 0.8
19.08.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Mike McFarlane GBR 20.89 SB
2 Thomas Schröder GDR 21.11 SB
3 Francesco Tiziani ITA 21.17
4 Philip Cooke GBR 21.20 PB
5 Dan Orbe SWE 21.36 SB
6 Andrzej Piechowski POL 21.48
7 Aldo Canti FRA 21.49 SB
8 Czeslaw Pradzynski POL 21.57
U20 200 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1 Wind (m/s): 0.8
18.08.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Mike McFarlane GBR 21.21
2 Francesco Tiziani ITA 21.31
3 Andrzej Piechowski POL 21.50
4 Dan Orbe SWE 21.60
5 Stéphane Adam FRA 21.86 PB
6 Stefaan Buyle BEL 21.98 PB
- Kimmo Saaristo FIN DNF
- Aleksandr Yagudin URS DNF
U20 200 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
18.08.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Thomas Schröder GDR 21.39
2 Philip Cooke GBR 21.44
3 Czeslaw Pradzynski POL 21.57
4 Aldo Canti FRA 21.64
5 Herbert Mutschler FRG 21.69 PB
6 Goran Humar YUG 21.96 PB
7 Marino Agnolin ITA 22.22
- Gennadiy Bugayev URS DNF
U20 200 m Men - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): 1.9
18.08.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Mike McFarlane GBR 21.07
2 Francesco Tiziani ITA 21.12 PB
3 Czeslaw Pradzynski POL 21.27 SB
4 Kimmo Saaristo FIN 21.88 SB
5 Berend Seinen NED 22.47 PB
U20 200 m Men - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): -1.9
18.08.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Andrzej Piechowski POL 21.30 PB
2 Aldo Canti FRA 21.54
3 Gennadiy Bugayev URS 21.68 PB
4 Marino Agnolin ITA 21.74 PB
5 Frank Emmelmann GDR 23.50 SB
U20 200 m Men - Heats - Heat 3 Wind (m/s): -0.8
18.08.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Dan Orbe SWE 21.60
2 Philip Cooke GBR 21.62
3 Aleksandr Yagudin URS 21.78 PB
4 Michael Runkel FRG 21.97 PB
5 Frantisek Ptácnik TCH 22.08 PB
U20 200 m Men - Heats - Heat 4 Wind (m/s): 2.9
18.08.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Thomas Schröder GDR 21.04
2 Herbert Mutschler FRG 21.28
3 Stéphane Adam FRA 21.46
4 Goran Humar YUG 21.52
5 Stefaan Buyle BEL 21.64
U20 400 m Men - Final
18.08.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Hartmut Weber FRG 45.77 SB
2 Andreas Knebel GDR 46.45 SB
3 Melvin Fowell GBR 46.63 SB
4 Edgar Nakladal FRG 46.76 SB
5 Marcel Klarenbeek NED 46.83
6 Pavel Konovalov URS 46.89 =SB
7 Andreas Neuber GDR 47.02 PB
8 Iain Cuthbertson GBR 47.22
U20 400 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
17.08.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Pavel Konovalov URS 46.89 SB
2 Edgar Nakladal FRG 46.90
3 Iain Cuthbertson GBR 46.95 PB
4 Andreas Neuber GDR 47.16
5 Andreas Provelengios GRE 47.48
6 Jozsef Körösy YUG 47.81
7 Marinus Westbroek NED 47.99
8 Jan Pawlowicz POL 48.13
U20 400 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
17.08.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Hartmut Weber FRG 46.59
2 Andreas Knebel GDR 47.08
3 Marcel Klarenbeek NED 47.09
4 Melvin Fowell GBR 47.15
5 Sándor Újhelyi HUN 47.32 SB
6 Fedor Vakhitov URS 47.36 PB
7 Panagiotis Stefanopoulos GRE 47.99 PB
8 Jerzy Konarski POL 48.05
U20 400 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
16.08.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Fedor Vakhitov URS 47.63
2 Iain Cuthbertson GBR 47.78
3 Jan Pawlowicz POL 47.98 PB
4 Pál Bankó HUN 48.17 PB
5 Peter Glösl AUT 48.92 PB
U20 400 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
16.08.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Andreas Knebel GDR 47.72
2 Pavel Konovalov URS 47.81
3 Sándor Újhelyi HUN 47.94
4 Panagiotis Stefanopoulos GRE 48.10
5 Arno Baumeler SUI 48.66 SB
6 Mauro Carlo ITA 48.69 PB
U20 400 m Men - Heats - Heat 3
16.08.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Hartmut Weber FRG 47.03
2 Marcel Klarenbeek NED 47.38
3 Jozsef Körösy YUG 47.44 PB
4 Jerzy Konarski POL 47.92 PB
5 Andreas Neuber GDR 47.94
U20 400 m Men - Heats - Heat 4
16.08.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Andreas Provelengios GRE 47.21 PB
2 Edgar Nakladal FRG 47.23
3 Melvin Fowell GBR 47.23
4 Marinus Westbroek NED 47.59 PB
5 Olivier Gui FRA 48.37 PB
U20 800 m Men - Final
19.08.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Klaus-Peter Nabein FRG 1:48.18 SB
2 Andreas Hauck GDR 1:48.85 SB
3 Dieter Elmer SUI 1:48.98 SB
4 Axel Siegfried GDR 1:49.02 SB
5 Chris McGeorge GBR 1:49.27
6 Roald Holten NOR 1:50.13 PB
7 Rüdiger Barthel FRG 1:50.72
8 Tom Moloney IRL 1:53.50
U20 800 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
18.08.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Rüdiger Barthel FRG 1:50.18 SB
2 Axel Siegfried GDR 1:50.32
3 Chris McGeorge GBR 1:50.44
4 Tom Moloney IRL 1:50.45 SB
5 Nikolay Litenkov URS 1:50.57 PB
6 Borislav Perica YUG 1:51.21 PB
7 Americo Brito POR 1:51.41 PB
8 Mario Lala ITA 1:51.64
U20 800 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
18.08.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Klaus-Peter Nabein FRG 1:51.72
2 Roald Holten NOR 1:51.78
3 Dieter Elmer SUI 1:51.79
4 Andreas Hauck GDR 1:51.79
5 Ryszard Ostrowski POL 1:51.86 SB
6 Didier Le Guillou FRA 1:52.02 SB
7 Eriks Barkovskis URS 1:52.85
8 Zsolt Szabó HUN 1:53.19
U20 800 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
17.08.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Andreas Hauck GDR 1:52.27
2 Eriks Barkovskis URS 1:52.45 PB
3 Didier Le Guillou FRA 1:52.65
4 Jan Kubista CZE 1:52.69 SB
5 Daniel Nistor ROU 1:52.71 PB
6 Juha Moilanen SWE 1:52.79 SB
U20 800 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
17.08.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Chris McGeorge GBR 1:52.54
2 Americo Brito POR 1:52.58
3 Gilles Mutrux SUI 1:52.70 PB
4 Remigiusz Wierzbicki POL 1:54.51 PB
5 Lars-Åke Joelsson SWE 1:55.41 PB
U20 800 m Men - Heats - Heat 3
17.08.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Axel Siegfried GDR 1:50.18
2 Klaus-Peter Nabein FRG 1:50.27
3 Nikolay Litenkov URS 1:50.67
4 Zsolt Szabó HUN 1:50.79 SB
5 Ryszard Ostrowski POL 1:51.92
6 John Chappory GIB 1:54.42 NJR SB
U20 800 m Men - Heats - Heat 4
17.08.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Dieter Elmer SUI 1:50.50
2 Tom Moloney IRL 1:50.61
3 Rüdiger Barthel FRG 1:50.93
4 Roald Holten NOR 1:51.24
5 Mario Lala ITA 1:51.41 PB
6 Borislav Perica YUG 1:52.37
U20 1500 m Men - Final
16.08.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Graham Williamson GBR 3:38.96
2 Leonid Bruk URS 3:39.95 PB
3 Peter Wirz SUI 3:42.66 SB
4 Anatoliy Kalutskiy URS 3:43.15 SB
5 Jürgen Grothe FRG 3:46.45 SB
6 Andreas Baranski FRG 3:47.23 SB
7 Antonio Fernández ESP 3:51.37 SB
8 Bob Verbeeck BEL 3:52.31 SB
9 Wieslaw Swiertnia POL 3:53.18 PB
10 Jean-Louis Carrel FRA 3:53.28 PB
11 Johnny Kroon SWE 3:53.56 SB
12 Mauro Perna ITA 3:55.03 PB
13 Humberto Sequeira POR 3:56.56 SB
14 Daniel Nistor ROU 3:59.13 PB
U20 3000 m Men - Final
19.08.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Steve Cram GBR 8:05.18 SB
2 Jürgen Mattern GDR 8:05.48 PB
3 Aleksandr Kuznetsov URS 8:07.77
4 Jan Holberg TCH 8:08.03
5 Raimo Keiski FIN 8:08.26 PB
6 Thomas Koch FRG 8:08.49 PB
7 Mark Borghans HUN 8:09.88 PB
8 Stefano Mei ITA 8:10.64
9 Alan Salter GBR 8:11.21 PB
10 Guilherme Alves POR 8:12.50 PB
11 Guy Léfèvre BEL 8:15.42
12 Vyacheslav Yekimkin URS 8:16.30 PB
13 Johnny Kroon SWE 8:19.24 PB
14 Grzegorz Kielczewski POL 8:22.17
15 Luciano Carchesio ITA 8:42.15
U20 3000 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
17.08.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Aleksandr Kuznetsov URS 8:07.51 PB
2 Jan Holberg TCH 8:07.79 PB
3 Jürgen Mattern GDR 8:08.11
4 Stefano Mei ITA 8:08.57 SB
5 Guy Léfèvre BEL 8:10.14 PB
6 Raimo Keiski FIN 8:11.04
7 Grzegorz Kielczewski POL 8:11.15 PB
8 Alan Salter GBR 8:15.23
9 Guilherme Alves POR 8:15.72
10 Paul Donovan IRL 8:33.65 PB
11 Manuel Pariente ESP 8:37.08 PB
12 Jan Zethof NED 8:48.72 PB
13 Tamás Szabó HUN 8:59.31 PB
U20 3000 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
17.08.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Mark Borghans HUN 8:21.17
2 Thomas Koch FRG 8:21.49
3 Steve Cram GBR 8:21.55
4 Johnny Kroon SWE 8:22.38
5 Vyacheslav Yekimkin URS 8:23.20
6 Luciano Carchesio ITA 8:23.62 SB
7 Tomasz Kozlowski POL 8:23.82 PB
8 Attila Kozma HUN 8:24.19 PB
9 Peter Basler SUI 8:29.24 PB
10 Ezequiel Canário POR 8:34.77 SB
11 Brian O'Keefe IRL 8:35.16 SB
U20 5000 m Men - Final
18.08.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Steve Binns GBR 13:44.37
2 Eddy De Pauw BEL 13:52.19
3 António Leitão POR 13:54.83 SB
4 John Doherty GBR 13:57.68 SB
5 Gábor Szabó HUN 14:00.79 SB
6 Hans Segerfeldt SWE 14:06.52 SB
7 Abdurrahman Ibragimov URS 14:09.46 PB
8 Peter Horak FRG 14:12.38 SB
9 Thomas Hibbe FRG 14:15.88
10 Patrick Deliveyne BEL 14:16.57 PB
11 Ildar Denikeyev URS 14:18.34 NJR
12 Julio Manuel Pérez ESP 14:26.40
13 Lars-Erik Nilsson SWE 14:28.87 SB
14 Jean-Louis Prianon FRA 14:32.04
15 Ronnie Carroll IRL 14:48.04
U20 5000 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
16.08.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 António Leitão POR 14:05.18
2 John Doherty GBR 14:08.14
3 Eddy De Pauw BEL 14:15.57
4 Gábor Szabó HUN 14:15.89
5 Abdurrahman Ibragimov URS 14:22.03
6 Peter Horak FRG 14:26.58
7 Lars-Erik Nilsson SWE 14:37.50
8 Stane Miklavžina YUG 14:42.79 PB
9 Sandor Marko ROU 14:43.82 PB
10 Jimmy Fallon IRL 14:51.68 PB
11 Steen Christensen DEN 15:59.23 PB
U20 5000 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
16.08.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Steve Binns GBR 14:13.40
2 Ildar Denikeyev URS 14:13.58 NJR PB
3 Thomas Hibbe FRG 14:14.14 PB
4 Jean-Louis Prianon FRA 14:15.80 SB
5 Patrick Deliveyne BEL 14:16.63
6 Ronnie Carroll IRL 14:17.98 SB
7 Julio Manuel Pérez ESP 14:24.36 SB
8 Hans Segerfeldt SWE 14:26.95
9 Luís Pinhal POR 14:48.97 PB
10 Henrik Jørgensen DEN 15:14.05 SB
U20 2000 m steeple Men - Final
18.08.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Gaetano Erba ITA 5:27.44 PB
2 Colin Reitz GBR 5:29.61 SB
3 Michael Längler FRG 5:32.48 SB
4 Peter Daenens BEL 5:32.75 PB
5 Frank Rühkieck GDR 5:33.02 PB
6 Ilkka Äyräväinen FIN 5:35.10 PB
7 Arsenios Tsiminos GRE 5:36.58 SB
8 Pascal Debacker FRA 5:38.58 PB
9 Jorge García ESP 5:39.01 PB
10 Sergey Vershinin URS 5:39.92 PB
11 Raymond Pannier FRA 5:40.00 PB
12 Zbigniew Tomasik POL 5:41.28 PB
13 Emilio Rogel ESP 5:41.68 PB
14 Gyula Balogh HUN 5:45.06
- Gabriele Bettati ITA DNF
U20 2000 m steeple Men - Heats - Heat 1
16.08.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Gaetano Erba ITA 5:40.01
2 Raymond Pannier FRA 5:40.34
3 Arsenios Tsiminos GRE 5:41.41
4 Colin Reitz GBR 5:42.33
5 Gyula Balogh HUN 5:42.58 SB
6 Sergey Vershinin URS 5:43.15
7 Jorge García ESP 5:45.56
8 Christian Werlon BEL 5:47.43 PB
9 Keijo Mononen FIN 5:52.89 PB
10 Ireneusz Witkowski POL 5:53.44 PB
11 Thomas Schmidt FRG 5:54.58 PB
U20 2000 m steeple Men - Heats - Heat 2
16.08.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Michael Längler FRG 5:39.66
2 Peter Daenens BEL 5:40.01
3 Pascal Debacker FRA 5:40.55
4 Frank Rühkieck GDR 5:40.84
5 Ilkka Äyräväinen FIN 5:41.64
6 Zbigniew Tomasik POL 5:43.14
7 Emilio Rogel ESP 5:43.72
8 Gabriele Bettati ITA 5:45.17 PB
9 Yuriy Lokotkov URS 5:47.79 PB
10 Gábor Markó HUN 5:55.32 SB
11 Dave Lewis GBR 5:56.64 SB
U20 110 m hurdles Men - Final Wind (m/s): -0.5
18.08.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Frank Rossland GDR 14.09 SB
2 György Bakos HUN 14.23 SB
3 Georgiy Shabanov URS 14.24
4 Nikolaos Evripidou GRE 14.28
5 Carles Sala ESP 14.31 SB
6 Sven Nylander SWE 14.36 SB
7 Valeriy Klimov URS 14.49
- Jacek Rutkowski POL DNF
U20 110 m hurdles Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1 Wind (m/s): 1.1
17.08.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Nikolaos Evripidou GRE 14.25 SB
2 Carles Sala ESP 14.35
3 György Bakos HUN 14.37
4 Valeriy Klimov URS 14.41 SB
5 Stefaan Buyle BEL 14.50
6 Hans Metzler FRG 14.62 PB
7 Evgeniy Zhechev BUL 14.75
8 Emmanuel Régent FRA 14.83 PB
U20 110 m hurdles Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2 Wind (m/s): 1.0
17.08.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Georgiy Shabanov URS 14.33
2 Frank Rossland GDR 14.34
3 Jacek Rutkowski POL 14.41 SB
4 Sven Nylander SWE 14.47
5 Roger Mathekowitsch LUX 14.64
6 Pablo Cassina SUI 14.96
7 Alain Barbier FRA 15.02
- Ladíslav Šodek TCH DNF
U20 110 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): -1.5
16.08.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Frank Rossland GDR 14.49
2 Nikolaos Evripidou GRE 14.53
3 Valeriy Klimov URS 14.60
4 Emmanuel Régent FRA 14.95
5 Kristoffer Wessmark SWE 15.06 PB
U20 110 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): -2.8
16.08.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jacek Rutkowski POL 14.59
2 Alain Barbier FRA 14.78 PB
3 Sven Nylander SWE 14.79
4 Hans Metzler FRG 14.80
U20 110 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 3 Wind (m/s): 1.0
16.08.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Georgiy Shabanov URS 14.08 SB
2 György Bakos HUN 14.39
3 Stefaan Buyle BEL 14.45 PB
4 Roger Mathekowitsch LUX 14.48 PB
5 Pablo Cassina SUI 14.60 PB
U20 110 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 4
16.08.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Carles Sala ESP 14.54
2 Ladíslav Šodek TCH 14.60 PB
3 Evgeniy Zhechev BUL 14.71 PB
4 Stefano Bizzaglia ITA 14.98 PB
5 Bert Knollema NED 15.04 PB
U20 400 m hurdles Men - Final
19.08.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Yeoryiós Vamvakas GRE 50.67 SB
2 Sergey Chizhikov RUS 51.31 SB
3 Serge Guillen FRA 51.44 SB
4 Uwe Ackermann GDR 51.53 SB
5 József Szalai HUN 51.67
6 Michael Zimmerman BEL 51.71
7 Paolo Rigodanzo ITA 52.70
- Vladimir Surzhikov URS DNF
U20 400 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): -0.5
17.08.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 József Szalai HUN 51.26 SB
2 Yeoryiós Vamvakas GRE 51.34
3 Michael Zimmerman BEL 51.46 SB
4 Paolo Rigodanzo ITA 52.51 PB
5 Aurelian Tarba ROU 53.08 PB
6 Frank Hübner GDR 53.87 PB
U20 400 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 2
17.08.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Vladimir Surzhikov URS 52.04 SB
2 Serge Guillen FRA 52.64
3 Arnošt Fucík TCH 53.48 PB
4 Marc Verloigne BEL 54.07 PB
5 Rado Gregoric YUG 54.60 PB
- Hartmut Weber FRG DNF
U20 400 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 3
17.08.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Sergey Chizhikov RUS 51.68
2 Uwe Ackermann GDR 51.71
3 Saverio Gellini ITA 53.01 SB
4 Jacek Birek POL 53.09 PB
5 Thomas Nyberg SWE 54.68 SB
6 Gilles Baratin FRA 56.33 PB
U20 High jump Men - Final
17.08.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Dietmar Mögenburg FRG 2.24 SB
2 Roberto Cerri ITA 2.24 PB
3 Harald Ehlke GER 2.18 SB
4 Marián Prezbruchý TCH 2.18 PB
5 Zoltán Tarsi HUN 2.14 SB
6 Seppo Haavisto FIN 2.14 SB
7 Dariusz Kiesler POL 2.14 PB
8 Piotr Radlewski POL 2.14 PB
9 Valeri Tsvetkov BUL 2.10 PB
10 Vladimír Klekner TCH 2.10 PB
11 Oleg Azizmuradov URS 2.10 SB
12 Uwe-jens Austel GDR 2.10 PB
13 Gottfried Wittgruber AUT 2.10 SB
14 Mihaíl Minoudis GRE 2.05
15 Leon Axen DEN 2.05
16 Alejandro Barahona ESP 2.00
17 Gennadiy Marcinovich URS 2.00
U20 High jump Men - Qualification - Qualification
17.08.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Oleg Azizmuradov URS 2.07
1 Gottfried Wittgruber AUT 2.07
1 Valeri Tsvetkov BUL 2.07
1 Leon Axen DEN 2.07 PB
1 Alejandro Barahona ESP 2.07 PB
1 Seppo Haavisto FIN 2.07
1 Uwe-jens Austel GDR 2.07
1 Dietmar Mögenburg FRG 2.07
1 Harald Ehlke GER 2.07
1 Mihaíl Minoudis GRE 2.07 SB
1 Zoltán Tarsi HUN 2.07
1 Roberto Cerri ITA 2.07
1 Dariusz Kiesler POL 2.07
1 Piotr Radlewski POL 2.07
1 Vladimír Klekner TCH 2.07
1 Marián Prezbruchý TCH 2.07
1 Gennadiy Marcinovich URS 2.07 PB
18 Anastasios Tzionis GRE 2.04 PB
18 Mario Graber SUI 2.04 SB
20 Paolo Borghi ITA 2.00 SB
21 Michael Sandmann GDR 1.95 PB
U20 Pole vault Men - Final
16.08.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Vladimir Polyakov URS 5.40 SB
2 Aleksandr Krupskiy URS 5.40
3 Thierry Vigneron FRA 5.40
4 Zbigniew Radzikowski POL 5.25 SB
5 Ivo Yanchev BUL 5.15 SB
6 Gerhard Schmidt FRG 5.10 SB
7 Jouko Mäki-Lohiluoma FIN 5.05 PB
8 Charles Renaud FRA 5.00 SB
9 Detlef De Raad GER 5.00 PB
- Miroslaw Korbal POL NH
U20 Long jump Men - Final
18.08.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Andrzej Klimaszewski POL 7.83 SB
2 Michael Rentz GDR 7.72 PB
3 Waldemar Golanko POL 7.58
4 Jörg Klocke FRG 7.52 SB
5 Sergey Lapko UKR 7.37 SB
6 Matthias Spiegelhoff FRG 7.31 PB
7 Trevor Sinclair GBR 7.27 PB
8 Zdenek Hanácek TCH 7.23 SB
9 Thierry Richard FRA 7.19 PB
10 Konstadínos Palaiologou GRE 7.15 PB
11 Edward Starrs GBR 7.12 PB
- Antonio Corgos ESP NM
U20 Triple jump Men - Final
19.08.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Aleksandr Beskrovniy URS 16.47
2 Viktor Gerasimenya URS 16.45 SB
3 Mihai Ene ROU 16.15 SB
4 Joachim Lukowsky GDR 16.04 PB
5 Peter Bouschen FRG 15.99
6 Maurizio Bellucci ITA 15.65 PB
7 Dieter Stotz FRG 15.43
8 Dario Badinelli ITA 15.32
9 Nenad Erega YUG 15.30 PB
10 Markku Rokala FIN 15.19
11 Juan González ESP 15.16
12 Georgi Pomashki BUL 14.81
U20 Triple jump Men - Qualification - Qualification
18.08.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Aleksandr Beskrovniy URS 16.83 SB
2 Peter Bouschen FRG 16.06 SB
3 Joachim Lukowsky GDR 15.60
4 Dieter Stotz FRG 15.52 PB
5 Dario Badinelli ITA 15.45 SB
6 Juan González ESP 15.41 SB
7 Viktor Gerasimenya URS 15.40
7 Georgi Pomashki BUL 15.40 SB
9 Markku Rokala FIN 15.29 SB
10 Maurizio Bellucci ITA 15.26
10 Mihai Ene ROU 15.26
12 Nenad Erega YUG 15.07
13 Stoicha Iliev BUL 14.93 SB
14 Jean-Baptiste Drevel FRA 14.92 PB
15 Esa Viitasalo FIN 14.82 SB
16 Ivo Bilík CZE 14.55 SB
17 Wlodzimierz Wojciechowski POL 14.51 PB
U20 Shot Men - Final
18.08.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Remigius Machura TCH 18.34 SB
2 Andreas Horn GDR 18.30 SB
3 Sergey Kasnauskas URS 18.03 SB
4 Anders Jönsson SWE 17.75 PB
5 Detlef Last GDR 17.17 SB
6 Marco Giacomini ITA 17.11 PB
7 Dimítrios Koutsoukis GRE 17.09 SB
8 Dmitriy Kaptyukh URS 17.04 PB
9 Luciano Zerbini ITA 16.46
10 Soren Tirichita ROU 16.39 SB
11 Vladimír Lindovský CZE 16.38 SB
12 Eugeniusz Ballo POL 16.32
13 Erwin Weitzl AUT 16.05
14 Regino Pérez ESP 16.02
U20 Shot Men - Qualification - Qualification
18.08.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Remigius Machura TCH 17.41
2 Andreas Horn GDR 17.31
3 Eugeniusz Ballo POL 17.21 SB
4 Detlef Last GDR 17.06
5 Anders Jönsson SWE 17.01
6 Luciano Zerbini ITA 16.91 SB
7 Marco Giacomini ITA 16.61
8 Dmitriy Kaptyukh URS 16.56
9 Erwin Weitzl AUT 16.44 SB
10 Sergey Kasnauskas URS 16.43
11 Vladimír Lindovský CZE 16.23
12 Dimítrios Koutsoukis GRE 16.14
13 Regino Pérez ESP 16.03 PB
14 Soren Tirichita ROU 16.02
15 Jan-Holger Hansen DEN 15.86 PB
16 Óskar Reykdalsson ISL 15.52 PB
U20 Discus Men - Final
16.08.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jürgen Schult GDR 56.18 SB
2 Sergey Kot URS 55.44 SB
3 Ryszard Idziak POL 54.94 SB
4 Erwin Weitzl AUT 53.16 SB
5 Remigius Machura TCH 52.40 SB
6 Jürgen Meisezahl GDR 51.26 PB
7 Aleksandr Zelenov URS 51.02 PB
8 Nicolas Lombardo FRA 49.80
9 Marco Martino ITA 49.58
10 Göran Bergqvist SWE 48.64
11 Alois Hannecker FRG 47.68
12 Marek Polewany POL 46.84
U20 Discus Men - Qualification - Qualification
16.08.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jürgen Schult GDR 54.64
2 Marco Martino ITA 54.18
3 Sergey Kot URS 52.66
4 Remigius Machura TCH 51.68
5 Ryszard Idziak POL 51.54
6 Aleksandr Zelenov URS 50.60
7 Erwin Weitzl AUT 50.32
7 Nicolas Lombardo FRA 50.32 PB
7 Alois Hannecker FRG 50.32 SB
10 Jürgen Meisezahl GDR 50.04
11 Göran Bergqvist SWE 50.02 SB
12 Marek Polewany POL 48.96 SB
13 Marco Bucci ITA 48.64 SB
14 László Németh HUN 48.42 SB
15 Karl Janik FRA 47.10 SB
16 Regino Pérez ESP 47.08 PB
17 Vladimír Lindovský CZE 46.64 PB
U20 Hammer Men - Final
17.08.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Igor Nikulin URS 71.56
2 Yuriy Pastukhov URS 67.18 SB
3 Klaus Streckenbach GER 66.24 SB
4 Michel Decker FRA 64.72 SB
5 Henryk Królak POL 63.60 SB
6 Martin Girvan GBR 63.02 SB
7 Zhivko Karadimitrov BUL 62.42 SB
8 Károly Povázson HUN 60.44 SB
9 Zdzislaw Kwasny POL 60.42
10 Marc Odenthal FRG 59.34
11 Declan Hegarty IRL 59.00
12 Imre Szitás HUN 57.32
U20 Hammer Men - Qualification - Qualification
17.08.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Igor Nikulin URS 66.52
2 Yuriy Pastukhov URS 63.54
3 Michel Decker FRA 63.50
4 Klaus Streckenbach GER 63.04
5 Zdzislaw Kwasny POL 61.94 SB
6 Henryk Królak POL 61.82
7 Zhivko Karadimitrov BUL 61.62
8 Marc Odenthal FRG 60.64 SB
9 Declan Hegarty IRL 59.58 SB
10 Imre Szitás HUN 59.26 SB
11 Károly Povázson HUN 59.20
12 Martin Girvan GBR 58.96
13 Panayiótis Kremastiotis GRE 58.68 SB
14 Colin Ball IRL 58.30
15 Torbjörn Peterson SWE 57.12 SB
16 Lucio Serrani ITA 57.06 SB
17 Enrico Bernardis ITA 56.14 PB
18 Christophe Gros FRA 54.90 PB
U20 Javelin, old model Men - Final
19.08.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Joachim Lange GER 78.78 SB
2 Yuriy Zhirov URS 76.92 SB
3 Mitko Pavlov BUL 72.66 PB
4 Helmut John FRG 72.42 PB
5 Werner Kalb GER 72.22 SB
6 Juha Hentunen FIN 71.32 SB
7 Eugeniusz Klin POL 70.38 PB
8 Jan Holm SWE 69.74 PB
- Gerald Weiss GDR NM
U20 10000 m walk Men - Final
16.08.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jozef Pribilinec TCH 41:04.71 SB
2 Erling Andersen NOR 41:12.80
3 Jörg Pasemann GDR 42:31.04 PB
4 Michael Friedel GDR 42:33.76 PB
5 Antonio Iulio ITA 43:05.48 PB
6 Gordon Vale GBR 43:31.98 SB
7 Zdzislaw Szlapkin POL 45:10.98 SB
8 Jan Klos POL 45:12.40 PB
9 Philippe Lafleur FRA 45:15.17 PB
10 Ravil Ibraimov BUL 45:21.88 PB
11 Jan Staaf SWE 45:39.43 SB
12 Lennart Johansson SWE 45:42.70 PB
13 Martin Toporek AUT 45:48.50 PB
14 Lyubomir Ivanov BUL 46:01.67 SB
15 Petri Mäkelä FIN 46:42.28 PB
16 Tore Strømøy NOR 48:47.22 PB
17 Stefano Casali SMR 51:58.32 SB
- Nikólaos Kelepouris GRE DNF
- Stefano Grosselle ITA DNF
- Andrey Perlov URS DQ
- Rimantas Shimkyavichus URS DNF
U20 4 x 100 m Men - Final
19.08.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Hans Fritzsche, Dieter Daniels, Herbert Mutschler, Werner Zaske FRG 39.86 SB
2 Philip Cooke, Michael Powell, Phil Brown, Mike McFarlane GBR 40.06 SB
3 Alessandro Angelini, Francesco Tiziani, Ermanno Colombo, Carlo Simionato ITA 40.21 SB
4 Frank Stengel, Sören Schlegel, Karsten Schuldt, Thomas Schröder GDR 40.22 SB
5 Semyon Vakhanelov, Gennadiy Bugayev, Aleksandr Yagudin, Gennadiy Murashov URS 40.53 SB
6 Aldo Canti, Antoine Richard, Stéphane Adam, Denis Favrot FRA 40.79 SB
- Andrzej Piechowski, Zbigniew Gietka, Andrzej Kozak, Marek Radtke POL DNF
- Sven Nylander, Åke Davidsson, Dan Orbe, Anders Prytz SWE DQ
U20 4 x 100 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
18.08.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Hans Fritzsche, Dieter Daniels, Herbert Mutschler, Werner Zaske FRG 40.47
2 Andrzej Piechowski, Zbigniew Gietka, Andrzej Kozak, Marek Radtke POL 40.79 SB
3 Aldo Canti, Antoine Richard, Stéphane Adam, Denis Favrot FRA 41.16
4 Theódoros Gatzios, Nikólaos Hatzinikolaou, Angelos Angelidis, Antonios Georgallidis GRE 45.51 SB
U20 4 x 100 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
18.08.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Frank Stengel, Sören Schlegel, Karsten Schuldt, Thomas Schröder GDR 40.32
2 Philip Cooke, Michael Powell, Phil Brown, Mike McFarlane GBR 40.45
3 Alessandro Angelini, Francesco Tiziani, Ermanno Colombo, Carlo Simionato ITA 40.53
4 Semyon Vakhanelov, Gennadiy Bugayev, Aleksandr Yagudin, Gennadiy Murashov URS 40.98
5 Sven Nylander, Åke Davidsson, Dan Orbe, Anders Prytz SWE 41.45 SB
U20 4 x 400 m Men - Final
19.08.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Thomas Giessing, Edgar Nakladal, Uwe Schmitt, Hartmut Weber FRG 3:06.73 SB
2 Valeriy Lagutyenok, Sergey Melnikov, Fedor Vakhitov, Pavel Konovalov URS 3:06.76 SB
3 Frank Hübner, Enrico Becker, Andreas Neuber, Andreas Knebel GDR 3:07.35 SB
4 Béla Bakos, Pál Bankó, Sándor Újhelyi, József Szalai HUN 3:09.77 SB
5 Eugene Gilkes, Kerry Blackburn, Neil Jackson, Melvin Fowell GBR 3:10.84 SB
6 Zbigniew Rytel, Jan Pawlowicz, Wojciech Bimkiewicz, Jerzy Konarski POL 3:11.09 SB
7 Andrea Spagnol, Giovanni Pessina, Guido Tiberga, Roberto Ribaud ITA 3:11.83
8 Angelos Soultanis, Vasilios Petsourakis, Yeoryiós Vamvakas, Andreas Provelengios GRE 3:11.88 SB
U20 4 x 400 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
18.08.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Thomas Giessing, Edgar Nakladal, Uwe Schmitt, Hartmut Weber FRG 3:12.14
2 Frank Hübner, Enrico Becker, Andreas Neuber, Andreas Knebel GDR 3:12.31
3 Zbigniew Rytel, Jan Pawlowicz, Wojciech Bimkiewicz, Jerzy Konarski POL 3:12.71
4 Antoon de Geest, Berend Seinen, Marinus Westbroek, Marcel Klarenbeek NED 3:13.20
5 Zlatko Šimunic, Goran Humar, Rado Gregoric, Jozsef Körösy YUG 3:13.66 SB
U20 4 x 400 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
18.08.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Valeriy Lagutyenok, Sergey Melnikov, Fedor Vakhitov, Pavel Konovalov URS 3:10.87
2 Béla Bakos, Pál Bankó, Sándor Újhelyi, József Szalai HUN 3:11.16
3 Eugene Gilkes, Kerry Blackburn, Neil Jackson, Melvin Fowell GBR 3:11.58
4 Andrea Spagnol, Giovanni Pessina, Guido Tiberga, Roberto Ribaud ITA 3:11.66 SB
5 Angelos Soultanis, Vasilios Petsourakis, Yeoryiós Vamvakas, Andreas Provelengios GRE 3:11.92
6 Jyrki Isotalo, Kimmo Saaristo, Kimmo Lindeman, Jari Rinne FIN 3:15.27 SB
U20 Decathlon Men - Final
17.08.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Siegfried Wentz FRG 7822 SB
2 Dietmar Jentsch GDR 7718 PB
3 Peter Hummel GDR 7506 PB
4 Gudmund Olsen NOR 7391 SB
5 Viktor Gartung URS 7327 PB
6 Stanislav Katsarov BUL 7220 PB
7 Fidelis Obikwu GBR 7167 PB
8 Franciszek Jozwicki POL 7123 PB
9 Maciej Jedral POL 7089 PB
10 Paul Mainz FRG 6959 PB
11 Vladimir Shinkarevskiy URS 6906 PB
12 László Nagy HUN 6824 PB
13 Thorsteinn Thórsson ISL 6712 PB
14 Roland Marloye BEL 6551 PB
15 Donato Dotti ITA 6394 SB
16 Tom Jensen DEN 6308 PB
U20 100 m Women - Final Wind (m/s): -1.6
16.08.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Kerstin Walther GDR 11.57 SB
2 Kirsten Emmelmann GDR 11.57
3 Elke Vollmer FRG 11.61
4 Michelle Carroll IRL 11.64 PB
5 Yelena Malakhova URS 11.73
6 Anita Tomczok POL 11.80
7 Laurence Bily FRA 11.98
8 Patricia Amond IRL 12.19
U20 100 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 1 Wind (m/s): 0.7
16.08.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Kirsten Emmelmann GDR 11.51 SB
2 Elke Vollmer FRG 11.54 PB
3 Anita Tomczok POL 11.76 PB
4 Patricia Amond IRL 12.08 SB
5 Paola Castellani ITA 12.10
6 Alla Kozlovskaya URS 12.11 PB
7 Corinna Watschke FRG 12.19
8 Marie-Françoise Quint FRA 12.25
U20 100 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 2 Wind (m/s): 1.5
16.08.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Yelena Malakhova URS 11.55 PB
2 Kerstin Walther GDR 11.58
3 Michelle Carroll IRL 11.66
4 Laurence Bily FRA 11.88 SB
5 Monika Tallová TCH 12.05 PB
6 Valya Valova BUL 12.09 PB
7 Pia Engström SWE 12.30
8 Bozena Pajak POL 12.47
U20 100 m Women - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): 1.9
16.08.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Kirsten Emmelmann GDR 11.75
2 Laurence Bily FRA 11.99
3 Patricia Amond IRL 12.15
4 Monika Tallová TCH 12.24
5 Sonia Schäfer ITA 12.29 PB
6 Annika Fager SWE 12.53 PB
U20 100 m Women - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): 0.8
16.08.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Kerstin Walther GDR 11.82
2 Bozena Pajak POL 12.02 PB
3 Alla Kozlovskaya URS 12.23
4 Marie-Françoise Quint FRA 12.24 PB
5 Pia Engström SWE 12.27 SB
U20 100 m Women - Heats - Heat 3 Wind (m/s): 0.9
16.08.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Michelle Carroll IRL 11.72
2 Paola Castellani ITA 12.00 PB
3 Corinna Watschke FRG 12.18 PB
4 Maria Lopes POR 12.53 PB
U20 100 m Women - Heats - Heat 4 Wind (m/s): 0.6
16.08.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Elke Vollmer FRG 11.64
2 Yelena Malakhova URS 11.67
3 Anita Tomczok POL 11.86
4 Valya Valova BUL 12.22
5 Verica Petrovic YUG 12.35 PB
U20 200 m Women - Final Wind (m/s): -0.4
19.08.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Kerstin Walther GDR 23.11 SB
2 Karin Verguts BEL 23.41 SB
3 Elke Vollmer FRG 23.45 PB
3 Natalya Bochina URS 23.45
5 Kirsten Emmelmann GDR 23.48
6 Michelle Carroll IRL 23.78
7 Galina Mikheyeva URS 23.92
8 Patricia Amond IRL 24.13
U20 200 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 1 Wind (m/s): 0.6
18.08.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Natalya Bochina URS 23.22 SB
2 Kirsten Emmelmann GDR 23.32 SB
3 Karin Verguts BEL 23.46
4 Patricia Amond IRL 23.86 SB
5 Liliane Gaschet FRA 24.10 SB
6 Barbara Ciesluk POL 24.17 PB
7 Marjan Olyslager NED 24.66 PB
8 Verica Petrovic YUG 24.90 PB
U20 200 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 2 Wind (m/s): -0.3
18.08.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Kerstin Walther GDR 23.34
2 Elke Vollmer FRG 23.62
3 Galina Mikheyeva URS 23.70 PB
4 Michelle Carroll IRL 23.74 PB
5 Elzbieta Tomczak POL 23.97 SB
6 Monika Tallová TCH 24.37 PB
7 Dominique Procope FRA 24.42 PB
8 Lena Kullberg SWE 24.95
U20 200 m Women - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): -1.2
18.08.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Karin Verguts BEL 23.73
2 Galina Mikheyeva URS 23.85
3 Barbara Ciesluk POL 24.41
4 Monika Tallová TCH 24.47
5 Cristina Baldessari ITA 24.92 PB
U20 200 m Women - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): 1.1
18.08.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Kerstin Walther GDR 23.99
2 Liliane Gaschet FRA 24.12
3 Patricia Amond IRL 24.18
4 Elzbieta Tomczak POL 24.23
5 Valya Valova BUL 25.34 PB
U20 200 m Women - Heats - Heat 3 Wind (m/s): 2.1
18.08.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Kirsten Emmelmann GDR 23.32
2 Elke Vollmer FRG 23.32
3 Dominique Procope FRA 24.01
4 Marjan Olyslager NED 24.27
5 Verica Petrovic YUG 24.30
6 Sigrídur Kjartansdóttir ISL 25.22
U20 200 m Women - Heats - Heat 4 Wind (m/s): -3.5
18.08.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Natalya Bochina URS 23.85
2 Michelle Carroll IRL 24.26
3 Lena Kullberg SWE 24.51 PB
4 Maria Lopes POR 25.12 PB
5 Iris Göhmann FRG 25.21 PB
U20 400 m Women - Final
18.08.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Dagmar Neubauer GDR 51.55 SB
2 Liliya Novoseltsova URS 51.68 SB
3 Marion Heilmann GDR 52.08 PB
4 Marina Kharlamova URS 52.29 SB
5 Linsey MacDonald GBR 52.76 SB
6 Ann-Louise Skoglund SWE 52.89 SB
7 Ana Marcu ROU 54.00 PB
8 Tatána Slaninová TCH 54.02 SB
U20 400 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
17.08.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Dagmar Neubauer GDR 52.66
2 Liliya Novoseltsova URS 52.82
3 Ann-Louise Skoglund SWE 53.54
4 Ana Marcu ROU 54.21
5 Ana Guštin YUG 54.52 PB
6 Carol Pendleton GBR 55.51
7 Sigrídur Kjartansdóttir ISL 56.31
8 Milena Strnadová TCH 57.80
U20 400 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
17.08.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Marina Kharlamova URS 53.03
2 Linsey MacDonald GBR 53.53
3 Marion Heilmann GDR 53.65
4 Tatána Slaninová TCH 54.70
5 Cecilia Palmcrantz SWE 54.90 PB
6 Montserrat Pujol ESP 55.91
7 Elizabeta Bozinovska MKD 56.18
- Daniela Porcelli ITA DNF
U20 400 m Women - Heats - Heat 1
16.08.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Dagmar Neubauer GDR 53.34
2 Marina Kharlamova URS 53.80
3 Cecilia Palmcrantz SWE 55.00
4 Ana Guštin YUG 55.66
5 Daniela Porcelli ITA 55.97 PB
U20 400 m Women - Heats - Heat 2
16.08.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Liliya Novoseltsova URS 53.99
2 Carol Pendleton GBR 55.37 PB
3 Milena Strnadová TCH 55.83 SB
U20 400 m Women - Heats - Heat 3
16.08.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ann-Louise Skoglund SWE 53.81
2 Linsey MacDonald GBR 54.67
3 Montserrat Pujol ESP 55.62 SB
4 Sigrídur Kjartansdóttir ISL 56.18 PB
5 Mitica Junghiatu ROU 56.69 PB
U20 400 m Women - Heats - Heat 4
16.08.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Marion Heilmann GDR 53.60
2 Ana Marcu ROU 55.13
3 Tatána Slaninová TCH 55.51
4 Elizabeta Bozinovska MKD 55.81 SB
U20 800 m Women - Final
18.08.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Marion Hübner GDR 2:01.21 SB
2 Birgit Brudel GDR 2:01.90 SB
3 Rossitza Ekova BUL 2:02.72 NJR PB
4 Betty Van Steenbroeck BEL 2:03.79 PB
5 Brygida Brzeczek POL 2:03.89 PB
6 Kirsty McDermott GBR 2:04.72 SB
7 Tina Krebs DEN 2:05.27 PB
8 Roswitha Gerdes FRG 2:08.92
U20 800 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
17.08.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Marion Hübner GDR 2:05.85
2 Betty Van Steenbroeck BEL 2:06.05
3 Kirsty McDermott GBR 2:06.15
4 Tina Krebs DEN 2:06.23
5 Nina Strogova URS 2:06.36
6 Gloria Palle ESP 2:07.40
7 Kirsti Voldnes NOR 2:07.79
8 Rut Ólafsdóttir ISL 2:07.97
U20 800 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
17.08.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Rossitza Ekova BUL 2:05.41
2 Brygida Brzeczek POL 2:05.43
3 Birgit Brudel GDR 2:05.53
4 Roswitha Gerdes FRG 2:06.04
5 Louise Parker GBR 2:06.72
6 Lyubov Tsyoma URS 2:07.80
7 Nathalie Thoumas FRA 2:08.10
8 Ingrid Stoot NED 2:08.13
U20 800 m Women - Heats - Heat 1
16.08.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Nina Strogova URS 2:04.45 PB
2 Rossitza Ekova BUL 2:04.50
3 Roswitha Gerdes FRG 2:04.52 SB
4 Kirsti Voldnes NOR 2:05.34 PB
5 Ileana Demeter ROU 2:09.37 PB
U20 800 m Women - Heats - Heat 2
16.08.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Marion Hübner GDR 2:07.47
2 Kirsty McDermott GBR 2:07.55
3 Nathalie Thoumas FRA 2:07.57 SB
4 Margareta Ghile ROU 2:08.12 SB
5 Hilde Stavik NOR 2:08.80 PB
6 Elisabetta Rossi ITA 2:11.62 PB
7 Anna Filickova TCH 2:11.74 PB
U20 800 m Women - Heats - Heat 3
16.08.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Betty Van Steenbroeck BEL 2:06.33
2 Birgit Brudel GDR 2:06.41
3 Lyubov Tsyoma URS 2:06.70 SB
4 Rut Ólafsdóttir ISL 2:07.03 PB
5 Ingrid Stoot NED 2:07.54 PB
6 Ewa Debska POL 2:07.81 PB
U20 800 m Women - Heats - Heat 4
16.08.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Tina Krebs DEN 2:05.63
2 Louise Parker GBR 2:05.82 PB
3 Brygida Brzeczek POL 2:06.22
4 Gloria Palle ESP 2:06.37 PB
5 Gerda Luypaert BEL 2:12.71 PB
U20 1500 m Women - Final
19.08.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Irina Nikitina URS 4:10.50
2 Gunvor Hilde NOR 4:11.84 PB
3 Cristieana Cojocaru ROU 4:12.14 PB
4 Carsta Mehnert GDR 4:13.12 PB
5 Marina Rodchenkova URS 4:15.74 PB
6 Sandra Arthurton GBR 4:16.92 PB
7 Gudrun Schulz FRG 4:17.08 PB
8 Charlotte Trosell SWE 4:21.28 PB
9 Eva Ernström SWE 4:21.57 PB
10 Magdalena Averkovich BUL 4:22.15 PB
11 Kirsti Voldnes NOR 4:22.26
12 Teija Virkberg FIN 4:38.65
U20 1500 m Women - Heats - Heat 1
17.08.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Marina Rodchenkova URS 4:21.98
2 Kirsti Voldnes NOR 4:21.99 SB
3 Magdalena Averkovich BUL 4:22.21
4 Eva Ernström SWE 4:22.97
5 Mie Jensen DEN 4:26.23 PB
6 Carol Meagan IRL 4:26.48 SB
7 Erika Banyko HUN 4:26.54 PB
8 Ragnheldur Ólafsdóttir ISL 4:28.58 SB
9 Eugenia Nicola ROU 4:29.82 PB
10 Gabriele Riemann GDR 4:30.36 PB
11 Ivana Kleinová TCH 4:35.01 PB
U20 1500 m Women - Heats - Heat 2
17.08.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Cristieana Cojocaru ROU 4:16.11
2 Gunvor Hilde NOR 4:16.63
3 Irina Nikitina URS 4:16.98
4 Carsta Mehnert GDR 4:17.28
5 Gudrun Schulz FRG 4:19.00
6 Sandra Arthurton GBR 4:20.81
7 Charlotte Trosell SWE 4:24.04
8 Teija Virkberg FIN 4:26.12 PB
9 Susan Olsen DEN 4:29.05 PB
U20 100 m hurdles Women - Final Wind (m/s): -0.7
17.08.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Lena Spoof FIN 13.24 NJR PB
2 Silva Oja URS 13.57 PB
3 Edith Oker FRG 13.70
4 Natalya Sergeyeva URS 13.76
5 Marianne Wagner FRG 13.87
6 Viviane Antibe FRA 13.92 PB
7 Heather Ross GBR 13.96
8 Yordanka Donkova BUL 13.97
U20 100 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): 1.1
17.08.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Lena Spoof FIN 13.39
2 Marianne Wagner FRG 13.83 PB
3 Viviane Antibe FRA 14.01
4 Marjan Olyslager NED 14.03 SB
5 Claire John GBR 14.05 PB
U20 100 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): 0.8
17.08.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Edith Oker FRG 13.63 SB
2 Natalya Sergeyeva URS 13.72 PB
3 Heather Ross GBR 13.90 PB
4 Justyna Jerzy POL 14.19 PB
5 Tiina Lindgren FIN 14.30 PB
6 Milena Tebichová TCH 14.33 PB
U20 100 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 3 Wind (m/s): 0.7
17.08.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Yordanka Donkova BUL 13.74 SB
2 Silva Oja URS 13.75
3 Kathrin Böhme GDR 14.19 SB
4 Barbara Faravelli ITA 14.52 PB
5 Iwona Parucka POL 14.53 PB
U20 High jump Women - Final
19.08.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Kerstin Brandt GDR 1.87
2 Katrin Buck FRG 1.87 PB
3 Barbara Simmonds GBR 1.84 SB
4 Marina Serkova URS 1.84 SB
5 Alessandra Fossati ITA 1.81 SB
6 Biljana Petrović YUG 1.81 SB
7 Kristien Haine BEL 1.81 PB
8 Vera Skotnicka TCH 1.78 =PB
9 Malgorzata Lisowska POL 1.78 =PB
10 Jana Jurgová TCH 1.75
11 Manuela Schröder GDR 1.75
12 Thordis Gislidóttir ISL 1.75
13 Katalin Sterk HUN 1.75
U20 High jump Women - Qualification - Qualification
18.08.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Kristien Haine BEL 1.78
1 Katrin Buck FRG 1.78
1 Barbara Simmonds GBR 1.78
1 Kerstin Brandt GDR 1.78
1 Manuela Schröder GDR 1.78 SB
1 Katalin Sterk HUN 1.78 SB
1 Thordis Gislidóttir ISL 1.78 SB
1 Alessandra Fossati ITA 1.78
1 Malgorzata Lisowska POL 1.78 PB
1 Jana Jurgová TCH 1.78 PB
1 Vera Skotnicka TCH 1.78 PB
1 Marina Serkova URS 1.78
1 Biljana Petrović YUG 1.78
14 Andrea Zimmermann FRG 1.74 PB
14 Malgorzata Mizgala POL 1.74 PB
14 Tatyana Grishchenko URS 1.74 PB
17 Lena Teckenberg FIN 1.70 PB
17 Brigitte Rougeron FRA 1.70 SB
17 Susanne Lorentzon SWE 1.70 SB
17 Marinela Foško YUG 1.70 SB
21 Brigid Corrigan IRL 1.60 SB
U20 Long jump Women - Final
16.08.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Helga Radtke GDR 6.47 SB
2 Sabine Everts FRG 6.46 SB
3 Sue Hearnshaw GBR 6.46
4 Edith Oker FRG 6.26 PB
5 Elena Aflori ROU 6.22 PB
6 Edine van Heezik NED 6.20 PB
7 Lyudmila Lavrinyova URS 6.19
8 Ewa Sliwa POL 6.16 PB
9 Lena Kullberg SWE 6.15 SB
10 Andrea Szabó HUN 6.14 PB
11 Galina Cistjaková URS 6.05
12 Edith Tua FRA 5.96
13 Agáta Dórová TCH 5.85
14 Cristina Bobbi ITA 5.66
U20 Long jump Women - Qualification - Qualification
18.08.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Lyudmila Lavrinyova URS 6.35 PB
2 Sue Hearnshaw GBR 6.19
3 Sabine Everts FRG 6.17
4 Galina Cistjaková URS 6.12 SB
5 Edith Oker FRG 6.09
5 Helga Radtke GDR 6.09
6 Lena Kullberg SWE 6.09
8 Ewa Sliwa POL 6.08
9 Edith Tua FRA 6.05 PB
9 Elena Aflori ROU 6.05
11 Edine van Heezik NED 6.04
11 Agáta Dórová TCH 6.04 PB
13 Andrea Szabó HUN 6.02
13 Cristina Bobbi ITA 6.02 PB
15 Barbara Szczepanczyk POL 5.95 PB
16 Christine Schima GDR 5.90 SB
17 Teresa Iriarte ESP 5.52 PB
17 Marjan Goedhart NED 5.52 PB
19 Marie Pokludová TCH 5.40 PB
U20 Shot Women - Final
17.08.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Liane Schmul GDR 18.33 PB
2 Simone Rüdrich GDR 17.12 SB
3 Yelena Kozlova URS 16.59 SB
4 Nadezhda Frantseva RUS 15.67 PB
5 Tatiana Mihalcea ROU 15.56 PB
6 Sona Vašícková TCH 14.96 SB
7 Birgit Petsch FRG 14.29 SB
8 Asta Hovi FIN 14.23 SB
U20 Discus Women - Final
19.08.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Irina Meszynski GDR 60.30 SB
2 Silvia Madetzky GDR 56.88 SB
3 Tsvetanka Khristova BUL 54.76 SB
4 Yelena Kovalyova URS 52.32 PB
5 Dagmar Galler FRG 51.06 SB
6 Galina Kudryavtseva URS 47.08 PB
7 Fiona Condon GBR 44.52 PB
8 Sona Vašícková TCH 44.22 PB
9 Maria Marello ITA 43.66 SB
10 Anna Baraldi ITA 41.84 PB
- Jorunn Tangen NOR NM
U20 Javelin, old model Women - Final
18.08.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Fatima Whitbread GBR 58.20 SB
2 Katrin Strobel GDR 58.02 PB
3 Antoaneta Selenska BUL 57.76 SB
4 Doina Maxim ROU 55.48 PB
5 Heide Adametz FRG 55.16 PB
6 Marina Terenchenko URS 54.70 PB
7 Carola Fürst GDR 54.42 PB
8 Cristina Dobrinoiu ROU 53.92 PB
9 Natalya Sipova URS 52.48 SB
10 Maria Dzhaleva BUL 51.80 PB
11 Zsuzsa Malovecz HUN 50.32 SB
12 Genowefa Patla POL 49.70 SB
13 Sisko Kopiloff FIN 49.20 PB
14 Tiina Lillak FIN 48.72 SB
U20 4 x 100 m Women - Final
19.08.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Cornelia Kirsten, Kerstin Walther, Undine Bremer, Kirsten Emmelmann GDR 43.95
2 Yelena Malakhova, Galina Mikheyeva, Alla Kozlovskaya, Natalya Bochina URS 44.59 SB
3 Edith Oker, Elke Vollmer, Anke Köninger, Friedericke Vombohr FRG 44.84 SB
4 Anita Tomczok, Bozena Pajak, Elzbieta Tomczak, Barbara Ciesluk POL 45.13 SB
5 Laurence Bily, Laurence Pays, Liliane Gaschet, Dominique Procope FRA 45.31 SB
6 Cristina Baldessari, Marina Branchi, Gloria Cugnach, Paola Castellani ITA 46.45 SB
7 Pia Engström, Annika Fager, Ann-Louise Skoglund, Lena Kullberg SWE 46.62 SB
8 Margareetta Honkaharju, Nina Wikman, Tiina Lindgren, Lena Spoof FIN 48.25 SB
U20 4 x 400 m Women - Final
19.08.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Kerstin Cattus, Marion Hübner, Marion Heilmann, Dagmar Neubauer GDR 3:31.68 SB
2 Petra Krützmann, Anke Zelgert, Friedericke Vombohr, Rita Daimer FRG 3:35.39 SB
3 Lyubov Kiryukhina, Aldona Mendzoryte, Marina Ivanova, Liliya Novoseltsova URS 3:35.47 SB
4 Linda Callow, Linda Staines, Carol Pendleton, Linsey MacDonald GBR 3:38.71 SB
5 Verica Petrovic, Ana Guštin, Marija Kozma, Elizabeta Bozinovska YUG 3:40.31 SB
6 Nicoleta Lia, Mitica Junghiatu, Cristina Matei, Ana Marcu ROU 3:40.95 SB
7 Daniela Porcelli, Lucia Tampellini, Rosanna Lombardo, Marina Favaro ITA 3:41.56
8 Olga Škopková, Anna Filickova, Tatána Slaninová, Milena Strnadová TCH 3:48.14
U20 4 x 400 m Women - Heats - Heat 1
18.08.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Kerstin Cattus, Marion Hübner, Marion Heilmann, Dagmar Neubauer GDR 3:40.51
2 Petra Krützmann, Anke Zelgert, Friedericke Vombohr, Rita Daimer FRG 3:41.11
3 Verica Petrovic, Ana Guštin, Marija Kozma, Elizabeta Bozinovska YUG 3:42.34
4 Olga Škopková, Anna Filickova, Tatána Slaninová, Milena Strnadová TCH 3:46.66 SB
5 Beata Adamczyk, Ewa Bartos, Ewa Debska, Brygida Brzeczek POL 3:47.55 SB
U20 4 x 400 m Women - Heats - Heat 2
18.08.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Lyubov Kiryukhina, Aldona Mendzoryte, Marina Ivanova, Liliya Novoseltsova URS 3:40.07
2 Linda Callow, Linda Staines, Carol Pendleton, Linsey MacDonald GBR 3:40.41
3 Daniela Porcelli, Lucia Tampellini, Rosanna Lombardo, Marina Favaro ITA 3:40.95 SB
4 Nicoleta Lia, Mitica Junghiatu, Cristina Matei, Ana Marcu ROU 3:41.54
U20 Pentathlon Women - Final
18.08.1979
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Sabine Everts FRG 4594 PB
2 Silva Oja URS 4424 PB
3 Anke Behmer GDR 4322 PB
4 Anke Köninger FRG 4170 PB
5 Heike Prauka GDR 4162 PB
6 Yelena Ivanova URS 4144 PB
7 Daniela Nenova BUL 4103 PB
8 Corinne Schneider SUI 3993 PB
9 Melitta Aigner AUT 3960 PB
10 Nadine Debois FRA 3929 PB
11 Viviane Antibe FRA 3886 PB
12 Ewa Piasek POL 3813 PB
13 Helene Stener SWE 3795 PB
14 Marjan Goedhart NED 3727 PB
15 Thea Hartog NED 3606 PB
16 Cristina Bobbi ITA 3503 PB
No Team Standings available yet
RkTeamGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 GDR 13 12 5 30
2 FRG 7 4 5 16
3 GBR 5 2 4 11
4 URS 4 11 6 21
5 TCH 2 0 0 2
6 ITA 1 1 2 4
7 POL 1 0 2 3
7 GER 1 0 2 3
9 GRE 1 0 0 1
9 FIN 1 0 0 1
11 BEL 0 2 0 2
11 NOR 0 2 0 2
13 HUN 0 1 0 1
13 RUS 0 1 0 1
15 BUL 0 0 4 4
16 SUI 0 0 2 2
16 FRA 0 0 2 2
16 ROU 0 0 2 2
19 POR 0 0 1 1
RkCountryGoldSilverBronze4th5th6th7th8thPoints
1 GDR 13 12 5 6 5 1 2 0 275
2 URS 4 11 6 6 4 4 5 1 213.50
3 FRG 7 4 5 5 5 4 5 2 182.50
4 GBR 5 2 4 3 3 4 4 1 126
5 POL 1 0 2 2 2 3 3 5 58
6 ITA 1 1 2 0 2 3 3 2 52
7 TCH 2 0 0 2 1 1 0 5 38
8 BUL 0 0 4 0 1 1 2 2 37
8 FRA 0 0 2 1 1 3 2 3 37
10 ROU 0 0 2 1 2 1 1 1 31
11 BEL 0 2 0 2 0 1 1 1 30
12 HUN 0 1 0 1 3 0 1 1 27
13 FIN 1 0 0 0 1 3 1 2 25
14 GER 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 24
15 SWE 0 0 0 1 1 3 1 2 22
15 NOR 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 22
17 GRE 1 0 0 1 0 0 2 1 18
18 SUI 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 13
19 RUS 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 12
20 IRL 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 3 11
21 YUG 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 7
21 NED 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 7
23 ESP 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 6
23 POR 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 6
25 AUT 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 5
26 UKR 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 4
27 DEN 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 2
Legend
DNS
Did Not Start
DNF
Did Not Finish
DQ
Disqualified
Q
Qualified by standard
q
Qualified by performance
qR
Advanced to next round by Referee
qJ
Advanced to next round by Jury of Appeal
>
Bent knee (Race walking)
~
loss of contact (Race walking)
yC
yellow Card
yRC
Second yellow Card
RC
Red Card
Fn
False Start
o
Clearance
R
Retired
- -
Pass
x
Failure
NM
No Mark
NH
No Height
h
Hand-timing
a
automatic timing with no hundredths of a secondmeasured
A
performance achieved at altitude
OT
Oversized Track
WR
World Record
=WR
Equal World Record
ER
European Record
=ER
Equal European Record
CR
Championship Record
=CR
Equal Championship Record
EUR
European U23 Record
=EUR
Equal European U23 Record
WJR
World Junior Record
=WJR
Equal World Junior Record
EJR
European Junior Record
=EJR
Equal European Junior Record
WL
World Lead
=WL
Equal World Lead
EL
European Lead
=EL
Equal European Lead
WB
World Best
=WB
Equal World Best
EB
European Best
=EB
Equal European Best
CB
Championship Best Performance
=CB
Equal Championship Best Performance
NR
National Record
=NR
Equal National Record
NUR
National U23 Record
=NUR
Equal National U23 Record
NJR
National Junior Record
=NJR
Equal National Junior Record
PB
Personal Best
=PB
Equal Personal Best
SB
Seasonal Best
=SB
Equal Seasonal Best