6th European Junior Championships

No Team Standings available yet
U20 100 m Men - Final Wind (m/s): 3.6
20.08.1981
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Thomas Schröder GDR 10.14
2 Rolf Kistner FRG 10.33
3 Pierfrancesco Pavoni ITA 10.39
4 Kimmo Saaristo FIN 10.42
5 Michael Powell GBR 10.53
6 Roland Jokl AUT 10.55
7 Grzegorz Labus POL 10.56
- Sergey Sokolov URS DNS
U20 100 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1 Wind (m/s): 3.2
20.08.1981
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Sergey Sokolov URS 10.26
2 Rolf Kistner FRG 10.27
3 Pierfrancesco Pavoni ITA 10.35
4 Kimmo Saaristo FIN 10.42
5 Arkadiusz Janiak POL 10.50
6 Steffen Bringmann GDR 10.53
7 Vito Anselmetti SUI 10.56
8 Angelos Angelidis GRE 10.75
U20 100 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2 Wind (m/s): 0.9
20.08.1981
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Thomas Schröder GDR 10.35 SB
2 Michael Powell GBR 10.52 PB
3 Roland Jokl AUT 10.54 SB
4 Grzegorz Labus POL 10.57 PB
5 Thierry François FRA 10.71 SB
6 José Rispa ESP 10.73 PB
7 Antonio Ullo ITA 10.73 SB
8 Frank Sykownik FRG 10.80 PB
U20 100 m Men - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): 1.6
20.08.1981
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Rolf Kistner FRG 10.56
2 Pierfrancesco Pavoni ITA 10.65 SB
3 Steffen Bringmann GDR 10.67 SB
4 Arkadiusz Janiak POL 10.75 SB
5 José Rispa ESP 10.75
6 Ivan Svyatnenko URS 10.86 PB
7 Christiaan Leeuwenburgh NED 10.95 PB
8 Lincoln Asquith GBR 12.33 SB
U20 100 m Men - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): 3.9
20.08.1981
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Sergey Sokolov URS 10.35
2 Michael Powell GBR 10.54
3 Frank Sykownik FRG 10.72
4 Angelos Angelidis GRE 10.79
5 Didier Chlasta FRA 10.84
6 Luis Manuel Fernandes POR 10.95
U20 100 m Men - Heats - Heat 3 Wind (m/s): 3.8
20.08.1981
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Thomas Schröder GDR 10.55
2 Kimmo Saaristo FIN 10.63
3 Roland Jokl AUT 10.64
4 Grzegorz Labus POL 10.64
5 Vito Anselmetti SUI 10.65
6 Antonio Ullo ITA 10.78
7 Thierry François FRA 10.78
U20 200 m Men - Final Wind (m/s): 2.0
23.08.1981
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Thomas Schröder GDR 20.69 SB
2 Sergey Sokolov URS 20.79 NJR SB
3 Kimmo Saaristo FIN 20.83 NJR SB
4 Jean-Jacques Boussemart FRA 20.88 SB
5 Phil Brown GBR 21.17 SB
6 Donovan Reid GBR 21.33 SB
7 Ján Tomko SVK 21.38 SB
8 Yann Quentrec FRA 21.39 SB
U20 200 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1 Wind (m/s): 3.4
22.08.1981
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Thomas Schröder GDR 21.41
2 Phil Brown GBR 21.53
3 Yann Quentrec FRA 21.54
4 Kimmo Saaristo FIN 21.59
5 Vito Anselmetti SUI 21.73
6 Roland Jokl AUT 21.78
7 Paolo Catalano ITA 21.98
8 Yeóryios Kaikis GRE 22.03
U20 200 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2 Wind (m/s): 3.5
22.08.1981
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Sergey Sokolov URS 21.21
2 Jean-Jacques Boussemart FRA 21.35
3 Donovan Reid GBR 21.36
4 Ján Tomko SVK 21.59
5 Juha Pyy FIN 21.68
6 Zygfryd Swaczyna POL 21.74
7 Emilio Moltrasio ITA 21.86
8 José Rispa ESP 21.95
U20 200 m Men - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): 1.7
22.08.1981
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jean-Jacques Boussemart FRA 21.56
2 Yeóryios Kaikis GRE 21.88 PB
3 José Rispa ESP 21.90 PB
4 Roland Jokl AUT 21.99 SB
5 Ján Tomko SVK 22.13
6 Paolo Catalano ITA 22.15 SB
7 Luis Manuel Fernandes POR 23.01 PB
U20 200 m Men - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): 1.7
22.08.1981
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Thomas Schröder GDR 21.38
2 Phil Brown GBR 21.66
3 Sergey Sokolov URS 21.72
4 Emilio Moltrasio ITA 21.79 SB
5 Juha Pyy FIN 22.02 PB
6 Ralf Lübke FRG 22.28 SB
U20 200 m Men - Heats - Heat 3 Wind (m/s): 4.2
22.08.1981
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Donovan Reid GBR 21.62
2 Yann Quentrec FRA 21.77
3 Kimmo Saaristo FIN 21.82
4 Zygfryd Swaczyna POL 21.98
5 Vito Anselmetti SUI 22.02
6 Ivan Svyatnenko URS 22.22
- Torsten Heimrath GDR DQ 21.79
U20 400 m Men - Final
22.08.1981
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Todd Bennett GBR 47.18 SB
2 Jens Carlowitz GDR 47.40 SB
3 Jörg Vaihinger FRG 47.48 =SB
4 Valeriy Tereshkin URS 47.63 =PB
5 Ivan Ryashko URS 47.66
6 Eckard Trylus POL 48.17 PB
7 Jean-Jacques Février FRA 49.27
8 John Weston GBR 49.53
U20 400 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
21.08.1981
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Todd Bennett GBR 47.49
2 Ivan Ryashko URS 47.59 PB
3 Jean-Jacques Février FRA 48.11 SB
4 Jens Carlowitz GDR 48.37
5 Markus Söhnge FRG 48.77 PB
6 Egill Eidsson ISL 48.88 PB
7 Sakari Syväoja FIN 49.32 SB
U20 400 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
21.08.1981
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jörg Vaihinger FRG 47.48 SB
2 Valeriy Tereshkin URS 47.63 PB
3 Eckard Trylus POL 48.28
4 John Weston GBR 48.51 PB
5 Slobodan Popovic YUG 48.75 PB
6 Bertrand Le Bouette FRA 48.81 PB
7 Andrea Spagnol ITA 49.34 PB
8 Jan Cauwelier BEL 49.51 PB
U20 800 m Men - Final
23.08.1981
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 József Bereczki HUN 1:46.17 NUR NJR PB
2 István Szalai HUN 1:46.94 SB
3 Chris McGeorge GBR 1:47.03
4 Peter Elliott GBR 1:47.35 SB
5 Andreas Kaliebe GDR 1:49.15 SB
6 Konstantin Russkikh URS 1:50.12 SB
7 Peter Schwarzenpoller AUT 1:50.75 SB
8 Igor Tarassov URS 1:51.47 PB
U20 800 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
22.08.1981
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 István Szalai HUN 1:49.72
2 Peter Elliott GBR 1:50.19
3 Konstantin Russkikh URS 1:50.62
4 Andreas Kaliebe GDR 1:50.72
5 Miguel Lindoso ESP 1:52.83
6 Holger Böttcher FRG 1:53.50
7 Jürg Gerber SUI 1:53.98
8 Marnix Mabbe BEL 2:02.17
U20 800 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
22.08.1981
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 József Bereczki HUN 1:51.52
2 Chris McGeorge GBR 1:51.66
3 Igor Tarassov URS 1:51.95
4 Peter Schwarzenpoller AUT 1:52.15
5 Philippe Detaellenaere BEL 1:52.69
6 Johnny Schievenin ITA 1:53.29
7 Eero Kytölä FIN 1:53.46
8 José Luis Carreira ESP 1:53.51
U20 800 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
21.08.1981
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Peter Elliott GBR 1:50.90
2 József Bereczki HUN 1:51.15
3 Konstantin Russkikh URS 1:52.28
4 Peter Schwarzenpoller AUT 1:52.51
5 Rob Druppers NED 1:53.96
6 Sebastien Wschiansky SUI 1:54.77 SB
7 John Chappory GIB 1:54.81 SB
U20 800 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
21.08.1981
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 István Szalai HUN 1:50.00
2 Johnny Schievenin ITA 1:50.63 PB
3 Andreas Kaliebe GDR 1:50.93
4 José Luis Carreira ESP 1:52.06 PB
5 Eero Kytölä FIN 1:52.54 SB
6 Mirko Matic YUG 1:53.46 PB
7 Anders Vedel DEN 1:55.70 PB
U20 800 m Men - Heats - Heat 3
21.08.1981
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Chris McGeorge GBR 1:51.31
2 Philippe Detaellenaere BEL 1:51.67 PB
3 Miguel Lindoso ESP 1:52.44 SB
4 Heiko Emde FRG 1:53.31 SB
5 Filippos Stylianoudis GRE 1:55.10 PB
6 John Østergaard DEN 1:57.23 PB
7 Morten Warland NOR 2:04.63 PB
U20 800 m Men - Heats - Heat 4
21.08.1981
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Igor Tarassov URS 1:51.48
2 Jürg Gerber SUI 1:51.51 PB
3 Marnix Mabbe BEL 1:51.61 PB
4 Holger Böttcher FRG 1:52.63 SB
5 Riccardo Materazzi ITA 1:52.95 SB
6 Bruno Tabourin FRA 1:53.34 PB
U20 1500 m Men - Final
21.08.1981
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Steffen Oehme GDR 3:44.24 PB
2 Didier Poirier FRA 3:44.49 SB
3 Anatoliy Legeda URS 3:44.66 SB
4 Raf Wijns BEL 3:45.35 SB
5 Gary Taylor GBR 3:45.81 SB
6 Georgi Georgiev BUL 3:45.95 SB
7 Grzegorz Basiak POL 3:47.91 SB
8 Torsten Thielsch GDR 3:48.83 SB
9 Javier Nieto ESP 3:50.32 PB
10 Marc Mohr FRG 3:51.55 SB
11 Philip Dixon GBR 3:53.98
12 Nicola Natale ITA 3:54.54
U20 1500 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
20.08.1981
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Gary Taylor GBR 3:57.95
2 Marc Mohr FRG 3:57.96
3 Javier Nieto ESP 3:57.97
4 Emmanuel Handzos GRE 3:58.09 PB
5 Johan Engholm SWE 3:58.72 SB
6 Heinz Mattman SUI 3:58.85 PB
7 Petr Jakob TCH 4:00.97 PB
8 Rui Saldanha POR 4:01.98 PB
9 Josef Stando AUT 4:02.94 PB
U20 1500 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
20.08.1981
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Anatoliy Legeda URS 3:52.57
2 Steffen Oehme GDR 3:52.82
3 Georgi Georgiev BUL 3:53.33
4 Philip Dixon GBR 3:53.94 PB
5 Benny Wyngaert BEL 3:55.84 PB
6 Adelino Hidalgo ESP 3:56.25 SB
7 Emmanuel Goulin FRA 3:56.50 SB
8 Jek Persoons NED 3:56.75 PB
9 Egon Ihle FRG 3:57.71 PB
10 Paolo Donati ITA 3:57.95 PB
U20 1500 m Men - Heats - Heat 3
20.08.1981
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Torsten Thielsch GDR 3:52.92
2 Raf Wijns BEL 3:53.08
3 Didier Poirier FRA 3:53.21
4 Grzegorz Basiak POL 3:53.41
5 Nicola Natale ITA 3:53.48 PB
6 Morten Warland NOR 3:54.28 PB
7 Andreas Mueller SUI 3:57.95 PB
U20 3000 m Men - Final
23.08.1981
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Rainer Wachenbrunner FRG 7:57.18 SB
2 Frank Heine GDR 7:59.05 SB
3 Jean-Pierre N'dayisenga BEL 8:01.30
4 Stefano Mei ITA 8:01.62
5 Ernesto Del Sarto ITA 8:06.94 PB
6 Brian O'Keefe IRL 8:08.52 PB
7 Kurt Stenzel FRG 8:09.98 PB
8 Cipriano Lucas POR 8:21.13 PB
9 Yevgeniy Zherebin URS 8:21.63 PB
10 Petr Jakob TCH 8:26.91
- Jek Persoons NED DNF
- Johan Engholm SWE DNF
U20 3000 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
21.08.1981
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jean-Pierre N'dayisenga BEL 8:16.50
2 Frank Heine GDR 8:18.26
3 Ernesto Del Sarto ITA 8:18.91
4 Brian O'Keefe IRL 8:21.83
5 Kurt Stenzel FRG 8:23.12
6 Cipriano Lucas POR 8:23.54
7 Dominique Bouchard FRA 8:30.94 SB
8 Søren Munch DEN 8:34.28 PB
U20 3000 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
21.08.1981
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Stefano Mei ITA 8:20.70
2 Rainer Wachenbrunner FRG 8:20.81
3 Petr Jakob TCH 8:21.59 PB
4 Johan Engholm SWE 8:22.05 PB
5 Jek Persoons NED 8:22.87 PB
6 Yevgeniy Zherebin URS 8:26.03
7 Mário Silva POR 8:33.69 SB
8 Alfred Ungersböck AUT 8:36.61 PB
9 Dirk Vervaet BEL 8:38.69 PB
U20 5000 m Men - Final
22.08.1981
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Gábor Szabó HUN 13:56.42
2 Salvatore Antibo ITA 14:03.73 SB
3 Axel Krippschock GDR 14:05.02 SB
4 Emmanuel Handzos GRE 14:14.31 PB
5 Abel Antón ESP 14:18.29 SB
6 Tuomo Sainio FIN 14:21.97 PB
7 Ranieri Carenza ITA 14:23.18 SB
8 Nikolay Shameyev URS 14:24.47 SB
9 Vincent Rousseau BEL 14:34.32 SB
10 Tony Leonard GBR 14:35.56 PB
11 Spyridon Andreopoulos GRE 14:42.25 PB
12 Laurent Brosseau FRA 14:44.62 PB
13 Kim Hansen DEN 14:44.74 PB
U20 2000 m steeple Men - Final
22.08.1981
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Paul Davies-Hale GBR 5:31.12 SB
2 Gilbert Jüchert GDR 5:38.02 PB
3 Lev Glinskikh URS 5:38.61 PB
4 Grigoriy Mishuniy URS 5:38.99 PB
5 Béla Vágó HUN 5:39.74 SB
6 Kari Hänninen FIN 5:42.75 PB
7 Francesco Panetta ITA 5:43.80 SB
8 Torsten Tiller FRG 5:44.47
9 Ken Baker GBR 5:44.94
10 Geert Pas BEL 5:50.93
11 James Sheahan IRL 5:51.48
12 Wim Koning NED 5:52.73
U20 2000 m steeple Men - Heats - Heat 1
20.08.1981
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ken Baker GBR 5:44.10 PB
2 Geert Pas BEL 5:44.10 PB
3 Grigoriy Mishuniy URS 5:44.45
4 Kari Hänninen FIN 5:44.54
5 Béla Vágó HUN 5:44.71
6 Francesco Panetta ITA 5:45.04
7 Henrique Crisóstomo POR 5:49.33 PB
8 Stavros Karakatsanis GRE 5:51.43 PB
9 Francis Hoeser LUX 5:53.98 PB
10 José Cubero ESP 5:55.75 PB
11 Thierry Reix FRA 5:56.14 PB
12 Peter Gylling DEN 6:02.99 PB
U20 2000 m steeple Men - Heats - Heat 2
20.08.1981
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Torsten Tiller FRG 5:41.47 SB
2 Paul Davies-Hale GBR 5:41.59
3 Lev Glinskikh URS 5:44.30
4 Gilbert Jüchert GDR 5:44.91
5 James Sheahan IRL 5:46.03 PB
6 Wim Koning NED 5:48.86 PB
7 Jorge Bello ESP 5:53.00 SB
8 António Rodrigues POR 5:53.44 PB
9 Timo Järvinen SWE 5:53.72 PB
10 Davide Bergamini ITA 5:53.78 PB
11 Patrick Tresnie BEL 5:55.57 PB
12 Tamas Grassalkovics HUN 6:06.65 PB
13 Andreas Ceconi AUT 6:13.99 PB
U20 110 m hurdles Men - Final
21.08.1981
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Holger Pohland GDR 13.80 SB
2 Andreas Oschkenat GDR 13.85
3 Viktor Batrachenko URS 14.10 SB
4 Liviu Giurgian ROU 14.15 SB
5 Sergey Polishchuk URS 14.18
6 Jürgen Schoch FRG 14.18 SB
7 Gianni Tozzi ITA 14.28 SB
8 Nikolay Shilev BUL 14.43
U20 110 m hurdles Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1 Wind (m/s): 2.7
21.08.1981
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Andreas Oschkenat GDR 13.84
2 Liviu Giurgian ROU 13.99
3 Viktor Batrachenko URS 14.00
4 Gianni Tozzi ITA 14.16
5 Ruslan Grozdanov BUL 14.27
6 Timo Kuittinen FIN 14.53
7 Serge Beckers BEL 14.70
8 Ulf Johansson SWE 14.80
U20 110 m hurdles Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2 Wind (m/s): 1.8
21.08.1981
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Sergey Polishchuk URS 14.07 SB
2 Holger Pohland GDR 14.10
3 Jürgen Schoch FRG 14.20
4 Nikolay Shilev BUL 14.24 SB
5 Kieran Moore GBR 14.37 PB
6 Jorge Torres ESP 14.52 PB
7 Erik Sidenius Jensen DEN 14.72
- Robert Ekpete NOR DNF
U20 110 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): 1.3
21.08.1981
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Andreas Oschkenat GDR 13.95
2 Viktor Batrachenko URS 14.11
3 Liviu Giurgian ROU 14.39
4 Kieran Moore GBR 14.44
5 Erik Sidenius Jensen DEN 14.59 SB
6 Andrea Falsetti ITA 14.77 PB
7 Aristodimos Nikolaidis GRE 15.03 PB
U20 110 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): 1.6
21.08.1981
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Gianni Tozzi ITA 14.29
2 Nikolay Shilev BUL 14.30
3 Jürgen Schoch FRG 14.32
4 Timo Kuittinen FIN 14.61 PB
5 Serge Beckers BEL 14.75 PB
6 Nigel Walker GBR 14.75 SB
7 Dennis Finnerty IRL 15.15 PB
U20 110 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 3 Wind (m/s): 4.1
21.08.1981
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Holger Pohland GDR 13.95
2 Sergey Polishchuk URS 14.00
3 Ruslan Grozdanov BUL 14.38
4 Robert Ekpete NOR 14.67
5 Jorge Torres ESP 14.72
6 Ulf Johansson SWE 14.74
U20 400 m hurdles Men - Final
23.08.1981
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Krasimir Demirev BUL 50.45 SB
2 Olivier Gui FRA 50.63 SB
3 Hans-Jürgen Ende GDR 50.75 SB
4 Tagir Zemskov URS 50.79 SB
5 Ruslan Mishchenko URS 50.87 SB
6 Luca Cosi ITA 51.38 SB
7 Thomas Nyberg SWE 52.42 SB
8 Wolfgang Eichner FRG 59.6h
U20 400 m hurdles Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
21.08.1981
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Tagir Zemskov URS 51.51
2 Krasimir Demirev BUL 51.56
3 Olivier Gui FRA 51.81
4 Luca Cosi ITA 52.12
5 Matthias Kaulin FRG 52.34 SB
6 Philip Beattie GBR 52.40 SB
7 Christophe Schumacher SUI 52.72 PB
8 Jaak Claes BEL 54.01 PB
U20 400 m hurdles Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
21.08.1981
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ruslan Mishchenko URS 52.22
2 Wolfgang Eichner FRG 52.42 PB
3 Hans-Jürgen Ende GDR 52.63
4 Thomas Nyberg SWE 52.76
5 Franco Rucli ITA 53.10 PB
6 Dennis Finnerty IRL 54.77
7 Jari-Pekka Mikkola FIN 56.00
- Rik Tommelein BEL DNF
U20 400 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 1
20.08.1981
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Tagir Zemskov URS 51.99
2 Hans-Jürgen Ende GDR 52.41
3 Olivier Gui FRA 52.41
4 Philip Beattie GBR 52.41
5 Franco Rucli ITA 53.39
6 Jari-Pekka Mikkola FIN 54.11 PB
7 Jaak Claes BEL 54.30
8 Dennis Finnerty IRL 54.41 PB
U20 400 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 2
20.08.1981
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ruslan Mishchenko URS 52.87
2 Rik Tommelein BEL 53.15 SB
3 Wolfgang Eichner FRG 53.34
4 Luca Cosi ITA 53.46
5 Per Handberg DEN 54.92 PB
6 Rob Kamps NED 55.50 PB
7 Gabor Bartos SWE 56.26 PB
8 Yeóryios Liolios GRE 56.80 PB
U20 400 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 3
20.08.1981
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Krasimir Demirev BUL 53.36
2 Matthias Kaulin FRG 53.36
3 Thomas Nyberg SWE 53.55
4 Christophe Schumacher SUI 53.58
5 Klaus Gulle AUT 54.82 SB
6 Ben Vroom NED 55.21 PB
U20 High jump Men - Final
21.08.1981
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Krzysztof Krawczyk POL 2.26 SB
2 William Motti FRA 2.19 PB
3 Oleg Azizmuradov URS 2.19 SB
4 Igor Paklin URS 2.19 SB
5 Sorin Matei ROU 2.16 SB
6 Emmanuel Coche BEL 2.16 PB
7 Dariusz Biczysko POL 2.16 SB
8 Patrik Sjöberg SWE 2.16 SB
9 Sašo Apostolovski YUG 2.16 SB
10 Thomas Eriksson SWE 2.13 SB
11 Patrick Steemans BEL 2.10 PB
12 Christian Plaziat FRA 2.10 SB
13 Hrvoje Fizuleto CRO 2.05
14 Volker Wieland GER 2.05
14 Ove Matland NOR 2.05 PB
U20 High jump Men - Qualification - Qualification
21.08.1981
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Igor Paklin URS 2.11
1 Oleg Azizmuradov URS 2.11
1 Emmanuel Coche BEL 2.11
1 William Motti FRA 2.11
1 Volker Wieland GER 2.11 SB
1 Krzysztof Krawczyk POL 2.11
1 Sorin Matei ROU 2.11
1 Sašo Apostolovski YUG 2.11
1 Thomas Eriksson SWE 2.11
10 Hrvoje Fizuleto CRO 2.08 SB
10 Christian Plaziat FRA 2.08
12 Patrick Steemans BEL 2.05
12 Dariusz Biczysko POL 2.05
12 Patrik Sjöberg SWE 2.05
15 Ove Matland NOR 2.00
16 Milan Machotka CZE 2.00 SB
16 Sotírios Katsanos GRE 2.00 PB
16 Richard Garvey IRL 2.00 SB
16 Gian Piero Palomba ITA 2.00 SB
20 Peter Blank FRG 1.95 SB
20 Marco Schmidt NED 1.95 PB
U20 Pole vault Men - Final
23.08.1981
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 František Jansa TCH 5.35 SB
2 Pierre Quinon FRA 5.30
3 Olaf Kasten GER 5.25 SB
4 Sergey Smolyakov URS 5.20 SB
5 Asko Peltoniemi FIN 5.10 SB
6 Nayden Yordanov BUL 5.00
7 Ryszard Kolasa POL 5.00 =SB
7 Sergey Bubka URS 5.00
9 Gerald Kager AUT 4.90 =SB
10 Detlef Pilz GDR 4.80
11 Philippe Collet FRA 4.80 =SB
12 Gunnar Ageskär SWE 4.70
13 Siegfried Palz AUT 4.70
U20 Pole vault Men - Qualification - Qualification
22.08.1981
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Nayden Yordanov BUL 5.00 SB
1 František Jansa TCH 5.00
1 Asko Peltoniemi FIN 5.00
1 Pierre Quinon FRA 5.00
1 Detlef Pilz GDR 5.00 PB
1 Olaf Kasten GER 5.00
1 Ryszard Kolasa POL 5.00 SB
1 Sergey Bubka URS 5.00
1 Sergey Smolyakov URS 5.00
10 Gerald Kager AUT 4.90 SB
10 Siegfried Palz AUT 4.90 SB
12 Philippe Collet FRA 4.80 SB
12 Gunnar Ageskär SWE 4.80 SB
14 Pentti Pesonen FIN 4.70 PB
14 João Rodrigues POR 4.70 PB
16 Manfred Reichert GER 4.50 SB
16 Yeóryios Zografos GRE 4.50 PB
16 Christiaan Leeuwenburgh NED 4.50 SB
16 Gijsbert Ruiter NED 4.50 PB
U20 Long jump Men - Final
21.08.1981
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 André Reichelt GER 7.76
2 Sergey Rodin URS 7.73
3 Andreas Zwanzig GER 7.70 SB
4 John Herbert GBR 7.64
5 Roland Marloye BEL 7.62 PB
6 Gyula Pálóczi HUN 7.61
7 Branislav Karaulic YUG 7.34 PB
8 Renato Furlani ITA 7.34 PB
9 Alberto Papa ITA 7.33
10 Aleksey Zuyev URS 7.30 PB
11 Raul Cera ESP 7.10
12 Joachim Assenmacher GER 7.10 SB
13 Jyrki Hyttinen FIN 7.05 PB
U20 Long jump Men - Qualification - Qualification
21.08.1981
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Roland Marloye BEL 7.55
2 Sergey Rodin URS 7.55
3 Andreas Zwanzig GER 7.52
4 André Reichelt GER 7.49
5 Raul Cera ESP 7.44
6 Gyula Pálóczi HUN 7.44
7 Renato Furlani ITA 7.43
8 Alberto Papa ITA 7.41
9 John Herbert GBR 7.38
10 Aleksey Zuyev URS 7.36
11 Jyrki Hyttinen FIN 7.35
12 Branislav Karaulic YUG 7.30
13 Joachim Assenmacher GER 7.30
14 Norbert Brige FRA 7.25
15 Emmanouil Emmanouil GRE 7.24
16 Luc Kerkhofs BEL 7.23
17 Markus Kessler FRG 7.18
18 Yorgos Tsiandas GRE 7.07
19 Kristján Hardarsson ISL 6.58
U20 Triple jump Men - Final
23.08.1981
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Sergey Akhvlediani URS 16.76
2 Aleksandr Leonov URS 16.54
3 Michael Makin GBR 15.95 SB
4 Gyula Pálóczi HUN 15.86 SB
5 Mihai Bran ROU 15.83
6 Ivo Bilík CZE 15.70 SB
7 Ulrich Wrede FRG 15.54
8 Patrice Louis-Marie FRA 15.51 PB
9 John Herbert GBR 15.02 SB
10 Peder Dalby DEN 14.98
11 Éric Mirabel FRA 14.95
12 Marios Hadjiandreou GRE 14.95
U20 Triple jump Men - Qualification - Qualification
22.08.1981
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Aleksandr Leonov URS 16.18
2 Sergey Akhvlediani URS 16.10
3 Mihai Bran ROU 15.88
4 Ivo Bilík CZE 15.80
5 John Herbert GBR 15.67
6 Ulrich Wrede FRG 15.60 PB
7 Michael Makin GBR 15.58
8 Gyula Pálóczi HUN 15.38
9 Marios Hadjiandreou GRE 15.22
10 Patrice Louis-Marie FRA 15.21
10 Éric Mirabel FRA 15.21 PB
12 Peder Dalby DEN 15.11 SB
13 Paolo Challancin ITA 15.10
14 Djordje Kožul YUG 15.10
15 Claes Rahm SWE 15.07 SB
U20 Shot Men - Final
22.08.1981
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Andreas Horn GDR 18.71
2 Ulf Timmermann GDR 18.45
3 Karsten Stolz FRG 17.77 SB
4 Oleg Chernyshev UKR 17.42 SB
5 Dimítrios Koutsoukis GRE 17.26 SB
6 Trond Ulleberg NOR 17.19 SB
7 Antony Zaidman GBR 17.17 PB
8 Erik de Bruin NED 17.00 SB
9 Ventsislav Khristov BUL 15.97 SB
10 Janne Ronkainen FIN 15.69 SB
11 Claudio Riva ITA 15.23 PB
U20 Discus Men - Final
20.08.1981
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Kamen Dimitrov BUL 56.62 SB
2 Thomas Christel GDR 56.12 PB
3 Erik de Bruin NED 55.88 SB
4 Sergey Grishin URS 54.98 PB
5 Jürgen Riese GER 52.98 SB
6 Konstantinos Georgakopoulos GRE 52.52 SB
7 Paul Mardle GBR 52.40 SB
8 Eligiusz Pukownik POL 51.86 SB
9 Ulf Timmermann GDR 51.16 PB
10 Sergey Gorislavchev URS 49.28
11 Olav Jenssen NOR 48.82
12 Patrice Vuillemot FRA 46.92
U20 Discus Men - Qualification - Qualification
20.08.1981
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Kamen Dimitrov BUL 53.88
2 Thomas Christel GDR 53.20
3 Erik de Bruin NED 53.02
4 Sergey Gorislavchev URS 52.46 PB
5 Jürgen Riese GER 52.00
6 Konstantinos Georgakopoulos GRE 51.62
7 Eligiusz Pukownik POL 50.24
8 Ulf Timmermann GDR 49.80
9 Paul Mardle GBR 49.54
10 Sergey Grishin URS 49.44
11 Olav Jenssen NOR 49.42 SB
12 Patrice Vuillemot FRA 48.84 PB
13 Jacek Strychalski POL 48.02 SB
14 Karsten Stolz FRG 48.00 PB
15 Juhani Aaltonen FIN 47.58 PB
U20 Hammer Men - Final
21.08.1981
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Christoph Sahner FRG 68.92 SB
2 Sergey Dorozhon URS 68.48 SB
3 Vyacheslav Korovin URS 68.36 SB
4 Ralf Haber GDR 68.08 SB
5 Marc Odenthal FRG 67.38 SB
6 Tore Gustafsson SWE 66.64 SB
7 Matthias Moder GDR 66.36 SB
8 József Vida HUN 65.40 SB
9 Viktor Apostolov BUL 64.10 SB
10 Albert Sinka HUN 63.72 SB
11 Rumen Koprivichin BUL 59.62
12 Dave Smith GBR 57.78
U20 Hammer Men - Qualification - Qualification
20.08.1981
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Christoph Sahner FRG 64.54
2 Vyacheslav Korovin URS 64.18
3 Tore Gustafsson SWE 63.66
4 Sergey Dorozhon URS 63.54
5 Albert Sinka HUN 63.28
6 József Vida HUN 63.16
7 Ralf Haber GDR 63.00
8 Marc Odenthal FRG 62.84
9 Matthias Moder GDR 62.42
10 Viktor Apostolov BUL 62.20
11 Dave Smith GBR 60.76 SB
12 Rumen Koprivichin BUL 59.96 SB
13 Martti Jantunen FIN 58.02 PB
14 Giuliano Zanello ITA 57.20 SB
15 Vladimiro Zawatski ITA 56.88 PB
16 Ernst Nöbauer AUT 55.36 SB
17 Michael Beierl AUT 53.58 SB
U20 Javelin, old model Men - Final
23.08.1981
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Uwe Hohn GDR 86.56 SB
2 Roald Bradstock GBR 79.18 SB
3 Fabio Michielon ITA 75.26 PB
4 Jørgen Jelstrøm DEN 74.86 SB
5 Tero Saviniemi FIN 74.56
6 Bert Smit NED 72.44 PB
7 Kalman Szeverenyi HUN 72.22 PB
8 Emil Tsvetanov BUL 70.98 SB
9 Mitko Pavlov BUL 70.96 SB
10 Timo Suomalainen FIN 70.42
11 Rob Buntsma NED 68.60
12 Dag Wennlund SWE 63.20
U20 Javelin, old model Men - Qualification - Qualification
22.08.1981
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Tero Saviniemi FIN 76.92 SB
2 Fabio Michielon ITA 75.10
3 Uwe Hohn GDR 73.56
4 Timo Suomalainen FIN 73.20 PB
5 Kalman Szeverenyi HUN 69.44
6 Rob Buntsma NED 69.28 PB
7 Emil Tsvetanov BUL 67.88
8 Roald Bradstock GBR 67.36
9 Jørgen Jelstrøm DEN 66.88
10 Dag Wennlund SWE 66.52 SB
11 Bert Smit NED 66.08
12 Mitko Pavlov BUL 64.40
13 Aleksey Gritskevich URS 64.06 SB
14 Peter Schreiber FRG 63.42 SB
15 Colin Mackenzie GBR 62.56 SB
16 Antonios Papadimitriou GRE 61.68 SB
17 Peter Borglund SWE 59.80 SB
U20 10000 m walk Men - Final
20.08.1981
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ralf Kowalsky GDR 39:56.23
2 Aleksandr Potashov URS 41:39.35 PB
3 Viktor Mostovik URS 41:46.56 SB
4 Franz-Josef Weber FRG 42:09.98 PB
5 Walter Arena ITA 42:49.15 SB
6 Pascal Lenglart FRA 42:58.39 PB
7 Gordon Vale GBR 43:05.57 PB
8 Anders Hjelle NOR 43:20.49 PB
9 Jan Staaf SWE 44:22.54 SB
10 Thierry Toutain FRA 44:41.49 SB
11 Tor-Ivar Guttulsrød NOR 44:50.48 PB
12 Francisco Botonero ESP 44:50.57 PB
13 Sergio Spagnulo ITA 45:28.29 SB
14 Robert Molisch AUT NT PB
15 Jos Martens BEL 47:18.52 SB
16 Stefano Casali SMR 48:14.14 SB
U20 4 x 100 m Men - Final
23.08.1981
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Karsten Weller, Steffen Bringmann, Andreas Oschkenat, Thomas Schröder GDR 39.88 SB
2 Sergey Polishchuk, Sergey Sokolov, Aleksandr Sivchenko, Ivan Svyatnenko URS 40.21 SB
3 Juha Pyy, Jouni Törrönen, Ilari Jauro, Kimmo Saaristo FIN 40.58 SB
4 Antonio Ullo, Paolo Catalano, Emilio Moltrasio, Pierfrancesco Pavoni ITA 40.62 SB
5 Bruno Bianchet, Luc Kerkhofs, Kris Pote, Yves Den Dooven BEL 41.09 SB
- Thierry François, Arnaud François, Didier Chlasta, Jean-Jacques Boussemart FRA DNF
U20 4 x 100 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
22.08.1981
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Sergey Polishchuk, Sergey Sokolov, Aleksandr Sivchenko, Ivan Svyatnenko URS 40.98
2 Karsten Weller, Steffen Bringmann, Andreas Oschkenat, Thomas Schröder GDR 41.32
3 Juha Pyy, Jouni Törrönen, Ilari Jauro, Kimmo Saaristo FIN 41.51
4 Thierry François, Arnaud François, Didier Chlasta, Jean-Jacques Boussemart FRA 41.63 SB
- Michael Powell, Donovan Reid, Phil Brown, Eugene Gilkes GBR DQ
U20 4 x 100 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
22.08.1981
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Bruno Bianchet, Luc Kerkhofs, Kris Pote, Yves Den Dooven BEL 41.62
2 Antonio Ullo, Paolo Catalano, Emilio Moltrasio, Pierfrancesco Pavoni ITA 41.83
- Frank Sykownik, Rolf Kistner, Markus Kessler, Markus Klameth FRG DQ
- Grzegorz Labus, Boguslaw Szpiech, Marek Hulboj, Arkadiusz Janiak POL DQ
U20 4 x 400 m Men - Final
23.08.1981
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Uwe Preusche, Frank Löper, Eckard Trylus, Jens Carlowitz GDR 3:04.58 AJR SB
2 John Weston, Eugene Gilkes, Paul Dunn, Todd Bennett GBR 3:07.49 SB
3 Markus Söhnge, Matthias Kaulin, Heiko Emde, Jörg Vaihinger FRG 3:07.91 SB
4 Ivan Ryashko, Ruslan Mishchenko, Arkadiy Kornilov, Valeriy Tereshkin URS 3:08.96 SB
5 Yann Quentrec, Olivier Gui, Bertrand Le Bouette, Jean-Jacques Février FRA 3:08.97 SB
6 Artur Suchocki, Marek Michalski, Jaroslaw Marzec, Zbigniew Rytel POL 3:09.01 SB
7 Daniele D'Amico, Andrea Spagnol, Fabio Rinaudo, Giordano Colombo ITA 3:09.28 SB
8 Davor Jakšic, Mirko Matic, Robert Gaber, Slobodan Popovic YUG 3:15.30 SB
U20 Decathlon Men - Final
21.08.1981
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Mikhail Romanyuk URS 7918 SB
2 Torsten Voss GDR 7912
3 Sven Reintak URS 7497 SB
4 Robert De Wit NED 7260 SB
5 Karl-Heinz Fichtner FRG 7249 SB
6 Franz Sterrer AUT 7157 PB
7 Aurel Astilean ROU 7096 PB
8 Antal Czuder HUN 7076 PB
9 Anders Öberg SWE 7076 SB
10 Ion Buliga ROU 6989 SB
11 Emmanuel Calhoun FRA 6923 PB
12 Georgi Stanoyev BUL 6910 PB
13 Athanásios Babaliaris GRE 6752 PB
14 Alain Decottignies BEL 6717 PB
15 Guido Sluys NED 6701 PB
16 Marco Rossi ITA 6642 PB
17 Lars Warming DEN 6634 SB
18 Hans-Ulrich Riecke GDR 6510 SB
19 Kent Johansen DEN 6482 PB
20 Haymo Polzer AUT 6432 SB
21 Erwin Nieuwenhove BEL 6166 PB
22 Pauli Peltoniemi FIN 6067 PB
23 Mikael Olander SWE 5751 SB
- Sergio Taddeucci ITA DNF
- Severin Moser SUI DNF
U20 100 m Women - Final Wind (m/s): 2.4
20.08.1981
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Kathrin Böhme GDR 11.33
2 Shirley Thomas GBR 11.43
3 Carola Beuster GDR 11.50
4 Marie-France Loval FRA 11.63
5 Zheni Dobreva BUL 11.66
6 Natalya Kovtun URS 11.69
7 Nelli Cooman NED 11.82
8 Svetlana Zuyeva URS 11.86
U20 100 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 1 Wind (m/s): 3.7
20.08.1981
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Shirley Thomas GBR 11.25
2 Carola Beuster GDR 11.31
3 Svetlana Zuyeva URS 11.49
4 Nelli Cooman NED 11.52
5 Laurence Bily FRA 11.57
6 Sona Tomová TCH 11.74
7 Edith Demaertelaere BEL 11.81
8 Andrea Niggemann FRG 11.83
U20 100 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 2 Wind (m/s): 0.8
20.08.1981
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Kathrin Böhme GDR 11.36
2 Marie-France Loval FRA 11.38 =PB
3 Zheni Dobreva BUL 11.47 PB
4 Natalya Kovtun URS 11.51 SB
5 Esteri Mäkinen SWE 11.68 PB
6 Etta Kessebeh GBR 11.73 SB
7 Margareetta Honkaharju FIN 11.75 PB
8 Corinna Krug FRG 11.79 PB
U20 100 m Women - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): 0.9
20.08.1981
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Marie-France Loval FRA 11.62
2 Kathrin Böhme GDR 11.65
3 Etta Kessebeh GBR 11.84
4 Natalya Kovtun URS 11.85
5 Margareetta Honkaharju FIN 12.03
6 Sona Tomová TCH 12.04 PB
7 Esteri Mäkinen SWE 12.04
8 Roberta Rabaioli ITA 12.18 SB
U20 100 m Women - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): 1.7
20.08.1981
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Laurence Bily FRA 11.72 SB
2 Edith Demaertelaere BEL 11.92 PB
3 Corinna Krug FRG 11.94
4 Pia Engström SWE 12.16 SB
5 Marianne Isenschmid SUI 12.17 PB
6 Sandra Westera NED 12.23 PB
7 Benedikte Indrebø NOR 12.26 SB
8 Mojca Cetina YUG 12.35 PB
U20 100 m Women - Heats - Heat 3 Wind (m/s): 2.4
20.08.1981
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Shirley Thomas GBR 11.50
2 Zheni Dobreva BUL 11.62
3 Carola Beuster GDR 11.62
4 Svetlana Zuyeva URS 11.82
5 Nelli Cooman NED 11.87
6 Andrea Niggemann FRG 12.11
7 Danielle Vandevoort BEL 12.15
8 Sasa Kranjc YUG 12.45
U20 200 m Women - Final Wind (m/s): 2.2
23.08.1981
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Sabine Rieger GDR 22.91
2 Valentina Bozhina URS 23.13
3 Carola Beuster GDR 23.31
4 Anne Griese FRG 23.32
5 Marie-Christine Cazier FRA 23.53
6 Shirley Thomas GBR 23.56
7 Andrea Bersch FRG 23.62
8 Jane Parry GBR 23.69
U20 200 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 1 Wind (m/s): 2.0
22.08.1981
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Sabine Rieger GDR 23.60 SB
2 Valentina Bozhina URS 23.71 SB
3 Andrea Bersch FRG 23.79 PB
4 Jane Parry GBR 24.00 PB
5 Odile Chapus FRA 24.43 PB
6 Sona Tomová TCH 24.53 PB
7 Margareetta Honkaharju FIN 24.79 PB
8 Tanja Tjepkema NED 25.18
U20 200 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 2 Wind (m/s): 3.7
22.08.1981
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Shirley Thomas GBR 23.63
2 Carola Beuster GDR 23.69
3 Anne Griese FRG 23.72
4 Marie-Christine Cazier FRA 23.80
5 Edith Demaertelaere BEL 24.32
6 Zheni Dobreva BUL 24.41
7 Esteri Mäkinen SWE 24.79
8 Gerda Haas AUT 24.82
U20 200 m Women - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): 3.6
22.08.1981
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Sabine Rieger GDR 23.95
2 Shirley Thomas GBR 24.01
3 Andrea Bersch FRG 24.22
4 Odile Chapus FRA 24.66
5 Helena Johnsson SWE 25.18
6 Sandra Westera NED 25.24
7 Gregoria Ferrer ESP 25.41
U20 200 m Women - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): 3.2
22.08.1981
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jane Parry GBR 24.01
2 Carola Beuster GDR 24.07
3 Sona Tomová TCH 24.30
4 Edith Demaertelaere BEL 24.35
5 Esteri Mäkinen SWE 24.59
6 Margareetta Honkaharju FIN 24.73
7 Gerda Haas AUT 24.74
8 Mojca Cetina YUG 25.44
U20 200 m Women - Heats - Heat 3 Wind (m/s): 1.3
22.08.1981
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Marie-Christine Cazier FRA 23.76 SB
2 Anne Griese FRG 23.89 PB
3 Valentina Bozhina URS 23.94
4 Zheni Dobreva BUL 24.51 PB
5 Tanja Tjepkema NED 25.01 PB
6 Sasa Kranjc YUG 25.11 PB
7 Helga Halldórsdóttir ISL 25.30 PB
U20 400 m Women - Final
22.08.1981
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Irina Zhdanova URS 53.21 PB
2 Heike Bohne GDR 53.54 PB
3 Linsey MacDonald GBR 54.24 SB
4 Angela Bridgeman GBR 54.74 PB
5 Lisbeth Andersen NOR 54.87
6 Nevia Pistrino ITA 55.03
7 Larisa Lesnykh URS 55.29 SB
8 Anne-Mylène Cavin SUI 55.35
U20 400 m Women - Heats - Heat 1
21.08.1981
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Linsey MacDonald GBR 54.79
2 Anne-Mylène Cavin SUI 55.25 SB
3 Larisa Lesnykh URS 55.42
4 Carola Witzel GDR 55.66 PB
5 Elizabeta Bozinovska MKD 56.33 SB
6 Christine Birk AUT 57.68
U20 400 m Women - Heats - Heat 2
21.08.1981
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Heike Bohne GDR 53.73
2 Irina Zhdanova URS 53.86
3 Nevia Pistrino ITA 54.29 PB
4 Lisbeth Andersen NOR 54.51
5 Angela Bridgeman GBR 54.84
6 Ingrid Stoot NED 54.93 PB
7 Gerda Haas AUT 56.23 SB
8 Katica Matakovic YUG 56.93 PB
U20 800 m Women - Final
22.08.1981
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ines Vogelgesang GDR 2:02.65 SB
2 Anna Rybicka POL 2:03.83
3 Lyubov Tsyoma URS 2:04.33 SB
4 Larissa Zavarukhina URS 2:05.99 PB
5 Lorraine Baker GBR 2:07.39 SB
6 Tina Krebs DEN 2:08.92
7 Yvonne Grabner GDR 2:11.27
8 Carine Morias BEL 2:12.88
U20 800 m Women - Heats - Heat 1
21.08.1981
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Anna Rybicka POL 2:08.53
2 Tina Krebs DEN 2:08.76 SB
3 Yvonne Grabner GDR 2:08.79 PB
4 Larissa Zavarukhina URS 2:08.85
5 Marie Hedeberg SWE 2:12.03 PB
6 Aisling Molloy IRL 2:13.41 SB
7 Slobodanka Colovic YUG 2:16.79 SB
U20 800 m Women - Heats - Heat 2
21.08.1981
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ines Vogelgesang GDR 2:07.44
2 Lyubov Tsyoma URS 2:07.46
3 Lorraine Baker GBR 2:07.58
4 Carine Morias BEL 2:07.92 PB
5 Jacky Winkelman NED 2:08.89 PB
6 Marie Östin SWE 2:10.63 SB
7 Cristina Gazzetta ITA 2:11.59 PB
U20 1500 m Women - Final
23.08.1981
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Betty Van Steenbroeck BEL 4:15.75
2 Yelena Romanova URS 4:17.31 SB
3 Kirsti Voldnes NOR 4:18.72 PB
4 Nina Gorbatyuk URS 4:20.07 PB
5 Ragnheldur Ólafsdóttir ISL 4:21.47 SB
6 Maaike Persoons NED 4:23.49 PB
7 Charlotte Kaagh DEN 4:27.71 PB
8 Katie Fairbrass GBR 4:29.21
9 Ines Deselaers FRG 4:29.32 PB
10 Birgitta Wåhlin SWE 4:30.79
11 Isabella Hozang AUT 4:31.97
12 Zdravka Risticevic YUG 4:35.31
U20 1500 m Women - Heats - Heat 1
20.08.1981
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Kirsti Voldnes NOR 4:25.32
2 Ragnheldur Ólafsdóttir ISL 4:25.39
3 Yelena Romanova URS 4:25.43
4 Birgitta Wåhlin SWE 4:25.96 SB
5 Katie Fairbrass GBR 4:27.06 PB
6 Zdravka Risticevic YUG 4:29.76 PB
7 Susan Olsen DEN 4:31.31 SB
8 Regina Gonçalves POR 4:33.23 PB
9 Corine Debaets BEL 4:36.44 SB
U20 1500 m Women - Heats - Heat 2
20.08.1981
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Betty Van Steenbroeck BEL 4:24.61
2 Maaike Persoons NED 4:25.96
3 Nina Gorbatyuk URS 4:26.56
4 Charlotte Kaagh DEN 4:28.37
5 Ines Deselaers FRG 4:29.45
6 Isabella Hozang AUT 4:30.54 PB
7 Susanne Nörgaard SWE 4:31.38 PB
U20 3000 m Women - Final
23.08.1981
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Lyudmila Sudak URS 8:58.30
2 Birgit Mauer GDR 9:20.01 PB
3 Uta Möckel GDR 9:22.00 PB
4 Christel Jennis BEL 9:28.66 PB
5 Ludmila Melicherová TCH 9:29.31 PB
6 Yvonne Murray GBR 9:35.55 SB
7 Birgitta Wåhlin SWE 9:38.89 SB
8 Ana Isabel Alonso ESP 9:43.84 SB
9 Kristina Sandkvist SWE 9:46.52 PB
10 Nora Lemmens BEL 10:01.32 PB
U20 100 m hurdles Women - Final Wind (m/s): 0.8
21.08.1981
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Kathrin Böhme GDR 13.20 PB
2 Gloria Kovarik GDR 13.27 SB
3 Anne Piquereau FRA 13.76 SB
4 Annika Lorentzon SWE 13.82 SB
5 Neringa Untonaite URS 13.92 PB
6 Marianne Isenschmid SUI 13.92 PB
7 Silke Kondziella FRG 14.00 PB
- Ulrike Denk FRG DNF
U20 100 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): 2.2
21.08.1981
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Kathrin Böhme GDR 13.65
2 Anne Piquereau FRA 13.67
3 Silke Kondziella FRG 13.77
4 Marianne Isenschmid SUI 13.80
5 Svetlana Mamayevskaya URS 13.86
6 Helga Halldórsdóttir ISL 14.30
7 Vincenzina Genise ITA 14.39
U20 100 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): 2.9
21.08.1981
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Gloria Kovarik GDR 13.48
2 Ulrike Denk FRG 13.65
3 Neringa Untonaite URS 13.79
4 Annika Lorentzon SWE 13.82
5 Ann Girvan GBR 13.95
6 Ritva Valkeinen FIN 14.22
7 Karin Frühstück AUT 14.59
8 Ana Oliveira POR 14.77
U20 400 m hurdles Women - Final
23.08.1981
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Sylvia Kirchner GDR 56.41 PB
2 Anita Lauvensteins URS 56.93 PB
3 Margarita Khromova URS 57.45 PB
4 Sigrun Ludwigs GDR 57.56 PB
5 Sylvia Nagel FRG 57.68 PB
6 Mariola Olejniczak POL 59.99 PB
7 Eva Palanek HUN 60.34
8 Christina Wennberg SWE 60.72
U20 400 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 1
21.08.1981
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Sylvia Kirchner GDR 58.51
2 Anita Lauvensteins URS 58.62
3 Sylvia Nagel FRG 59.13
4 Mariola Olejniczak POL 60.44
5 Esther Schouten NED 62.77 PB
6 Karin Lundh SWE 63.58 PB
U20 400 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 2
21.08.1981
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Margarita Khromova URS 58.46
2 Sigrun Ludwigs GDR 59.18
3 Christina Wennberg SWE 59.92 SB
4 Eva Palanek HUN 59.93 PB
5 Nicoleta Vornicu ROU 60.55 PB
6 Matilde López ESP 63.86 PB
U20 High jump Women - Final
23.08.1981
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Andrea Breder FRG 1.90
2 Alessandra Fossati ITA 1.88 PB
3 Larisa Kositsyna URS 1.86 SB
4 Birgit Großhennig GDR 1.84 SB
5 Heike Henkel FRG 1.84 SB
6 Manuela Schröder GDR 1.84 PB
7 Dorota Dmuch POL 1.81 =PB
8 Patsy Ceulemans BEL 1.78 =PB
9 Stefka Kostadinova BUL 1.78
10 Nina Baranova URS 1.78 =SB
11 Marinela Foško YUG 1.75
12 Yordanka Pavlova BUL 1.75
- Agata Jaroszek POL NH
U20 High jump Women - Qualification - Qualification
22.08.1981
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Andrea Breder FRG 1.83
1 Birgit Großhennig GDR 1.83
1 Alessandra Fossati ITA 1.83
1 Larisa Kositsyna URS 1.83
5 Stefka Kostadinova BUL 1.81 SB
5 Heike Henkel FRG 1.81
5 Manuela Schröder GDR 1.81
5 Dorota Dmuch POL 1.81 PB
9 Patsy Ceulemans BEL 1.78 PB
9 Yordanka Pavlova BUL 1.78 PB
9 Agata Jaroszek POL 1.78 PB
9 Nina Baranova URS 1.78 SB
9 Marinela Foško YUG 1.78 PB
14 Susanne Svensson SWE 1.75 PB
14 Jeanette Wallén SWE 1.75 PB
16 Brigid Corrigan IRL 1.70 SB
16 Monica Matei ROU 1.70 PB
U20 Long jump Women - Final
20.08.1981
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Heike Drechsler GDR 7.02
2 Yelena Lugovaya URS 6.43
3 Joyce Oladapo GBR 6.36
4 Ulrike Keller FRG 6.29
5 Patricia Gigandet SUI 6.21
6 Elena Cafaro ITA 6.20
7 Elke Stahl FRG 6.17
8 Danielle Vandevoort BEL 6.10
9 Eva Karblom SWE 6.07
10 Ana Oliveira POR 6.05
11 Gabriela Cotet ROU 5.90
12 Nikoleta Ribar YUG 5.79
U20 Shot Women - Final
21.08.1981
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Konstanze Simm GDR 17.21 SB
2 Gabriele Reinsch GDR 17.03 PB
3 Svetla Sinirtas BUL 16.50 SB
4 Mechthild Schönleber FRG 16.31 PB
5 Birgit Petsch FRG 15.96 PB
6 Tatyana Zakharkina URS 15.85 PB
7 Eha Rünne URS 15.67 SB
8 Silvia Comarniceanu ROU 15.63 PB
9 Asta Hovi FIN 14.24 PB
10 Snezhana Vasileva BUL 13.48 SB
U20 Discus Women - Final
22.08.1981
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Diana Gansky GDR 57.30 SB
2 Svetla Sinirtas BUL 55.60 SB
3 Larisa Mikhalchenko URS 53.38 SB
4 Zuzana Lajbnerová TCH 52.28 PB
5 Larissa Kuleshina URS 51.28
6 Gabriele Reinsch GDR 50.34 SB
7 Lynda Whiteley GBR 47.72 PB
8 Mechthild Schönleber FRG 46.56
9 Merja Säntti FIN 44.94
10 Maria Schramseis AUT 42.70
11 Lidia Rognini ITA 42.56
12 Anne Glowacki BEL 42.06 PB
U20 Discus Women - Qualification - Qualification
22.08.1981
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Larissa Kuleshina URS 52.08 PB
2 Svetla Sinirtas BUL 51.74
3 Larisa Mikhalchenko URS 48.86
4 Zuzana Lajbnerová TCH 48.86
5 Diana Gansky GDR 47.94
6 Mechthild Schönleber FRG 46.84 PB
7 Merja Säntti FIN 46.82 PB
8 Lynda Whiteley GBR 46.80
9 Maria Schramseis AUT 43.90 SB
10 Gabriele Reinsch GDR 43.66
11 Lidia Rognini ITA 42.90 PB
12 Anne Glowacki BEL 41.66
13 Janette Picton GBR 41.56 PB
14 Nicole Nieuwkerk NED 40.86 PB
15 Ángeles Barreiro ESP 38.50 SB
16 Claudia Meili SUI 37.48 PB
U20 Javelin, old model Women - Final
22.08.1981
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Antoaneta Selenska BUL 64.12
2 Antje Zöllkau GDR 60.60 SB
3 Karin Bergdahl SWE 58.40 SB
4 Yvonne Stierwald GDR 53.76 PB
5 Trine Hattestad NOR 53.40 SB
6 Natalya Yakubenko URS 52.60 PB
7 Katalin Hartai HUN 51.94 SB
8 Manuela Alizadeh FRG 50.64 SB
9 Monika Fiafialoto FRA 47.76 SB
10 Nadine Auzeil FRA 44.42 SB
11 Íris Grönfeldt ISL 44.18 SB
12 Marie Björn SWE 43.56 PB
U20 4 x 100 m Women - Final
23.08.1981
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Silke Möller, Sabine Rieger, Kathrin Böhme, Carola Beuster GDR 43.77 SB
2 Véronique Ponchot, Marie-Christine Cazier, Laurence Bily, Marie-France Loval FRA 44.61 SB
3 Andrea Niggemann, Anne Griese, Andrea Hannemann, Andrea Thomas FRG 45.11 SB
4 Etta Kessebeh, Jane Parry, Linsey MacDonald, Shirley Thomas GBR 45.11 SB
5 Natalya Kovtun, Svetlana Mamayevskaya, Svetlana Chervyakova, Valentina Bozhina URS 45.33 SB
6 Iris Zetterstrøm, Unni Thorsen, Lisbeth Andersen, Benedikte Indrebø NOR 46.04 SB
7 Annick Massart, Nathalie Nisen, Edith Demaertelaere, Danielle Vandevoort BEL 46.56 SB
8 Camilla Karlberg, Helena Johnsson, Pia Engström, Esteri Mäkinen SWE 47.19 SB
U20 4 x 400 m Women - Final
23.08.1981
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Cornelia Ullrich, Carola Witzel, Ines Vogelgesang, Heike Bohne GDR 3:30.39 SB
2 Irina Zakharova, Lyubov Kiryukhina, Margareta Ponomaryova, Irina Zhdanova URS 3:31.41 SB
3 Anne Griese, Sylvia Nagel, Kirsten Fuhrken, Silke Kondziella FRG 3:36.90 SB
4 Tanja Tjepkema, Inge Rouwenhorst, Sandra Dorlas, Ingrid Stoot NED 3:42.40 SB
5 Mojca Cetina, Slobodanka Colovic, Katica Matakovic, Elizabeta Bozinovska YUG 3:43.28 SB
6 Marie Östin, Christina Wennberg, Karin Lundh, Marie Hedeberg SWE 3:45.28 SB
U20 Heptathlon Women - Final
23.08.1981
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Anke Tröger GDR 6032 PB
2 Ilona Dietze GDR 5991 PB
3 Tatyana Stoycheva BUL 5764 PB
4 Sarah Rowe GBR 5743 PB
5 Olga Abramova URS 5703 PB
6 Maryse Maury FRA 5568 PB
7 Ingrid Pulst URS 5555 PB
8 Corista Mühlemeyer FRG 5478 PB
9 Maria Zacherl FRG 5406 PB
10 Eva Karblom SWE 5285 PB
11 Alessandra Becatti ITA 5283 PB
12 Karin Lindqvist SWE 5276 PB
13 Amalia Badoaia ROU 5184 PB
14 Gabriela Cotet ROU 5155 PB
15 Mariana Dimitrova BUL 4927 PB
No Team Standings available yet
RkTeamGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 GDR 20 13 5 38
2 URS 4 11 11 26
3 FRG 3 1 5 9
4 BUL 3 1 2 6
5 GBR 2 3 4 9
6 HUN 2 1 0 3
7 POL 1 1 0 2
8 GER 1 0 2 3
9 BEL 1 0 1 2
10 TCH 1 0 0 1
11 FRA 0 5 1 6
12 ITA 0 2 2 4
13 FIN 0 0 2 2
14 NOR 0 0 1 1
14 NED 0 0 1 1
14 SWE 0 0 1 1
RkCountryGoldSilverBronze4th5th6th7th8thPoints
1 GDR 20 13 5 4 1 2 2 1 316
2 URS 4 11 11 9 7 4 4 3 270.50
3 GBR 2 3 4 5 4 3 4 3 122
4 FRG 3 1 5 4 5 1 5 5 119
5 FRA 0 5 1 2 2 2 1 2 69
6 ITA 0 2 2 2 2 3 4 1 62
7 BUL 3 1 2 0 1 2 0 2 55
8 HUN 2 1 0 1 1 1 3 2 43
9 BEL 1 0 1 2 2 1 1 3 40
10 POL 1 1 0 0 0 3 5 1 34.50
11 FIN 0 0 2 1 2 2 0 0 31
12 NED 0 0 1 2 0 2 1 1 25
13 GER 1 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 24
13 SWE 0 0 1 1 0 2 2 3 24
15 NOR 0 0 1 0 2 2 0 1 21
16 TCH 1 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 17
17 ROU 0 0 0 1 2 0 1 1 16
18 GRE 0 0 0 1 1 1 0 0 12
19 DEN 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 10
20 SUI 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 1 8
20 AUT 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 8
22 YUG 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 7
23 UKR 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 5
23 ESP 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 5
25 ISL 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 4
26 CZE 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 3
26 IRL 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 3
28 SVK 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 2
29 POR 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1
Legend
DNS
Did Not Start
DNF
Did Not Finish
DQ
Disqualified
Q
Qualified by standard
q
Qualified by performance
qR
Advanced to next round by Referee
qJ
Advanced to next round by Jury of Appeal
>
Bent knee (Race walking)
~
loss of contact (Race walking)
yC
yellow Card
yRC
Second yellow Card
RC
Red Card
Fn
False Start
o
Clearance
R
Retired
- -
Pass
x
Failure
NM
No Mark
NH
No Height
h
Hand-timing
a
automatic timing with no hundredths of a secondmeasured
A
performance achieved at altitude
OT
Oversized Track
WR
World Record
=WR
Equal World Record
ER
European Record
=ER
Equal European Record
CR
Championship Record
=CR
Equal Championship Record
EUR
European U23 Record
=EUR
Equal European U23 Record
WJR
World Junior Record
=WJR
Equal World Junior Record
EJR
European Junior Record
=EJR
Equal European Junior Record
WL
World Lead
=WL
Equal World Lead
EL
European Lead
=EL
Equal European Lead
WB
World Best
=WB
Equal World Best
EB
European Best
=EB
Equal European Best
CB
Championship Best Performance
=CB
Equal Championship Best Performance
NR
National Record
=NR
Equal National Record
NUR
National U23 Record
=NUR
Equal National U23 Record
NJR
National Junior Record
=NJR
Equal National Junior Record
PB
Personal Best
=PB
Equal Personal Best
SB
Seasonal Best
=SB
Equal Seasonal Best