9th European Junior Championships

No Team Standings available yet
U20 100 m Men - Final Wind (m/s): 1.5
06.08.1987
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jamie Henderson GBR 10.21 PB
2 Andrzej Popa POL 10.44 SB
3 Sven Matthes GDR 10.47 SB
4 Aleksandr Shlychkov UKR 10.48
5 Marcus Adam GBR 10.53
6 Patrick Stevens BEL 10.64 SB
7 Olivier Théophile FRA 10.68
8 Olivier Bettex SUI 10.72
U20 100 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1 Wind (m/s): 3.1
06.08.1987
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jamie Henderson GBR 10.29
2 Andrzej Popa POL 10.51
3 Aleksandr Shlychkov UKR 10.53
4 Patrick Stevens BEL 10.65
5 Stephan Schütz GER 10.66
6 Leif Jonsson SWE 10.67
7 Heiko Barthel GDR 10.87
8 Pascal Théophile FRA 10.91
U20 100 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2 Wind (m/s): 1.9
06.08.1987
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Sven Matthes GDR 10.50
2 Marcus Adam GBR 10.52
3 Olivier Théophile FRA 10.66
4 Olivier Bettex SUI 10.67 SB
5 Boris Katsamunski BUL 10.70 PB
6 Michael Schwab GER 10.71 SB
7 Marc Luque ESP 10.78
8 Luca Sabbadin ITA 10.90
U20 100 m Men - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): 2.0
06.08.1987
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jamie Henderson GBR 10.37
2 Olivier Théophile FRA 10.61 SB
3 Stephan Schütz GER 10.62 SB
4 Marc Luque ESP 10.71 PB
5 Heiko Barthel GDR 10.75 PB
6 Cornel Benz SUI 10.78 SB
7 Michele Lazazzera ITA 10.79 SB
8 Milan Petakovic YUG 10.94 SB
U20 100 m Men - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): 1.8
06.08.1987
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Marcus Adam GBR 10.46 SB
2 Aleksandr Shlychkov UKR 10.50
3 Boris Katsamunski BUL 10.73
4 Michael Schwab GER 10.75
5 Luca Sabbadin ITA 10.75 SB
6 Jan Grabmüller CZE 10.81 PB
7 Martin Körling SWE 10.92 PB
8 Carlos Fernandes POR 12.30 PB
U20 100 m Men - Heats - Heat 3 Wind (m/s): 2.4
06.08.1987
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Andrzej Popa POL 10.58
2 Olivier Bettex SUI 10.73
3 Leif Jonsson SWE 10.75
4 Aham Okeke NOR 10.78
5 Anatoliy Bogovskiy URS 10.82
6 Avelino Avelino Fernández ESP 10.95
7 Janne Pajunen FIN 10.97
8 Karsten Krygermeier DEN 11.05
U20 100 m Men - Heats - Heat 4 Wind (m/s): 1.5
06.08.1987
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Sven Matthes GDR 10.57
2 Patrick Stevens BEL 10.67
3 Pascal Théophile FRA 10.75 SB
4 Mikko Nakolinna FIN 10.82 PB
5 Robert Niewiara POL 10.87 PB
6 Pavel Holomek TCH 10.97 PB
7 Arve Stokke TCH 11.12 PB
U20 200 m Men - Final Wind (m/s): 0.5
09.08.1987
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Marcus Adam GBR 20.95
2 Andrzej Popa POL 21.11
3 Jamie Henderson GBR 21.18
4 Sven Matthes GDR 21.25
5 Björn Sinnhuber FRG 21.38
6 Leif Jonsson SWE 21.38
7 Patrick Stevens BEL 21.54
8 Olivier Dubois FRA 21.60
U20 200 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1 Wind (m/s): 1.9
08.08.1987
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Marcus Adam GBR 20.92 SB
2 Andrzej Popa POL 21.08 SB
3 Sven Matthes GDR 21.17
4 Leif Jonsson SWE 21.26 SB
5 Aleksey Graudyn URS 21.30 SB
6 Nikolay Antonov BUL 21.31 SB
7 Oliver Schmidt GER 21.67 PB
8 Jan Steso TCH 21.77 PB
U20 200 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2 Wind (m/s): 1.9
08.08.1987
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jamie Henderson GBR 21.11 PB
2 Björn Sinnhuber FRG 21.29 SB
3 Patrick Stevens BEL 21.39 SB
4 Olivier Dubois FRA 21.52 PB
5 Olivier Bettex SUI 21.81 SB
6 Lars Olbrich GDR 21.84 SB
7 Ivan Stoyanov BUL 21.97 PB
- Aham Okeke NOR DQ
U20 200 m Men - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): 1.7
08.08.1987
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Sven Matthes GDR 21.60
2 Nikolay Antonov BUL 21.77
3 Oliver Schmidt GER 21.80
4 Aham Okeke NOR 21.80 SB
5 Mikko Nakolinna FIN 21.83 PB
6 Piotr Cywinski POL 22.29 PB
- Miguel Ángel Gómez ESP DQ
U20 200 m Men - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): 2.4
08.08.1987
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Marcus Adam GBR 21.26
2 Aleksey Graudyn URS 21.41
3 Leif Jonsson SWE 21.46
4 Andrzej Popa POL 21.50
5 Ivan Stoyanov BUL 21.70
6 Lars Olbrich GDR 21.82
7 Pel Kerkhof NED 22.37
U20 200 m Men - Heats - Heat 3 Wind (m/s): 2.2
08.08.1987
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Patrick Stevens BEL 21.47
2 Olivier Dubois FRA 21.54
3 Olivier Bettex SUI 21.77
4 Roberto Ricciardi ITA 21.84
5 Dmitry Bartenyev URS 21.85
6 Martin Giorgiutti TCH 22.26
7 Milan Petakovic YUG 22.52
U20 200 m Men - Heats - Heat 4 Wind (m/s): 0.8
08.08.1987
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jamie Henderson GBR 21.45
2 Björn Sinnhuber FRG 21.52
3 Jan Steso TCH 21.90
4 Eugène Mato FRA 21.93 PB
5 Richard Ryan IRL 21.96
6 Henrik Petersen DEN 22.31 PB
U20 400 m Men - Final
08.08.1987
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Peter Crampton GBR 46.03 PB
2 Tomasz Jedrusik POL 46.31 SB
3 Tamás Molnár HUN 46.68 SB
4 Michael Grün GER 47.44 PB
5 Vladimir Lytkin URS 47.70 PB
6 Gary Patterson GBR 47.80 PB
7 Christophe Goris FRA 47.84 PB
- Yeóryios Panayiotópoulos GRE DQ
U20 400 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
07.08.1987
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Peter Crampton GBR 47.93
2 Yeóryios Panayiotópoulos GRE 48.29
3 Tamás Molnár HUN 48.44
4 Christophe Goris FRA 48.45
5 Sergio Taverriti ITA 48.69
6 Nikolay Gritsay URS 49.16
7 Oliver Münzer AUT 49.72
- Thomas Kleiber FRG DNF
U20 400 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
07.08.1987
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Tomasz Jedrusik POL 47.84
2 Vladimir Lytkin URS 48.30
3 Michael Grün GER 48.34
4 Gary Patterson GBR 48.37
5 Aidan O'Regan IRL 49.14
6 Raffaele Altissimo ITA 49.22
7 Per Svenningsson SWE 49.71
8 Carsten Wulf DEN 50.21
U20 400 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
06.08.1987
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Christophe Goris FRA 47.97
2 Tomasz Jedrusik POL 47.99
3 Gary Patterson GBR 48.00
4 Sergio Taverriti ITA 48.19 PB
5 Thomas Kleiber FRG 48.36 PB
6 Per Svenningsson SWE 49.05 PB
U20 400 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
06.08.1987
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Vladimir Lytkin URS 48.05
2 Tamás Molnár HUN 48.13
3 Yeóryios Panayiotópoulos GRE 48.18 PB
4 Aidan O'Regan IRL 48.25 PB
5 Carsten Wulf DEN 50.14 PB
- Dariusz Rychter POL DQ
U20 400 m Men - Heats - Heat 3
06.08.1987
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Peter Crampton GBR 48.06
2 Michael Grün GER 48.21
3 Raffaele Altissimo ITA 48.83 PB
4 Oliver Münzer AUT 49.08 SB
5 Nikolay Gritsay URS 49.10 SB
6 Jean-Marc Rue MON 57.19 NJR PB
U20 800 m Men - Final
09.08.1987
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Tomás De Teresa ESP 1:49.37 SB
2 António Abrantes POR 1:49.74 SB
3 Vincent Terrier FRA 1:49.85 SB
4 Kevin McKay GBR 1:49.87 SB
5 Samir Benfarès FRA 1:50.26
6 Andrea Fornelli ITA 1:50.51 PB
7 Alexander Adam GER 1:50.89
8 Jarmo Kokkola FIN 1:53.82
U20 800 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
08.08.1987
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Kevin McKay GBR 1:49.99
2 António Abrantes POR 1:49.99
3 Samir Benfarès FRA 1:50.02 SB
4 Alexander Adam GER 1:50.02 SB
5 Virgilius Misjunas URS 1:50.06 PB
6 Rafko Marinic SLO 1:50.81 SB
7 Pavel Hujer TCH 1:51.36 SB
8 Magnus Ekerby SWE 1:53.31 =PB
U20 800 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
08.08.1987
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Vincent Terrier FRA 1:50.86
2 Tomás De Teresa ESP 1:51.25
3 Andrea Fornelli ITA 1:51.39
4 Jarmo Kokkola FIN 1:51.60 SB
5 Johan Boakes GBR 1:51.99 PB
6 Mikhail Mashin URS 1:52.44 PB
7 Brian Peppard IRL 1:53.81
- Rolf Giger SUI DNF
U20 800 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
07.08.1987
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Samir Benfarès FRA 1:54.06
2 Kevin McKay GBR 1:54.15
3 António Abrantes POR 1:54.25
4 Mikhail Mashin URS 1:54.32
5 Steffen Weissgerber GDR 1:54.33
6 Declan Kennedy IRL 1:55.13 PB
7 Raycho Petkov BUL 1:55.28 PB
U20 800 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
07.08.1987
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Alexander Adam GER 1:52.53
2 Johan Boakes GBR 1:52.70
3 Virgilius Misjunas URS 1:52.82
4 Rolf Giger SUI 1:52.93
5 Rafko Marinic SLO 1:53.34
6 Brian Peppard IRL 1:53.58 PB
U20 800 m Men - Heats - Heat 3
07.08.1987
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Vincent Terrier FRA 1:52.69
2 Tomás De Teresa ESP 1:52.75
3 Jarmo Kokkola FIN 1:52.82
4 Pavel Hujer TCH 1:52.96
5 Andrea Fornelli ITA 1:53.15
6 Magnus Ekerby SWE 1:53.31 PB
U20 1500 m Men - Final
07.08.1987
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Gennaro Di Napoli ITA 3:52.10 SB
2 Mario Neumann GDR 3:52.85
3 Sergey Melnikov RUS 3:53.48
4 Marco Antonio Rufo ESP 3:54.15
5 Steven Halliday GBR 3:54.24
6 Filip Steyaert BEL 3:54.34
7 Rüdiger Stenzel GER 3:54.47
8 Bernhard Richter AUT 3:55.27
9 Andrey Yakovlev URS 3:55.45
10 John Sloot NED 3:56.08
11 Marc Möller FRG 3:58.73
12 Fermín Cacho ESP 4:00.58
U20 1500 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
06.08.1987
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Gennaro Di Napoli ITA 3:52.89
2 Fermín Cacho ESP 3:53.14 SB
3 Rüdiger Stenzel GER 3:53.16 SB
4 Andrey Yakovlev URS 3:53.17 PB
5 John Sloot NED 3:53.27 SB
6 Rune Johansen NOR 3:53.89 PB
7 Christophe Impens BEL 3:54.47 SB
8 David Wilson IRL 3:55.53 PB
9 Konstadínos Tsoumanis GRE 3:58.51 PB
U20 1500 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
06.08.1987
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Mario Neumann GDR 3:52.50 SB
2 Sergey Melnikov RUS 3:52.75 SB
3 Steven Halliday GBR 3:52.80 SB
4 Filip Steyaert BEL 3:52.81 PB
5 Marco Antonio Rufo ESP 3:52.90 SB
6 Bernhard Richter AUT 3:53.32 SB
7 Marc Möller FRG 3:53.45 PB
8 Eduardo Henriques POR 3:53.67 SB
9 Billy Mullaney IRL 3:56.47 SB
U20 5000 m Men - Final
09.08.1987
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Simon Mugglestone GBR 14:12.83
2 Giuliano Baccani ITA 14:18.39 SB
3 Luc Krotwaar NED 14:20.44 SB
4 Jon Dennis GBR 14:21.28 SB
5 Mariano Campal ESP 14:21.88 PB
6 Haydar Dogan TUR 14:28.46 PB
7 Jose Negrao POR 14:35.54 PB
8 David Wilson IRL 14:36.02 PB
9 Markus Neukirch FRG 14:37.78 SB
10 Seamus Hynes IRL 14:38.65 PB
11 Jan Arvidsson SWE 14:39.93 PB
12 Mikhail Puzniak URS 15:00.77 PB
13 Viktor Karpenko URS 15:02.64 PB
14 Lenos Panagiotou CYP 15:08.03 PB
U20 10000 m Men - Final
08.08.1987
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jens Karraß GDR 29:19.38 SB
2 Haydar Dogan TUR 29:23.45 NJR PB
3 Zoltán Káldy HUN 29:26.84 SB
4 Evággelos Karimalis GRE 29:50.40 NJR PB
5 Luc Peerlinck BEL 30:18.17 PB
6 Manuel Pereira POR 30:26.06 PB
7 Grigorios Georgitsas GRE 30:37.06 PB
8 Vadim Dmitriyev URS 30:40.49 PB
9 José Dias POR 30:45.59 SB
10 Anatoliy Dimitrov URS 30:55.20 PB
11 Seamus O'Loan IRL 31:14.04 PB
12 Didier Sainthorand FRA 31:18.06 PB
13 Kai Bublitz FRG 32:36.32 PB
14 Frimann Hreinsson ISL 32:43.51 PB
15 Hubert Maier AUT 32:58.93 PB
U20 20 km Men - Final
09.08.1987
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Zoltán Holba HUN 63:22 PB
2 Valery Chesak URS 63:39 PB
3 Marco Lieto ITA 63:57 PB
4 Thomas Ertl FRG 64:16 PB
5 Jens Karraß GDR 64:30 PB
6 Peter Jensen DEN 64:35 PB
7 Vladimir Petrov URS 64:42 PB
8 David Corgier FRA 64:55 PB
9 Yeóryios Patoulias GRE 65:49 PB
10 Athanásios Batas GRE 66:12 PB
11 Mike Jünemann FRG 67:54 PB
- Zoltán Káldy HUN DNF
U20 3000 m steeple Men - Final
08.08.1987
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Andreas Fischer GER 8:54.83 SB
2 Vjatsheslav Koshelev URS 8:55.93
3 Arto Kuusisto FIN 9:02.53 SB
4 Alessandro Cellai ITA 9:07.51 PB
5 Dominique Sirieix FRA 9:08.18 SB
6 Mark Wortley GBR 9:16.21 PB
7 José González ESP 9:24.75 PB
U20 110 m hurdles Men - Final Wind (m/s): 1.6
07.08.1987
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Tony Jarrett GBR 13.72 =SB
2 Florian Schwarthoff FRG 13.81
3 Paul Gray GBR 14.16 SB
4 Herwig Röttl AUT 14.18 SB
5 Grigoris Zagoras GRE 14.20 SB
6 Idriss Gonschinska GDR 14.26 SB
7 Stelios Bisbas GRE 14.33
8 Vladimir Belokon URS 15.47
U20 110 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): 1.5
07.08.1987
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Florian Schwarthoff FRG 14.09
2 Herwig Röttl AUT 14.28
3 Paul Gray GBR 14.39
4 Grigoris Zagoras GRE 14.39
5 Vladimir Belokon URS 14.39 SB
6 Igor Kováč TCH 14.44 SB
7 Piotr Klewenhagen POL 14.69 SB
8 Georg Kuttner AUT 15.04 PB
U20 110 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): -0.2
07.08.1987
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Tony Jarrett GBR 13.81
2 Stelios Bisbas GRE 14.24 SB
3 Idriss Gonschinska GDR 14.30
4 Dmitriy Buldov RUS 14.48 SB
5 Markus Rappe FRG 14.74
6 Magnus Wistam SWE 15.01 PB
7 Georgi Georgiev BUL 15.06 SB
8 Paweł Raczka POL 41.42 SB
U20 400 m hurdles Men - Final
09.08.1987
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Niklas Wallenlind SWE 50.65 NJR SB
2 Yvan Delrue BEL 50.96
3 Stéphane Leger FRA 51.37 PB
4 Nikolay Boiko URS 51.46 SB
5 Oliver Ciesla FRG 51.63 SB
6 Zoltán Szathmari HUN 52.62
7 Peter Altenschöpfer FRG 52.97
8 Torsten Odebrett GDR 52.98
U20 400 m hurdles Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
07.08.1987
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Yvan Delrue BEL 52.88
2 Stéphane Leger FRA 52.98
3 Peter Altenschöpfer FRG 53.01
4 Torsten Odebrett GDR 53.13
5 David Niaré FRA 53.47
6 Pel Kerkhof NED 54.51
7 Peter Campbell GBR 55.61
8 Jean-François Zbinden SUI 61.60
U20 400 m hurdles Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
07.08.1987
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Nikolay Boiko URS 52.09
2 Niklas Wallenlind SWE 52.09
3 Oliver Ciesla FRG 52.44
4 Zoltán Szathmari HUN 52.74
5 Bob Brown GBR 53.86
6 Vasilios Archondidis GRE 55.22
7 Hermund Storsæther TCH 55.92
8 Mauro Maurizi ITA 58.15
U20 400 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 1
06.08.1987
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Yvan Delrue BEL 51.75
2 Niklas Wallenlind SWE 52.29
3 Peter Altenschöpfer FRG 52.45 PB
4 Zoltán Szathmari HUN 52.49 PB
5 Torsten Odebrett GDR 52.66 PB
6 Hermund Storsæther TCH 53.73 PB
7 Peter Campbell GBR 54.67 PB
U20 400 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 2
06.08.1987
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Nikolay Boiko URS 52.38
2 David Niaré FRA 52.69 SB
3 Oliver Ciesla FRG 52.78
4 Pel Kerkhof NED 53.10 PB
5 Bob Brown GBR 53.42 PB
6 Simone Molin ITA 54.86 PB
7 Kristian Strømgaard DEN 56.34 SB
U20 400 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 3
06.08.1987
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Stéphane Leger FRA 53.26
2 Mauro Maurizi ITA 53.70 SB
3 Jean-François Zbinden SUI 54.09 SB
4 Vasilios Archondidis GRE 54.15 PB
5 Santiago Fraga ESP 54.85 SB
6 Valeriy Kosobokov URS 55.44
U20 High jump Men - Final
07.08.1987
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Artur Partyka POL 2.19 SB
2 Joël Vincent FRA 2.15 SB
3 Jaroslaw Kotewicz POL 2.15 SB
3 Aleksandr Khabarov URS 2.15 PB
5 John Holman GBR 2.10 SB
6 Timo Ruuskanen FIN 2.10 SB
7 Kotzo Kostov BUL 2.05 PB
7 Fabrizio Borellini ITA 2.05 SB
9 Lábros Papakóstas GRE 2.05 SB
9 Terje Jørstad NOR 2.05 PB
11 Patrice Legrand FRA 2.05 SB
11 Mats Kollbrink SWE 2.05 SB
13 Jean-Claude Husting LUX 2.00 PB
U20 Pole vault Men - Final
08.08.1987
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Roman Barabashov URS 5.40
2 Marco Schröder GDR 5.30 PB
2 István Bagyula HUN 5.30 SB
4 Igor Yanchevskiy RUS 5.20 SB
5 Tadeusz Tomaszewski POL 5.10 PB
6 Gianni Iapichino ITA 5.00 SB
7 Klaus Jelinek FRG 5.00 PB
8 Jani Lehtonen FIN 5.00 SB
9 Juha Rauhaniemi FIN 5.00 SB
10 Michael Edwards GBR 4.90 =SB
11 Gianfranco Beda ITA 4.90
12 Martin Amann GER 4.70
12 Hrístos Pallakis GRE 4.70
12 Patrik Johansson SWE 4.70
U20 Pole vault Men - Qualification - Qualification
07.08.1987
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jani Lehtonen FIN 4.90
1 Juha Rauhaniemi FIN 4.90
1 Klaus Jelinek FRG 4.90
1 Michael Edwards GBR 4.90 SB
1 Marco Schröder GDR 4.90
1 István Bagyula HUN 4.90
1 Gianfranco Beda ITA 4.90 SB
1 Gianni Iapichino ITA 4.90
1 Igor Yanchevskiy RUS 4.90
1 Roman Barabashov URS 4.90
1 Patrik Johansson SWE 4.90 PB
12 Martin Amann GER 4.80 SB
12 Hrístos Pallakis GRE 4.80 SB
12 Tadeusz Tomaszewski POL 4.80
15 Raynald Mury SUI 4.70 SB
- Galen Nikov BUL NH
- Telemakos Hatzitakis GRE NH
- Thomas Thurnherr SUI NH
U20 Long jump Men - Final
07.08.1987
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Volodymyr Ochkan URS 8.17
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3Attempt 4Att 4Attempt 5Att 5Attempt 6Att 6
7.31 / 0.97.79 / 3.37.73 / 1.67.26 / 0.38.17 / 1.47.70 / 0.5
2 Stewart Faulkner GBR 7.67 SB
3 Milan Gombala TCH 7.63 SB
4 Hans-Peter Lott GER 7.61
5 René Zeman AUT 7.59
6 Konstadínos Koukodímos GRE 7.57 SB
7 Darren Gomersall GBR 7.56
8 Jesús Oliván ESP 7.51 SB
9 Vasiliy Sokov URS 7.47
10 Angel Pashaliev BUL 7.37
11 Milko Campus ITA 7.35
12 Roberto Coltri ITA 7.32
13 Siniša Ergotić YUG 7.31
14 Franck Lestage FRA 7.27 SB
15 Bernd Adler FRG 7.02 PB
16 Anders Malm SWE 6.50 PB
U20 Triple jump Men - Final
09.08.1987
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Guido Schumann GER 16.45 PB
2 Roman Sintelyev URS 16.33 PB
3 Georges Sainte-Rose FRA 16.30
4 Igor Golov RUS 16.22 SB
5 Dancho Boshnakov BUL 16.09
6 Alex Norca FRA 15.81 SB
7 Paul Johnson GBR 15.79 PB
8 Csaba Boros ROU 15.77 SB
9 Timo Ruuskanen FIN 15.64 PB
10 Jari Lämsä FIN 15.53 SB
11 Frank Müller FRG 15.31 SB
12 Tikhomir Todorov BUL 15.15
13 Cornel Benz SUI 15.02
U20 Shot Men - Final
09.08.1987
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Pyotr Pogorelyi URS 18.48
2 Yevgeniy Palchikov URS 18.16 SB
3 Jonny Reinhardt GER 18.16 SB
4 Radoslav Despotov BUL 18.03
5 Karsten Nuelken GDR 17.06 PB
6 Dirk Urban GER 16.54 SB
7 Matthew Simson GBR 16.49 SB
8 Johan Svensson SWE 16.08 PB
9 Victor Costelloe IRL 15.87 SB
10 Timo Koivunen FIN 14.82 PB
11 Lucio Montanaro ITA 14.67 SB
U20 Discus Men - Final
06.08.1987
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Sergey Pachin URS 59.96
2 Vyacheslav Demakov URS 56.58
3 Gunnar Minstedt GER 55.84 SB
4 René Hocker GER 54.14 SB
5 Nikolay Kolev BUL 53.52 SB
6 Michael Möllenbeck FRG 53.00 SB
7 Lars Ola Sundt NOR 52.10 SB
8 Stefano Baroni ITA 51.78 PB
9 Nick Sweeney IRL 50.26 SB
10 Mauro Manciucca ITA 49.48 PB
11 Joachim Tidow GER 49.46 SB
12 Matt Symonds GBR 44.96 PB
U20 Hammer Men - Final
07.08.1987
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jörn Hübner GDR 72.10
2 Aleksandr Krykun URS 70.92 PB
3 Claus Dethloff FRG 69.30
4 Frédérick Kuhn FRA 68.22
5 Vadim Kolesnik URS 66.48 SB
6 Lasse Akselin FIN 64.92 SB
7 Sven Schulze GER 64.08 SB
8 Nicola Sundas ITA 63.78 SB
9 Marko Wahlman FIN 59.84 SB
10 Stefan Fischer GDR 59.18 SB
11 Victor Solé ESP 58.98 PB
12 Alex Marfull ESP 57.88 SB
13 Gareth Cook GBR 56.16 PB
14 Yeóryios Naltzatziadis GRE 55.90 PB
- Pavel Sedláček CZE NM
U20 Javelin Men - Final
09.08.1987
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Steve Backley GBR 75.14 SB
2 Vladimir Sasimovich URS 73.24 SB
3 Raymond Hecht GDR 72.78
4 Nigel Bevan GBR 72.52 SB
5 Kimmo Kinnunen FIN 71.56 SB
6 Juha Laukkanen FIN 69.60
7 Vladimir Ovchinnikov URS 69.34 SB
8 Jens Reimann GER 68.42
9 Ivan Soffiato ITA 68.08
10 Milan Stjepovic SLO 66.10
11 Georgi Stambolski BUL 64.26
12 Johan van Lieshout NED 64.02
13 Jean-René Ceylan FRA 62.32
14 Ion Ungureanu ROU 62.18
U20 Javelin Men - Qualification - Qualification
08.08.1987
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Nigel Bevan GBR 71.52
2 Vladimir Sasimovich URS 70.98
3 Ivan Soffiato ITA 70.54 SB
4 Steve Backley GBR 70.26
5 Vladimir Ovchinnikov URS 68.50
5 Milan Stjepovic SLO 68.50 SB
7 Jens Reimann GER 68.46 SB
8 Georgi Stambolski BUL 67.24 PB
9 Kimmo Kinnunen FIN 67.02
10 Ion Ungureanu ROU 66.92 PB
11 Raymond Hecht GDR 66.50
12 Jean-René Ceylan FRA 66.48 SB
13 Johan van Lieshout NED 66.02 SB
14 Juha Laukkanen FIN 65.42
15 Jörgen Widarsson SWE 64.94 SB
16 Antonio Lazzaretto ITA 63.98 PB
17 Róbert Sklenár TCH 63.66 PB
18 Steven Libert BEL 61.76 PB
19 Csaba Nagy HUN 61.64 PB
20 Lothar Brandl AUT 60.50 SB
21 Panagiotis Lambrianides CYP 57.90 PB
22 Manfred Harter AUT 57.72
U20 10000 m walk Men - Final
07.08.1987
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Giovanni De Benedictis ITA 39:44.71 NJR SB
2 Valentí Massana ESP 41:26.51 SB
3 German Nieto ESP 41:38.29 SB
4 Darrell Stone GBR 41:52.13 NJR PB
5 Sergey Lyakin URS 42:26.32 PB
6 Magnus Morenius SWE 42:28.52 PB
7 Yuriy Mostovik URS 42:37.38 PB
8 Peter Tichý SVK 42:54.24 PB
9 Gareth Brown GBR 43:54.25 PB
10 Denis Langlois FRA 43:58.47 PB
11 Miroslav Boško TCH 44:48.05 PB
12 Andreas Luttmann FRG 46:00.39 PB
13 Christian Hög FRG 46:44.51 PB
- Bernardo Cartoni ITA DQ
- Johnny Sannes NOR DNF
- Robert Korzeniowski POL DQ
U20 4 x 100 m Men - Final
09.08.1987
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ray Burke, Tony Jarrett, Jamie Henderson, Marcus Adam GBR 40.20 SB
2 Stephan Schütz, Michael Schwab, Oliver Schmidt, Björn Sinnhuber FRG 40.21
3 Lars Olbrich, Sven Matthes, Torsten Gratz, Heiko Barthel GDR 40.52 SB
4 Marek Zalewski, Andrzej Popa, Robert Niewiara, Piotr Mrozinski POL 40.71
5 Eugène Mato, Olivier Dubois, Eric Perrot, Olivier Théophile FRA 40.99
6 Cornel Benz, Martin Basler, Gerhard Müller, Olivier Bettex SUI 41.29
7 Maurizio De Masi, Carlo Saracini, Luca Sabbadin, Michele Lazazzera ITA 41.34
- Anatoliy Bogovskiy, Aleksandr Shlychkov, Dmitry Bartenyev, Aleksey Graudyn URS DQ
U20 4 x 100 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
08.08.1987
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ray Burke, Tony Jarrett, Jamie Henderson, Marcus Adam GBR 40.33
2 Eugène Mato, Olivier Dubois, Eric Perrot, Olivier Théophile FRA 40.34 SB
3 Marek Zalewski, Andrzej Popa, Robert Niewiara, Piotr Mrozinski POL 40.39 SB
4 Anatoliy Bogovskiy, Aleksandr Shlychkov, Dmitry Bartenyev, Aleksey Graudyn URS 40.51
5 Janne Pajunen, Turo Meriläinen, Jari Saarinen, Mikko Nakolinna FIN 41.12 SB
6 Francisco Samaniego, Carlos del Piñal, Marc Luque, Avelino Avelino Fernández ESP 41.39 SB
7 Thomas Eriksson, Magnus Wistam, Martin Körling, Leif Jonsson SWE 41.39 SB
U20 4 x 100 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
08.08.1987
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Stephan Schütz, Michael Schwab, Oliver Schmidt, Björn Sinnhuber FRG 40.33
2 Lars Olbrich, Sven Matthes, Torsten Gratz, Heiko Barthel GDR 40.70
3 Cornel Benz, Martin Basler, Gerhard Müller, Olivier Bettex SUI 40.96 SB
4 Maurizio De Masi, Carlo Saracini, Luca Sabbadin, Michele Lazazzera ITA 40.99
5 Boris Katsamunski, Ivan Stoyanov, Nikola Ergin, Nikolay Antonov BUL 41.27 SB
6 Jan Steso, Jan Grabmüller, Martin Giorgiutti, Pavel Holomek TCH 41.52 SB
7 Arve Stokke, Geir Moen, Erling Svenni, Hermund Storsæther NOR 42.42 SB
U20 4 x 400 m Men - Final
09.08.1987
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Richard Hill, Gary Patterson, Gareth Bakewell, Peter Crampton GBR 3:07.89
2 Mariusz Rzadzinski, Wojciech Lach, Dariusz Rychter, Tomasz Jedrusik POL 3:08.72 SB
3 Nikolay Gritsay, Vadim Zadoinov, Vladimir Lytkin, Vladimir Chubrovskiy URS 3:09.55 SB
4 Christian Landre, Christophe Goris, Christoph Zapata, Daniel Denys FRA 3:10.73 SB
5 Dietmar Kremer, Thomas Kleiber, Arndt Podzielny, Michael Grün FRG 3:11.38
6 Roberto Ricciardi, Gennaro Di Napoli, Raffaele Altissimo, Sergio Taverriti ITA 3:14.19 SB
7 Haralabos Rethymniotakis, Stelios Bisbas, Vasilios Archondidis, Yeóryios Panayiotópoulos GRE 3:16.25 SB
8 Carsten Wulf, Henrik Petersen, Karsten Krygermeier, Claus Hirsbro DEN 3:17.78 SB
U20 Decathlon Men - Final
07.08.1987
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Patrick Eseimokumoh GDR 7614
2 Roman Frolov URS 7389 PB
3 Barry Walsh IRL 7336 SB
4 Michael Kohnle FRG 7279 SB
5 Dirk Elfert FRG 7117 PB
6 Mike Beyer GDR 7091
7 Henrik Dagård SWE 7070 SB
8 Antonio Peñalver ESP 7044 SB
9 Mirko Spada SUI 7009 SB
10 Christian Jacquart FRA 6853 PB
11 Aleksandr Kovalenko URS 6801 PB
12 Harri Nevalainen FIN 6742 PB
13 Krzysztof Klonowski POL 6619 PB
14 Krzysztof Wojszko POL 6600 PB
15 Anthony Ott NED 6452 PB
16 Anthony Brannen GBR 6340 SB
17 Marc Lozé FRA 6098 PB
18 Rafer Joseph GBR 5818 SB
- Yiannos Anastasiades CYP DNF
- Robert Změlík TCH DNF
- Alvaro Burrell ESP DNF
U20 100 m Women - Final Wind (m/s): 1.9
06.08.1987
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Diana Dietz GDR 11.39
2 Tamaris Fiebig GDR 11.51 PB
3 Odiah Sidibé FRA 11.66
4 Lyudmila Dmitriadi UZB 11.71 SB
5 Stephanie Douglas GBR 11.73
6 Natalya Bulatova URS 11.75
7 Lucrécia Jardim POR 11.83 SB
8 Christine Chambers GBR 11.92
U20 100 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 1 Wind (m/s): 1.5
06.08.1987
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Diana Dietz GDR 11.39
2 Natalya Bulatova URS 11.74 PB
3 Lucrécia Jardim POR 11.83
4 Christine Chambers GBR 11.90
5 Carine Finck BEL 12.02 PB
6 Angelika Haggenmüller FRG 12.05
7 Cécile Peyre FRA 12.06 PB
8 Cristina Castro ESP 12.33
U20 100 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 2 Wind (m/s): 2.1
06.08.1987
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Tamaris Fiebig GDR 11.57
2 Odiah Sidibé FRA 11.66
3 Stephanie Douglas GBR 11.79
4 Lyudmila Dmitriadi UZB 11.82
5 Melanie Paschke GER 11.92
6 Maria Murelius SWE 12.19
7 Georgia Paspalli CYP 12.22
8 Jolanda Fagnocchi SUI 12.22
U20 100 m Women - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): 1.3
06.08.1987
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Diana Dietz GDR 11.38 SB
2 Stephanie Douglas GBR 11.70 SB
3 Lyudmila Dmitriadi UZB 11.76
4 Cristina Castro ESP 12.00 SB
5 Cécile Peyre FRA 12.10
6 Jolanda Fagnocchi SUI 12.23 PB
7 Zlatka Georgieva-Radukanova BUL 12.72 SB
U20 100 m Women - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): 1.9
06.08.1987
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Angelika Haggenmüller FRG 11.66 PB
2 Tamaris Fiebig GDR 11.83
3 Lucrécia Jardim POR 11.99
4 Georgia Paspalli CYP 12.10 PB
5 Dagmar Hölbl AUT 12.27 SB
6 Gudrún Arnardóttir ISL 12.31 PB
7 Marina Filipovic YUG 12.34
U20 100 m Women - Heats - Heat 3 Wind (m/s): 1.5
06.08.1987
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Odiah Sidibé FRA 11.65 SB
2 Natalya Bulatova URS 11.80
3 Christine Chambers GBR 11.84 PB
4 Melanie Paschke GER 11.98 SB
5 Carine Finck BEL 12.08
6 Maria Murelius SWE 12.09 PB
7 Sharon Mifsud GIB 13.04 SB
U20 200 m Women - Final Wind (m/s): 0.0
09.08.1987
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Diana Dietz GDR 23.18 PB
2 Oksana Styopicheva URS 23.51
3 Tamaris Fiebig GDR 23.80 PB
4 Lucrécia Jardim POR 24.16 SB
5 Svetlana Doronina URS 24.24
6 Anne Leseur FRA 24.61
7 Stefanie Hütz FRG 24.68
- Elsa Devassoigne FRA DQ
U20 200 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 1 Wind (m/s): 1.8
08.08.1987
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Oksana Styopicheva URS 23.34 SB
2 Tamaris Fiebig GDR 23.95
3 Stefanie Hütz FRG 24.29 PB
4 Anne Leseur FRA 24.33 PB
5 Kathleen Lithgow GBR 24.58 PB
6 Cristina Castro ESP 24.63 PB
7 Maria Murelius SWE 24.84 PB
- Marína Vasarmídou GRE DNS
U20 200 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 2 Wind (m/s): 0.7
08.08.1987
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Diana Dietz GDR 23.47
2 Svetlana Doronina URS 24.08 SB
3 Lucrécia Jardim POR 24.37
4 Elsa Devassoigne FRA 24.44
5 Carine Finck BEL 24.61
6 Helena Fernström SWE 24.73 PB
7 Annabel Soper GBR 24.74 PB
8 Zlatka Georgieva-Radukanova BUL 24.79 SB
U20 200 m Women - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): 0.9
08.08.1987
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Oksana Styopicheva URS 23.50
2 Elsa Devassoigne FRA 24.31 SB
3 Lucrécia Jardim POR 24.35
4 Carine Finck BEL 24.41 PB
5 Cristina Castro ESP 24.76
6 Kathleen Lithgow GBR 24.78
7 Marína Vasarmídou GRE 25.10 SB
U20 200 m Women - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): -1.5
08.08.1987
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Tamaris Fiebig GDR 24.03
2 Svetlana Doronina URS 24.35
3 Anne Leseur FRA 24.70
4 Helena Fernström SWE 25.11
5 Marina Filipovic YUG 25.92 SB
6 Katalin Fogarassy HUN 26.85 PB
U20 200 m Women - Heats - Heat 3 Wind (m/s): 1.4
08.08.1987
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Diana Dietz GDR 23.91
2 Stefanie Hütz FRG 24.69
3 Annabel Soper GBR 24.80
4 Maria Murelius SWE 24.94
5 Zlatka Georgieva-Radukanova BUL 24.99
6 Gudrún Arnardóttir ISL 25.61 SB
7 Sharon Mifsud GIB 26.74 SB
U20 400 m Women - Final
08.08.1987
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Uta Rohländer-Fromm GDR 52.46
2 Stefanie Fabert GDR 52.90 PB
3 Linda Kisabaka FRG 53.89 SB
4 Tracy Joseph GBR 54.18 PB
5 Daniela Plescan ROU 54.36 PB
6 Monique Steennis NED 54.84 PB
7 Julia Merino ESP 55.94
8 Ulrike Alge AUT 55.96
U20 400 m Women - Heats - Heat 1
07.08.1987
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Uta Rohländer-Fromm GDR 54.34
2 Daniela Plescan ROU 54.99
3 Ulrike Alge AUT 55.23
4 Julia Merino ESP 55.54 SB
5 Suzana Belac YUG 56.92 PB
6 Manuela Puccetti ITA 57.27 PB
7 Katerina Krasteva BUL 58.65 PB
U20 400 m Women - Heats - Heat 2
07.08.1987
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Stefanie Fabert GDR 53.91
2 Linda Kisabaka FRG 54.33
3 Tracy Joseph GBR 54.88
4 Monique Steennis NED 55.33
5 Noémi Bátori HUN 55.63 SB
6 Rossana Morabito ITA 55.69 PB
7 Gemma Bergasa ESP 56.36 PB
8 Stella Theocharous CYP 59.44 PB
U20 800 m Women - Final
08.08.1987
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Birte Bruhns GDR 2:00.56 SB
2 Catalina Gheorghiu ROU 2:01.33 SB
3 Daniele Steinecke GDR 2:02.08 PB
4 Denisa Zavelca ROU 2:03.55 SB
5 Dorota Buczkowska POL 2:03.69 PB
6 Lynne Robinson GBR 2:05.14 PB
7 Sharron Davenport GBR 2:05.16 PB
8 Yvonne van der Kolk NED 2:05.74 SB
U20 800 m Women - Heats - Heat 1
06.08.1987
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Birte Bruhns GDR 2:06.67
2 Denisa Zavelca ROU 2:06.88
3 Sharron Davenport GBR 2:07.16
4 Dorota Buczkowska POL 2:07.31
5 Svetlana Rizhniva URS 2:08.86 PB
6 Patrizia Cassard ITA 2:09.40 PB
7 Erzsebet Todorán HUN 2:11.04 SB
8 Anneke Matthys BEL 2:14.89 SB
U20 800 m Women - Heats - Heat 2
06.08.1987
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Daniele Steinecke GDR 2:05.64
2 Catalina Gheorghiu ROU 2:05.85
3 Lynne Robinson GBR 2:05.89
4 Yvonne van der Kolk NED 2:05.93
5 Beata Hoffman POL 2:07.55 PB
6 Sevgül Torbali TUR 2:08.72 PB
7 Madeleine Alsgren SWE 2:09.41 PB
U20 1500 m Women - Final
08.08.1987
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Snezana Pajkic YUG 4:16.09 SB
2 Simona Juhász-Staicu ROU 4:16.69 SB
3 Olga Nazarkina URS 4:18.61 PB
4 Jeannette Weiss GDR 4:18.80 PB
5 Elena Politova URS 4:19.57 PB
6 Pia Lautala FIN 4:19.59
7 Claudia Mirela Bortoi ROU 4:20.95 PB
8 Karen Hartmann GER 4:21.76 SB
9 Nicole Geukes FRG 4:22.12 PB
10 Sevgül Torbali TUR 4:23.09 PB
11 Rosario Pia POR 4:23.28 PB
12 Dawn Hargan GBR 4:24.44 PB
13 Caroline Jeorgakopoulos FRG 4:24.81 PB
14 Daniela Santo ITA 4:26.44 PB
15 Carla Machado POR 4:36.97 PB
U20 3000 m Women - Final
09.08.1987
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Fernanda Ribeiro POR 8:56.33 NJR SB
2 Doina Calenic ROU 9:06.14 PB
3 Doina Homneac ROU 9:11.30 SB
4 Yvonne Lichtenfeld GDR 9:13.61 PB
5 Angelines Rodríguez ESP 9:14.40 SB
6 Anita Philpott IRL 9:15.64 SB
7 Snezana Pajkic YUG 9:20.17 SB
8 Helen Titterington GBR 9:22.05 PB
9 Malin Ewerlöf-Krepp SWE 9:28.80 SB
10 Mónica Gama POR 9:29.38 PB
11 Anke Breitenbach FRG 9:41.80 PB
12 Fiona Truman GBR 9:44.90 PB
13 Agata Nogue ESP 9:46.70 SB
14 Valérie Chauvel FRA 9:51.23 PB
U20 10000 m Women - Final
07.08.1987
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Birgit Jerschabek GDR 33:44.37 SB
2 Larisa Alekseyeva URS 33:54.59 SB
3 Anzhela Shumeyko URS 34:43.37 PB
4 Nives Curti ITA 34:47.22 SB
5 Aisling Ryan IRL 35:15.09 SB
6 Natasa Jugovic BIH 36:31.22 PB
7 Tanja Zarnikow FRG 37:03.29 PB
8 Gry Gjestrud NOR 37:16.07 PB
9 Randi Isaksen NOR 38:08.66 PB
10 Monika Frisch AUT 38:30.64 SB
11 Edwina Foley IRL 39:10.84 PB
12 Esther Schilt NED 39:14.93 PB
U20 100 m hurdles Women - Final Wind (m/s): 1.1
07.08.1987
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Birgit Wolf GER 13.34 SB
2 Anne Espetvedt NOR 13.39 PB
3 Helena Fernström SWE 13.52
4 Nadezhda Chistyakova URS 13.65 SB
5 Christine Dohogne BEL 13.79 PB
6 Yuliya Graudyn URS 13.82 SB
7 Kjersti Ristesund NOR 14.38
- Jackie Agyepong GBR DNF
U20 100 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): 1.5
07.08.1987
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Birgit Wolf GER 13.58
2 Anne Espetvedt NOR 13.63
3 Jackie Agyepong GBR 13.68 SB
4 Nadezhda Chistyakova URS 13.95
5 Christine Dohogne BEL 14.01
6 Corinne Venturi FRA 14.10 PB
7 Brigita Bukovec YUG 14.18 SB
8 Michaela Hynek AUT 14.60 SB
U20 100 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): 0.7
07.08.1987
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Helena Fernström SWE 13.51 PB
2 Yuliya Filipova URS 13.88 PB
3 Kjersti Ristesund NOR 14.06 PB
4 Stephanie Douglas GBR 14.28 PB
5 Monika Bauernfried AUT 14.59 SB
6 Jolanda Fagnocchi SUI 15.10 PB
7 María José Mardomingo ESP 16.27 SB
U20 400 m hurdles Women - Final
09.08.1987
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Silvia Rieger FRG 57.44 SB
2 Ann Maenhout BEL 57.47 NJR SB
3 Irena Dominc YUG 58.11 PB
4 Tatyana Farafonova URS 58.75 PB
5 Antje Axmann GDR 59.14 PB
6 Petra Schellenbeck FRG 59.46
7 Michelle Martinot NED 59.70
8 Sofia Sabeva BUL 59.91
U20 400 m hurdles Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
07.08.1987
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ann Maenhout BEL 59.05
2 Michelle Martinot NED 59.29 PB
3 Petra Schellenbeck FRG 59.36 PB
4 Sofia Sabeva BUL 59.39 SB
5 Debra Duncan GBR 59.65 PB
6 Zsofia Antok HUN 60.75
7 Paula Carty IRL 61.01
8 Monica De Col ITA 61.83
U20 400 m hurdles Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
07.08.1987
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Silvia Rieger FRG 59.56
2 Irena Dominc YUG 59.97
3 Tatyana Farafonova URS 60.09
4 Antje Axmann GDR 60.22
5 Hayley Paterson GBR 60.42 PB
6 Kristien Pellaerts BEL 61.80
7 Miriam Alonso ESP 62.50
8 Tanja Granig AUT 62.89
U20 400 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 1
06.08.1987
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ann Maenhout BEL 59.42
2 Tatyana Farafonova URS 60.13
3 Debra Duncan GBR 60.23
4 Antje Axmann GDR 60.44
5 Petra Schellenbeck FRG 60.82
6 Paula Carty IRL 62.63
U20 400 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 2
06.08.1987
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Irena Dominc YUG 60.32
2 Zsofia Antok HUN 60.47 SB
3 Hayley Paterson GBR 61.30
4 Sofia Sabeva BUL 61.34
5 Kristien Pellaerts BEL 61.42 PB
6 Tanja Granig AUT 62.51
U20 400 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 3
06.08.1987
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Michelle Martinot NED 60.39
2 Silvia Rieger FRG 61.39
3 Monica De Col ITA 61.94
4 Miriam Alonso ESP 62.29 SB
5 Margaret Persée FRA 63.76 PB
U20 High jump Women - Final
09.08.1987
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Karen Scholz GDR 1.88 SB
2 Alina Astafei ROU 1.88 SB
3 Heike Balck GDR 1.84 SB
3 Yelena Yelesina URS 1.84 SB
5 Sárka Nováková TCH 1.80 SB
6 Jo Steele GBR 1.80 SB
7 Bea Viroszt HUN 1.75 PB
8 Michaela Tarantino ITA 1.75 PB
9 Brigitte Pöck AUT 1.75 SB
9 Judit Kovács HUN 1.75 SB
9 Ann Larsson SWE 1.75 SB =PB
9 Yelena Obukhova URS 1.75 PB
13 Mona Steigauf GER 1.75 SB
14 Rosanela Gogi BUL 1.70 PB
U20 Long jump Women - Final
06.08.1987
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Fiona May GBR 6.64
2 Mirela Belu ROU 6.44
3 Susen Tiedtke GDR 6.39
4 Gerd Nybråt NOR 6.25
5 Jo Wise GBR 6.24
6 Karen Schmidt FRG 6.13
7 Heike Ingendoh FRG 6.00 PB
8 Corinne Hérigault FRA 5.97
9 Maria Costanza Moroni ITA 5.94 SB
10 Kathi Sabernig AUT 5.91
11 Yulia Milcheva BUL 5.89
12 Katalin Csapo HUN 5.85
U20 Long jump Women - Qualification - Qualification
06.08.1987
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Fiona May GBR 6.52 SB
2 Susen Tiedtke GDR 6.39
2 Mirela Belu ROU 6.39
4 Karen Schmidt FRG 6.28
5 Jo Wise GBR 6.22
6 Gerd Nybråt NOR 6.14
7 Corinne Hérigault FRA 6.13
8 Katalin Csapo HUN 6.13
9 Yulia Milcheva BUL 6.04 PB
10 Maria Costanza Moroni ITA 6.03
11 Kathi Sabernig AUT 6.02 PB
12 Heike Ingendoh FRG 6.00 =PB
13 Natalya Buzuy RUS 5.97
14 Katya Nedelcheva BUL 5.95 PB
15 Patricia Nadler SUI 5.94
16 Hilde Sivertsen NOR 5.92
17 Anu Kaljurand URS 5.88 SB
18 Catarina Widing SWE 5.88
19 Paraskevi Tsiamíta GRE 5.80
20 Anisoara Ghebuta ROU 5.74
U20 Shot Women - Final
07.08.1987
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ilke Wyludda GDR 19.45
2 Ines Wittich GER 19.34
3 Svetlana Krivelyova URS 16.64 SB
4 Diana Stoyanova BUL 15.82 PB
5 Gabriele Völkl FRG 15.31 SB
6 Vita Pavlysh URS 15.05 SB
7 Anne Brouzet FRA 14.73 SB
8 Justine Buttle GBR 14.73 PB
9 Teresa Machado POR 14.15 SB
10 Martina Kollmeier FRG 13.69 PB
11 Anneli Johansson SWE 13.58 PB
12 Carol Cooksley GBR 12.93 PB
U20 Discus Women - Final
08.08.1987
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ilke Wyludda GDR 70.58
2 Astrid Kumbernuß GDR 63.56 SB
3 Anzhela Baralyuk URS 54.64 PB
4 Proletka Voycheva BUL 52.74 PB
5 Martina Kern FRG 47.52 PB
6 Teresa Machado POR 47.12 SB
7 Jayne Thornton GBR 44.22 PB
8 Anneli Johansson SWE 42.28 PB
- Tatyana Lugovskaya URS NM
U20 Javelin, old model Women - Final
08.08.1987
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Anja Reiter GDR 64.88 PB
2 Malgorzata Kielczewska POL 58.40 PB
3 Karen Forkel GDR 57.00 SB
4 Valeria Ivanova URS 54.68 PB
5 Irina Maslova URS 53.98 PB
6 Katja Hausmann FRG 51.32 PB
7 Stefania Galbiati ITA 48.96 PB
8 Patricia Miquelin FRA 47.66 PB
9 Marie-Danielle Teanyouen FRA 47.60 PB
10 Jaana Suuronen FIN 47.58 PB
11 Nicky Emblem GBR 46.06 SB
12 Margot Kruber FRG 45.70 PB
13 Nicole Heuwekemeier NED 44.66 PB
U20 5000 m walk Women - Final
07.08.1987
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Oksana Shchastnaya URS 21:30.92 PB
2 Mari Cruz Díaz ESP 21:36.92 PB
3 Kathrin Boyde GDR 22:01.25 SB
4 Tatyana Titova URS 22:23.36 PB
5 Olga Sanchez ESP 22:49.44 SB
6 Grazia Orsani ITA 22:52.72 SB
7 Annarita Sidoti ITA 23:37.87 SB
8 Sabine Desmet BEL 23:55.12
9 Nathalie Fortain FRA 23:58.19 SB
10 Julie Drake GBR 24:13.50 PB
11 Magdalena Pettersson SWE 24:24.04 PB
12 Anita Blomberg NOR 24:48.86 SB
13 Victoria Lawrence GBR 24:53.86 PB
14 Marie Walsh IRL 26:03.60 SB
- Kjersti Tysse Plätzer NOR DQ
U20 4 x 100 m Women - Final
09.08.1987
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Tamaris Fiebig, Diana Dietz, Katrin Henke, Katrin Krabbe GDR 44.62
2 Lyudmila Dmitriadi, Svetlana Doronina, Natalya Bulatova, Oksana Styopicheva URS 44.80
3 Anne Leseur, Cécile Peyre, Elsa Devassoigne, Odiah Sidibé FRA 45.66
4 Melanie Paschke, Cornelia Günthner, Stefanie Hütz, Birgit Wolf FRG 45.66
5 Annabel Soper, Kathleen Lithgow, Stephanie Douglas, Christine Chambers GBR 45.87 SB
6 Kathi Sabernig, Ulrike Alge, Dagmar Hölbl, Michaela Hynek AUT 47.93 SB
U20 4 x 400 m Women - Final
09.08.1987
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Stefanie Fabert, Daniele Steinecke, Birte Bruhns, Uta Rohländer-Fromm GDR 3:32.17
2 Jessica Kawohl, Ruth Scheppan, Silvia Rieger, Linda Kisabaka FRG 3:38.49
3 Jillian Reynolds, Tracy Joseph, Nicki Lamb, Jayne Heathcote GBR 3:39.84 SB
4 Zsofia Antok, Erzsebet Todorán, Katalin Fogarassy, Noémi Bátori HUN 3:41.04 SB
5 Carmen Bes, Gemma Bergasa, Yolanda Peña, Julia Merino ESP 3:41.26 SB
6 Zlatka Georgieva-Radukanova, Julieta Kondova, Katerina Krasteva, Sofia Sabeva BUL 3:43.66
7 Manuela Puccetti, Chiara Dalla Giovanna, Fabiola Piroddi, Rossana Morabito ITA 3:43.73 SB
8 Corinne van der Geest, Ineke de Jong, Avelien van Daalen, Monique Steennis NED 3:50.07
U20 4 x 400 m Women - Heats - Heat 1
08.08.1987
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jessica Kawohl, Ruth Scheppan, Silvia Rieger, Linda Kisabaka FRG 3:44.52
2 Jillian Reynolds, Tracy Joseph, Nicki Lamb, Jayne Heathcote GBR 3:44.70
3 Carmen Bes, Gemma Bergasa, Yolanda Peña, Julia Merino ESP 3:44.74
4 Zlatka Georgieva-Radukanova, Julieta Kondova, Katerina Krasteva, Sofia Sabeva BUL 3:45.74
U20 4 x 400 m Women - Heats - Heat 2
08.08.1987
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Antje Axmann, Daniele Steinecke, Stefanie Fabert, Uta Rohländer-Fromm GDR 3:42.90
2 Manuela Puccetti, Chiara Dalla Giovanna, Fabiola Piroddi, Rossana Morabito ITA 3:44.08
3 Zsofia Antok, Erzsebet Todorán, Katalin Fogarassy, Noémi Bátori HUN 3:44.38
4 Michelle Martinot, Ineke de Jong, Avelien van Daalen, Monique Steennis NED 3:46.42 SB
5 Joanne Fitzgerald, Iarri McCarthy, Adrienne O'Hara, Valerie Burke IRL 3:49.25 SB
- Daniela Plescan, Claudia Mirela Bortoi, Catalina Gheorghiu, Denisa Zavelca ROU DQ
U20 Heptathlon Women - Final
09.08.1987
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Peggy Beer GDR 6068 SB
2 Yelena Petushkova URS 5750 SB
3 Christiane Scharf FRG 5689 SB
4 Tatyana Blokhina URS 5514 SB
5 Sylvia Tornow GER 5486 PB
6 Odile Lesage FRA 5477 SB
7 Patricia Nadler SUI 5373 SB
8 Pia Gressman SWE 5289 PB
9 Rita Rosseland NOR 5251 SB
10 Marilyn Becquet FRA 5149 PB
11 Minna Kaipainen FIN 5016 PB
12 Renate Beunder NED 4843 PB
13 María García ESP 4527 PB
No Team Standings available yet
RkTeamGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 GDR 15 5 9 29
2 GBR 9 1 3 13
3 URS 5 12 7 24
4 GER 3 1 2 6
5 ITA 2 1 1 4
6 POL 1 5 1 7
7 FRG 1 3 3 7
8 ESP 1 2 1 4
9 HUN 1 1 2 4
10 POR 1 1 0 2
11 SWE 1 0 1 2
11 YUG 1 0 1 2
13 ROU 0 5 1 6
14 BEL 0 2 0 2
15 FRA 0 1 5 6
16 TUR 0 1 0 1
16 NOR 0 1 0 1
18 IRL 0 0 1 1
18 FIN 0 0 1 1
18 TCH 0 0 1 1
18 NED 0 0 1 1
18 RUS 0 0 1 1
RkCountryGoldSilverBronze4th5th6th7th8thPoints
1 GDR 15 5 9 3 3 2 0 1 242
2 URS 5 12 7 6 6 3 3 2 236
3 GBR 9 1 3 5 6 4 5 3 171
4 FRG 1 3 3 3 6 4 5 0 108
5 FRA 0 1 5 2 3 3 3 4 78
6 GER 3 1 2 3 1 1 3 2 73
7 ITA 2 1 1 2 0 4 5 3 63.50
8 POL 1 5 1 1 2 0 0 0 61.50
9 ESP 1 2 1 1 4 0 2 2 55
10 ROU 0 5 1 1 1 0 1 1 53
11 HUN 1 1 2 1 0 1 1 0 36.50
12 BEL 0 2 0 0 2 2 1 1 31
13 POR 1 1 0 1 0 2 2 0 30
14 BUL 0 0 0 3 2 1 1 1 28.50
15 SWE 1 0 1 0 0 2 1 3 25
16 FIN 0 0 1 0 1 4 0 2 24
17 GRE 0 0 0 1 1 1 3 0 18
18 NOR 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 1 17
19 YUG 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 16
19 RUS 0 0 1 2 0 0 0 0 16
21 IRL 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 14
21 AUT 0 0 0 1 1 1 0 2 14
23 NED 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 2 13
24 TUR 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 10
24 TCH 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 10
26 SUI 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 1 6
27 UZB 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 5
27 UKR 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 5
29 DEN 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 4
30 BIH 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 3
31 SVK 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1
Legend
DNS
Did Not Start
DNF
Did Not Finish
DQ
Disqualified
Q
Qualified by standard
q
Qualified by performance
qR
Advanced to next round by Referee
qJ
Advanced to next round by Jury of Appeal
>
Bent knee (Race walking)
~
loss of contact (Race walking)
yC
yellow Card
yRC
Second yellow Card
RC
Red Card
Fn
False Start
o
Clearance
R
Retired
- -
Pass
x
Failure
NM
No Mark
NH
No Height
h
Hand-timing
a
automatic timing with no hundredths of a secondmeasured
A
performance achieved at altitude
OT
Oversized Track
WR
World Record
=WR
Equal World Record
ER
European Record
=ER
Equal European Record
CR
Championship Record
=CR
Equal Championship Record
EUR
European U23 Record
=EUR
Equal European U23 Record
WJR
World Junior Record
=WJR
Equal World Junior Record
EJR
European Junior Record
=EJR
Equal European Junior Record
WL
World Lead
=WL
Equal World Lead
EL
European Lead
=EL
Equal European Lead
WB
World Best
=WB
Equal World Best
EB
European Best
=EB
Equal European Best
CB
Championship Best Performance
=CB
Equal Championship Best Performance
NR
National Record
=NR
Equal National Record
NUR
National U23 Record
=NUR
Equal National U23 Record
NJR
National Junior Record
=NJR
Equal National Junior Record
PB
Personal Best
=PB
Equal Personal Best
SB
Seasonal Best
=SB
Equal Seasonal Best