14th European Junior Championships

No Team Standings available yet
U20 100 m Men - Final Wind (m/s): 2.0
25.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Dwain Chambers GBR 10.06 SB
2 Christian Malcolm GBR 10.24 SB
3 Frédéric Krantz FRA 10.35 SB
4 Yorgos Skender CYP 10.43
5 Vincent Caure FRA 10.46 SB
6 Martijn Ungerer NED 10.55
7 Orkatz Beitia ESP 10.67
8 Andrea Rabino ITA 10.71
U20 100 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1 Wind (m/s): -1.8
24.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Christian Malcolm GBR 10.51
2 Yorgos Skender CYP 10.60
3 Frédéric Krantz FRA 10.65
4 Andrea Rabino ITA 10.70
5 Aristotélis Gavélas GRE 10.74
6 Christofer Ohlsson SWE 10.81
7 Roberto Marangon ITA 10.86
8 Jirka Zapletal GER 10.98
U20 100 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2 Wind (m/s): -2.8
24.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Dwain Chambers GBR 10.42
2 Martijn Ungerer NED 10.71
3 Orkatz Beitia ESP 10.76
4 Vincent Caure FRA 10.76
5 Thomas Hüttinger GER 10.77
6 Piotr Berestiuk POL 10.78
7 Benjamin Hecht DEN 10.88
8 Benjamin Ingold SUI 11.00
U20 100 m Men - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): -1.9
24.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Andrea Rabino ITA 10.74
2 Yorgos Skender CYP 10.77
3 Thomas Hüttinger GER 10.81
4 Attila Farkas HUN 10.91
5 Alfonso Borreguero ESP 10.99
6 Dmitriy Vasilyev RUS 11.05
7 Maarten Keyzer NED 11.12
U20 100 m Men - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): -1.2
24.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Christian Malcolm GBR 10.57
2 Vincent Caure FRA 10.73
3 Martijn Ungerer NED 10.80
4 Benjamin Hecht DEN 10.85
5 Yordan Yovchev BUL 10.97
6 Hristóforos Hoídis GRE 11.06
7 Wesley Ongenaden BEL 11.09
U20 100 m Men - Heats - Heat 3 Wind (m/s): -0.4
24.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Dwain Chambers GBR 10.51
2 Piotr Berestiuk POL 10.66
3 Christofer Ohlsson SWE 10.71 SB
4 Aristotélis Gavélas GRE 10.73
5 Andrey Bratyakin RUS 10.91
6 Franck Trinteler BEL 11.07
U20 100 m Men - Heats - Heat 4 Wind (m/s): 0.0
24.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Frédéric Krantz FRA 10.43
2 Orkatz Beitia ESP 10.72
3 Roberto Marangon ITA 10.81
4 Benjamin Ingold SUI 10.82
5 Jirka Zapletal GER 10.85
6 Thomas Scheidl AUT 10.92
7 Pavel Rada CZE 10.97
U20 200 m Men - Final Wind (m/s): 2.5
26.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Christian Malcolm GBR 20.51
2 Piotr Berestiuk POL 20.91
3 Mark Findlay GBR 20.99
4 Benjamin Hecht DEN 21.27
5 Martijn Ungerer NED 21.39
6 Didier Héry FRA 21.42
7 Tim Studzinski GER 21.44
8 Thomas Scheidl AUT 21.68
U20 200 m Men - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): 1.6
25.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Didier Héry FRA 21.18 SB
2 Tim Studzinski GER 21.25 PB
3 Martijn Ungerer NED 21.34 SB
4 Thomas Scheidl AUT 21.39
5 Mikael Ahl SWE 21.56 SB
6 Aristotélis Gavélas GRE 21.71
U20 200 m Men - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): 0.6
25.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Piotr Berestiuk POL 20.97 PB
2 Mark Findlay GBR 21.24 SB
3 Boris Nekic CRO 21.50 PB
4 Massimiliano Donati ITA 21.69
5 Kiriákos Ikonómou GRE 21.69
6 Orkatz Beitia ESP 21.73
7 Matic Osovnikar SLO 21.74
8 Attila Farkas HUN 21.96 SB
U20 200 m Men - Heats - Heat 3 Wind (m/s): 2.5
25.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Christian Malcolm GBR 20.98
2 Benjamin Hecht DEN 21.37
3 Thomas Zeimentz GER 21.49
4 Giorgio Sinopoli ITA 21.74
5 Christoph Kempen NED 21.81
6 Yordan Yovchev BUL 21.96
7 Aleksandr Mikhaylov RUS 22.18
U20 400 m Men - Final
25.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 David Canal ESP 46.04
2 Periklís Iakovákis GRE 46.68
3 David Naismith GBR 47.11 SB
4 Alberto Martínez ESP 47.56 SB
5 Filip Walotka POL 47.59
6 Piotr Jagiello POL 47.67
7 Dean Symannek GER 47.86
8 Michael Parper GBR 47.93
U20 400 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
24.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 David Canal ESP 47.04
2 Filip Walotka POL 47.48
3 Marc-Alexander Scheer GER 48.24
4 Michal Skvara CZE 48.64
5 Matuš Lajčak CZE 48.77
6 Lucio Fuccillo ITA 49.18
U20 400 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
24.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Periklís Iakovákis GRE 47.26
2 David Naismith GBR 47.53
3 Alberto Martínez ESP 47.83
4 Ercan Sunu TUR 48.26
5 Andrey Kudryatsev BLR 48.56
6 Goran Gajovic YUG 48.65
7 Milan Rimac CRO 48.75
8 Frédéric Guigon FRA 49.16
U20 400 m Men - Heats - Heat 3
24.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Michael Parper GBR 47.65
2 Piotr Jagiello POL 47.80
3 Dean Symannek GER 47.83
4 Matjaz Krajnc SLO 47.94 PB
5 Evággelos Moustakidis GRE 48.08 PB
6 Yevgeniy Kaurov UKR 49.02 SB
7 Rowdy Middelkoop NED 51.93
- Sevdalin Maksimov BUL DNF
U20 800 m Men - Final
26.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Nils Schumann GER 1:51.00
2 Robert Neryng POL 1:51.45
3 Roman Oravec CZE 1:51.51
4 Dmitriy Shokur UKR 1:52.01
5 Rickard Pell SWE 1:52.30
6 Ben Quintelier BEL 1:52.31
7 David Stanley GBR 1:52.59
8 Paweł Czapiewski POL 1:57.35
U20 800 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
25.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ben Quintelier BEL 1:50.66
2 Roman Oravec CZE 1:50.71
3 Robert Neryng POL 1:50.76
4 Rickard Pell SWE 1:50.91
5 Ali Ghellaf FRA 1:50.98
6 João Pires POR 1:51.42
7 Juan Villarino ESP 1:51.44
8 Jan Verner CZE 1:55.95
U20 800 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
25.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Nils Schumann GER 1:49.87
2 Paweł Czapiewski POL 1:50.05
3 David Stanley GBR 1:50.22
4 Dmitriy Shokur UKR 1:50.27 SB
5 Aliaksandr Trutsko BLR 1:50.47 SB
6 Dmitriy Bogdanov RUS 1:51.39
7 Maurizio Bobbato ITA 1:52.12
8 Zoltan Raffai HUN 1:52.26
9 Steve Gurnham SUI 1:52.49
U20 800 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
24.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Steve Gurnham SUI 1:51.47
2 Aliaksandr Trutsko BLR 1:51.49
3 Paweł Czapiewski POL 1:51.66
4 Dmitriy Bogdanov RUS 1:52.19
5 Juan Villarino ESP 1:52.64
6 Pedro Rodrigues POR 1:53.11
7 Mario Matanovic BIH 1:55.38 PB
8 Enrico Marchesini ITA 1:56.97
U20 800 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
24.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ben Quintelier BEL 1:52.59
2 Ali Ghellaf FRA 1:52.60
3 Maurizio Bobbato ITA 1:52.76
4 Tobias Dertmann GER 1:52.94
5 David Stanley GBR 1:54.75
6 Joeri Jansen BEL 1:57.00
7 Bojan Komlenić SRB 1:59.43
U20 800 m Men - Heats - Heat 3
24.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Roman Oravec CZE 1:51.33
2 Robert Neryng POL 1:51.46
3 Rickard Pell SWE 1:51.57
4 João Pires POR 1:51.85
5 Zoltan Raffai HUN 1:52.37
6 Robert Munteanu ROU 1:52.67
7 Emanuel Plevel SLO 1:55.85
8 Panormitis Kourmadias GRE 1:57.69
U20 800 m Men - Heats - Heat 4
24.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Dmitriy Shokur UKR 1:52.53
2 Nils Schumann GER 1:52.57
3 Jan Verner CZE 1:53.19
4 Christophe Brunerie FRA 1:53.54
5 Alexandros Kekkis GRE 1:54.37
6 Thomas Byrberg SWE 1:56.32
7 Neil Kirk GBR 2:06.31
U20 1500 m Men - Final
26.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Gert-Jan Liefers NED 3:46.91
2 Benjamin Hetzler GER 3:48.15
3 Gareth Turnbull IRL 3:48.16
4 Fouad Chouki FRA 3:48.20
5 Ivan Heshko UKR 3:48.72
6 Matthew Dixon GBR 3:49.42
7 Mehdi Baala FRA 3:49.51
8 Manuel Damião POR 3:50.28
9 Jesús España ESP 3:50.95 SB
10 Michael Öhman SWE 3:51.07
11 Pablo Villalobos ESP 3:51.28
12 Michael East GBR 3:51.50
U20 1500 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
25.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Gert-Jan Liefers NED 3:50.86
2 Mehdi Baala FRA 3:50.92
3 Ivan Heshko UKR 3:51.13
4 Matthew Dixon GBR 3:51.81
5 Jesús España ESP 3:52.16
6 Marius Bakken NOR 3:52.39
7 Sergey Yemelyanov RUS 3:52.61
8 Jari Matinlauri FIN 3:53.70
9 Stefan Schellhardt GER 3:54.83
10 Mitja Kranjcic SLO 4:07.45
U20 1500 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
25.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Benjamin Hetzler GER 3:49.16
2 Gareth Turnbull IRL 3:49.21
3 Fouad Chouki FRA 3:49.26
4 Michael East GBR 3:49.43
5 Michael Öhman SWE 3:49.81
6 Pablo Villalobos ESP 3:50.23
7 Manuel Damião POR 3:50.56
8 Jeroen Beumer NED 3:56.05
9 Balázs Csillag HUN 3:56.65
10 Dragisa Kuzanovic YUG 4:13.03
U20 5000 m Men - Final
27.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Bouabdellah Tahri FRA 14:25.71
2 Ferenc Békési HUN 14:27.87 SB
3 Juan Carlos Higuero ESP 14:31.79
4 Jussi Utriainen FIN 14:39.12
5 Juan Lozano ESP 14:43.78
6 Christophe Rovello FRA 14:47.48
7 Bostjan Brnot SLO 14:50.19
8 Mukat Derba ISR 14:53.65
9 Giovanni Catastimeni ITA 15:50.76
10 Kevin Zammit MLT 16:16.23 PB
U20 10000 m Men - Final
24.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ovidiu Tat ROU 29:56.35 SB
2 Mustafa Mohamed SWE 30:04.33 SB
3 Jussi Utriainen FIN 30:23.02
4 Giuseppe Minici ITA 30:36.74
5 José Bastos ESP 30:47.26
6 Adría García ESP 31:04.52
7 Volker Fritzsch GER 31:10.27 SB
8 Levente Timár HUN 31:13.16
9 Ayk Meretzki GER 31:30.39
10 Christian Pflügl AUT 31:32.45
11 Mukat Derba ISR 31:40.26
12 Giovanni Gualdi ITA 31:59.72
13 Mohamed Farid FRA 32:08.77
14 Dušan Hlubocký SVK 32:25.41
15 Boris Schodoliskii MDA 32:52.17
16 Pavel Pori SLO 33:26.08
U20 3000 m steeple Men - Final
27.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Günther Weidlinger AUT 8:41.54
2 Roman Usov RUS 8:48.47
3 Antonio Manuel Martínez ESP 8:56.60 SB
4 Josep Tiers ESP 9:03.67
5 Olivier Mignon FRA 9:05.15
6 Tuomo Lehtinen FIN 9:05.92
7 Damien Rouquet FRA 9:06.40
8 Mindaugas Pukštas LTU 9:16.51
9 Alberto Mosca ITA 9:16.88
10 Jochen Dieckfoß GER 9:26.51
11 Josep Sansa AND 9:28.78
12 Marcin Grzegorzewski POL 9:32.70
U20 3000 m steeple Men - Heats - Heat 1
25.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Josep Tiers ESP 9:01.68
2 Günther Weidlinger AUT 9:01.81
3 Damien Rouquet FRA 9:01.90
4 Alberto Mosca ITA 9:01.94
5 Tuomo Lehtinen FIN 9:02.03
6 Jochen Dieckfoß GER 9:05.00 SB
7 Monel Sabou ROU 9:10.06 PB
8 Iver Kristen Arnesen NOR 9:20.36
9 Tomislav Ciglenecki CRO 9:27.68
10 Sveinn Margeirsson ISL 9:30.69
11 Boštjan Buč SLO 9:31.14 SB
U20 3000 m steeple Men - Heats - Heat 2
25.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Roman Usov RUS 9:05.81
2 Antonio Manuel Martínez ESP 9:06.40
3 Marcin Grzegorzewski POL 9:07.06
4 Mindaugas Pukštas LTU 9:07.61
5 Olivier Mignon FRA 9:08.67
6 Josep Sansa AND 9:09.13 NJR SB
7 Aleksandr Gorkusha UKR 9:09.72
8 Marc-André Kowalinski GER 9:15.32
9 Kim Bergdahl FIN 9:18.76
10 Andrea Rinaldi ITA 9:26.01
U20 110 m hurdles Men - Final Wind (m/s): 4.0
26.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Tomasz Ścigaczewski POL 13.55
2 Staņislav Olijar LAT 13.74
3 Jan Schindzielorz GER 14.10
4 Christof Preindl ITA 14.18
5 Remigiusz Kubiak POL 14.31
6 Sergey Khodanovich BLR 14.41
7 Desiré Delric FRA 14.54
- Olivier Mussard FRA DQ
U20 110 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): 0.0
25.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Tomasz Ścigaczewski POL 13.68
2 Olivier Mussard FRA 14.24 PB
3 Joni Myllyntaus FIN 14.57
4 Philipp Unfried AUT 14.69
5 Ionuţ Pungă ROU 14.72
6 Richard Sear GBR 14.93
7 Matjaž Voglar SLO 15.24 SB
U20 110 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): 0.9
25.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Staņislav Olijar LAT 14.21
2 Sergey Khodanovich BLR 14.41 SB
3 Desiré Delric FRA 14.42
4 Remigiusz Kubiak POL 14.42
5 Torsten Engelmann GER 14.57
6 Daniel Del Rio ESP 14.63
7 Francesco Bracciali ITA 14.65
U20 110 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 3 Wind (m/s): 0.8
25.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Christof Preindl ITA 14.33 PB
2 Jan Schindzielorz GER 14.36
3 Pavel Oreshkin RUS 14.48
4 Dimítrios Piétris GRE 14.52 SB
5 Liam Collins GBR 14.97
6 Salih Keljalic BIH 15.28 SB
U20 400 m hurdles Men - Final
26.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Boris Gorban RUS 50.95 SB
2 Aljoscha Nemitz GER 51.08 PB
3 Boris Vazovan SVK 51.26 SB
4 Peter Poles SLO 51.84 PB
5 Samy Barka FRA 51.92
6 Mark Rowlands GBR 52.09
7 Piotr Drozd POL 52.39
8 Matthew Elias GBR 54.67
U20 400 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 1
25.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Boris Vazovan SVK 51.90
2 Matthew Elias GBR 52.47
3 Roman Voronko UKR 52.64
4 Naman Keïta FRA 52.67
5 David Keoghan IRL 52.72 SB
6 Fernando Salmeron ESP 53.19
7 Gianni Carabelli ITA 53.30
U20 400 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 2
25.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Boris Gorban RUS 51.32
2 Mark Rowlands GBR 52.44
3 Tommaso Galvanini ITA 52.51 SB
4 Matthias Packreiser GER 52.83
5 Nenad Miksec CRO 53.58
6 Ilya Dzhivondov BUL 54.59
7 Nedim Zeco BIH 56.42 PB
U20 400 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 3
25.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Aljoscha Nemitz GER 51.52
2 Samy Barka FRA 51.83
3 Peter Poles SLO 51.86
4 Piotr Drozd POL 52.41
5 Štěpán Tesařík CZE 53.14
6 Daniel Gómez AND 53.60 SB
7 Ioánnis Léssis GRE 53.80 PB
- James Matthews IRL DNF
U20 High jump Men - Final
26.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Hennadzi Maroz BLR 2.20
2 Ben Challenger GBR 2.20 =SB
3 Aleksey Lesnichiy BLR 2.17
4 Marat Rakipov RUS 2.17
5 Adi Mordel ISR 2.13
6 Rožle Prezelj SLO 2.13
7 Ari-Pekka Lattu FIN 2.13
8 Sven Otto GER 2.09
9 Marko Aleksejev EST 2.09
10 Svatoslav Ton CZE 2.05
11 Mihaíl Manouilidis GRE 2.05
- Dan Turner GBR NH
- Andrey Krasulya UKR NH
U20 High jump Men - Qualification - Qualification
24.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Hennadzi Maroz BLR 2.15
2 Adi Mordel ISR 2.15
2 Andrey Krasulya UKR 2.15 =PB
4 Aleksey Lesnichiy BLR 2.15
5 Ben Challenger GBR 2.15
5 Marat Rakipov RUS 2.15
7 Marko Aleksejev EST 2.15 SB
7 Ari-Pekka Lattu FIN 2.15 SB
9 Svatoslav Ton CZE 2.15
10 Dan Turner GBR 2.15
10 Rožle Prezelj SLO 2.15
12 Sven Otto GER 2.12
12 Mihaíl Manouilidis GRE 2.12 PB
14 Javier Bermejo ESP 2.12
15 Vegard Hansen NOR 2.09
16 Raúl Lozano ESP 2.09
17 Jorma Mähönen FIN 2.09
17 Roman Guly UKR 2.09
19 Ioannis Constantinou CYP 2.05
20 Josef Rous CZE 2.05
21 Tivadar Kovács HUN 2.00
U20 Pole vault Men - Final
26.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Lars Börgeling GER 5.40
2 Pavel Gerasimov RUS 5.30 =SB
3 Christian Linskey GBR 5.00
4 Alex Miroshnichenko RUS 5.00
5 Jakub Szymczak POL 4.90
6 Gildas Verbist FRA 4.80
6 Viktor von Bothmer SWE 4.80
8 Ivan Kostevc SLO 4.60
- Sebastien Leydier FRA NH
- Lars Busemann GER NH
- Giuseppe Gibilisco ITA NH
- Denys Yurchenko UKR NH
- Maksim Rudenko UKR NH
U20 Long jump Men - Final
25.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Nathan Morgan GBR 7.90 SB
2 Raúl Fernández ESP 7.90
3 Yann Domenech FRA 7.87
4 Vitaliy Shkurlatov RUS 7.68
5 Danila Burkenya RUS 7.62
6 Przemyslaw Cytloch POL 7.54
7 Schahriar Bigdeli GER 7.31
8 Antonio Adsuar ESP 7.25
9 Hrístos Kirítsis GRE 7.04
10 Stuart Wells GBR 7.02
11 Boštjan Fridrih SLO 6.80
- Manfred Bauche GER DNS
U20 Long jump Men - Qualification - Qualification
24.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Manfred Bauche GER 7.72 PB
2 Raúl Fernández ESP 7.71
3 Yann Domenech FRA 7.66
4 Przemyslaw Cytloch POL 7.63
5 Danila Burkenya RUS 7.60
6 Vitaliy Shkurlatov RUS 7.54
7 Antonio Adsuar ESP 7.50
8 Boštjan Fridrih SLO 7.47 SB
9 Stuart Wells GBR 7.43
10 Hrístos Kirítsis GRE 7.41
11 Nathan Morgan GBR 7.36
12 Schahriar Bigdeli GER 7.36
13 Pierre Doutau FRA 7.34
14 Andriy Trots UKR 7.26
15 Krasimir Argirov BUL 7.06
16 Vachik Sahakyan ARM 6.99
17 Niki Drpic CRO 6.72
- Mesut Yavaş TUR NM
U20 Triple jump Men - Final
27.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Viktor Gushchinskiy RUS 16.78 SB
2 Ionuţ Pungă ROU 16.43
3 Eduardo Pérez ESP 16.40
4 Phillips Idowu GBR 16.34
5 Konstadínos Zalaggítis GRE 16.32
6 Stamátios Lénis GRE 16.17
7 Sébastien Pincemail FRA 16.08 SB
8 Andriy Trots UKR 15.81
9 Danila Burkenya RUS 15.70
10 Roberto Tronelli ITA 15.45
11 Sergey Khurbatov BLR 15.39
12 Nicolò Chiodarelli ITA 15.24
U20 Triple jump Men - Qualification - Qualification
26.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Stamátios Lénis GRE 15.99
2 Viktor Gushchinskiy RUS 15.71
3 Ionuţ Pungă ROU 15.60 SB
4 Phillips Idowu GBR 15.60
5 Sébastien Pincemail FRA 15.50
6 Eduardo Pérez ESP 15.39
7 Danila Burkenya RUS 15.32
8 Andriy Trots UKR 15.29
9 Roberto Tronelli ITA 15.15
10 Konstadínos Zalaggítis GRE 15.13
11 Nicolò Chiodarelli ITA 15.04
12 Sergey Khurbatov BLR 15.01
13 Antonio Adsuar ESP 15.00
14 Jon Wallace GBR 14.99
15 Daniel Donovici ROU 14.95
16 Yasmin Mustafov BUL 14.88
17 Thierry Moreau FRA 14.76
18 Tomáš Cholenský CZE 14.70
19 Andzeii Mazureak MDA 14.68
20 Ivaylo Rusenov BUL 14.61
21 Leon Seserko SLO 14.55
22 Alexander Schmidt GER 14.46
U20 Shot Men - Final
25.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ralf Bartels GER 18.30
2 Mikuláš Konopka SVK 17.63
3 Peter Sack GER 17.23
4 Iker Sukía ESP 17.19
5 Janusz Lysak POL 17.06
6 Mikko Rönkkö FIN 17.05
7 Erwin Simpelaar NED 17.03
8 Váios Tíggas GRE 16.78
9 Anders Holmström SWE 16.36
10 Gjøran Sørli NOR 16.12
11 Eduard Becz SVK 15.76
12 Dmitriy Kruchenok BLR 15.62
U20 Shot Men - Qualification - Qualification
24.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Mikuláš Konopka SVK 17.39
2 Ralf Bartels GER 17.35
3 Erwin Simpelaar NED 16.85
4 Váios Tíggas GRE 16.76
5 Iker Sukía ESP 16.61
6 Peter Sack GER 16.59
7 Mikko Rönkkö FIN 16.53
8 Gjøran Sørli NOR 16.29
9 Janusz Lysak POL 16.18
10 Eduard Becz SVK 16.09
11 Anders Holmström SWE 16.08
12 Dmitriy Kruchenok BLR 16.03
13 Carl Myerscough GBR 15.91
14 Blerim Polisi DEN 15.85
15 John P. Leahy IRL 15.78 SB
16 Erik Van Vreumingen NED 15.75
17 Emeka Udechuku GBR 15.73
18 Anastasis Anastasiou CYP 15.55
19 Igor Rogalski POL 15.46
20 Jimmy Nordin SWE 15.28
21 Andriy Borodkin UKR 15.27
22 Andrey Kovalenko RUS 14.98
23 Timofey Yevstafyev BLR 14.97
24 Hamza Alić BIH 14.29 SB
25 Sinisa Ercegovac CRO 13.94
U20 Discus Men - Final
26.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Emeka Udechuku GBR 53.90
2 Patrick Stang GER 53.02
3 Zoltán Kővágó HUN 52.90
4 Spirídon Arabatzís GRE 51.72
5 Csaba Guljaš YUG 51.66
6 Carl Myerscough GBR 51.60
7 Adam Dolezel CZE 51.14
8 Erwin Simpelaar NED 50.28 SB
9 Erik Van Vreumingen NED 49.90 SB
10 José Amat ESP 48.44
11 Mario Pestano ESP 47.60
12 Ilya Kostin RUS 47.10
U20 Discus Men - Qualification - Qualification
24.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Carl Myerscough GBR 53.20
2 Adam Dolezel CZE 52.64
3 Emeka Udechuku GBR 52.32
4 Zoltán Kővágó HUN 50.28
5 Patrick Stang GER 49.90
6 Csaba Guljaš YUG 49.80
7 José Amat ESP 49.78
8 Mario Pestano ESP 49.76
9 Ilya Kostin RUS 49.48
10 Erwin Simpelaar NED 49.38
11 Erik Van Vreumingen NED 49.06
12 Spirídon Arabatzís GRE 48.60
13 Gjøran Sørli NOR 48.28
14 Dubravko Brdovčak CRO 48.26
15 Daniel Arrhenius SWE 47.46
16 Luca Gaido ITA 47.30
17 Anders Holmström SWE 47.10
18 Matija Jakopovic CRO 46.96 PB
19 Gábor Máté HUN 46.52
20 Petr Lokša CZE 46.48
21 Juan Rosete POR 45.88
22 Sebastien Bidault FRA 45.68
23 Tomas Schmitt GER 45.54
24 Demetris Toumbas CYP 44.68
25 Hannes Kirchler ITA 44.44
26 Rudolf Bilik SVK 43.16
27 Valter Grilanc SLO 35.16 SB
U20 Hammer Men - Final
27.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Maciej Pałyszko POL 74.12
2 Sergey Martemyanov BLR 70.62
3 Olli-Pekka Karjalainen FIN 69.84 NYR SB
4 Ioánnis Barlís GRE 69.36
5 Aleksey Zagorniy RUS 68.62
6 Samu-Petri Simo FIN 68.52
7 Marco Lingua ITA 64.64
8 Eric Albert FRA 63.76
9 Péter Botfa HUN 62.66
10 Aleksandr Ivanov RUS 62.20
11 Igor Kazarovets BLR 62.02
- Miloslav Konopka SVK NM
U20 Hammer Men - Qualification - Qualification
26.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Sergey Martemyanov BLR 67.88
2 Maciej Pałyszko POL 67.62
3 Samu-Petri Simo FIN 66.42
4 Ioánnis Barlís GRE 66.38
5 Miloslav Konopka SVK 65.52 SB
6 Aleksey Zagorniy RUS 65.12
7 Olli-Pekka Karjalainen FIN 64.26
8 Marco Lingua ITA 64.08
9 Igor Kazarovets BLR 64.06
10 Aleksandr Ivanov RUS 63.60 PB
11 Péter Botfa HUN 62.74
12 Eric Albert FRA 62.40
13 Michal Kozlowski POL 62.18
14 Nicolas Figère FRA 62.16 SB
15 Jim Olsson SWE 61.92
16 Markus Esser GER 60.58
17 Torben Wolf DEN 59.54
18 Panayiótis Mavragánis GRE 59.34
19 Jelle Degraeuwe BEL 59.30
20 Attila Nagy HUN 58.78 PB
21 Oliver Hüttig GER 58.76
22 Primož Kozmus SLO 58.14
23 José Alcántara ESP 58.14
24 Moisés Campeny ESP 56.94
25 Alexandre Kojokar MDA 56.22
26 Fatih Eryıldırım TUR 55.54
27 Enes Karalic CRO 52.16
U20 Javelin Men - Final
26.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Adrian Markowski POL 78.42 SB
2 Juha Aarnio FIN 77.60 PB
3 Christian Fusenig GER 75.86 SB
4 Sebastjan Grosek SLO 73.06 PB
5 Bronisław Korda POL 72.90 SB
6 Vesa Jäppinen FIN 71.40
7 Andreas Berger GER 70.22
8 Torben Wolf DEN 68.52
9 David Parker GBR 67.36
10 Kastytis Celiesius LTU 64.32
11 Francesco Pignata ITA 63.96
12 Andis Anškins LAT 63.34
U20 Javelin Men - Qualification - Qualification
24.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Vesa Jäppinen FIN 74.82
2 Andis Anškins LAT 70.82 SB
3 David Parker GBR 69.72
3 Christian Fusenig GER 69.72
5 Torben Wolf DEN 69.34 NJR SB
6 Juha Aarnio FIN 69.30
7 Sebastjan Grosek SLO 68.80
8 Adrian Markowski POL 68.16
9 Francesco Pignata ITA 68.12 SB
10 Andreas Berger GER 67.74
11 Bronisław Korda POL 67.36
12 Kastytis Celiesius LTU 64.40
13 Patrik Andersson SWE 63.26
14 Juan Pablo Alcalde ESP 61.64
15 Mihail Kostov BUL 61.00
16 Sergey Komarov RUS 60.26
17 Pieros Tsisios CYP 56.30
18 Filipe Ventura POR 54.20
U20 10000 m walk Men - Final
27.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Andrea Manfredini ITA 42:43.75
2 André Höhne GER 43:00.71
3 Martin Pupiš SVK 43:11.53 PB
4 Sergey Gerasimov RUS 43:23.67
5 Andrey Stepanchuk BLR 43:26.02 PB
6 Juan Manuel Molina ESP 43:32.38 SB
7 Aliaksandr Andrusheuski BLR 43:33.66
8 Rubén Mayoral ESP 43:46.24
9 Matej Spišiak SVK 43:55.47
10 Grzegorz Sudoł POL 44:33.35
11 Franck Delree FRA 44:41.17
12 Nenad Filipović YUG 44:46.32 SB
13 Mickaël Rousseau FRA 45:43.83 PB
14 Robert Heffernan IRL 46:13.25 SB
15 Luis Correia POR 47:32.38
- Markus Hackbusch GER DQ
- Marius Kristiansen NOR DQ
- Nuno Pereira POR DQ
- Yevgeniy Yakovlev RUS DQ
U20 4 x 100 m Men - Final
27.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Uvie Ugono, Mark Findlay, Christian Malcolm, Dwain Chambers GBR 39.62
2 Vincent Caure, Frédéric Krantz, Didier Héry, Dimitri Demonière FRA 39.89
3 Thomas Hüttinger, Tim Studzinski, Thomas Zeimentz, Jirka Zapletal GER 40.26
4 Dmitriy Vasilyev, Andrey Bratyakin, Oleg Shulga, Aleksandr Mikhaylov RUS 40.89
5 Matic Šušteršič, Matic Osovnikar, Tomaž Horvat, Boštjan Fridrih SLO 41.08 SB
6 Rowdy Middelkoop, Martijn Ungerer, Christoph Kempen, Maarten Keyzer NED 41.75
- Pablo Rodríguez, Carlos Meléndez, Orkatz Beitia, Alfonso Borreguero ESP DNF
- Lenny Martinez, Christofer Ohlsson, Mikael Ahl, Alexander Lakhanpal SWE DNF
U20 4 x 100 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
27.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Pablo Rodríguez, Carlos Meléndez, Orkatz Beitia, Alfonso Borreguero ESP 40.15
2 Uvie Ugono, Mark Findlay, Steven Topliss, Dwain Chambers GBR 40.27
3 Rowdy Middelkoop, Martijn Ungerer, Christoph Kempen, Maarten Keyzer NED 40.75 SB
4 Dmitriy Vasilyev, Andrey Bratyakin, Oleg Shulga, Aleksandr Mikhaylov RUS 40.98
5 Matic Šušteršič, Matic Osovnikar, Tomaž Horvat, Boštjan Fridrih SLO 41.13
U20 4 x 100 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
27.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Vincent Caure, Frédéric Krantz, Didier Héry, Dimitri Demonière FRA 39.83
2 Thomas Hüttinger, Tim Studzinski, Thomas Zeimentz, Jirka Zapletal GER 40.20
3 Lenny Martinez, Christofer Ohlsson, Mikael Ahl, Alexander Lakhanpal SWE 40.53
4 Hrístos Kirítsis, Evággelos Asaryiotákis, Kiriákos Ikonómou, Aristotélis Gavélas GRE 41.20 SB
- Roberto Marangon, Simone Collio, Massimiliano Donati, Andrea Rabino ITA DQ
U20 4 x 400 m Men - Final
27.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Adrián Fernández, Luis Flores, Alberto Martínez, David Canal ESP 3:08.18 SB
2 Evangelos Moustadakis, Yeóryios Ikonomídis, Ioánnis Léssis, Periklís Iakovákis GRE 3:08.29 SB
3 Lee Black, Michael Parper, Mark Rowlands, David Naismith GBR 3:08.48
4 Marc-Alexander Scheer, Aljoscha Nemitz, Jörg Niethammer, Dean Symannek GER 3:08.75
5 Piotr Jagiello, Bartosz Ozdarski, Slawomir Landyszkowski, Filip Walotka POL 3:10.15
6 Matic Osovnikar, Zoran Planinsec, Peter Poles, Matjaz Krajnc SLO 3:14.36 SB
7 Michal Skvara, Jan Hanzl, Štěpán Tesařík, Roman Oravec CZE 3:16.12
8 Petr Kravets, Dmitriy Shokur, Roman Voronko, Yevgeniy Kaurov UKR 3:23.00
U20 Decathlon Men - Final
25.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Chiel Warners NED 7664
2 Steffen Munz GER 7258
3 Sebastian Knabe GER 7218 SB
4 Thomas Weiler AUT 7179
5 Aki Heikkinen FIN 6956
6 Ireneusz Żurawicz POL 6947
7 Bostjan Bradesko SLO 6849 SB
8 Serhiy Ryabchun UKR 6598
9 Franz Petter AUT 6587
10 Julien Choffart FRA 6552
11 Dejan Mandarić YUG 6548 SB
12 Paulo Massinga POR 6416
13 Marcis Rullis LAT 5475
14 Juan Manuel Céspedes ESP 5333
- Oleg Klimovets BLR DNF
- Francisco José Caro ESP DNF
- Eric Gommans NED DNF
U20 100 m Women - Final Wind (m/s): 0.0
25.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Johanna Manninen FIN 11.39 NJR NYR SB
2 Agnė Eggerth LTU 11.42 NJR SB
3 Erica Marchetti ITA 11.47
4 Marion Wagner GER 11.47 SB
5 Alice Reuss GER 11.60 SB
6 Tatum Nelson GBR 11.63 PB
7 Marguerite Barcelo FRA 11.68 PB
8 Rebecca Drummond GBR 11.74 PB
U20 100 m Women - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): -1.1
24.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Alice Reuss GER 11.82
2 Erica Marchetti ITA 11.84
3 Tatum Nelson GBR 12.07
4 Lotte Visschers NED 12.10
5 Natalya Kudrenko UKR 12.31
6 Vukosava Djapić YUG 12.31
7 Sandrine Devault FRA 12.37
U20 100 m Women - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): 0.0
24.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Agnė Eggerth LTU 11.85
2 Marion Wagner GER 11.91
3 Marguerite Barcelo FRA 11.99
4 Pavla Andrýsková CZE 12.09
5 Ellen De Meyere BEL 12.13
6 Aoife Hearne IRL 12.21
7 Tatyana Yesipova RUS 12.30
8 Cristina Marani SMR 13.24 SB
U20 100 m Women - Heats - Heat 3 Wind (m/s): -2.5
24.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Johanna Manninen FIN 11.90
2 Rebecca Drummond GBR 12.01
3 Heidi Hannula FIN 12.14
4 Stefania Ferrante ITA 12.16
5 Bozidarka Crncan CRO 12.27
6 Yelena Tyushnyakova RUS 12.29
7 Enikő Szabó HUN 12.32 SB
8 Jana Pugelj SLO 12.57 PB
U20 200 m Women - Final Wind (m/s): 3.3
26.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Sabrina Mulrain GER 23.35
2 Muriel Hurtis FRA 23.36
3 Johanna Manninen FIN 23.43
4 Agnė Eggerth LTU 23.55
5 Kim Gevaert BEL 23.58
6 Nadia Imalouan FRA 23.87
7 Sarah Wilhelmy GBR 23.92
8 Renata Balazsic HUN 24.01
U20 200 m Women - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): 0.4
25.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Sabrina Mulrain GER 23.48 SB
2 Sarah Wilhelmy GBR 23.64
3 Renata Balazsic HUN 23.65 PB
4 Nadia Imalouan FRA 23.73 PB
5 Ellen De Meyere BEL 23.78 PB
6 Lotte Visschers NED 23.89 PB
7 Agnieszka Rysiukiewicz POL 24.27 SB
U20 200 m Women - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): 3.5
25.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Agnė Eggerth LTU 23.55
2 Muriel Hurtis FRA 23.72
3 Marina Chudayeva RUS 24.25
4 Markéta Pernická CZE 24.44
5 Vukosava Djapić YUG 24.55
6 Mojca Vauce SLO 24.88
7 Alina Novikova LAT 24.95
U20 200 m Women - Heats - Heat 3 Wind (m/s): 0.5
25.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Johanna Manninen FIN 23.63
2 Kim Gevaert BEL 23.89
3 Cornelia Kupa ITA 24.08 PB
4 Monika Giemzo POL 24.09 SB
5 Štěpánka Klapáčová CZE 24.16
6 Melanie Purkiss GBR 24.45
7 Annegret Dietrich GER 24.86
8 Bozidarka Crncan CRO 25.00
U20 400 m Women - Final
25.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Kristina Perica CRO 53.07
2 Alina Râpanu ROU 53.10 SB
3 Cindy Éga FRA 53.17 PB
4 Barbara Petráhn HUN 53.18 SB
5 Claudia Marx GER 53.42
6 Aleksandra Pieluzek POL 53.51
7 Natalya Nazarova RUS 53.77
8 Jelena Stanisavljevic SCG 54.34
U20 400 m Women - Heats - Heat 1
24.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Alina Râpanu ROU 53.20
2 Barbara Petráhn HUN 53.48
3 Jelena Stanisavljevic SCG 53.76 SB
4 Natalya Nazarova RUS 53.77
5 Justyna Karolkiewicz POL 54.22
6 Katiana René FRA 54.37
7 Tatyana Khramova BLR 55.52
8 Marika Zammit MLT 59.59 PB
U20 400 m Women - Heats - Heat 2
24.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Kristina Perica CRO 53.45
2 Aleksandra Pieluzek POL 53.50 SB
3 Claudia Marx GER 53.90
4 Cindy Éga FRA 54.09
5 Tatyana Vorovchenko UKR 54.55 PB
6 Lesley Owusu GBR 55.73
7 Dijana Kojic BIH 58.75 SB
U20 800 m Women - Final
26.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Anca Safta ROU 2:03.47
2 Aleksandra Dereń POL 2:03.70
3 Miriam Masekova SVK 2:06.17
4 Ingvill Måkestad Bovim NOR 2:06.38
5 Emma Davies GBR 2:06.50 SB
6 Natalya Yevdokimova RUS 2:08.43
7 Dagmar de Haan GER 2:13.02
8 Jeannette Hoffmann GER 2:15.65
U20 800 m Women - Heats - Heat 1
24.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Anca Safta ROU 2:08.07
2 Natalya Yevdokimova RUS 2:08.37
3 Jeannette Hoffmann GER 2:08.78
4 Miriam Masekova SVK 2:09.49
5 Nédia Semedo POR 2:10.14
6 Natalya Keiko BLR 2:14.04 PB
U20 800 m Women - Heats - Heat 2
24.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Aleksandra Dereń POL 2:06.97
2 Emma Davies GBR 2:08.20
3 Ingvill Måkestad Bovim NOR 2:09.43
4 Dagmar de Haan GER 2:09.50
5 Yekaterina Nikishina RUS 2:09.98
6 Lena Nilsson SWE 2:12.83
U20 1500 m Women - Final
27.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Natalya Yevdokimova RUS 4:23.34
2 Małgorzata Bury POL 4:24.37 SB
3 Ljiljana Ćulibrk CRO 4:24.75 SB
4 Hanan Najih FRA 4:24.84
5 Natalia Rodríguez ESP 4:25.72
6 Endia Rezgale LAT 4:26.93
7 Sonja Roman SLO 4:27.56
8 Süreyya Ayhan TUR 4:28.49
9 Kristin Ahlepil SWE 4:28.63
10 Anastasiya Zubova RUS 4:28.70
11 Alesia Turava BLR 4:29.14
12 Ioana Oltean ROU 4:30.27
13 Ellen O'Hare GBR 4:34.91
14 Almira Kuci YUG 4:43.11
15 Tatyana Kupinska UKR 4:44.18
U20 3000 m Women - Final
26.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Laura Suffa GER 9:27.81 SB
2 Sonja Stolić YUG 9:29.65 SB
3 Sandra Levenez FRA 9:31.66 PB
4 Ioana Oltean ROU 9:42.23
5 Susanne Wigene NOR 9:44.52
6 Larissa Kleinmann GER 9:46.55
7 Mónica Rosa POR 9:56.36
8 Bianca Cojocar ROU 10:10.59
9 Rada Gluvic SLO 10:37.09 PB
- Marina Munćan YUG DNF
U20 5000 m Women - Final
25.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Katalin Szentgyörgyi HUN 16:38.73
2 Tatyana Gerasimova RUS 16:39.31
3 Ionela Bungardean ROU 16:39.97
4 Judith Pla ESP 16:47.91
5 Katie Skorupska GBR 16:48.06 SB
6 Andreina Kero FIN 16:49.53
7 Paula Hernández ESP 16:52.81
8 Catherine Lallemand BEL 16:54.35
9 Aniela Buciu ROU 17:22.10
10 Marina Munćan YUG 17:30.75
11 Yelena Mikhaylova RUS 17:38.98 SB
U20 100 m hurdles Women - Final Wind (m/s): 0.0
25.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Tatyana Pavliy RUS 13.49 SB
2 Éva Miklós ROU 13.81
3 Hanna Korell FIN 13.92
4 Miriam Cupáková SVK 14.01
5 Janine Flick GER 14.07
6 Urška Kop SLO 14.09
7 Agnieszka Karaczun POL 14.17
- Julie Pratt GBR DNF
U20 100 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): -0.5
24.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Julie Pratt GBR 13.76 SB
2 Agnieszka Karaczun POL 13.97
3 Miriam Cupáková SVK 14.04
4 Urška Kop SLO 14.05 SB
5 Mariya Kapitonova RUS 14.17
6 Ottelien Olsthoorn NED 14.57
- Marilia Gregoriou CYP DNF
U20 100 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): -1.8
24.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Janine Flick GER 13.96
2 Éva Miklós ROU 13.97
3 Monika Malinowska POL 14.24
4 Kate Forsyth GBR 14.41
5 Argyro Tsoka GRE 14.41
6 Isolina Rodrigues FRA 14.43
U20 100 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 3 Wind (m/s): -2.4
24.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Hanna Korell FIN 13.86
2 Tatyana Pavliy RUS 14.09
3 Dinah Hoffmann GER 14.12
4 Sandra Ingelmo ESP 14.39
5 Marie-Anne Palamara FRA 14.81
6 Sonia Poggi ITA 15.25
U20 400 m hurdles Women - Final
26.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Florence Baudet-Delaune FRA 57.91
2 Thelma Joziasse NED 58.65 SB
3 Medina-Elena Tudor ROU 58.85
4 Lyudmila Kravchuk UKR 59.27
5 Stephanie Kampf GER 59.67
6 Yuliya Pechonkina RUS 60.01
7 Marta Anello ITA 60.20
8 Joke Mortier BEL 60.56
U20 400 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 1
25.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Florence Baudet-Delaune FRA 58.89
2 Thelma Joziasse NED 59.03
3 Faní Halkiá GRE 60.30
4 Fiona Norwood IRL 60.80
5 Anna Jesień POL 61.18
6 Anabela Straga CRO 62.71
U20 400 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 2
25.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Yuliya Pechonkina RUS 58.83
2 Marta Anello ITA 59.95
3 Petra Hlavatá CZE 60.17
4 Astrid Joziasse NED 60.64
5 Olivia Abderrhamanne FRA 61.02
6 Carina Gießler GER 62.49
7 Bojana Vojska SLO 63.84 PB
U20 400 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 3
25.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Stephanie Kampf GER 58.84
2 Joke Mortier BEL 59.06
3 Medina-Elena Tudor ROU 59.25
4 Lyudmila Kravchuk UKR 59.67
5 Kinga Wyrzykowska POL 59.97
6 Marina Prinz SUI 61.32
U20 High jump Women - Final
27.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Linda Horvath AUT 1.92 SB
2 Marina Kuptsova RUS 1.90 =SB
3 Svetlana Lapina RUS 1.90 SB
4 Susan Moncrieff GBR 1.88
5 Dóra Győrffy HUN 1.88
6 Renata Medgyesová SVK 1.85 =SB
7 Nevena Lendjel CRO 1.82
7 Kathleen Kirst GER 1.82
9 Ruth Beitia ESP 1.82
10 Michelle Dunkley GBR 1.78
10 Agota Stáhl HUN 1.78
12 Stefania Cadamuro ITA 1.78
13 Barbara Berden SLO 1.78
U20 Pole vault Women - Final
27.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Annika Becker GER 4.00
2 Vala Flosadóttir ISL 4.00
3 Monika Erlach AUT 3.95 PB
4 Teija Saari FIN 3.95 SB
5 Pavla Rybová CZE 3.95 SB
6 Aurore Pignot FRA 3.90
7 Katalin Donáth HUN 3.90
8 Tatyana Polnova RUS 3.85 SB
9 Fanni Juhász HUN 3.80
10 Monika Pyrek POL 3.80
11 Dana Cervantes ESP 3.60
11 Eglantine Colin FRA 3.60
U20 Pole vault Women - Qualification - Qualification
25.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Teija Saari FIN 3.80
1 Aurore Pignot FRA 3.80
1 Vala Flosadóttir ISL 3.80
4 Monika Erlach AUT 3.80
4 Eglantine Colin FRA 3.80
6 Katalin Donáth HUN 3.80
7 Pavla Rybová CZE 3.80
7 Annika Becker GER 3.80
7 Tatyana Polnova RUS 3.80
10 Dana Cervantes ESP 3.80
10 Monika Pyrek POL 3.80
12 Fanni Juhász HUN 3.70
13 Monika Götz GER 3.70
14 Anna Wielgus POL 3.60
15 Birgitta Ivanoff FIN 3.50
16 Giuliana Guarda ITA 3.50
17 Efthymia Tsitsika GRE 3.30
17 Elisabete Ansel POR 3.30
19 Iréna Dufour BEL 3.30
19 Silvia Catasta ITA 3.30
21 Caroline Goetghebeur BEL 3.30
- Marie Urbanová CZE NH
- Irene Timmers NED NH
- Alla Checheleva RUS NH
- Teja Melink SLO NH
- Aleksandra Vybornova UKR NH
U20 Long jump Women - Final
27.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Aurelie Félix FRA 6.52 SB
2 Sandra Stube GER 6.50
3 Olivia Wöckinger AUT 6.47
4 Éva Miklós ROU 6.46
5 Sarah Claxton GBR 6.35
6 Silvia Favre ITA 6.26
7 Diana Nikitina EST 6.25
8 Mariya Kapitonova RUS 6.22
9 Renate Schlamp GER 6.21
10 Martina Zabková CZE 6.17
11 Patricia Querin FRA 6.16
12 Yelena Prokhorova RUS 6.13
U20 Long jump Women - Qualification - Qualification
26.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Silvia Favre ITA 6.41 SB
2 Martina Zabková CZE 6.33 SB
3 Aurelie Félix FRA 6.31
4 Éva Miklós ROU 6.25
5 Sandra Stube GER 6.24
6 Sarah Claxton GBR 6.22
7 Renate Schlamp GER 6.20
8 Olivia Wöckinger AUT 6.19
9 Yelena Prokhorova RUS 6.16
10 Patricia Querin FRA 6.08
11 Diana Nikitina EST 6.08
12 Mariya Kapitonova RUS 6.08
13 Irini Charalambous CYP 6.02
14 Simone Oberer SUI 5.88
15 Vanesa Peñalver ESP 5.84 SB
15 Tina Čarman SLO 5.84
17 Karolina Binaś POL 5.83
18 Eva Doležalová CZE 5.64
19 Tetyana Obukhova UKR 4.15
- Sanda Petričević CRO NM
U20 Triple jump Women - Final
25.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Adelina Gavrilă ROU 13.58
2 Marija Šestak YUG 13.54
3 Diana Nikitina EST 13.45
4 Tetyana Obukhova UKR 13.32
5 Zhizel Ndoki RUS 13.31 PB
6 Sandra Stube GER 13.29 PB
7 Eva Doležalová CZE 13.14
8 Aurélie Talbot FRA 12.86
9 Katja Glasl GER 12.85
10 Marie Åhlander SWE 12.57
11 Laura Tosoni ITA 12.07
12 Zivile Zebarauskaitė LTU 12.01
U20 Triple jump Women - Qualification - Qualification
24.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Diana Nikitina EST 13.34 PB
2 Tetyana Obukhova UKR 13.30
3 Marija Šestak YUG 13.28
4 Adelina Gavrilă ROU 13.11
5 Sandra Stube GER 13.09
6 Marie Åhlander SWE 12.91
7 Aurélie Talbot FRA 12.87 SB
8 Katja Glasl GER 12.75
9 Eva Doležalová CZE 12.72
10 Zivile Zebarauskaitė LTU 12.62 PB
11 Laura Tosoni ITA 12.51
12 Zhizel Ndoki RUS 12.50
13 Giovanna Bacco ITA 12.39
14 Arantxa Quintana ESP 12.36
15 Yvonne de Vreede NED 12.28
16 Karolina Spychalska POL 12.27
17 Ursa Skof SLO 12.15
18 Vanesa Peñalver ESP 12.02
- Montserrat Pujol AND NM
- Chrystelle Gouguec FRA NM
U20 Shot Women - Final
24.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Yelena Ivanenko BLR 17.05 SB
2 Nadine Banse GER 16.60 SB
3 Assunta Legnante ITA 16.18
4 Sofia Orfaniotou GRE 15.97
5 Karin Wurm GER 15.55
6 Anca Heltne ROU 15.53
7 Mari Wahlman FIN 15.31
8 Irache Quintanal ESP 15.09 SB
9 Wioletta Potępa POL 14.78
10 Christelle Bornil FRA 14.24
11 Martina Lulić CRO 14.21
12 Věra Cechlová CZE 14.18
13 Irina Vikhalyeva UKR 14.02
14 Maria Carla Iaia ITA 13.13
15 Mateja Draznik SLO 12.70 PB
U20 Discus Women - Final
25.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Lărcămioara Ionescu ROU 52.54
2 Satu Järvenpää FIN 51.48
3 Philippa Roles GBR 50.62
4 Christelle Bornil FRA 49.80
5 Ileana Sorescu ROU 49.40
6 Katja Kròl GER 47.56
7 Irache Quintanal ESP 47.20
8 Věra Cechlová CZE 46.08
9 Karin Vikne NOR 45.14
10 Katja Schreiber GER 42.58
11 Tatyana Abramova RUS 41.92
- Irina Dodonova RUS DNS
U20 Discus Women - Qualification - Qualification
24.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Philippa Roles GBR 51.60 SB
2 Ileana Sorescu ROU 50.62
3 Satu Järvenpää FIN 50.50
4 Katja Kròl GER 50.42
5 Lărcămioara Ionescu ROU 50.34
6 Irache Quintanal ESP 49.72
7 Irina Dodonova RUS 48.62
8 Věra Cechlová CZE 48.58
9 Christelle Bornil FRA 48.24
10 Katja Schreiber GER 47.04
11 Karin Vikne NOR 47.00
12 Tatyana Abramova RUS 44.76
13 Giorgia Godino ITA 42.12
14 Beatrice Louisy-Louis FRA 39.60
15 Marija Kurtović CRO 38.88
16 Mojca Črnigoj SLO 35.10 SB
U20 Hammer Women - Final
26.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Kamila Skolimowska POL 59.72
2 Sini Latvala FIN 59.42 SB
3 Susanne Keil GER 59.22
4 Bianca Wiecken GER 57.58
5 Helen Arnold GBR 54.72 PB
6 Kaisa Kiintonen FIN 53.34
7 Carmen Carp ROU 52.18
8 Rachael Beverley GBR 51.78
9 Natalya Samusenkova RUS 50.54
10 Claudia Tavelli ITA 49.92
11 Evdokía Tsámoglou GRE 49.54
12 Natalya Kravchenko UKR 49.48
U20 Hammer Women - Qualification - Qualification
25.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Bianca Wiecken GER 58.22
2 Sini Latvala FIN 56.18
3 Susanne Keil GER 56.08
4 Kaisa Kiintonen FIN 53.44
5 Kamila Skolimowska POL 53.06
6 Helen Arnold GBR 52.86
7 Rachael Beverley GBR 52.78
8 Carmen Carp ROU 50.80
9 Natalya Kravchenko UKR 50.46
10 Natalya Samusenkova RUS 50.42
11 Evdokía Tsámoglou GRE 50.04
12 Claudia Tavelli ITA 49.70
13 Nesrin Kaya TUR 49.18
14 Céline Vandeville FRA 49.12
15 Dragana Simic CRO 49.10
16 Barbara Németh HUN 48.88
17 Olga Markevich BLR 48.52
17 Inna Polyakova RUS 48.52
19 Júlia Tudja HUN 48.14
20 Evaggelía Dervéni GRE 47.90
21 Svetlana Milenka UKR 47.32
22 Jennifer Petit BEL 46.80
23 Simona Kozmus SLO 46.80
24 Ainhoa Cabré ESP 46.28
25 Sónia Martins POR 46.18
26 Cecilia Nilsson SWE 45.96
U20 Javelin, old model Women - Final
27.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Nikolett Szabó HUN 61.76 SB
2 Sarah Walter FRA 57.34
3 Bina Ramesh FRA 55.78
4 Linda Lindqvist FIN 55.74
5 Michela Jačková CZE 55.24
6 Andrea Gránicz HUN 50.54
7 Stella Klonizaki GRE 49.46
8 Svenja Schilling GER 49.36
9 Susanne Zimmermann GER 49.22
10 Helena Brejchová CZE 47.72
11 Åsa Lindberg FIN 46.92
12 Lucija Deticek SLO 46.72
U20 Javelin, old model Women - Qualification - Qualification
26.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Sarah Walter FRA 57.00
2 Nikolett Szabó HUN 55.76
3 Bina Ramesh FRA 54.32
4 Michela Jačková CZE 52.46
5 Linda Lindqvist FIN 52.36
6 Åsa Lindberg FIN 51.88
7 Helena Brejchová CZE 51.44
8 Andrea Gránicz HUN 50.50
9 Susanne Zimmermann GER 50.14
10 Stella Klonizaki GRE 47.52
11 Svenja Schilling GER 47.48
12 Lucija Deticek SLO 46.92
13 Cindy Stas BEL 46.06
14 Tetyana Lyahovych UKR 44.46
15 Aniko Farkas SRB 43.82 PB
U20 5000 m walk Women - Final
24.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Claudia Ştef ROU 21:15.99
2 Lyudmila Dedekina RUS 21:42.21 SB
3 Lyudmila Yefimkina RUS 22:04.11 SB
4 Gabriele Herold GER 22:15.49 PB
5 Jolanta Dukure LAT 22:30.01 SB
6 Sabine Krantz GER 22:46.05
7 Elke Ennemoser ITA 22:54.65
8 Daniela Cîrlan ROU 22:55.24 SB
9 María Ibars ESP 22:58.63
10 Agnieszka Andula POL 23:22.85
11 Vanessa Espinosa ESP 23:41.65 SB
12 Ryta Turava BLR 23:47.98
13 Elina Risto FIN 24:00.78
14 Mária Gáliková SVK 24:01.76 SB
15 Elin Løftesnes NOR 24:05.37
16 Edina Füsti HUN 24:09.39
17 Anne Simonsen NOR 24:12.07 SB
18 Zuzana Blažeková SVK 24:19.95
19 Cinzia Artino ITA 24:53.74
20 Krisztina Bondor HUN 24:57.20 PB
21 Inês Henriques POR 25:01.85
22 Karen Effosse FRA 25:29.49 PB
23 Jelena Launikonytė LTU 25:42.24 PB
24 Vanda Ribeiro POR 25:47.19
25 Nicola Huckerby GBR 25:56.82
U20 4 x 100 m Women - Final
27.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Anne Reucher, Marion Wagner, Alice Reuss, Sabrina Mulrain GER 44.24
2 Rebecca Drummond, Sarah Wilhelmy, Melanie Purkiss, Tatum Nelson GBR 44.55 SB
3 Ewa Klarecka, Agnieszka Rysiukiewicz, Monika Giemzo, Anna Guzowska POL 44.59 SB
4 Marguerite Rosain, Muriel Hurtis, Nadia Imalouan, Nessa Andreopa FRA 44.59
5 Cornelia Kupa, Erica Marchetti, Paola De Blasi, Stefania Ferrante ITA 45.29
6 Camilla Wirén, Katja Salivaara, Heidi Hannula, Johanna Manninen FIN 45.36 SB
7 Ana Krizmancic, Mojca Vauce, Jana Pugelj, Urška Kop SLO 47.54
- Martina Zabková, Štěpánka Klapáčová, Markéta Pernická, Pavla Andrýsková CZE DNS
U20 4 x 100 m Women - Heats - Heat 1
27.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Anne Reucher, Marion Wagner, Alice Reuss, Sabrina Mulrain GER 44.93
2 Ewa Klarecka, Agnieszka Rysiukiewicz, Monika Giemzo, Edyta Rela POL 45.22
3 Marguerite Rosain, Muriel Hurtis, Nadia Imalouan, Sandrine Devault FRA 45.60
4 Camilla Wirén, Katja Salivaara, Heidi Hannula, Johanna Manninen FIN 46.28
5 Katarina Perosevic, Helena Janecic, Bozidarka Crncan, Petra Karanikić CRO 47.56 SB
U20 4 x 100 m Women - Heats - Heat 2
27.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Cornelia Kupa, Erica Marchetti, Paola De Blasi, Stefania Ferrante ITA 45.11
2 Rebecca Drummond, Sarah Wilhelmy, Samantha Davies, Tatum Nelson GBR 45.46
3 Martina Zabková, Štěpánka Klapáčová, Markéta Pernická, Pavla Andrýsková CZE 45.52 SB
4 Ana Krizmancic, Mojca Vauce, Jana Pugelj, Urška Kop SLO 46.96 SB
- Yelena Tyushnyakova, Tatyana Mikhakova, Yekaterina Pachkevich, Tatyana Yesipova RUS DNF
U20 4 x 400 m Women - Final
27.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Katiana René, Florence Baudet-Delaune, Sylvanie Morandais, Cindy Éga FRA 3:33.73 SB
2 Enikő Szabó, Renata Balazsic, Krisztina Doma, Barbara Petráhn HUN 3:34.90 SB
3 Kerstin Seitz, Jennifer Vollrath, Doreen Harstick, Claudia Marx GER 3:34.94
4 Marina Chudayeva, Yekaterina Nikishina, Yuliya Pechonkina, Natalya Nazarova RUS 3:35.03
5 Aneta Lemiesz, Aleksandra Dereń, Justyna Karolkiewicz, Aleksandra Pieluzek POL 3:36.56 SB
6 Ramona Popovici, Anca Safta, Medina-Elena Tudor, Alina Râpanu ROU 3:36.74 SB
7 Lyudmila Kravchuk, Natalya Yevdokimova, Oleksandra Ryzhkova, Tetyana Smetannikova UKR 3:37.81 SB
8 Suzana Rubin, Helena Janecic, Bozidarka Crncan, Kristina Perica CRO 3:40.63 SB
U20 Heptathlon Women - Final
27.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Saskia Meijer NED 5882 SB
2 Yelena Chernyavskaya RUS 5827 SB
3 Sonja Kesselschläger GER 5753 SB
4 Izabela Wójtowicz POL 5523 PB
5 Ottelien Olsthoorn NED 5506 SB
6 Michaela Hejnová CZE 5453 SB
7 Susanna Rajamäki FIN 5442
8 Hana Dolezelová CZE 5415
9 Nicola Gautier GBR 5228
10 Iryna Butar BLR 5164 SB
11 Tia Hellebaut BEL 5157
12 Yevgeniya Mazurenko UKR 5111
13 Katja Kangas FIN 4981
14 Katherine Livesey GBR 4932
15 Klavidja Halimič SLO 4516 SB
16 Jennifer Reiners GER 4295
- Magdalena Szczepańska POL DNF
No Team Standings available yet
RkTeamGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 GER 7 7 8 22
2 GBR 5 3 5 13
3 ROU 5 3 2 10
4 RUS 4 6 2 12
5 POL 4 4 1 9
6 FRA 4 3 5 12
7 NED 3 1 0 4
8 HUN 2 2 1 5
9 ESP 2 1 3 6
10 BLR 2 1 1 4
11 AUT 2 0 2 4
12 FIN 1 3 4 8
13 ITA 1 0 2 3
14 CRO 1 0 1 2
15 YUG 0 2 0 2
15 GRE 0 2 0 2
17 SVK 0 1 3 4
18 LTU 0 1 0 1
18 LAT 0 1 0 1
18 ISL 0 1 0 1
18 SWE 0 1 0 1
22 EST 0 0 1 1
22 CZE 0 0 1 1
22 IRL 0 0 1 1
RkCountryGoldSilverBronze4th5th6th7th8thPoints
1 GER 7 7 8 4 5 4 7 3 221.50
2 FRA 4 3 5 4 3 5 5 2 141.50
3 RUS 4 6 2 6 3 2 1 2 138
4 GBR 5 3 5 2 4 4 2 4 137
5 POL 4 4 1 1 7 4 2 1 116
6 FIN 1 3 4 3 1 7 3 0 99
7 ROU 5 3 2 2 1 2 1 2 97
8 ESP 2 1 3 4 3 2 3 3 88
9 HUN 2 2 1 1 1 1 1 2 52
10 NED 3 1 0 0 2 2 1 1 48
11 ITA 1 0 2 2 1 1 3 1 44
12 GRE 0 2 0 3 1 1 1 1 39
13 BLR 2 1 1 0 1 1 1 0 38
14 AUT 2 0 2 1 0 0 0 1 34
15 SVK 0 1 3 1 0 1 0 0 33
16 SLO 0 0 0 2 1 3 4 1 32
17 CZE 0 0 1 0 2 1 3 2 25
18 UKR 0 0 0 3 1 0 1 3 24
19 YUG 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 0 18
20 CRO 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 1 16.50
21 LAT 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 0 14
22 SWE 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 0 13.50
23 LTU 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 13
24 BEL 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 2 9
24 NOR 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 9
26 EST 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 8
27 ISL 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 7
28 DEN 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 6
28 IRL 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 6
30 ISR 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 5
30 CYP 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 5
32 POR 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 3
33 SCG 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1
33 TUR 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1
Legend
DNS
Did Not Start
DNF
Did Not Finish
DQ
Disqualified
Q
Qualified by standard
q
Qualified by performance
qR
Advanced to next round by Referee
qJ
Advanced to next round by Jury of Appeal
>
Bent knee (Race walking)
~
loss of contact (Race walking)
yC
yellow Card
yRC
Second yellow Card
RC
Red Card
Fn
False Start
o
Clearance
R
Retired
- -
Pass
x
Failure
NM
No Mark
NH
No Height
h
Hand-timing
a
automatic timing with no hundredths of a secondmeasured
A
performance achieved at altitude
OT
Oversized Track
WR
World Record
=WR
Equal World Record
ER
European Record
=ER
Equal European Record
CR
Championship Record
=CR
Equal Championship Record
EUR
European U23 Record
=EUR
Equal European U23 Record
WJR
World Junior Record
=WJR
Equal World Junior Record
EJR
European Junior Record
=EJR
Equal European Junior Record
WL
World Lead
=WL
Equal World Lead
EL
European Lead
=EL
Equal European Lead
WB
World Best
=WB
Equal World Best
EB
European Best
=EB
Equal European Best
CB
Championship Best Performance
=CB
Equal Championship Best Performance
NR
National Record
=NR
Equal National Record
NUR
National U23 Record
=NUR
Equal National U23 Record
NJR
National Junior Record
=NJR
Equal National Junior Record
PB
Personal Best
=PB
Equal Personal Best
SB
Seasonal Best
=SB
Equal Seasonal Best