15th European Junior Championships

No Team Standings available yet
U20 100 m Men - Final Wind (m/s): 3.3
06.08.1999
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Fabrice Calligny FRA 10.19
2 Mark Lewis-Francis GBR 10.37
3 Kostyantyn Vasyukov UKR 10.41
4 Anthony Ferro BEL 10.44
5 Slaven Krajačić CRO 10.44
6 Ángel David Rodríguez ESP 10.49
7 Ville Vakkuri FIN 10.50
8 Przemysław Rogowski POL 10.55
U20 100 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1 Wind (m/s): 1.1
05.08.1999
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Mark Lewis-Francis GBR 10.32
2 Kostyantyn Vasyukov UKR 10.45 SB
3 Ville Vakkuri FIN 10.52 PB
4 Przemysław Rogowski POL 10.53 SB
5 Mihaíl Perrákis GRE 10.59 PB
6 Damien Degroote FRA 10.59
7 Matic Šušteršič SLO 10.64 SB
- Tobias Pfennig GER DNS
U20 100 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2 Wind (m/s): 1.1
05.08.1999
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Fabrice Calligny FRA 10.35
2 Anthony Ferro BEL 10.44 =SB
3 Ángel David Rodríguez ESP 10.50 SB
4 Slaven Krajačić CRO 10.57 SB
5 Aléxandros Kóntzos GRE 10.57
6 Rasgawa Pinnock GER 10.69
7 Ferenc Kovács HUN 10.74 PB
8 Kristijan Kralj SLO 10.76 PB
U20 100 m Men - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): 2.8
05.08.1999
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Kostyantyn Vasyukov UKR 10.52
2 Slaven Krajačić CRO 10.55
3 Przemysław Rogowski POL 10.57
4 Ferenc Kovács HUN 10.61
5 Rudy Colabella BEL 10.70
6 Gökhan Filiz TUR 11.03
U20 100 m Men - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): 2.3
05.08.1999
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Anthony Ferro BEL 10.37
2 Damien Degroote FRA 10.47
3 Matic Šušteršič SLO 10.55
4 Mihaíl Perrákis GRE 10.59
5 Tobias Pfennig GER 10.65
6 Andrey Prokhorov RUS 10.66
7 Peter Ahl SWE 10.87
U20 100 m Men - Heats - Heat 3 Wind (m/s): 0.6
05.08.1999
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Fabrice Calligny FRA 10.34 SB
2 Ángel David Rodríguez ESP 10.52
3 Rasgawa Pinnock GER 10.55 SB
4 Tuukka Komssi FIN 10.66 PB
5 Darren Chin GBR 10.69
6 Jevgenijs Dominuks LAT 10.78 PB
U20 100 m Men - Heats - Heat 4 Wind (m/s): 2.8
05.08.1999
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Mark Lewis-Francis GBR 10.26
2 Ville Vakkuri FIN 10.41
3 Aléxandros Kóntzos GRE 10.46
4 Kristijan Kralj SLO 10.62
5 Stephanos Ioannou CYP 10.76
6 Enrico Mischi ITA 10.79
7 Federico Righi SMR 11.62
U20 200 m Men - Final Wind (m/s): 3.6
07.08.1999
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Alessandro Cavallaro ITA 20.46
2 Tim Benjamin GBR 20.60
3 Chris Lambert GBR 20.67
4 Marcin Jędrusiński POL 20.88
5 Jože Vrtačič SLO 20.98
6 Julien Arame FRA 21.04
7 Anthony Ferro BEL 21.07
8 Fabrice Calligny FRA 23.07
U20 200 m Men - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): -0.3
06.08.1999
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Alessandro Cavallaro ITA 20.74 SB
2 Marcin Jędrusiński POL 21.05 SB
3 Fabrice Calligny FRA 21.31
4 Steffen Otto GER 21.39
5 Jiří Vojtík CZE 21.80 SB
6 Hrístos Vássou GRE 22.01 SB
7 Tuukka Komssi FIN 22.02 PB
8 Gökhan Filiz TUR 22.23 PB
U20 200 m Men - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): -0.9
06.08.1999
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Tim Benjamin GBR 21.00
2 Jože Vrtačič SLO 21.26
3 Julien Arame FRA 21.34
4 Łukasz Chyła POL 21.51
5 Pablo Martínez ESP 21.86 PB
6 Erik Wahn SWE 21.98
7 Nico Büchsenschütz GER 22.07
8 Rudy Colabella BEL 22.32 SB
U20 200 m Men - Heats - Heat 3 Wind (m/s): -0.8
06.08.1999
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Chris Lambert GBR 21.14
2 Anthony Ferro BEL 21.33
3 Johan Engberg SWE 21.36
4 Yeóryios Doúpis GRE 21.63 SB
5 Alejandro Ferrer ESP 21.63
6 Volodymyr Demchenko UKR 22.06
7 Jevgenijs Dominuks LAT 22.27 PB
8 Viktor Gromov RUS 22.30 PB
U20 400 m Men - Final
06.08.1999
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ruwen Faller GER 46.38
2 Filip Walotka POL 46.42 PB
3 Yeóryios Doúpis GRE 47.03 SB
4 Ralf Riester GER 47.19
5 Fabrice Zircon FRA 47.22
6 Adam Buckley GBR 47.25
7 Branimir Peitel CRO 47.35
8 Myhaylo Dmytriyev UKR 47.52
U20 400 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
05.08.1999
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Branimir Peitel CRO 47.29
2 Ralf Riester GER 47.49
3 Rafał Wieruszewski POL 47.68
4 Kris Stewart GBR 47.73
5 Dávid Csesznegi HUN 47.91 SB
6 Gregor Japelj SLO 48.40 PB
U20 400 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
05.08.1999
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Filip Walotka POL 46.69
2 Fabrice Zircon FRA 47.38
3 Myhaylo Dmytriyev UKR 47.43
4 Luca Galletti ITA 47.89
5 Salvador Rodríguez ESP 48.09
6 Marc Reuter LUX 48.60 NJR PB
7 Vadims Samsonovs LAT 50.09 PB
U20 400 m Men - Heats - Heat 3
05.08.1999
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ruwen Faller GER 47.14
2 Yeóryios Doúpis GRE 47.14
3 Adam Buckley GBR 47.44
4 Luca Menicocci ITA 47.93
5 Petr Kravets UKR 48.50
6 Nicolas Ruffin FRA 49.51
U20 800 m Men - Final
07.08.1999
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Yuriy Borzakovskiy RUS 1:50.38
2 Nic Andrews GBR 1:50.92
3 Bram Som NED 1:50.96
4 Nicolas Aïssat FRA 1:51.48
5 Fernando Almeida POR 1:51.70
6 Jasmin Salihović BIH 1:52.20
7 Jurik Kähler GER 1:53.37
- Florent Lacasse FRA DNS
U20 800 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
05.08.1999
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Bram Som NED 1:50.62
2 Nic Andrews GBR 1:50.63
3 Davide Roncalli ITA 1:50.88
4 Mihai Borz ROU 1:51.17 SB
5 Maksim Adamovich RUS 1:51.37
6 Aivars Zacs LAT 1:51.61 PB
7 Jaume Jové ESP 1:52.04
U20 800 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
05.08.1999
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Florent Lacasse FRA 1:48.94
2 Fernando Almeida POR 1:49.69 SB
3 Jurik Kähler GER 1:50.27
4 Jon Andersson SWE 1:51.13
5 Maarten van den Heuvel NED 1:53.29
6 Jon Stewart GBR 1:53.65
7 Francis McCaffrey IRL 1:54.80 PB
U20 800 m Men - Heats - Heat 3
05.08.1999
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Yuriy Borzakovskiy RUS 1:49.56
2 Jasmin Salihović BIH 1:49.84 NJR =SB
3 Nicolas Aïssat FRA 1:50.33
4 Christian Köhler GER 1:50.66
5 Ioánnis Daglartzís GRE 1:51.76 SB
6 Mathias Björkqvist FIN 1:51.81
7 Rubén Chavero ESP 1:52.17
U20 1500 m Men - Final
08.08.1999
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Franek Haschke GER 3:44.17
2 Bert Leenaerts BEL 3:44.47
3 Stefan Beumer NED 3:45.13 SB
4 Christian Obrist ITA 3:45.42
5 Vasyl Tsikalo UKR 3:45.77
6 Filipe Pedro POR 3:46.82
7 Christian Köhler GER 3:47.12 SB
8 Conor Sweeney IRL 3:47.48 SB
9 Mark Ramanchuk BLR 3:47.82 SB
10 Angus MacLean GBR 3:49.00
11 Krzysztof Stefanowicz POL 3:51.91
12 Guillaume Éraud FRA 4:04.63
U20 1500 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
06.08.1999
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Bert Leenaerts BEL 3:47.80
2 Franek Haschke GER 3:47.87
3 Conor Sweeney IRL 3:48.92
4 Stefan Beumer NED 3:49.57
5 Guillaume Éraud FRA 3:50.47 SB
6 Angus MacLean GBR 3:50.74
7 Krzysztof Stefanowicz POL 3:51.08
8 Filipe Pedro POR 3:51.55
9 Francisco Javier Alves ESP 3:52.80 SB
10 David Wagner LUX 3:56.18 PB
11 Lorenzo Perrone ITA 3:57.71 SB
12 Guntars Pantelejevs LAT 3:58.27 PB
U20 1500 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
06.08.1999
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Vasyl Tsikalo UKR 3:52.71
2 Mark Ramanchuk BLR 3:53.26
3 Christian Obrist ITA 3:53.34
4 Christian Köhler GER 3:53.36
5 Colm McLean IRL 3:53.78
6 Chris Bolt GBR 3:54.11
7 Tomasz Rzasa POL 3:56.03
8 Ionut Bură ROU 3:56.05
9 Matthieu Vandiest BEL 3:57.15 SB
10 Xavier Areny ESP 3:58.26 SB
11 Sébastien Cosson FRA 4:02.91
U20 5000 m Men - Final
08.08.1999
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Wolfram Müller GER 14:05.98
2 Radu Stroia ROU 14:11.05 PB
3 Mattia Maccagnan ITA 14:12.51
4 Aleksandr Sekletov RUS 14:18.80
5 Gustav Svedbrandt SWE 14:20.51 SB
6 Călin Macra ROU 14:23.43
7 Ricardo Serrano ESP 14:25.29 SB
8 Slavko Petrović CRO 14:26.05 SB
9 Joep Tigchelaar NED 14:26.46 SB
10 Koen Raymaekers NED 14:30.90
11 Maarten Van Steen BEL 14:38.78 SB
12 Chris Thompson GBR 14:42.17
13 Arne Gabius GER 14:42.53
14 Andrejs Tokarevs LAT 15:20.28 PB
- Hans Janssens BEL DNF
U20 10000 m Men - Final
05.08.1999
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Hans Janssens BEL 29:49.59 SB
2 Radu Stroia ROU 29:55.18 PB
3 Olivér Bodor HUN 30:00.91 SB
4 Koen Raymaekers NED 30:03.91
5 Sebastian Friedrich GER 30:04.78 PB
6 Perica Brcic CRO 30:14.16 PB
7 Călin Macra ROU 30:21.81
8 Pedro Nimo ESP 30:22.44
9 Fernando Rey ESP 30:23.36 SB
10 Matthew Watson GBR 30:27.50 PB
11 Ingemund Askeland NOR 30:33.49 PB
12 Guido Scholz GER 30:48.96 PB
13 Erik Petersson SWE 31:17.97 SB
14 Aleksey Volkov BLR 31:21.19
15 Ørjan Lunde NOR 31:59.72 SB
16 Valdins Cecins LAT 32:58.45 PB
U20 3000 m steeple Men - Final
08.08.1999
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jakub Czaja POL 8:41.91
2 Vadym Slobodenyuk UKR 8:44.48 SB
3 Kevin Paulsen FRA 8:45.69 SB
4 Georg Mlynek AUT 8:46.71 SB
5 Ivan Lukyanov MDA 8:50.76 SB
6 Adelino Monteiro POR 8:51.94 SB
7 Jukka Keskisalo FIN 8:52.15 SB
8 Itai Maggidi ISR 8:52.63 SB
9 Hildeberto Ferreira POR 8:55.90 PB
10 Martin Pröll AUT 8:56.63 SB
11 Mickaël André FRA 9:01.95
12 Andrey Kuznetsov RUS 9:09.32
U20 3000 m steeple Men - Heats - Heat 1
06.08.1999
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Kevin Paulsen FRA 8:55.13
2 Itai Maggidi ISR 8:57.16
3 Martin Pröll AUT 8:57.48
4 Hildeberto Ferreira POR 8:58.46
5 Andrey Kuznetsov RUS 8:58.92
6 Vadym Slobodenyuk UKR 8:59.55
7 Iain Murdoch GBR 9:03.01
8 Gilberto Alvarez ESP 9:05.23
9 Björn Ahlepil SWE 9:08.56
10 Holger Merl GER 9:10.48
11 Dimítrios Spiliopoulos GRE 9:11.15 SB
12 Péter Weisz HUN 9:23.26
U20 3000 m steeple Men - Heats - Heat 2
06.08.1999
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jakub Czaja POL 8:59.45
2 Adelino Monteiro POR 8:59.59
3 Jukka Keskisalo FIN 8:59.65
4 Georg Mlynek AUT 8:59.88
5 Mickaël André FRA 9:00.36
6 Ivan Lukyanov MDA 9:00.93
7 Yeóryios Koboyiánnis GRE 9:01.48
8 Andy Franklin GBR 9:11.95 SB
9 Ivan Murcia ESP 9:15.65
10 Sören Lindner GER 9:15.66
11 Henrik Ahnström SWE 9:16.89
12 Dmitrijs Sļesarenoks LAT 9:17.24 PB
13 Máté Németh HUN 9:21.73
U20 110 m hurdles Men - Final Wind (m/s): 3.0
07.08.1999
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Felipe Vivancos ESP 13.92
1 Chris Baillie GBR 13.92
3 Thomas Blaschek GER 13.93
4 Robert Newton GBR 13.93
5 Ville Vakkuri FIN 14.15
6 Cédric Lavanne FRA 14.17
7 Dominique Künzler SUI 14.34
8 Nikolay Koykov BUL 14.71
U20 110 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): 0.4
06.08.1999
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Chris Baillie GBR 14.17
2 Dominique Künzler SUI 14.28
3 Nikolay Koykov BUL 14.35 SB
4 Igor Peremota RUS 14.35 SB
5 Ion Romaniuc MDA 14.41 PB
6 Imanol Soroa ESP 14.51
U20 110 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): -2.2
06.08.1999
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Felipe Vivancos ESP 14.24
2 Cédric Lavanne FRA 14.31 SB
3 Oliver Händschke GER 14.47
4 Nenad Lončar /SR 14.49
5 Gregory Sedoc NED 14.56
6 Sergo Turiatko GEO 15.28 NJR PB
U20 110 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 3 Wind (m/s): -1.8
06.08.1999
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Thomas Blaschek GER 14.05
2 Robert Newton GBR 14.23
3 Ville Vakkuri FIN 14.31
4 Daniele Gasperini ITA 14.47
5 Nicu Sîrbu ROU 14.57 PB
6 Thomas Martin FRA 24.95
U20 400 m hurdles Men - Final
07.08.1999
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Dmitriy Zhukov RUS 51.46 SB
2 Richard McDonald GBR 51.62
3 Luca Bortolaso ITA 51.80 SB
4 Marek Plawgo POL 52.17
5 Andreas Wickert GER 52.43
6 Sébastien Maillard FRA 52.55
7 Yauheni Mikheika BLR 52.75
8 Thomas Kortbeek NED 52.85
U20 400 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 1
06.08.1999
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Luca Bortolaso ITA 51.84
2 Thomas Kortbeek NED 52.07 SB
3 Sébastien Maillard FRA 52.15
4 Ales Stopinsek SLO 53.00
5 Austin Ferns GBR 54.27 SB
6 Claude Godart LUX 54.97 SB
U20 400 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 2
06.08.1999
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Dmitriy Zhukov RUS 51.60
2 Andreas Wickert GER 51.83
3 Yauheni Mikheika BLR 52.19 SB
4 Loic Clement FRA 52.37
5 Luis Gancho POR 53.78
6 Ugis Suveizda LAT 57.06 PB
U20 400 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 3
06.08.1999
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Richard McDonald GBR 51.75
2 Marek Plawgo POL 52.47
3 Oleg Urbanovich BLR 53.18
4 Sérgio Duro POR 53.23
5 Jan Reinberg GER 53.74
6 Zakar Nazaryan ARM 53.90 PB
- Mikael Jakobsson SWE DNF
U20 High jump Men - Final
07.08.1999
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Christian Olsson SWE 2.21
2 Grégory Gabella FRA 2.19
3 Yaroslav Rybakov RUS 2.16
4 Alessandro Talotti ITA 2.16
4 Emil Kaszczyk POL 2.16 SB
6 Artem Zaytsev BLR 2.16 SB
7 Robert Mitchell GBR 2.12
- Heikki Taneli FIN NH
- Dimitri Lavaux FRA NH
- Gergely Bata HUN NH
- Einar Karl Hjartarson ISL NH
- Sebastian Żurawski POL NH
U20 High jump Men - Qualification - Qualification
05.08.1999
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Artem Zaytsev BLR 2.10
1 Heikki Taneli FIN 2.10 =SB
1 Dimitri Lavaux FRA 2.10
1 Grégory Gabella FRA 2.10
1 Robert Mitchell GBR 2.10
1 Gergely Bata HUN 2.10
1 Einar Karl Hjartarson ISL 2.10
1 Alessandro Talotti ITA 2.10
1 Yaroslav Rybakov RUS 2.10
1 Christian Olsson SWE 2.10
11 Emil Kaszczyk POL 2.05
11 Sebastian Żurawski POL 2.05
13 Jaroslav Kalabza CZE 2.05
13 Martin Lloyd GBR 2.05
13 Viktors Bisters LAT 2.05 PB
16 Tarmo Kobin EST 2.00 SB
- Román Fehér HUN NH
U20 Pole vault Men - Final
07.08.1999
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Sébastien Homo FRA 5.35 SB
2 Fabrice Fortin FRA 5.35 =SB
3 Thilo Kraus GER 5.20
4 Javier Sebastian Gazol ESP 5.20
5 Marvin Osei-Tutu GER 5.20 =SB
6 Mários Evaggélou GRE 5.20
7 Fílippos-Dimítrios Sgoúros GRE 5.10
7 Aleksey Khanafin RUS 5.10
9 Mikko Latvala FIN 5.00
10 Roman Wicher POL 4.80
- Adam Ptáček CZE NH
- Tero Joutsen FIN NH
- Christian Linskey GBR NH
U20 Long jump Men - Final
06.08.1999
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Leslie Djhone FRA 7.88
2 Krasimir Argirov BUL 7.74
3 Tomasz Mateusiak POL 7.60
4 Radosław Jędrzejewski POL 7.50
5 Panayiótis Papázoglou GRE 7.44 SB
6 Serhiy Seliverstov UKR 7.36
7 Luka Aračić CRO 7.32
8 Ulf Köster GER 7.28
9 John Steffen DEN 7.26
10 Yevhen Shapiro UKR 7.21
11 Pál Babicz HUN 7.18
12 David Frykholm SWE 7.17
U20 Long jump Men - Qualification - Qualification
05.08.1999
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Leslie Djhone FRA 7.84
2 Tomasz Mateusiak POL 7.59
3 Krasimir Argirov BUL 7.57
4 Luka Aračić CRO 7.44
5 John Steffen DEN 7.42
6 Radosław Jędrzejewski POL 7.37
7 Pál Babicz HUN 7.36
8 Serhiy Seliverstov UKR 7.33
9 David Frykholm SWE 7.28 SB
10 Panayiótis Papázoglou GRE 7.26
11 Ulf Köster GER 7.20
11 Yevhen Shapiro UKR 7.20
13 Santiago Sánchez ESP 7.19 SB
14 Dimítrios Serélis GRE 7.17
15 Raitis Freimanis LAT 7.13
16 Andrey Shablovskiy BLR 7.06
17 Stephan Pietack GER 7.05
18 Karen Karamyan ARM 6.98 PB
19 Tomáš Borek CZE 6.89
20 Ferdinando Iucolano ITA 6.85
21 Frédéric Erin FRA 6.81
22 Ovanes Grigoryan ARM 6.78
23 Atanas Rusenov BUL 6.71 SB
U20 Triple jump Men - Final
08.08.1999
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Tosin Oke GBR 16.57 SB
2 Christian Olsson SWE 16.18
3 Marian Oprea ROU 15.98
4 Nouzalter Abreu POR 15.91 PB
5 Maksim Babenko RUS 15.67
6 Steffen Droske GER 15.63 PB
7 Arvydas Nazarovas LTU 15.63 SB
8 Rudolf Helpling GER 15.57
9 Serhiy Seliverstov UKR 15.43
10 Davy Manga FRA 15.37
11 Stéphane Brou FRA 15.31
12 Stávros Yeoryíou GRE 15.20
13 Ruben Ferrer ESP 15.17
14 Ovanes Grigoryan ARM 14.97 PB
15 Steven Shalders GBR 14.91
16 Juris Kožeurovs LAT 14.50 SB
U20 Shot Men - Final
06.08.1999
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Rutger Smith NED 18.27 SB
2 Tomasz Chrzanowski POL 18.19 SB
3 Teijo Kööpikkä FIN 18.01 SB
4 Pavel Lyzhyn BLR 17.51
5 Yury Bialou BLR 17.44
6 Pavel Sofyin RUS 17.12 SB
7 Sergiu Ursu MDA 16.56 NJR SB
8 Mikko Viitamaa FIN 16.40
9 Tomas Keinys LTU 16.22 SB
10 Nedžad Mulabegović CRO 16.11
11 Sven-Eric Hahn GER 15.93
12 Pávlos Atmatsídis GRE 15.81
U20 Shot Men - Qualification - Qualification
05.08.1999
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Rutger Smith NED 17.91
2 Teijo Kööpikkä FIN 17.52
3 Tomasz Chrzanowski POL 16.87
4 Yury Bialou BLR 16.83
5 Pavel Lyzhyn BLR 16.81
5 Nedžad Mulabegović CRO 16.81
7 Mikko Viitamaa FIN 16.38
8 Tomas Keinys LTU 16.09
9 Pávlos Atmatsídis GRE 16.03
10 Sergiu Ursu MDA 16.02
11 Pavel Sofyin RUS 15.76
12 Sven-Eric Hahn GER 15.75
13 Efstáthios Hatzistáthis GRE 15.65 SB
14 Gaëtan Bucki FRA 15.40
15 Georgios Aresti CYP 15.17 SB
16 Yannick Issenbeck FRA 15.13 SB
17 Francisco Ecija ESP 14.84
18 David Readle GBR 14.30
U20 Discus Men - Final
07.08.1999
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Rutger Smith NED 52.89
2 Pavel Lyzhyn BLR 52.15
3 Heinrich Seitz GER 50.76
4 Mikko Kyyrö FIN 49.81
5 Antonín Žalský CZE 49.78
6 Gerhard Mayer AUT 49.65
7 Stefanos Hatzinikolaou GRE 49.52
8 Ivan Napreyenko UKR 47.89
9 Māris Urtāns LAT 47.05
10 Harri Martti FIN 47.02
11 Ervin Nagy HUN 44.90
12 Rune Johansen NOR 43.84
U20 Discus Men - Qualification - Qualification
05.08.1999
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Pavel Lyzhyn BLR 52.30
2 Rutger Smith NED 52.25
3 Mikko Kyyrö FIN 51.34
4 Heinrich Seitz GER 51.10
5 Antonín Žalský CZE 50.78
6 Gerhard Mayer AUT 49.36
7 Stefanos Hatzinikolaou GRE 48.83
8 Ivan Napreyenko UKR 48.73
9 Harri Martti FIN 47.76
10 Ervin Nagy HUN 47.49 PB
11 Rune Johansen NOR 47.47 PB
12 Māris Urtāns LAT 47.33 SB
13 Oskar Studeny SVK 46.92
14 Luke Rosenberg GBR 45.92
15 Panayiótis Baharídis GRE 44.27 SB
16 Staffan Jönsson SWE 44.20
17 Ódinn Björn Thorsteinsson ISL 43.12
18 Georgios Aresti CYP 42.13 SB
- Nedžad Mulabegović CRO NM
- Wojciech Kondratowicz POL NM
U20 Hammer Men - Final
08.08.1999
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Olli-Pekka Karjalainen FIN 75.80
2 Wojciech Kondratowicz POL 74.12 SB
3 Markus Esser GER 66.68
4 Benjamin Boruschewski GER 64.89
5 Lukáš Melich CZE 64.20
6 Krzysztof Kozłowski POL 62.32
7 Jari Polvi FIN 61.76
8 Iulian Ocheană ROU 61.61
9 Alin Floricel ROU 60.43
10 Julien Marchal FRA 60.33
11 Denis Kulagin RUS 60.24
12 Massimo Romanello ITA 58.68
U20 Hammer Men - Qualification - Qualification
07.08.1999
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Olli-Pekka Karjalainen FIN 72.04
2 Wojciech Kondratowicz POL 71.48
3 Benjamin Boruschewski GER 65.90
4 Denis Kulagin RUS 65.48
5 Jari Polvi FIN 63.42
6 Iulian Ocheană ROU 63.39
7 Markus Esser GER 63.37
8 Lukáš Melich CZE 63.36
9 Krzysztof Kozłowski POL 61.77
10 Julien Marchal FRA 61.22
11 Massimo Romanello ITA 60.38
12 Alin Floricel ROU 59.79
13 Kristóf Páli HUN 58.92 SB
14 Alessandro Beschi ITA 58.36
15 Igor Kirin CRO 58.30 SB
16 Jan Siart AUT 58.24 SB
- Hrístos Tsintsos GRE NM
- Matej Gašaj SVK NM
U20 Javelin Men - Final
07.08.1999
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Tomas Intas LTU 77.88 NJR SB
2 David Parker GBR 77.26
3 Tim Werner GER 76.31 SB
4 Jānis Liepa LAT 76.12 SB
5 Marcel Plautz GER 73.50
6 Aleksey Danilyuk BLR 73.33 PB
7 Andreas Thorkildsen NOR 72.11 SB
8 Aleksandr Baranovskiy RUS 71.41
9 Mattias Eriksson SWE 69.65
10 Vít Šimeček CZE 68.91 SB
11 Sandris Linbergs LAT 68.58
12 Richard Alneroth SWE 66.18
U20 Javelin Men - Qualification - Qualification
05.08.1999
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Tim Werner GER 75.46
2 Richard Alneroth SWE 73.00 SB
3 David Parker GBR 72.38
4 Andreas Thorkildsen NOR 71.92
5 Sandris Linbergs LAT 71.56 PB
6 Jānis Liepa LAT 71.12
7 Marcel Plautz GER 71.02
8 Aleksandr Baranovskiy RUS 70.74
9 Mattias Eriksson SWE 70.48
10 Tomas Intas LTU 70.30
11 Aleksey Danilyuk BLR 69.55
12 Vít Šimeček CZE 68.31
13 Harri Hietala FIN 67.34
14 André Medeiros POR 65.80
15 Yeóryios Íltsios GRE 65.68 SB
16 Tomi Antikainen FIN 65.46
17 Petr Novák CZE 63.22 PB
18 René Michlig SUI 62.63 SB
19 Dan Carter GBR 59.96
20 Michael Allen GBR 58.92 SB
U20 10000 m walk Men - Final
07.08.1999
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Maris Putenis LAT 40:27.37
2 Vladimir Potemin RUS 40:28.46 SB
3 José David Domínguez ESP 40:34.82 PB
4 Yevgeniy Demkov RUS 40:38.43 SB
5 Aivars Kadaks LAT 40:42.13 PB
6 Radovan Elko SVK 40:53.45 PB
7 Ivan Shuler BLR 41:51.55
8 Aliaksandr Kuzmin BLR 41:58.00 SB
9 Jan Albrecht GER 42:11.98 SB
10 Fabian Deuter POL 42:20.21 PB
11 Acácio Diogo POR 42:23.20 PB
12 Ricardo Vendeira POR 42:32.79 PB
13 Viktor Jansson SWE 42:45.79 PB
14 Predrag Krstović YUG 42:59.70 SB
15 Tomas Cambal SVK 43:13.43 PB
16 Erik Tysse NOR 43:23.56
17 Yuriy Burban UKR 44:01.69 SB
18 Florian Jourda FRA 44:22.86
U20 4 x 100 m Men - Final
08.08.1999
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Damien Degroote, Fabrice Calligny, Julien Arame, Leslie Djhone FRA 39.49
2 Mariusz Latkowski, Łukasz Chyła, Marcin Jędrusiński, Przemysław Rogowski POL 39.67
3 Simone Marè, Pantaleo Spina, Marco Cuneo, Alessandro Cavallaro ITA 39.78
4 Ben Lewis, Tim Benjamin, Chris Lambert, Mark Lewis-Francis GBR 39.78
5 Peter Ahl, Erik Wahn, Alexander Ljunggren, Johan Engberg SWE 40.40
6 Athanásios Tegos, Mihaíl Perrákis, Hrístos Vássou, Aléxandros Kóntzos GRE 41.00
7 Harry Thonney, Marc Schneeberger, Nicolas Grangier, Markus Lüthi SUI 41.12
- Alejandro Ferrer, Sergio Ballesteros, Pablo Martínez, Ángel David Rodríguez ESP DNF
U20 4 x 100 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
08.08.1999
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Damien Degroote, Johann Andji, Julien Arame, Leslie Djhone FRA 39.94
2 Simone Marè, Pantaleo Spina, Marco Cuneo, Alessandro Cavallaro ITA 40.27
3 Peter Ahl, Erik Wahn, Alexander Ljunggren, Johan Engberg SWE 40.55
4 Harry Thonney, Marc Schneeberger, Nicolas Grangier, Markus Lüthi SUI 41.18
5 Myhaylo Dmytriyev, Volodymyr Demchenko, Petr Kravets, Kostyantyn Vasyukov UKR 41.37
6 Neophytos Kyriacou, Ioannis Georgallis, Constantinos Kokkinos, Stephanos Ioannou CYP 42.13
- Peter Riethmüller, Steffen Otto, Rasgawa Pinnock, Oliver Händschke GER DQ
U20 4 x 100 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
08.08.1999
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Mariusz Latkowski, Łukasz Chyła, Marcin Jędrusiński, Przemysław Rogowski POL 40.00
2 Alejandro Ferrer, Sergio Ballesteros, Pablo Martínez, Ángel David Rodríguez ESP 40.40
3 Ben Lewis, Tim Benjamin, Chris Lambert, Mark Lewis-Francis GBR 40.89
4 Athanásios Tegos, Mihaíl Perrákis, Hrístos Vássou, Aléxandros Kóntzos GRE 41.10
5 Matic Šušteršič, Gregor Japelj, Kristjan Kralj, Jože Vrtačič SLO 41.31
6 Gergely Németh, László Szabó, Pál Babicz, Ferenc Kovács HUN 41.37
7 Goran Vukic, Milan Bakic, Luka Aračić, Branimir Peitel CRO 41.84
U20 4 x 400 m Men - Final
08.08.1999
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Stefan Gießler, Benjamin Mielke, Ralf Riester, Ruwen Faller GER 3:07.42
2 Tomasz Smolarczyk, Bartosz Ozdarski, Rafał Wieruszewski, Filip Walotka POL 3:08.15
3 Ian Lowthian, Chris Bennett, Adam Buckley, Kris Stewart GBR 3:08.97
4 Luca Menicocci, Stefano Quaia, Eugenio Mattei, Luca Galletti ITA 3:09.35
5 Nicolas Ruffin, Olivier Monfort, Urel-Arnaud Lacroix, Fabrice Zircon FRA 3:10.27
6 Kostyantyn Vasyukov, Petr Kravets, Volodymyr Demchenko, Myhaylo Dmytriyev UKR 3:10.73
7 Angel Ciércoles, Manuel Campos, Daniel Ruiz, Salvador Rodríguez ESP 3:10.78
8 Ales Stopinsek, Zoran Planinsec, Gregor Japelj, Jože Vrtačič SLO 3:12.61
U20 4 x 400 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
07.08.1999
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Tomasz Smolarczyk, Bartosz Ozdarski, Rafał Wieruszewski, Filip Walotka POL 3:10.34
2 Kostyantyn Vasyukov, Petr Kravets, Volodymyr Demchenko, Myhaylo Dmytriyev UKR 3:10.44
3 Ales Stopinsek, Zoran Planinsec, Gregor Japelj, Jože Vrtačič SLO 3:10.52
4 Ian Lowthian, Chris Bennett, Lee Holehouse, Kris Stewart GBR 3:11.14
5 Andreas Rehnborg, Johan Hed, Johan Klinteskog, Jon Andersson SWE 3:12.03
- Aivars Zacs, Ģirts Lamba, Vadims Samsonovs, Dmitrijs Miļkevičs LAT DQ
U20 4 x 400 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
07.08.1999
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Stefan Gießler, Benjamin Mielke, Ralf Riester, Ruwen Faller GER 3:11.25
2 Luca Menicocci, Stefano Quaia, Eugenio Mattei, Luca Galletti ITA 3:11.25
3 Nicolas Ruffin, Olivier Monfort, Urel-Arnaud Lacroix, Fabrice Zircon FRA 3:11.41
4 Angel Ciércoles, Manuel Campos, Daniel Ruiz, Salvador Rodríguez ESP 3:11.66
5 László Sutyak, Sándor Gombos, Andras Lukács, Dávid Csesznegi HUN 3:12.11
U20 Decathlon Men - Final
06.08.1999
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Aki Heikkinen FIN 7881 NJR SB
2 Jaakko Ojaniemi FIN 7763 SB
3 Roland Schwarzl AUT 7447
4 André Niklaus GER 7339 SB
5 David Gómez ESP 7323 SB
6 Sascha Mäder GER 7299 SB
7 Tamás Polónyi HUN 7053 SB
8 Aleksandr Tanana BLR 6918
9 Damien Camberlein FRA 6890
10 Ludrick Berrenstein NED 6772
11 Laurent Hombel FRA 6593
12 Runar Heltne NOR 6589
13 Xavier Weibel SUI 6584
14 Ed Coats GBR 6392
- Michael Schnallinger AUT DNF
- Indrek Turi EST DNF
- Egons Lācis LAT DNF
- Aleksandr Pogorelov RUS DNF
U20 100 m Women - Final Wind (m/s): -1.5
06.08.1999
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Sina Schielke GER 11.39 SB
2 Johanna Manninen FIN 11.47
3 Adrianna Lamalle FRA 11.51
4 Emily Maher IRL 11.72 SB
5 Heidi Hannula FIN 11.72
6 Donna Maylor GBR 11.80
7 Jenny Kallur SWE 11.93
8 Mirjam Wallner GER 11.98
U20 100 m Women - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): 0.6
05.08.1999
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Adrianna Lamalle FRA 11.55
2 Heidi Hannula FIN 11.70
3 Emily Maher IRL 11.73
4 Mirjam Wallner GER 11.85
5 Edyta Rela POL 11.98
6 Elvira Pančić YUG 12.08 SB
7 Emily Freeman GBR 12.10
8 Audra Čekanauskienė LTU 12.21 SB
U20 100 m Women - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): 2.1
05.08.1999
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Johanna Manninen FIN 11.33
2 Sina Schielke GER 11.33
3 Donna Maylor GBR 11.69
4 Jenny Kallur SWE 11.81
5 Daphne Metelli ITA 11.89
6 Anna Guzowska POL 11.90
7 Lyudmila Sorokhan RUS 11.93
8 Nadia Raymond FRA 12.21
U20 200 m Women - Final Wind (m/s): 1.9
07.08.1999
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Sina Schielke GER 23.08
2 Johanna Manninen FIN 23.26
3 Ciara Sheehy IRL 23.49 SB
4 Emily Maher IRL 23.70
5 Jenny Kallur SWE 23.71
6 Edyta Rela POL 24.05
7 Anna Guzowska POL 24.11
8 Lenka Ficková CZE 24.15
U20 200 m Women - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): 0.4
06.08.1999
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Johanna Manninen FIN 23.32
2 Ciara Sheehy IRL 23.86
3 Andrea O'Brien GER 24.01
4 Emma Whitter GBR 24.09
5 Sofie Abildtrup DEN 24.20
6 Gwladys Bélliard FRA 24.23 SB
7 Tatjana Lojanica YUG 24.84 PB
8 Inese Petruņa LAT 25.01 PB
U20 200 m Women - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): 2.6
06.08.1999
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jenny Kallur SWE 23.97
2 Edyta Rela POL 24.02
3 Camilla Giubelli ITA 24.09
4 Silja Úlfarsdóttir ISL 24.96
5 Dijana Kojic BIH 25.28
U20 200 m Women - Heats - Heat 3 Wind (m/s): 1.0
06.08.1999
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Sina Schielke GER 23.30
2 Emily Maher IRL 23.66 SB
3 Lenka Ficková CZE 23.99
4 Anna Guzowska POL 24.01 SB
5 Kim Wall GBR 24.14 SB
6 Heidi Hannula FIN 24.36 SB
7 Veronique Dondas FRA 24.61
8 Nino Bagashvili GEO 25.08 PB
U20 400 m Women - Final
06.08.1999
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Olesya Zykina RUS 52.00
2 Natalya Lavshuk RUS 53.44
3 Justyna Karolkiewicz POL 53.78 SB
4 Karoline Hagen GER 54.20
5 Rebecca Scotcher GBR 54.28 PB
6 Claudia Hoffmann GER 54.49
7 Alexia Oberstolz ITA 54.99
8 Helen Karagounis GBR 55.56
U20 400 m Women - Heats - Heat 1
05.08.1999
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Rebecca Scotcher GBR 54.51
2 Alexia Oberstolz ITA 54.77
3 Aneta Lemiesz POL 54.81
4 Viktoriya Verevkina BLR 54.98 SB
5 Audrey Rouyer FRA 55.96
6 Dijana Kojic BIH 56.85
U20 400 m Women - Heats - Heat 2
05.08.1999
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Natalya Lavshuk RUS 53.85
2 Justyna Karolkiewicz POL 53.94
3 Karoline Hagen GER 54.39
4 Helen Karagounis GBR 54.41
5 Silja Úlfarsdóttir ISL 55.44
6 Nino Bagashvili GEO 57.07 PB
U20 400 m Women - Heats - Heat 3
05.08.1999
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Olesya Zykina RUS 52.92
2 Claudia Hoffmann GER 54.54
3 Tatjana Lojanica YUG 54.81
4 Laure Kouassi FRA 54.87
- Sviatlana Usovich BLR DNF
U20 800 m Women - Final
07.08.1999
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Irina Latve LAT 2:03.45 NJR SB
2 Yuliya Krevsun UKR 2:03.81 SB
3 Sibel Özyurt TUR 2:03.82 PB
4 Ingvill Måkestad Bovim NOR 2:04.32 SB
5 Lena Nilsson SWE 2:04.47 SB
6 Ludivine Michel BEL 2:04.53
7 Inna Kravchenko BLR 2:06.01
8 Natalya Shevchuk UKR 2:06.92
U20 800 m Women - Heats - Heat 1
05.08.1999
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ingvill Måkestad Bovim NOR 2:07.4h
2 Natalya Vasko BLR 2:07.6h
3 Yuliya Krevsun UKR 2:07.6h
4 Irina Someşan Someşan ROU 2:08.0h SB
5 Noah Beitler ISR 2:09.6h SB
6 Anna Nasilyan ARM 2:10.8h PB
U20 800 m Women - Heats - Heat 2
05.08.1999
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ludivine Michel BEL 2:04.94
2 Sibel Özyurt TUR 2:05.27
3 Inna Kravchenko BLR 2:05.43 SB
4 Natalya Shevchuk UKR 2:06.38 PB
5 Esther Desviat ESP 2:08.92
6 Petra Ptiček CRO 2:11.83 SB
U20 800 m Women - Heats - Heat 3
05.08.1999
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Irina Latve LAT 2:06.52
2 Lena Nilsson SWE 2:06.78
3 Anna Rostkowska POL 2:07.16
4 Juliane Becker GER 2:08.00
5 Joanna Ross GBR 2:11.96
U20 1500 m Women - Final
08.08.1999
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Sibel Özyurt TUR 4:15.62 SB
2 Nataliya Tobias UKR 4:15.91 SB
3 Yekaterina Rozenberg RUS 4:16.56 SB
4 Tezeta Desalegn-Dengersa TUR 4:17.09 SB
5 Sonja Stolić YUG 4:18.51
6 Lena Nilsson SWE 4:19.69
7 Rasa Drazdauskaitė LTU 4:20.18
8 Sviatlana Kouhan BLR 4:20.53 SB
9 Alexandra Carter GBR 4:20.56
10 Johanna Nilsson SWE 4:21.32 SB
11 Veerle Van der Heyden BEL 4:22.29 PB
12 Jessica Augusto POR 4:22.30
U20 1500 m Women - Heats - Heat 1
06.08.1999
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Tezeta Desalegn-Dengersa TUR 4:31.87
2 Jessica Augusto POR 4:32.36
3 Lena Nilsson SWE 4:32.49
4 Sviatlana Kouhan BLR 4:32.50
5 Olga Romanova RUS 4:32.87
6 Irene Alfonso ESP 4:33.06
7 Irina Latve LAT 4:34.63
8 Ioana Parusheva BUL 4:37.23
9 Anna Nasilyan ARM 4:38.09 PB
10 Noah Beitler ISR 4:43.95 SB
11 Pavlína Vondrková CZE 4:48.02
U20 1500 m Women - Heats - Heat 2
06.08.1999
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Sibel Özyurt TUR 4:19.14
2 Alexandra Carter GBR 4:19.23 SB
3 Rasa Drazdauskaitė LTU 4:19.39
4 Sonja Stolić YUG 4:19.40
5 Nataliya Tobias UKR 4:19.57
6 Yekaterina Rozenberg RUS 4:19.99
7 Johanna Nilsson SWE 4:22.83
8 Veerle Van der Heyden BEL 4:24.62
9 Mari Järvenpää FIN 4:28.51
10 Renata Straková CZE 4:32.30
U20 3000 m Women - Final
07.08.1999
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Olga Rosseyeva RUS 9:07.79 SB
2 Tezeta Desalegn-Dengersa TUR 9:08.09 SB
3 Sonja Stolić YUG 9:10.01 SB
4 Inês Monteiro POR 9:12.95 SB
5 Alena Samokhvalova RUS 9:14.92
6 Jessica Augusto POR 9:18.13 SB
7 Caroline Walsh GBR 9:20.38
8 Sabrina Mockenhaupt GER 9:29.47
9 Ida Nilsson SWE 9:30.97
10 Maria Maj-Rokosz POL 9:31.28
11 Judith Heinze GER 9:33.51
12 Türkan Özata-Erişmiş TUR 9:34.10
13 Marina Munćan YUG 9:38.22
14 Rosana Fernández ESP 9:40.71
15 Melissa Benoumeur BEL 9:54.38 PB
16 Darja Vasiljeva LAT 10:05.93 PB
U20 5000 m Women - Final
06.08.1999
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Tezeta Desalegn-Dengersa TUR 16:01.32 SB
2 Elvan Can TUR 16:06.40 PB
3 Yelena Tolstygina BLR 16:17.04 PB
4 Sabrina Mockenhaupt GER 16:19.07 SB
5 Judith Heinze GER 16:40.43 SB
6 Diana Lobacevske LTU 16:43.54
7 Maja Neuenschwander SUI 16:45.12
8 Inna Poluškina LAT 16:47.90 SB
9 Monika Stefanowicz POL 17:14.14
- Mirjana Kalajdzic BIH DNF
U20 100 m hurdles Women - Final Wind (m/s): -0.3
07.08.1999
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Reina-Flor Okori FRA 13.16 SB
2 Fanny Gérance FRA 13.27 SB
3 Manuela Bosco FIN 13.34 NYR SB
4 Jennifer Komoll GER 13.56
5 Susanna Kallur SWE 13.62
6 Michaela Hejnová CZE 13.64
7 Mariya Koroteyeva RUS 13.64 SB
8 Judith Vis NED 22.06
U20 100 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): 1.3
05.08.1999
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Mariya Koroteyeva RUS 13.66
2 Susanna Kallur SWE 13.66
3 Manuela Bosco FIN 13.68
4 Derval O'Rourke IRL 13.82 SB
5 Amelia Nowak POL 13.88 PB
6 Anne Schäperkötter GER 14.04
7 Pavla Brodzáková CZE 14.16
- Laura Salme LAT DNF
U20 100 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): 1.2
05.08.1999
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Judith Vis NED 13.36 SB
2 Reina-Flor Okori FRA 13.48
3 Cristina Sarrapio ESP 13.93 PB
4 Livia Pruteanu ROU 14.00 SB
5 Silvia Calvanelli ITA 14.06
6 Tamsin Stephens GBR 14.09
7 Martina Makoš CRO 14.20
U20 100 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 3 Wind (m/s): 2.1
05.08.1999
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Fanny Gérance FRA 13.40
2 Jennifer Komoll GER 13.47
3 Michaela Hejnová CZE 13.56
4 Daniela Wöckinger AUT 13.79
5 Elodie Ouédraogo BUR 14.05
6 Katja Salivaara FIN 14.68
7 Nagore Iraola ESP NT
U20 400 m hurdles Women - Final
07.08.1999
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Alena Rücklová CZE 58.55 SB
2 Benedetta Ceccarelli ITA 59.10
3 Nicola Sanders GBR 59.21
4 Anca Ciutureanu ROU 59.69
5 Rachael Kay GBR 60.17
6 Zofia Malachowska POL 60.37
7 Patrícia Lopes POR 60.72
8 Katja Holzmann GER 60.86
U20 400 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 1
06.08.1999
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Benedetta Ceccarelli ITA 58.62 SB
2 Alena Rücklová CZE 58.86
3 Rachael Kay GBR 58.91 PB
4 Katja Holzmann GER 60.28
5 Elodie Cruchant FRA 60.90
6 Otilia Dantis ROU 60.91 SB
7 Tânia Freitas POR 62.22
8 Agita Mihailova LAT 62.62 PB
U20 400 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 2
06.08.1999
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Anca Ciutureanu ROU 58.99 PB
2 Patrícia Lopes POR 59.78
3 Nicola Sanders GBR 59.81
4 Zofia Malachowska POL 60.47
5 Katrin Sonntag GER 60.61
6 Virginie Hombel FRA 61.46
7 Inesa Kliukoityte LTU 62.06
U20 High jump Women - Final
08.08.1999
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Viktoriya Klyugina RUS 1.90
2 Christelle Préau FRA 1.88 PB
3 Marina Kuptsova RUS 1.88
4 Kärt Siilats EST 1.85
5 Gaëlle Niaré FRA 1.85 SB
6 Volha Chuprova BLR 1.85 =SB
7 Barbora Laláková CZE 1.82
7 Renata Medgyesová SVK 1.82
9 Hanna Grobler FIN 1.82
10 Sophia Sagonas GER 1.82
11 Līga Kļaviņa LAT 1.79
12 Mélanie Skotnik GER 1.79
13 Jenny Isgren SWE 1.70
U20 Pole vault Women - Final
08.08.1999
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Yvonne Buschbaum GER 4.25
2 Annika Becker GER 4.20
3 Amandine Homo FRA 4.15
4 Monika Pyrek POL 4.10
5 Yelena Isinbayeva RUS 4.05
6 Emilie Bécot-Soupe FRA 3.95
7 Fanni Juhász HUN 3.85
8 Michaela Boulová CZE 3.70
8 Vanessa Rios ESP 3.70
8 Sabine Verbeek NED 3.70
11 Aleksandra Vybornova UKR 3.70
- Ioánna Volpánou GRE NH
U20 Pole vault Women - Qualification - Qualification
06.08.1999
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Michaela Boulová CZE 3.80
1 Vanessa Rios ESP 3.80
1 Emilie Bécot-Soupe FRA 3.80
1 Yvonne Buschbaum GER 3.80
1 Annika Becker GER 3.80
1 Ioánna Volpánou GRE 3.80
1 Fanni Juhász HUN 3.80
1 Monika Pyrek POL 3.80
1 Aleksandra Vybornova UKR 3.80
10 Amandine Homo FRA 3.70
10 Sabine Verbeek NED 3.70
10 Yelena Isinbayeva RUS 3.70
10 Maria Rendin SWE 3.70
14 Riikka Aalto FIN 3.55
14 Aleksandra Granda POL 3.55
14 Sandra-Hélèna Homo POR 3.55
14 Tatyana Kvashina UKR 3.55
18 Anne Latvala FIN 3.40
18 Elisabete Ansel POR 3.40
18 Slavomíra Sľúková SVK 3.40
18 Liza Jörnung SWE 3.40
- Elīna Ringa LAT NH
U20 Long jump Women - Final
06.08.1999
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Maria Chiara Baccini ITA 6.39 SB
2 Concepción Montaner ESP 6.39
3 Silvia Favre ITA 6.25
4 Alina Militaru ROU 6.23
5 Polina Konovalenko RUS 6.20
6 Pamela Lindfors FIN 6.16
7 Heli Paloranta FIN 6.06
8 Lina Quick SWE 6.05
9 Katrin Wilts GER 6.04
10 Nadia Raymond FRA 6.03
11 Lucia Ivanová SVK 5.89
- Manuela Witting AUT NM
U20 Long jump Women - Qualification - Qualification
05.08.1999
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Polina Konovalenko RUS 6.35
2 Maria Chiara Baccini ITA 6.24
2 Alina Militaru ROU 6.24
4 Concepción Montaner ESP 6.22
5 Pamela Lindfors FIN 6.20
6 Lina Quick SWE 6.16 PB
7 Silvia Favre ITA 6.15
8 Nadia Raymond FRA 6.14
9 Lucia Ivanová SVK 6.10
10 Katrin Wilts GER 6.09
11 Manuela Witting AUT 6.09 SB
12 Heli Paloranta FIN 6.08
13 Anastasiya Ilyina RUS 5.99
14 Jade Johnson GBR 5.96
15 Celia Harmenil FRA 5.94
16 Stilianí Pilátou GRE 5.83
17 Ineta Radēviča LAT 5.70
- Antonía Theodoropoúlou GRE NM
U20 Triple jump Women - Final
06.08.1999
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Mariana Bogăţie ROU 13.57 PB
2 Mariana Solomon ROU 13.39
3 Anna Pyatykh RUS 13.36
4 Yasmina Soualhia FRA 13.26
5 Aurélie Talbot FRA 13.18
6 Stilianí Pilátou GRE 13.13 SB
7 Giovanna Franzon ITA 13.11
8 Dana Velďáková SVK 13.08
9 Teija Hannila FIN 13.00 SB
10 Irina Beskrovnaja SVK 12.96
11 Sabrina Schneider GER 12.88
12 Sanna Saarman FIN 12.88
13 Dímitra Márkou GRE 12.78
14 Irina Burmagina RUS 12.72
15 Marta Bianchini ITA 12.40
16 Anna Wiberger SWE 12.40
- Iveta Pence LAT NM
U20 Shot Women - Final
06.08.1999
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Nadzeya Ostapchuk BLR 18.20
2 Oksana Gromova RUS 16.31
3 Bianca Großer GER 16.24 PB
4 Alina Lenghel ROU 15.56
5 Wioletta Potępa POL 15.46
6 Alina Schäffel GER 15.45
7 Svetlana Shevchenko UKR 14.82
8 Mojca Črnigoj SLO 14.78
9 Rūta Rakštytė LTU 14.56
10 Adina Mocanu ROU 14.32
11 Gaëlle Eléléara FRA 13.95
U20 Discus Women - Final
06.08.1999
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Wioletta Potępa POL 53.93
2 Adina Mocanu ROU 53.89
3 Ilona Rutjes NED 53.19
4 Vera Begić CRO 51.17
5 Amélie Perrin FRA 49.60
6 Laura Bordignon ITA 49.10
7 Niina Kelo FIN 48.73
8 Reetta Laitinen FIN 48.48
9 Hanna Golub BLR 47.24 PB
10 Alina Lenghel ROU 47.12
11 Claire Smithson GBR 44.26
- Ina Reiber GER NM
U20 Discus Women - Qualification - Qualification
05.08.1999
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Adina Mocanu ROU 51.63
2 Ilona Rutjes NED 51.10
3 Niina Kelo FIN 49.94
4 Wioletta Potępa POL 49.91
5 Vera Begić CRO 49.68
6 Alina Lenghel ROU 49.36 SB
7 Amélie Perrin FRA 48.81
8 Ina Reiber GER 48.59
9 Laura Bordignon ITA 48.02
10 Hanna Golub BLR 46.95
11 Reetta Laitinen FIN 46.46
12 Claire Smithson GBR 46.10
13 Volha Hancharenka BLR 46.10
14 Agneta Johansen NOR 45.56
15 Ildikó Varga HUN 45.49
16 Dace Ruskule LAT 44.95 SB
17 Venera Getova BUL 43.49 SB
18 Mojca Črnigoj SLO 43.43
19 Tanja Gruber GER 43.03
U20 Hammer Women - Final
07.08.1999
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Bianca Wiecken GER 66.81
2 Sini Latvala FIN 63.60 NJR SB
3 Merja Korpela FIN 59.51
4 Martina Hrašnová SVK 58.61 SB
5 Ivana Brkljačić CRO 58.08
6 Barbara Németh HUN 57.23
7 Zübeyde Yıldız TUR 55.57 SB
8 Federica Bertini ITA 53.42
9 Olha Klopova UKR 52.52
10 Natalya Kravchenko UKR 51.95
- Evaggelía Dervéni GRE NM
- Vânia Silva POR NM
U20 Hammer Women - Qualification - Qualification
06.08.1999
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Bianca Wiecken GER 64.26
2 Sini Latvala FIN 59.06
3 Barbara Németh HUN 56.04
4 Evaggelía Dervéni GRE 55.85
5 Ivana Brkljačić CRO 55.41
6 Federica Bertini ITA 55.19
7 Olha Klopova UKR 54.66
8 Merja Korpela FIN 54.65
9 Vânia Silva POR 54.01
10 Natalya Kravchenko UKR 53.45
11 Martina Hrašnová SVK 52.91
12 Zübeyde Yıldız TUR 52.71
13 Ute Slotta GER 52.57
14 Wendy Koolhaas NED 52.22
15 Clarissa Claretti ITA 52.04
16 Amélie Perrin FRA 51.46
17 Laurence Locatelli SUI 51.24
18 Maryline Aifa FRA 50.70 PB
19 Daniela Carciu ROU 49.95 PB
20 Zoe Derham GBR 49.47
21 Alexándra Papayeoryíou GRE 49.23
22 Carys Parry GBR 49.02
23 Eva Danielsen NOR 48.21
24 Cintia María Tena ESP 48.03
24 María José Conde POR 48.03
26 Debby van der Schilt NED 46.38
27 Irene Giannapi CYP 43.96 PB
- Kamila Skolimowska POL NM
U20 Javelin Women - Final
08.08.1999
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Nikolett Szabó HUN 61.52
2 Carolin Soboll GER 56.86
3 Xénia Frajka HUN 54.29 SB
4 Jarmila Jurkovičová CZE 53.90 SB
5 Magdalena Czeńska POL 53.77
6 Inga Stasiulionytė LTU 53.32 SB
7 Wilma Jansen GER 53.30 SB
8 Natallia Shymchuk BLR 52.75 SB
9 Kelly Morgan GBR 51.20
10 Mercedes Chilla ESP 51.03
11 Marion Bonaudo FRA 47.15
12 Inga Kožarenoka LAT 44.58
U20 Javelin Women - Qualification - Qualification
07.08.1999
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Nikolett Szabó HUN 58.90
2 Kelly Morgan GBR 53.32
3 Wilma Jansen GER 52.28
4 Carolin Soboll GER 52.14
5 Inga Kožarenoka LAT 51.34
6 Xénia Frajka HUN 51.22
7 Jarmila Jurkovičová CZE 51.21
8 Inga Stasiulionytė LTU 51.13
9 Mercedes Chilla ESP 51.04
10 Natallia Shymchuk BLR 50.99
11 Marion Bonaudo FRA 50.27
12 Magdalena Czeńska POL 50.19
13 Mariana Melinte ROU 49.75 PB
14 Ivana Bižaca CRO 49.11
15 Sílvia Cruz POR 48.68
16 Line Svarstad NOR 48.35
17 Marjo Tiitinen FIN 47.94
18 Yelena Makarova RUS 47.61
19 Sini Koivula FIN 46.70
20 Séphora Bissoly FRA 45.17
21 Jenny Kemp GBR 44.88
22 Kornelija Balčiūnaitė LTU 44.35 PB
U20 5000 m walk Women - Final
05.08.1999
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Larisa Yemelyanova RUS 21:40.77 SB
2 Daniela Cîrlan ROU 21:46.15 PB
3 Ryta Turava BLR 21:48.11 PB
4 Lyudmila Yefimkina RUS 21:55.57 PB
5 Rosa Mantecón ESP 22:09.13 PB
6 Elisa Rigaudo ITA 22:17.68 SB
7 Anne Simonsen NOR 22:25.08 SB
8 Krista Ranta-Pere FIN 22:37.34 PB
9 Joanna Baj POL 22:38.88 PB
10 Mária Gáliková SVK 22:49.37 SB
11 Zuzana Blažeková SVK 22:51.90 SB
12 Inês Henriques POR 23:13.25 SB
13 Stephanie Panzig GER 23:15.92
14 Athiná Papayiánni GRE 23:19.52 PB
15 Cinzia Artino ITA 23:23.87 PB
16 Beatrice Klabuhn GER 23:45.01
17 Vera Santos POR 24:27.84 SB
18 Alice Robin FRA 24:33.68 PB
19 Tiina Muinonen FIN 25:02.38 SB
20 Melissa Cartier FRA 25:16.00 SB
U20 4 x 100 m Women - Final
08.08.1999
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Mirjam Wallner, Sina Schielke, Kerstin Grötzinger, Annegret Dietrich GER 44.04
2 Manuela Bosco, Katja Salivaara, Johanna Manninen, Heidi Hannula FIN 44.40 NUR NJR
3 Fanny Gérance, Adrianna Lamalle, Gwladys Bélliard, Nadia Raymond FRA 44.69
4 Anna Radoszewska, Edyta Rela, Dorota Jędrusińska, Anna Guzowska POL 45.42
5 Malin Källgren, Jenny Kallur, Susanna Kallur, Linda Fernström SWE 45.42
6 Daphne Metelli, Maria Chiara Baccini, Camilla Giubelli, Silvia Favre ITA 46.06
7 Arantza Loureiro, Isabel Vert, Concepción Montaner, Laura Trapero ESP 46.30
- Manuela Witting, Marie Elisabeth Maurer, Daniela Wöckinger, Simone Kühn AUT DNF
U20 4 x 100 m Women - Heats - Heat 1
08.08.1999
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Anna Radoszewska, Edyta Rela, Dorota Jędrusińska, Anna Guzowska POL 45.30
2 Fanny Gérance, Adrianna Lamalle, Gwladys Bélliard, Amélie Huyghes FRA 45.34
3 Malin Källgren, Jenny Kallur, Susanna Kallur, Linda Fernström SWE 45.93
4 Manuela Witting, Marie Elisabeth Maurer, Daniela Wöckinger, Simone Kühn AUT 47.21
- Vernicha James, Emily Freeman, Emma Whitter, Maria Bolsover GBR DNF
U20 4 x 100 m Women - Heats - Heat 2
08.08.1999
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Mirjam Wallner, Sina Schielke, Kerstin Grötzinger, Annegret Dietrich GER 44.47
2 Manuela Bosco, Katja Salivaara, Johanna Manninen, Heidi Hannula FIN 45.08
3 Daphne Metelli, Maria Chiara Baccini, Camilla Giubelli, Silvia Favre ITA 46.25
4 Arantza Loureiro, Isabel Vert, Concepción Montaner, Laura Trapero ESP 46.82
U20 4 x 400 m Women - Final
08.08.1999
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Yana Vecherkevich, Olga Golendukhina, Natalya Lavshuk, Olesya Zykina RUS 3:34.06
2 Claudia Hempel, Daniela Mark, Claudia Hoffmann, Karoline Hagen GER 3:34.84
3 Justyna Karolkiewicz, Aneta Lemiesz, Ilona Szymerska, Zaneta Tomczyk POL 3:35.24
4 Kim Wall, Jenny Meadows, Gabrielle Howell, Helen Karagounis GBR 3:36.62
5 Laure Kouassi, Audrey Rouyer, Virginie Hombel, Elodie Cruchant FRA 3:39.23
6 Viktoriya Verevkina, Natalya Vasko, Sviatlana Kouhan, Inna Kravchenko BLR 3:44.20
7 Inese Petruņa, Irina Latve, Evija Draiska, Danute Ceika LAT 3:47.27
U20 Heptathlon Women - Final
08.08.1999
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Maren Freisen GER 5909 SB
2 Michaela Hejnová CZE 5786
3 Antonia Schulze-Borgees GER 5543 SB
4 Sanna Saarman FIN 5537 SB
5 Judith Vis NED 5488
6 Simone Oberer SUI 5411 SB
7 Lidiya Nokhrina RUS 5410
8 Iryna Butar BLR 5369 SB
9 Maret Komarova EST 5318
10 Niina Kelo FIN 5317 SB
11 Beata Łukaszewska POL 5259
12 Danielle Freeman GBR 5222
13 Chloe Cozens GBR 5216
14 Eva Gérard FRA 5019 SB
15 Alexandra Liechti SUI 4930
16 Gerja Everts NED 4608
17 Rigerta Meta ALB 4196 PB
18 Natālija Čakova LAT 3653 PB
- Magdalena Szczepańska POL DNF
- Svetlana Sokolova RUS DNF
No Team Standings available yet
RkTeamGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 GER 10 3 7 20
2 RUS 7 3 4 14
3 FRA 5 4 4 13
4 FIN 2 5 3 10
4 POL 2 5 3 10
4 GBR 2 5 3 10
7 TUR 2 2 1 5
8 ITA 2 1 4 7
9 NED 2 0 3 5
10 LAT 2 0 0 2
11 ROU 1 5 1 7
12 BLR 1 1 2 4
13 ESP 1 1 1 3
14 CZE 1 1 0 2
14 BEL 1 1 0 2
14 SWE 1 1 0 2
17 HUN 1 0 2 3
18 LTU 1 0 0 1
19 UKR 0 3 1 4
20 BUL 0 1 0 1
21 AUT 0 0 1 1
21 GRE 0 0 1 1
21 YUG 0 0 1 1
21 IRL 0 0 1 1
RkCountryGoldSilverBronze4th5th6th7th8thPoints
1 GER 10 3 7 6 5 4 3 5 216
2 RUS 7 3 4 3 4 1 3 1 141.50
3 FRA 5 4 4 2 6 4 0 1 139
4 POL 2 5 3 6 2 3 1 1 118.50
5 FIN 2 5 3 2 2 1 5 3 103
6 GBR 2 5 3 3 2 2 2 1 102.50
7 ITA 2 1 4 3 0 3 2 1 75.50
8 ROU 1 5 1 3 0 1 1 1 70
9 BLR 1 1 2 1 1 4 3 5 59
10 NED 2 0 3 1 1 0 0 3 45.33
11 SWE 1 1 0 0 6 1 1 1 45
12 ESP 1 1 1 1 2 1 3 2 43.83
13 TUR 2 2 1 1 0 0 1 0 43
14 UKR 0 3 1 0 1 2 1 3 42
15 CZE 1 1 0 1 2 1 1 2 33.83
16 LAT 2 0 0 1 1 0 1 1 28
17 HUN 1 0 2 0 0 1 2 0 27
18 BEL 1 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 25
18 POR 0 0 0 2 1 3 1 0 25
20 GRE 0 0 1 0 1 3 2 0 22.50
21 CRO 0 0 0 1 2 1 2 1 21
22 LTU 1 0 0 0 0 2 2 0 18
23 IRL 0 0 1 2 0 0 0 1 17
24 AUT 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 0 14
25 SVK 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 1 10.50
26 YUG 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 10
27 NOR 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 9
27 SUI 0 0 0 0 0 1 3 0 9
29 BUL 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 8
30 SLO 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 6
30 MDA 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 6
32 EST 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 5
33 BIH 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 3
34 ISR 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1
Legend
DNS
Did Not Start
DNF
Did Not Finish
DQ
Disqualified
Q
Qualified by standard
q
Qualified by performance
qR
Advanced to next round by Referee
qJ
Advanced to next round by Jury of Appeal
>
Bent knee (Race walking)
~
loss of contact (Race walking)
yC
yellow Card
yRC
Second yellow Card
RC
Red Card
Fn
False Start
o
Clearance
R
Retired
- -
Pass
x
Failure
NM
No Mark
NH
No Height
h
Hand-timing
a
automatic timing with no hundredths of a secondmeasured
A
performance achieved at altitude
OT
Oversized Track
WR
World Record
=WR
Equal World Record
ER
European Record
=ER
Equal European Record
CR
Championship Record
=CR
Equal Championship Record
EUR
European U23 Record
=EUR
Equal European U23 Record
WJR
World Junior Record
=WJR
Equal World Junior Record
EJR
European Junior Record
=EJR
Equal European Junior Record
WL
World Lead
=WL
Equal World Lead
EL
European Lead
=EL
Equal European Lead
WB
World Best
=WB
Equal World Best
EB
European Best
=EB
Equal European Best
CB
Championship Best Performance
=CB
Equal Championship Best Performance
NR
National Record
=NR
Equal National Record
NUR
National U23 Record
=NUR
Equal National U23 Record
NJR
National Junior Record
=NJR
Equal National Junior Record
PB
Personal Best
=PB
Equal Personal Best
SB
Seasonal Best
=SB
Equal Seasonal Best