16th European Junior Championships

No Team Standings available yet
U20 100 m Men - Final Wind (m/s): 2.4
20.07.2001
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Mark Lewis-Francis GBR 10.09
2 Tim Goebel GER 10.18
3 Igor Blaževic CRO 10.31
4 Tyrone Edgar GBR 10.35
5 Michael Kummer AUT 10.53
6 Xavier Guillaume FRA 10.53
7 Sergio Riva ITA 10.58
8 Ricardo Pacheco POR 10.61
U20 100 m Men - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): -1.9
19.07.2001
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Mark Lewis-Francis GBR 10.64
2 Sergio Riva ITA 10.91 SB
3 Xavier Guillaume FRA 10.94 SB
4 Sergey Yarkin RUS 10.97
5 Roland Kwitt AUT 10.99
6 Paweł Ptak POL 11.08 SB
U20 100 m Men - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): -4.1
19.07.2001
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Tim Goebel GER 10.72
2 Michael Kummer AUT 10.95
3 Jan Žumer SLO 11.01
4 Gergely Nagy HUN 11.11
5 Mariusz Latkowski POL 11.14 SB
6 Guillermo Vidal ESP 11.16 SB
7 Ján Gajdoš SVK 11.16 SB
U20 100 m Men - Heats - Heat 3 Wind (m/s): -1.0
19.07.2001
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Igor Blaževic CRO 10.63
2 Tyrone Edgar GBR 10.77
3 Ricardo Pacheco POR 10.96
4 Steve Bonvard FRA 10.99
5 Julián Lozano ESP 11.10 SB
6 Darren Gilford MLT 11.20
7 Kornél Horváth HUN 11.25
U20 200 m Men - Final Wind (m/s): 0.8
22.07.2001
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ronald Pognon FRA 20.80 SB
2 Kevin Rans BEL 20.89
3 Dwayne Grant GBR 20.92
4 Sebastian Gatzka GER 21.16
5 Ján Gajdoš SVK 21.27 PB
6 Roland Kwitt AUT 21.59
7 Kristof Beyens BEL 21.60
8 Morten Jensen DEN 21.64
U20 200 m Men - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): -0.1
21.07.2001
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Dwayne Grant GBR 21.22
2 Kristof Beyens BEL 21.46
3 Marcin Swierczynski POL 21.56 PB
4 Michael Kummer AUT 21.69
5 Dániel Ágoston HUN 21.89 SB
6 Jairo Vera ESP 21.96 PB
7 Darren Gilford MLT 22.42 SB
U20 200 m Men - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): 1.5
21.07.2001
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Kevin Rans BEL 21.02
2 Roland Kwitt AUT 21.47
3 Johan Llatser FRA 21.51 SB
4 Markus Malucha GER 21.53 SB
5 Tim Abeyie GBR 21.59 SB
6 Jan Žumer SLO 21.62
7 Avetik Arakelian ARM 23.85 PB
U20 200 m Men - Heats - Heat 3 Wind (m/s): 0.2
21.07.2001
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ronald Pognon FRA 20.98
2 Sebastian Gatzka GER 21.13 SB
3 Ján Gajdoš SVK 21.38
4 Morten Jensen DEN 21.44 SB
5 Krzysztof Koczon POL 21.67 PB
6 Luciano Mazzilli ITA 22.02 SB
U20 400 m Men - Final
20.07.2001
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Tim Benjamin GBR 46.43
2 Johan Wissman SWE 46.81
3 Bastian Swillims GER 46.88 SB
4 Dmitriy Petrov RUS 46.88
5 Florin Suciu ROU 47.32 SB
6 Robert Tobin GBR 47.62
7 David McCarthy IRL 47.83
8 Marcin Marciniszyn POL 48.26
U20 400 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
19.07.2001
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Tim Benjamin GBR 47.33
2 Florin Suciu ROU 47.84
3 David Melo ESP 47.94
4 Jan Mazanec CZE 48.63
5 Michal Matyjaszczyk POL 48.73
6 Ģirts Lamba LAT 50.63
U20 400 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
19.07.2001
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Bastian Swillims GER 47.42
2 Robert Tobin GBR 47.42
3 David McCarthy IRL 47.51 SB
4 Johan Wissman SWE 47.58
5 Jan Vrba CZE 48.45
6 Jorge Artal ESP 48.90 SB
7 Mansouf Chanfi Ahamada FRA 48.93 SB
8 Mario Matanovic BIH 49.83 PB
U20 400 m Men - Heats - Heat 3
19.07.2001
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Dmitriy Petrov RUS 46.51
2 Marcin Marciniszyn POL 47.47 SB
3 Robert Lathouwers NED 47.58 SB
4 Vitaliy Holovachyov UKR 48.03
5 Giampietro Pavan ITA 48.14 SB
6 Thomas Nikitin SWE 48.26
7 Maksim Sidarenka BLR 48.76
U20 800 m Men - Final
21.07.2001
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 René Herms GER 1:46.98
2 Arnoud Okken NED 1:48.02
3 Ricky Soos GBR 1:48.43 SB
4 Yuriy Koldin RUS 1:48.54 SB
5 Mathias Castingo FRA 1:48.86 SB
6 István Kerékjártó HUN 1:49.28 SB
7 Siarhei Nestserau BLR 1:50.97
8 Manuel Olmedo ESP 1:54.03
U20 800 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
19.07.2001
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Manuel Olmedo ESP 1:53.71
2 Mathias Castingo FRA 1:53.91
3 Bas Eefting NED 1:54.22 SB
4 Tomislav Capuder CRO 1:54.26
5 Hans Christian Van Nijkerk NOR 1:54.62
6 Valentin Wullschleger SUI 1:55.03
7 James Nasrat GBR 1:55.66
8 Dainius Kižys LTU 1:55.71
U20 800 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
19.07.2001
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Yuriy Koldin RUS 1:51.36
2 Ricky Soos GBR 1:51.95
3 Carlo Balduzzi ITA 1:52.22 SB
4 José Manuel Cortés ESP 1:52.27
5 Jan Olszowy SWE 1:52.36
6 Nick Brunet BEL 1:53.84
7 David Kelly IRL 1:55.08 SB
8 Sotírios Papadéas GRE 1:57.92
U20 800 m Men - Heats - Heat 3
19.07.2001
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 René Herms GER 1:49.85
2 István Kerékjártó HUN 1:50.73
3 Arnoud Okken NED 1:51.41
4 Siarhei Nestserau BLR 1:51.73
5 Cristóvão Fernandes FRA 1:53.60
6 Joakim Daun SWE 1:54.72 SB
7 Dave Campbell IRL 1:56.50
U20 1500 m Men - Final
22.07.2001
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Cosimo Caliandro ITA 3:48.49
2 Tomasz Babiszkiewicz POL 3:48.66
3 Arturo Casado ESP 3:48.76
4 Liam Reale IRL 3:48.93 SB
5 Jesús Sepulcre ESP 3:49.60 SB
6 Mounir Yemmouni FRA 3:49.88
7 Tom Van Rooy BEL 3:49.89
8 Richard Ward GBR 3:50.43
9 Dainius Kižys LTU 3:51.53 PB
10 Toni Mohr GER 3:52.85
11 Philip Aagaard SWE 3:54.93 SB
12 Carlos M. Silva POR 3:57.99
13 Matthew Jones GBR 3:59.21 PB
- Martin Uhlich GER DNF
U20 5000 m Men - Final
22.07.2001
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Mohamed Farah GBR 14:09.91
2 Bruno Saramago POR 14:11.65 SB
3 Noel Cutillas ESP 14:12.43 SB
4 Ihor Heletiy UKR 14:12.73 SB
5 Vasyl Matviychuk UKR 14:14.25
6 André Pollmächer GER 14:22.46
7 Valerio Gullì ITA 14:31.10
U20 10000 m Men - Final
19.07.2001
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Vasyl Matviychuk UKR 30:43.19
2 Aleksei Nikolayuk BLR 30:46.37
3 Abdurrahman Kara TUR 31:00.36
4 Liberato Pellecchia ITA 31:20.77
5 Dmitrijs Sļesarenoks LAT 31:29.34 PB
6 Francisco Carrillo ESP 31:34.47
7 Cristian Gaeta ITA 31:45.64
8 Krisztián Kovács HUN 32:06.09
9 Tim Stessens BEL 32:53.30 PB
U20 3000 m steeple Men - Final
22.07.2001
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Radosław Popławski POL 8:46.36 SB
2 Mircea Bogdan ROU 8:49.76
3 Hristóforos Meroúsis GRE 8:51.87 SB
4 Siarhei Berdnik BLR 8:53.90 SB
5 Grzegorz Wojtczak POL 8:53.95 PB
6 Antonio Lagares ESP 8:57.59 SB
7 Paolo Zanatta ITA 8:59.67 SB
8 Pieter Desmet BEL 9:00.29 SB
9 Jan Förster GER 9:00.59
10 Bjørnar Ustad Kristensen NOR 9:02.53 SB
11 Erik Emilsson SWE 9:05.96
12 Pedro Cruz POR 9:10.77
13 Vitalij Gorlukovič LTU 9:10.94 SB
14 Daniel Jiménez ESP 9:16.15
15 Matteo Villani ITA 9:34.25 SB
U20 110 m hurdles Men - Final Wind (m/s): 1.2
21.07.2001
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Philip Nossmy SWE 13.81
2 Sebastian Siebert GER 13.83 SB
3 Dominic Girdler GBR 14.16 SB
4 Jurica Grabušić CRO 14.18
5 Stephanos Ioannou CYP 14.24
6 Nathan Palmer GBR 14.28
7 Andrei Shalonka BLR 14.38
- Sergey Chepiga RUS DNF
U20 110 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): 1.7
20.07.2001
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Philip Nossmy SWE 14.01
2 Nathan Palmer GBR 14.06 PB
3 Andrei Shalonka BLR 14.17
4 Bartłomiej Szymański POL 14.30
5 Dániel Kiss HUN 14.30
6 Carlo Alberto Mainini ITA 14.32
7 Iban Maiza ESP 14.57 SB
8 André Streese GER 14.82
U20 110 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): 4.4
20.07.2001
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Sebastian Siebert GER 13.89
2 Dominic Girdler GBR 14.07
3 Stephanos Ioannou CYP 14.15
4 Jurica Grabušić CRO 14.22
5 Sergey Chepiga RUS 14.23
6 Daniel Buttari ITA 14.40
- Cédric Beyera FRA DNF
U20 400 m hurdles Men - Final
21.07.2001
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Christian Duma GER 50.26 SB
2 Henning Hackelbusch GER 50.76 SB
3 Mikhail Lipskiy RUS 51.00 SB
4 Ragnar Bergheim NOR 51.49 NJR SB
5 Alvaro Vallejo ESP 52.16 SB
6 Stefano Bontumasi ITA 52.47
7 Andrei Kazlouski BLR 52.81
8 Kürşat Çalışkan TUR 53.24
U20 400 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 1
20.07.2001
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Stefano Bontumasi ITA 52.43 SB
2 Christian Duma GER 52.48
3 Kürşat Çalışkan TUR 52.76
4 Jeffrey Christie GBR 52.80
5 Pavel Nikishov RUS 53.27
6 Marcin Joachimiak POL 53.54 SB
7 Eugen Fetcu MDA 56.34 PB
U20 400 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 2
20.07.2001
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Henning Hackelbusch GER 52.49
2 Mikhail Lipskiy RUS 52.93
3 Benjamin Torben-Nielsen BEL 52.93
4 Steven Green GBR 53.27 SB
5 Björgvin Vikingsson ISL 54.08 SB
6 César Boileau FRA 55.43 SB
7 Arturas Marcenko LTU 56.51 SB
U20 High jump Men - Final
21.07.2001
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Andrei Chubsa BLR 2.23
2 Jiří Křehula CZE 2.21
3 Mickaël Hanany FRA 2.19 SB
4 Wojciech Borysiewicz POL 2.17
5 Aurelijus Eirošius LTU 2.14
6 Yoav Shuster ISR 2.11
6 Andrey Tereshin RUS 2.11
8 Mathias Cianci FRA 2.11
9 Rainer Piirimets EST 2.11
10 Peter Horák SVK 2.08
11 Artem Kozbanov UKR 2.04
12 Chuka Enih-Snell GBR 1.95
U20 High jump Men - Qualification - Qualification
19.07.2001
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Andrei Chubsa BLR 2.12
1 Mickaël Hanany FRA 2.12
1 Artem Kozbanov UKR 2.12
4 Jiří Křehula CZE 2.12
4 Wojciech Borysiewicz POL 2.12
6 Aurelijus Eirošius LTU 2.12
7 Andrey Tereshin RUS 2.12
8 Mathias Cianci FRA 2.12 SB
9 Chuka Enih-Snell GBR 2.12
10 Rainer Piirimets EST 2.12 SB
11 Peter Horák SVK 2.12
12 Yoav Shuster ISR 2.09
13 Vladimir Chubsa BLR 2.09 SB
13 Lemen Fatty ESP 2.09 SB
15 Filippo Campioli ITA 2.09 SB
16 Tim Riedel GER 2.05
17 Eduard Shchavynskyy UKR 2.05
18 Darryl Stone GBR 2.00 SB
19 Stanislav Sajdok CZE 2.00 SB
U20 Pole vault Men - Final
22.07.2001
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Dmitriy Kuptsov RUS 5.55 SB
2 Kevin Rans BEL 5.50
3 Stávros Kouroupákis GRE 5.35
4 Alexander Streller GER 5.30 =PB
5 Alberto Martínez ESP 5.25 SB
6 Matti Mononen FIN 5.20
7 Przemysław Czerwiński POL 5.15
8 Nico Kühnert GER 5.10
9 Roger Noguera ESP 5.10 SB
10 Oleksandr Korchmid UKR 5.00
11 Mihaíl Karatzínas GRE 5.00
- Ivan Bonchev BUL NH
U20 Pole vault Men - Qualification - Qualification
20.07.2001
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Kevin Rans BEL 5.10
1 Alexander Streller GER 5.10
1 Oleksandr Korchmid UKR 5.10
4 Ivan Bonchev BUL 5.10
5 Przemysław Czerwiński POL 5.10
6 Matti Mononen FIN 5.10
7 Nico Kühnert GER 5.10
8 Mihaíl Karatzínas GRE 5.10 PB
9 Alberto Martínez ESP 5.00
9 Roger Noguera ESP 5.00
9 Dmitriy Kuptsov RUS 5.00
12 Stávros Kouroupákis GRE 5.00
13 Olli Leppänen FIN 5.00 PB
14 Damiel Dossévi FRA 4.90
15 Artem Matiyenko UKR 4.80
- Igor Alekseev BLR NH
- Charles Enjalbert FRA NH
- Piotr Maslowski POL NH
- Patrick Schütz SUI NH
U20 Long jump Men - Final
20.07.2001
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Loúis Tsátoumas GRE 7.98
2 Jan Žumer SLO 7.72
3 Dmitriy Sapinskiy RUS 7.72
4 Imre Lõrincz HUN 7.70
5 Vytautas Seliukas LTU 7.66
6 Morten Jensen DEN 7.45 =SB
7 Josip Gadanac CRO 7.42
8 Daniel Arnsten SWE 7.36
9 Marijo Baković CRO 7.27
10 Riquel Bruno FRA 7.23
11 Gennadiy Puzikov BLR 6.97
12 Luca Maccapani SMR 6.52
U20 Triple jump Men - Final
22.07.2001
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Marian Oprea ROU 16.65
2 Jonathan Moore GBR 16.43 PB
3 Viktor Yastrebov UKR 16.43 SB
4 Davy Manga FRA 16.16 SB
5 Thomas Flensborg Madsen DEN 15.73 SB
6 Stelios Kapsalis CYP 15.63 SB
7 Dimítrios Tsiámis GRE 15.58
8 Artem Kiryukhin RUS 15.54
9 Keeter Sylvain FRA 15.33
10 Konstantin Pozatsidi RUS 15.24
11 Vitali Shevchuk BLR 15.17
- Chiril Lisnic MDA DNS
U20 Triple jump Men - Qualification - Qualification
21.07.2001
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Marian Oprea ROU 16.75
2 Viktor Yastrebov UKR 16.00
3 Jonathan Moore GBR 15.89
4 Dimítrios Tsiámis GRE 15.83
5 Vitali Shevchuk BLR 15.66 SB
6 Konstantin Pozatsidi RUS 15.58
7 Artem Kiryukhin RUS 15.51
8 Davy Manga FRA 15.46
9 Thomas Flensborg Madsen DEN 15.40
10 Keeter Sylvain FRA 15.23
11 Stelios Kapsalis CYP 15.20
12 Chiril Lisnic MDA 15.19 SB
13 Nikólaos Lagós GRE 15.12
14 Ionut Stoian ROU 15.10 SB
15 Stylianos Petrou CYP 14.83 PB
16 Héctor Morán ESP 14.53 SB
17 Antonio Arciello ITA 14.29 SB
U20 Shot Men - Final
20.07.2001
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Michał Hodun POL 18.23 SB
2 Robert Häggblom FIN 17.96
3 Marco Fortes POR 17.86
4 Edis Elkasević CRO 17.83
5 Mika Vasara FIN 17.63 SB
6 Andrei Siniakou BLR 16.92 SB
7 Mihaíl Stamatóyiannis GRE 16.74
8 Vasílios Semertzídis GRE 16.72
9 Bertrand Vili FRA 16.66
10 Martin Geske GER 16.45
11 José María Peña ESP 16.40
12 Krzysztof Krzywosz POL 16.18
U20 Shot Men - Qualification - Qualification
19.07.2001
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Michał Hodun POL 17.40
2 Marco Fortes POR 17.25
3 Krzysztof Krzywosz POL 17.22
4 Mihaíl Stamatóyiannis GRE 17.16
5 Robert Häggblom FIN 17.11
6 Bertrand Vili FRA 16.87
7 Edis Elkasević CRO 16.86
7 Mika Vasara FIN 16.86
9 Andrei Siniakou BLR 16.53
10 Martin Geske GER 16.43
11 Vasílios Semertzídis GRE 16.31
12 José María Peña ESP 16.21
13 Alexander Wollmann GER 16.17
14 Vasile Bolozan ROU 15.91 SB
15 Taavi Peetre EST 15.72 SB
16 Yevgeniy Yakovenko UKR 15.41
17 Greg Beard GBR 15.18
18 Cyril Viudes FRA 14.98 SB
19 Milan Seremet CRO 14.93 PB
U20 Discus Men - Final
21.07.2001
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Michał Hodun POL 57.95
2 Arnošt Holovský CZE 54.46
3 Dzmitry Sivakou BLR 54.23 SB
4 Niklas Arrhenius SWE 53.14
5 Piotr Małachowski POL 52.37
6 Edis Elkasević CRO 52.28
7 Daniel Vanek SVK 51.67
8 Oleksiy Semenov UKR 50.40
9 Bogdan Pishchalnikov RUS 49.48
10 José María Peña ESP 49.36
11 Vadim Hranovschi MDA 48.97
12 Kris Coene BEL 48.56
U20 Discus Men - Qualification - Qualification
20.07.2001
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Niklas Arrhenius SWE 56.13
2 Michał Hodun POL 56.05
3 Oleksiy Semenov UKR 53.56
4 Kris Coene BEL 53.39
5 Dzmitry Sivakou BLR 52.94
5 Arnošt Holovský CZE 52.94
7 Vadim Hranovschi MDA 52.35 SB
8 Daniel Vanek SVK 52.25
9 Edis Elkasević CRO 51.44
10 Bogdan Pishchalnikov RUS 50.56
11 José María Peña ESP 49.50 SB
12 Piotr Małachowski POL 49.33
13 Norbert Gulyás HUN 48.70
14 Jorge A. Grave POR 48.65 SB
15 Nicolas Deldycke FRA 47.99
16 Ruslan Khlybau BLR 47.89 SB
17 Bertrand Vili FRA 47.37 SB
18 Robert Melin SWE 47.06 SB
19 Sándor Holló HUN 47.04
20 Märt Israel EST 47.01
21 Danilo Liorni ITA 44.87 SB
22 Andrius Butrimas LTU 44.76
23 Taavi Peetre EST 44.32 SB
24 Andreas Tsiorvas CYP 44.16 PB
U20 Hammer Men - Final
22.07.2001
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Krisztián Pars HUN 69.42
2 Aleksey Yeliseyev RUS 68.32
3 Eşref Apak TUR 67.56
4 Jens Rautenkranz GER 66.36 SB
5 Dário Manso POR 64.54 SB
6 Oleksandr Lutsenko UKR 64.10
7 József Horváth HUN 63.60
8 Aleh Sinkevich BLR 63.30
9 Petri Rautio FIN 61.94
10 Frédéric Pouzy FRA 60.51
11 Johannes Kaczmarek FIN 60.43
- Jérôme Bortoluzzi FRA DNS
U20 Hammer Men - Qualification - Qualification
21.07.2001
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Krisztián Pars HUN 67.53
2 Aleksey Yeliseyev RUS 66.79
3 Eşref Apak TUR 65.32
4 Jens Rautenkranz GER 63.44
5 Oleksandr Lutsenko UKR 63.34
6 József Horváth HUN 62.82
7 Aleh Sinkevich BLR 62.42
8 Frédéric Pouzy FRA 61.38 SB
9 Dário Manso POR 61.25
10 Johannes Kaczmarek FIN 60.95
11 Jérôme Bortoluzzi FRA 59.55
12 Petri Rautio FIN 59.14
13 Vito Votoni ITA 58.86 SB
14 Saša Novoselec CRO 58.63
15 Christian Halt GER 57.69
16 Andrea Carpene ITA 55.80 SB
17 Jorge Pérez ESP 53.73 SB
18 Mladen Komsic-Peric CRO 53.07
19 Joan Valls AND 41.50 SB
U20 Javelin Men - Final
21.07.2001
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Aleksandr Ivanov RUS 80.18
2 Andreas Thorkildsen NOR 76.98
3 Saku Kuusisto FIN 76.98
4 Joachim Kiteau FRA 74.61
5 Tero Pitkämäki FIN 73.33
6 Igor Janik POL 72.05
7 Vadims Vasiļevskis LAT 70.59
8 Berenguer Demerval FRA 69.26 SB
9 Ciprian Moruţan ROU 67.75
10 Yeóryios Ayiassótis GRE 65.98 SB
11 Tino Häber GER 62.51
12 Andrea Bitetti ITA 57.59 PB
13 Joze Jersin SLO 53.40 PB
U20 10000 m walk Men - Final
21.07.2001
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Yevgeniy Demkov RUS 43:34.12
2 Sergey Lystsov RUS 43:39.46
3 Benjamin Kuciński POL 43:44.87
4 Andrei Talashka BLR 43:53.63 SB
5 Radek Pařízek CZE 44:00.35 PB
6 Matej Tóth SVK 44:14.72 SB
7 Dmitriy Malinovskiy BLR 44:17.82 PB
8 Paul Gassebner ITA 44:18.77 PB
9 Colin Griffin IRL 44:31.08 SB
10 Jesus Tomero ESP 44:44.76 PB
11 Rafał Dyś POL 45:06.46
12 Aléxios Spiliópoulos GRE 45:21.25 SB
13 Jean-Jacques Nkouloukidi ITA 45:32.95 SB
14 Marko Lepojević YUG 45:47.87 SB
15 Benoit Beclin FRA 45:52.07 PB
16 Sandris Bisenieks LAT 47:01.60 PB
17 Dominic King GBR 47:08.54 SB
18 Norbert Polonkai HUN 48:05.20 SB
- Lloyd Finch GBR DQ
- Theódoros Koupídis GRE DNF
- David Sisa HUN DQ
- Sergey Ivakhiv UKR DQ
U20 4 x 100 m Men - Final
22.07.2001
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Tyrone Edgar, Dwayne Grant, Tim Benjamin, Mark Lewis-Francis GBR 39.24
2 Steve Bonvard, Ronald Pognon, Xavier Guillaume, Ladji Doucouré FRA 39.76
3 Mariusz Latkowski, Marcin Swierczynski, Krzysztof Koczon, Paweł Ptak POL 39.96
4 Nasser Sebabi, Philip Nossmy, Johan Wissman, Daniel Persson SWE 40.10
5 Kornél Horváth, Gergely Nagy, Dániel Ágoston, Imre Lõrincz HUN 40.14 SB
6 Pablo Rodríguez, Guillermo Vidal, José María García-Borreguero, Julián Lozano ESP 40.26
7 Pieter-Jan Vereecke, Lino Vandoorne, Robbe Six, Kristof Beyens BEL 40.87
- Till Helmke, David Dylus, Sebastian Gatzka, Tim Goebel GER DNF
U20 4 x 100 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
22.07.2001
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Tyrone Edgar, Dwayne Grant, Tim Benjamin, Mark Lewis-Francis GBR 39.68
2 Kornél Horváth, Gergely Nagy, Dániel Ágoston, Imre Lõrincz HUN 40.24
3 Till Helmke, Markus Malucha, Sebastian Gatzka, David Dylus GER 40.43
4 Pieter-Jan Vereecke, Lino Vandoorne, Robbe Six, Kristof Beyens BEL 40.75
U20 4 x 100 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
22.07.2001
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Steve Bonvard, Ronald Pognon, Xavier Guillaume, Ladji Doucouré FRA 40.26
2 Mariusz Latkowski, Marcin Swierczynski, Krzysztof Koczon, Paweł Ptak POL 40.32
3 Pablo Rodríguez, Guillermo Vidal, José María García-Borreguero, Julián Lozano ESP 40.60
4 Nasser Sebabi, Philip Nossmy, Johan Wissman, Daniel Persson SWE 40.95
5 Stefano Lauretti, Andrea Oliverio, Lorenzo La Naia, Sergio Riva ITA 41.42
U20 4 x 400 m Men - Final
22.07.2001
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Marcin Marciniszyn, Michal Matyjaszczyk, Piotr Kędzia, Karol Grzegorczyk POL 3:06.12
2 Robert Tobin, Russell Nicholls, Sam Ellis, Tim Benjamin GBR 3:06.21
3 David Melo, Diego Ruíz, Jairo Vera, Jorge Artal ESP 3:07.47
4 Pavel Nikishov, Yuriy Koldin, Mikhail Lipskiy, Dmitriy Petrov RUS 3:09.94
5 Jan Olszowy, Felipe Padilla, Thomas Nikitin, Johan Wissman SWE 3:10.01
6 Daniele Giliberto, Daniel Sarati, Marco Moraglio, Giampietro Pavan ITA 3:10.15
7 Brice Panel, César Boileau, Yohann Negre, Olivier Delevoye FRA 3:10.38
8 Jan Mazanec, Jiří Kmínek, Jaroslav Čech, Jan Vrba CZE 3:10.69
U20 4 x 400 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
21.07.2001
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 David Melo, Diego Ruíz, Jairo Vera, Jorge Artal ESP 3:09.02
2 Mikhail Lipskiy, Yuriy Koldin, Pavel Nikishov, Dmitriy Petrov RUS 3:11.18
3 Jan Mazanec, Jiří Kmínek, Jaroslav Čech, Jan Vrba CZE 3:11.20
4 Brice Panel, Mansouf Chanfi Ahamada, Yohann Negre, Olivier Delevoye FRA 3:11.38
5 Florian Seitz, Hannes Kleinwort, Henning Hackelbusch, Bastian Swillims GER 3:13.09
U20 4 x 400 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
21.07.2001
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Michal Matyjaszczyk, Mirosław Sądej, Piotr Kędzia, Karol Grzegorczyk POL 3:08.58
2 Robert Tobin, Russell Nicholls, Sam Ellis, Jeffrey Christie GBR 3:09.95
3 Daniele Giliberto, Daniel Sarati, Marco Moraglio, Giampietro Pavan ITA 3:12.19
4 Jan Olszowy, Felipe Padilla, Martin Hajdu, Thomas Nikitin SWE 3:12.53
U20 Decathlon Men - Final
20.07.2001
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ladji Doucouré FRA 7747
2 Lars Albert GER 7683 SB
3 Atis Vaisjūns LAT 7497
4 Jānis Karlivāns LAT 7404
5 Ludrick Berrenstein NED 7155 PB
6 David Naef SUI 7101 PB
7 François Gourmet BEL 7085 SB
8 Hans Olav Uldal NOR 7072 SB
9 Manuel Liechti SUI 7068 SB
10 Algis Simutis LTU 6675 PB
11 Clément Genet FRA 6650 SB
12 Álvaro Contreras ESP 6610
13 Roman Ternovets UKR 6288
14 Angelo Pirone ITA 5380 PB
- Tatu Pussila FIN DNF
- Dennis Leyckes GER DNF
- Mykola Shulha UKR DNF
U20 100 m Women - Final Wind (m/s): 2.1
20.07.2001
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Katchi Habel GER 11.24
2 Gwladys Bélliard FRA 11.50
3 Amélie Huyghes FRA 11.59
4 Małgorzata Flejszar POL 11.61
5 Danielle Norville GBR 11.75
6 Hanna Wardowska POL 11.81
7 Katrin Käärt EST 11.82
8 Nicole Müller GER 11.98
U20 100 m Women - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): -1.1
19.07.2001
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Katchi Habel GER 11.62
2 Amélie Huyghes FRA 11.82 SB
3 Danielle Norville GBR 11.96
4 Katrin Käärt EST 12.10 SB
5 Hanna Wardowska POL 12.13 SB
6 Yolanda García ESP 12.41 SB
7 Maja Motola ISR 12.50 PB
U20 100 m Women - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): -4.0
19.07.2001
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Małgorzata Flejszar POL 12.23
2 Gwladys Bélliard FRA 12.24 SB
3 Nicole Müller GER 12.48
4 Maja Nose SLO 12.48 SB
5 Leonarda Morana ITA 12.49 SB
6 Hanna Mariën BEL 12.67 SB
7 Sara Maroncelli SMR 13.81 SB
U20 200 m Women - Final Wind (m/s): 1.4
21.07.2001
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Vernicha James GBR 22.93 PB
2 Katchi Habel GER 23.38
3 Maja Nose SLO 23.60 NJR SB
4 Małgorzata Flejszar POL 23.67 PB
5 Lenka Ficková CZE 23.76
6 Velislava Gavrilova BUL 23.91 PB
7 Iuliana Belcheva BUL 23.97
8 Lyudmila Zuyenko RUS 24.14
U20 200 m Women - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): 0.4
21.07.2001
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Lenka Ficková CZE 23.70
2 Velislava Gavrilova BUL 24.09
3 Lyudmila Zuyenko RUS 24.10
4 Silke Maurer GER 24.25
5 Marta Avogadri ITA 24.54 PB
U20 200 m Women - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): -0.3
21.07.2001
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Katchi Habel GER 23.83
2 Iuliana Belcheva BUL 24.17
3 Joanna Kocielnik POL 24.39
4 Phara Anacharsis FRA 24.64 SB
5 Yolanda García ESP 24.91 SB
6 Annelies Leroi BEL 24.91
U20 200 m Women - Heats - Heat 3 Wind (m/s): -0.1
21.07.2001
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Vernicha James GBR 23.44
2 Maja Nose SLO 24.01
3 Małgorzata Flejszar POL 24.10
4 Cecile Sellier FRA 24.47
5 Hanna Mariën BEL 24.52
6 Franziska Barmettler SUI 24.56 PB
U20 400 m Women - Final
20.07.2001
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Tatyana Firova RUS 52.94 SB
2 Lisa Miller GBR 53.29 SB
3 Kim Wall GBR 53.52 SB
4 Claudia Hoffmann GER 53.81 SB
5 Nadine Balkow GER 54.00
6 Maria Rus ROU 54.20 SB
7 Joanne Cuddihy IRL 54.58
8 Ursula Ellecosta ITA 55.13
U20 400 m Women - Heats - Heat 1
19.07.2001
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Kim Wall GBR 54.21
2 Nadine Balkow GER 54.58
3 Maria Rus ROU 54.59
4 Joanne Cuddihy IRL 54.97
5 Solen Désert-Mariller FRA 56.16 SB
U20 400 m Women - Heats - Heat 2
19.07.2001
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Tatyana Firova RUS 53.44
2 Lisa Miller GBR 54.04
3 Claudia Hoffmann GER 54.30
4 Ursula Ellecosta ITA 55.39
U20 800 m Women - Final
21.07.2001
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Lucia Klocová SVK 2:03.76
2 Kerstin Werner GER 2:03.99
3 Tetyana Petlyuk UKR 2:04.15
4 Rebecca Lyne GBR 2:05.44
5 Katarzyna Grzesiak POL 2:05.48 PB
6 Mieke Geens BEL 2:05.57 SB
7 Olivia Hines GBR 2:06.01 PB
8 Agata Kiedrowicz POL 2:07.30
U20 800 m Women - Heats - Heat 1
19.07.2001
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Kerstin Werner GER 2:05.36
2 Olivia Hines GBR 2:06.09
3 Katarzyna Grzesiak POL 2:06.18
4 Mieke Geens BEL 2:06.54
5 Zita Mezei HUN 2:07.09 PB
6 Minna Lamminen FIN 2:09.53
7 Alena Jatiova SVK 2:12.86
U20 800 m Women - Heats - Heat 2
19.07.2001
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Agata Kiedrowicz POL 2:07.03 PB
2 Lucia Klocová SVK 2:07.58
3 Danute Ceika LAT 2:08.10 PB
4 Esther Desviat ESP 2:08.10 SB
5 Norica Manafu ROU 2:10.73 SB
6 Amandine Travers FRA 2:11.33 PB
7 Elisa Bortoletti ITA 2:14.77 SB
U20 800 m Women - Heats - Heat 3
19.07.2001
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Tetyana Petlyuk UKR 2:05.67
2 Rebecca Lyne GBR 2:05.96
3 Liliana Popescu ROU 2:07.26
4 Janina Goldfuß GER 2:08.58
5 Evija Draiska LAT 2:09.26 SB
6 Elise Bony FRA 2:10.17 PB
7 Irina Kuzmenko RUS 2:10.57
U20 1500 m Women - Final
22.07.2001
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ljiljana Ćulibrk CRO 4:13.13
2 Emma Ward GBR 4:13.51
3 Riina Tolonen FIN 4:14.48 NJR PB
4 Nastassia Ivanova BLR 4:14.70 NJR SB
5 Inna Poluškina LAT 4:15.29 SB
6 Svetlana Lipatova RUS 4:16.12
7 Iryna Vashchuk UKR 4:16.87 SB
8 Minna Lamminen FIN 4:17.96
9 Johanna Nilsson SWE 4:17.99 SB
10 Julie Coulaud FRA 4:21.88
- Juliane Becker GER DNF
- Marina Munćan YUG DNF
U20 1500 m Women - Heats - Heat 1
20.07.2001
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ljiljana Ćulibrk CRO 4:24.63
2 Minna Lamminen FIN 4:24.72
3 Nastassia Ivanova BLR 4:24.80
4 Marina Munćan YUG 4:25.21 SB
5 Sabine Knothe GER 4:30.28
6 Agnes Tschurtschenthaler ITA 4:30.77 SB
7 Deirdre Byrne IRL 4:31.54
8 Belén Iñigo ESP 4:31.62 SB
9 Linda Hadjar FRA 4:31.77
U20 1500 m Women - Heats - Heat 2
20.07.2001
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Svetlana Lipatova RUS 4:19.94
2 Emma Ward GBR 4:19.97
3 Iryna Vashchuk UKR 4:20.23
4 Riina Tolonen FIN 4:20.25
5 Inna Poluškina LAT 4:20.49
6 Julie Coulaud FRA 4:21.26 SB
7 Juliane Becker GER 4:22.84 SB
8 Johanna Nilsson SWE 4:23.27
9 Aniela Buciu ROU 4:37.28 PB
10 Marine Ghazaryan ARM 5:03.19 PB
U20 3000 m Women - Final
21.07.2001
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Elvan Abeylegesse TUR 8:53.42 NJR SB
2 Tatyana Chulakh RUS 9:02.64 PB
3 Ulla Tuimala FIN 9:07.35 PB
4 Krisztina Papp HUN 9:08.49 SB
5 Anni Tuimala FIN 9:14.13 PB
6 Marina Munćan YUG 9:17.71 SB
7 Karolina Goślińska POL 9:20.65 PB
8 Türkan Özata-Erişmiş TUR 9:21.36 PB
9 Aniela Buciu ROU 9:34.78 SB
10 Daniela Fleischmann AUT 9:35.75 PB
11 Sónia Fernandes POR 9:37.23 SB
12 Louise Damen GBR 9:38.02
U20 5000 m Women - Final
20.07.2001
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Elvan Abeylegesse TUR 15:21.12 NJR SB
2 Elina Lindgren FIN 16:11.55 SB
3 Collette Fagan GBR 16:16.39 SB
4 Zorana Adžic YUG 17:12.60 PB
U20 2000 m steeple Women - Final
22.07.2001
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Cătălina Oprea ROU 6:34.89 SB
2 Gwendoline Despres FRA 6:36.06 NJR PB
3 Antje Hoffmann GER 6:36.67 PB
4 Türkan Özata-Erişmiş TUR 6:41.06 SB
5 Alina Proca ROU 6:44.14 PB
6 Cecylia Świerczyńska POL 6:46.52 PB
7 Yuliya Ihnatova UKR 6:47.54
8 Jo Ankier GBR 6:55.04 SB
9 Christine Schleifer GER 6:55.14 SB
10 Mariola Sojda POL 7:02.96 SB
11 Kathryn Frost GBR 7:04.34 SB
12 Lidija Tamse SLO 7:28.00 PB
U20 100 m hurdles Women - Final Wind (m/s): 2.1
20.07.2001
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Yeoryía Stoyiannídou BUL 13.04
2 Adrianna Lamalle FRA 13.08
3 Lucie Škrobáková CZE 13.30
4 Nadine Hentschke GER 13.35
5 Agnieszka Frankowska POL 13.37
6 Tina Klein GER 13.63
7 Nagore Iraola ESP 13.66
8 Micol Cattaneo ITA 13.71
U20 100 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): 3.5
20.07.2001
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Yeoryía Stoyiannídou BUL 13.00
2 Lucie Škrobáková CZE 13.37
3 Tina Klein GER 13.53
4 Lucile Berliat FRA 13.62
5 Anne Andersen DEN 13.85
6 Sara McGreavy GBR 13.88
7 Naiara Soler ESP 13.92
U20 100 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): 1.8
20.07.2001
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Nadine Hentschke GER 13.25 SB
2 Agnieszka Frankowska POL 13.48 SB
3 Micol Cattaneo ITA 13.58 SB
4 Helen Worsey GBR 13.66 SB
5 Mirjam Liimask EST 14.38
- Manuela Bosco FIN DNF
U20 100 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 3 Wind (m/s): 2.6
20.07.2001
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Adrianna Lamalle FRA 12.99
2 Nagore Iraola ESP 13.68
3 Marie Elisabeth Maurer AUT 13.77
4 Zhanna Bordyugova UKR 14.20
5 Yuliya Shabanova RUS 14.35
6 Marina Tomić SLO 17.08
U20 400 m hurdles Women - Final
21.07.2001
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Zofia Malachowska POL 57.78 PB
2 Patrícia Lopes POR 57.93 NJR SB
3 Mariya Menshchikova RUS 58.83
4 Larissa Kettenis GER 58.93 SB
5 Pamela Märzendorfer AUT 59.16 SB
6 Ilona Punkkinen FIN 59.20
7 Anastasiya Rabchenyuk UKR 59.73
8 Nele Van Doninck BEL 62.33
U20 400 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 1
20.07.2001
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Larissa Kettenis GER 59.15
2 Mariya Menshchikova RUS 59.73
3 Zofia Malachowska POL 60.49
4 Nele Van Doninck BEL 60.98 SB
5 Stina Smibacker SWE 61.83 PB
U20 400 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 2
20.07.2001
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Patrícia Lopes POR 60.18
2 Pamela Märzendorfer AUT 60.19
3 Anastasiya Rabchenyuk UKR 60.33
4 Ilona Punkkinen FIN 61.25
5 Sylvaine Derycke FRA 61.52 SB
6 Dominika Stokowska POL 62.75 SB
U20 High jump Women - Final
22.07.2001
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ramona Pop ROU 1.92 PB
2 Anna Chicherova RUS 1.90
3 Anna Ksok POL 1.90
4 Gaëlle Niaré FRA 1.88 SB
4 Yelena Slesarenko RUS 1.88 =SB
6 Kathryn Holinski GER 1.88
7 Blanka Vlašić CRO 1.88
8 Aileen Wilson GBR 1.86
9 Alina Dinu ROU 1.86 PB
10 Mélanie Skotnik GER 1.86 SB
11 Renata Medgyesová SVK 1.83
12 Stephanie Higham GBR 1.79
13 Elena Meuti ITA 1.75
U20 High jump Women - Qualification - Qualification
20.07.2001
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Blanka Vlašić CRO 1.83
1 Mélanie Skotnik GER 1.83
1 Anna Ksok POL 1.83
1 Yelena Slesarenko RUS 1.83
1 Anna Chicherova RUS 1.83
1 Renata Medgyesová SVK 1.83
7 Gaëlle Niaré FRA 1.83
7 Alina Dinu ROU 1.83
9 Kathryn Holinski GER 1.83
10 Stephanie Higham GBR 1.83 SB
11 Aileen Wilson GBR 1.83
11 Elena Meuti ITA 1.83 SB
11 Ramona Pop ROU 1.83
14 Raffaella Lamera ITA 1.81 SB
15 Jolanta Kviatkovskaja LTU 1.81
16 Deirdre Ryan IRL 1.79
17 Ellen Cochuyt BEL 1.79
18 Anne Gerd Eieland NOR 1.75
U20 Pole vault Women - Final
21.07.2001
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Yelena Isinbayeva RUS 4.40
2 Nataliya Mazuryk UKR 4.15
3 Vanessa Boslak FRA 4.15
4 Anastasiya Kiryanova RUS 4.00
5 Floé Kühnert GER 4.00 =SB
6 Sandra-Hélèna Homo POR 3.90 NJR =SB
7 Solenne Allain FRA 3.80
8 Lenka Sohajova CZE 3.70
8 Pamela Azzolini ITA 3.70
8 Charlotte Karlsson SWE 3.70
- Evelin B. Kiss HUN NH
- Maria Rendin SWE NH
U20 Pole vault Women - Qualification - Qualification
19.07.2001
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Anastasiya Kiryanova RUS 3.75
1 Nataliya Mazuryk UKR 3.75
3 Vanessa Boslak FRA 3.75
4 Solenne Allain FRA 3.75
5 Yelena Isinbayeva RUS 3.75
6 Pamela Azzolini ITA 3.75
6 Charlotte Karlsson SWE 3.75 SB
8 Evelin B. Kiss HUN 3.75
9 Lenka Sohajova CZE 3.75
10 Maria Rendin SWE 3.75 SB
11 Floé Kühnert GER 3.65
11 Sandra-Hélèna Homo POR 3.65
13 Mónica Ballesteros ESP 3.65
14 Francesca Zanini ITA 3.65
15 Michaela Kohlbauer AUT 3.55
16 Dímitra Emmanouíl GRE 3.55
- Irina Saks EST NH
- Joanna Piwowarska POL NH
- Anna Massey POL NH
U20 Long jump Women - Final
22.07.2001
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Anastasiya Ilyina RUS 6.38
2 Alina Militaru ROU 6.32 SB
3 Katarzyna Klisowska POL 6.26
4 Elena Anghelescu ROU 6.17
5 Živilė Šikšnelytė LTU 6.15
6 Viktoriya Lofytska UKR 6.06
7 Valeria Canella ITA 5.99
8 Angela Dies GER 5.94
9 Irina Beskrovnaja SVK 5.76 SB
10 Julie Georges FRA 5.70
U20 Triple jump Women - Final
20.07.2001
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Anastasiya Ilyina RUS 14.12
2 Athanasía Pérra GRE 13.73
3 Viktoriya Valyukevich RUS 13.68
4 Alina Dinu ROU 13.67
5 Stephanie Luzieux FRA 13.65 NJR PB
6 Yuliya Kolesnikova AZE 13.34 PB
7 Gita Dodova BUL 13.20
8 Patricia Sarrapio ESP 13.15 SB
9 Olha Saladukha UKR 13.07
10 Simona La Mantia ITA 13.07
11 Anna Wiberger SWE 12.67
12 Irina Beskrovnaja SVK 11.50
U20 Triple jump Women - Qualification - Qualification
19.07.2001
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Anastasiya Ilyina RUS 13.98
2 Viktoriya Valyukevich RUS 13.92
3 Irina Beskrovnaja SVK 13.65
4 Athanasía Pérra GRE 13.37
5 Stephanie Luzieux FRA 13.37
6 Alina Dinu ROU 13.30
7 Gita Dodova BUL 13.23 SB
8 Olha Saladukha UKR 13.20
9 Yuliya Kolesnikova AZE 13.13
10 Anna Wiberger SWE 13.13 PB
11 Patricia Sarrapio ESP 13.01
12 Simona La Mantia ITA 12.96
13 Karoline Köhler GER 12.95
14 Helena Innocent FRA 12.70
15 Kamila Rywelska POL 12.69
U20 Shot Women - Final
19.07.2001
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Natallia Mikhnevich BLR 16.92
2 Kristin Marten GER 16.02
3 Claudia Villeneuve FRA 15.82
4 Melanie Pöche GER 15.80
5 Jessica Cérival FRA 15.21 SB
6 Lucia Korčeková SVK 14.72
7 Chiara Rosa ITA 14.36
8 Joanna Rożko POL 14.06
U20 Discus Women - Final
20.07.2001
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Nataliya Semenova UKR 56.69
2 Vera Begić CRO 55.02
3 Olga Chernogorova BLR 54.49 SB
4 Marija Kurtović CRO 54.30 PB
5 Julia Bremser GER 53.83
6 Emma Carpenter GBR 53.00
7 Sabine Rumpf GER 52.39
8 Claire Smithson GBR 49.61
9 Olga Olshevskaya RUS 48.71
10 Dragana Tomašević YUG 48.53
11 Viktorija Potapova LTU 47.81
12 Claudia Villeneuve FRA 47.44 SB
U20 Discus Women - Qualification - Qualification
19.07.2001
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Nataliya Semenova UKR 52.91
2 Julia Bremser GER 51.00
3 Sabine Rumpf GER 50.65
4 Vera Begić CRO 50.32
5 Emma Carpenter GBR 50.28
6 Marija Kurtović CRO 49.60
7 Claire Smithson GBR 49.58
8 Olga Chernogorova BLR 48.92
9 Claudia Villeneuve FRA 47.41
10 Dragana Tomašević YUG 46.43
11 Olga Olshevskaya RUS 46.27
12 Viktorija Potapova LTU 43.29
13 María Vréntzou GRE 42.81 SB
14 Barbara Kern AUT 42.50
15 Irina Sustelo POR 40.44 SB
U20 Hammer Women - Final
21.07.2001
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ivana Brkljačić CRO 64.18
2 Martina Hrašnová SVK 61.97
3 Berta Castells ESP 61.04
4 Alena Matoshka BLR 60.70
5 Aksana Miankova BLR 59.24 SB
6 Orsolya Németh HUN 58.40 SB
7 Olga Andreyeva RUS 58.01
8 Stéphanie Falzon FRA 57.31 SB
9 Betty Heidler GER 55.47
10 Gulfiya Agafonova RUS 55.47
11 Andrea Kéri HUN 54.38
12 Katariina Lahti FIN 49.33
U20 Hammer Women - Qualification - Qualification
20.07.2001
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ivana Brkljačić CRO 60.95
2 Alena Matoshka BLR 60.69
3 Berta Castells ESP 58.86
4 Martina Hrašnová SVK 58.34
5 Olga Andreyeva RUS 57.66
6 Betty Heidler GER 57.03
7 Gulfiya Agafonova RUS 56.61
8 Aksana Miankova BLR 56.49
9 Katariina Lahti FIN 55.24
10 Andrea Kéri HUN 54.28
11 Orsolya Németh HUN 54.10
12 Stéphanie Falzon FRA 53.82
13 Jenni Viljanen FIN 53.36
14 Silke Grundmann GER 52.28
15 Rebecka Kvist SWE 52.25
16 Inna Sayenko UKR 51.91
17 Diana Hărăţu ROU 51.60 PB
18 Ekateríni Maslatzídou GRE 50.97
19 Stilianí Papadopoúlou GRE 50.96
20 Irina Sustelo POR 49.83
21 Sarah Luyimi Mbala BEL 49.61
22 Maria Laura Montelpare ITA 49.35
23 Sophie Beline FRA 48.90
24 Emma Olsson SWE 48.08
25 Lenka Tomaštíková CZE 47.82
26 Valentina Srša CRO 47.75
27 Mona Holm Solberg NOR 46.66
U20 Javelin Women - Final
22.07.2001
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Halina Kakhava BLR 55.40
2 Goldie Sayers GBR 55.40 NJR SB
3 Marion Bonaudo FRA 53.71 SB
4 Xénia Frajka HUN 52.51
5 Linda Brīvule LAT 52.39 SB
6 Jana Trakmann EST 50.11
7 Stephanie Hessler GER 48.30
8 Monica Stoian ROU 48.02 SB
9 Andrea Květová CZE 47.33
10 Izabel Fertitta SWE 46.98
11 Mariya Yakovenko RUS 45.30
U20 10000 m walk Women - Final
19.07.2001
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Tatyana Kozlova RUS 46:22.67
2 Athanasía Tsoumeléka GRE 46:29.20 NJR SB
3 Beatriz Pascual ESP 46:49.81 SB
4 Marina Tikhonova BLR 48:13.84 PB
5 Anna Szumny POL 48:14.40 SB
6 Zuzana Malíková SVK 48:20.12 SB
7 Ankica Barzut YUG 48:20.28 NR NUR NJR PB
8 Katsiaryna Labashova BLR 49:00.21 SB
9 Edina Füsti HUN 49:52.12 SB
10 Raquel Carvalho POR 50:15.84
11 Tiziana Secchi ITA 50:25.20 PB
12 Carla Monteiro POR 51:11.80 PB
13 Alice Robin FRA 54:46.29 PB
- Barbora Dibelková CZE DQ
- María Hatzipanayiotídou GRE DQ
- Johanna Rostad NOR DQ
- Melissa Cartier FRA DNF
U20 4 x 100 m Women - Final
22.07.2001
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Nadine Hentschke, Christa Kaufmann, Kerstin Grötzinger, Katchi Habel GER 44.16
2 Amélie Huyghes, Cecile Sellier, Gwladys Bélliard, Adrianna Lamalle FRA 44.37
3 Danielle Norville, Ellie Caney, Amy Spencer, Vernicha James GBR 44.66
4 Dorota Wojtczak, Hanna Wardowska, Anita Hennig, Małgorzata Flejszar POL 44.89
5 Leonarda Morana, Micol Cattaneo, Marta Avogardi, Sara Scaccabarozzi ITA 45.40
6 Carmen Kissling, Franziska Barmettler, Mélanie Stempfel, Nicole Koller SUI 45.95
7 Corina Sallmayer, Marie Elisabeth Maurer, Karoline Eidenberger, Magdalena Gärtner AUT 46.22 SB
- Kristýna Šubrtová, Jana Šmidová, Stanislava Batlíková, Lenka Ficková CZE DNF
U20 4 x 400 m Women - Final
22.07.2001
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Kim Wall, Olivia Hines, Vernicha James, Lisa Miller GBR 3:34.63
2 Eileen Müller, Claudia Hoffmann, Nadine Balkow, Larissa Kettenis GER 3:36.20
3 Diana Koroszi, Liliana Popescu, Norica Manafu, Maria Rus ROU 3:41.12
4 Alessandra Finesso, Ursula Ellecosta, Giulia Lunghi, Claudia Giannetto ITA 3:43.18
- Lyudmila Zuyenko, Irina Kuzmenko, Mariya Menshchikova, Tatyana Firova RUS DQ
U20 Heptathlon Women - Final
22.07.2001
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Carolina Klüft SWE 6022 SB
2 Maren Freisen GER 5956
3 Olga Karas RUS 5745 PB
4 Franziska Lakomy GER 5564
5 Christiane Lahaye-Mendy FRA 5514 PB
6 Yvonne van Langen NED 5507
7 Lucia Tomašeková SVK 5479 PB
8 Claudia Wälti SUI 5464
9 Jenniina Halkoaho FIN 5335 SB
10 Nataliya Dobrynska UKR 5329
11 Nadja Casadei SWE 5305 SB
12 Tine Veenstra NED 5293 SB
13 Francesca Doveri ITA 4839
No Team Standings available yet
RkTeamGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 RUS 8 4 5 17
2 GBR 6 5 6 17
3 POL 5 1 4 10
4 GER 4 9 2 15
5 ROU 3 2 1 6
6 BLR 3 1 2 6
7 FRA 2 5 5 12
8 UKR 2 1 2 5
9 CRO 2 1 1 4
10 SWE 2 1 0 3
11 TUR 2 0 2 4
12 GRE 1 2 2 5
13 SVK 1 1 0 2
14 ITA 1 0 0 1
14 HUN 1 0 0 1
14 BUL 1 0 0 1
17 FIN 0 2 3 5
18 CZE 0 2 1 3
18 POR 0 2 1 3
20 BEL 0 2 0 2
21 SLO 0 1 1 2
22 NOR 0 1 0 1
22 NED 0 1 0 1
24 ESP 0 0 5 5
25 LAT 0 0 1 1
RkCountryGoldSilverBronze4th5th6th7th8thPoints
1 GER 4 9 2 8 3 3 2 3 175
2 RUS 8 4 5 5 0 2 1 2 156
3 GBR 6 5 6 2 1 3 1 4 148
4 POL 5 1 4 4 5 3 2 3 127
5 FRA 2 5 5 3 4 2 2 3 124.50
6 BLR 3 1 2 5 1 1 4 2 85
7 ROU 3 2 1 2 2 1 0 1 66
8 UKR 2 1 2 1 1 2 3 1 57
9 ESP 0 0 5 0 3 3 1 2 55
10 CRO 2 1 1 3 0 1 2 0 51
10 FIN 0 2 3 0 3 2 0 1 51
12 ITA 1 0 0 2 1 2 6 4 43.33
13 GRE 1 2 2 0 0 0 2 1 39
14 SWE 2 1 0 2 1 0 0 2 38.33
15 HUN 1 0 0 3 1 2 1 1 36
16 TUR 2 0 2 1 0 0 0 2 35
17 SVK 1 1 0 0 1 3 2 0 32
18 CZE 0 2 1 0 2 0 0 2 29.33
19 POR 0 2 1 0 1 1 0 1 28
20 BEL 0 2 0 0 0 1 4 2 27
21 LAT 0 0 1 1 3 0 1 0 25
22 BUL 1 0 0 0 0 1 2 0 15
23 NED 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 0 14
24 NOR 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 13
24 SLO 0 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 13
24 AUT 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 0 13
27 LTU 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 12
28 YUG 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 10
29 IRL 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 9
30 DEN 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 1 8
31 SUI 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 7
31 CYP 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 7
33 EST 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 5
34 AZE 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 3
35 ISR 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 2.50
Legend
DNS
Did Not Start
DNF
Did Not Finish
DQ
Disqualified
Q
Qualified by standard
q
Qualified by performance
qR
Advanced to next round by Referee
qJ
Advanced to next round by Jury of Appeal
>
Bent knee (Race walking)
~
loss of contact (Race walking)
yC
yellow Card
yRC
Second yellow Card
RC
Red Card
Fn
False Start
o
Clearance
R
Retired
- -
Pass
x
Failure
NM
No Mark
NH
No Height
h
Hand-timing
a
automatic timing with no hundredths of a secondmeasured
A
performance achieved at altitude
OT
Oversized Track
WR
World Record
=WR
Equal World Record
ER
European Record
=ER
Equal European Record
CR
Championship Record
=CR
Equal Championship Record
EUR
European U23 Record
=EUR
Equal European U23 Record
WJR
World Junior Record
=WJR
Equal World Junior Record
EJR
European Junior Record
=EJR
Equal European Junior Record
WL
World Lead
=WL
Equal World Lead
EL
European Lead
=EL
Equal European Lead
WB
World Best
=WB
Equal World Best
EB
European Best
=EB
Equal European Best
CB
Championship Best Performance
=CB
Equal Championship Best Performance
NR
National Record
=NR
Equal National Record
NUR
National U23 Record
=NUR
Equal National U23 Record
NJR
National Junior Record
=NJR
Equal National Junior Record
PB
Personal Best
=PB
Equal Personal Best
SB
Seasonal Best
=SB
Equal Seasonal Best