1th European Athletics U23 Championships

No Team Standings available yet
U23 100 m Men - Final Wind (m/s): 2.8
11.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ággelos Pavlakákis GRE 10.18
2 Carlos Calado POR 10.29
3 Marlon Devonish GBR 10.32
4 Gábor Dobos HUN 10.36
5 Patrik Lövgren SWE 10.42
6 Jamie Henthorn GBR 10.46
7 Marcin Krzywański POL 10.57
8 Ivan Šlehobr CZE 10.59
U23 100 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1 Wind (m/s): 1.5
10.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ággelos Pavlakákis GRE 10.35
2 Marlon Devonish GBR 10.36
3 Gábor Dobos HUN 10.40
4 Marcin Krzywański POL 10.47
5 David Patros FRA 10.50
6 Patrick Weimer GER 10.51
7 Mário Barbosa POR 10.63
8 Petko Yankov BUL 16.16
U23 100 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2 Wind (m/s): 3.0
10.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Carlos Calado POR 10.25
2 Patrik Lövgren SWE 10.31
3 Jamie Henthorn GBR 10.32
4 Ivan Šlehobr CZE 10.36
5 Leonard Koryukov RUS 10.39
6 Jérôme Éyana FRA 10.43
7 Piotr Balcerzak POL 10.44
8 Cédric Grand SUI 10.47
U23 100 m Men - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): 0.4
10.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Carlos Calado POR 10.32
2 Piotr Balcerzak POL 10.42
3 Patrik Lövgren SWE 10.46
4 Leonard Koryukov RUS 10.50
5 Diego Moisés Santos ESP 10.71
6 Tamás Mezei ISR 10.77
7 Francesco Scuderi ITA 10.78
8 Vegar Hollås NOR 10.96
U23 100 m Men - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): -1.4
10.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Marlon Devonish GBR 10.43
2 Patrick Weimer GER 10.47
3 Marcin Krzywański POL 10.55
4 Jérôme Éyana FRA 10.61
5 Niklas Sjöstrand SWE 10.68 SB
6 Gabriele Carubini ITA 10.72
7 Hans-Peter Welz AUT 10.95
8 Hrístos Mággos GRE 11.36
U23 100 m Men - Heats - Heat 3 Wind (m/s): 0.6
10.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Gábor Dobos HUN 10.50
2 Ággelos Pavlakákis GRE 10.53
3 Cédric Grand SUI 10.57
4 Mário Barbosa POR 10.60
5 Martin Duda CZE 10.62
6 Gabriel Burtea ROU 10.62
7 Thomas Mellin-Olsen NOR 10.69 SB
8 Uwe Eisenbeis GER 10.70
U23 100 m Men - Heats - Heat 4 Wind (m/s): -0.9
10.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ivan Šlehobr CZE 10.50
2 Jamie Henthorn GBR 10.52
3 David Patros FRA 10.54
4 Petko Yankov BUL 10.56
5 José Illán ESP 10.61
6 Vitaliy Seniv UKR 10.72
U23 200 m Men - Final Wind (m/s): 0.3
13.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Julian Golding GBR 20.46
2 Alessandro Attene ITA 20.68
3 Ryszard Pilarczyk POL 20.87
4 Paul Brizzel IRL 20.99
5 Daniel Money GBR 20.99
6 Venancio José ESP 21.13
7 Gábor Dobos HUN 21.14
8 Jean David Bastien FRA 21.14
U23 200 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1 Wind (m/s): 1.7
12.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ryszard Pilarczyk POL 20.85
2 Daniel Money GBR 20.93
3 Jean David Bastien FRA 21.03 PB
4 Venancio José ESP 21.09
5 Uwe Eisenbeis GER 21.11
6 Gabriel Burtea ROU 21.41
7 Patric Clerc SUI 21.49
8 Martin Duda CZE 21.78
U23 200 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2 Wind (m/s): 1.8
12.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Julian Golding GBR 20.50
2 Alessandro Attene ITA 20.79
3 Paul Brizzel IRL 20.95 =SB
4 Gábor Dobos HUN 21.11 SB
5 Aleksandr Slyunkov BLR 21.17
6 Vitaliy Seniv UKR 21.22
7 Hans-Peter Welz AUT 21.38
8 Aldo Tonazzi SUI 21.46
U23 200 m Men - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): 3.7
11.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Julian Golding GBR 20.44
2 Jean David Bastien FRA 21.07
3 Gábor Dobos HUN 21.10
4 Aleksandr Slyunkov BLR 21.14
5 Martin Duda CZE 21.32
6 Panayiótis Sarrís GRE 21.35
7 Tamás Mezei ISR 21.57
U23 200 m Men - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): 0.9
11.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ryszard Pilarczyk POL 20.72
2 Uwe Eisenbeis GER 21.16
3 Venancio José ESP 21.17
4 Martin Blekkerud NOR 21.69
5 Giovanni Pau ITA 21.73
6 Sergey Bychkov RUS 21.86
U23 200 m Men - Heats - Heat 3 Wind (m/s): 2.5
11.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Alessandro Attene ITA 20.85
2 Paul Brizzel IRL 20.96
3 Gabriel Burtea ROU 21.19
4 Patric Clerc SUI 21.33
5 Hans-Peter Welz AUT 21.34
U23 200 m Men - Heats - Heat 4 Wind (m/s): 1.4
11.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Daniel Money GBR 21.08
2 Vitaliy Seniv UKR 21.37
3 Aldo Tonazzi SUI 21.39
4 Martin Lachkovics AUT 21.48
5 Ruddy Zami FRA 21.51
6 Unai Landa ESP 21.74
7 Vegar Hollås NOR 21.82 PB
8 Géza Pauer HUN 21.88 SB
U23 400 m Men - Final
12.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Mark Hylton GBR 45.71 SB
2 Piotr Haczek POL 45.72 SB
3 Kjell Provost BEL 45.99 SB
4 Quincy Douglas NOR 46.47
5 Jimisola Laursen SWE 46.48
6 Richard Knowles GBR 46.63
7 Carlos Gachanja GER 46.80
8 Piotr Długosielski POL 46.91
U23 400 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
11.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Mark Hylton GBR 46.25
2 Jimisola Laursen SWE 46.69
3 Piotr Haczek POL 46.70
4 Carlos Gachanja GER 46.91
5 Andriy Tverdostup UKR 47.30 SB
6 Robert Loubli FRA 47.38
7 Zsolt Szeglet HUN 47.74
8 Alessandro Bracciali ITA 48.68
U23 400 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
11.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Kjell Provost BEL 46.82
2 Quincy Douglas NOR 46.93
3 Piotr Długosielski POL 47.17
4 Richard Knowles GBR 47.44
5 Tommi Hartonen FIN 47.55
6 Walter Pirovano ITA 47.60
7 Jan Štefja CZE 47.62
- Tomaž Horvat SLO DQ
U23 400 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
10.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Kjell Provost BEL 46.53
2 Quincy Douglas NOR 47.21
3 Piotr Długosielski POL 47.40
4 Zsolt Szeglet HUN 47.41
5 Alessandro Bracciali ITA 47.88
6 Johan Lannefors SWE 48.02
7 Oleg Kovalyov RUS 48.38
U23 400 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
10.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Mark Hylton GBR 47.05
2 Jimisola Laursen SWE 47.22
3 Piotr Haczek POL 47.27
4 Robert Loubli FRA 47.66
5 Andriy Tverdostup UKR 47.78
6 Tomaž Horvat SLO 47.95 PB
7 Yeóryios Bátsikas GRE 48.93
U23 400 m Men - Heats - Heat 3
10.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Richard Knowles GBR 47.05
2 Jan Štefja CZE 47.17
3 Carlos Gachanja GER 47.18
4 Walter Pirovano ITA 47.44
5 Tommi Hartonen FIN 47.68
6 Nikolay Mestechkin UKR 48.27 PB
U23 800 m Men - Final
13.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Andrea Longo ITA 1:46.49
2 André Bucher SUI 1:47.13
3 Grzegorz Krzosek POL 1:47.45
4 Tim Rogge BEL 1:47.77
5 James Nolan IRL 1:47.98
6 Viktors Lācis LAT 1:48.49
7 Artem Mastrov RUS 1:48.74
8 Wojciech Kałdowski POL 1:49.48
U23 800 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
12.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Grzegorz Krzosek POL 1:49.57
2 André Bucher SUI 1:49.62
3 James Nolan IRL 1:49.85
4 Artem Mastrov RUS 1:49.91
5 Felix Leiter GER 1:50.13
6 Sergey Yakovlev BLR 1:50.70
7 Filip Jedlík CZE 1:51.07
8 Mickaël Hotyat FRA 1:52.77
U23 800 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
12.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Andrea Longo ITA 1:48.49
2 Viktors Lācis LAT 1:48.80
3 Wojciech Kałdowski POL 1:48.82
4 Tim Rogge BEL 1:48.87
5 Roman Tarasov RUS 1:48.91 SB
6 Urmet Uusorg EST 1:49.69
7 Martin Jareš CZE 1:49.97
8 Nuno Lopes POR 1:50.82
U23 800 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
11.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Tim Rogge BEL 1:52.71
2 Artem Mastrov RUS 1:52.73
3 James Nolan IRL 1:52.77
4 Viktors Lācis LAT 1:52.79
5 István Nagy HUN 1:52.79
6 Pedro Antonio Esteso ESP 1:52.89
7 Gezachw Yossef ISR 1:54.47
8 Dalibor Balgač CRO 1:54.54
U23 800 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
11.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 André Bucher SUI 1:49.36
2 Grzegorz Krzosek POL 1:49.36
3 Nuno Lopes POR 1:49.41
4 Roman Tarasov RUS 1:49.46
5 Mickaël Hotyat FRA 1:49.70
6 Urmet Uusorg EST 1:50.21
7 Martin Jareš CZE 1:50.63
8 Felix Leiter GER 1:50.76
U23 800 m Men - Heats - Heat 3
11.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Andrea Longo ITA 1:50.19
2 Wojciech Kałdowski POL 1:50.54
3 Sergey Yakovlev BLR 1:50.74
4 Filip Jedlík CZE 1:50.93
5 Jean-Gilles Talin FRA 1:51.12
6 José Antonio Redolat ESP 1:52.97
7 Constantinos Hadjimarcou CYP 1:53.87
U23 1500 m Men - Final
12.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Reyes Estévez ESP 3:42.37
2 Carlos García ESP 3:43.24
3 Alexandru Vasile ROU 3:43.36
4 Dirk Heinze GER 3:44.81
5 Juha Kukkamo FIN 3:45.16
6 David Salvati FRA 3:45.25
7 Andrew Walker IRL 3:45.85
8 Sami Valtonen FIN 3:45.97
9 Mauro Casagrande ITA 3:46.09
10 Miloslav Suchý CZE 3:47.01
11 Frédéric Chocteau FRA 3:47.18
12 Thomas Suter SUI 3:47.28
U23 1500 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
10.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Carlos García ESP 3:44.56
2 David Salvati FRA 3:44.88
3 Mauro Casagrande ITA 3:45.23
4 Juha Kukkamo FIN 3:45.65
5 Dirk Heinze GER 3:45.66
6 Sebastian Miller POL 3:46.33 SB
7 Daniel Oniciuc ROU 3:49.27
8 Evaldas Martinka LTU 3:52.22
9 Darko Radomirović YUG 3:55.36
10 Abdülkadir Türk TUR 3:58.01 PB
U23 1500 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
10.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Reyes Estévez ESP 3:43.14
2 Alexandru Vasile ROU 3:43.55
3 Miloslav Suchý CZE 3:44.88
4 Andrew Walker IRL 3:44.89
5 Frédéric Chocteau FRA 3:45.22
6 Thomas Suter SUI 3:45.29
7 Sami Valtonen FIN 3:46.22
8 Ben Reese GBR 3:46.75
9 Jakub Fijalkowski POL 3:47.24
U23 5000 m Men - Final
13.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Simone Zanon ITA 13:45.60
2 Rachid Berradi ITA 13:47.08 SB
3 Sergey Lukin RUS 13:48.04 SB
4 Mikhail Yeginov RUS 13:49.08 SB
5 Neil Caddy GBR 13:58.84
6 Iván Sánchez ESP 14:00.68
7 Serhiy Lebid UKR 14:01.15
8 Kris Bowditch GBR 14:07.13
9 Eryk Szostak POL 14:07.17
10 Samuli Vasala FIN 14:08.39
11 Laurent Vapaille FRA 14:17.89
12 Badre Din Zioini FRA 14:18.31
13 Mehmet Kara TUR 14:20.37 SB
14 Ângelo Pacheco POR 14:26.39
15 César Pérez ESP 14:36.39 PB
16 Carsten Schütz GER 14:38.81
17 Adrian Maghiar ROU 14:40.83
U23 10000 m Men - Final
10.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Rachid Berradi ITA 28:31.12
2 Serhiy Lebid UKR 28:39.71 SB
3 Simone Zanon ITA 28:56.33
4 José Antonio Ramallo ESP 29:22.79
5 Sergey Lukin RUS 29:23.70 SB
6 Zorislav Gapeyenko BLR 29:27.36 PB
7 Jussi Virtanen FIN 29:34.84 SB
8 Dariusz Kruczkowski POL 29:40.29
9 Manuel Magalhães POR 29:42.26
10 Tom Compernolle BEL 29:49.96
11 Jan Benša YUG 29:54.31
12 Wiesław Figurski POL 30:15.98
13 Fecri Idin TUR 30:16.45 PB
- Roberto García ESP DNF
U23 3000 m steeple Men - Final
12.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Luciano Di Pardo ITA 8:34.24
2 Vincent Le Dauphin FRA 8:36.92 SB
3 Konstantin Tomskiy RUS 8:37.81
4 Domenico D'Ambrosio ITA 8:41.37 SB
5 Christian Knoblich GER 8:42.26
6 José Luis Blanco ESP 8:42.86
7 Gaël Pencréach FRA 8:43.16
8 Aleksey Palagushin RUS 8:44.87
9 Mustafa Mohamed SWE 8:50.09 SB
10 Carlos Suárez ESP 8:56.69
11 Tomasz Sikorski POL 9:06.63
U23 110 m hurdles Men - Final Wind (m/s): 2.2
11.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Frank Busemann GER 13.54
2 Sven Pieters BEL 13.56
3 Andrey Kislykh RUS 13.56
4 Jerome Crews GER 13.69
5 Ross Baillie GBR 13.94
6 Matti Niemi FIN 13.97
7 Damien Greaves GBR 14.25
- Robert Kronberg SWE DNF
U23 110 m hurdles Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1 Wind (m/s): 1.6
11.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Sven Pieters BEL 13.70
2 Robert Kronberg SWE 13.77
3 Jerome Crews GER 13.88
4 Damien Greaves GBR 13.96
5 Luca Giovannelli ITA 13.98
6 Vitaliy Balykin RUS 14.12
7 Peter Coghlan IRL 14.66
8 Ivan Bitzi SUI 14.68
U23 110 m hurdles Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2 Wind (m/s): 3.5
11.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Andrey Kislykh RUS 13.56
2 Frank Busemann GER 13.77
3 Ross Baillie GBR 13.90
4 Matti Niemi FIN 13.98
5 Zhivko Videnov BUL 14.06
6 Balázs Kovács HUN 14.15
7 Zoran Miljuš CRO 14.18
8 Stefan Heinås SWE 14.19
U23 110 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): 0.8
10.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Frank Busemann GER 13.85
2 Zhivko Videnov BUL 13.95
3 Damien Greaves GBR 13.97
4 Balázs Kovács HUN 14.02 SB
5 Ivan Bitzi SUI 14.15
6 Vitaliy Balykin RUS 14.16
7 Blaž Korent SLO 14.56
U23 110 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): 2.0
10.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Andrey Kislykh RUS 13.59
2 Jerome Crews GER 13.74
3 Ross Baillie GBR 13.92 SB
4 Matti Niemi FIN 13.93 SB
5 Stefan Heinås SWE 14.20
6 Kenneth Halhjem NOR 14.24 SB
7 Javier Vega ESP 14.36
U23 110 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 3 Wind (m/s): 0.3
10.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Sven Pieters BEL 13.56
2 Robert Kronberg SWE 13.85
3 Luca Giovannelli ITA 14.06
4 Peter Coghlan IRL 14.08
5 Zoran Miljuš CRO 14.15
6 Serhat Ulucan TUR 15.70 PB
7 Philippe Lamine FRA 16.63
- Daniel Carrillo ESP DNF
U23 400 m hurdles Men - Final
12.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Lukáš Souček CZE 49.08 PB
2 Marcel Schelbert SUI 49.43
3 Xavier Ravenet FRA 49.63
4 Jiří Mužík CZE 50.18
5 Thomas Goller GER 50.37 SB
6 Bartosz Gruman POL 50.55
7 Marians Zigmunds LAT 51.13 NUR PB
8 Aleksandr Belyayev RUS 51.68
U23 400 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 1
11.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Marcel Schelbert SUI 49.64
2 Xavier Ravenet FRA 50.61
3 Bartosz Gruman POL 50.80
4 Matt Douglas GBR 52.14
5 Panayiótis Madelídis GRE 52.46
6 Francesco Filisetti ITA 52.64
U23 400 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 2
11.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jiří Mužík CZE 51.21
2 Thomas Goller GER 51.59
3 Aleksandr Belyayev RUS 51.86
4 Juan Herrero ESP 51.99
5 Filip Faems BEL 52.01
6 Leanid Viarshynin BLR 52.47
7 Brian Liddy IRL 52.77 SB
U23 400 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 3
11.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Lukáš Souček CZE 50.61
2 Marians Zigmunds LAT 51.74
3 Marcel Lopuchovský SVK 51.97
4 Sebastian Aryee GER 52.16
5 Karol Radke POL 52.42
6 Bilal Cantürk TUR 53.16 PB
- Hennadiy Horbenko UKR DNF
U23 High jump Men - Final
13.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Staffan Strand SWE 2.28 SB
2.152.212.242.262.282.31
OOOXOOXXX
2 Martin Buß GER 2.24
2.152.182.212.242.26
OOOOXXX
3 Marcin Kaczocha POL 2.24 PB
2.102.152.182.212.242.262.28
OOOOXOXXX
4 Ivan Vogul RUS 2.24 PB
2.102.152.182.212.242.26
OOXXOOXXOXXX
5 Mustapha Raïfak FRA 2.21
2.102.152.182.212.24
OOXOXOXXX
6 Mika Polku FIN 2.18
2.102.152.182.21
OOOXXX
6 Szymon Kuźma POL 2.18
2.102.152.182.21
OOOXXX
8 Tomáš Ort CZE 2.18
2.102.152.182.21
OOXOXXX
9 Jordi Rofes ESP 2.15
2.102.152.18
OOXXX
10 Oskari Frösén FIN 2.15
2.102.152.18
OXOXXX
10 James Brierley GBR 2.15
2.102.152.21
OXOXXX
10 Antoine Burke IRL 2.15 SB
2.152.21
XOXXX
13 Djordje Niketic YUG 2.10
2.102.15
OXXX
U23 High jump Men - Qualification - Qualification
11.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Tomáš Ort CZE 2.15
1 Jordi Rofes ESP 2.15
1 Mika Polku FIN 2.15
1 Oskari Frösén FIN 2.15
1 Mustapha Raïfak FRA 2.15
1 Martin Buß GER 2.15
1 Marcin Kaczocha POL 2.15
1 Ivan Vogul RUS 2.15
1 Djordje Niketic YUG 2.15
1 Staffan Strand SWE 2.15
11 James Brierley GBR 2.10
11 Antoine Burke IRL 2.10
11 Szymon Kuźma POL 2.10
14 Moise Siba FRA 2.10
15 Roman Fricke GER 2.05
15 Ruslan Hlyvynsky UKR 2.05
U23 Pole vault Men - Final
12.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Yevgeniy Smiryagin RUS 5.70
5.405.605.705.87
XOXOXOXXX
2 Monxtu Miranda ESP 5.50
5.205.405.505.60
OXOOXXX
3 Petr Špaček CZE 5.50
5.205.405.505.60
XOXXOXOXXX
4 Vesa Rantanen FIN 5.50
5.205.405.505.60
OXOXXOXXX
5 Khalid Lachheb FRA 5.50
5.205.405.505.60
XXOXOXXOXXX
6 Andrea Giannini ITA 5.40
5.205.405.50
OXOXXX
7 Pavel Burlachenko RUS 5.40
5.205.405.50
XXOXOXXX
8 Piotr Buciarski DEN 5.20
5.205.40
OXXX
8 Michel Gigandet SUI 5.20
5.205.40
OXXX
10 Rens Blom NED 5.20
5.205.40
XOXXX
11 Jure Rovan SLO 5.20
5.205.40
XXOXXX
- Jussi Autio FIN NH
5.20
XXX
U23 Pole vault Men - Qualification - Qualification
10.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Petr Špaček CZE 5.40
1 Monxtu Miranda ESP 5.40
1 Khalid Lachheb FRA 5.40
1 Andrea Giannini ITA 5.40
1 Rens Blom NED 5.40
1 Pavel Burlachenko RUS 5.40
1 Yevgeniy Smiryagin RUS 5.40
1 Jure Rovan SLO 5.40
1 Michel Gigandet SUI 5.40
10 Piotr Buciarski DEN 5.30
10 Vesa Rantanen FIN 5.30
10 Jussi Autio FIN 5.30
13 Ketil Rønneberg NOR 5.30
14 Hendrik Hübner GER 5.30
15 Danny Ecker GER 5.20
15 Fabio Pizzolato ITA 5.20
15 Patrik Kristiansson SWE 5.20
18 Taoufik Lachheb FRA 5.00
- Khristo Kuzov BUL NH
- Hristos Adamides CYP NH
U23 Long jump Men - Final
13.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Carlos Calado POR 8.32
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3Attempt 4Att 4Attempt 5Att 5Attempt 6Att 6
X / 0.07.85 / 0.38.32 / 2.38.30 / 1.07.78 / -0.58.12 / -0.7
2 Kirill Sosunov RUS 8.30 SB
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3Attempt 4Att 4Attempt 5Att 5Attempt 6Att 6
8.30 / 1.0X / 0.0X / 0.0X / 0.05.96 / 1.4X / 0.0
3 Oleksiy Lukashevych UKR 8.09
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3Attempt 4Att 4Attempt 5Att 5Attempt 6Att 6
7.95 / 1.28.09 / 2.57.75 / -0.4X / 0.0X / 0.07.93 / 2.1
4 Bogdan Ţăruş ROU 7.96
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3Attempt 4Att 4Attempt 5Att 5Attempt 6Att 6
7.93 / 1.57.96 / 0.2X / 0.07.92 / 1.17.92 / 0.97.88 / 0.4
5 Roman Shchurenko UKR 7.94
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3Attempt 4Att 4Attempt 5Att 5Attempt 6Att 6
7.94 / 0.9X / 0.0X / 0.0X / 0.07.57 / 0.7X / 0.0
6 Diego Boschiero ITA 7.61
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3Attempt 4Att 4Attempt 5Att 5Attempt 6Att 6
7.61 / 1.67.54 / 2.77.50 / -0.67.52 / 1.47.55 / 1.27.53 / 0.3
7 Anastásios Makrinikólas GRE 7.54
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3Attempt 4Att 4Attempt 5Att 5Attempt 6Att 6
7.54 / 1.57.54 / 1.9X / 0.07.41 / 0.8X / 0.07.15 / 0.6
8 Marko Rajic YUG 7.52
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3Attempt 4Att 4Attempt 5Att 5Attempt 6Att 6
7.52 / 3.06.96 / 0.25.70 / 1.4X / 0.07.23 / -0.37.49 / 0.9
9 Grzegorz Marciniszyn POL 7.51
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3
7.51 / 0.45.62 / 1.17.50 / 1.0
10 Niels Kruller NED 7.50
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3
5.83 / 2.87.50 / 1.4X / 0.0
11 Michael Hessek GER 7.47
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3
7.10 / -0.87.47 / 1.9X / 0.0
- Tomas Bardauskas LTU NM
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3
X / 0.0X / 0.0X / 0.0
U23 Long jump Men - Qualification - Qualification
12.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Kirill Sosunov RUS 7.95
2 Carlos Calado POR 7.75
3 Bogdan Ţăruş ROU 7.66
4 Tomas Bardauskas LTU 7.64
5 Anastásios Makrinikólas GRE 7.61
6 Roman Shchurenko UKR 7.59
7 Niels Kruller NED 7.55
8 Oleksiy Lukashevych UKR 7.51
9 Grzegorz Marciniszyn POL 7.48
10 Michael Hessek GER 7.48
11 Diego Boschiero ITA 7.46
12 Marko Rajic YUG 7.46
13 Krzysztof Luczak POL 7.45
14 Martin Löbel AUT 7.34
15 Peter Häggström SWE 7.31
16 Sergey Zinovyev RUS 7.22
17 Merujan Sarkisyan ARM 7.00
18 Justin N'Koumazok FRA 6.96
19 Kaloyan Lidanski BUL 6.79
- Renos Kolokotronis CYP NM
- Laurent Sbeghen FRA NM
U23 Triple jump Men - Final
11.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Vyacheslav Taranov RUS 16.95
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3Attempt 4Att 4Attempt 5Att 5Attempt 6Att 6
16.53 / -2.816.95 / -1.6X / 0.016.85 / -1.0X / 0.016.34 / -1.0
2 Marat Safiulin RUS 16.29
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3Attempt 4Att 4Attempt 5Att 5Attempt 6Att 6
16.00 / -2.315.83 / -1.015.84 / -3.116.00 / -1.515.94 / -2.316.29 / 1.4
3 Tayo Erogbobgo GBR 16.28 PB
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3Attempt 4Att 4Attempt 5Att 5Attempt 6Att 6
15.86 / -1.8X / 0.015.19 / -2.315.98 / -2.3X / 0.016.28 / -1.1
4 Dmitriy Vasilyev BLR 16.21
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3Attempt 4Att 4Attempt 5Att 5Attempt 6Att 6
15.09 / -2.816.21 / -0.8X / 0.0X / 0.0X / 0.016.06 / -1.9
5 Ronald Servius FRA 16.17
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3Attempt 4Att 4Attempt 5Att 5Attempt 6Att 6
15.81 / -2.015.52 / -1.915.86 / -1.015.50 / -2.415.89 / -1.016.17 / -0.9
6 Álvaro Bartolomé ESP 16.16
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3Attempt 4Att 4Attempt 5Att 5Attempt 6Att 6
X / 0.015.27 / -1.615.93 / -1.216.16 / -1.3X / 0.015.93 / -1.6
7 Sergey Izmaylov UKR 16.02
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3Attempt 4Att 4Attempt 5Att 5Attempt 6Att 6
15.74 / -2.5X / 0.016.02 / -2.815.99 / -3.0X / 0.0X / 0.0
8 Colomba Fofana FRA 15.83
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3Attempt 4Att 4Attempt 5Att 5Attempt 6Att 6
15.46 / -3.815.83 / -1.114.65 / -1.815.74 / -1.115.72 / -1.2X / 0.0
9 Conny Malm SWE 15.82
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3
15.58 / -1.6X / 0.015.82 / -0.5
10 Paweł Zdrajkowski POL 15.68
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3
15.68 / -2.8X / 0.015.49 / -0.6
11 Fabrizio Donato ITA 15.55
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3
15.03 / -2.8X / 0.015.55 / -2.0
12 Marco Canino ITA 15.51
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3
15.51 / -1.915.28 / 0.015.24 / -1.3
13 Tobias Pöss GER 15.35
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3
15.35 / -2.014.94 / -1.314.96 / -0.6
14 Alen Topolovcan SLO 15.15
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3
15.15 / 0.415.14 / -1.914.64 / -2.1
15 Ionut Esanu ROU 13.92
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3
X / 0.013.92 / -1.8X / 0.0
U23 Shot Men - Final
10.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Conny Karlsson FIN 19.48 SB
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3Attempt 4Att 4Attempt 5Att 5Attempt 6Att 6
19.2719.1319.3519.48X18.96
2 Gunnar Pfingsten GER 19.11
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3Attempt 4Att 4Attempt 5Att 5Attempt 6Att 6
18.33X18.69X19.1118.70
3 Andreas Gustafsson SWE 19.09
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3Attempt 4Att 4Attempt 5Att 5Attempt 6Att 6
18.9319.0919.08XX18.64
4 Ville Tiisanoja FIN 19.01
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3Attempt 4Att 4Attempt 5Att 5Attempt 6Att 6
18.4219.0118.7518.56X18.99
5 Przemysław Zabawski POL 18.72 SB
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3Attempt 4Att 4Attempt 5Att 5Attempt 6Att 6
18.2218.72X18.18XX
6 Andrei Mikhnevich BLR 18.72
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3Attempt 4Att 4Attempt 5Att 5Attempt 6Att 6
17.0918.72XXXX
7 Pavol Pankúch SVK 18.42
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3Attempt 4Att 4Attempt 5Att 5Attempt 6Att 6
17.5018.1618.3918.4218.2618.09
8 Leif Dolonen Larsen NOR 17.96
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3Attempt 4Att 4Attempt 5Att 5Attempt 6Att 6
17.3017.96X17.9017.3117.33
9 René Sack GER 17.75
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3
17.4017.7517.69
10 Petr Stehlík CZE 17.66
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3
17.6217.66X
11 Carles Geronés ESP 17.54
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3
17.3817.54X
12 Sergio Mottin ITA 17.22
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3
X17.0017.22
U23 Shot Men - Qualification - Qualification
10.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Andreas Gustafsson SWE 18.76
2 Conny Karlsson FIN 18.74
3 Pavol Pankúch SVK 18.25
4 Ville Tiisanoja FIN 18.12
5 Petr Stehlík CZE 17.97
6 Przemysław Zabawski POL 17.83
7 Sergio Mottin ITA 17.82
8 Carles Geronés ESP 17.77
9 René Sack GER 17.73
10 Gunnar Pfingsten GER 17.62
11 Andrei Mikhnevich BLR 17.60
12 Leif Dolonen Larsen NOR 17.53
13 Attila Pintér HUN 17.28
14 Jaan Talts EST 17.02
15 Yves Niaré FRA 16.90
16 Roberto Carpenè ITA 16.73
17 Håkan Andersson SWE 16.65
18 Vitaliy Blinchik RUS 16.60
19 Zsolt Bíber HUN 16.55
- Sebastian Wenta POL NM
U23 Discus Men - Final
12.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Andrzej Krawczyk POL 59.54
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3Attempt 4Att 4Attempt 5Att 5Attempt 6Att 6
X57.8458.1059.54XX
2 Timo Sinervo FIN 57.20
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3Attempt 4Att 4Attempt 5Att 5Attempt 6Att 6
55.3054.5257.20X56.24X
3 Kyrylo Chuprynin UKR 56.78
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3Attempt 4Att 4Attempt 5Att 5Attempt 6Att 6
54.50X56.78X54.6855.46
4 Tolga Köseoglu GER 56.72
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3Attempt 4Att 4Attempt 5Att 5Attempt 6Att 6
54.4656.7256.24XXX
5 Alexander Forst GER 56.44
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3Attempt 4Att 4Attempt 5Att 5Attempt 6Att 6
54.96X55.8056.4454.62X
6 Róbert Fazekas HUN 55.60
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3Attempt 4Att 4Attempt 5Att 5Attempt 6Att 6
55.60XX53.4655.0654.74
7 Roland Varga HUN 54.68
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3Attempt 4Att 4Attempt 5Att 5Attempt 6Att 6
47.0654.3654.2452.60X54.68
8 Stéfanos Kónstas GRE 54.40
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3Attempt 4Att 4Attempt 5Att 5Attempt 6Att 6
53.00X54.4052.42X53.94
9 Linus Bernhult SWE 53.58
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3
52.8053.0453.58
10 Mike van der Bilt NED 53.02
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3
46.3053.02X
11 Valeriy Borisov BLR 52.94
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3
52.94X50.18
12 Aliaksandr Malashevich BLR 52.34
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3
52.0652.0852.34
U23 Discus Men - Qualification - Qualification
10.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Andrzej Krawczyk POL 58.10
2 Timo Sinervo FIN 57.08
3 Mike van der Bilt NED 56.18
4 Kyrylo Chuprynin UKR 55.56
5 Tolga Köseoglu GER 55.20
6 Roland Varga HUN 54.76
7 Linus Bernhult SWE 54.22
8 Róbert Fazekas HUN 54.08
9 Stéfanos Kónstas GRE 53.98
10 Valeriy Borisov BLR 53.72
11 Aliaksandr Malashevich BLR 53.46
12 Alexander Forst GER 52.78
13 Ercüment Olgundeniz TUR 51.80
14 Stéphane Nativel FRA 51.02
15 Yves Niaré FRA 50.34
16 Igor Tuchak RUS 49.72
- Bjørn Olsson NOR NM
U23 Hammer Men - Final
11.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ivan Tikhon BLR 77.46 SB
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3Attempt 4Att 4Attempt 5Att 5Attempt 6Att 6
73.0276.0875.2477.46XX
2 Szymon Ziółkowski POL 73.68
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3Attempt 4Att 4Attempt 5Att 5Attempt 6Att 6
73.10XXXX73.68
3 Mikalai Aulasevich BLR 72.40
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3Attempt 4Att 4Attempt 5Att 5Attempt 6Att 6
70.2272.40X71.0269.1668.64
4 Mikko Dannbäck FIN 70.48
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3Attempt 4Att 4Attempt 5Att 5Attempt 6Att 6
65.58X70.4865.5467.9869.72
5 Roman Konevtsov RUS 70.30
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3Attempt 4Att 4Attempt 5Att 5Attempt 6Att 6
67.7670.2469.7664.8868.2270.30
6 Stefan Paukner GER 69.56
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3Attempt 4Att 4Attempt 5Att 5Attempt 6Att 6
67.96X69.56X66.9067.12
7 Ihor Tuhay UKR 68.96
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3Attempt 4Att 4Attempt 5Att 5Attempt 6Att 6
68.9668.5867.8468.2868.6263.78
8 Edi Marioni ITA 68.00
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3Attempt 4Att 4Attempt 5Att 5Attempt 6Att 6
66.2468.0065.1465.50XX
9 Oleg Sergeyev RUS 67.38
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3
66.7667.3865.26
10 Tero Salmela FIN 67.06
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3
67.06XX
11 Norbert Horváth HUN 65.84
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3
65.4065.8464.42
12 Xavier Tison FRA 64.20
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3
63.9264.2063.42
U23 Hammer Men - Qualification - Qualification
10.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ivan Tikhon BLR 75.86
2 Szymon Ziółkowski POL 71.66
3 Mikalai Aulasevich BLR 70.26
4 Ihor Tuhay UKR 69.96
5 Roman Konevtsov RUS 68.18
6 Oleg Sergeyev RUS 67.96
7 Stefan Paukner GER 67.60
8 Mikko Dannbäck FIN 67.58
9 Tero Salmela FIN 67.56
10 Edi Marioni ITA 67.10
11 Xavier Tison FRA 66.06
12 Norbert Horváth HUN 66.00
13 Andras Haklits CRO 65.32
14 Cosmin Sorescu ROU 64.26
15 Bjørn Erik Pettersen NOR 64.08
16 Dorian Çollaku ALB 63.06
17 Kamil Yardimci TUR 52.94 PB
U23 Javelin Men - Final
13.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Pietari Skyttä FIN 81.58
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3Attempt 4Att 4Attempt 5Att 5Attempt 6Att 6
78.7278.00X81.58XX
2 Matti Närhi FIN 80.72
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3Attempt 4Att 4Attempt 5Att 5Attempt 6Att 6
79.64XX80.72X79.46
3 Christian Nicolay GER 78.18
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3Attempt 4Att 4Attempt 5Att 5Attempt 6Att 6
X74.8072.1675.1678.1876.56
4 Ēriks Rags LAT 78.12
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3Attempt 4Att 4Attempt 5Att 5Attempt 6Att 6
70.9873.4876.4675.5478.1274.82
5 Igor Lisovskiy BLR 77.72 PB
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3Attempt 4Att 4Attempt 5Att 5Attempt 6Att 6
X77.3677.7274.8671.9875.70
6 Laurent Dorique FRA 74.84
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3Attempt 4Att 4Attempt 5Att 5Attempt 6Att 6
74.8474.1470.1874.56X72.32
7 Dominique Pausé FRA 73.70
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3Attempt 4Att 4Attempt 5Att 5Attempt 6Att 6
X66.1673.70XXX
8 Stuart Faben GBR 72.96 SB
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3Attempt 4Att 4Attempt 5Att 5Attempt 6Att 6
72.9672.1071.5872.84XX
9 Vladimir Chizhov RUS 72.60
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3
69.3672.6071.72
10 Mats Nilsson SWE 71.76
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3
71.76X69.36
11 Daniel Daub GER 70.72
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3
70.7270.6868.72
12 Gergely Horváth HUN 70.02
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3
66.8470.0269.36
13 Andrey Khodasevich BLR 67.86
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3
XX67.86
14 Daniel Gustafsson SWE 66.54
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3
65.8866.4866.54
15 Gürbüz Çam TUR 62.58 SB
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3
62.5862.0859.40
U23 20 km walk Men - Final
10.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Aigars Fadejevs LAT 1:19:58
2 Francisco Javier Fernández ESP 1:21:59 SB
3 Artur Meleshkevich BLR 1:22:26
4 Yevgeniy Shmalyuk RUS 1:22:38
5 Andreas Erm GER 1:22:55
6 Anthony Gillet FRA 1:23:10 NUR SB
7 Lorenzo Civallero ITA 1:23:45 SB
8 Pavel Nikolayev RUS 1:24:25
9 José Alejandro Cambil ESP 1:24:44
10 Vitaliy Stetsishin UKR 1:25:38
11 Gintaras Andriuškevicius LTU 1:26:58
12 Silviu Casandra ROU 1:27:18
13 Roman Magdziarczyk POL 1:27:36
14 Trond Nymark NOR 1:29:44
15 Pierce O'Callaghan IRL 1:40:24
- Ivan Trotski BLR DQ
- João Vieira POR DNF
- Sérgio Vieira POR DNF
U23 4 x 100 m Men - Final
12.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Daniel Money, Marlon Devonish, Jamie Henthorn, Julian Golding GBR 38.99
2 Marcin Krzywański, Dariusz Adamczyk, Piotr Balcerzak, Ryszard Pilarczyk POL 39.27
3 Alexander Kosenkow, Eduard Martin, Patrick Weimer, Uwe Eisenbeis GER 39.45 SB
4 Francesco Scuderi, Giulio Ibba, Michele Paggi, Alessandro Attene ITA 39.71 SB
5 Jérôme Éyana, David Patros, Ruddy Zami, Sébastien Jamain FRA 39.74 SB
6 Aleksandr Rodchenko, Sergey Bychkov, Leonard Koryukov, Sergey Slukin RUS 40.55
7 Niklas Broström, Niklas Sjöstrand, Mathias Krigh, Peter Häggström SWE 41.27
- Kenneth Halhjem, Thomas Mellin-Olsen, Martin Blekkerud, Vegar Hollås NOR DNF
U23 4 x 100 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
12.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Marcin Krzywański, Dariusz Adamczyk, Piotr Balcerzak, Ryszard Pilarczyk POL 39.56
2 Alexander Kosenkow, Eduard Martin, Patrick Weimer, Uwe Eisenbeis GER 40.18
3 Kenneth Halhjem, Thomas Mellin-Olsen, Martin Blekkerud, Vegar Hollås NOR 40.50
4 Leonard Koryukov, Sergey Bychkov, Aleksandr Rodchenko, Sergey Slukin RUS 40.54 SB
- ESP DNF
U23 4 x 100 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
12.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Gabriele Carubini, Giulio Ibba, Michele Paggi, Francesco Scuderi ITA 39.74
2 Jérôme Éyana, David Patros, Ruddy Zami, Sébastien Jamain FRA 39.91
3 Daniel Money, Marlon Devonish, Jamie Henthorn, Ross Baillie GBR 39.99
4 Niklas Broström, Niklas Sjöstrand, Mathias Krigh, Peter Häggström SWE 40.37 SB
5 Balázs Kovács, László Babály, Géza Pauer, Gábor Dobos HUN 40.72 SB
6 Panayiótis Sarrís, Panayiótis Madelídis, Vasílios Séggos, Yeóryios Bátsikas GRE 41.47
U23 4 x 400 m Men - Final
12.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ryszard Pilarczyk, Piotr Długosielski, Jacek Bocian, Piotr Haczek POL 3:03.07 NUR
2 David Nikodým, Lukáš Souček, Jan Štefja, Jiří Mužík CZE 3:04.13 NUR
3 Thomas Goller, Maik Liebe, Lars Figura, Carlos Gachanja GER 3:04.32 SB
4 Xavier Ravenet, Philippe Bouche, Marc Raquil, Robert Loubli FRA 3:04.80
5 Clayton Archer, Richard Knowles, Nick Budden, Mark Hylton GBR 3:05.77
6 Mattias Norling, Johan Lannefors, Björn Engström, Jimisola Laursen SWE 3:07.27 SB
7 Domenico Rao, Andrea Longo, Alessandro Attene, Walter Pirovano ITA 3:08.00
8 Jouni Haatainen, Kim Meller, Jyrki Niemelä, Petri Pohjonen FIN 3:15.02
U23 4 x 400 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
12.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ulrich Schnorrenberger, Sebastian Aryee, Lars Figura, Maik Liebe GER 3:09.57
2 Jacek Bocian, Bartosz Gruman, Piotr Długosielski, Piotr Haczek POL 3:10.10
3 Klas Ringdahl, Mattias Norling, Björn Engström, Johan Lannefors SWE 3:10.19
4 Lorenzo Franculli, Marco Cagnazzi, Domenico Rao, Walter Pirovano ITA 3:10.55
5 Jouni Haatainen, Kim Meller, Jyrki Niemelä, Petri Pohjonen FIN 3:11.18 SB
U23 4 x 400 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
12.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Marc Raquil, Pascal Lucéa, Philippe Bouche, Robert Loubli FRA 3:07.93
2 David Nikodým, Lukáš Souček, Jan Štefja, Jiří Mužík CZE 3:09.04
3 Clayton Archer, Geoff Dearman, Nick Budden, Mark Hylton GBR 3:12.17
4 Vladimir Rybalka, Andriy Tverdostup, Sergey Kosenko, Nikolay Mestechkin UKR 3:12.37 SB
U23 Decathlon Men - Final
11.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Klaus Isekenmeier GER 7926
2 Oleksandr Yurkov UKR 7888 SB
3 Pierre-Alexandre Vial FRA 7866
4 Attila Zsivoczky HUN 7804 SB
5 Robert Jung GER 7775 PB
6 Bart Bennema NED 7598
7 Marc Magrans ESP 7471
8 Martin Jelínek CZE 7341
9 Rick Wassenaar NED 7244
10 Mikhail Volk BLR 7053
11 Andrey Kurdeko BLR 6247
- Thomas Tebbich AUT DNF
- Jiri Ryba CZE DNF
- Dean Macey GBR DNF
- Paolo Casarsa ITA DNF
- Benjamin Jensen NOR DNF
- Mikhail Merzlikin RUS DNF
U23 100 m Women - Final Wind (m/s): 1.6
11.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Nora Ivanova-Edletzberger BUL 11.50
2 Esther Möller GER 11.53
3 Marie-Joëlle Dogbo FRA 11.54 PB
4 Manuela Levorato ITA 11.56
5 Katia Benth FRA 11.56
6 Tetyana Bonenko UKR 11.66
7 Yelena Tishkova RUS 11.79
8 Vyara Georgieva BUL 11.80
U23 100 m Women - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): 2.5
10.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Esther Möller GER 11.44
2 Manuela Levorato ITA 11.52
3 Marie-Joëlle Dogbo FRA 11.56
4 Vyara Georgieva BUL 11.62
5 Yelena Tishkova RUS 11.64
6 Annika Amundin SWE 11.81
7 Krisztina Lőrincz HUN 11.94
U23 100 m Women - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): 1.6
10.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Katia Benth FRA 11.43
2 Nora Ivanova-Edletzberger BUL 11.44
3 Tetyana Bonenko UKR 11.56 SB
4 Yuliya Vertyanyova RUS 11.72
5 Monica Giolli ITA 11.81
6 Victoria Gunnarsson SWE 11.85
7 Raquel Fraguas ESP 11.86
U23 200 m Women - Final Wind (m/s): 1.7
13.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Hana Benešová CZE 22.57 PB
2 Shanta Ghosh GER 22.80 PB
3 Katia Benth FRA 23.19 SB
4 Annemarie Kramer NED 23.24 PB
5 Fabé Dia Longo FRA 23.29 SB
6 Tetyana Bonenko UKR 23.31 SB
7 Olga Maksimova RUS 23.87 SB
8 Natallia Salahub BLR 23.93
U23 200 m Women - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): 1.9
12.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Fabé Dia Longo FRA 23.70
2 Tetyana Bonenko UKR 23.78
3 Annemarie Kramer NED 23.90
4 Nancy Kette GER 24.13
5 Yuliya Vertyanyova RUS 24.29 PB
6 Manuela Grillo ITA 24.70 SB
7 Elena Córcoles ESP 24.76
U23 200 m Women - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): 1.9
12.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Shanta Ghosh GER 23.09
2 Katia Benth FRA 23.42
3 Hana Benešová CZE 23.55
4 Natallia Salahub BLR 23.82
5 Olga Maksimova RUS 23.91
6 Elena Apollonio ITA 24.00
7 Vyara Georgieva BUL 24.10
8 Krisztina Lőrincz HUN 24.44 SB
U23 400 m Women - Final
12.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Allison Curbishley GBR 50.85
2 Hana Benešová CZE 51.82
3 Claudia Angerhausen GER 53.45
4 Larisa Bolenok RUS 53.79
5 Brigita Langerholc SLO 53.80
6 Riikka Niemelä FIN 54.06
7 Heidi Suomi FIN 54.20 SB
8 Annamária Bori HUN 54.58
U23 400 m Women - Heats - Heat 1
11.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Hana Benešová CZE 53.35
2 Brigita Langerholc SLO 55.17
3 Heidi Suomi FIN 55.22
4 Hristina Panagou GRE 55.35
5 Irina Rosikhina RUS 55.44
6 Nicoletta Nobili ITA 55.95
7 Alice Kun HUN 56.56
- Jovana Miljkovic YUG DNF
U23 400 m Women - Heats - Heat 2
11.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Allison Curbishley GBR 51.67
2 Claudia Angerhausen GER 53.37
3 Riikka Niemelä FIN 53.99
4 Larisa Bolenok RUS 53.99
5 Annamária Bori HUN 54.43
6 Jitka Burianová CZE 54.48
7 Manuela Caddeo ITA 55.08
8 Hrísa Goudenoúdi GRE 55.11
U23 800 m Women - Final
13.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Iryna Lishchynska UKR 2:01.72
2 Dorota Fiut POL 2:02.44
3 Olga Goncharova RUS 2:02.72 PB
4 Claudia Gesell GER 2:03.76
5 Virginie Fouquet FRA 2:04.39
6 Judit Varga HUN 2:04.78
7 Claudia Salvarani ITA 2:05.32
8 Irina Krakoviak LTU 2:08.15
U23 800 m Women - Heats - Heat 1
12.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Dorota Fiut POL 2:05.31
2 Irina Krakoviak LTU 2:05.47
3 Mioara Cosoleanu ROU 2:05.55
4 Jeina Mitchell GBR 2:06.04
5 Jolanda Batagelj SLO 2:06.43
6 Peggy Müller GER 2:08.43
7 Eva Kasalová CZE 2:08.44
U23 800 m Women - Heats - Heat 2
12.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Olga Goncharova RUS 2:03.39
2 Claudia Gesell GER 2:03.57
3 Claudia Salvarani ITA 2:03.88
4 Virginie Fouquet FRA 2:04.07
5 Nuria Fernández ESP 2:06.05
6 Inna Konovalenko BLR 2:08.41
U23 800 m Women - Heats - Heat 3
12.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Iryna Lishchynska UKR 2:04.46
2 Judit Varga HUN 2:04.79
3 Irina Mistyukevich RUS 2:04.86
4 Brigitte Mühlbacher AUT 2:05.09
5 Lara Zulian ITA 2:09.64
U23 1500 m Women - Final
12.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Andrea Šuldesová CZE 4:13.92
2 Lidia Chojecka POL 4:14.70
3 Natalya Ivanova UKR 4:15.43
4 Oksana Belyakova RUS 4:16.20
5 Marta Domínguez ESP 4:16.95
6 Brigitta Tusai HUN 4:17.17
7 Doreen Walter GER 4:17.48 SB
8 Céline Rajot FRA 4:18.03
9 Cristina Grosu ROU 4:19.48
10 Rocío Rodríguez ESP 4:19.68
11 Anna Lopaciuch POL 4:19.85
12 Maria Ungureanu ROU 4:20.07
13 Hanne Lyngstad NOR 4:20.93
14 Michaela Allen ITA 4:21.05 PB
15 Sara Palmas ITA 4:24.00 SB
16 Rashida Khayrutdinova RUS 4:24.78
U23 5000 m Women - Final
10.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Oksana Belyakova RUS 15:45.22 SB
2 Cristina Casandra ROU 15:46.59
3 Marta Domínguez ESP 15:49.96
4 Annemari Sandell FIN 15:50.94
5 Jeļena Prokopčuka LAT 15:55.74
6 Ingvild Larsen NOR 15:56.92 PB
7 Galina Bogomolova RUS 15:58.60
8 Jenny Framme SWE 16:10.95 PB
9 Inna Masjunas LAT 16:12.87 PB
10 Denisa Costescu ROU 16:14.86
11 Maria Stella Di Santo ITA 16:39.41
- Olivera Jevtić YUG DNF
U23 10000 m Women - Final
13.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Olivera Jevtić YUG 32:44.22
2 Annemari Sandell FIN 32:48.57 SB
3 Stine Larsen NOR 33:11.09 SB
4 Anikó Kálovics HUN 33:27.41
5 Svetlana Baygulova RUS 33:29.05 PB
6 Jeļena Prokopčuka LAT 33:41.51 SB
7 Galina Bogomolova RUS 33:48.43
8 Sonja Deckers BEL 33:54.22 PB
9 Inna Masjunas LAT 34:43.30 PB
10 Chryssie Girard FRA 35:16.78
11 Sandra Hervás ESP 37:12.26
U23 100 m hurdles Women - Final Wind (m/s): 1.9
11.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Irina Shevchenko RUS 12.97 SB
2 Diane Allahgreen GBR 13.03 SB
3 Johanna Halkoaho FIN 13.35 SB
4 Aurelia Trywiańska-Kollasch POL 13.50 SB
5 Sandra Turpin POR 13.53
6 Eveliina Peltola FIN 13.56
7 Natalya Davydenko RUS 13.82
- Yelena Ovcharova UKR DNF
U23 100 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): 1.8
11.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Irina Shevchenko RUS 13.34
2 Sandra Turpin POR 13.58
3 Nikola Bendová CZE 13.65
4 Nadia Piller-Waeber SUI 13.70 SB
5 Anna Pettersson SWE 13.87
6 Dragana Ciganovic CRO 14.33 SB
U23 100 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): 1.3
11.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Yelena Ovcharova UKR 13.43 SB
2 Eveliina Peltola FIN 13.55 PB
3 Aurelia Trywiańska-Kollasch POL 13.59
4 Natalya Davydenko RUS 13.59
5 Raquel Fraguas ESP 14.19
- Deborah den Boer NED DNF
U23 100 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 3 Wind (m/s): 1.0
11.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Diane Allahgreen GBR 13.27
2 Johanna Halkoaho FIN 13.48
3 Alexandra Keil GER 13.96
4 Myriam Tschomba BEL 14.04
5 Jessica Rodríguez ESP 14.12
6 Edit Vári HUN 14.35
U23 400 m hurdles Women - Final
12.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Rikke Rønholt DEN 57.22
2 Vicki Kennedy GBR 57.43 SB
3 Małgorzata Pskit POL 57.68
4 Lara Rocco ITA 57.88
5 Orsolya Dóczi HUN 58.41 SB
6 Anastasiya Lemekhova RUS 58.68
7 Cornelia Spycher SUI 59.28
8 Dagmar Votocková CZE 59.37
U23 400 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 1
11.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Lara Rocco ITA 58.42
2 Orsolya Dóczi HUN 58.56
3 Dagmar Votocková CZE 58.63
4 Tasha Danvers GBR 58.70
5 Meta Mačus SLO 59.52
U23 400 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 2
11.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Rikke Rønholt DEN 57.04 PB
2 Małgorzata Pskit POL 57.82
3 Anastasiya Lemekhova RUS 58.33
4 Cornelia Spycher SUI 58.49
5 Vicki Kennedy GBR 58.56
6 Jovana Miljkovic YUG 61.00
U23 High jump Women - Final
12.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Yuliya Lyakhova RUS 1.97
1.801.851.881.911.931.951.972.00
OOOOOOXOXXX
2 Kajsa Bergqvist SWE 1.93
1.751.801.851.881.911.931.95
OOOOXXOOXXX
3 Daniela Rath GER 1.91 SB
1.751.801.851.881.911.93
OOXOOXOXXX
4 Amewu Mensah GER 1.91 SB
1.751.801.851.881.911.93
OOOOXXOXXX
5 Emelie Färdigh SWE 1.88
1.751.801.851.881.91
OOXOOXXX
6 Olga Kychanova RUS 1.85
1.751.801.851.88
OOOXXX
6 Viktoriya Styopina UKR 1.85
1.751.801.851.88
OOOXXX
8 Marta Mendía ESP 1.80
1.751.801.85
OXOXXX
8 Ruth Pôldots EST 1.80
1.751.801.85
OXOXXX
10 Agnieszka Giedrojć-Juraha POL 1.80
1.751.801.85
OXXOXXX
10 Marijana Buljovcic YUG 1.80
1.751.801.85
OXXOXXX
12 Agni Charalambous CYP 1.75
1.751.80
OXXX
U23 High jump Women - Qualification - Qualification
10.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Agni Charalambous CYP 1.80
1 Ruth Pôldots EST 1.80 PB
1 Amewu Mensah GER 1.80
1 Daniela Rath GER 1.80
1 Olga Kychanova RUS 1.80
1 Yuliya Lyakhova RUS 1.80
1 Emelie Färdigh SWE 1.80
1 Kajsa Bergqvist SWE 1.80
1 Viktoriya Styopina UKR 1.80
10 Marta Mendía ESP 1.75
10 Agnieszka Giedrojć-Juraha POL 1.75
10 Marijana Buljovcic YUG 1.75
13 Aggelikí Makrí GRE 1.75 PB
14 Katja Vainikainen FIN 1.70
- Lenka Riháková SVK NH
U23 Pole vault Women - Final
13.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Eszter Szemerédi HUN 4.10
3.804.004.054.104.15
OOXOOXXX
2 Janet Zach GER 4.05
3.603.803.904.004.054.104.15
OXXOOOXOXXX
3 Sabine Schulte GER 3.80
3.603.803.90
OOXXX
3 Monique de Wilt NED 3.80
3.603.803.90
OOXXX
5 Rhian Rusteberg GBR 3.80
3.403.603.703.803.90
OXOOOXXX
5 Yuliya Tsygankova RUS 3.80 =PB
3.203.403.603.703.803.90
OOOXOOXXX
7 Šárka Mládková CZE 3.70
3.703.90
XOXXX
8 Louise Brændstrup DEN 3.70 PB
3.203.403.603.703.80
XOOXOXXOXXX
9 Thórey Edda Elísdóttir ISL 3.70
3.203.403.603.703.80
XOOXXOXXOXXX
10 Dana Novaková CZE 3.60 PB
3.403.603.70
OXOXXX
10 Edit Bolla HUN 3.60
3.403.603.70
OXOXXX
12 Tali Grinner ISR 3.40
3.203.403.60
OXOXXX
13 Petra Kratky AUT 3.40
3.203.403.60
XXOXOXXX
- Anna Fitidou CYP NH
3.20
XXX
U23 Long jump Women - Final
11.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Tatyana Kotova RUS 6.57
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3Attempt 4Att 4Attempt 5Att 5Attempt 6Att 6
6.57 / -1.16.48 / -3.36.48 / -1.36.40 / -0.56.42 / -1.0X / 0.0
2 Cristina Nicolau ROU 6.43
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3Attempt 4Att 4Attempt 5Att 5Attempt 6Att 6
6.43 / 0.66.05 / -1.2X / 0.06.23 / -0.7X / 0.06.15 / -1.9
3 Sofia Schmidl GER 6.39
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3Attempt 4Att 4Attempt 5Att 5Attempt 6Att 6
6.14 / -2.06.25 / -0.96.15 / -0.84.54 / -1.86.23 / -0.86.39 / -0.6
4 Heli Koivula-Kruger FIN 6.33
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3Attempt 4Att 4Attempt 5Att 5Attempt 6Att 6
6.28 / -1.46.11 / -2.0X / 0.06.19 / -0.86.33 / -0.56.25 / -0.7
5 Stephanie Hort GER 6.27
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3Attempt 4Att 4Attempt 5Att 5Attempt 6Att 6
X / 0.06.15 / -1.96.27 / -1.35.94 / -2.4X / 0.06.10 / -1.0
6 Irina Melnikova RUS 6.26
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3Attempt 4Att 4Attempt 5Att 5Attempt 6Att 6
6.26 / -0.56.13 / -0.35.77 / -1.36.12 / -1.5X / 0.05.83 / -0.4
7 Camilla Johansson SWE 6.24
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3Attempt 4Att 4Attempt 5Att 5Attempt 6Att 6
6.24 / -1.15.91 / -2.76.15 / 0.26.11 / -1.86.00 / -1.26.13 / -1.0
8 Sarah Gautreau FRA 6.21
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3Attempt 4Att 4Attempt 5Att 5Attempt 6Att 6
6.02 / -1.06.21 / -1.56.09 / -1.26.06 / -1.25.98 / -1.76.16 / -0.6
9 Arianna Zivez ITA 6.14
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3
X / 0.05.98 / -1.86.14 / -1.3
10 Yuliya Akulenko UKR 6.12
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3
6.12 / 0.9X / 0.0X / 0.0
11 Anja Valant Velepec SLO 6.06
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3
6.06 / -2.1X / 0.05.75 / -0.8
12 Bożena Trzcińska POL 5.89
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3
X / 0.05.89 / -1.15.83 / -1.6
13 Lauretta Derhemi ALB 5.41 SB
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3
5.34 / -1.45.41 / -2.3X / 0.0
- Johanna Halkoaho FIN NM
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3
X / 0.0X / 0.0X / 0.0
U23 Triple jump Women - Final
13.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Cristina Nicolau ROU 14.22 SB
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3Attempt 4Att 4Attempt 5Att 5Attempt 6Att 6
14.22 / 1.1X / 0.0X / 0.0X / 0.013.99 / 0.8X / 0.0
2 Anja Valant Velepec SLO 13.98 SB
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3Attempt 4Att 4Attempt 5Att 5Attempt 6Att 6
13.98 / 0.9X / 0.013.49 / 0.6X / 0.0X / 0.0X / 0.0
3 Heli Koivula-Kruger FIN 13.88
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3Attempt 4Att 4Attempt 5Att 5Attempt 6Att 6
13.49 / 1.413.50 / 1.712.88 / -0.413.18 / 2.6X / 0.013.88 / 0.6
4 Cosmina Boaje ROU 13.72
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3Attempt 4Att 4Attempt 5Att 5Attempt 6Att 6
13.30 / 1.413.56 / -0.4X / 0.0X / 0.013.72 / 1.013.54 / 0.9
5 Tatyana Drozdova RUS 13.67
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3Attempt 4Att 4Attempt 5Att 5Attempt 6Att 6
13.09 / 0.213.48 / 0.7X / 0.013.24 / 0.513.67 / 0.513.31 / 0.6
6 Anna Rodovich UKR 13.47 SB
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3Attempt 4Att 4Attempt 5Att 5Attempt 6Att 6
13.47 / 0.913.31 / 0.9X / 0.011.57 / 0.2X / 0.013.31 / 1.1
7 Olga Boyko UKR 13.43
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3Attempt 4Att 4Attempt 5Att 5Attempt 6Att 6
13.43 / 2.913.18 / 1.013.34 / 0.813.07 / 1.112.76 / 0.3X / 0.0
8 Natalya Kostyuchenko BLR 13.25
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3Attempt 4Att 4Attempt 5Att 5Attempt 6Att 6
13.25 / 1.6P / 0.0P / 0.0P / 0.0P / 0.0P / 0.0
9 Irina Melnikova RUS 13.21
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3
12.65 / 1.613.07 / 0.913.21 / 0.2
10 Aneta Sadach POL 13.21
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3
X / 0.012.66 / 1.513.21 / 0.4
11 Nathalie Jacques-Gustave FRA 13.20
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3
X / 0.0X / 0.013.20 / 0.3
12 Liliana Zagacka POL 13.18
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3
13.12 / 1.313.18 / 1.712.03 / 1.2
13 Silvia Biondini ITA 13.11
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3
13.00 / 1.413.11 / 2.812.74 / 1.1
U23 Shot Women - Final
11.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Nadine Kleinert GER 18.27
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3Attempt 4Att 4Attempt 5Att 5Attempt 6Att 6
18.12XXXX18.27
2 Corrie de Bruin NED 18.06
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3Attempt 4Att 4Attempt 5Att 5Attempt 6Att 6
17.7618.0617.94XX18.02
3 Yanina Pravalinskay-Karolchyk BLR 17.98
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3Attempt 4Att 4Attempt 5Att 5Attempt 6Att 6
17.0817.9817.5617.39XX
4 Olga Ryabinkina RUS 17.56
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3Attempt 4Att 4Attempt 5Att 5Attempt 6Att 6
16.2816.4416.9316.8917.5617.36
5 Katarzyna Żakowicz POL 17.45 SB
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3Attempt 4Att 4Attempt 5Att 5Attempt 6Att 6
16.2817.3417.3117.4517.10X
6 Lieja Tunks NED 16.82
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3Attempt 4Att 4Attempt 5Att 5Attempt 6Att 6
16.5916.82XXXX
7 Martína de la Puente ESP 16.72
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3Attempt 4Att 4Attempt 5Att 5Attempt 6Att 6
16.4416.70X16.72XX
8 Yelena Klochikhina RUS 16.50
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3Attempt 4Att 4Attempt 5Att 5Attempt 6Att 6
15.9615.9616.50XXX
9 Natalya Lazor UKR 15.93
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3
15.9315.82X
10 Anna Rauhala FIN 15.86
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3
XX15.86
11 Nadine Beckel GER 15.51
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3
X15.51X
- Gülseren Tavan TUR NM
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3
XXX
U23 Discus Women - Final
13.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Corrie de Bruin NED 57.72
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3Attempt 4Att 4Attempt 5Att 5Attempt 6Att 6
54.1052.9257.7255.70XX
2 Kathleen Hering GER 56.78 SB
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3Attempt 4Att 4Attempt 5Att 5Attempt 6Att 6
53.40X48.3447.8656.78X
3 Yanina Pravalinskay-Karolchyk BLR 56.36
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3Attempt 4Att 4Attempt 5Att 5Attempt 6Att 6
51.90X52.3054.54X56.36
4 Olga Ryabinkina RUS 56.06
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3Attempt 4Att 4Attempt 5Att 5Attempt 6Att 6
52.8056.0654.88X56.0655.52
5 Anna Rusakova RUS 55.28 SB
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3Attempt 4Att 4Attempt 5Att 5Attempt 6Att 6
55.2852.3652.80X53.12X
6 Lieja Tunks NED 54.62
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3Attempt 4Att 4Attempt 5Att 5Attempt 6Att 6
54.62XXXX53.92
7 Katja Dannbäck FIN 53.22
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3Attempt 4Att 4Attempt 5Att 5Attempt 6Att 6
51.1450.6053.2250.5849.96X
8 Volha Tsander BLR 52.52
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3Attempt 4Att 4Attempt 5Att 5Attempt 6Att 6
51.66XX52.5248.5451.42
9 Elin Isane NOR 51.66
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3Attempt 4Att 4Attempt 5Att 5Attempt 6Att 6
49.6651.6651.4651.5048.0650.72
10 Nadine Beckel GER 50.58
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3
XX50.58
11 Tiina Kankaanpää FIN 49.98
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3
49.98XX
12 Veerle Blondeel BEL 48.72
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3
48.72X46.90
U23 Discus Women - Qualification - Qualification
11.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Corrie de Bruin NED 56.54
2 Lieja Tunks NED 55.46
3 Volha Tsander BLR 55.30
4 Tiina Kankaanpää FIN 55.14
5 Anna Rusakova RUS 54.46
6 Olga Ryabinkina RUS 54.44
7 Veerle Blondeel BEL 54.24
8 Kathleen Hering GER 53.50
9 Katja Dannbäck FIN 52.78
10 Elin Isane NOR 52.74 SB
11 Nadine Beckel GER 52.38
12 Yanina Pravalinskay-Karolchyk BLR 52.04
13 Catherine Géry FRA 50.60
14 Grete Etholm NOR 47.66
15 Jolanta Borawska POL 45.92
16 Giorgia Baratella ITA 43.90
U23 Hammer Women - Final
11.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Mihaela Melinte ROU 70.26
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3Attempt 4Att 4Attempt 5Att 5Attempt 6Att 6
64.3270.2669.9468.5667.6869.70
2 Simone Mathes GER 64.38
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3Attempt 4Att 4Attempt 5Att 5Attempt 6Att 6
58.9064.3860.7260.40X63.18
3 Lyn Sprules GBR 61.70 SB
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3Attempt 4Att 4Attempt 5Att 5Attempt 6Att 6
X61.7061.30X60.4860.36
4 Cristina Buzău ROU 60.88 SB
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3Attempt 4Att 4Attempt 5Att 5Attempt 6Att 6
58.8459.0660.50X59.1860.88
5 Kirsten Hilbig GER 58.86
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3Attempt 4Att 4Attempt 5Att 5Attempt 6Att 6
X58.86X58.00X58.10
6 Veronika Ushakova RUS 58.64
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3Attempt 4Att 4Attempt 5Att 5Attempt 6Att 6
54.8254.8258.6456.2253.9053.74
7 Marina Grin BLR 57.38
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3Attempt 4Att 4Attempt 5Att 5Attempt 6Att 6
X56.9253.5657.38X55.64
8 Irina Kuznetsova RUS 56.98
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3Attempt 4Att 4Attempt 5Att 5Attempt 6Att 6
55.2656.2256.98X54.6855.66
9 Angélique Rondel FRA 55.36
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3
55.3652.8055.00
10 Ester Balassini ITA 55.12
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3
55.0054.9454.44
11 Irina Martynenko UKR 54.70
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3
54.2854.7054.30
12 Agnieszka Pogroszewska POL 54.12
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3
54.12XX
U23 Hammer Women - Qualification - Qualification
12.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Mihaela Melinte ROU 64.84
2 Lyn Sprules GBR 60.04
3 Simone Mathes GER 59.74
4 Marina Grin BLR 59.04
5 Kirsten Hilbig GER 56.64
6 Irina Martynenko UKR 56.18
7 Veronika Ushakova RUS 55.78
8 Irina Kuznetsova RUS 55.78
9 Cristina Buzău ROU 55.18
10 Ester Balassini ITA 54.72
11 Agnieszka Pogroszewska POL 53.66
12 Angélique Rondel FRA 52.90
13 Silvia Lazzari ITA 52.72
14 Diana Holden GBR 52.56
15 Jolanta Borawska POL 50.40
16 Nicola Coffey IRL 49.84
17 Birsen Elma TUR 49.22
18 Olivia Kelleher IRL 48.86
U23 Javelin Women - Final
12.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Taina Kolkkala FIN 56.48 SB
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3Attempt 4Att 4Attempt 5Att 5Attempt 6Att 6
55.4055.7253.74X56.48X
2 Alina Serdyuk BLR 55.56 SB
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3Attempt 4Att 4Attempt 5Att 5Attempt 6Att 6
50.2854.6451.4651.0655.5652.54
3 Merja Pitkänen FIN 55.24 PB
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3Attempt 4Att 4Attempt 5Att 5Attempt 6Att 6
53.6255.2454.50XXX
4 Kirsty Herbert GBR 54.14 SB
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3Attempt 4Att 4Attempt 5Att 5Attempt 6Att 6
45.1249.0050.8852.1852.2454.14
5 Eufemija Štorga SLO 53.36 SB
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3Attempt 4Att 4Attempt 5Att 5Attempt 6Att 6
50.5452.6853.3651.08XX
6 Oksana Dudlina RUS 52.36 SB
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3Attempt 4Att 4Attempt 5Att 5Attempt 6Att 6
52.36XXXXX
7 Carmen Filip ROU 52.12 SB
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3Attempt 4Att 4Attempt 5Att 5Attempt 6Att 6
46.3850.4647.6847.7848.3252.12
8 Vigdís Gudjónsdóttir ISL 52.10 SB
Attempt 1Att 1Attempt 2Att 2Attempt 3Att 3Attempt 4Att 4Attempt 5Att 5Attempt 6Att 6
48.7247.9452.1048.4648.7448.20
U23 10 km walk Women - Final
10.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Olga Panfyorova RUS 43:33
2 María Vasco ESP 44:01
3 Susana Feitor POR 44:26 SB
4 Valentina Savchuk UKR 44:26
5 Sofia Avoila POR 45:48 SB
6 Eva Pérez ESP 46:05 SB
7 Mónika Pesti HUN 46:20
8 Melanie Seeger GER 46:34
9 Gillian O'Sullivan IRL 50:19
- Margarita Nazarova RUS DQ
U23 4 x 100 m Women - Final
12.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Esther Möller, Shanta Ghosh, Nancy Kette, Silke Eichmann GER 43.94
2 Yelena Tishkova, Irina Shevchenko, Olga Maksimova, Yuliya Vertyanyova RUS 44.41
3 Elena Apollonio, Elena Sordelli, Manuela Grillo, Manuela Levorato ITA 44.73 SB
4 Sofi Hildenborg, Victoria Gunnarsson, Camilla Johansson, Annika Amundin SWE 45.17 SB
- Doris Deruel, Sandra Citté, Marie-Joëlle Dogbo, Katia Benth FRA DNF
U23 4 x 400 m Women - Final
12.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Vicki Kennedy, Joanne Sloane, Jeina Mitchell, Allison Curbishley GBR 3:32.81
2 Nicole Marahrens, Shanta Ghosh, Claudia Gesell, Claudia Angerhausen GER 3:33.77
3 Jitka Burianová, Eva Kasalová, Andrea Šuldesová, Hana Benešová CZE 3:33.83
4 Kirsi Kemppainen, Riikka Niemelä, Marika Engdal, Heidi Suomi FIN 3:34.88 SB
5 Tatyana Levina, Olga Goncharova, Larisa Bolenok, Irina Rosikhina RUS 3:35.21
6 Alice Kun, Judit Varga, Orsolya Dóczi, Annamária Bori HUN 3:35.89
7 Federica Selis, Lara Rocco, Claudia Salvarani, Manuela Caddeo ITA 3:36.94
U23 Heptathlon Women - Final
13.07.1997
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Kathleen Gutjahr GER 6130 SB
2 Yuliya Akulenko UKR 6117 SB
3 Diana Koritskaya RUS 6014
4 Yelizaveta Shalygina RUS 5937
5 Lyudmyla Kovalyova UKR 5833 SB
6 Annelies de Meester BEL 5777 PB
7 Enikõ Kiss HUN 5623 SB
8 Julie Hollman GBR 5595 SB
9 Deborah Feltrin ITA 5587
10 Kelly Sotherton GBR 5585 SB
11 Tatsiana Zhaunova BLR 5537
12 Inga Leiwesmeier GER 5526
13 Sophie Marrot FRA 5315
- Natallia Hermaniuk BLR DNF
- Kristine Suharevska LAT DNF
No Team Standings available yet
RkTeamGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 RUS 7 3 5 15
2 GER 5 8 7 20
3 GBR 5 2 3 10
4 ITA 4 2 2 8
5 FIN 3 3 3 9
6 CZE 3 2 2 7
7 POL 2 5 4 11
8 ROU 2 2 1 5
9 ESP 1 4 1 6
10 UKR 1 3 3 7
11 BLR 1 1 4 6
12 SWE 1 1 1 3
12 NED 1 1 1 3
12 POR 1 1 1 3
15 GRE 1 0 0 1
15 YUG 1 0 0 1
15 DEN 1 0 0 1
15 HUN 1 0 0 1
15 LAT 1 0 0 1
15 BUL 1 0 0 1
21 SUI 0 2 0 2
22 FRA 0 1 4 5
23 BEL 0 1 1 2
24 SLO 0 1 0 1
25 NOR 0 0 1 1
RkCountryGoldSilverBronze4th5th6th7th8thPoints
1 RUS 7 3 5 8 7 6 7 5 211
2 GER 5 8 7 5 7 1 2 1 198.50
3 FIN 3 3 3 6 1 4 3 2 116.50
4 GBR 5 2 3 1 5 2 1 3 107.50
5 POL 2 5 4 1 2 2 1 3 98.50
6 ITA 4 2 2 4 0 2 4 1 93
7 FRA 0 1 4 1 7 3 2 4 81
8 UKR 1 3 3 1 2 4 4 0 79.50
9 ESP 1 4 1 1 1 5 2 1 70.50
10 CZE 3 2 2 1 0 0 1 4 61
11 BLR 1 1 4 1 1 2 1 3 59
12 ROU 2 2 1 3 0 0 1 0 53
13 HUN 1 0 0 3 1 4 4 1 48
14 SWE 1 1 1 1 3 1 2 1 46
15 NED 1 1 1 1 0 3 0 0 34.50
16 POR 1 1 1 0 2 0 0 0 29
17 LAT 1 0 0 1 1 2 1 0 25
18 BEL 0 1 1 1 0 1 0 1 22
19 SUI 0 2 0 0 0 0 1 1 16.50
20 NOR 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 15
20 SLO 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 15
22 GRE 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 11
22 IRL 0 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 11
24 DEN 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 9.50
25 YUG 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 9
25 BUL 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 9
27 SVK 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 2
28 ISL 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1
28 LTU 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1
30 EST 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0.50
Legend
DNS
Did Not Start
DNF
Did Not Finish
DQ
Disqualified
Q
Qualified by standard
q
Qualified by performance
qR
Advanced to next round by Referee
qJ
Advanced to next round by Jury of Appeal
>
Bent knee (Race walking)
~
loss of contact (Race walking)
yC
yellow Card
yRC
Second yellow Card
RC
Red Card
Fn
False Start
o
Clearance
R
Retired
- -
Pass
x
Failure
NM
No Mark
NH
No Height
h
Hand-timing
a
automatic timing with no hundredths of a secondmeasured
A
performance achieved at altitude
OT
Oversized Track
WR
World Record
=WR
Equal World Record
ER
European Record
=ER
Equal European Record
CR
Championship Record
=CR
Equal Championship Record
EUR
European U23 Record
=EUR
Equal European U23 Record
WJR
World Junior Record
=WJR
Equal World Junior Record
EJR
European Junior Record
=EJR
Equal European Junior Record
WL
World Lead
=WL
Equal World Lead
EL
European Lead
=EL
Equal European Lead
WB
World Best
=WB
Equal World Best
EB
European Best
=EB
Equal European Best
CB
Championship Best Performance
=CB
Equal Championship Best Performance
NR
National Record
=NR
Equal National Record
NUR
National U23 Record
=NUR
Equal National U23 Record
NJR
National Junior Record
=NJR
Equal National Junior Record
PB
Personal Best
=PB
Equal Personal Best
SB
Seasonal Best
=SB
Equal Seasonal Best