No Team Standings available yet
100 m Men - Final Wind (m/s): 0.2
22.06.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Aimé-Issa Nthépé FRA 10.27
2 Konstantin Rurak UKR 10.31
3 Francesco Scuderi ITA 10.35
4 Marcin Urbaś POL 10.42
5 Marc Blume GER 10.44
6 Markus Pöyhönen FIN 10.46
7 Andrey Yepishin RUS 10.49
- Dwain Chambers GBR 10.04DQ IAAF Rule 32.2.a 10.04
200 m Men - Final Wind (m/s): -0.4
23.06.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Marlon Devonish GBR 20.27
2 Marcin Urbaś POL 20.45
3 Marco Torrieri ITA 20.65
4 Konstantin Rurak UKR 20.75 PB
5 Ronald Pognon FRA 20.79
6 Oleg Sergeyev RUS 20.98 SB
7 Steffen Otto GER 21.06
8 Stefan Koivikko FIN 21.13
400 m Men - Final
22.06.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Daniel Caines GBR 45.14
2 Ingo Schultz GER 45.33
3 Marek Plawgo POL 45.35 PB
4 Marc Raquil FRA 45.39 SB
5 Alessandro Attene ITA 45.91 SB
6 Volodymyr Demchenko UKR 46.11 SB
7 Oleg Mishukov RUS 46.61
8 Ari Kauppinen FIN 47.69 SB
800 m Men - Final
23.06.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Yuriy Borzakovskiy RUS 1:46.58
2 Nils Schumann GER 1:46.99
3 Paweł Czapiewski POL 1:47.92
4 Nicolas Aïssat FRA 1:48.01
5 Simon Lees GBR 1:48.43
6 Wilson Kirwa FIN 1:48.52
7 Christian Neunhäuserer ITA 1:48.61
8 Ivan Heshko UKR 1:49.68
1500 m Men - Final
22.06.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Mehdi Baala FRA 3:47.21
2 Michael East GBR 3:48.26
3 Paweł Czapiewski POL 3:48.77 SB
4 Franek Haschke GER 3:48.81
5 Ivan Heshko UKR 3:48.91
6 Vyacheslav Shabunin RUS 3:48.97
7 Christian Obrist ITA 3:50.22
8 Juha Kukkamo FIN 3:50.41
3000 m Men - Final
23.06.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Driss Maazouzi FRA 7:53.41
2 Mikhail Yeginov RUS 7:54.05
3 Jan Fitschen GER 7:54.92
4 Anthony Whiteman GBR 8:00.31
5 Simone Zanon ITA 8:03.28
6 Zbigniew Graczyk POL 8:16.68 SB
7 Mykola Novytskyy UKR 8:17.38 SB
8 Tuomo Lehtinen FIN 8:42.15
5000 m Men - Final
22.06.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Dmitriy Maksimov RUS 14:09.92 SB
2 Sam Haughian GBR 14:11.60
3 Ismaïl Sghyr FRA 14:14.00
4 Marco Mazza ITA 14:14.72
5 Samuli Vasala FIN 14:16.63
3000 m steeple Men - Final
23.06.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Bouabdellah Tahri FRA 8:30.22
2 Damian Kallabis GER 8:32.04
3 Roman Usov RUS 8:34.10
4 Kim Bergdahl FIN 8:35.31
5 Angelo Iannelli ITA 8:36.47
6 Rafał Wójcik POL 8:44.86
7 Stuart Stokes GBR 8:48.69
8 Serhiy Redko UKR 9:02.19
110 m hurdles Men - Final Wind (m/s): 0.7
23.06.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Colin Jackson GBR 13.15
2 Mike Fenner GER 13.33 SB
3 Andrea Giaconi ITA 13.35 NR PB
4 Artur Kohutek POL 13.53
5 Cédric Lavanne FRA 13.64
6 Matti Niemi FIN 13.72
7 Andrey Kislykh RUS 13.77
8 Sergey Smolenskiy UKR 14.04
400 m hurdles Men - Final
22.06.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Fabrizio Mori ITA 48.41
2 Stéphane Diagana FRA 48.45
3 Chris Rawlinson GBR 48.87
4 Paweł Januszewski POL 49.20
5 Boris Gorban RUS 49.22
6 Henning Hackelbusch GER 50.60
7 Hennadiy Horbenko UKR 51.16
8 Jussi Heikkilä FIN 51.49
High jump Men - Final
22.06.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Grégory Gabella FRA 2.30 PB
2 Yaroslav Rybakov RUS 2.28
3 Grzegorz Sposób POL 2.25
4 Andriy Sokolovskyy UKR 2.25
5 Toni Huikuri FIN 2.25
6 Giulio Ciotti ITA 2.25
7 Martin Buß GER 2.22
8 Ben Challenger GBR 2.19
Pole vault Men - Final
23.06.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Tim Lobinger GER 5.75
2 Giuseppe Gibilisco ITA 5.65
2 Denys Yurchenko UKR 5.65
4 Vasiliy Gorshkov RUS 5.55
5 Vesa Rantanen FIN 5.40
6 Tim Thomas GBR 5.05
7 Przemysław Czerwiński POL 4.85
- Jean Galfione FRA NH
Long jump Men - Final
22.06.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Chris Tomlinson GBR 8.17
2 Nicola Trentin ITA 8.15 SB
3 Salim Sdiri FRA 8.03
4 Danila Burkenya RUS 7.94
5 Schahriar Bigdeli GER 7.82
6 Kenneth Kastrén FIN 7.77 SB
7 Grzegorz Marciniszyn POL 7.53
- Volodymyr Zyuskov UKR NM
Triple jump Men - Final
23.06.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jonathan Edwards GBR 17.19
2 Fabrizio Donato ITA 17.17 SB
3 Charles Michael Friedek GER 17.11
4 Julien Kapek FRA 17.04 SB
5 Igor Spasovkhodskiy RUS 17.01
6 Jacek Kazimierowski POL 16.67
7 Andriy Trots UKR 16.49
8 Johan Meriluoto FIN 16.16
Shot Men - Final
22.06.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Yuriy Bilonoh UKR 20.55
2 Ville Tiisanoja FIN 20.29
3 Paolo Dal Soglio ITA 19.83
4 Ralf Bartels GER 19.85
5 Yves Niaré FRA 19.48
6 Carl Myerscough GBR 19.41
7 Pavel Chumachenko RUS 19.37
8 Leszek Śliwa POL 18.73
Discus Men - Final
23.06.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Michael Möllenbeck GER 66.82
2 Dmitriy Shevchenko RUS 62.03
3 Olgierd Stański POL 60.88
4 Timo Tompuri FIN 59.79
5 Jean-Claude Retel FRA 59.05
6 Cristiano Andrei ITA 59.00
7 Kyrylo Chuprynin UKR 58.43
8 Glen Smith GBR 54.77
Hammer Men - Final
22.06.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Olli-Pekka Karjalainen FIN 79.25
2 Andriy Skvaruk UKR 79.04
3 Maciej Pałyszko POL 78.25
4 Nicolas Figère FRA 77.75
5 Karsten Kobs GER 77.63
6 Vadim Khersontsev RUS 77.10
7 Nicola Vizzoni ITA 73.84
8 Mick Jones GBR 70.08
Javelin Men - Final
23.06.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Sergey Makarov RUS 88.24
2 Steve Backley GBR 85.03
3 Boris Henry GER 83.90
4 Harri Haatainen FIN 83.25
5 Dariusz Trafas POL 80.13
6 Oleh Statsenko UKR 69.73
7 Dominique Pausé FRA 68.25
8 Alberto Desiderio ITA 67.06
4 x 100 m Men - Final
22.06.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 GBR 38.65 SB
2 GER 38.88 SB
3 ITA 38.89 SB
4 POL 39.08
5 RUS 39.10 SB
6 FRA 39.16
4 x 400 m Men - Final
23.06.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 GBR 3:00.57 SB
2 GER 3:00.80 SB
3 FRA 3:00.92 SB
4 RUS 3:00.93 SB
5 POL 3:01.99 SB
6 UKR 3:05.97 SB
7 ITA 3:06.01 SB
8 FIN 3:07.16 SB
100 m Women - Final Wind (m/s): 0.4
22.06.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Muriel Hurtis FRA 10.96 PB
2 Manuela Levorato ITA 11.20 SB
3 Yuliya Tabakova RUS 11.24
4 Sina Schielke GER 11.25
5 Anzhela Kravchenko UKR 11.31 SB
6 Shani Anderson GBR 11.38
7 Beata Makaruk POL 11.44
8 Evelina Lisenco ROU 11.58 SB
200 m Women - Final Wind (m/s): 0.6
23.06.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Muriel Hurtis FRA 22.51
2 Manuela Levorato ITA 22.76
3 Sina Schielke GER 22.91 SB
4 Vernicha James GBR 22.94
5 Ionela Tîrlea ROU 23.04 SB
6 Yuliya Tabakova RUS 23.11
7 Anzhela Kravchenko UKR 23.32
8 Beata Makaruk POL 23.83
400 m Women - Final
22.06.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Antonina Yefremova UKR 50.70 SB
2 Grażyna Prokopek-Janáček POL 51.34 SB
3 Francine Landre FRA 51.78 SB
4 Otilia Ruicu ROU 51.79 SB
5 Danielle Perpoli ITA 51.85 PB
6 Helen Karagounis GBR 52.03
7 Anna Tkach RUS 52.09
8 Claudia Marx GER 52.45
800 m Women - Final
22.06.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Irina Mistyukevich RUS 1:59.76
2 Elisabeth Grousselle FRA 1:59.95
3 Ivonne Teichmann GER 2:00.07
4 Kelly Holmes GBR 2:00.33
5 Elena Antoci ROU 2:01.67
6 Yuliya Krevsun UKR 2:02.04
7 Anna Jakubczak-Pawelec POL 2:04.25
8 Claudia Salvarani ITA 2:06.65
1500 m Women - Final
23.06.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Maria Cioncan ROU 4:03.74
2 Lidia Chojecka POL 4:04.84 SB
3 Tatyana Tomashova RUS 4:05.14
4 Helen Clitheroe GBR 4:05.20
5 Iryna Lishchynska UKR 4:10.95
6 Maria Martins FRA 4:15.04
7 Sara Palmas ITA 4:18.44
8 Kathleen Friedrich GER 4:20.73
3000 m Women - Final
22.06.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Gabriela Szabo ROU 8:38.03
2 Yelena Zadorozhnaya RUS 8:39.84 SB
3 Lidia Chojecka POL 8:49.95
4 Kristina da Fonseca-Wollheim GER 9:07.40 SB
5 Kathy Butler GBR 9:09.36
6 Gloria Marconi ITA 9:11.37 SB
7 Maryna Dubrova UKR 9:23.53
8 Yamna Oubouhou FRA 9:52.60 SB
5000 m Women - Final
23.06.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Olga Yegorova RUS 16:04.26
2 Jo Pavey GBR 16:06.65
3 Fatima Yvelain FRA 16:08.21
4 Sabrina Mockenhaupt GER 16:09.55
5 Maura Viceconte ITA 16:12.24
6 Mihaela Prundus ROU 16:19.39
7 Marzena Michalska POL 16:46.91
8 Maryna Dubrova UKR 16:56.35
3000 m steeple Women - Final
23.06.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Justyna Bąk POL 9:43.38
2 Cristina Casandra ROU 9:49.51
3 Melanie Schulz GER 9:49.79
4 Tara Krzywicki GBR 10:23.21 SB
5 Pierangela Baronchelli ITA 10:24.49
6 Yuliya Ihnatova UKR 10:26.24
7 Yekaterina Volkova RUS 10:37.78 SB
- Laurence Duquenoy FRA DNF
100 m hurdles Women - Final Wind (m/s): -0.2
23.06.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Patricia Girard FRA 12.64 SB
2 Kirsten Bolm GER 12.85
3 Mariya Koroteyeva RUS 12.94 SB
5 Diane Allahgreen GBR 13.11
5 Olena Krasovska UKR 13.12
6 Aurelia Trywiańska-Kollasch POL 13.12
7 Carmen Ghilase ROU 13.24
8 Margaret Macchiut ITA 13.24
400 m hurdles Women - Final
22.06.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Yuliya Pechonkina RUS 53.38
2 Anna Jesień POL 55.11 SB
3 Tasha Danvers GBR 55.68 SB
4 Sylvanie Morandais FRA 55.75 SB
5 Ulrike Urbansky GER 56.20 SB
6 Tatyana Debela UKR 56.33 SB
7 Monika Niederstätter ITA 56.60
8 Medina-Elena Tudor ROU 60.05
High jump Women - Final
23.06.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Iryna Myhalchenko UKR 1.95
2 Oana Pantelimon ROU 1.93
3 Kathryn Holinski GER 1.93 PB
4 Susan Moncrieff GBR 1.90
4 Marina Kuptsova RUS 1.90
6 Lucie Finez FRA 1.90 SB =PB
7 Antonietta Di Martino ITA 1.87 SB
7 Anna Ksok POL 1.87
Pole vault Women - Final
22.06.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Svetlana Feofanova RUS 4.70
2 Yvonne Buschbaum GER 4.60
3 Vanessa Boslak FRA 4.45
4 Monika Pyrek POL 4.20
5 Janine Whitlock GBR 4.10
6 Francesca Dolcini ITA 4.10
6 Nataliya Mazuryk UKR 4.10 SB
Long jump Women - Final
23.06.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Tatyana Kotova RUS 7.42 PB
2 Cristina Nicolau ROU 6.65 PB
3 Bianca Kappler GER 6.64
4 Silvia Favre ITA 6.45 SB
5 Jade Johnson GBR 6.42
6 Katarzyna Klisowska POL 6.41 PB
7 Haydy Aron FRA 6.38
8 Olena Bobrovnyk UKR 6.11
Triple jump Women - Final
22.06.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Anna Pyatykh RUS 14.67 SB
2 Ashia Hansen GBR 14.62
3 Magdelin Martinez ITA 14.54
4 Olena Hovorova UKR 14.37
5 Cristina Nicolau ROU 14.33
6 Liliana Zagacka POL 13.77
7 Roselise Retel-Angloma FRA 13.63 SB
8 Nicole Herschmann GER 13.30
Shot Women - Final
23.06.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Svetlana Krivelyova RUS 19.63
2 Astrid Kumbernuß GER 19.61
3 Krystyna Zabawska POL 18.52
4 Elena Hila ROU 17.93
5 Assunta Legnante ITA 17.89
6 Laurence Manfrédi FRA 16.52
7 Olena Dementiy UKR 16.16
8 Julie Dunkley GBR 15.85
Discus Women - Final
22.06.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Natalya Sadova RUS 65.91
2 Nicoleta Grasu ROU 63.05
3 Franka Dietzsch GER 59.30
4 Viktoriya Boyko UKR 58.20
5 Joanna Wiśniewska POL 58.06
6 Shelley Newman GBR 57.89
7 Agnese Maffeis ITA 57.39
8 Mélina Robert-Michon FRA 53.94
Hammer Women - Final
23.06.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Olga Kuzenkova RUS 73.07 SB
2 Manuela Montebrun FRA 68.53
3 Iryna Sekachyova UKR 66.88
4 Ester Balassini ITA 65.49
5 Susanne Keil GER 65.13
6 Kamila Skolimowska POL 64.39
7 Lorraine Shaw GBR 63.09
8 Cristina Buzău ROU 59.82
Javelin Women - Final
22.06.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Tatyana Shikolenko RUS 64.61
2 Felicia Tilea ROU 61.59
3 Steffi Nerius GER 59.98
4 Sarah Walter FRA 58.78
5 Tetyana Lyahovych UKR 57.22
6 Kelly Morgan GBR 56.55
7 Ewa Rybak POL 55.67
8 Claudia Coslovich ITA 54.98
4 x 100 m Women - Final
22.06.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Patricia Girard, Muriel Hurtis, Sylviane Félix, Odiah Sidibe FRA 42.41 SB
2 Melanie Paschke, Gabi Rockmeier, Sina Schielke, Marion Wagner GER 42.49 SB
3 Natalya Ignatova, Irina Khabarova, Marina Kislova, Yuliya Tabakova RUS 43.11 SB
4 Yelena Pastushenko, Tatyana Tkalich, Natalya Pigida, Marina Maydanova UKR 43.51
5 Daniela Bellanova, Daniela Graglia, Francesca Cola, Manuela Levorato ITA 44.24
6 Beata Szkudlarz, Joanna Nielacna, Agnieszka Rysiukiewicz, Daria Onysko POL 44.54
7 M. Bumbescu, M. Gavris, Evelina Lisenco, N. Cocoranu ROU 45.22 SB
4 x 400 m Women - Final
23.06.2002
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 GBR 3:27.87
2 GER 3:28.72
3 ITA 3:29.14 SB
4 ROU 3:29.97 SB
No medals awarded
orp_ge_noplacingtable
No Team Standings available yet
Legend
DNS
Did Not Start
DNF
Did Not Finish
DQ
Disqualified
Q
Qualified by standard
q
Qualified by performance
qR
Advanced to next round by Referee
qJ
Advanced to next round by Jury of Appeal
>
Bent knee (Race walking)
~
loss of contact (Race walking)
yC
yellow Card
yRC
Second yellow Card
RC
Red Card
Fn
False Start
o
Clearance
R
Retired
- -
Pass
x
Failure
NM
No Mark
NH
No Height
h
Hand-timing
a
automatic timing with no hundredths of a secondmeasured
A
performance achieved at altitude
OT
Oversized Track
WR
World Record
=WR
Equal World Record
ER
European Record
=ER
Equal European Record
CR
Championship Record
=CR
Equal Championship Record
EUR
European U23 Record
=EUR
Equal European U23 Record
WJR
World Junior Record
=WJR
Equal World Junior Record
EJR
European Junior Record
=EJR
Equal European Junior Record
WL
World Lead
=WL
Equal World Lead
EL
European Lead
=EL
Equal European Lead
WB
World Best
=WB
Equal World Best
EB
European Best
=EB
Equal European Best
CB
Championship Best Performance
=CB
Equal Championship Best Performance
NR
National Record
=NR
Equal National Record
NUR
National U23 Record
=NUR
Equal National U23 Record
NJR
National Junior Record
=NJR
Equal National Junior Record
PB
Personal Best
=PB
Equal Personal Best
SB
Seasonal Best
=SB
Equal Seasonal Best