1st Women's European Athletics Championships

Wien - AUT

No Team Standings available yet
Results not available
100 m Women - Final
17.09.1938
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Stanislawa Walasiewicz POL 11.9h CR
2 Kathe Krauss GER 12.0h
3 Fanny Blankers-Koen NED 12.0h
4 Dorothy Saunders GBR 12.3h
5 Ida Ehrl GER 12.3h
6 Emmy Albus GER 12.4h
100 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
17.09.1938
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Stanislawa Walasiewicz POL 11.9h CR
2 Emmy Albus GER 12.3h
3 Dorothy Saunders GBR 12.3h
4 Audrey Brown GBR 12.4h
5 Rózalia Nagy HUN 13.0h
6 Siegfrid Sivertsen NOR 13.0h
100 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
17.09.1938
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Kathe Krauss GER 12.0h
2 Fanny Blankers-Koen NED 12.1h
3 Ida Ehrl GER 12.3h
4 Betty Lock GBR 12.5h
5 Ilona Balla HUN 13.2h
- Martha Wretman SWE DNF
100 m Women - Heats - Heat 1
17.09.1938
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Stanislawa Walasiewicz POL 11.9h CR
2 Betty Lock GBR 12.3h
3 Anna Van Rossum BEL 13.4h
4 Ella Undli NOR 13.6h
100 m Women - Heats - Heat 2
17.09.1938
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Kathe Krauss GER 12.4h
2 Rózalia Nagy HUN 13.2h
3 Ilse Uus EST 13.4h
100 m Women - Heats - Heat 3
17.09.1938
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Fanny Blankers-Koen NED 12.2h PB
2 Audrey Brown GBR 12.3h
3 Aashild Brandvold NOR 13.2h
4 Barbara Ksiazkiewicz POL 99.9h
5 Alma Parmson EST 99.9h
100 m Women - Heats - Heat 4
17.09.1938
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ida Ehrl GER 12.3h
2 Dorothy Saunders GBR 12.4h
3 Alida Niklase LAT 13.2h
4 Sarolta Fehér HUN 13.6h
100 m Women - Heats - Heat 5
17.09.1938
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Martha Wretman SWE 12.4h
2 Siegfrid Sivertsen NOR 12.7h
3 Otylia Kaluza POL 13.2h
100 m Women - Heats - Heat 6
17.09.1938
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Emmy Albus GER 12.6h
2 Ilona Balla HUN 13.0h
200 m Women - Final
18.09.1938
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Stanislawa Walasiewicz POL 23.8h CR
2 Kathe Krauss GER 24.4h NR
3 Fanny Blankers-Koen NED 24.9h
4 Ida Ehrl GER 25.0h
5 Dorothy Saunders GBR 25.0h
6 Lillian Chalmers GBR 25.0h
200 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
18.09.1938
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Stanislawa Walasiewicz POL 24.2h CR
2 Ida Ehrl GER 24.7h
3 Audrey Brown GBR 25.6h
4 Alida Niklase LAT 26.2h
5 Rózalia Nagy HUN 27.0h NR
6 Solveig Toms NOR 99.9h
200 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
18.09.1938
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Fanny Blankers-Koen NED 25.0h
2 Lillian Chalmers GBR 25.1h
3 Dorle Voigt GER 25.2h
4 Otylia Kaluza POL 26.4h
5 Anna Van Rossum BEL 28.1h
200 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 3
18.09.1938
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Dorothy Saunders GBR 25.3h
2 Kathe Krauss GER 25.4h
3 Martha Wretman SWE 26.0h
4 Jadwiga Gawronska POL 27.2h
5 Jeanne Pousset BEL 27.5h
80 m hurdles Women - Final
17.09.1938
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Claudia Testoni ITA 11.6h CR
2 Lisa Gelius GER 11.7h
3 Catherine Ter Braake NED 11.8h
4 Annemarie Westphal GER 12.0h
5 Agatha Doorgeest NED 12.0h
6 Anny Spitzweg GER 12.1h
80 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 1
17.09.1938
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Claudia Testoni ITA 11.8h CR
2 Lisa Gelius GER 11.9h
3 Ethel Raby GBR 13.2h
80 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 2
17.09.1938
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Anny Spitzweg GER 12.2h
2 Agatha Doorgeest NED 12.3h
3 Evelyn Matthews GBR 12.3h
80 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 3
17.09.1938
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Annemarie Westphal GER 11.9h
2 Catherine Ter Braake NED 12.0h
3 Kate Robertson GBR 12.3h
High jump Women - Final
18.09.1938
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ibolya Csák HUN 1.64 CR NR PB
2 Nelly van Balen Blanken NED 1.64 NR PB
3 Feodora Solms GER 1.64 PB
4 Dorothy Cosnett GBR 1.58 PB
5 Dora Gardner GBR 1.58 PB
6 Ilsebill Pfenning SUI 1.55 PB
7 Karin Färnström SWE 1.55 PB
8 Wanda Nowak GER 1.50 PB
- Dora Ratjen GER DQ
Long jump Women - Final
17.09.1938
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Irmgard Praetz GER 5.88 CR PB
2 Stanislawa Walasiewicz POL 5.81 PB
3 Gisela Voss GER 5.47 PB
4 Ethel Raby GBR 5.44 PB
5 Veronika Kohlbach GER 5.41 PB
6 Vedder Schenck GBR 5.34 PB
7 Inge Schmidt-Nielsen DEN 5.27 PB
8 Henryka Slomczewska POL 5.15 PB
9 Ita Penzo ITA 5.08 PB
10 Martha Wretman SWE 5.02 PB
11 Dorothy Cosnett GBR 4.97 PB
12 Ingrid Hansson SWE 4.90 PB
13 Anna Van Rossum BEL 4.75 PB
14 Jeanne Pousset BEL 4.51 PB
15 Ilse Uus EST 4.25 PB
Shot Women - Final
17.09.1938
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Hermine Schröder GER 13.29 CR PB
2 Gisela Mauermayer GER 13.27 SB
3 Wanda Flakowicz POL 12.55 PB
4 Helma Wessel GER 12.55 PB
5 Bevis Reid GBR 12.10 SB
6 Ida Lavize LAT 11.70 PB
7 Genowefa Cejzik POL 11.68 PB
8 Irja Lipasti FIN 11.64 PB
9 Amelia Piccinini ITA 11.30 SB
10 Britta Awall SWE 10.96 PB
11 Ans Niesink NED 10.66 SB
12 Kathleen Dyer-Tilley GBR 10.49 PB
Discus Women - Final
18.09.1938
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Gisela Mauermayer GER 44.80 CR SB
2 Hildegard Sommer GER 40.95 PB
3 Paula Möllenhauer GER 39.81 PB
4 Birgit Lundström SWE 38.12 PB
5 Genowefa Cejzik POL 36.51 PB
6 Gabre Gabric-Calvesi ITA 35.53 SB
7 Ans Niesink NED 35.48 SB
8 Bevis Reid GBR 34.19 PB
9 Britta Awall SWE 33.26 PB
10 Kathleen Dyer-Tilley GBR 33.18 PB
11 Ágnes Nadányi HUN 31.08 PB
Javelin, old model Women - Final
18.09.1938
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Lisa Gelius GER 45.58 CR PB
2 Suse Pastors GER 44.14 PB
3 Luise Kruger GER 42.49 PB
4 Lux Stiefel SUI 40.58 PB
5 Ida Lavize LAT 40.20 PB
6 Stanislawa Walasiewicz POL 33.33 PB
7 Irja Lipasti FIN 31.93 PB
8 Britta Awall SWE 31.90 PB
4 x 100 m Women - Final
18.09.1938
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Josefine Kohl, Kathe Krauss, Emmy Albus, Ida Ehrl GER 46.8h CR
2 Barbara Ksiazkiewicz, Otylia Kaluza, Jadwiga Gawronska, Stanislawa Walasiewicz POL 48.2h
3 Maria Alfero, Maria Apollonio, Rosetta Cattaneo, Italia Lucchini ITA 49.4h
4 Ilona Balla, Anna Lörinczi, Sarolta Fehér, Rózalia Nagy HUN 50.8h
5 NOR 51.1h
- Lillian Chalmers, Audrey Brown, Dorothy Saunders, Betty Lock GBR DQ
RkTeamGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 GER 5 6 4 15
2 POL 2 2 1 5
3 ITA 1 0 1 2
4 HUN 1 0 0 1
5 NED 0 1 3 4
RkCountryGoldSilverBronze4th5th6th7th8thPoints
1 GER 5 6 4 3 2 2 0 1 136
2 POL 2 2 1 0 1 1 1 1 46
3 GBR 0 0 0 3 3 2 0 1 34
4 NED 0 1 3 0 1 0 1 0 31
5 ITA 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 17
6 HUN 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 13
7 SWE 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 8
7 SUI 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 8
9 LAT 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 7
10 NOR 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 4
11 FIN 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 3
12 DEN 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 2
No Team Standings available yet
Legend
DNS
Did Not Start
DNF
Did Not Finish
DQ
Disqualified
Q
Qualified by standard
q
Qualified by performance
qR
Advanced to next round by Referee
qJ
Advanced to next round by Jury of Appeal
>
Bent knee (Race walking)
~
loss of contact (Race walking)
yC
yellow Card
yRC
Second yellow Card
RC
Red Card
Fn
False Start
o
Clearance
R
Retired
- -
Pass
x
Failure
NM
No Mark
NH
No Height
h
Hand-timing
a
automatic timing with no hundredths of a secondmeasured
A
performance achieved at altitude
OT
Oversized Track
WR
World Record
=WR
Equal World Record
ER
European Record
=ER
Equal European Record
CR
Championship Record
=CR
Equal Championship Record
EUR
European U23 Record
=EUR
Equal European U23 Record
WJR
World Junior Record
=WJR
Equal World Junior Record
EJR
European Junior Record
=EJR
Equal European Junior Record
WL
World Lead
=WL
Equal World Lead
EL
European Lead
=EL
Equal European Lead
WB
World Best
=WB
Equal World Best
EB
European Best
=EB
Equal European Best
CB
Championship Best Performance
=CB
Equal Championship Best Performance
NR
National Record
=NR
Equal National Record
NUR
National U23 Record
=NUR
Equal National U23 Record
NJR
National Junior Record
=NJR
Equal National Junior Record
PB
Personal Best
=PB
Equal Personal Best
SB
Seasonal Best
=SB
Equal Seasonal Best