3rd European Athletics Championships

No Team Standings available yet
100m Men - Final
23.08.1946
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark Before 1985Points
1 John Archer GBR 10.6h
2 Haakon Tranberg NOR 10.7h
3 Carlo Monti ITA 10.8h
4 Etienne Bally FRA 10.8h
5 Stig Håkansson SWE 10.8h
6 Finnbjörn Thorvaldsson ISL 10.9h
100m Men - Semifinals - Heat 1
23.08.1946
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark Before 1985Points
1 John Archer GBR 10.6h
2 Stig Håkansson SWE 10.7h
3 Nikolay Karakulov URS 10.7h
4 Jan Lammers NED 10.8h
5 Giusto Cattoni ITA 11.0h
100m Men - Semifinals - Heat 2
23.08.1946
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark Before 1985Points
1 Etienne Bally FRA 10.6h
2 Carlo Monti ITA 10.7h
3 Pol Braekman BEL 10.8h
4 Jirí David TCH 10.9h
5 Jo Zwaan NED 10.9h
100m Men - Semifinals - Heat 3
23.08.1946
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark Before 1985Points
1 Haakon Tranberg NOR 10.7h
2 Finnbjörn Thorvaldsson ISL 10.8h
3 Rene Valmy FRA 10.8h
4 Stig Danielsson SWE 10.9h
5 Mirko Paracek TCH 11.0h
100m Men - Heats - Heat 1
23.08.1946
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark Before 1985Points
1 Finnbjörn Thorvaldsson ISL 10.8h
2 Carlo Monti ITA 10.9h
3 Jan Lammers NED 10.9h
4 Jozef Rutkowski POL 11.0h
5 Fernand Bourgaux BEL 11.2h
100m Men - Heats - Heat 2
23.08.1946
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark Before 1985Points
1 Stig Håkansson SWE 10.8h
2 Giusto Cattoni ITA 11.0h
3 Jirí David TCH 11.1h
4 Kalevi Huttunen FIN 11.2h
- Marko Racic YUG DQ
100m Men - Heats - Heat 3
23.08.1946
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark Before 1985Points
1 Pol Braekman BEL 10.7h
2 Stig Danielsson SWE 10.8h
3 Jo Zwaan NED 10.9h
4 Bert Liffen GBR 10.9h
5 Marijan Slanac YUG 11.0h
100m Men - Heats - Heat 4
23.08.1946
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark Before 1985Points
1 John Archer GBR 10.6h
2 Etienne Bally FRA 10.8h
3 Mirko Paracek TCH 10.9h
4 Arne Thisted DEN 11.0h
5 Kjell Mangseth NOR 11.2h
100m Men - Heats - Heat 5
23.08.1946
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark Before 1985Points
1 Haakon Tranberg NOR 10.8h
2 Nikolay Karakulov URS 10.8h
3 Rene Valmy FRA 10.9h
4 Tage Egemose DEN 11.0h
200m Men - Final
24.08.1946
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark Before 1985Points
1 Nikolay Karakulov URS 21.6h
2 Haakon Tranberg NOR 21.7h
3 Jirí David TCH 21.8h
4 Stig Danielsson SWE 21.9h
5 Julien Lebas FRA 22.0h
6 John Archer GBR 22.0h
200m Men - Semifinals - Heat 1
24.08.1946
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark Before 1985Points
1 John Archer GBR 22.0h
2 Jirí David TCH 22.1h
3 Nikolay Karakulov URS 22.1h
4 Agathon Lepeve FRA 22.2h
5 Mirko Paracek TCH 22.7h
- Chris van Osta NED DNS
200m Men - Semifinals - Heat 2
24.08.1946
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark Before 1985Points
1 Stig Danielsson SWE 22.0h
2 Haakon Tranberg NOR 22.0h
3 Julien Lebas FRA 22.1h
4 Fernand Bourgaux BEL 22.2h
5 Carlo Monti ITA 22.2h
6 Finnbjörn Thorvaldsson ISL 22.3h
200m Men - Heats - Heat 1
24.08.1946
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark Before 1985Points
1 Nikolay Karakulov URS 21.9h
2 Stig Danielsson SWE 21.9h
3 Carlo Monti ITA 22.3h
4 Gabe Scholten NED 22.4h
5 Roman Sienicki POL 23.6h
200m Men - Heats - Heat 2
24.08.1946
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark Before 1985Points
1 Jirí David TCH 22.3h
2 Finnbjörn Thorvaldsson ISL 22.4h
3 Chris van Osta NED 22.5h
4 Gerhard Fehrm SWE 22.7h
5 Vanes Montanari ITA 24.1h
200m Men - Heats - Heat 3
24.08.1946
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark Before 1985Points
1 Julien Lebas FRA 22.2h
2 John Archer GBR 22.2h
3 Fernand Bourgaux BEL 22.7h
4 Børge Stougaard DEN 22.8h
5 Egon Solymossy HUN 23.1h
6 Marko Racic YUG 23.6h
200m Men - Heats - Heat 4
24.08.1946
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark Before 1985Points
1 Haakon Tranberg NOR 22.1h
2 Agathon Lepeve FRA 22.3h
3 Mirko Paracek TCH 22.5h
4 Francois Braekman BEL 22.6h
5 Jozef Rutkowski POL 22.8h
6 Robert Roach GBR 23.1h
400m Men - Final
23.08.1946
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark Before 1985Points
1 Niels Holst Sørensen DEN 47.9h
2 Jacques Lunis FRA 48.3h
3 Derek Pugh GBR 48.9h
4 Sven-Erik Nolinge SWE 48.9h
5 William Roberts GBR 49.5h
- Herman Kunnen BEL DNS
400m Men - Heats - Heat 1
22.08.1946
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark Before 1985Points
1 Jacques Lunis FRA 48.6h
2 Derek Pugh GBR 48.9h
3 Oskar Hardmeier SUI 49.5h
4 Anton Blok NED 49.6h
5 Gunnar Bergsten DEN 50.3h
6 Kjartan Jóhannsson ISL 50.7h
400m Men - Heats - Heat 2
22.08.1946
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark Before 1985Points
1 Niels Holst Sørensen DEN 48.2h
2 William Roberts GBR 48.5h
3 Stig Lindgård SWE 48.7h
4 Sergey Komarov URS 48.8h
5 Adam Piaskowy POL 52.6h
400m Men - Heats - Heat 3
22.08.1946
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark Before 1985Points
1 Herman Kunnen BEL 48.9h
2 Sven-Erik Nolinge SWE 49.0h
3 Luigi Paterlini ITA 49.1h
4 Leopold Laznicka TCH 50.4h
800m Men - Final
24.08.1946
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark Before 1985Points
1 Rune Gustafsson SWE 1:51.0h
2 Niels Holst Sørensen DEN 1:51.1h PB
3 Marcel Hansenne FRA 1:51.2h SB
4 Olle Ljunggren SWE 1:51.4h
5 Thomas White GBR 1:51.5h PB
6 Robert Chef d'hotel FRA 1:53.0h PB
7 Jørgen Heller Andersen DEN 1:53.7h
8 Richard Brancart BEL 2:02.2h
800m Men - Heats - Heat 1
22.08.1946
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark Before 1985Points
1 Rune Gustafsson SWE 1:51.1h
2 Marcel Hansenne FRA 1:52.2h
3 Jørgen Heller Andersen DEN 1:52.2h SB
4 Richard Brancart BEL 1:53.5h PB
5 Josy Barthel LUX 1:56.1h SB
6 Óskar Jónsson ISL 1:56.1h PB
7 Dagfinn Fløisand NOR 1:58.4h PB
8 Jan Staniszewski POL 2:00.7h PB
800m Men - Heats - Heat 2
22.08.1946
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark Before 1985Points
1 Niels Holst Sørensen DEN 1:54.2h
2 Olle Ljunggren SWE 1:54.7h
3 Robert Chef d'hotel FRA 1:54.8h
4 Thomas White GBR 1:54.8h
5 Karl Volkmer SUI 1:55.0h PB
6 Runar Björklöf FIN 1:55.8h PB
7 Tomas Sale TCH 1:56.7h PB
8 Kjartan Jóhannsson ISL 1:56.7h PB
9 Kaare Vefling NOR 1:57.3h PB
1500m Men - Final
25.08.1946
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark Before 1985Points
1 Lennart Strand SWE 3:48.0h SB
2 Henry Eriksson SWE 3:48.8h SB
3 Erik Jørgensen DEN 3:52.8h SB
4 Václav Cevona TCH 3:53.0h SB
5 Sándor Garay HUN 3:53.0h PB
6 Douglas Wilson GBR 3:53.2h PB
7 Paul Messner FRA 3:56.6h PB
8 Lubos Vomacka TCH 4:07.2h
1500m Men - Heats - Heat 1
24.08.1946
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark Before 1985Points
1 Lennart Strand SWE 3:56.6h
2 Sándor Garay HUN 3:56.8h
3 Erik Jørgensen DEN 3:57.0h
4 Václav Cevona TCH 3:57.4h
5 Aleksandr Pugachevskiy URS 3:57.6h PB
6 Óskar Jónsson ISL 3:58.4h PB
7 Willy Sponberg NOR 3:59.2h PB
1500m Men - Heats - Heat 2
24.08.1946
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark Before 1985Points
1 Henry Eriksson SWE 3:54.6h
2 Douglas Wilson GBR 3:55.0h
3 Paul Messner FRA 3:58.0h
4 Lubos Vomacka TCH 3:58.8h PB
5 Asbjørn Hansen NOR 3:59.0h PB
6 Walter Lutz SUI 4:04.2h PB
7 Jan Staniszewski POL 4:10.8h SB
5000m Men - Final
23.08.1946
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark Before 1985Points
1 Sydney Wooderson GBR 14:08.6h PB
2 Wim Slijkhuis NED 14:14.0h PB
3 Evert Nyberg SWE 14:23.2h PB
4 Viljo Heino FIN 14:24.4h PB
5 Emil Zátopek TCH 14:25.8h SB
6 Gaston Reiff BEL 14:45.8h SB
7 Rikard Greenfort DEN 14:46.0h PB
8 Raphaël Pujazon FRA 14:46.8h PB
9 Rene Breistroffer FRA 14:50.4h PB
10 Aage Poulsen DEN 14:53.6h PB
11 Charles Heirendt LUX 15:00.6h PB
12 Marcel Vandewattyne BEL 15:08.0h SB
13 András Pataki HUN 15:33.6h PB
14 Leon Aasbø NOR 15:33.8h PB
- Napoleon Dzwonkowski POL DNF
- Helge Perälä FIN DNF
- Åke Durkfeldt SWE DNF
- Arnt Johan Røhme NOR DNF
10,000m Men - Final
22.08.1946
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark Before 1985Points
1 Viljo Heino FIN 29:52.0h SB
2 Helge Perälä FIN 30:31.4h PB
3 András Csaplár HUN 30:35.2h PB
4 Sven Rapp SWE 30:49.2h SB
5 Feodosiy Vanin URS 30:56.2h PB
6 Charles Heirendt LUX 31:08.2h PB
7 Thorvald Wilhelmsen NOR 31:20.8h PB
8 Martin Stokken NOR 32:56.0h SB
- Thore Tillman SWE DNF
- Giuseppe Beviacqua ITA DNF
Marathon Men - Final
22.08.1946
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark Before 1985Points
1 Mikko Hietanen FIN 2:24:55 PB
2 Väinö Muinonen FIN 2:26:08 PB
3 Yakov Punko URS 2:26:21 PB
4 Pierre Cousin FRA 2:27:05 PB
5 Gösta Leandersson SWE 2:28:30 PB
6 Erik Jonsson SWE 2:30:08 PB
7 Squire Yarrow GBR 2:30:40 PB
8 Henning Larsen DEN 2:32:50 PB
9 Athanasios Ragazos GRE 2:32:58 PB
10 Kaspar Schiesser SUI 2:36:42 PB
11 Vaclav Weisshautel TCH 2:37:07 PB
12 John Systad NOR 2:42:59 SB
13 Robert Nevens BEL 2:50:23 PB
14 Antonin Spiroch TCH 2:57:44 PB
- Horace Oliver GBR DNF
- Øivind Gundhus NOR DNF
- Stylianos Kiriakidis GRE DNF
3000m Steeplechase Men - Final
25.08.1946
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark Before 1985Points
1 Raphaël Pujazon FRA 9:01.4h PB
2 Erik Elmsäter SWE 9:11.0h SB
3 Thore Sjöstrand SWE 9:14.0h SB
4 Alf Olesen DEN 9:18.8h PB
5 Jean Gallet FRA 9:19.6h PB
6 Pentti Siltaloppi FIN 9:21.0h SB
7 Jindrich Roudny TCH 9:33.4h SB
8 Marcel Vandewattyne BEL 9:37.0h PB
9 Vasilios Mavrapostolos GRE 9:41.2h PB
10 Tadeusz Swiniarski POL 10:22.8h PB
- Jan Paulu TCH DNF
110m Hurdles Men - Final
25.08.1946
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark Before 1985Points
1 Håkan Lidman SWE 14.6h
2 Pol Braekman BEL 14.9h
3 Väinö Suvivuo FIN 15.0h
4 Gösta Risberg SWE 15.2h
5 Edwin Larsen DEN 15.3h
6 Henri Maignan FRA 15.5h
110m Hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 1
24.08.1946
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark Before 1985Points
1 Pol Braekman BEL 14.8h
2 Gösta Risberg SWE 14.9h
3 Edwin Larsen DEN 14.9h
4 Andre-Jacques Marie FRA 15.0h
5 Veikko Jussila FIN 15.1h
6 József Kiss HUN 15.5h
110m Hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 2
24.08.1946
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark Before 1985Points
1 Håkan Lidman SWE 14.7h
2 Väinö Suvivuo FIN 15.1h
3 Henri Maignan FRA 15.2h
4 Pierre Van de Sijpe BEL 15.4h
5 Milan Tosnar TCH 15.4h
6 Werner Christen SUI 15.6h
400m Hurdles Men - Final
24.08.1946
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark Before 1985Points
1 Bertel Storskrubb FIN 52.2h
2 Sixten Larsson SWE 52.4h
3 Rune Larsson SWE 52.5h
4 Yves Cros FRA 52.6h
5 Werner Christen SUI 55.4h
6 Ronald Ede GBR 56.5h
400m Hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 1
22.08.1946
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark Before 1985Points
1 Yves Cros FRA 54.7h
2 Rune Larsson SWE 55.8h
3 Werner Christen SUI 57.7h
4 Vlastimil Holecek TCH 58.4h
5 Ole Dorph Jensen DEN 62.7h
400m Hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 2
22.08.1946
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark Before 1985Points
1 Bertel Storskrubb FIN 54.2h
2 Sixten Larsson SWE 54.8h
3 Ronald Ede GBR 55.3h
4 Jacques Maloubier FRA 55.3h
5 Werner Rugel SUI 55.5h
High Jump Men - Final
23.08.1946
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark Before 1985Points
1 Anton Bolinder SWE 1.99 PB
2 Alan Paterson GBR 1.96 PB
3 Nils Nicklén FIN 1.93 PB
4 Birger Leirud NOR 1.93 PB
5 Gunnar Lindecrantz SWE 1.93 PB
6 Alfredo Campagner ITA 1.90 PB
7 Skúli Guðmundsson ISL 1.90 PB
8 Georges Audouy FRA 1.90 PB
9 Ivar Vind DEN 1.90 PB
10 Ioannis Lambrou GRE 1.85 PB
10 Alexander Yggeseth NOR 1.85 PB
12 Petar Vukovic YUG 1.85 PB
13 Vaclav Hausenblas TCH 1.80 PB
14 Vladimir Zila TCH 1.80 PB
15 Hans Wähli SUI 1.80 SB
Pole Vault Men - Final
25.08.1946
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark Before 1985Points
1 Allan Lindberg SWE 4.17
2 Nikolay Ozolin URS 4.10 PB
3 Jan Bem TCH 4.10 PB
4 Erling Kaas NOR 4.10 PB
5 Hugo Göllors SWE 4.00 PB
6 Georges Breitman FRA 3.90 SB
7 Miroslav Krejcar TCH 3.90 PB
8 Helmer Petersen DEN 3.90 PB
9 Cor Lamorée NED 3.90 PB
10 Zoltán Zsitvai HUN 3.80 PB
Long Jump Men - Final
24.08.1946
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark Before 1985Points
1 Olle Laessker SWE 7.42
2 Lucien Graff SUI 7.40 PB
3 Miroslav Rihosek TCH 7.29 PB
4 Egidio Pribetti ITA 7.28 PB
5 Stig Håkansson SWE 6.97 PB
6 Dennis Watts GBR 6.95
7 Zdenek Matys TCH 6.92 PB
8 Oliver Steinn ISL 6.82
Long Jump Men - Qualification - Qualification
24.08.1946
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark Before 1985Points
1 Olle Laessker SWE 7.18
2 Lucien Graff SUI 7.09
3 Egidio Pribetti ITA 7.08
4 Oliver Steinn ISL 7.06 PB
5 Dennis Watts GBR 7.00 PB
6 Miroslav Rihosek TCH 6.98
7 Stig Håkansson SWE 6.94
8 Zdenek Matys TCH 6.78
9 Mees Naaktgeboren NED 6.77 PB
10 Jean Studer SUI 6.74 SB
11 Björn Vilmundarson ISL 6.69 PB
12 Armand Bour FRA 6.58 PB
13 Léopold Delcour BEL 6.56 PB
14 Preben Larsen DEN 6.53 SB
Triple Jump Men - Final
22.08.1946
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark Before 1985Points
1 Valdemar Rautio FIN 15.17 PB
2 Bertil Johnsson SWE 15.15 PB
3 Arne Åhman SWE 14.96 SB
4 Eugen Haugland NOR 14.70 PB
5 Hannes Sonck FIN 14.70 PB
6 Preben Larsen DEN 14.65 SB
7 Stefán Sörensson ISL 14.11 PB
8 Miroslav Rihosek TCH 13.77 PB
9 Dennis Watts GBR 13.49 PB
Shot Put Men - Final
23.08.1946
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark Before 1985Points
1 Gunnar Huseby ISL 15.56
2 Dmitriy Goryainov URS 15.25 PB
3 Yrjö Lehtilä FIN 15.23 PB
4 Roland Nilsson SWE 15.16 SB
5 Thage Pettersson SWE 14.87
6 Sulo Bärlund FIN 14.75 SB
7 Eivind Sværen NOR 14.34 PB
8 Lars Ulgenes NOR 14.28 PB
9 Witold Gierutto POL 13.90
Shot Put Men - Qualification - Qualification
23.08.1946
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark Before 1985Points
1 Gunnar Huseby ISL 15.64 SB
2 Thage Pettersson SWE 14.72
3 Yrjö Lehtilä FIN 14.50
4 Witold Gierutto POL 14.49 SB
5 Eivind Sværen NOR 14.33
6 Dmitriy Goryainov URS 14.32
7 Roland Nilsson SWE 14.20
8 Sulo Bärlund FIN 14.11
9 Lars Ulgenes NOR 14.02
10 Cestmir Kalina TCH 13.60 SB
11 Dave Guiney IRL 13.57 SB
12 Roger Verhaes BEL 12.77 SB
13 Mieczyslaw Lomowski POL 12.53 SB
Discus Throw Men - Final
24.08.1946
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark Before 1985Points
1 Adolfo Consolini ITA 53.23
2 Giuseppe Tosi ITA 50.39 SB
3 Veikko Nyqvist FIN 48.14 PB
4 Nikólaos Syllas GRE 47.96 PB
5 Stein Johnson NOR 46.77 SB
6 Erik Westlin SWE 45.65
7 Bengt Wikner SWE 44.57
8 Raymond Tissot FRA 44.11
Discus Throw Men - Qualification - Qualification
24.08.1946
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark Before 1985Points
1 Adolfo Consolini ITA 53.29
2 Giuseppe Tosi ITA 50.03
3 Nikólaos Syllas GRE 47.67
4 Veikko Nyqvist FIN 46.98
5 Bengt Wikner SWE 46.96 PB
6 Erik Westlin SWE 46.47 PB
7 Stein Johnson NOR 45.61
8 Raymond Tissot FRA 44.90 PB
9 Rene Bazennerie FRA 44.72 PB
10 Danilo Zerjal YUG 44.31 SB
11 Jaroslav Knotek TCH 44.23 PB
12 Johan Nordby NOR 43.33 PB
13 Jón Ólafsson ISL 42.40 PB
14 Gunnar Huseby ISL 41.74 SB
15 Roger Verhaes BEL 40.88 PB
16 Oskar Ospelt LIE 38.35 SB
Hammer Throw Men - Final
22.08.1946
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark Before 1985Points
1 Bo Ericson SWE 56.44 PB
2 Eric Johansson SWE 53.54
3 Duncan McDougall Clark GBR 51.32 SB
4 Imre Németh HUN 50.03 SB
5 Hans Houtzager NED 49.86
6 Teseo Taddia ITA 48.63
7 Aleksandr Shekhtel URS 46.24
8 Jaroslav Knotek TCH 46.04
Hammer Throw Men - Qualification - Qualification
22.08.1946
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark Before 1985Points
1 Bo Ericson SWE 53.60
2 Eric Johansson SWE 52.29
3 Hans Houtzager NED 51.46 PB
4 Duncan McDougall Clark GBR 50.81
5 Teseo Taddia ITA 50.12 SB
6 Aleksandr Shekhtel URS 49.90 PB
7 Imre Németh HUN 48.47
8 Jaroslav Knotek TCH 48.37 PB
9 Reino Kuivamäki FIN 47.41 PB
10 Gunnar Christensen DEN 45.94 SB
11 Ivan Gubijan YUG 45.11 SB
Javelin Throw (Old Model) Men - Final
25.08.1946
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark Before 1985Points
1 Lennart Atterwall SWE 68.74 PB
2 Yrjö Nikkanen FIN 67.50 SB
3 Tapio Rautavaara FIN 66.40 SB
4 Odd Mæhlum NOR 66.37 PB
5 Sven Daleflod SWE 64.79 PB
6 Joseph Neumann SUI 62.48 PB
7 Lumir Kiesewetter TCH 59.91 PB
8 Nico Lutkeveld NED 59.50
Javelin Throw (Old Model) Men - Qualification - Qualification
24.08.1946
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark Before 1985Points
1 Lennart Atterwall SWE 67.21
2 Yrjö Nikkanen FIN 66.30
3 Tapio Rautavaara FIN 63.03
4 Sven Daleflod SWE 62.93
5 Odd Mæhlum NOR 62.91
6 Joseph Neumann SUI 60.36
7 Nico Lutkeveld NED 60.07 SB
8 Lumir Kiesewetter TCH 59.80
9 Michael Salomonsen NOR 58.74 PB
10 Jóel Sigurðsson ISL 58.06 SB
11 Raymond Tissot FRA 57.63 PB
12 Pierre Sprecher FRA 55.22
13 Oskar Ospelt LIE 52.73 SB
10,000m Race Walk Men - Final
25.08.1946
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark Before 1985Points
1 John Mikaelsson SWE 46:05.2h SB
2 Fritz Schwab SUI 47:03.6h SB
3 Emile Maggi FRA 48:10.4h SB
4 Louis Chevalier FRA 49:37.8h SB
5 Just Andersen NOR 49:48.0h PB
- Kaare Hammer NOR DQ
- Werner Hardmo SWE DQ
- Vaclav Balsan TCH DQ
50km Race Walk Men - Final
23.08.1946
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark Before 1985Points
1 John Ljunggren SWE 4:38:20 SB
2 Henri Forbes GBR 4:42:58 PB
3 Charles Megnin GBR 4:57:04 PB
4 Oddvar Sponberg NOR 5:00:27 PB
5 Harry Kristensen DEN 5:03:18 PB
- Edgar Bruun NOR DQ
- Josef Dolezal TCH DQ
- Harry Olsson SWE DNF
4 x 100m Men - Final
25.08.1946
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark Before 1985Points
1 Sweden (Stig Danielsson, Inge Nilsson, Olle Laessker, Stig Håkansson) SWE 41.5h
2 France (Agathon Lepeve, Julien Lebas, Pierre Gonon, Rene Valmy) FRA 42.0h
3 Czechoslovakia (Mirko Paracek, Leopold Laznicka, Miroslav Rihosek, Jirí David) TCH 42.2h
4 Netherlands (Jan Lammers, Chris van Osta, Jo Zwaan, Gabe Scholten) NED 42.3h
5 Great Britain & NI (Thomas Jover, Bert Liffen, Robert Roach, John Archer) GBR 42.4h
6 Belgium (Herman Kunnen, Fernand Bourgaux, Francois Braekman, Pol Braekman) BEL 43.5h
4 x 100m Men - Heats - Heat 1
24.08.1946
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark Before 1985Points
1 Great Britain & NI (Thomas Jover, Bert Liffen, Robert Roach, John Archer) GBR 42.3h
2 Belgium (Herman Kunnen, Fernand Bourgaux, Francois Braekman, Pol Braekman) BEL 42.4h
3 Czechoslovakia (Mirko Paracek, Leopold Laznicka, Miroslav Rihosek, Jirí David) TCH 42.6h
4 Norway (Kjell Mangseth, Peter Bloch, Rolf Bakken, Haakon Tranberg) NOR 42.8h
5 Denmark (Tage Egemose, Børge Stougaard, Gunnar Christensen, Arne Thisted) DEN 43.1h
4 x 100m Men - Heats - Heat 2
24.08.1946
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark Before 1985Points
1 Sweden (Stig Danielsson, Inge Nilsson, Olle Laessker, Stig Håkansson) SWE 41.9h
2 France (Agathon Lepeve, Julien Lebas, Pierre Gonon, Rene Valmy) FRA 42.3h
4 Netherlands (Jan Lammers, Chris van Osta, Jo Zwaan, Gabe Scholten) NED 42.4h
4 Italy (Michele Tito, Giusto Cattoni, Carlo Manara, Carlo Monti) ITA 42.5h
4 x 400m Men - Final
25.08.1946
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark Before 1985Points
1 France (Bernard Santona, Yves Cros, Robert Chef d'hotel, Jacques Lunis) FRA 3:14.40 SB
2 Great Britain & NI (Ronald Ede, Derek Pugh, Bernard Elliott, William Roberts) GBR 3:14.50 SB
3 Sweden (Folke Alnevik, Stig Lindgård, Sven-Erik Nolinge, Tore Sten) SWE 3:15.00 SB
4 Denmark (Herluf Christensen, Knud Greenfort, Gunnar Bergsten, Niels Holst Sørensen) DEN 3:15.40 SB
5 Switzerland (Werner Rugel, Werner Christen, Karl Volkmer, Oskar Hardmeier) SUI 3:20.80 SB
6 Czechoslovakia (Vlastimil Holecek, Tomas Sale, Jirí David, Leopold Laznicka) TCH 3:33.60 SB
Decathlon Men - Final
24.08.1946
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark Before 1985Points
1 Godtfred Holmvang NOR 6566 PB
2 Sergey Kuznetsov URS 6559 PB
3 Göran Waxberg SWE 6313 PB
4 Armin Scheurer SUI 6263 SB
5 Pierre Sprecher FRA 6203 PB
6 Oskar Hafliger SUI 6195 PB
7 Gunnar Erdal-Aase NOR 5995 PB
8 István Kiss HUN 5817 PB
9 Davorin Marčelja YUG 5762 SB
10 Waclaw Kuzmicki POL 5602 PB
11 Armando Ossena ITA 5634 PB
12 Marjan Urbic YUG 5605 PB
- Witold Gierutto POL DNF
- Rene Kremer LUX DNF
- Gebhard Büchel LIE DNF
- Erik Andersson SWE DNF
Results not available
No Team Standings available yet
No medals awarded
orp_ge_noplacingtable
Legend
DNS
Did Not Start
DNF
Did Not Finish
DQ
Disqualified
Q
Qualified by standard
q
Qualified by performance
qR
Advanced to next round by Referee
qJ
Advanced to next round by Jury of Appeal
>
Bent knee (Race walking)
~
loss of contact (Race walking)
yC
yellow Card
yRC
Second yellow Card
RC
Red Card
Fn
False Start
o
Clearance
R
Retired
- -
Pass
x
Failure
NM
No Mark
NH
No Height
h
Hand-timing
a
automatic timing with no hundredths of a secondmeasured
A
performance achieved at altitude
OT
Oversized Track
WR
World Record
=WR
Equal World Record
ER
European Record
=ER
Equal European Record
CR
Championship Record
=CR
Equal Championship Record
EUR
European U23 Record
=EUR
Equal European U23 Record
WJR
World Junior Record
=WJR
Equal World Junior Record
EJR
European Junior Record
=EJR
Equal European Junior Record
WL
World Lead
=WL
Equal World Lead
EL
European Lead
=EL
Equal European Lead
WB
World Best
=WB
Equal World Best
EB
European Best
=EB
Equal European Best
CB
Championship Best Performance
=CB
Equal Championship Best Performance
NR
National Record
=NR
Equal National Record
NUR
National U23 Record
=NUR
Equal National U23 Record
NJR
National Junior Record
=NJR
Equal National Junior Record
PB
Personal Best
=PB
Equal Personal Best
SB
Seasonal Best
=SB
Equal Seasonal Best