11th European Athletics Championships

No Team Standings available yet
100m Men - Final Wind (m/s): -1.0
03.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark Before 1985Points
1 Valeriy Borzov URS 10.27 SB
2 Pietro Mennea ITA 10.34
3 Klaus-Dieter Bieler FRG 10.35 SB
4 Juris Silovs URS 10.35 SB
5 Dominique Chauvelot FRA 10.35
6 Manfred Ommer FRG 10.36
7 Christer Garpenborg SWE 10.39 SB
8 Aleksandr Kornelyuk URS 10.43 SB
100m Men - Semifinals - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): 2.0
03.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark Before 1985Points
1 Valeriy Borzov URS 10.39
2 Manfred Ommer FRG 10.42
3 Christer Garpenborg SWE 10.42
4 Aleksandr Kornelyuk URS 10.45
5 Klaus Ehl FRG 10.50 SB
6 Raimo Vilén FIN 10.52 SB
7 Lambert Micha BEL 10.55 SB
8 Michael Droese GDR 10.59 PB
100m Men - Semifinals - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): 1.5
03.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark Before 1985Points
1 Dominique Chauvelot FRA 10.28 PB
2 Pietro Mennea ITA 10.29 SB
3 Juris Silovs URS 10.36
4 Klaus-Dieter Bieler FRG 10.44
5 Vasílios Papageorgopoulos GRE 10.44 SB
6 Antti Rajamäki FIN 10.46 SB
7 Zenon Nowosz POL 10.61 SB
8 Siegfried Schenke GDR 10.69 SB
100m Men - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): -1.2
02.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark Before 1985Points
1 Valeriy Borzov URS 10.49
2 Dominique Chauvelot FRA 10.56
3 Zenon Nowosz POL 10.64
4 Michael Droese GDR 10.65
5 Lambert Micha BEL 10.67
6 Juraj Demec TCH 10.80 SB
7 Lasse Malin FIN 10.85 PB
100m Men - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): -2.5
02.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark Before 1985Points
1 Pietro Mennea ITA 10.46
2 Klaus Ehl FRG 10.54
3 Aleksandr Kornelyuk URS 10.63
4 Andrzej Swierczynski POL 10.73 SB
5 Hans-Joachim Zenk GDR 10.82 SB
6 Endre Lepold HUN 10.97 SB
100m Men - Heats - Heat 3 Wind (m/s): -0.6
02.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark Before 1985Points
1 Christer Garpenborg SWE 10.53
2 Klaus-Dieter Bieler FRG 10.54
3 Raimo Vilén FIN 10.57
4 Juris Silovs URS 10.62
5 Javier Martínez ESP 10.82 SB
6 Don Halliday GBR 10.86 SB
7 László Korona HUN 10.95 PB
100m Men - Heats - Heat 4 Wind (m/s): -1.0
02.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark Before 1985Points
1 Antti Rajamäki FIN 10.58
2 Vasílios Papageorgopoulos GRE 10.59
3 Manfred Ommer FRG 10.59
4 Siegfried Schenke GDR 10.70
5 Lajos Gresa HUN 10.74 SB
6 Marian Woronin POL 10.77 SB
7 Rolf Trulsson SWE 10.78 PB
8 Ludek Bohman TCH 10.92 SB
200m Men - Final Wind (m/s): -0.8
06.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark Before 1985Points
1 Pietro Mennea ITA 20.60 SB
2 Manfred Ommer FRG 20.76 SB
3 Hans-Jürgen Bombach GDR 20.83
4 Joseph Arame FRA 20.87 SB
5 Franz-Peter Hofmeister FRG 20.93 SB
6 Bruno Cherrier FRA 21.02
7 Ainsley Bennett GBR 21.29
- Antti Rajamäki FIN DNS
200m Men - Semifinals - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): -1.6
06.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark Before 1985Points
1 Hans-Jürgen Bombach GDR 20.81
2 Manfred Ommer FRG 20.92
3 Bruno Cherrier FRA 20.94
4 Antti Rajamäki FIN 20.97 SB
5 Luigi Benedetti ITA 21.11 =SB
6 Philippe Leroux FRA 21.22
7 Thorsten Johansson SWE 21.26 SB
8 Chris Monk GBR 21.32
200m Men - Semifinals - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): 0.5
06.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark Before 1985Points
1 Pietro Mennea ITA 20.83
2 Franz-Peter Hofmeister FRG 21.09
3 Joseph Arame FRA 21.16
4 Ainsley Bennett GBR 21.23
5 Raymond Heerenveen NED 21.44
6 Hans-Joachim Zenk GDR 21.46
7 Steve Green GBR 21.52 PB
8 Peter Muster SUI 77.41
200m Men - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): -0.1
04.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark Before 1985Points
1 Bruno Cherrier FRA 20.96
2 Luigi Benedetti ITA 21.11 SB
3 Raymond Heerenveen NED 21.24 SB
4 Chris Monk GBR 21.25 SB
5 Jaroslav Matousek TCH 21.36 SB
6 Robert Tempel FRG 21.51 PB
7 Marek Bedynski POL 21.53 PB
200m Men - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): -2.4
04.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark Before 1985Points
1 Hans-Jürgen Bombach GDR 21.04
2 Joseph Arame FRA 21.09
3 Ainsley Bennett GBR 21.13 SB
4 Marian Woronin POL 21.60 SB
200m Men - Heats - Heat 3 Wind (m/s): 0.3
04.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark Before 1985Points
1 Manfred Ommer FRG 21.23
2 Pietro Mennea ITA 21.24
3 Peter Muster SUI 21.41 SB
4 Petar Petrov BUL 21.49 SB
5 Tibor Farkas HUN 22.06 PB
200m Men - Heats - Heat 4 Wind (m/s): 1.5
04.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark Before 1985Points
1 Hans-Joachim Zenk GDR 21.30
2 Philippe Leroux FRA 21.40
3 Steve Green GBR 21.54
4 Luis Sarria ESP 21.54
5 Zenon Nowosz POL 21.67 SB
6 Marian Kralik TCH 21.67 SB
200m Men - Heats - Heat 5 Wind (m/s): 1.4
04.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark Before 1985Points
1 Franz-Peter Hofmeister FRG 21.03
2 Thorsten Johansson SWE 21.34
3 Antti Rajamäki FIN 21.48
4 Norberto Oliosi ITA 21.54
5 Miguel Arnau ESP 21.72 SB
6 Jirí Kynos TCH 22.38 SB
400m Men - Final
04.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark Before 1985Points
1 Karl Honz FRG 45.04 SB
2 David Jenkins GBR 45.67
3 Bernd Herrmann FRG 45.78
4 Markku Kukkoaho FIN 45.84 SB
5 Ossi Karttunen FIN 45.87 PB
6 Michael Fredriksson SWE 46.12 PB
7 Erik Carlgren SWE 46.15 SB
8 Francois Demarthon FRA 46.90
400m Men - Semifinals - Heat 1
03.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark Before 1985Points
1 Karl Honz FRG 46.24
2 Francois Demarthon FRA 46.28
3 Markku Kukkoaho FIN 46.29
4 Erik Carlgren SWE 46.51
5 Jürgen Utikal GDR 46.62
6 Horst-Rüdiger Schlöske FRG 46.64
7 Per-Olof Sjöberg SWE 46.68
8 Roger Jenkins GBR 47.30
400m Men - Semifinals - Heat 2
03.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark Before 1985Points
1 David Jenkins GBR 45.93
2 Ossi Karttunen FIN 46.36
3 Michael Fredriksson SWE 46.39
4 Bernd Herrmann FRG 46.40
5 Alfons Brijdenbach BEL 46.43
6 Milorad Cikic YUG 47.04
7 Andreas Scheibe GDR 47.24
8 Toine van den Goolberg NED 47.40
400m Men - Heats - Heat 1
02.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark Before 1985Points
1 Horst-Rüdiger Schlöske FRG 45.92 SB
2 Alfons Brijdenbach BEL 46.00 SB
3 Francois Demarthon FRA 46.11 SB
4 Andreas Scheibe GDR 46.38
5 Per-Olof Sjöberg SWE 46.63
6 Roger Jenkins GBR 46.78 SB
7 Roman Siedlecki POL 47.35 PB
400m Men - Heats - Heat 2
02.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark Before 1985Points
1 Bernd Herrmann FRG 46.30
2 Markku Kukkoaho FIN 46.38
3 Jürgen Utikal GDR 46.44 SB
4 Toine van den Goolberg NED 46.46 PB
5 Milorad Cikic YUG 46.68 PB
6 Michael Fredriksson SWE 47.01
7 Stephen Marlow GBR 48.71 PB
400m Men - Heats - Heat 3
02.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark Before 1985Points
1 Ossi Karttunen FIN 46.50
2 David Jenkins GBR 46.60
3 Erik Carlgren SWE 46.97
4 Karl Honz FRG 46.98
5 Josip Alebic YUG 47.41 SB
6 Pasqualino Abeti ITA 47.80 PB
800m Men - Final
04.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark Before 1985Points
1 Luciano Susanj YUG 1:44.07 NR PB
2 Steve Ovett GBR 1:45.76 SB
3 Markku Taskinen FIN 1:45.89 PB
4 Vladimir Ponomaryev URS 1:46.02 SB
5 Gerhard Stolle GDR 1:46.19 PB
6 Marcello Fiasconaro ITA 1:46.28 SB
7 Dieter Fromm GDR 1:46.29 SB
8 Willi Wülbeck FRG 1:46.31 SB
800m Men - Semifinals - Heat 1
03.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark Before 1985Points
1 Steve Ovett GBR 1:47.1h
2 Luciano Susanj YUG 1:47.2h
3 Gerhard Stolle GDR 1:47.4h
4 Willi Wülbeck FRG 1:47.4h
5 Marcel Philippe FRA 1:47.5h SB
6 Åke Svenson SWE 1:47.7h
7 Jozef Plachý TCH 1:47.9h
8 Hans-Henning Ohlert GDR 1:48.6h SB
800m Men - Semifinals - Heat 2
03.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark Before 1985Points
1 Vladimir Ponomaryev URS 1:47.6h
2 Marcello Fiasconaro ITA 1:47.7h
3 Dieter Fromm GDR 1:47.7h
4 Markku Taskinen FIN 1:47.7h
5 Gheorghe Ghipu ROU 1:47.8h
6 Johan Van Wezer BEL 1:48.0h
7 Fernando Mamede POR 1:48.5h
8 Josef Schmid FRG 1:48.6h SB
800m Men - Heats - Heat 1
02.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark Before 1985Points
1 Johan Van Wezer BEL 1:47.7h SB
2 Gerhard Stolle GDR 1:47.7h
3 Marcello Fiasconaro ITA 1:47.8h
4 Heinz Langenbach FRG 1:47.9h
5 David McMeekin GBR 1:48.1h
6 Andreu Ballbe ESP 1:48.2h SB
7 Günther Hasler LIE 1:50.2h SB
800m Men - Heats - Heat 2
02.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark Before 1985Points
1 Gheorghe Ghipu ROU 1:46.9h
2 Steve Ovett GBR 1:47.0h
3 Jozef Plachý TCH 1:47.1h SB
4 Vladimir Ponomaryev URS 1:47.1h
5 Fernando Mamede POR 1:47.5h PB
6 Åke Svenson SWE 1:47.5h SB
7 Willi Wülbeck FRG 1:47.6h
800m Men - Heats - Heat 3
02.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark Before 1985Points
1 Luciano Susanj YUG 1:48.4h
2 Dieter Fromm GDR 1:48.6h
3 Markku Taskinen FIN 1:48.7h
4 Sven-Erik Nielsen DEN 1:48.9h
5 Jan Sisovsky TCH 1:48.9h
6 Stavros Mermingis GRE 1:49.8h
7 Sven-Johan Svendsen NOR 1:50.9h
800m Men - Heats - Heat 4
02.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark Before 1985Points
1 Hans-Henning Ohlert GDR 1:49.7h
2 Marcel Philippe FRA 1:49.8h
3 Josef Schmid FRG 1:49.9h
4 Pavel Litovchenko URS 1:50.0h SB
5 Nicolae Onescu ROU 1:50.1h
6 Jean Kaiser LUX 1:54.2h PB
1500m Men - Final
08.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark Before 1985Points
1 Klaus-Peter Justus GDR 3:40.55 SB
2 Tom Birger Hansen DEN 3:40.75 SB
3 Thomas Wessinghage FRG 3:41.1h SB
4 Haico Scharn NED 3:41.3h SB
5 Vladimir Panteley URS 3:41.4h SB
6 Pekka Vasala FIN 3:41.5h SB
7 Paul-Heinz Wellmann FRG 3:41.6h SB
8 Rolf Gysin SUI 3:41.8h SB
9 Ulf Högberg SWE 3:42.3h
10 Gunnar Ekman SWE 3:42.5h SB
11 Henryk Wasilewski POL 3:42.7h SB
12 Marcel Philippe FRA 3:46.0h
1500m Men - Heats - Heat 1
06.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark Before 1985Points
1 Ulf Högberg SWE 3:42.0h
2 Haico Scharn NED 3:42.5h
3 Rolf Gysin SUI 3:42.6h
4 Klaus-Peter Justus GDR 3:42.8h
5 Henryk Szordykowski POL 3:43.7h SB
6 Ivan Kovác TCH 3:44.7h
7 John Hartnett IRL 3:46.6h
8 Fernando Mamede POR 3:47.1h SB
9 Gerd Larsen DEN 3:47.7h SB
1500m Men - Heats - Heat 2
06.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark Before 1985Points
1 Henryk Wasilewski POL 3:43.0h
2 Thomas Wessinghage FRG 3:43.1h
3 Gunnar Ekman SWE 3:43.2h
4 Gheorghe Ghipu ROU 3:43.4h SB
5 Luigi Zarcone ITA 3:44.4h
6 Pyotr Anisim URS 3:44.7h SB
7 Frank Clement GBR 3:45.0h SB
8 Lars-Martin Kaupang NOR 3:47.0h SB
- Günther Hasler LIE DNF
1500m Men - Heats - Heat 3
06.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark Before 1985Points
1 Paul-Heinz Wellmann FRG 3:42.4h
2 Vladimir Panteley URS 3:42.6h
3 Marcel Philippe FRA 3:42.7h
4 Tom Birger Hansen DEN 3:43.1h
5 Pekka Vasala FIN 3:43.3h
6 Giulio Riga ITA 3:43.5h
7 Ray Smedley GBR 3:43.6h SB
8 Daniel Janczuk POL 3:45.2h SB
9 Nicolae Onescu ROU 3:46.7h SB
10 John Charvetto GIB 3:55.4h PB
5000m Men - Final
08.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark Before 1985Points
1 Brendan Foster GBR 13:17.21
2 Manfred Kuschmann GDR 13:23.93 SB
3 Lasse Virén FIN 13:24.57 SB
4 Jos Hermens NED 13:25.51 SB
5 Ilie Floroiu ROU 13:27.12 NUR SB
6 Arne Kvalheim NOR 13:27.23
7 Stanislav Hoffman TCH 13:29.03
8 Klaus-Peter Hildenbrand FRG 13:31.93 SB
9 Vladimir Zatonskiy URS 13:39.6h SB
10 Petar Svet YUG 13:41.6h
11 Knut Børø NOR 13:45.8h
12 Pavel Penkava TCH 14:00.6h
13 Pekka Päivärinta FIN 14:14.2h
14 Knut Kvalheim NOR 14:19.0h
15 Willy Polleunis BEL 14:23.2h
5000m Men - Heats - Heat 1
06.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark Before 1985Points
1 Willy Polleunis BEL 13:38.6h SB
2 Knut Børø NOR 13:38.6h SB
3 Pavel Penkava TCH 13:38.8h
4 Manfred Kuschmann GDR 13:39.2h
5 David Black GBR 13:41.8h
6 Fernando Cerrada ESP 13:56.8h SB
7 Werner Meier SUI 14:05.4h SB
8 Mihaíl Koúsis GRE 14:07.0h SB
- Aniceto Simoes POR DNF
5000m Men - Heats - Heat 2
06.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark Before 1985Points
1 Pekka Päivärinta FIN 13:56.6h
2 Arne Kvalheim NOR 13:56.8h
3 Stanislav Hoffman TCH 13:59.4h
4 Vladimir Zatonskiy URS 14:01.4h
5 Henryk Nogala POL 14:07.0h
6 Chris Stewart GBR 14:17.2h
7 Eamonn Coghlan IRL 14:29.6h SB
- Léon Schots BEL DNF
5000m Men - Heats - Heat 3
06.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark Before 1985Points
1 Brendan Foster GBR 13:37.0h
2 Jos Hermens NED 13:37.4h
3 Knut Kvalheim NOR 13:37.8h
4 Lasse Virén FIN 13:38.2h
5 Ilie Floroiu ROU 13:39.0h
6 Petar Svet YUG 13:40.8h
7 Klaus-Peter Hildenbrand FRG 13:41.4h
8 Christian Cairoche FRA 13:59.6h SB
- Eddy Van Mullem BEL DNF
10,000m Men - Final
02.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark Before 1985Points
1 Manfred Kuschmann GDR 28:25.75
2 Anthony Simmons GBR 28:25.79 SB
3 Giuseppe Cindolo ITA 28:27.05 PB
4 Bronisław Malinowski POL 28:27.95
5 Nikolay Puklakov URS 28:29.14 SB
6 Knut Børø NOR 28:29.19 SB
7 Lasse Virén FIN 28:29.23 SB
8 Mariano Haro ESP 28:36.00 SB
9 David Black GBR 28:36.6h
10 Bernie Ford GBR 28:37.4h SB
11 Karel Lismont BEL 28:41.2h SB
12 Pierre Liardet FRA 28:42.8h
13 Stanislav Hoffman TCH 28:44.4h
14 Ilie Floroiu ROU 28:51.8h
15 Henryk Nogala POL 29:04.8h SB
16 Peter Suchan TCH 29:06.0h
17 Arne Risa NOR 29:07.4h SB
18 Petar Svet YUG 29:08.4h SB
19 Pekka Päivärinta FIN 29:21.6h SB
20 Josef Jansky TCH 29:23.2h SB
21 Karl-Heinz Leiteritz GDR 29:32.6h
22 Jos Hermens NED 29:41.0h
23 Edward Legowski POL 29:45.6h SB
24 Mihaíl Koúsis GRE 29:49.6h
- Franco Fava ITA DNF
- Marc Smet BEL DNF
- Detlef Uhlemann FRG DNF
- Carlos Lopes POR DNF
- Per Halle NOR DNF
- Valentin Zotov URS DNF
- Willy Polleunis BEL DNF
Marathon Men - Final
08.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark Before 1985Points
1 Ian Thompson GBR 2:13:18.8h
2 Eckhard Lesse GDR 2:14:57.4h
3 Gaston Roelants BEL 2:16:29.6h PB
4 Bernard Plain GBR 2:18:02.2h
5 Jose Reveyn BEL 2:19:36.4h SB
6 Ferenc Szekeres HUN 2:20:12.8h SB
7 Giuseppe Cindolo ITA 2:20:28.2h SB
8 Neil Cusack IRL 2:22:05.0h
9 Paavo Leiviskä FIN 2:22:45.6h
10 Yuriy Laptyev URS 2:23:15.6h SB
11 Paolo Accaputo ITA 2:24:06.0h PB
12 Danny McDaid IRL 2:25:07.8h SB
13 Jørgen Jensen DEN 2:26:54.2h SB
14 Bob Sercombe GBR 2:27:13.0h PB
15 Josef Jansky TCH 2:27:40.4h SB
16 Edward Legowski POL 2:27:45.8h SB
17 Vaclav Mladek TCH 2:30:16.8h PB
18 Peter Suchan TCH 2:30:42.6h PB
19 Reino Paukkonen FIN 2:31:11.2h SB
20 Günther Mielke FRG 2:32:21.6h SB
21 Ryszard Chudecki POL 2:34:15.0h PB
22 Anatoliy Strelets URS 2:34:55.2h PB
- Karel Lismont BEL DNF
- Agustin Fernández ESP DNF
- Peter Helmer DEN DNF
- Atanas Galabov BUL DNF
- Theofanis Tsimingatos GRE DNF
- Fernand Kolbeck FRA DNF
- Antonio Mangano ITA DNF
- Yuriy Velikorodnykh URS DNF
3000m Steeplechase Men - Final
07.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark Before 1985Points
1 Bronisław Malinowski POL 8:15.04 SB
2 Anders Gärderud SWE 8:15.41
3 Michael Karst FRG 8:17.91 SB
4 Franco Fava ITA 8:18.85 PB
5 Hanspeter Wehrli SUI 8:26.13
6 Gheorghe Cefan ROU 8:26.19
7 Gerd Frähmcke FRG 8:26.53 SB
8 Gérard Buchheit FRA 8:30.2h SB
9 Dan Glans SWE 8:31.4h
10 Dusan Moravcik TCH 8:34.4h
11 Tapio Kantanen FIN 8:43.2h
12 Frantisek Bartos TCH 8:49.6h
3000m Steeplechase Men - Heats - Heat 1
04.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark Before 1985Points
1 Franco Fava ITA 8:25.07
2 Michael Karst FRG 8:26.4h
3 Dan Glans SWE 8:28.0h
4 Paul Thijs BEL 8:34.2h SB
5 Jean-Paul Villain FRA 8:45.0h SB
6 John Bicourt GBR 8:52.4h SB
7 Arne Risa NOR 8:58.8h SB
- Karl-Åge Søltoft DEN DNF
3000m Steeplechase Men - Heats - Heat 2
04.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark Before 1985Points
1 Bronisław Malinowski POL 8:23.60
2 Tapio Kantanen FIN 8:23.6h
3 Frantisek Bartos TCH 8:32.0h SB
4 John Davies GBR 8:36.0h
5 Sverre Sørnes NOR 8:44.2h SB =SB
6 Herbert Leyens BEL 8:45.4h
7 Patrick Martin FRA 8:46.8h
8 Eddie Leddy IRL 9:04.6h
3000m Steeplechase Men - Heats - Heat 3
04.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark Before 1985Points
1 Anders Gärderud SWE 8:23.62
2 Gheorghe Cefan ROU 8:25.80 SB
3 Hanspeter Wehrli SUI 8:26.00 PB
4 Gerd Frähmcke FRG 8:26.80
5 Dusan Moravcik TCH 8:28.00 SB
6 Gérard Buchheit FRA 8:31.00
7 José Antonio Campos ESP 8:38.20 SB
8 David Camp GBR 8:44.40
110m Hurdles Men - Final Wind (m/s): 0.5
08.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark Before 1985Points
1 Guy Drut FRA 13.40 SB
2 Miroslaw Wodzynski POL 13.67 SB
3 Leszek Wodzynski POL 13.71
4 Thomas Munkelt GDR 13.72 SB
5 Giuseppe Buttari ITA 13.85 SB
6 Klaus Fiedler GDR 13.96 SB
7 Berwyn Price GBR 14.05 SB
8 Frank Siebeck GDR 14.79
110m Hurdles Men - Semifinals - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): 2.5
07.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark Before 1985Points
1 Miroslaw Wodzynski POL 13.59
2 Giuseppe Buttari ITA 13.64
3 Berwyn Price GBR 13.78
4 Thomas Munkelt GDR 13.83
5 Ervin Sebestyen ROU 13.91
6 Petr Čech TCH 14.07
7 Viktor Myasnikov URS 14.19
8 Lubomir Nádenicek TCH 14.38
110m Hurdles Men - Semifinals - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): 2.4
07.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark Before 1985Points
1 Guy Drut FRA 13.46
2 Frank Siebeck GDR 13.46
3 Leszek Wodzynski POL 13.61
4 Klaus Fiedler GDR 13.64
5 Przemyslaw Sicinski POL 13.77
6 Vlastimil Hoferek TCH 13.89
7 Manfred Schumann FRG 14.04
8 Eduard Pereverzev URS 14.21
110m Hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): 1.0
06.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark Before 1985Points
1 Guy Drut FRA 13.82
2 Frank Siebeck GDR 13.93 SB
3 Przemyslaw Sicinski POL 13.99 SB
4 Ervin Sebestyen ROU 14.14 SB
5 Vlastimil Hoferek TCH 14.25
6 Berwyn Price GBR 14.28
7 Sergio Catasta ITA 14.40 PB
8 Gerardo Calleja ESP 14.54 PB
110m Hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): 2.5
06.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark Before 1985Points
1 Viktor Myasnikov URS 14.08
2 Leszek Wodzynski POL 14.13
3 Klaus Fiedler GDR 14.19
4 Manfred Schumann FRG 14.31
5 Lubomir Nádenicek TCH 14.34
6 Sergio Liani ITA 14.43
7 Juan Lloveras ESP 14.60
8 Yves Kirpach LUX 14.63
110m Hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 3 Wind (m/s): -1.2
06.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark Before 1985Points
1 Miroslaw Wodzynski POL 13.84
2 Thomas Munkelt GDR 13.92
3 Eduard Pereverzev URS 13.96 SB
4 Giuseppe Buttari ITA 13.98
5 Petr Čech TCH 14.06 SB
6 Efstratios Vasiliou GRE 14.37 SB
7 Krister Clerselius SWE 14.98
400m Hurdles Men - Final
04.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark Before 1985Points
1 Alan Pascoe GBR 48.82 SB
2 Jean-Claude Nallet FRA 48.94 PB
3 Yevgeniy Gavrilenko URS 49.32 SB
4 Stavros Tziortzis GRE 49.71 SB
5 Dmitriy Stukalov URS 49.98
6 Viktor Savchenko URS 50.01
7 Jerzy Hewelt POL 50.26
8 Rolf Ziegler FRG 50.49
400m Hurdles Men - Semifinals - Heat 1
03.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark Before 1985Points
1 Dmitriy Stukalov URS 49.67 SB
2 Alan Pascoe GBR 49.77
3 Stavros Tziortzis GRE 49.79
4 Rolf Ziegler FRG 49.87 SB
5 Miroslav Kodejs TCH 49.93
6 Francois Aumas SUI 50.46
7 Yanko Bratanov BUL 50.66 SB
8 Jochen Mayer GDR 50.71 SB
400m Hurdles Men - Semifinals - Heat 2
03.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark Before 1985Points
1 Yevgeniy Gavrilenko URS 49.63
2 Jerzy Hewelt POL 49.79 SB
3 Jean-Claude Nallet FRA 49.79
4 Viktor Savchenko URS 49.88
5 Klaus Schönberger GDR 50.04
6 Bill Hartley GBR 50.55
7 Frank Nusse NED 51.14
8 Ivan Danis TCH 53.28
400m Hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 1
03.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark Before 1985Points
1 Miroslav Kodejs TCH 50.31
2 Viktor Savchenko URS 50.36
3 Bill Hartley GBR 50.42 SB
4 Francois Aumas SUI 50.50
5 Yanko Bratanov BUL 51.02
6 Yeóryios Parris GRE 51.44 SB
400m Hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 2
03.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark Before 1985Points
1 Dmitriy Stukalov URS 50.48
2 Jerzy Hewelt POL 50.54
3 Klaus Schönberger GDR 50.60
4 Frank Nusse NED 50.73 SB
5 José Carvalho POR 51.32 SB
6 Giorgio Ballati ITA 51.47
400m Hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 3
03.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark Before 1985Points
1 Jean-Claude Nallet FRA 50.16
2 Jochen Mayer GDR 50.88
3 Ivan Danis TCH 51.09
4 Werner Reibert FRG 51.18 SB
5 Steve Black GBR 51.19 SB
6 Yordan Yordanov BUL 52.05
7 Gert Möller SWE 52.72 SB
400m Hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 4
03.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark Before 1985Points
1 Yevgeniy Gavrilenko URS 50.28
2 Rolf Ziegler FRG 50.35
3 Alan Pascoe GBR 50.54
4 Stavros Tziortzis GRE 50.65
5 Jan Struyk NED 51.83 SB
High Jump Men - Final
04.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark Before 1985Points
1 Jesper Tørring DEN 2.25 PB
2 Kestutis Sapka URS 2.25 PB
3 Vladimir Maly TCH 2.19
4 István Major HUN 2.19 SB
5 Jacek Wszola POL 2.19 SB
6 Leif Roar Falkum NOR 2.16 PB
7 Rodolfo Bergamo ITA 2.16 SB
8 Bruno Brokken BEL 2.13
9 Dimitrios Patronis GRE 2.13
10 Asko Pesonen FIN 2.10
10 Giordano Ferrari ITA 2.10
12 Vladimir Abramov URS 2.10
13 Robert Sainte-Rose FRA 2.10
14 Guy Moreau BEL 2.00
High Jump Men - Qualification - Qualification
03.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark Before 1985Points
- Dimitrios Patronis GRE 2.14 SB
- Giordano Ferrari ITA 2.14 SB
- Kestutis Sapka URS 2.14
- Vladimir Abramov URS 2.14
- Asko Pesonen FIN 2.14 SB =PB
- Jacek Wszola POL 2.14
- Leif Roar Falkum NOR 2.14
- Bruno Brokken BEL 2.14 SB
- Robert Sainte-Rose FRA 2.14 SB
- Guy Moreau BEL 2.14 SB
- István Major HUN 2.14
- Jesper Tørring DEN 2.14
- Rodolfo Bergamo ITA 2.14
- Vladimir Maly TCH 2.14
- Endre Kelemen HUN 2.11 SB
- Roman Moravec TCH 2.11 SB
- Walter Boller FRG 2.11 SB
- Ingemar Nyman SWE 2.11
- Vasílios Papadimitriou GRE 2.11 SB
- Franck Bonnet FRA 2.11 SB
- Peter Szorad HUN 2.11 PB
- Stanislav Molotilov URS 2.11 SB
- Paul De Preter BEL 2.11 PB
- Gustavo Marqueta ESP 2.11 PB
- Enzo Dal Forno ITA 2.08 SB
- Rune Almén SWE 2.08
- Marti Perarnau ESP 2.08 SB
- Paul Poaniewa FRA 2.08 SB
- Danial Temim YUG 2.05 SB
- Janusz Wrzosek POL 2.05 PB
Pole Vault Men - Final
06.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark Before 1985Points
1 Vladimir Kishkun URS 5.35 SB
2 Władysław Kozakiewicz POL 5.35 SB
3 Yuriy Isakov URS 5.30 SB
4 Antti Kalliomäki FIN 5.30 SB
4 Wojciech Buciarski POL 5.30 SB
6 Kjell Isaksson SWE 5.30 SB
7 Tadeusz Slusarski POL 5.20 =SB
7 Janis Lauris URS 5.20 SB
9 Patrick Abada FRA 5.10 SB
10 Brian Hooper GBR 5.10 SB
11 François Tracanelli FRA 5.00 SB
12 Heinz Busche FRG 5.00 PB
13 Theodoros Tongas GRE 4.80 PB
14 Silvio Fraquelli ITA 4.80 SB
- Mike Bull GBR NH
Long Jump Men - Final
04.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark Before 1985Points
1 Valeriy Podluzhniy URS 8.12
2 Nenad Stekic YUG 8.05 SB
3 Yevgeniy Shubin URS 7.98 PB
4 Hans Baumgartner FRG 7.93 SB
5 Rolf Bernhard SUI 7.91 SB
6 Wolfram Lauterbach GDR 7.87 SB
7 Max Klauss GDR 7.73
8 Tõnu Lepik URS 7.73 SB
9 Alan Lerwill GBR 7.68
10 Jacques Rousseau FRA 7.58
11 Rafael Blanquer ESP 7.38
12 Frank Wartenberg GDR 7.25
Long Jump Men - Qualification - Qualification
03.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark Before 1985Points
1 Valeriy Podluzhniy URS 7.91
2 Jacques Rousseau FRA 7.83 SB
3 Rolf Bernhard SUI 7.77
4 Hans Baumgartner FRG 7.73
5 Tõnu Lepik URS 7.72
6 Yevgeniy Shubin URS 7.72
7 Wolfram Lauterbach GDR 7.68
8 Max Klauss GDR 7.67
9 Nenad Stekic YUG 7.67
10 Alan Lerwill GBR 7.67
11 Rafael Blanquer ESP 7.66 SB
12 Frank Wartenberg GDR 7.62 SB
13 Dumitru Iordache ROU 7.58 PB
14 Piacarlo Molinaris ITA 7.53 PB
15 Gilbert Zante FRA 7.51 PB
16 Grzegorz Cybulski POL 7.50 SB
17 Joachim Busse FRG 7.49 SB
18 Stanislaw Szudrowicz POL 7.48 SB
19 Zbigniew Beta POL 7.47 PB
20 Jean-François Bonheme FRA 7.43
21 Ulf Jarfelt SWE 7.41
22 Ulrich Kowring FRG 7.37 SB
Triple Jump Men - Final
08.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark Before 1985Points
1 Viktor Sanejev URS 17.23 SB
2 Carol Corbu ROU 16.68 SB
3 Andrzej Sontag POL 16.61 SB
4 Jörg Drehmel GDR 16.54 SB
5 Michal Joachimowski POL 16.53 SB
6 Lothar Gora POL 16.42 SB
7 Jiri Vycichlo TCH 16.37 SB
8 Nikolay Sinichkin URS 16.17
9 Pentti Kuukasjärvi FIN 16.12 SB
10 Apostolos Kathiniotis GRE 15.99 SB
11 Ryszard Garnys POL 15.97
12 Mikhail Segal URS 15.89 SB
13 Bernard Lamitié FRA 15.83 SB
14 Kristen Fløgstad NOR 15.07 SB
15 Ezio Buzzelli ITA 12.84
Shot Put Men - Final
06.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark Before 1985Points
1 Hartmut Briesenick GDR 20.50 SB
2 Ralf Reichenbach FRG 20.38 SB
3 Geoff Capes GBR 20.21
4 Aleksandr Baryshnikov URS 20.13
5 Valeriy Voykin URS 20.07 SB
6 Władysław Komar POL 19.82
7 Jaroslav Brabec TCH 19.73 SB
8 Udo Beyer GDR 19.63
9 Valcho Stoev BUL 19.62
10 Jaromír Vlk TCH 19.42 SB
11 Reijo Ståhlberg FIN 19.25
12 Mike Winch GBR 18.89
13 Ole Lindskjøld DEN 18.84
Shot Put Men - Qualification - Qualification
04.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark Before 1985Points
1 Władysław Komar POL 20.00
2 Ralf Reichenbach FRG 19.61
3 Udo Beyer GDR 19.57
4 Reijo Ståhlberg FIN 19.48
5 Hartmut Briesenick GDR 19.37
6 Geoff Capes GBR 19.37
7 Ole Lindskjøld DEN 19.30
8 Valcho Stoev BUL 19.29
9 Mike Winch GBR 19.29
10 Jaroslav Brabec TCH 19.21
11 Valeriy Voykin URS 19.16
12 Aleksandr Baryshnikov URS 19.10
13 Jaromír Vlk TCH 19.09
14 Nikolay Khristov BUL 18.59 SB
15 Miroslav Janousek TCH 18.56 SB
16 Hreinn Halldórsson ISL 18.28 SB
17 Angelo Groppelli ITA 18.06 SB
18 Hans Höglund SWE 17.99
19 Josef Forst FRG 17.74
20 Mieczyslaw Breczewski POL 17.49 SB
Discus Throw Men - Final
04.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark Before 1985Points
1 Pentti Kahma FIN 63.62
2 Ludvík Danek TCH 62.76
3 Ricky Bruch SWE 62.00
4 Siegfried Pachale GDR 61.20 SB
5 Velko Velev BUL 61.00 SB
6 Viktor Penzikov URS 60.86
7 Armando De Vincentis ITA 59.68 SB
8 Wolfgang Schmidt GDR 59.56 SB
9 Géza Fejér HUN 59.46
10 Ferenc Tégla HUN 58.92 SB
11 Leszek Gajdzinski POL 58.88
12 Hein-Direck Neu FRG 58.80 =SB
13 Gunnar Müller GDR 58.32
14 Silvano Simeon ITA 56.14
15 Juhani Tuomola FIN 55.58
Discus Throw Men - Qualification - Qualification
03.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark Before 1985Points
1 Ludvík Danek TCH 61.60
2 Pentti Kahma FIN 61.06
3 Géza Fejér HUN 60.08 SB
4 Velko Velev BUL 59.72
5 Viktor Penzikov URS 59.50
6 Gunnar Müller GDR 59.46
7 Leszek Gajdzinski POL 59.42
8 Armando De Vincentis ITA 59.04
9 Wolfgang Schmidt GDR 58.90
10 Hein-Direck Neu FRG 58.80 SB
11 Ricky Bruch SWE 58.40
12 Siegfried Pachale GDR 58.28
13 Silvano Simeon ITA 58.22 SB
14 Ferenc Tégla HUN 58.16
15 Juhani Tuomola FIN 58.00
16 Markku Tuokko FIN 57.82
17 Viktor Zhurba URS 57.62 SB
18 William Tancred GBR 57.36 PB
19 János Murányi HUN 57.36 SB
20 Stanislaw Wolodko POL 57.24 SB
21 Josef Silhavý TCH 57.04 SB
22 John Hillier GBR 55.58
Hammer Throw Men - Final
07.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark Before 1985Points
1 Aleksey Spiridonov URS 74.20
2 Jochen Sachse GDR 74.00 SB
3 Reinhard Theimer GDR 71.62
4 Valentin Dmitrenko URS 71.18 SB
5 Uwe Beyer FRG 71.04 SB
6 Manfred Hüning FRG 70.58 SB
7 Heikki Kangas FIN 70.04
8 István Encsi HUN 68.50
9 Edwin Klein FRG 68.48
10 Ian Chipchase GBR 68.44
11 Karl-Heinz Beilig GDR 67.82
12 Chris Black GBR 65.54
13 Szymon Jaglinski POL 65.52
Hammer Throw Men - Qualification - Qualification
06.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark Before 1985Points
1 Aleksey Spiridonov URS 72.36
2 Jochen Sachse GDR 72.32
3 Heikki Kangas FIN 70.84
4 Reinhard Theimer GDR 70.64
5 Manfred Hüning FRG 70.10
6 Valentin Dmitrenko URS 69.76
7 Edwin Klein FRG 69.38 SB
8 Ian Chipchase GBR 69.28
9 Karl-Heinz Beilig GDR 69.14 SB
10 István Encsi HUN 69.06 SB
11 Chris Black GBR 69.04 SB
12 Uwe Beyer FRG 68.48
13 Szymon Jaglinski POL 68.46 SB
14 Peter Stiefenhofer SUI 67.76 PB
15 Howard Payne GBR 67.44
16 Anatoliy Bondarchuk URS 66.62 SB
17 Peter Sternad AUT 66.44 SB
18 Jaroslav Charvát CZE 65.54
19 Faustino de Boni ITA 65.12 PB
20 Jacques Accambray FRA 64.98 SB
21 Josef Hájek TCH 64.80
22 Daniel Mikolajczyk FRA 62.12 PB
Javelin Throw (Old Model) Men - Final
08.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark Before 1985Points
1 Hannu Siitonen FIN 89.58 SB
2 Wolfgang Hanisch GDR 85.46 SB
3 Terje Thorslund NOR 83.68 SB
4 Nikolay Grebnyev URS 83.66 SB
5 Klaus Wolfermann FRG 83.36
6 Janis Lūsis URS 83.06 SB
7 Miklós Németh HUN 81.06 SB
8 Lauri Koski-Vähälä SWE 79.92
9 Aimo Aho FIN 79.38 SB
10 György Erdelyi HUN 78.06
11 David Travis GBR 75.42
12 Serge Leroy FRA 74.62
13 Jorma Jaakola FIN 73.32
14 Michael Wessing FRG 71.68
Javelin Throw (Old Model) Men - Qualification - Qualification
07.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark Before 1985Points
1 Klaus Wolfermann FRG 82.64
2 David Travis GBR 82.38 SB
3 Wolfgang Hanisch GDR 82.08
4 Lauri Koski-Vähälä SWE 81.80
5 Serge Leroy FRA 80.90 PB
6 Miklós Németh HUN 80.86
7 Michael Wessing FRG 80.56 SB
8 Terje Thorslund NOR 80.10
9 Hannu Siitonen FIN 79.70
10 Nikolay Grebnyev URS 79.48
11 György Erdelyi HUN 79.10 SB
12 Janis Lūsis URS 78.44
13 Jorma Jaakola FIN 78.40 SB
14 Aimo Aho FIN 78.38
15 Aleksandr Makarov URS 77.92 SB
16 Milcho Milevski BUL 77.10 PB
17 Horst Timmer FRG 75.08 SB
18 Renzo Cramerotti ITA 73.54 SB
19 Lolésio Tuita FRA 68.86 SB
- Brian Roberts GBR NM
20km Race Walk Men - Final
03.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark Before 1985Points
1 Volodymyr Golubnichiy URS 1:29:30.0h SB
2 Bernd Kannenberg FRG 1:29:38.2h PB
3 Roger Mills GBR 1:32:33.8h PB
4 Armando Zambaldo ITA 1:33:04.8h SB
5 Jan Ornoch POL 1:33:19.6h SB
6 Amos Seddon GBR 1:34:17.6h PB
7 Alessandro Bellucci ITA 1:34:52.4h PB
8 Hans Tenggren SWE 1:35:47.0h PB
9 Vinko Galusic YUG 1:36:32.2h SB
10 Owe Hemmingsson SWE 1:37:07.6h SB
11 Siegfried Zschiegner GDR 1:37:45.0h PB
12 Evgeni Semerdzhiev BUL 1:39:42.4h
13 Milan Vala TCH 1:39:50.8h PB
14 Jean-Claude Decosse FRA 1:39:54.8h PB
15 Yevgeniy Ivchenko URS 1:39:56.0h SB
- Vladimir Saloshik URS DQ
- Karl-Heinz Stadtmüller GDR DQ
- Gérard Lelièvre FRA DNF
- Peter Frenkel GDR DNF
- Vittorio Visini ITA DNF
- Christos Karagiorgos GRE DNF
50km Race Walk Men - Final
07.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark Before 1985Points
1 Christoph Höhne GDR 3:59:05.6h PB
2 Otto Barch URS 4:02:38.8h SB
3 Peter Selzer GDR 4:04:28.4h SB
4 Vittorio Visini ITA 4:05:43.6h SB
5 Venyamin Soldatenko URS 4:09:31.6h SB
6 Winfried Skotnicki GDR 4:10:19.0h PB
7 Gerhard Weidner FRG 4:10:52.4h SB
8 Heinrich Schubert FRG 4:16:05.0h PB
9 Bernd Kannenberg FRG 4:21:47.8h SB
10 Domenico Carpentieri ITA 4:22:42.6h PB
11 John Warhurst GBR 4:26:34.6h SB
12 Rosario Valore ITA 4:30:22.8h PB
13 Daniel Björkgren SWE 4:31:08.8h SB
14 Robert Dobson GBR 4:35:26.4h SB
15 Stefan Ingvarsson SWE 4:36:18.2h SB
- Örjan Andersson SWE DQ
- Sergey Bondarenko URS DQ
- Milan Bartos TCH DNF
- Yancho Kamenov BUL DNF
4 x 100m Men - Final
08.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark Before 1985Points
1 France (Lucien Sainte-Rose, Joseph Arame, Bruno Cherrier, Dominique Chauvelot) FRA 38.69 SB
2 Italy (Vincenzo Guerini, Norberto Oliosi, Luigi Benedetti, Pietro Mennea) ITA 38.88 SB
3 German Democratic Republic (Manfred Kokot, Michael Droese, Hans-Jürgen Bombach, Siegfried Schenke) GDR 38.99 SB
4 Soviet Union (Aleksandr Kornelyuk, Aleksandr Aksinin, Juris Silovs, Valeriy Borzov) URS 39.03 SB
5 Poland (Andrzej Swierczynski, Marek Bedynski, Grzegorz Madry, Zenon Nowosz) POL 39.35 SB
6 Spain (Luis Sarria, Juan Sarrasqueta, Miguel Arnau, José Luis Sánchez) ESP 39.87 SB
7 Bulgaria (Lyubomir Ivanov, Petar Petrov, Georgi Ganchev, Mirolyub Stoychev) BUL 39.91 SB
8 Czechoslovakia (Jirí Kynos, Jaroslav Matousek, Juraj Demec, Ludek Bohman) TCH 39.92 SB
4 x 100m Men - Heats - Heat 1
07.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark Before 1985Points
1 Italy (Vincenzo Guerini, Norberto Oliosi, Luigi Benedetti, Pietro Mennea) ITA 39.27
2 German Democratic Republic (Manfred Kokot, Michael Droese, Hans-Jürgen Bombach, Siegfried Schenke) GDR 39.33
3 Poland (Andrzej Swierczynski, Marek Bedynski, Grzegorz Madry, Zenon Nowosz) POL 39.78
4 Spain (Luis Sarria, Juan Sarrasqueta, Miguel Arnau, José Luis Sánchez) ESP 40.01
5 Sweden (Rolf Trulsson, Per-Olof Sjöberg, Dimitrie Grama, Christer Garpenborg) SWE 40.11 SB
6 Finland (Ossi Karttunen, Raimo Vilén, Lasse Malin, Markku Juhola) FIN 40.20 SB
7 Hungary (Lajos Gresa, Endre Lepold, László Korona, Tibor Farkas) HUN 40.36 SB
4 x 100m Men - Heats - Heat 2
07.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark Before 1985Points
1 France (Lucien Sainte-Rose, Joseph Arame, Bruno Cherrier, Dominique Chauvelot) FRA 39.24
2 Soviet Union (Aleksandr Kornelyuk, Aleksandr Aksinin, Juris Silovs, Valeriy Borzov) URS 39.55
3 Bulgaria (Lyubomir Ivanov, Petar Petrov, Georgi Ganchev, Mirolyub Stoychev) BUL 39.95
4 Czechoslovakia (Jirí Kynos, Jaroslav Matousek, Juraj Demec, Ludek Bohman) TCH 40.00
5 Great Britain & NI (David Roberts, Alan Lerwill, Chris Monk, Don Halliday) GBR 40.33 SB
- Federal Republic of Germany (Klaus Ehl, Klaus-Dieter Bieler, Manfred Ommer, Franz-Peter Hofmeister) FRG DQ
4 x 400m Men - Final
08.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark Before 1985Points
1 Great Britain & NI (Glen Cohen, Bill Hartley, Alan Pascoe, David Jenkins) GBR 3:03.33 SB
2 Federal Republic of Germany (Hermann Köhler, Horst-Rüdiger Schlöske, Karl Honz, Rolf Ziegler) FRG 3:03.52 SB
3 Finland (Stig Lönnqvist, Ossi Karttunen, Markku Taskinen, Markku Kukkoaho) FIN 3:03.57 SB
4 France (Jean-Claude Nallet, Roger Velasquez, Jacques Carette, Francois Demarthon) FRA 3:04.60 SB
5 German Democratic Republic (Reinhard Kokot, Benno Stops, Jürgen Utikal, Andreas Scheibe) GDR 3:05.00 SB
6 Netherlands (Raymond Heerenveen, Rijn van den Heuvel, Frank Nusse, Toine van den Goolberg) NED 3:06.30
7 Sweden (Per-Olof Sjöberg, Dimitrie Grama, Erik Carlgren, Michael Fredriksson) SWE 3:12.60
- Soviet Union (Valeriy Yurchenko, Vladimir Nosenko, Yevgeniy Gavrilenko, Semyon Kocher) URS DNF
4 x 400m Men - Heats - Heat 1
07.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark Before 1985Points
1 Finland (Stig Lönnqvist, Ossi Karttunen, Markku Taskinen, Markku Kukkoaho) FIN 3:04.60
2 Great Britain & NI (Glen Cohen, Bill Hartley, Alan Pascoe, David Jenkins) GBR 3:04.70
3 France (Jean-Claude Nallet, Roger Velasquez, Jacques Carette, Francois Demarthon) FRA 3:05.30
4 Netherlands (Raymond Heerenveen, Rijn van den Heuvel, Frank Nusse, Toine van den Goolberg) NED 3:06.28 SB
5 Italy (Flavio Borghi, Alfonso di Guida, Lorenzo Cellerino, Marcello Fiasconaro) ITA 3:08.50 SB
6 Yugoslavia (Ivica Ivicak, Milorad Cikic, Josip Alebic, Luciano Susanj) YUG 3:37.80 SB
4 x 400m Men - Heats - Heat 2
07.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark Before 1985Points
1 Soviet Union (Valeriy Yurchenko, Vladimir Nosenko, Yevgeniy Gavrilenko, Semyon Kocher) URS 3:05.30 SB
2 Sweden (Per-Olof Sjöberg, Dimitrie Grama, Erik Carlgren, Michael Fredriksson) SWE 3:05.50 SB
3 German Democratic Republic (Reinhard Kokot, Benno Stops, Jürgen Utikal, Andreas Scheibe) GDR 3:05.80
4 Federal Republic of Germany (Hermann Köhler, Horst-Rüdiger Schlöske, Karl Honz, Bernd Herrmann) FRG 3:05.80
5 Czechoslovakia (Ivan Danis, Frantisek Stross, Miroslav Tulis, Miroslav Kodejs) TCH 3:06.29 SB
Decathlon Men - Final
07.09.1974
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark Before 1985Points
1 Ryszard Skowronek POL 8230 PB
2 Yves LeRoy FRA 8144 PB
3 Guido Kratschmer FRG 8108 SB
4 Leonid Litvinenko URS 8083 PB
5 Ryszard Katus POL 7895 SB
6 Philipp Andres SUI 7830 PB
7 Sepp Zeilbauer AUT 7725 SB
8 Aleksandr Blinyayev URS 7722 PB
9 Eberhard Stroot FRG 7641 PB
10 Regis Ghesquière BEL 7538 SB
11 Edward Kozakiewicz POL 7494 SB
12 Jean-Pierre Schoebel FRA 7428 PB
13 Ludek Pernica TCH 7294 SB
14 Heikki Kyösola FIN 7315 SB
15 Rafael Cano ESP 6951 SB
16 Roger Lespagnard BEL 6812 SB
- Raimo Pihl SWE DNF
- Vasile Bogdan ROU DNF
- Stefan Hallgrimsson ISL DNF
- Heinz Born SUI DNF
- Runald Bäckman SWE DNF
- Rudolf Zigert URS DNF
- Lennart Hedmark SWE DNF
- Mauro Bettella ITA DNF
Results not available
No Team Standings available yet
No medals awarded
orp_ge_noplacingtable
Legend
DNS
Did Not Start
DNF
Did Not Finish
DQ
Disqualified
Q
Qualified by standard
q
Qualified by performance
qR
Advanced to next round by Referee
qJ
Advanced to next round by Jury of Appeal
>
Bent knee (Race walking)
~
loss of contact (Race walking)
yC
yellow Card
yRC
Second yellow Card
RC
Red Card
Fn
False Start
o
Clearance
R
Retired
- -
Pass
x
Failure
NM
No Mark
NH
No Height
h
Hand-timing
a
automatic timing with no hundredths of a secondmeasured
A
performance achieved at altitude
OT
Oversized Track
WR
World Record
=WR
Equal World Record
ER
European Record
=ER
Equal European Record
CR
Championship Record
=CR
Equal Championship Record
EUR
European U23 Record
=EUR
Equal European U23 Record
WJR
World Junior Record
=WJR
Equal World Junior Record
EJR
European Junior Record
=EJR
Equal European Junior Record
WL
World Lead
=WL
Equal World Lead
EL
European Lead
=EL
Equal European Lead
WB
World Best
=WB
Equal World Best
EB
European Best
=EB
Equal European Best
CB
Championship Best Performance
=CB
Equal Championship Best Performance
NR
National Record
=NR
Equal National Record
NUR
National U23 Record
=NUR
Equal National U23 Record
NJR
National Junior Record
=NJR
Equal National Junior Record
PB
Personal Best
=PB
Equal Personal Best
SB
Seasonal Best
=SB
Equal Seasonal Best