Commissions

Medical & Anti-Doping Commission
European Athletics

European Athletics Medical & Anti-Doping Commission: Pedro Branco (chairman), Tiia Kuuranne, Jan Engström, Marianna Kiss, Ede Rutkovszky (EA Office), Richard Driscoll

Development Commission (2019-2021)

Chair
HENSEL, Frank (Executive Board member)

Deputy Chair
VASIC, Marko (European Athletics Office)

Members
ANNER, Richard (LUX)
DAVIS, Nick (IRL)
EJUPI HAJZERAJ Pranvera (KOS)
LARSEN, Jakob (DEN)
MEADOWS, Jenny (GBR)
PETRAHN, Barbara (HUN)
RUSSO, Roberta (ITA)
TEIGAMÄGI, Erich (EST) 

Event & Competition Commission (2019-2021)

Chair
ALEXANDER, Cherry (Vice President) 

Deputy Chair
BRUN, Bernadette (European Athletics Office)

Members
BIRCAN, Nilufer (TUR)
BUT-HUSAIM, Nadya (BLR)
DE CARLOS, José Luis (ESP)
FITTKO, Esther (GER)
JUCK, Alfons (SVK)
NILSSON, Toralf (SWE)
O’CALLAGHAN, Pierce (IRL)
PUHALEVA, Galia (BUL)

IAKOVAKIS, Periklis (Athletes Committee Chair)

Medical & Anti-Doping Commission (2019-2021)

Chair
BRANCO, Pedro (POR)

Deputy Chair
RUTKOVSZKY, Ede (European Athletics Office)

Members
ENGSTRÖM, Jan (SWE)
DRISCOLL, Richard (GBR)
KUURANNE, Tiia (FIN)
KISS, Marianna (HUN)
COHEN, Benjamin (SUI)

Athletes Committee (2018-2022)

Chair
IAKOVAKIS, Periklis (GRE)

Deputy Chair
GLACIER, Sandrine (European Athletics Office)

Members
GREEN, Emma (SWE)
ENGLAND, Hannah (GBR)
LALOVA-COLLIO, Ivet (BUL)
LEITIS, Janis (LAT)
LEWANDOWSKI, Marcin (POL)
RODRIGUEZ, Angel David (ESP)
SPANOVIC, Ivana (SRB)

Evaluation Panel

Chair
MENDES, Célia (European Athletics Office)

Members
BARLAG, Sylvia (NED)
DE CARLOS, José Luis (ESP)
NILSSON, Toralf (SWE)
PILNY, Karel (CZE)
SALCEDO, Jorge (POR)
WEISS, Pierre (FRA)

EAA Court (2019-2023)

Chair
MORO, Daniele (SUI)

Vice-Chair
BROLIN, Thore (SWE)

Members
NAGHIYEV, Zaur (AZE)
ROUENOV PANTCHEV, Trifon (BUL)
ENGELBRECHT, Georg (GER)
STINSON, Philip (GBR)
BEREZOV, Victor (RUS - This member will only become active upon Russia's suspension as a Member Federation being lifted.) 

For further information please contact: EAAcourt@european-athletics.org 

 

European Athletics Advisory Groups (2019 – 2023)
 
Marketing Advisory Group

Chair
VARHANIK, Libor (Vice President)

Members
BRAUN, Charles (European Athletics Office)
CHAPADO, Raul (ESP)
GRUTE-MOVIN, Karin (Executive Board Member)
MAGYAR, Patrick (SUI)
MILZ, Christian (European Athletics CEO)
 
Media Advisory Group

Chair
GYULAI, Márton (Council Member)

Members
BLUSINA, Ieva (LAT)
GORDEEVA, Elizaveta (BLR)
JUCK, Alfons (SVK)
MULLIGAN, James (European Athletics Office)
O’CALLAGHAN, Pierce (IRL)
 
Governance Advisory Group

Chair
GRACIA, Jean (Council Member)

Members
BARLAG, Sylvia (NED)
BARAN, Ami (ISR)
GLAD, Bill (European Athletics Office)
PREZELJ, Rožle (SLO)  

EU Advisory Group

Chair
GRACIA, Jean (Council Member)

Members
GLAD, Bill (European Athletics Office)
LIPPE, Sirje (EST)

Running Advisory Group

Chair
HENSEL, Frank (Executive Board Member)

Members
DIMAKOS, Panagiotis (Council Member)
GLAD, Bill (European Athletics Office)
LARSEN, Jakob (DEN)
GRUTE-MOVIN, Karen (Executive Board Member)
VARHANIK, Libor (Vice President)
VASIC, Marko (European Athletics Office)
 
Finances Advisory Group

HANSEN, Svein Arne (President)
JOLLIET, Sylvain (European Athletics Office)
MENDES, Célia (European Athletics Office)
MILZ, Christian (European Athletics CEO)
PILNY, Karel (Financial Advisor)