European Athletics Council

Executive Board Members

  • Svein Arne Hansen
  • Dobromir Karamarinov
  • Cherry Alexander
  • Libor Varhanik
  • Frank Hensel
  • Karin Grute Movin
  • Christian Milz

Council Members

  • Slobodan Brankovic
  • Nadya But-Husaim
  • Raul Chapado
  • Fatih Cintimar
  • Panagiotis Dimakos
  • Jean Gracia
  • Marton Gyulai
  • Anna Kirnova
  • Antti Pihlakoski
  • Sonja Spendelhofer
  • Erich Teigamägi

Council Members (ex officio members)

  • Sebastian Coe
  • Periklis Iakovakis

 

The European Athletics Council consists of:

  • The President
  • Three Vice Presidents, with a minimum representation of one man and one woman
  • 13 other members, elected by the European Athletics Congress, with a minimum representation of three members of each gender 
  • The CEO (ex officio)
  • The President of the IAAF (ex officio)
  • The Athletes Committee Chair (ex officio member)

The term of office for the Council is for the period from the effective date of its election to the conclusion of the next Ordinary Congress at which elections of Council members are to be made. 

The President, Vice Presidents, CEO (ex officio), and up to two Council members, approved by the Council upon proposal by the President, form the Executive Board.

Honorary Members of European Athletics

Carl-Olaf Homén (FIN) (Honorary Life President)
Hansjörg Wirz (SUI) (Honorary Life President)
Janez Aljancic (SLO)
Sylvia Barlag (NED)
Luciano Barra (ITA)
Valery Borzov (UKR)
Georgios Constantopoulos (GRE)
Jose Luis de Carlos (ESP)
Antonios G. Dracos (CYP)
Rudolf Dusek (CZE)
Al Guy (IRL)
Heiner Henze (GER)
Philippe Lamblin (FRA)
John Lister (GBR)
Toralf Nilsson (SWE)
Karel Pilny (CZE)
Hans B. Skaset (NOR)
Erika Strasser (AUT)
Salih Munir Yaras (TUR)


Deceased

Honorary Life President: 

Sir Arthur Gold (GBR) 

Honorary Members: 

Karl Beuermann (GER) 
Jerzy Bogobowicz (POL) *
Emile Clemmé (BEL) 
Jack Crump (GBR) *
Pierre Dasriaux (FRA)
Roger Dubief (FRA) 
Max Danz (GER) *
Juan Manuel de Hoz (ESP)
J. Sigfrid Edström (SWE) *
Jean Frauenlob (SUI)
Frederick W. Holder (GBR)
Leonid Khomenkov (URS) 
August Kirsch (GER) 
Paul Mericamp (FRA) *
Otto Misangyi (HUN)
Donald Pain (GBR) 
Adriaan Paulen (NED) 
Emmanuel Rose (DEN) 
Agoston Schulek (HUN) 
Jean René Seurin (FRA) 
Jozsef Sir (HUN) 
Sziland Stankovitz (HUN) *
Paquale Stassano (ITA) *
Irena Szewinska (POL)
Artur Takac (SCG)
Armas Valste (FIN) 
George Wieczisk (GER)
Bruno Zauli (ITA) *

 *posthumous nomination