From London to Lutsk: how to follow this weekend’s major events

2018 European 10,000m Cup
Getty Images

The European 10,000m Cup will be held in conjunction with the Night of the 10,000m PBs on Saturday evening

Whether you are a combined events fan or a distance running fanatic, this bumper weekend of athletics covers all bases.

Here is our handy guide for how to follow the European 10,000m Cup, the European Combined Events Team Championships and the European Mountain Running Championships.  

European 10,000m Cup

When: Saturday 6 July, 7.15pm 

Where: Parliament Hill Athletics Track, London (GBR) 

Who to watch: Two months after winning the Prague Marathon, Israel’s Lonah Chemtai Salpeter will put on her track spikes again in a bid to defend her title in the women’s race. Her main rival could be Great Britain’s Eilish McColgan who has set lifetime bests already this season at 1500m and 5000m. She will also be to the fore of the British team who will be defending their team title from twelve months ago.

In the men’s race, Italy’s Yemaneberhan Crippa will be looking to take advantage of the absence of reigning champion Richard Ringer from Germany and European champion Mourad Amdouni from France. 

How to follow: live streaming here and live results here.

European Mountain Running Championships

When: Sunday 7 July, 9.30am

Where: Zermatt - Matterhorn resort (SUI)

Who to watch: Home favourite Maude Mathys will be vying for her third successive senior women’s title, a feat which has only been achieved by Austria’s Andrea Mayr who is also in the field. The Italians will be without reigning champion Bernard Dematteis in the senior men’s race but his twin brother Martin and former winner Xavier Chevrier should ensure individual and team honours remain in Italian hands. 

How to follow: live results here.

European Combined Events Team Championships Super League

When: Saturday 6 July and Sunday 7 July, 10.00am

Where: Avangard Stadium, Lutsk (UKR)

Who to watch: The Estonians narrowly missed out on the team title on home soil in Tallinn two years ago but their team contains the favourites for both the decathlon and heptathlon titles. Defending champion Janek Oiglane and world indoor heptathlon bronze medallist Maicel Uibo are among the standout contenders in the decathlon and former European U23 champion Grit Sadeiko has the highest score based on both season’s best and lifetime best in the heptathlon field.

Hosts Ukraine, who won the team title two years ago, will be looking for another big performance from veteran Oleksiy Kasyanov in the decathlon while European indoor heptathlon champion Jorge Urena from Spain will be looking to surpass his lifetime best of 8125 points.  

How to follow: live stream here and live results here.

European Combined Events Team Championships First and Second Leagues

When: Friday 5 July to Sunday 7 July, 2.00pm

Where: Centro Desportivo da Madeira (POR), 

Who to watch: Czech Republic will be fielding a particularly strong team including Adam Sebastian Helcelet and Katerina Cachova while the Belgian team features Niels Pittomvils and Noor Vidts.

How to follow: live streaming and live results here.