Strong European team announced for IAAF Continental Cup

Renaud Lavillenie
Getty Images

France's Renaud Lavillenie will be looking to defend his individual pole vault title at the IAAF Continental Cup in Ostrava next weekend when Team Europe will be looking for their third successive crown

The European team for the IAAF Continental Cup in Ostrava, Czech Republic on 8-9 September includes 24 recently crowned individual European champions from the Berlin 2018 European Athletics Championships.

Team Europe will be looking to defend their IAAF Continental Cup title, the replacement to the World Cup which was staged between 1977 and 2006, having won at the last edition in Marrakech four years ago.

The team also includes seven individual winners from four years ago in Marrakech: Sergey Shubenkov, Renaud Lavillenie, Dafne Schippers, Sifan Hassan, Mariya Lasitskene, Christina Schwanitz and Anita Wlodarczyk. Schippers, who won the 200m in 2014, will be contesting both the 100m and 200m in Ostrava and Hassan, who won the 1500m four years ago, will be contesting the 3000m next weekend.

Schippers will be joined in the 100m by treble European champion Dina Asher-Smith, the joint world leader with 10.85. Asher-Smith will also contest the 4x100m for Team Europe in Ostrava.

Seven athletes who lead the world lists in their respective events will compete for Team Europe: Shubenkov (110m hurdles), Daniel Stahl (discus), Wojciech Nowicki (hammer), Asher-Smith (100m), Lasitskene (high jump), Sandra Perkovic (discus) and Wlodarczyk (hammer).

Other standout names on Team Europe includes Greece’s reigning world, Olympic and European pole vault champion Ekaterini Stefanidi and reigning world and European champions Ramil Guliyev and Karsten Warholm in the 200m and 400m hurdles respectively.

Norway’s 17-year-old Jakob Ingebrigtsen is the youngest member of the European team. Ingebrigtsen, who won the 1500m and 5000m titles at the European Championships in Berlin, will be contesting the 1500m in Ostrava.

(UPDATE: since the team announcement, Marc Scott (GBR) has replaced  Morhad Amdouni in the men's 3000m and Marie-Laurence Jungfleisch (GER) has replaced Maria Demireva in the women's high jump.)

Men

100m: Jak Ali Harvey (TUR), Churandy Martina (NED)

200m: Ramil Guliyev (TUR), Nethaneel Mitchell-Blake (GBR)

400m: Kevin Borlee (BEL), Matthew Hudson-Smith (GBR)

800m: Andreas Kramer (SWE),  Michal Rozmys (POL)

1500m: Jakob Ingebrigtsen (NOR), Marcin Lewandowski (POL)

3000m: Morhad Amdouni (FRA), Henrik Ingebrigtsen (NOR)

3000m steeplechase: Fernando Carro (ESP), Yohanes Chiappinelli (ITA)

110m hurdles: Pascal Martinot-Lagarde (FRA), Sergey Shubenkov (ANA)

400m hurdles: Yasmani Copello (TUR), Karsten Warholm (NOR)

High jump: Ilya Ivanyuk (ANA), Maksim Nedasekau (BLR)

Pole vault: Renaud Lavillenie (FRA), Timur Morgunov (ANA)

Long jump: Serhii Nykyforov (UKR), Miltiadis Tentoglou (GRE)

Triple jump: Nelson Evora (POR), Pablo Torrijos (ESP)

Shot put: Michal Haratyk (POL), Tomas Stanek (CZE)

Discus: Andrius Gudzius (LTU), Daniel Stahl (SWE)

Hammer: Bence Halasz (HUN), Wojciech Nowicki (POL)

Javelin: Thomas Rohler (GER), Jakub Vadlejch (CZE)

4x100m: Aykut Ay (TUR), Emre Zafer Barnes (TUR), Ramil Guliyev (TUR), Jak Ali Harvey (TUR), Yigitcan Hekimoglu (TUR), Izzet Safer (TUR)

Mixed 4x400m: Kevin Borlee (BEL), Matthew Hudson-Smith (GBR)

Reserve: Ilya Shkurenyov (ANA)

Women

100m: Dina Asher-Smith (GBR), Dafne Schippers (NED)

200m: Ivet Lalova-Collio (BUL), Dafne Schippers (NED)

400m: Lisanne De Witte (NED), Justyna Swiety-Ersetic (POL)

800m: Natalia Pryshchepa (UKR), Anna Sabat (POL)

1500m: Sofia Ennaoui (POL), Simona Vrzalova (CZE)

3000m: Sifan Hassan (NED), Konstanze Klosterhalfen (GER)

3000m steeplechase: Anna Emilie Moller (DEN), Ophelie Claude-Boxberger (FRA)

100m hurdles: Pamela Dutkiewicz (GER), Elvira Herman (BLR)

400m hurdles: Meghan Beesley (GBR), Hanna Ryzhkova (UKR)

High jump: Mirela Demireva (BUL), Maria Lasitskene (ANA)

Pole vault: Anzhelika Sidorova (ANA), Katerina Stefanidi (GRE)

Long jump: Malaika Mihambo (GER), Shara Proctor (GBR)

Triple jump: Kristin Gierisch (GER), Paraskevi Papahristou (GRE)

Shot put: Paulina Guba (POL), Christina Schwanitz (GER)

Discus: Nadine Muller (GER), Sandra Perkovic (CRO)

Hammer: Alexandra Tavernier (FRA), Anita Wlodarczyk (POL)

Javelin: Christin Hussong (GER), Nikola Ogrodnikova (CZE)

4x100m: Dina Asher-Smith (GBR), Kristal Awuah (GBR), Imani Lansiquot (GBR), Ashleigh Nelson (GBR), Bianca Williams (GBR)

Mixed 4x400m: Lisanne De Witte (NED), Justyna Swiety-Ersetic (POL)

Reserve: Katerina Cachova (CZE)