1st European Athletics Championships

No Team Standings available yet
100 m Men - Final
08.09.1934
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Christiaan Berger NED 10.6h
2 Erich Borchmeyer GER 10.7h
3 József Sír HUN 10.7h
4 Paul Hanni SUI 10.8h
5 Martinus Osendarp NED 10.9h
6 Gerd Hornberger GER 10.9h
100 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
07.09.1934
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 József Sír HUN 10.6h
2 Erich Borchmeyer GER 10.8h
3 Martinus Osendarp NED 10.9h
4 Orazio Mariani ITA 10.9h
5 Albert Jud SUI 99.0h
6 Karel Bergmann TCH 99.0h
100 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
07.09.1934
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Christiaan Berger NED 10.7h
2 Paul Hanni SUI 10.8h
3 Gerd Hornberger GER 10.9h
4 Julije Bauer YUG 99.0h
5 Ulderico Di Blas ITA 99.0h
6 Robert Paul FRA 11.0h
100 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
07.09.1934
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Paul Hanni SUI 11.1h
2 Julije Bauer YUG 11.2h
3 Erich Borchmeyer GER 11.2h
100 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
07.09.1934
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Christiaan Berger NED 10.6h
2 Albert Jud SUI 10.8h
3 Orazio Mariani ITA 10.9h
4 Pierre Dondelinger FRA 11.0h
5 Janis Kivitis LAT 99.0h
100 m Men - Heats - Heat 3
07.09.1934
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Gerd Hornberger GER 11.1h
2 Ulderico Di Blas ITA 11.1h
3 Karel Bergmann TCH 11.3h
4 Mario Porto POR 11.3h
100 m Men - Heats - Heat 4
07.09.1934
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 József Sír HUN 11.0h
2 Martinus Osendarp NED 11.1h
3 Robert Paul FRA 99.0h
200 m Men - Final
09.09.1934
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Christiaan Berger NED 21.5h
2 József Sír HUN 21.5h
3 Martinus Osendarp NED 21.6h
4 József Kovács HUN 21.7h
5 Egon Schein GER 21.9h
6 Tullio Gonnelli ITA 22.0h
200 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
08.09.1934
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Christiaan Berger NED 21.6h
2 József Kovács HUN 21.9h
3 Tullio Gonnelli ITA 22.1h
4 Albert Jud SUI 22.2h
5 Georges Guillez FRA 22.2h
6 Janis Kivitis LAT 99.0h
200 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
08.09.1934
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 József Sír HUN 21.8h
2 Martinus Osendarp NED 21.9h
3 Egon Schein GER 21.9h
4 Paul Hanni SUI 22.0h
5 Edgardo Toetti ITA 22.1h
6 Karel Bergmann TCH 99.0h
400 m Men - Final
08.09.1934
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Adolf Metzner GER 47.9h
2 Pierre Skawinski FRA 48.0h
3 Bertil von Wachenfeldt SWE 48.0h
4 Ettore Tavernari ITA 48.6h
5 Raymond Boisset FRA 48.9h
6 Mario Rabaglino ITA 99.0h
400 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
07.09.1934
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Adolf Metzner GER 48.3h
2 Mario Rabaglino ITA 49.0h
3 Karel Knenický TCH 49.1h
4 Sven Strömberg SWE 49.4h
400 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
07.09.1934
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Raymond Boisset FRA 48.9h
2 Ettore Tavernari ITA 49.0h
3 László Barsi HUN 49.3h
4 Miroslav Hruska TCH 50.4h
5 Vladas Bakunas LTU 99.0h
400 m Men - Heats - Heat 3
07.09.1934
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Pierre Skawinski FRA 48.5h
2 Bertil von Wachenfeldt SWE 49.1h
3 Börje Strandvall FIN 49.2h
4 Jean Krombach LUX 50.2h
800 m Men - Final
09.09.1934
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Miklós Szabó HUN 1:52.0h PB
2 Mario Lanzi ITA 1:52.0h
3 Wolfgang Dessecker GER 1:52.2h PB
4 Eric Ny SWE 1:52.4h
5 Erik Wennberg SWE 1:53.1h
6 Kazimierz Kucharski POL 1:53.4h PB
7 Raymond Petit FRA 1:54.0h PB
8 Pierre Hemmer LUX 1:55.8h PB
9 Jean Keller FRA 1:55.2h PB
800 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
08.09.1934
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Erik Wennberg SWE 1:58.7h
2 Miklós Szabó HUN 1:58.9h
3 Pierre Hemmer LUX 1:59.1h
4 Ademar Jürlau EST 1:59.2h PB
800 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
08.09.1934
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Wolfgang Dessecker GER 1:57.0h
2 Kazimierz Kucharski POL 1:57.5h
3 Jean Keller FRA 1:57.6h
4 Evzen Rosický TCH 1:57.8h PB
800 m Men - Heats - Heat 3
08.09.1934
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Mario Lanzi ITA 1:51.8h PB
2 Eric Ny SWE 1:53.0h
3 Raymond Petit FRA 1:55.3h
4 Georg Puchberger AUT 1:57.0h PB
1500 m Men - Final
07.09.1934
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Luigi Beccali ITA 3:54.6h SB
2 Miklós Szabó HUN 3:55.2h SB
3 Roger Normand FRA 3:57.0h PB
4 Friedrich Schaumburg GER 3:57.8h PB
5 Janusz Kusocinski POL 3:59.4h PB
6 Martti Matilainen FIN 3:59.6h PB
7 Robert Goix FRA 4:04.0h PB
8 Ademar Jürlau EST 4:05.8h
9 Paul Martin SUI 4:06.6h
10 Umberto Cerati ITA 9:99.0h
11 Rene Geeraert BEL 9:99.0h
1500 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
07.09.1934
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Friedrich Schaumburg GER 4:02.4h
2 Luigi Beccali ITA 4:03.2h
3 Roger Normand FRA 4:03.4h
4 Ademar Jürlau EST 4:04.2h PB
5 Georg Puchberger AUT 4:04.9h PB
1500 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
07.09.1934
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Rene Geeraert BEL 4:01.2h PB
2 Paul Martin SUI 4:01.8h PB
3 Janusz Kusocinski POL 4:01.8h
4 Umberto Cerati ITA 4:01.8h PB
5 Bedrich Hosek TCH 4:02.0h PB
6 Eduard Prööm EST 4:04.8h PB
1500 m Men - Heats - Heat 3
07.09.1934
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Miklós Szabó HUN 4:19.0h
2 Martti Matilainen FIN 4:19.0h
3 Robert Goix FRA 4:19.3h
5000 m Men - Final
09.09.1934
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Roger Rochard FRA 14:36.8h PB
2 Janusz Kusocinski POL 14:41.2h PB
3 Ilmari Salminen FIN 14:43.6h PB
4 Lauri Virtanen FIN 14:47.6h PB
5 Salvatore Mastroieni ITA 15:00.6h PB
6 Janos Kelen HUN 15:06.6h PB
7 Nello Bartolini ITA 15:26.0h PB
8 Eduard Prööm EST 15:35.0h PB
9 Jenõ Szilágyi HUN 15:43.0h PB
10 Valdemars Vitols LAT 15:52.0h PB
11 Emil Muller SUI 15:50.0h PB
12 Christiaan Petit NED 99:99.0h PB
13 Jozef Koscák TCH 16:10.0h PB
10000 m Men - Final
07.09.1934
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ilmari Salminen FIN 31:02.6h SB
2 Arvo Askola FIN 31:03.2h PB
3 Henry Nielsen DEN 31:27.4h PB
4 Georg Braathe NOR 32:20.0h PB
5 Jenõ Szilágyi HUN 32:23.0h SB
6 Bruno Betti ITA 32:54.0h PB
7 Spartaco Morelli ITA 33:46.0h PB
8 Josef Hron TCH 34:02.6h PB
- Max Syring GER DNF
Marathon Men - Final
09.09.1934
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Armas Toivonen FIN 2:52:29.0h PB
2 Thore Enochsson SWE 2:54:35.6h PB
3 Aurelio Genghini ITA 2:55:03.4h PB
4 Jozsef Galambos HUN 2:55:14.0h PB
5 Heinrich Brauch GER 2:58:40.2h PB
6 Hans Wehrli SUI 2:58:45.0h PB
7 Rudolf Morf SUI 9:99:99.0h PB
8 Michelo Fanelli ITA 3:11:09.4h PB
9 Josef Sulc TCH 9:99:99.0h PB
- Frans Vendersteen BEL DNF
- Franz Tuschek AUT DNF
- Rudolf Wöber AUT DNF
- Josef Bena TCH DNF
- Oiva Ekholm FIN DNF
- Paul Gerhardt GER DNF
110 m hurdles Men - Final
08.09.1934
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 József Kovács HUN 14.8h
2 Erwin Wegner GER 14.9h
3 Holger Albrechtsen NOR 15.0h
4 Willem Kaan NED 15.0h
5 Corrado Valle ITA 15.1h
- Ernst Leitner AUT DQ
110 m hurdles Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
07.09.1934
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 József Kovács HUN 14.8h
2 Willem Kaan NED 14.9h
3 Ernst Leitner AUT 15.0h
4 Sten Pettersson SWE 15.1h
5 Vladas Komaras LTU 99.9h
- Gianni Caldana ITA DNF
110 m hurdles Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
07.09.1934
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Erwin Wegner GER 14.9h
2 Corrado Valle ITA 15.0h
3 Holger Albrechtsen NOR 15.1h
4 Ivo Buratovic YUG 15.1h
5 Christos Mantikas GRE 15.1h
6 Johann Langmayr AUT 30.0h
110 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 1
07.09.1934
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 József Kovács HUN 15.2h
2 Erwin Wegner GER 15.4h
3 Ivo Buratovic YUG 15.6h
4 Paul Mathiotte FRA 15.8h
110 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 2
07.09.1934
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Gianni Caldana ITA 15.1h
2 Ernst Leitner AUT 15.2h
3 Sten Pettersson SWE 15.3h
4 Pierre Bernard FRA 15.7h
110 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 3
07.09.1934
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Christos Mantikas GRE 15.1h
2 Corrado Valle ITA 15.1h
3 Willem Kaan NED 15.1h
4 Willi Welscher GER 15.4h
5 Ludvík Kománek TCH 15.4h
110 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 4
07.09.1934
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Holger Albrechtsen NOR 15.8h
2 Vladas Komaras LTU 16.6h
3 Johann Langmayr AUT 27.3h
- Bengt Sjöstedt FIN DNF
400 m hurdles Men - Final
09.09.1934
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Hans Scheele GER 53.2h
2 Akilles Järvinen FIN 53.7h
3 Christos Mantikas GRE 54.9h
4 Holger Albrechtsen NOR 55.0h
5 Ernst Leitner AUT 55.2h
6 Luigi Facelli ITA 99.9h
400 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 1
08.09.1934
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Hans Scheele GER 55.4h
2 Christos Mantikas GRE 56.1h
3 Ernst Leitner AUT 56.5h
4 Mario Radaelli ITA 70.0h
400 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 2
08.09.1934
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Akilles Järvinen FIN 57.2h
2 Luigi Facelli ITA 57.3h
3 Holger Albrechtsen NOR 62.7h
High jump Men - Final
07.09.1934
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Kalevi Kotkas FIN 2.00 PB
2 Birger Halvorsen NOR 1.97 PB
3 Veikko Peräsalo FIN 1.97 PB
4 Gustav Weinkötz GER 1.94 PB
5 Wilhelm Ladewig GER 1.85 PB
6 Renato Dotti ITA 1.85 PB
7 Vladas Komaras LTU 1.80 PB
8 Ingvard Andersen DEN 1.70 PB
9 Edgardo Degli Espositi ITA 1.70 PB
Pole vault Men - Final
07.09.1934
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Gustav Wegner GER 4.00 PB
2 Bo Ljungberg SWE 4.00 PB
3 John Lindroth FIN 3.90 PB
4 Viktor Zsuffka HUN 3.90 PB
5 Pierre Ramadier FRA 3.90 SB
6 Danilo Innocenti ITA 3.80 PB
7 Robert Vintousky FRA 3.80 PB
7 Henry Lindblad SWE 3.80 PB
7 Evald Äärma EST 3.80 PB
10 Adolf Meier SUI 3.70 PB
10 Lyuben Doychev BUL 3.70 PB
Pole vault Men - Qualification - Qualification
07.09.1934
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 John Lindroth FIN 3.60
1 Robert Vintousky FRA 3.60
1 Bo Ljungberg SWE 3.60
1 Lyuben Doychev BUL 3.60
1 Henry Lindblad SWE 3.60
1 Viktor Zsuffka HUN 3.60
1 Evald Äärma EST 3.60
1 Danilo Innocenti ITA 3.60
9 Gustav Wegner GER 3.60
9 Pierre Ramadier FRA 3.60
11 Adolf Meier SUI 3.60
Long jump Men - Final
08.09.1934
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Wilhelm Leichum GER 7.45 SB
2 Otto Berg NOR 7.31 PB
3 Luz Long GER 7.25 SB
4 Robert Paul FRA 7.16 PB
5 Arturo Maffei ITA 7.12 SB
6 Henryk Koltai HUN 7.01 PB
7 Jean Studer SUI 6.84 SB
8 Sándor Dombóvári HUN 6.80 PB
9 Ingvard Andersen DEN 6.75 PB
10 Eric Svensson SWE 6.73
11 Nikolai Küttis EST 6.71 SB
12 Henri Fejean LUX 6.62 PB
13 Francesco Tabai ITA 6.60 PB
14 Ludvík Kománek TCH 6.47 PB
15 François Mersch LUX 6.38 SB
Triple jump Men - Final
09.09.1934
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Willem Peters NED 14.89 PB
2 Eric Svensson SWE 14.83 PB
3 Onni Rajasaari FIN 14.74 SB
4 Edward Luckhaus POL 14.54 PB
5 Toivo Pöyry FIN 14.47 PB
6 Antonio Milanese ITA 14.24 PB
7 Ingvard Andersen DEN 14.02 PB
8 Bo Ljungberg SWE 14.01 PB
9 Lajos Somló HUN 13.93 PB
10 Sándor Dombóvári HUN 13.91 PB
- Folco Guglielmi ITA NM
Shot Men - Final
09.09.1934
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Arnold Viiding EST 15.19 SB
2 Risto Kuntsi FIN 15.19 PB
3 Frantisek Douda TCH 15.18 SB
4 Samuel Norrby SWE 15.10 PB
5 Valfrid Rahmqvist SWE 15.01 PB
6 József Darányi HUN 14.86 PB
7 Zygmunt Heljasz POL 14.78 SB
8 Hans Woellke GER 14.67 SB
9 Clément Duhour FRA 14.07 PB
10 Jules Noël FRA 14.00 SB
11 Aad de Bruyn NED 13.88 PB
12 Aleksandar Kovacevic YUG 13.88 PB
13 Lauro Bonincini ITA 13.33 PB
Discus Men - Final
08.09.1934
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Harald Andersson SWE 50.38
2 Paul Winter FRA 47.09 PB
3 István Donogán HUN 45.91 PB
4 József Remetz HUN 45.54 PB
5 Arnold Viiding EST 45.51
6 Giorgio Oberweger ITA 45.38 SB
7 Jules Noël FRA 45.02 SB
8 Emil Janausch AUT 45.01 PB
9 Anton Karlsson SWE 43.89 PB
10 Kalevi Kotkas FIN 42.50 SB
11 Nikólaos Syllas GRE 41.53 SB
Discus Men - Qualification - Qualification
08.09.1934
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
- Zygmunt Heljasz POL 42.50 PB
- Kamen Ganchev BUL 40.28 PB
- Petre Havalet ROU
- Aad de Bruyn NED
- Janis Dimza LAT
- Vilis Rozenbergs LAT
- Benvenuto Mignani ITA
Hammer Men - Final
08.09.1934
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ville Pörhölä FIN 50.34 PB
2 Fernando Vandelli ITA 48.69 PB
3 Gunnar Jansson SWE 47.85 PB
4 Ossian Skiöld SWE 47.42 PB
5 Sulo Pärni FIN 46.83 PB
6 Armando Poggioli ITA 46.57 PB
7 Koit Annamaa EST 45.42 SB
8 Rudolf Seeger GER 44.52 PB
9 Petar Goic YUG 44.03 PB
10 Jaroslav Eliás TCH 41.85 PB
11 Jaroslav Knotek TCH 39.58 SB
Javelin, old model Men - Final
07.09.1934
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Matti Järvinen FIN 76.66 SB
2 Matti Sippala FIN 69.97 PB
3 Gustav Sule EST 69.31 SB
4 Otto Jürgis LAT 67.60 PB
5 József Várszegi HUN 65.81 SB
6 Gottfried Weimann GER 65.69 PB
7 Mario Agosti ITA 58.41 PB
8 Gino Ricci ITA 56.63 PB
50 km walk Men - Final
08.09.1934
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Janis Dalins LAT 4:49:52.6h PB
2 Arthur Tell Schwab SUI 4:53:08.6h PB
3 Ettore Rivolta ITA 4:54:05.4h PB
4 Mario Brignoli ITA 5:01:52.8h PB
5 Étienne Laisné FRA 5:08:40.6h PB
6 Hjalmar Ruotsalainen FIN 5:40:12.8h PB
- Fritz Bleiweiss GER DNF
- William Schmitt GER DNF
4 x 100 m Men - Final
09.09.1934
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Egon Schein, Erwin Gillmeister, Gerd Hornberger, Erich Borchmeyer GER 41.0h
2 László Forgács, József Kovács, József Sír, Gyula Gyenes HUN 41.4h
3 NED 41.6h
4 ITA 42.0h
4 x 400 m Men - Final
09.09.1934
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Helmut Hamann, Hans Scheele, Harry Voigt, Adolf Metzner GER 3:14.10 SB
2 Robert Paul, Georges Guillez, Raymond Boisset, Pierre Skawinski FRA 3:15.60 SB
3 Sven Strömberg, Per Pihl, Gustav Ericson, Bertil von Wachenfeldt SWE 3:16.60 SB
4 Giacomo Carlini, Angelo Ferrario, Mario Rabaglino, Ettore Tavernari ITA 3:19.00 SB
Decathlon Men - Final
09.09.1934
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Hans-Heinrich Sievert GER 6667
2 Leif Dahlgren SWE 6490 PB
3 Jerzy Plawczyk POL 6179 PB
4 Janis Dimza LAT 6094 PB
5 Armin Guhl SUI 6250 PB
6 Wolrad Eberle GER 5931 PB
7 Eletto Contieri ITA 5888 PB
8 Hermann Ruckstuhl SUI 5618 PB
9 Maurice Boulanger BEL 5552 PB
10 Giovanni Lux ITA 5320 PB
- Stasis Sackus LTU DNF
Results not available
No Team Standings available yet
RkTeamGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 GER 7 2 2 11
2 FIN 5 4 4 13
3 NED 3 0 2 5
4 HUN 2 3 2 7
5 SWE 1 4 3 8
6 FRA 1 3 1 5
7 ITA 1 2 2 5
8 EST 1 0 1 2
9 LAT 1 0 0 1
10 NOR 0 2 1 3
11 POL 0 1 1 2
12 SUI 0 1 0 1
13 TCH 0 0 1 1
13 GRE 0 0 1 1
13 DEN 0 0 1 1
RkCountryGoldSilverBronze4th5th6th7th8thPoints
1 GER 7 2 2 2 3 3 0 2 115
2 FIN 5 4 4 1 2 2 0 0 111
3 ITA 1 2 2 4 3 9 4 2 103
4 HUN 2 3 2 4 2 3 0 1 87
5 SWE 1 4 3 3 2 0 1 1 79
6 FRA 1 3 1 1 3 0 4 0 59
7 NED 3 0 2 1 1 0 0 0 45
8 NOR 0 2 1 2 0 0 0 0 30
9 POL 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 0 27
10 SUI 0 1 0 1 1 1 2 1 24
11 EST 1 0 1 0 1 0 2 2 23
12 LAT 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 18
13 DEN 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 1 9
14 TCH 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 7
15 GRE 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 6
16 AUT 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 5
17 LTU 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 2
18 LUX 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1
Legend
DNS
Did Not Start
DNF
Did Not Finish
DQ
Disqualified
Q
Qualified by standard
q
Qualified by performance
qR
Advanced to next round by Referee
qJ
Advanced to next round by Jury of Appeal
>
Bent knee (Race walking)
~
loss of contact (Race walking)
yC
yellow Card
yRC
Second yellow Card
RC
Red Card
Fn
False Start
o
Clearance
R
Retired
- -
Pass
x
Failure
NM
No Mark
NH
No Height
h
Hand-timing
a
automatic timing with no hundredths of a secondmeasured
A
performance achieved at altitude
OT
Oversized Track
WR
World Record
=WR
Equal World Record
ER
European Record
=ER
Equal European Record
CR
Championship Record
=CR
Equal Championship Record
EUR
European U23 Record
=EUR
Equal European U23 Record
WJR
World Junior Record
=WJR
Equal World Junior Record
EJR
European Junior Record
=EJR
Equal European Junior Record
WL
World Lead
=WL
Equal World Lead
EL
European Lead
=EL
Equal European Lead
WB
World Best
=WB
Equal World Best
EB
European Best
=EB
Equal European Best
CB
Championship Best Performance
=CB
Equal Championship Best Performance
NR
National Record
=NR
Equal National Record
NUR
National U23 Record
=NUR
Equal National U23 Record
NJR
National Junior Record
=NJR
Equal National Junior Record
PB
Personal Best
=PB
Equal Personal Best
SB
Seasonal Best
=SB
Equal Seasonal Best