7th European Athletics Championships

No Team Standings available yet
100 m Men - Final Wind (m/s): -0.6
13.09.1962
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Claude Piquemal FRA 10.4h
2 Jocelyn Delecour FRA 10.4h
3 Peter Gamper FRG 10.4h
4 Alfred Hebauf FRG 10.4h
5 Jerzy Juskowiak POL 10.4h
6 Marian Foik POL 10.5h
100 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1 Wind (m/s): -0.6
12.09.1962
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Alfred Hebauf FRG 10.4h
2 Claude Piquemal FRA 10.4h
3 Livio Berruti ITA 10.5h
4 Peter Radford GBR 10.5h
5 Mikhail Bachvarov BUL 10.5h
6 Nikolay Politiko URS 23.4h
100 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2 Wind (m/s): -0.3
12.09.1962
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Peter Gamper FRG 10.3h
2 Marian Foik POL 10.4h
3 Guy Lagorce FRA 10.5h
4 Andrzej Zielinski POL 10.6h
5 Armin Tuyakov URS 10.6h
6 Alf Meakin GBR 10.7h
100 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 3 Wind (m/s): -0.4
12.09.1962
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jerzy Juskowiak POL 10.4h
2 Jocelyn Delecour FRA 10.4h
3 Heinz Schumann FRG 10.4h
4 Edvin Ozolin URS 10.5h
5 Berwyn Jones GBR 10.5h
6 Vilem Mandlik TCH 10.6h
100 m Men - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): 0.0
12.09.1962
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Heinz Schumann FRG 10.4h
2 Nikolay Politiko URS 10.5h
3 Vilem Mandlik TCH 10.5h
4 Jean-Louis Descloux SUI 10.5h
5 Gyula Rábai HUN 10.6h
6 Eucharist Agreach MLT 11.8h
100 m Men - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): 0.2
12.09.1962
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Marian Foik POL 10.3h
2 Peter Radford GBR 10.4h
3 Guy Lagorce FRA 10.6h
4 Veselin Valov BUL 10.7h
100 m Men - Heats - Heat 3 Wind (m/s): 0.0
12.09.1962
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Peter Gamper FRG 10.3h
2 Jerzy Juskowiak POL 10.4h
3 Armin Tuyakov URS 10.5h
4 László Mihályfi HUN 10.6h
5 Sven Hortewall SWE 10.6h
6 Ferruh Oygur TUR 11.0h
100 m Men - Heats - Heat 4 Wind (m/s): 0.0
12.09.1962
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Alfred Hebauf FRG 10.3h
2 Edvin Ozolin URS 10.5h
3 Andrzej Zielinski POL 10.6h
4 Sven-Åke Lövgren SWE 10.7h
100 m Men - Heats - Heat 5 Wind (m/s): 0.0
12.09.1962
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jocelyn Delecour FRA 10.5h
2 Mikhail Bachvarov BUL 10.6h
3 Alf Meakin GBR 10.6h
4 Carl Fredrik Bunæs NOR 10.7h
100 m Men - Heats - Heat 6 Wind (m/s): 0.0
12.09.1962
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Claude Piquemal FRA 10.5h
2 Livio Berruti ITA 10.5h
3 Berwyn Jones GBR 10.5h
4 Owe Jonsson SWE 10.5h
5 Csaba Csutorás HUN 10.6h
200 m Men - Final Wind (m/s): 0.0
16.09.1962
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Owe Jonsson SWE 20.7h
2 Marian Foik POL 20.8h
3 Sergio Ottolina ITA 20.8h
4 Jocelyn Delecour FRA 21.0h
5 David Jones GBR 21.0h
6 Heinz Schumann FRG 21.2h
200 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1 Wind (m/s): -3.1
15.09.1962
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Owe Jonsson SWE 21.0h
2 Heinz Schumann FRG 21.2h
3 Vilem Mandlik TCH 21.5h
4 Paul Genève FRA 21.7h
5 Michael Hildrey GBR 21.8h
6 Valeriu Jurca ROU 22.1h
200 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2 Wind (m/s): -3.1
15.09.1962
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Marian Foik POL 21.1h
2 David Jones GBR 21.4h
3 Klaus Ulonska FRG 21.5h
4 Csaba Csutorás HUN 21.5h
5 Armando Sardi ITA 21.9h
- László Mihályfi HUN DNF
200 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 3 Wind (m/s): -2.8
15.09.1962
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Sergio Ottolina ITA 21.0h
2 Jocelyn Delecour FRA 21.0h
3 Manfred Germar FRG 21.3h
4 Andrzej Zielinski POL 21.5h
5 Edvin Ozolin URS 21.5h
6 Peter Radford GBR 21.6h
200 m Men - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): 1.9
14.09.1962
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Paul Genève FRA 21.1h
2 Peter Radford GBR 21.3h
3 Edvin Ozolin URS 21.4h
4 Andrzej Karcz POL 21.5h
200 m Men - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): 3.1
14.09.1962
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Sergio Ottolina ITA 21.0h
2 Michael Hildrey GBR 21.4h
3 Manfred Germar FRG 21.6h
4 Jean-Louis Descloux SUI 21.7h
200 m Men - Heats - Heat 3 Wind (m/s): 5.8
14.09.1962
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Marian Foik POL 20.9h
2 David Jones GBR 20.9h
3 Klaus Ulonska FRG 21.3h
4 Amin Tuyakov URS 21.8h
200 m Men - Heats - Heat 4 Wind (m/s): 1.1
14.09.1962
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Owe Jonsson SWE 20.8h
2 Jocelyn Delecour FRA 20.9h
3 Valeriu Jurca ROU 21.8h
4 Josip Saric YUG 22.1h
200 m Men - Heats - Heat 5 Wind (m/s): 0.9
14.09.1962
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Heinz Schumann FRG 21.0h
2 Csaba Csutorás HUN 21.1h
3 Armando Sardi ITA 21.6h
4 Josef Trousil TCH 21.7h
200 m Men - Heats - Heat 6 Wind (m/s): 2.3
14.09.1962
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Andrzej Zielinski POL 21.2h
2 Vilem Mandlik TCH 21.3h
3 László Mihályfi HUN 21.3h
4 Carl Fredrik Bunæs NOR 21.4h
5 Heinz-Georg Kamler AUT 21.7h
6 Ferruh Oygur TUR 22.1h
400 m Men - Final
14.09.1962
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Robbie Brightwell GBR 45.9h
2 Manfred Kinder FRG 46.1h
3 Hans-Joachim Reske FRG 46.4h
4 Adrian Metcalfe GBR 46.4h
5 Barry Jackson GBR 46.6h
6 Andrzej Badenski POL 47.4h
400 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
13.09.1962
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Robbie Brightwell GBR 46.4h
2 Andrzej Badenski POL 46.5h
3 Josef Trousil TCH 46.6h
4 Jacques Pennewaert BEL 46.8h
5 Sergio Bello ITA 47.8h
6 Viktor Bychkov URS 48.3h
400 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
13.09.1962
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Hans-Joachim Reske FRG 46.1h
2 Adrian Metcalfe GBR 46.2h
3 Jerzy Kowalski POL 46.3h
4 Vadim Arkhipchuk URS 46.7h
5 Mario Fraschini ITA 47.0h
6 Ronny Sunesson SWE 47.4h
400 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 3
13.09.1962
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Manfred Kinder FRG 46.5h
2 Barry Jackson GBR 46.5h
3 Hans-Olof Johansson SWE 46.7h
4 Hansrüdi Bruder SUI 46.9h
5 Vittorio Barberis ITA 47.9h
- Jean Bertozzi FRA DNS
400 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
12.09.1962
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Josef Trousil TCH 48.3h
2 Vittorio Barberis ITA 48.4h
3 Jerzy Kowalski POL 49.8h
4 Rudi Matt LIE 50.5h
400 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
12.09.1962
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Vadim Arkhipchuk URS 47.4h
2 Jacques Pennewaert BEL 47.4h
3 Sergio Bello ITA 47.6h
4 Bengt-Göran Fernström SWE 47.7h
400 m Men - Heats - Heat 3
12.09.1962
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Manfred Kinder FRG 47.1h
2 Barry Jackson GBR 47.7h
3 Viktor Bychkov URS 48.2h
4 Vasilios Syllis GRE 48.4h
400 m Men - Heats - Heat 4
12.09.1962
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Hans-Joachim Reske FRG 46.9h
2 Andrzej Badenski POL 47.4h
3 Jean Bertozzi FRA 47.6h
4 Gurkan Cevik TUR 50.0h
400 m Men - Heats - Heat 5
12.09.1962
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Robbie Brightwell GBR 46.6h
2 Hans-Olof Johansson SWE 47.2h
3 Mario Fraschini ITA 47.3h
4 Miloje Grujic YUG 47.5h
400 m Men - Heats - Heat 6
12.09.1962
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Hansrüdi Bruder SUI 47.5h
2 Adrian Metcalfe GBR 47.6h
3 Ronny Sunesson SWE 47.6h
4 Miroslav Bosnar YUG 48.0h
800 m Men - Final
15.09.1962
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Manfred Matuschewski GDR 1:50.5h SB
2 Valeriy Bulyshev URS 1:51.2h
3 Paul Schmidt FRG 1:51.2h
4 Olavi Salonen FIN 1:51.2h SB
5 Derek McCleane IRL 1:51.3h
6 Abram Krivosheyev URS 1:51.5h
800 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
14.09.1962
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Olavi Salonen FIN 1:51.6h
2 Manfred Matuschewski GDR 1:51.6h
3 Valeriy Bulyshev URS 1:52.1h
4 Norbert Haupert LUX 1:52.2h PB
5 Francois Chatelet FRA 1:52.2h
6 Sidney Purkis GBR 1:52.3h PB
800 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
14.09.1962
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Paul Schmidt FRG 1:50.0h SB
2 Derek McCleane IRL 1:50.1h SB
3 Abram Krivosheyev URS 1:50.1h SB
4 Anthony Harris GBR 1:50.2h SB
5 Josef Odlozil TCH 1:51.0h PB
6 Volker Tulzer AUT 1:51.1h
800 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
13.09.1962
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Norbert Haupert LUX 1:53.0h
2 Olavi Salonen FIN 1:53.3h
3 Noel Carroll IRL 1:53.9h SB
3 Klaus Widera FRG 1:53.9h PB
5 Franz Bucheli SUI 1:54.2h PB
800 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
13.09.1962
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Sidney Purkis GBR 1:54.5h
2 Paul Schmidt FRG 1:55.7h
3 Jan Kasal TCH 1:55.7h SB
800 m Men - Heats - Heat 3
13.09.1962
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Valeriy Bulyshev URS 1:51.0h SB
2 Volker Tulzer AUT 1:51.0h SB
3 Francesco Bianchi ITA 1:51.3h PB
4 Gilbert Iundt FRA 1:52.6h PB
800 m Men - Heats - Heat 4
13.09.1962
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Josef Odlozil TCH 1:51.8h
2 Manfred Matuschewski GDR 1:51.8h
3 Trevor Schofield GBR 1:51.9h PB
4 Hugo Walser LIE 1:56.8h PB
800 m Men - Heats - Heat 5
13.09.1962
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Abram Krivosheyev URS 1:58.5h
2 Anthony Harris GBR 1:58.6h
3 Jaromir Slegr TCH 1:58.8h PB
4 Maurice Lurot FRA 1:58.8h SB
800 m Men - Heats - Heat 6
13.09.1962
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Derek McCleane IRL 1:50.8h
2 Francois Chatelet FRA 1:51.3h SB
3 Alberto Esteban ESP 1:51.9h SB
- Joseph Lambrechts BEL DNF
1500 m Men - Final
16.09.1962
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Michel Jazy FRA 3:40.9h SB
2 Witold Baran POL 3:42.1h SB
3 Tomas Salinger TCH 3:42.2h PB
4 Heinz Böthling FRG 3:42.7h PB
5 Werner Krause GDR 3:43.8h PB
6 Vasiliy Savinkov URS 3:44.2h
7 Henk Snepvangers NED 3:44.8h PB
8 Mike Berisford GBR 3:45.2h PB
- Harald Norpoth FRG DNF
1500 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
14.09.1962
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Heinz Böthling FRG 3:47.4h
2 Henk Snepvangers NED 3:47.5h
3 Mike Berisford GBR 3:47.6h
4 Ivan Belitskiy URS 3:48.3h
5 Manuel Oliveira POR 3:48.8h PB
6 Georgios Mesimertzis GRE 3:51.8h PB
1500 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
14.09.1962
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Witold Baran POL 3:44.1h
2 Vasiliy Savinkov URS 3:44.4h
3 Werner Krause GDR 3:44.8h
4 Simo Vazic YUG 3:45.5h SB
5 György Kiss HUN 3:45.7h PB
6 Jean Clausse FRA 3:46.4h PB
7 Muharrem Dalkilic TUR 3:46.8h PB
8 William Cornell GBR 3:49.9h PB
9 Hugo Walser LIE 4:01.8h PB
1500 m Men - Heats - Heat 3
14.09.1962
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Michel Jazy FRA 3:47.7h
2 Harald Norpoth FRG 3:48.0h SB
3 Tomas Salinger TCH 3:48.0h
4 Peter Parsch HUN 3:48.4h SB
5 Stan Taylor GBR 3:49.9h
6 Rudolf Klaban AUT 3:50.0h SB
7 Tomas Barris ESP 3:50.0h SB
8 Alfredo Rizzo ITA 4:00.3h SB
5000 m Men - Final
15.09.1962
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Bruce Tulloh GBR 14:00.6h SB
2 Kazimierz Zimny POL 14:01.8h SB
3 Pyotr Bolotnikov URS 14:02.6h
4 Lech Boguszewicz POL 14:03.4h SB
5 Michel Bernard FRA 14:03.8h SB
6 John Anderson GBR 14:04.2h PB
7 Siegfried Herrmann GDR 14:05.0h SB
8 Robert Bogey FRA 14:06.8h
9 Peter Kubicki FRG 14:11.4h
10 Valentin Samoilov URS 14:11.8h SB
11 Yuriy Nikitin URS 14:14.6h PB
12 Miroslav Jurek TCH 14:19.2h
5000 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
13.09.1962
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Bruce Tulloh GBR 14:14.4h
2 Lech Boguszewicz POL 14:19.2h
3 Siegfried Herrmann GDR 14:20.0h
4 Yuriy Nikitin URS 14:20.2h
5 Sven-Olof Larsson SWE 14:21.2h SB
6 Jean Vaillant FRA 14:36.8h PB
7 Béla Szekeres HUN 14:38.4h PB
8 Eugene Allonsius BEL 14:44.4h SB
9 Fevzi Pakel TUR 14:47.6h PB
10 Jean Aniset LUX 14:48.2h PB
5000 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
13.09.1962
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 John Anderson GBR 14:15.0h
2 Michel Bernard FRA 14:15.6h
3 Valentin Samoilov URS 14:15.8h
4 Kazimierz Zimny POL 14:15.8h
5 Manuel Oliveira POR 14:16.2h SB
6 István Kiss HUN 14:28.8h SB
7 Josef Tomas TCH 14:39.4h PB
8 Friedrich Janke GDR 14:41.4h SB
5000 m Men - Heats - Heat 3
13.09.1962
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Peter Kubicki FRG 13:53.4h PB
2 Pyotr Bolotnikov URS 13:53.4h SB
3 Robert Bogey FRA 13:53.6h PB
4 Miroslav Jurek TCH 13:53.8h PB
5 Edward Strong GBR 13:56.4h PB
6 Andrei Barabas ROU 14:14.2h SB
7 Sándor Iharos HUN 14:41.0h SB
8 Johann Hiestand SUI 15:10.2h PB
- Jim Hogan GBR DNF
10000 m Men - Final
12.09.1962
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Pyotr Bolotnikov URS 28:54.0h
2 Friedrich Janke GDR 29:01.6h PB
3 Roy Fowler GBR 29:02.0h PB
4 Martin Hyman GBR 29:02.0h PB
5 Robert Bogey FRA 29:02.6h SB
6 Leonid Ivanov URS 29:04.8h SB
7 Franc Cervan YUG 29:07.6h SB
8 Mike Bullivant GBR 29:13.4h PB
9 Josef Tomas TCH 29:22.4h PB
10 Hamida Addeche FRA 29:22.8h PB
11 Constantin Grecescu ROU 29:24.4h PB
12 Henri Clerckx BEL 29:31.4h PB
13 Siegfried Rothe GDR 29:33.8h PB
14 Antonio Ambu ITA 29:34.6h PB
15 Sukru Saban TUR 29:37.4h PB
16 Istvan Ivanovic YUG 29:37.8h PB
17 Yuriy Nikitin URS 29:49.4h SB
18 Peter Kubicki FRG 29:55.8h SB
19 Magnar Lundemo NOR 29:59.4h PB
20 Janos Pinter HUN 30:20.0h SB
21 Jerzy Mathias POL 30:31.8h PB
22 Miklós Szabó HUN 31:13.4h PB
23 József Sütö HUN 31:39.6h SB
24 Jean Aniset LUX 31:44.8h PB
- Mariano Haro ESP DNF
- Jim Hogan GBR DNF
Marathon Men - Final
16.09.1962
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Brian Kilby GBR 2:23:18.8h SB
2 Aurèle Vandendriessche BEL 2:24:02.0h SB
3 Viktor Baykov URS 2:24:19.8h PB
4 Alastair Wood GBR 2:25:57.8h SB
5 Pavel Kantorek TCH 2:26:54.4h SB
6 Sergey Popov URS 2:27:46.8h SB
7 Thyge Thøgersen DEN 2:30:04.8h SB
8 Ivan Mustapic YUG 2:30:23.4h PB
9 Stanislaw Ozog POL 2:30:32.2h PB
10 Vaclav Chudomel TCH 2:30:33.0h SB
11 Tenho Salakka FIN 2:33:00.0h PB
12 Eino Oksanen FIN 2:33:40.8h PB
13 Albert Messitt IRL 2:34:55.2h PB
14 Franjo Skrinjar YUG 2:36:14.8h SB
15 Béla Szalay HUN 2:36:38.0h PB
16 Bruno Bartholome GDR 2:37:37.6h PB
17 Gerhard Hönicke GDR 2:43:31.6h SB
18 Evert Nyberg SWE 2:44:55.8h SB
19 Paul Genève FRA 2:45:08.0h SB
20 Werner Zylka FRG 2:47:40.0h PB
21 Guido Vögele SUI 2:48:11.6h PB
22 Niilo Sorrela FIN 2:48:43.2h PB
- Nikolay Rumyantsev URS DNF
- Ron Hill GBR DNF
- Miguel Navarro ESP DNF
- Franjo Mihalić YUG DNF
- Haydar Erturan TUR DNF
- Salvatore Cuccuru ITA DNF
3000 m steeple Men - Final
16.09.1962
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Gaston Roelants BEL 8:32.6h SB
2 Zoltán Vamos ROU 8:37.6h SB
3 Nikolay Sokolov URS 8:40.6h SB
4 Hermann Bühl GDR 8:47.2h SB
5 Attila Simon HUN 8:49.4h SB
6 Vladimir Yevdokimov URS 8:50.8h
7 Guy Texereau FRA 8:51.4h
8 Aleksey Konov URS 8:52.6h
9 Slavko Span YUG 8:57.2h
10 Esko Siren FIN 8:59.6h
11 Rainer Dörner GDR 9:13.8h
- Maurice Herriott GBR DNS
3000 m steeple Men - Heats - Heat 1
14.09.1962
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Hermann Bühl GDR 8:48.2h
2 Guy Texereau FRA 8:48.8h SB
3 Vladimir Yevdokimov URS 8:49.2h
5 Zdzislaw Krzyszkowiak POL 8:49.8h SB
6 Miklos Fazekas HUN 8:57.6h
7 Ole Ellefsæter NOR 8:59.8h
8 Georgios Papavasiliou GRE 9:05.8h SB
9 Horst Gansel AUT 9:14.4h SB
10 Kristleifur Guðbjörnsson ISL 9:30.8h PB
3000 m steeple Men - Heats - Heat 2
14.09.1962
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Gaston Roelants BEL 8:42.0h
2 Nikolay Sokolov URS 8:46.8h
3 Rainer Dörner GDR 8:46.8h
4 Attila Simon HUN 8:50.0h
5 Bohumir Zhanal TCH 8:51.6h SB
6 Franc Hafner YUG 8:54.2h PB
7 Edward Motyl POL 8:55.8h SB
8 Brian Hall GBR 8:57.0h PB
9 Gianfranco Sommaggio ITA 9:16.8h PB
3000 m steeple Men - Heats - Heat 3
14.09.1962
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Aleksey Konov URS 8:43.4h
2 Zoltán Vamos ROU 8:44.6h
3 Slavko Span YUG 8:45.0h SB
4 Esko Siren FIN 8:46.4h
5 Cahit Onel TUR 8:47.2h PB
6 David Chapman GBR 8:50.4h PB
7 Jerzy Chromik POL 8:54.0h SB
8 Ludwig Müller FRG 9:00.4h SB
9 Joaquim Ferreira POR 9:01.8h PB
10 Jozsef Macsar HUN 9:04.6h SB
110 m hurdles Men - Final Wind (m/s): -0.1
16.09.1962
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Anatoliy Mikhaylov URS 13.8h
2 Giovanni Cornacchia ITA 14.0h
3 Nikolay Berezutskiy URS 14.2h
4 Michel Chardel FRA 14.2h
5 Giorgio Mazza ITA 14.3h
6 Valentin Chistyakov URS 14.4h
7 Stanko Lorger YUG 14.5h
110 m hurdles Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1 Wind (m/s): -1.1
15.09.1962
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Valentin Chistyakov URS 14.3h
2 Giovanni Cornacchia ITA 14.3h
3 Stanko Lorger YUG 14.5h
3 Michel Chardel FRA 14.5h
5 Robert Birrell GBR 14.5h
6 Klaus Nüske FRG 14.5h
7 Klaus Schiess SUI 15.0h
110 m hurdles Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2 Wind (m/s): -2.4
15.09.1962
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Anatoliy Mikhaylov URS 14.1h
2 Nikolay Berezutskiy URS 14.3h
3 Giorgio Mazza ITA 14.3h
4 Laurie Taitt GBR 14.4h
5 Wilfried Geeroms BEL 14.5h
6 Georgios Marsellos GRE 14.9h
110 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): 2.3
13.09.1962
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Nikolay Berezutskiy URS 14.2h
2 Valentin Chistyakov URS 14.2h
3 Giorgio Mazza ITA 14.3h
4 Klaus Nüske FRG 14.3h
5 Ivan Cierny TCH 14.6h
110 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): 3.3
13.09.1962
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Stanko Lorger YUG 14.4h
2 Robert Birrell GBR 14.4h
3 Klaus Schiess SUI 14.7h
4 Hans-Werner Regenbrecht GDR 15.2h
5 Emilio Campra ESP 15.4h
- Nereo Svara ITA DNF
- Marcel Duriez FRA DNF
110 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 3 Wind (m/s): 3.4
13.09.1962
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Anatoliy Mikhaylov URS 14.00
2 Georgios Marsellos GRE 14.20
3 Wilfried Geeroms BEL 14.50
4 Jiri Cernosek TCH 14.70
110 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 4 Wind (m/s): 3.4
13.09.1962
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Michel Chardel FRA 14.00
2 Laurie Taitt GBR 14.00
3 Giovanni Cornacchia ITA 14.00
4 Edward Bugala POL 14.40
5 Milad Petrusic YUG 14.60
6 Herbert Stürmer FRG 14.60
- Cetin Sahiner TUR DQ
400 m hurdles Men - Final
14.09.1962
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Salvatore Morale ITA 49.2h
2 Jörg Neumann FRG 50.3h
3 Helmut Janz FRG 50.5h
4 Jussi Rintamäki FIN 50.8h
5 Boris Kryunov URS 51.3h
6 Vasiliy Anisimov URS 54.2h
400 m hurdles Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
13.09.1962
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Salvatore Morale ITA 50.0h
2 Jörg Neumann FRG 50.6h
3 Boris Kryunov URS 50.9h
4 Edmond Van Praagh FRA 51.3h
5 Bruno Galliker SUI 51.3h
6 Joachim Singer GDR 51.4h
400 m hurdles Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
13.09.1962
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Vasiliy Anisimov URS 51.0h
2 Jussi Rintamäki FIN 51.0h
3 Helmut Janz FRG 51.1h
4 Georgiy Chevychalov URS 51.6h
5 Chris Surety GBR 52.0h
6 Valeriu Jurca ROU 52.8h
400 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 1
12.09.1962
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Helmut Janz FRG 51.0h
2 Boris Kryunov URS 51.7h
3 Valeriu Jurca ROU 52.0h
4 Helmut Haid AUT 52.7h
5 Hannu Ehoniemi FIN 52.8h
6 Fahir Özgüden TUR 54.4h
400 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 2
12.09.1962
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Salvatore Morale ITA 51.4h
2 Jussi Rintamäki FIN 52.4h
3 Chris Surety GBR 52.8h
4 Dimitar Dimitrov BUL 53.1h
5 Francois Van Cauwenbergh BEL 53.5h
6 Athanasios Mylonopoulos GRE 54.9h
400 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 3
12.09.1962
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Edmond Van Praagh FRA 51.4h
2 Georgiy Chevychalov URS 52.0h
3 Joachim Singer GDR 52.0h
4 John Cooper GBR 52.4h
5 Zdzislaw Kumiszcze POL 52.6h
400 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 4
12.09.1962
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Vasiliy Anisimov URS 51.8h
2 Bruno Galliker SUI 52.2h
3 Jörg Neumann FRG 52.8h
4 Robin Woodland GBR 53.1h
5 Jan Gulbrandsen NOR 53.8h
High jump Men - Final
16.09.1962
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Valeriy Brumel URS 2.21
2 Stig Pettersson SWE 2.13 SB
3 Robert Shavlakadze URS 2.09 SB
4 Viktor Bolshov URS 2.06 SB
5 Edward Czernik POL 2.06 SB
6 Gerd Dührkop GDR 2.06 PB
7 Werner Pfeil GDR 2.03 PB
8 Djordje Majtan YUG 2.00
9 Sándor Noszály HUN 2.00 =PB
10 Kjell-Åke Nilsson SWE 2.00
11 Gordon Miller GBR 2.00 =PB
11 Henrik Hellen FIN 2.00 =PB
13 Crawford Fairbrother GBR 1.95
14 Herbert Hopf FRG 1.95
High jump Men - Qualification - Qualification
15.09.1962
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
- Robert Shavlakadze URS 2.03
- Valeriy Brumel URS 2.03
- Gerd Dührkop GDR 2.03
- Stig Pettersson SWE 2.03
- Djordje Majtan YUG 2.03 PB
- Edward Czernik POL 2.03
- Viktor Bolshov URS 2.03
- Sándor Noszály HUN 2.00 PB
- Werner Pfeil GDR 2.00
- Crawford Fairbrother GBR 2.00 PB
- Herbert Hopf FRG 2.00 PB
- Gordon Miller GBR 2.00 PB
- Kjell-Åke Nilsson SWE 2.00
- Henrik Hellen FIN 2.00 PB
- Eugen Ducu ROU 2.00 PB
- Jón Þordur Ólafsson ISL 2.00 PB
- Maurice Dugarreau FRA 1.95 PB
- Piotr Sobotta POL 1.95 PB
- René Maurer SUI 1.95 PB
- Georgi Kumanov BUL 1.95 PB
Pole vault Men - Final
15.09.1962
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Pentti Nikula FIN 4.80
2 Rudolf Tomásek CZE 4.60 SB
3 Kauko Nyström FIN 4.60 PB
4 Risto Ankio FIN 4.55 PB
5 Maurice Houvion FRA 4.55 PB
6 Roman Lesek YUG 4.55 PB
7 Günter Malcher GDR 4.50 SB
8 Manfred Preußger GDR 4.50 SB
9 Bernard Balastre FRA 4.50 PB
10 Igor Petrenko URS 4.40 =SB
11 Petre Astafei ROU 4.40 =PB
12 Kjell Hovik NOR 4.40 =PB
13 Klaus Lehnertz FRG 4.30
14 Janusz Gronowski POL 4.30
Pole vault Men - Qualification - Qualification
13.09.1962
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
- Manfred Preußger GDR 4.40
- Rudolf Tomásek CZE 4.40
- Janusz Gronowski POL 4.40 PB
- Maurice Houvion FRA 4.40
- Kauko Nyström FIN 4.40
- Risto Ankio FIN 4.40
- Roman Lesek YUG 4.40
- Bernard Balastre FRA 4.40
- Petre Astafei ROU 4.40 PB
- Pentti Nikula FIN 4.40
- Klaus Lehnertz FRG 4.40 SB
- Günter Malcher GDR 4.40
- Igor Petrenko URS 4.40 SB
- Kjell Hovik NOR 4.40 PB
- Gerard Barras SUI 4.30 PB
- Mirko Kuzmanovic YUG 4.30 PB
- Dimitar Khlebarov BUL 4.30 PB
- Hristos Papanikolaou GRE 4.20 SB
- Mikael Schie NOR 4.20 PB
- Franc Rojko YUG 4.20 PB
- Reidulv Førde NOR 4.20 PB
- Valbjörn Þorláksson ISL 4.10
- Roland Gras FRA 4.00 PB
Long jump Men - Final
14.09.1962
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Igor Ter-Ovanesyan URS 8.19
2 Rainer Stenius FIN 7.85 SB
3 Pentti Eskola FIN 7.85 SB
4 Dmitriy Bondarenko URS 7.83 SB
5 Waldemar Gawron POL 7.73 PB
6 Henrik Kalocsai HUN 7.66 PB
7 Klaus Beer GDR 7.52 SB
8 Ali Brakchi FRA 7.41
9 John Howell GBR 7.40 PB
10 Ivan Ivanov BUL 7.33
11 Lynn Davies GBR 7.33
12 Jorma Valkama FIN 6.78
Long jump Men - Qualification - Qualification
13.09.1962
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Igor Ter-Ovanesyan URS 7.82
2 Dmitriy Bondarenko URS 7.67
3 Jorma Valkama FIN 7.65 SB
4 Pentti Eskola FIN 7.62
5 Ali Brakchi FRA 7.57 SB
6 Rainer Stenius FIN 7.51
7 Waldemar Gawron POL 7.49
8 Ivan Ivanov BUL 7.45 PB
9 Klaus Beer GDR 7.45
10 Henrik Kalocsai HUN 7.41
11 John Howell GBR 7.37
12 Lynn Davies GBR 7.37 SB
13 Wolfgang Klein FRG 7.36 SB
14 Mihai Calnicov ROU 7.32 PB
15 Luis Felipe Areta ESP 7.27 SB
16 Pedro de Almeida POR 7.23 PB
17 John Morbey GBR 7.12 PB
18 Alain Veron FRA 7.09 PB
19 Pierre Schneidegger SUI 7.06 PB
20 Bronislav Munjic YUG 7.01 PB
Triple jump Men - Final
13.09.1962
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Józef Schmidt POL 16.55 SB
2 Vladimir Goryayev URS 16.39
3 Oleg Fedoseyev URS 16.24 SB
4 Jan Jaskólski POL 16.02 SB
5 Radoslav Jocic YUG 15.68 PB
6 Vilhjálmur Einarsson ISL 15.62
7 Odd Bergh NOR 15.52 PB
8 Lyuben Gurgushinov BUL 15.22
9 Hans-Jürgen Rückborn GDR 15.11
10 Enzo Cavalli ITA 15.09
11 Kari Rahkamo FIN 15.09
12 Manfred Hinze GDR 13.67
Triple jump Men - Qualification - Qualification
13.09.1962
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Józef Schmidt POL 15.98
2 Jan Jaskólski POL 15.86
3 Manfred Hinze GDR 15.79 SB
4 Vilhjálmur Einarsson ISL 15.76 SB
5 Oleg Fedoseyev URS 15.68
6 Radoslav Jocic YUG 15.58
7 Vladimir Goryayev URS 15.54
8 Kari Rahkamo FIN 15.53 SB
9 Lyuben Gurgushinov BUL 15.50 PB
10 Enzo Cavalli ITA 15.48 PB
11 Hans-Jürgen Rückborn GDR 15.44 SB
12 Odd Bergh NOR 15.40
13 Vitold Kreyer URS 15.39 SB
14 Fred Alsop GBR 15.33 SB
15 Mike Ralph GBR 15.31 PB
16 Eric Battista FRA 15.22 SB
17 Yrjö Tamminen FIN 15.20 PB
18 Dodyo Patarinski YUG 15.18 SB
19 Giuseppe Gentile ITA 15.16 SB
20 Serban Ciochina ROU 15.07 SB
21 Ioan Sorin ROU 15.06 PB
22 Luis Felipe Areta ESP 15.06 SB
23 Karl Thierfelder GDR 14.94 SB
Shot Men - Final
14.09.1962
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Vilmos Varjú HUN 19.02 SB
2 Viktor Lipsnis URS 18.38 SB
3 Alfred Sosgórnik POL 18.26 SB
4 Władysław Komar POL 18.00 SB
5 Zsigmond Nagy HUN 17.97
6 Jirí Skobla TCH 17.87 SB
7 Dieter Urbach FRG 17.58 SB
8 Milija Jocovic YUG 17.55 SB
9 Martyn Lucking GBR 17.47
10 Mike Lindsay GBR 17.23
11 Peter Gratz GDR 17.09
12 Jarmo Kunnas FIN 17.06
13 Eugeniusz Kwiatkowski POL 17.05
14 Rudolf Langer GDR 16.95
15 Bosko Tomasovic YUG 16.95
Shot Men - Qualification - Qualification
14.09.1962
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Viktor Lipsnis URS 18.00
2 Zsigmond Nagy HUN 17.91
3 Vilmos Varjú HUN 17.81
4 Alfred Sosgórnik POL 17.71
5 Milija Jocovic YUG 17.46
6 Mike Lindsay GBR 17.44 SB
7 Jirí Skobla TCH 17.31
8 Władysław Komar POL 17.22
9 Eugeniusz Kwiatkowski POL 17.12 SB
10 Dieter Urbach FRG 17.13
11 Bosko Tomasovic YUG 17.12 PB
12 Peter Gratz GDR 17.12 PB
13 Jarmo Kunnas FIN 17.08 PB
14 Martyn Lucking GBR 17.06
15 Rudolf Langer GDR 17.05 SB
16 Silvano Meconi ITA 16.93 SB
17 Jean-Claude Ernwein FRA 16.82 PB
18 Aksel Thorsager DEN 16.22 PB
19 Bjørn Bang Andersen NOR 16.12 SB
20 Andre Godard FRA 15.71 PB
Discus Men - Final
13.09.1962
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Vladimir Trusenyev URS 57.11
2 Cees Koch NED 55.96
3 Lothar Milde GDR 55.47 SB
4 Edmund Piatkowski POL 55.13
5 Viktor Kompaneyets URS 54.74 SB
6 József Szécsényi HUN 54.66
7 Fritz Kühl GDR 53.86 SB
8 Carmelo Rado ITA 52.82 SB
9 Ludvík Danek TCH 52.12
10 Todor Artarski BUL 51.01
11 Lars Haglund SWE 50.48
12 Djordje Rakic YUG 49.80
Discus Men - Qualification - Qualification
12.09.1962
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Edmund Piatkowski POL 55.79 SB
2 Cees Koch NED 54.72
3 Viktor Kompaneyets URS 53.96
4 Vladimir Trusenyev URS 53.88
5 József Szécsényi HUN 53.38
6 Lars Haglund SWE 53.28 SB
7 Djordje Rakic YUG 53.19 PB
8 Todor Artarski BUL 53.16 SB
9 Lothar Milde GDR 53.11
10 Ludvík Danek TCH 53.00 SB
11 Fritz Kühl GDR 52.86
12 Carmelo Rado ITA 52.77
13 Dako Radošević YUG 52.56 SB
14 Stein Haugen NOR 52.52 PB
15 Zenon Begier POL 52.39 SB
16 Carol Lindroos FIN 51.96 PB
17 Pentti Repo FIN 51.83 SB
18 Josef Klik FRG 50.95 PB
19 Gaetano dalla Pria ITA 50.71 PB
20 Ladislav Petrovic TCH 50.28 PB
21 Pierre Alard FRA 49.96 PB
22 Ferenc Klics HUN 49.49 SB
23 Yórgos Tsakanikas GRE 48.96 PB
24 Mathias Mehr SUI 47.82 PB
25 Eric Cleaver GBR 47.08 PB
- Antonios Kounadis GRE NM
- Franco Grossi ITA NM
Hammer Men - Final
16.09.1962
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Gyula Zsivótzky HUN 69.64 SB
2 Aleksey Baltovskiy URS 66.93 PB
3 Yuriy Bakarinov URS 66.57 SB
4 Heinrich Thun AUT 65.23 SB
5 Olgierd Cieply POL 64.34 SB
6 Vasiliy Rudenkov URS 63.94 SB
7 Josef Matousek TCH 63.52 PB
8 Tadeusz Rut POL 62.95 SB
9 Hans Fahsl FRG 62.30 SB
10 Manfred Losch GDR 62.09
11 Sándor Eckschmiedt HUN 60.64
12 Martin Lotz GDR 58.84
Hammer Men - Qualification - Qualification
15.09.1962
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Gyula Zsivótzky HUN 66.17
2 Yuriy Bakarinov URS 64.49
3 Sándor Eckschmiedt HUN 63.35 SB
4 Heinrich Thun AUT 63.02
5 Aleksey Baltovskiy URS 62.92
6 Martin Lotz GDR 62.39 SB
7 Vasiliy Rudenkov URS 62.34
8 Josef Matousek TCH 62.34
9 Olgierd Cieply POL 62.27
10 Manfred Losch GDR 62.24 SB
11 Hans Fahsl FRG 62.10
12 Tadeusz Rut POL 61.94
13 Sverre Strandli NOR 61.78
14 Kalevi Horppu FIN 60.99 PB
15 Vasil Krumov BUL 60.71 PB
16 Birger Asplund SWE 60.15 SB
17 Zvonko Bezjak YUG 59.79 SB
18 Rajmund Niwinski POL 59.53 PB
19 Josef Málek TCH 59.15 PB
20 Hansruedi Jost SUI 57.95 PB
Javelin, old model Men - Final
15.09.1962
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Janis Lūsis URS 82.04 SB
2 Viktor Tsybulenko URS 77.92
3 Wladyslaw Nikiciuk POL 77.66 SB
4 Marian Machowina POL 77.15
5 Gergely Kulcsár HUN 76.89 SB
6 Carlo Lievore ITA 76.25
7 Janusz Sidlo POL 75.01 SB
8 Rolf Herings FRG 74.95 SB
9 Willy Rasmussen NOR 74.25
10 Väinö Kuisma FIN 73.32 SB
11 Petar Galic YUG 73.30 PB
12 Hermann Salomon FRG 72.93
Javelin, old model Men - Qualification - Qualification
14.09.1962
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Carlo Lievore ITA 80.20 SB
2 Janis Lūsis URS 79.06
3 Viktor Tsybulenko URS 78.92 SB
4 Marian Machowina POL 77.60
5 Willy Rasmussen NOR 76.80 SB
6 Gergely Kulcsár HUN 74.90
7 Janusz Sidlo POL 74.77
8 Hermann Salomon FRG 73.47 SB
9 Rolf Herings FRG 73.34
10 Väinö Kuisma FIN 73.25
11 Wladyslaw Nikiciuk POL 72.90
12 Petar Galic YUG 72.80
13 Bozidar Miletic YUG 72.75 PB
14 Horst Bade GDR 72.69 PB
15 Pauli Nevala FIN 72.15 SB
16 Franco Radman ITA 71.55 SB
17 Leon Syrowatsky FRA 71.01 PB
18 Alexandru Bizim ROU 70.42 SB
19 Vladimir Kuznetsov URS 69.78
20 Michel Macquet FRA 69.22 SB
21 Urs von Wartburg SUI 68.71 SB
22 Christos Pierrakos GRE 67.80 PB
23 Gheorghe Popescu ROU 65.05 PB
24 John McSorley GBR 64.50 PB
25 Colin Smith GBR 63.85 SB
20 km walk Men - Final
12.09.1962
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Kenneth Matthews GBR 1:35:54.8h PB
2 Hans-Georg Reimann GDR 1:36:14.2h SB
3 Volodymyr Golubnichiy URS 1:36:37.6h SB
4 Anatoliy Vedyakov URS 1:37:23.6h SB
5 Lennart Back SWE 1:38:16.2h
6 Dieter Lindner GDR 1:38:34.8h SB
7 Alexandr Bilek TCH 1:38:42.6h PB
8 Franciszek Szyszka POL 1:40:30.8h SB
9 Erik Söderlund SWE 1:40:45.4h PB
10 Charles Sowa LUX 1:41:24.2h SB
11 Robert Clark GBR 1:41:30.0h PB
12 Henri Delerue FRA 1:41:58.2h SB
13 Joël Vanderhaegen BEL 1:42:31.8h PB
14 Karl-Heinz Pape FRG 1:45:39.8h SB
15 Arthur Thomson GBR 1:50:08.2h PB
16 Ozbi Vister YUG 1:56:21.4h PB
- Tommy Kristensen DEN DQ
- Stavros Hadjilaios GRE DNF
- Sezer Selek TUR DNF
50 km walk Men - Final
14.09.1962
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Abdon Pamich ITA 4:19:46.6h SB
2 Grigoriy Panichkin URS 4:24:35.6h PB
3 Don Thompson GBR 4:29:00.2h SB
4 Christoph Höhne GDR 4:29:37.8h SB
5 John Ljunggren SWE 4:30:19.8h SB
6 István Havasi HUN 4:34:14.8h PB
7 Hannes Koch GDR 4:38:34.0h PB
8 Horst Astroth GDR 4:39:49.0h PB
9 Ingvar Green SWE 4:40:08.0h PB
10 Joël Vanderhaegen BEL 4:41:31.0h PB
11 Alexandr Bilek TCH 4:42:23.0h SB
12 Ladislav Moc TCH 4:48:31.6h SB
13 Eric Hall GBR 4:55:47.0h PB
14 Alfred Leiser SUI 4:57:28.0h PB
15 Stefano Serchinic ITA 5:13:20.4h PB
- Raymond Middleton GBR DQ
- Grigoriy Klimov URS DQ
- Anatoliy Vedyakov URS DNF
- Charles Sowa LUX DNF
- Elio Massi ITA DNF
- Erwin Stutz SUI DNF
4 x 100 m Men - Final
16.09.1962
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Klaus Ulonska, Peter Gamper, Joachim Bender, Manfred Germar GER 39.5h
2 Jerzy Juskowiak, Andrzej Zielinski, Zbigniew Syka, Marian Foik POL 39.5h
3 Alf Meakin, Ron Jones, Berwyn Jones, David Jones GBR 39.8h
4 Jean-Paul Lambrot, Guy Lagorce, Claude Piquemal, Jocelyn Delecour FRA 40.0h
4 Sven Hortewall, Bo Althoff, Sven-Åke Lövgren, Owe Jonsson SWE 40.1h
5 Livio Berruti, Sergio Ottolina, Armando Sardi, Flavio Colani ITA 40.3h
5 Yordan Glukhchov, Veselin Valov, Todor Stalev, Mikhail Bachvarov BUL 41.3h
6 Imre Babos, Csaba Csutorás, László Mihályfi, Gyula Rábai HUN 40.5h
4 x 100 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
14.09.1962
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jean-Paul Lambrot, Guy Lagorce, Claude Piquemal, Jocelyn Delecour FRA 40.0h
2 Imre Babos, Csaba Csutorás, László Mihályfi, Gyula Rábai HUN 40.5h
3 Livio Berruti, Sergio Ottolina, Armando Sardi, Flavio Colani ITA 40.6h
4 Amin Tuyakov, Edvin Ozolin, Slava Prokhorovskiy, Igor Ter-Ovanesyan URS 40.8h
4 x 100 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
14.09.1962
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Alf Meakin, Ron Jones, Berwyn Jones, David Jones GBR 39.8h
2 Klaus Ulonska, Peter Gamper, Joachim Bender, Manfred Germar GER 39.9h
3 Jerzy Juskowiak, Andrzej Zielinski, Zbigniew Syka, Marian Foik POL 39.9h
4 x 400 m Men - Final
16.09.1962
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Johannes Schmitt, Wilfried Kindermann, Jochen Reske, Manfred Kinder GER 3:05.80 SB
2 Barry Jackson, Kenneth Wilcock, Adrian Metcalfe, Robbie Brightwell GBR 3:05.90 SB
3 Bruno Galliker, Marius Theiler, Hansrüdi Bruder, Jean-Louis Descloux SUI 3:07.00 SB
4 Bo Althoff, Ronny Sunesson, Bengt-Göran Fernström, Hans-Olof Johansson SWE 3:07.70 SB
5 Mario Fraschini, Vittorio Barberis, Gian Paolo Iraldo, Salvatore Morale ITA 3:07.80 SB
6 Jean Bertozzi, Bernard Martin, Jean-Pierre Boccardo, Germain Nelzy FRA 3:08.90 SB
4 x 400 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
16.09.1962
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Barry Jackson, Kenneth Wilcock, Adrian Metcalfe, Robbie Brightwell GBR 3:09.40
2 Mario Fraschini, Vittorio Barberis, Gian Paolo Iraldo, Salvatore Morale ITA 3:10.00
3 Bo Althoff, Ronny Sunesson, Bengt-Göran Fernström, Hans-Olof Johansson SWE 3:10.20
4 Viktor Bychkov, Valeriy Bulyshev, Vadim Arkhipchuk, Vasiliy Anisimov URS 3:10.60 SB
5 Srdjan Savic, Miloje Grujic, Viktor Snajder, Miroslav Bosnar YUG 3:12.50 SB
- Jaromir Slegr, Jan Kasal, Josef Odlozil, Josef Trousil TCH DNF
4 x 400 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
16.09.1962
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Johannes Schmitt, Wilfried Kindermann, Jochen Reske, Manfred Kinder GER 3:08.80
2 Jean Bertozzi, Bernard Martin, Jean-Pierre Boccardo, Germain Nelzy FRA 3:09.20
3 Bruno Galliker, Marius Theiler, Hansrüdi Bruder, Jean-Louis Descloux SUI 3:09.70
4 Andrzej Badenski, Stanislaw Swatowski, Ireneusz Kluczek, Jerzy Kowalski POL 3:10.20 SB
5 Börje Strand, Pentti Rekola, Olavi Salonen, Jussi Rintamäki FIN 3:13.80 SB
6 Gurkan Cevik, Fahir Özgüden, Ferruh Oygur, Muharrem Dalkilic TUR 3:21.30 SB
Decathlon Men - Final
14.09.1962
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Vasiliy Kuznetsov URS 7653 SB
2 Werner von Moltke FRG 7637 PB
3 Manfred Bock FRG 7562 PB
4 Eef Kamerbeek NED 7500 PB
5 Willi Holdorf FRG 7355 SB
6 Yuriy Dyachkov URS 7299 PB
7 Mirko Kolnik YUG 7199 PB
8 Joze Brodnik YUG 7185 PB
9 Markus Kahma FIN 7085 SB
10 Valbjörn Þorláksson ISL 6866 PB
11 Jean-Rene Monneret FRA 6646 PB
12 German Klimov URS 6201 PB
13 Franco Sar ITA 6583 SB
14 Leopold Marien BEL 6367 PB
15 Gyula Hubai HUN 6139 SB
- Seppo Suutari FIN 5343DNF
- Stoyan Slavkov BUL 1529DNF
100 m Women - Final Wind (m/s): 2.3
13.09.1962
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Dorothy Hyman GBR 11.3h
2 Jutta Heine FRG 11.3h
3 Tereza Ciepla POL 11.4h
4 Daphne Slater GBR 11.5h
5 Hannelore Raepke GDR 11.6h
6 Elżbieta Szyroka POL 11.8h
100 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 1 Wind (m/s): 0.8
13.09.1962
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jutta Heine FRG 11.4h
2 Tereza Ciepla POL 11.6h
3 Daphne Slater GBR 11.7h
4 Galina Vinogradova URS 11.8h
5 Erzsebet Heldt HUN 12.0h
6 Margit Nemesházi HUN 12.6h
100 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 2 Wind (m/s): 0.6
13.09.1962
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Dorothy Hyman GBR 11.6h
2 Elżbieta Szyroka POL 11.7h
3 Hannelore Raepke GDR 11.7h
4 Martha Pensberger FRG 11.8h
5 Lyudmila Motina URS 11.9h
6 Halina Górecka POL 12.0h
100 m Women - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): -0.2
12.09.1962
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Hannelore Raepke GDR 11.9h
2 Galina Vinogradova URS 11.9h
3 Erzsebet Heldt HUN 12.0h
4 Zdenka Leskovac YUG 12.1h
5 Michele Lurot FRA 12.2h
100 m Women - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): -0.3
12.09.1962
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jutta Heine FRG 11.5h
2 Halina Górecka POL 11.7h
3 Margit Nemesházi HUN 11.8h
4 Madeline Cobb GBR 12.0h
5 Therese Schueremans BEL 13.0h
100 m Women - Heats - Heat 3 Wind (m/s): -0.5
12.09.1962
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Dorothy Hyman GBR 11.6h
2 Tereza Ciepla POL 11.8h
3 Lyudmila Motina URS 11.9h
4 Daniela Spampani ITA 12.1h
5 Veselina Kolarova BUL 12.2h
100 m Women - Heats - Heat 4 Wind (m/s): -0.9
12.09.1962
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Elżbieta Szyroka POL 12.0h
2 Martha Pensberger FRG 12.0h
3 Daphne Slater GBR 12.1h
4 Teréz Bata HUN 12.2h
200 m Women - Final Wind (m/s): -2.3
15.09.1962
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jutta Heine FRG 23.5h
2 Dorothy Hyman GBR 23.7h
3 Barbara Sobotta POL 23.9h
4 Daphne Slater GBR 24.2h
5 Valentina Bolshova URS 24.2h
6 Ann Packer GBR 24.4h
200 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 1 Wind (m/s): 0.0
14.09.1962
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Barbara Sobotta POL 23.8h
2 Valentina Bolshova URS 24.0h
3 Ann Packer GBR 24.2h
4 Hannelore Raepke GDR 24.3h
5 Claudette Actis FRA 24.5h
6 Ida Such HUN 25.1h
200 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 2 Wind (m/s): 0.0
14.09.1962
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jutta Heine FRG 23.6h
2 Dorothy Hyman GBR 23.7h
3 Daphne Slater GBR 24.3h
4 Elżbieta Szyroka POL 24.7h
5 Donata Govoni ITA 24.8h
6 Olga Sikovec YUG 25.0h
200 m Women - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): 1.3
14.09.1962
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Valentina Bolshova URS 23.8h
2 Barbara Sobotta POL 24.1h
3 Hannelore Raepke GDR 24.2h
4 Michele Lurot FRA 25.3h
200 m Women - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): 1.0
14.09.1962
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Dorothy Hyman GBR 23.9h
2 Claudette Actis FRA 24.7h
3 Ida Such HUN 25.1h
200 m Women - Heats - Heat 3 Wind (m/s): 2.8
14.09.1962
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ann Packer GBR 24.0h
2 Elżbieta Szyroka POL 24.1h
3 Donata Govoni ITA 24.4h
4 Johanna Gaiser GER 24.6h
5 Renee Enjalbert FRA 25.3h
200 m Women - Heats - Heat 4 Wind (m/s): 0.9
14.09.1962
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jutta Heine FRG 24.1h
2 Daphne Slater GBR 24.5h
3 Olga Sikovec YUG 25.1h
4 Therese Schueremans BEL 26.5h
400 m Women - Final
14.09.1962
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Mariya Itkina URS 53.4h
2 Joy Grieveson GBR 53.9h
3 Tilly van der Zwaard NED 54.4h
4 Helga Henning FRG 54.6h
5 Yekaterina Parlyuk URS 54.9h
6 Maeve Kyle IRL 57.5h
400 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
13.09.1962
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Mariya Itkina URS 54.3h
2 Tilly van der Zwaard NED 54.6h
3 Maeve Kyle IRL 55.4h
4 Bärbel Reinnagel GDR 55.7h
5 Janina Hasse POL 56.1h
6 Pam Piercy GBR 57.4h
400 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
13.09.1962
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Joy Grieveson GBR 54.2h
2 Yekaterina Parlyuk URS 54.3h
3 Helga Henning FRG 54.7h
4 Antónia Munkácsi HUN 55.3h
5 Vera Kummerfeld FRG 55.6h
6 Nadja Simic YUG 56.4h
7 Jean Sorrell GBR 56.9h
400 m Women - Heats - Heat 1
12.09.1962
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Yekaterina Parlyuk URS 54.9h
2 Maeve Kyle IRL 55.1h
3 Vera Kummerfeld FRG 55.7h
4 Evelyne Lebret FRA 56.2h
5 Libuse Eichlerova TCH 56.3h
400 m Women - Heats - Heat 2
12.09.1962
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Joy Grieveson GBR 54.8h
2 Bärbel Reinnagel GDR 55.5h
3 Janina Hasse POL 55.7h
4 Vera Mukhanova URS 55.8h
5 Tsvetana Isaeva BUL 57.1h
400 m Women - Heats - Heat 3
12.09.1962
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Mariya Itkina URS 54.4h
2 Tilly van der Zwaard NED 55.4h
3 Pam Piercy GBR 56.5h
3 Nadja Simic YUG 56.5h
400 m Women - Heats - Heat 4
12.09.1962
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jean Sorrell GBR 55.5h
2 Helga Henning FRG 55.7h
3 Antónia Munkácsi HUN 55.8h
4 Delma Savorelli ITA 56.9h
800 m Women - Final
16.09.1962
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Gerda Kraan NED 2:02.8h PB
2 Waltraud Pöhlitz GDR 2:05.0h PB
3 Olga Kazi HUN 2:05.0h PB
4 Joy Jordan GBR 2:05.0h PB
5 Krystyna Nowakowska POL 2:05.8h PB
6 Vera Mukhanova URS 2:07.2h SB
800 m Women - Heats - Heat 1
15.09.1962
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Gerda Kraan NED 2:06.3h
2 Vera Mukhanova URS 2:08.3h
3 Phyllis Perkins GBR 2:08.4h PB
4 Ilse Schönemann GDR 2:09.4h PB
5 Gizella Czóka HUN 2:11.1h SB
6 Maeve Kyle IRL 2:13.0h PB
7 Elisabeta Teodorof ROU 2:13.6h PB
800 m Women - Heats - Heat 2
15.09.1962
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Joy Jordan GBR 2:07.4h
2 Waltraud Pöhlitz GDR 2:07.7h
3 Lyudmila Shevtsova URS 2:08.4h SB
4 Florica Grecescu ROU 2:08.8h PB
5 Milica Rajkov YUG 2:16.5h SB
800 m Women - Heats - Heat 3
15.09.1962
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Olga Kazi HUN 2:08.1h
2 Krystyna Nowakowska POL 2:08.1h
3 Tamara Dmitriyeva URS 2:08.9h PB
4 Anita Wörner FRG 2:09.5h SB
5 Madeline Ibbotson GBR 2:09.7h PB
6 Jannie van Eyck-Voss NED 2:11.3h PB
7 Gilda Jannacone ITA 2:13.6h PB
80 m hurdles Women - Final Wind (m/s): 0.1
16.09.1962
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Tereza Ciepla POL 10.6h
2 Karin Balzer GDR 10.6h
3 Erika Fisch FRG 10.6h
3 Maria Piatkowska POL 10.6h
5 Rimma Larionova URS 10.8h
6 Galina Bystrova URS 10.8h
80 m hurdles Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 1 Wind (m/s): -3.0
15.09.1962
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Maria Piatkowska POL 11.0h
2 Erika Fisch FRG 11.0h
3 Rimma Larionova URS 11.1h
4 Dorothy Window GBR 11.3h
4 Letizia Bertoni ITA 11.3h
6 Draga Stamejcic YUG 11.6h
80 m hurdles Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 2 Wind (m/s): -3.8
15.09.1962
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Galina Bystrova URS 11.2h
2 Karin Balzer GDR 11.3h
3 Tereza Ciepla POL 11.4h
4 Marlène Canguio FRA 11.4h
5 Halina Krzyzanska POL 11.5h
- Nina Hansen DEN DNS
80 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): 1.9
14.09.1962
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Maria Piatkowska POL 10.8h
2 Dorothy Window GBR 11.1h
3 Letizia Bertoni ITA 11.1h
80 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): 1.6
14.09.1962
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Erika Fisch FRG 10.7h
2 Galina Bystrova URS 10.7h
3 Nina Hansen DEN 11.4h
80 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 3 Wind (m/s): 0.8
14.09.1962
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Tereza Ciepla POL 10.7h
2 Rimma Larionova URS 10.9h
3 Marlène Canguio FRA 10.9h
4 Ingrid Schlundt FRG 11.0h
5 Pat Pryce GBR 11.1h
80 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 4 Wind (m/s): 2.1
14.09.1962
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Karin Balzer GDR 10.9h
2 Draga Stamejcic YUG 11.0h
3 Halina Krzyzanska POL 11.0h
4 Ann Charlesworth GBR 11.3h
5 Canel Konvur TUR 12.7h
High jump Women - Final
14.09.1962
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Iolanda Balaș ROU 1.83
2 Olga Pulic YUG 1.76 PB
3 Linda Hedmark SWE 1.73 SB
4 Dorothy Shirley GBR 1.67 SB
5 Doris Walther GDR 1.67 PB
6 Taisiya Chenchik URS 1.64
7 Jaroslawa Bieda POL 1.64 =SB
8 Heidi Hummel FRG 1.64 =PB
9 Frances Slaap GBR 1.64 =SB
10 Leena Kaarna FIN 1.61
10 Nel Zwier NED 1.61 =PB
12 Éva Mihályfi HUN 1.61 =PB
High jump Women - Qualification - Qualification
13.09.1962
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
- Iolanda Balaș ROU 1.67
- Taisiya Chenchik URS 1.67 SB
- Olga Pulic YUG 1.67
- Linda Hedmark SWE 1.67
- Leena Kaarna FIN 1.64 PB
- Dorothy Shirley GBR 1.64
- Frances Slaap GBR 1.64 SB
- Heidi Hummel FRG 1.64 PB
- Jaroslawa Bieda POL 1.64 SB
- Doris Walther GDR 1.61
- Erika Strössenreuther FRG 1.61 PB
- Éva Mihályfi HUN 1.61 PB
- Nel Zwier NED 1.61 PB
- Canel Konvur TUR 1.50 PB
Long jump Women - Final
15.09.1962
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Tatyana Shchelkanova URS 6.36
2 Elzbieta Krzesinska POL 6.22 SB
3 Mary Rand GBR 6.22
4 Joke Bijleveld NED 6.21
5 Helga Hoffmann FRG 6.19
6 Hildrun Laufer GDR 6.12
7 Deana Yorgova BUL 5.98
8 Bärbel Geissler GDR 5.95
9 Tatyana Talysheva URS 5.92
10 Viorica Viscopoleanu ROU 5.83
11 Oddrun Høkland NOR 5.82
12 Sheila Sherwood GBR 5.78
Long jump Women - Qualification - Qualification
14.09.1962
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Tatyana Shchelkanova URS 6.38
2 Mary Rand GBR 6.29 SB
3 Hildrun Laufer GDR 6.25 SB
4 Helga Hoffmann FRG 6.23 SB
5 Joke Bijleveld NED 6.22 PB
6 Sheila Sherwood GBR 6.15 SB
7 Deana Yorgova BUL 6.14 SB
8 Viorica Viscopoleanu ROU 6.14 SB
9 Elzbieta Krzesinska POL 6.13
10 Bärbel Geissler GDR 6.11 PB
11 Tatyana Talysheva URS 6.05 SB
12 Oddrun Høkland NOR 5.98 SB
13 Vera Rozsavölgyi HUN 5.96 PB
14 Orsolya Petró HUN 5.86 PB
15 Berit Berthelsen NOR 5.81 SB
16 Maija Koivusaari FIN 5.80 PB
17 Halina Krzyzanska POL 5.76 PB
18 Magaly Vettorazzo ITA 5.17 SB
Shot Women - Final
12.09.1962
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Tamara Press URS 18.55
2 Renate Garisch GDR 17.17 SB
3 Galina Zybina URS 16.95 SB
4 Johanna Hübner GDR 15.97 PB
5 Wilfriede Hoffmann GDR 15.75 PB
6 Ana Salagean ROU 15.26 SB
7 Ivanka Khristova BUL 15.16 SB
8 Judit Bognár HUN 14.44 SB
9 Maria Chorbova BUL 14.33 SB
10 Suzanne Allday GBR 13.85 SB
11 Stefania Kniewlen POL 13.76 PB
12 Mary Peters GBR 13.15
Discus Women - Final
15.09.1962
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Tamara Press URS 56.91 SB
2 Doris Müller GDR 53.60 PB
3 Jolan Kontsek HUN 52.82 PB
4 Antonina Popova URS 51.78 SB
5 Jirina Nemcova TCH 51.58 SB
6 Nina Ponomaryova URS 51.03 SB
7 Kriemhild Limberg FRG 50.16
8 Stepanka Mertová TCH 49.15
9 Kazimierza Rykowska POL 48.00
10 Verzhinia Mikhailova BUL 47.91
11 Zyta Mojek POL 47.61
12 Judit Bognár HUN 47.12
Discus Women - Qualification - Qualification
15.09.1962
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Tamara Press URS 51.27
2 Kriemhild Limberg FRG 50.70 SB
3 Nina Ponomaryova URS 50.16
4 Jolan Kontsek HUN 49.74
5 Stepanka Mertová TCH 49.51 SB
6 Doris Müller GDR 49.26
7 Jirina Nemcova TCH 48.92
8 Verzhinia Mikhailova BUL 48.67 SB
9 Zyta Mojek POL 48.46 PB
10 Antonina Popova URS 48.28
11 Judit Bognár HUN 48.26 SB
12 Kazimierza Rykowska POL 48.14 PB
13 Dorli Hofrichter AUT 45.80 SB
14 Lia Manoliu ROU 45.02 SB
15 Suzanne Allday GBR 43.66 SB
16 Sofia Leriou GRE 41.25 PB
17 Vania Veleva BUL 39.88 PB
- Hella Ulbricht GER NM
Javelin, old model Women - Final
14.09.1962
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Elvira Ozolina URS 54.93 SB
2 Maria Diaconescu ROU 52.10 SB
3 Alla Shastiko URS 51.80 PB
4 Anneliese Gerhards FRG 50.92
5 Márta Antál HUN 49.91
6 Erika Strasser AUT 49.90 SB
7 Inge Schwalbe GDR 48.55
8 Yelena Gorchakova URS 46.74
9 Marijeta Kacic YUG 46.29
10 Marion Luttge GDR 46.28
11 Margarita Baltakova BUL 44.58
12 Sirpa Toivola FIN 44.56
Javelin, old model Women - Qualification - Qualification
13.09.1962
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Elvira Ozolina URS 51.60
2 Anneliese Gerhards FRG 51.15 SB
3 Maria Diaconescu ROU 50.93
4 Alla Shastiko URS 50.55
5 Márta Antál HUN 50.50 SB
6 Inge Schwalbe GDR 49.96 PB
7 Marion Luttge GDR 49.22 SB
8 Erika Strasser AUT 47.68
9 Yelena Gorchakova URS 47.48 SB
10 Marijeta Kacic YUG 46.63 PB
11 Sirpa Toivola FIN 46.45 PB
12 Margarita Baltakova BUL 45.17 PB
13 Vlasta Hrbková TCH 44.28 SB
14 Susan Platt GBR 44.17 SB
4 x 100 m Women - Final
16.09.1962
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Tereza Ciepla, Maria Piatkowska, Barbara Sobotta, Elżbieta Szyroka POL 44.5h
2 Erika Fisch, Martha Pensberger, Maren Collin, Jutta Heine GER 44.6h
3 Ann Packer, Dorothy Hyman, Daphne Slater, Mary Rand GBR 44.9h
4 Olga Sikovec, Nadja Simic, Zdenka Leskovac, Draga Stamejcic YUG 46.4h
- Donata Govoni, Daniela Spampani, Letizia Bertoni, Nadia Mecocci ITA DQ
- Lyudmila Motina, Valentina Bolshova, Mariya Itkina, Galina Vinogradova URS DQ
4 x 100 m Women - Heats - Heat 1
15.09.1962
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Tereza Ciepla, Maria Piatkowska, Barbara Sobotta, Elżbieta Szyroka POL 45.1h
2 Ann Packer, Dorothy Hyman, Daphne Slater, Mary Rand GBR 45.4h
3 Donata Govoni, Daniela Spampani, Letizia Bertoni, Nadia Mecocci ITA 46.6h
4 Marlène Canguio, Renee Enjalbert, Claudette Actis, Denise Guenard FRA 52.9h
4 x 100 m Women - Heats - Heat 2
15.09.1962
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Renate Bronnsack, Maren Collin, Martha Pensberger, Jutta Heine GER 45.4h
2 Lyudmila Motina, Valentina Bolshova, Mariya Itkina, Galina Vinogradova URS 45.5h
3 Olga Sikovec, Nadja Simic, Zdenka Leskovac, Draga Stamejcic YUG 46.7h
4 Antónia Munkácsi, Erzsebet Heldt, Teréz Bata, Ida Such HUN 47.1h
Pentathlon Women - Final
14.09.1962
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Galina Bystrova URS 4324 SB
2 Denise Guenard FRA 4015 PB
3 Helga Hoffmann FRG 3961 SB
4 Ingrid Mickler FRG 3939 SB
5 Mary Peters GBR 3834 SB
6 Draga Stamejcic YUG 3807 SB
7 Lidiya Shmakova URS 3784 PB
8 Nina Hansen DEN 3728 PB
9 Ulla Flegel AUT 3600 PB
10 Ingrid Bandow GDR 3536 PB
- Thelma Hopkins GBR DNF
- Irina Press URS DNF
- Gunilla Cederström SWE DNF
No Team Standings available yet
RkTeamGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 URS 13 6 10 29
2 GBR 5 3 5 13
3 POL 3 5 5 13
4 FRA 2 2 0 4
5 ITA 2 1 1 4
6 GER 2 1 0 3
7 HUN 2 0 2 4
8 GDR 1 6 1 8
9 FRG 1 4 7 12
10 ROU 1 2 0 3
11 FIN 1 1 2 4
12 SWE 1 1 1 3
12 NED 1 1 1 3
14 BEL 1 1 0 2
15 YUG 0 1 0 1
15 CZE 0 1 0 1
17 SUI 0 0 1 1
17 TCH 0 0 1 1
RkCountryGoldSilverBronze4th5th6th7th8thPoints
1 URS 13 6 10 4 5 13 1 2 289
2 POL 3 5 5 5 5 3 2 2 148.50
3 GBR 5 3 5 7 3 2 0 2 146
4 FRG 1 4 7 5 2 1 2 2 119.50
5 GDR 1 6 1 3 4 3 7 3 113
6 FRA 2 2 0 3 3 1 1 2 63.50
7 HUN 2 0 2 0 4 4 0 1 57
8 ITA 2 1 1 0 3 1 0 1 44.50
9 FIN 1 1 2 3 0 0 0 0 42
10 SWE 1 1 1 2 2 0 0 0 39
11 NED 1 1 1 2 0 0 1 0 33
12 YUG 0 1 0 1 1 2 3 4 32
13 ROU 1 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 25
14 GER 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 23
15 TCH 0 0 1 0 2 1 2 1 22
16 BEL 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 15
17 BUL 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 9
18 AUT 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 8
19 CZE 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 7
19 IRL 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 7
21 SUI 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 6
22 DEN 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 3
22 ISL 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 3
24 NOR 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 2
Legend
DNS
Did Not Start
DNF
Did Not Finish
DQ
Disqualified
Q
Qualified by standard
q
Qualified by performance
qR
Advanced to next round by Referee
qJ
Advanced to next round by Jury of Appeal
>
Bent knee (Race walking)
~
loss of contact (Race walking)
yC
yellow Card
yRC
Second yellow Card
RC
Red Card
Fn
False Start
o
Clearance
R
Retired
- -
Pass
x
Failure
NM
No Mark
NH
No Height
h
Hand-timing
a
automatic timing with no hundredths of a secondmeasured
A
performance achieved at altitude
OT
Oversized Track
WR
World Record
=WR
Equal World Record
ER
European Record
=ER
Equal European Record
CR
Championship Record
=CR
Equal Championship Record
EUR
European U23 Record
=EUR
Equal European U23 Record
WJR
World Junior Record
=WJR
Equal World Junior Record
EJR
European Junior Record
=EJR
Equal European Junior Record
WL
World Lead
=WL
Equal World Lead
EL
European Lead
=EL
Equal European Lead
WB
World Best
=WB
Equal World Best
EB
European Best
=EB
Equal European Best
CB
Championship Best Performance
=CB
Equal Championship Best Performance
NR
National Record
=NR
Equal National Record
NUR
National U23 Record
=NUR
Equal National U23 Record
NJR
National Junior Record
=NJR
Equal National Junior Record
PB
Personal Best
=PB
Equal Personal Best
SB
Seasonal Best
=SB
Equal Seasonal Best