16th European Athletics Championships

No Team Standings available yet
100 m Men - Final Wind (m/s): -0.5
08.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Linford Christie GBR 10.14
2 Geir Moen NOR 10.30
3 Alex Porkhomovski RUS 10.31
4 Oleg Kramarenko UKR 10.38
5 Daniel Cojocaru ROU 10.39
6 Marc Blume GER 10.40
7 Aléxandros Terzián GRE 10.42
8 Jason John GBR 10.46
100 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1 Wind (m/s): -0.7
08.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Linford Christie GBR 10.19
2 Jason John GBR 10.39
3 Daniel Cojocaru ROU 10.45
4 Aléxandros Terzián GRE 10.46
5 Hermann Lomba FRA 10.49
6 Patrick Stevens BEL 10.56
7 David Dollé SUI 10.59
8 Kennet Kjensli NOR 10.62
100 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2 Wind (m/s): 1.7
08.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Geir Moen NOR 10.20
2 Alex Porkhomovski RUS 10.26
3 Oleg Kramarenko UKR 10.34
4 Marc Blume GER 10.38
5 Peter Karlsson SWE 10.41
6 Toby Box GBR 10.46
7 Anninos Marcoullides CYP 10.53
8 Aléxandros Yenovélis GRE 10.59
100 m Men - Qualification - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): 0.7
07.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Linford Christie GBR 10.08
1 Linford Christie GBR 10.08
2 Aléxandros Terzián GRE 10.31
2 Aléxandros Terzián GRE 10.31
3 David Dollé SUI 10.35
3 David Dollé SUI 10.35
4 Kennet Kjensli NOR 10.37
4 Kennet Kjensli NOR 10.37
5 Eric Perrot FRA 10.55
5 Eric Perrot FRA 10.55
6 Regillio van der Vloot NED 10.56
6 Regillio van der Vloot NED 10.56
7 Sergey Kornelyuk BLR 10.57
7 Sergey Kornelyuk BLR 10.57
8 Thomas Leandersson SWE 10.70
8 Thomas Leandersson SWE 10.70
100 m Men - Qualification - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): -0.3
07.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Alex Porkhomovski RUS 10.28
1 Alex Porkhomovski RUS 10.28
2 Oleg Kramarenko UKR 10.31 PB
2 Oleg Kramarenko UKR 10.31 PB
3 Jason John GBR 10.37
3 Jason John GBR 10.37
4 Peter Karlsson SWE 10.40
4 Peter Karlsson SWE 10.40
5 Stefan Burkart SUI 10.41 SB
5 Stefan Burkart SUI 10.41 SB
6 Lasse Juusela FIN 10.57
6 Lasse Juusela FIN 10.57
7 Ezio Madonia ITA 10.63
7 Ezio Madonia ITA 10.63
8 Aléxios Alexópoulos GRE 10.69
8 Aléxios Alexópoulos GRE 10.69
100 m Men - Qualification - Heat 3 Wind (m/s): 0.5
07.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Geir Moen NOR 10.27
1 Geir Moen NOR 10.27
2 Marc Blume GER 10.31
2 Marc Blume GER 10.31
3 Daniel Cojocaru ROU 10.31
3 Daniel Cojocaru ROU 10.31
4 Patrick Stevens BEL 10.41
4 Patrick Stevens BEL 10.41
5 Yiannios Zisimides CYP 10.51
5 Yiannios Zisimides CYP 10.51
6 Pedro Pablo Nolet ESP 10.54
6 Pedro Pablo Nolet ESP 10.54
7 Matias Ghansah SWE 10.55
7 Matias Ghansah SWE 10.55
8 Pascal Thurnherr SUI 10.71
8 Pascal Thurnherr SUI 10.71
100 m Men - Qualification - Heat 4 Wind (m/s): 1.4
07.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Hermann Lomba FRA 10.34
1 Hermann Lomba FRA 10.34
2 Toby Box GBR 10.35 SB
2 Toby Box GBR 10.35 SB
3 Aléxandros Yenovélis GRE 10.35 SB
3 Aléxandros Yenovélis GRE 10.35 SB
4 Anninos Marcoullides CYP 10.40
4 Anninos Marcoullides CYP 10.40
5 Sandro Floris ITA 10.41
5 Sandro Floris ITA 10.41
6 Andrey Grigoryev RUS 10.47
6 Andrey Grigoryev RUS 10.47
7 Dmitriy Vanyaikin UKR 10.54
7 Dmitriy Vanyaikin UKR 10.54
8 Jukka Vähäkangas FIN 10.63
8 Jukka Vähäkangas FIN 10.63
100 m Men - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): -0.9
07.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Hermann Lomba FRA 10.42
2 Aléxandros Terzián GRE 10.46
3 Yiannios Zisimides CYP 10.48 SB
4 Toby Box GBR 10.54
5 Dmitriy Vanyaikin UKR 10.57
6 Ari Pakarinen FIN 10.62
7 Mario Bonello MLT 11.16 SB
100 m Men - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): 0.8
07.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Geir Moen NOR 10.29
2 Marc Blume GER 10.36
3 Andrey Grigoryev RUS 10.37
4 Aléxandros Yenovélis GRE 10.49
5 Pedro Pablo Nolet ESP 10.50 SB
6 Jukka Vähäkangas FIN 10.54 SB
7 Thomas Leandersson SWE 10.59 SB
100 m Men - Heats - Heat 3 Wind (m/s): 0.3
07.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Linford Christie GBR 10.39
2 Patrick Stevens BEL 10.41
3 Kennet Kjensli NOR 10.44
4 Lasse Juusela FIN 10.54
5 Sergey Kornelyuk BLR 10.56
6 Pascal Thurnherr SUI 10.60
7 Siniša Ergotić CRO 10.80 SB
100 m Men - Heats - Heat 4 Wind (m/s): -0.8
07.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Alex Porkhomovski RUS 10.34
2 Oleg Kramarenko UKR 10.35
3 Peter Karlsson SWE 10.44
4 Regillio van der Vloot NED 10.52 SB
5 Ezio Madonia ITA 10.62 SB
6 Marek Zalewski POL 10.69
7 Frutos Feo ESP 10.74 SB
100 m Men - Heats - Heat 5 Wind (m/s): -0.4
07.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Anninos Marcoullides CYP 10.40
2 Jason John GBR 10.41
3 Daniel Cojocaru ROU 10.46
4 Eric Perrot FRA 10.53
5 Stefan Burkart SUI 10.53
6 Domenico Nettis ITA 10.63
7 Guntis Zalitis LAT 10.75 SB
100 m Men - Heats - Heat 6 Wind (m/s): 0.1
07.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 David Dollé SUI 10.52
2 Sandro Floris ITA 10.52
3 Aléxios Alexópoulos GRE 10.55 SB
4 Matias Ghansah SWE 10.61
5 Viktor Malchugin RUS 10.70
6 Kfir Golan ISR 10.72 SB
200 m Men - Final Wind (m/s): -0.1
11.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Geir Moen NOR 20.30 SB
2 Vladislav Dologodin UKR 20.47
3 Patrick Stevens BEL 20.68
4 Sergey Osovic UKR 20.70
5 Jean-Charles Trouabal FRA 20.70
6 Andrey Fedoriv RUS 20.78
7 Yeóryios Panayiotópoulos GRE 20.92
8 David Dollé SUI 21.10
200 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1 Wind (m/s): 0.5
11.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Geir Moen NOR 20.56
2 David Dollé SUI 20.69 SB
3 Sergey Osovic UKR 20.78
4 Yeóryios Panayiotópoulos GRE 20.79
5 Giorgio Marras ITA 20.95
6 Daniel Sangouma FRA 20.98
7 Ari Pakarinen FIN 21.12
8 Oleg Fatun RUS 21.21
200 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2 Wind (m/s): 1.7
11.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Vladislav Dologodin UKR 20.52
2 Jean-Charles Trouabal FRA 20.74
3 Patrick Stevens BEL 20.74
4 Andrey Fedoriv RUS 20.75
5 Lars Hedner SWE 20.91
6 Anninos Marcoullides CYP 21.06
7 Phil Goedluck GBR 21.11
- Evyénios Papadópoulos GRE DNS
200 m Men - Qualification - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): 0.5
10.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Geir Moen NOR 20.68
1 Geir Moen NOR 20.68
2 Anninos Marcoullides CYP 20.94 SB
2 Anninos Marcoullides CYP 20.94 SB
3 Daniel Sangouma FRA 20.96
3 Daniel Sangouma FRA 20.96
4 Ari Pakarinen FIN 21.02
4 Ari Pakarinen FIN 21.02
5 Giorgio Marras ITA 21.03
5 Giorgio Marras ITA 21.03
6 Evyénios Papadópoulos GRE 21.16
6 Evyénios Papadópoulos GRE 21.16
7 Aleksey Chikhachov UKR 21.53
7 Aleksey Chikhachov UKR 21.53
8 Björn Sinnhuber GER 21.72
8 Björn Sinnhuber GER 21.72
200 m Men - Qualification - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): 0.3
10.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Patrick Stevens BEL 20.76
1 Patrick Stevens BEL 20.76
2 Sergey Osovic UKR 20.81
2 Sergey Osovic UKR 20.81
3 Yeóryios Panayiotópoulos GRE 20.92
3 Yeóryios Panayiotópoulos GRE 20.92
4 Phil Goedluck GBR 20.99
4 Phil Goedluck GBR 20.99
5 Oleg Fatun RUS 21.10
5 Oleg Fatun RUS 21.10
6 Michael Huke GER 21.22
6 Michael Huke GER 21.22
7 Per Ivar Sivle NOR 21.47
7 Per Ivar Sivle NOR 21.47
8 Carlo Occhiena ITA 21.56
8 Carlo Occhiena ITA 21.56
200 m Men - Qualification - Heat 3 Wind (m/s): -1.2
10.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Vladislav Dologodin UKR 20.76
1 Vladislav Dologodin UKR 20.76
2 David Dollé SUI 20.80
2 David Dollé SUI 20.80
3 Jean-Charles Trouabal FRA 20.87
3 Jean-Charles Trouabal FRA 20.87
4 Andrey Fedoriv RUS 20.96
4 Andrey Fedoriv RUS 20.96
5 Lars Hedner SWE 21.09
5 Lars Hedner SWE 21.09
6 Alexander Lack GER 21.40
6 Alexander Lack GER 21.40
7 Pertti Purola FIN 21.51
7 Pertti Purola FIN 21.51
8 Lars Pedersen DEN 21.50
8 Lars Pedersen DEN 21.50
200 m Men - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): -0.3
10.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Yeóryios Panayiotópoulos GRE 20.81
2 Geir Moen NOR 21.29
3 Michael Huke GER 21.40
4 Aleksey Chikhachov UKR 21.51
5 Markus Lindahl FIN 21.55 SB
6 Mario Bonello MLT 22.60 SB
200 m Men - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): -0.1
10.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Giorgio Marras ITA 20.84
2 Jean-Charles Trouabal FRA 20.93
3 Phil Goedluck GBR 21.01
4 Ari Pakarinen FIN 21.03
5 Lars Pedersen DEN 21.21 SB
6 Frutos Feo ESP 21.48 SB
200 m Men - Heats - Heat 3 Wind (m/s): -0.5
10.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Daniel Sangouma FRA 20.86
2 Patrick Stevens BEL 20.99
3 Andrey Fedoriv RUS 21.04
4 Alexander Lack GER 21.25
5 Per Ivar Sivle NOR 21.40 SB
6 Alain Reimann SUI 21.42
200 m Men - Heats - Heat 4 Wind (m/s): -0.6
10.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Sergey Osovic UKR 20.90
2 Anninos Marcoullides CYP 21.01
3 David Dollé SUI 21.01
4 Björn Sinnhuber GER 21.37
5 Regillio van der Vloot NED 21.43 SB
- Daniel Cojocaru ROU DNF
200 m Men - Heats - Heat 5 Wind (m/s): -0.4
10.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Vladislav Dologodin UKR 20.80
2 Lars Hedner SWE 20.92
3 Evyénios Papadópoulos GRE 21.07
4 Carlo Occhiena ITA 21.19
5 Oleg Fatun RUS 21.25
6 Pertti Purola FIN 21.30 PB
7 Kfir Golan ISR 21.54 PB
400 m Men - Final
11.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Du'aine Thorne-Ladejo GBR 45.09
2 Roger Black GBR 45.20
3 Matthias Rusterholz SUI 45.96
4 Dmitriy Golovastov RUS 46.01
5 Anton Ivanov BUL 46.20
6 Mikhail Vdovin RUS 46.23
7 Štefan Balošák SVK 46.64
8 Dmitriy Kosov RUS 46.69
400 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
09.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Du'aine Thorne-Ladejo GBR 45.70
2 Mikhail Vdovin RUS 45.85
3 Matthias Rusterholz SUI 45.88
4 Anton Ivanov BUL 46.10 SB
5 Daniel Bittner GER 46.44
6 Marco Vaccari ITA 46.57
7 David McKenzie GBR 46.65
8 Nenad Djurovic YUG 47.44
400 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
09.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Roger Black GBR 45.79
2 Dmitriy Golovastov RUS 46.05
3 Dmitriy Kosov RUS 46.23
4 Štefan Balošák SVK 46.32 SB
5 Alessandro Aimar ITA 46.33
6 Pierre-Marie Hilaire FRA 46.39
7 Tomasz Czubak POL 47.05
8 Kari Louramo FIN 47.37
400 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
08.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Roger Black GBR 45.88
2 Pierre-Marie Hilaire FRA 46.25
3 Anton Ivanov BUL 46.29
4 Marco Vaccari ITA 46.32
5 Dmitriy Golovastov RUS 46.48
6 Daniel Bittner GER 46.62
7 Kari Louramo FIN 46.83
400 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
08.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Du'aine Thorne-Ladejo GBR 46.50
2 Alessandro Aimar ITA 46.52
3 Dmitriy Kosov RUS 46.79
4 Tomasz Czubak POL 46.95
5 Tom McGuirk IRL 47.14
6 Lutz Becker GER 47.52
400 m Men - Heats - Heat 3
08.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Matthias Rusterholz SUI 46.12
2 Mikhail Vdovin RUS 46.61
3 Štefan Balošák SVK 46.62
4 David McKenzie GBR 46.78
5 Nenad Djurovic YUG 46.84 SB
6 Andrea Nuti ITA 46.87
7 Kai Karsten GER 47.22
8 Evripides Demosthenous CYP 47.40 SB
800 m Men - Final
14.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Andrea Benvenuti ITA 1:46.12
2 Vebjørn Rodal NOR 1:46.53
3 Tomás De Teresa ESP 1:46.57
4 Nico Motchebon GER 1:46.65
5 Giuseppe D'Urso ITA 1:46.90
6 Craig Winrow GBR 1:47.09
7 José Manuel Cerezo ESP 1:47.58
8 Atle Douglas NOR 1:47.90
800 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
12.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Andrea Benvenuti ITA 1:47.01
2 Atle Douglas NOR 1:47.15
3 José Manuel Cerezo ESP 1:47.24
4 Craig Winrow GBR 1:47.24
5 Marko Koers NED 1:47.52
6 Mikael Söderman FIN 1:48.00
7 Frédéric Cornette FRA 1:48.49
8 Davide Cadoni ITA 1:50.23
800 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
12.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Nico Motchebon GER 1:45.75
2 Vebjørn Rodal NOR 1:45.80
3 Giuseppe D'Urso ITA 1:45.88
4 Tomás De Teresa ESP 1:45.89 SB
5 Andrey Loginov RUS 1:46.18
6 Torbjörn Johansson SWE 1:46.25 PB
7 Bruno Konczylo FRA 1:46.63
8 Jarmo Kokkola FIN 1:47.35
800 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
11.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Andrea Benvenuti ITA 1:48.88
2 José Manuel Cerezo ESP 1:48.92
3 Mikael Söderman FIN 1:48.92
4 Ousmane Diarra FRA 1:49.09
5 Joachim Dehmel GER 1:49.36
6 Jussi Udelhoven NOR 1:50.15
7 Milan Drahonovský CZE 1:50.27 SB
8 Thomas Ebner AUT 1:50.71
800 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
11.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Atle Douglas NOR 1:47.31
2 Andrey Loginov RUS 1:47.33
3 Davide Cadoni ITA 1:47.52
4 Frédéric Cornette FRA 1:47.60
5 António Abrantes POR 1:47.61
6 Esko Parpala FIN 1:47.85
7 Ivan Komar BLR 1:48.78 SB
800 m Men - Heats - Heat 3
11.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Bruno Konczylo FRA 1:47.91
2 Tomás De Teresa ESP 1:47.94
3 Vebjørn Rodal NOR 1:48.10
4 Piotr Piekarski POL 1:48.50
5 David Matthews IRL 1:48.91
6 Tom McKean GBR 1:49.41
7 Oliver Münzer AUT 1:49.59
800 m Men - Heats - Heat 4
11.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Giuseppe D'Urso ITA 1:46.91
2 Craig Winrow GBR 1:46.93
3 Nico Motchebon GER 1:46.97
4 Marko Koers NED 1:47.18
5 Jarmo Kokkola FIN 1:47.41
6 Torbjörn Johansson SWE 1:47.41
7 Slobodan Popovic SRB 1:48.85 SB
8 Andrés Manuel Díaz ESP 1:48.67
1500 m Men - Final
09.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Fermín Cacho ESP 3:35.27 SB
2 Isaac Viciosa ESP 3:36.01 SB
3 Branko Zorko CRO 3:36.88
4 Eric Dubus FRA 3:37.44
5 Andrey Bulkovskiy UKR 3:37.81
6 Manuel Pancorbo ESP 3:38.16
7 Rüdiger Stenzel GER 3:38.36
8 Kader Chékhémani FRA 3:38.42
9 Gennaro Di Napoli ITA 3:39.96
10 Niall Bruton IRL 3:41.22
11 Gary Lough GBR 3:43.09
12 David Strang GBR 3:50.27
1500 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
07.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Fermín Cacho ESP 3:37.18
2 Niall Bruton IRL 3:37.54
3 Kader Chékhémani FRA 3:37.75
4 Gary Lough GBR 3:37.83
5 Rüdiger Stenzel GER 3:37.84
6 Eric Dubus FRA 3:38.02
7 Gennaro Di Napoli ITA 3:38.33
8 Branko Zorko CRO 3:39.84
9 Mogens Guldberg DEN 3:40.89
10 Christophe Impens BEL 3:41.25
11 Werner Edler-Muhr AUT 3:43.08
12 Sami Alanen FIN 3:43.58 SB
13 Zeki Öztürk TUR 3:46.39 SB
1500 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
07.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Isaac Viciosa ESP 3:39.72
2 David Strang GBR 3:39.96
3 Andrey Bulkovskiy UKR 3:40.05
4 Manuel Pancorbo ESP 3:40.06
5 Kevin McKay GBR 3:40.19
6 Jens-Peter Herold GER 3:40.24
7 Samir Benfarès FRA 3:40.43
8 Marcus O'Sullivan IRL 3:40.58
9 Azat Rakipau BLR 3:41.41
10 Davide Tirelli ITA 3:42.03
12 Milan Drahonovský CZE 3:43.66
5000 m Men - Final
14.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Dieter Baumann GER 13:36.93
2 Rob Denmark GBR 13:37.50
3 Abel Antón ESP 13:38.04
4 Abdellah Béhar FRA 13:38.36
5 John Nuttall GBR 13:38.65
6 José Carlos Adán ESP 13:39.16
7 Risto Ulmala FIN 13:40.84
8 Anacleto Jiménez ESP 13:41.60
9 Domingos Castro POR 13:42.09
10 Stéphane Franke GER 13:45.67
11 Paolo Donati ITA 13:47.34
12 Vener Kashayev RUS 13:53.66
13 Frank O'Mara IRL 13:58.75
14 José Ramos POR 14:04.33
15 Mohamed Ezzher FRA 14:14.73
5000 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
11.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Abdellah Béhar FRA 13:39.77
2 Dieter Baumann GER 13:39.97
3 Rob Denmark GBR 13:40.10
4 Anacleto Jiménez ESP 13:40.25
5 José Carlos Adán ESP 13:40.39
6 João Junqueira POR 13:40.59
7 Umberto Pusterla ITA 13:41.64
8 Zoltán Káldy HUN 13:45.70 SB
9 Noel Berkeley IRL 13:54.35
5000 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
11.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 José Ramos POR 13:30.33
2 Domingos Castro POR 13:30.68
3 John Nuttall GBR 13:30.78
4 Risto Ulmala FIN 13:30.78
5 Mohamed Ezzher FRA 13:31.52
6 Vener Kashayev RUS 13:31.93 NUR PB
7 Frank O'Mara IRL 13:33.13
8 Stéphane Franke GER 13:33.63
9 Paolo Donati ITA 13:34.54
10 Abel Antón ESP 13:34.62
11 Zeki Öztürk TUR 13:45.62 SB
12 Slawomir Kapinski POL 14:13.90 SB
10000 m Men - Final
07.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Abel Antón ESP 28:06.03 SB
2 Vincent Rousseau BEL 28:06.63
3 Stéphane Franke GER 28:07.95 SB
4 Róbert Štefko SVK 28:08.02
5 Paulo Guerra POR 28:10.18
6 João Junqueira POR 28:10.55
7 Jan Pešava CZE 28:10.73 SB
8 Carlos de la Torre ESP 28:10.77
9 Mohamed Ezzher FRA 28:12.54
10 Stephan Freigang GER 28:15.98
11 Vincenzo Modica ITA 28:17.24
12 Zoltán Káldy HUN 28:22.00 SB
13 António Martins FRA 28:23.87 SB
14 Hristo Stefanov BUL 28:24.47 PB
15 Gary Staines GBR 28:25.60 SB
16 Antonio Serrano ESP 28:31.75
17 Domingos Castro POR 28:33.89
18 Cormac Finnerty IRL 28:47.62
19 Risto Ulmala FIN 28:39.26
20 Stefano Baldini ITA 28:41.82
21 Noel Berkeley IRL 28:47.62
22 Justin Hobbs GBR 29:28.08
23 Slawomir Kapinski POL 29:59.93
- Francesco Panetta ITA DNF
Marathon Men - Final
14.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Martín Fiz ESP 2:10:31
2 Diego García ESP 2:10:46 SB
3 Alberto Juzdado ESP 2:11:18 SB
4 Richard Nerurkar GBR 2:11:56 SB
5 Luigi Di Lello ITA 2:12:41 SB
6 António Rodrigues POR 2:12:43 SB
7 Manuel Matias POR 2:12:48
8 Harri Hänninen FIN 2:13:21 SB
9 António Pinto POR 2:13:24
10 Dominique Chauvelier FRA 2:13:30 SB
11 Noureddine Sobhi FRA 2:13:43 PB
12 Oleg Strizhakov RUS 2:14:23 SB
13 Jan Huruk POL 2:14:27 SB
14 Konrad Dobler GER 2:14:28 SB
15 Kurt Stenzel GER 2:14:34 SB
16 Borislav Devic SRB 2:14:41 SB
17 Grzegorz Gajdus POL 2:14:55
18 Bruno Le Stum FRA 2:14:57 SB
19 Rainer Wachenbrunner GER 2:15:11 SB
20 Yakov Tolstikov RUS 2:15:32 SB
21 Jean-Luc Assemat FRA 2:15:36 SB
22 Dov Kremer ISR 2:15:45 PB
23 Joaquim Silva POR 2:16:04
24 Terje Næss NOR 2:16:10 SB
25 Raffaello Alliegro ITA 2:16:16 SB
26 Vladimir Bukhanov UKR 2:16:34 SB
27 Peter Whitehead GBR 2:16:40 SB
28 Martin ten Kate NED 2:16:48 SB
29 Lars Andervang SWE 2:16:59 SB
30 Walter Durbano ITA 2:17:09 SB
31 William Foster GBR 2:17:12 PB
32 Antoni Peña ESP 2:17:19 SB
33 Eduard Tukhbatullin RUS 2:17:26 SB
34 Wieslaw Perszke POL 2:17:35 SB
35 Carsten Eich GER 2:17:54
36 Bruno Léger FRA 2:18:33 SB
37 Spirídon Andriópoulos GRE 2:19:01 SB
38 Jacek Kasprzyk POL 2:19:39
39 Jean-Baptiste Protais FRA 2:19:47 SB
40 Walter af Donner SWE 2:19:55 SB
41 Michel de Maat NED 2:20:12 SB
42 Toomas Tarm EST 2:20:56 PB
43 Knut Hegvold NOR 2:21:18 SB
44 Uwe Honsdorf GER 2:21:22 PB
45 Juuso Rainio FIN 2:21:41 PB
46 Anders Szalkai SWE 2:21:42 SB
47 Jukka Vähä-Vahe FIN 2:22:32 PB
48 Pavel Loskutov EST 2:22:49 SB
49 Cihangir Demirel TUR 2:23:02 PB
50 Petri Kuusinen FIN 2:23:13 PB
51 Gerard Kappert NED 2:24:16 SB
52 Steve Brace GBR 2:24:21 SB
53 Heinz-Bernhardt Bürger GER 2:24:35
54 Kaupo Sabre EST 2:24:39 PB
55 Gazi Asikoglu TUR 2:25:08 PB
56 John Vermeule NED 2:27:06 SB
57 Jan Swenson SWE 2:27:21 PB
58 Teppo Jalonen FIN 2:27:57 PB
59 Timo-Pekka Kalermo FIN 2:28:09 SB
60 Islam Dugum BIH 2:29:19 PB
- Ceslovas Kundrotas LTU DNF
- Rodrigo Gavela ESP DNF
- Fernando Couto POR DNF
- Andrew Green GBR DNF
- Sergey Struganov RUS DNF
- Kjell-Erik Ståhl SWE DNF
- Mirko Vindis SLO DNF
- Frank Bjørkli NOR DNF
- Mark Flint GBR DNF
- Mukhamet Nazipov RUS DNF
- Aart Stigter NED DNF
- Graziano Calvaresi ITA DNF
- Gert-Inge Nilsson SWE DNF
- Severino Bernardini ITA DNF
- Luca Barzaghi ITA DNF
- José Esteban Montiel ESP DNF
- Aleksey Zhelonkin RUS DNF
- Encho Kolev BUL DNF
- Hristo Stefanov BUL DNF
3000 m steeple Men - Final
12.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Alessandro Lambruschini ITA 8:22.40
2 Angelo Carosi ITA 8:23.53
3 William Van Dijck BEL 8:24.86
4 Mark Rowland GBR 8:26.00
5 Vladimir Pronin RUS 8:26.33 SB
6 Martin Strege GER 8:26.36
7 Jim Svenøy NOR 8:28.12 NUR SB
8 Francesco Panetta ITA 8:28.25
9 Kim Bauermeister GER 8:32.58
10 Tom Hanlon GBR 8:36.06
11 Justin Chaston GBR 8:36.83
12 Markus Hacksteiner SUI 8:46.60
3000 m steeple Men - Heats - Heat 1
09.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Angelo Carosi ITA 8:29.81
2 Kim Bauermeister GER 8:29.90
3 Mark Rowland GBR 8:30.24
4 William Van Dijck BEL 8:30.93
5 Tom Hanlon GBR 8:31.50
6 Michael Buchleitner AUT 8:33.90
7 Ville Hautala FIN 8:35.87 SB
8 Elisardo de la Torre ESP 8:38.16
9 Vítor Almeida POR 8:47.49
- Jon Azkueta ESP DNF
3000 m steeple Men - Heats - Heat 2
09.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Alessandro Lambruschini ITA 8:28.68
2 Martin Strege GER 8:28.92
3 Vladimir Pronin RUS 8:29.35
4 Markus Hacksteiner SUI 8:29.82
5 Jim Svenøy NOR 8:30.14
6 Francesco Panetta ITA 8:30.78
7 Justin Chaston GBR 8:31.08
8 Vasiliy Omelyusik BLR 8:33.92
9 Kåre Sørensen DEN 8:35.20 PB
10 Marcel Laros NED 8:37.83
11 Antonio Peula ESP 8:44.21
110 m hurdles Men - Final Wind (m/s): 1.1
12.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Colin Jackson GBR 13.08
2 Florian Schwarthoff GER 13.16 SB
3 Tony Jarrett GBR 13.23
4 Claude Edorh GER 13.41 PB
5 Mike Fenner GER 13.53
6 Antti Haapakoski FIN 13.54
7 Dan Philibert FRA 13.54
8 Gheorghe Boroi ROU 13.61
110 m hurdles Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1 Wind (m/s): 1.0
12.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Colin Jackson GBR 13.04
2 Dan Philibert FRA 13.45
3 Gheorghe Boroi ROU 13.53
4 Mike Fenner GER 13.55
5 Andrew Tulloch GBR 13.62
6 Jonathan Nsenga BEL 13.69
7 Jyrki Kähkönen FIN 13.73
- Mark McKoy AUT DNS
110 m hurdles Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2 Wind (m/s): 0.1
12.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Tony Jarrett GBR 13.32
2 Florian Schwarthoff GER 13.38
3 Claude Edorh GER 13.47
4 Antti Haapakoski FIN 13.52
5 Laurent Ottoz ITA 13.53
6 Thomas J. Kearns IRL 13.63
8 Niklas Eriksson SWE 13.67
110 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): 0.7
11.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Florian Schwarthoff GER 13.31
2 Laurent Ottoz ITA 13.52
3 Thomas J. Kearns IRL 13.60 SB
4 Claes Albihn SWE 13.72
5 Igor Kováč SVK 13.72
6 Tibor Bédi HUN 13.94
7 Gunnar Schrör SUI 13.98
110 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): 1.5
11.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Colin Jackson GBR 13.16
2 Dan Philibert FRA 13.43 SB
3 Mike Fenner GER 13.49
4 Niklas Eriksson SWE 13.65
5 Kai Kyllönen FIN 13.87
7 Levente Csillag HUN 14.02
8 Guntis Peders LAT 15.57
110 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 3 Wind (m/s): 1.3
11.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Mark McKoy AUT 13.50
2 Andrew Tulloch GBR 13.52 SB
3 Claude Edorh GER 13.53
4 Gheorghe Boroi ROU 13.64
5 Jyrki Kähkönen FIN 13.65 PB
6 Hubert Grossard BEL 13.67 SB
7 Mathieu Jouÿs FRA 13.78
8 Sean Cahill IRL 14.16 SB
110 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 4 Wind (m/s): -0.1
11.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Tony Jarrett GBR 13.43
2 Antti Haapakoski FIN 13.49
3 Jonathan Nsenga BEL 13.66
4 Gaute Melby Gundersen NOR 13.77
5 Vincent Clarico FRA 13.81
6 Patrik Torkelsson SWE 13.85
7 Robin Korving NED 14.31
- Vladimir Belokon UKR DNF
400 m hurdles Men - Final
10.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Oleg Tverdokhleb UKR 48.06 NR PB
2 Sven Nylander SWE 48.22 SB
3 Stéphane Diagana FRA 48.23
4 Pedro Rodrigues POR 48.77 NR PB
5 Edgar Itt GER 49.11
6 Peter Crampton GBR 49.45
7 Vadim Zadoinov MDA 49.50
8 Gary Cadogan GBR 49.53
400 m hurdles Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
08.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Sven Nylander SWE 48.72
2 Pedro Rodrigues POR 49.04
3 Edgar Itt GER 49.40
4 Gary Cadogan GBR 49.42
5 Jozef Kucej SVK 49.75 SB
6 Paweł Januszewski POL 49.95 SB
7 Dusán Kovács HUN 50.01 =SB
8 Fabrizio Mori ITA 66.35
400 m hurdles Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
08.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Stéphane Diagana FRA 48.47
2 Oleg Tverdokhleb UKR 49.00
3 Peter Crampton GBR 49.26 PB
4 Vadim Zadoinov MDA 49.30 SB
5 Niklas Wallenlind SWE 49.31 SB
6 Marc Dollendorf BEL 49.34
7 Ruslan Mashchenko RUS 50.47
8 Michael Kaul GER 51.30
400 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 1
07.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Stéphane Diagana FRA 49.29
2 Vadim Zadoinov MDA 49.51
3 Peter Crampton GBR 49.71
4 Michael Kaul GER 50.04
5 Piotr Kotlarski POL 50.04
6 Daniel Ritter SUI 50.16
7 Carlos Silva POR 50.88
400 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 2
07.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Pedro Rodrigues POR 49.05
2 Gary Cadogan GBR 49.55
3 Paweł Januszewski POL 50.01
4 Vesa-Pekka Pihlavisto FIN 50.12
5 Marko Granat SWE 50.28
6 Tom McGuirk IRL 50.84
7 Giorgio Frinolli ITA 51.16
8 Costas Pochanis CYP 52.07
400 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 3
07.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Oleg Tverdokhleb UKR 49.20
2 Niklas Wallenlind SWE 49.45
3 Marc Dollendorf BEL 49.45
4 Dusán Kovács HUN 50.01 SB
5 Lawrence Lynch GBR 50.24 SB
6 Miro Kocuvan SLO 50.30 SB
7 Íñigo Monreal ESP 51.51
400 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 4
07.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Edgar Itt GER 49.62
2 Fabrizio Mori ITA 49.71
3 Jozef Kucej SVK 49.91
4 Jean-Paul Bruwier BEL 50.28
5 Aleksey Bazarov ISR 50.31 SB
6 Petteri Pulkkinen FIN 51.05
7 Salvador Vila ESP 51.18
- Marek Helinurm EST 51.87 SB
400 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 5
07.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Sven Nylander SWE 49.71
2 Ruslan Mashchenko RUS 50.28
3 Ismo Hämeenniemi FIN 50.44
4 Oscar Pitillas ESP 50.50
5 Stéphane Caristan FRA 50.84
6 Ashraf Saber ITA 50.87
7 Helge Bormann GER 51.49
High jump Men - Final
09.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Steinar Hoen NOR 2.35 =SB
2 Artur Partyka POL 2.33 SB
2 Steve Smith GBR 2.33 SB
4 Håkon Särnblom NOR 2.31 PB
5 Jaroslaw Kotewicz POL 2.31 =PB
5 Dragutin Topić SRB 2.31
7 Leonid Pumalaynen RUS 2.28 SB
8 Lábros Papakóstas GRE 2.28 SB
9 Dalton Grant GBR 2.25
9 Jean-Charles Gicquel FRA 2.25
11 Stevan Zoric YUG 2.25 SB
12 Ralf Sonn GER 2.25 SB
13 Wolfgang Kreißig GER 2.20
14 Oleg Zhukovskiy BLR 2.15
15 Dimítrios Kokótis GRE 2.15
High jump Men - Qualification - Group A
07.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Leonid Pumalaynen RUS 2.26
2 Stevan Zoric YUG 2.23
2 Jean-Charles Gicquel FRA 2.23
2 Artur Partyka POL 2.23
2 Dimítrios Kokótis GRE 2.23
6 Ralf Sonn GER 2.23
6 Håkon Särnblom NOR 2.23
6 Steve Smith GBR 2.23
9 Juha Isolehto FIN 2.20 SB
10 Itai Margalit ISR 2.15
12 Kristofer Lamos GER 2.15
13 Gustavo Becker ESP 2.10
High jump Men - Qualification - Group B
07.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Lábros Papakóstas GRE 2.26
2 Dalton Grant GBR 2.26
3 Steinar Hoen NOR 2.23
4 Wolfgang Kreißig GER 2.23
5 Jaroslaw Kotewicz POL 2.23
5 Dragutin Topić SRB 2.23
5 Oleg Zhukovskiy BLR 2.23
8 Brendan Reilly GBR 2.20 SB
9 Roberto Ferrari ITA 2.20
9 Robert Kolodziejczyk POL 2.20
11 Sorin Matei ROU 2.15
12 Mark Mandy IRL 2.15 SB
13 Zoltán Bakler HUN 2.10
Pole vault Men - Final
12.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Rodion Gataullin RUS 6.00 SB =PB
2 Igor Trandenkov RUS 5.90 =SB
3 Jean Galfione FRA 5.85
4 Philippe Collet FRA 5.80 SB
5 Denis Petushinskiy RUS 5.80
6 Andrei Tivontschik GER 5.70
7 Danny Krasnov ISR 5.70
8 Valeri Bukrejev EST 5.70
8 Gianni Iapichino ITA 5.70
10 István Bagyula HUN 5.60 =SB
10 Gérald Baudouin FRA 5.60
12 Petri Peltoniemi FIN 5.60
13 Peter Widén SWE 5.40
Pole vault Men - Qualification - Group A
09.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Petri Peltoniemi FIN 5.60
1 Denis Petushinskiy RUS 5.60
1 Danny Krasnov ISR 5.60
1 Gérald Baudouin FRA 5.60
5 Rodion Gataullin RUS 5.60
6 Gianni Iapichino ITA 5.60
7 Valeri Bukrejev EST 5.60
8 Peter Widén SWE 5.50
9 Trond Barthel NOR 5.50
10 Daniel Marti ESP 5.40
10 Heikki Vääräniemi FIN 5.40
12 Tim Lobinger GER 5.40
- Martin Amann GER NH
Pole vault Men - Qualification - Group B
09.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Igor Trandenkov RUS 5.60
2 István Bagyula HUN 5.60 SB
2 Jean Galfione FRA 5.60
4 Philippe Collet FRA 5.60
5 Andrei Tivontschik GER 5.50
6 Jani Lehtonen FIN 5.50 SB
7 Gennadiy Sidorov BLR 5.40
7 Nuno Fernandes POR 5.40
7 Martin Voss DEN 5.40
10 Javier García ESP 5.40
11 Patrik Stenlund SWE 5.20
12 Michael Edwards GBR 5.20
12 Aleksanders Matusevics LAT 5.20
- Photis Stephani CYP NH
Long jump Men - Final
10.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ivaylo Mladenov BUL 8.09
2 Milan Gombala CZE 8.04 SB
3 Konstadínos Koukodímos GRE 8.01
4 Bogdan Tudor ROU 7.99 SB
5 Dmitriy Bagryanov RUS 7.96
6 Stanislav Tarasenko RUS 7.93
7 Vitaliy Kirilenko UKR 7.92
8 Erik Nijs BEL 7.89
9 Mattias Sunneborn SWE 7.85
10 Aleksandr Glavatskiy BLR 7.82
11 Milko Campus ITA 7.76
12 Georg Ackermann GER 7.70
Long jump Men - Qualification - Group A
09.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Vitaliy Kirilenko UKR 8.11
2 Stanislav Tarasenko RUS 8.04
3 Milan Gombala CZE 7.95
4 Milko Campus ITA 7.90
5 Georg Ackermann GER 7.89
6 Aleksandr Glavatskiy BLR 7.88
7 Ivaylo Mladenov BUL 7.83
8 Giovanni Evangelisti ITA 7.80
9 Bogdan Ţăruş ROU 7.79
10 Dimitrios Hatzópoulos GRE 7.73
11 Christian Thomas GER 7.66
12 Juha Kivi FIN 7.65
13 Gregor Cankar SLO 7.62
14 Frans Maas NED 7.53
15 Csaba Almási HUN 7.13
16 János Uzsoki HUN 7.11
Long jump Men - Qualification - Group B
09.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Erik Nijs BEL 8.03 SB
2 Konstadínos Koukodímos GRE 8.00
3 Mattias Sunneborn SWE 7.98
4 Dmitriy Bagryanov RUS 7.95
5 Bogdan Tudor ROU 7.88
6 Simone Bianchi ITA 7.80
7 Ángel Hernández ESP 7.73 SB
8 Robert Emmiyan ARM 7.69
9 Barrington Williams GBR 7.69
10 Nikolay Antonov BUL 7.63
11 Dietmar Haaf GER 7.55
12 Jarmo Kärnä FIN 7.55
13 Siniša Ergotić CRO 7.55
14 Tibor Ordina HUN 7.52 SB
15 Roman Orlík CZE 7.50
16 Andrey Ignatov RUS 7.42
- Kenneth Kastrén FIN NM
Triple jump Men - Final
13.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Denis Kapustin RUS 17.62 SB
2 Serge Hélan FRA 17.55 PB
3 Maris Bruziks LAT 17.20
4 Vasiliy Sokov RUS 16.97
5 Gennadiy Markov RUS 16.89
6 Jonathan Edwards GBR 16.85
7 Georges Sainte-Rose FRA 16.59
8 Audrius Raizgys LTU 16.59
9 Julian Golley GBR 16.35
10 Milán Mikuláš CZE 16.29
11 Zsolt Czingler HUN 16.21
12 Heikki Herva FIN 16.08
Triple jump Men - Qualification - Group A
11.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Gennadiy Markov RUS 16.66
2 Maris Bruziks LAT 16.54
3 Zsolt Czingler HUN 16.45
4 Georges Sainte-Rose FRA 16.43
5 Julian Golley GBR 16.41
6 Vasiliy Sokov RUS 16.38
7 Alex Norca FRA 16.23
8 Volker Mai GER 16.22
9 Ketill Hanstveit NOR 15.84
10 Pierre Andersson SWE 15.56
Triple jump Men - Qualification - Group B
11.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jonathan Edwards GBR 16.72
2 Serge Hélan FRA 16.68
3 Denis Kapustin RUS 16.60
4 Audrius Raizgys LTU 16.37
5 Milán Mikuláš CZE 16.31
6 Heikki Herva FIN 16.24
7 Arne Holm SWE 16.21
8 Marios Hadjiandreou CYP 16.07
9 Stoyko Tzonov BUL 15.84
- Francis Agyepong GBR NM
Shot Men - Final
13.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Aleksandr Klimenko UKR 20.78 SB
2 Aleksandr Bagach UKR 20.34
3 Roman Virastyuk UKR 19.59
4 Mika Halvari FIN 19.52 SB
5 Markus Koistinen FIN 19.51
6 Dragan Perić SRB 19.40
7 Pétur Gudmundsson ISL 19.34
8 Paolo Dal Soglio ITA 19.15
9 Thorsten Herbrand GER 19.10
10 Saulius Kleiza LTU 18.80
11 Corrado Fantini ITA 18.30
12 Roar Hoff NOR 18.15
Shot Men - Qualification - Group A
12.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Dragan Perić SRB 19.64
2 Aleksandr Klimenko UKR 19.45
3 Mika Halvari FIN 19.29
4 Saulius Kleiza LTU 18.77
5 Thorsten Herbrand GER 18.65
6 Corrado Fantini ITA 18.64
7 Paul Edwards GBR 18.54
8 Henrik Wennberg SWE 18.52
9 Oliver-Sven Buder GER 18.41
10 Kjell Ove Hauge NOR 17.01
11 Ants Kiisa EST 17.01 SB
- Sergey Nikolayev RUS NM
- Dzmitry Hancharuk BLR NM
Shot Men - Qualification - Group B
12.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Pétur Gudmundsson ISL 19.96
2 Aleksandr Bagach UKR 19.65
3 Roman Virastyuk UKR 19.25
4 Paolo Dal Soglio ITA 19.23
5 Markus Koistinen FIN 18.95
6 Roar Hoff NOR 18.69
7 Manuel Martínez ESP 18.53
8 Jonny Reinhardt GER 18.33
9 Jenõ Kóczián HUN 18.20
10 Kent Larsson SWE 18.19
11 Sören Tallhem SWE 18.07
12 Antero Paljakka FIN 18.00 SB
Discus Men - Final
14.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Vladimir Dubrovshchik BLR 64.78
2 Dmitriy Shevchenko RUS 64.56
3 Jürgen Schult GER 64.18
4 Nick Sweeney IRL 63.76
5 Attila Horváth HUN 63.60
6 Vladimir Zinchenko UKR 63.60
7 Svein Inge Valvik NOR 62.02
8 Costel Grasu ROU 61.40
9 Sergey Lyakhov RUS 60.80
10 Andreas Seelig GER 59.26
11 Sergey Lukashok ISR 57.60
- Lars Riedel GER DNS
Discus Men - Qualification - Group A
12.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Dmitriy Shevchenko RUS 62.46
2 Vladimir Dubrovshchik BLR 62.00
3 Andreas Seelig GER 61.28
4 Nick Sweeney IRL 59.34
5 Lars Riedel GER 58.66
6 Robert Weir GBR 57.18
7 Vésteinn Hafsteinsson ISL 57.18
8 Virgilijus Alekna LTU 56.38
9 Kristian Pettersson SWE 56.38
10 Kari Pekola FIN 56.06
Discus Men - Qualification - Group B
12.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Sergey Lyakhov RUS 62.26
2 Attila Horváth HUN 60.96
3 Costel Grasu ROU 60.64
4 Jürgen Schult GER 60.62
5 Vladimir Zinchenko UKR 60.40
6 Svein Inge Valvik NOR 58.50
7 Sergey Lukashok ISR 57.78
8 Imrich Bugár CZE 56.64
9 Timo Sinervo FIN 56.60
10 Diego Fortuna ITA 55.70
11 Dag Solhaug SWE 54.44
Hammer Men - Final
11.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Vasiliy Sidorenko RUS 81.10
2 Igor Astapkovich BLR 80.40
3 Heinz Weis GER 78.48
4 Igor Nikulin RUS 78.38
5 Tibor Gécsek HUN 77.62
6 Oleksandr Krykun UKR 76.08
7 Christophe Épalle FRA 75.22
8 Vadim Kolesnik UKR 75.22
9 Vitaliy Alisevich BLR 74.44
10 Karsten Kobs GER 74.40
11 Andriy Skvaruk UKR 74.22
12 Balázs Kiss HUN 73.08
Hammer Men - Qualification - Group A
10.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Heinz Weis GER 79.56
2 Igor Astapkovich BLR 79.00
3 Igor Nikulin RUS 75.10
4 Tibor Gécsek HUN 74.74
5 Oleksandr Krykun UKR 74.16
6 Aleksandr Krasko BLR 73.88
7 Mika Laaksonen FIN 72.88
8 Claus Dethloff GER 72.08
9 Tore Gustafsson SWE 71.90
10 Gilles Dupray FRA 71.38
11 Pavel Sedláček CZE 71.36
12 Jan Bielecki DEN 66.72
13 Loris Paoluzzi ITA 66.50
Hammer Men - Qualification - Group B
10.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Vitaliy Alisevich BLR 75.84
2 Christophe Épalle FRA 75.44
3 Vasiliy Sidorenko RUS 75.42
4 Balázs Kiss HUN 74.84
5 Karsten Kobs GER 74.76
6 Andriy Skvaruk UKR 74.70
7 Vadim Kolesnik UKR 74.28
8 Marko Wahlman FIN 73.96
9 Frédérick Kuhn FRA 73.30
10 Zoltán Fábián HUN 72.80
11 Per Karlsson SWE 72.56
12 Jüri Tamm EST 68.46
Javelin Men - Final
08.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Steve Backley GBR 85.20 SB
2 Seppo Räty FIN 82.90
3 Jan Železný CZE 82.58
4 Patrik Bodén SWE 81.34
5 Raymond Hecht GER 81.18
6 Mick Hill GBR 80.66
7 Terry McHugh IRL 80.46
8 Vladimir Sasimovich BLR 78.88
9 Andrey Moruyev RUS 78.66
10 Dag Wennlund SWE 78.52
11 Boris Henry GER 76.88
12 Donald-Aik Sild EST 75.38
Javelin Men - Qualification - Group A
07.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Raymond Hecht GER 82.54
2 Steve Backley GBR 81.58
3 Donald-Aik Sild EST 81.12
4 Patrik Bodén SWE 80.94
5 Vladimir Sasimovich BLR 78.98
6 Harri Hakkarainen FIN 78.82
7 Konstandínos Gatsioúdis GRE 78.56
8 Andrey Shevchuk RUS 78.56
9 Sigurdur Einarsson ISL 77.22
10 Colin Mackenzie GBR 74.00
11 Miloš Steigauf CZE 73.82
12 Ivan Mustapić CRO 72.50
13 Håvard Johansen NOR 72.44
Javelin Men - Qualification - Group B
07.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Seppo Räty FIN 84.76
2 Mick Hill GBR 84.44
3 Jan Železný CZE 83.88
4 Terry McHugh IRL 82.14 SB
5 Andrey Moruyev RUS 81.58
6 Dag Wennlund SWE 80.30
7 Boris Henry GER 79.22
8 Yuriy Rybin RUS 76.38
9 Juha Laukkanen FIN 75.86
10 Miroslaw Witek POL 75.26
11 Peter Blank GER 74.88
12 Marek Kaleta EST 74.46
- Marcis Štrobinders LAT NM
20 km walk Men - Final
07.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Mikhail Shchennikov RUS 1:18:45 SB
2 Yevgeniy Misyulya BLR 1:19:22 SB
3 Valentí Massana ESP 1:20:33 SB
4 Giovanni De Benedictis ITA 1:20:39 SB
5 Mikhail Orlov RUS 1:21:01 SB
6 Giovanni Perricelli ITA 1:21:51 SB
7 Igor Kollár SVK 1:22:23 SB
8 Sándor Urbanik HUN 1:22:49 SB
9 Hubert Sonnek CZE 1:23:11 SB
10 Michele Didoni ITA 1:23:21 SB
11 Fernando Vázquez ESP 1:23:22 SB
12 Jean-Claude Corre FRA 1:23:42 SB
13 Róbert Valíček SVK 1:24:13 SB
14 Viacheslav Fediuc MDA 1:25:07 PB
15 Denis Langlois FRA 1:25:12 SB
16 Claus Jørgensen DEN 1:25:29 SB
17 Aigars Fadejevs LAT 1:26:06 SB
18 Ilya Markov RUS 1:26:53 SB
19 Valdas Kazlauskas LTU 1:27:02 SB
20 Modris Liepiņš LAT 1:27:14 SB
21 Antero Lindman FIN 1:27:56 SB
22 Jani Lehtinen FIN 1:31:55 SB
23 Pauli Pirjetä FIN 1:33:01 PB
- Mikhail Khmelnitskiy BLR DQ
- Daniel Plaza ESP DQ
- Robert Korzeniowski POL DQ
- Ronald Weigel GER DNF
- Viktoras Meškauskas LTU DNF
- Stefan Johansson SWE DNF
50 km walk Men - Final
13.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Valeriy Spitsyn RUS 3:41:07 SB
2 Thierry Toutain FRA 3:43:52 SB
3 Giovanni Perricelli ITA 3:43:55 PB
4 Jesús Ángel García ESP 3:45:25
5 Robert Korzeniowski POL 3:45:57 SB
6 German Skurygin RUS 3:46:30 SB
7 Valentin Kononen FIN 3:47:14 SB
8 Andrey Plotnikov RUS 3:47:43 SB
9 Pavol Blazek SVK 3:49:44 SB
10 Axel Noack GER 3:50:32 SB
11 Zóltan Czukor HUN 3:51:52 SB
12 Andrés Marín ESP 3:52:14 PB
13 Alain Lemercier FRA 3:54:44
14 Arturo Di Mezza ITA 3:56:00 SB
15 Peter Tichý SVK 3:56:00 SB
16 Miloš Holuša CZE 3:56:55 SB
17 Basilio Labrador ESP 3:58:58 SB
18 Stefan Johansson SWE 4:00:18 SB
19 Aleksandar Raković YUG 4:01:17 SB
20 Pascal Charrière SUI 4:02:25 SB
21 Roman Bílek CZE 4:04:58 SB
22 Štefan Malík SVK 4:07:45 SB
23 Aldo Bertoldi SUI 4:07:58 PB
24 Gyula Dudás HUN 4:15:14 SB
25 Juha Kinnunen FIN 4:18:42 SB
- Aleksandr Potashov BLR DQ
- Artur Shumak BLR DQ
- Viktar Ginko BLR DQ
- René Piller FRA DQ
- Giuseppe De Gaetano ITA DQ
- Modris Liepiņš LAT DNF
- Risto Nurmi FIN DNF
- Thomas Wallstab GER DNF
- Robert Ihly GER DNF
4 x 100 m Men - Final
13.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Hermann Lomba, Daniel Sangouma, Jean-Charles Trouabal, Eric Perrot FRA 38.57 SB
2 Sergey Osovic, Dmitriy Vanyaikin, Oleg Kramarenko, Vladislav Dologodin UKR 38.98 SB
3 Ezio Madonia, Domenico Nettis, Giorgio Marras, Sandro Floris ITA 38.99 SB
4 Peter Karlsson, Matias Ghansah, Lars Hedner, Torbjörn Eriksson SWE 39.05 SB
5 Aléxandros Yenovélis, Yeóryios Panayiotópoulos, Aléxios Alexópoulos, Aléxandros Terzián GRE 39.25 SB
6 Holger Blume, Steffen Görmer, Michael Huke, Marc Blume GER 39.36
7 Lasse Juusela, Tero Ridanpää, Ari Pakarinen, Pertti Purola FIN 39.80
- Andrey Fedoriv, Alex Porkhomovski, Oleg Fatun, Andrey Grigoryev RUS DQ
4 x 100 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
13.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Sergey Osovic, Dmitriy Vanyaikin, Oleg Kramarenko, Vladislav Dologodin UKR 39.04
2 Ezio Madonia, Domenico Nettis, Giorgio Marras, Sandro Floris ITA 39.22
3 Andrey Fedoriv, Alex Porkhomovski, Andrey Grigoryev, Viktor Malchugin RUS 39.49 SB
4 Erlend Sæterstøl, Per Ivar Sivle, Geir Moen, Gaute Melby Gundersen NOR 39.80 SB
- Jason John, Tony Jarrett, Darren Braithwaite, Linford Christie GBR DNF
4 x 100 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
13.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Hermann Lomba, Daniel Sangouma, Jean-Charles Trouabal, Eric Perrot FRA 38.77
2 Aléxandros Yenovélis, Yeóryios Panayiotópoulos, Aléxios Alexópoulos, Aléxandros Terzián GRE 39.34
3 Holger Blume, Steffen Görmer, Michael Huke, Marc Blume GER 39.35 SB
4 Peter Karlsson, Matias Ghansah, Torbjörn Eriksson, Thomas Leandersson SWE 39.47
5 Lasse Juusela, Tero Ridanpää, Ari Pakarinen, Pertti Purola FIN 39.58 SB
6 Luis Turón, Frutos Feo, Juan Jesús Trapero, Pedro Pablo Nolet ESP 40.01 SB
4 x 400 m Men - Final
14.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 David McKenzie, Brian Whittle, Roger Black, Du'aine Thorne-Ladejo GBR 2:59.13 SB
2 Pierre-Marie Hilaire, Jean-Louis Rapnouil, Jacques Farraudière, Stéphane Diagana FRA 3:01.11 SB
3 Mikhail Vdovin, Dmitriy Kosov, Dmitriy Bey, Dmitriy Golovastov RUS 3:03.10 SB
4 Marco Vaccari, Fabio Grossi, Ashraf Saber, Alessandro Aimar ITA 3:03.46 SB
5 Daniel Bittner, Kai Karsten, Lutz Becker, Edgar Itt GER 3:04.15 SB
6 Piotr Rysiukiewicz, Robert Mackowiak, Piotr Kotlarski, Tomasz Czubak POL 3:04.22 SB
7 Ari Pinomäki, Ilkka Yli-Tuomi, Kari Louramo, Vesa-Pekka Pihlavisto FIN 3:04.55 SB
Decathlon Men - Final
13.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Alain Blondel FRA 8453 PB
2 Henrik Dagård SWE 8362
3 Lev Lobodin UKR 8201 SB
4 Christian Plaziat FRA 8127
5 Stefan Schmid GER 8109
6 Sándór Munkácsi HUN 8071 PB
7 Tomáš Dvořák CZE 8065
8 Dezsõ Szabó HUN 7995 SB
9 Vitaliy Kolpakov UKR 7987
10 Erki Nool EST 7953 SB
11 Andrei Nazarov EST 7894 SB
12 Francisco Benet ESP 7836 SB
13 Dirk-Achim Pajonk GER 7746 SB
14 Philipp Huber SUI 7725 SB
15 Mikko Valle FIN 7670 SB
16 Mirko Spada SUI 7669 SB
17 Jarkko Finni FIN 7623 SB
18 Marcel Dost NED 7547 SB
19 Alper Kasapoglu TUR 7529 SB
20 Indrek Kaseorg EST 7272 SB
21 Rojs Piziks LAT 7118 SB
- Rolf Schläfli SUI DNF
- Eduard Hämäläinen BLR DNF
- William Motti FRA DNF
- Thorsten Dauth GER DNF
- Antonio Peñalver ESP DNF
- Jón Arnar Magnússon ISL DNF
- Alvaro Burrell ESP DNF
100 m Women - Final Wind (m/s): 0.6
08.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Irina Privalova RUS 11.02
2 Zhanna Block UKR 11.10
3 Melanie Paschke GER 11.28 SB
4 Anelia Nuneva BUL 11.40
5 Nelli Cooman NED 11.40
6 Petya Pendareva BUL 11.41
7 Sanna Kyllönen FIN 11.43 SB
8 Marina Trandenkova RUS 11.52
100 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 1 Wind (m/s): 0.6
08.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Zhanna Block UKR 11.25
2 Anelia Nuneva BUL 11.43
3 Marina Trandenkova RUS 11.53
4 Petya Pendareva BUL 11.53
5 Paula Thomas GBR 11.58
6 Jacqueline Poelman NED 11.65
7 Bettina Zipp GER 11.69
8 Sabine Tröger AUT 11.72
100 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 2 Wind (m/s): 0.6
08.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Irina Privalova RUS 11.18
2 Melanie Paschke GER 11.30
3 Nelli Cooman NED 11.38 SB
4 Sanna Kyllönen FIN 11.56
5 Desislava Dimitrova BUL 11.54
6 Patricia Girard FRA 11.58
7 Stephanie Douglas GBR 11.60
8 Natalya Anisimova RUS 11.63
100 m Women - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): 1.2
07.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Melanie Paschke GER 11.31
2 Nelli Cooman NED 11.41
3 Petya Pendareva BUL 11.44
4 Natalya Anisimova RUS 11.48 SB
5 Patricia Girard FRA 11.52
6 Lucrécia Jardim POR 11.57 SB
7 Marcia Richardson GBR 11.71 SB
8 Giada Gallina ITA 11.79
100 m Women - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): 0.9
07.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Zhanna Block UKR 11.01
2 Marina Trandenkova RUS 11.35 SB
3 Desislava Dimitrova BUL 11.36
4 Jacqueline Poelman NED 11.37
5 Stephanie Douglas GBR 11.40 SB
6 Sabine Tröger AUT 11.44 SB
7 Ekateríni Thánou GRE 11.68 SB
8 Sara Wüest SUI 11.70 SB
100 m Women - Heats - Heat 3 Wind (m/s): 0.3
07.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Irina Privalova RUS 11.20
2 Anelia Nuneva BUL 11.33 SB
3 Paula Thomas GBR 11.42
4 Sanna Kyllönen FIN 11.44
5 Bettina Zipp GER 11.45 PB
6 Odiah Sidibé FRA 11.59
7 Irina Slyusar UKR 11.62 SB
8 Regula Anliker-Aebi SUI 11.68 SB
200 m Women - Final Wind (m/s): 0.2
11.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Irina Privalova RUS 22.32
2 Zhanna Block UKR 22.77
3 Galina Malchugina RUS 22.90
4 Silke Knoll GER 22.99
5 Maya Azarashvili GEO 23.01 SB
6 Sanna Kyllönen FIN 23.24 SB
7 Lucrécia Jardim POR 23.28
8 Zlatka Georgieva-Radukanova BUL 23.46
200 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 1 Wind (m/s): 0.3
11.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Silke Knoll GER 22.75 SB
2 Galina Malchugina RUS 22.90
3 Lucrécia Jardim POR 23.25 SB
4 Zlatka Georgieva-Radukanova BUL 23.36
5 Yekaterina Grigoryeva RUS 23.36 SB
6 Regula Anliker-Aebi SUI 23.50
7 Viktoriya Fomenko UKR 23.52 SB
8 Katharine Merry GBR 23.55 SB
200 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 2 Wind (m/s): 1.4
11.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Irina Privalova RUS 22.61
2 Zhanna Block UKR 23.01
3 Maya Azarashvili GEO 23.24
4 Sanna Kyllönen FIN 23.28
5 Erika Suchovská CZE 23.34 SB
6 Paula Thomas GBR 23.41
7 Silke Lichtenhagen GER 23.45
8 Jacqueline Poelman NED 23.58
200 m Women - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): -2.1
10.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Zhanna Block UKR 23.33
2 Lucrécia Jardim POR 23.41
3 Silke Lichtenhagen GER 23.42
4 Regula Anliker-Aebi SUI 23.48 SB
5 Jacqueline Poelman NED 23.56
6 Simmone Jacobs GBR 23.75 SB
7 Maria Staafgård SWE 24.09
8 Karin Solbakken NOR 24.18 PB
200 m Women - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): 0.3
10.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Galina Malchugina RUS 23.32
2 Zlatka Georgieva-Radukanova BUL 23.35 SB
3 Katharine Merry GBR 23.73
4 Sara Wüest SUI 23.89 SB
5 Sabine Tröger AUT 23.91 SB
6 Anu Pirttimaa FIN 24.02 PB
7 Yana Burtasenkova MDA 24.37 SB
8 Antonina Slyusar UKR 24.50 SB
200 m Women - Heats - Heat 3 Wind (m/s): -0.3
10.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Irina Privalova RUS 22.93
2 Maya Azarashvili GEO 23.14
3 Sanna Kyllönen FIN 23.32
4 Paula Thomas GBR 23.39
5 Giada Gallina ITA 23.69
6 Éva Barati HUN 23.88 SB
8 Dora Kyriacou CYP 24.18 SB
200 m Women - Heats - Heat 4 Wind (m/s): -1.7
10.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Silke Knoll GER 23.25
2 Erika Suchovská CZE 23.52
3 Yekaterina Grigoryeva RUS 23.59
4 Viktoriya Fomenko UKR 23.67
5 Mireille Donders SUI 23.97 SB
6 Marika Johansson SWE 24.05 PB
7 Tarja Leveelahti FIN 24.24 PB
8 Aksel Demirtaş-Gürcan TUR 24.40 SB
400 m Women - Final
11.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Marie-José Pérec FRA 50.33
2 Svetlana Goncharenko RUS 51.24
3 Phylis Smith GBR 51.30 SB
4 Yelena Andreyeva RUS 51.65
5 Anja Rücker GER 51.85
6 Melanie Neef GBR 52.10 SB
7 Daniela Georgieva BUL 52.25 SB
8 Francine Landre FRA 52.57
400 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
09.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Marie-José Pérec FRA 51.96
2 Yelena Andreyeva RUS 52.36
3 Daniela Georgieva BUL 52.43
4 Melanie Neef GBR 52.55
5 Charlotta Johansson SWE 52.89
6 Linda Staines GBR 53.63
7 Nadezda Kostovalová CZE 53.75
- Sandra Myers ESP DNF
400 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
09.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Svetlana Goncharenko RUS 51.84
2 Anja Rücker GER 51.84 SB
3 Phylis Smith GBR 51.90
4 Francine Landre FRA 51.92
5 Sølvi Meinseth NOR 52.60
6 Tatyana Zakharova RUS 52.99 SB
7 Evelyne Elien FRA 53.05
8 Hana Benešová CZE 53.66
400 m Women - Heats - Heat 1
08.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Phylis Smith GBR 51.87
2 Marie-José Pérec FRA 51.87
3 Daniela Georgieva BUL 52.56
4 Charlotta Johansson SWE 52.91
5 Tatyana Zakharova RUS 53.18
6 Elzbieta Kilinska POL 53.19 PB
7 Tamara Kupriyanovich BLR 53.42 SB
8 Dora Kyriacou CYP 53.75 SB
400 m Women - Heats - Heat 2
08.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Yelena Andreyeva RUS 51.73
2 Sandra Myers ESP 51.93
3 Melanie Neef GBR 52.44
4 Evelyne Elien FRA 52.54
5 Nadezda Kostovalová CZE 52.75 SB
6 Uta Rohländer-Fromm GER 53.30 SB
8 Patrizia Spuri ITA 54.35 SB
400 m Women - Heats - Heat 3
08.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Francine Landre FRA 51.92
2 Svetlana Goncharenko RUS 51.56
3 Anja Rücker GER 52.09
4 Sølvi Meinseth NOR 52.49 SB
5 Hana Benešová CZE 52.87 SB
6 Linda Staines GBR 52.95 SB
7 Danielle Perpoli ITA 53.81 SB
8 Anna Kozak BLR 53.83 SB
800 m Women - Final
10.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Lyubov Gurina RUS 1:58.55
2 Natallia Dukhnova BLR 1:58.55
3 Lyudmila Rogachova RUS 1:58.69
4 Małgorzata Rydz POL 1:59.12 PB
5 Ann Griffiths GBR 1:59.81 PB
6 Carla Sacramento POR 2:00.01 SB
7 Patricia Djaté-Taillard FRA 2:00.34
8 Anna Brzezińska POL 2:00.41 PB
9 Irina Biryukova RUS 2:11.50
800 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
08.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Lyudmila Rogachova RUS 2:00.93
2 Natallia Dukhnova BLR 2:01.09
3 Ann Griffiths GBR 2:01.29
4 Carla Sacramento POR 2:01.48
4 Anna Brzezińska POL 2:01.48
6 Christine Wachtel GER 2:01.84 SB
7 Maria Akraka SWE 2:02.04
8 Karen Gydesen DEN 2:02.16
800 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
08.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Lyubov Gurina RUS 2:00.77
2 Patricia Djaté-Taillard FRA 2:00.81
3 Irina Biryukova RUS 2:00.81
4 Małgorzata Rydz POL 2:00.83
5 Stella Jongmans NED 2:01.55
6 Diane Modahl GBR 2:02.18 SB
7 Malin Ewerlöf-Krepp SWE 2:02.28 SB
8 Kati Kovacs GER 2:03.54
800 m Women - Heats - Heat 1
07.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Natallia Dukhnova BLR 2:04.49
2 Irina Biryukova RUS 2:04.52
3 Diane Modahl GBR 2:04.56
4 Małgorzata Rydz POL 2:04.57
5 Ester Goossens NED 2:04.96 SB
7 Satu Jääskeläinen FIN 2:08.38 SB
8 Lenka Formanová CZE 2:05.29 PB
8 Aisling Molloy IRL 2:08.46 SB
800 m Women - Heats - Heat 2
07.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Carla Sacramento POR 2:01.86
2 Lyubov Gurina RUS 2:01.87
3 Maria Akraka SWE 2:01.91 SB
4 Kati Kovacs GER 2:02.04
5 Karen Gydesen DEN 2:02.05
6 Anna Brzezińska POL 2:02.10
7 Ann Griffiths GBR 2:02.42
800 m Women - Heats - Heat 3
07.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Patricia Djaté-Taillard FRA 2:02.19
2 Lyudmila Rogachova RUS 2:02.74
3 Stella Jongmans NED 2:02.85
4 Christine Wachtel GER 2:03.13
5 Malin Ewerlöf-Krepp SWE 2:03.19
6 Yelena Zavadskaya UKR 2:03.20
7 Marjo Venäläinen FIN 2:08.81
1500 m Women - Final
14.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Lyudmila Rogachova RUS 4:18.93
2 Kelly Holmes GBR 4:19.30
3 Yekaterina Podkopayeva RUS 4:19.37
4 Lyubov Kremlyova RUS 4:19.77
5 Małgorzata Rydz POL 4:19.80
6 Carla Sacramento POR 4:20.62
7 Ellen Kießling GER 4:20.79
8 Mayte Zúñiga ESP 4:20.83
9 Anna Brzezińska POL 4:20.89
10 Maria Akraka SWE 4:21.83
11 Blandine Bitzner FRA 4:22.64
12 Geraldine Nolan IRL 4:23.59
1500 m Women - Heats - Heat 1
12.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Yekaterina Podkopayeva RUS 4:08.72
2 Lyubov Kremlyova RUS 4:08.80
3 Anna Brzezińska POL 4:09.46 SB
4 Ellen Kießling GER 4:09.81 SB
5 Blandine Bitzner FRA 4:10.56 SB
6 Maria Akraka SWE 4:10.60
7 Geraldine Nolan IRL 4:10.89
8 Frédérique Quentin FRA 4:11.91 SB
9 Yelena Bychukovskaya BLR 4:12.54 SB
10 Lynn Gibson GBR 4:13.89 SB
11 Katharina Orthaber SUI 4:14.11 SB
12 Violeta Szekely ROU 4:20.43
1500 m Women - Heats - Heat 2
12.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Małgorzata Rydz POL 4:09.16 SB
2 Lyudmila Rogachova RUS 4:09.17
3 Kelly Holmes GBR 4:09.27
4 Carla Sacramento POR 4:09.52
5 Mayte Zúñiga ESP 4:09.53 SB
6 Angela Newport GBR 4:12.09 SB
7 Hilde Stavik NOR 4:12.16
8 Sinéad Evans IRL 4:12.16 SB
9 Antje Beggerow GER 4:13.37 PB
10 Marjo Venäläinen FIN 4:13.71 SB
11 Farida Fatès FRA 4:13.72 SB
12 Bettina Andersen DEN 4:15.41 PB
3000 m Women - Final
10.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Sonia O'Sullivan IRL 8:31.84
2 Yvonne Murray GBR 8:36.48
3 Gabriela Szabo ROU 8:40.08 NJR SB
4 Olga Churbanova RUS 8:40.48 PB
5 Lyudmila Borisova RUS 8:41.71 SB
6 Alison Wyeth GBR 8:45.76 SB
7 Farida Fatès FRA 8:46.04 PB
8 Nadia Dandolo ITA 8:49.42 SB
9 Cristina Misaros ROU 8:49.69 PB
10 Roberta Brunet ITA 8:50.76
11 Sonia McGeorge GBR 8:51.55 SB
12 Anita Philpott IRL 8:54.79 PB
13 Brynhild Synstnes NOR 8:59.17
14 Päivi Tikkanen FIN 9:06.93
15 Grete Koens NED 9:14.35
3000 m Women - Heats - Heat 1
07.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Sonia O'Sullivan IRL 8:51.30
2 Olga Churbanova RUS 8:52.47
3 Alison Wyeth GBR 8:52.68
4 Sonia McGeorge GBR 8:52.73
5 Roberta Brunet ITA 8:52.80
6 Cristina Misaros ROU 8:52.98
7 Farida Fatès FRA 8:55.17
8 Grete Koens NED 8:56.21 PB
9 Anita Philpott IRL 8:57.74
10 Yelena Kaledina RUS 8:58.86 PB
11 Gunhild Haugen NOR 8:59.11
12 Renata Paradowska POL 9:01.95 PB
13 Estela Estévez ESP 9:03.02 SB
14 Serap Aktas TUR 9:07.04 PB
3000 m Women - Heats - Heat 2
07.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Yvonne Murray GBR 8:54.46
2 Lyudmila Borisova RUS 8:54.99
3 Gabriela Szabo ROU 8:55.83
4 Päivi Tikkanen FIN 8:56.99 SB
5 Nadia Dandolo ITA 8:57.38
6 Brynhild Synstnes NOR 8:58.75 PB
7 Hilde Stavik NOR 8:58.80 PB
8 Silvia Sommaggio ITA 8:59.58
9 Anikó Javos HUN 9:01.98 PB
10 Milka Mihaylova BUL 9:02.74 NUR PB
11 Andrea Karhoff GER 9:07.64 PB
12 Julia Vaquero ESP 9:11.76 SB
13 Geraldine Hendricken IRL 9:30.81
- Marina Bastos POR DNF
10000 m Women - Final
13.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Fernanda Ribeiro POR 31:08.75
2 Maria Conceição Ferreira POR 31:32.82
3 Daria Nauer SUI 31:35.96 NR PB
4 Kathrin Weßel GER 31:38.75 SB
5 Cristina Misaros ROU 31:41.03 PB
6 Maria Guida ITA 31:42.14 SB
7 Fernanda Marques POR 31:53.12 PB
8 Klara Kashapova RUS 31:55.99 PB
9 Claudia Lokar GER 32:08.74 SB
10 Marleen Renders BEL 32:11.18 SB
11 Nicole Brakebusch-Lévéque FRA 32:12.07 PB
12 Gitte Karlshøj DEN 32:26.25 PB
13 Iulia Olteanu ROU 32:29.07 SB
14 Claudia Metzner GER 32:38.11 PB
15 Tatyana Pentukova RUS 32:40.72 PB
16 Milka Mihaylova BUL 32:55.73 NUR PB
17 Serap Aktas TUR 32:59.76 PB
18 Carmen Fuentes ESP 33:05.55 SB
19 Martha Ernstsdóttir ISL 33:24.78
20 Päivi Tikkanen FIN 34:22.45 SB
- Catherina McKiernan IRL DNF
Marathon Women - Final
07.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Manuela Machado POR 2:29:54 SB
2 Maria Curatolo ITA 2:30:33 SB
3 Adriana Barbu ROU 2:30:55
4 Ornella Ferrara ITA 2:31:57 SB
5 Anuta Catuna ROU 2:32:51
6 Ritva Lemettinen FIN 2:33:05
7 Kirsi Mattila FIN 2:33:32 SB
8 Rosanna Munerotto ITA 2:34:32 SB
9 Anna Villani ITA 2:34:46 PB
10 Lidia Simon ROU 2:36:14 SB
11 Danielle Sanderson GBR 2:36:29 PB
12 Firiya Sultanova-Zhdanova RUS 2:36:50 SB
13 Judit Földing-Nagy HUN 2:37:22 SB
14 Ana Isabel Alonso ESP 2:37:22 SB
15 Marie-Hélène Ohier FRA 2:37:38 SB
16 Maryse Le Gallo FRA 2:38:26 SB
17 Elisabeth Krieg-Müller SUI 2:38:27 SB
18 Isabelle Guillot FRA 2:40:20 SB
19 Marjan Freriks NED 2:40:21 PB
20 Isabela Zatorska POL 2:40:31 SB
21 Bettina Sabatini ITA 2:40:32 SB
22 Marian Sutton GBR 2:40:34 SB
23 Anna Rybicka POL 2:40:47 SB
24 Cristina Pomacu ROU 2:40:48 SB
25 Ramilya Burangulova RUS 2:41:15 SB
26 Jane Salumäe EST 2:42:02 SB
27 Lidia Camberg POL 2:42:11 SB
28 Marzanna Helbik POL 2:42:14 SB
29 Rosario Gangloff FRA 2:43:15 SB
30 Lesley Turner GBR 2:45:16 PB
31 Alison Rose GBR 2:45:19 PB
32 Linda Rushmere GBR 2:45:24 PB
33 Pia Ruotsalainen FIN 2:45:58 PB
34 Françoise Bonnet FRA 2:49:00 SB
35 Teresa Dyer GBR 2:50:23 PB
36 Olga Michurina RUS 2:51:05 SB
37 Vera Sukhova RUS 2:51:09 SB
38 Satu Levelä FIN 2:51:23 PB
39 Siiri Kangur EST 2:54:36 PB
- Josefa Cruz ESP DNF
- Maria Luisa Muñoz ESP DNF
- Rocío Rios ESP DNF
- Ann-Catrin Nordman FIN DNF
- Anne Jääskeläinen FIN DNF
- Katrin Dörre-Heinig GER DNF
- Laura Fogli ITA DNF
- Aniela Nikiel-Glogosz POL DNF
- Larisa Zyusko RUS DNF
- Tatyana Zolotaryova RUS DNF
- Helena Javornik SLO DNF
- Lyubov Klochko UKR DNF
100 m hurdles Women - Final Wind (m/s): -1.7
09.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Svetla Pishtikova BUL 12.72
2 Yuliya Graudyn RUS 12.93
3 Yordanka Donkova BUL 12.93
4 Brigita Bukovec SLO 13.01
5 Tatyana Reshetnikova RUS 13.06
6 Julie Baumann SUI 13.10
7 Jackie Agyepong GBR 13.17
8 Anne Piquereau FRA 13.25
100 m hurdles Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 1 Wind (m/s): -0.4
09.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Svetla Pishtikova BUL 12.60
2 Yuliya Graudyn RUS 12.78
3 Julie Baumann SUI 12.82 SB
4 Anne Piquereau FRA 12.93 SB
5 Clova Court GBR 13.04 PB
6 Carla Tuzzi ITA 13.05
7 Monica Grefstad NOR 13.11 PB
8 Nadezhda Bodrova UKR 13.15
100 m hurdles Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 2 Wind (m/s): -1.9
09.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Tatyana Reshetnikova RUS 12.92
2 Brigita Bukovec SLO 12.94
3 Yordanka Donkova BUL 13.08
4 Jackie Agyepong GBR 13.28
5 Kristin Patzwahl GER 13.31
6 María José Mardomingo ESP 13.35
7 Marina Azyabina RUS 13.42
8 Nadège Joseph FRA 13.44
100 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): 1.1
08.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jackie Agyepong GBR 12.97
2 Marina Azyabina RUS 12.98 SB
3 Nadezhda Bodrova UKR 13.12
4 Monica Grefstad NOR 13.19
5 Lidiya Yurkova BLR 13.25 SB
6 Isabel Abrantes POR 13.45 SB
7 Jutta Kemilä FIN 13.49 PB
100 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): 0.8
08.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Svetla Pishtikova BUL 12.72
2 Brigita Bukovec SLO 12.96
3 Kristin Patzwahl GER 13.21
4 María José Mardomingo ESP 13.24 SB
5 Monique Ewanjé-Epée FRA 13.29 SB
6 Sandra Barreiro POR 13.44 SB
7 Gudrún Arnardóttir ISL 13.53 SB
100 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 3 Wind (m/s): -0.6
08.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Tatyana Reshetnikova RUS 12.89
2 Julie Baumann SUI 12.91
3 Anne Piquereau FRA 13.27
4 Samantha Farquharson GBR 13.33 PB
5 Erica Niculae ROU 13.52 SB
6 Iina Pekkola FIN 13.72 PB
100 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 4 Wind (m/s): 0.2
08.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Yuliya Graudyn RUS 12.93
2 Carla Tuzzi ITA 13.03 PB
3 Yordanka Donkova BUL 13.06
4 Nadège Joseph FRA 13.23 SB
5 Clova Court GBR 13.23
6 Sylvia Dethiér BEL 13.45 SB
7 Véronique Linster LUX 13.68 SB
400 m hurdles Women - Final
10.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Sally Gunnell GBR 53.33 SB
2 Silvia Rieger GER 54.68 SB
3 Anna Knoroz RUS 54.68
4 Heike Meißner GER 54.79 SB
5 Tatyana Kurochkina BLR 55.18 SB
6 Tetyana Tereshchuk-Antipova UKR 55.53 SB
7 Olga M. Nazarova RUS 55.98
8 Gowry Hodge GBR 56.05
400 m hurdles Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
10.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Heike Meißner GER 55.16
2 Tatyana Kurochkina BLR 55.49
3 Gowry Hodge GBR 55.78 SB
4 Olga M. Nazarova RUS 55.90
5 Gesine Schmidt GER 56.01
6 Monica Rydén SWE 56.38 SB
7 Sylwia Pachut POL 56.57 PB
8 Michèle Schenk SUI 57.67
400 m hurdles Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
10.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Sally Gunnell GBR 54.60
2 Anna Knoroz RUS 54.82
3 Silvia Rieger GER 55.69
4 Tetyana Tereshchuk-Antipova UKR 55.79
5 Anita Protti SUI 56.15 SB
6 Vera Ordina RUS 56.40
7 Monika Warnicka POL 56.70
8 Frida Svensson SWE 57.54
400 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 1
09.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Olga M. Nazarova RUS 55.71
2 Heike Meißner GER 56.13
3 Monika Warnicka POL 56.48 PB
4 Anita Protti SUI 56.51
5 Monica Rydén SWE 56.74
6 Iina Pekkola FIN 57.81 PB
7 Jacqui Parker GBR 57.83 SB
8 Stefanie Zotter AUT 58.32
400 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 2
09.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Sally Gunnell GBR 55.17
2 Tetyana Tereshchuk-Antipova UKR 55.75
3 Gesine Schmidt GER 55.96 SB
4 Michèle Schenk SUI 56.50 SB
5 Vera Ordina RUS 56.66
6 Sylwia Pachut POL 56.76
7 Tiia Eeskivi EST 58.06 SB
8 Carole Nelson FRA 58.39 SB
400 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 3
09.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Tatyana Kurochkina BLR 55.53
2 Silvia Rieger GER 55.83
3 Anna Knoroz RUS 55.95
4 Gowry Hodge GBR 56.45
5 Frida Svensson SWE 57.06 SB
6 Ionela Tîrlea ROU 57.79 SB
7 Lana Jekabesone LAT 57.99 SB
8 Virna De Angeli ITA 58.60 SB
High jump Women - Final
14.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Britta Bilac SLO 2.00 NR PB
2 Yelena Gulyayeva RUS 1.96
3 Nelė Žilinskienė LTU 1.93
4 Inga Babakova UKR 1.93
5 Hanne Haugland NOR 1.93 SB
6 Heike Balck GER 1.93 SB
7 Svetlana Leseva BUL 1.90
7 Yelena Topchina RUS 1.90
9 Tatyana Shevchik BLR 1.90
10 Sigrid Kirchmann AUT 1.90 =SB
11 Zuzana Hlavoňová CZE 1.85
11 Heike Henkel GER 1.85
High jump Women - Qualification - Group A
12.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Britta Bilac SLO 1.92
2 Heike Henkel GER 1.92 SB
3 Inga Babakova UKR 1.92
4 Yelena Gulyayeva RUS 1.92
5 Zuzana Hlavoňová CZE 1.90 SB
6 Katarzyna Majchrzak POL 1.90 SB
7 Olga Bolshova MDA 1.90 SB
8 Yevgeniya Zhdanova RUS 1.90
9 Eleonora Milusheva BUL 1.88 SB
10 Sandrine Fricot FRA 1.85 SB
10 Julia Machin GBR 1.85 SB
10 Monica Iagăr ROU 1.85 SB
13 Valentīna Gotovska LAT 1.85 SB
14 Pia Zinck DEN 1.85 SB
15 Hanne Andersen NOR 1.80 PB
15 Claudia Ellinger SUI 1.80 PB
17 Tatyana Khramova BLR 1.80 SB
- Lenka Riháková SVK NH
High jump Women - Qualification - Group B
12.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Tatyana Shevchik BLR 1.92 SB
2 Nelė Žilinskienė LTU 1.92
3 Yelena Topchina RUS 1.92 SB
4 Svetlana Leseva BUL 1.92 SB
5 Sigrid Kirchmann AUT 1.90 SB
5 Heike Balck GER 1.90
5 Hanne Haugland NOR 1.90
8 Sieglinde Cadusch SUI 1.90 SB
9 Ina Gliznuţa MDA 1.89 SB
10 Laura Sharpe IRL 1.85
10 Antonella Bevilacqua ITA 1.85 SB
10 Donata Jancewicz POL 1.85 SB
13 Erzsebet Fazekas HUN 1.85 SB
14 Natalia Jonckheere BEL 1.85 SB
15 Debbie Marti GBR 1.85 SB
16 Níki Bakoyiánni GRE 1.80 SB
17 Lea Goodman GBR 1.75 SB
Long jump Women - Final
12.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Heike Drechsler GER 7.14
2 Inessa Kravets UKR 6.99
3 Fiona May ITA 6.90
4 Renata Nielsen DEN 6.82
5 Ljudmila Ninova AUT 6.80
6 Agata Karczmarek POL 6.67 SB
7 Irina Mushailova RUS 6.62
8 Iva Prandzheva BUL 6.56 SB
9 Yinka Idowu GBR 6.46
10 Níki Xánthou GRE 6.44
11 Olga Rublyova RUS 6.41 =SB
12 Yelena Khlopotnova UKR 6.24
Long jump Women - Qualification - Group A
11.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Heike Drechsler GER 6.80
2 Fiona May ITA 6.69
3 Renata Nielsen DEN 6.66
4 Yelena Khlopotnova UKR 6.48
5 Olga Rublyova RUS 6.41 SB
7 Virge Naeris EST 6.37
8 Lyudmila Galkina RUS 6.26 SB
9 Denise Lewis GBR 6.20 SB
10 Larisa Kuchinskaya BLR 6.14 SB
11 Erica Johansson SWE 6.10
12 Rita Schönenberger SUI 6.07 SB
Long jump Women - Qualification - Group B
11.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Inessa Kravets UKR 6.71
2 Agata Karczmarek POL 6.57
3 Níki Xánthou GRE 6.53 SB
4 Ljudmila Ninova AUT 6.48
5 Yinka Idowu GBR 6.48 SB
6 Irina Mushailova RUS 6.47
7 Iva Prandzheva BUL 6.44
8 Valentina Uccheddu ITA 6.37 SB
9 Viktoriya Vershinina UKR 6.35 SB
10 Sharon Jaklofsky NED 6.26
11 Nadine Caster FRA 6.17 SB
12 Sabine Braun GER 6.08
13 Silvija Mrakovcic CRO 5.75 SB
Triple jump Women - Final
08.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Anna Biryukova RUS 14.89 SB
2 Inna Lasovskaya RUS 14.85
3 Inessa Kravets UKR 14.67
4 Iolanda Chen RUS 14.48
5 Rodica Mateescu ROU 14.42
6 Šárka Kašpárková CZE 13.98 SB
7 Ramona Molzan GER 13.82
8 Helga Radtke GER 13.77
9 Concepción Paredes ESP 13.68
10 Michelle Robinson GBR 13.60
11 Rachel Kirby GBR 13.45
- Sofia Bozhanova BUL DQ
Triple jump Women - Qualification - Group A
07.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Inna Lasovskaya RUS 14.33
2 Inessa Kravets UKR 14.08
3 Anna Biryukova RUS 13.94
4 Concepción Paredes ESP 13.78
5 Rachel Kirby GBR 13.64 PB
6 Michelle Robinson GBR 13.64
7 Betty Lise FRA 13.35
8 Petra Lobinger GER 13.18 SB
9 Yelena Stakhova BLR 13.14 SB
10 Marika Salminen FIN 12.97
11 Anni Paananen FIN 12.95 SB
- Iva Prandzheva BUL NM
Triple jump Women - Qualification - Group B
07.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Iolanda Chen RUS 14.15
2 Ramona Molzan GER 13.96 PB
3 Rodica Mateescu ROU 13.89
4 Šárka Kašpárková CZE 13.87
5 Helga Radtke GER 13.84
6 Barbara Lah ITA 13.59 SB
7 Valérie Guiyoule FRA 13.55 SB
8 Ashia Hansen GBR 13.45 SB
9 Natalya Klimovets BLR 13.37 SB
10 Carina Kjellman FIN 13.34 PB
11 Virge Naeris EST 13.16
12 Jelena Blazevica LAT 13.02 SB
- Sofia Bozhanova BUL DQ
Shot Women - Final
07.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Vita Pavlysh UKR 19.61 SB
2 Astrid Kumbernuß GER 19.49 SB
3 Svetla Sinirtas BUL 19.49 SB
4 Stephanie Storp GER 19.39 SB
5 Larisa Peleshenko RUS 19.01 SB
6 Kathrin Neimke GER 18.94 SB
7 Valentina Fedjuschina UKR 18.91 SB
8 Anna Romanova RUS 18.40 SB
9 Krystyna Zabawska POL 17.50
10 Danguolé Urbikiené LTU 17.37 SB
11 Marika Tuliniemi FIN 16.71
12 Natasha Erjavec SLO 16.34
Shot Women - Qualification - Group A
07.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Stephanie Storp GER 18.85
2 Larisa Peleshenko RUS 18.32
3 Svetla Sinirtas BUL 18.24
4 Valentina Fedjuschina UKR 18.04
5 Danguolé Urbikiené LTU 17.22
6 Marika Tuliniemi FIN 17.05 SB
7 Natasha Erjavec SLO 16.98
8 Maggie Lynes GBR 16.16 PB
9 Linda-Marie Mårtensson SWE 15.90 SB
10 Elvira Urusova GEO 15.73 SB
Shot Women - Qualification - Group B
07.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Astrid Kumbernuß GER 18.41
2 Anna Romanova RUS 18.39
3 Vita Pavlysh UKR 18.29
4 Kathrin Neimke GER 18.08
5 Krystyna Zabawska POL 17.98 SB
6 Karoliina Lundahl FIN 16.82 SB
7 Myrtle Augee GBR 16.77 SB
8 Corrie de Bruin NED 16.66 SB
9 Eha Rünne EST 16.21 SB
10 Katarina Hoff FIN 15.72 SB
Discus Women - Final
10.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ilke Wyludda GER 68.72 SB
2 Ellina Zvereva BLR 64.46
3 Mette Bergmann NOR 64.34 SB
4 Nicoleta Grasu ROU 63.64 SB
5 Olga Chernyavskaya RUS 62.54
6 Jana Lauren GER 60.44
7 Marie-Paule Geldhof BEL 59.48
8 Lyudmila Filimonova BLR 59.46 SB
9 Franka Dietzsch GER 59.18
10 Olga Nikishina UKR 58.36
11 Natalya Sadova RUS 58.08
12 Zdenka Šilhavá CZE 55.04
Discus Women - Qualification - Group A
09.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ellina Zvereva BLR 62.50
2 Franka Dietzsch GER 59.98
3 Jana Lauren GER 58.20
4 Olga Chernyavskaya RUS 57.62
5 Nicoleta Grasu ROU 57.58
6 Eha Rünne EST 56.50 SB
7 Renata Katewicz POL 56.32
8 Svetla Sinirtas BUL 56.04 SB
9 Jacqueline van Daalen NED 54.82 SB
10 Alice Matejková CZE 54.14 SB
11 Anastasía Kelesídou GRE 54.08
12 Karin Cronstedt SWE 53.36
Discus Women - Qualification - Group B
09.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ilke Wyludda GER 65.90
2 Mette Bergmann NOR 63.32
3 Olga Nikishina UKR 59.80
4 Natalya Sadova RUS 59.76 SB
5 Marie-Paule Geldhof BEL 59.20
6 Lyudmila Filimonova BLR 58.50
7 Zdenka Šilhavá CZE 58.00 SB
8 Jacqui McKernan GBR 57.56 SB
9 Daniela Curovic YUG 57.06 SB
10 Atanaska Angelova-Dimitrova BUL 56.26 SB
11 Corrie de Bruin NED 54.76 SB
12 Agnès Teppe FRA 51.98 SB
Javelin, old model Women - Final
12.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Trine Hattestad NOR 68.00
2 Karen Forkel GER 66.10
3 Felicia Tilea ROU 64.34
4 Silke Gast GER 62.90 PB
5 Rita Ramanauskaitė LTU 61.54 SB
6 Tanja Damaske GER 61.32 SB
7 Kinga Zsigmond HUN 59.74 SB
8 Antoaneta Selenska BUL 57.76
9 Nathalie Teppe FRA 57.52
10 Taina Kolkkala FIN 57.20 SB
11 Claudia Isăilă ROU 56.92
12 Jette Jeppesen DEN 56.06
Javelin, old model Women - Qualification - Group A
11.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Karen Forkel GER 64.28
2 Felicia Tilea ROU 62.84
3 Claudia Isăilă ROU 60.16
4 Jette Jeppesen DEN 59.64
5 Antoaneta Selenska BUL 59.26 SB
6 Kinga Zsigmond HUN 58.18
7 Silke Gast GER 56.80
8 Nadine Auzeil FRA 55.12 SB
9 Natalya Shikolenko BLR 55.08
10 Shelley Holroyd GBR 51.26 SB
11 Miréla Manjani ALB 49.96 SB
Javelin, old model Women - Qualification - Group B
11.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Trine Hattestad NOR 64.46
2 Rita Ramanauskaitė LTU 57.34
3 Tanja Damaske GER 56.14
4 Nathalie Teppe FRA 55.72
5 Taina Kolkkala FIN 55.66
6 Yekaterina Ivakina RUS 54.86
7 Mikaela Ingberg FIN 54.26 SB
8 Sharon Gibson GBR 53.82 SB
10 Claudia Coslovich ITA 53.10 SB
11 Martine Bègue FRA 53.06 SB
10 km walk Women - Final
09.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Sari Essayah FIN 42:37 SB
2 Annarita Sidoti ITA 42:43
3 Yelena Nikolayeva RUS 42:43 SB
4 Yelena Arshintseva RUS 43:23
5 Larisa Ramazanova RUS 43:25 PB
6 Natalya Misyulya BLR 43:39
7 Elisabetta Perrone ITA 43:47
8 Susana Feitor POR 43:47
9 Beate Gummelt GER 44:09
10 Tatyana Ragozina UKR 44:15 SB
11 Ileana Salvador ITA 44:51 SB
12 Valentina Tsybulskaya BLR 45:06
13 Emilia Cano ESP 45:14 PB
14 Mária Urbanik-Rosza HUN 45:31
15 Encarna Granados ESP 45:43 SB
16 Kjersti Tysse Plätzer NOR 46:10 SB
17 Sonata Milušauskaitė LTU 46:17 SB
18 Valérie Nadaud FRA 46:23 SB
19 Simone Thust GER 46:26 SB
20 Vicky Lupton GBR 46:30 PB
21 Hanne Liland NOR 46:51 PB
22 Yulia Lisnik MDA 47:20 SB
23 Verity Snook-Larby GBR 47:23 PB
24 Isilda Gonçalves POR 47:42 SB
25 Deirdre Gallagher IRL 48:50 SB
26 Kada Delic BIH 49:58
27 Kaisa Suhonen FIN 50:51 PB
28 Mira Saastamoinen FIN 51:54 PB
- Lisa Kehler GBR DQ
- Kathrin Boyde GER DQ
- Katarzyna Radtke POL DQ
- Norica Cîmpean ROU DQ
- Olga Leonenko UKR DQ
4 x 100 m Women - Final
13.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Melanie Paschke, Bettina Zipp, Silke Knoll, Silke Lichtenhagen GER 42.90 SB
2 Natalya Anisimova, Galina Malchugina, Marina Trandenkova, Irina Privalova RUS 42.96 SB
3 Desislava Dimitrova, Anelia Nuneva, Svetla Pishtikova, Petya Pendareva BUL 43.00 SB
4 Antonina Slyusar, Viktoriya Fomenko, Irina Slyusar, Zhanna Block UKR 43.61 SB
5 Stephanie Douglas, Katharine Merry, Simmone Jacobs, Paula Thomas GBR 43.63 SB
6 Claudia Elissen, Jacqueline Poelman, Karin de Lange, Monique Bogaards NED 43.81 SB
7 Anu Pirttimaa, Tarja Leveelahti, Sanna Kyllönen, Marja Salmela FIN 43.96 SB
8 Carla Tuzzi, Laura Ardissone, Anna Rita Balzani, Giada Gallina ITA 44.46
- Dagmar Hölbl, Sabine Tröger, Doris Auer, Karin Mayr-Krifka AUT DNF
4 x 100 m Women - Heats - Heat 1
13.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Melanie Paschke, Bettina Zipp, Silke Knoll, Silke Lichtenhagen GER 42.94
2 Desislava Dimitrova, Anelia Nuneva, Svetla Pishtikova, Petya Pendareva BUL 43.52
3 Claudia Elissen, Jacqueline Poelman, Karin de Lange, Monique Bogaards NED 43.89
4 Ekateríni Thánou, Effrosíni Patsoú, Maria Tsoni, Katerína Kóffa GRE 44.77 SB
5 Carme Blay, Cristina Castro, Carmen García, Yolanda Díaz ESP 45.11 SB
- Patricia Girard, Odiah Sidibé, Odile Singa, Maguy Nestoret FRA DQ
4 x 100 m Women - Heats - Heat 2
13.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Natalya Anisimova, Galina Malchugina, Marina Trandenkova, Yekaterina Grigoryeva RUS 43.36
2 Stephanie Douglas, Katharine Merry, Simmone Jacobs, Paula Thomas GBR 44.03
3 Anu Pirttimaa, Tarja Leveelahti, Sanna Kyllönen, Marja Salmela FIN 44.15
4 Anzhela Kravchenko, Viktoriya Fomenko, Irina Slyusar, Antonina Slyusar UKR 44.26
5 Carla Tuzzi, Laura Ardissone, Anna Rita Balzani, Giada Gallina ITA 44.36 SB
6 Mireille Donders, Margret Mantingh-Haug, Sara Wüest, Regula Anliker-Aebi SUI 44.43 SB
4 x 400 m Women - Final
14.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Francine Landre, Viviane Dorsile, Evelyne Elien, Marie-José Pérec FRA 3:22.34 NR PB
2 Natalya Khrushchelyova, Yelena Andreyeva, Tatyana Zakharova, Svetlana Goncharenko RUS 3:24.06 SB
3 Karin Janke, Uta Rohländer-Fromm, Heike Meißner, Anja Rücker GER 3:24.10 SB
4 Melanie Neef, Linda Staines, Phylis Smith, Sally Gunnell GBR 3:24.14 SB
5 Nadezda Kostovalová, Hana Benešová, Erika Suchovská, Ludmila Formanová CZE 3:27.95 SB
6 Regula Anliker-Aebi, Kathrin Lüthi, Martha Grossenbacher, Anita Protti SUI 3:28.78 SB
7 Barbara Grzywocz, Monika Warnicka, Sylwia Pachut, Elzbieta Kilinska POL 3:29.75 SB
8 Aila Haikkonen, Heidi Suomi, Satu Jääskeläinen, Sonja Finell FIN 3:32.97
4 x 400 m Women - Heats - Heat 1
13.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Melanie Neef, Linda Staines, Phylis Smith, Sally Gunnell GBR 3:27.25
2 Karin Janke, Uta Rohländer-Fromm, Linda Kisabaka, Anja Rücker GER 3:27.50
3 Michèle Schenk, Kathrin Lüthi, Martha Grossenbacher, Anita Protti SUI 3:31.15
4 Aila Haikkonen, Heidi Suomi, Satu Jääskeläinen, Sonja Finell FIN 3:31.78 SB
5 Barbara Grzywocz, Monika Warnicka, Sylwia Pachut, Elzbieta Kilinska POL 3:32.20
4 x 400 m Women - Heats - Heat 2
13.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Francine Landre, Viviane Dorsile, Evelyne Elien, Marie-José Pérec FRA 3:29.46
2 Yelena Golesheva, Natalya Khrushchelyova, Tatyana Zakharova, Yelena Andreyeva RUS 3:29.51
3 Nadezda Kostovalová, Helena Fuchsová, Hana Benešová, Ludmila Formanová CZE 3:30.91
4 Monica Rydén, Emma Holmqvist, Maria Staafgård, Charlotta Johansson SWE 3:32.36 SB
5 Francesca Carbone, Patrizia Spuri, Virna De Angeli, Danielle Perpoli ITA 3:33.31 SB
Heptathlon Women - Final
09.08.1994
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Sabine Braun GER 6419
2 Rita Ináncsi HUN 6404
3 Urszula Włodarczyk POL 6322 SB
4 Larisa Turchinskaya RUS 6311
5 Svetlana Moskalets RUS 6308
6 Peggy Beer GER 6275
7 Remigija Nazarovienė LTU 6262 SB
8 Tina Rättyä FIN 6241 PB
9 Nathalie Teppe FRA 6171
10 Irina Tyukhai RUS 6109
11 Marcela Podracká SVK 6046 NR PB
12 Manuela Marxer LIE 6045
13 Larisa Netšeporuk UKR 5872
14 Sharon Jaklofsky NED 5852 SB
15 Helle Aro FIN 5822 SB
16 Giuliana Spada ITA 5777 SB
17 Karin Periginelli ITA 5728 SB
18 Odile Lesage FRA 5703 SB
19 Marie Collonvillé FRA 5697 SB
20 Tiia Hautala FIN 5630 SB
21 Tatsiana Alisevich BLR 4867 SB
- Beatrice Mau-Repnak GER DNF
- Maria Kamrowska-Nowak POL DNF
- Anzhela Atroshchenko BLR DNF
- Irina Matyusheva UKR DNF
No Team Standings available yet
RkTeamGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 RUS 10 8 7 25
2 GBR 6 5 2 13
3 GER 5 4 5 14
4 FRA 4 3 2 9
5 UKR 3 6 3 12
6 ESP 3 2 4 9
7 NOR 3 2 1 6
8 ITA 2 3 3 8
9 POR 2 1 0 3
10 BUL 2 0 3 5
11 BLR 1 4 0 5
12 FIN 1 1 0 2
13 IRL 1 0 0 1
13 SLO 1 0 0 1
15 SWE 0 2 0 2
16 BEL 0 1 2 3
17 POL 0 1 1 2
17 CZE 0 1 1 2
19 HUN 0 1 0 1
20 ROU 0 0 3 3
21 SUI 0 0 2 2
22 GRE 0 0 1 1
22 CRO 0 0 1 1
22 LAT 0 0 1 1
22 LTU 0 0 1 1
RkCountryGoldSilverBronze4th5th6th7th8thPoints
1 RUS 10 8 7 9 11 4 4 5 291.50
2 GER 5 4 5 7 6 9 3 1 191
3 GBR 6 5 2 3 3 6 1 3 144.50
4 UKR 3 6 3 4 1 3 2 1 122
5 FRA 4 3 2 4 1 0 5 3 102
6 ITA 2 3 3 3 2 2 1 6 91.50
7 ESP 3 2 4 1 0 2 1 3 78
8 NOR 3 2 1 1 1 0 2 1 58
9 BUL 2 0 3 1 1 1 2 3 52.50
10 POR 2 1 0 1 1 4 3 1 51
11 FIN 1 1 0 1 1 3 7 3 50
12 ROU 0 0 3 2 4 0 0 2 46
13 BLR 1 4 0 0 1 1 0 2 45
14 POL 0 1 1 1 3 2 1 1 38
15 SWE 0 2 0 2 0 0 0 0 24
15 CZE 0 1 1 0 1 1 2 0 24
17 BEL 0 1 2 0 0 0 1 1 22
17 HUN 0 1 0 0 2 1 1 2 22
19 SUI 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 1 19
20 IRL 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 15
20 GRE 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 1 15
22 SLO 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 13
22 LTU 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 13
24 SVK 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 9
25 NED 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 7
26 SRB 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 6.50
27 CRO 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 6
27 LAT 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 6
29 DEN 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 5
30 AUT 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 4
30 GEO 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 4
32 ISL 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 2
32 ISR 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 2
32 MDA 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 2
35 EST 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0.50
Legend
DNS
Did Not Start
DNF
Did Not Finish
DQ
Disqualified
Q
Qualified by standard
q
Qualified by performance
qR
Advanced to next round by Referee
qJ
Advanced to next round by Jury of Appeal
>
Bent knee (Race walking)
~
loss of contact (Race walking)
yC
yellow Card
yRC
Second yellow Card
RC
Red Card
Fn
False Start
o
Clearance
R
Retired
- -
Pass
x
Failure
NM
No Mark
NH
No Height
h
Hand-timing
a
automatic timing with no hundredths of a secondmeasured
A
performance achieved at altitude
OT
Oversized Track
WR
World Record
=WR
Equal World Record
ER
European Record
=ER
Equal European Record
CR
Championship Record
=CR
Equal Championship Record
EUR
European U23 Record
=EUR
Equal European U23 Record
WJR
World Junior Record
=WJR
Equal World Junior Record
EJR
European Junior Record
=EJR
Equal European Junior Record
WL
World Lead
=WL
Equal World Lead
EL
European Lead
=EL
Equal European Lead
WB
World Best
=WB
Equal World Best
EB
European Best
=EB
Equal European Best
CB
Championship Best Performance
=CB
Equal Championship Best Performance
NR
National Record
=NR
Equal National Record
NUR
National U23 Record
=NUR
Equal National U23 Record
NJR
National Junior Record
=NJR
Equal National Junior Record
PB
Personal Best
=PB
Equal Personal Best
SB
Seasonal Best
=SB
Equal Seasonal Best