2nd European Athletics Indoor Championships

No Team Standings available yet
60 m Men - Final
13.03.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Valeriy Borzov URS 6.6a
2 Jobst Hirscht FRG 6.7a
3 Manfred Kokot GDR 6.8a
4 Boris Izmestyev URS 6.8a
5 Vasílios Papageorgopoulos GRE 6.8a
6 Aleksandr Kornelyuk URS 6.9a
60 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
13.03.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Manfred Kokot GDR 6.7a
2 Aleksandr Kornelyuk URS 6.8a
3 Vasílios Papageorgopoulos GRE 6.8a
4 Barrie Kelly GBR 6.8a
5 Romain Roels BEL 6.8a
- Georgi Yovchev BUL DQ
60 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
13.03.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jobst Hirscht FRG 6.7a
2 Valeriy Borzov URS 6.7a
3 Boris Izmestyev URS 6.8a
4 Zenon Nowosz POL 6.9a
5 Alain Sarteur FRA 7.0a
6 Petr Utekal TCH 7.0a
60 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
13.03.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Valeriy Borzov URS 6.8a
2 Vasílios Papageorgopoulos GRE 6.8a
3 Zenon Nowosz POL 6.8a
4 Alain Sarteur FRA 6.8a
5 Gernot Hirscht FRG 6.8a
60 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
13.03.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Manfred Kokot GDR 6.7a
2 Jobst Hirscht FRG 6.7a
3 Georgi Yovchev BUL 6.8a
4 Boris Izmestyev URS 6.9a
5 Gert Herunter AUT 6.9a
60 m Men - Heats - Heat 3
13.03.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Aleksandr Kornelyuk URS 6.8a
2 Romain Roels BEL 6.9a
3 Barrie Kelly GBR 6.9a
4 Petr Utekal TCH 7.0a
5 Fernando Escriva ESP 7.0a
6 Georg Regner AUT 7.1a
400 m Men - Final
14.03.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Andrzej Badenski POL 46.8a
2 Boris Savchuk URS 47.4a
3 Aleksandr Bratchikov URS 47.6a
- Jan Balachowski POL DNS
400 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
13.03.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Andrzej Badenski POL 47.8a
2 Boris Savchuk URS 48.2a
3 Peter Bernreuther FRG 48.9a
4 Lionel Malingre FRA 51.2a
400 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
13.03.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jan Balachowski POL 48.6a
2 Aleksandr Bratchikov URS 48.8a
3 Manuel Gayoso ESP 48.9a
4 Yevgeniy Borisenko URS 49.9a
400 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
13.03.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Andrzej Badenski POL 48.4a
2 Lionel Malingre FRA 48.6a
3 Luis Sarria ESP 48.8a
400 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
13.03.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Yevgeniy Borisenko URS 48.6a
2 Peter Bernreuther FRG 48.7a
3 Krestyu Khristov BUL 49.0a
400 m Men - Heats - Heat 3
13.03.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Aleksandr Bratchikov URS 48.4a
2 Jan Balachowski POL 48.4a
3 Ramón Magariños ESP 50.3a
400 m Men - Heats - Heat 4
13.03.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Boris Savchuk URS 48.3a
2 Manuel Gayoso ESP 48.7a
3 Yevgeniy Borisenko URS 49.0a
800 m Men - Final
14.03.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Yevgeniy Arzhanov URS 1:48.7a PB
2 Phil Lewis GBR 1:50.5a PB
3 Andrzej Kupczyk POL 1:50.5a SB
4 John Davies GBR 1:51.1a
5 Petar Kyatovski BUL 1:52.0a
6 Antonio Fernández ESP 1:52.7a SB
800 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
13.03.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 John Davies GBR 1:51.8a
2 Petar Kyatovski BUL 1:51.9a PB
3 Slavko Koprivica YUG 1:52.5a SB
800 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
13.03.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Antonio Fernández ESP 1:54.0a
2 Phil Lewis GBR 1:54.3a
3 Atanas Atanasov BUL 1:54.4a PB
4 Stavros Mermingis GRE 1:57.8a SB
5 Ali Erte TUR 1:58.0a PB
800 m Men - Heats - Heat 3
13.03.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Yevgeniy Arzhanov URS 1:54.1a
2 Andrzej Kupczyk POL 1:54.3a
3 Jan Sisovsky TCH 1:54.7a SB
4 Eric Reygaert BEL 1:56.5a PB
1500 m Men - Final
14.03.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Henryk Szordykowski POL 3:41.4a PB
2 Vladimir Panteley URS 3:41.5a PB
3 Gianni Del Buono ITA 3:42.1a PB
4 Ulf Högberg SWE 3:43.2a PB
5 Mikhail Zhelobovskiy URS 3:43.7a PB
6 Frank Murphy IRL 3:44.3a PB
7 Walter Wilkinson GBR 3:46.9a SB
8 Bram Wassenaar NED 3:48.1a SB
1500 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
13.03.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Gianni Del Buono ITA 3:49.1a
2 Bram Wassenaar NED 3:49.7a
3 Henry Gustafsson SWE 3:52.0a PB
4 José Maria Alonso ESP 3:56.3a PB
5 Mehmet Tümkan TUR 3:57.8a SB
6 Edmond van Houwenis BEL 4:00.6a PB
1500 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
13.03.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Henryk Szordykowski POL 3:45.8a
2 Mikhail Zhelobovskiy URS 3:45.9a
3 Pierre Toussaint FRA 3:49.6a PB
4 Haico Scharn NED 3:50.1a SB
5 Pekka Vasala FIN 3:52.1a PB
1500 m Men - Heats - Heat 3
13.03.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Vladimir Panteley URS 3:47.7a
2 Walter Wilkinson GBR 3:49.0a
3 Jan Kondzior POL 3:50.4a PB
4 Joze Medjimurec YUG 3:53.0a PB
5 Spilios Zacharopoulos GRE 3:53.3a SB
6 Juan Borraz ESP 3:57.2a SB
1500 m Men - Heats - Heat 4
13.03.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ulf Högberg SWE 3:46.0a
2 Frank Murphy IRL 3:46.2a
3 Jacques Boxberger FRA 3:47.1a SB
4 Edgar Salvé BEL 3:48.9a
5 Ivan Kovác TCH 3:55.2a SB
6 Nayden Petrov BUL 3:55.2a PB
3000 m Men - Final
14.03.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Peter Stewart GBR 7:53.6a PB
2 Wilfried Scholz GDR 7:54.4a SB
3 Yuriy Aleksashin URS 8:01.2a PB
4 Anatoliy Verlan URS 8:05.0a PB
5 Lajos Mecser HUN 8:06.2a SB
6 Egbert Nijstadt NED 8:13.6a
7 Giuseppe Cindolo ITA 8:22.6a
8 Egbert Nijstadt NED 8:24.8a
3000 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
13.03.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Wilfried Scholz GDR 8:00.9a
2 Yuriy Aleksashin URS 8:02.2a
3 Egbert Nijstadt NED 8:05.8a SB
4 Lajos Mecser HUN 8:07.1a
5 Rune Holmén FIN 8:11.5a PB
6 Petko Yordanov BUL 8:19.8a PB
7 Gaetano Pusterla ITA 8:20.4a PB
8 Edgar Salvé BEL 8:52.0a
3000 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
13.03.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Giuseppe Cindolo ITA 8:19.5a PB
2 Peter Stewart GBR 8:19.6a
3 Anatoliy Verlan URS 8:20.5a
4 Gérard Vervoort FRA 8:20.8a PB
5 Toni Feldmann SUI 8:21.2a PB
6 Paul Angenvoorth FRG 8:23.8a PB
7 Stanislaw Podzoba POL 8:27.5a SB
60 m hurdles Men - Final
14.03.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Eckart Berkes FRG 7.8a
2 Aleksandr Demus URS 7.9a
3 Sergio Liani ITA 7.9a
4 Günter Nickel FRG 7.9a
5 Graham Gower GBR 8.0a
6 Patrick Malrieux FRA 8.0a
60 m hurdles Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
14.03.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Eckart Berkes FRG 8.0a
2 Patrick Malrieux FRA 8.0a
3 Sergio Liani ITA 8.1a
4 Adam Galant POL 8.1a
5 Manfred Schumann FRG 8.1a
6 Slavcho Kostov BUL 8.3a
60 m hurdles Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
14.03.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Günter Nickel FRG 7.9a
2 Aleksandr Demus URS 8.0a
3 Graham Gower GBR 8.0a
4 Luigi Donofrio ITA 8.0a
5 Jürgen Wehnert GDR 8.0a
6 Miroslaw Majchrzak POL 8.0a
60 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 1
14.03.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Aleksandr Demus URS 8.0a
2 Jürgen Wehnert GDR 8.0a
3 Luigi Donofrio ITA 8.1a
4 Viorel Suciu ROU 8.2a
5 Ivan Sedlacek TCH 8.3a
60 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 2
14.03.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Eckart Berkes FRG 8.0a
2 Miroslaw Majchrzak POL 8.1a
3 Slavcho Kostov BUL 8.1a PB
4 Nicolae Pertea ROU 8.1a
5 Fiorenzo Marchesi SUI 8.5a
60 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 3
14.03.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Patrick Malrieux FRA 8.0a
2 Manfred Schumann FRG 8.1a
3 Adam Galant POL 8.2a
4 Rafael Cano ESP 8.4a
5 Ervin Sebestyen ROU 8.4a
60 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 4
14.03.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Günter Nickel FRG 8.0a
2 Graham Gower GBR 8.0a
3 Sergio Liani ITA 8.0a
4 Efstratios Vasiliou GRE 8.1a
High jump Men - Final
13.03.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 István Major HUN 2.17 SB
2 Jüri Tarmak EST 2.17 SB
3 Endre Kelemen HUN 2.17 SB
4 Lothar Doster FRG 2.14 PB
5 Thomas Zacharias FRG 2.14
6 Kestutis Sapka URS 2.14 SB
7 Rudolf Baudis TCH 2.11 SB =PB
8 Sergey Budalov RUS 2.11 PB
9 Ingomar Sieghart FRG 2.11 SB =PB
10 Erminio Azzaro ITA 2.11 PB
11 Branko Vivod YUG 2.11 PB
12 Jan Dahlgren SWE 2.08 SB
13 Kenneth Lundmark SWE 2.08 SB
14 Gian Marco Schivo ITA 2.08 PB
15 Vasílios Papadimitriou GRE 2.05 SB
16 Vladimir Maly TCH 2.05 SB
17 David Livesey GBR 2.05 PB
18 Petar Bogdanov BUL 2.05 SB
18 Lech Klinger POL 2.05 PB
20 Patrick Fillion FRA 2.00 PB
Pole vault Men - Final
14.03.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Wolfgang Nordwig GDR 5.40 PB
2 Kjell Isaksson SWE 5.35 PB
3 Yuriy Isakov URS 5.30 PB
4 Heinfried Engel FRG 5.10 PB
5 Antti Kalliomäki FIN 5.00 SB
6 Yuriy Khanafin RUS 5.00 PB
7 Wojciech Buciarski POL 4.80 SB
8 Hans Lagerqvist SWE 4.80 SB
9 Zygmunt Dobrosz POL 4.80 PB
10 Nikolay Keydan URS 4.80 PB
11 Ignacio Sola ESP 4.80 SB
12 Dinu Pistalu ROU 4.70 SB
13 Hans-Jürgen Ziegler FRG 4.60 SB
14 Michel Ollivary FRA 4.60 PB
15 Jesper Tørring DEN 4.40 PB
Long jump Men - Final
14.03.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Hans Baumgartner FRG 8.12 PB =PB
2 Igor Ter-Ovanesyan URS 7.91 SB
3 Vasile Sarucan ROU 7.88 PB
4 Valentin Jurca ROU 7.72 PB
5 Philippe Housiaux BEL 7.70 PB
6 Andreas Glörfeld FRG 7.70 PB
7 Jan Kobuszewski POL 7.66 PB
8 Jaroslav Broz TCH 7.66 SB
9 Alan Lerwill GBR 7.61 SB
10 Mikhail Bariban URS 7.58 PB
11 Valeriy Podluzhniy URS 7.54 SB
12 Kari Palmen FIN 7.51 SB
13 Georgi Marin BUL 7.51 PB
14 Jesper Tørring DEN 7.46 PB
15 Milan Spasojevic YUG 7.23 SB
16 Salih Mercan TUR 6.98 PB
17 Henrik Kalocsai HUN 5.67 SB
Triple jump Men - Final
14.03.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Viktor Sanejev URS 16.83 SB
2 Carol Corbu ROU 16.83 SB
3 Gennadiy Savlevich URS 16.24 PB
4 Vasi Dumitrescu ROU 16.16 PB
5 Luis Felipe Areta ESP 16.11 SB
6 Zoltán Cziffra HUN 16.02 SB
7 Georgi Stoykovski BUL 16.00 PB
8 Michael Sauer FRG 15.94 SB
9 Harald Strutz FRG 15.79 PB
10 Serban Ciochina ROU 15.74 SB
11 Valentin Shevchenko RUS 15.71 SB
12 Jörg Drehmel GDR 15.53 SB
13 Henrik Kalocsai HUN 15.50 SB
14 Jan Broda CZE 15.35 SB
15 Askin Tuna TUR 14.97 SB
Shot Men - Final
13.03.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Hartmut Briesenick GDR 20.19 SB
2 Valeriy Voykin URS 19.54 SB
3 Ricky Bruch SWE 19.50 PB
4 Władysław Komar POL 19.43 SB
5 Heinz-Joachim Rothenburg GDR 19.32 SB
6 Ralf Reichenbach FRG 18.65 SB
7 Pierre Colnard FRA 18.57 SB
8 Seppo Simola FIN 18.19 SB
9 Tadeusz Sadza POL 18.13 PB
10 Geoff Capes GBR 17.84 SB
11 Jaroslav Brabec TCH 17.82 SB
12 Valcho Stoev BUL 17.80 SB
13 Arnjolt Beer FRA 17.24 SB
14 Yves Brouzet FRA 17.12 SB
15 Adrian Gagea ROU 16.60 PB
4 x 400 m Men - Final
14.03.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Waldemar Korycki, Jan Werner, Andrzej Badenski, Jan Balachowski POL 3:11.1a SB
2 Aleksandr Bratchikov, Semyon Kocher, Boris Savchuk, Yevgeniy Borisenko URS 3:11.9a SB
3 Krestyu Khristov, Alexander Yanev, Alexander Popov, Yordan Todorov BUL 3:15.6a NR SB
4 x 800 m Men - Final
14.03.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Valeriy Taratynov, Stanislav Meshcherskikh, Aleksey Taranov, Viktor Semyashkin URS 7:17.8a AR PB
2 Krzysztof Linkowski, Zenon Szordykowski, Michal Skowronek, Kazimierz Wardak POL 7:19.2a PB
3 Paul-Heinz Wellmann, Godehard Brysch, Dieter Friedrich, Bernd Epler FRG 7:25.0a PB
4 Atanas Atanasov, Petar Kyatovski, Dimko Deribeyev, Petar Khikov BUL 7:25.4a PB
60 m Women - Final
14.03.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Renate Stecher GDR 7.3a
2 Sylviane Telliez FRA 7.4a
3 Annegret Richter FRG 7.4a
4 Irena Szewinska POL 7.5a
5 Heide Rosendahl FRG 7.5a
6 Györgyi Balogh HUN 7.5a
60 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
14.03.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Annegret Richter FRG 7.4a
2 Sylviane Telliez FRA 7.4a
3 Györgyi Balogh HUN 7.5a
4 Michele Beugnet FRA 7.6a
5 Wilma van Gool NED 7.7a
6 Eva Putnova TCH 7.7a
60 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
14.03.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Renate Stecher GDR 7.4a
2 Irena Szewinska POL 7.5a
3 Heide Rosendahl FRG 7.5a
4 Annelie Wilden FRG 7.5a
5 Margit Nemesházi HUN 7.6a
6 Olga Chernova URS 7.7a
60 m Women - Heats - Heat 1
14.03.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Györgyi Balogh HUN 7.5a
2 Michele Beugnet FRA 7.6a
3 Eva Putnova TCH 7.7a
4 Ivanka Valkova BUL 7.7a
5 Francine van Assche BEL 7.8a
6 Anneli Olsson SWE 7.8a
60 m Women - Heats - Heat 2
14.03.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Renate Stecher GDR 7.4a
2 Sylviane Telliez FRA 7.5a
3 Heide Rosendahl FRG 7.5a
4 Cecilia Molinari ITA 7.6a
5 Trudy Ruth NED 7.6a
6 Branislava Gak YUG 7.8a
60 m Women - Heats - Heat 3
14.03.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Irena Szewinska POL 7.6a
2 Annelie Wilden FRG 7.6a
3 Wilma van Gool NED 7.7a
4 Yordanka Yankova BUL 7.7a
5 Christine Kepplinger AUT 7.8a
6 Aurelia Marasescu ROU 7.9a
60 m Women - Heats - Heat 4
14.03.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Annegret Richter FRG 7.4a
2 Margit Nemesházi HUN 7.6a
3 Olga Chernova URS 7.7a
4 Mieke van Wissen NED 7.7a PB
5 Joanna Sikorska POL 7.8a
6 Carmen Mähr AUT 7.8a
400 m Women - Final
14.03.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Vera Popkova URS 53.7a
2 Inge Bödding FRG 54.3a
3 Maria Sykora AUT 54.4a
4 Svetla Koleva BUL 54.6a
400 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
13.03.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Svetla Koleva BUL 54.5a
2 Inge Bödding FRG 54.8a
3 Uschi Meyer SUI 55.5a
4 Gisela Ahlemeyer FRG 56.3a
400 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
13.03.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Vera Popkova URS 54.8a
2 Maria Sykora AUT 55.2a
3 Gisela Klein FRG 56.0a
4 Elisabeth Randerz SWE 57.3a
400 m Women - Heats - Heat 1
13.03.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Inge Bödding FRG 55.5a
2 Elisabeth Randerz SWE 55.5a
3 Nadezhda Ilyina URS 56.0a
4 Francine van Assche BEL 57.5a
400 m Women - Heats - Heat 2
13.03.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Gisela Klein FRG 56.5a
2 Uschi Meyer SUI 56.6a
3 Eliane Jacq FRA 58.0a
400 m Women - Heats - Heat 3
13.03.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Vera Popkova URS 54.7a
2 Maria Sykora AUT 55.3a
3 Stefka Yordanova BUL 55.6a
400 m Women - Heats - Heat 4
13.03.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Svetla Koleva BUL 54.1a
2 Gisela Ahlemeyer FRG 55.5a
3 Chantal Aubry FRA 55.5a
4 Lyubov Zavyalova URS 55.8a
800 m Women - Final
14.03.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Hildegard Falck FRG 2:06.1a =PB
2 Ileana Silai ROU 2:06.5a
3 Rosemary Wright GBR 2:06.6a SB
4 Colette Besson FRA 2:07.5a SB
5 Nadezhda Ilyina URS 2:08.1a
6 Donata Govoni ITA 2:09.2a SB
800 m Women - Heats - Heat 1
13.03.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ileana Silai ROU 2:06.0a SB
2 Hildegard Falck FRG 2:06.1a PB
3 Claire Walsh IRL 2:07.4a PB
4 Magdolna Kulcsár HUN 2:08.4a SB
800 m Women - Heats - Heat 2
13.03.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Donata Govoni ITA 2:09.6a
2 Colette Besson FRA 2:10.2a
3 Rosemarie Klute FRG 2:10.6a PB
4 Marie Otova TCH 2:11.0a PB
5 Dzhena Bineva BUL 2:12.1a PB
800 m Women - Heats - Heat 3
13.03.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Nadezhda Ilyina URS 2:07.9a PB
2 Rosemary Wright GBR 2:08.8a
3 Maria Fuentes ESP 2:10.6a SB
4 Vesela Yatsinska BUL 2:11.1a PB
5 Hannelore Heyn FRG 2:12.7a PB
1500 m Women - Final
14.03.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Margaret Beacham GBR 4:17.2a PB
2 Lyudmila Bragina URS 4:17.8a PB
3 Tamara Pangelova URS 4:18.1a SB
4 Ellen Wessinghage FRG 4:18.4a SB
5 Christa Merten FRG 4:18.8a PB
6 Vasilena Amzina BUL 4:25.6a SB
7 Angela Ramello ITA 4:27.3a PB
60 m hurdles Women - Final
14.03.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Karin Balzer GDR 8.1a
2 Anneliese Ehrhardt GDR 8.1a
3 Teresa Kleiber POL 8.3a
4 Meta Antenen SUI 8.3a
5 Danuta Straszynska POL 8.5a
6 Valeria Stefanescu ROU 8.9a
60 m hurdles Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
13.03.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Karin Balzer GDR 8.3a
2 Teresa Kleiber POL 8.3a
3 Valeria Stefanescu ROU 8.4a
4 Margit Bach FRG 8.5a
5 Lyudmila Ivleva URS 8.6a
6 Marion Bornholdt FRG 8.7a
60 m hurdles Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
13.03.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Anneliese Ehrhardt GDR 8.2a
2 Meta Antenen SUI 8.3a
3 Danuta Straszynska POL 8.5a
4 Grazyna Rabsztyn POL 8.5a
5 Mieke van Wissen NED 8.6a
- Heidi Schüller FRG DNF
60 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 1
13.03.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Karin Balzer GDR 8.2a
2 Meta Antenen SUI 8.3a
3 Danuta Straszynska POL 8.4a
4 Miep van Beek NED 8.6a
5 Snezhana Yurkova BUL 8.8a
60 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 2
13.03.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Valeria Stefanescu ROU 8.4a
2 Lyudmila Ivleva URS 8.6a
3 Marion Bornholdt FRG 8.7a
4 Gunhild Olsson SWE 8.7a
5 Katalin Balogh HUN 8.8a
60 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 3
13.03.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Anneliese Ehrhardt GDR 8.2a
2 Margit Bach FRG 8.5a
3 Grazyna Rabsztyn POL 8.6a
4 Valentina Tikhomirova URS 8.7a
5 Penka Boneva BUL 8.9a
6 Valeria Biduleac ROU 8.9a
60 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 4
13.03.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Teresa Kleiber POL 8.3a
2 Mieke van Wissen NED 8.5a
3 Heidi Schüller FRG 8.5a
4 Tatyana Vorokhobko URS 8.6a
5 Carmen Mähr AUT 8.8a
6 Elena Mirza ROU 9.1a
High jump Women - Final
14.03.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Milada Karbanová TCH 1.80 SB
2 Vera Gavrilova URS 1.80 PB
3 Cornelia Popescu ROU 1.78 SB
4 Marta Kostlanova TCH 1.78 PB
5 Snezana Hrepevnik YUG 1.76 SB
6 Beatrix Rechner SUI 1.76 PB
7 Alena Prosková TCH 1.76 SB
8 Erika Rudolf HUN 1.76 SB
9 Magdolna Komka HUN 1.76 SB
10 Rita Kirst GDR 1.76 SB
11 Antonina Lazareva URS 1.70 SB
12 Grith Ejstrup DEN 1.65 SB
13 Anita Meyer NED 1.60 PB
Long jump Women - Final
13.03.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Heide Rosendahl FRG 6.64 PB
2 Irena Szewinska POL 6.56 PB
3 Viorica Viscopoleanu ROU 6.53 SB
4 Meta Antenen SUI 6.33 SB
5 Alla Smirnova URS 6.30 PB
6 Heidi Schüller FRG 6.25 PB
7 Brigitte Roesen FRG 6.20 SB
8 Helena Ringa URS 5.98 SB
9 Jarmila Nygrynová TCH 5.96 SB
10 Nedyalka Angelova BUL 5.94 SB
Shot Women - Final
13.03.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Nadezhda Chizhova URS 19.70 SB
2 Margitta Gummel GDR 19.50
3 Antonina Ivanova URS 18.69 SB
4 Marianne Adam GDR 17.49 SB
5 Ivanka Khristova BUL 17.42 SB
6 Ana Salagean ROU 16.43 PB
7 Els van Noorduyn NED 16.22 PB
8 Sigrun Kofink FRG 16.20 PB
9 Ludvika Chewinska POL 15.85 SB
10 Eva Veres HUN 14.98 PB
11 Radostina Vasekova BUL 14.70 SB
4 x 200 m Women - Final
13.03.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Marina Sidorova, Tatyana Vorokhobko, Lyubov Aksenova, Natalya Chistyakova URS 1:37.1a SB
2 Annelie Wilden, Elfgard Schittenhelm, Annegret Kroniger, Christine Tackenberg FRG 1:38.0a SB
3 Ivanka Venkova, Ivanka Yovcheva, Sofka Popova, Monka Bobcheva BUL 1:39.7a PB
4 x 400 m Women - Final
14.03.1971
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Lyubov Zavyalova, Galina Kamardina, Vera Popkova, Lyubov Aksenova URS 3:36.6a SB
2 Gisela Ahlemeyer, Gisela Klein, Anette Rückes, Christa Czekay FRG 3:39.6a PB
3 Svetla Koleva, Stefka Yordanova, Dzhena Bineva, Tonka Petrova BUL 3:47.8a SB
No Team Standings available yet
RkTeamGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 URS 8 8 6 22
2 FRG 4 4 2 10
3 GDR 4 3 1 8
4 POL 3 2 2 7
5 GBR 2 1 1 4
6 HUN 1 0 1 2
7 TCH 1 0 0 1
8 ROU 0 2 3 5
9 SWE 0 1 1 2
10 EST 0 1 0 1
10 FRA 0 1 0 1
12 BUL 0 0 3 3
13 ITA 0 0 2 2
14 AUT 0 0 1 1
RkCountryGoldSilverBronze4th5th6th7th8thPoints
1 URS 8 8 6 2 3 2 0 1 185
2 FRG 4 4 2 4 3 3 1 2 117
3 GDR 4 3 1 1 1 0 0 0 68
3 POL 3 2 2 2 1 0 2 0 68
5 ROU 0 2 3 2 0 2 0 0 48
6 BUL 0 0 3 2 2 1 1 0 41
7 GBR 2 1 1 1 1 0 1 0 40
8 HUN 1 0 1 0 1 2 0 1 25
9 ITA 0 0 2 0 0 1 2 0 19
9 SWE 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 1 19
11 TCH 1 0 0 1 0 0 2 1 18
12 FRA 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 17
13 SUI 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 0 13
14 NED 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 2 7
14 EST 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 7
14 ESP 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 0 7
17 AUT 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 6
18 FIN 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 5
19 GRE 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 4
19 BEL 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 4
19 RUS 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 4
19 YUG 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 4
23 IRL 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 3
Legend
DNS
Did Not Start
DNF
Did Not Finish
DQ
Disqualified
Q
Qualified by standard
q
Qualified by performance
qR
Advanced to next round by Referee
qJ
Advanced to next round by Jury of Appeal
>
Bent knee (Race walking)
~
loss of contact (Race walking)
yC
yellow Card
yRC
Second yellow Card
RC
Red Card
Fn
False Start
o
Clearance
R
Retired
- -
Pass
x
Failure
NM
No Mark
NH
No Height
h
Hand-timing
a
automatic timing with no hundredths of a secondmeasured
A
performance achieved at altitude
OT
Oversized Track
WR
World Record
=WR
Equal World Record
ER
European Record
=ER
Equal European Record
CR
Championship Record
=CR
Equal Championship Record
EUR
European U23 Record
=EUR
Equal European U23 Record
WJR
World Junior Record
=WJR
Equal World Junior Record
EJR
European Junior Record
=EJR
Equal European Junior Record
WL
World Lead
=WL
Equal World Lead
EL
European Lead
=EL
Equal European Lead
WB
World Best
=WB
Equal World Best
EB
European Best
=EB
Equal European Best
CB
Championship Best Performance
=CB
Equal Championship Best Performance
NR
National Record
=NR
Equal National Record
NUR
National U23 Record
=NUR
Equal National U23 Record
NJR
National Junior Record
=NJR
Equal National Junior Record
PB
Personal Best
=PB
Equal Personal Best
SB
Seasonal Best
=SB
Equal Seasonal Best