14th European Athletics Indoor Championships

No Team Standings available yet
60 m Men - Final
05.03.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Stefano Tilli ITA 6.63
2 Christian Haas FRG 6.64 SB
3 Valentin Atanasov BUL 6.66
4 Antoine Richard FRA 6.66
5 Viktor Bryzgin URS 6.69
6 Arkadiusz Janiak POL 6.70
60 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
05.03.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Valentin Atanasov BUL 6.65
2 Christian Haas FRG 6.65
3 Arkadiusz Janiak POL 6.66 PB
4 Aleksandr Yevgenyev URS 6.67 PB
5 Giovanni Grazioli ITA 6.69 PB
6 Jarmo Anias FIN 6.78 PB
60 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
05.03.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Stefano Tilli ITA 6.62 SB =SB
2 Viktor Bryzgin URS 6.65 SB
3 Antoine Richard FRA 6.65 SB
4 Selwyn Clarke GBR 6.68 PB
5 Ferenc Kiss HUN 6.76 PB
6 Gianfranco Lazzer ITA 6.78 SB
60 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
05.03.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Valentin Atanasov BUL 6.61 SB
2 Viktor Bryzgin URS 6.66
3 Giovanni Grazioli ITA 6.72
4 Jouko Lehtinen FIN 6.82 PB
5 Kenth Rönn SWE 6.94 SB
60 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
05.03.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Selwyn Clarke GBR 6.69
2 Stefano Tilli ITA 6.70
3 Stefan Nilsson SWE 6.87 PB
4 Sukru Caprazli TUR 6.90 PB
- Ronald Desruelles BEL DQ
60 m Men - Heats - Heat 3
05.03.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Arkadiusz Janiak POL 6.69
2 Antoine Richard FRA 6.71
3 Jarmo Anias FIN 6.81
4 Tommy Björnquist SWE 6.95 SB
5 Richard Luxemburger FRG 6.95 PB
60 m Men - Heats - Heat 4
05.03.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Christian Haas FRG 6.69
2 Aleksandr Yevgenyev URS 6.75
3 Ferenc Kiss HUN 6.77
4 Gianfranco Lazzer ITA 6.80
5 Roland Jokl AUT 6.83 PB
200 m Men - Final
06.03.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Aleksandr Yevgenyev URS 20.97
2 Jacques Borlée BEL 21.13
3 István Nagy HUN 21.18
4 Peter Klein FRG 21.41
5 Ferenc Kiss HUN 21.57
200 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
06.03.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 István Nagy HUN 20.94 SB
2 Jacques Borlée BEL 21.10 PB
3 Czeslaw Pradzynski POL 21.25 SB
4 Aldo Canti FRA 21.58
- Viktor Bryzgin URS DQ 21.16
200 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
06.03.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Aleksandr Yevgenyev URS 20.93 SB
2 Ferenc Kiss HUN 21.04 PB =PB
3 Peter Klein FRG 21.22
4 László Babály HUN 21.32
5 Roland Jokl AUT 21.40
200 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
06.03.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 István Nagy HUN 21.25
2 Jacques Borlée BEL 21.29
3 Aldo Canti FRA 21.50 SB
4 Sukru Caprazli TUR 22.52 PB
200 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
06.03.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Aleksandr Yevgenyev URS 21.28
2 Peter Klein FRG 21.54
3 Earl Tulloch GBR 21.78 SB
4 Tommy Björnquist SWE 22.15 SB
200 m Men - Heats - Heat 3
06.03.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Roland Jokl AUT 21.27 SB
2 László Babály HUN 21.30 PB
3 Viktor Bryzgin URS 21.31 PB
200 m Men - Heats - Heat 4
06.03.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ferenc Kiss HUN 21.34
2 Czeslaw Pradzynski POL 21.42
3 Jouko Lehtinen FIN 21.87 PB
4 Per-Ola Olsson SWE 22.28 SB
400 m Men - Final
06.03.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Yevgeniy Lomtyev URS 46.20 PB =PB
2 Ainsley Bennett GBR 46.43 PB
3 Ángel Heras ESP 46.57 PB =PB
4 Christoph Trappe FRG 46.62 PB
5 Dušan Malovec TCH 46.65 NR PB
400 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
05.03.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ainsley Bennett GBR 46.87
2 Yevgeniy Lomtyev URS 46.93
3 Ángel Heras ESP 47.08
4 Toma Tomov BUL 47.35 PB
5 Jean-Jacques Février FRA 47.84
400 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
05.03.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Christoph Trappe FRG 47.90
2 Dušan Malovec TCH 47.94
3 Bozhidar Konstantinov BUL 48.25
- Sergey Lovachov URS DNS
- Sándor Újhelyi HUN DNS
400 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
05.03.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ángel Heras ESP 47.33
2 Sándor Újhelyi HUN 47.51 SB
3 Bozhidar Konstantinov BUL 47.70 PB
4 Jean-Jacques Février FRA 47.80 PB
5 Stefano Malinverni ITA 48.06 SB
400 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
05.03.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Sergey Lovachov URS 47.41 SB
2 Toma Tomov BUL 48.04
3 Christoph Trappe FRG 48.17
4 Andreas Kaufmann SUI 48.34 PB
5 Gusztáv Menczer HUN 48.54 SB
400 m Men - Heats - Heat 3
05.03.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ainsley Bennett GBR 47.68
2 Yevgeniy Lomtyev URS 47.73
3 Dušan Malovec TCH 47.77
4 István Takács HUN 48.00 PB
800 m Men - Final
06.03.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Colomán Trabado ESP 1:46.91 PB
2 Peter Elliott GBR 1:47.58
3 Thierry Tonnellier FRA 1:47.68 PB =PB
4 Petru Drágoescu ROU 1:47.91 SB
5 Binko Kolev BUL 1:51.94
6 Andres Garcia FRA 2:04.91
800 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
05.03.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Thierry Tonnellier FRA 1:50.08
2 Binko Kolev BUL 1:50.26 SB
3 Andrés Vera ESP 1:50.42
4 Viktor Zemlyanskiy URS 1:54.44
800 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
05.03.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Colomán Trabado ESP 1:48.39
2 Peter Elliott GBR 1:48.79
3 Petru Drágoescu ROU 1:48.94
4 Andres Garcia FRA 1:49.62
- Rob Druppers NED DNS
- Andras Paróczai HUN DNS
800 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
05.03.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Viktor Zemlyanskiy URS 1:49.26 PB
2 Rob Druppers NED 1:49.28 SB
3 Andres Garcia FRA 1:49.45 PB
4 Hans Lang FRG 1:49.52 PB
5 Andras Paróczai HUN 1:50.07 SB
800 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
05.03.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Thierry Tonnellier FRA 1:49.82
2 Colomán Trabado ESP 1:50.20
3 Binko Kolev BUL 1:50.40
4 Reinhold Studer SUI 1:51.18 PB
800 m Men - Heats - Heat 3
05.03.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Peter Elliott GBR 1:50.06
2 Andrés Vera ESP 1:50.09 PB
3 Didier Le Guillou FRA 1:50.16 SB
4 Petru Drágoescu ROU 1:50.22
5 Zsolt Szabó HUN 1:50.62 PB
1500 m Men - Final
06.03.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Thomas Wessinghage FRG 3:39.82 SB
2 José Manuel Abascal ESP 3:40.39 SB
3 Antti Loikkanen FIN 3:41.31 SB
4 Peter Wirz SUI 3:41.95 SB
5 Claudio Patrignani ITA 3:41.99 PB
6 Andreas Baranski FRG 3:42.54 SB
7 Jaime López ESP 3:42.96 PB
8 Tamás Szabó HUN 3:44.85
9 Yorgos Petrakis GRE 3:48.91
1500 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
05.03.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 José Manuel Abascal ESP 3:48.23
2 Antti Loikkanen FIN 3:48.43
3 Claudio Patrignani ITA 3:48.47
4 Carlos Cabral POR 3:48.52 SB
5 Bela Enekes HUN 3:48.96 PB
6 Janos Szvoboda HUN 3:50.12 PB
7 Didier Begouin FRA 3:53.69 SB
1500 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
05.03.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Peter Wirz SUI 3:43.30
2 Thomas Wessinghage FRG 3:43.31
3 Andreas Baranski FRG 3:43.63
4 Jaime López ESP 3:43.92
5 Tamás Szabó HUN 3:43.97 PB
6 Yorgos Petrakis GRE 3:44.45 PB
3000 m Men - Final
06.03.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Dragan Zdravkovic YUG 7:54.73
2 Valeriy Abramov URS 7:57.79
3 Uwe Mönkemeyer FRG 7:58.11 SB
4 Lubomír Tesácek TCH 7:58.72 SB
5 Ari Paunonen FIN 7:59.53 PB
6 Khristos Papakhristos GRE 8:00.10 PB
7 László Szász HUN 8:00.20 PB
8 Hagen Melzer GDR 8:00.74
9 Hans-Jürgen Orthmann FRG 8:01.83 SB
10 Axel Krippschock GDR 8:05.80 SB
11 Gerhard Hartmann AUT 8:13.90 PB
60 m hurdles Men - Final
06.03.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Thomas Munkelt GDR 7.48 PB
2 Arto Bryggare FIN 7.60
3 Andreas Oschkenat GDR 7.63 =PB
4 Axel Schaumann FRG 7.64 PB =PB
5 György Bakos HUN 7.64 SB =SB
6 Romuald Giegiel POL 7.70
60 m hurdles Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
06.03.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Arto Bryggare FIN 7.65
2 Thomas Munkelt GDR 7.66
3 Axel Schaumann FRG 7.69
4 Daniele Fontecchio ITA 7.77 SB
5 Mark Holtom GBR 7.77
6 Javier Moracho ESP 7.83 SB
60 m hurdles Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
06.03.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Andreas Oschkenat GDR 7.63 PB
2 György Bakos HUN 7.65
3 Romuald Giegiel POL 7.68 SB
4 Carles Sala ESP 7.73 SB
5 Georgiy Shabanov URS 7.80
6 Jürgen Schoch FRG 7.88 SB
60 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 1
06.03.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Arto Bryggare FIN 7.56 NR PB
2 György Bakos HUN 7.74
3 Daniele Fontecchio ITA 7.81
4 Carles Sala ESP 7.84
5 Nigel Walker GBR 7.92 SB
60 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 2
06.03.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Thomas Munkelt GDR 7.78
2 Jürgen Schoch FRG 7.91
3 Pablo Cassina SUI 8.01 PB
4 Herbert Kreiner AUT 8.03 PB
5 Vyacheslav Ustinov URS 8.03 SB
60 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 3
06.03.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Axel Schaumann FRG 7.77
2 Romuald Giegiel POL 7.78
3 Andrey Prokofyev URS 7.86 SB
4 Béla Bodó HUN 7.90 SB
5 Jiri Cerovsky TCH 7.95 PB
60 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 4
06.03.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Andreas Oschkenat GDR 7.72
2 Georgiy Shabanov URS 7.78 SB
3 Mark Holtom GBR 7.82
4 Javier Moracho ESP 7.84
5 Ilhan Agirbas TUR 8.71 PB
High jump Men - Final
05.03.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Carlo Thränhardt FRG 2.32
2 Gerd Nagel FRG 2.30 SB
3 Miroslaw Wlodarczyk POL 2.27 PB
4 Massimo Di Giorgio ITA 2.27 =PB
5 Gennadiy Avdeyenko URS 2.27 SB
6 Andreas Surbeck FRG 2.27 =PB
7 Cristian Popescu ROU 2.24 SB
8 Dariusz Zielke POL 2.24 SB
9 Sergey Zasimovich URS 2.24 SB
10 Dariusz Biczysko POL 2.24 SB
11 Marco Tamberi ITA 2.20
12 Tibor Gerstenbrein HUN 2.20 PB
13 Gyula Németh HUN 2.20 SB
14 Novica Canovic YUG 2.20 SB
15 Georgi Gadzhev BUL 2.10 PB
16 Gennadiy Belkov URS 2.10
- Roberto Cabrejas ESP NH
- Patrik Sjöberg SWE NH
Pole vault Men - Final
06.03.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Vladimir Polyakov URS 5.60
2 Aleksandr Obizhajevs URS 5.60
3 Patrick Abada FRA 5.55
4 Atanas Tarev BUL 5.55 SB
5 Tadeusz Slusarski POL 5.50
6 Miro Zalar SWE 5.45 SB
7 František Jansa TCH 5.40 SB
8 Peter Volmer FRG 5.40 SB
9 Władysław Kozakiewicz POL 5.30 SB
10 Alberto Ruiz ESP 5.30 SB
11 Serge Ferreira FRA 5.30 SB
12 Gerhard Schmidt FRG 5.20
12 Ferenc Salbert FRA 5.20 SB
14 Mauro Barella ITA 5.20 SB
15 Ivo Yanchev BUL 5.20 SB
16 Ernö Makó HUN 5.20 PB
16 Hermann Fehringer AUT 5.20 SB
18 Marian Kolasa POL 5.20 SB
19 Jozsef Novobáczky HUN 5.20 PB
- Sergey Kulibaba URS NH
- Thierry Vigneron FRA NH
Long jump Men - Final
06.03.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 László Szálma HUN 7.95 SB
2 Gyula Pálóczi HUN 7.90 SB
3 Jens Knipphals FRG 7.82 SB
4 Antonio Corgos ESP 7.78 SB
5 Andrzej Klimaszewski POL 7.76 PB
6 Jarmo Kärnä FIN 7.73 SB
7 Dimítrios Delifotis GRE 7.73 PB
8 Yordan Yanev BUL 7.71 PB
9 Rene Gloor SUI 7.52 PB
10 Zdenek Hanácek TCH 7.30 SB
11 Ronald Desruelles BEL 7.21 SB
12 Norbert Brige FRA 7.18 SB
Triple jump Men - Final
05.03.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Nikolay Musiyenko URS 17.12 SB
2 Gennadiy Valyukevich URS 16.94 SB
3 Béla Bakosi HUN 16.90 SB
4 Ján Cado TCH 16.60 SB
5 Jaak Uudmäe URS 16.56
6 Dario Badinelli ITA 16.23 SB
7 Khristo Markov BUL 16.06 SB
8 Roberto Mazzucato ITA 15.99 SB
9 Claes Rahm SWE 15.64 SB
Shot Men - Final
05.03.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Janis Bojars URS 20.56 SB
2 Aleksandr Baryshnikov URS 20.44
3 Ivan Ivancic YUG 20.26
4 Josef Kubeš TCH 19.53 SB
5 Vladimir Milic YUG 19.21 SB
6 Erwin Weitzl AUT 18.69 PB
7 Olli Kanervisto FIN 18.53 PB
8 Remigius Machura TCH 18.47 SB
9 Georgi Yanev Todorov BUL 18.19 SB
5000 m walk Men - Final
05.03.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Anatoliy Solomin URS 19:19.93 PB
2 Yevgeniy Yevsyukov URS 19:41.66 PB
3 Erling Andersen NOR 20:00.68 SB
4 Steven Barry GBR 20:08.04 PB
5 Endre Andrasfai HUN 20:16.33 PB
6 Zoltán Farkas HUN 20:36.75 PB
7 Jozsef Szűcs HUN 21:35.92 PB
- Martin Toporek AUT DQ
60 m Women - Final
06.03.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Marlies Göhr GDR 7.09 =SB
2 Silke Möller GDR 7.12 NJR SB
3 Marisa Masullo ITA 7.19 NR PB
4 Bev Kinch GBR 7.19 SB
5 Bärbel Schölzel GDR 7.24
6 Marie-Christine Cazier FRA 7.38
60 m Women - Heats - Heat 1
06.03.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Silke Möller GDR 7.26
2 Bev Kinch GBR 7.31
3 Bärbel Schölzel GDR 7.35
4 Stepanka Sokolová TCH 7.43 PB
5 Laurence Bily FRA 7.46 SB
6 Laura Miano ITA 7.52 SB
60 m Women - Heats - Heat 2
06.03.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Marlies Göhr GDR 7.20
2 Marisa Masullo ITA 7.23
3 Marie-Christine Cazier FRA 7.30 SB
4 Sabine Klösters FRG 7.42 PB
5 Semra Aksu TUR 7.82 PB
200 m Women - Final
05.03.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Marita Koch GDR 22.39 PB
2 Joan Baptiste GBR 23.37 SB
3 Christina Sussiek FRG 23.61 SB
4 Els Vader NED 23.64 SB
- Raisa Makhova URS DNF
200 m Women - Heats - Heat 1
05.03.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Marita Koch GDR 23.12
2 Joan Baptiste GBR 23.48
3 Raisa Makhova URS 23.55 PB
4 Susanna Bergman SWE 24.76 PB
5 Semra Aksu TUR 25.04 SB
200 m Women - Heats - Heat 2
05.03.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Christina Sussiek FRG 23.82
2 Els Vader NED 24.08
3 Renata Cernochova TCH 24.15 PB
4 Erzsébet Juhász HUN 24.21 PB
400 m Women - Final
06.03.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jarmila Kratochvílová TCH 49.69 SB
2 Kirsten Emmelmann GDR 51.70
3 Rositsa Stamenova BUL 52.36 SB
4 Judit Forgács HUN 53.86
5 Karoline Käfer AUT 53.92 SB
400 m Women - Heats - Heat 1
05.03.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jarmila Kratochvílová TCH 52.31
2 Rositsa Stamenova BUL 52.94
3 Karoline Käfer AUT 54.22
4 Olga Bryzgina URS 57.36 SB
400 m Women - Heats - Heat 2
05.03.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Kirsten Emmelmann GDR 53.09
2 Judit Forgács HUN 53.49 SB
3 Pauline Mullins IRL 54.23 =PB
4 Alena Parikova TCH 54.32 SB
800 m Women - Final
06.03.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Svetlana Kitova URS 2:01.28 PB
2 Zuzana Moravcíková TCH 2:01.66 PB
3 Olga Simanova URS 2:02.25 PB
4 Doina Melinte ROU 2:02.70 SB
5 Ines Vogelgesang GDR 2:03.11 PB
6 Jane Finch GBR 2:03.21 SB
800 m Women - Heats - Heat 1
05.03.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Svetlana Kitova URS 2:02.93
2 Ines Vogelgesang GDR 2:03.25
3 Teena Colebrook GBR 2:03.89 PB
800 m Women - Heats - Heat 2
05.03.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Olga Simanova URS 2:03.31
2 Jane Finch GBR 2:03.32
3 Zuzana Moravcíková TCH 2:03.33
4 Doina Melinte ROU 2:03.33
1500 m Women - Final
06.03.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Brigitte Kraus FRG 4:16.14 SB
2 Maria Radu ROU 4:17.16 PB
3 Ivana Walterová TCH 4:17.21 SB
4 Gabriella Dorio ITA 4:17.42 SB
5 Anne-Marie Van Nuffel BEL 4:20.73 PB
6 Yelena Sipatova URS 4:24.19
7 Zita Ágoston HUN 4:27.74 PB
3000 m Women - Final
06.03.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Yelena Sipatova URS 9:04.40 PB
2 Agnese Possamai ITA 9:04.41 SB
3 Yelena Romanova URS 9:04.52 SB
4 Vera Michallek FRG 9:06.71 SB
5 Ilona Jankó HUN 9:30.28 PB
6 Margherita Gargano ITA 9:32.56 SB
7 Doris Weilharter AUT 9:35.65 PB
60 m hurdles Women - Final
05.03.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Bettine Jahn GDR 7.75 PB
2 Kerstin Knabe GDR 7.96 =SB
3 Tatyana Malyuvanets URS 8.07
4 Ginka Zagorcheva BUL 8.08
5 Ulrike Denk FRG 8.20
6 Edith Oker FRG 8.21
60 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 1
05.03.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Kerstin Knabe GDR 7.97
2 Ginka Zagorcheva BUL 8.10
3 Edith Oker FRG 8.18 SB
4 Marie-Noëlle Savigny FRA 8.22 SB
5 Semra Aksu TUR 8.66 PB
60 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 2
05.03.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Bettine Jahn GDR 7.87
2 Tatyana Malyuvanets URS 8.04 PB
3 Ulrike Denk FRG 8.18
4 Michèle Chardonnet FRA 8.26 SB
5 Lorna Boothe GBR 8.32 SB
6 Andrea Csehi HUN 8.71 PB
High jump Women - Final
06.03.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Tamara Bykova URS 2.03 PB =PB
2 Larisa Kositsyna URS 1.94 SB
3 Maryse Maury FRA 1.92 SB
4 Emese Béla HUN 1.90 PB
5 Sylvie Prenveille FRA 1.87 PB
6 Christine Soetewey BEL 1.84 SB
7 Susanne Lorentzon SWE 1.84 SB
8 Lidija Lapajne YUG 1.84 PB
9 Ella Wijnants NED 1.80
10 Brigid Corrigan IRL 1.75 PB
Long jump Women - Final
05.03.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Eva Murková TCH 6.77 SB
2 Helga Radtke GDR 6.63 SB
3 Heike Drechsler GDR 6.61
4 Gina Ghioroaie ROU 6.53 PB
5 Anke Weigt FRG 6.41 SB
6 Zsusza Vanyek HUN 6.39 SB
7 Ludmila Jimramovska TCH 6.31 PB
8 Jasmin Feige FRG 6.30 SB
9 Lotta Holmström SWE 6.05 PB
Shot Women - Final
06.03.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Helena Fibingerová TCH 20.61 SB
2 Helma Knorscheidt GDR 20.35
3 Zdenka Šilhavá TCH 19.56
4 Mihaela Loghin ROU 19.33 SB
5 Nunu Abashidze URS 19.27 SB
6 Venissa Head GBR 17.89 SB
7 Simone Créantor FRA 16.29 SB
No Team Standings available yet
RkTeamGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 URS 9 6 3 18
2 GDR 4 5 2 11
3 FRG 3 2 3 8
4 TCH 3 1 2 6
5 HUN 1 1 2 4
6 ITA 1 1 1 3
6 ESP 1 1 1 3
8 YUG 1 0 1 2
9 GBR 0 3 0 3
10 FIN 0 1 1 2
11 BEL 0 1 0 1
11 ROU 0 1 0 1
13 FRA 0 0 3 3
14 BUL 0 0 2 2
15 NOR 0 0 1 1
15 POL 0 0 1 1
RkCountryGoldSilverBronze4th5th6th7th8thPoints
1 URS 9 6 3 0 4 1 0 0 151
2 FRG 3 2 3 4 2 3 0 2 95
3 GDR 4 5 2 0 2 0 0 1 88
4 TCH 3 1 2 3 1 0 2 1 67
5 HUN 1 1 2 2 4 2 3 1 66
6 ITA 1 1 1 2 1 2 0 1 42
7 GBR 0 3 0 2 0 2 0 0 37
8 FRA 0 0 3 1 1 2 1 0 35
9 ROU 0 1 0 4 0 0 1 0 29
9 BUL 0 0 2 2 1 0 1 1 29
11 ESP 1 1 1 1 0 0 1 0 28
12 FIN 0 1 1 0 1 1 1 0 22
13 POL 0 0 1 0 2 2 0 1 21
14 YUG 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 19
15 BEL 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 0 14
16 AUT 0 0 0 0 1 1 1 0 9
17 NOR 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 6
18 NED 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 5
18 GRE 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 5
18 SUI 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 5
18 SWE 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 0 5
Legend
DNS
Did Not Start
DNF
Did Not Finish
DQ
Disqualified
Q
Qualified by standard
q
Qualified by performance
qR
Advanced to next round by Referee
qJ
Advanced to next round by Jury of Appeal
>
Bent knee (Race walking)
~
loss of contact (Race walking)
yC
yellow Card
yRC
Second yellow Card
RC
Red Card
Fn
False Start
o
Clearance
R
Retired
- -
Pass
x
Failure
NM
No Mark
NH
No Height
h
Hand-timing
a
automatic timing with no hundredths of a secondmeasured
A
performance achieved at altitude
OT
Oversized Track
WR
World Record
=WR
Equal World Record
ER
European Record
=ER
Equal European Record
CR
Championship Record
=CR
Equal Championship Record
EUR
European U23 Record
=EUR
Equal European U23 Record
WJR
World Junior Record
=WJR
Equal World Junior Record
EJR
European Junior Record
=EJR
Equal European Junior Record
WL
World Lead
=WL
Equal World Lead
EL
European Lead
=EL
Equal European Lead
WB
World Best
=WB
Equal World Best
EB
European Best
=EB
Equal European Best
CB
Championship Best Performance
=CB
Equal Championship Best Performance
NR
National Record
=NR
Equal National Record
NUR
National U23 Record
=NUR
Equal National U23 Record
NJR
National Junior Record
=NJR
Equal National Junior Record
PB
Personal Best
=PB
Equal Personal Best
SB
Seasonal Best
=SB
Equal Seasonal Best