17th European Athletics Indoor Championships

No Team Standings available yet
60 m Men - Final
23.02.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ronald Desruelles BEL 6.61
2 Steffen Bringmann GDR 6.64
3 Bruno Marie-Rose FRA 6.65 =SB
4 Frank Emmelmann GDR 6.66
5 Andreas Berger AUT 6.70
6 José Javier Arques ESP 6.70
60 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
22.02.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Steffen Bringmann GDR 6.62
2 José Javier Arques ESP 6.65 SB
3 Bruno Marie-Rose FRA 6.65 SB
4 Antonio Ullo ITA 6.65 SB
5 Christian Mark AUT 6.66 PB =PB
6 Volker Schulz GDR 6.68
60 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
22.02.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ronald Desruelles BEL 6.57 SB
2 Andreas Berger AUT 6.62 SB
3 Frank Emmelmann GDR 6.63
4 Antoine Richard FRA 6.64 SB
5 Stefan Burkart SUI 6.70
- Andreas Knötgen FRG DNF
60 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
22.02.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Steffen Bringmann GDR 6.64
2 Bruno Marie-Rose FRA 6.70
3 István Tatár HUN 6.74
4 Florencio Gascón ESP 6.76 SB
5 Angelos Angelidis CYP 6.96 PB
60 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
22.02.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Frank Emmelmann GDR 6.64
2 Christian Mark AUT 6.67
3 Antoine Richard FRA 6.68
4 Dusan Sukup TCH 6.78 PB
5 Anri Grigorov BUL 6.79 SB
60 m Men - Heats - Heat 3
22.02.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 José Javier Arques ESP 6.68
2 Andreas Berger AUT 6.69
3 Andreas Knötgen FRG 6.69 PB
4 Volker Schulz GDR 6.69
5 Luís Cunha POR 6.92 SB
60 m Men - Heats - Heat 4
22.02.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ronald Desruelles BEL 6.64
2 Antonio Ullo ITA 6.67
3 Stefan Burkart SUI 6.68
4 Krzysztof Zwolinski POL 6.81 PB
5 Valentín Rocandio ESP 6.88 PB
200 m Men - Final
23.02.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Linford Christie GBR 21.10 SB
2 Aleksandr Yevgenyev URS 21.18
3 Nikolay Razgonov URS 21.48
4 Daniel Sangouma FRA 21.78
200 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
23.02.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Aleksandr Yevgenyev URS 21.17 SB
2 Daniel Sangouma FRA 21.47 SB
3 Norbert Dobeleit FRG 21.60 SB
4 Juan Prado Lardizabal ESP 22.70
200 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
23.02.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Nikolay Razgonov URS 21.29
2 Linford Christie GBR 21.33
3 Ronald Desruelles BEL 22.04
4 Juha Pyy FIN 22.57
200 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
22.02.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Aleksandr Yevgenyev URS 21.23
2 Linford Christie GBR 21.42
3 Daniel Sangouma FRA 21.72
4 Luís Cunha POR 22.02 SB
200 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
22.02.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ronald Desruelles BEL 21.83
2 Jacek Licznerski POL 21.90 PB
3 Angelos Angelidis CYP 22.51 PB
200 m Men - Heats - Heat 3
22.02.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Norbert Dobeleit FRG 21.78
2 Carlos Turro ESP 22.05 PB
3 Lars Pedersen DEN 22.08 SB
4 Yann Quentrec FRA 23.09
200 m Men - Heats - Heat 4
22.02.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Juan Prado Lardizabal ESP 21.87 PB
2 Roland Jokl AUT 21.92 SB
3 Anri Grigorov BUL 22.01 SB
4 Marco de Pasquale ITA 22.42 SB
200 m Men - Heats - Heat 5
22.02.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Nikolay Razgonov URS 21.26 SB
2 Juha Pyy FIN 21.78 PB
3 Krzysztof Zwolinski POL 21.90 PB
400 m Men - Final
23.02.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Thomas Schönlebe GDR 46.97 SB
2 José Alonso ESP 47.12 SB
3 Mathias Schersing GDR 47.59
4 Arjen Vissermann NED 47.69
400 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
22.02.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Mathias Schersing GDR 47.75
2 Arjen Vissermann NED 47.79
3 Steve Heard GBR 47.81
4 Andreas Rapek AUT 49.29
400 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
22.02.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Thomas Schönlebe GDR 47.62
2 José Alonso ESP 47.75
3 Ismail Macev YUG 47.78
- Klaus Just FRG DNF
400 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
22.02.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Thomas Schönlebe GDR 47.59
2 Steve Heard GBR 47.64 SB
3 Momchil Kharizanov BUL 48.06 SB
400 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
22.02.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Mathias Schersing GDR 47.92
2 Brian Whittle GBR 48.04 SB
3 Ángel Heras ESP 48.22 SB
4 Jindrich Roun TCH 49.58 PB
400 m Men - Heats - Heat 3
22.02.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 José Alonso ESP 47.95
2 Thomas Futterknecht AUT 48.07 SB
3 Vladimir Krylov URS 48.35
400 m Men - Heats - Heat 4
22.02.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Arjen Vissermann NED 47.43 SB
2 Ismail Macev YUG 47.62 SB
3 Klaus Just FRG 48.02 SB
- Dimitar Rangelov BUL DNF
400 m Men - Heats - Heat 5
22.02.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Andreas Rapek AUT 48.75 SB
2 Jürgen Koffler FRG 48.83
3 Timo Kiviniemi FIN 49.21 PB
800 m Men - Final
23.02.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Peter Braun FRG 1:48.96 SB
2 Colomán Trabado ESP 1:49.12 SB
3 Thierry Tonnellier FRA 1:49.51 SB
4 Philippe Collard FRA 1:49.79
5 Axel Harries FRG 1:50.04 SB
6 Jussi Udelhoven FRG 1:53.78
800 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
22.02.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jussi Udelhoven FRG 1:50.03
2 Colomán Trabado ESP 1:50.54
3 Thierry Tonnellier FRA 1:50.95
4 Sergey Kutsebo URS 1:51.21 PB
5 Sotirios Moutsanas GRE 1:51.26 PB
6 Herwig Tavernaro AUT 1:54.88
800 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
22.02.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Peter Braun FRG 1:50.34
2 Philippe Collard FRA 1:50.58
3 Axel Harries FRG 1:50.81
4 Martin Enholm SWE 1:51.76 SB
5 André Lavie FRA 1:54.16
6 Ari Suhonen FIN 1:54.23
800 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
22.02.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Peter Braun FRG 1:53.58
2 Sotirios Moutsanas GRE 1:53.68
3 Javier Nieto ESP 1:53.79 PB
4 David Sharpe GBR 1:53.93
800 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
22.02.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Axel Harries FRG 1:51.99
2 André Lavie FRA 1:52.12 SB
3 Sergey Kutsebo URS 1:52.23
4 Ari Suhonen FIN 1:52.40 SB
5 Avelino Baldachino GIB 2:00.28 PB
800 m Men - Heats - Heat 3
22.02.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Thierry Tonnellier FRA 1:52.08
2 Jussi Udelhoven FRG 1:52.34
3 Martin Enholm SWE 1:52.76
4 Herwig Tavernaro AUT 1:52.91
5 Mário Silva POR 1:52.91 PB
800 m Men - Heats - Heat 4
22.02.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Colomán Trabado ESP 1:52.78
2 Philippe Collard FRA 1:53.25
3 Ronny Olsson SWE 1:53.59 SB
4 Peter Svaricek AUT 1:53.98 SB
5 Serafim Pallikaris GRE 1:55.29 PB
1500 m Men - Final
23.02.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 José Luís González ESP 3:44.55
2 José Luis Carreira ESP 3:45.07
3 Han Kulker NED 3:46.46
4 Uwe Mönkemeyer FRG 3:46.47
5 Peter Wirz SUI 3:48.06 SB
6 Adelino Hidalgo ESP 3:49.14
7 Alessandro Lambruschini ITA 3:49.95
8 Jan Kraus TCH 3:55.77
1500 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
22.02.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 José Luís González ESP 3:45.41
2 Han Kulker NED 3:45.56 SB
3 Uwe Mönkemeyer FRG 3:45.58 PB
4 Alessandro Lambruschini ITA 3:47.01 SB
5 Nikólaos Tsiakoulas GRE 3:49.54 PB
6 Mika Maaskola FIN 3:55.06 SB
1500 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
22.02.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Peter Wirz SUI 3:48.23
2 José Luis Carreira ESP 3:48.24
3 Karl Blaha AUT 3:48.79 SB
4 Rob Harrison GBR 3:48.95 SB
5 Claudio Patrignani ITA 3:49.79 SB
6 Ari Paunonen FIN 3:50.07 PB
7 Vladimir Slouka TCH 3:51.29 SB
1500 m Men - Heats - Heat 3
22.02.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Adelino Hidalgo ESP 3:47.92 SB
2 Jan Kraus TCH 3:48.03 SB
3 Enda Fitzpatrick IRL 3:48.53 SB
4 Rainer Thau FRG 3:50.23
5 Pascal Clouvel FRA 3:50.54 PB
6 Harri Hänninen FIN 3:57.25 PB
3000 m Men - Final
23.02.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Dietmar Millonig AUT 7:59.08 SB
2 Stefano Mei ITA 7:59.12
3 João Campos POR 7:59.15 SB
4 Gábor Szabó HUN 7:59.99
5 Thomas Wessinghage FRG 8:00.76 SB
6 Walter Merlo ITA 8:03.29
7 António Leitão POR 8:03.43
8 Lubomír Tesácek TCH 8:04.74
- Mark Roberts GBR DNF
3000 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
22.02.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Thomas Wessinghage FRG 8:01.01
2 António Leitão POR 8:01.13 SB
3 Dietmar Millonig AUT 8:01.46
4 Stefano Mei ITA 8:01.50
5 João Campos POR 8:02.20
6 Lubomír Tesácek TCH 8:03.53 SB
7 Billy Dee GBR 8:04.11
8 Jaime López ESP 8:21.23 SB
9 Yorgos Petrakis GRE 8:22.22 PB
3000 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
22.02.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Walter Merlo ITA 8:01.14
2 Gábor Szabó HUN 8:02.55
3 Mark Roberts GBR 8:03.35 PB
4 Czeslaw Mojzysz POL 8:04.10 SB
5 Abel Antón ESP 8:05.09 SB
6 Peter Belger FRG 8:14.84 PB
7 José Regalo POR 8:16.52 PB
8 José Manuel Abascal ESP 8:17.33 PB
9 Panayotis Fotiou GRE 8:49.97 SB
60 m hurdles Men - Final
23.02.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Javier Moracho ESP 7.67 SB
2 Daniele Fontecchio ITA 7.70 SB
3 Holger Pohland GDR 7.71
4 Carles Sala ESP 7.74
5 Liviu Giurgian ROU 7.74
6 Romuald Giegiel POL 7.75 =SB
60 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 1
23.02.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Daniele Fontecchio ITA 7.71
2 Javier Moracho ESP 7.74
3 Plamen Krastev BUL 7.82
4 Philippe Aubert FRA 7.86 SB
5 Krzysztof Platek POL 7.87 SB
- Fausto Frigerio ITA DNF
60 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 2
23.02.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Liviu Giurgian ROU 7.70 SB
2 Holger Pohland GDR 7.70 SB
3 Carles Sala ESP 7.73 SB
4 Romuald Giegiel POL 7.75 SB
5 Luigi Bertocchi ITA 7.87 SB
6 Steve Buckeridge GBR 7.89 SB
High jump Men - Final
22.02.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Dietmar Mögenburg FRG 2.34 SB =SB
2 Carlo Thränhardt FRG 2.31
3 Geoff Parsons GBR 2.28
3 Eddy Annys BEL 2.28
5 Sorin Matei ROU 2.28 SB
6 Patrik Sjöberg SWE 2.24 SB
6 Krzysztof Krawczyk POL 2.24 SB
8 Ján Zvara TCH 2.24 SB
9 Dariusz Zielke POL 2.24
10 Aleksandr Kotovich URS 2.24
10 Jindrích Vondra TCH 2.24
Pole vault Men - Final
23.02.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Atanas Tarev BUL 5.70 PB =PB
2 Marian Kolasa POL 5.70
3 Philippe Collet FRA 5.65 SB
4 Mirosław Chmara POL 5.65 SB
5 František Jansa TCH 5.50 SB
6 Zdeněk Lubenský TCH 5.30 SB
6 Ryszard Kolasa POL 5.30 SB
6 Philippe Houvion FRA 5.30 SB
9 Gerald Kager AUT 5.30 SB
Long jump Men - Final
22.02.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Robert Emmiyan URS 8.32
2 László Szálma HUN 8.24 NR PB =PB
3 Jan Leitner TCH 8.17 PB =PB
4 Antonio Corgos ESP 8.12 PB =PB
5 Sergey Layevskiy URS 8.05 SB
6 Zdenek Hanácek TCH 7.94 PB
7 Atanas Chochev BUL 7.85 SB
8 Jesús Oliván ESP 7.82
9 Miroslaw Hydel POL 7.82 PB
10 Norbert Brige FRA 7.81 SB
Triple jump Men - Final
23.02.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Maris Bruziks URS 17.54 NR PB =PB
2 Vladimir Plekhanov URS 17.21 PB =PB
3 Béla Bakosi HUN 16.93 SB
4 Ján Cado TCH 16.90 SB
5 Arne Holm SWE 16.87 SB
6 Georgi Pomashki BUL 16.75 PB =PB
7 Dario Badinelli ITA 16.67 SB
8 Marios Hadjiandreou CYP 16.43 SB
Shot Men - Final
22.02.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Werner Günthör SUI 21.51
2 Sergey Smirnov URS 20.36 SB
3 Marco Montelatici ITA 20.11
4 Janis Bojars URS 20.09 SB
5 Edward Sarul POL 19.73
6 Karsten Stolz FRG 19.63 SB
7 Udo Gelhausen FRG 19.36 SB
8 Anders Skärvstrand SWE 18.79 PB
60 m Women - Final
23.02.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Nelli Cooman NED 7.00 NR PB
2 Marlies Göhr GDR 7.08
3 Silke Möller GDR 7.14
4 Bev Kinch GBR 7.16
5 Laurence Bily FRA 7.34 SB
6 Heide-Elke Gaugel FRG 7.45
60 m Women - Heats - Heat 1
23.02.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Nelli Cooman NED 7.07
2 Marlies Göhr GDR 7.08
3 Monika Hirsch FRG 7.43 PB
4 Yolanda Díaz ESP 7.46 SB
5 Maroula Teloni CYP 7.54 PB
- Rossella Tarolo ITA DNF
60 m Women - Heats - Heat 2
23.02.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Silke Möller GDR 7.12 SB
2 Bev Kinch GBR 7.13 NR PB
3 Laurence Bily FRA 7.35
4 Heide-Elke Gaugel FRG 7.41
5 Lourdes Valdor ESP 7.48 SB =PB
200 m Women - Final
23.02.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Marita Koch GDR 22.58 SB
2 Ewa Kasprzyk POL 22.96 SB
3 Kirsten Emmelmann GDR 23.28
4 Ewa Pisiewicz POL 23.63
200 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
22.02.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Marita Koch GDR 22.89
2 Ewa Pisiewicz POL 23.33
3 Irina Slyusar URS 23.46
4 Fabienne Ficher FRA 24.38
200 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
22.02.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Kirsten Emmelmann GDR 23.25
2 Ewa Kasprzyk POL 23.26
3 Sabine Rieger GDR 23.83 SB
4 Blanca Lacambra ESP 24.14 SB
200 m Women - Heats - Heat 1
22.02.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Marita Koch GDR 23.04
2 Irina Slyusar URS 23.68
3 Jennifer Stoute GBR 24.25 SB
4 Tsvetanka Ilieva BUL 24.29 SB
200 m Women - Heats - Heat 2
22.02.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Kirsten Emmelmann GDR 23.34
2 Ewa Kasprzyk POL 23.37
3 Fabienne Ficher FRA 24.17 SB
4 Gerda Haas AUT 24.68 PB
200 m Women - Heats - Heat 3
22.02.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ewa Pisiewicz POL 23.65
2 Sabine Rieger GDR 24.05
3 Blanca Lacambra ESP 24.16
4 Rossella Tarolo ITA 24.34 PB
400 m Women - Final
23.02.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Sabine Busch GDR 51.40 SB
2 Petra Schersing GDR 51.59 SB
3 Ann-Louise Skoglund SWE 52.40 NR PB
4 Tatána Slaninová TCH 53.16 =SB
400 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
22.02.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Sabine Busch GDR 52.17
2 Tatána Slaninová TCH 53.27
3 Ute Thimm FRG 54.24
4 Gisela Kinzel FRG 55.09
400 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
22.02.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Petra Schersing GDR 52.91
2 Ann-Louise Skoglund SWE 53.39
3 Erika Rossi ITA 53.67 SB
4 Astrid Ortel FRG 56.68
400 m Women - Heats - Heat 1
22.02.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Petra Schersing GDR 52.47
2 Tatána Slaninová TCH 53.16 SB
3 Fabienne Lise FRA 54.97 SB
400 m Women - Heats - Heat 2
22.02.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Sabine Busch GDR 54.03
2 Astrid Ortel FRG 54.21
3 Erika Rossi ITA 54.25
4 Semra Aksu TUR 56.13 SB
400 m Women - Heats - Heat 3
22.02.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ute Thimm FRG 54.86
2 Angela Piggford GBR 55.07 SB
3 Pepa Pavlova BUL 55.34
- Cristina Matei ROU DNF
400 m Women - Heats - Heat 4
22.02.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ann-Louise Skoglund SWE 53.98
2 Gisela Kinzel FRG 54.08 SB
3 Cristina Pérez ESP 54.70 SB
4 Erika Rossi ITA 54.94
800 m Women - Final
23.02.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Sigrun Wodars GDR 1:59.89 SB
2 Cristina Matei ROU 2:01.54 SB
3 Slobodanka Colovic YUG 2:03.28 SB
4 Kirsty McDermott GBR 2:03.69 SB
5 Ella Kovacs ROU 2:08.96
- Catherine Guerrero FRA DNF
800 m Women - Heats - Heat 1
22.02.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Sigrun Wodars GDR 2:04.26
2 Ella Kovacs ROU 2:04.38 SB
3 Slobodanka Colovic YUG 2:04.39
4 Catherine Guerrero FRA 2:05.29 PB
5 Amaya Andres ESP 2:08.58 SB
800 m Women - Heats - Heat 2
22.02.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Kirsty McDermott GBR 2:07.13
2 Cristina Matei ROU 2:07.40
3 Nadine Debois FRA 2:08.39 PB
4 Mayte Zúñiga ESP 2:09.39 SB
1500 m Women - Final
23.02.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Svetlana Kitova URS 4:14.25 SB
2 Tatyana Petrova URS 4:14.29
3 Mitica Junghiatu ROU 4:15.00 SB
4 Elly van Hulst NED 4:16.21 SB
5 Mary McKenna IRL 4:20.82 SB
6 Asuncion Sinobas ESP 4:23.16 PB
7 Roisin Smyth IRL 4:23.84
8 Agnese Possamai ITA 4:24.57 SB
3000 m Women - Final
23.02.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ines Bibernell GDR 8:54.52 PB
2 Yvonne Murray GBR 9:01.31 SB
3 Regina Cistiakova URS 9:01.72
4 Yelena Romanova URS 9:03.85
5 Margareta Keszeg ROU 9:09.95 SB
6 Aurora Cunha POR 9:10.50 PB
7 Eva Jurková TCH 9:11.42 SB
8 Teresa Recio ESP 9:41.98 SB
60 m hurdles Women - Final
22.02.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Cornelia Oschkenat GDR 7.79 SB
2 Anne Piquereau FRA 7.89 SB
3 Kerstin Knabe GDR 7.90
4 Ulrike Denk FRG 7.91 PB
5 Laurence Elloy FRA 7.94
6 Yordanka Donkova BUL 8.09
60 m hurdles Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
22.02.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Cornelia Oschkenat GDR 7.84
2 Anne Piquereau FRA 7.94
3 Yordanka Donkova BUL 8.00
4 Nadezhda Korshunova URS 8.01 SB
5 Sabine Braun FRG 8.13
6 Rita Schönenberger SUI 8.18 SB
60 m hurdles Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
22.02.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Laurence Elloy FRA 7.86 PB
2 Kerstin Knabe GDR 7.89 PB
3 Ulrike Denk FRG 7.93
4 Ginka Zagorcheva BUL 8.02
5 Vera Akimova URS 8.05
6 Monique Ewanjé-Epée FRA 8.06 AJR SB
60 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 1
22.02.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Cornelia Oschkenat GDR 7.91
2 Anne Piquereau FRA 8.00
3 Ginka Zagorcheva BUL 8.16
4 Rita Schönenberger SUI 8.20
5 Jitka Tesárková CZE 8.31 SB
6 Lesley-Ann Skeete GBR 8.40 SB
60 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 2
22.02.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Sabine Braun FRG 8.12 SB
2 Yordanka Donkova BUL 8.17
3 Vera Akimova URS 8.28
4 Patrizia Lombardo ITA 8.44 SB
5 Ana Oliveira POR 8.73 PB
- Mihaela Pogacian ROU DNF
60 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 3
22.02.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Laurence Elloy FRA 7.93
2 Ulrike Denk FRG 7.98
3 Kerstin Knabe GDR 8.01
4 Nadezhda Korshunova URS 8.07
5 Monique Ewanjé-Epée FRA 8.09
6 María José Mardomingo ESP 8.77 SB
High jump Women - Final
23.02.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Andrea Bienias GDR 1.97
2 Gabriele Günz GDR 1.94
3 Larisa Kositsyna URS 1.94
4 Diana Davies GBR 1.90 SB
5 Maryse Maury FRA 1.90 SB
5 Alessandra Fossati ITA 1.90 PB
7 Svetlana Leseva BUL 1.85 SB
8 Susanne Lorentzon SWE 1.85 SB
9 Covandonga Mateos ESP 1.85 PB
9 Urszula Kielan POL 1.85 SB
Long jump Women - Final
22.02.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Heike Drechsler GDR 7.18
2 Helga Radtke GDR 6.94
3 Yelena Khlopotnova URS 6.90
4 Monika Hirsch FRG 6.68 PB
5 Ljudmila Ninova BUL 6.63 SB
6 Jasmin Feige FRG 6.62 SB
7 Marieta Ilcu ROU 6.61 SB
8 Nadine Debois FRA 6.60
9 Zsusza Vanyek HUN 6.56 PB
10 Sabine Braun FRG 6.55 PB
Shot Women - Final
22.02.1986
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Claudia Losch FRG 20.48
2 Heidi Krieger GDR 20.21 SB
3 Mihaela Loghin ROU 19.07 SB
4 Nunu Abashidze URS 18.44 SB
5 Petra Leidinger GDR 18.26 PB
6 Asta Hovi FIN 17.84 NR PB
7 Stephanie Storp FRG 17.80 SB
8 Sona Vašícková TCH 17.52 SB
9 Myrtle Augee GBR 17.24 SB
10 Ursula Stäheli SUI 17.02 SB
No Team Standings available yet
RkTeamGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 GDR 8 6 5 19
2 URS 3 4 4 11
3 FRG 3 1 0 4
4 ESP 2 3 0 5
5 GBR 1 1 1 3
6 NED 1 0 1 2
6 BEL 1 0 1 2
8 BUL 1 0 0 1
8 SUI 1 0 0 1
8 AUT 1 0 0 1
11 ITA 0 2 1 3
12 POL 0 2 0 2
13 FRA 0 1 3 4
14 ROU 0 1 2 3
15 HUN 0 1 1 2
16 YUG 0 0 1 1
16 POR 0 0 1 1
16 TCH 0 0 1 1
16 SWE 0 0 1 1
RkCountryGoldSilverBronze4th5th6th7th8thPoints
1 GDR 8 6 5 1 1 0 0 0 145
2 URS 3 4 4 3 1 0 0 0 95
3 FRG 3 1 0 3 2 4 2 0 70
4 ESP 2 3 0 2 0 3 0 2 58
5 FRA 0 1 3 2 3 1 0 1 49.50
6 ROU 0 1 2 0 4 0 1 0 37
7 GBR 1 1 1 3 0 0 0 0 35.50
7 POL 0 2 0 2 1 3 0 0 35.50
9 ITA 0 2 1 0 1 1 2 1 31.50
10 TCH 0 0 1 2 1 2 1 4 31
11 NED 1 0 1 2 0 0 0 0 24
12 BUL 1 0 0 0 1 2 2 0 22
13 HUN 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 18
14 SWE 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 2 14.50
15 BEL 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 13.50
16 SUI 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 12
16 AUT 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 12
18 POR 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 11
19 YUG 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 6
19 IRL 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 6
21 FIN 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 3
22 CYP 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1
Legend
DNS
Did Not Start
DNF
Did Not Finish
DQ
Disqualified
Q
Qualified by standard
q
Qualified by performance
qR
Advanced to next round by Referee
qJ
Advanced to next round by Jury of Appeal
>
Bent knee (Race walking)
~
loss of contact (Race walking)
yC
yellow Card
yRC
Second yellow Card
RC
Red Card
Fn
False Start
o
Clearance
R
Retired
- -
Pass
x
Failure
NM
No Mark
NH
No Height
h
Hand-timing
a
automatic timing with no hundredths of a secondmeasured
A
performance achieved at altitude
OT
Oversized Track
WR
World Record
=WR
Equal World Record
ER
European Record
=ER
Equal European Record
CR
Championship Record
=CR
Equal Championship Record
EUR
European U23 Record
=EUR
Equal European U23 Record
WJR
World Junior Record
=WJR
Equal World Junior Record
EJR
European Junior Record
=EJR
Equal European Junior Record
WL
World Lead
=WL
Equal World Lead
EL
European Lead
=EL
Equal European Lead
WB
World Best
=WB
Equal World Best
EB
European Best
=EB
Equal European Best
CB
Championship Best Performance
=CB
Equal Championship Best Performance
NR
National Record
=NR
Equal National Record
NUR
National U23 Record
=NUR
Equal National U23 Record
NJR
National Junior Record
=NJR
Equal National Junior Record
PB
Personal Best
=PB
Equal Personal Best
SB
Seasonal Best
=SB
Equal Seasonal Best