7th European Junior Championships

No Team Standings available yet
U20 100 m Men - Final Wind (m/s): -0.5
25.08.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Lincoln Asquith GBR 10.34 SB
2 Sergey Poduzdov URS 10.52
3 Max Morinière FRA 10.56
4 Jürgen Evers FRG 10.57
5 Jörg Treffer GER 10.58 SB
6 Steve Eden GBR 10.63 PB
7 Aleksandr Knysh URS 10.79
- Bruno Marie-Rose FRA DNF
U20 100 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1 Wind (m/s): -0.4
25.08.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jürgen Evers FRG 10.45
2 Max Morinière FRA 10.52
3 Steve Eden GBR 10.64
4 Aleksandr Knysh URS 10.70 PB
5 Endre Havas HUN 10.70
6 Luís Barroso POR 10.82
7 Josef Storf AUT 10.83
8 Florencio Gascón ESP 10.84
U20 100 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2 Wind (m/s): 0.9
25.08.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Lincoln Asquith GBR 10.38
2 Bruno Marie-Rose FRA 10.44
3 Sergey Poduzdov URS 10.48
4 Jörg Treffer GER 10.59
5 Ralf Lübke FRG 10.63 SB
6 Derek O'Connor IRL 10.66 SB
7 Marco Oliva ITA 10.87 PB
- Christian Skarits AUT DNF
U20 100 m Men - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): 0.0
25.08.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jürgen Evers FRG 10.31 PB
2 Bruno Marie-Rose FRA 10.43 =SB
3 Endre Havas HUN 10.68 SB
4 Luís Barroso POR 10.77 SB
5 Florencio Gascón ESP 10.78 SB
6 Christian Skarits AUT 10.89 PB
7 Danilo Bertaggia ITA 10.94 PB
U20 100 m Men - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): -1.7
25.08.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Sergey Poduzdov URS 10.62
2 Ralf Lübke FRG 10.65
3 Steve Eden GBR 10.69
4 Jörg Treffer GER 10.72
5 Marco Oliva ITA 10.89
6 Dirk Brael BEL 10.91 PB
7 Victoriano Urquiola ESP 10.95 PB
8 Lars Lindwall SWE 10.99 PB
U20 100 m Men - Heats - Heat 3 Wind (m/s): -0.4
25.08.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Max Morinière FRA 10.50
2 Lincoln Asquith GBR 10.57
3 Aleksandr Knysh URS 10.75
4 Derek O'Connor IRL 10.77
5 Josef Storf AUT 10.87
6 Wolfgang Guse GDR 11.05 SB
7 Lars Pedersen DEN 11.06 SB
U20 200 m Men - Final Wind (m/s): 1.0
28.08.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jürgen Evers FRG 20.37 NJR PB
2 Ralf Lübke FRG 20.50 SB
3 Lincoln Asquith GBR 20.86 PB
4 Yordan Vandov BUL 21.08
5 Ade Mafe GBR 21.09
6 Heiko Truppel GDR 21.14
7 Andrijus Kornikas URS 21.19
8 Daniel Sangouma FRA 21.57
U20 200 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1 Wind (m/s): 1.2
27.08.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ralf Lübke FRG 20.65
2 Lincoln Asquith GBR 20.87
3 Andrijus Kornikas URS 21.06 NJR SB
4 Yordan Vandov BUL 21.23
5 Derek O'Connor IRL 21.29
6 Maciej Leszczynski POL 21.35 SB
7 Marco de Pasquale ITA 21.37 SB
- Luís Barroso POR DNS
U20 200 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2 Wind (m/s): 1.7
27.08.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jürgen Evers FRG 20.54
2 Ade Mafe GBR 20.92 SB
3 Heiko Truppel GDR 21.09 SB
4 Daniel Sangouma FRA 21.16
5 Luboš Balošák TCH 21.20 SB
6 Aleksandr Knysh URS 21.34
7 Endre Havas HUN 21.43 SB
8 Josef Storf AUT 21.54 PB
U20 200 m Men - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): 1.3
27.08.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jürgen Evers FRG 21.12
2 Andrijus Kornikas URS 21.29
3 Luboš Balošák TCH 21.34
4 Tomislav Rugelj YUG 21.63 PB
5 Thierry Bevigny FRA 21.80 PB
6 Olli Turunen FIN 22.00 PB
U20 200 m Men - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): 2.1
27.08.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ralf Lübke FRG 20.71
2 Ade Mafe GBR 21.16
3 Heiko Truppel GDR 21.37
4 Luís Barroso POR 21.49
5 Maciej Leszczynski POL 21.56
6 Lars Pedersen DEN 21.87
7 Peter Eriksson SWE 21.96
U20 200 m Men - Heats - Heat 3 Wind (m/s): 1.6
27.08.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Derek O'Connor IRL 21.13
2 Daniel Sangouma FRA 21.15 SB
3 Lincoln Asquith GBR 21.24
4 Josef Storf AUT 21.59
5 Victoriano Urquiola ESP 21.61 PB
U20 200 m Men - Heats - Heat 4 Wind (m/s): 1.5
27.08.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Yordan Vandov BUL 21.39
2 Aleksandr Knysh URS 21.48
3 Marco de Pasquale ITA 21.50
4 Endre Havas HUN 21.59
5 Dirk Brael BEL 21.71 PB
U20 400 m Men - Final
27.08.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Thomas Schönlebe GDR 45.64
2 Jens Carlowitz GDR 45.72 SB
3 Klaus Just FRG 46.44 SB
4 Feliks Tatoyev URS 47.07
5 Frank Seybold FRG 47.11 SB
6 Marek Sira POL 47.42
7 Daniele D'Amico ITA 47.47
8 Sergey Filipyev URS 47.84
U20 400 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
26.08.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jens Carlowitz GDR 46.68
2 Feliks Tatoyev URS 46.90 PB
3 Daniele D'Amico ITA 47.35 PB
4 Frank Seybold FRG 47.44
5 Mark McMahon GBR 47.96
6 Peter Johansson SWE 48.35
7 Hervé Bourchois FRA 48.63
8 Álvaro Silva POR 48.63
U20 400 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
26.08.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Thomas Schönlebe GDR 47.00
2 Klaus Just FRG 47.05
3 Sergey Filipyev URS 47.31 PB
4 Marek Sira POL 47.34 PB
5 Derek Redmond GBR 47.55 SB
6 Fabio Milocco ITA 47.68 PB
7 Ulf Sedlacek SWE 47.83
8 Petri Hänninen FIN 48.92
U20 400 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
25.08.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Frank Seybold FRG 47.59
2 Thomas Schönlebe GDR 47.78
3 Daniele D'Amico ITA 47.84
4 Derek Redmond GBR 48.16
5 Hervé Bourchois FRA 48.16 PB
6 Peter Johansson SWE 48.29 SB
7 Petri Hänninen FIN 48.65 PB
U20 400 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
25.08.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jens Carlowitz GDR 47.63
2 Sergey Filipyev URS 47.70
3 Klaus Just FRG 48.05
4 Fabio Milocco ITA 48.20
5 Álvaro Silva POR 48.46 PB
6 Wolfgang Göschl AUT 48.79 SB
U20 400 m Men - Heats - Heat 3
25.08.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Feliks Tatoyev URS 47.02
2 Ulf Sedlacek SWE 47.43 SB
3 Marek Sira POL 47.50
4 Mark McMahon GBR 47.75 PB
U20 800 m Men - Final
28.08.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ikem Billy GBR 1:47.15
2 Piotr Piekarski POL 1:47.70 SB
3 Alberto Barsotti ITA 1:48.44
4 Philippe Fargére FRA 1:48.62 SB
5 Mikhail Rudyak URS 1:48.65
6 Darryl Taylor GBR 1:49.29
7 Honoré Tonnel FRA 1:54.30
8 Alfredo Lahuerta ESP 1:56.82
U20 800 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
27.08.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ikem Billy GBR 1:48.72
2 Philippe Fargére FRA 1:49.02
3 Alfredo Lahuerta ESP 1:49.10
4 Alberto Barsotti ITA 1:49.20
5 Peter Schwarzenpoller AUT 1:49.51
6 Rui Moreira POR 1:49.63 PB
7 Ferenc Reichnach HUN 1:49.69
8 Axel Harries FRG 1:50.01
U20 800 m Men - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
27.08.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Mikhail Rudyak URS 1:48.42 PB
2 Piotr Piekarski POL 1:48.61
3 Darryl Taylor GBR 1:49.21 SB
4 Honoré Tonnel FRA 1:49.42 PB
5 Uwe Manns FRG 1:50.25 PB
6 Lubos Subrt CZE 1:51.45
7 Eugene Curran IRL 1:52.47
8 Gert Kilbert SUI 1:53.56
U20 800 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
26.08.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ikem Billy GBR 1:48.61
2 Gert Kilbert SUI 1:48.97 SB
3 Piotr Piekarski POL 1:49.07
4 Ferenc Reichnach HUN 1:49.47 SB
5 Peter Schwarzenpoller AUT 1:49.47
6 Eugene Curran IRL 1:49.48 PB
7 Philippe Fargére FRA 1:49.52
8 Spyridon Hristopoulos GRE 1:53.53 PB
U20 800 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
26.08.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Darryl Taylor GBR 1:49.78
2 Axel Harries FRG 1:50.27
3 Alfredo Lahuerta ESP 1:50.30
4 Lubos Subrt CZE 1:50.58 PB
5 Honoré Tonnel FRA 1:50.83
6 Massimo Martelli ITA 1:53.77 SB
7 Marc Corstjens BEL 1:56.75 SB
- Adrian Wäckerlin SUI DQ
U20 800 m Men - Heats - Heat 3
26.08.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Mikhail Rudyak URS 1:51.54
2 Uwe Manns FRG 1:51.59
3 Alberto Barsotti ITA 1:51.61
4 Rui Moreira POR 1:51.72
5 Steffen Girbig GDR 1:51.76 PB
6 Niklas Rehula FIN 1:52.16 PB
7 Arjen Vissermann NED 1:53.47 SB
8 Leoš Dvorak TCH 1:54.20 PB
- Lennart Carlsén SWE DNF
U20 1500 m Men - Final
26.08.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Maik Dreissigacker GDR 3:40.79
2 Igor Lotoryev URS 3:41.41 PB
3 Raf Wijns BEL 3:41.75
4 Teófilo Benito ESP 3:43.28 SB
5 Enda Fitzpatrick IRL 3:43.71 SB
6 Markus Hacksteiner SUI 3:43.80 SB
7 Klaus Klein FRG 3:44.89 SB
8 Paul Wynn GBR 3:47.16 PB
9 Christian Urban AUT 3:47.95 SB
10 Mika Maaskola FIN 3:49.36
11 Vadim Laushkin URS 3:51.25
12 Lennart Carlsén SWE 3:52.99
U20 1500 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
25.08.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Maik Dreissigacker GDR 3:48.94
2 Vadim Laushkin URS 3:49.46 PB
3 Klaus Klein FRG 3:49.73
4 Paul Wynn GBR 3:50.20
5 Lennart Carlsén SWE 3:50.33 PB
6 Stefaan Nieuwenburgh BEL 3:50.55 PB
7 Massimo Martelli ITA 3:50.77 PB
8 Spyridon Hristopoulos GRE 3:51.04 PB
9 Paulo Pinhal POR 3:52.51 PB
- Cyrille Laventure FRA DNF
- Gerry O'Reilly IRL DNF
U20 1500 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
25.08.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Teófilo Benito ESP 3:46.41
2 Igor Lotoryev URS 3:46.52
3 Raf Wijns BEL 3:46.76
4 Enda Fitzpatrick IRL 3:46.95
5 Markus Hacksteiner SUI 3:47.47
6 Mika Maaskola FIN 3:48.39 SB
7 Christian Urban AUT 3:50.18
8 Rui Moreira POR 3:50.67 SB
9 Dejyan Ignatov BUL 3:51.61 PB
10 Lars Aagaard DEN 3:51.78 PB
U20 3000 m Men - Final
28.08.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Maik Dreissigacker GDR 8:03.18
2 Sergey Afanasyev URS 8:03.63 PB
3 Slawomir Majusiak POL 8:03.69 SB
4 Walter Merlo ITA 8:06.30 SB
5 Johan Kuijpers NED 8:06.89 PB
6 Pere Arco ESP 8:07.42 PB
7 Richard Carter GBR 8:08.22 PB
8 Joseph LeBon FRA 8:11.88 PB
9 Patrik Nilsson SWE 8:14.33 SB
10 Luís Miguel POR 8:16.53 PB
11 Corrado Salvatore ITA 8:19.94 PB
12 Gyula Sárközi HUN 8:20.49 PB
13 Aldis Purvinš URS 8:22.66 PB
14 Gerry O'Reilly IRL 8:27.65 SB
15 Karl Blaha AUT 8:39.79 SB
- Cyrille Laventure FRA DNF
U20 5000 m Men - Final
27.08.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jon Richards GBR 13:56.41 SB
2 Heiner Mebes GDR 14:02.76 SB
3 Detlef Schwarz FRG 14:04.83 SB
4 Michael Capper GBR 14:06.15 PB
5 Carlos Monteiro POR 14:13.62 SB
6 Raf Wijns BEL 14:20.47 SB
7 José Manuel Albentosa ESP 14:21.97 SB
8 Mats Thorell SWE 14:34.18 PB
9 Stephan Jäger FRG 14:38.95 SB
10 Alfonso Álvarez ESP 14:42.24 PB
11 Werner Hacker AUT 15:33.54 PB
- Paul O'Callaghan IRL DNF
- Sergey Bychkov URS DNF
U20 2000 m steeple Men - Final
27.08.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Nikolay Matyushenko URS 5:31.54 SB
2 Burkhard Dahm FRG 5:33.88 PB
3 Lorenzo Hidalgo ESP 5:36.86 PB
4 Alessandro Lambruschini ITA 5:37.83 SB
5 Jozef Vybostok SVK 5:38.14 PB
6 Slawomir Gurny POL 5:38.99 PB
7 Peter Krüger GDR 5:41.30
8 Csaba Szűcs HUN 5:42.00 PB
9 Svetlin Strashilov BUL 5:42.94
10 Viorel Popescu ROU 5:43.25
11 Are Nakkim NOR 5:44.18
12 José Macedo POR 5:45.13
13 Victor Aured ESP 5:46.49
14 Andrew Rodgers GBR 5:47.00
15 Patrik Wallin SWE 5:54.37
U20 2000 m steeple Men - Heats - Heat 1
25.08.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Nikolay Matyushenko URS 5:36.63
2 Viorel Popescu ROU 5:37.16 PB
3 Burkhard Dahm FRG 5:38.27
4 Lorenzo Hidalgo ESP 5:38.59
5 Svetlin Strashilov BUL 5:39.21 PB
6 Andrew Rodgers GBR 5:40.87 PB
7 Peter Krüger GDR 5:41.21 PB
8 Jozef Vybostok SVK 5:41.68
9 Michael Ramusch AUT 5:45.18 PB
10 Benny Nilsson SWE 5:48.08 PB
11 Benny Pollentier BEL 5:53.35 PB
12 Corrado Salvatore ITA 5:55.33 PB
U20 2000 m steeple Men - Heats - Heat 2
25.08.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 José Macedo POR 5:43.36 PB
2 Are Nakkim NOR 5:43.38 PB
3 Patrik Wallin SWE 5:43.50 SB
4 Alessandro Lambruschini ITA 5:43.60
5 Victor Aured ESP 5:43.70 PB
6 Slawomir Gurny POL 5:43.76
7 Csaba Szűcs HUN 5:43.82
8 Borislav Donchev BUL 5:44.77 PB
9 Michael Heist FRG 5:50.41 SB
10 Ali Tunc TUR 5:53.44 PB
11 Rostislav Ševcú TCH 5:57.20 PB
- Costel Purice ROU DNF
U20 110 m hurdles Men - Final Wind (m/s): -0.5
26.08.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jirí Hudec TCH 13.85 NJR SB
2 Sergey Usov URS 13.96 SB
3 Paul Brice GBR 14.08 PB
4 Igor Perevedentsev URS 14.35 SB
5 Franck Chevallier FRA 14.37
6 Thomas Wetzel GDR 14.39 PB
7 Kieran Moore GBR 14.40 SB
- Stéphane Caristan FRA DNF
U20 110 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): 2.2
26.08.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jirí Hudec TCH 13.78
2 Stéphane Caristan FRA 13.86
3 Igor Perevedentsev URS 14.24
4 Kieran Moore GBR 14.27
5 Javier Martín ESP 14.28
6 Maurizio Gori ITA 14.87
7 Helmut Metz AUT 15.04
8 Ali Aksu TUR 15.34
U20 110 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): 0.0
26.08.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Sergey Usov URS 14.00
2 Paul Brice GBR 14.12
3 Franck Chevallier FRA 14.42
4 Thomas Wetzel GDR 14.60
5 Ales Kolar YUG 14.74 SB
6 Harri Ylinen FIN 14.86 SB
7 Beat Rutishauser SUI 14.89 SB
- Andrea Pantani ITA DQ
U20 400 m hurdles Men - Final
28.08.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ruslan Mishchenko URS 49.71 NJR PB
2 Vladimir Budko URS 50.05 SB
3 Martin Briggs GBR 50.22 SB
4 Sven Mikisch GDR 50.78 SB
5 Attila Spiriev HUN 51.15 SB
6 Christian Walter FRG 51.39 SB
7 Mark Whitby GBR 51.82
8 Peter Eriksson SWE 52.02
U20 400 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 1
26.08.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ruslan Mishchenko URS 51.36
2 Mark Whitby GBR 51.55 SB
3 Sven Mikisch GDR 51.59
4 Attila Spiriev HUN 51.87
5 Stanislav Návesnák TCH 52.76 SB
6 Christian Bardin SWE 53.05 PB
7 Manfred Slach AUT 53.44 SB
8 Ciaran McDunphy IRL 53.74 SB
U20 400 m hurdles Men - Heats - Heat 2
26.08.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Martin Briggs GBR 50.93
2 Vladimir Budko URS 51.61
3 Christian Walter FRG 51.68
4 Peter Eriksson SWE 51.77 SB
5 Thomas Stockklauser AUT 53.00
6 Gerald Horan IRL 53.87
7 Jean-Paul Schmiz LUX 54.29 PB
U20 High jump Men - Final
26.08.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Yuriy Sergiyenko URS 2.28
2 Evgeni Peev BUL 2.21
3 Patrik Sjöberg SWE 2.21
4 Luca Toso ITA 2.21
5 Matthias Grebenstein GDR 2.21
6 Markus Einberger AUT 2.18 SB
7 Geoff Parsons GBR 2.18
8 Pavel Filipov URS 2.14 PB
9 Vladimir Stalmach CZE 2.10 SB
9 Fernando Ortega ESP 2.10 PB
9 Marcello Benvenuti ITA 2.10 SB
12 Uwe Hyckel GDR 2.10 PB
12 Raymond Conzemius LUX 2.10
14 Sandro Meyer SUI 2.05
U20 High jump Men - Qualification - Qualification
26.08.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Markus Einberger AUT 2.14
1 Evgeni Peev BUL 2.14
1 Geoff Parsons GBR 2.14
1 Matthias Grebenstein GDR 2.14
1 Luca Toso ITA 2.14
1 Raymond Conzemius LUX 2.14 SB
1 Patrik Sjöberg SWE 2.14
1 Yuriy Sergiyenko URS 2.14
1 Pavel Filipov URS 2.14 =PB
10 Vladimir Stalmach CZE 2.10
10 Fernando Ortega ESP 2.10 =PB
10 Uwe Hyckel GDR 2.10 =PB
10 Marcello Benvenuti ITA 2.10
10 Sandro Meyer SUI 2.10 PB
15 Philippe Louis-Joseph-Dogue FRA 2.05 PB
15 Pär Lundqvist SWE 2.05 PB
17 Stig Oxholm DEN 2.00 PB
17 René Nielsen DEN 2.00 PB
17 Murat Ayaydın TUR 2.00 PB
U20 Pole vault Men - Final
28.08.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Rodion Gataullin URS 5.55 SB
2 Aleksandr Grigoryev RUS 5.45 SB
3 Ryszard Kolasa POL 5.40
4 Mirosław Chmara POL 5.25 SB
5 Nikolay Nikolov BUL 5.20
6 Tuomo Kuusisto FIN 5.10
6 Billy Davey GBR 5.10 =PB
8 Arto Peltoniemi FIN 5.10
9 Gábor Molnár HUN 5.10
10 Ladíslav Švík TCH 5.00 =PB
11 Ralf Karczinski FRG 4.80
12 Pavel Sluka TCH 4.80
U20 Pole vault Men - Qualification - Qualification
27.08.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Nikolay Nikolov BUL 5.10
1 Tuomo Kuusisto FIN 5.10 SB
1 Billy Davey GBR 5.10 PB
1 Gábor Molnár HUN 5.10
1 Ryszard Kolasa POL 5.10
1 Rodion Gataullin URS 5.10
1 Aleksandr Grigoryev RUS 5.10
8 Arto Peltoniemi FIN 5.00
8 Ralf Karczinski FRG 5.00 PB
8 Mirosław Chmara POL 5.00
8 Ladíslav Švík TCH 5.00 PB
8 Pavel Sluka TCH 5.00 PB
13 Kris Ridder BEL 4.90 PB
13 Robert Aleu ESP 4.90 SB
13 Jean-Michel Sanchez FRA 4.90 SB
13 Bernhard Zintl FRG 4.90 SB
13 Riccardo Orioli ITA 4.90 SB
18 Antonio Colella ITA 4.80 SB
19 Martin Lind DEN 4.60 PB
U20 Long jump Men - Final
26.08.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ron Beer GDR 7.93 SB
2 Andreja Marinkovic YUG 7.86 SB
3 Robert Emmiyan URS 7.83
4 Norbert Brige FRA 7.83 SB
5 Artyom Tsygankov RUS 7.81 PB
6 Francisco Garcia FRA 7.79 PB
7 Torsten Kottke GDR 7.75 PB
8 Zsolt Szabó HUN 7.55
9 Mihaíl Filandarakis GRE 7.41 PB
10 Claes Rahm SWE 7.34 SB
11 Karsten Wolters GER 7.26
12 Lachezar Babalievski BUL 7.12
13 Emiel Mellaard NED 7.07
U20 Long jump Men - Qualification - Qualification
26.08.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ron Beer GDR 7.64
2 Robert Emmiyan URS 7.62
3 Andreja Marinkovic YUG 7.59
4 Norbert Brige FRA 7.58
5 Lachezar Babalievski BUL 7.57 SB
5 Torsten Kottke GDR 7.57
7 Francisco Garcia FRA 7.56
7 Artyom Tsygankov RUS 7.56
9 Emiel Mellaard NED 7.48 SB
10 Mihaíl Filandarakis GRE 7.40
11 Claes Rahm SWE 7.33
12 Karsten Wolters GER 7.32 PB
12 Zsolt Szabó HUN 7.32
14 Frans Maas NED 7.21 SB
15 Frédéric Ebong-Salle GBR 7.19 PB
16 Jan-Anders Willén SWE 7.19 PB
17 Tomislav Rugelj YUG 6.98 PB
- Daniel Petkov BUL NM
- Kristján Hardarsson ISL NM
- Marco Fanton ITA NM
U20 Triple jump Men - Final
28.08.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Khristo Markov BUL 16.72
2 Artyom Tsygankov RUS 16.30
3 Claes Rahm SWE 16.27 SB
4 Jörg Elbe GDR 16.20 SB
5 Volker Mai GDR 16.18
6 Serge Hélan FRA 16.04 SB
7 Ralf Jaros FRG 16.01
8 Andrzej Grabarczyk POL 16.00
9 Vladimir Inozemtsev URS 15.90
10 Géza Erdélyi HUN 15.88 PB
11 Theodoros Tandanozis GRE 15.61
12 Vernon Samuels GBR 15.58
U20 Triple jump Men - Qualification - Qualification
27.08.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Khristo Markov BUL 16.46
2 Artyom Tsygankov RUS 16.26
3 Ralf Jaros FRG 16.14 SB
4 Vladimir Inozemtsev URS 16.08
5 Volker Mai GDR 16.03
6 Serge Hélan FRA 15.95
7 Vernon Samuels GBR 15.91 SB
8 Géza Erdélyi HUN 15.86
9 Claes Rahm SWE 15.83
10 Andrzej Grabarczyk POL 15.80 SB
11 Jörg Elbe GDR 15.80
12 Theodoros Tandanozis GRE 15.62 SB
13 Wolfgang Zinser FRG 15.55 SB
14 Timo Utriainen FIN 15.55 SB
15 José Leitão POR 15.50 SB
16 Gianni Cecconi ITA 15.31 SB
17 Christian Fercher AUT 14.70 SB
- Santiago Moreno ESP NM
U20 Shot Men - Final
27.08.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Oleg Zolotukhin URS 19.20
2 Mikhail Kulish URS 18.29 SB
3 Richard Navara TCH 17.85 SB
4 Jens Schröter GDR 17.73 PB
5 Karsten Stolz FRG 17.46 SB
6 Leonardo Lazzeri ITA 16.40 SB
7 Christian Nebl AUT 16.07 SB
8 Patrick Journoud FRA 15.72 PB
9 Sören Tallhem SWE 15.58 SB
10 Lars Arvid Nilsen NOR 15.57 SB
11 Billy Cole GBR 15.32 SB
12 Mauri Lindstedt SWE 15.14 PB
U20 Discus Men - Final
25.08.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Yevgeniy Burin URS 55.94 SB
2 Valerijus Murasovas LTU 55.22 SB
3 Patrick Journoud FRA 53.64 SB
4 László Kerekes HUN 53.20
5 Marco Knospe GDR 53.02 PB
6 Jörg Gatzsch GER 52.04 SB
7 Pasi Heikkilä FIN 51.08 PB
8 Valeri Chudomirov BUL 49.82 PB
9 Igor Primc SLO 47.84 SB
10 Andreas Machairas GRE 47.82 PB
11 Stelica Turba ROU 46.60 SB
12 Mauri Lindstedt SWE 45.30 PB
U20 Hammer Men - Final
26.08.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Sergey Dorozhon URS 74.28
2 Aleksandr Zeleznev URS 71.90 PB
3 Marco Gerloff GDR 70.94
4 Giovanni Zichichi ITA 67.60 SB
5 Jens Geisensetter GER 65.70 SB
6 Tibor Gécsek HUN 64.60 SB
7 Antal Kaltenecker HUN 64.38 PB
8 Valentin Ignatov BUL 62.22 PB
9 Pasi Heikkilä FIN 60.52 SB
10 Jari Matinolli FIN 59.92 SB
11 Stefan Jönsson SWE 57.38 SB
12 Murat Elçin TUR 52.44 PB
13 Jon Bang DEN 51.76 PB
U20 Javelin, old model Men - Final
28.08.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Oleg Pakhol URS 80.88 SB
2 Sergey Glebov URS 77.86 SB
3 Klaus-Jürgen Murawa GDR 74.84 PB
4 Peter Borglund SWE 73.26
5 Jari Montonen FIN 72.66 SB
6 Jan Železný TCH 71.26 SB
7 David Messom GBR 68.86 PB
8 Stylianos Anyfandakis GRE 67.50 PB
9 Antonios Papadimitriou GRE 67.34
10 Sören Tallhem SWE 66.74 PB
11 Mick Hill GBR 66.44 SB
12 Jari Laitinen FIN 66.10 PB
13 Peter Schreiber FRG 65.64 PB
14 Kenneth Petersen DEN 65.18 SB
15 Ragnar Danielsen NOR 61.82 PB
U20 10000 m walk Men - Final
25.08.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Walter Arena ITA 42:16.44 SB
2 Jacek Herok POL 42:58.95 PB
3 Jos Martens BEL 43:01.97 SB
4 Tim Berrett CAN 43:04.09 PB
5 Miguel Ángel Prieto ESP 44:59.84 SB
6 Luciano Marsili ITA 45:04.47 PB
7 Volkmar Scholz FRG 45:13.30 PB
8 Vesa Puukari FIN 45:18.88 PB
9 Yevgeniy Misyulya URS 45:19.98 PB
10 Dimitrios Orfanopoulos GRE 45:55.94 PB
11 Stefan Johansson SWE 46:32.13 SB
12 Alberto Saladie ESP 49:37.36 PB
- Igor Plotnikov URS DQ
- Ola Wikström SWE DQ
U20 4 x 100 m Men - Final
28.08.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Norbert Dobeleit, Markus Klameth, Jürgen Evers, Ralf Lübke FRG 39.25 AJR
2 Sergey Grishchenko, Andrijus Kornikas, Sergey Poduzdov, Aleksandr Knysh URS 39.73
3 Stephen Graham, Steve Eden, Elliott Bunney, Lincoln Asquith GBR 39.83 SB
4 Daniel Sangouma, Norbert Brige, Thierry Bevigny, Max Morinière FRA 40.04
5 Danilo Bertaggia, Bruno Bellandi, Marco de Pasquale, Marco Oliva ITA 41.19
- Helmut Metz, Rudolf Zipfelmayer, Gerald Zeiner, Josef Storf AUT DQ
- Volker Schulz, Mathias Schersing, Jörg Treffer, Heiko Truppel GDR DQ
U20 4 x 400 m Men - Final
28.08.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Mario Fischer, Mathias Schersing, Jens Carlowitz, Thomas Schönlebe GDR 3:04.95 SB
2 Jürgen Gruber, Frank Seybold, Sven Mikisch, Klaus Just FRG 3:05.77
3 Sergey Filipyev, Ruslan Mishchenko, Felix Tatoyev, Vladimir Budko URS 3:06.45
4 Derek Redmond, Steven Garrett, Allan Ellsworth, Mark McMahon GBR 3:06.69
5 Oddone Campana, Vito Petrella, Fabio Milocco, Daniele D'Amico ITA 3:06.95
6 Peter Johansson, Ulf Sedlacek, Hans Norin, Peter Bring SWE 3:10.28
7 Olivier Catieau, François Marchand, Guillaume Dufour, Hervé Bourchois FRA 3:13.36
8 Stanislav Navesnak, Leoš Dvorak, Lubos Subrt, Luboš Balošák TCH 3:14.19
U20 4 x 400 m Men - Heats - Heat 1
27.08.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Mario Fischer, Mathias Schersing, Bert Teufel, Jens Carlowitz GDR 3:10.81
2 Peter Johansson, Ulf Sedlacek, Hans Norin, Peter Bring SWE 3:11.28
3 Rainer Weitz, Christian Walter, Jürgen Gruber, Sven Mikisch FRG 3:12.71
4 Stanislav Navesnak, Leoš Dvorak, Lubos Subrt, Luboš Balošák TCH 3:12.93
5 Olli Turunen, Tomas Gripenberg, Esko Parpala, Petri Hänninen FIN 3:13.34 SB
U20 4 x 400 m Men - Heats - Heat 2
27.08.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Derek Redmond, Steven Garrett, Allan Ellsworth, Mark McMahon GBR 3:08.78
2 Sergey Filipyev, Igor Lotaryov, Vladimir Petrov, Vladimir Budko URS 3:09.07
3 Oddone Campana, Vito Petrella, Fabio Milocco, Daniele D'Amico ITA 3:09.63
4 Olivier Catieau, François Marchand, Guillaume Dufour, Hervé Bourchois FRA 3:09.90 SB
5 Wolfgang Göschl, Manfred Slach, Thomas Stockklauser, Peter Schwarzenpoller AUT 3:13.48 SB
U20 Decathlon Men - Final
26.08.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Valter Külvet URS 7915 SB
2 Christian Schenk GDR 7607 SB
3 Vasiliy Potapenko URS 7465 PB
4 Otto Petrovic AUT 7354 SB
5 Petri Keskitalo FIN 7340 SB
6 Knut Gundersen NOR 7248 PB
7 Jürgen Mandl AUT 7237 SB
8 Jens Petersson GDR 7091 PB
9 Kaj Ekman FIN 7028 SB
10 Enno Tjepkema NED 7012 PB
11 Sten Ekberg SWE 7004 SB
12 Paul Mul NED 6959 PB
13 Dimítrios Louloudis GRE 6934 PB
14 Stefan Henriksson SWE 6906 PB
- William Motti FRA DNF
- Didier Stil FRA DNF
U20 100 m Women - Final Wind (m/s): 0.6
25.08.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Natalya Voronova URS 11.57
2 Simmone Jacobs GBR 11.59 SB
3 Etta Kessebeh GBR 11.72 PB
4 Simone Schumann GDR 11.74
5 Martina Frank FRG 11.78
6 Ute Beck GDR 11.78
7 Fabienne Ficher FRA 11.79
8 Yelena Fyodorova RUS 11.84
U20 100 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 1 Wind (m/s): -1.9
25.08.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Natalya Voronova URS 11.77
2 Etta Kessebeh GBR 11.86
3 Simone Schumann GDR 11.88
4 Fabienne Ficher FRA 11.88
5 Silke Bormuth FRG 12.19
6 Anna Catalano ITA 12.24
7 Sølvi Meinseth NOR 12.29
8 Regula Anliker-Aebi SUI 12.41
U20 100 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 2 Wind (m/s): 1.0
25.08.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ute Beck GDR 11.66 PB
2 Simmone Jacobs GBR 11.67
3 Martina Frank FRG 11.77 PB
4 Yelena Fyodorova RUS 11.78 PB
5 Gisella Trombin ITA 11.82
6 Muriel Leroy FRA 11.85 SB
7 Manuela Frattini SUI 12.00 PB
8 Teresa Rione ESP 12.09
U20 100 m Women - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): 0.5
25.08.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Ute Beck GDR 11.79
2 Martina Frank FRG 11.80
3 Muriel Leroy FRA 11.96
4 Anna Catalano ITA 12.00 SB
5 Manuela Frattini SUI 12.01
6 Beate Buxbaum AUT 12.23 PB
U20 100 m Women - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): 0.9
25.08.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Simone Schumann GDR 11.70 PB
2 Etta Kessebeh GBR 11.79
3 Yelena Fyodorova RUS 11.79
4 Silke Bormuth FRG 11.95 PB
5 Regula Anliker-Aebi SUI 12.15 SB
6 Sabine Tröger AUT 12.16 SB
7 Benedikte Indrebø NOR 12.54 SB
U20 100 m Women - Heats - Heat 3 Wind (m/s): 1.1
25.08.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Natalya Voronova URS 11.48 SB
2 Simmone Jacobs GBR 11.60
3 Gisella Trombin ITA 11.75 PB
4 Fabienne Ficher FRA 11.78 SB
5 Sølvi Meinseth NOR 12.02 SB
6 Teresa Rione ESP 12.06 SB
7 Olive Burke IRL 12.32 SB
U20 200 m Women - Final Wind (m/s): 1.1
28.08.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Simone Schumann GDR 23.04 PB
2 Valentina Bozhina URS 23.14 PB
3 Simmone Jacobs GBR 23.28 SB
4 Natalya Voronova URS 23.47
5 Annette Hesselbarth GDR 23.72 SB
6 Fabienne Ficher FRA 23.95
7 Christine Carda FRA 24.00 PB
8 Lisa Goreeph GBR 24.08 PB
U20 200 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 1 Wind (m/s): 1.0
27.08.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Natalya Voronova URS 23.34 SB
2 Simone Schumann GDR 23.59
3 Fabienne Ficher FRA 23.74 SB
4 Lisa Goreeph GBR 24.09
5 Renata Cernochova TCH 24.16 SB
6 Regula Anliker-Aebi SUI 24.46 SB
7 Mirian Knijn NED 24.53 PB
8 Astrid Jestel FRG 24.75
U20 200 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 2 Wind (m/s): 1.9
27.08.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Simmone Jacobs GBR 23.65
2 Valentina Bozhina URS 23.67
3 Annette Hesselbarth GDR 23.83
4 Christine Carda FRA 24.16
5 Manuela Frattini SUI 24.23 PB
6 Mary Busato ITA 24.30 PB
7 Yvonne van Dorp NED 24.66
8 Beate Buxbaum AUT 24.68
U20 200 m Women - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): 1.6
27.08.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Simmone Jacobs GBR 23.61
2 Simone Schumann GDR 23.83
3 Christine Carda FRA 24.15
4 Mary Busato ITA 24.42
5 Mirian Knijn NED 24.54
6 Regula Anliker-Aebi SUI 24.61
7 Sabine Tröger AUT 24.96 SB
U20 200 m Women - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): 1.0
27.08.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Natalya Voronova URS 23.48
2 Annette Hesselbarth GDR 24.10
3 Manuela Frattini SUI 24.24
4 Lisa Goreeph GBR 24.49
5 Beate Buxbaum AUT 24.63
6 Petya Kireva BUL 24.81 PB
7 Teresa Rione ESP 24.90 SB
8 Maria Sannino ITA 24.94 PB
U20 200 m Women - Heats - Heat 3 Wind (m/s): 2.0
27.08.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Valentina Bozhina URS 23.93
2 Fabienne Ficher FRA 23.93
3 Renata Cernochova TCH 24.20
4 Astrid Jestel FRG 24.64 PB
5 Yvonne van Dorp NED 24.64 PB
6 Monica Strand SWE 24.84 PB
U20 400 m Women - Final
27.08.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Petra Schersing GDR 51.79 SB
2 Gerda Haas AUT 52.59 NJR PB
3 Malinka Girova BUL 52.61 PB
4 Karin Lix FRG 52.93 SB
5 Sigrun Wodars GDR 53.26 SB
6 Yuliana Rasheva BUL 53.94
7 Sian Morris GBR 54.27 PB
8 Jana Šlégrová TCH 54.64 PB
U20 400 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
26.08.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Gerda Haas AUT 53.00
2 Sigrun Wodars GDR 53.42
3 Karin Lix FRG 53.48
4 Yuliana Rasheva BUL 53.83 PB
5 Patricia Walsh IRL 54.20 =PB
6 Svetlana Andreyeva URS 54.27
7 Jana Mrovcová TCH 54.30 PB
8 Carol Candlish GBR 54.43 PB
U20 400 m Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
26.08.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Petra Schersing GDR 53.55
2 Malinka Girova BUL 54.27
3 Sian Morris GBR 54.34
4 Jana Šlégrová TCH 54.69
5 Monica Strand SWE 54.87
6 Barbara Gourdet FRA 55.76
7 Olga V. Nazarova URS 55.85
8 Valeria Fontan ITA 56.65
U20 400 m Women - Heats - Heat 1
25.08.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Gerda Haas AUT 53.56
2 Svetlana Andreyeva URS 53.73 PB
3 Malinka Girova BUL 54.05
4 Sigrun Wodars GDR 54.11
5 Carol Candlish GBR 54.56
6 Nataša Krenker YUG 55.17 SB
7 Annamaria Rossi ITA 55.34 PB
8 Ulrika Sjöbom SWE 55.46 PB
U20 400 m Women - Heats - Heat 2
25.08.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Patricia Walsh IRL 54.20 PB
2 Karin Lix FRG 54.39
3 Yuliana Rasheva BUL 54.50
4 Monica Strand SWE 54.71 PB
5 Jana Šlégrová TCH 54.83
6 Daniela Gamalie ROU 55.21 SB
7 Karin Paškulin YUG 55.47 PB
8 Ana Andrés ESP 56.55 PB
U20 400 m Women - Heats - Heat 3
25.08.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Petra Schersing GDR 53.82
2 Valeria Fontan ITA 54.32 PB
3 Olga V. Nazarova URS 54.38 SB
4 Sian Morris GBR 54.63
5 Jana Mrovcová TCH 54.67
6 Barbara Gourdet FRA 54.79 PB
7 Luminista Romaniuc ROU 55.41 PB
U20 800 m Women - Final
27.08.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Katrin Wühn GDR 2:00.25 SB
2 Christine Wachtel GDR 2:00.42 SB
3 Monika Bens FRG 2:01.29 PB
4 Slobodanka Colovic YUG 2:02.47 NJR SB
5 Filza Zaripova URS 2:03.04 PB
6 Florence Giolitti FRA 2:06.80 SB
7 Mirela Šket YUG 2:09.20
8 Uta Eckhardt FRG 2:12.28
U20 800 m Women - Heats - Heat 1
26.08.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Monika Bens FRG 2:05.48
2 Christine Wachtel GDR 2:05.60
3 Slobodanka Colovic YUG 2:05.86
4 Filza Zaripova URS 2:06.24
5 Florence Giolitti FRA 2:06.90
6 Albena Dimitrova BUL 2:06.99 PB
U20 800 m Women - Heats - Heat 2
26.08.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Katrin Wühn GDR 2:07.10
2 Mirela Šket YUG 2:07.16 PB
3 Uta Eckhardt FRG 2:07.18 PB
4 Violeta Szekely ROU 2:07.26 SB
5 Heidi Christiansen DEN 2:08.21 PB
6 Valentina Furletova URS 2:09.32 SB
7 Petra Pokorná TCH 2:09.36 PB
8 Gerlinde Stückler AUT 2:17.10 SB
U20 1500 m Women - Final
27.08.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Margareta Keszeg ROU 4:13.17 SB
2 Pavlina Evro ALB 4:13.77 SB
3 Yvonne Grabner GDR 4:14.00 PB
4 Lynne MacIntyre GBR 4:15.39 SB
5 Annika Lewin SWE 4:17.45 PB
6 Natalya Zhmurik URS 4:18.00 PB
7 Roberta Brunet ITA 4:19.13 SB
8 Birgitta Wåhlin SWE 4:20.24 PB
9 Tove Lutdal NOR 4:21.31 PB
10 Elise Lyon GBR 4:22.13 PB
11 Bernadette Bretagne FRA 4:24.11 PB
12 Patricia Padorno ESP 4:24.83 PB
U20 3000 m Women - Final
28.08.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Vera Nožicková TCH 9:19.56 PB
2 Zita Ágoston HUN 9:19.92 SB
3 Marion Josefsen NOR 9:20.93 SB
4 Frieda Janhsen FRG 9:23.68 PB
5 Jeannette Hain GDR 9:24.43 PB
6 Iulia Ionescu ROU 9:24.86 SB
7 Birgitta Wåhlin SWE 9:25.42 PB
8 Iva Jurková TCH 9:27.22 PB
9 Cleopatra Palacean ROU 9:28.69 SB
10 Laura Blanco ESP 9:29.83 PB
11 Fernanda Ribeiro POR 9:29.87 SB
12 Raija Huttunen FIN 9:30.52 PB
13 Anneli Edling SWE 9:40.18 PB
14 Mara Micanovic BIH 9:47.11 PB
15 Rosa Oliveira POR 9:58.27 PB
- Mette Møller NOR DNF
U20 100 m hurdles Women - Final Wind (m/s): 0.0
26.08.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Susanne Losch GDR 13.22 PB
2 Jeanette Kreisch GDR 13.26 PB
3 Nathalie Byer GBR 13.46 PB
4 Irina Gritsenko URS 13.59
5 Florence Colle FRA 13.66 SB
6 Sylwia Bednarska POL 13.78
7 Véronique Truwant FRA 13.79
8 Jana Petríková TCH 13.92
U20 100 m hurdles Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 1 Wind (m/s): 0.3
26.08.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jeanette Kreisch GDR 13.31
2 Florence Colle FRA 13.78
3 Irina Gritsenko URS 13.81
4 Jana Petríková TCH 13.86 SB
5 Sally Gunnell GBR 13.92
6 Temenuzhka Valkanova BUL 13.95
7 Jocelyne Junod SUI 14.19 =PB
- Ildikó Fekete HUN DNF
U20 100 m hurdles Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 2 Wind (m/s): 0.9
26.08.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Susanne Losch GDR 13.24
2 Nathalie Byer GBR 13.51
3 Véronique Truwant FRA 13.71 PB
4 Sylwia Bednarska POL 13.72 PB
5 Christine Dethier BEL 13.92
6 Saila Purho FIN 14.03 PB
7 Carla Tuzzi ITA 14.17 SB
8 Sabine Seitl AUT 14.64 SB
U20 100 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 1 Wind (m/s): 0.8
26.08.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Susanne Losch GDR 13.39
2 Irina Gritsenko URS 13.58 PB
3 Florence Colle FRA 13.69
4 Temenuzhka Valkanova BUL 13.92 PB
5 Carla Tuzzi ITA 14.35
6 Ildikó Fekete HUN 14.57 PB
U20 100 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 2 Wind (m/s): 0.3
26.08.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jeanette Kreisch GDR 13.45
2 Sylwia Bednarska POL 13.82
3 Christine Dethier BEL 13.91 PB
4 Sally Gunnell GBR 14.01
5 Sabine Seitl AUT 14.71
6 Ritva Valkeinen FIN 14.79
- Christine Langer FRG DQ
U20 100 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 3 Wind (m/s): -1.5
26.08.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Jana Petríková TCH 13.95
2 Véronique Truwant FRA 13.95
3 Nathalie Byer GBR 14.00
4 Saila Purho FIN 14.09
5 Jocelyne Junod SUI 14.19 PB
6 Olive Burke IRL 20.29 PB
U20 400 m hurdles Women - Final
28.08.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Radostina Shtereva BUL 56.01 PB
2 Kristina Jauch GDR 57.56 PB
3 Marina Mironova URS 58.13 PB
4 Beate Holzapfel FRG 58.53 SB
5 Patrizia Guizzardi ITA 58.85
6 Marinala Docea ROU 59.52
7 Claudia Schittenhelm FRG 60.12
- Hélène Huart FRA DNF
U20 400 m hurdles Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 1
26.08.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Patrizia Guizzardi ITA 58.64 PB
2 Claudia Schittenhelm FRG 58.77 PB
3 Kristina Jauch GDR 58.79
4 Hélène Huart FRA 58.85 SB
5 Cristina Vlasceanu ROU 60.16
6 Simone Gandy GBR 60.37
7 Sylvia Dethiér BEL 60.72 PB
8 Anita Blum AUT 61.02
U20 400 m hurdles Women - Semifinals - Semifinal 2
26.08.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Marina Mironova URS 58.22
2 Radostina Shtereva BUL 58.27
3 Beate Holzapfel FRG 58.56
4 Marinala Docea ROU 59.03 PB
5 Katarina Wikander SWE 59.44 PB
6 Anne Gundersen NOR 59.48 SB
7 Birgit Jäger GDR 59.51 PB
8 Arja Viljanmaa FIN 61.54
U20 400 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 1
25.08.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Radostina Shtereva BUL 59.41
2 Beate Holzapfel FRG 59.84
3 Marinala Docea ROU 60.21
4 Hélène Huart FRA 60.32
5 Wenche Schikora NOR 61.23 PB
6 Kerstin Göransson SWE 61.62 PB
U20 400 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 2
25.08.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Patrizia Guizzardi ITA 59.26
2 Marina Mironova URS 59.31
3 Katarina Wikander SWE 59.48
4 Birgit Jäger GDR 59.79
5 Arja Viljanmaa FIN 60.75 PB
6 Sylvia Dethiér BEL 61.05
U20 400 m hurdles Women - Heats - Heat 3
25.08.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Kristina Jauch GDR 59.38
2 Cristina Vlasceanu ROU 59.60 PB
3 Simone Gandy GBR 59.72 SB
4 Claudia Schittenhelm FRG 59.90
5 Anne Gundersen NOR 60.39
6 Anita Blum AUT 60.85 PB
U20 High jump Women - Final
28.08.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Yelena Topchina URS 1.94 SB
2 Tamara Malesev YUG 1.88 PB
3 Debbie Marti GBR 1.88 SB
4 Svetlana Leseva BUL 1.85 SB
4 Birgit Großhennig GDR 1.85 PB
4 Ella Wijnants NED 1.85 PB
7 Sigrid Kirchmann AUT 1.85 SB
8 Ivana Jobbova TCH 1.85 PB
8 Liliya Zablotskaya URS 1.85 PB
10 Ringa Ropo-Junnila FIN 1.80 PB
10 Ute Kühn GDR 1.80 PB
12 Barbara Fiammengo ITA 1.80
13 Ursula Fay GBR 1.70
U20 High jump Women - Qualification - Qualification
27.08.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Sigrid Kirchmann AUT 1.78
1 Svetlana Leseva BUL 1.78
1 Ringa Ropo-Junnila FIN 1.78
1 Ursula Fay GBR 1.78 PB
1 Debbie Marti GBR 1.78
1 Birgit Großhennig GDR 1.78
1 Ute Kühn GDR 1.78
1 Barbara Fiammengo ITA 1.78
1 Ella Wijnants NED 1.78
1 Ivana Jobbova TCH 1.78
1 Yelena Topchina URS 1.78
1 Liliya Zablotskaya URS 1.78
1 Tamara Malesev YUG 1.78
14 Sabine Skvara AUT 1.73 SB
14 Madely Beaugendre FRA 1.73 SB
14 Jolanda Bleeker NED 1.73 PB
14 Mojca Muršic YUG 1.73 PB
18 Christiane Mergemann FRG 1.68 PB
U20 Long jump Women - Final
25.08.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Larisa Baluta URS 6.67
2 Monika Beyer GDR 6.53 PB
3 Jana Sobotka GDR 6.48
4 Temenuzhka Valkanova BUL 6.30 PB
5 Margaret Cheetham GBR 6.23 PB
6 Sofia Bozhanova BUL 6.22 SB
7 Natalya Shevchenko URS 6.20 SB
8 Sabine Braun FRG 6.10
9 Ildikó Fekete HUN 6.04
10 Miroslava Kulišová TCH 6.01 PB
11 Eva Kuchtová TCH 6.00
12 Georgina Oladapo GBR 5.88
U20 Long jump Women - Qualification - Qualification
25.08.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Monika Beyer GDR 6.35
2 Georgina Oladapo GBR 6.28 PB
3 Larisa Baluta URS 6.27
4 Jana Sobotka GDR 6.25
5 Sofia Bozhanova BUL 6.20
6 Sabine Braun FRG 6.20
7 Temenuzhka Valkanova BUL 6.20
8 Ildikó Fekete HUN 6.13 PB
9 Margaret Cheetham GBR 6.09
10 Eva Kuchtová TCH 6.09 PB
11 Natalya Shevchenko URS 6.05
12 Miroslava Kulišová TCH 5.99
13 Katja Blum FRG 5.91 PB
14 Florence Colle FRA 5.89 PB
15 Bryndis Hólm ISL 5.73 PB
U20 Shot Women - Final
26.08.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Heidi Krieger GDR 18.06 SB
2 Valentina Fedjuschina URS 17.01 SB
3 Astrid Wagner GDR 16.89 SB
4 Livia Simion ROU 15.93 PB
5 Mihaela Samoila ROU 15.25 PB
6 Petra Leidinger GDR 14.14 SB
7 Sylvie Guillot FRA 14.11 PB
8 Deborah Dunant NED 13.66 PB
9 Caroline Isgren SWE 13.25 PB
10 Aslaug Snøås NOR 13.12 PB
U20 Discus Women - Final
27.08.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Heidi Krieger GDR 60.14
2 Larisa Platonova URS 59.04
3 Irina Yefrosimina URS 57.40 PB
4 Catherine Beauvais FRA 56.76 PB
5 Daniela Costian ROU 56.42
6 Renata Katewicz POL 56.26 SB
7 Yuliana Georgieva BUL 50.82 PB
8 Simone Thamm GDR 50.78
9 Maria Bozsormenyi HUN 46.76
10 Karen Pugh GBR 46.76 PB
11 Ursula Kreutel FRG 42.38
12 Deborah Dunant NED 41.94
U20 Discus Women - Qualification - Qualification
27.08.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Heidi Krieger GDR 55.54
2 Irina Yefrosimina URS 54.64
3 Renata Katewicz POL 54.46
4 Larisa Platonova URS 53.88
5 Daniela Costian ROU 51.72
6 Catherine Beauvais FRA 51.28
7 Simone Thamm GDR 50.96 SB
8 Yuliana Georgieva BUL 48.24
9 Maria Bozsormenyi HUN 47.14 PB
10 Ursula Kreutel FRG 46.84 SB
11 Karen Pugh GBR 45.30
12 Deborah Dunant NED 43.52 PB
13 Branka Bandur SLO 43.04 SB
14 Vivian Kraft DEN 38.64 SB
15 Gitte Gregersen DEN 38.02 PB
- Doris Oitzinger AUT NM
U20 Javelin, old model Women - Final
27.08.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Natalya Cherniyenko URS 62.04 SB
2 Trine Hattestad NOR 61.40 SB
3 Jana Köpping GDR 59.08 SB
4 Galya Nikolova BUL 57.68 PB
5 Aysel Shevkedova BUL 55.30 PB
6 Monika Fiafialoto FRA 51.84 PB
7 Julie Abel GBR 51.68 PB
8 Veronika Längle AUT 51.42 SB
9 Sølvi Nybu NOR 51.28 PB
10 Diana Nowack GDR 50.50 PB
11 Bettina Lehmann AUT 46.32
12 Efthimía Fotiadou GRE 43.80 PB
13 Danica Zivanov YUG 41.94 SB
U20 4 x 100 m Women - Final
28.08.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Sabine Klaus, Simone Schumann, Ute Beck, Stefanie Jacob GDR 44.12
2 Yelena Fyodorova, Natalya Voronova, Yelena Fedosenko, Valentina Bozhina URS 44.44
3 Etta Kessebeh, Georgina Oladapo, Simmone Jacobs, Lisa Goreeph GBR 44.86
4 Astrid Jestel, Silke Bormuth, Martina Frank, Nicole Leistenschneider FRG 45.08 SB
5 Susanne Krumpholz, Valentina Bozhina, Annette Hesselbarth, Beate Buxbaum AUT 46.00 SB
6 Ann Marit Kleive, Sølvi Meinseth, Anne Gundersen, Benedikte Indrebø NOR 46.75 SB
- Sandra Nicolini, Fabienne Ficher, Muriel Leroy, Florence Colle FRA DQ
- Gisella Trombin, Maria Sannino, Annarita Balzani, Mary Busato ITA DNF
U20 4 x 400 m Women - Final
28.08.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Frauke Jürgens, Sigrun Wodars, Petra Schersing, Christine Wachtel GDR 3:30.44
2 Petya Strashilova, Yuliana Rasheva, Malinka Girova, Radostina Dimitrova BUL 3:31.78
3 Christine Wahl, Karin Lix, Annegret Ley, Nicole Leistenschneider FRG 3:31.94
4 Marina Mironova, Filza Zaripova, Olga V. Nazarova, Svetlana Andreyeva URS 3:34.80
5 Renata Cernochova, Petra Pokorná, Jana Mrovcová, Jana Šlégrová TCH 3:35.96
6 Karin Paškulin, Mirela Šket, Nataša Krenker, Slobodanka Colovic YUG 3:37.82 SB
7 Valeria Fontan, Giuseppina Perlino, Annamaria Rossi, Patrizia Guizzardi ITA 3:40.92
8 Luminista Romaniuc, Violeta Szekely, Daniela Gamalie, Cristina Vlasceanu ROU 3:42.97
U20 4 x 400 m Women - Heats - Heat 1
27.08.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Renata Cernochova, Petra Pokorná, Jana Mrovcová, Jana Šlégrová TCH 3:37.52
2 Marina Mironova, Filza Zaripova, Olga V. Nazarova, Svetlana Andreyeva URS 3:37.76
3 Frauke Jürgens, Sigrun Wodars, Petra Schersing, Christine Wachtel GDR 3:37.84
4 Karin Paškulin, Mirela Šket, Nataša Krenker, Slobodanka Colovic YUG 3:38.17
5 Valeria Fontan, Giuseppina Perlino, Annamaria Rossi, Patrizia Guizzardi ITA 3:38.82 SB
U20 4 x 400 m Women - Heats - Heat 2
27.08.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Luminista Romaniuc, Violeta Szekely, Daniela Gamalie, Cristina Vlasceanu ROU 3:40.02
2 Petya Strashilova, Kalinka Angelova, Malinka Girova, Yuliana Rasheva BUL 3:40.09
3 Anke Precker, Annegret Ley, Christine Wahl, Nicole Leistenschneider FRG 3:40.13
4 Monica Strand, Ulrika Sjöbom, Katarina Gustafsson, Kerstin Göransson SWE 3:40.69 SB
5 Christine Carda, Florence Giolitti, Christine Jaunin, Corinne Mutel FRA 3:41.85 SB
U20 Heptathlon Women - Final
28.08.1983
RkAthletesNationalityNatMark
1 Sibylle Thiele GDR 6465 NJR SB
2 Sabine Braun FRG 6254 SB
3 Jana Sobotka GDR 6202 SB
4 Helga Nusko FRG 5869 SB
5 Tatyana Georgieva BUL 5769 PB
6 Marian Wijnsma NED 5678 SB
7 Larisa Turchinskaya URS 5604 SB
8 Petra Mihalache ROU 5516 PB
9 Bianca Citteur NED 5400 PB
10 Ragne Kytölä FIN 5378 SB
11 Katia Pasquinelli ITA 5297 PB
12 Christine Samitz AUT 5287
13 Sally Gunnell GBR 5232 PB
14 Ildikó Fenyösi HUN 5146 PB
15 Maria Turesson SWE 5097 PB
16 Helena Hedlund SWE 5097 PB
17 Karin Sandsund NOR 4873 PB
18 Ritva Valkeinen FIN 4800 PB
No Team Standings available yet
RkTeamGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1 GDR 14 7 7 28
2 URS 13 13 5 31
3 GBR 3 1 9 13
4 FRG 2 4 4 10
5 BUL 2 2 1 5
6 TCH 2 0 1 3
7 ITA 1 0 1 2
8 ROU 1 0 0 1
9 POL 0 2 2 4
10 YUG 0 2 0 2
10 RUS 0 2 0 2
12 NOR 0 1 1 2
13 HUN 0 1 0 1
13 ALB 0 1 0 1
13 AUT 0 1 0 1
13 LTU 0 1 0 1
17 BEL 0 0 2 2
17 FRA 0 0 2 2
17 SWE 0 0 2 2
20 ESP 0 0 1 1
RkCountryGoldSilverBronze4th5th6th7th8thPoints
1 URS 13 13 5 5 2 1 4 3 271.50
2 GDR 14 7 7 5 6 4 2 2 269
3 GBR 3 1 9 3 2 3 7 2 132.50
4 FRG 2 4 4 6 3 1 4 2 123
5 BUL 2 2 1 4 3 2 1 2 77
6 FRA 0 0 2 4 2 5 6 3 70
7 ITA 1 0 1 4 3 2 3 0 58
8 POL 0 2 2 1 0 4 0 1 44
9 TCH 2 0 1 0 1 1 0 5 33.50
10 ROU 1 0 0 1 2 2 0 2 29
10 SWE 0 0 2 1 1 1 1 3 29
12 AUT 0 1 0 1 1 1 3 1 26
13 YUG 0 2 0 1 0 1 1 0 24
14 HUN 0 1 0 1 1 1 1 2 23
15 ESP 0 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 21
16 RUS 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 1 19
16 NOR 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 0 19
18 BEL 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 15
19 FIN 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 2 14.50
20 NED 0 0 0 1 1 1 0 1 12
21 GER 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 0 11
22 ALB 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 7
22 LTU 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 7
24 CAN 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 5
25 SVK 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 4
25 POR 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 4
25 IRL 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 4
28 SUI 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 3
29 GRE 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1
Legend
DNS
Did Not Start
DNF
Did Not Finish
DQ
Disqualified
Q
Qualified by standard
q
Qualified by performance
qR
Advanced to next round by Referee
qJ
Advanced to next round by Jury of Appeal
>
Bent knee (Race walking)
~
loss of contact (Race walking)
yC
yellow Card
yRC
Second yellow Card
RC
Red Card
Fn
False Start
o
Clearance
R
Retired
- -
Pass
x
Failure
NM
No Mark
NH
No Height
h
Hand-timing
a
automatic timing with no hundredths of a secondmeasured
A
performance achieved at altitude
OT
Oversized Track
WR
World Record
=WR
Equal World Record
ER
European Record
=ER
Equal European Record
CR
Championship Record
=CR
Equal Championship Record
EUR
European U23 Record
=EUR
Equal European U23 Record
WJR
World Junior Record
=WJR
Equal World Junior Record
EJR
European Junior Record
=EJR
Equal European Junior Record
WL
World Lead
=WL
Equal World Lead
EL
European Lead
=EL
Equal European Lead
WB
World Best
=WB
Equal World Best
EB
European Best
=EB
Equal European Best
CB
Championship Best Performance
=CB
Equal Championship Best Performance
NR
National Record
=NR
Equal National Record
NUR
National U23 Record
=NUR
Equal National U23 Record
NJR
National Junior Record
=NJR
Equal National Junior Record
PB
Personal Best
=PB
Equal Personal Best
SB
Seasonal Best
=SB
Equal Seasonal Best